Loading…
Tuesday, August 04, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/30/2005

Prep basketball, college basketball, ECHL, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOX SCORES include team scores (visiting team first) for each quarter and total score. Listed next are players who scored 2-pointers made, 3-pointers made (if any), free throws made and total points, followed by the team s totals for the same categories.

Boys

City League

LAST NIGHT

St. Francis 85, Cin. Finneytown 64, at Middletown tourney

Detroit Redford 62, Libbey 59, at Canton McKinley tourney

Lawrence Woodmere Academy 62, Scott 45, at Longwood Rim Rocker, NY

Clay 59, Waite 58, at River East tourney at Rossford

Shaker Hts. 75, Central 65, at Olmsted Falls tourney

TODAY

Bowsher at Anthony Wayne

Central at Olmstead Falls tourney

Clay at River East tourney, at Rossford

Rogers at Southview

Scott at Longwood Rim Rocker, Long Island, NY

St. Francis at Middletown tourney

Waite at River East tourney at Rossford

Northern Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Springfield 62, Bedford 55, at Emmanuel Bapt. tourney

Rossford 61, Stritch 57, at River East tourney at Rossford

E. Chicago Indiana Central 75, Bowling Green 58, at Indianapolis tourney

TODAY

Defiance at Maumee

Northview at Fremont Ross

Rossford at River East tourney

Springfield at Emmanuel Bapt. tourney

Suburban Lakes League

TODAY

Gibsonburg at Old Fort

Swanton at Eastwood

Lakota at St. Wendelin

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Whiteford 83, Emmanuel Baptist 49, at Emmanuel Bapt. tourney

TODAY

Stritch at River East tourney at Rossford

Danbury at Fremont St. Joe

Emmanuel Bapt. tourney consolation, 5:30

Emmanuel Bapt. tourney championlship, 7:30

Ottawa Hills at Pettisville

Toledo Christian at North Baltimore

NWOAL

LAST NIGHT

Tinora 32, Wauseon 30, at Defiance College tourney

Delta 50, Stryker 40, at Fayette tourney

Fayette 57, Swanton 35, at Fayette tourney

Patrick Henry 81, Leipsic 45

Holgate 34, Evergreen 27, at Defiance College tourney

TODAY

Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf

Delta at Fayette tourney

Evergreen at Christmas tourney

Napoleon at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Buffalo Wing tourney at Defiance College

Midland Athletic League

LAST NIGHT

New Riegel 46, Van Buren 41

Elgin at Mohawk

TODAY

Vanlue at Carey

McComb at Hopewell-Loudon

Crestline at Seneca East

Mansfield St. Pete at Tiffin Calvert

TOMORROW

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TODAY

Clyde at Margaretta

Edison at Perkins

Huron at Sandusky St. Mary

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Blanchard Valley

LAST NIGHT

Bluffton 65, Arlington 55, at Bluffton tourney

Allen East 56, Cory Rawson 54, at Bluffton tourney

FRIDAY

Arlington at Bluffton tourney

Cory Rawson at Bluffton tourney

Liberty-Benton at Elida

Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa

Green Meadows Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Hicksville 41, Antwerp 35, at Edon tourney at Edgerton

Edgerton 41, Edon 35, at Edon tourney at Edgerton

Wayne Trace at Woodlawn

TODAY

Antwerp vs Hicksville, at Edon tourney at Edgerton, 6

Paulding at Ayersville

Edgerton vs. Edon at Edon tourney at Edgerton, 8

Hicksville at Edon tourney at Edgerton

Holgate at Evergreen tourney

Tinora at Buffalo Wings tourney at Defiance College

Kalida at Wayne Trace

Buckeye Border Conf.

TODAY

Edon at Edon tourney at Edgerton

Fayette at Fayette tourney

Stryker at Fayette tourney

Putnam Country

TODAY

Kalida at Wayne Trace

Crestview at Ottoville

Other NW Ohio

LAST NIGHT

Monclova Christian 56, Grove City Christian 55, at Mansfield Temple tourney

TODAY

Upper Sandusky at Bellevue

Fostoria at Shelby

Monclova Christian at Mansfield tourney

Tiffin Columbian at Willard

Lenawee County A.A.

LAST NIGHT

Summerfield 39, Dundee 37, at Dundee tourney

Erie Mason at Dundee tourney

Other SE Michigan

TODAY

Bedford at Emmanuel Bapt. tourney

St. Francis 20 28 17 20 85

Finneytown 13 20 9 22 64

ST. FRANCIS: Jajou 1-1-3, M. Meinert 1-0-2, A. Rieker 1-2-4, Wyse 6-1-13, Knowles 1-0-2, Price 4-1-9, Roberts 3-1-0-9, N. Meinert 8-5-21, McNeal 3-3-9, Petrie 0-2-2, Vaculik 3-1-7, Bingle 1-0-2, B. Rieker 0-2-2. Totals: 32-1-18-85.

