Loading…
Friday, April 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/21/2005

Prep basketball, college football, ECHL, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Woodmore 9 9 16 10 44

Danbury 16 7 11 13 47

WOODMORE: Lowry 2-0-4, Hernandez 2-1-0-7, Costantini 2-0-4, Wright 3-0-6, Perkins 3-0-6, Rhodes 4-1-1-12, Maix 1-1-0-5. Totals: 117-3-1-44.

DANBURY: Uhinck 2-0-4, D. Twarek 3-0-6, Kovach 4-1-0-11, M. Twarek 4-1-9, Zura 1-1-1-6-11, Turinsky 1-2-4, Heishman 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-9-47.

JV: Danbury, 33-30.

Springfield 12 16 9 20 57

Genoa 9 8 25 19 61

SPRINGFIELD: Broymaier 1-0-2, Fountain 3-1-7, Gwodz 5-1-2-15, Simpson 0-1-1, Coulter 8-2-18, McIntyre 2-0-4, Zappone 4-2-10. Totals: 23-1-8-57.

GENOA: Eli 4-3-11, Traver 1-0-2, McWatters 0-2-2, Imbery 8-2-18, Kontak 3-0-6, Nissen 0-4-4, Darling 7-4-18. Totals: 23-15-61.

JV: Springfield, 45-26.

Napoleon 15 12 15 4 46

Findlay 12 12 11 18 53

NAPOLEON: Gerken 4-2-10, Lauf 1-0-2, Grlgenbach 4-1-9, Bell 2-0-4, Rolander 4-3-11, Lange 2-2-0-10. Totals: 17-2-6-46.

FINDLAY: Roethlisberger 7-5-19, Petersen 0-5-5, Sottoway 2-0-4, Lause 3-6-12, Babcock 1-1-3, McQueen 5-0-10. Totals: 18-17-53.

JV: Findlay, 46-22.

New Riegel 8 14 11 19 52

Lakota 8 7 7 8 30

NEW RIEGEL: Smith 2-2-6, Reinhart 5-0-10, Depinet 4-1-2-13, Kleinfelter 0-1-1, B. Wank 3-1-7, Lucius 3-3-9, A. Wank 1-0-2, Hutton 2-0-4. Totals: 10-1-9-52.

LAKOTA: Graber 2-2-1-11, Feick 1-0-2 Dennis 3-4-10, Lawrence 0-1-0-3, Lentz 1-0-2, Podach 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-5-30.

JV: Lakota, 45-19.

Leipsic 12 6 11 9 38

Miller City 10 16 14 7 47

LEIPSIC: Selhorst 6-1-1-16, Maag 0-2-2, Zebloft 0-1-0-3, J. Schroeder 3-1-7, Mangas 1-1-3, B. Schroeder 2-0-4, Ward 0-1-0-3. Totals: 12-3-5-38.

MILLER CITY: Hamilton 0-1-0-3, Rienar 5-0-10, Brown 0-2-0-6, M. Schroeder 1-1-0-5, Niese 2-4-0-16, Hermiller 1-0-2, Averesch 0-1-0-3, A. Schroeder 1-0-2. Totals: 10-9-0-47.

JV: Leipsic 34-24.

Archbold 6 9 13 15 43

Defiance 10 14 19 9 52

ARCHBOLD: Newman 2-0-4, Wyse 0-1-0-3, Kennedy 2-1-5, Buehrer 7-1-0-17, Gustwiller 0-1-1, Snyder 1-0-2, Leaman 2-2-6, Grime 2-0-4, Gericke 0-1-1. Totals: 16-2-5-43.

DEFIANCE: Hillman 6-1-13, Jackson 4-3-11, Gallagher 2-1-5, Parsons 3-1-0-9, McDonald 4-4-12, Mich 1-0-2. Totals: 20-1-9-52.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Notre Dame at Bowsher

Central Catholic at Waite

Libbey at Scott

Rogers at Whitmer

St. Ursula at Start

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Lake at Rossford

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Patrick Henry

Springfield at Libbey

Suburban Lakes League

FRIDAY

Lakota at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

TOMORROW

Danbury at Stritch

Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Swanton at Gibonsburg

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Toledo Christian 16 19 11 12 58

Ottawa Hills 9 13 12 13 47

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Sims 2-2-0-10, Bensch 1-2-2-10, Powell 0-0-2, Boris 5-3-0-19, Weemes 8-0-16, Mawer 0-1-1. Totals: 16-7-5-58.

OTTAWA HILLS: Wolff 9-5-23, Crooks 2-2-6, Smith 2-0-4, Parker 2-1-5, Miller 4-1-9. Totals: 19-0-9-47.

JV: Toledo Christian, 52-40.

Perrysburg 17 26 15 13 71

Southview 9 7 13 14 43

PERRYSBURG: Wilkinson 1-0-2, Perkins 6-1-5-20, Joyce 2-1-5, Milne 2-2-0-10, Wood 3-1-5-14, Christian 2-0-4, Heber 6-2-14, Emtie 0-2-2. Totals: 22-4-15-71.

