Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 11/16/2005

Prep football, college basketball, volleyball, football

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

State playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

All games 7 p.m. Saturday, unless otherwise noted

Region 1

At Parma Byers Field

(1) Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. (3) Cle. Glenville (12-0)

Region 2

At Akron Rubber Bowl

(1) Can. McKinley (12-0) vs. (3) Massillon Washington (11-1)

Region 3

At Upper Arlington Moorhead Memorial Stadium

(1) Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. (7) Worthington Kilbourne (9-3)

Region 4

At Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

(1) Cin. St. Xavier (12-0) vs. (2) Huber Hts. Wayne (11-1), 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

At Bedford Stewart Field at Bearcat Stadium

(1) Tallmadge (12-0) vs. (6) Akr. Hoban (10-2)

Region 6

At Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Paul Stadium

(1) Avon Lake (12-0) vs. (2) Central Catholic (11-1)

Region 7

At Warren Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

(1) Louisville (12-0) vs. (2) Canfield (12-0)

Region 8

At Middletown Barnitz Stadium

(1) Springboro (12-0) vs. (6) Day. Carroll (10-2)

DIVISION III

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 9

At Ravenna Stadium, Gilcrest Field

(5) Youngs. Liberty (12-0) vs. (3) Akr. Buchtel (10-2)

Region 10

At Lewis Center Olentangy Braves Field

(1) Clyde (11-1) vs. (2) Spring. Shawnee (11-1)

Region 11

At Canton Fawcett Stadium

(1) Steubenville (12-0) vs. (2) Newark Licking Valley (12-0)

Region 12

At Newark White Field

(5) Thornville Sheridan (9-3) vs. (3) Cols. DeSales (8-4)

DIVISION IV

All games 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13

At Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

(1) Youngs. Mooney (10-2) vs. (7) Can. Cent. Cath. (9-3)

Region 14

At Findlay Donnell Stadium

(4) Huron (11-1) vs. (2) Coldwater (12-0)

Region 15

At Ohio University Peden Stadium

(1) Bellaire (12-0) vs. (2) Ironton (10-2)

Region 16

At Cincinnati Princeton Field

(1) Germantown Valley View (11-1) vs. (2) Lemon-Monroe (11-1)

DIVISION V

All Games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 17

At Canton CC Stadium

(1) N. Lima S. Range (12-0) vs. (7) W. Salem NW (10-2)

Region 18

At Tiffin National Field

(1) Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. (2) Bucyrus Wynford (12-0)

Region 19

At Lancaster Fulton Field

(4) Lucasville Valley (11-1) vs. (6) Centerburg (10-2)

Region 20

At Troy Memorial Stadium

(1) Cin. Hills Christian (12-0) vs. (3) Lima Cent. Cath. (11-1)

DIVISION VI

All games 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21

At Carrollton Community Field

(1) Columbiana (11-1) vs. (3) Steubenville Cath. Cent. (9-3)

Region 22

At Tiffin National Field

(1) Hopewell-Loudon (12-0) vs. (3) Norwalk St. Paul (10-2)

Region 23

At Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

(5) Newark Cath. (9-3) vs. (3) Shadyside (10-2)

Region 24

At Lima Senior Stadium

(5) Delphos St. John s (10-2) vs. (2) Hardin Northern (11-0)

Michigan playoffs

All games Saturday

Division 7 semifinals

Montague (10-2) vs. Monroe St. Marys Catholic Central (11-1), at Marshall, 1 p.m.

Sand Creek (11-1) vs. Unionville-Sebewaing (12-0) at White Lake Lakeland, 1 p.m.

NOTES

The Northwest Ohio Basketball organization is sponsoring a BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT November 26 and 27 for grades 4, 5, and 6th. For details contact Vince Debo at 419-283-5296.

