Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 11/20/2005

College football, college basketball, golf

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

C. Michigan 31, Ball St. 24, OT

E. Michigan 38, Buffalo 14

WEDNESDAY

N. Illinois 35, Toledo 17

TUESDAY

BGSU 42, Miami 14

Akron 27, Ohio 3

MONDAY, NOV. 21

Miami at Ohio, 7:30

TUESDAY, NOV. 22

Toledo at BGSU, 7

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 23

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 1:30

THURSDAY, NOV. 24

Kent St. at Akron, 10 a.m.

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Ohio St. 25, Michigan 21

Iowa 52, Minnesota 28

Northwestern 38, Illinois 21

Purdue 41, Indiana 14

Penn St. 31, Michigan St. 22

FRIDAY, NOV. 25

Wisconsin at Hawaii, 9

National

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 41, Fordham 0

Alfred 63, Maine Maritime 20

Army 38, Arkansas St. 10

Bridgewater, Mass. 34, Fitchburg St. 17

Brown 52, Columbia 21

C.W. Post 28, Shepherd 21

Colgate 34, Georgetown, D.C. 7

Cornell 16, Penn 7

Delaware 38, Villanova 13

Duquesne 44, St. Francis, Pa. 17

E. Michigan 38, Buffalo 14

Harvard 30, Yale 24, 3OT

Hofstra 21, Massachusetts 10

Holy Cross 51, Bucknell 33

Lafayette 23, Lehigh 19

Marist 30, Stony Brook 28

Navy 38, Temple 17

New Hampshire 59, Maine 47

Northeastern 17, Rhode Island 14

Princeton 30, Dartmouth 0

RPI 26, St. John Fisher 22

Rowan 42, Wilkes 3

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 31, Jackson St. 14

Appalachian St. 52, Elon 14

Auburn 28, Alabama 18

Boston College 31, Maryland 16

Bridgewater, Va. 30, Washington & Jefferson 21

Cent. Arkansas 52, Presbyterian 28

Charleston Southern 34, Coastal Carolina 27, OT

Clemson 13, South Carolina 9

Delaware St. 23, Howard 7

E. Illinois 10, Jacksonville St. 6

E. Kentucky 49, Tennessee St. 0

East Carolina 34, Marshall 29

Fla. International 38, W. Kentucky 35

Florida A&M 26, Bethune-Cookman 23, OT

Furman 56, Chattanooga 35

Georgetown, Ky. 36, Geneva 35

Georgia 45, Kentucky 13

Georgia Tech 14, Miami 10

Hampton 44, Savannah St. 6

James Madison 55, Towson 14

LSU 40, Mississippi 7

N.C. State 24, Middle Tennessee 3

Nicholls St. 39, McNeese St. 26

Norfolk St. 34, Liberty 17

North Carolina 24, Duke 21

Richmond 41, William & Mary 7

S. Carolina St. 43, N. Carolina A&T 27

SE Louisiana 38, MVSU 21

Salisbury 27, Franklin & Marshall 23

South Florida 31, Cincinnati 16

Tennessee Tech 31, SE Missouri 24

The Citadel 22, VMI 14

Tulsa 38, Tulane 14

Vanderbilt 28, Tennessee 24

Virginia Tech 52, Virginia 14

Wofford 56, Gardner-Webb 42

MIDWEST

Augustana, Ill. 49, Lakeland 22

Cent. Michigan 31, Ball St. 24, OT

Evangel 34, McKendree 31

Iowa 52, Minnesota 28

Kansas St. 36, Missouri 28

N. Iowa 41, N. Arizona 17

Northwestern 38, Illinois 21

Notre Dame 34, Syracuse 10

Ohio St. 25, Michigan 21

Olivet Nazarene 29, Northwestern, Minn. 13

Penn St. 31, Michigan St. 22

Purdue 41, Indiana 14

S. Dakota St. 30, N. Colorado 14

S. Illinois 9, N. Dakota St. 0

Sioux Falls 31, St. Xavier 28

St. John s, Minn. 62, Monmouth, Ill. 3

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 31, Prairie View 16

Arkansas 44, Mississippi St. 10

Baylor 44, Oklahoma St. 34

Louisiana-Monroe 24, North Texas 19

SMU 29, Houston 24

Texas St. 26, Sam Houston St. 23, OT

Texas Tech 23, Oklahoma 21

UAB 35, UTEP 23

UCF 31, Rice 28

FAR WEST

Air Force 42, New Mexico 24

Boise St. 70, Idaho 35

California 27, Stanford 3

Colorado St. 31, UNLV 27

E. Washington 24, UC Davis 7

Montana St. 16, Montana 6

Nevada 30, Utah St. 24

Oregon 56, Oregon St. 14

San Diego 47, Morehead St. 40

San Jose St. 27, New Mexico St. 10

Utah 41, BYU 34, OT

Washington St. 26, Washington 22

Weber St. 27, S. Utah 10

Top 25 Fared

No. 1 Southern Cal (10-0) vs. No. 16 Fresno State. Next: vs. No. 12 UCLA, Dec. 3.

No. 2 Texas (10-0) did not play. Next: at Texas A&M, Friday.

No. 3 Miami (8-2) lost to Georgia Tech 14-10. Next: vs. Virginia, Saturday.

No. 4 LSU (9-1) beat Mississippi 40-7. Next: vs. Arkansas, Friday.

No. 5 Penn State (10-1) beat Michigan 31-22. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 6 Notre Dame (8-2) beat Syracuse 34-10. Next: at Stanford, Saturday.

