Loading…
Sunday, August 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 12/10/2005

College football, college hockey, local bowling

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

LAST NIGHT

Div. I-AA Playoffs

Semifi nal

Northern Iowa 40, Texas State 37

TODAY

SOUTH

SWAC championship, Grambling St. (10-

1) vs. Alabama A&M (9-2) at Birmingham,

Ala., 2

Div. I-AA Playoffs

Semifinal

Furman (11-2) at Appalachian State (10-

3), Noon

Bowls

Tuesday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

At Lafayette, La.; Payout: $750,000

Arkansas State (6-5) vs. Southern Miss

(6-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 21

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.; Payout: $750,000

UTEP (8-3) vs. Toledo (8-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $750,000

BYU (6-5) vs. California (7-4), 8 p.m.

(ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego; Payout: $750,000

Colorado State (6-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 10:30

p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, Dec. 23

Fort Worth Bowl

Payout: $750,000

Houston (6-5) vs. Kansas (6-5), 8 p.m.

(ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu; Payout: $750,000

UCF (8-4) vs. Nevada (8-4), 8:30 p.m.

(ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit; Payout: $750,000

Akron (7-5) vs. Memphis (6-5), 4 p.m.

(ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.; Payout: $862,500

Clemson (7-4) vs. Colorado (7-5), 5 p.m.

(ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Phoenix; Payout: $750,000

Ariz. St. (6-5) vs. Rutgers (7-4), 8:30 p.m.

(ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

MPC Computers Bowl

At Boise, Idaho; Payout: $750,000

Boise State (9-3) vs. Boston College (8-3)

or Georgia Tech (7-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio; Payout: $1.65 million

Michigan (7-4) vs. Nebraska (7-4), 8 p.m.

(ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco; Payout: $750,000

Utah (6-5) vs. Boston College (8-3) or Georgia

Tech (7-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego; Payout: $2 million

Oregon (10-1) vs. Oklahoma (7-4), 8 p.m.

(ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 30

Music City Bowl

At Nashville; Payout: $780,000

Virginia (6-5) vs. Minnesota (7-4), Noon

(ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso; Payout: $1,575,000

Northwestern (7-4) vs. UCLA (9-2), 2 p.m.

(CBS)

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.; Payout: $1.2 million

Missouri (6-5) vs. South Carolina (7-4), 3:

30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl

At Atlanta; Payout: $2.35 million

Miami (9-2) vs. LSU (10-2), 7:30 p.m.

(ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.; Payout: $750,000

South Florida (6-5) vs. North Carolina State

(6-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis; Payout: $1.5 million

Fresno State (8-4) vs. Tulsa (8-4), 1 p.m.

(ESPN)

Houston Bowl

Payout: $1.2 million

TCU (10-1) vs. Iowa State (7-4), 2:30

(ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas; Payout: $2.5 million

Alabama (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (9-2), 11

a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $2.85 million

Iowa (7-4) vs. Florida (8-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $1.6 million

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Louisville (9-2), 12:

30 (NBC)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $5.312 million

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. Auburn (9-2), 1 p.m.

(ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $14-17 million

Ohio State (9-2) vs. Notre Dame (9-2), 5

p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $14-17 million

Georgia (10-2) vs. West Virginia (10-1), 8:

30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $14-17 million

Penn State (10-1) vs. Florida State (8-4),

8 p.m. (ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $14,998,000

Texas (12-0) vs. Southern Cal (12-0), 8

p.m. (ABC)

Saturday, Jan. 14

Las Vegas All-American Classic

9:30 p.m. (CSTV)

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic

At San Antonio

4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Hula Bowl

At Honolulu

7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 28

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

4 p.m. (ESPN)

Award Winners

Maxwell Award

(Best all-around player)

Vince Young, Texas, QB

Chuck Bednarik Trophy

Paul Posluszny, Penn State, LB

Outland Trophy

(Best interior lineman)

Greg Eslinger, Minnesota, C

Davey O Brien National

Quarterback Award

Vince Young, Texas

Doak Walker Award

(Best running back)

Reggie Bush, Southern California

Fred Biletnikoff Award

(Best wide receiver)

Mike Hass, Oregon State

Jim Thorpe Award

(Best defensive back)

Michael Huff, Texas

Lou Groza Collegiate

(Place-kicker award)

Alexis Serna, Oregon State

Ray Guy Award

(Best punter)

