Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/3/2005

Prep football, volleyball, cross country, soccer

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

State Playoffs

DIVISION I

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

(8) Shaker Hts. (6-4) at (1) Lakewood St. Edward (9-0)

(5) Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) at (4) North Olmsted (8-2)

(7) Cleveland St. Ignatius (5-4) at (2) Solon (10-0)

(6) Euclid (7-3) at (3) Cleveland Glenville (10-0)

Region 2

(8) Brunswick (9-1) at (1) Canton McKinley (10-0)

(5) Elyria (8-2) vs. (4) St. John s (8-2) at Rogers

(7) Northview (8-2) at (2) Findlay (9-1)

(6) N. Canton Hoover (7-3) at (3) Massillon Washington (9-1)

Region 3

(8) Upper Arlington (6-4) at (1) Hilliard Davidson (10-0)

(5) Columbus Brookhaven (9-1) at (4) Grove City (7-3)

(7) Worthington Kilbourne (7-3) at (2) Lancaster (7-3)

(6) Newark (8-2) at (3) Gahanna Lincoln (6-4)

Region 4

(8) Fairfield (8-2) at (1) Cincinnati St. Xavier (10-0)

(5) Cincinnati Colerain (9-1) at (4) Cincinnati Glen Este (9-1)

(7) Cincinnati Moeller (6-4) at (2) Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1)

(6) Clayton Northmont (8-2) at (3) Centerville (9-1)

DIVISION II

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Tomorrow

Region 5

(8) Bedford (7-3) at (1) Tallmadge (10-0)

(5) Parma Normandy (8-2) at (4) Copley (8-2)

(7) Olmsted Falls (8-2) at (2) Willoughby South (10-0)

(6) Akron Hoban (8-2) at (3) Maple Hts. (10-0)

Region 6

(8) Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at (1) Avon Lake (10-0)

(5) Rogers (7-3) at (4) Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)

(7) Tiffin Columbian (8-2) at (2) Central Catholic (9-1)

(6) Mansfield Madison (7-3) at (3) Southview (8-2)

Region 7

(8) Dublin Jerome (6-4) at (1) Louisville (10-0)

(5) New Philadelphia (9-1) at (4) Dublin Scioto (7-3)

(7) Beechcroft (8-2) at (2) Canfield (10-0)

(6) Columbus Marion-Franklin (9-1) at (3) Columbus Watterson (9-1)

Region 8

(8) Cincinnati Winton Woods (7-3) at (1) Springboro (10-0)

(5) Wilmington (7-3) at (4) Washington C.H. Miami Trace (8-2)

(7) W. Carrollton (6-4) at (2) Cincinnati Mount Healthy (10-0)

(6) Dayton Carroll (8-2) at (3) Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

DIVISION III

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Tomorrow

Region 9

(8) Cleveland Benedictine (4-5) at (1) Mentor Lake Cath. (9-1)

(5) Youngstown Liberty (10-0) at (4) Parma Hts. Holy Name (8-2)

(7) Richfield Revere (6-4) at (2) Aurora (9-1)

(6) Ravenna SE (9-1) at (3) Akron Buchtel (8-2)

Region 10

(8) Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at (1) Clyde (9-1)

(5) Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (6-4) at (4) Napoleon (8-2)

(7) Kenton (7-3) at (2) Springfield Shawnee (9-1)

(6) Eaton (8-2) at (3) Kettering Alter (8-2)

Region 11

(8) Lisbon Beaver Local (8-2) at (1) Steubenville (10-0)

(5) Cambridge (9-1) at (4) Canal Fulton NW (8-2)

(7) Dover (7-3) at (2) Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

(6) New Concord John Glenn (8-2) at (3) Medina Buckeye (10-0)

Region 12

(8) St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-4) at (1) Cincinnati Indian Hill (10-0)

(5) Thornville Sheridan (7-3) at (4) Gallipolis Gallia (8-2)

(7) Lancaster Fairfield Union (7-3) at (2) New Albany (9-1)