SOUTHVIEW: Simon 2-1-4-11, Smith 1-0-2, Craig 2-1-5, Joplin 2-2-6, Shilling 0-1-0-3, Kramer 1-1-3, Dehaby 2-0-4, Neely 3-3-9. Totals: 13-2-11-43.

Northview 12 12 18 22 64

Rossford 12 8 9 11 40

NORTHVIEW: Wade 3-4-10, Koehl 3-2-8, Myers 7-4-18, Jaques 1-1-0-5, Nadrzejezak 6-1-13, Riggle 1-0-2, Schaffer 1-4-6, Page 1-0-2. Totals: 23-1-15-64.

ROSSFORD: K. Duly 1-4-6, Kralovic 1-2-4, J. Nichols 1-0-2, L. Nichols 1-0-2, Cox 2-1-3-10, Wagner 1-5-7, J. Duly 3-3-9. Totals: 9-1-15-40.

JV: Northview, 53-44.

Rogers 16 16 23 16 71

Adrian 17 4 15 24 60

ROGERS: Cunningham 5-2-4-20, Blackshear 4-1-0-11, Tabb 3-3-9, Williams 3-1-3-12, Murray 2-1-5, Belcher 2-0-4, Gibson 2-1-5, Newton 0-1-0-3, Riley 1-0-2. Totals: 22-5-12-71.

ADRIAN: Rickaby 2-0-4, S. Orhman 0-1-2-5, Kelly 0-1-0-3, Threet 3-5-11, Cooper 0-1-0-3, Bonney 1-1-3, Eshelman 1-0-2, Meyers 2-1-5, B. Orhman 9-6-24. Totals: 18-3-15-60.

JV: Rogers, 87-61.

Hopewell-Loudon 10 5 9 4 28

Gibsonburg 13 12 20 15 60

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Risner 4-0-8, McAllister 1-1-0-5, Britton 1-1-1-6, Lucius 2-0-4, Wilcox 1-0-2, DeVlugt 1-1-3. Totals: 10-2-2-28.

GIBSONBURG: Kirwen 0-1-1, Wasserman 4-5-1-24, Williamson 0-1-2-5, Hiser 2-0-4, Kreglow 0-3-3, Nehls 2-0-4, Kirwen 3-2-1-13, Ernsthausen 3-0-6. Totals: 14-8-8-60.

JV: Hopewell-Loudon, 34-32.

Emm. Baptist 5 9 9 20 43

Maumee Valley 11 21 20 15 67

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Flamm 4-0-8, Benefiel 5-1-2-15, Behan 2-3-1-14, Asher 1-0-2, Baden 2-0-4. Totals: 14-4-3-43.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Sackmann 9-3-21, Stern 3-1-1-10, Lipps 3-0-6, Valone 3-1-7, Banks 4-1-9, Hall 3-2-8, Hassen 0-2-0-6. Totals: 25-3-8-67.

JV: Emmanuel Baptist, 38-36.

Springfield 12 15 9 15 51

Maumee 12 9 13 24 58

SPRINGFIELD: Noble 4-2-1-15, Ammons 1-1-0-5, Eubank 2-4-8, Brown 2-0-4, Zarembski 6-0-12, Liber 2-1-0-7. Totals: 17-4-5-51.

MAUMEE: L. Dawson 6-1-4-19, Nelson 0-1-1-4, K. Dawson 1-3-4-15, Albright 3-1-2-11, Causer 4-1-9. Totals: 14-6-12-58.

JV: Maumee, 48-44.

Otsego 10 8 7 24 49

Delta 10 9 6 13 38

OTSEGO: Mills 0-1-0-3, Zahlsdorf 2-0-4, Ca. Donald 5-1-3-16, Co. Donald 1-4-6, Getz 3-0-6, Clark 3-0-6, Meyers 0-6-6, Childers 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-13-49.

DELTA: Bostater 1-1-2-7, Vaughan 0-2-0-6, Mahnke 3-0-6, Chase 3-1-1-10, Vicars 1-2-4, Turner 1-1-0-5. Totals: 9-5-5-38.

JV: Delta, 48-39.

Old Fort 16 11 13 17 57

Northwood 13 18 12 20 63

OLD FORT: Cuff 3-1-2-11, Seigley 5-4-14, Perry 2-2-0-10, Lee 7-8-22. Totals: 17-3-14-57.

NORTHWOOD: Smith 7-2-2-22, Waddell 5-0-10, Reckley 1-0-2, Triggs 0-5-5, Zablocki 3-3-9, McGaharan 1-2-4, C. Canaday 2-1-2-9, Klenke 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-14-63.

JV: Northwood, 23-18.

Fremont Ross 4 18 18 19 59

Whitmer 8 11 12 9 40

FREMONT ROSS: Hall 3-3-9, King 3-0-6, Miller 2-1-0-7, Wolverton 1-0-2, Clayton 2-2-6, Croudup 0-3-3, Boukissen 1-2-4, Gries 6-0-12, Abney 1-0-2, Ottney 3-2-8. Totals: 22-1-12-59.