FINNEYTOWN: Canida 3-0-6, Mazion 2-3-0-13, Ramsey 4-0-8, Thornton 0-1-2-5, Jackson 1-2-4, Jeffries 2-0-4, Sibert 5-2-8-24. Totals: 17-6-12-64.

JV: St. Francis, 55-39.

Shaker Hts. 20 17 21 17 75

Central Catholic 15 16 15 19 65

SHAKER HEIGHTS: Coleman 0-7-7, J. Lewis 2-0-4, Clair 3-0-6, Winbush 9-2-0-24, B. Lewis 5-1-8-21, Bess 5-3-13. Totals: 27-3-12-75.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Collins 2-2-0-10, Lehmann 1-2-4, Boyle 3-0-6, Burton 5-1-11, Bastian 7-5-19, Washington 5-2-12. Totals: 23-2-13-65.

Libbey 12 15 14 18 59

Detroit Redford 6 17 13 26 62

LIBBEY: Arnold 2-1-5, Burton 0-2-2, Kizer 0-1-1, Sandridge 3-2-8, Pearson 4-1-0-11, Buford 12-4-28, Frost 2-0-4. Totals: 23-1-10-59.

DETROIT REDFORD: Harris 7-9-23, Tyson 4-0-8, Walker 1-0-2, Hutchins 9-4-22, Cunningham 1-0-2, Turner 0-1-1, Wolfe 1-2-4. Totals: 22-0-16-62.

L. Woodmere Ac. 14 14 19 15 62

Scott 14 7 18 17 56

LAWRENCE WOODMERE: Nash 2-1-6-13, Riddick 3-3-9, Rutledge 1-4-2-16, Marshall 7-0-14, Larren 4-2-10. Totals: 17-5-11-62.

SCOTT: Lightner 2-2-4-14, Maxey 3-3-0-15, Swain 1-0-2, Snow 4-0-8, Woodley 2-2-6, Sandridge 4-1-0-11. Totals: 16-6-6-56.

Clay 14 15 11 19 - 59

Waite 10 7 15 26 - 58

CLAY: Rucki 4-0-8, Kuns 0-1-1, Kovacs 1-4-6, Graham 0-2-2, Knopp 0-2-2, W.Taylor 11-8-30, Z.Taylor 3-4-10. Totals: 19-0-21 59.

WAITE: Murphy 4-1-1-12, Meredith 4-1-9, Wortham 3-1-2-11, Riley 1-1-1-6, Armstrong 0-2-2, Jones 1-0-2, White-Owens 4-6-14. Totals: 18-3-13-58.

Cardinal Stritch 7 16 14 19 - 57

Rossford 11 12 15 23 - 61

CARDINAL STRITCH: McCloskey 4-1-7-18, Rupp 1-1-1-6, Ameling 1-2-0-8, Rutkowski 3-1-3-12, Crozier 0-1-1, Petty 5-1-11. Totals: 14-5-13 56.

ROSSFORD: Bell 1-1-3, Kralovic 3-2-2-14, J.Nichols 1-0-2, L.Nichols 4-6-14, Cox 0-1-0-3, J.Duly 3-4-10, Wagner 6-3-15. Totals: 18-3-16-61.

Bowling Green 16 17 9 16 58

East Chicago 18 15 17 25 75

BOWLING GREEN: Fortney 1-0-2, Markey 1-3-2-13, Kollar 0-1-1, Donnell 0-2-2, Al-Jiboury 2-2-6, Hoehner 6-1-6-21, B. Radabaugh 4-5-13. Totals: 14-4-18-58.

EAST CHICAGO: Moore 13-1-9-38, Bell 6-0-12, Brown 2-0-4, Short 4-1-9, Weatghers 0-3-3, Jones 1-0-2, Anthony 3-1-7. Totals: 29-1-14-75.

Bedford 13 11 10 21 55

Springfield 19 16 16 11 62

BEDFORD: Osontoki 0-4-2-14, Bollin 2-2-4-14, Boss 1-1-3, Intagliata 1-3-2-13, Albright 1-1-3, Winter 1-0-2, Rightnowar 2-0-4, Strouse 1-0-2. Totals: 9-9-10-55.

SPRINGFIELD: Noble 5-2-6-22, Eubank 1-0-2, Zarembski 11-3-25, Liber 0-2-3-9, Decker 2-0-4. Totals: 19-4-12-62.

Whiteford 20 18 27 18 83

Emmanuel Baptist 4 25 7 13 49

WHITEFORD: Dickerson 1-1-0-5, Funchion 2-5-9, Seevers 5-0-10, Frazier 2-2-0-10, Ritzenthaler 2-1-0-7, Ovall 1-0-2, Scott 3-1-7, Dupree 5-0-10, Cruz 3-1-7, Iott 1-0-2, Rombach 7-0-14. Totals: 32-4-7-83.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Flamm 3-1-2-11, Matthiesen 2-2-6, Benefiel 3-0-6, Noss 3-1-2-11, Behan 3-1-1-10, Asher 0-1-1, Baden 2-0-4. Totals: 16-3-8-49.

