Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/4/2005

College basketball, prep basketball, ECHL

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

YESTERDAY

EAST

Allegheny 77, Kenyon 68

Alvernia 92, Wesley 80

Amherst 102, Westfield St. 77

Arcadia 66, Immaculata 57

Binghamton 64, St. Francis, NY 56

Bowdoin 65, Maine Maritime 55

Bryant 69, S. Connecticut 58

C.W. Post 68, Bridgeport 65

CCNY 69, John Jay 63

Cabrini 77, Misericordia 74

California, Pa. 101, Kutztown 79

Carnegie-Mellon 72, Rochester 71

Catholic 91, Marymount, Va. 52

Cent. Connecticut St. 87, Harvard 79

Cheyney 79, Lock Haven 72

Coast Guard 97, Kings Point 76

Colgate 62, Princeton 39

Dominican, N.Y. 66, Sciences, Pa. 63

East Stroudsburg 74, Slippery Rock 68

Edinboro 67, Mansfield 66

Hillsdale 71, Gannon 44

Hofstra 79, Delaware 65

Indiana, Pa. 96, Millersville 87, OT

Johns Hopkins 69, Muhlenberg 56

Keene St. 99, Rhode Island Coll. 86

Kings, Pa. 54, Delaware Valley 49

La Salle 62, Drexel 50

Loyola, Md. 76, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 71

Manhattanville 84, Old Westbury 76

McDaniel 79, Ursinus 77

Merrimack 81, St. Michael s 61

Messiah 53, Lebanon Valley 51

Middlebury 68, Union 64

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 83, RPI 69

New England Coll. 82, E. Nazarene 70

New Haven 67, Dowling 64

Oneonta 67, Fredonia St. 54, OT

Philadelphia 103, Post, Conn. 62

Plymouth St. 70, W. Connecticut 52

Potsdam 84, New Paltz 60

Purchase 66, Bard 60

Rhode Island 77, Providence 69

Roger Williams 71, Anna Maria 59

S. New Hampshire 66, N.Y. Tech 62

Scranton 72, Drew 38

Shippensburg 57, West Chester 46

Siena 82, Albany, N.Y. 74

Temple 50, Penn 46

Towson 76, William & Mary 45

Villanova 85, Oklahoma 74

W. New England 77, Springfield 69

Wagner 73, Yale 69

West Virginia 83, Washington & Jeff. 33

Wheaton, Mass. 78, Bridgewater, Mass. 75

Widener 70, Susquehanna 46

Wilkes 71, DeSales 68

Worcester Tech 73, Williams 71

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 56, Richmond 37

Bethune-Cookman 84, Florida A&M 71

Campbell 86, Mercer 80

Clemson 82, South Carolina 63

Florida 80, UCF 47

Georgia 84, Savannah St. 48

Guilford 79, Lynchburg 64

Hampden-Sydney 130, Emory & Henry 99

Jackson St. 68, Stephen F.Austin 64

Kennesaw St. 91, Belmont 87

Lincoln, Pa. 113, N.C. Wesleyan 76

Lipscomb 56, ETSU 54

Louisiana Tech 61, Southern U. 52

Louisville 90, Prairie View 65

Mississippi St. 82, Santa Clara 69, OT

Norfolk St. 57, Hampton 43

North Carolina 83, Kentucky 79

Randolph-Macon 71, Wash. & Lee 42

S. Carolina St. 62, N. Carolina A&T 61, OT

San Diego 80, Furman 73

Southern Poly St. 68, Brewton Parker 60

Wake Forest 78, Elon 59

Wofford 91, Virginia-Wise 46

MIDWEST

Albion 72, Manchester 60

Alma 83, Lake Superior St. 68

Ashland 70, Michigan Tech 58

Bellevue 82, Dana 49

Beloit 86, Monmouth, Ill. 75

Blackburn 91, Eureka 63

Bluffton 73, Adrian 55

Bucknell 57, DePaul 52

Cent. Iowa 87, Westminster, Mo. 72

Dakota Weslyn 83, Briar Cliff 73

Detroit 77, W. Michigan 74, OT

Ferris St. 93, Saginaw Valley St. 71

Franklin 72, Fontbonne 54

IPFW 80, Marygrove 54

Illinois 65, Xavier 62

Illinois Wesleyan 71, Chicago 67

John Carroll 82, Wilmington, Ohio 67

Lewis 80, Indianapolis 70

Marquette 87, S. Dakota St. 52

Memphis 91, Cincinnati 81

Mercyhurst 65, Wayne, Mich. 61

Michigan 71, Notre Dame 67

Michigan St. 72, Ark.-Little Rock 67

Minnesota 75, Coastal Carolina 57

