Loading…
Friday, November 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 11/2/2005

Prep football, volleyball, ECHL, NFL

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

State Playoffs

DIVISION I

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

(8) Shaker Hts. (6-4) at (1) Lakewood St. Edward (9-0)

(5) Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) at (4) North Olmsted (8-2)

(7) Cleveland St. Ignatius (5-4) at (2) Solon (10-0)

(6) Euclid (7-3) at (3) Cleveland Glenville (10-0)

Region 2

(8) Brunswick (9-1) at (1) Canton McKinley (10-0)

(5) Elyria (8-2) vs. (4) St. John s (8-2) at Rogers

(7) Northview (8-2) at (2) Findlay (9-1)

(6) N. Canton Hoover (7-3) at (3) Massillon Washington (9-1)

Region 3

(8) Upper Arlington (6-4) at (1) Hilliard Davidson (10-0)

(5) Columbus Brookhaven (9-1) at (4) Grove City (7-3)

(7) Worthington Kilbourne (7-3) at (2) Lancaster (7-3)

(6) Newark (8-2) at (3) Gahanna Lincoln (6-4)

Region 4

(8) Fairfield (8-2) at (1) Cincinnati St. Xavier (10-0)

(5) Cincinnati Colerain (9-1) at (4) Cincinnati Glen Este (9-1)

(7) Cincinnati Moeller (6-4) at (2) Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1)

(6) Clayton Northmont (8-2) at (3) Centerville (9-1)

DIVISION II

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

(8) Bedford (7-3) at (1) Tallmadge (10-0)

(5) Parma Normandy (8-2) at (4) Copley (8-2)

(7) Olmsted Falls (8-2) at (2) Willoughby South (10-0)

(6) Akron Hoban (8-2) at (3) Maple Hts. (10-0)

Region 6

(8) Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at (1) Avon Lake (10-0)

(5) Rogers (7-3) at (4) Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)

(7) Tiffin Columbian (8-2) at (2) Central Catholic (9-1)

(6) Mansfield Madison (7-3) at (3) Southview (8-2)

Region 7

(8) Dublin Jerome (6-4) at (1) Louisville (10-0)

(5) New Philadelphia (9-1) at (4) Dublin Scioto (7-3)

(7) Columbus Beechcroft (8-2) at (2) Canfield (10-0)

(6) Columbus Marion-Franklin (9-1) at (3) Columbus Watterson (9-1)

Region 8

(8) Cincinnati Winton Woods (7-3) at (1) Springboro (10-0)

(5) Wilmington (7-3) at (4) Washington C.H. Miami Trace (8-2)

(7) W. Carrollton (6-4) at (2) Cincinnati Mount Healthy (10-0)

(6) Dayton Carroll (8-2) at (3) Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

DIVISION III

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 9

(8) Cleveland Benedictine (4-5) at (1) Mentor Lake Cath. (9-1)

(5) Youngstown Liberty (10-0) at (4) Parma Hts. Holy Name (8-2)

(7) Richfield Revere (6-4) at (2) Aurora (9-1)

(6) Ravenna SE (9-1) at (3) Akron Buchtel (8-2)

Region 10

(8) Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at (1) Clyde (9-1)

(5) Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (6-4) at (4) Napoleon (8-2)

(7) Kenton (7-3) at (2) Springfield Shawnee (9-1)

(6) Eaton (8-2) at (3) Kettering Alter (8-2)

Region 11

(8) Lisbon Beaver Local (8-2) at (1) Steubenville (10-0)

(5) Cambridge (9-1) at (4) Canal Fulton NW (8-2)

(7) Dover (7-3) at (2) Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

(6) New Concord John Glenn (8-2) at (3) Medina Buckeye (10-0)

Region 12

(8) St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-4) at (1) Cincinnati Indian Hill (10-0)

(5) Thornville Sheridan (7-3) at (4) Gallipolis Gallia (8-2)

(7) Lancaster Fairfield Union (7-3) at (2) New Albany (9-1)

(6) Hillsboro (8-2) at (3) Columbus DeSales (6-4)

DIVISION IV

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13

(8) Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (6-3) at (1) Youngstown Mooney (8-2)

(5) Garrettsville Garfield (9-1) at (4) Akron Manchester (9-1)

(7) Canton Cent. Cath. (7-3) at (2) Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (9-1)