No. 7 Virginia Tech (9-1) beat Virginia 52-14. Next: vs. North Carolina, Saturday.

No. 8 Alabama (9-2) lost to No. 11 Auburn 28-18. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 9 Ohio State (9-2) beat No. 17 Michigan 25-21. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 10 Oregon (10-1) beat Oregon State 56-14. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 11 Auburn (9-2) beat No. 8 Alabama 28-18. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 12 UCLA (9-1) did not play. Next: at No. 1 Southern Cal, Dec. 3.

No. 13 West Virginia (8-1) did not play. Next: vs. Pittsburgh, Thursday.

No. 14 Georgia (8-2) beat Kentucky 45-13. Next: at Georgia Tech, Saturday.

No. 15 TCU (10-1) did not play. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 16 Fresno State (8-1) at No. 1 Southern Cal. Next: at Nevada, Saturday.

No. 17 Michigan (7-4) lost to No. 9 Ohio State 25-21. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 18 Louisville (7-2) did not play. Next: vs. Syracuse, Saturday.

No. 19 South Carolina (7-4) lost to Clemson 13-9. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 20 Florida (7-3) did not play. Next: vs. No. 22 Florida State, Saturday.

No. 21 Texas Tech (9-2) beat Oklahoma 23-21. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 22 Florida State (7-3) did not play. Next: at No. 20 Florida, Saturday.

No. 23 Boston College (8-3) beat Maryland 31-16. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 24 UTEP (8-2) lost to UAB 35-23. Next: at SMU, Saturday.

No. 25 Wisconsin (8-3) did not play. Next: at Hawaii, Friday.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