Lake High School is accepting applications for an eighth-grade GIRLS BASKETBALL COACH. Send resumes to Dave Shaffer, athletic director, 28080 Lemoyne Road, Millbury, Ohio 43447.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Carolina 3 CHICAGO

Jacksonville 4 TENNESSEE

Indianapolis 5 CINCINNATI

NEW ENGLAND 10 New Orleans

ST. LOUIS 9 Arizona

ATLANTA 6 Tampa Bay

WASHINGTON 6 Oakland

DALLAS 81/2 Detroit

NY GIANTS 7 Philadelphia

CLEVELAND 2 Miami

Seattle 121/2 SAN FRAN

SAN DIEGO 10 Buffalo

DENVER 13 Ny Jets

a-Pittsburgh Off BALTIMORE

Kansas City 61/2 HOUSTON

(Monday)

GREEN BAY 31/2 Minnesota

a-Starting quarterbacks are questionable.

College Football

TOLEDO 8 Northern Illinois

(Saturday)

Boston College 21/2 MARYLAND

Purdue 121/2 INDIANA

KANSAS STATE 1 Missouri

Northwestern 141/2 ILLINOIS

IOWA 4 Minnesota

Central Michigan 4 BALL STATE

N. CAROLINA 25 Duke

SOUTH FLORIDA 181/2 Cincinnati

GEORGIA 27 Kentucky

L.s.u. 17 MISSISSIPPI

TENNESSEE 111/2 Vanderbilt

Ohio State 3 MICHIGAN

NAVY 27 Temple

Eastern Mich. 6 BUFFALO

ARKANSAS 14 Miss. St.

TEXAS TECH 7 Oklahoma

NOTRE DAME 35 Syracuse

BAYLOR 21/2 Okla. State

Central Florida 11 RICE

BOISE STATE 31 Idaho

Nevada 10 UTAH STATE

Washington State 3 WASHINGTON

AUBURN 7 Alabama

Penn State 7 MICHIGAN ST.

B.Y.U. 12 Utah

MARSHALL 61/2 East Carolina

TEX. EL PASO 71/2 Ala-Birm.

SAN JOSE STATE 61/2 N. Mexico St.

OREGON 131/2 Oregon State

x-Tulsa 14 TULANE

Clemson 11/2 S. CAROLINA

California 4 STANFORD

Colorado State 15 NEV. L. VEGAS

Virginia Tech 71/2 VIRGINIA

NEW MEXICO 13 Air Force

SOUTHERN MISS 8 Memphis

SAN DIEGO STATE 7 Wyoming

SOUTHERN CAL 24 Fresno State

N.C. STATE 171/2 Mid. Tenn St

ARMY 7 Arkansas State

HOUSTON 12 S.m.u.

MIAMI-FLORIDA 17 Georgia Tech

La.-Monroe 41/2 N. TEXAS

x-at Monroe, LA.

NBA

Philadelphia 5 TORONTO

BOSTON 51/2 Seattle

Indiana 7 CHARLOTTE

Denver 41/2 N. ORLEANS

PHOENIX 6 Memphis

LA LAKERS 5 New York

Chicago 4 PORTLAND

GOLDEN STATE 51/2 Milwaukee

College Basketball

DUKE 211/2 Seton Hall

Home team in CAPS

BASEBALL

NL MVP

Voting for the 2005 National League Most Valuable Player Award, with first-, second-and third-place votes and total points based on a 14-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis:

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Tot

Albert Pujols, StL 18 14 - 378

Andruw Jones, Atl 13 17 2 351

Derrek Lee, Chi 1 1 30 263

Morgan Ensberg, Hou - - - 160

Miguel Cabrera, Fla - - - 146

Carlos Delgado, Fla - - - 84

Pat Burrell, Phi - - - 65

Chris Carpenter, StL - - - 52

Brian Giles, SD - - - 48

Jimmy Rollins, Phi - - - 45

Dontrelle Willis, Fla - - - 42

Jason Bay, Pit - - - 41

Chase Utley, Phi - - - 22

Lance Berkman, Hou - - - 21

Bobby Abreu, Phi - - - 21

Chad Cordero, Was - - - 21

Trevor Hoffman, SD - - - 19

Carlos Lee, Mil - - - 19

Jeff Kent, LA - - - 18

David Wright, NY - - - 18

David Eckstein, StL - - - 15

Roger Clemens, Hou - - - 8

Roy Oswalt, Hou - - - 6

Ken Griffey Jr., Cin - - - 5

Andy Pettitte, Hou - - - 5

Jim Edmonds, StL - - - 3

Cliff Floyd, NY - - - 3

Marcus Giles, Atl - - - 3

Adam Dunn, Cin - - - 3

Scott Eyre, SF - - - 1

Brad Lidge, Hou - - - 1

Jose Reyes, NY - - - 1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MIDWEST