(6) Hillsboro (8-2) at (3) Columbus DeSales (6-4)

DIVISION IV

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13

(8) Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (6-3) at (1) Youngstown Mooney (8-2)

(5) Garrettsville Garfield (9-1) at (4) Akron Manchester (9-1)

(7) Canton Cent. Cath. (7-3) at (2) Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (9-1)

(6) Akron SVSM (6-4) at (3) Orrville (6-4)

Region 14

(8) Otsego (9-1) at (1) Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)

(5) Marion Elgin (9-1) at (4) Huron (9-1)

(7) Elyria Cath. (8-2) at (2) Coldwater (10-0)

(6) W. Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at (3) Bellville Clear Fork (7-3)

Region 15

(8) Chillicothe Zane Trace (9-1) at (1) Bellaire (10-0)

(5) Columbus Hartley (8-2) at (4) New Lexington (8-2)

(7) Ironton Rock Hill (9-1) at (2) Ironton (8-2)

(6) Williamsport Westfall (8-2) at (3) Zanesville W. Muskingum (8-2)

Region 16

(8) Cincinnati Mariemont (6-4) at (1) Germantown Valley View (9-1)

(5) Cincinnati Wyoming (7-3) at (4) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-2)

(7) Cincinnati Maderia (6-4) at (2) Lemon-Monroe (9-1)

(6) Blanchester (8-2) at (3) Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

DIVISION V

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Tomorrow

Region 17

(8) Rittman (7-3) at (1) N. Lima S. Range (10-0)

(5) Columbiana Crestview (9-1) at (4) Smithville (9-1)

(7) W. Salem NW (8-2) at (2) Barnesville (8-2)

(6) W. Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at (3) Warren JFK (9-1)

Region 18

(8) Elmwood (7-3) at (1) Patrick Henry (10-0)

(5) G.M. Gilmour (8-2) at (4) Wayne Trace (10-0)

(7) R.R. Luth. W. (8-2) at (2) Wynford (10-0)

(6) Convoy Crestview (9-1) at (3) Liberty-Benton (9-1)

Region 19

(8) Frankfort Adena (7-3) at (1) Columbus Ready (8-2)

(5) Columbus Grandview Hts. (9-1) at (4) Lucasville Valley (9-1)

(7) Nelsonville-York (7-3) at (2) Howard E. Knox (9-1)

(6) Centerburg (8-2) at (3) Wheelersburg (8-2)

Region 20

(8) Marion Pleasant (8-2) at (1) Cincinnati Hills Christian (10-0)

(5) Arcanum (9-1) at (4) Lees Creek E. Clinton (8-2)

(7) Anna (9-1) at (2) Cincinnati Harmony (9-1)

(6) Versailles (9-1) at (3) Lima CC (9-1)

DIVISION VI

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21

(8) Vienna Mathews (7-3) at (1) Columbiana (9-1)

(5) Dalton (6-4) at (4) Mineral Ridge (8-2)

(7) Mogadore (7-3) at (2) Cleveland Cuyahoga Hts. (9-1)

(6) Thompson Ledgemont (9-1) at (3) Steubenville Cath. Cent. (7-3)

Region 22

(8) Crestline (8-2) at (1) Hopewell-Loudon (10-0)

(5) Ottawa Hills (8-2) at (4) Monroeville (7-3)

(7) Sandusky St. Mary (6-4) at (2) Liberty Center (9-1)

(6) Mohawk (7-3) at (3) Norwalk St. Paul (8-2)

Region 23

(8) Beallsville (6-4) at (1) Lancaster Fisher Cath. (9-1)

(5) Newark Cath. (7-3) at (4) Caldwell (7-3)

(7) Crown City S. Gallia (6-4) at (2) Hannibal River (7-3)

(6) Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-3) at (3) Shadyside (8-2)

Region 24

(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) at (1) Mechanicsburg (10-0)

(5) Delphos St. John s (8-2) at (4) Covington (9-1)

(7) DeGraff Riverside (7-3) at (2) Hardin Northern (10-0)