WHITMER: Smith 2-4-0-16, Jones 1-5-7, Koger 4-2-10, Willis 2-3-7. Totals: 9-4-10-40.

JV: Whitmer, 47-42.

Oak Harbor 10 11 9 18 48

Woodmore 9 9 19 13 50

OAK HARBOR: Vasill 5-1-11, Missig 3-1-3-12, Kleman 2-0-4, Laderach 7-1-15, Magers 2-0-4, Hemminger 1-0-2. Totals: 20-1-5-48.

WOODMORE: McGee 3-2-8, Lowry 0-4-4, Speaker 1-3-2-13, Dean 1-1-3, Smith 6-3-17, Haar 1-1-0-5. Totals: 11-4-12-50.

JV: Woodmore, 48-36.

Anthony Wayne 12 8 16 18 54

Bowling Green 18 12 18 24 72

ANTHONY WAYNE: Reinbolt 2-0-4, Mangotic 1-0-2, Dittman 1-1-3, Keyer 2-0-4, Papenfuss 2-1-5, Koval 8-1-17, Riley 4-2-1-15, Mikes 0-2-2, Walton 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-6-54.

BOWLING GREEN: Fortney 3-1-7, Markey 1-3-0-11, Kollar 1-1-3, Donnell 1-0-2, Al-Jiboury 1-1-3, Hoehner 7-13-27, Radabaugh 6-6-18. Totals: 20-3-22-71.

JV: Bowling Green, 57-42.

Lake 9 8 9 14 40

Evergreen 11 12 15 14 52

LAKE: Rollins 2-2-6, Keil 0-2-2, Ashwen 1-0-2, Curry 3-1-7, Conley 5-1-0-13, McPherson 4-2-10. Totals: 15-1-7-40.

EVERGREEN: Winn 3-0-6, Pfund 0-1-1, B. Truckor 1-0-2, Hilton 3-0-6, Pinkelman 8-1-1-20, C. Truckor 0-2-4-10, Weisenberger 0-1-2-5, Dominique 1-0-2. Totals: 16-4-8-52.

JV: Evergreen, 46-32.

Liberty Center 16 16 15 14 61

Fairview 18 15 12 11 56

LIBERTY CENTER: Elling 4, Brett Babcock 1, Smith 4, Bodenbender 18, Slee 9, Brian Babcock 3, Quigley 17. Totals: 21-15-61.

FAIRVIEW: Wonderly 7, Keesbury 6, Jesse 2, Meyer 4, Scantlen 4, Kuhn 19, Radcliff 5, Yost 9. Totals: 21-8-56.

JV: Fairview, 46-32.

Tiffin Calvert 14 12 9 23 58

St. Wendelin 12 8 11 19 50

TIFFIN CALVERT: Hawkins 3-2-1-13, Smith 1-0-2, Harvey 1-1-7-12, Keller 1-1-3, Deats 0-3-3, DeBarbrie 1-0-2, Christian 3-1-6-15, Arbogost 1-0-2, Martorano 2-2-6. Totals: 13-4-20-58.

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Woessner 2-0-4, Ramge 2-0-4, Williams 3-0-6, Boehnlein 4-1-9, C. Smith 2-0-4, Macias 4-1-1-12, Ward 2-1-1-8. Totals: 18-3-5-50.

JV: Tiffin Calvert, 57-27.

Norwalk St. Paul 17 18 14 13 62

Fremont St. Joe 21 17 11 11 60

NORWALK ST. PAUL: Funk 1-0-2, Hanneman 1-0-2, Hipp 13-8-34, Margaritis 5-3-13, Mutcher 2-0-4, Hill 3-1-7. Totals: 25-12-62.

FREMONT ST. JOE: Adams 4-1-9, Swaisgood 2-3-0-10, Sponeller 6-2-14, Gabel 3-2-8, Stine 4-1-9, Sauber 2-1-5, Mills 1-1-0-5. Totals: 23-1-9-60.

Gibraltar-Carlson 15 11 15 13 54

Erie Mason 13 12 5 8 38

GIBRALTAR-CARLSON: Popesau 1-1-0-5, Winningham 0-1-1, Olah 4-1-3-14, Lammers 3-0-6, Saleh 1-1-0-5, Kalvied 4-0-8, McLain 6-3-15. Totals: 19-3-7-54.

ERIE MASON: Lewis 2-2-2-12, McDonald 1-0-2, Williams 3-1-7, Lipowski 4-1-0-11, Miller 0-2-0-6. Totals: 10-5-3-38.

JV: Gibraltar-Carlson, 54-43.

Whitmore Lake 14 17 20 12 63

Whiteford 9 6 20 27 62

WHITMORE LAKE: Ewald 2-0-4, Coker 5-1-7-20, Munz 2-0-4, Zagor 0-1-1, McDonald 0-1-0-3, Oberstadt 6-2-14, Slagie 7-3-17. Totals: 22-2-13-63.