National

EAST

Barton 100, Valdosta St. 94

Bentley 83, Assumption 78

Birmingham-Southern 63, Brown 62

Bridgewater, Mass. 80, Wesleyan, Conn. 76

Catholic 75, Mass.-Dartmouth 58

East Stroudsburg 77, Davis & Elkins 71

Fairmont St. 83, W. Va. Wesleyan 60

Harvard 65, Vermont 57

Hofstra 64, Fla. International 51

LeMoyne 84, New Haven 79

Loyola, Md. 80, Towson 67

Moravian 85, Neumann 70

Mount St. Vincent 108, Pratt 42

N.J. City 98, Chestnut Hill 78

New England 90, Suffolk 75

Northeastern 94, Cent. Connecticut St. 90

Old Dominion 65, Fordham 52

Penn St. 66, Cornell 54

Pittsburgh 82, St. Peter s 71

Rhode Island 56, Sacred Heart 50

Salve Regina 72, Maine-Fort Kent 49

Seton Hall 75, Marist 72

Shepherd 74, Gannon 63

St. Francis, Pa. 71, Youngstown St. 58

St. John s 77, Md.-Eastern Shore 40

W. Virginia St. 71, Cheyney 65

Wheeling Jesuit 87, Ohio St.-Newark 65

SOUTH

Armstrong Atlantic 75, Carson-Newman 70

Atlanta Christian 83, Johnson Bible 71

Belmont 86, Wright St. 80

Delaware 67, Stetson 64

Duke 84, Davidson 55

Elizabeth City St. 78, Clark Atlanta 47

Findlay 77, Christian Brothers 60

Florida Southern 76, Virginia St. 65

Florida St. 78, Jacksonville 48

Louisville 78, Tenn.-Martin 61

Miami 83, Morgan St. 51

Mississippi St. 64, Chattanooga 48

Mount Olive 105, Chowan 75

N. Kentucky 74, Saginaw Valley St. 66

N.C. State 91, The Citadel 59

New Orleans 103, Belhaven 69

North Alabama 91, Kentucky Wesleyan 81

North Carolina 83, Gardner-Webb 80

Texas Wesleyan 76, SE Louisiana 69

MIDWEST

Ball St. 78, Oakland City 72

Bowling Green 85, Urbana 50

Bradley 75, DePaul 60

Cincinnati 79, Murray St. 75, OT

Creighton 87, Ark.-Pine Bluff 55

Florida A&M 68, Cleveland St. 66

Louisiana Tech 83, Longwood 73

Loyola of Chicago 69, IPFW 61

Missouri St. 87, N. Illinois 51

Nebraska 73, Yale 64

Oakland, Mich. 102, Notre Dame, Ohio 74

Purdue 82, Wofford 75

St. Joseph s, Ind. 110, Ashland 87

UMKC 74, Cent. Methodist 61

W. Michigan 82, Northwd, Mich. 62

Wisconsin 95, E. Kentucky 89, 2OT

Xavier 80, E. Illinois 35

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 68, Samford 41

S. Arkansas 98, Midwestern St. 88

Stephen F.Austin 82, Tulsa 72

Tarleton St. 68, TCU 59

Utah St. 72, Oral Roberts 67, OT

FAR WEST

Adams St. 60, Lubbock Christian 47

Air Force 77, Colo.-Colo. Springs 45

Hawaii 84, Michigan St. 62

New Mexico 95, Mississippi 42

Santa Clara 97, CS Stanislaus 53

UC Irvine 79, Stanford 63

Washington St. 86, UC Riverside 55

Top 25 Fared

1. Duke (3-0) beat Davidson 84-55. Next: vs. Drexel, Wednesday.

2. Texas (2-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 14 West Virginia, Monday.

3. Connecticut (0-0) did not play. Next: at Pepperdine, Friday.

4. Michigan State (0-1) lost to Hawaii 84-62. Next: at Chaminade, Monday.

5. Villanova (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Lehigh, Sunday, Nov. 27.

6. Oklahoma (1-0) beat Samford 68-41. Next: vs. Binghamton, Wednesday.

7. Louisville (1-0) beat Tennessee-Martin 78-61. Next: vs. Prairie View, Saturday, Dec. 3.

8. Kentucky (2-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 20 Iowa, Monday.

9. Gonzaga (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 24 Maryland, Monday.

10. Arizona (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Kansas, Monday.

11. Boston College (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Shawnee State, Sunday.

12. Memphis (2-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 18 UCLA, Wednesday.

13. Stanford (0-1) lost to UC Irvine 79-63. Next: vs. San Francisco, Wednesday.

14. West Virginia (2-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 2 Texas, Monday.

15. Alabama (1-1) did not play. Next: vs. Alabama State, Sunday.

16. Syracuse (3-1) did not play. Next: vs. Bucknell, Tuesday.

17. Illinois (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Texas-Pan American, Sunday.

18. UCLA (3-0) beat Delaware State 56-37. Next: vs. No. 12 Memphis, Wednesday.

19. Wake Forest (3-1) did not play. Next: vs. North Carolina-Asheville, Monday.

20. Iowa (2-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 8 Kentucky, Monday.

21. George Washington (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Kennesaw State, Wednesday.

22. Nevada (1-0) beat Sacramento State 82-74. Next: at Vermont, Wednesday.

23. Indiana (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. Florida A&M, Monday.

24. Maryland (1-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 9 Gonzaga, Monday.

25. Iowa State (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Mountain State, Sunday.

Area

OSU-MARION: Malone 4-1-9, Pyles 0-1-1, Clime 3-3-9, Haas 2-0-4, Sisler 1-1-0-5, McAndrew 1-4-6. Totals- 11-1-9-34.

HEIDELBERG: Tyson 6-3-15, Shriver 4-2-0-14, Eberle 0-3-0-9, Higgins 2-2-6, Schmidt 2-0-4, Morrison 0-1-0-3, Goldschmidt 2-1-0-7, Kisabeth 4-2-10, Greenawalt 0-1-1, Szalay 1-1-0-5, Hessey 0-5-0-15, Boos 0-3-1-10, Ritzler 0-1-0-3, Lemmon 2-1-0-7. Totals- 23-18-9-109.

Halftime: Heidelberg, 60-20.

FINDLAY: Bostic 4-1-9, Phillips 5-0-10, Schnipke 3-2-8, Pfeifer 3-1-0-9, Bass 3-1-0-9, Lewis 1-2-0-8, Roberts 1-0-2, Niekamp 1-0-2, Felt 1-0-2, Evans 2-4-2-18. Totals- 24-8-5-77.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS: Waybright 7-1-4-21, Brock 2-2-6, Flynn 2-0-4, Bradley 3-1-1-10, Shane 1-2-4, Ray 1-1-0-5, Kohs 2-2-6, Welter 1-0-2, Walker 0-2-2. Totals- 19-3-13-60.

Halftime: Findlay, 42-24.

SIENA HEIGHTS: Hunter 4-2-1-15, Biggs 7-0-14, Williams 3-2-1-13, Gilbert 10-2-22, Yatzek 1-0-2, Beach 2-4-8, Berry 2-2-0-10. Totals- 29-6-8-84.

ST. FRANCIS: Campbell 1-2-4, Steinau 3-3-9, Eaton 4-4-8-28, Christlieb 4-2-10, Malone 1-2-4, Bojrab 2-2-6, Jamerson 0-1-1, Miller 10-1-4-27. Totals- 25-5-24-89.

Halftime: Siena Heights, 43-36.

TEMPLE BAPTIST: Behanan 4-1-0-11, Brunson 3-1-0-9, Russia 1-4-0-14, Thornton 5-0-10, Muhammad 5-1-3-16, Harris 4-0-8. Totals- 22-7-3-68.

TIFFIN: Skiver 3-1-7, Murphy 3-1-7, Ball 3-0-6, Frasier 4-2-2-16, Pessell 6-7-19, King 0-2-2, Bradley 0-1-0-3, Butler 1-2-4, Gary 1-0-2, Beretich 11-0-22. Totals- 32-3-15-88.

Halftime: Tiffin, 39-29.