Ryan Plackemeier, Wake Forest

The Home Depot Coach of the Year

Award

Joe Paterno, Penn State

Disney s Wide World of Sports

Spirit Award

Tulane Football team

NCFAA Contribution to College

Football Award

Tom Osborne, Nebraska, coach

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L T Pts GF GA

Reading 13 3 1 27 71 41

Wheeling 13 5 1 27 70 57

Trenton 10 9 2 22 44 59

Toledo 9 6 3 21 66 62

Johnstown 6 10 6 18 56 79

Dayton 7 12 2 16 64 82

South Division

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbia 11 8 2 24 63 70

Florida 12 6 0 24 60 50

Gwinnett 11 5 2 24 80 55

Augusta 11 10 2 24 69 79

Greenville 11 8 1 23 72 61

S. Carolina 8 10 5 21 74 86

Charlotte 10 8 1 21 63 58

Pensacola 8 11 4 20 68 96

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pts GF GA

Alaska 15 3 2 32 69 37

Las Vegas 14 4 2 30 64 43

Idaho 13 6 1 27 79 65

Utah 13 7 1 27 74 64

Victoria 9 14 1 19 73 86

Phoenix 6 10 2 14 49 61

Pacifi c Division

W L T Pts GF GA

Fresno 10 4 5 25 59 58

Long Beach 10 10 2 22 57 65

San Diego 8 7 4 20 60 61

Bakersfi eld 7 7 4 18 44 62

Stockton 4 8 2 10 41 52

Note: Two points are awarded for a win.

Overtime and shootout losses earn one point

and are referred to as ties.

LAST NIGHT

Las Vegas 5, Toledo 2

Augusta 6, Greenville 4

Charlotte 5, South Carolina 4

Wheeling 2, Columbia 1

Long Beach 6, Dayton 3

Florida 4, Pensacola 2

Gwinnett 5, Trenton 2

Reading 7, Johnstown 2

Victoria 5, Idaho 1

Phoenix at San Diego, late

Stockton at Bakersfi eld, late

Fresno at Alaska, late

THURSDAY

Gwinnett 4, Charlotte 3

TODAY

Fresno at Alaska

Gwinnett at Columbia

Augusta at Florida

Wheeling at Greenville

Victoria at Idaho

Dayton at Johnstown

Charlotte at Pensacola

Long Beach at Reading

Trenton at South Carolina

Phoenix at Stockton

Las Vegas at Toledo

San Diego at Utah

SUNDAY

Long Beach at Reading

Greenville at South Carolina

Phoenix at Stockton

Johnstown at Toledo

Las Vegas at Wheeling

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Miami 10 1 1 21 45 21

Michigan 6 3 1 13 37 28

Ohio St. 6 4 1 13 35 26

Lake Superior St. 5 5 2 12 30 27

Ferris St. 4 3 4 12 35 32

Neb.-Omaha 5 6 0 10 40 41

Alaska-Fairbanks 4 5 1 9 26 30

W. Michigan 4 5 1 9 26 41

Bowling Green 4 8 1 9 41 56

Michigan St. 3 5 3 9 34 34

N. Michigan 4 7 0 8 31 39

Notre Dame 3 6 1 7 31 36

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 11-2-1,

Michigan 10-5-1, Lake Superior St. 9-5-3,

Ferris St. 8-5-4, Neb.-Omaha 9-7-0, Ohio St.

7-6-2, N. Michigan 7-8-0, Alaska-Fairbanks

6-6-2, Michigan St. 6-7-4, W. Michigan 4-8-2,

Notre Dame 5-9-1, Bowling Green 4-10-1.

LAST NIGHT

Ferris St. 5, N. Michigan 3

Michigan 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

Lake Superior St. 2, Bemidji St. 1

Clarkson at Bowling Green, late

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

St. Lawrence at Miami, late

TODAY

Clarkson at Miami

Lake Superior St. at Bemidji St.

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Minn. St., Mankato at Notre Dame

Nebraska-Omaha at Michigan

N. Michigan at Ferris St.

St. Lawrence at Bowling Green

Union, N.Y. at Ohio St.

TOMORROW

Union, N.Y. at Ohio St.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Big Ten Conference

