Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/18/2005

Prep football, ECHL, NFL, college football

PREP FOOTBALL

Home Team in CAPS

State playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

All games 7 p.m. Tomorrow, unless otherwise noted

Region 1

At Parma Byers Field

(1) Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. (3) Cle. Glenville (12-0)

Region 2

At Akron Rubber Bowl

(1) Can. McKinley (12-0) vs. (3) Massillon Washington (11-1)

Region 3

At Upper Arlington Moorhead Memorial Stadium

(1) Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. (7) Worthington Kilbourne (9-3)

Region 4

At Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

(1) Cin. St. Xavier (12-0) vs. (2) Huber Hts. Wayne (11-1), 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

All games 7:30 p.m. Tonight

Region 5

At Bedford Stewart Field at Bearcat Stadium

(1) Tallmadge (12-0) vs. (6) Akr. Hoban (10-2)

Region 6

At Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Paul Stadium

(1) Avon Lake (12-0) vs. (2) Central Catholic (11-1)

Region 7

At Warren Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

(1) Louisville (12-0) vs. (2) Canfield (12-0)

Region 8

At Middletown Barnitz Stadium

(1) Springboro (12-0) vs. (6) Day. Carroll (10-2)

DIVISION III

All games 7:30 p.m. Tonight

Region 9

At Ravenna Stadium, Gilcrest Field

(5) Youngs. Liberty (12-0) vs. (3) Akr. Buchtel (10-2)

Region 10

At Lewis Center Olentangy Braves Field

(1) Clyde (11-1) vs. (2) Spring. Shawnee (11-1)

Region 11

At Canton Fawcett Stadium

(1) Steubenville (12-0) vs. (2) Newark Licking Valley (12-0)

Region 12

At Newark White Field

(5) Thornville Sheridan (9-3) vs. (3) Cols. DeSales (8-4)

DIVISION IV

All games 7 p.m. Tomorrow

Region 13

At Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

(1) Youngs. Mooney (10-2) vs. (7) Can. Cent. Cath. (9-3)

Region 14

At Findlay Donnell Stadium

(4) Huron (11-1) vs. (2) Coldwater (12-0)

Region 15

At Ohio University Peden Stadium

(1) Bellaire (12-0) vs. (2) Ironton (10-2)

Region 16

At Cincinnati Princeton Field

(1) Germantown Valley View (11-1) vs. (2) Lemon-Monroe (11-1)

DIVISION V

All Games 7:30 p.m. Tonight

Region 17

At Canton CC Stadium

(1) N. Lima S. Range (12-0) vs. (7) W. Salem NW (10-2)

Region 18

At Tiffin National Field

(1) Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. (2) Bucyrus Wynford (12-0)

Region 19

At Lancaster Fulton Field

(4) Lucasville Valley (11-1) vs. (6) Centerburg (10-2)

Region 20

At Troy Memorial Stadium

(1) Cin. Hills Christian (12-0) vs. (3) Lima Cent. Cath. (11-1)

DIVISION VI

All games 7 p.m. Tomorrow

Region 21

At Carrollton Community Field

(1) Columbiana (11-1) vs. (3) Steubenville Cath. Cent. (9-3)

Region 22

At Tiffin National Field

(1) Hopewell-Loudon (12-0) vs. (3) Norwalk St. Paul (10-2)

Region 23

At Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

(5) Newark Cath. (9-3) vs. (3) Shadyside (10-2)

Region 24

At Lima Senior Stadium

(5) Delphos St. John s (10-2) vs. (2) Hardin Northern (11-0)

Michigan playoffs

All games Tomorrow

Division 7 semifinals

Montague (10-2) vs. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (11-1), at Marshall, 1 p.m.

Sand Creek (11-1) vs. Unionville-Sebewaing (12-0) at White Lake Lakeland, 1 p.m.