(6) Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1) at (3) Spring. Cath. Cent. (9-1)

Michigan playoffs

DIVISION 6

District 2

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (9-1) at Blissfield (10-0), Saturday, 1

DIVISION 7

District 2

Grass Lake (8-2) at Sand Creek (9-1), tomorrow, 7

HOLE IN ONE

RON OSMENA, No. 7 at Ottawa Park, 124 yards, wedge.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

Toledo at Ohio, 8

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

BGSU at Kent State , 1

N. Illinois at C. Michigan, 1

Akron at Ball State , 2

Buffalo at Miami, 2

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Iowa at Northwestern, Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, Noon

Michigan State at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Ohio State , 3:30

Wisconsin at Penn State, 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

West Virginia 45, Connecticut 13

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Pittsburgh at Louisville, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Southern U. at Texas Southern, 7:30

TOMORROW

EAST

Pace at St. Peter s, 7

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Victoria 2, Trenton 1

San Diego at Long Beach, late

TUESDAY

Greenville 3, South Carolina 2, SO

TONIGHT

Idaho at Phoenix

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Dave Gromes Jr., S wyck 300-179-216-695

Russ Jennings, Spt. Center 213-300-184-697

Walt Opaczewski, Timbers 161-300-181-642

Honor Roll

MEN (750 or better)

Andrew Schmidt, Southwyck 759

Chuck Close, Toledo Sports Center 767

Bryan Tinsley, Bay Center Rec. 755

Nick Mousoulias, Imperial 751

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Toledo Sports Center

STANDINGS: Interstate 145; Toledo Sports Center 111; Ginger & Company Salon 110.5; Bay Center Recreation 78; KJ Excavating 77; Twin Oaks 73; Church s Chicken 72; Tri County Tire/Drago Trucking 61; Empire Pro Shop 59; Steven s Disposal 53.5

Toledo SC 914-929-801-2644

Steven s Disposal 710-754-793-2257

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 204-213-209-626; Shelley Ditmyer 204-236-213-653; Connie Fairchild 260-222-126-608; Mary Minnick 246-258-253-757

STEVEN S: Emily Kosier 157-206-228-591; Bobbi Jo Perry 176-203-206-585; Linda Starr 200-141-191-532; Gail Whalen 177-204-168-549

Bay Center Rec. 784-868-774-2426

Interstate 855-900-882-2637

BAY CENTER: Keiran Monnett 204-237-201-642; Karen Woelfl 211-183-162-556; Chris Zimmerman 167-201-197-565; Tracy Autman 202-247-214-663

INTERSTATE: Brooke Summers 221-210-255-686; Kathy Askins 193-197-174-564; Jodie Walter 202-245-269-716; Tricia Rettig 239-248-184-671

Empire 702-714-820-2236

Twin Oaks 725-724-636-2085

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 136-209-197-542; Mary Jo Anderson 180-173-194-547; Pam Cousino 182-131-247-560; Tonjia Hartle 204-201-182-587

TWIN OAKS: Jacke Kowalski 147-183-167-497; Justina Kuhnle 209-172-131-512; Deb Hensley 145-183-145-473; Sandy Munger 224-186-193-603

Ginger & Co. Salon 808-847-770-2425

Tri County/Drago 781-847-751-2379

GINGER: Joanna Kosier 235-207-155-597; Kathy Taber 192-161-197-550; Shellie Stone 213-221-180-614; Jodi Woessner 168-258-238-664

TRI COUNTY/DRAGO: Stephanie Snyder 188-186-200-574; Dawn Wagner 172-181-160-513; Rachel Johnson 213-222-134-569; Katie Hahn 208-258-257-723

KJ Excavating 841-822-772-2435

Church s Chicken 849-723-767-2339

KJ EXCAVATING: Renee Davis 158-175-222-555; Stephanie Plocek 216-243-237-696; Lisa Eicher 222-201-141-564; Wendy Erdmann 245-203-172-620

CHURCH S: Natalie Miskiel 238-212-173-623; Joyce Jones 237-176-210-623; Maria Griswold 152-141-190-483; Shaun Staples 222-194-194-610

Next week: 9:15 p.m., at Jug s Bowling Center

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended New York Yankee OF Matt Lawton for 10 days, effective at the start of the 2006 season, for violation of the league s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Exercised its 2006 option on the contract of LHP Jamie Walker.