Mount Marty 62, Hastings 59

Muskingum 55, Capital 53

Ohio 81, American U. 50

Ohio Northern 89, Mount Union 63

Rio Grande 74, Notre Dame Coll. 65

St. John s, Minn. 86, St. Olaf 69

St. Joseph s, Ind. 62, Spalding 57

UAB 73, Nebraska 72

Wabash 90, Oberlin 59

Winona St. 75, Minn. St., Mankato 68

Wisconsin 71, Pepperdine 55

Wittenberg 70, Denison 52

Wooster 83, Earlham 81, OT

FAR WEST

Boise St. 74, Weber St. 66

California 89, Akron 75

Colorado 93, Cal Poly 75

Colorado St. 77, IUPUI 65

Denver 69, Montana St. 66

Georgetown 71, Oregon 57

Idaho 75, S. Utah 60

Middle Tennessee 65, Portland St. 62

N. Arizona 88, N. Colorado 78

Nevada 77, Pacific 70

New Mexico St. 67, New Mexico 61

Oregon St. 69, UNLV 63

Portland 99, Long Beach St. 95

Rutgers 75, Saint Mary s, Calif. 69

S. Illinois 57, Wyoming 53

San Diego St. 88, Point Loma 77

San Francisco 90, Texas Tech 72

Southern Cal 74, BYU 68

Washington St. 58, Kansas St. 57

SOUTHWEST

Air Force 81, Texas-Pan American 68

Ark.-Pine Bluff 91, Philander Smith 78

Houston 69, Arizona 65

Lamar 89, Oklahoma City 71

Murray St. 89, Texas-San Antonio 79, OT

North Texas 83, Chattanooga 76

Oklahoma St. 64, SMU 54

Oral Roberts 68, Tulsa 52

Rice 96, Utah 94, 3OT

Texas 93, Texas-Arlington 55

Texas A&M 60, Penn St. 55

UTEP 82, Texas Southern 59

Mid-American Conference

OHIO 81, AMERICAN U. 50

AMERICAN U. (0-5): Billbe 5-7 0-0 10, Gilmore 0-2 0-0 0, Mercer 2-4 0-0 6, Ingram 4-11 1-2 10, Eitutavicius 2-10 2-2 6, Lewis 0-2 0-0 0, Carr 1-2 0-0 2, Weinstein 0-0 0-0 0, Garris 1-2 0-0 3, Penny 0-2 0-0 0, Lay 0-2 0-0 0, Lekavicius 4-7 1-4 9, Nichols 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 21-53 4-8 50.

OHIO (2-0): Troutman 6-8 2-2 18, Halbert 4-5 0-0 11, Williams 3-6 3-4 9, Green 4-10 0-0 11, Fears 4-8 3-4 12, Jackson 2-4 0-2 4, Davis 2-4 1-3 5, Chatman 0-3 2-4 2, King 1-2 0-0 3, Ottrix 2-4 0-0 4, Annen 0-1 2-6 2, McGowen 0-3 0-0 0, Bauman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-58 13-25 81.

Halftime Ohio 42-26.

DETROIT 77, W. MICHIGAN 74, OT

W. MICHIGAN (1-3): Drews 3-7 0-0 6, Hershberger 4-8 2-2 10, Bufford 4-7 2-2 10, Reitz 9-17 7-10 25, Snider 4-11 2-4 11, Fracalossi 0-0 0-0 0, Ricks 0-2 0-0 0, Hess 3-3 2-4 8, deVries 0-2 0-0 0, Gary 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 28-60 17-24 74.

DETROIT (4-3): Bailey 4-7 3-4 11, Baker 4-9 0-0 8, Cotton 9-20 4-6 24, Green 1-4 2-3 4, Goode 7-13 6-7 21, Abdur-Rahim 0-0 0-0 0, Everingham 1-1 0-0 3, Kelly 0-0 0-0 0, Shaw 2-4 2-4 6, Hayes 0-0 0-0 0, Dedvukaj 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-58 17-24 77.

Halftime Detroit 38-30.

BUFFALO 68, NIAGARA 59

BUFFALO (6-1): Smith 6-10 0-1 12, Idbihi 6-12 2-3 15, Young 0-0 0-0 0, Cage 8-12 0-0 22, Middleton 1-6 5-6 7, Robinson 1-2 1-2 3, Gamble 0-4 1-2 1, Jordan 2-6 4-6 8, Fedotov 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-53 13-20 68.

NIAGARA (2-3): Mathis 4-7 1-3 9, Duffey 4-10 0-0 11, Miles 7-14 0-0 18, Fisher 4-14 6-8 14, Brown 2-8 0-0 5, Hodge 0-1 0-0 0, Durosier 1-3 0-0 2, Moberg 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-57 7-11 59.

Halftime Buffalo 32-27.

KENT ST. 83, CLEVELAND ST. 68

CLEVELAND ST. (2-3): Tatham 4-6 0-0 10, McGee 0-2 1-2 1, Bullock 5-9 11-20 21, English 3-7 0-0 8, Moss 6-10 1-1 16, Morris 2-3 0-0 5, Russell 0-4 0-0 0, Henderson 0-3 0-0 0, Gansey 2-6 0-0 5, Murphy 0-2 0-0 0, Fields 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-53 13-23 68.