All-Northern Lakes League offense

(Corrected)

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE: Quarterback-Andrew Skeels, Sr. Southview. Running backs- Tyler Rahn, Sr., Anthony Wayne; Casey Meridieth, Soph., Northview; Ron Tisdale, Sr. Perrysburg. Receivers-Brock Sherman, Sr., Anthony Wayne; Omega Roberts, Sr., Maumee; Jason Duly, Sr., Rossford. Tight end-Brian Kramer, Sr., Southview. Tackles-Scott Lewis, Jr., Northview; Scott Braden, Sr., Southview. Guards-Jon Templin, Sr., Northview; T.J. Bridges, Sr., Anthony Wayne; Center-Greg Barga, Sr., Southview. Placekicker-Kevin Lanning, Sr., Southview.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Named Mike Berger and Jim D Aloia professional scouts.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Agreed to terms with OF Jason Bay on a four-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Signed G Howard Eisley.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Waived C Todd Marchant. Recalled F Alexandre Picard and F Ben Simon from Syracuse of the AHL. Assigned F Jaroslav Balastik and F Mike Rupp to Syracuse.

MINNESOTA WILD Recalled D Kurtis Foster from Houston of the AHL. Placed D Andrei Zyuzin on injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Assigned G Marc-Andre Fleury to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS Announced C D Arcy McConvey has been recalled to Iowa of the AHL.

PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Signed F Peter Trovato and F Brad Wanchulak.

COLLEGE

NCAA Placed Georgia Tech on probation for two years for allowing academically ineligible student-athletes to compete in football, men s and women s track & field and women s swimming between the 1998-99 and 2004-05 academic years.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports College Hoops Classic

Semifinals

Florida 77, Wake Forest 72

Syracuse 81, Texas Tech 46

Preseason NIT

Quarterfinals

Drexel 72, Sam Houston St. 61

Memphis 87, Alabama 76

UCLA 54, Temple 47

MIDWEST

Ashland 94, Mount Vernon Nazarene 88

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 18

1962 Bill Wade of the Chicago Bears passes for 466 yards and two touchdowns to edge the Dallas Cowboys 34-33.

1970 Joe Frazier knocks out Bob Foster in the second round to retain the world heavyweight title in Detroit.

1974 Charley Johnson of the Denver Broncos passes for 445 yards and two touchdowns in a 42-34 loss to the Kansas City Chiefs.

1978 Vanderbilt s Frank Mordica rushes for 321 yards and five touchdowns in a 41-27 victory over Air Force. Mordica scores on runs of 48, 30, 6, 70 and 77 yards.

1990 Monica Seles captures the first five-set women s match since 1901, defeating Gabriela Sabatini 6-4, 5-7, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 in the final of the Virginia Slims Championships.

1995 Iowa State s Troy Davis becomes the fifth player in NCAA Division I-A to rush for 2,000 yards, reaching that plateau in a 45-31 loss to Missouri.

1995 Alex Van Dyke sets an NCAA record for most yards receiving in a season, catching 13 passes for 314 yards as Nevada beats San Jose State 45-28. Van Dyke raises his total to 1,874 yards, surpassing the record of 1,779 set in 1965 by Howard Twilley of Tulsa.

2003 American soccer phenom Freddy Adu, 14, signs a six-year deal with MLS.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

San Diego at Bakersfield, late

Las Vegas at Alaska, late

TONIGHT

Stockton at Toledo

Augusta at Columbia

Charlotte at Florida

Greenville at Gwinnett

South Carolina at Johnstown

Dayton at Reading

Bakersfield at San Diego

Wheeling at Trenton

Phoenix at Utah

Idaho at Victoria

NOTES

Eastwood Middle School will host the TOM CONKLE DUAL WRESTLING INVIATIONAL December 3 at 9 a.m. at the high school. Tickets are $4 for adults and $3 for students.

RESERVED SEAT TICKETS for boys basketball games at Woodmore High School are currently on sale in the main office at the school from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. or by calling 419-862-2721.