SEATTLE MARINERS Exercised their 2006 option on the contract of LHP Eddie Guardado.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Named Pat Gillick general manager and signed him to a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS Waived F Kasib Powell.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ST. LOUIS RAMS Signed K Jeff Wilkins to a four-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES Assigned C Jamie Lundmark to San Antonio of the AHL for conditioning.

ECHL

UTAH GRIZZLIES Acquired LW Ryan Kinasewich from Reading for future considerations.

COLLEGE

INDIANA Announced the retirement of Frank Cignetti, football coach.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

DIVISION I

Regional Finals

At Norwalk HS: St. Ursula vs. Elyria, Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Vandalia HS: Cin. Seton vs. Cin. Mercy, Saturday, 4 p.m.

At Hudson HS: Mentor vs. Wooster, Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Hilliard Davidson HS: Westerville S. vs. Thomas Worthington, Saturday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals, tonight 6:30/8:30 p.m.

At Stow-Munroe Falls HS: Walsh Jesuit vs. Hubbard; Jefferson Area vs. Olmsted Falls

Regional Final

Saturday, 6 p.m.

Semifinals, tonight 6:30/8:30 p.m.

At Ontario HS: Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Galion; Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Cols Hartley

Regional Final

Saturday, 2 p.m.

Semifinals, Thursday 6:30/8:30 p.m.

At Wooster HS: Millersburg W. Holmes vs. Copley; Warsaw River View vs. Louisville

Regional Final

Saturday, 2 p.m.

Semifinals, Thursday 6:30/8:30 p.m.

At Wilmington HS: Cin. McNicholas vs. Kettering Alter; Washington C.H. vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon

Regional Finals

Saturday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Regional Finals

At Barberton HS: Cle. VASJ vs. Smithville, Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Wilmington HS: Anna vs. Bloom-Carroll, Saturday, 4 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton HS: Margaretta vs. Parkway, Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Logan Middle School: Coshocton vs. Williamsport Westfall, Saturday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, tonight 6:30/8:30 p.m.

Regional Finals, Saturday 2 p.m.

At Twinsburg HS: Norwalk St. Paul vs. Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Dalton vs. Vienna Mathews

At Lancaster HS: Frankfort Adena vs. Berlin Hiland; Reedsville Eastern vs. Newark Cath

At Elida HS: Kalida vs. Edon; Patrick Henry vs. Old Fort

At Butler HS: Marion Local vs. Jackson Center; Sidney Lehman vs. Sidney Fairlawn

LAST NIGHT

DIVISION I

St. Ursula d. Rocky River Magnificat 23-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-16

Elyria d. Clay 25-23, 21-25, 25-17, 17-25, 15-13

Cin. Mercy d. Cin. McAuley 25-18, 21-25, 25-18, 25-22

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame d. Cols. Watterson 25-14, 25-16, 25-14

Cin. Seton d. W. Chester Lakota W. 15-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-18

Mentor d. Austintown Fitch 27-25, 25-19, 25-15

Westerville S. d. Thomas Worthington 12-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-17

Wooster d. Solon 25-16, 25-19, 25-17

DIVISION III

Anna d. Versailles 22-25, 25-21, 28-30, 25-20, 17-15

Bloom-Carroll d. Hamilton Badin 18-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-11, 15-8

Margaretta d. Columbus Grove 25-18, 21-25, 27-25, 17-25, 15-12

Cle. VASJ d. Chagrin Falls 25-19, 25-18, 25-16

Coshocton d. Albany Alexander 25-15, 25-17, 12-25, 25-22

Parkway d. Centerburg 25-19, 25-14, 25-21

Smithville d. Girard 25-17, 25-22, 26-24

Williamsport Westfall d. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 16-25, 15-25, 25-15, 25-23, 15-11

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

SUNDAY

Atlanta at Miami, 1

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at Arizona, 4:05

Chicago vs. N.Orleans at Bat. Rouge, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 4:15

Philadelphia at Washington, 8:30

Open: Buffalo, Denver, Dallas, St. Louis

MONDAY, NOV. 7

Indianapolis at New England, 9

CFL

TOMORROW

Montreal at Hamilton

SATURDAY

Toronto at Ottawa

Saskatchewan at British Columbia

SUNDAY

Edmonton at Calgary

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Final state poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cin. LaSalle (12) 180

2, Cle. St. Ignatius 170

3, N. Canton Hoover 160

4, Middletown 140

5, St. John s Jesuit 137

6 Massillon Perry 120

7, Cin. Elder 116

8, Kings Mills Kings 87

9, St. Francis 79

10, Hilliard Darby 76

Hudson 76

DIVISION II

1, Peninsula Woodridge (12) 180

2, Akr. St. V-St. Mary 163

3, Salem 150

4, Kettering Alter 139

5, Canal Winchester 135

6, Aurora 102

7, Chill. Unioto 97

8, Springfield Shawnee 89

9, Dayton Carroll 61

10, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 54

Lima Shawnee 54

Cle. Benedictine 54

DIVISION III

1, Cortland Maplewood (12) 180

2, Old Fort 154

3, Anna 152

4, Bellaire St. John 131

5, Gorham Fayette 129

6, Mt. Gilead 104

7, E. Canton 100

8, Wayne Trace 96

9, Toledo Christian 92

10, McDonald 76

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Bowling Green (10) 178

2, Massillon Jackson (2) 161

3, Cin. Colerain 155

4, Mason 141

5, Rocky River Magnificat 128

6, Hudson 110

7, Cin. St. Ursula 101

8, Hilliard Darby 86

9, Centerville 81

10, Cle. St. Joseph 66

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter (12) 180

2, Salem 164

3, Chagrin Falls 152

4, Wauseon 141

5, W. Milton Milton-Union 137

6, Maumee 115

7, Mantua Crestwood 90

8, Cin. McNicholas 87

9, Circleville 68

10, Cuya. Fall Walsh Jesuit 60

DIVISION III

1, Minster (10) 178

2, Liberty-Benton (2) 168

3, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. 149

4, Versailles 146

5, CVCA 137

6, New London 118

7, Bellaire 88

Lincolnview 88

9, Seneca East 70

10, Penninsula Woodridge 67

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Detroit 11/2 MINNESOTA

San Diego 6 NY JETS

CLEVELAND 3 Tennessee

KANSAS CITY 41/2 Oakland

a-Chicago 3 NEW ORLEANS

Cincinnati 3 BALTIMORE

Carolina 11/2 TAMPA BAY

JACKSONVILLE 13 Houston

Atlanta 2 MIAMI

b-Ny Giants Off SAN FRANCISCO

Seattle 4 ARIZONA

c-Pittsburgh Off GREEN BAY

WASHINGTON 3 Philadelphia

(Monday)

Indianapolis 3 NEW ENGLAND

a-at Baton Rouge, LA.

b-San Fran QBs Alex Smith and Ken Dorsey are questionable.

c-Pitts QB B. Roethlisberger is questionable.

Bye week: Buffalo, Dallas, Denver, and St. Louis.

College Football

LOUISVILLE 201/2 Pittsburgh

(Friday)

Toledo 11 OHIO

(Saturday)

Michigan State 5 PURDUE

RUTGERS 3 South Florida

Boston College 41/2 N. CAROLINA

VIRGINIA 35 Temple

Minnesota 13 INDIANA

Iowa 21/2 NORTHWESTERN

GEORGIA TECH 8 Wake Forest

FLORIDA 19 Vanderbilt

CLEMSON 311/2 Duke

x-Western Michigan 3 Eastern Mich.

Northern Illinois 21/2 CENTRAL MICH.