KENT ST. (4-2): Warzynski 4-11 4-6 13, Gerwig 5-7 1-3 11, Youngblood 8-17 1-1 19, Haynes 2-8 5-6 10, Gates 3-9 0-0 8, Knight 3-3 2-2 8, Smith 3-7 0-0 8, Mincy 1-1 1-2 3, Scott 1-3 1-2 3, Sullinger 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-66 15-22 83.

Halftime Kent State 44-35.

BUTLER 64, BALL ST. 53

BUTLER (4-3): Polk 0-3 3-8 3, Crone 6-8 3-8 16, Horan 1-6 0-0 3, Graves 6-12 7-8 21, Sheets 6-11 0-0 13, Betko 2-2 0-0 4, Nellems 0-0 0-0 0, Ligon 0-1 2-4 2, Streicher 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-44 15-28 64.

BALL ST. (2-1): Peyton 3-7 2-5 8, Mills 7-11 2-2 17, Bass 4-7 4-8 12, Acker 3-5 2-4 8, Ames 0-4 1-2 1, Yates 0-0 0-0 0, Lampley 0-0 0-2 0, Perryman 0-1 0-0 0, Kent 2-2 0-0 4, Newell 1-2 0-0 3, Howland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-39 11-23 53.

Halftime Butler 33-14.

CALIFORNIA 89, AKRON 75

AKRON (2-1): Peterson 3-8 0-0 7, Travis 3-3 0-0 6, Futch 3-6 2-3 8, Dials 6-8 0-0 15, Joyce III 5-9 0-0 12, Middleton 0-2 2-2 2, Milum 0-0 0-0 0, Walther 0-2 1-2 1, Mraz 0-1 0-0 0, Goddard 1-2 0-0 3, Preston 7-12 0-0 18, Linhart 1-3 1-1 3, Sowers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-57 6-8 75.

CALIFORNIA (5-1): O.Wilkes 3-5 0-0 7, Powe 7-11 12-16 26, Hardin 5-6 8-9 18, Ubaka 6-13 0-0 15, Midgley 3-9 6-6 15, Vierneisel 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 1-1 2-2 4, Robertson 2-4 0-0 4, Pribble 0-0 0-0 0, Kovacevic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-49 28-33 89.

Halftime California 45-36.

Big Ten

INDIANA 79, E. MICHIGAN 63

E. MICHIGAN (1-3): Smith 2-2 1-2 5, Bowler 10-17 8-10 28, Knaub 0-3 2-2 2, Medlock 1-7 0-1 2, Freer 3-6 0-0 9, Matthews 0-1 0-0 0, McElhinny 2-7 2-3 8, Cashen 1-2 0-0 3, Gay 0-0 0-0 0, VanSolkema 2-3 0-0 6. Totals 21-48 13-18 63.

INDIANA (4-1): Killingsworth 6-9 2-5 14, Vaden 7-14 2-2 18, Wilmont 3-8 0-0 8, Strickland 6-9 0-0 15, Monroe 0-2 1-2 1, Suhr 2-3 3-3 8, Ratliff 0-1 0-0 0, Allen 6-8 1-1 15, Kline 0-0 0-0 0, Calloway 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-54 9-13 79.

Halftime Indiana 40-32.

No. 12 ILLINOIS 65, XAVIER 62

XAVIER (3-1): Cage 6-9 3-5 15, Doellman 4-8 1-2 12, Thornton 4-6 1-2 9, Finn 1-3 0-0 2, Burrell 4-14 0-0 11, Duncan 1-2 0-0 3, Raymond 0-0 0-0 0, Wolf 0-2 0-2 0, Caudle 4-6 2-2 10. Totals 24-50 7-13 62.

ILLINOIS (7-0): Randle 3-5 0-0 6, Pruitt 0-2 0-2 0, Augustine 7-9 9-16 23, Brown 4-16 9-10 20, McBride 1-7 0-0 3, Frazier 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 2-3 0-0 6, Carter 0-1 0-0 0, Arnold 3-4 1-3 7. Totals 20-49 19-31 65.

Halftime Xavier 36-26.

No. 13 MICHIGAN ST. 72, ARK.-LITTLE ROCK 67

ARK.-LITTLE ROCK (3-2): Muldrow 6-12 0-0 15, Harding 1-2 2-2 4, Malone 4-8 8-9 19, Jones-Jennings 3-6 4-6 10, Eggins 1-2 0-0 3, Razz 0-0 0-0 0, Ray 0-3 0-0 0, Nichols 1-1 0-0 2, Wright 3-10 8-12 14. Totals 19-44 22-29 67.

MICHIGAN ST. (5-2): Brown 4-10 3-4 14, Neitzel 3-5 3-4 9, Ager 6-13 9-10 22, Naymick 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 6-10 11-11 23, Ibok 0-0 0-0 0, Walton 0-0 0-0 0, Suton 1-3 0-0 2, Trannon 1-1 0-0 2, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, Rowley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-43 26-29 72.

Halftime Tied 30.

Area

OWENS CC 72, ST. CLAIR 67

OWENS CC: Logan 6-4-16, Davenport 3-1-2-11, Davis 2-3-7, Sellers 2-0-4, Ash 4-2-10, Scott 2-1-5, Chears 4-1-8-19. Totals: 23-2-20-72.

ST. CLAIR: Mosley 1-1-0-5, Leavy 1-2-1-9, Sanders 0-2-2, Jones 2-0-4, Johnson 2-1-0-7, McFadden 6-2-6-24, Cosey 2-0-4, Calahan 0-1-1, Moore 1-1-0-5, Davis 2-2-6. Totals: 17-7-12-67.

Halftime: St. Clair 43-34.

Schedule

Today

EAST

Lehigh at Cornell, 1

Fordham at Holy Cross, 1

Vermont at Iona, 2

Auburn at Pittsburgh, 7:30

SOUTH

Jacksonville at Florida Atlantic, 2

Youngstown St. at Marshall, 2

Va. Commonwealth at N.C.-Wilmington, 2

Prairie View vs. Richmond at Freedom Hall, Louisville, Ky., 4:30

Virginia at Georgia Tech, 5:30

Arkansas St. at Louisville, 7

Virginia Tech at Duke, 8

MIDWEST

Miami (Ohio) at Cent. Michigan, 2

Chicago St. at Ill.-Chicago, 6

FAR WEST

CS Northridge at E. Washington, 4

Coppin St. at UCLA, 4

Stanford at UC Davis, 10

Gonzaga at Washington, 10:30

Women

YESTERDAY

EAST

American U. 71, Wagner 58

BYU 54, Seton Hall 50

Boston U. 72, Long Island U. 45

Buffalo 68, Niagara 45

Duquesne 72, Akron 54

Fairfield 70, Yale 61

Florida 58, Temple 55

Georgetown 59, Appalachian St. 44

Loyola, Md. 69, St. Francis, Pa. 57

Ohio St. 66, Boston College 61, OT

Princeton 79, Colgate 61

St. Bonaventure 58, Cleveland St. 49

UMBC 71, Longwood 51

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 82, E. Illinois 48

Creighton 77, Colorado 72

DePaul 65, Purdue 54

Illinois 75, Saint Louis 40

Kansas 100, New Orleans 50

Kent St. 77, Montana St. 61

Michigan 68, Maine 60

Minnesota 78, Nebraska 70

W. Illinois 69, Ohio 59

Wis.-Green Bay 74, Oakland, Mich. 72

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 76, Tuskegee 56

Alabama St. 60, Savannah St. 56

Ark.-Little Rock 46, MVSU 44, OT

Belmont 61, Kennesaw 52

Bethune-Cookman 53, Florida A&M 46

ETSU 74, Lipscomb 50

Florida Atlantic 74, Jacksonville 71

Gardner-Webb 62, Stetson 53

Louisiana-Monroe 66, Centenary 45

Miami 76, Siena 47

Mississippi 71, UAB 52

Morehead St. 66, Binghamton 61

N.C.-Asheville 77, W. Carolina 66, OT

S. Carolina St. 72, N. Carolina A&T 69

South Alabama 63, McNeese St. 55

UCLA 76, Clemson 63

UNC-Greensboro 72, West Virginia 70

Virginia 54, Harvard 48

Winthrop 73, Livingstone 56

SOUTHWEST

North Texas 84, SMU 69

Oklahoma 107, Oral Roberts 76

Texas Southern 67, SE Louisiana 60

Tulsa 75, Oklahoma St. 68, 2OT

FAR WEST

Cal Poly 92, Portland St. 84

Texas-Arlington 62, New Mexico St. 50

UC Davis 58, San Diego St. 36

Utah 63, Loyola Marymount 47

TOURNAMENT

Air Force Classic

Third Place

Bucknell 71, High Point 60

Commerce Bank Wildcat Classic

Championship

Saint Joseph s 78, Kansas St. 68

Third Place

Houston 63, Texas-Pan American 55

Contra Costa Times Invite

California 71, Columbia 36

UNLV 78, Albany, N.Y. 56

KCRG-TV 9 Hawkeye Challenge

Iowa 79, Vermont 57

Rutgers 76, San Jose St. 64

Lady Pirate Classic

Drexel 64, Idaho 44

East Carolina 59, Southern U. 55

Mission Management Fiesta Bowl Class

Arizona 78, Lehigh 58

Chicago St. 65, Tulane 64

NC State Tournament

Liberty 71, Southern Miss. 60

N.C. State 73, Elon 43

Nuggett Classic

Third Place

Nevada 79, Northwestern St. 59

Gonzaga 69, N. Colorado 48

Roger and Mildred White Invitational

Third Place

Wake Forest 67, Miami (Ohio) 61

St. John s 95, Northwestern 53

Wells Fargo Holiday Classic

Third Place

Holy Cross 91, Memphis 66

Area

OWENS CC 69, DELTA CC 54

DELTA CC: Daniels 0-2-0-6, Rankin 9-3-21, Cooper 1-0-2, Taylor 1-3-0-11, Crossett 0-4-4, Mielke 1-0-2, Manzoni 0-1-1, Meehleder 2-1-0-7. Totals- 14-6-8-54.

OWENS CC: Buss 3-5-1-22, Murrell 2-1-0-7, Culver 5-1-11, Bidden 5-1-4-17, Williams 4-0-8, Jacobs 1-0-2, Simms 1-0-2. Totals- 21-7-6-69.

Halftime- Owens, 42-32.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $1,900, 1:59.3

Ss Success(D Cincebox) 7.00 3.00 2.20

Patrick Craig Cam(M Headworth) 7.60 2.60

Red Star Bubba(M Jarvis) 3.40

Also Lusty Me, Cl Tinkerbell, Bobby Booshay,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $60.80

Trifecta 2-3-1 Paid $124.00

Superfecta 2-3-1-6 Paid $711.80

SECOND-Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,800, 2:02.4

Classic Fire(T Marts Jr) 10.40 4.40 2.80

Wildfire Rose(M Headworth) 5.20 4.00

Autumn Lavec(D Cincebox) 2.80

Also The Blue Baboon, Swiss Deposit, D K Marceau, Billion Dollar Buy, Grandview Victory,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $47.60

Trifecta 4-7-1 Paid $589.80

Superfecta 4-7-1-5 Paid $2,027.40

Daily Double 2-4 Paid $22.40

THIRD-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,250, 2:00.1

Cheyenne Eli(M Jarvis) 3.80 3.00 2.80

Arlington Hanover(E Carlson) 5.60 4.20

Lavros Atom N(R Cassavaugh) 4.60

Also Key Lynn Loretta, Saxaphone Jax, Corporal Tony, Cape Killean,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $43.00

Trifecta 4-7-5 Paid $104.00

Superfecta 4-7-5-3 Paid $303.00

FOURTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,250, 2:03.3

Easy Connection(M Headworth) 3.00 2.80 2.40

Misty Raider(M Wolfe) 5.00

Asher s Dasher(D Rideout) 6.60

Also Bold Vancer, Kash Funz, Lucky Vegas, Run Ofthe Mill, Call Me Ruthie, Firmly Special,

Exacta 3-2, $23.20; Trifecta 3-2-8, $315.60; Superfecta 3-2-8-6, $744.40.

FIFTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 1:56.0

Foro (N Clegg) 2.80 2.20 2.10; Fox Ridge Art (T Marts Jr) 2.60 2.40; Holly Hill Limited (M Headworth) 2.20. Also Air King, United Pan, Matts Afire.

Exacta 5-2, $7.20; Trifecta 5-2-1, $26.60; Superfecta 5-2-1-4, $128.60.

SIXTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,650, 1:59.2

Cl Cricket (D Rideout) 11.00 4.20 2.40; Snoopmattydog (M Wolfe) 5.40 2.60; Fox Valley Zodiac (N Clegg) 2.40. Also Connet To The Best, Sisbro Wildfire, Devils Prayer, Jacob s Connection, Ayers Rock.

Exacta 1-6,$36.40; Trifecta 1-6-4, $232.40; Superfecta 1-6-4-2, $270.80.

SEVENTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $1,800, 1:58.4

Star Athlete (D Cincebox) 6.80 2.60 2.60; Jema Jetpropelled (M Jarvis) 3.80 3.20; Armbro Allstate (M Wolfe) 4.20. Also Reward, Sunami, Chief Red Robin, Shell Game.

Exacta 4-5, $26.20; Trifecta 4-5-6, $205.80; Superfecta 4-5-6-2, $476.20.

EIGHTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:57.3

G A s Bold Jay (N Clegg) 4.80 2.20 2.80; Large Livin Louie (G Bateson) 4.80 4.80; Tea Biscuit (M Ober Jr) 3.00. Also Lost and Gone, Gilligans Island, Loco Tastic, Keltic Jonnie, Rick Ed, Limit Bid.

Exacta 5-6, $44.80; Trifecta 5-6-3, $174.40; Superfecta 5-6-3-2, $378.80.

NINTH-Pace, NW600L4CD, $1,450, 1:59.0

Lonesome Hanover (D Cincebox) 3.80 2.40 2.20; Big Island (M Headworth) 3.40 2.20; Mirth Is King (G Bateson) 2.40. Also Fox Valley Vertigo, Kari s Chief, Broadway Jim, Fire One and Two.