Stryker 4 12 9 15 40

Delta 5 21 11 13 50

STRYKER: Beck 0-1-1, Bowers 3-3-9, Patterson 1-0-2, Graber 1-0-2, Burkholder 1-1-0-5, Dickerson 1-0-2, Grieser 0-1-0-3, Bernath 3-0-6, Miller 4-0-8, Clingaman 0-2-2. Totals: 14-2-6-40.

DELTA: Weis 0-1-0-3, Bostater 3-0-6, Cass 0-1-1, Mahnke 4-1-9, Andrews 1-0-2, Chase 4-0-8, Vicars 3-3-9, turner 3-1-3-12. Totals: 18-2-8-50.

Holgate 5 9 11 9 34

Evergreen 3 8 5 11 27

HOLGATE: Clady 1-0-2, Baker 0-2-0-6, Le. Brubaker 4-4-12, Klear 0-2-2, Lo. Brubaker 3-6-12. Totals: 8-2-12-34.

EVERGREEN: Pfund 1-2-0-8, Winn 1-0-2, Dominion 1-1-0-5, Pinkelman 5-2-12. Totals: 8-3-2-27.

Patrick Henry 17 26 20 18 81

Leipsic 8 15 15 7 45

PATRICK HENRY: Meyer 1-2-2-10, Haas 0-3-3, Z. George 1-0-2, Ky. Tietje 0-1-0-3, B. George 1-0-2, Yarnell 4-3-11, Krause 2-4-8, Brubaker 1-1-2-7, Badenhop 8-1-17, Ke. Tietje 5-1-3-16, Behrman 1-0-2. Totals: 24-5-18-81.

LEIPSIC: Morin 2-0-4, Meyer 1-0-2, R. Rodruguez 4-1-0-11, Siebeneck 1-0-2, Bardall 6-1-4-19, Gerdeman 1-0-2, Selhort 0-1-0-3, Lomeli 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-4-45.

JV: Patrick Henry, 35-31.

Swanton 5 8 5 17 35

Fayette 10 14 22 11 57

SWANTON: Betz 2-1-3-10, LaVigne 0-3-1-10, Timpe 2-2-6, Vincent 1-2-4, Murray 1-1-3, Lewis 1-0-2. Totals: 7-4-9-35.

FAYETTE: Kunkle 7-0-14, Schaffner 1-0-2, Downing 1-0-2, Rupp 2-1-5, Armstrong 3-3-3-18, Fruchey 1-0-2, Mullett 0-2-2, Franks 0-2-2, Kovar 2-2-0-10. Totals: 17-5-8-57.

JV: Fayette, 43-36.

Wauseon 10 8 8 4 30

Tinora 12 2 4 14 32

WAUSEON: Martinez 3-1-0-9, Villalouos 4-0-8, Mealer 3-2-8, K. Elson 0-1-0-3, C. Elson 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-2-30.

TINORA: Weber 3-1-0-9, Wienken 3-2-8, Haller 3-0-6, Schroeder 1-3-5, Lymanstall 2-0-4. Totals: 12-1-5-32.

Monclova Chr. 14 16 12 14 56

Grove City Chr. 22 12 13 8 55

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Herrera 4-2-10, Hamaker 2-6-10, Haas 7-0-14, C. Womack 1-1-3, Osborn 1-2-5-13, DeLong 3-0-6. Totals: 18-2-14-56.

GROVE CITY CHRISTIAN: Little 2-1-5, Johnson 2-3-0-13, O Bryan 1-1-3, Lafferty 0-4-0-12, Teaford 0-1-1, Crawford 9-3-21. Totals: 114-7-6-55.

Girls

City League

LAST NIGHT

Scott 61, Tiffin Columbian 35, at Elida tourney

St. Ursula 50, Perrysburg 35

Fremont Ross 50, Woodward 33

Bowsher 66, Maumee 39, at Maumee tourney

Fostoria 52, Libbey 42, at Maumee Invitational

Central 47, Whitehaven, TN 24, at Pickerington tourney

TODAY

Central at Pickerington tourney

Notre Dame at Anthony Wayne

Waite vs. Canton Glen Oak at Garfield Hts.

Patrick Henry at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Cincinnati Notre Dame 71, Northview 42

Otsego 48, Bowling Green 42

Suburban Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Woodmore 43, Lake 32

Eastwood 80, Swanton 72

Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Hilltop 33, Hertiage Christian 20, at Emmanuel tourney

Temple Christian 40, Emmanuel Bapt. 27, at Emmanuel tourney

Danbury 65, Tiffin Calvert 34

TODAY

Emmanuel Bapitst consolation, 1:30

Emmanuel Baptist championship, 3:30

Toledo Christian at Genoa

NWOAL

LAST NIGHT

Stryker 63, Montpelier 24

Bryan at Bryan tourney

TODAY

Bryan 42, Paulding 27, at Bryan tourney

Midland Athletic League

LAST NIGHT

Fostoria St. Wendelin 49, Old Fort 41

Sandusky Bay Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Margaretta 64, Port Clinton 53

Oak Harbor 63, Edison 23

Putnam County League

LAST NIGHT

Ottoville 48, Miller City 40

Continental 51, Leipsic 50

Green Meadows Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Ayersville 47, Fayette 40

Other NW Ohio

LAST NIGHT

Findlay 56, Defiance 49

Tiffin Columbian 6 7 10 12 35

Scott 15 21 15 10 61

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Heminger 0-1-1, Martin 1-0-2, Florence 0-5-5, Botton 2-1-5, Depiret 1-0-2, Miller 6-4-16, Pieffer 2-0-4. Totals: 12-11-35.

SCOTT: R. Nicholson 0-1-1, Blackshear 5-0-10, Hands 4-1-1-12, Rushing 3-1-7, Jordan 1-0-2, S. Nicholson 1-0-2, McKinney 1-0-2, Weaver 1-0-2, Sample 6-0-12, Powell 2-2-0-10, Lewis 0-1-1. Totals: 24-3-4-61.

JV: Scott, 45-34

St. Ursula 11 8 15 16 50

Perrysburg 9 10 4 12 35

ST. URSULA: Durbin 2-3-7, Case 1-0-2, J. Anderson 2-2-6, Niese 0-1-1, Traudt 0-2-2, F. Anderson 1-0-2, A. Florian 9-2-20, E. Florian 1-1-0-5, Schloz 1-0-2, Smith 1-1-3. Totals: 18-1-11-50.

PERRYSBURG: A. Parrish 1-2-4, Kruzel 1-0-2, Schrock 0-2-2, N. Parrish 5-1-4-17, Feckley 0-4-4, Mesker 1-0-2, Drazanova 2-0-4. Totals: 10-1-12-35.

JV: Perrysburg, 46-34.

Bowsher 16 21 19 10 66

Maumee 12 5 15 7 39

BOWSHER: Brown 3-0-6, Carroll 1-0-2, Crockett 3-1-1-10, Jenkins 0-1-1-4, Johnson 7-3-17, Mosley 1-1-3, Palmer 2-2-6, Roberts 2-0-4, Cassidy 7-0-14. Totals: 26-2-8-66.

MAUMEE: Diegel 7-2-16, Silverstein 1-0-2, Kolbow 4-2-10, DeAngelo 0-1-1, Masters 0-2-2, Haas 4-0-8. Totals: 16-7-39.

JV: Bowsher, 37-27.

Woodward 10 8 7 8 33

Fremont Ross 6 14 12 18 50

WOODWARD: Mickles 4-0-8, Richardson 3-2-8, Turner 2-1-5, Renz 5-0-10, Chandler 1-0-2. Totals: 15-3-33.

FREMONT ROSS: Maggett 2-1-5, Marrquin 0-1-0-3, Barron 0-4-4, Mills 0-1-1, Reed 1-0-2, Miller 4-6-14, Durnwald 1-0-2, Long 4-1-4-15, Logan 2-0-4. Totals: 14-2-16-50.

JV: Fremont Ross, 68-8.

Northview 10 11 8 13 42

Cinc. Notre Dame 6 32 13 20 71

NORTHVIEW: Maroney 1-2-4, Delaney 0-1-1, Morris 1-1-0-5, Kasper 1-4-6, Johnson 6-6-18, Miller 2-4-8. Totals: 11-1-17-42.

CINCINNATI NOTRE DAME: Williams 3-2-2-14, Stephens 0-4-0-12, Fouler 0-1-1, Humbuch 0-1-1, Taganelli 4-3-4-21, J. Smith 1-0-2, Hersey 0-1-0-3, G. Smith 1-2-2-10, Hillman 2-3-7. Totals: 11-12-13-71.

JV: Cincinnati Notre Dame, 43-35.

Lake 9 6 9 8 32

Woodmore 9 12 12 10 43

LAKE: Daniels 1-1-3; Cutcher 0-2-0-6; Heinneman 0-1-0-3; Laplante 2-1-1-8; cox 0-1-1; Recny 3-5-11. Totals:6-4-8-32.

WOODMORE: Lowry 2-4-8; Costantini 1-0-2; Wright 5-1-11; Perkins 1-1-3; Garver 1-1-0-5; Rhodes 4-2-10; Mapes 2-0-4. Totals 16-1-8-43.

JV: Woodmore 18-16.

Bowling Green 13 10 7 12 42

Otsego 17 5 10 16 48

BOWLING GREEN: Herrera 1-0-2, Peters 3-3-2-17, Carle 2-0-4, Gill 1-1-3, Horak 3-0-6, Lane 1-3-5, Wilhelm 1-0-2, Bechstein 0-2-2, Parratt 0-1-1. Totals: 12-3-9-42.

OTSEGO: Greulich 7-1-3-20, Vollmar 0-2-2, Perez 0-1-1, Schwab 6-3-15, Dickey 0-1-1, Murphy 0-1-2-5, Long 2-0-4. Totals: 15-2-12-48.

JV: Bowling Green, 42-32.

Eastwood 30 23 15 12 80

Swanton 21 18 17 16 72

EASTWOOD: Young 3-2-3-15, McIntire 1-2-0-8, Griffith 0-5-0-15, Bushman 1-0-2, Haws 2-1-5, Thornton 2-3-7, McCracken 2-2-2-12, Helm 0-1-1, Jacobi 0-2-1-7, Cameron 1-2-0-8. Totals: 12-15-11-80.

SWANTON: Smith 0-2-2, Willson 4-3-11, Hilton 4-2-10, LaVigne 12-4-28, Wilson 2-5-9, Castillo 2-1-5, Franklin 3-1-7. Totals: 27-18-72.

JV: Swanton, 37-23.

Lima Temple 7 14 12 7 40

Emmanuel Baptist 9 3 13 2 27

LIMA TEMPLE: Davis 4-2-1-15, Kroehler 5-0-6-16, Ross 3-0-2-11, Barker 0-1-1. Totals: 12-2-10-40.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Fillmore 3-2-0-12, Munday 1-0-3-5. Anagnosta 2-0-1-5, Swisher 1-0-2, Daniels 0-1-1, Keeler 1-0-2. Totals: 8-2-5-27.

Canton Heritage 3 4 7 6 20

Hilltop 12 9 7 5 33

CANTON HERITAGE: Brant 1-0-2, Kinney 2-0-4, Tomkins 1-0-2-4, Zaufrelle 2-0-1-5, Evans 2-0-1-5. Totals: 8-0-4-20.

HILLTOP: Scherer 1-0-2, Maneval 5-0-1-11, A. Schaffner 0-1-1, Fackler 1-0-1-3, Colon 1-0-2, N. Schaffner 1-0-2, Rupp 2-0-1-5, Griffin 3-0-1-7. Totals: 13-1-4-33.

Stryker 23 19 11 10 63

Montpelier 5 8 2 9 24

STRYKER: L.Hancock 0-1-1, M.Boetz 0-1-1, Meyers 1-1-3, Frey 2-2-6, Olmstead 2-0-4, B. Hancock 1-3-2-13, Hageman 2-5-9, M. Boetz 3-4-10, Kerr 0-1-1, Myers 2-1-1-8, Henry 1-1-2-7. Totals: 14-5-20-24.

MONTPELIER: Pirtle 1-1-0-5, Thomas 2-0-4, Gearig 1-0-2, John 1-2-4, Stoy 2-1-5, Reese 0-1-1, Long 1-1-3. Totals: 9-1-5-24.

Bryan 10 19 4 9 42

Paulding 13 6 2 6 27

BRYAN: Garver 3-0-6, DeNoi 1-0-2, Fee 1-3-5, Shirkey 3-2-8, Yahraus 4-2-0-14, Wichman 1-0-2, Ames 2-1-5. Totals: 15-2-6-42.

PAULDING: Suffel 1-0-2, Adams 2-0-4, Raso 1-0-2, Moore 1-2-0-8, Clark 5-1-11. Totals: 10-2-1-27.

Fos. St. Wendelin 14 11 7 17 49

Old Fort 4 8 9 20 41

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Tate 1-1-4-9, Winans 1-4-6, Schiefer 5-6-16, Papenfus 1-2-4, Moes 2-1-5, Geroski 3-3-9. Totals: 13-1-20-49.

OLD FORT: E. Cleveland 2-3-7, Nye 2-1-4-11, Leemaster 2-2-0-10, Cuff 0-2-2, Hoffert 1-1-3, Magers 2-2-6, M. Goodman 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-12-41.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

BGSU 81, Notre Dame (OH) 50

N. Illinois 80, San Jose St. 78, at Bozeman, Mont.

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 64, Oakland, Mich. 61

Cincinnati 75, Miami 65

TODAY

Buffalo at Delaware St., 7

Kentucky vs. Ohio at U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, 8

W. Michigan at South Alabama, 9

TOMORROW

Wright St. at Akron, 2

Indiana at Ball St., 4

Big Ten Conference

WEDNESDAY

Michigan 81, Coppin St. 53

Purdue 62, Tenn.-Martin 54

Michigan St. 80, Tennessee Tech 63

Penn St. 74, IPFW 59

Ohio St. 87, Gardner-Webb 58

Illinois 89, SE Missouri 64

Wisconsin 78, Louisiana Tech 52

TODAY

Purdue at Memphis, 8

Tenn.-Martin at Illinois, 8

Iowa at Saint Louis, 8

TOMORROW

Coppin St. at Michigan St., 1

LSU at Ohio St., 1

Chicago St. at Michigan, 2

Oral Roberts at Minnesota, 2

SUNDAY

N. Colorado at Northwestern, 2

National

Yesterday

EAST

Delaware 79, Cent. Connecticut St. 73

Navy 86, Susquehanna 54

Robert Morris 109, Medaille 36

Seton Hall 93, Morgan St. 46

Vermont 72, American U. 62

FAR WEST

Boise St. 76, E. Washington 72

N. Arizona 96, Pacific Lutheran 59

Pacific 84, UC Davis 51

Sacramento St. 79, Denver 65

Texas Tech 69, New Mexico St. 63

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 81, UC Irvine 64

MIDWEST

Ill.-Chicago 76, Davidson 67

Kansas 73, New Orleans 56

Kansas St. 66, Belmont 62

Loyola of Chicago 77, Cleveland St. 60

Wis.-Green Bay 106, N. Michigan 58

Xavier 73, Southern U. 56

SOUTH

Auburn 64, Winthrop 62

ETSU 82, Morehead St. 70

Georgia Southern 84, Jacksonville 79

Loyola, Md. 87, VMI 79

Marist 84, Florida Atlantic 75

McNeese St. 85, Liberty 72

Nicholls St. 93, Jackson St. 87

Samford 91, Campbellsville 56

Tennessee 69, Lipscomb 58

Valparaiso 89, Centenary 74

W. Kentucky 87, Kentucky St. 71

Schedule

Today

EAST

Towson at Lehigh, 1

Hofstra at La Salle, 7

Kent St. at Syracuse, 7

Stony Brook at Wagner, 7

Canisius at West Virginia, 7

St. Francis, NY at Manhattan, 7:30

SOUTH

Florida A&M at Florida, 1

Coastal Carolina at E. Kentucky, 7

Va. Commonwealth at Hampton, 7

George Washington at N.C. State, 7

Virginia Tech at Old Dominion, 7

UAB at South Florida, 7

Charleston Southern at Wake Forest, 7

Elon at Clemson, 7:30

Georgia St. at Alabama St., 8

Alcorn St. at Mississippi, 8

Spring Hill at Southern Miss., 8

Rice at Murray St., 8:30

MIDWEST

N. Carolina A&T at Cincinnati, 7

Vanderbilt at Dayton, 7

Chicago St. at IUPUI, 7

Wofford at Notre Dame, 7

Bradley at Wichita St., 7

Indiana St. at Missouri St., 8

E. Illinois vs. UMKC at Kemper Arena, 8

UC Irvine at Wis.-Green Bay, 8:30

Oakland, Mich. at Missouri, 9

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Pan American at Arkansas, 8

Delta St. at Lamar, 8

Stephen F.Austin at North Texas, 8

LeTourneau at Sam Houston St., 8

Prairie View at Texas, 8

Texas-Tyler at Texas St., 8

TCU at SMU, 9:30

FAR WEST

E. Michigan at N. Colorado, 3

Tulsa at BYU, 9

Arkansas Tech at Colorado St., 9

Wis.-Milwaukee at Montana, 9

High Point at Utah Valley St., 9

Fairfield at CS Northridge, 10

Portland at Cal Poly, 10

Idaho at Portland St., 10

Cornell at Long Beach St., 10:30

Women

Yesterday

MAC

Bowling Green 62, Iona 45

Tulane 77, Toledo 67

Florida Int. 74, Northern Illinois 71

Dartmouth 71, Akron 55

Ball St. 63, St. Mary s, Cal. 52

Missouri 84, W. Michigan 65

BIG TEN

Ohio St. 74, Penn St. 53

Purdue 77, Wisconsin 57

Illinois 67, Michigan 48

Indiana 65, Iowa 53

Minnesota 69, Northwestern 54

EAST

Connecticut 78, Albany, N.Y. 44

Hartford 65, Seton Hall 54

Sacred Heart 83, Rider 49

St. Francis, NY 67, Northeastern 52

Syracuse 70, Cornell 69

FAR WEST

Air Force 73, Army 61

Arizona 61, Washington St. 52

Arizona St. 64, Washington 51

Cal Poly 87, UC Riverside 53

Cincinnati 63, Oregon St. 58, OT

UNLV 69, Troy 51

Wyoming 78, Idaho St. 60

MIDWEST

Butler 78, Youngstown St. 55

Creighton 67, N. Iowa 64, OT

Drake 68, Bradley 62

Nebraska 69, Grambling St. 40

Wis.-Green Bay 96, Loyola of Chicago 69

Wis.-Milwaukee 74, Detroit 56

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 82, Sam Houston St. 42

Louisiana Tech 76, Arkansas St. 64

Oklahoma St. 103, Prairie View 48

Texas St. 59, Texas-Pan American 47

Texas Tech 77, Fresno St. 67

UTEP 80, Texas Southern 61

SOUTH

Alabama 66, Southern U. 51

Florida 73, Liberty 50

Florida A&M 66, Mercer 54

Gardner-Webb 68, S. Carolina St. 61

Georgia 97, Memphis 44

High Point 73, Campbell 60

Jacksonville 69, Bethune-Cookman 40

James Madison 68, Hampton 50

McNeese St. 68, Birmingham-Southern 62

North Carolina 88, Old Dominion 80

South Alabama 75, Georgia Southern 59

South Carolina 95, W. Carolina 53

UAB 73, Mississippi St. 59

Va. Commonwealth 67, Norfolk St. 48

ILLINOIS CENTRAL CC 91, OWENS CC 70

OWENS CC: Buss 5-0-10, Barrera 0-1-1, Murrell 1-2-0-8, Bidden 9-1-19, Williams 0-1-0-3, Jacobs 2-1-5, Moore 6-1-5-20, Simms 2-0-4. Totals: 25-4-8-70.

ILLINOIS CENTRAL: Neely 0-1-1, Merriman 1-3-5, Kennedy 0-1-0-3, Zimmerman 0-1-0-3, Topeke 2-1-6-13, Stapleton 4-0-8, Meyer 0-1-2-5, Burdette 2-4-2-18, Snyder 2-0-4, McGann 1-0-2, Sobaski 1-1-3, B.Bofia 5-0-10, S.Bofia 8-0-16. Totals: 26-8-15-91.

Halftime: Illinois Central, 44-33.

Today

MAC

Duquesne at Ohio, 6

Cent. Michigan at Michigan St., 7

Canisius at E. Michigan, 7

Buffalo at Texas-San Antonio, 8

Kent St. at Hawaii, 11:59

EAST

St. Bonaventure at Pittsburgh, 2

Villanova at Manhattan, 3

Columbia at Wagner, 4

Morgan St. at Mount St. Mary s, Md., 5

Binghamton at Harvard, 7

Texas at Rutgers, 7

Delaware St. at Bucknell, 7

UMBC at Navy, 7:30

Clemson at Georgetown, 8

SOUTH

Pembroke St. at Elon, 2

George Washington at N.C. State, 2

Rhode Island at Liberty, 4:30

Alabama at South Alabama, 7

St. Francis, Pa. at Louisville, 7

Lipscomb at Florida St., 7

South Florida at LSU, 8

Winthrop at Austin Peay, 8

Tenn.-Martin at Georgia, 8

William & Mary at Vanderbilt, 8

MIDWEST

Robert Morris at Xavier, 7

Rice at Marquette, 8

La Salle at Kansas, 8

Indiana St. at Evansville, 8

UMKC at Valparaiso, 8

S. Illinois at Illinois St., 8

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Gwinnett 5, Augusta 1

Idaho 2, San Diego 1

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

TOMORROW

Denver at San Diego, 4:30

N.Y. Giants at Oakland, 8

SUNDAY

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1

Carolina at Atlanta, 1

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1

Arizona at Indianapolis, 1

Seattle at Green Bay, 1

Miami at New England, 1

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 1

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1

Houston at San Francisco, 4:05

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 4:05

Chicago at Minnesota, 4:15

Washington at Philadelphia, 4:15

St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

BOWLS

Yesterday

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco; Payout: $750,000

Utah 38, Georgia Tech 10

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego; Payout: $2 million

Oklahoma 17, Oregon 14

Wednesday

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio; Payout: $1.65 million

Nebraska 32, Michigan 28

Today

Music City Bowl

At Nashville; Payout: $780,000

Virginia (6-5) vs. Minnesota (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso; Payout: $1,575,000

Northwestern (7-4) vs. UCLA (9-2), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.; Payout: $1.2 million

Missouri (6-5) vs. South Carolina (7-4), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl

At Atlanta; Payout: $2.35 million

Miami (9-2) vs. LSU (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.; Payout: $750,000

South Florida (6-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis; Payout: $1.5 million

Fresno State (8-4) vs. Tulsa (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Houston Bowl

Payout: $1.2 million

TCU (10-1) vs. Iowa State (7-4), 2:30 (ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas; Payout: $2.5 million

Alabama (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (9-2), 11 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.; Payout: $2.85 million

Iowa (7-4) vs. Florida (8-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.; Payout: $1.6 million

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Louisville (9-2), 12:30 (NBC)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.; Payout: $5.312 million

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. Auburn (9-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.; Payout: $14-17 million

Ohio State (9-2) vs. Notre Dame (9-2), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl

At Atlanta; Payout: $14-17 million

Georgia (10-2) vs. West Virginia (10-1), 8:30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

At Miami; Payout: $14-17 million

Penn State (10-1) vs. Florida State (8-4), 8 p.m. (ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.; Payout: $14,998,000

Texas (12-0) vs. Southern Cal (12-0), 8 p.m. (ABC)

High school hockey

PERRYSBURG 6, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1: P- D. Lopez, Lowe 3, Serclar, Quinn; CC- Matszewski. Saves: Kinshaw (P) 14; Riccobene (CC) 32.

CLAY 9, KITTERING ALTER 5: C-Shousher 3, Perlaky, Wojciechowski, Shaheen, Moore, Murray, Wilkinson. KA-Morgan 2, Nolting 2, Urse. Saves-Drouillard (C) 24, Klueber (KA) 20.

LATEST LINE

NFL

SAN DIEGO 11 Denver

Ny Giants 9 OAKLAND

INDIANAPOLIS 61/2 Arizona

Baltimore 3 CLEVELAND

Buffalo 11/2 NY JETS

Carolina 4 ATLANTA

MINNESOTA 4 Chicago

KANSAS CITY 7 Cincinnati

PITTSBURGH 131/2 Detroit

NEW ENGLAND 5 Miami

TAMPA BAY 131/2 New Orleans

Houston 2 SAN FRANCISCO

JACKSONVILLE 31/2 Tennessee

GREEN BAY 41/2 Seattle

Washington 71/2 PHILADELPHIA

DALLAS 12 St. Louis

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL GAMES

Music City Bowl

Minnesota 5 Virginia

Sun Bowl

U.c.l.a. 3 Northwestern

Independence Bowl

South Carolina 4 Missouri

Peach Bowl

Miami-Florida 7 L.s.u.

Meineke Car Care Bowl

N.C. State 31/2 South Florida

Liberty Bowl

Fresno State 7 Tulsa

Houston Bowl

T.c.u. 3 Iowa State

Cotton Bowl

Texas Tech 31/2 Alabama

Outback Bowl

Florida 11/2 Iowa

Gator Bowl

Virginia Tech 8 Louisville

Capital One Bowl

Auburn 101/2 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl

Ohio State 4 Notre Dame

Sugar Bowl

Georgia 7 WestVirginia

Orange Bowl

Penn State 91/2 Florida State

Rose Bowl

Southern Cal 71/2 Texas

NBA

Miami 21/2 WASHINGTON

Minnesota 1 ORLANDO

INDIANA 51/2 Toronto

NEW JERSEY 10 Atlanta

Phoenix 6 CHARLOTTE

DALLAS 8 Golden State

MILWAUKEE 7 New York

a-SACRAMENTO Off Boston

Memphis 51/2 PORTLAND

a-Sacramento has numerous injuries.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

OLD DOMINION 5 Virginia Tech

Ala-Birmingham 7 SOUTH FLORIDA

LA SALLE 31/2 Hofstra

SYRACUSE 111/2 Kent State

DAYTON 2 Vanderbilt

x-Kentucky 8 Ohio

WICHITA STATE 4 Bradley

SW MO. STATE 131/2 Indiana State

MISSISSIPPI ST 11/2 George Mason

Iowa 41/2 ST. LOUIS

MEMPHIS 23 Purdue

WISC GREEN BAY No Line Cal Irvine

SOUTH ALABAMA 71/2 Western Michigan

B.Y.U. 11 Tulsa

S.M.U. 71/2 T.c.u.

Portland 7 CAL POLY S.L.O.

LONG BEACH ST. 61/2 Cornell

N. CAROLINA ST 51/2 Geo. Washington

NOTRE DAME 171/2 Wofford

WEST VIRGINIA 21 Canisius

CLEMSON 21 Elon

ILLINOIS 261/2 Tennessee Martin

MURRAY STATE 111/2 Rice

Wisc Milwaukee 1 MONTANA

DUQUESNE 51/2 Troy State

Appalachian State 11/2 Niagara

x-at Cincinnati, OH.

NHL

OTTAWA 11/2 -2 Ny Islanders

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Montreal

TAMPA BAY 1/2 -1 Boston

BUFFALO 1/2 -1 Atlanta

CHICAGO 1/2 -1 Columbus

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Nashville

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Colorado

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 13-2-2, Michigan 11-6-1, Lake Superior St. 11-7-4, Ohio St. 10-6-2, Ferris St. 8-6-4, N. Michigan 9-8-1, Neb.-Omaha 10-8-0, Michigan St. 8-7-5, Alaska-Fairbanks 6-7-3, W. Michigan 4-9-3, Notre Dame 6-11-1, Bowling Green 6-11-1.

YESTERDAY

BGSU 3, Massachusetts 2 at UConn Classic

Miami 3, RPI 2, at Ohio Hockey Classic

Calgary 6, Lake Sup. St. 1, at Bell Canada Cup

Nebraska-Omaha 8, Ala.-Huntsville 5

Ohio St. 4, Holy Cross 0, at Ohio Hockey Classic

Colorado Coll. 6, Michigan 1, at Great Lakes Inv.

Mich. St. 3, Mich. Tech 2, OT at Great Lakes Inv.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Mike Hoffmon, Imperial 247-238-300-785

Gary Liber, Timbers 300-236-222-758

Tim Hunter, Interstate 240-205-300-745

Scott Bunce, Imperial 300-243-201-744

Ray Gorny, Timbers 181-211-300-692

High series

Men (750 or better)

Chris Rooks, Bowlero 773

Curtis Collier, Bowlero 762

Phil Hahn, Bowlero 759

Josh Black, Timbers 753

Women (650 or better)

Bea Staples, Bowlero 683

PREP GYMNASTICS

WHITMER 127.7, NOTRE DAME 116.6

Overall Champion: Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer) 33.8


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.