(6) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at (3) Orrville (6-4)

Region 14

(8) Otsego (9-1) at (1) Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)

(5) Marion Elgin (9-1) at (4) Huron (9-1)

(7) Elyria Cath. (8-2) at (2) Coldwater (10-0)

(6) W. Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at (3) Bellville Clear Fork (7-3)

Region 15

(8) Chillicothe Zane Trace (9-1) at (1) Bellaire (10-0)

(5) Columbus Hartley (8-2) at (4) New Lexington (8-2)

(7) Ironton Rock Hill (9-1) at (2) Ironton (8-2)

(6) Williamsport Westfall (8-2) at (3) Zanesville W. Muskingum (8-2)

Region 16

(8) Cincinnati Mariemont (6-4) at (1) Germantown Valley View (9-1)

(5) Cincinnati Wyoming (7-3) at (4) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-2)

(7) Cincinnati Maderia (6-4) at (2) Lemon-Monroe (9-1)

(6) Blanchester (8-2) at (3) Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

DIVISION V

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 17

(8) Rittman (7-3) at (1) N. Lima S. Range (10-0)

(5) Columbiana Crestview (9-1) at (4) Smithville (9-1)

(7) W. Salem NW (8-2) at (2) Barnesville (8-2)

(6) W. Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at (3) Warren JFK (9-1)

Region 18

(8) Elmwood (7-3) at (1) Patrick Henry (10-0)

(5) Gates Mills Gilmour (8-2) at (4) Wayne Trace (10-0)

(7) Rocky River Lutheran W. (8-2) at (2) Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

(6) Convoy Crestview (9-1) at (3) Liberty-Benton (9-1)

Region 19

(8) Frankfort Adena (7-3) at (1) Columbus Ready (8-2)

(5) Columbus Grandview Hts. (9-1) at (4) Lucasville Valley (9-1)

(7) Nelsonville-York (7-3) at (2) Howard E. Knox (9-1)

(6) Centerburg (8-2) at (3) Wheelersburg (8-2)

Region 20

(8) Marion Pleasant (8-2) at (1) Cincinnati Hills Christian (10-0)

(5) Arcanum (9-1) at (4) Lees Creek E. Clinton (8-2)

(7) Anna (9-1) at (2) Cincinnati Harmony (9-1)

(6) Versailles (9-1) at (3) Lima Cent. Cath. (9-1)

DIVISION VI

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21

(8) Vienna Mathews (7-3) at (1) Columbiana (9-1)

(5) Dalton (6-4) at (4) Mineral Ridge (8-2)

(7) Mogadore (7-3) at (2) Cleveland Cuyahoga Hts. (9-1)

(6) Thompson Ledgemont (9-1) at (3) Steubenville Cath. Cent. (7-3)

Region 22

(8) Crestline (8-2) at (1) Hopewell-Loudon (10-0)

(5) Ottawa Hills (8-2) at (4) Monroeville (7-3)

(7) Sandusky St. Mary (6-4) at (2) Liberty Center (9-1)

(6) Mohawk (7-3) at (3) Norwalk St. Paul (8-2)

Region 23

(8) Beallsville (6-4) at (1) Lancaster Fisher Cath. (9-1)

(5) Newark Cath. (7-3) at (4) Caldwell (7-3)

(7) Crown City S. Gallia (6-4) at (2) Hannibal River (7-3)

(6) Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-3) at (3) Shadyside (8-2)

Region 24

(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) at (1) Mechanicsburg (10-0)

(5) Delphos St. John s (8-2) at (4) Covington (9-1)

(7) DeGraff Riverside (7-3) at (2) Hardin Northern (10-0)

(6) Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1) at (3) Spring. Cath. Cent. (9-1)

Michigan playoffs

DIVISION 6

District 2

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (9-1) at Blissfield (10-0)

DIVISION 7

District 2

Grass Lake (8-2) at Sand Creek (9-1)

Final state poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Xavier (22) 10-0 321

2, Can. McKinley (5) 10-0 282

3, Cle. Glenville (7) 10-0 281

4, Lakewood St. Edward 9-0 221

5, Solon 10-0 183

6, Cin. Colerain 9-1 160

7, Hilliard Davidson 10-0 123

8, Massillon Washington 9-1 96

9, Huber Hts. Wayne 9-1 84

10, Findlay 9-1 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Centerville 21. 12 (tie), Brunswick, Cols. Brookhaven 12.