Women

National

EAST

Albertus Magnus 70, Mass. College 40

American International 77, Bloomfield 55

Anderson, S.C. 71, Fairmont St. 63

Clark U. 62, Worcester Tech 49

Concord 77, St. Paul s 62

Duquesne 62, East Carolina 60

East Stroudsburg 64, Concordia, N.Y. 49

Florida 52, Seton Hall 48

Frostburg St. 79, Misericordia 67

Lafayette 63, Wagner 46

LeMoyne 57, C.W. Post 51

Merrimack 63, Holy Family 61, OT

Monmouth, N.J. 88, Navy 79

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 56, William Paterson 47

Muhlenberg 70, Wilkes 52

New Hampshire 75, Yale 59

RPI 81, Wellesley 73

Roanoke 63, Arcadia 41

S. Connecticut 74, S. New Hampshire 47

Salem St. 64, Montclair St. 45

St. Thomas, Minn. 87, Lasell 61

Temple 66, Drexel 54

Tufts 58, Suffolk 39

Vassar 53, Rutgers-Newark 51

Wheaton, Mass. 72, Elms 45

Wheeling Jesuit 84, Wayne, Mich. 83

Worcester St. 70, Nichols 61

SOUTH

Ala.-Huntsville 58, Christian Brothers 48

Ball St. 90, Murray St. 72

Belhaven 65, Louisiana College 56

Belmont 86, E. Kentucky 82, OT

Blue Mountain 69, William Carey 58

Charlotte 84, Appalachian St. 58

Clayton St. 77, Brewton Parker 56

Delaware St. 65, Florida Atlantic 59

Edward Waters 55, Miles 52

Fort Valley St. 62, Langston 47

George Mason 75, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 64

Georgia College 64, Winston-Salem 58

Grambling St. 61, Nicholls St. 54

Morehead St. 101, Pikeville 53

N.C. Central 55, Barton 50

N.C.-Asheville 64, Campbell 60

New Orleans 77, Centenary 70

South Florida 74, Texas-Arlington 50

Southern U. 67, Northwestern St. 56

St. Augustine s 70, Catawba 66

Texas-San Antonio 71, Florida A&M 61

W. Kentucky 80, Louisiana Tech 59

West Alabama 70, Florida Southern 62

West Georgia 67, Agnes Scott 37

West Virginia 77, UCF 63

MIDWEST

Baylor 74, Indiana 62

Benedictine,Kan. 70, Evangel 53

Cent. Michigan 86, Wilberforce 39

Chicago 77, St. Norbert 66

Cincinnati 74, St. Francis, Pa. 39

Glenville St. 65, Findlay 54

Lewis 71, Michigan Tech 53

Mid-Am Nazarene 69, Culver-Stockton 48

Northwestern 93, Creighton 77

Northwestern, Iowa 68, Hastings 60

Northwestern, Minn. 84, North Central 39

Ottawa, Kan. 78, Graceland, Iowa 43

Quincy 86, Cent. Arkansas 78

Ripon 81, Aurora 57

S. Dakota St. 68, Nebraska 49

S. Illinois 55, Weber St. 48

SIU-Edwardsville 71, Saginaw Valley St. 63

SW Baptist 86, Mercyhurst 57

Shawnee St. 89, St. Francis, Ind. 84

Whitman 73, Ohio Weslyn 51

Wichita St. 91, San Diego St. 79

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 70, Missouri 67

Texas St. 77, Oklahoma St. 69

Vanderbilt 65, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 51

FAR WEST

BYU 76, CS Northridge 59

Utah 83, Jacksonville St. 46

TOURNAMENT

5th 3rd MU Classic

Third Place

Ohio 74, Tennessee St. 69

Third Place

Marshall 69, S. Carolina St. 47

Babson Invitational

First Round

Babson 71, Oberlin 49

Nazareth, N.Y. 73, Whittier 48

Chuck Resler Invitational

Championship

Baldwin-Wallace 53, Rochester 39

Muskingum Memorial Tournament

Championship

Ohio Dominican 82, Muskingum 44

PREP FOOTBALL

State playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

Region 1

At Parma Byers Field

Lakewood St. Edward 17, Cle. Glenville 7

Region 2

At Akron Rubber Bowl

Massillon Washington 21, Can. McKinley 3

Region 3

At Upper Arlington Moorhead Memorial Stadium

Hilliard Davidson 21, Worthington Kilbourne 14

Region 4

At Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

Cin. St. Xavier 42, Huber Hts. Wayne 7

DIVISION IV

Region 13

At Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Youngs. Mooney 30, Can. Cent. Cath. 12

Region 14

At Findlay Donnell Stadium

Coldwater 28, Huron 0

Region 15

At Ohio University Peden Stadium

Bellaire 34, Ironton 28

Region 16

At Cincinnati Princeton Field

Lemon Monroe 35, Germantown Valley 21

DIVISION VI

Region 21

At Carrollton Community Field

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 56, Columbiana 21

Region 22

At Tiffin National Field

Hopewell-Loudon 43, Norwalk St. Paul 14

Region 23

At Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

(5) Newark Cath. 28, Shadyside 6

Region 24

At Lima Senior Stadium

Delphos St. John s 19, Hardin Northern 7

Michigan playoffs

Division 6 semifinal

Monroe St. Mary CC 24, Montague 22, OT

Division 7 semifinals

Unionville-Sebewaing 49, Sand Creek 7

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Standings: 1. Whitmer-Gold 30-3; 2. Bowsher 25-8; 3. Start 23-10; 4. St. Francis-Red 22-11; 5. Clay 17-16; 6. Springfield 15-18; 7. St. John s 10-23; 8. Central Catholic 10-23; 9. St. Francis-Blue 9-24; 10. Whitmer-Blue 4-29.

Boys Series: 1. Jon Kusowski, St. John s, 233-218-258-709; 2. Andy Ostrosky, St. Francis, 196-235-245-676; 3. Joe Cook, Start, 206-225-237-668; 4. John Szczucinski, St. Francis, 186-248-233-667; 5. Aaron Okonski, Bowsher, 211-201-255-667; 6. Matt Heath, Whitmer, 225-238-199-662.

High Games: 1. Ken Wyatt, Whitmer, 277; 2. Corey Kujawski, Start, 266; 3. Jon Corum, St. John s, 256; 4. Chad Zyla, Clay, 238; 5. Tyler Cook, Springfield, 237; 6. Josh Juhasz, Whitmer, 236; 7. Mike Walker, St. Francis, 233.

Girls Series: 1. Kristen Manton, Central, 198-172-164-534.

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 20

1934 Busher Jackson scores four third-period goals to lead the Toronto Maple Leafs to a 5-2 victory over the St. Louis Eagles.

1960 Jerry Norton of St. Louis intercepts four passes to lead the Cardinals in a 26-14 victory over the Washington Redskins.