WHITEFORD: Funchion 2-2-6, Seevers 4-1-9, Frazier 3-1-1-10, Ritzenthaler 2-1-2-9, Ovall , Scott 1-0-2, Dupree 5-1-0-13, Cruz 0-1-1, Rombach 4-2-10. Totals: 22-3-9-62.

JV: Whiteford, 44-28.

Divine Child 13 6 12 9 5 45

SMCC 7 13 11 9 3 43

DEARBORN DIVINE CHILD: Morone 1-0-2, Bioondi 0-3-3, Courage 1-2-4, Robell 2-0-4, Manno 1-0-2, Shobola 6-6-18, Rostamlio 1-4-6, Baker 1-0-2, Snyder 1-2-4. Totals: 14-17-45.

MONROE ST. MARY CC: Stein 0-2-2, Liedel 1-5-0-17, Howey 0-1-3-6, Beste 1-0-2, Bushroe 4-5-13, Deland 1-0-2, Roelant 0-1-1. Totals: 7-6-11-43.

JV: Dearborn Divine Child, 73-43.

Bedford 2 0 10 12 24

Dexter 8 9 9 12 38

BEDFORD: Ostenkowski 1-2-4, Bollin 5-1-1-14, Boss 0-1-0-3, Albright 1-0-2, Rightnowar 0-1-1. Totals: 7-2-4-24.

DEXTER: Gucker 6-5-17, Maksym 1-1-0-5, Kuzon 2-0-4, Zigler 2-1-0-7, Zalucki 2-1-5. Totals: 13-2-6-38.

JV: Dexter, 43-29.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TOMORROW

Maumee at Bowsher

Start vs. Bexley at Franklin Hts. tourney

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Defiance

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Lakota

Elmwood at Otsego

Genoa at Woodmore

Lake at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TOMORROW

Alumni at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Continental at Archbold

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Cory-Rawson at Columbus Grove

Green Meadows Conf.

TOMORROW

Leipsic at Ayersville

Fayette at Holgate

Hilltop at Tinora

Putnam Country

TONIGHT

Miller City at Wayne Trace

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Findlay at Napoleon

Southeast Michigan

Lenawee County A.A.

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Manchester tourney

PREP HOCKEY

BEDFORD 2, MAUMEE 1: B Benson, Hopkins. M Mahlman. Saves Breyer (B), 3; Chapman (M) 15.

LAKE 7, OTTAWA HILLS 6: L Lowe 6, Maze. OH Killian 2, Stancati, Murra, Nichols, Backoff. Saves Barteck (L), 28; Roshon (OH), 19.

SPORTLIGHT

December 21

1941 The Chicago Bears win the NFL championship with a 37-9 rout of the New York Giants.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Wichita St. 55, Miami (Ohio) 46

Drexel 56, Ball State 51

N. Illinois 75, Kansas State 70

Colorado St. 87, Western Mich. 69

Akron 83, Mississippi St. 72, at San Juan Shootout

MONDAY

Bowling Green 60, Troy 52

Akron 74, Mount St. Mary s 61

TONIGHT

East Carolina at Toledo, 7

Elon at Buffalo, 7

C. Michigan at ETSU, 7

Kent St. vs. Concordia, Calif. at Moraga, Calif., 8

TOMORROW

Tulsa at E. Michigan, 6

Detroit at Ohio, 7

Miami at Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Saint Mary s, Calif., 10:30

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Purdue 79, IPFW 69

Penn St. 75, New Hampshire 51

Iowa 65, Drake 60

MONDAY

Indiana 71, Charlotte 54

TOMORROW

Robert Morris at Iowa, 8

FRIDAY

Tennessee St. at Ohio St., 8

S. Dakota St. at Minnesota, 8

DePauw at Northwestern, 8

Area

OWENS CC 58, GRAND RAPIDS CC 54

OWENS: Trobaugh 0-1-0-3, Logan 3-1-7, Davenport 4-7-15, Ash 3-1-7, Scott 4-4-12, Chears 1-2-4-12, Diekman 0-2-2. Totals: 15-3-19-58.

GRAND RAPIDS CC: Leighton 0-1-0-3, Matthews 2-3-0-13, Lancaster 0-1-0-3, Banks 1-2-0-8, Dillard 6-3-15, Lewis 5-0-10, Masters 1-0-2. Totals: 15-7-3-54.

Hallftime: Grand Rapids, 36-20.

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Cornell 74, Army 39

Duquesne 90, The Citadel 61

Edinboro 81, Bloomsburg 73

La Salle 70, Fla. International 61, OT

Lafayette 72, Dickinson 52

Manhattanville 106, Mount St. Vincent 59

Md.-Eastern Shore 59, Brown 57

Providence 92, Northeastern 70

Sciences, Pa. 80, Gwynedd-Mercy 64

Shippensburg 81, East Stroudsburg 75

West Chester 73, Lock Haven 69

Yale 73, Navy 70

SOUTH

Armstrong Atlantic 78, Florida Tech 71

Florida St. 75, Stetson 57

Marshall 82, Charleston Southern 53

Memphis 76, Louisiana Tech 58

N.C.-Wilmington 68, N.C.-Asheville 50

Richmond 61, Old Dominion 58, OT

South Alabama 83, Louisiana-Monroe 64

Va. Commonwealth 67, Georgia St. 54

Valparaiso 82, Longwood 79

Vanderbilt 78, New Orleans 72

MIDWEST

Adrian 70, Gettysburg 65

Cleveland St. 70, Utah Valley St. 69, OT

Findlay 73, Rio Grande 52

Grand Valley St. 60, N. Kentucky 47

Huntington 79, Cedarville 75

Illinois Wesleyan 72, Hanover 61

Manhattan 73, S. Dakota St. 70, OT

Millikin 62, Eureka 55

Minn. St., Mankato 96, Dickinson St. 69

N. Illinois 75, Kansas St. 70

Rockford 64, Lakeland 61

SIU-Edwardsville 73, Kentucky Wesleyan 61

Saginaw Valley St. 60, Hillsdale 57

Wichita St. 55, Miami (Ohio) 46

Wittenberg 65, Ohio Northern 54

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 78, Appalachian St. 63

Colorado 77, TCU 59

UTEP 72, Pacific 66, OT

FAR WEST

New Mexico 87, Alcorn St. 75

New Mexico St. 74, Texas-San Antonio 72

Oregon 91, Howard 55

Utah St. 65, Oral Roberts 64

Weber St. 85, S. Utah 72

TOURNAMENT

Billy Minardi Classic

First Round

Coll. of Charleston 90, Florida Atlantic 73

Louisville 76, Middle Tennessee 68

San Juan Shootout

Consolation Bracket

Chattanooga 93, Puerto Rico-Mayaguez 67

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 63, Liberty 59

Second Round

Akron 83, Mississippi St. 72

Clemson 71, Holy Cross 48

Women

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 70, Toledo 60

Dayton 76, Tenn.-Martin 62

DePaul 96, Loyola of Chicago 48

Indiana 68, North Florida 46

Lake Superior St. 68, Lewis 54

Missouri 68, Alabama St. 62

Nebraska 96, Texas St. 47

Oakland, Mich. 82, Buffalo 80, OT

Ohio St. 84, Sacred Heart 40

S. Indiana 66, Purdue-Calumet 36

Seton Hall 64, Wright St. 48

St. Joseph s, Ind. 56, Central St., Ohio 54

UMBC 75, IPFW 53

Walsh 80, St. Vincent 66

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Joel Figmaka, Southwyck 300-277-226-803

Tim Bialecki, Toledo SC 199-279-300-778

Andy Ruetz, Southwyck 300-239-222-761

Paul Rogocnski, Toledo SC 209-300-237-746

Men (750 or Better)

Steve Jones, Bowlero 777

Tom McGinnis, Toledo SC 773

Andrew Vasko, Toledo SC 773

Tony Andreano, Imperial 771

Rob Hammersmith, Eastern 765

Geno Poggomeyer, Southwyck 763

Chuck Reynolds, Toledo SC 762

Angie Seambos, Bowlero 761

Don Flayler, Toledo SC 757

Travis Patchen, Southwyck 756

Bob Dombrowski, Bay Center Rec 753

Dave Appenfelder, Toledo SC 752

Bill Brand, Toledo SC 752

Women (650 or Better)

Mary Minnick, Toledo SC 725

Felicia Williams, Bowlero 667

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Imperial Lanes

STANDINGS: Interstate Lanes 74.5; Ginger & Company Salon 70.5; Toledo Sports Center 68; Bay Center Recreation 58; KJ Excavating 53.5; Church s Chicken 51; Twin Oaks 45.5; Tri County Tire/Drago Trucking 38; Empire Pro Shop 37; Steven s Disposal 29.

Ginger & Co. Salon 884-854-834-2572

Empire 739-858-794-2391

GINGER: Joanna Kosier 237-258-229-724; Kathy Taber 243-177-191-611; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 168-194-187-649; Jodi Woessner 236-225-227-688

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 224-244-177-645; Mary Jo Anderson 135-191-231-557; Pam Cousino 218-209-206-633; Tonjia Hartle 162-214-180-556

Steven s Disposal 771-770-660-2201

Church s Chicken 752-806-825-2383

STEVEN S: Bobbi Jo Perry 190-258-171-619; Sara Bick 154-180-181-515; Linda Starr 180-148-133-461; Gail Whalen 247-184-175-606

CHURCH S: Natalie Miskiel 200-195-222-617; Joyce Jones 179-176-212-567; Maria Griswold 162-167-179-508; Shaun Staples 211-268-212-691

KJ Excavating 864-793-785-2442

Twin Oaks 889-668-704-2261

KJ EXCAVATING: Shelley Akeman 253-214-210-677; Stephanie Plocek 214-190-220-624; Lisa Eicher 171-184-180-535; Wendy Erdmann 226-205-175-606

TWIN OAKS: Justina Kuhnle 211-152-159-522; Jacke Kowalski 245-201-152-598; Deb Hensley 221-142-159-522; Marcia Riffle 212-173-234-619

Toledo SC 807-940-861-2608

Bay Center Rec. 826-885-862-2573

TOLEDO SC: Shelley Ditmyer 181-267-197-645; Patty Pruss 193-212-181-586; Ann Lawson 208-214-226-648; Mary Minnick 225-247-257-729

BAY CENTER: Tracy Autman 227-247-246-720; Chris Johnson 191-182-213-586; Dawn Becker 193-255-208-656; Keiran Monnett 215-201-195-611

Interstate 920-913-855-2688

Tri County/Drago 864-770-670-2304

INTERSTATE: Trica Rettig 214-290-228-732; Kathy Askins 222-175-204-601; Brooke Summers 237-191-166-594; Sheri Verespej 247-257-257-761

TRI COUNTY/DRAGO: Stephanie Snyder 192-182-187-561; Dawn Wagner 190-215-137-542; Rachel Johnson 237-159-174-570; Katie Hahn 245-214-172-631

Next week: 9 p.m., at Southwyck Lanes

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 12-2-2, Michigan 11-5-1, Lake Superior St. 10-6-4, Ohio St. 9-6-2, Ferris St. 8-6-4, N. Michigan 9-8-1, Neb.-Omaha 9-8-0, Michigan St. 7-7-5, Alaska-Fairbanks 6-7-3, W. Michigan 4-9-3, Notre Dame 6-11-1, Bowling Green 5-11-1.

WEDNESDAY, Dec. 28

Lake Superior St. vs. Lakehead at Bell Canada Varsity Cup

THURSDAY, Dec. 29

Bowling Green vs. Massachusetts at UConn Hockey Classic

Ala.-Huntsville at Nebraska-Omaha

Holy Cross at Ohio St. at Ohio Hockey Classic

Lake Superior St. vs. Calgary at Bell Canada Varsity Cup

Miami vs. RPI at Ohio Hockey Classic

Michigan vs. Colorado College at Great Lakes Invitational

Michigan St. vs. Michigan Tech at Great Lakes Invitational

PREP GYMNASTICS

CENTRAL 126.9, NOTRE DAME 125.75, NORTHVIEW 75.15, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 34.35. All-around Foley (ND), 33.7.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

MONDAY

Baltimore 48, Green Bay 3

SATURDAY

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1

Detroit vs. New Orleans at San Antonio, 1

Tennessee at Miami, 1

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 1

Buffalo at Cincinnati, 1

Dallas at Carolina, 1

Jacksonville at Houston, 1

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1

San Diego at Kansas City, 1

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05

Indianapolis at Seattle, 4:15

Oakland at Denver, 4:15

SUNDAY

Chicago at Green Bay, 5

Minnesota at Baltimore, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 26

New England at N.Y. Jets, 9

MONDAY

Green Bay 3 0 0 0 3

Baltimore 14 10 10 14 48

Bal Heap 2 pass from Boller (Stover Kick), 11:04.

Bal Clayton 11 run (Stover kick), 6:52.

GB FG Longwell 27, 5:23.

Bal Hymes 13 pass from Boller (Stover kick), 4:09.

Bal FG Stover 23, :23.

Bal Heap 27 pass from Boller (Stover kick), 9:43.

Bal FG Stover 40, :17.

Bal J.Lewis 3 run (Stover kick), 13:25.

Bal A.Thomas 35 fumble return (Stover kick), :17.

A 70,604.

TEAM STATS

GB Bal

First downs 16 25

Total Net Yards 288 435

Rushes-yards 19-107 38-182

Passing 181 253

Punt Returns 2-5 2-53

Kickoff Returns 9-167 2-41

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 3-24

Comp-Att-Int 22-44-3 19-27-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-28 0-0

Punts 4-35.8 4-40.3

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-0

Penalties-Yards 10-94 7-71

Time of Possession 28:28 31:32

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Green Bay, Gado 6-45, Herron 8-27, Fisher 4-27, Rodgers 1-8. Baltimore, J.Lewis 22-105, Taylor 6-37, J.White 6-17, Clayton 3-14, Boller 1-9.

PASSING Green Bay, Favre 14-29-2-144, Rodgers 8-15-1-65. Baltimore, Boller 19-27-0-253, Wright 0-0-0-0.

RECEIVING Green Bay, Chatman 6-63, Fisher 4-27, Driver 3-56, Henderson 3-30, Lee 2-16, D.Martin 2-14, Ferguson 1-2, Gado 1-1. Baltimore, Heap 9-110, Mason 5-97, Clayton 2-24, J.Lewis 2-9, Hymes 1-13.