DIVISION II

1, Avon Lake (24) 10-0 310

2, Tallmadge (1) 10-0 270

3, Louisville (1) 10-0 242

4, Canfield 10-0 190

5, Springboro (4) 10-0 187

6, Maple Hts. (1) 10-0 148

7, Cols. Watterson (2) 9-1 139

8, Cin. Mt. Healthy 10-0 99

9, Willoughby South 10-0 97

10, Central Catholic. 9-1 61

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban 13. 12, New Philadelphia 12.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (24) 10-0 317

2, Newark Licking Valley (5) 10-0 279

3, Cin. Indian Hill (1) 10-0 228

4, Mentor Lake Cath. 9-1 209

5, Medina Buckeye (2) 10-0 196

6, Clyde 9-1 141

7, Aurora 9-1 115

8, New Albany 9-1 79

9, Spring. Shawnee (1) 9-1 50

10, Youngs. Liberty 10-0 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Canal Fulton NW, Akr. Buchtel 22. 13 (tie), Cols. DeSales, Parma Hts. Holy Name 21. 15, Kettering Alter 19. 16, Napoleon 16.

DIVISION IV

1, Coldwater (25) 10-0 310

2, Bellaire (4) 10-0 287

3, Ottawa-Glandorf 9-1 204

4, Germantown Valley View (1) 9-1 186

5, Youngs. Mooney (2) 9-1 156

6, Akr. Manchester (1) 9-1 106

7, Huron 9-1 101

8, Ironton 8-2 87

Otsego 9-1 87

10, Plain City Jonathan Alder 9-1 70

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 64. 12, Lemon-Monroe 57. 13, Marion Elgin 21.

DIVISION V

1, Patrick Henry (22) 10-0 305

2, N. Lima S. Range (5) 10-0 277

3, Versailles (4) 9-1 208

4, Bucyrus Wynford (1) 10-0 202

5, Cin. Hills 10-0 165

6, Liberty-Benton 9-1 112

7, Smithville (1) 9-1 107

8, Anna 9-1 65

9, Howard E. Knox 9-1 60

10, Warren JFK 9-1 51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cols. Ready 47. 12, Wayne Trace 39. 13, Lima Cent. Cath. 32. 14, Cin. Harmony 21. 15, Arcanum 17. 16, Columbiana Crestview 16. 17 (tie), Cols. Grandview Hts., Barnesville, W. Salem NW, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Hardin Northern (29) 10-0 321

2, Mechanicsburg (3) 10-0 269

3, Hopewell-Loudon 10-0 249

4, Spring. Cath. Cent. 9-1 175

5, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 9-1 139

6, Liberty Center 9-1 137

7, Delphos St. John s 8-2 119

8, Columbiana 9-1 113

9, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 8-2 83

10, Covington 9-1 76

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Maria Stein Marion Local 30. 12, Thompson Ledgemont 17. 13, Newark Cath. 16. 14, Dalton 13. 15, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 12.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: Cleveland Glenville; 2, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 3, Canton McKinley; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Lakewood St. Edward; 6, Solon; 7, Findlay; 8, Hilliard-Davidson; 9, Huber Heights Wayne; 10, Centerville.

DIVISION II: 1, Avon Lake; 2, Central Catholic; 3, Tallmadge; 4, Springboro; 5, Canfield; 6, Louisville; 7, Columbus Watterson; 8, Maple Heights; 9, Willoughby South; 10, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy.

DIVISION III: 1, Steubenville; 2, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 3, Newark Licking Valley; 4, Clyde; 5, Mentor Lake Catholic; 6, Medina Buckeye; 7, Aurora; 8, New Albany; 9, Youngstown Liberty; 10, Springfield Shawnee.

DIVISION IV: 1, Coldwater; 2, Bellaire; 3, Otsego; 4, Huron; 5, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6, Youngstown Mooney; 7, Akron Manchester; 8, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 9, Germantown Valley View; 10, Ironton.

DIVISION V: 1, Patrick Henry; 2, North Lima South Range; 3, Versailles; 4, Bucyrus Wynford; 5, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 6, Liberty-Benton; 7, Wayne Trace; 8, Smithville; 9, Howard East Knox; 10, Warren Kennedy.

