Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/2/2005

Prep football, basketball, college football bowls

PREP FOOTBALL

STATE FINALS

DIVISION I

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

(1) Cin. St. Xavier (14-0) vs. (3) Massillon Washington (13-1), Tomorrow, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

(2) Canfield (14-0) vs. (2) Central Catholic (13-1), Tonight, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

(1) Steubenville (14-0) vs. (3) Cols. DeSales (10-4), Today, 11 a.m.

DIVISION IV

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

(1) Youngs. Mooney (12-2) vs. (2) Coldwater (14-0), Tomorrow, 11 a.m.

DIVISION V

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

(1) Patrick Henry (14-0) vs. (1) Cin. Hills Christian (14-0), Today, 3 p.m.

DIVISION VI

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

(3) Steubenville Cath. Cent. (11-3) vs. (5) Delphos St. John s (12-2), Tomorrow, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

(All games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Springfield at Bowsher

Clay at Stritch

Sandusky at Libbey

St. Francis at Perrysburg

Maumee at Waite

Southview at Whitmer

Woodward vs. Hilliard Darby at Zanesville tourney

TOMORROW

Findlay at Rogers

Scott at Eastmoor Academy

Waite at Fremont Ross

Woodward at Zanesville tourney

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Fremont Ross at Bowling Green

TOMORROW

Maumee at Northview

Rossford at Perrysburg

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Bowling Green

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Genoa at Oak Harbor

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Woodmore at Port Clinton

TOMORROW

Oak Harbor at Lake

Old Fort at Lakota

Swanton at Otsego

Woodmore at Liberty-Benton

TAAC

TONIGHT

Northwood at Bettsville

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Monclova Christian

Toledo Christian at Holgate

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Wauseon

Van Wert at Bryan

Pettisville at Delta

Evergreen at North Central

Liberty Center at Tinora

Montpelier at Hicksville

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Carey at Riverdale

Fremont St. Joe at Mansfield St. Pete

North Baltimore at Van Buren

Monroeville at Seneca East

Tiffin Calvert at Sandusky St. Mary

Hopewell-Loudon at Vanlue

TOMORROW

Vanlue at Bettsville

Sandusky St. Mary at St. Wendelin

Cory Rawson at Hopewell Loudon

Wynford at Mohawk

New Riegel at Margaretta

Miller City at North Baltimore

Edison at Seneca East

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Western Reserve at Margaretta

TOMORROW

New Riegel at Margaretta

Blanchard Valley

TONIGHT

Ft. Jennings at Arlington

Cory Rawson at Ottoville

Holgate at Leipsic

Ayersville at McComb

TOMORROW

Arlington at Ada

Columbus Grove at Hardin Northern

McComb at Bluffton

Pandora-Gilboa at Allen East

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Edgerton at Hamilton, Ind.

Miller City at Tinora

TOMORROW

Fayette at Antwerp

Ayersville at Ft. Jennings

Edgerton at Stryker

Wayne Trace at Parkway

Putnam Country

TONIGHT

Paulding at Columbus Grove

Ft. Recovery at Kalida

TOMORROW

Columbus Grove at Hardin Northern

Continental at Paulding

Miller City at North Baltimore

Ottoville at Lincolnview

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Defiance at Napoleon

Findlay at Fostoria

Monclova Christian at Cornerstone Christian

Lima Sr. at Ottawa-Glandorf

Tiffin Columbian at Clyde

TOMORROW

Bellevue at Huron

Lima Sr. at Defiance

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Maumee 8 12 15 18 10 63

Swanton 11 8 17 17 2 55

Maumee: Diegel 5-1-4-17, Kolbow 2-7-11, DeAngelo 4-2-10, Matyi 1-4-0-14, Haas 2-2-1-11. Totals: 14-7-14--63.

Swanton: Willson 2-3-4-17, Dominic 0-1-0-3, Hilton 3-0-6, LaVigne 7-5-19, Wilson 2-6-10. Totals: 14-4-15--55.

JV: Swanton 26-14

Holgate 12 16 25 20 73

Toledo Christian 14 15 6 14 49

HOLGATE: Kristi Rothman 2-1-0-7, Clady 2-9-13, Beth Giesige 4-1-2-13, Rohrs 1-0-2, Carli Rothman 1-3-0-11, Cassie Giesige 0-6-2-20, Becca Giesige 1-1-2-7. Totals: 11-12-15-73.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Emmenecker 6-2-14, Cellier 4-1-4-15, Longenecker 4-0-8, Duvall 0-5-5, Beauch 2-0-4, Cuckler 0-1-1, Schad 1-0-2. Totals: 17-1-12-49.

JV: Holgate, 19-14.

Ottawa-Glandorf 13 9 15 19 56

Defiance 11 12 9 18 50

OTTAWA-GLANDORF:Kiracofe 2-4-8, Gerdeman 3-1-7, Bingley 4-0-8, Ducey 3-2-2-14, White 5-4-14, Shalter 0-1-1, Ellerbrock 2-0-4. Totals: 19-2-12-56..

DEFIANCE: Hillman 3-1-1-12, Jackson 0-5-0-15, Gallagher 1-1-2-7, Parsosns 3-0-6, McDonald 2-0-4, Schrag 1-0-2, Mick 2-0-4. Totals: 12-7-3-50.

Continental 5 8 19 6 38

Hicksville 10 12 3 16 41

CONTINENTAL: McKean 2-1-0-7, Streicher 1-2-4, Spitnale 4-1-9, Karhott 1-0-2, Hanefeld 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4, Coble 1-1-3, Spitnale 2-1-0-7. Totals: 14-2-4-38.

HICKSVILLE: K. Johnson 2-1-5, L. Jones 3-0-6, Headley 1-4-6, Turnbull 2-0-4, Rosebrock 1-0-2, Katschke 0-4-4, Miller 3-2-2-14. Totals: 12-2-11-41.

Genoa 15 21 17 15 68

Northwood 19 11 16 14 60

Genoa: Eli 1-1-3; Imbery 3-0-6; Traver 1-0-2; McWatters 1-1-3; Schaenwald 0-1-0-3; Kontak 9-1-2-24; Nissen 4-1-9; Darling 6-2-14; Robertson 2-0-4. Totals: 27-2-8-68.

Northwood: Reighard 4-3-11; Ziegler 3-2-6-18; Porter 1-2-4; Shaneck 3-0-6; Bogart 5-9-19; Klenke 2-0-4. Totals 17-2-20-60.

JV: Genoa 41-22.

Rossford 21 14 10 9 54

Maumee Valley 0 12 22 3 37

ROSSFORD: Mullins 1-0-2, Obrock 6-0-12, Wagner 2-0-4, Keller 9-4-22, Sloan 0-2-2-8, Miller 3-0-6. Totals: 21-2-6-54.

MAUMEE VALLEY: LeSage 1-0-2, Yechoor 0-2-2, Choka 1-3-0-11, Rorick 2-0-4, Micham 1-0-2, Holman 5-1-3-16. Totals: 10-4-5-37

JV: Rossford, 49-4.

Hopewell-Loudon 8 9 8 12 37

Carey 13 14 9 13 49

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Chapman 4-0-8, Kreals 4-0-8, Carrie Ritzler 0-1-3-6, Courtney Ritzler 1-2-4, Hohman 3-1-2-11. Totals: 12-2-7-37.

CAREY: Jacoby 5-1-3-16, Spurlock 5-2-12, Putnam 1-2-4, Watson 3-2-8, Windau 3-3-9 Totals: 17-1-12-49.

NFL

SUNDAY

Buffalo at Miami, 1

Minnesota at Detroit, 1

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1

Green Bay at Chicago, 1

Houston at Baltimore, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1

Atlanta at Carolina, 1

Tampa Bay vs. New Orleans at Baton Rouge, La., 1

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1

Washington at St. Louis, 4:05

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05

Denver at Kansas City, 4:15

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:15

Oakland at San Diego, 8:30

MONDAY

Seattle at Philadelphia, 9

Injury Report

Sunday

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (8-3) AT CLEVELAND BROWNS (4-7) Jaguars: OUT: QB Byron Leftwich (ankle). PROBABLE: S Deon Grant (shoulder); RB Fred Taylor (ankle); LB Patrick Thomas (hamstring); T Maurice Williams (shoulder). Browns: QUESTIONABLE: G Joe Andruzzi (calf); G Cosey Coleman (knee); QB Trent Dilfer (knee); DT Ethan Kelley (knee); DE Alvin McKinley (ankle); S Brodney Pool (ankle); DE Orpheus Roye (knee). PROBABLE: RB William Green (ankle).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS (6-5) AT DETROIT LIONS (4-7) Vikings: OUT: G Toniu Fonoti (groin); CB Fred Smoot (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: DT Kevin Williams (knee). PROBABLE: DT Spencer Johnson (knee). Lions: OUT: S Terrence Holt (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: LB Donte Curry (thigh); RB Paul Smith (hamstring). PROBABLE: QB Jeff Garcia (lower leg); RB Kevin Jones (thigh).

GREEN BAY PACKERS (2-9) AT CHICAGO BEARS (8-3) Packers: OUT: S Jeremy Thornburg (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: TE Bubba Franks (concussion/back); RB Reshard Lee (ribs); LB Robert Thomas (quadriceps); DT Corey Williams (calf). Bears: OUT: RB Cedric Benson (knee). PROBABLE: CB Jerry Azumah (hip); G Ruben Brown (chest); DT Tommie Harris (knee); C Olin Kreutz (elbow).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (7-4) AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (3-8) Buccaneers: QUESTIONABLE: S Will Allen (knee); TE Anthony Becht (knee); K Matt Bryant (hamstring); LB Marquis Cooper (chest); DE Dewayne White (hamstring). Saints: OUT: TE Ernie Conwell (knee); LB Courtney Watson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Steve Gleason (neck); WR Az-Zahir Hakim (back/ribs); WR Lance Moore (hamstring).

ATLANTA FALCONS (7-4) AT CAROLINA PANTHERS (8-3) Falcons: QUESTIONABLE: DE Brady Smith (toe). PROBABLE: WR Brian Finneran (illness); DT Antwan Lake (back); WR Dez White (knee). Panthers: QUESTIONABLE: S Idrees Bashir (thigh); LB Dan Morgan (ankle). PROBABLE: TE Kris Mangum (knee).

BUFFALO BILLS (4-7) AT MIAMI DOLPHINS (4-7) Bills: QUESTIONABLE: TE Mark Campbell (hamstring); CB Terrence McGee (hamstring); S Lawyer Milloy (foot); T Mike Williams (chest). Dolphins: DOUBTFUL: LB Zach Thomas (shoulder/ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Marty Booker (calf); DE David Bowens (ankle/hamstring); G Rex Hadnot (knee). PROBABLE: T Anthony Alabi (elbow).

CINCINNATI BENGALS (8-3) AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS (7-4) Bengals: DOUBTFUL: DT Bryan Robinson (foot). QUESTIONABLE: CB Patrick Body (ankle). PROBABLE: T Willie Anderson (knee); CB Greg Brooks (tooth); DE Duane Clemons (ribs); S Anthony Mitchell (thigh); WR Tab Perry (knee); LB Brian Simmons (hip); DE Justin Smith (arm); WR Kelley Washington (tooth). Steelers: OUT: T Marvel Smith (ankle). DOUBTFUL: QB Charlie Batch (right hand); LB Andre Frazier (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Jerome Bettis (knee); LB James Farrior (knee); QB Ben Roethlisberger (right thumb); DE Aaron Smith (back); CB Deshea Townsend (knee); DE Kimo Von Oelhoffen (knee).

DALLAS COWBOYS (7-4) AT NEW YORK GIANTS (7-4) Cowboys: QUESTIONABLE: CB Anthony Henry (groin); C Al Johnson (knee). PROBABLE: LB Scott Shanle (ankle). Giants: OUT: DT William Joseph (elbow). DOUBTFUL: CB William Peterson (back); S Shaun Williams (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DT Kenderick Allen (hamstring); LB Nick Greisen (ankle); RB Chad Morton (ankle).

HOUSTON TEXANS (1-10) AT BALTIMORE RAVENS (3-8) Texans: DOUBTFUL: S Jason Simmons (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Demarcus Faggins (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Domanick Davis (knee); DE Gary Walker (knee). Ravens: OUT: S Will Demps (knee); RB Justin Green (wrist); RB Musa Smith (lower leg). QUESTIONABLE: T Orlando Brown (back); LB Ray Lewis (thigh); CB Chris McAlister (thigh); S Ed Reed (ankle); RB Chester Taylor (foot); G Keydrick Vincent (thigh). PROBABLE: TE Todd Heap (foot); PR B.J. Sams (lower leg).

TENNESSEE TITANS (3-8) AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (11-0) Titans: OUT: WR Brandon Jones (knee); WR Sloan Thomas (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Drew Bennett (knee); RB Chris Brown (ankle); WR Tyrone Calico (calf); TE Erron Kinney (thigh); DE Travis LaBoy (elbow); QB Steve McNair (back); LB Cody Spencer (concussion). Colts: QUESTIONABLE: CB Nicholas Harper (groin); S Joseph Jefferson (knee). PROBABLE: DE Raheem Brock (thigh); CB Marlin Jackson (thumb); LB Cato June (groin/knee); LB Rob Morris (head); LB David Thornton (knee); K Mike Vanderjagt (right calf/right groin); WR Troy Walters (shoulders).

ARIZONA CARDINALS (3-8) AT SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS (2-9) Cardinals: OUT: G Elton Brown (knee); G Alex Stepanovich (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: CB Antrel Rolle (knee); RB Marcel Shipp (neck). QUESTIONABLE: G Jeremy Bridges (ankle); RB James Jackson (hamstring). PROBABLE: T Leonard Davis (neck); CB Lamont Reid (knee). 49ers: DOUBTFUL: RB Fred Beasley (neck); RB Frank Gore (hip); CB Ahmed Plummer (ankle); DE Bryant Young (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Arnaz Battle (knee); K Joe Nedney (hip/groin). PROBABLE: RB Steve Bush (knee).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS (5-6) AT ST. LOUIS RAMS (5-6) Redskins: DOUBTFUL: DT Joe Salave a (foot); WR James Thrash (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Ladell Betts (knee); TE Mike Sellers (ribs). PROBABLE: DT Cornelius Griffin (hip); T Chris Samuels (knee); S Sean Taylor (ankle). Rams: OUT: QB Marc Bulger (right shoulder). DOUBTFUL: T Alex Barron (thumb). QUESTIONABLE: S Adam Archuleta (concussion); CB Travis Fisher (groin); QB Jamie Martin (concussion); G Blaine Saipaia (concussion). PROBABLE: CB Dejuan Groce (concussion); T Orlando Pace (hamstring/hip flexor).

DENVER BRONCOS (9-2) AT KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (7-4) Broncos: DOUBTFUL: T Cornell Green (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: LB Keith Burns (knee). PROBABLE: CB Champ Bailey (hamstring); RB Tatum Bell (chest). Chiefs: OUT: S Jerome Woods (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Ronnie Cruz (knee); DE Carlos Hall (hamstring); S Sammy Knight (ankle); DT Ryan Sims (foot); C Casey Wiegmann (ankle). PROBABLE: DT John Browning (knee); LB Boomer Grigsby (abdomen).

NEW YORK JETS (2-9) AT NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (6-5) Jets: OUT: RB Derrick Blaylock (ankle); QB Jay Fiedler (right shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: DT Sione Pouha (calf). PROBABLE: CB David Barrett (eye); RB Curtis Martin (knee); S Rashad Washington (hip/quadricep). Patriots: DOUBTFUL: T Matt Light (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: T Tom Ashworth (knee); RB Corey Dillon (calf); RB Kevin Faulk (foot); WR David Givens (knee); TE Daniel Graham (shoulder); WR Bethel Johnson (pelvis); LB Willie McGinest (finger); RB Patrick Pass (hamstring); S James Sanders (ankle); QB Michael Stone (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder).

OAKLAND RAIDERS (4-7) AT SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (7-4) Raiders: OUT: G Langston Walker (abdomen); CB Charles Woodson (fibula). DOUBTFUL: RB John Paul Foschi (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DT Edward Jasper (back). PROBABLE: T Robert Gallery (shoulder); DE Tommy Kelly (ribs); WR Randy Moss (groin/ribs/pelvis); S Stuart Schweigert (ankle). Chargers: QUESTIONABLE: LB Steve Foley (neck); WR Vincent Jackson (hamstring); S Terrence Kiel (ankle); T Roman Oben (foot); TE Justin Peelle (shoulder); DE DeQuincy Scott (fibula).

Monday

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (9-2) AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (5-6) Seahawks: OUT: CB Kelly Herndon (knee); S John Howell (hamstring); WR Darrell Jackson (knee); LB Jamie Sharper (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Bryce Fisher (foot). PROBABLE: DT Chartric Darby (knee); LB D.D. Lewis (knee). Eagles: QUESTIONABLE: G Artis Hicks (knee); DT Sam Rayburn (shoulder); LB Dedrick Roper (elbow/hamstring). PROBABLE: K David Akers (right hamstring); RB Lamar Gordon (concussion/ankle); RB Reno Mahe (back); TE Stephen Spach (foot).

Team Statistics

TOTAL YARDAGE

AMERICAN FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Cincinnati 4167 1327 2840

Indianapolis 4165 1421 2744

Kansas City 4038 1519 2519

San Diego 4030 1469 2561

Denver 3968 1822 2146

New England 3825 918 2907

Oakland 3652 938 2714

Tennessee 3640 1107 2533

Jacksonville 3469 1335 2134

Miami 3467 1286 2181

Cleveland 3372 1134 2238

Pittsburgh 3249 1388 1861

Baltimore 3063 1061 2002

New York Jets 2737 883 1854

Buffalo 2687 1198 1489

Houston 2614 1185 1429

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Jacksonville 3096 1196 1900

Indianapolis 3131 1127 2004

Baltimore 3157 1127 2030

Pittsburgh 3273 969 2304

New York Jets 3415 1506 1909

San Diego 3437 872 2565

Tennessee 3468 1140 2328

Denver 3506 870 2636

Buffalo 3550 1610 1940

Miami 3553 1337 2216

Cleveland 3574 1414 2160

Cincinnati 3575 1343 2232

Kansas City 3616 970 2646

Oakland 3653 1299 2354

Houston 4212 1744 2468

New England 4249 1307 2942

NATIONAL FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Seattle 4247 1722 2525

St. Louis 4096 1050 3046

New York Giants 3933 1411 2522

Philadelphia 3857 936 2921

Atlanta 3837 2014 1823

Arizona 3795 768 3027

Dallas 3670 1271 2399

Washington 3658 1339 2319

New Orleans 3564 1286 2278

Green Bay 3463 831 2632

Tampa Bay 3354 1226 2128

Carolina 3321 994 2327

Minnesota 3166 1006 2160

Detroit 2998 1002 1996

Chicago 2874 1458 1416

San Francisco 2392 1067 1325

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Chicago 2796 1019 1777

Tampa Bay 2966 1060 1906

Carolina 3134 904 2230

Dallas 3139 1095 2044

Green Bay 3287 1329 1958

Washington 3391 1271 2120

New Orleans 3450 1504 1946

Detroit 3453 1355 2098

Atlanta 3489 1265 2224

Arizona 3618 1299 2319

New York Giants 3630 1031 2599

Philadelphia 3631 1245 2386

Seattle 3648 1195 2453

Minnesota 3720 1244 2476

St. Louis 4143 1409 2734

San Francisco 4408 1316 3092

AVERAGE PER GAME

AMERICAN FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Cincinnati 378.8 120.6 258.2

Indianapolis 378.6 129.2 249.5

Kansas City 367.1 138.1 229.0

San Diego 366.4 133.5 232.8

Denver 360.7 165.6 195.1

New England 347.7 83.5 264.3

Oakland 332.0 85.3 246.7

Tennessee 330.9 100.6 230.3

Jacksonville 315.4 121.4 194.0

Miami 315.2 116.9 198.3

Cleveland 306.5 103.1 203.5

Pittsburgh 295.4 126.2 169.2

Baltimore 278.5 96.5 182.0

New York Jets 248.8 80.3 168.5

Buffalo 244.3 108.9 135.4

Houston 237.6 107.7 129.9

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Jacksonville 281.5 108.7 172.7

Indianapolis 284.6 102.5 182.2

Baltimore 287.0 102.5 184.5

Pittsburgh 297.5 88.1 209.5

New York Jets 310.5 136.9 173.5

San Diego 312.5 79.3 233.2

Tennessee 315.3 103.6 211.6

Denver 318.7 79.1 239.6

Buffalo 322.7 146.4 176.4

Miami 323.0 121.5 201.5

Cleveland 324.9 128.5 196.4

Cincinnati 325.0 122.1 202.9

Kansas City 328.7 88.2 240.5

Oakland 332.1 118.1 214.0

Houston 382.9 158.5 224.4

New England 386.3 118.8 267.5

NATIONAL FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Seattle 386.1 156.5 229.5