Exacta 1-4, $17.60; Trifecta 1-4-3, $63.40; Superfecta 1-4-3-7, $162.80; Pick3 4-5-(1-6-9), $36.80.

Attendance 485. Handle $28,716.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Rob Wagner, Miracle 246-300-247-793

Jamie Vigh, Bowlero 300-234-247-781

Bob Landis, Miracle 257-300-214-771

Cedrick Smith, Bowerlo 300-175-225-700

High series

Men (750 or better)

Jake Monto, Miracle 789

Craig Burghardt, Timbers 785

Adam McGreevey, Miracle 782

Mike McCarthy, Miracle 782

Rick Yantis, Miracle 780

Jerry Marsenburg, Bowlero 779

Ralph Lewandowski, Miracle 769

Ted Stone, Miracle 768

Gary Kurtz, Miracle 768

Keith King, Glass Bowl 767

Ray Gorny, Timbers 764

Andy Kirk, Glass Bowl 763

Jason Ostrosky, Glass Bowl 761

Paul Groth, Glass Bowl 759

John Waszak, Glass Bowl 759

Ron Koles, Miracle 758

Todd Sessoms, Miracle 756

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 750

Jason Hebert, Glass Bowl 750

Don Holden, Miracle 750

Tim Getzen, Miracle 750

Sam Ball, Miracle 750

Women (650 or better)

Tricia Rettig, Glass Bowl 712

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 683

Felicia Williams, Bowlero 682

Shellie Stone, Glass Bowl 666

Sheryl Santyslak, Timbers 654

PREP SWIMMING

NWOAC Relays

At Sandusky Perkins

Table of points: Napoleon 138, St. John s Jesuit 132, Perkins 128, Northview 106, Fremont Ross 102, Oak Harbor 96, Sandusky 82, Southview 50, Ayersville 30, Port Clinton 22.

GOLF

Nedbank Challenge

Sun City, South Africa; par 72

Angel Cabrera, Argentina 71-64-74 209

Tim Clark, South Africa 70-72-67 209

Adam Scott, Australia 72-69-68 209

Jim Furyk, United States 68-70-72 210

Retief Goosen, South Africa 70-69-71 210

Luke Donald, England 70-68-75 213

Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland 67-70-76 213

Ernie Els, S. Africa 72-70-73 215

Chris DiMarco, U.S. 72-71-72 215

Sergio Garcia, Spain 74-70-74 218

Kenny Perry, United States 76-72-75 223

Father-Son Challenge

At Orlando, Fla.; par 72

Bernhard Langer/Stefan Langer 30-29-59

Hale Irwin/Steve Irwin 32-28-60

Ray Floyd/Robert Floyd 30-30-60

Vijay Singh/Qass Singh 33-27-60

Jerry Pate/Wesley Pate 31-30-61

Larry Nelson/Josh Nelson 32-29-61

Mark O Meara/Shaun O Meara 32-29-61

Johnny Miller/John Miller II 33-29-62

Curtis Strange/Tom Strange 31-31-62

Davis Love III/Dru Love 32-30-62

Lanny Wadkins/Travis Wadkins 32-31-63

Jack Nicklaus/Jackie Nicklaus 34-30-64

Australian PGA Champ.

Coolum, Australia; par 72

Robert Allenby, Australia 68-71-64 203

Nathan Green, Australia 68-67-68 203

Nick O Hern, Australia 74-67-65 206

Rod Pampling, Australia 70-71-65 206

Wade Ormsby, Australia 71-66-69 206

Steven Bowditch, Australia 70-66-70 206

Michael Campbell, N. Zealand 71-69-67 207

Hong Kong Open

At Hong Kong; par 70

Simon Yates, Scotland 69-69-61 199

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 69-66-66 201

James Kingston, South Africa 68-69-64 201

Martin Erlandsson, Sweden 65-68-68 201

Damien McGrane, Ireland 68-71-63 202

Kang Wook-soon, S. Korea 64-70-68 202

Rick Gibson, Canada 65-66-71 202

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

Lake Superior St. 3, Alaska-Fairb. 2

Miami 4, Michigan 3

Bowling Green 4, Michigan St. 2

Notre Dame 3, W. Michigan 0

Ala.-Huntsville 2, Ohio St. 2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

YESTERDAY

EAST

N. Iowa 24, New Hampshire 21

Navy 42, Army 23

Rowan 27, Delaware Valley 21

Wesley 46, Bridgewater, Va. 7

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 38, S. Illinois 24

Florida St. 27, Virginia Tech 22

Grambling St. 46, Alcorn St. 19

Tulsa 44, UCF 27

MIDWEST

Grand Valley St. 55, East Stroudsburg 20

Mount Union 34, Capital 31

Wis.-Whitewater 44, Linfield 41

SOUTHWEST

Texas St. 14, Cal Poly-SLO 7

FAR WEST

Southern Cal 66, UCLA 19

Texas 70, Colorado 3

SPORTS NOTES

Don Moreau s Winning Edge BASEBALL CAMP for ages seven through high school will be held on Monday, Dec. 26 through Thursday, Dec. 29 from 2 p.m until 5 p.m. daily at Maumee Valley Country Day School. For information and to register on line visit www.dmwinningedge.com or call (419) 882-3547 or (419) 508-4040.

The Northwest Ohio AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE will have a meeting Monday at 6:30 p.m. at Bowling Green s Carter Park for any teams interesting in the upcoming season. For more information contact Dave Whitmire at nwousssa@hotmail.com.

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Standings: 1. Whitmer-Gold 36-3; 2. Bowsher 31-8; 3. St. Francis-Red 26-13; 4. Start 25.5-13.5; 5. Clay 20-19; 6. Springfield 18-21; 7. St. John s 13-26; 8. Central Catholic 12-27; 9. St. Francis-Blue 9.5-29.5; 10. Whitmer-Blue 4-35.

Boys Series: 1. Sean Pawlowski, Whitmer, 257-257-227-741; 2. Matt Heath, Whitmer, 234-257-215-706; 3. Mike Shaw, Whitmer, 244-255-179-678; 4. John Szczucinski, St. Francis, 224-257-175-656; 5. Austin Kuczynski, Bowsher, 223-245-185-653; 6. John Myers, St. Francis, 215-248-189-652.

High Games: 1. Jon Corum, St. John s 279; 2. Shawn Thompson, Bowsher, 269; 3. Chad Koles, Clay, 246; 4. Pete Coates, Start, 246; 5. Kevin Szymczak, St. Francis, 241; 6. Joe Cook, Start, 238.

Girls Series: 1. Kristen Manton, Central, 181-180-155-516.

High Games: 1. Amber Sizemore, Whitmer, 184.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

City League

Findlay 56, Rogers 41

Scott 80, Eastmoor Academy 55

Fremont Ross 66, Waite 55

Zanesville 70, Woodward 44

Northern Lakes League

Maumee 74, Northview 63

Perrysburg 93, Rossford 45

Springfield 80, Anthony Wayne 72

Bowling Green 66, Southview 47

Suburban Lakes League

Lake 58, Oak Harbor 55

Old Fort 53, Lakota 48

Otsego 69, Swanton 57

Liberty-Benton 55, Woodmore 35

TAAC

Em. Baptist 56, Monclova Christian 41

Holgate 47, Toledo Christian 35

NWOAL

Archbold 66, Wauseon 58

Van Wert 60, Bryan 44

Delta 52, Pettisville 50

Evergreen 49, North Central 36

Tinora 60, Liberty Center 47

Hicksville 85, Montpelier 71

Midland Athletic League

Vanlue 71, Bettsville 39

Sandusky St. Mary 71, St. Wendelin 48

Cory Rawson at Hopewell Loudo, ppd.

Wynford at Mohawk, ppd.

Margaretta 63, New Riegel 56

North Baltimore 70, Miller City 50

Seneca East 75, Edison 64

Sandusky Bay Conf.

New Riegel at Margaretta

Blanchard Valley

Arlington at Ada

Columbus Grove at Hardin Northern, ppd.

Bluffton 68, McComb 64

Pandora-Gilboa 41, Allen East 33

Green Meadows Conf.

Fayette 65, Antwerp 52

Ft. Jennings 58, Ayersville 37

Stryker 55, Edgerton 34

Wayne Trace at Parkway

Putnam Country

Columbus Grove at Hardin Northern, ppd.

Continental at Paulding

North Baltimore 70, Miller City 50

Ottoville at Lincolnview

Other NW Ohio

Bellevue at Huron, ppd.