Ashland 82, Cincinnati Clermont 75

Findlay 54, Shawnee St. 46

TOURNAMENT

BCA Classic

Third Place

Miami 80, Wis.-Green Bay 54

Fifth Place

UNC-Greensboro 61, Texas-Arlington 49

Seventh Place

N. Arizona 71, Morgan St. 51

Black Coaches Assoc. Invitational

Third Place

Wyoming 87, Charlotte 78

Fifth Place

Butler 66, Lehigh 41

Seventh Place

Alabama St. 68, Coppin St. 67

Guardians Classic

First Round

Samford 52, Sacramento St. 49

Texas 89, Southern U. 56

Second Round

Iowa 73, Colgate 51

Md.-E. Shore 75, Utah Valley 72, OT

Preseason NIT

First Round

Alabama 64, Miami (Ohio) 58

Memphis 79, Wis.-Milwaukee 52

Temple 69, Army 37

TENNIS

Masters Cup Shanghai

Red Group singles

Roger Federer (1) d. Ivan Ljubicic (6) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (4); David Nalbandian (8) d. Guillermo Coria (4) 7-5, 6-4.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

BGSU 42, Miami 14

Akron 27, Ohio 3

TONIGHT

N. Illinois at Toledo, 7:30

SATURDAY

C. Michigan at Ball St., Noon

E. Michigan at Buffalo, 1:30

MONDAY, NOV. 21

Miami at Ohio, 7:30

TUESDAY, NOV. 22

Toledo at BGSU, 7

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 23

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 1:30

Ohio 0 3 0 0 3

Akron 7 3 14 3 27

Akr Biggs 2 run (Swiger kick), 5:15.

Akr FG Swiger 22, 10:07.

Ohio FG Matt Miller 34, 1:46.

Akr Hixon 55 pass from Getsy (Swiger kick), 8:44.

Akr Biggs 4 run (Swiger kick), 3:09.

Akr FG Swiger 21, 12:21.

A 7,614.

TEAM STATS

Ohio Akr

First downs 7 23

Rushes-yards 27-11 44-228

Passing 99 270

Comp-Att-Int 10-19-1 22-32-1

Return Yards 0 74

Punts-Avg. 10-40.1 3-29.7

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-1

Penalties-Yards 9-59 10-85

Time of Possession 23:13 36:47

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Ohio, McRae 14-30, Owens 1-1, L.Sullivan 1-0, Everson 8-(minus 1), Mayle 1-(minus 8), Jones 2-(minus 11). Akron, Biggs 28-188, Berchie 2-19, Getsy 5-9, McDaniel 4-8, Ringer 3-6, R.Johnson 2-(minus 2).

PASSING Ohio, Everson 8-17-1-81, Jones 2-2-0-18. Akron, Getsy 22-32-1-270.

RECEIVING Ohio, Cody 4-53, Maxwell 3-18, Fitzgerald 1-17, Riley 1-8, McRae 1-3. Akron, Biggs 6-29, Montgomery 5-49, Kasparek 5-42, Hixon 3-77, Arthur 2-71, McDaniel 1-2.

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Michigan, 1

Minnesota at Iowa, Noon

Northwestern at Illinois, Noon

Purdue at Indiana, 1

Penn St. at Michigan St., 4

National

TOMORROW

S.F.Austin at Northwestrn St., 7:30

FRIDAY

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Texas Southern, 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Maine at New Hampshire, Noon

Cornell at Penn, Noon

Northeastern at Rhode Island, Noon

Brown at Columbia, 12:30

Princeton at Dartmouth, 12:30

Colgate at Georgetown, D.C., 12:30

Lafayette at Lehigh, 12:30

Harvard at Yale, 12:30

Arkansas St. at Army, 1

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Fordham, 1

Massachusetts at Hofstra, 1

Duquesne at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Delaware at Villanova, 1

Temple at Navy, 1:30

SOUTH

Howard at Delaware St., Noon

Boston College at Maryland, Noon

Cincinnati at South Florida, Noon

Virginia Tech at Virginia, Noon

Kentucky at Georgia, 12:30

Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 12:30

Duke at North Carolina, 1

Middle Tennessee at N.C. State, 1

William & Mary at Richmond, 1

The Citadel at VMI, 1

Towson at James Madison, 1:30

E. Illinois at Jacksonville St., 2

SE Louisiana at MVSU, 2

N. Carolina A&T at S. Carolina St., 2

SE Missouri at Tennessee Tech, 2

Tulsa vs. Tulane at Monroe, La., 2

Alcorn St. at Jackson St., 3

McNeese St. at Nicholls St., 3

Alabama at Auburn, 3:30

Furman at Chattanooga, 3:30

E. Kentucky at Tennessee St., 3:30

Bethune-Cookman vs. Florida A&M at Orlando, Fla., 4

East Carolina at Marshall, 4:30

Appalachian St. at Elon, 6

W. Kentucky at Fla. International, 6

Clemson at South Carolina, 7

Georgia Tech at Miami, 7:45

LSU at Mississippi, 7:45

Memphis at Southern Miss., 8:30

MIDWEST

Missouri at Kansas St., 2

N. Colorado at S. Dakota St., 2

Syracuse at Notre Dame, 2:30

N. Dakota St. at S. Illinois, 4

N. Arizona at N. Iowa, 6

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at Texas Tech, Noon

Mississippi St. at Arkansas, 2

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 2

UCF at Rice, 3

SMU at Houston, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at North Texas, 7

Alabama A&M at Prairie View, 7

UAB at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Montana at Montana St., 2

Air Force at New Mexico, 2:30

Utah at BYU, 3

Idaho at Boise St., 3

Nevada at Utah St., 3

Washington St. at Washington, 3:15

Colorado St. at UNLV, 4

New Mexico St. at San Jose St., 6

Oregon St. at Oregon, 6:45

Morehead St. at San Diego, 7

California at Stanford, 7

Wyoming at San Diego St., 8

Idaho St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9

Fresno St. at Southern Cal, 10:15

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

MAC Tournament

Bowling Green d. Kent, 30-22, 30-19, 30-20.

Toledo d. C. Michigan, 30-20, 30-23, 30-24.

Quarterfinals (Friday)

Bowling Green vs. Eastern Michigan, 11 a.m.

Toledo vs. Western Michigan, 5 p.m.

NFL

MONDAY

Dallas 21, Philadelphia 20

SUNDAY

Detroit at Dallas, 1

Carolina at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Washington, 1

Arizona at St. Louis, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Miami at Cleveland, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1

New Orleans at New England, 1

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05

Buffalo at San Diego, 4:15

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 4:15

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 4:15

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

MONDAY

Minnesota at Green Bay, 9

CFL Playoffs

Division Finals (Sunday)

East

Montreal at Toronto

West

Edmonton at British Columbia

Grey Cup

At Vancouver

Sunday, Nov. 27

TBA

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-1-1, Miami 6-2-0, Ferris St. 4-2-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 4-2-2, Michigan St. 5-4-2, Lake Superior St. 4-3-3, N. Michigan 5-5-0, Neb.-Omaha 4-4-0, Notre Dame 3-5-0, Ohio St. 3-5-1, Bowling Green 2-6-1, W. Michigan 2-6-0.

LAST NIGHT

Ohio State 3, Michigan St. 2

FRIDAY

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Alaska-Fairbanks at Nebraska-Omaha

Bemidji St. at Ferris St.

Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.

Notre Dame at Miami

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

SATURDAY

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Alaska-Fairbanks at Nebraska-Omaha

Bemidji St. at Ferris St.

Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.

Michigan St. at W. Michigan

Notre Dame at Miami

BOWLING

Honor Roll

High series

Men (750 or better)

Steve Kuczynski, Imperial 792

Charlie Gyori, Rossford 773

Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 766

Bob Bick, Southwyck 750

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Rossford Lanes

STANDINGS: Interstate Lanes 170; Toledo Sports Center 144; Ginger & Company Salon 143.5; KJ Excavating 99.5; Bay Center Recreation 93; Twin Oaks 88.5; Tri County Tire/Drago Trucking 82.5; Church s Chicken 81.5; Steven s Disposal 78.5; Empire Pro Shop 69.