St. Louis 372.4 95.5 276.9

New York Giants 357.5 128.3 229.3

Philadelphia 350.6 85.1 265.5

Atlanta 348.8 183.1 165.7

Arizona 345.0 69.8 275.2

Dallas 333.6 115.5 218.1

Washington 332.5 121.7 210.8

New Orleans 324.0 116.9 207.1

Green Bay 314.8 75.5 239.3

Tampa Bay 304.9 111.5 193.5

Carolina 301.9 90.4 211.5

Minnesota 287.8 91.5 196.4

Detroit 272.5 91.1 181.5

Chicago 261.3 132.5 128.7

San Francisco 217.5 97.0 120.5

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Chicago 254.2 92.6 161.5

Tampa Bay 269.6 96.4 173.3

Carolina 284.9 82.2 202.7

Dallas 285.4 99.5 185.8

Green Bay 298.8 120.8 178.0

Washington 308.3 115.5 192.7

New Orleans 313.6 136.7 176.9

Detroit 313.9 123.2 190.7

Atlanta 317.2 115.0 202.2

Arizona 328.9 118.1 210.8

New York Giants 330.0 93.7 236.3

Philadelphia 330.1 113.2 216.9

Seattle 331.6 108.6 223.0

Minnesota 338.2 113.1 225.1

St. Louis 376.6 128.1 248.5

San Francisco 400.7 119.6 281.1

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 9-2-1, Michigan 9-3-1, Ferris St. 7-3-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 6-4-2, Ohio St. 7-5-1, Lake Superior St. 6-5-3, Neb.-Omaha 7-6-0, N. Michigan 7-7-0, Michigan St. 5-6-4, W. Michigan 3-7-2, Notre Dame 3-8-1, Bowling Green 3-9-1.

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Michigan St.

Ala.-Huntsville at Ohio St.

Alaska-Fairbanks at Lake Superior St.

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan at Miami

Notre Dame at W. Michigan

TOMORROW

Michigan St. at Bowling Green

Ala.-Huntsville at Ohio St.

Alaska-Fairbanks at Lake Superior St.

Michigan at Miami

W. Michigan at Notre Dame

SUNDAY

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Ala.-Huntsville at Ohio St.

NOTES

Northwood High School has an opening for a HEAD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL COACH. Interested applicants should contact Ken James at 419-691-4651 or send resumes to Northwood H.S., 700 Lemoyne Rd., Northwood, 43619.

The Toledo Sparks (Notre Dame Academy) will be hosting TRYOUTS for next summer s 14-and-under fast pitch softball team Sunday from 6 to 8 p.m. and Dec. 11 from noon to 2 p.m. in the ND gym. Ring the doorbell on the southwest door for admittance. Bring your gloves, tennis shoes, and a water bottle. For more information contact coach Jordan at 419-882-6190 or coach Stevens at 810-344-1183.

The Toledo Division of Parks & Recreation is REGISTERING PLAYERS for its Youth & Adult Basketball League and its adult volleyball leagues. For details call the athletic office at 419-936-2877.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

LAST NIGHT

MAC Championship

Akron 31, Northern Illinois 30

Akron 10 0 0 21 31

N.Illinois 0 10 14 6 30

Akr FG Swiger 47, 11:54.

Akr Kennedy 3 run (Swiger kick), 2:55.

NIU Wolfe 1 run (Nendick kick), 11:14.

NIU FG Nendick 21, 2:21.

NIU Wolfe 11 run (Nendick kick), 5:03.

NIU Hurd 19 pass from Nicholson (Nendick kick), 1:43.

Akr Biggs 3 run (Swiger kick), 13:53.

NIU FG Nendick 52, 10:49.

Akr Getsy 7 run (Swiger kick), 7:35.

NIU FG Nendick 46, 3:28.

Akr Hixon 36 pass from Getsy (Swiger kick), :10.

A NA.

TEAM STATS

Akr NIU

First downs 27 19

Rushes-yards 32-105 52-250

Passing 413 110

Comp-Att-Int 30-52-1 7-17-0

Return Yards 0 13

Punts-Avg. 5-38.0 5-46.6

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 8-70 3-10

Time of Possession 26:56 33:04

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Akron, Biggs 20-70, Hixon 1-20, Kennedy 3-8, Getsy 8-7. N. Illinois, Wolfe 42-270, A.Davis 4-10, Team 1-(minus 1), Nicholson 5-(minus 29).

PASSING Akron, Getsy 30-50-1-413, Biggs 0-1-0-0, Team 0-1-0-0. N. Illinois, Nicholson 7-17-0-110.

RECEIVING Akron, Hixon 8-144, Kasparek 6-81, Montgomery 6-69, Biggs 4-53, Long 3-20, Arthur 2-26, Kennedy 1-20. N. Illinois, Bri.Davis 2-41, Hurd 2-26, Nordin 2-22, Raleigh 1-21.

Bowls

Tuesday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

Payout: $750,000

Arkansas State (6-5) vs. C-USA, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 21

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

C-USA vs. Toledo (8-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $750,000

BYU (6-5) vs. Pac-10, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $750,000

Colorado State (6-5) vs. Navy (6-4), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, Dec. 23

Fort Worth (Texas) Bowl

Payout: $750,000

C-USA vs. Big 12, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Payout: $750,000

C-USA vs. WAC, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit

Payout: $750,000

Akron (7-5) vs. Big Ten, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $862,500

ACC vs. Big 12, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Phoenix

Payout: $750,000

Arizona State (6-5) vs. Rutgers (7-4), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

MPC Computers Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Boise State (9-3) vs. ACC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $1.65 million

Big Ten vs. Big 12, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: $750,000