1977 Walter Payton rushes for an NFL-record 275 yards as the Chicago Bears edge the Minnesota Vikings 10-7.

1983 Seattle s Dave Krieg passes for 418 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Seahawks to a 27-19 victory over the Denver Broncos.

1983 Steve Bartkowski throws a 42-yard desperation pass that is deflected to Billy Johnson at the 5 and he then fights his way into the end zone to give the Atlanta Falcons a 28-24 victory over the San Francisco 49ers.

1993 Hayden Fry wins his 200th game as Iowa beats Minnesota 21-3.

1994 Tisha Venturini scores twice and Angela Kelly, Sarah Dacey and Robin Confer add goals as North Carolina beats Notre Dame 5-0 for its ninth consecutive NCAA women s soccer championship.

1997 A.C. Green breaks the NBA record for consecutive games, making his 907th straight appearance in the Dallas Mavericks 101-97 loss to the Golden State Warriors. Green surpasses Randy Smith s mark of 906.

1999 TCU s LaDainian Tomlinson rushes for an NCAA Div. I record 406 yards on 43 carries with six touchdowns in a 52-24 victory over UTEP.

2001 Ball State beats No. 3 UCLA 91-73 in the semifinals of the Maui Invitational, just one day after knocking off No. 4 Kansas in the opening round.

2004 Adrian Peterson of Oklahoma ties the NCAA record for most 100-yard games in a season for the undefeated Sooners..

BOXING

Fight Schedule

Tuesday

At Indianapolis, Jeff Baker, Indianapolis, vs. Lloyd Bryan, Jamaica, 10, for the vacant NABC cruiserweight title.

AUTO RACING

Ford 400

NASCAR Nextel Cup

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

At Homestead, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 176.051 mph. 2. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 176.039. 3. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 175.896. 4. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 175.558. 5. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 175.273.

6. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 175.222. 7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 174.989. 8. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 174.967. 9. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 174.661. 10. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 174.605.

11. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 174.588. 12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 174.554. 13. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 174.537. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 174.503. 15. (09) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 174.430.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 174.351. 17. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 174.261. 18. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 174.126. 19. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 173.991. 20. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 173.851.

21. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 173.829. 22. (39) David Stremme, Dodge, 173.673. 23. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 173.533. 24. (4) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 173.494. 25. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 173.444.

26. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 173.282. 27. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 173.260. 28. (66) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 173.216. 29. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 173.033. 30. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 172.983.

31. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 172.844. 32. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 172.723. 33. (50) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 172.612. 34. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 172.601. 35. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 172.458.

36. (97) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 172.436. 37. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 172.260. 38. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 172.068. 39. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 171.996. 40. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (37) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 171.805.

Failed to qualify

44. (92) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 171.233. 45. (51) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, 170.875.

46. (00) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 170.735. 47. (80) Carl Long, Dodge, no speed. 48. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, no speed.

Ford 200

NASCAR Craftsman Trucks

At Homestead, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 134, $57,800, 119.920 mph. 2. (3) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 134, $28,175. 3. (7) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 134, $22,850. 4. (25) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 134, $15,675. 5. (2) Bill Lester, Toyota, 134, $16,925.

6. (15) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 134, $13,375. 7. (11) Todd Kluever, Ford, 134, $16,425. 8. (14) Mark Martin, Ford, 134, $12,975. 9. (13) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 134, $16,525. 10. (10) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 134, $16,075.

11. (16) David Starr, Chevrolet, 134, $14,925. 12. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 134, $14,540. 13. (6) Joey Miller, Toyota, 133, accident, $14,415. 14. (19) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 133, $15,915. 15. (20) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 133, $14,715.

16. (24) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 133, $14,115. 17. (31) Scott Lynch, Dodge, 133, $14,015. 18. (23) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 133, $13,915. 19. (8) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 133, $13,815. 20. (28) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 133, $11,865.

21. (30) Ricky Craven, Ford, 133, $13,515. 22. (26) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 133, $13,265. 23. (34) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 133, $13,140. 24. (29) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 133, $11,590. 25. (32) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 133, $11,390.

26. (17) Terry Cook, Ford, 132, accident, $10,190. 27. (35) Rick Crawford, Ford, 132, $9,990. 28. (22) Jack Bailey, Chevrolet, 132, $9,790. 29. (4) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 128, $9,565. 30. (18) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 104, $8,865.

31. (21) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 95, accident, $9,815. 32. (27) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 86, ignition, $8,790. 33. (33) Chris Wimmer , Chevrolet, 51, accident, $8,765. 34. (36) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 51, accident, $8,740. 35. (12) Justin Hobgood, Toyota, 40, accident, $8,715.

36. (1) David Reutimann, Toyota, 24, engine failure, $10,185.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 40 minutes, 34 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Under caution.

Caution Flags: 7 for 24 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Reutimann 1-21; J.Sprague 22-37; T.Bodine 38-93; J.Benson 94; M.Martin 95; M.Skinner 96-97; J.Miller 98-99; M.Bliss 100-107; B.Gaughan 108-116; T.Bodine 117-134.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. T.Musgrave 3,535. 2. D.Setzer 3,480. 3. T.Bodine 3,462. 4. R.Hornaday Jr. 3,369. 5. M.Skinner 3,273. 6. B.Hamilton 3,164. 7. D.Starr 3,148. 8. J.Sprague 3,137. 9. M.Crafton 3,095. 10. J.Benson 3,076.

Ford 300

NASCAR Busch

At Homestead, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $76,150, 124.410 mph. 2. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $69,310. 3. (7) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $51,680. 4. (16) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $43,425. 5. (17) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $45,520.