Conference All

Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Illinois 0 0 .000 9 0 1.000

Michigan 0 0 .000 6 0 1.000

Ohio St. 0 0 .000 3 0 1.000

Wisconsin 0 0 .000 6 1 .857

Michigan St. 0 0 .000 6 2 .750

Iowa 0 0 .000 7 3 .700

Indiana 0 0 .000 4 2 .667

Minnesota 0 0 .000 4 2 .667

Penn St. 0 0 .000 4 2 .667

Northwestern 0 0 .000 4 3 .571

Purdue 0 0 .000 3 3 .500

LAST NIGHT

Iowa St. 72, Iowa 60

WEDNESDAY

Michigan 69, Delaware St. 49

Penn St. 75, UMKC 71

Wisconsin 82, Wis.-Green Bay 62

THURSDAY

Illinois 58, Georgetown 48

TODAY

UNLV at Minnesota, 1

Marquette at Wisconsin, 1

Penn St. at Pittsburgh, 2

Ohio St. at Saint Joseph s, 2

Michigan at South Florida, 3

Kentucky vs. Indiana at Indianapolis, 3:45

Wichita St. at Michigan St., 7

Illinois at Oregon, 8

TOMORROW

Purdue at Loyola of Chicago, 8

Mid-American

Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 1 0 1.000 4 1 .800

Ohio 0 0 .000 3 0 1.000

Buffalo 0 0 .000 7 1 .875

Akron 0 0 .000 3 1 .750

Kent St. 0 0 .000 5 2 .714

BGSU 0 0 .000 2 4 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

N. Illinois 1 0 1.000 3 1 .750

Ball St. 0 0 .000 3 1 .750

E. Michiganigan 0 0 .000 2 3 .400

W. Michigan 0 0 .000 1 3 .250

Toledo 0 1 .000 3 2 .600

C. Michigan 0 1 .000 1 5 .167

WEDNESDAY

Akron 123, Denison 52

Ball St. 53, IUPUI 50

Dayton 61, C. Michigan 36

E. Michigan 77, Youngstown St. 71

THURSDAY

Kent St. 86, IPFW 61

TODAY

Akron at Louisville, 1

Rochester, Mich. at C. Michigan, 2

IUPUI at W. Michigan, 2:30

BGSU at Ark.-Little Rock, 3

Ohio at Rhode Island, 6

Rutgers at Buffalo, 7

Ferris St. at Toledo, 7

Ball St. at Indiana St., 7

Kent St. at S. Illinois, 8

TOMORROW

Xavier at Miami, 2

Schedule

Yesterday

EAST

Cabrini 119, Penn Tech 84

Carnegie-Mellon 110, Skidmore 83

Cent. Connecticut St. 72, St. Francis,

NY 61

Manhattan 90, Marist 79

Siena 76, Niagara 75

St. Peter s 69, Canisius 64

West Liberty 121, Tusculum 91

SOUTH

Clemson 80, ETSU 72

Flagler 112, Johnson & Wales, Fla. 75

MIDWEST

Taylor 67, Greenville 47

TOURNAMENT

Drake Regency Challenge

First Round

Montana 81, MVSU 57

USF Invitational

First Round

Cal St.-Fullerton 88, Chicago St. 80

Today

EAST

Duquesne at West Virginia, Noon

Brown at Binghamton, 1

Harvard at Lehigh, 1

Boston U. vs. Maine at Memorial Gymnasium,

Orono, Maine, 1

New Hampshire at Vermont, 1

Towson at American U., 1:30

Duke vs. Texas at Continental Airlines

Arena, 1:30

Lafayette at Columbia, 2

Fairleigh Dickinson at Mount St. Mary s,

Md., 2

Old Dominion at Drexel, 3

Delaware at Rider, 3

Sacred Heart at St. Francis, Pa., 3:30

Hartford at Long Island U., 4

Robert Morris at Quinnipiac, 4

Alabama at Temple, 5

Youngstown St. at St. Bonaventure, 7

Colgate at Syracuse, 7

Stony Brook at UMBC, 7

Wyoming at Princeton, 7:30

Memphis at Providence, 7:30

Longwood at Villanova, 7:30

SOUTH

Georgia vs. Georgia St. at the Gwinnett

Center, Duluth, Ga., Noon

S. Virginia at VMI, 1

Appalachian St. vs. N.C. State at Reynolds

Coliseum, Raleigh, N.C., 2

Tennessee St. at Georgia Tech, 3

Harding at Northwestern St., 3

Alabama St. at Florida A&M, 4

Webber at Savannah St., 4

St. John s at Virginia Tech, 4

Furman at N.C.-Asheville, 4:30

South Alabama at Southern Miss., 5

Md.-Eastern Shore at Howard, 6

North Texas at Nicholls St., 6

Cincinnati at Vanderbilt, 6

Valparaiso at Charlotte, 7

Milligan at Chattanooga, 7

Catholic at Davidson, 7

W. Carolina at East Carolina, 7

Radford at George Mason, 7

St. Paul s at Kennesaw St., 7

George Washington at Morgan St., 7

Jacksonville St. at Tenn.-Martin, 7

Wofford at Miami, 7:30

Richmond at Va. Commonwealth, 7:30

Middle Tennessee at Belmont, 8

McNeese St. at LSU, 8

Liberty at Lipscomb, 8

William Carey at Louisiana-Monroe, 8

Troy at Mississippi St., 8

Louisiana Tech at Southern U., 8

Pacific at W. Kentucky, 8

E. Kentucky at Austin Peay, 8:30

Morehead St. at Murray St., 8:30

Alcorn St. at UAB, 8:30

MIDWEST

California vs. Kansas at Kemper Arena,

Noon

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Missouri, 2

Kentucky vs. Indiana at the RCA Dome,

3:45

Mississippi at Ill.-Chicago, 4

Albany, N.Y. at Cleveland St., 5:30

Saint Louis at Oakland, Mich., 6

Fla. International at Notre Dame, 7

DePaul at Dayton, 8

W. Illinois at Evansville, 8

Georgia Southern at Illinois St., 8

Detroit at Missouri St., 8

UMKC at N. Iowa, 8

Denver at S. Dakota St., 8

Montana St. at Wis.-Green Bay, 8

Hawaii at Wis.-Milwaukee, 8

Tennessee Tech at SE Missouri, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Pan American at Texas Tech, 2