DIVISION VI: 1, Hardin Northern; 2, Liberty Center; 3, Hopewell-Loudon; 4, Mechanicsburg; 5, Springfield Catholic Central; 6, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; 7, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 8, Covington; 9, Columbiana; 10, Delphos St. John s.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Detroit 11/2 MINNESOTA

San Diego 6 NY JETS

CLEVELAND 3 Tennessee

KANSAS CITY 41/2 Oakland

a-Chicago 3 NEW ORLEANS

Cincinnati 3 BALTIMORE

Carolina 11/2 TAMPA BAY

JACKSONVILLE 13 Houston

Atlanta 2 MIAMI

b-Ny Giants Off SAN FRANCISCO

Seattle 4 ARIZONA

Pittsburgh 6 GREEN BAY

WASHINGTON 2 Philadelphia

(Monday)

Indianapolis 3 NEW ENGLAND

a-at Baton Rouge, LA.

b-San Fran QBs Alex Smith and Ken Dorsey are

questionable.

Bye Week: Buffalo, Dallas, Denver, and St. Louis.

College Football

WEST VIRGINIA 15 Connecticut

(Thursday)

LOUISVILLE 21 Pittsburgh

(Friday)

Toledo 11 OHIO

(Saturday)

Michigan State 5 PURDUE

RUTGERS 3 South Florida

Boston College 5 N. CAROLINA

VIRGINIA 35 Temple

Minnesota 13 INDIANA

Iowa 2 NORTHWESTERN

GEORGIA TECH 8 Wake Forest

FLORIDA 19 Vanderbilt

CLEMSON 311/2 Duke

x-Western Michigan 31/2 Eastern Mich.

Northern Illinois 3 CENTRAL MICH.

Bowling Green 11 KENT STATE

NAVY 121/2 Tulane

ARKANSAS 4 South Carolina

Akron 3 BALL STATE

TEXAS TECH 161/2 Texas A&M

MIAMI-OHIO 27 Buffalo

NOTRE DAME 81/2 Tennessee

B.y.u. 12 NEVADA LAS VEGAS

BOISE STATE 341/2 New Mexico St.

UTAH 3 Wyoming

Louisiana Tech 8 UTAH STATE

S.M.U. 71/2 Rice

Texas 28 BAYLOR

Oregon State 31/2 WASHINGTON

OHIO STATE 341/2 Illinois

IOWA STATE 71/2 Kansas State

COLORADO 11 Missouri

Nebraska 1 KANSAS

AIR FORCE 11 Army

VIRGINIA TECH 61/2 Miami-Florida

OREGON 11/2 California

PENN STATE 10 Wisconsin

Auburn 22 KENTUCKY

NEVADA 6 Hawaii

Houston 3 CENTRAL FLORIDA

U.c.l.a. 9 ARIZONA

SOUTHERN CAL 34 Stanford

Alabama 17 MISS. STATE

T.C.U. 7 Colorado State

Arizona State 21/2 WASH. STATE

FLORIDA STATE 131/2 N.C. State

TEXAS EL PASO 9 Tulsa

FRESNO STATE 331/2 San Jose State

TROY STATE 31/2 Florida Atlantic

LA-MONROE 11 Fla International

MIDDLE TENN ST 6 Arkansas State

x-at Ford Field

NBA

Indiana 6 ORLANDO

CLEVELAND 111/2 New Orleans

Washington 2 TORONTO

NEW JERSEY 8 Milwaukee

BOSTON 31/2 New York

Miami 5 MEMPHIS

DETROIT 71/2 Philadelphia

MINNESOTA 11 Portland

CHICAGO 9 Charlotte

HOUSTON 41/2 Sacramento

Dallas 31/2 UTAH

SEATTLE 7 La Clippers

GOLDEN STATE 13 Atlanta

DENVER 6 La Lakers

Home team in CAPS

LOCAL BOWLING

300 Games

Ron Cheff, Toledo SC 193-300-202-695

Honor Roll

MEN (750 or better)

Tim Kinkaid, Toledo SC 823

Joe Swanson, Tol. SC 780

Charlie Gyori, Toledo SC 773

Larry Stewart, Toledo SC 772

John Hancock, Toledo SC 759

Jeff Harper, Toledo SC 759

WOMEN (650 or better)