6. (5) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $40,800. 7. (42) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $41,200. 8. (12) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $36,100. 9. (6) David Green, Ford, 200, $36,600. 10. (9) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, $24,125.

11. (27) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 200, $32,250. 12. (36) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 200, $20,800. 13. (8) Ryan Moore, Chevrolet, 200, $20,930. 14. (33) Clay Rogers, Dodge, 200, $23,800. 15. (37) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, $25,790.

16. (32) Aaron Fike, Ford, 200, $23,110. 17. (29) Stacy Compton, Ford, 200, $25,000. 18. (14) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 200, $19,685. 19. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $20,125. 20. (18) Mark McFarland, Chevrolet, 200, $20,265.

21. (38) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $30,005. 22. (13) Joel Kauffman, Dodge, 199, $21,195. 23. (10) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 198, $19,540. 24. (11) A.J. Foyt IV, Dodge, 198, $20,950. 25. (35) Carlos Contreras, Dodge, 198, $20,815.

26. (30) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 198, $18,805. 27. (26) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 197, $22,615. 28. (20) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 197, $22,505. 29. (25) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 197, $22,395. 30. (40) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 195, $20,715.

31. (24) Brent Sherman, Ford, 192, accident, $20,175. 32. (19) David Stremme, Dodge, 185, suspension, $22,060. 33. (15) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 167, $27,505. 34. (21) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 162, $19,925. 35. (31) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 161, accident, $19,890.

36. (22) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 155, engine failure, $17,855. 37. (41) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 140, $27,340. 38. (43) Johnny Benson, Dodge, 119, suspension, $17,765. 39. (3) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 85, accident, $18,415. 40. (39) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 57, engine failure, $19,665.

41. (23) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 51, engine failure, $19,625. 42. (28) Adrian Fernandez, Chevrolet, 39, accident. 43. (34) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 39, accident.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 24 minutes, 41 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.137 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 34 laps.

Lead Changes: 14 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Newman 1-25; G.Biffle 26-33; K.Kahne 34-40; G.Biffle 41-42; J.Keller 43; R.Newman 44-55; G. Biffle 56-69; D.Green 70-78; R.Newman 79-84; M.Martin 85-99; B.Vickers 100-121; G.Biffle 122-150; R.Newman 151-171; G.Biffle 172-197; R.Newman 198-200.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. M.Truex Jr. 4,937. 2. C.Bowyer 4,869. 3. C.Edwards 4,601. 4. R.Sorenson 4,453. 5. D.Hamlin 4,143. 6. P.Menard 4,101. 7. K.Wallace 4,068. 8. D.Green 3,908. 9. J.Keller 3,866. 10. G.Biffle 3,865.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Les Shiffler, Toledo SC 223-300-247-770

Chad Close, Toledo SC 230-300-212-742

Jeff Fisher, Interstate 195-300-247-742

Eric Pawlowski, Toledo SC 203-225-300-728

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Ron Reitzel, Toledo SC 827

Roy Grosswiler, Timbers 780

Chad Koles, Toledo SC 772

Greg Cox, Toledo SC 769

Kevin Onweller, Swanton SC 761

Bob Ivancso, Timbers 752

Russ Jennings, Toledo SC 751

Rick Quintanilla, Toledo SC 751

Todd Thomas, Swanton SC 750

Women (650 or better)

Mary Ann Bartko, Swanton SC 712

Amy Bird, Toledo SC 667

Mary Stine, Swanton SC 661

Melanie Jennings, Toledo SC 657

Vicki Stevens, Swanton SC 651

TENNIS

Masters Cup Shanghai

ATP

Singles semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Gaston Gaudio (7) 6-0, 6-0.

David Nalbandian (8) d. Nikolay Davydenko (5) 6-0, 7-5.

GOLF

Dunlop Phoenix

At Miyazaki, Japan; par 70

Tiger Woods, United States 65-67-68 200

Jim Furyk, United States 67-64-70 201

Kaname Yokoo 68-67-68 203

David Duval, United States 64-68-71 203

Liang Wenchong, China 72-65-68 205

Tetsuji Hiratsuka 68-67-72 207

Nozomi Kawahara 72-70-66 208

Michael Campbell, N. Zealand 72-66-70 208

Hideto Tanihara 69-72-68 209

Katsumasa Miyamoto 71-69-69 209

Daisuke Maruyama 72-71-67 210

Kenichi Kuboya 71-71-68 210

Shinichi Yokota 67-72-71 210

Fernandez-Castano, Spain 72-66-72 210

Prayad Marksaeng, Thailand 69-69-72 210

S.K. Ho, South Korea 70-67-73 210

Tomohiro Kondo 67-70-73 210

Soshi Tajima 73-68-70 211

Katsunori Kuwabara 72-69-70 211

Toru Suzuki 71-67-73 211

Robert Allenby, Australia 73-72-69 214

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 71-69-77 217

WGC Algarve World Cup

At Vilamoura, Portugal; par 72

Fourballs (Better Ball)