Utah (6-5) vs. ACC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2 million

Pac-10 vs. Big 12, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 30

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $780,000

ACC vs. Big Ten, Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1,575,000

Big Ten vs. Pac-10, 2 p.m. (CBS)

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.2 million

Big 12 vs. SEC, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $2.35 million

ACC vs. SEC, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $750,000

Big East vs. ACC, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.5 million

Fresno State (8-3) vs. CUSA first selection, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Houston Bowl

Payout: $1.2 million

TCU (10-1) vs. Big 12, 2:30 (ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $2.5 million

SEC vs. Big 12, 11 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $2.85 million

Big Ten vs. SEC, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $1.6 million

ACC vs. Louisville (8-2), 12:30 (NBC)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $5.312 million

Big Ten vs. SEC, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $14-17 million

BCS vs. BCS, 5 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $14-17 million

BCS vs. BCS, 8:30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $14-17 million

BCS vs. BCS, 8 p.m. (ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $14,998,000

BCS1 vs. BCS2, 8 p.m. (ABC)

LOCAL BOWLING

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Interstate Lanes

STANDINGS: Toledo Sports Center 34; Ginger & Company Salon 31; Interstate Lanes 24; Twin Oaks 22; Church s Chicken 21; Bay Center Recreation 20; KJ Excavating 17; Empire Pro Shop 16; Tri County Tire/Drago Trucking13; Steven s Disposal 12.

Empire 717-702-795-2214

Interstate 768-746-847-2361

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 199-203-254-656; Mary Jo Anderson 183-182-190-555; Pam Cousino 161-168-165-494; Tonjia Hartle 174-149-186-509

INTERSTATE: Trica Rettig 161-173-246-580; Kathy Askins 199-189-202-590; Brooke Summers 208-185-197-590; Sheri Verespej 200-199-202-601

Tri County/Drago 742-629-801-2172

Bay Center Rec. 756-730-742-2228

TRI COUNTY/DRAGO: Dawn Wagner 187-204-156-547; Stephanie Snyder 187-152-204-543; Rachel Johnson 177-123-173-473; Katie Hahn 191-150-268-609

BAY CENTER: Dawn Becker 202-188-214-604; Karen Woelfl 171-157-173-501; Chris Zimmerman 169-198-157-524; Tracy Autman 214-187-198-599.

Toledo SC 829-889-869-2587

KJ Excavating 758-808-815-2381

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 204-220-225-649; Connie Fairchild 147-238-204-589; Shelley Ditmyer 189-222-236-647; Mary Minnick 289-209-204-702

KJ EXCAVATING: Shelley Akeman 184-222-159-565; Renee Davis 173-195-189-557; Stephanie Plocek 164-227-225-616; Wendy Erdmann 237-164-242-643

Steven s Disposal 739-712-833-2284

Ginger & Co. Salon 853-799-829-2481

STEVEN S: Emily Kosier 202-207-210-619; Bobbi Jo Perry 207-151-206-564; Linda Starr 162-160-203-525; Gail Whalen 168-194-214-576

GINGER: Joanna Kosier 226-216-204-646; Kathy Taber 233-169-182-584; Shellie Stone 172-200-206-578; Jodi Woessner 222-214-237-673

Twin Oaks 695-762-800-2257

Church s Chicken 769-746-828-2343

TWIN OAKS: Jacke Kowalski 158-214-205-577; Deb Hensley 155-171-181-507; Justina Kuhnle 166-141-202-509; Marcia Riffle 216-236-212-664

CHURCH S: Rita Stockard 179-206-210-595; Joyce Jones 184-162-158-504; Maria Griswold 215-243-247-705; Shaun Staples 191-135-213-539

Next week: 9 p.m., at Miracle Lanes

Honor roll

300 games

Bob Schnuth, Toledo SC 280-246-300-826

Robert Osby, Jug s 223-246-300-769

Jim Meridith, Jug s 300-245-205-750

Gary Quaintance, For. View 170-215-300-685

John Stevens, Eastrn 160-184-300-644

High series

Men (750 or better)

Moose Royce, Southwyck 817

Dan Hayes, Toledo SC 817

Mark Hankenhof, Jug s 806

Dale Ellis, Southwyck 800

Steve Jakubowski, Jug s 787

Bob Parisi Jr., Interstate 786

Tom McGinnis, Toledo SC 783

Chuck Close, Toledo SC 783

Greg Townsend, Forest View 781

Tom Spaulding, Rossford 779

Steve Snyder, Jug s 776

Tom Bird, Toledo SC 776

Domenic Petruso, Forest View 772

Rob Young, Interstate 771

Tony Andreano, Imperial 766

Bryan Johnson, Forest View 766

Rick Snyder III, Toledo SC 766

Ritchie Marsh, Toledo SC 762

Denny Kirk, Toledo SC 760

Don Bates, Rossford 760

Bob Hill, Toledo SC 758

John Putman, Forest View 758

Steve Roznoski, Timbers 757

Ken Wilkes, Toledo SC 757

Pat Tayler, Forest View 756

John Putman, Eastern 756

Dave Evans, Rossford 754

Jim Mowrey, Jug s 751

Paul Slate, Toledo SC 751

Wayne Bagrowski, Jug s 750

Frank Lizcano, Jug s 750

Sam Addis, Jug s 750

Dave Fournier, Toledo SC 750

Women (650 or better)