Mary Minnick, Toledo SC 757

Katie Hahn, Toledo SC 723

Jodie Walter, Toledo SC 716

Stephanie Plocek, Toledo SC 692

Brooke Summers, Toledo SC 686

Tricia Rettig, Toledo SC 671

Jodie Woessner, Toledo SC 664

Tracy Autman, Toledo SC 663

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

FRIDAY

Toledo at Ohio, 8

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

BGSU at Kent State , 1

N. Illinois at C. Michigan, 1

Akron at Ball State , 2

Buffalo at Miami, 2

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Iowa at Northwestern, Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, Noon

Michigan State at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Ohio State , 3:30

Wisconsin at Penn State , 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

UAB 37, Memphis 20

TONIGHT

EAST

Connecticut at West Virginia, 7:30

TOMORROW

SOUTH

Pittsburgh at Louisville, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Southern U. at Texas Southern, 7:30

FRIDAY

EAST

Pace at St. Peter s, 7

SATURDAY

EAST

Princeton at Penn, Noon

South Florida at Rutgers, Noon

Brown at Yale, Noon

Harvard at Columbia, 12:30

Cornell at Dartmouth, 12:30

Colgate at Lafayette, 12:30

Georgetown, D.C. at Lehigh, 12:30

Maine at Northeastern, 12:30

Cent. Conn. St. at Sacred Heart, 12:30

Massachusetts at Delaware, 1

La Salle at Duquesne, 1

Bucknell at Fordham, 1

New Hampshire at Hofstra, 1

Marist at Iona, 1

Monmouth, N.J. at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Wagner at Stony Brook, 1

Villanova at Towson, 1

Tulane at Navy, 1:30

Robert Morris at Albany, N.Y., 4

SOUTH

Boston College at North Carolina, Noon

Duke at Clemson, 1

Auburn at Kentucky, 1

Norfolk St. at Morgan St., 1

SE Missouri at Tenn.-Martin, 1

Charleston S. at Gardner-Webb, 1:30

Wake Forest at Georgia Tech, 1:30

Grambling St. at Alabama St., 2

The Citadel at Chattanooga, 2

Jackson St. at Alabama A&M, 2:30

Samford at Tennessee Tech, 2:30

MVSU at Alcorn St., 3

St. Joseph s, Ind. at Austin Peay, 3

VMI at Richmond, 3

N.C. State at Florida St., 3:30

Alabama at Mississippi St., 3:30

Florida Atlantic at Troy, 3:30

Temple at Virginia, 3:30

Hampton at Bethune-Cookman, 4

N. Carolina A&T at Florida A&M, 4

Furman at Georgia Southern, 4

Fla. International at Louisiana-Monroe, 4

E. Kentucky at Murray St., 4

Arkansas St. at Middle Tennessee, 5

N. Iowa at W. Kentucky, 5

Houston at UCF, 6

S. Carolina St. at Howard, 7

Nicholls St. at Northwestern St., 7

E. Illinois at Tennessee St., 7

James Madison at William & Mary, 7

Vanderbilt at Florida, 7:15

Miami at Virginia Tech, 7:45

Appalachian St. at LSU, 8

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Kansas, TBA

Drake at Valparaiso, Noon

Dayton at Butler, 1

W. Illinois at Indiana St., 1

Kansas St. at Iowa St., 2

Illinois St. at Missouri St., 2

Morehead St. at Missouri-Rolla, 2

N. Colorado at N. Dakota St., 2

S. Utah at S. Dakota St., 2

Tennessee at Notre Dame, 2:30

Youngstown St. at S. Illinois, 4

SOUTHWEST

Texas at Baylor, TBA

South Carolina at Arkansas, 2

Texas A&M at Texas Tech, 2

Rice at SMU, 3

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 3:30

McNeese St. at Texas St., 4

SE Louisiana at Sam Houston St., 5

UC Davis at Stephen F.Austin, 5

Louisiana-Lafayette at North Texas, 7

Colorado St. at TCU, 7

Tulsa at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Missouri at Colorado, TBA