MISSED FIELD GOALS None.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Greenville 2, Toledo 1

Augusta 4, Gwinnett 3

Johnstown 3, Charlotte 2

MONDAY

Alaska 4, Victoria 1

Las Vegas 5, Long Beach 4, SO

TONIGHT

Wheeling at Trenton

Pensacola at Florida

Columbia at South Carolina

Victoria at Utah

Idaho at Phoenix

Las Vegas at Long Beach

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Saturday)

CINCINNATI 14 Buffalo

Pittsburgh 7 CLEVELAND

KANSAS CITY 1 San Diego

MIAMI 51/2 Tennessee

Jacksonville 6 HOUSTON

a-NEW ORLEANS 3 Detroit

CAROLINA 5 Dallas

WASHINGTON 3 Ny Giants

TAMPA BAY 3 Atlanta

ST. LOUIS 9 San Francisco

b-ARIZONA Off Philadelphia

SEATTLE 7 Indianapolis

DENVER 13 Oakland

(Sunday)

Chicago 6 GREEN BAY

BALTIMORE 21/2 Minnesota

(Monday)

New England 41/2 NY JETS

a-at San Antonio, TX.

b-Arizona J. McCown is questionable.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWLS

GMAC Bowl

Toledo 3 Texas El Paso

(Thursday)

Las Vegas Bowl

California 7 B.y.u.

Poinsetta Bowl

Navy 21/2 Colorado State

(Friday)

Fort Worth Bowl

Kansas 3 Houston

(Saturday)

Hawaii Bowl

Nevada 21/2 Central Florida

(Monday Dec. 26)

Motor City Bowl

Memphis 5 Akron

(Tuesday Dec. 27)

Champs Sports Bowl

Clemson 8 Colorado

Insight Bowl

Arizona State 11 Rutgers

(Wednesday Dec. 28)

MPC Computers Bowl

Boston College 1 BOISE STATE

Alamo Bowl

Michigan 111/2 Nebraska

(Thursday Dec. 29)

Emerald Bowl

Georgia Tech 8 Utah

Holiday Bowl

Oregon 3 Oklahoma

(Friday Dec. 30)

Music City Bowl

Minnesota 31/2 Virginia

Sun Bowl

U.c.l.a. 3 Northwestern

Independence Bowl

South Carolina 4 Missouri

Peach Bowl

Miami-Florida Off L.s.u.

(Saturday Dec. 31)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

N.C. State 51/2 South Florida

Liberty Bowl

Fresno State 7 Tulsa

Houston Bowl

T.c.u. 4 Iowa State

(Monday Jan. 2)

Cotton Bowl

Texas Tech 3 Alabama

Outback Bowl

Florida 21/2 Iowa

Gator Bowl

Virginia Tech 71/2 Louisville

Capital One Bowl

Auburn 11 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl

Ohio State 4 Notre Dame

Sugar Bowl

Georgia 8 WestVirginia

(Tuesday Jan. 3)

Orange Bowl

Penn State 8 Florida State

(Wednesday Jan. 4)

Rose Bowl

Southern Cal 71/2 Texas

NBA

ORLANDO 3 New Jersey

INDIANA 31/2 La Clippers

PHILADELPHIA 2 Golden State

San Antonio 51/2 NEW YORK

BOSTON 51/2 Utah

MINNESOTA 9 New Orleans

MEMPHIS 12 Portland

HOUSTON 71/2 Toronto

DENVER 7 Washington

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DUKE 22 St. John s

TOLEDO 141/2 East Carolina

SYRACUSE 13 Illinois Chicago

YOUNGSTOWN ST. 31/2 James Madison

Illinois 11 MISSOURI

Michigan State 14 WISC GREEN BAY

Bradley 81/2 SOUTHERN MISS

x-Stanford 16 Princeton

y-Arkansas 21/2 Texas Tech

NEVADA 101/2 Georgia

CS Fullerton 2 SAN JOSE ST.

North Carolina 31/2 SOUTHERN CAL

x-California 71/2 Depaul

BUFFALO 151/2 Elon

NOTRE DAME 14 Niagara

EASTERN KY. 51/2 Tennessee Martin

Fiesta Bowl Classic

McKale Center-Tucson, AZ.

Consolation Game

Central Florida 2 Sam Houston

Championship Game

ARIZONA 14 Western Kentucky

ASU Holiday Tournament

Wells Fargo Arena-Tempe, AZ.

Opening Round

San Francisco 1 Northern Arizona

Boise State Rainbow Classic

Stan Sheriff Center-Honolulu, HI.

Opening Round

Northwestern St 3 Oregon State

Iowa State 10 South Florida

x-at Oakland, CA.

y-at Dallas, TX.

Home team in CAPS

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowls

Last night

New Orleans Bowl

At Lafayette, La.; Payout: $750,000

Southern Miss 31, Arkansas State 19

Tonight

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.; Payout: $750,000

UTEP (8-3) vs. Toledo (8-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Tomorrow

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $750,000

BYU (6-5) vs. California (7-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego; Payout: $750,000

Colorado State (6-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday

Fort Worth Bowl

Payout: $750,000

Houston (6-5) vs. Kansas (6-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu; Payout: $750,000

UCF (8-4) vs. Nevada (8-4), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit; Payout: $750,000

Akron (7-5) vs. Memphis (6-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.; Payout: $862,500

Clemson (7-4) vs. Colorado (7-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Phoenix; Payout: $750,000

Ariz. St. (6-5) vs. Rutgers (7-4), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

MPC Computers Bowl

At Boise, Idaho; Payout: $750,000

Boise State (9-3) vs. Boston College (8-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio; Payout: $1.65 million