Interstate 915-770-786-2471

Toledo SC 857-901-821-2579

INTERSTATE: Trica Rettig 214-216-248-678; Kathy Askins 242-168-139-549; Brooke Summers 236-181-223-640; Sheri Verespej 223-205-176-604

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 237-214-199-650; Mary Minnick 217-194-189-600; Mary Minnick 195-279-232-706; Shelley Ditmyer 208-214-201-623

Ginger & Co. Salon 844-929-781-2554

Bay Center Rec. 688-764-800-2252

GINGER: Joanna Kosier 208-235-204-647; Cheri NKopper-Hahn 168-208-196-572; Shellie Stone 201-218-191-610; Jodi Woessner 267-268-190-725

BAY CENTER: Keiran Monnett 182-152-192-526; Dawn Becker 194-209-203-606; Chris Zimmerman 134-190-168-492; Tracy Autman 178-213-237-628

Twin Oaks 701-819-696-2216

KJ Excavating 862-836-796-2494

TWIN OAKS: Sandy Munger 151-152-166-469; Deb Hensley 155-193-182-530; Justina Kuhnle 168-238-167-573; Marcia Riffle 227-236-181-644

KJ EXCAVATING: Shelley Akeman 232-206-228-666; Stephanie Plocek 226-224-189-639; Ellen DeVaughn 168-188-190-546; Wendy Erdmann 236-218-189-643

Church s Chicken 762-712-752-2226

Tri County/Drago 746-871-824-2441

CHURCH S: Val Hughley 160-183-248-591; Joyce Jones 168-176-138-482; Maria Griswold 200-176-177-553; Shaun Staples 234-177-189-600

TRI COUNTY/DRAGO: Dawn Wagner 191-151-180-522; Stephanie Snyder 149-233-216-598; Rachel Johnson 172-236-216-624; Katie Hahn 234-251-212-697

Steven s Disposal 787-813-835-2435

Empire 703-853-767-2323

STEVEN S: Emily Kosier 148-183-246-577; Bobbi Jo Perry 219-224-215-658; Linda Starr 186-198-176-560; Gail Whalen 234-208-198-640

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 172-212-164-548; Mary Jo Anderson 197-193-224-614; Pam Cousino 166-235-163-564; Tonjia Hartle 168-213-216-597

Next week: 9 p.m., at The Timbers

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Greenville 7, Columbia 1

Gwinnett 7, Pensacola 4

TONIGHT

South Carolina at Trenton

Idaho at Victoria

Las Vegas at Alaska

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Named Matt Rankin trainer for Toledo of the IL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Towers on a two-year contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS Declined the 2006 contract options on LHP Felix Heredia and LHP Kazuhisa Ishii.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Named Glenn Abbott pitching coach, Arnie Beyeler hitting coach and Greg Harrel athletic trainer for Mobile of the SL. Named Tom Gamboa minor league roving instructor.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS Named Jim Sann coaching associate.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed LB Justin Ena. Released LB Zeke Moreno.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Placed G Mike Dunham on injured reserve. Recalled G Michael Garnett from Chicago of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Recalled RW Jaroslav Balastik and C Mark Hartigan from Syracuse of the AHL.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS Recalled F Todd Jackson from Toledo of the ECHL and F Ryan Keller from Muskegon of the UHL.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

CALGARY ROUGHNECKS Signed D Rob Kirkby.

ROCHESTER NIGHTHAWKS Signed A Shawn Evans.

COLLEGE

GEORGIA TECH Signed Chan Gailey, football coach, to a five-year contract.

KANSAS STATE Announced the retirement of Bill Snyder, football coach, at the end of the season.

ROBERT MORRIS Signed Sal Buscaglia, women s basketball coach, to a contract extension through the 2009-10 season.

TOLEDO Extended contract of Tom Amstutz, football coach, through the 2009 season.

WISCONSIN Announced John Palermo, defensive line and assistant head football coach, will not return next season.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.