Sacramento St. at Montana St., 2

BYU at UNLV, 2

New Mexico St. at Boise St., 3

Wyoming at Utah, 3

Louisiana Tech at Utah St., 3

Army at Air Force, 3:30

California at Oregon, 3:30

Oregon St. at Washington, 3:30

Hawaii at Nevada, 4

Portland St. at Idaho St., 5

Montana at N. Arizona, 5

Arizona St. at Washington St., 5

UCLA at Arizona, 7

E. Washington at Cal Poly-SLO, 7

San Jose St. at Fresno St., 9

Chapman at San Diego, 10

Stanford at Southern Cal, 10

FOOTBALL

NFL

MONDAY

Pittsburgh 20, Baltimore 19

SUNDAY

Atlanta at Miami, 1

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at Arizona, 4:05

Chicago vs. New Orleans at Baton Rouge, La., 4:05

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 4:15

Philadelphia at Washington, 8:30

Open: Buffalo, Denver, Dallas, St. Louis

MONDAY, NOV. 7

Indianapolis at New England, 9

MONDAY

Baltimore 7 3 0 9 19

Pittsburgh 7 3 7 3 20

Pit Miller 4 pass from Roethlisberger (J.Reed kick), 6:03.

Bal C.Taylor 13 pass from Wright (Stover kick), 1:54.

Pit FG J.Reed 42, 13:21.

Bal FG Stover 22, 5:03.

Pit Miller 8 pass from Roethlisberger (J.Reed kick), 7:47.

Bal FG Stover 40, 13:56.

Bal FG Stover 49, 8:40.

Bal FG Stover 47, 3:21.

Pit FG J.Reed 37, 1:36.

A 64,178.

TEAM STATS

Bal Pit

First downs 20 19

Total Net Yards 318 261

Rushes-yards 27-72 28-101

Passing 246 160

Punt Returns 1-10 0-0

Kickoff Returns 4-75 5-127

Interceptions Ret. 1-28 2-0

Comp-Att-Int 25-44-2 18-31-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-6 2-17

Punts 1-41.0 3-40.7

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 6-38 4-19

Time of Possession 31:04 28:56

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Baltimore, J.Lewis 17-61, C.Taylor 8-9, Wright 2-2. Pittsburgh, Parker 14-63, Bettis 8-22, Haynes 1-7, Randle El 1-5, Roethlisberger 4-4.

PASSING Baltimore, Wright 25-44-2-252. Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 18-30-1-177, Gardocki 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING Baltimore, Mason 7-91, C.Taylor 5-55, Heap 5-38, Wilcox 3-17, Hymes 1-21, P.Johnson 1-12, Dinkins 1-11, J.Green 1-7, J.Lewis 1-0. Pittsburgh, H.Ward 8-75, Randle El 3-31, Miller 3-18, Morgan 2-35, Parker 2-18.

CFL

FRIDAY

Montreal at Hamilton

NOTEs

TICKETS for Saturday s Division I state football playoff game between St. John s and Elyria at Rogers High School are on sale at St. John s starting today. All tickets are $6.

TICKETS for Saturday s Ottawa Hills-Monroeville football playoff game will go on sale in the Ottawa Hills office from 8 to 4 p.m. today through Friday. Pre-sale price is $6.00; tickets at the gate are $8.00.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Schoolcraft d. Owens, 30-23, 30-22, 30-26.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Boys regionals

All regional finals Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

At Cleveland State University: Stow-Munroe Falls vs. Cle. St. Ignatius.

At Mansfield Sr. HS: Ashland vs. Brecksville-Broadview Hts.

At Dublin Scioto HS: Gahanna Lincoln vs. Dublin Jerome.

At West Chester Lakota West HS: Milford vs. Cin. St. Xavier.

DIVISION II

At Beloit West Branch HS: Cuyahoga Falls CVCA vs. Chagrin Falls.

At Lexington HS: Bay Village Bay vs. Maumee.

Regional Semifinal

At River View HS: Dresden Tri-Valley vs. Dover, suspended, fog, will be completed Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.

Regional Final

At TBA: Cols. Bexley vs. Dresden Tri-Valley-Dover winner.

At West Carrollton HS: Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Day. Carroll.

DIVISION III

At Lyndhurst Brush HS: Youngs. Mooney vs. Elyria Cath.

At Ashland HS or Elida HS: Kidron Cent. Christian vs. Genoa.

At TBA: Chillicothe Zane Trace vs. Worthington Christian.

At Fairborn HS: Jamestown Greeneview vs. Middletown Fenwick.

LAST NIGHT

DIVISION I

Brecksville 2, Northview 1, 2OT

Ashland 3, Lakewood 2, OT

Cin. St. Xavier 1, Fairfield 0

Cle. St. Ignatius 5, Eastlake N. 0

Dublin Jerome 7, Clayton Northmont 0

Gahanna Lincoln 2, Westerville S. 1

Milford 3, Centerville 2, OT

Stow 4, Kent Roosevelt 0

DIVISION II

Maumee 2, Elida 1, SO

Bay Village Bay 1, Akr. SVSM 0

Bexley 8, Jackson 1

Big Walnut 3, Tipp City Tippecanoe 2, OT

Chagrin Falls 3, Poland 1

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 7, Alliance Marlington 1

Day. Carroll 6, Finneytown 0

Dresden Tri-Valley vs. Dover, ppd., fog

DIVISION III

Genoa 5, Ft. Jennings 3

Chillicothe Zane Trace 1, Bloom-Carroll 0

Elyria Catholic 2, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 0

Jamestown Greeneview 2, Day. Oakwood 1

Kidron Cent. Christian 2, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 1, OT

Middletown Fenwick 2, Cin. Madiera 0

Worthington Christian 2, Berlin Hiland 1

Youngs. Mooney 4, Can. Cent. Cath. 0

Division II

Regional semifinal

MAUMEE 2, ELIDA 1: M Richard; E Stump. Maumee wins 5-4 in second shootout.

Division III

Regional semifinal

GENOA 5, FORT JENNINGS 3: G Hornyak 2, Katschke 2, Edens. FJ Kaverman 2, Maag.

Girls Regionals

Division I

Tonight s semifinals 7

At Ravenna HS: Green vs. Mentor (14-2-3); at Canton Central Catholic HS: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (19-0-0) vs. Massillon Jackson (15-2-2). Winners to regional championship at Cleveland State University, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Tiffin Columbian: St. Ursula vs. Ashland (15-3-2); at Medina Soccer Stadium: Rocky River Magnificat (11-6-3) vs. Strongsville (13-1-5). Winners to regional championship at Ashland Soccer Stadium or Huron HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Philo HS: Dresden Tri-Valley (17-1-1) vs. Coffman (12-3-4); at Site TBD: Pickerington N. (15-4-0) vs. Upper Arlington (17-2-0). Winners to regional championship at Riverview HS or Bexley HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Lakota West HS: Cincinnati St. Ursula (17-1-2) vs. Cincinnati Ursuline; at Cedarville HS: Clayton Northmont (15-3-2) vs. Centerville (16-2-2). Winners to regional championship at Hamilton HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

Division II

Tonight s semifinals 7

At Brush HS: Chagrin Falls (12-6-2) vs. University Heights Winner; at Westlake Soccer Complex: Mooney vs. Bay Village Bay (13-5-1). Winners to regional championship at Mayfield HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Lexington HS: Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Doylestown Chippewa (18-0-1); at Findlay HS: Swanton vs. Bellville Clear Fork (11-8-0). Winners to regional championship at Findlay HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At River View HS: Columbus Bexley (15-3-2) vs. Philo; at Mt. Logan Elementary: Lynchburg-Clay vs. Spring. Kenton Ridge. Winners to regional championship at Site TBD, Saturday at 3 p.m.

At Fairborn HS: Cincinnati Indian Hill (14-2-3) vs. Spring. NW (17-1-1); at Lakota East HS: Hamilton Badin (14-3-2) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (17-1-2). Winners to regional championship at Princeton HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Greenville 3, South Carolina 2, SO

TONIGHT

Victoria at Trenton

San Diego at Long Beach

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Signed RHP Sendy Rleal, RHP Marino Salas, LHP Scott Rice, LHP Carlos Jan, LHP Jason Pearson 1B Leo Daigle, OF Noah Hall and SS Ed Rogers to minor league contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with RHP Jay Witasick on a two-year contract. Declined the 2006 option on DH Scott Hatteberg. Named Gerald Perry hitting coach.