Wales (Bradley Dredge, Stephen Dodd) 61-67-61 189 27

England (Luke Donald, David Howell) 59-69-63 191 25

Sweden (Henrik Stenson, Niclas Fasth) 61-67-63 191 25

France (Raphael Jacquelin, Thomas Levet) 63-70-61 194 22

Denmark (Anders Hansen, Soren Hansen) 64-68-63 195 21

Netherlands (Robert-Jan Derksen, Maarten Lafeber) 63-67-66 196 20

Argentina (Ricardo Gonzalez, Angel Cabrera) 68-61-67 196 20

Germany (Alex Cejka, Christian Reimbold) 65-68-64 197 19

India (Arjun Atwal, Jyoti Randhawa) 60-73-65 198 18

Taiwan (Wang Ter-Chang, Chang Tse-Peng) 62-71-66 199 17

Spain (Miguel Angel Jimenez, Sergio Garcia) 62-72-65 199 17

South Africa (Tim Clark, Trevor Immelman) 68-67-65 200 16

Ireland (Padraig Harrinigton, Paul McGinley) 67-69-64 200 16

South Korea (K.J. Choi, Ik-je Jang) 67-71-62 200 16

Japan (Takuya Taniguchi, Yasuharu Imano) 63-70-68 201 15

Paraguay (Carlos Franco, Marco Ruiz) 63-73-65 201 15

Australia (Mark Hensby, Peter Lonard) 60-73-69 202 14

Mexico (Alex Quiroz, Pablo Del Olmo) 67-71-64 202 14

United States (Zach Johnson, Stewart Cink) 65-70-67 202 14

Singapore (Mardan Mamat, Chih-Bing Lam) 67-70-66 203 13

Scotland (Scott Drummond, Stephen Gallacher) 65-74-64 203 13

Portugal (Jose-Filipe Lima, Antonio Sobrinho) 68-72-63 203 13

Colombia (Eduardo Herrera, Diego Vanegas) 66-74-69 209 7

Venezuela (Manuel Bermudez, Carlos Larrain) 66-75-69 210 6

Q-School

Champions Tour

At Calimesa, Calif.; par 72

Kirk Hanefeld 77-73-68-67 285

Scott Masingill 73-73-72-68 286

Rick Rhoden 77-72-72-66 287

Norm Jarvis 75-73-70-69 287

Bill Longmuir 72-72-74-70 288

Joe Naomichi Ozaki 74-69-73-72 288

Chris Starkjohann 73-72-78-66 289

Katsuyoshi Tomori 75-75-72-67 289

Darrell Kestner 81-69-72-67 289

Frank Shikle 76-71-73-69 289

Massy Kuramoto 79-72-69-69 289

Rick Karbowski 74-74-70-71 289

David Edwards 77-72-74-67 290

Keith Fergus 77-72-74-67 290

Tom Herzan 73-71-76-70 290

Jim Chancey 75-71-76-69 291

Mitch Adcock 75-75-72-69 291

Danny Edwards 74-73-72-72 291

Brad Fabel 75-71-72-73 291

Ray Stewart 74-72-78-68 292

Tony Sills 78-71-75-68 292

Doug LaCrosse 77-74-70-71 292

Mark Pfeil 74-80-72-67 293

Delroy Cambridge 76-72-76-69 293

Jim Sobb 75-78-71-69 293

Tony Peterson 74-74-75-70 293

Mike Zaremba 79-72-72-70 293

Eduardo Romero 79-71-73-70 293

Jose Rivero Sanchez 77-72-73-71 293

Mike San Filippo 74-73-73-73 293

Jack Ferenz 77-72-71-73 293

ADT Championship

LPGA

At West Palm Beach, Fla.; par 72

Annika Sorenstam 69-70-74 213

Marisa Baena 74-74-66 214

Liselotte Neumann 69-74-71 214

Catriona Matthew 70-75-70 215

Hee-Won Han 67-74-74 215

Soo-Yun Kang 69-77-70 216

Heather Bowie 71-74-71 216

Michele Redman 69-73-74 216

Lorie Kane 72-74-71 217

Meena Lee 72-71-74 217

Paula Creamer 68-75-74 217

Wendy Ward 73-72-73 218

Cristie Kerr 76-66-76 218

Jennifer Rosales 77-71-71 219

Natalie Gulbis 75-72-72 219

Jeong Jang 75-70-74 219

Sophie Gustafson 75-72-73 220

Pat Hurst 73-77-71 221

Gloria Park 73-75-73 221

Carin Koch 73-73-76 222

Christina Kim 72-74-76 222

Candie Kung 71-73-78 222

Karrie Webb 72-77-74 223

Lorena Ochoa 77-72-75 224

Mi Hyun Kim 75-73-76 224

Juli Inkster 80-68-77 225

Karine Icher 74-73-78 225

Young Kim 75-74-77 226

Rosie Jones 74-75-77 226

Birdie Kim 72-77-77 226

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-1-1, Miami 7-2-1, Ferris St. 5-3-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 5-4-2, Michigan St. 5-4-3, Lake Superior St. 4-4-3, N. Michigan 6-6-0, Neb.-Omaha 5-5-0, Notre Dame 3-6-1, Ohio St. 4-5-1, Bowling Green 3-7-1, W. Michigan 3-6-1.

LAST NIGHT

Bowling Green 8, N. Michigan 4

Alaska-Fairbanks 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Bemidji St. 4, Ferris St. 3

Ohio St. 4, Lake Superior St. 0

W. Michigan 5, Michigan St. 3

Miami 3, Notre Dame 0

FRIDAY

N. Michigan 6, Bowling Green 3

Ferris St. 6, Bemidji St. 1

Ohio St. 3, Lake Superior St. 0

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

Notre Dame 2, Miami 2, tie

W. Michigan 3, Michigan St. 3, tie

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,250, 2:02.0

Stretch Ruler(M Wolfe) 3.40 4.20 4.20

Corporal Tony(M Headworth) 5.80 3.60

Broadway Jim(R Roesch) 5.00

Also The Condo Express, Wild Cammie, Sand Dream Bunny,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $31.40

Trifecta 1-2-3 Paid $145.20

Superfecta 1-2-3-6 Paid $546.00

SECOND-Trot, NW800L4CD, $1,650, 2:04.1

B s Satin s Dollie(G Bateson) 4.40 4.20 2.40

Crowning Catch(M Rheinheimer) 16.00 3.80

Billion Dollar Buy(M Wolfe) 2.60

Also The Blue Baboon, Swiss Deposit, Throttlebody, Spice Your Life,

Daily Double 1-4 Paid $36.40

Exacta 4-3 Paid $110.00

Trifecta 4-3-7 Paid $248.60

Superfecta 4-3-7-6 Paid $751.60

THIRD-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,250, 2:02.1

Fox Valley Zodiac(N Clegg) 4.80 3.80 3.60

Proud To Be Me(R Stahl) 21.00 8.40

Easy Connection(M Headworth) 9.20

Also Lucky Vegas, Connet To The Best, Koretta, Angel Art, Cowboy Johnny, Planet s Star,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $39.80

Trifecta 4-6-1 Paid $173.80

Superfecta 4-6-1-2 Paid $1,098.80

FOURTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,650, 1:59.3

Jack s Jet(R Stahl) 10.80 3.60 3.40

Devils Prayer(A Short) 3.40 3.80

Sisbro Wildfire(M Headworth) 2.60

Also Jacob s Connection, Patrick Craig Cam, Prayer Warrior, Find Your Dream, Bettin On Success,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $39.80

Trifecta 3-5-2 Paid $112.40

Superfecta 3-5-2-6 Paid $421.60

FIFTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $1,800, 2:00.3

Jema Jetpropelled(M Jarvis) 15.40 6.80 5.40

Star Athlete(D Cincebox) 4.80 5.60

Beach Prints(M Wolfe) 7.60

Also Beach Gambler, Exclusive Success, Foro, Brets Burner, Shell Game,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $73.20

Trifecta 2-6-4 Paid $671.40

Superfecta 2-6-4-7 Paid $1,821.20

SIXTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:58.2

Sam Stone(D Cincebox) 8.60 5.20 3.00

The Factor(M Wolfe) 6.60 3.20

Special Destiny(N Clegg) 3.80

Also Red Star Bubba, Cst, Lavros Atom N, Go-Cart Mozart,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $44.00

Trifecta 6-5-7 Paid $217.20

Superfecta 6-5-7-ALL Paid $369.80

SEVENTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:58.1

G A s Bold Jay(N Clegg) 4.80 2.80 3.60

Rick Ed(R Stahl) 4.00 3.40

Limit Bid(M Wolfe) 15.60

Also Loco Tastic, Lost and Gone, Nothings Perfect, Armbro Allstate,

Exacta 3-7 Paid $12.60

Trifecta 3-7-5 Paid $129.00

Superfecta 3-7-5-ALL Paid $256.00

EIGHTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 1:59.3

Esther L(M Wolfe) 14.40 8.60 2.40

Akins Road(E Carlson) 6.40 4.80

Cam My Man(M Headworth) 3.40

Also Matts Afire, United Pan, Loto Luck, Luckystarwillowbee, Topville Classic,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $55.40

Trifecta 4-1-3 Paid $217.00

Superfecta 4-1-3-6 Paid $848.20

Pick3 6-3-4 Paid $151.60

Attendance 527. Handle $46,433.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Johnstown 5, Toledo 2

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 1

Dayton 4, Stockton 3

Florida 4, Charlotte 3

Reading 6, South Carolina 1

Utah 4, Phoenix 2

Victoria 5, Idaho 4

Long Beach at Bakersfield, late

San Diego at Fresno, late

FRIDAY

Augusta 9, Columbia 5

Reading 6, Dayton 3

Florida 5, Charlotte 2

Johnstown 4, South Carolina 1

Wheeling 2, Trenton 1, OT

Stockton 4, Toledo 3, SO

Greenville 5, Gwinnett 3

Utah 2, Phoenix 1

Idaho 6, Victoria 3

San Diego 7, Bakersfield 0

TODAY

Stockton at Dayton

Augusta at Pensacola

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Agreed to terms with RHP Terry Adams on a minor league contract. Purchased the contracts of INF Yurendell DeCaster from Indianapolis of the IL and INF Javier Guzman, INF Craig Stansberry and RHP Josh Sharpless from Altoona of the EL. Designated RHP Jeff Miller, INF Bobby Hill, OF Tike Redman and OF Michael Restovich for assignment. Activated LHP Sean Burnett, RHP John Van Benschoten, INF Jose Castillo and OF Chris Duffy from the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PITTSBURGH STEELERS Re-signed CB Willie Williams.

HOCKEY

National Hockey league

LOS ANGELES KINGS Recalled LW Ryan Flinn from Manchester of the AHL. Assigned G Adam Hauser to Manchester.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Assigned F Maxim Lapierre to Hamilton of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS Assigned F Fedor Fedorov to Hartford of the AHL. Recalled LW Chad Wiseman from Hartford.

ECHL

TOLEDO STORM Added F Rick Judson to the roster.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI Suspended senior men s basketball G Chadd Moore for the first five games for playing in a summer league without permission.

CFL

Playoffs

Division Finals (Today)

East

Montreal at Toronto

West

Edmonton at British Columbia

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

MAC Tournament

Ohio d. Toledo, 30-21,31-29, 30-28

Ball State d. Eastern Michigan, 32-30, 29-31, 11-30, 30-28, 15-7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest