Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/11/2005

College basketball, ECHL, golf

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Minnesota 72, UNLV 67

Wisconsin 77, Marquette 63

Pittsburgh 91, Penn St. 54

Ohio St. 81, Saint Joseph s 74

Michigan 68, South Florida 47

Indiana 79, Kentucky 53, at Indianapolis

Michigan St. 83, Wichita St. 64

Illinois 89, Oregon 59

FRIDAY

Iowa St. 72, Iowa 60

TODAY

Purdue at Loyola of Chicago, 8

WISCONSIN 77, MARQUETTE 63

MARQUETTE (6-3)

Novak 5-14 2-2 14, Barro 0-0 0-0 0, James 4-12 2-5 10, McNeal 3-7 0-0 6, Matthews 2-12 4-4 9, Fitzgerald 3-4 0-0 7, Chapman 1-2 1-2 4, Amoroso 4-10 1-2 9, Lott 0-1 0-0 0, Grimm 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 24-64 10-15 63.

WISCONSIN (7-1)

Chappell 3-6 4-7 10, Butch 2-5 0-0 4, Tucker 2-8 3-4 8, Nixon 6-10 1-2 15, Taylor 6-17 3-6 18, Landry 3-5 0-0 7, Bronson 0-0 0-2 0, Cain 0-0 0-0 0, Flowers 2-4 2-2 6, Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Stiemsma 2-4 0-0 4, Gullikson 0-0 0-0 0, Krabbenhoft 0-0 3-4 3. Totals 27-61 16-27 77.

Halftime Wisconsin 44-31.

MINNESOTA 72, UNLV 67

UNLV (2-5)

Amundson 5-8 1-2 11, Terry 4-9 0-0 12, Villepigue 5-6 0-0 10, Umeh 7-16 1-1 19, Adams 3-8 0-0 8, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Essengue 1-5 1-1 3, Rougeau 1-2 0-0 2, Darger 0-0 0-0 0, Petrimoulx 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 27-57 3-4 67.

MINNESOTA (5-2)

Stamper 2-5 2-5 6, Grier 6-12 7-10 19, Tollackson 4-6 1-2 9, Tucker 3-9 3-4 9, Boone 3-10 2-4 10, Coleman 6-14 2-2 16, Abu-Shamala 1-1 0-0 3, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-57 17-27 72.

Halftime Minnesota 37-31.

PITTSBURGH 91, PENN ST. 54

PENN ST. (4-3)

Claxton 4-12 3-7 11, Parker 2-5 1-2 6, Hassell 0-1 0-0 0, Walker 2-8 0-0 5, Jackson 0-1 2-4 2, Cornley 3-8 1-2 7, Obradovic 0-0 0-0 0, Bogetic 3-6 2-2 8, McSweeney 4-5 3-5 15. Totals 18-46 12-22 54.

PITTSBURGH (7-0)

DeGroat 4-7 1-2 11, Kendall 3-4 4-4 10, Gray 5-11 0-0 10, Ramon 2-7 1-2 5, Krauser 8-10 0-0 20, Benjamin 2-7 1-2 5, Fields 1-4 0-0 2, Biggs 2-4 2-2 6, Small 0-1 0-0 0, Hudson 1-4 0-0 2, Graves 4-8 0-2 9, Young 5-9 0-1 11, Bowman 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 37-79 9-15 91.

Halftime Pittsburgh 49-24.

No. 18 INDIANA 79, No. 15 KENTUCKY 53

INDIANA (5-2)

Killingsworth 7-8 9-14 23, Vaden 5-11 0-0 11, Ratliff 6-9 7-8 21, Strickland 2-8 6-7 10, Monroe 0-1 3-4 3, Wilmont 1-2 0-0 2, Suhr 0-1 0-0 0, Allen 1-3 1-2 4, Kline 0-0 0-0 0, Calloway 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 24-45 26-35 79.

KENTUCKY (6-3)

Sims 1-2 0-0 2, Alleyne 1-2 0-0 2, Moss 0-3 0-0 0, Rondo 6-15 9-11 21, Sparks 2-7 2-3 6, Stockton 1-2 0-0 3, Bradley 4-14 0-0 8, Obrzut 0-0 0-0 0, Perry 1-6 0-0 2, Thomas 1-1 0-0 2, Crawford 2-9 2-3 7. Totals 19-61 13-17 53.

Halftime Indiana 35-19.

No. 11 ILLINOIS 89, OREGON 59

ILLINOIS (10-0)

Randle 4-8 1-2 9, Pruitt 3-5 2-3 8, Augustine 4-7 0-0 8, Brown 9-15 3-4 26, McBride 5-12 0-0 13, Hicks 0-0 0-0 0, Brock 2-4 0-0 4, Smith 2-3 4-4 10, Carter 0-3 0-0 0, Arnold 5-10 1-3 11. Totals 34-67 11-16 89.

OREGON (4-3)

Hairston 5-10 1-1 12, Leunen 1-2 1-2 3, Schafer 1-2 1-3 3, Brooks 1-7 6-7 8, Taylor 3-14 3-4 9, Kent 0-1 0-0 0, Short 0-0 0-0 0, Love 1-2 0-0 3, Lincoln 0-2 0-0 0, Oguchi 1-5 2-4 5, Zahn 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 7-10 2-5 16. Totals 20-57 16-26 59.

Halftime Illinois 40-22.

No. 14 MICHIGAN ST. 83, WICHITA ST. 64

WICHITA ST. (7-2)

Couisnard 5-7 1-4 12, Wilson 3-7 3-4 10, Miller 6-11 9-9 21, Ogirri 2-6 2-2 7, Braeuer 1-6 0-0 2, Martin 3-6 0-1 6, K.Bradley 1-5 0-0 2, Preadom 2-3 0-0 4, Young 0-0 0-0 0, R.Bradley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-51 15-20 64.

MICHIGAN ST. (7-2)

Ager 8-12 3-4 21, Gray 1-1 0-0 2, Davis 8-14 4-5 20, Brown 6-11 3-4 18, Neitzel 5-9 2-2 14, Suton 1-3 0-0 2, Walton 1-2 0-0 2, Trannon 1-1 0-3 2, Rowley 0-0 0-0 0, Ibok 1-1 0-0 2, Aerts 0-0 0-0 0, Hamo 0-0 0-0 0, Joseph 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-54 12-18 83.

Halftime Michigan State 43-28.

Mid-American Conference

THURSDAY

Kent St. 86, IPFW 61

YESTERDAY

Louisville 111, Akron 85

W. Michigan 73, IUPUI 72

Rochester, Mich. at C. Michigan, late

BGSU at Ark.-Little Rock, late

Ohio 71, Rhode Island 63

Toledo 67, Ferris St. 55

Buffalo 62, Rutgers 53

Indiana St. 57, Ball St. 56

S. Illinois 58, Kent St. 51

TODAY

Xavier at Miami, 2

No. 5 LOUISVILLE 111, AKRON 85

AKRON (3-2)

Travis 8-15 4-5 21, Futch 4-8 0-1 8, Walther 4-10 0-0 10, Dials 4-6 1-1 12, Joyce III 1-4 1-2 4, Middleton 2-3 0-0 5, Milum 2-2 0-0 4, Mraz 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 4-8 7-7 16, Goddard 0-1 0-0 0, Preston 2-5 0-0 5, Linhart 0-0 0-0 0, Rybak 0-1 0-0 0, Sowers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-64 13-16 85.

LOUISVILLE (5-0)

Williams 6-6 0-1 13, Palacios 5-8 4-4 17, Jenkins 3-4 6-6 13, Dean 7-17 4-5 22, Padgett 6-9 3-3 15, P.Johnson 2-2 0-2 4, Current 1-1 0-0 3, Millard 0-1 0-0 0, Harvey 2-4 1-1 6, McGee 3-7 0-3 7, B.Johnson 4-5 0-0 8, Gianiny 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 40-66 19-27 111.

Halftime Louisville 46-37.

W. MICHIGAN 73, IUPUI 72

IUPUI (3-5)

Cole 7-16 0-0 17, Vavrek 0-1 0-0 0, Burks 6-12 0-0 15, Hill Jr. 7-11 12-15 26, Barlow 4-5 1-4 9, Shanks 0-1 0-0 0, Hadley 0-0 0-0 0, Conner 0-1 0-0 0, Smith II 2-7 1-3 5, Van Senus 0-0 0-0 0, Cameron 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-54 14-22 72.