Grambling St. at Texas A&M, 3

Freed-Hardeman at Arkansas St., 4

Coppin St. at Oklahoma, 4

Centenary at Stephen F.Austin, 5

Prairie View at Lamar, 8

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Philander Smith, 8

Hardin-Simmons at SMU, 8

Texas-Arlington at TCU, 8

St. Edward s at Texas St., 8

Sam Houston St. at Houston, 9

FAR WEST

Saint Mary s, Calif. at Arizona, 2

Utah Valley St. at Arizona St., 3

New Mexico vs. Washington at Arrowhead

Pond, 3

Oklahoma vs. Gonzaga at Key Arena, 4

San Jose St. at Long Beach St., 5

Nevada vs. UCLA at Arrowhead Pond,

5:30

UCLA at Nevada, 7

E. Washington at UC Riverside, 7

Fresno St. vs. San Diego at Cox Arena,

San Diego, 8:30

N. Kentucky at BYU, 9

Pepperdine at Colorado St., 9

S. Utah at Utah, 9

Utah St. at Weber St., 9:30

Southern Cal at Loyola Marymount, 10

Oregon St. at Portland, 10

Cal Poly at Santa Clara, 10

Idaho St. at UC Davis, 10

Portland St. at Idaho, 11

Washington St. at San Diego St., 11

TOURNAMENTS

Drake Regency Challenge

At Des Moines, Iowa

Third Place, 6

Championship, 8:30

USF Invitational

At San Francisco

Third Place, 7:30

Championship, 10

OWENS CC 104, LEWIS COLLEGE 80

LEWIS: Goliday 0-103, Norsleet 3-4-1-19,

Noreiga 8-1-2-21, Haralson 1-0-2, Northington

0-5-2-17, Fortson 2-0-4, Daniel 1-0-2,

Roper 3-6-12. Totals: 23-8- 10 80.

OWENS: Trobaugh 1-2-4, Willhite 3-1-3-12,

White 1-0-2, Walker 1-0-2, Logan 9-2-20,

Davenport 2-1-5, Davis 1--2, Sellers 3-0-6,

Scott 5-9-19, Chears 8-1-5-24, Washington

2-0-4, Diekman 0-4-4. Totals: 36-2-20-104.

Halftime: Owens 53-42.

Women

Schedule

Today

MAC

Miami (Ohio) at Vanderbilt, 2

Ball St. at Butler, 2

Akron at Iowa St., 3

Youngstown St. at E. Michigan, 4

Kent St. at St. Bonaventure, 4:30

Bowling Green at Fla. International, 7

Wright St. at Toledo, 7

BIG TEN

Michigan St. at South Florida, Noon

Nebraska at Northwestern, 3

Boston U. at Indiana, 7

Washington St. at Minnesota, 8

EAST

La Salle at Drexel, Noon

Boston College at Quinnipiac, 1

Massachusetts at Syracuse, 1

Sacred Heart at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Stony Brook at George Washington, 1