Charlene Grabarczyk, Jug s 730

Maria Griswold, Interstate 705

Mary Minnick, Interstate 702

Jodi Woessner, Interstate 673

Rae Kelley, Bay Center Rec 668

Marcia Riffle, Interstate 664

Karen Corum, Interstate 656

Jennifer McKee, Bay Center Rec 654

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Wheeling 6, Charlotte 3

Las Vegas 3, Phoenix 0

WEDNESDAY

Pensacola 4, Augusta 3

Bakersfield 2, Johnstown 1, SO

Alaska 5, Utah 1

TONIGHT

Wheeling at Toledo

Augusta at Columbia

Gwinnett at Florida

Johnstown at Fresno

South Carolina at Greenville

Idaho at Las Vegas

Alaska at Long Beach

Bakersfield at Pensacola

Dayton at Reading

Charlotte at Trenton

Utah at Victoria

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Acquired RHP Jermaine Van Buren from the Chicago Cubs for a player to be named or cash. Named Mike Reinold assistant athletic trainer, David Page strength & conditioning coach and Don Kalkstein director of performance enhancement.

SEATTLE MARINERS Named Dave Brundage manager for Tacoma of the PCL, Darin Brown manager, Henry Cotto coach and Brad Holman pitching coach for San Antonio of the Texas League, Gary Thurman manager, Rafael Santo Domingo coach and Matt Toth trainer for Inland Empire of the California League and James Horner manager and Dave Myers coach for Everett of the Northwest League.

TEXAS RANGERS Named Scott Servais director of player development, Charlie Kerfeld special assistant to the general manager and Tim Ireland manager for Oklahoma of the PCL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with RHP Jimmy Journell and LHP Tommy Phelps on minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with LHP Jason Kershner on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with C Sal Fasano on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Agreed to terms with OF Brian Giles on a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Worrell on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS Suspended G Voshon Lenard one game for conduct detrimental to the team.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Signed LB T.J. Howell to the practice squad. Released OL Rob Droege from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS Signed OT Victor Rogers from the practice squad and OT Clint Stickdorn to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Placed RB ReShard Lee on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Activated G Jean-Sebastien Giguere from injured reserve. Placed D Sandis Ozolinsh on injured reserve. Loaned G Michael Wall to Augusta of the ECHL.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Recalled F Andy Hilbert and F Shawn Thornton from Norfolk of the AHL. Assigned F Mark Cullen to Norfolk.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Recalled RW Joe Motzko and C Geoff Platt from Syracuse of the AHL. Activated G Marc Denis from injured reserve. Placed C Gilbert Brule and C Manny Malhotra on injured reserve. Assigned D Aaron Johnson to Syracuse.

DALLAS STARS Assigned D John Erskine to Iowa of the AHL.

MINNESOTA WILD Assigned D Scott Ferguson to the Houston of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS Recalled D Dale Purinton from Hartford of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES Assigned G Brian Boucher and D Matt Jones to San Antonio of the AHL.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Assigned G Vesa Toskala to Cleveland of the AHL. Recalled D Doug Murray from Cleveland.

NFL

(Sunday)

MIAMI 4 Buffalo

PITTSBURGH 31/2 Cincinnati

BALTIMORE 81/2 Houston

INDIANAPOLIS 15 Tennessee

Jacksonville 3 CLEVELAND

NY GIANTS 3 Dallas

CHICAGO 7 Green Bay

Minnesota 21/2 DETROIT

CAROLINA 3 Atlanta

a-Tampa Bay 31/2 NEW ORLEANS

Arizona 3 SAN FRANCISCO

Washington 3 ST. LOUIS

NEW ENGLAND 10 Ny Jets

Denver 11/2 KANSAS CITY

SAN DIEGO 11 Oakland

(Monday)

Seattle 4 PHILADELPHIA

a-at Baton Rouge, LA.

College Football

FRESNO STATE 221/2 Louisiana Tech

(Saturday)

Louisville 15 CONNECTICUT

b-Navy 6 Army

SOUTHERN CAL 21 U.c.l.a.

HAWAII 3 San Diego State

West Virginia 9 SOUTH FLORIDA

Middle Tenn St 7 FLA INTERNATIONAL

Big 12 Championship

at Reliant Stadium-Houston, TX.

Texas 27 Colorado

SEC Championship

at Georgia Dome-Atlanta, GA.

L.s.u. 11/2 Georgia

Conference USA Championsip

at Florida Citrus Stadium-Orlando, FL.

CENTRAL FLORIDA 1 Tulsa

ACC Championship

at Alltel Stadium-Jacksonville, FL.

Virginia Tech 14 Florida State

b-at Philadelphia, PA.

NBA

WASHINGTON 51/2 Milwaukee

ATLANTA 31/2 Toronto

BOSTON 1 Chicago

Philadelphia 31/2 NEW ORLEANS

MEMPHIS 8 Orlando

DETROIT 11 New York

PHOENIX 71/2 Denver

Indiana 61/2 PORTLAND

SACRAMENTO 4 Miami

Cleveland 3 SEATTLE

Minnesota 1 LA LAKERS

GOLDEN STATE 81/2 Charlotte

College Basketball

George Mason 3 GEORGIA STATE

ARKANSAS 13 Missouri

Stanford 71/2 MONTANA

Price Cutter Classic

Hammons Center-Springfield, MO.

Opening Round

South Florida 1 Texas A&M Corpus

SW MO. STATE 111/2 Georgia Southern

Hawkeye Challenge

Carver-Hawkeye Arena-Iowa City, IA.