Michigan (7-4) vs. Nebraska (7-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco; Payout: $750,000

Utah (6-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego; Payout: $2 million

Oregon (10-1) vs. Oklahoma (7-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 30

Music City Bowl

At Nashville; Payout: $780,000

Virginia (6-5) vs. Minnesota (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso; Payout: $1,575,000

Northwestern (7-4) vs. UCLA (9-2), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.; Payout: $1.2 million

Missouri (6-5) vs. South Carolina (7-4), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl

At Atlanta; Payout: $2.35 million

Miami (9-2) vs. LSU (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.; Payout: $750,000

South Florida (6-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis; Payout: $1.5 million

Fresno State (8-4) vs. Tulsa (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Houston Bowl

Payout: $1.2 million

TCU (10-1) vs. Iowa State (7-4), 2:30 (ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas; Payout: $2.5 million

Alabama (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (9-2), 11 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $2.85 million

Iowa (7-4) vs. Florida (8-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $1.6 million

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Louisville (9-2), 12:30 (NBC)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $5.312 million

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. Auburn (9-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $14-17 million

Ohio State (9-2) vs. Notre Dame (9-2), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $14-17 million

Georgia (10-2) vs. West Virginia (10-1), 8:30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $14-17 million

Penn State (10-1) vs. Florida State (8-4), 8 p.m. (ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $14,998,000

Texas (12-0) vs. Southern Cal (12-0), 8 p.m. (ABC)

Saturday, Jan. 14

Las Vegas All-American Classic

9:30 p.m. (CSTV)

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic

At San Antonio

4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Hula Bowl

At Honolulu

7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 28

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

4 p.m. (ESPN)

AP Coach of the Year

Balloting by the 65 voters of The Associated Press Top 25 college football poll

Coach, Team Votes

Joe Paterno, Penn St. 45

Mack Brown, Texas 8

Pete Carroll, Southern Cal 3

Charlie Weis, Notre Dame 3

Rich Rodriguez, West Virginia 2

Steve Spurrier, South Carolina 1

Tommy Tuberville, Auburn 1

George O Leary, Central Florida 1

Les Miles, LSU 1

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with OF David Newhan, LHP John Parrish and C Geronimo Gil on one-year contracts and 1B Alejandro Freire, OF Keith Reed, 3B Napoleon Calzado, RHP John Stephens, OF Howie Clark, INF Eddy Garabito, C Brandon Marsters, RHP Winston Abreu and RHP Orber Moreno on minor league contracts.

BOSTON RED SOX Agreed to terms with RHP Rudy Seanez on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Acquired RHP Javier Vazquez and cash considerations from Arizona for RHP Orlando Hernandez, RHP Luis Vizcaino and OF Chris Young.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Named Lonnie Soloff director of medical services.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Announced LHP Jake Woods has been claimed off waivers by Seattle.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with INF John McDonald on a one-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Named Tim Wilken director of amateur and professional scouting.

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Hammond on a one-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES Agreed to terms with LHP Brian Fuentes on a two-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with OF Kenny Lofton on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with LHP Justin Thompson on a minor league contract.

American Association

FORT WORTH CATS Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Hull and INF Marc Mirizzi.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS Placed QB Kurt Warner and G Adam Haayer on injured reserve.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Placed C Jeff Faine on injured reserve. Signed OL Dwayne Ledford. Signed RB Jason Wright to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS Placed LB Micheal Barrow on injured reserve.

HOUSTON TEXANS Placed DT Junior Ioane on injured reserve. Signed DE Alfred Malone from the practice squad and FB Robert Douglas to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Signed OT Shaun Rose to the practice squad. Released OT William Obeng.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ers Signed T Harvey Dahl from the practice squad and FB Zak Keasey to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed TE Will Heller. Released K Todd France.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Placed G Randy Thomas on injured reserve. Signed OL Ikechuku Ndukwe from the practice squad and OL Jim Jones and TE David Kashetta to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES Recalled D Danny Richmond from Lowell of the AHL.

ECHL

UTAH GRIZZLIES Signed C Trevor Baker.

COLLEGE

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE Named Doug King associate commissioner for compliance.

AKRON Named Mack Rhoades athletic director.

ASSUMPTION Named Michael Kulas men s soccer coach.

BUTLER Named Kelly Findley men s soccer coach.

CINCINNATI Announced junior F Erick Murray has been kicked off the men s basketball team for violating an unspecified rule.

COLGATE Agreed to terms with Dick Biddle, football coach, on a two-year contract extension.

CONNECTICUT Named Rob Ambrose offensive coordinator.

DUKE Named Mike Jeffries associate men s soccer coach.

FORDHAM Announced F Chris Bethel and F Demetrius Phillips will join the men s basketball team.

GEORGETOWN Announced the resignation of Bob Benson, football coach.

KUTZTOWN Named John Gump interim associate director of intercollegiate athletic services.

MISSOURI STATE Named Terry Allen football coach.

TEMPLE Named James Willis assistant football coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.