W. MICHIGAN (2-3)

Drews 2-7 0-0 6, Hershberger 6-13 3-5 15, Bufford 8-12 4-5 21, Reitz 2-6 2-2 6, Snider 3-9 0-1 7, Fracalossi 0-0 0-0 0, Ricks 1-2 0-0 3, Hess 1-1 1-2 3, deVries 1-1 4-6 6, Gary 3-6 0-0 6, Cloutier 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 14-21 73.

Halftime Western Michigan 34-28.

CENT. MICHIGAN 89, ROCHESTER, MICH. 42

ROCHESTER, MICH.

Leipprandt 2-3 0-0 4, Topie 0-2 0-0 0, Clark 1-3 2-2 4, Warczinsky 0-4 0-0 0, Baylor 5-13 0-0 13, Fragosso 1-1 0-0 2, Ramirez 1-3 0-1 2, Horst 1-2 0-0 2, Hacias 0-5 0-0 0, Phillips 3-4 1-1 7, Van Fleteren 0-1 0-0 0, McCune 0-0 0-0 0, Zimmerman 1-3 1-2 3, Goree 2-5 1-2 5. Totals 17-49 5-8 42.

CENT. MICHIGAN (2-5)

Spencer 3-6 2-2 8, Kellermann 2-7 2-5 8, Blevins 2-3 1-4 5, Barrett 6-7 2-4 14, Watson 5-10 2-2 16, Yeazel 1-3 0-0 2, Richie 5-8 0-0 14, Walters Jr. 2-2 2-4 6, Bohnhoff 2-2 0-2 4, Tiemeyer 2-3 2-4 6, Jordan Jr. 1-2 1-2 4, Walker 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 32-56 14-29 89.

Halftime Central Michigan 48-21.

OHIO 71, RHODE ISLAND 63

OHIO (4-0)

Green 7-14 4-4 23, Troutman 0-5 2-2 2, Williams 7-8 4-5 18, Fears 4-11 7-11 16, Halbert 0-3 0-0 0, Jackson 0-2 0-0 0, Davis 4-6 3-3 12, Chatman 0-1 0-0 0, Ottrix 0-0 0-0 0, Annen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 20-25 71.

RHODE ISLAND (5-2)

Daniels 4-9 0-0 9, Wise 6-12 0-0 12, Clark 2-4 0-0 4, Robinson 3-16 4-4 10, Bitee 5-7 0-1 11, Sullivan 0-1 0-0 0, Baron 4-9 0-0 10, Moore 1-2 1-2 3, Seawright 1-1 0-0 2, Harris 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-63 5-7 63.

Halftime Ohio 33-24.

INDIANA ST. 57, BALL ST. 56

BALL ST. (3-2)

Bass 3-5 3-6 9, Lampley 1-2 2-2 4, Ames 1-3 0-1 2, Perryman 2-3 0-2 6, Mills 9-15 1-2 22, Acker 0-3 2-3 2, Peyton 4-12 0-0 8, Newell 0-0 1-2 1, Nelson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-44 9-18 56.

INDIANA ST. (5-0)

Moore 2-10 5-6 10, Schnitker 4-9 0-3 9, Wurtz 2-6 6-7 10, Moss 5-11 2-2 13, Tunnell 3-7 2-2 8, Evans 0-1 2-2 2, Booe 1-1 0-0 3, Trudeau 0-0 0-0 0, Wise 0-2 0-1 0, Yelovich 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 17-49 19-25 57.

Halftime Ball State 26-24.

BUFFALO 62, RUTGERS 53

RUTGERS (6-2)

Inman 1-5 0-0 2, Joynes 1-5 1-2 3, Webb 6-10 1-1 15, Farmer 2-7 3-4 7, Douby 10-22 1-1 24, Hill 1-4 0-0 2, Griffin 0-1 0-0 0, Keating 0-0 0-0 0, Bailey 0-0 0-0 0, Inglis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 6-8 53.

BUFFALO (8-1)

Gamble 0-1 0-1 0, Smith 4-8 2-2 10, Idbihi 3-13 2-2 9, Cage 6-11 0-0 16, Middleton 5-10 7-8 19, Robinson 0-2 3-4 3, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Jordan 1-5 3-5 5, Fedotov 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-51 17-22 62.

Halftime Buffalo 27-26.

S. ILLINOIS 58, KENT ST. 51

KENT ST. (5-3)

Youngblood 4-10 6-7 15, Warzynski 1-7 5-7 7, Gerwig 2-4 4-7 8, Haynes 0-2 0-0 0, Gates 2-7 0-0 5, Knight 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 4-8 2-3 13, Mincy 0-1 1-2 1, Scott 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-43 18-26 51.

S. ILLINOIS (4-3)

Falker 8-11 0-1 16, Shaw 5-8 3-4 13, Tatum 2-10 8-9 12, Mullins 0-3 0-0 0, Young 1-7 2-2 4, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Clemmons 3-8 2-2 11, Boyle 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-49 15-18 58.

Halftime Southern Illinois 27-25.

National scores

Yesterday

EAST

American U. 74, Towson 70

Amherst 94, Worcester St. 65

Baptist Bible, Pa. 96, Purchase 51

Baruch 103, Polytechnic 50

Boston U. 58, Maine 55

Brandeis 76, Framingham St. 62

Brown 71, Binghamton 61

Buffalo 62, Rutgers 53

Carnegie-Mellon 79, Union, N.Y. 75

Cazenovia 96, Phila. Bible 78

Charleston, W.Va. 81, Edinboro 75

Columbia 71, Lafayette 67

Drexel 61, Old Dominion 42

Duke 97, Texas 66

Goucher 67, Neumann 63

Johns Hopkins 68, Dickinson 62

Johnson St. 78, Mount Ida 74

Kings, Pa. 73, Marywood 69

Kutztown 89, Penn St.-Hazleton 84

Lake Erie 77, Bethany,W.Va. 62

Lehigh 67, Harvard 56

Merrimack 64, American International 60

Millersville 67, W. Va. Wesleyan 51

Montclair St. 89, Staten Island 65

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 66, Briar Cliff 56

New Paltz 75, John Jay 60

Norwich 68, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 55

Nyack 85, N.J. Tech 80

Ohio Valley 84, Oakland City 80

Pace 84, St. Michael s 82

Pittsburgh 91, Penn St. 54

Post, Conn. 71, Sciences, Pa. 64

Princeton 59, Wyoming 50

Queens, N.Y. 87, Bentley 79

Rhode Island Coll. 80, Plymouth St. 75

Richard Stockton 77, Kean 56

Rider 89, Delaware 84

Robert Morris 90, Quinnipiac 85

Rutgers-Newark 84, Rutgers-Camden 41

Sacred Heart 74, St. Francis, Pa. 72

Salem St. 83, Gordon 74

Scranton 82, Moravian 74

Shippensburg 66, Bloomsburg 45

St. Bonaventure 66, Youngstown St. 58

St. Mary s, Md. 88, Averett 81

St. Rose 82, LeMoyne 71

Stevens Tech 82, Brooklyn 70

Stonehill 63, Bryant 51

Suffolk 79, W. New England 74

Syracuse 58, Colgate 35

Temple 68, Alabama 58

Tufts 99, Clark U. 76

UMBC 72, Stony Brook 57

Ursinus 86, Drew 68

Utica 80, Utica Tech 72

Vermont 58, New Hampshire 53

Villanova 90, Longwood 77

Wentworth Tech 80, RPI 78, OT

West Liberty 116, Lock Haven 100

West Virginia 86, Duquesne 66

Wheaton, Mass. 71, Endicott 56

William Paterson 65, College of N.J. 55

Williams 88, Springfield 87, OT

Worcester Tech 76, Roger Williams 61

MIDWEST

Albany, N.Y. 78, Cleveland St. 65

Alma 67, Spring Arbor 65

Bethel, Minn. 90, Martin Luther 62

Bluffton 76, Denison 53

Capital 68, Mount Union 67

Carleton 62, Bethany Lutheran 54

Cedarville 73, Shawnee St. 69

Chicago 79, Kalamazoo 59

Concordia, Mich. 80, Greenville 71

Dakota Weslyn 89, Hastings 62

Earlham 86, Kenyon 80

Findlay 80, Ashland 65

Franklin 92, Wheaton, Ill. 77

Georgetown, Ky. 67, Olivet Nazarene 56

Grand Valley St. 77, Mercyhurst 52

Hanover 61, Rose-Hulman 46

Hillsdale 62, Wayne, Mich. 59

Hiram 68, Oberlin 57

Huntington 93, St. Francis, Ill. 81

Ill.-Chicago 87, Mississippi 75, OT

Illinois Wesleyan 83, Washington, Mo. 56

Indiana St. 57, Ball St. 56

Kansas 69, California 56

Marian, Ind. 103, Tri-State 62

Michigan Tech 52, Saginaw Valley St. 41

Missouri 82, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 81

Morningside 78, Concordia, Neb. 73

Mount St. Joseph 91, Thomas More 67

North Central 86, Adrian 63

Notre Dame 81, Fla. International 47

Ohio Dominican 66, Malone 44

Ohio Northern 122, Marietta 99

Ohio Weslyn 76, Allegheny 61

Olivet 68, Defiance 50

S. Indiana 60, Lewis 49

Saint Louis 66, Oakland, Mich. 59

Sioux Falls 76, Nebraska Wesleyan 55

St. Ambrose 95, Buena Vista 79

St. Joseph s, Ind. 77, Bellarmine 61

Walsh 91, Urbana 75

Wilberforce 66, Tiffin 62, OT

Wilmington, Ohio 77, Heidelberg 64

SOUTH

Brescia 64, Cumberland, Ky. 63

Campbellsville 68, Trevecca Nazarene 66

Chattanooga 97, Milligan 50

Cincinnati 92, Vanderbilt 83

Crichton 92, Williams Baptist 82

Davidson 80, Catholic 56

George Mason 81, Radford 69

George Washington 102, Morgan St. 75

Georgia 72, Georgia St. 61

Georgia Tech 82, Tennessee St. 72

Howard 79, Md.-Eastern Shore 68

Jacksonville St. 93, Tenn.-Martin 84

Kentucky Christian 117, Johnson Bible 87

Lambuth 76, Martin Methodist 64

Lindsey Wilson 65, St. Vincent 44

Louisiana-Monroe 82, William Carey 65

Louisville 111, Akron 85

Lynchburg 97, Emory & Henry 82

Mobile 99, Trinity Baptist 37

Montevallo 51, Virginia St. 47

N.C. State 92, Appalachian St. 68

South Alabama 75, Southern Miss. 51

St. Paul s 73, Kennesaw St. 71

Tusculum 81, Glenville St. 72

VMI 105, S. Virginia 59

Valparaiso 80, Charlotte 77

Virginia Tech 73, St. John s 64

West Georgia 97, Catawba 78

Wis.-Parkside 59, Kentucky Wesleyan 55

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 68, Bowling Green 60

Ark.-Pine Bluff 82, Philander Smith 72

Arkansas St. 91, Freed-Hardeman 77

Cent. Arkansas 69, Lyon 62

Oklahoma 57, Coppin St. 47

Texas A&M 101, Grambling St. 71

Texas Tech 103, Texas-Pan American 50

FAR WEST

Arizona 73, Saint Mary s, Calif. 61

E. Washington 85, UC Riverside 70

Gonzaga 64, Oklahoma St. 62

San Jose St. 69, Long Beach St. 56

UCLA 67, Nevada 56

Utah Valley St. 75, Arizona St. 71

Washington 81, New Mexico 71

TOURNAMENT

Drake Regency Challenge

Third Place

N. Dakota St. 83, MVSU 63

USF Invitational

Third Place

New Mexico St. 78, Chicago St. 63

Top 25 Fared

1. Duke (9-0) beat No. 2 Texas 97-66. Next: vs. Valparaiso, Sunday, Dec. 18.

2. Texas (8-1) lost to No. 1 Duke 97-66. Next: vs. Tennessee, Saturday.

3. Connecticut (7-0) did not play. Next: vs. New Hampshire, Sunday, Dec. 18.

4. Villanova (6-0) beat Longwood 90-77. Next: at Pennsylvania, Tuesday.

5. Louisville (5-0) beat Akron 111-85. Next: vs. Chicago State, Tuesday.

6. Boston College (6-1) did not play. Next: at No. 21 Maryland, Sunday.

7. Memphis (7-1) beat Providence 97-89. Next: at Mississippi, Saturday.

8. Oklahoma (5-1) beat Coppin State 57-47. Next: vs. Southern University, Saturday.

9. Gonzaga (6-2) beat Oklahoma State 64-62. Next: vs. Virginia, Saturday.

10. Florida (9-0) did not play. Next: vs. Jacksonville, Sunday, Dec. 18.

11. Illinois (9-0) vs. Oregon. Next: vs. Coppin State, Sunday, Dec. 18.

12. Iowa (7-3) did not play. Next: vs. Arizona State, Saturday.

13. Washington (8-0) beat New Mexico 81-71. Next: vs. Eastern Washington, Friday.

14. Michigan State (7-2) beat Wichita State 83-64. Next: vs. Cleveland State, Friday.

15. Kentucky (6-3) lost to No. 18 Indiana 79-53. Next: vs. No. 5 Louisville, Saturday.

16. UCLA (7-1) beat No. 17 Nevada 67-56. Next: at Michigan, Saturday.

17. Nevada (6-1) lost to No. 16 UCLA 67-56. Next: vs. Seattle Pacific, Tuesday.

18. Indiana (5-2) beat No. 15 Kentucky 79-53. Next: at Charlotte, Monday, Dec. 19.

19. George Washington (7-0) beat Morgan State 102-75. Next: vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, Saturday.

20. Wake Forest (7-1) did not play. Next: vs. DePaul, Tuesday.

21. Maryland (6-2) did not play. Next: vs. No. 6 Boston College, Sunday.

22. Alabama (4-3) lost to Temple. Next: vs. Georgia State, Saturday.

23. North Carolina (5-1) did not play. Next: vs. Santa Clara, Saturday.

24. Arizona (4-3) beat Saint Mary s, Calif., 73-61. Next: at Utah, Saturday.

25. N.C. State (6-1) beat Appalachian State 92-68. Next: vs. North Carolina-Asheville, Wednesday.

OWENS CC 72, MONROE CC 65

MONROE CC (10-3): Lindsay 1-2-2-10, Harris 2-1-1-8, Owumi 0-1-0-3, Draughton 8-1-17, Mbang 10-2-22, Anderson 2-1-5. Totals: 23-4-7--65.

OWENS CC (12-1): Willhite 2-0-4, White 1-2-4, Logan 4-3-11, Davenport 8-1-7-26, Sellers 0-1-1, Scott 2-2-6, Chears 2-2-8-18, Diekman 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-23--72.

Halftime: Monroe CC 42-29.

Women

Mid-American Conference

Toledo 69, Wright State 66

Vanderbilt 82, Miami (Ohio) 50

Ball St. 74, Butler 66

Iowa St. 76, Akron 43

E. Michigan 69, Youngstown St. 48

Kent St. 81, St. Bonaventure 59

Bowling Green 67, Fla. International 56

Big Ten

Nebraska 80, Northwestern 50

Michigan St. 81, South Florida 66

Indiana 62, Boston U. 54

Minnesota 83, Washington St. 57

National

Yesterday

EAST

American U. 70, Penn 68, OT

Boston College 74, Quinnipiac 44

Drexel 53, La Salle 48

George Mason 64, Brown 59

George Washington 77, Stony Brook 55

Kent St. 80, St. Bonaventure 59

Long Island U. 77, Columbia 57

Providence 69, Rhode Island 66

Sacred Heart 89, St. Francis, Pa. 52

St. Francis, NY 67, Monmouth, N.J. 63

Syracuse 81, Massachusetts 76

UMBC 60, Lafayette 46

SOUTH

Alabama 54, SE Louisiana 49

Chattanooga 104, Wofford 58

Davidson 79, Greensboro 38

Georgia Southern 85, Centenary 79

Howard 93, Md.-Eastern Shore 90, OT

James Madison 63, Coppin St. 39

Miami 82, Hartford 62

N.C.-Asheville 66, Furman 62

Tenn.-Martin 74, Jacksonville St. 66

UNC-Greensboro 78, Campbell 55

Vanderbilt 82, Miami (Ohio) 50

MIDWEST

Ball St. 74, Butler 66

E. Michigan 69, Youngstown St. 48

Indiana St. 93, Loyola of Chicago 80

Iowa St. 76, Akron 43

Kentucky 74, Detroit 65

Nebraska 80, Northwestern 50

Oakland, Mich. 73, Illinois St. 71, OT

Oklahoma 68, Missouri St. 57

S. Illinois 75, S. Dakota St. 59

Toledo 69, Wright St. 66

W. Illinois 57, Saint Louis 44

FAR WEST

Air Force 81, Montana St. 61

BYU 82, N. Arizona 48

California 94, S. Carolina St. 48

Denver 55, Boise St. 51

E. Washington 63, Portland 57

Hawaii 73, Santa Clara 69

Idaho St. 99, Idaho 89, OT

Oregon 102, Prairie View 36

Sacramento St. 78, UC Davis 65

San Jose St. 78, Colorado St. 66

Utah 81, Gonzaga 54

Wyoming 71, N. Colorado 47

Top 25 Fared

No. 1 Tennessee (8-0) did not play. Next: vs. Louisiana Tech, Thursday.

No. 2 Duke (7-0) did not play. Next: vs. Ball State, Monday, Dec. 19.

No. 3 LSU (4-0) did not play. Next: vs. New Orleans, Monday.

No. 4 Ohio State (5-0) did not play. Next: at Southern Cal, Sunday.

No. 5 Baylor (7-0) did not play. Next: vs. McNeese State, Tuesday.

No. 6 Rutgers (7-0) did not play. Next: at Princeton, Sunday.

No. 7 North Carolina (9-0) did not play. Next: vs. Coastal Carolina, Saturday.

No. 8 Connecticut (7-1) did not play. Next: vs. Holy Cross, Monday, Dec. 19.

No. 9 Maryland (7-1) did not play. Next: vs. Arizona, Sunday.

No. 10 Notre Dame (6-1) did not play. Next: vs. Arkansas State at Las Vegas, Saturday.

No. 11 DePaul (8-1) beat Wisconsin-Green Bay 86-62. Next: vs. Northern Illinois, Monday.

No. 11 Stanford (4-2) did not play. Next: vs. Rice, Saturday.

No. 13 Michigan State (6-2) beat South Florida 81-66. Next: vs. Houston, Saturday.

No. 14 Minnesota (6-1) beat Washington State 83-57. Next: at South Carolina, Tuesday.

No. 15 Arizona State (7-1) did not play. Next: at Fresno State, Thursday.

No. 16 Oklahoma (9-1) beat Missouri State 68-57. Next: at Illinois, Sunday, Dec. 18.

No. 17 Georgia (7-2) beat Savannah State 106-34. Next: at No. 20 Temple, Monday, Dec. 19.

No. 18 New Mexico (8-2) beat North Dakota State 75-59. Next: at New Mexico State, Wednesday, Dec. 21.

No. 19 Texas (4-3) did not play. Next: vs. North Texas, Sunday, Dec. 18.

No. 20 Temple (6-2) did not play. Next: vs. Georgia, Monday, Dec. 19.

No. 21 Vanderbilt (8-2) beat Miami (Ohio) 82-50. Next: at North Carolina, Tuesday, Dec. 20.

No. 22 UCLA (5-3) did not play. Next: at UC Santa Barbara, Saturday.

No. 23 Utah (6-1) beat Gonzaga 81-54. Next: vs. No. 25 North Carolina State, Saturday.

No. 24 Purdue (5-2) did not play. Next: at Valparaiso, Sunday.

No. 25 North Carolina State (5-2) did not play. Next: vs. Delaware State, Sunday.

MONROE 78, OWENS 60

MONROE: Avery 1-1-1-6, Reid 4-2-2-16, Wilson 2-0-4, Wright 0-1-0-3, Lyons 1-0-2, Mahan 4-2-10, Nixon 1-0-2, Holland 3-1-7, Jones 7-5-19, Fuller 2-5-9. Totals: 25-4-16-78.

OWENS: Buss 1-2-6 -14, Saled 2-0-4, Murrell 0-8-8, Bidden 3-1-7, Williams 4-0-8, Jaco bs 0-2-2, McPherson 2-0-4, Moore 3-3-9, Simms 1-2-4. Totals: 16-2-22-60.

Halftime: Monroe, 27-26.

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Columbia 5, Gwinnett 4

Las Vegas 3, Toledo 2

Florida 6, Augusta 4

Greenville 3, Wheeling 0

Johnstown 4, Dayton 0

Reading 4, Long Beach 3

Trenton 2, South Carolina 1

Idaho 5, Victoria 2

Pensacola 4, Charlotte 3

San Diego 4, Utah 3

Phoenix at Stockton, late

Fresno at Alaska, late

FRIDAY

Reading 7, Johnstown 2

Las Vegas 5, Toledo 2

Greenville 6, Augusta 4

Charlotte 5, South Carolina 4, OT

Wheeling 2, Columbia 1

Long Beach 6, Dayton 3

Florida 4, Pensacola 2

Gwinnett 5, Trenton 2

Victoria 5, Idaho 1

Bakersfield 3, Stockton 2, SO

Phoenix 3, San Diego 2

Alaska 5, Fresno 4, OT

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 Games

Barry Grey, Sports Center 237-300-279-816

Erich Volmar, Glass Bowl 300-268-203-771

Russ Jennings, Sports Ctr 246-300-198-744

Hi Series

Men (750 or better)

Ken Alexander, Jr., Glass Bowl 773

Jason Ostrosky, Glass Bowl 773

John Lizcano, Sports Center 771

James Jennison, Glass Bowl 773

Carl Wilson, Glass Bowl 769

Rich Heffner, Sports Center 766

Glen Baker, Glass Bowl 762

Frank Camilleri, Sports Center 760

Andy Kirk, Glass Bowl 760

Rick Egger, Glass Bowl 758

Women (650 or better)

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 676

GOLF

Target World Challenge

Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Par: 72

Third Round

Darren Clarke 65-73-64 202

Michael Campbell 63-72-68 203

Padraig Harrington 68-70-65 203

Kenny Perry 69-70-66 205

Luke Donald 72-68-68 208

Fred Couples 71-68-70 209

Chris DiMarco 72-68-70 210

Tim Clark 71-70-69 210

Thomas Bjorn 70-71-70 211

David Toms 73-70-70 213

Tiger Woods 72-72-69 213

David Howell 72-68-73 213

Fred Funk 72-73-69 214

Jim Furyk 73-68-73 214

Colin Montgomerie 76-70-69 215

Davis Love III 76-67-73 216

Dunhill Championship

Nelspruit, South Africa; Par: 72

Third Round, Leading Scores

Ulrich van den Berg, S. Africa 70-69-65 204

Ernie Els, South Africa 71-67-68 206

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 70-67-70 207

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 69-67-71 207

Jaco van Zyl, South Africa 68-71-69 208

Keith Horne, South Africa 73-71-65 209

Christian Nilsson, Sweden 68-71-70 209

Alan Michell, South Africa 70-68-71 209

Doug McGuigan, Scotland 68-69-72 209

Titch Moore, South Africa 68-68-73 209

Mattias Eliasson, Sweden 73-72-65 210

Sean Farrell, Zimbabwe 69-68-73 210

James Kingston, South Africa 70-67-73 210

Phillip Archer, England 66-70-74 210

Gregory Havret, France 71-70-70 211

Ross Fisher, England 68-72-71 211

Jonathan Lomas, England 72-67-72 211

Steven Scahill, New Zealand 72-66-73 211

Grant Veenstra, South Africa 69-68-74 211

Mike Lamb, Zimbabwe 73-72-67 212

Gregory Bourdy, France 74-69-69 212

Richard Finch, England 73-68-71 212

Ariel Canete, Argentina 72-69-71 212

David Lynn, England 73-68-71 212

Felipe Aguilar, Chile 71-70-71 212

Trevor Immelman, South Africa 69-69-74 212

Australian Masters

At Melbourne, Australia; Par: 72

Third Round

a-amateur

Nick O Hern, Australia 64-66-70 200

Robert Allenby, Australia 67-68-68 203

Bubba Watson, United States 70-65-69 204

John Senden, Australia 67-70-68 205

Stuart Appleby, Australia 72-69-66 207

Paul Casey, England 70-70-68 208

Paul Sheehan, Australia 69-72-68 209

Martin Doyle, Australia 69-67-73 209

Brad Lamb, Australia 71-73-66 210

Peter Lonard, Australia 72-68-70 210

Paul Gow, Australia 76-68-67 211

Gareth Paddison, New Zealand 71-72-68 211

Steven Bowditch, Australia 74-69-68 211

Jarrod Lyle, Australia 70-72-69 211

Kim Felton, Australia 70-71-70 211

Jarrod Moseley, Australia 72-66-73 211

Bradley Iles, New Zealand 68-69-74 211

Greg Chalmers, Australia 71-75-66 212

Ryan Haller, Australia 74-72-66 212

Brad McIntosh, Australia 75-67-70 212

Martin Pettigrew, New Zealand 71-69-72 212

a-Lee Won-Joon, Australia 73-71-69 213

Brett Rumford, Australia 70-71-72 213

Peter O Malley, Australia 68-72-73 213

a-Jason Day, Australia 72-67-74 213

Steve Collins, Australia 71-75-68 214

Adam Scott, Australia 76-70-68 214

Rod Pampling, Australia 75-68-71 214

Adam Bland, Australia 67-76-71 214

David McKenzie, Australia 70-72-72 214

Richard Swift, Australia 72-68-74 214

Euan Walters, Australia 73-72-70 215

Aron Price, Australia 74-70-71 215

Luke Hickmott, Australia 76-68-71 215

Brendan Jones, Australia 72-69-74 215

Craig Parry, Australia 73-68-74 215

Adrian Percey, Australia 71-70-74 215

Nathan Green, Australia 69-72-74 215

Dean Alaban, Australia 69-70-76 215

Mathew Goggin, Australia 71-75-70 216

Chris Downes, Australia 75-71-70 216

Craig Spence, Australia 74-70-72 216

Michael Wright, Australia 72-72-72 216

Camilo Villegas, Colombia 73-70-73 216

a-Oliver Fisher, England 70-72-74 216

Peter Fowler, Australia 72-70-74 216

Ryan Palmer, United States 71-71-74 216

Nick Flanagan, Australia 71-70-75 216

James Nitties, Australia 71-73-73 217

Ricky Barnes, United States 72-72-73 217

a-Rory McIlroy, North Ireland 74-70-73 217

Brad Kennedy, Australia 74-69-74 217

Wayne Perske, Australia 72-71-74 217

Alistair Presnell, Australia 70-71-77 218

Glenn Joyner, Australia 73-73-73 219

Marcus Fraser, Australia 74-72-73 219

a-Andrew Martin, Australia 73-73-73 219

Larry Austin, Australia 76-70-73 219

Anthony Summers, Australia 72-73-74 219

Kurt Barnes, Australia 72-71-76 219

Scott Laycock, Australia 72-71-76 219

Steven Conran, Australia 67-74-78 219

Eric Egloff, United States 72-74-74 220

Matthew Ecob, Australia 76-70-74 220

Marcus Cain, Australia 70-75-75 220

Nigel Spence, Australia 72-72-76 220

Michael McGrath, Australia 75-68-77 220

Peter Senior, Australia 71-72-77 220

Dean Kinney, Australia 72-74-75 221

Robin Hodgetts, Australia 71-75-75 221

Andrew McKenzie, Australia 74-71-76 221

Lexus Cup

At Singapore; Par: 72

International 8, Asia 4

Best Ball

International 4, Asia 2

Carin Koch and Marisa Baena, International, def. Han Hee-won and Birdie Kim, Asia, 4 and 2.

Sophie Gustafson and Suzann Pettersen, International, def. Aree Song and Naree Song, Asia, 4 and 3.

Natalie Gulbis and Paula Creamer, International, def. Candie Kung and Jeong Jang, Asia, 3 and 2.

Grace Park and Riko Higashio, Asia, def. Catriona Matthew and Janice Moodie, International, 3 and 2.

Jennifer Rosales and Namika Omata, Asia, halved with Erica Blasberg and Jill McGill, International.

Gloria Park and Meena Lee, Asia, halved with Annika Sorenstam and Karen Stupples, International.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 12-2-2, Michigan 11-5-1, Lake Superior St. 9-5-4, Ferris St. 8-6-4, Neb.-Omaha 9-8-0, Ohio St. 8-6-2, N. Michigan 8-8-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 6-7-3, Michigan St. 7-7-5, W. Michigan 4-8-2, Notre Dame 5-10-1, Bowling Green 5-11-1.

YESTERDAY

Miami 2, Clarkson 1

Minn. St., Mankato 2, Notre Dame 1

Michigan 7, Nebraska-Omaha 3

N. Michigan 2, Ferris St. 1

Bowling Green 6, St. Lawrence 4

Ohio St. 2, Union, N.Y. 1

Lake Superior St. 2, Bemidji St. 2, tie

Michigan St. 3, Alaska-Fairbanks 0

FRIDAY

Ferris St. 5, N. Michigan 3

Michigan 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

Lake Superior St. 2, Bemidji St. 1

Clarkson 6, Bowling Green 4

Michigan St. 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 4

St. Lawrence 1, Miami 1

TODAY

Union, N.Y. at Ohio St.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

YESTERDAY

SOUTH

SWAC Championship, Grambling St. 45, Alabama A&M 6

Div. I-AA Playoffs

Semifinal

Appalachian State 29, Furman 23

Div. III Playoffs

Semifinal

Mt. Union 19, Rowan 7

FRIDAY

Div. I-AA Playoffs

Semifinal

Northern Iowa 40, Texas State 37

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

City League

Clay 82, Perrysburg 68

Akron St. Vincent 80, Libbey 63

Maumee 62, Rogers 58

St. Francis 70, Northview 61

St. John s 67, Fremont Ross 57

Woodward 74, Maumee Valley 40

Northern Lakes League

Rossford 67, Swanton 52

Suburban Lakes League

Elmwood 48, Eastwood 32

Genoa 78, Lakota 50

Gibsonburg 56, Woodmore 49

Otsego 67, Lake 60

TAAC

Margaretta 67, Danbury 52

Ottawa Hills 56, St. Wendelin 44

Toledo Christian 51, Hilltop 33

NWOAL

Archbold 66, Kalida 63

Holgate 32, Bryan 31

Edgerton 45, Montpelier 43

Wauseon 57, Fairview 45

Midland Athletic League

Cory-Rawson 98, Bettsville 44

New Riegel 69, Arcadia 41

McComb 54, Old Fort 42

Tiffin Calvert 60, Norwalk St. Paul 46

Blanchard Valley

Arlington 80, Lima Temple 27

Delphos Jefferson at Hardin Northern

Ada 48, Pandora-Gilboa 45, OT

Miller City at Van Buren

Vanlue 64, Monclova Christian 43

Green Meadows Conf.

Ayersville 56, North Central 29

Hicksville 47, Edon 37

Pettisville 58, Tinora 49

Wayne Trace at Paulding

Putnam Country

Ottoville 65, Columbus Grove 56

Lincolnview 45, Continental 44, OT

Other NW Ohio

Bellevue 79, Perkins 77, OT

Fostoria 73, Port Clinton 59

Ottawa-Glandorf 62, Olmsted Falls 50

Tiffin Columbian 61, Sandusky 47

Southeast MichiganTri-County

Morenci at Lenawee Christian

Libbey 17 12 15 19 63

Akron SVSM 19 23 21 17 80

LIBBEY: Arnold 1-0-2, Johnson 0-2-2, Landry 1-0-2, Kaizer 1-0-2, Sandridge 1-0-3-5, Wells 2-0-1-5, P.J. Pearson 4-1-3-15, William Buford 8-2-5-27, Layford 0-1-1. Totals: 19-3-15-63.

AKRON SVSM: Binson 1-0-2, Joyce 1-2-2-10, Meeker 4-0-8, Grasper 2-0-2-6, Klopfpnstien 0-1-1, Nygaard 0-4-12, Treer 2-1-2-9, Johnson 5-0-4-15, Anderson 2-0-2-6, Cliff Hudjins 3-1-2-11. Totals: 24-4-21-80.

JV: Libbey 64-52

St. John s 11 12 24 20 67

Fremont Ross 10 10 18 19 57

St. John s: Floyd 1-0-2; Ware 2-1-5; Jakubowski 1-2-1-9; Morrison 1-0-2; M. Taylor 6-3-15; Dunn 7-2-2-22; A. Taylor 6-0-12. Totals: 24-4-7-67.

Fremont Ross: Miller 1-1-4-9; Wolverton 2-3-7; Clayton 1-0-2; Croudup 3-4-10; Boukissen 2-2-6; Gries 6-3-15; Ottney 4-0-8. Totals: 19-1-16-25.

JV: St. John s 55-36

St. Francis 21 12 14 23 70

Northview 8 11 15 27 61

St. Francis: Martin 2-1-3-10, M.Meinert 0-1-1, Wise 3-2-2-14, Price 6-0-12, Roberts 6-1-8-23, N.Meinert 0-1-1, McNeal 0-4-4, Petrie 1-0-2, Zaculik 1-1-3. Totals: 19-4-20--70.

Northview: Wade 4-1-3-14, Koehl 4-1-1-12, Weaver 1-0-2, Myers 4-1-2-13, Andrzejczak 4-9-17, Page 1-0-2, Lewis 0-1-1. Totals: 18-3-16--61.