GOLF

LPGA-ADT Championship

West Palm Beach, Fla., Par 72

Hee-Won Han 33-34 67

Paula Creamer 34-34 68

Michele Redman 33-36 69

Liselotte Neumann 34-35 69

Soo-Yun Kang 34-35 69

Annika Sorenstam 31-38 69

Catriona Matthew 36-34 70

Heather Bowie 36-35 71

Candie Kung 34-37 71

Karrie Webb 38-34 72

Christina Kim 35-37 72

Lorie Kane 35-37 72

Birdie Kim 36-36 72

Meena Lee 36-36 72

Carin Koch 33-40 73

Pat Hurst 37-36 73

Wendy Ward 36-37 73

Gloria Park 33-40 73

Karine Icher 35-39 74

Rosie Jones 37-37 74

Marisa Baena 38-36 74

Sophie Gustafson 37-38 75

Young Kim 35-40 75

Mi Hyun Kim 36-39 75

Jeong Jang 38-37 75

Natalie Gulbis 36-39 75

Cristie Kerr 36-40 76

Jennifer Rosales 40-37 77

Lorena Ochoa 40-37 77

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-1-1, Miami 6-2-0, Ferris St. 4-2-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 4-2-2, Michigan St. 5-3-2, Lake Superior St. 4-3-3, N. Michigan 5-5-0, Neb.-Omaha 4-4-0, Notre Dame 3-5-0, Ohio St. 2-5-1, Bowling Green 2-6-1, W. Michigan 2-6-0.

TONIGHT

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Alaska-Fairbanks at Nebraska-Omaha

Bemidji St. at Ferris St.

Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.

Notre Dame at Miami

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

TOMORROW

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Alaska-Fairbanks at Nebraska-Omaha

Bemidji St. at Ferris St.

Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.

Michigan St. at W. Michigan

Notre Dame at Miami

NFL

SUNDAY

Detroit at Dallas, 1

Miami at Cleveland, 1

Carolina at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Washington, 1

Arizona at St. Louis, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1

New Orleans at New England, 1

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05

Buffalo at San Diego, 4:15

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 4:15

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 4:15

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

MONDAY

Minnesota at Green Bay, 9

THURSDAY

Atlanta at Detroit, 12:30

Denver at Dallas, 4:15

SUNDAY, NOV. 27

Cleveland at Minnesota, 1

St. Louis at Houston, 1

Carolina at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Washington, 1

San Francisco at Tennessee, 1

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

New England at Kansas City, 1

Miami at Oakland, 4:05

Jacksonville at Arizona, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Seattle, 4:15

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 4:15

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 8:30

MONDAY, NOV. 28

Pittsburgh at Indianapolis, 9

Injury Report

Sunday

DETROIT LIONS (4-5) AT DALLAS COWBOYS (6-3) Lions: OUT: CB Dre Bly (wrist); LB Teddy Lehman (foot). DOUBTFUL: LB Earl Holmes (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Boss Bailey (ankle); QB Jeff Garcia (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Andre Goodman (hamstring); RB Paul Smith (ankle). Cowboys: DOUBTFUL: WR Patrick Crayton (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: CB Anthony Henry (groin). PROBABLE: TE Brett Pierce (ankle).

MIAMI DOLPHINS (3-6) AT CLEVELAND BROWNS (3-6) Dolphins: QUESTIONABLE: QB Gus Frerotte (right finger). Browns: DOUBTFUL: G Joe Andruzzi (knee/calf); RB William Green (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Cosey Coleman (knee). PROBABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs (neck); CB Daylon McCutcheon (abdomen).

ARIZONA CARDINALS (2-7) AT ST. LOUIS RAMS (4-5) Cardinals: OUT: G Elton Brown (knee); WR Bryant Johnson (shoulder); CB Antrel Rolle (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Anquan Boldin (knee); LB Karlos Dansby (groin); LB Lance Mitchell (stomach). PROBABLE: TE Eric Edwards (concussion). Rams: QUESTIONABLE: CB Travis Fisher (groin); G Adam Timmerman (back) PROBABLE: RB Marshall Faulk (knee).

CAROLINA PANTHERS (7-2) AT CHICAGO BEARS (6-3) Panthers: QUESTIONABLE: LB Vinny Ciurciu (back); S Thomas Davis (thigh); TE Kris Mangum (knee); C Jeff Mitchell (hip). PROBABLE: RB Stephen Davis (knee); S Mike Minter (thigh). Bears: OUT: RB Cedric Benson (knee); QB Rex Grossman (ankle). DOUBTFUL: WR Bernard Berrian (thumb). QUESTIONABLE: DE Israel Idonije (shoulder); T Fred Miller (jaw). PROBABLE: G Ruben Brown (chest); C Olin Kreutz (elbow); CB Nathan Vasher (illness).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (6-3) AT TENNESSEE TITANS (2-7) Jaguars: DOUBTFUL: RB Fred Taylor (ankle); LB Patrick Thomas (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: WR Jimmy Smith (hamstring); DT Marcus Stroud (groin). PROBABLE: WR Cortez Hankton (hamstring); WR Ernest Wilford (shoulder). Titans: OUT: WR Sloan Thomas (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Drew Bennett (hand); LB Rocky Boiman (calf); WR Tyrone Calico (calf); LB Peter Sirmon (ankle); TE Ben Troupe (ankle); CB Andre Woolfolk (hamstring).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (2-7) AT NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (5-4) Saints: QUESTIONABLE: TE Ernie Conwell (knee); C Kevin Houser (eye); LB T.J. Slaughter (groin); S Dwight Smith (calf); WR Donte Stallworth (shoulder); LB Courtney Watson (knee). Patriots: DOUBTFUL: RB Kevin Faulk (foot); T Matt Light (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: T Tom Ashworth (knee); LB Monty Beisel (back); WR Troy Brown (foot); RB Corey Dillon (calf); WR Tim Dwight (rib); WR David Givens (knee); TE Daniel Graham (shoulder); DE Jarvis Green (shoulder); RB Patrick Pass (hamstring); S James Sanders (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder).

OAKLAND RAIDERS (3-6) AT WASHINGTON REDSKINS (5-4) Raiders: OUT: G Langston Walker (abdomen); CB Charles Woodson (fibula). DOUBTFUL: DE Bobby Hamilton (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: RB Omar Easy (knee); C Adam Treu (knee). PROBABLE: G Brad Badger (knee); LB Danny Clark (knee); CB Renaldo Hill (hip); WR Randy Moss (groin/ribs). Redskins: QUESTIONABLE: RB Ladell Betts (knee); DT Cornelius Griffin (hip); S Sean Taylor (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Phillip Daniels (elbow); DT Joe Salave a (foot); S Omar Stoutmire (hamstring).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (4-5) AT NEW YORK GIANTS (6-3) Eagles: OUT: QB Donovan McNabb (rib/sports hernia). QUESTIONABLE: TE L.J. Smith (knee/ankle). PROBABLE: LB Keith Adams (shoulder); K David Akers (right hamstring); S Brian Dawkins (eye); RB Lamar Gordon (ankle); CB Roderick Hood (heel); G Jamaal Jackson (knee); DE Ndukwe Kalu (shoulder); S Michael Lewis (rib); LB Dedrick Roper (ankle); T Jon Runyan (shoulder/knee); TE Stephen Spach (foot); LB Jeremiah Trotter (knee). Giants: OUT: DT William Joseph (elbow); CB William Peterson (back). QUESTIONABLE: DT Kenderick Allen (quadricep); WR Tim Carter (ankle); LB Carlos Emmons (pectoral); TE Jeremy Shockey (chest); LB Reggie Torbor (hernia); DE Justin Tuck (ankle); WR David Tyree (elbow); S Shaun Williams (hamstring).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS (7-2) AT BALTIMORE RAVENS (2-7) Steelers: OUT: QB Charlie Batch (right hand). DOUBTFUL: S Mike Logan (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB James Farrior (knee); RB Willie Parker (ankle); QB Ben Roethlisberger (knee); T Marvel Smith (ankle); TE Jerame Tuman (ankle). PROBABLE: RB Jerome Bettis (quadricep); LB Andre Frazier (concussion); LB Joey Porter (knee); G Kendall Simmons (knee); RB Duce Staley (knee); CB Deshea Townsend (knee). Ravens: OUT: LB Ray Lewis (thigh); S Ed Reed (ankle); G Keydrick Vincent (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: CB Dale Carter (thigh); CB Zach Norton (ankle); RB Musa Smith (calf); S B.J. Ward (hip). PROBABLE: T Orlando Brown (back); CB Samari Rolle (hip); TE Daniel Wilcox (ankle).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (6-3) AT ATLANTA FALCONS (6-3) Buccaneers: DOUBTFUL: S Will Allen (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Michael Clayton (knee); S Dexter Jackson (hamstring); DE Greg Spires (shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Michael Pittman (shoulder). Falcons: QUESTIONABLE: DE Brady Smith (toe). PROBABLE: S Keion Carpenter (illness); G Kynan Forney (ankle); WR Michael Jenkins (ankle); DT Chad Lavalais (foot); S Kevin McCadam (chest); RB Fred McCrary (shoulder); T Todd Weiner (elbow); WR Roddy White (hip).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (7-2) AT SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS (2-7) Seahawks: OUT: WR Darrell Jackson (knee); LB Jamie Sharper (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Wayne Hunter (hamstring); DT Marcus Tubbs (calf). 49ers: DOUBTFUL: WR Arnaz Battle (knee); LB Saleem Rasheed (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Billy Bajema (shoulder); RB Fred Beasley (neck); TE Brian Jennings (concussion); C Jeremy Newberry (knee/shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Maurice Hicks (knee).