Lima Sr. 54, Defiance 48

Ohio scores

Ashland Mapleton 50, Apple Creek Waynedale 49

Bellville Clear Fork 56, Ashland Crestview 52

Botkins 64, Sidney Lehman 51

Bucyrus 66, Galion 41

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 102, Beallsville 55

Cols. Linden-McKinley 57, Celina 45

Crestline 67, Galion Northmor 28

Ft. Recovery 47, Union City Mississinawa Valley 45

Kidron Central Christian 64, Rittman 56

London 59, Urbana 47

Loudonville 49, Jeromesville Hillsdale 42

Mansfield Christian 52, Mt. Gilead Christian 23

Mansfield Sr. 99, Sandusky 64

Mt. Gilead 80, Delaware Christian 40

Navarre Fairless 71, Doylestown Chippewa 47

New Carlisle Tecumseh 48, Spring. Cath. Cent. 46

New Knoxville 66, Waynesfield-Goshen 47

New London 57, Wellington 56

New Madison Tri-Village 68, New Paris National Trail 35

N.Philadelphia 56, Lou. Aquinas 47, OT

Orrville 64, Dalton 49

Plymouth 71, Lucas 54

Seaman N. Adams 88, Piketon 58

Shelby 59, Powell Olentangy Liberty 45

Sparta Highland 63, Mansfield Temple Christian 40

Spencerville 83, Minster 69

Spring. NW 66, Tipp City Bethel 53

Spring. S. 64, Vandalia Butler 57

St. Henry 54, Convoy Crestview 51

Utica 76, Cardington-Lincoln 54

Van Wert 60, Bryan 44

Vincent Warren 60, McConnelsville Morgan 50

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 78, Eaton 54

Wapakoneta 56, L. Indian Lake 34

Willard 73, Ontario 56

Girls

City League

Defiance 78, Bowsher 66

Central 63, Findlay 52

Maumee 47, Clay 45

Perrysburg 49, Notre Dame 44

Eastmoor Academy 73, Scott 54

St. Ursula at Southview

TAAC

Danbury 59, Old Fort 50

Emmanuel Baptist 39, Monclova Christian 38

PREP FOOTBALL

STATE FINALS

DIVISION I

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

Cin. St. Xavier 24, Massillon Washington 17

DIVISION II

Friday

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

Central Catholic 31, Canfield 29

DIVISION III

Friday

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

Steubenville 28, Cols. DeSales 7

DIVISION IV

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

Coldwater 33, Youngs. Mooney 9

DIVISION V

Friday

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

Patrick Henry 42, Cin. Hills Christian 30

DIVISION VI

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

Delphos St. John s 28, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 0

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Reading 5, Toledo 3

Augusta 5, Columbia 3

Florida 5, Gwinnett 2

South Carolina 4, Greenville 1

Trenton 2, Dayton 1

Charlotte 3, Wheeling 1

Pensacola 2, Bakersfield 1

Alaska 5, Long Beach 2

Utah 5, Victoria 3

San Diego 7, Johnstown 1

Las Vegas 5, Idaho 3

Fresno 4, Stockton 1

FRIDAY

Columbia 4, Augusta 1

South Carolina 2, Greenville 1

Florida 6, Gwinnett 4

Dayton 4, Reading 3

Toledo 7, Wheeling 3

Charlotte 5, Trenton 3

Pensacola 5, Bakersfield 2

Victoria 5, Utah 4, OT

Johnstown 3, Fresno 2, SO

Idaho 2, Las Vegas 1, OT

Alaska 5, Long Beach 0

TODAY

Greenville at Augusta

Alaska at Fresno

Phoenix at Long Beach

Bakersfield at Pensacola

Johnstown at San Diego

Dayton at Trenton

Utah at Victoria

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with RHP Tom Gordon on a three-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Suspended Ottawa D Zdeno Chara one game and fined coach Bryan Murray $10,000 after Chara instigated an altercation with Los Angeles D Tim Gleason.

DALLAS STARS Assigned LW Mathias Tjarnqvist to Iowa of the AHL.

DETROIT RED WINGS Recalled F Jiri Hudler from Grand Rapids of the AHL.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Recalled F Garth Murray from Hamilton of the AHL.

ECHL

TOLEDO STORM Announced F Brad Bonello has been recalled by Grand Rapids of the AHL.

PREP WRESTLING

Bryan Varsity Duals

Team Scores: 1. Bryan 5-0, 2. Wayne Trace 4-1, 3. Montpelier 3-2, 4. Elmwood 2-3, 5. Edgerton 1-4, 6. Lima Bath 0-5.

Individuals: 103 Matt Brown (Edg), 112 Cody Sofoulos (B), 119 Kevin Devers (Edg), 125 Jared Hogans (WT), 130 Broc Combs (B), 135 Jamie Coburn (Edg), 140 Adam Fackler (B), 145 Derek Hartsock (B), 152 Lucas Jacomet (WT), 160 Jeremy Geesey (Mon), 171 Josh Frees (B), 189 Trevor Wilson (WT), 215 Heaton Grubb, Heavyweight Corbin Griffiths (WT).

PREP HOCKEY

FINDLAY 4, CENTERVILLE 1: F Voorhees 2, Hartman, Horne; C McDonald. Saves Brown (F) 22; Heit (C) 24.

ST. JOHN S 12, WHITMER 2: SJ Wurst 2, Parsell 2, Hauenstein 2, M. Stanfield, Milano, Callan, Scannell, Morris; W Futey, M. Reash. Saves Marzec (SJ) 12; Bladel (W) 38, B. Reash (W) 14.

CENTRAL 5, MAUMEE 2: CC Solis 2, Clark, Kolb 2. M Bob Chapman, Young. Saves Riccobene (CC) 14; Bill Chapman (M) 20.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.