Bowling Green 11 KENT STATE

NAVY 121/2 Tulane

ARKANSAS 4 South Carolina

Akron 3 BALL STATE

TEXAS TECH 161/2 Texas A&M

MIAMI-OHIO 27 Buffalo

NOTRE DAME 81/2 Tennessee

B.y.u. 12 NEV.- LAS VEGAS

BOISE STATE 341/2 New Mexico St.

UTAH 3 Wyoming

Louisiana Tech 7 UTAH STATE

S.M.U. 71/2 Rice

Texas 28 BAYLOR

Oregon State 31/2 WASHINGTON

OHIO STATE 341/2 Illinois

IOWA STATE 71/2 Kansas State

COLORADO 11 Missouri

Nebraska 1 KANSAS

AIR FORCE 11 Army

VIRGINIA TECH 61/2 Miami-Florida

OREGON 2 California

PENN STATE 11 Wisconsin

Auburn 22 KENTUCKY

NEVADA 51/2 Hawaii

Houston 3 C. FLORIDA

U.c.l.a. 91/2 ARIZONA

SOUTHERN CAL 34 Stanford

Alabama 16 MISS. STATE

T.C.U. 7 Colorado State

Arizona State 21/2 WASH. STATE

FLORIDA STATE 13 N.C. State

TEXAS EL PASO 9 Tulsa

FRESNO STATE 331/2 San Jose State

TROY STATE 3 Florida Atlantic

LOUISIANA-MONROE 11 Fla International

MIDDLE TENN ST 6 Arkansas State

La-Lafayette 41/2 NORTH TEXAS

x-at Ford Field

NBA

MIAMI 6 Indiana

LA LAKERS 41/2 Phoenix

NHL

BOSTON Even-1/2 Florida

NY ISLANDERS 1/2 -1 Pittsburgh

PHILADELPHIA 2-21/2 Washington

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Toronto

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Ny Rangers

DETROIT 11/2 -2 Edmonton

Los Angeles Even-1/2 PHOENIX

Home team in CAPS

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Boys regionals

All regional finals Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

At Cleveland State University: Stow-Munroe Falls vs. Cle. St. Ignatius.

At Medina HS: Ashland vs. Brecksville-Broadview Hts.

At Dublin Scioto HS: Gahanna Lincoln vs. Dublin Jerome.

At West Chester Lakota West HS: Milford vs. Cin. St. Xavier.

DIVISION II

At Beloit West Branch HS: Cuyahoga Falls CVCA vs. Chagrin Falls.

At Lexington HS: Bay Village Bay vs. Maumee.

At River View HS: Cols. Bexley vs. Dover.

At West Carrollton HS: Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Day. Carroll.

DIVISION III

At Lyndhurst Brush HS: Youngs. Mooney vs. Elyria Cath.

At Tiffin Columbian HS: Kidron Cent. Christian vs. Genoa.

At Pataskala Watkins Memorial: Chillicothe Zane Trace vs. Worthington Christian.

At Fairborn HS: Jamestown Greeneview vs. Middletown Fenwick.

LAST NIGHT

DIVISION II

Dover 1, Dresden Tri-Valley 0, SO

Girls regionals

DIVISION I

Regional Finals

At Cleveland State University: Green vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Saturday, 3 p.m.

At Huron HS: Ashland vs. Strongsville, Saturday, 3 p.m.

At Warsaw River View HS or Cols. Bexley HS: Dublin Coffman vs. Pickerington N., Saturday, 3 p.m.

At Hamilton HS: Cin. St. Ursula vs. Centerville, Saturday, 3 p.m.

DIVISION II

Regional Finals

At Findlay HS: Doylestown Chippewa vs. Swanton, 2 p.m.

At Mayfield HS: Mentor Lake Cath. vs. Bay Village Bay, Saturday, 3 p.m.

At TBA: Cols. Bexley vs. Lynchburg-Clay, Saturday, 3 p.m.

At Cin. Princeton HS: Spring. NW vs. Hamilton Badin, Saturday, 3 p.m.