BUFFALO BILLS (4-5) AT SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (5-4) Bills: QUESTIONABLE: DT Sam Adams (knee); QB Kelly Holcomb (head); T Greg Jerman (ankle); CB Terrence McGee (hamstring); S Troy Vincent (shoulder). Chargers: OUT: TE Ryan Krause (foot). QUESTIONABLE: LB Steve Foley (abdomen); LB Randall Godfrey (neck); G Mike Goff (ankle); C Nick Hardwick (ankle); S Terrence Kiel (ankle); LB Shawne Merriman (wrist); T Roman Oben (foot); RB Andrew Pinnock (calf/shoulder).

NEW YORK JETS (2-7) AT DENVER BRONCOS (7-2) Jets: OUT: CB David Barrett (eye); RB Derrick Blaylock (ankle); QB Jay Fiedler (right shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: RB B.J. Askew (hamstring); G Pete Kendall (back); WR Harry Williams (knee); LB Kenyatta Wright (ankle/knee). PROBABLE: RB Curtis Martin (knee). Broncos: PROBABLE: CB Champ Bailey (hamstring); S Sam Brandon (shoulder); DE Courtney Brown (knee); WR Ashley Lelie (knee); WR Darius Watts (ankle).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (9-0) AT CINCINNATI BENGALS (7-2) Colts: OUT: T Joaquin Gonzalez (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Vincent Burns (knee/shoulder); LB Rob Morris (head); LB Keith O Neil (shoulder); S Bob Sanders (knee); DE Josh Thomas (chest). PROBABLE: CB Jason David (shoulder); S Mike Doss (shoulder); T Tarik Glenn (ankle); S Joseph Jefferson (toe); LB Cato June (groin/knee); K Mike Vanderjagt (right calf/right groin); WR Reggie Wayne (foot). Bengals: PROBABLE: RB Rudi Johnson (knee); T Levi Jones (knee); LB David Pollack (knee); G Eric Steinbach (abdomen).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (5-4) AT HOUSTON TEXANS (1-8) Chiefs: OUT: DT Ryan Sims (foot); S Jerome Woods (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Carlos Hall (thigh); CB Dexter McCleon (groin); WR Samie Parker (knee); T Willie Roaf (hamstring); T Kevin Sampson (shoulder). PROBABLE: DT John Browning (knee). Texans: OUT: S Jason Simmons (hamstring); T Todd Wade (knee). DOUBTFUL: CB Demarcus Faggins (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Domanick Davis (knee); WR Jerome Mathis (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Andre Johnson (knee); DE Gary Walker (shoulder); C Todd Washington (neck); G Zach Wiegert (ankle).

Monday

MINNESOTA VIKINGS (4-5) AT GREEN BAY PACKERS (2-7) Vikings: OUT: CB Fred Smoot (shoulder); RB Moe Williams (knee). DOUBTFUL: DT Spencer Johnson (knee). PROBABLE: C Melvin Fowler (torso); RB Mewelde Moore (wrist). Packers: DOUBTFUL: DT Corey Williams (calf). QUESTIONABLE: WR Robert Ferguson (knee); RB Tony Fisher (rib); CB Michael Hawkins (ankle); TE David Martin (groin); LB Robert Thomas (quadricep).