SEATTLE MARINERS Declined the 2006 options on RHP Shigetoshi Hasegawa and SS Pokey Reese.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Exercised their 2006 option on LHP Casey Fossum.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Agreed to terms with Lee Tinsley, first base coach, on a one-year contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES Exercised the 2006 option on RHP John Thomson.

FLORIDA MARLINS Declined their 2006 contract option on RHP Antonio Alfonseca.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Named Jim Colborn pitching coach and Jim Lett bench coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Waived F/C Corie Blount. Exercised a fourth-year contract option on F Brian Cook for the 2006-07 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS Re-signed WR Reggie Newhouse. Released CB Dyshod Carter.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Waived G Steven Vieira.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Released TE Billy Miller.

DALLAS COWBOYS Released RB Anthony Thomas. Placed LB Al Singleton and DL Jay Ratliff on reserve-injured list. Signed S Tony Dixon and S Lynn Scott.

DENVER BRONCOS Placed CB Lenny Walls on the reserve-injured list.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS Placed QB Daunte Culpepper on injured reserve. NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed FB Heath Evans. Released RB Amos Zereoue.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed QB Jesse Palmer.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed LB Nick McNeil and OL Ikechuku Ndukwe to the practice squad. Released LB Zak Keasey and DL Lynn McGruder.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Activated D Rostislav Klesla.

DALLAS STARS Recalled RW Junior Lessard from Iowa of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Recalled D Richard Petiot from Manchester of AHL. Placed C Derek Armstrong on the injured list.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Alaska D Zack Fitzgerald 10 games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in an Oct. 29 game vs. Bakersfield. Suspended San Diego D Doug MacIver for five games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in an Oct. 29 game at Phoenix. Suspended Gwinnett RW Guillaume Desbiens for one game for receiving a game misconduct charging penalty in an Oct. 28 game vs. Augusta.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Regional semifinals

Championships on Saturday

Division I (tonight at 6:30/8:30)

At Vandalia HS: W. Chester Lakota W. vs. Cincinnati Seton; Cincinnati Mercy vs. Cincinnati McAuley.

At Hudson HS: Youngstown Austintown-Fitch vs. Mentor; Solon vs. Wooster.

At Hilliard Davidson HS: Columbus Watterson vs. Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame; Westerville S. vs. Thomas Worthington.

At Norwalk HS: St. Ursula vs. Rocky River Magnificat; Elyria vs. Clay.

Division II

Tomorrow at 6:30/8:30 p.m.

At Stow-Munroe Falls HS: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit vs. Hubbard; Jefferson Area vs. Olmsted Falls.

At Ontario HS: Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Galion; Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Cols Hartley.

At Wooster HS: Millersburg W. Holmes vs. Copley; Warsaw River View vs. Louisville.

At Wilmington HS: Cincinnati McNicholas vs. Kettering Alter; Washington C.H. vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon.

Division III

Tonight at 6:30/8:30 p.m.

At Barberton HS: Cleveland VASJ vs. Chagrin Falls; Girard vs. Smithville.

Regional championship Saturday at 4 p.m.

At Wilmington HS: Anna vs. Versailles; Bloom-Carroll vs. Hamilton Badin.

At Liberty-Benton HS: Columbus Grove vs. Margaretta; Centerburg vs. Parkway.

At Logan: Coshocton vs. Albany Alexander; Westfall vs. Zoarville Tusc. Valley.

Division IV

Tomorrow at 6:30/8:30 p.m.

At Twinsburg HS: Norwalk St. Paul vs. Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Dalton vs. Vienna Mathews.

At Lancaster HS: Frankfort Adena vs. Berlin Hiland; Reedsville Eastern vs. Newark Cath.

At Elida HS: Kalida vs. Edon; Patrick Henry vs. Old Fort.

At Butler HS: Maria Stein Marion Local vs. Jackson Center; Sidney Lehman vs. Sidney Fairlawn.

HOLE IN ONE

MARIANNE REECE, No. 16 at Heatherdowns CC, 115 yards, 9-iron.

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 2

1958 Chicago and Los Angeles establish an NFL attendance record when 90,833 fill the L.A. Coliseum to see the Rams beat the Bears 41-35.

1985 Gordon Brown has 214 yards and quarterback Steve Gage has 206 to become the first teammates to each rush for more than 200 yards as Tulsa beats Wichita State 42-26.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.