JV: St. Francis 52-41

Maumee 16 22 13 11 62

Rogers 7 21 20 10 58

MAUMEE: L. Dawson 5-4-14, Matyi 0-1-1, Nelson 0-1-4-7, K. Dawson 4-2-10, Albright 11-2-24, Causer 3-0-6. Totals: 23-1-10-62.

ROGERS: Cunningham 3-1-7, Blackshear 2-0-4, Williams 9-1-3-24, Tabb 1-1-3, Murray 3-5-11, Huntley 1-3-5, Hester 1-0-2, Belcher 0-2-2. Totals: 20-1-15-58.

JV: Rogers, 62-32.

Maumee Valley 7 10 15 8 40

Woodward 8 14 28 24 74

MAUMEE VALLEY: Sackmann 3-8-14, Glover 1-0-2, Stern 1-2-4, Schmidt 1-0-2, Lipps 0-2-2, Valore 1-0-2, Banes 2-1-0-7, Hall 1-1-3, Hassen 2-0-4. Totals: 11-1-13-40.

WOODWARD: Gillard 2-0-4, Thomas 2-1-0-7, Moore 1-0-2, Cummings 3-1-0-9, Grice 5-3-2-21, Barnett 1-1-3, R. Gordan 2-0-4, Washington 3-0-6, Wright 2-0-4, Fench 0-1-1, Ra. Gordan 1-0-2, Overton 4-3-11. Totals: 26-5-7-74.

Perrysburg 10 13 22 23 68

Clay 27 13 18 24 82

PERRYSBURG: Perkins 7-2-5-25, Milne 1-5-0-17, Wood 1-3-2-13, Christian 1-0-2, Heber 2-2-6, Empie 2-1-5. Totals- 14-10-10-68.

CLAY: Spencer 5-1-1-14, Achter 5-1-0-13, Rucki 4-1-9, Graham 1-1-0-5, W. Taylor 13-1-4-33, Z. Taylor 3-2-8. Totals- 31-4-8-82.

JV: Perrysburg, 52-50.

Rossford 9 17 21 20 67

Swanton 16 18 5 13 52

ROSSFORD: Bell 2-1-5, Kralovic 5-1-0-13, Cox 3-0-6, Duly 4-2-3-17, Jewell 4-5-11, Wagner 4-7-15. Totals: 22-3-14-67.

SWANTON: Betz 2-1-3-10, LaVigne 1-2-1-9, Timpe 1-1-3-8, Rhodes 3-6-12, Hinton 0-1-0-3, Vincent 1-1-3, Montion 2-1-5, Camp 1-0-2. Totals: 11-5-15-52.

JV: Southview, 73-67.

Gibsonburg 17 7 13 19 56

Woodmore 12 9 14 14 49

GIBSONBURG: Kiser 2-1-5, J. Kirwen 1-0-2, Wasserman 3-4-10, Williamson 0-1-0-3, Hiser 4-0-8, Kreglon 1-0-2, Nehls 0-1-0-3, N. Kirwen 5-2-16, Ernsthausen 2-3-7. Totals: 18-2-10-56.

WOODMORE: McGee 2-0-4, Lowry 2-1-0-7, Speaker 0-2-2-8, Ferrell 2-0-4, Dean 4-1-1-12, Smith 7-0-14. Totals: 17-4-3-49.

JV: Gibsonburg, 56-49.

Otsego 14 22 15 16 67

Lake 17 15 11 17 60

OTSEGO: Henck 2-0-4, Mills 0-4-4, Zunlsdort 1-0-2, Chris Falls 1-4-1-15, Casey Donald 5-2-9-25, Tetz 2-2-6, Trevor Meyers 2-1-4-11. Totals- 13-7-20-67.

LAKE: Rollins 2-2-6, Nate Keil 3-4-10, Robinson 2-1-5, Michael Curry 6-0-12, Bryan Conley 5-6-16, McPherson 1-1-2-7, Rice 2-0-4. Totals- 21-1-15-60.

JV: Otsego, 64-55.

Lakota 14 17 10 9 50

Genoa 22 24 13 19 78

LAKOTA: Allison 0-1-1, Massey 0-1-6-9, Chalfin 2-0-4, Black 1-3-5, House 2-2-6, Hohman 10-5-25. Totals: 15-1-17-50.

GENOA: Skees 2-2-2-12, Wolff 3-0-6, Gargas 2-0-4, Clayton 0-1-0-3, Schumacher 3-5-11, Haeft 1-2-4, Bassitt 3-2-1-13, Vonck 2-0-4, Hornyak 4-3-11, Robertson 4-2-10. Totals: 24-5-15-78.

JV: Genoa, 44--29.

Margaretta 16 21 17 13 67

Danbury 11 17 13 11 52

MARGARETTA: S. Zahel 0-1-1, Edwards 0-2-2, Kromer 4-5-13, Quillen 2-7-11, R. Kurt 0-1-1, E. Kurt 0-2-2, Meggitt 1-2-7-15, M. Zahel 4-2-2-16, Kuns 1-0-2, Faulkner 1-0-2, Taylor 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-27-67.

DANBURY LAKESIDE: Hammon 3-1-7, Mate 5-0-10, Howard 3-1-7, Clifton 4-1-4-15, Wiedenhoft 3-1-7, Roth 0-1-1, Twarek 2-1-5. Totals: 20-1-9-52.

JV: Margaretta, 42-30.

Eastwood 8 2 9 13 32

Elmwood 10 12 9 17 48

EASTWOOD: Hunter 1-2-4, J. Fairbanks 1-0-2, Rahe 0-2-0-6, Shank 1-0-2, Weiland 7-0-14, Rutherford 1-0-2, C. Fairbanks 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-2-32.

ELMWOOD: Brandt 2-1-2-9, Tyson 3-0-6, Rothenbuhler 1-4-6, Reynolds 4-1-6-17, Marsh 2-1-5, Hammer 2-1-5. Totals: 14-2-14-48.

JV: Eastwood, 42-27.

Bryan 8 6 5 12 31

Holgate 10 11 5 6 32

BRYAN: Vitek 1-0-2, Schultz 0-1-0-3, Dickinson 2-0-4, Silva 1-1-0-5, Smith 1-1-3, Hollabaugh 0-3-0-9,Kurivial 1-0-2, Held 1-1-3. Totals: 7-5-2-31.

HOLGATE: Clady 1-0-2, Baker 5-0-10, Lee Brubaker 4-2-10, Lo. Brubaker 1-1-1-6, Klear 1-0-2, Morehead 1-0-2. Totals: 13-1-3-32.

JV: Bryan, 30-23.

Kalida 16 13 17 17 63

Archbold 9 16 17 24 66

KALIDA: Roller 7-1-22, Hoffman 1-3-5, Vonderembse 2-1-2-9, Heitmeyer 1-0-2, Unverferth 5-3-13, Maag 2-1-3-10, Wehri 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-16-63.

ARCHBOLD: Borcherdt 2-2-6, Wyse 0-3-4-13, Fruth 0-6-6, Johnson 0-4-4, Goering 10-2-8-34, Brink 1-1-3. Totals: 13-5-25-66.

JV: Archbold, 38-32.

Hilltop 5 7 5 16 33

Toledo Christian 14 13 16 8 51

HILLTOP: Schaffner 3-2-5-17, Meyers 2-2-6, Stuckey 0-2-2, Moore 4-0-8. Totals: 9-2-9-33.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Sims 1-2-2-10, Bensch 1-1-0-5, Powell 5-4-14, Bellner 0-1-1, Longenecker 0-1-0-3, Boris 4-0-8, Rossol 1-0-2, Weemes 3-2-8. Totals: 15-4-9-51.

Edgerton 16 9 8 12 45

Montpelier 14 11 7 11 43

EDGERTON: Kurtz 3-8-14, Armstrong 5-0-10, Thiel 2-2-0-10, Krill 1-0-2, Showalter 1-3-5, Lucas 2-0-4. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

MONTPELIER: Daft 0-2-2-8, Moore 2-0-4, Stoy 0-1-0-3, Barry 6-0-12, Hartman 4-2-0-14, Hill 1-0-2. Totals: 13-5-2-43.

JV: Edgerton, 42-39, 2 OT.

Wauseon 18 17 17 5 57

Fairview 16 10 6 13 45

WAUSEON: Villalovos 7-3-1-24, Mealer 5-3-13, Martinez 3-1-2-11, Unger 1-3-5, Elson 2-0-4. Totals: 18-4-9-57.

FAIRVIEW: Kuhn 6-0-12, Jesse 2-0-4, Meyer 0-1-0-3, Scantlen 1-0-2, Joost 6-0-12, Keesbury 3-0-6, Radcliff 1-2-4, Wonderly 1-0-2. Totals: 20-1-2-45.

Fost. St. Wendelin 5 13 5 21 44

Ottawa Hills 22 12 11 11 56

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Ramge 1-3-5, Smith 2-0-4, Williams 2-2-6, Macias 6-2-0-18, Ward 1-3-0-11. Totals: 12-5-5-44.

OTTAWA HILLS: Wolff 12-1-25, Crooks 2-2-6, Smith 4-0-8, Trickey 1-0-2, Abendroth 0-1-1, Parker 2-0-4, Bailey 1-0-2, Miller 4-0-8. Totals: 26-4-56.

JV: Ottawa Hills, 50-26.

Vanlue 9 21 22 12 64

Mon. Christian 14 9 4 16 43

VANLUE: Knowkton 1-0-2, Mondan 4-0-8, Brown 2-1-0-7, Arnold 0-2-2, Lee 3-4-10, Christy 0-1-1, Hackworth 1-1-3, Kloepfer 2-2-6, Brooks 3-4-10, Borrosky 2-1-5, Baum 4-2-10. Totals: 22-1-17-64.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Hamaker 2-0-4, Haas 1-2-4-12, Woamck 1-0-2, Osborn 2-4-1-17, DeLong 2-4-8. Totals: 8-6-9-43.

Girls

City League

Southview 53, Bowsher 38

Cleveland East Tech at Libbey

Northview 61, Central 54

Cincinnati St. Ursula 45, St. Ursula 34

Northern Lakes League

Toledo Christian 62, Maumee 50

TAAC

Stritch 39, Tiffin Calvert 28

Ottawa Hills 36, Delta 29

NWOAL

Edgerton 61, Montpelier 51

Wauseon 54, Ayersville 50

Cin. St. Ursula 9 7 11 18 45

St. Ursula 8 14 5 7 34

CINCINNATI SU: Waligora 0-4-4, Takougang 2-2-6, Hughes 0-1-3-6, Hennegan 5-8-18, Brewer 0-2-0-6, Kortkamp 0-1-2-5. Totals: 7-4-19-45.

ST. URSULA: Durbin 0-1-1, J. Anderson 3-7-13, Traudt 0-2-2, S. Anderson 2-1-5, E. Florian 1-2-4, A. Florian 1-0-2, Schloz 3-1-7. Totals: 10-14-34.

JV: Cin. St. Ursula, 43-34.

Central Catholic 13 9 5 27 54

Northview 14 16 15 16 61

Central Catholic: DuBois 1-0-2, Frazier 0-3-3, Lewis 0-1-0-3, Calhoun 4-1-9, Strall 7-1-6-23, Wilson 1-0-2, Herman 5-2-12. Totals: 18-2-12--54.

Northview: Maroney 1-1-0-5, Morris 2-2-6, Stephens 3-1-2-11, Johnson 5-2-12, Miller 8-11-27. Totals: 19-2-17--61.

JV: Central Catholic 39-35 (2 OT)

Southview 12 9 14 18 53

Bowsher 13 12 6 7 38

SOUTHVIEW: Lisk 2-3-7, Hausfeld 1-4-6, Grieve 0-1-1, Freesen 1-2-0-8, Gatwood 4-2-0-14, Tansey 5-2-12, Navarre 1-3-5. Totals: 14-4-13-53.

BOWSHER: Brown 3-0-6, Cassidy 1-3-5, Crockett 4-0-8, Johnson 2-1-5, Palmer 1-1-3, Roberts 1-3-0-11. Totals: 12-3-5-38.

JV: Southview, 35-23.

Calvert 9 2 13 4 28

Stritch 12 10 8 9 39

CALVERT: Hays 0-2-2, Hayes 1-2-4, Kelbley 2-4-8, Colatruglio 3-1-7, Kin 3-1-7. Totals: 9-10-28.

STRITCH: Bochi 2-2-6, Vasko 1-1-0-5, Mitchell 2-0-4, Billups 2-0-4, Zbierajewski 2-0-4, Miller 1-1-3, Bradner 3-5-11, 3-5-11, Szymkowiak 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-8-39.

JV: Stritch, 54-8.

Toledo Christian 19 11 14 18 62

Maumee 13 14 11 12 50

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Jackie Emmenecker 8-5-21, Witlow 0-2-2, Cellier 3-16-22, Longnecker 3-2-8, Duvall 2-0-4, Beauch 2-1-5. Totals: 18-26-62.

MAUMEE: Lindsay Diegel 6-0-12, Silverstein 0-1-1, Kolbow 2-4-8, Ann DeAngelo 4-2-10, Harlow 1-0-2, Matyi 1-2-0-8, Haas 3-1-0-9. Totals: 17-3-7-50.

JV: Maumee, 58-31.

Delta 4 6 5 14 29

Ottawa Hills 6 2 10 18 36

DELTA: Bauman 1-4-6, McCulloch 3-0-6, Vertin 2-0-4, Bruno 2-2-6, Potter 1-0-2, Friess 1-3-5. Totals- 10-9-29.

OTTAWA HILLS: Keener 1-0-2, Donnelly 1-3-5, Freeman 0-2-2, Figy 4-0-8, Netter 3-6-12, Jamieson 2-1-5, Reams 1-0-2. Totals- 12-12-36.

JV: Ottawa Hills, 24-23.

Ayersville 12 14 13 11 50

Wauseon 9 6 16 23 54

AYERSVILLE: Nicely 2-2-6, Brown 0-1-0-3, Scharken 1-0-2, Myers 3-1-7, Rupple 8-4-20, Demlawn 5-0-10, Fry 1-0-2. Totals- 20-1-7-50.

WAUSEON: Swigart 0-4-4, Hill 4-1-11-22, Wray 2-0-4, Auckerman 2-0-4, Wanderlish 1-0-2, Cain 2-1-6-13, Roe 1-0-2, Tanner 1-1-3. Totals- 13-2-22-54.

Edgerton 15 13 13 20 61

Montpelier 14 13 14 10 51

EDGERTON: T. Flower 4-4-12, Fallz 6-5-17, Short 2-2-6-16, N. Flower 3-1-7, Winebar 2-1-0-7, Balogh 0-2-2. Totals: 17-3-18-61.

MONTPELIER: Pirtle 0-2-0-6, Thomas 4-5-13, Stoy 3-3-9, Long 7-4-18, Willibey 1-1-0-5. Totals: 15-3-12-51.

JV: Montpelier, 35-22.

Ohio Scores

Anna 56, New Knoxville 49

Apple Creek Waynedale 60, Kidron Cent. Christian 52

Ashland Crestview 47, Plymouth 46

Ashville Teays Valley 60, Canal Winchester 50

Batavia 57, Blanchester 55

Bedford 106, E. Cle. Shaw 64

Bellbrook 57, Xenia 40

Bloom-Carroll 70, Amanda-Clearcreek 45

Bradford 67, Troy Christian 63

Burton Berkshire 65, Newbury 39

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 50, Uhrichsville Claymont 44

Can. McKinley 97, Cle. Hts. 49

Chagrin Falls Kenston 58, Pepper Pike Orange 39

Chesterland W. Geauga 66, Chagrin Falls 55

Cin. Country Day 66, Oldenberg Academy (Ind.) 53

Cin. Deer Park 84, Cin. Clark Montessori 80

Cin. St. Xavier 94, Upper Sandusky 62

Day. Dunbar 66, Cin. Aiken 57

Day. Meadowdale 58, Cin. Western Hills 54

Day. Oakwood 67, Day. Northridge 38

Delaware Buckeye Valley 64, Powell Olentangy Liberty 60, OT

Dublin Coffman 82, Cols. Walnut Ridge 50

Dublin Jerome 60, London Madison-Plains 59, OT

Eastlake N. 80, Chardon 63

Independence 79, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 57

Lakewood St. Edward 72, Cle. Rhodes 58

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 76, Sugar Grove Berne Union 52

Lima Perry 69, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 58

Mansfield Christian 37, Marion Cath. 26

Mansfield Madison 63, Galion 44

Mansfield Sr. 82, Cols. Independence 64

Mansfield Temple Christian 47, Mt. Gilead Christian 36

Massillon Perry 52, Akr. E. 39

Massillon Washington 96, New Philadelphia 51

Perry 65, Aurora 50

Pickerington N. 44, Westerville S. 42

Piqua 71, Sidney 51

Richmond Hts. 58, Gates Mills Hawken 49

Ripley Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 64, Fayetteville 53

Rockford Parkway 56, Ansonia 52

Seaman N. Adams 69, Lucasville Valley 60

Sidney Lehman 71, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 49

Spencerville 74, Ft. Jennings 71

St. Marys Memorial 49, Minster 48

St. Paris Graham 48, Ft. Loramie 41

Strongsville 92, Parma Hts. Holy Name 43

Summit Station Licking Hts. 48, Millersport 46

Williard 89, Lexington 71

Yellow Springs 44, Enon Greenon 42

Zanesville 62, Cols. E. 44

PREP BOWLING

Metro-National

Standings: 1. Whitmer-Gold 38-4; 2. Bowsher 32-10; 3. St. Francis-Red 29-13; 4. Start 25.5-16.5; 5. Clay 22-20; 6. Springfield 19-23; 7. St. John s 16-26; 8. Central 12-30; 9. St. Francis 10.5-31.5; 10. Whitmer-Blue 6-36.

Boys Series: Austin Kuczynski (Bowsher) 258-277-247-782; Zach Phillips (Clay) 247-268-224-739; Kevin Allen (Springfield) 234-257-236-727; Mike Shaw (Whitmer) 225-233-222-680; Jon Kusowski (St. John s) 174-235-245-654.

Boys Hi Game: Jon Matthews (Bowsher) 243; Mike Walker (St. Francis) 237; J.J. Harris (Clay) 236; Kevin Szymczak (St. Francis) 236; Nathan Snyder (Whitmer) 234.

Girls Series: Kristen Manton (Central) 178-160-184-522.

PREP HOCKEY

MAUMEE 4, CENTRAL 3: M-Schiavone 2, Young, Suder. C-Kolb, Solig, Otting. Saves-Riccobenne (C) 22, Chapman (M) 17.

START 11, OTTAWA HILLS: S- Hudson 2, Ulrich, Bain 2, Smith 3, Vanderpa, Richardson 2.

FINDLAY 5, SOUTHVIEW 1: F- Hartman, Voorhees, Simko, Ballinger, Thives; S- McKinich.

ANTHONY WAYNE 4, SPRINGFIELD 1: AW- Seipel 2, Strong, Lee; S- Ueltschy.

ST. FRANCIS 6, MEADVILLE 5: SF- Gerken 2, Nadony, Connolly, Hepfinger, Majewski.

PREP WRESTLING

Southview Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Southview 205.5, 2. Napoleon 176, 3. Defiance 172, 4. Genoa 149, 5. Otsego 133, 6. Start 123, 7. Clay 121, 8. Northview, 9. Paulding 70.5, 10. Central Catholic 64, 11. Toledo Christian 46, 12. Northwood 38, 13. Evergreen 37.5, 14. Libbey 8, 15. Anthony Wayne 0, 16. Findlay 0, 17. Hicksville 0, 18. Port Clinton 0.

Individual Champions: 103 Kyle Sutter (Clay) d. Bryce Leedy (Start), 12-0; 112 Justin Flores (Clay) d. Alex Latham (South), 7-4; 119 Roshawn Jones (Start) d. Alex Walch (Northv), fall 1:31; 125 David Carrisalez (Def) d. Troy Espinoza (Genoa), TF 15-0; 130 Jake Grigson (Northw) d. Ray Martin (CC), 3-2; 135 Erik Mayer (South) d. Doug Wagner (Genoa), TF 21-6; 140 Gabe Garcia (South) d. Jack Dennis (Def), TF 21-1; 145 Kevin Hijioka (South) d. Lee Drummond (Nap), 11-4; 152 Sli Bastleman (Ots) d. Will Gilson (Nap), 5-3 OT; 160 Kurt Wolff (Genoa) d. Nick Tammerine (Clay), fall 1:09; 171 Nick Purdue (Genoa) d. Robert Sanchez (Nap), TF 18-3; 189 Nate Gilgenbach (Nap) d. Matt Mead (Pauld), 9-5; 215 Mat Urban (Northv) d. Justin Southwick (Ots), 4-2; 275 Greg Brown (Def) d. Taylor Brown (Nap), forfeit.

Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Purdue, Genoa.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,650, 2:02.1

Snoopmattydog(M Wolfe) 4.20 2.10 2.10

Devils Prayer(D Cincebox) 2.20 2.20

Easy Connection(G Bateson) 2.10

Also Kash Funz, Master At Arms, Jess-Aria, Anna s Can Do,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $9.00

Trifecta 3-1-2 Paid $18.20

Superfecta 3-1-2-5 Paid $129.20

SECOND-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,800, 2:05.3

Wildfire Rose(M Headworth) 4.40 2.60 2.20

Swiss Deposit(M Lauer) 7.00 4.00

D K Marceau(M Jarvis) 3.60

Also Pick A Peck, Northern Wildcat, Striking Leo,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $54.00

Trifecta 6-3-5 Paid $243.60

Superfecta 6-3-5-A Paid $444.80

Daily Double 3-6 Paid $6.60

THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,650, 2:02.3

Proud To Be Me(D Cincebox) 7.00 3.00 4.60

Action Raider(D Rideout) 2.40 3.20

Fox Valley Zodiac(N Clegg) 3.20

Also Sisbro Wildfire, Cl Tinkerbell, Oscars Preciousgal, Gypsys Catchcam,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $31.20

Trifecta 6-1-7 Paid $101.20

Superfecta 6-1-7-3 Paid $317.20

FOURTH-Pace, NW600L4CD, $1,450, 2:01.2

Jb s Kiss This(E Carlson) 52.00 82.00 22.60

Sammy s Big Guy(R Conner) 5.60 4.20

Patrick Craig Cam(R Cassavaugh) 3.40

Also Kari s Chief, Big Island, Rapid Dash Gunny,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $104.80

Trifecta 3-4-6 Paid $637.00

Superfecta 3-4-6-A Paid $299.80

FIFTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,250, 2:01.3

Broadway Jim(D Rideout) 25.20 15.00 3.80

Saxaphone Jax(M Wolfe) 26.80 5.40

Armbro Allstate(C Wolfe) 10.00

Also Brooklets Six Pack, Pipeline Guy, Wild Cammie, Large Livin Louie, Lavros Atom N,

Exacta 2-4 Paid $241.20

Trifecta 2-4-8 Paid $1,000.20

Superfecta 2-4-8-6 Paid $1,173.20

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,450, 2:01.4

Holly Hill Limited(M Headworth) 18.20 6.40 5.40

Fox Valley Vertigo(D Rideout) 8.60 5.40

United Pan(D Cincebox) 4.60

Also Air King, Game Joseph, Cam My Man, Sonicjet,

Exacta 5-7 Paid $103.20

Trifecta 5-7-4 Paid $1,360.80

Superfecta 5-7-4-A Paid $1,663.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 2:00.2

Red Star Bubba(E Carlson) 49.00 3.00 2.40

Keltic Jonnie(D Rideout) 2.10 2.60

Ritz Hanover(M Wolfe) 2.10 2.40

Also Lusty Me, Donven Devious, U R Sum Western,

Exacta 5-4 PD 63.00 5-6 PD 45.00

Trifecta 5-4-6 PD 191.60 5-6-4 PD 122.60

Superfecta 5-4-6-A PD 863.80 5-6-4-A PD 432.80

EIGHTH-Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,200, 1:59.3

Loco Tastic(D Rideout) 18.40 6.80 3.00

G A s Bold Jay(M Wolfe) 3.40 2.60

Fox Valley Omen(M Jarvis) 2.20

Also Speedy Dart, Jessie Will, Exclusive Success, Lost and Gone, Quick View,

Exacta 8-3 Paid $46.00

Trifecta 8-3-6 Paid $208.60

Superfecta 8-3-6-1 Paid $671.80

NINTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,250, 2:04.2

Rye Beach(R Stahl) 3.00 3.20 2.40

Asher s Dasher(D Rideout) 3.20 3.00

Lucky Vegas(T Marts Jr) 6.80

Also Cowboy Johnny, Just Tuit, Laughing Jewel, Call Me Ruthie, Eeny Rellim,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $15.80

Trifecta 6-4-8 Paid $99.40

Superfecta 6-4-8 Paid $164.00

Pick3 5-8-6 (2OF3) Paid $32.20

Attendance-447, Handle-$24,478

PREP SWIMMING

Eastern Michigan Relays

Team scores: U of Detroit Jesuit 126; West Bloomfield 116; Dexter 101; Saline 95; Chelsea 87; St. John s Jesuit 79; Novi 72; Troy Athens 69; Milan 65; Trenton 55; Wayne 28; Redford Union 23.

St. John s David Colturi and Noah Ashner won the diving relay.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.