TENNIS

Masters Cup Shanghai

Shanghai, China

Round Robin

Singles, Red Group

David Nalbandian (8) d. Ivan Ljubicic (6) 6-2, 6-2; Roger Federer (1) d. Guillermo Coria (4) 6-0, 1-6, 6-2; Standings: Federer, 3-0 (sets: 6-3); Nalbandian, 2-1 (5-2); Ljubicic, 1-2 (3-4); Coria, 0-3 (1-6).

Doubles, Red Group

Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (7) d. Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (4) 6-3, 6-4; Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Leander Paes and Nenad Zimonjic (5) 7-5, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (7); Standings: Bryan-Bryan 2-1 (5-3), Paes-Zimonjic 2-1 (5-3), Arthurs-Hanley 2-1 (4-3), Knowles-Nestor 0-3 (1-6).

LOCAL BOWLING

300 Games

Gil Wilson, Jug s 226-300-208-734

Steve Kosier, Bowlero 216-192-300-708

Honor Roll

High series

Men (750 or better)

Rob Kemp, Jug s 856

Gene Poggemeyer, Bowlero 812

Joe Kaucher, Jug s 792

Dave Ulrick, Timbers 782

Mike Fakosh, Jug s 773

Mike Stalter, Timbers 751

Rob Huss, Bay Center Rec 750

Women (650 or better)

Johna Thena LeJeune, Jug s 715

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

WEDNESDAY

N. Illinois 35, Toledo 17

TUESDAY

BGSU 42, Miami 14

Akron 27, Ohio 3

TOMORROW

C. Michigan at Ball St., Noon

E. Michigan at Buffalo, 1:30

MONDAY, NOV. 21

Miami at Ohio, 7:30

TUESDAY, NOV. 22

Toledo at BGSU, 7

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 23

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 1:30

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Michigan, 1

Minnesota at Iowa, Noon

Northwestern at Illinois, Noon

Purdue at Indiana, 1

Penn St. at Michigan St., 4

National

LAST NIGHT

Northwestern St. 41, S.F.Austin 21

Tenn.-Martin 49, Murray St. 20

TONIGHT

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Texas Southern, 8

TOMORROW

EAST

Maine at New Hampshire, Noon

Cornell at Penn, Noon

Northeastern at Rhode Island, Noon

Brown at Columbia, 12:30

Princeton at Dartmouth, 12:30

Colgate at Georgetown, D.C., 12:30

Lafayette at Lehigh, 12:30

Harvard at Yale, 12:30

Arkansas St. at Army, 1

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Fordham, 1

Massachusetts at Hofstra, 1

Duquesne at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Delaware at Villanova, 1

Temple at Navy, 1:30

SOUTH

Howard at Delaware St., Noon

Boston College at Maryland, Noon

Cincinnati at South Florida, Noon

Virginia Tech at Virginia, Noon

Kentucky at Georgia, 12:30

Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 12:30

Duke at North Carolina, 1

Middle Tennessee at N.C. State, 1

William & Mary at Richmond, 1

The Citadel at VMI, 1

Towson at James Madison, 1:30

E. Illinois at Jacksonville St., 2

SE Louisiana at MVSU, 2

N. Carolina A&T at S. Carolina St., 2

SE Missouri at Tennessee Tech, 2

Tulsa vs. Tulane at Monroe, La., 2

Alcorn St. at Jackson St., 3

McNeese St. at Nicholls St., 3

Alabama at Auburn, 3:30

Furman at Chattanooga, 3:30

E. Kentucky at Tennessee St., 3:30

Bethune-Cookman vs. Florida A&M at Orlando, Fla., 4

East Carolina at Marshall, 4:30

Appalachian St. at Elon, 6

W. Kentucky at Fla. International, 6

Clemson at South Carolina, 7

Georgia Tech at Miami, 7:45

LSU at Mississippi, 7:45

Memphis at Southern Miss., 8:30

MIDWEST

Missouri at Kansas St., 2

N. Colorado at S. Dakota St., 2

Syracuse at Notre Dame, 2:30

N. Dakota St. at S. Illinois, 4

N. Arizona at N. Iowa, 6

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at Texas Tech, Noon

Mississippi St. at Arkansas, 2

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 2

UCF at Rice, 3

SMU at Houston, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at North Texas, 7