LAST NIGHT

DIVISION I

Ashland 3, St. Ursula 2

Centerville 2, Clayton Northmont 1, SO

Cin. St. Ursula 1, Cin. Ursuline 0

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 4, Massillon Jackson 0

Dublin Coffman 1, Dresden Tri-Valley 0

Green 1, Mentor 0

Pickerington N. 2, Upper Arlington 1

Strongsville 2, Rocky River Magnificat 1, OT

DIVISION II

Swanton 3, Clear Fork 2, SO

Doylestown Chippewa 1, Ottawa-Glandorf 0, OT

Bay Village Bay 2, Youngs. Mooney 1

Bexley 2, Philo 1

Hamilton Badin 5, Cin. Madeira 1

Lynchburg Clay 3, Spring. Kenton Ridge 1

Mentor Lake Cath. 3, Chagrin Falls 0

Spring. NW 1, Cin. Indian Hill 0

ASHLAND 3, ST. URSULA 2: A Phillip, Snetzer, Krisko. SU Miller, Niese.

SWANTON 3, CLEAR FORK 2: S Willson, Van Dellan; CF Fellure, Dickerson. Swanton won 3-2 in a shootout.

TENNIS

Bell Challenge

Quebec City

Women s singles, first round

Nathalie Dechy (1) d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-4, 6-1.

Women s singles, second round

Henrieta Nagyova d. Laura Granville (4) 6-2, 7-5; Elena Vesnina d. Antonella Serra Zanetti (5) 6-3, 6-3; Sofia Arvidsson (8) d. Anne Keothavong 6-3, 6-1; Amy Frazier (6) d. Youlia Fedossova 6-3, 6-0.

Advanta Championships

Villanova, Pa.

Women s singles, first round

Kveta Peschke d. Jill Craybas 6-1, 6-1.

Nadia Petrova (6) d. Tatiana Poutchek 6-4, 6-2.

Women s singles, second round

Elena Dementieva (4) d. Angelika Bachmann 6-3, 6-4; Mashona Washington d. Tatiana Panova 6-4, ;

Nicole Vaidisova (7) d. Klara Koukalova 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Paribas Masters

Paris

Men s singles, second round

Dominik Hrbaty (16) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard 6-3, 6-3; Robby Ginepri (12) d. Fernando Verdasco 6-3, 6-7 (7), 6-3; Tommy Robredo (14) d. Arnaud Clement 7-5, 6-2; Thomas Johansson (9) d. Kristof Vliegen 6-3, 6-2; David Ferrer (10) d. Max Mirnyi 6-4, 6-4; Gaston Gaudio (7) d. Fabrice Santoro 6-4, 7-5; Juan Carlos Ferrero (13) d. Stanislas Wawrinka 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4); Andy Roddick (1) d. Taylor Dent 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5; Paul-Henri Mathieu d. Fernando Gonzalez (11) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4); Tommy Haas d. David Nalbandian (5) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley d. Simon Aspelin and Todd Perry 6-1, 7-6 (12).

Gregory Carraz and Antony DuPuis d. Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) 7-6 (4), 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Second Round

Bob and Mike Bryan (2) d. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram 6-4, 6-1.

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (4) d. Julien Benneteau and Nicolas Mahut 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-4.

NOTES

Glass City Volleyball Company will be holding TRYOUTS for 7-graders tomorrow from 7 to 10 p.m. and for 8th-graders Sunday from 1 to 4 p.m. at the University of Toledo Health Education Building. For more information contact Dana Johnson at 419-381-1895 or go to the Web site, www.glasscityvolleyball.com.

Tiffin University will host a series of SOFTBALL HITTING CLINICS Nov. 6, 20, and Dec. 4 and 18 from noon to 2:30 p.m. for players in grades 6 through 12. The cost is $25 per date. Contact Mandi Balduf at 419-448-3378.

TICKETS for the Northview-Findlay football playoff game Saturday will be on sale at Northview today and tomorrow from 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.