Opening Round

Valparaiso 41/2 Tulane

IOWA 21 Fairfield

Home Team in CAPS

GOLF

PGA European/Asian Tour-Hong Kong Open

Hong Kong, Par 70

Kang Wook-soon, Korea 64

Jyoti Randhawa, India 65

Rick Gibson, Canada 65

Martin Erlandsson, Sweden 65

Francois Delamontagne, France 66

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 66

Richard McEvoy, England 66

Scott Barr, Australia 67

Marcus Both, Australia 67

Ian Garbutt, England 67

KJ Choi, South Korea, 67

Chris Williams, South Africa 67

Chang Tse-peng, Taiwan 67

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 67

James Kingston, South Africa 68

Edward Loar, America 68

Barry Lane, England 68

Gaurav Ghei, India 68

Gary Murphy, Ireland 68

Lin Keng-chi, Taiwan 68

Damien McGrane, Ireland 68

Marc Cayeux, Zimbabwe 68

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 68

Kenneth Ferrie, England 68

Miles Tunnicliff, England 68

Adam Le Vesconte, Australia 68

Prayad Marksaeng, Thailand 68

Pablo Del Olmo, Mexico 68

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Hillsdale 63, Mercyhurst 52

Siena 68, Holy Cross 63

St. Peter s 79, Lafayette 76

Suffolk 69, Curry 55

Tufts 91, Mass.-Dartmouth 74

UMBC 85, Delaware 84

W. Virginia St. 118, Concord 92

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 87, Methodist 69

Auburn 91, McNeese St. 76

Belmont 88, ETSU 85, OT

Charleston Southern 74, The Citadel 57

Fla. International 72, Florida Tech 54

Marshall 66, Md.-Eastern Shore 56

Richmond 60, Seton Hall 49

S.C.-Upstate 47, Francis Marion 46

SE Louisiana 79, Spring Hill 65

Tenn.-Martin 80, Arkansas St. 77, OT

Tennessee Tech 78, Austin Peay 61

MIDWEST

Ashland 93, Lake Superior St. 68

Dayton 63, Pepperdine 45

Ferris St. 88, Northwd, Mich. 71

Gannon 53, Wayne, Mich. 48

Grand Valley St. 86, Saginaw Valley St. 67

Minn.-Crookston 97, Minn.-Morris 84

Nevada 72, Kansas 70

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist 106, Arkansas Baptist 95

McMurry 101, LeTourneau 70

SMU 78, Texas St. 67

SW Oklahoma 61, E. New Mexico 43

Sam Houston St. 51, Alcorn St. 50

Texas-Arlington 79, Texas-Permian Basin 65

Trinity, Texas 77, Southwestern, Kan. 58

FAR WEST

Denver 78, N. Arizona 63

Idaho St. 88, Boise St. 79

Montana St. 83, N. Colorado 69

1947 Notre Dame quarterback Johnny Lujack wins the Heisman Trophy.

1952 Oklahoma halfback Billy Vessels is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1958 Army back Pete Dawkins is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1977 Veterinarian Mark Gerard is indicted in a horse-switching scandal. Cinzano, a purportedly dead 4-year-old champion colt, wins a race on Sept. 23 at Belmont Park under the name of Lebon, a 57-1 long shot..

1993 The Houston Rockets tie the NBA record for the best start to a season, improving to 15-0 with a 94-85 victory over the New York Knicks. The Rockets matched the start of the 1948-49 Washington Capitols.

1995 Notre Dame advances to the NCAA women s soccer championship by becoming the first team to beat 13-time champion North Carolina in the national semifinals. The lone score comes when Tar Heels forward Cindy Parlow accidentally heads a ball into her own net.

2002 Oakland s Tim Brown and Jerry Rice take turns rewriting the NFL record book in a 26-20 win over the New York Jets. Brown becomes the third player with 1,000 receptions and the third with 14,000 yards receiving. Rich Gannon ties an NFL record with his ninth 300-yard passing game of the season. On the very next play after Brown s 1,000th catch, Rice scores on a 26-yard catch, giving Oakland a 13-10 lead. It s Rice s record 192nd TD catch and puts him over 1,000 yards receiving for a record 14th season.

TENNIS

USTA Challenger of Orlando

At Sanlando Park

Orlando, Fla.

Singles

Second Round

Bobby Reynolds d. Scoville Jenkins 6-2, 7-5.

Zach Fleishman d. Razvan Sabau 7-5, 6-0.

Justin Gimelstob d. Aleksandar Vlaski 6-2, 6-3.

Michael Russell d. Hugo Armando 6-1, 6-2.

Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands Antilles, d. Alex Boganovic 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Todd Widom d. Lesley Joseph 6-4, 6-4.

Henry Adjei-Darko, Ghana, d. Rajeev Ram 6-4, 6-3.

Benedikt Dorsch d. Phillip King 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Mirko Pehar and Roger Wassen d. Eric Butorac and Chris Drake 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Scott Lipsky and David Martin d. Lesley Joseph and Kiantki Thomas 6-2, 6-4.

Goran Dragicevic and Aleksandar Vlaski d. Nick Monroe and Jeremy Wurtzman 7-5, 6-2.

Florin Mergea and Eric Nunez d. Scott Humphries and Kevin Kim 6-1, 7-5.

Amer Delic and Robert Kendrick d. Santiago Gonzalez and Jean-Julien Rojer 6-3, 6-4.

Alex Kuznetsov and Mihail Zverev d. Scoville Jenkins and Scott Oudsema 6-2, 7-5.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.