Alabama A&M at Prairie View, 7

UAB at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Montana at Montana St., 2

Air Force at New Mexico, 2:30

Utah at BYU, 3

Idaho at Boise St., 3

Nevada at Utah St., 3

Washington St. at Washington, 3:15

Colorado St. at UNLV, 4

New Mexico St. at San Jose St., 6

Oregon St. at Oregon, 6:45

Morehead St. at San Diego, 7

California at Stanford, 7

Wyoming at San Diego St., 8

Fresno St. at Southern Cal, 10:15

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Carolina 3 CHICAGO

Jacksonville 4 TENNESSEE

Indianapolis 51/2 CINCINNATI

NEW ENGLAND 91/2 New Orleans

ST. LOUIS 9 Arizona

ATLANTA 6 Tampa Bay

WASHINGTON 6 Oakland

DALLAS 8 Detroit

NY GIANTS 71/2 Philadelphia

CLEVELAND 2 Miami

Seattle 121/2 SAN FRANCISCO

SAN DIEGO 101/2 Buffalo

DENVER 13 Ny Jets

Pittsburgh 31/2 BALTIMORE

Kansas City 7 HOUSTON

(Monday)

GREEN BAY 41/2 Minnesota

College Football

(Saturday)

Ohio State 3 MICHIGAN

Boston College 21/2 MARYLAND

Purdue 121/2 INDIANA

KANSAS STATE 2 Missouri

Northwestern 141/2 ILLINOIS

IOWA 4 Minnesota

Central Michigan 4 BALL STATE

N. CAROLINA 23 Duke

SOUTH FLORIDA 191/2 Cincinnati

GEORGIA 261/2 Kentucky

L.s.u. 17 MISSISSIPPI

TENNESSEE 12 Vanderbilt

NAVY 271/2 Temple

Eastern Mich. 6 BUFFALO

ARKANSAS 14 Mississippi State

TEXAS TECH 71/2 Oklahoma

NOTRE DAME 341/2 Syracuse

BAYLOR 21/2 Oklahoma State

Central Florida 11 RICE

BOISE STATE 32 Idaho

Nevada 91/2 UTAH STATE

Washington State 3 WASHINGTON

AUBURN 7 Alabama

Penn State 71/2 MICHIGAN STATE

B.Y.U. 10 Utah

MARSHALL 51/2 East Carolina

TEXAS EL PASO 71/2 Ala-Birmingham

SAN JOSE STATE 61/2 New Mexico St.

OREGON 131/2 Oregon State

x-Tulsa 14 TULANE

Clemson 21/2 S. CAROLINA

California 4 STANFORD

Colorado State 141/2 NEVADA LAS VEGAS

Virginia Tech 7 VIRGINIA

NEW MEXICO 13 Air Force

SOUTHERN MISS 7 Memphis

SAN DIEGO STATE 7 Wyoming

SOUTHERN CAL 23 Fresno State

N.C. STATE 171/2 Middle Tenn St

ARMY 7 Arkansas State

HOUSTON 13 S.m.u.

MIAMI-FLORIDA 171/2 Georgia Tech

Louisiana-Monroe 41/2 NORTH TEXAS

(Monday)

Miami-Ohio 71/2 OHIO

x-at Monroe, LA.

NBA

INDIANA 13 Charlotte

CLEVELAND 11 Orlando

MIAMI 41/2 Philadelphia

BOSTON 9 Toronto

NEW ORLEANS 81/2 Atlanta

DENVER 7 New York

PHOENIX 10 Utah

Detroit 31/2 HOUSTON

SACRAMENTO 4 Milwaukee

Golden State 3 PORTLAND

La Clippers 1 LA LAKERS

SEATTLE 21/2 Chicago



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.