George Mason at Brown, 2

Columbia at Long Island U., 2

Providence at Rhode Island, 2

Monmouth, N.J. at St. Francis, NY, 2

St. Peter s at Seton Hall, 2

Penn at American U., 4

Md.-Eastern Shore at Howard, 4

Lafayette at UMBC, 5

Fairleigh Dickinson at Mount St. Mary s,

Md., 7

Wagner at Robert Morris, 7:30

SOUTH

Greensboro at Davidson, 2

Furman at N.C.-Asheville, 2

Georgia Southern at Centenary, 2

Campbell at UNC-Greensboro, 2

Tulane at Troy, 3

James Madison at Coppin St., 3

Wofford at Chattanooga, 5

Hartford at Miami, 5

Jacksonville St. at Tenn.-Martin, 5

Morehead St. at Murray St., 6:15

E. Kentucky at Austin Peay, 6:15

Longwood at High Point, 7

Savannah St. at Georgia, 7

Liberty at Virginia Tech, 7

Xavier at Louisville, 7

SE Louisiana at Alabama, 8

McNeese St. at Jackson St., 8

Grambling St. at Louisiana Tech, 8

MIDWEST

Kentucky at Detroit, 2

Indiana St. at Loyola of Chicago, 2

Oklahoma at SW Missouri St., 2:35

S. Dakota St. at S. Illinois, 3

Illinois St. at Oakland, Mich., 3:30

Tennessee Tech at SE Missouri, 6

Tennessee St. at E. Illinois, 7

Wis.-Green Bay at DePaul, 8

W. Illinois at Saint Louis, 8

SOUTHWEST

Southern, NO at Lamar, 3

N.C.-Wilmington at Oklahoma St., 3

Oral Roberts at Tulsa, 4

West Virginia at Houston, 6:30

Texas-Pan American at Texas St., 8

Sam Houston St. at Texas A&M, 8

Alabama A&M at Arkansas St., 8

FAR WEST

N. Colorado at Wyoming, 4

N. Arizona at BYU, 4

Boise St. at Denver, 4

Idaho at Idaho St., 4

Air Force at Montana St., 4

Utah Valley St. at Utah St., 5

E. Washington at Portland, 5

Gonzaga at Utah, 5

San Diego St. at Pepperdine, 5

Hawaii at Santa Clara, 5

Colorado St. at San Jose St., 5

S. Carolina St. at California, 5

UC Davis at Sacramento St., 5

Prairie View at Oregon, 5:30

Pacifi c at Weber St., 7

Long Beach St. at Montana, 9

UNLV at Nevada, 10

S. Utah at St. Mary s, Cal., 10

UC Riverside at Fresno St., 10

OWENS 83, TIFFIN JV JV 51

OWENS: Buss 3-5-0-21, Sayles 1-1-1-6,

Shumaker 2-2-6, Barerra 1-0-2, Murrell

0-1-3-6, Culver 1-0-2, Bidden 7-0-14, Williams

5-0-10, Jacobs 1-0-2, Cogley 0-2-0-6,

McPherson 2-0-4, Moore 1-0-2, Simms 1-0-2.

Totals: 25-9-6-83.

TIFFIN JV: Speck 1-1-2-7, Bates 2-0-4, Ullinsky

0-1-0-3, Blevins 1-3-5, Dominquez 2-1-

0-7, Grit 1-2-4, Ameling 3-2-8, Marlan 0-2-2,

McEachin 5-1-11. Totals: 15-3-12-51.

Halftime: Owens 33, Tiffi n 33.

PREP HOCKEY

BOWLING GREEN 3, SOUTHVIEW 2: BGPrice

2, Horner. SV-Jones, McKinch. Saves-

Powers (BG) 26, Fournier (SV) 30.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

CAROLINA 51/2 Tampa Bay

New England 31/2 BUFFALO

MINNESOTA 7 St. Louis

PITTSBURGH 61/2 Chicago

Oakland 3 NY JETS

Indianapolis 81/2 JACKSONVILLE

TENNESSEE 61/2 Houston

CINCINNATI 12 Cleveland

Washington 4 ARIZONA

Ny Giants 9 PHILADELPHIA

SEATTLE 16 San Francisco

SAN DIEGO 131/2 Miami

DENVER 14 Baltimore

DALLAS 3 Kansas City

GREEN BAY 6 Detroit

(Monday)

ATLANTA 101/2 New Orleans

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

BOWL GAMES

New Orleans Bowl

Southern Miss 17 Arkansas St

GMAC Bowl

Toledo 3 Texas El Paso

Las Vegas Bowl

California 7 B.y.u.

Poinsetta Bowl

Navy 2 Colorado State

Fort Worth Bowl

Kansas 3 Houston

Hawaii Bowl

Nevada 2 Central Florida

Motor City Bowl

Memphis 6 Akron

Champs Sports Bowl

Clemson Off Colorado

Insight Bowl

Arizona State 11 Rutgers

MPC Computers Bowl

BOISE STATE P Boston College

Alamo Bowl

Michigan 12 Nebraska

Emerald Bowl

Georgia Tech 8 Utah

Holiday Bowl

Oregon 3 Oklahoma

Music City Bowl

Minnesota 3 Virginia

Sun Bowl

U.c.l.a. 31/2 Northwestern

Independence Bowl

South Carolina 4 Missouri

Peach Bowl

Miami-Florida Off L.s.u.

Meineke Car Care Bowl

N.C. State 6 South Florida

Liberty Bowl

Fresno State 7 Tulsa

Houston Bowl

T.c.u. 4 Iowa State

Cotton Bowl

Texas Tech 21/2 Alabama

Outback Bowl

Florida 3 Iowa

Gator Bowl

Virginia Tech 71/2 Louisville

Capital One Bowl

Auburn 101/2 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl

Ohio State 4 Notre Dame

Sugar Bowl

Georgia 8 WestVirginia

Orange Bowl

Penn State 8 Florida State

Rose Bowl

Southern Cal 7 Texas

NBA

WASHINGTON 51/2 Chicago

ORLANDO 4 Denver

San Antonio 10 ATLANTA

CHARLOTTE 41/2 Toronto

NEW JERSEY 5 Philadelphia

INDIANA 4 Memphis

MINNESOTA 61/2 La Lakers

MILWAUKEE 1 Cleveland

DALLAS 6 Boston

SEATTLE 31/2 Sacramento

LA CLIPPERS 2 Phoenix

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WEST VIRGINIA 21 Duquesne

KANSAS 31/2 California

Georgia Off GEORGIA STATE

LOUISVILLE 14 Akron

MINNESOTA 6 Nevada Las Vegas

WISCONSIN 101/2 Marquette

Duke 21/2 Texas

ST. JOSEPH S 2 Ohio State

PITTSBURGH 15 Penn State

Michigan 51/2 SOUTH FLORIDA

ARK LITTLE ROCK 8 Bowling Green

b-Kentucky Off INDIANA

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 5 Mississippi

GONZAGA 8 Oklahoma State

Old Dominion 21/2 DREXEL

VIRGINIA TECH 7 St. John s

Washington 111/2 New Mexico

TEMPLE 2 Alabama

South Alabama 2 SOUTHERN MISS

LONG BEACH ST. 5 San Jose State

VANDERBILT 5 Cincinnati

DAYTON 71/2 Depaul

ST. BONA. 7 Youngstown State

BUFFALO 21/2 Rutgers

NOTRE DAME 15 Fla International

Ohio 21/2 RHODE ISLAND

INDIANA STATE 6 Ball State

MICHIGAN STATE 12 Wichita State

Nevada 1 U.c.l.a.

PRINCETON 31/2 Wyoming

Memphis 12 PROVIDENCE

VA COMMONWEALTH8 Richmond

MISSISSIPPI ST 14 Troy State

SW MO. STATE 11 Detroit

Illinois 31/2 OREGON

WEST. KENTUCKY 81/2 Pacifi c

SO. ILLINOIS 6 Kent State

WISC MILWAUKEE 5 Hawaii

SAN DIEGO 31/2 Fresno State

ARIZONA 17 St. Mary s, Ca

COLORADO ST. 11 Pepperdine

PORTLAND 21/2 Oregon State

LOY. MARYMOUNT 1 Southern Cal

SANTA CLARA 17 Cal Poly S.L.O.

SAN DIEGO STATE 4 Washington State

N. CAROLINA ST 17 Appalachian St

GEORGIA TECH 16 Tennessee State

RIDER 21/2 Delaware

EAST CAROLINA 71/2 Western Carolina

TENNESSEE MARTIN71/2 Jacksonville St

MIAMI-FLORIDA 13 Wofford

ILLINOIS STATE 3 Georgia Southern

WISC GREEN BAY 21/2 Montana State

MURRAY STATE 21 Morehead State

Tennessee Tech 4 SE MISSOURI ST

AUSTIN PEAY 2 Eastern Kentucky

Utah State 61/2 WEBER STATE

Eastern Washington 6 CAL RIVERSIDE

IDAHO 21/2 Portland State

NHL

PHILADELPHIA 1-11/2 Minnesota

LOS ANGELES 1-11/2 Florida

Colorado 1/2 -1 PITTSBURGH

NY ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Edmonton

MONTREAL 1/2 -1 Anaheim

TORONTO Even-1/2 Dallas

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Nashville

Ny Rangers 1/2 -1 ST. LOUIS

Ottawa Even-1/2 CALGARY

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Carolina

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTS NOTES

Holiday BASEBALL CAMPS for hitters,

pitchers/catchers and others will be held on

Dec. 17-18 and Dec. 27-30. For more information

contact J.J. Brock at 419-530-3097 or

visit the website at www.utrockets.com.

Triway High School is accepting applications

for the position of HEAD FOOTBALL

COACH. Interested candidates should send

a letter of interest and resume before Jan. 6

to Steve Kauffman, assistant principal, Triway

High School, 3205, Wooster, OH 44691.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 5 0 .583 259 282

Miami 5 7 0 .417 219 240

Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 184 247

N.Y. Jets 2 10 0 .167 143 264

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Indianapolis 12 0 0 1.000 366 162

Jacksonville 9 3 0 .750 255 201

Tennessee 3 9 0 .250 239 319

Houston 1 11 0 .083 183 341

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 9 3 0 .750 327 239

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 274 225

Baltimore 4 8 0 .333 161 241

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 183 214

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 3 0 .750 310 221

San Diego 8 4 0 .667 357 229

Kansas City 8 4 0 .667 301 257

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 249 296

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 4 0 .667 319 218

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 253 205

Washington 6 6 0 .500 241 233

Philadelphia 5 7 0 .417 229 288

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 290 194

Tampa Bay 8 4 0 .667 226 199

Atlanta 7 5 0 .583 277 237

New Orleans 3 9 0 .250 183 295

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 9 3 0 .750 201 127

Minnesota 7 5 0 .583 219 273

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 190 241

Green Bay 2 10 0 .167 239 242

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Seattle 10 2 0 .833 338 208

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 294 351

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 239 302

San Francisco 2 10 0 .167 183 340

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

TOMORROW

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 1

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 1

New England at Buffalo, 1

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1

St. Louis at Minnesota, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:05

Washington at Arizona, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 4:05

Kansas City at Dallas, 4:15

Miami at San Diego, 4:15

Baltimore at Denver, 4:15

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:30

MONDAY

New Orleans at Atlanta, 9

SATURDAY

Tampa Bay at New England, 1:30

Kansas City at N.Y. Giants, 5

Denver at Buffalo, 8:30

SUNDAY, DEC. 18

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Arizona at Houston, 1

Seattle at Tennessee, 1

San Diego at Indianapolis, 1

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 1

Carolina vs. New Orleans at Baton Rouge,

La., 1

San Francisco at Jacksonville, 1

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 1

Cincinnati at Detroit, 4:05

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:05

Dallas at Washington, 4:15

Atlanta at Chicago, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 19

Green Bay at Baltimore, 9

GOLF

Target World Challenge

At Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Par: 72

Second Round

Michael Campbell 63-72 135

Padraig Harrington 68-70 138

Darren Clarke 65-73 138

Fred Couples 71-68 139

Kenny Perry 69-70 139

David Howell 72-68 140

Luke Donald 72-68 140

Chris DiMarco 72-68 140

Jim Furyk 73-68 141

Tim Clark 71-70 141

Thomas Bjorn 70-71 141

Davis Love III 76-67 143

David Toms 73-70 143

Tiger Woods 72-72 144

Fred Funk 72-73 143

Colin Montgomerie 76-70 146

ABA

OHIO AVIATORS 122, TOLEDO ICE 115

TOLEDO: Armstead 7-4-4-30, Staten 3-

2-9-23, Black 5-1-0-13, Jones 4-0-8, Bates

3-6-12, Edwards 2-1-1-8, Okonwo 2-1-1-8,

Ahelegbe 0-1-0-3, King 3-0-6, Washington

2-0-4. Totals- 31-10-21-115.

OHIO: Johnson 4-1-2-13, Webster 2-1-4-

11, Edwards 6-2-14, Culver 6-5-17, Netter

10-2-22, Ball 0-1-0-3, Hill 2-0-4, Vega 0-2-2-8,

Cornute 2-6-1-23, Mallerne 2-2-6. Totals- 34-

13-20-122.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms

with INF Lou Merloni on a minor league

contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Designated C

Josh Paul for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS Traded LHP J.C.

Romero to the Los Angeles Angels for INF

Alexi Casilla.

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with

RHP Jayson Durocher and RHP Jose Silva

on minor league contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Agreed to terms with

C Todd Pratt on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Signed F Matt

Barnes.

TORONTO RAPTORS Named Gene Keady

assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Fined Chicago OL Olin Kreutz and OL

Fred Miller $50,000 each for being involved in

a fi ght last month.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Suspended Minnesota F Kyle Wanvig

for one game, without pay, and fi ned Minnesota

coach Jacques Lemaire $10,000 for an

altercation in a Dec. 8 game.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Assigned LW Jeff

Tambellini to Manchester of the AHL.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800,

2:00.2

Debo(M Wolfe) 6.60 2.80 3.40

Timecando(R Cassavaugh) 16.80 20.80

Maybeimfastasyou(R Stahl) 3.80

Also Beth Who, Mhs Lets Go Largo, Cash

Queen, Flight of Accent, Terminally Pretty,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $143.20

Trifecta 3-6-9 Paid $423.40

Superfecta 3-6-A-A Paid $100.00

SECOND-Trot, NW800L4CD, $1,650,

2:02.2

Spyder Woods(J Shroyer) 13.80 3.60 4.20

Imageofasweetgirl(C Peter) 2.80 4.00

Gloden s Super Jo(R Cassavaugh) 8.40

Also Hollywood Howard, Ruby Wheeler,

Budding, Autumn Lavec, Dreamlandszoomzoom,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $30.40

Trifecta 1-3-9 Paid $146.40

Superfecta 1-3-9-6 Paid $549.40

Daily Double 1-3 Paid $25.20

THIRD-Pace, FMNW400L4, $1,250,

2:02.3

Vittorias Lady(M Headworth) 3.80

Also Sand Dream Bunny, Ruth C,

FOURTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,250,

2:01.2

Cleopatra s Dream(R Stahl) 6.00 3.00 2.20

Kissino(D Cincebox) 3.40 2.60

Say Nothing(R Swartz) 2.80

Also Cinder Lane James, Page Burner, Race

Me Angel, Ayers Rock,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $19.00

Trifecta 5-3-1 Paid $47.80

Superfecta 5-3-1-7 Paid $220.00

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,450,

2:03.2

Chateau s Bunny(R Swartz) 3.40 3.20 3.00

Perfect Decision(M Wolfe) 10.60 7.00

Learjet(A Short) 8.80

Also C P Two, Jenson Rose, Briar Key,

Kathys Debut,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $47.20

Trifecta 6-2-5 Paid $91.80

Superfecta 6-2-5-7 Paid $948.60

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,250, 2:

01.1

Matts Afi re(R Stahl) 3.00 3.40 3.80

Jo-Ju-Jan(A Short) 4.60 5.80

Joe Dirt(F Rappe) 6.40

Also Jasper Willow, Brets Burner, Viking

Admiration,

Exacta 1-6 Paid $18.80

Trifecta 1-6-5 Paid $65.80

Superfecta 1-6-5-4 Paid $430.80

SEVENTH-Pace, FM2000CL, $1,450,

1:59.4

Juxtanotherkiss(N Clegg) 6.80 2.80 2.60

Golden Glow(D Cincebox) 2.20 2.20

Gamine Unique(C Wolfe) 4.60

Also Littlemispicpocket, Murphy s Star, Cc s

Flash Point, Jv s Pazzo,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $23.40

Trifecta 4-3-7 Paid $97.60

Superfecta 4-3-7-5 Paid $514.60

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW2500L6,

$2,500, 2:00.0

Cinco De Mayo(C Wolfe) 5.20 2.60 2.10

Ss Success(D Cincebox) 3.40 2.20

Summer Somewhere(R Stahl) 2.10

Also Kats D Zire, Mattjestic Mandie, Silver

Dollar Star,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $20.00

Trifecta 6-4-3 Paid $66.20

Superfecta 6-4-3-7 Paid $302.40

NINTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,800,

1:59.2

Esther L(R Stahl) 14.60 5.00 3.00

Village Corky(D Cincebox) 2.60 2.20

Emileah T(M Wolfe) 3.40

Also Cl Camiam, Abby s Pridenjoy, Waitillumeethisone,

Relavance, Nina Mania,

Peachi Hello,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $34.20

Trifecta 6-5-8 Paid $285.80

Superfecta 6-5-8-1 Paid $597.60

Pick3 4-(2-6)-6 Paid $70.80

Attendance-393, Handle-$19,187

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Don Genalo, Bowlero 268-279-300-847

Beau Bowman, Jug s 268-300-279-847

Jeff Edwards, Imperial 300-279-245-824

Dave Alford, Jug s 212-300-215-727

Chad Erdman, Jug s 182-225-300-707

Dustin Mathews, Bowlero 189-170-300-659

Scott Bunce, Imperial 300-181-157-638

High series

Men (750 or better)

Jeff Kwiatkowski, Bowlero 801

Brian Fetterly, Jug s 793

Dave Dobrzykowski, Bowlero 786

Kevin Stark, Jug s 785

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Bowlero 777

Chris Hayward, Bowlero 772

Ken Alexander, Jr., Jug s 769

Jim Richardson, Bowlero 758

Mark Hankenhof, Jug s 756

Kirk Kazalowski, Jug s 751

Bob Schnuth, Jug s 750

Tom McGinnis, Jug s 750

The Key Bank Classic

At Bowlero

STANDINGS: 1. K.J. Excavating 151;

2. Loma Linda 146; 3. Dunn Chevy Buick

142.5; 4. New Glass Bowl 121.5; 5. Swanton

Sports Center 110; 6. Bay Center Rec. 107.5;

7. John Deere Landscape 107; 8. Twin Oaks

Lanes 74.5.

K.J. Excavating 1277-1234-1193-3704

Bay Center Rec. 1167-1095-1142-3404

K.J. EXCAVATING: J.J. Westhoven 258-

228-214-700; Steve Brown 193-223-192-608;

Chuck Reynolds Jr., 299-225-253-777; Don

Genalo 268-279-300-847; Chris Hayward

259-279-234-772.

BAY CENTER REC: Travis Patchen 247-

195-226-668; Dan Weiss 234-215-222-671;

Tim Richardson 236-265-257-758; Rich

Gargas 214-184-194-592; Rob Huss Jr., 236-

236-243-715.

Loma Linda s 1180-1173-1261-3614

Swanton SC 1174-1093-1022-3289

LOMA LINDA S: Woessner 258-224-258-

740; Kwiatkowski 267-268-266-801; Ellis

193-233-234-660; Dobrzykowski 249-248-

289-786; Kruzel 213-200-214-627.

SWANTON SPORTS CENTER: Jim Wood

248-243-237-728; Mike Frost 267-257-188-

712; Scott McCahan 212-198-181-591;

Kevin Hurley 211-181-248-640; Don Lewis

236-214-168-618.

New Glass Bowl 1064-1058-1027-3149

Twin Oaks 991-1040-973-3004

NEW GLASS BOWL: Tracy Damm 199-

175-232-606; Heath Hawkins 205-212-192-

609; Gary Quaintance 222-247-194-663;

Jason Ostrosky 212-238-194-644; Aaron

Hawkins 226-186-215-627.

TWIN OAKS: Mike Aumiller 171-170-234-

575; Kris Pepper 221-243-178-642; Joe Osinski

178-168-206-552; Kasey Blueitt 207-205-

164-576; Jake Mento 214-254-191-659.

Dunn Chevy Buick 1139-1216-1217-3572

John Deere Landscapes1150-1086-896-3132

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Ernie Molnar 176-

230-211-617; Doug Brown 233-235-246-714;

Doug Rechtine 268-208-275-754; Keith King

237-243-245-726; Ed Pawlowski 225-300-

237-762.

JOHN DEERE LANDSCAPES: Gary Liber

176-234-153-563; Steve Sparks 258-184-

210-652; Ed Stange 250-218-171-639; Jeff

Piekarzewski 217-246-186-649; Bill Caster

Jr., 249-204-176-629.

Next week: Southwyck Lanes at 8 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest