Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/12/2006

Prep basketball, wrestling, ECHL, NFL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

(All games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TOMORROW

Waite at Bowsher

Central vs. St. John s at Libbey

Clay at Rogers

Libbey at Start

Scott vs Woodward at Central

St. Francis at Whitmer

SATURDAY

Cleveland Rhodes at Scott, 4:30

Whitmer at Bedford

SUNDAY

Woodward vs. Princeton at Vandalia Butler

Northern Lakes League

SATURDAY

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Rossford

Perrysburg at Northview

Springfield at Southview

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Genoa at Eastwood

Lake at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Woodmore at Otsego

SATURDAY

Northwood at Genoa

Delta at Lake

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

Otsego at New Riegel

TAAC

TOMORROW

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Baptist

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Toledo Christian at Danbury

SATURDAY

Maumee Valley at Stritch

Toledo Christian at Fairview2

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Montpelier at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Evergreen

Wauseon at Swanton

SATURDAY

Bryan at Lima Bath

Evergreen at Edon

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Montpelier

Defiance at Wauseon

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Bettsville at New Riegel

Carey at Old Fort

St. Wedelin at Fremont St. Joe

Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore

Tiffin Calvert at Mohawk

Seneca East at Monclova Christian

SATURDAY

Van Buren at Carey

St. Wendelin at Monclova Christian

Mansfield Christian at Fremont St. Joe

Mohawk at Arcadia

Seneca East at Vanlue

Upper Scioto Valley at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Clyde at Perkins

Edison at Margaretta

Huron at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary

SATURDAY

Clyde at Fostoria

Edison at Norwalk St. Paul

Port Clinton at Bellevue

Shelby at Perkins

Sandusky St. Mary at Mansfield St. Pete

Blanchard Valley

TOMORROW

Hardin Northern at Arcadia

Arlington at Cory-Rawson

Leipsic at Van Buren

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

Vanlue at at Liberty Benton

SATURDAY

Mohawk at Arcadia

Hardin Northern at Allen East

Leipsic at Columbus Grove

Ottoville at Pandora-Gilboa

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Ayesville

Fairview at Edgerton

Holgate at Hicksville

SATURDAY

Ayersville at Continental

Fayette at Edgerton

Hicksville at Hilltop

Tinroa at Kalida

Buckeye Border Conf.

TONIGHT

North Central at Edon

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

TOMORROW

Bluffton at Columbus Grove

Continental at Miller City

Ft. Jennings at Kalida

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

SATURDAY

Lincolnview at Miller City

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Bellevue at Shelby

Defiance at Van Wert

Norwalk at Fostoria

Elida at Ottawa-Glandorf

Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian

SATURDAY

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TOMORROW

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Whitmore Lake at Britton Macon

Sand Creek at Deerfield

Morenci at Summerfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TOMORROW

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Clinton at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

East Jackson at Addison

Bedford at Adrian

Monroe at Belleville

Monroe Jefferson at Huron

Monroe St. Mary CC at Flat Rock

Chelsea at Tecumseh

Girls

STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Mt. Ntre Dame (14) 8-0 228

2, Cin. Princeton (5) 9-0 196

3, Stw-Mnroe Flls (1) 9-1 173

4, Southview (1) 8-0 133

5, Dublin Scioto (6) 11-1 132

6, Pckringtn Cent. (1) 9-2 83

7, Avon Lake 7-0 81

8, Amherst Steele 9-0 73

9, Lakota W. (1) 9-1 60

10, Chardon 10-1 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Can. Hoover 41. 12 (tie), Beavercreek, Can. McKinley 36. 14, Wadsworth 31. 15, Cin. Oak Hills 29. 16, Miamisburg 27. 17 (tie), Youngs. Boardman, Zanesville 24. 19, Northview 22. 20, Waite 19. 21, Mentor 18. 22, Xenia 13. 23, Dublin Coffman 12.

DIVISION II

1, Miami Trace (8) 11-0 169

2, Little Miami (2) 10-0 156

3, Cols. DeSales (3) 7-2 134

4, Salem (1) 6-0 129

5, Louisville (4) 8-0 122

6, Walsh Jesuit (4) 10-1 112

7, River View (2) 10-1 100

8, Circleville 8-0 97

9, Shelby 11-1 96

10, Utica (1) 8-0 94

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Millersburg W. Holmes (1) 58. 12, Cols. Eastmoor (1) 55. 13, Kettering Alter (1) 38. 14, Cin. McNicholas (1) 26. 15, Warren Howland 22. 16, Sandusky Perkins 19. 17 (tie), Port Clinton, Bay Village Bay 18. 19, Akr. Hoban 17. 20, Lexington 15. 21, Chagrin Falls Kenston 14.

DIVISION III

1, Jonathn Alder (8) 11-0 224

2, S. Euc.Rgina (14) 13-0 200

3, Ironton (3) 10-0 181

4, Carey (2) 11-0 95

5, Grfld Hts. Trnity (1) 7-2 89

6, Marion Elgin 11-1 88

7, Waynedale 9-0 87

8, Middltwn Madison 9-1 65

9, Cle. Cent. Cath. 6-2 61

10, Coldwater 8-2 59

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 58. 12, Archbold 51. 13, Sugarcreek Garaway 47. 14, Marion Pleasant 35. 15, Navarre Fairless 33. 16 (tie), Cin. Purcell Marian, Chillicothe Zane Trace 25. 18, Middletown Fenwick 23. 19, Youngs. Ursuline (1) 18. 20, Castalia Margaretta 17. 21, Columbus Grove 16. 22, Sarahsville Shenandoah 15. 23 (tie), Zanesville Maysville, Delphos St. John s 14. 25, Casstown Miami E. 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Africentric (9) 10-0 190

2, Patrick Henry (4) 9-0 182

Berlin Hiland (5) 7-1 182

4, Newark Cath. (3) 9-0 171

5, Ottoville (1) 9-1 158

6, E. Can. (3) 9-0 123

7, New Riegel (1) 11-1 96

8, New Knoxville (1) 8-0 85

9, Monroeville 7-1 68

9, Jackson Center (1) 8-1 68

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Maria Stein Marion Local 45. 12, Miller City 44. 13, Lafayette Allen E. 36. 14, Plymouth (1) 26. 15, Ft. Recovery 23. 16, Ft. Loramie 16.

STEVE JUNGA S VOTE

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 2, Stow-Munroe Falls; 3, Dublin Scioto; 4, Miamisburg; 5, Southview; 6, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; 7, Amherst Steele; 8, Avon Lake; 9, Chardon; 10, Hilliard-Darby.

DIVISION II: 1, Salem; 2, Walsh Jesuit; 3, Warsaw Riverview; 4, Washington Courthouse Miami Trace; 5, Utica; 6, Morrow Little Miami; 7, Circleville; 8, Columbus DeSales; 9, Louisville; 10, Shelby.

DIVISION III: 1, South Euclid Regina; 2, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 3, Ironton; 4, Margaretta; 5, Carey; 6, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; 7, Apple Creek Waynedale; 8, Casstown Miami East; 9, Sugarcreek Garaway; 10, Marion Elgin.

DIVISION IV: 1, Patrick Henry; 2, Berlin Hiland; 3, Ottoville; 4, Marion Local; 5, Miller City; 6, Monroeville; 7, New Riegel; 8, East Canton; 9, Columbus Africentric; 10, Newark Catholic.

LAST NIGHT

Rogers 0 6 5 4 15

Central Catholic 22 21 14 15 72

ROGERS: Aiken 2-0-4; Brewer 1-0-2; Brown 0-0-0; Lampkin 3-1-7; Myles 1-0-2. Totals: 7-1-15.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Scott 0-2-1-7; Mac. Strall 3-2-8; Frazier 2-1-5; Lewis 1-0-2; Calhou 3-0-6; Mal. Strall 6-3-15.; Wilson 3-2-8; Herman 5-0-10; Jones 5-1-11. Totals: 28-2-10.

JV: Central won.

Start 14 7 12 8 41

Notre Dame 11 13 10 14 48

START: Marsenburg 5-3-0-19, Gray 1-1-3, Hickman 0-2-0-6, Arnold 3-1-2-11, Olson 0-2-2. Totals: 9-6-5-41.

NOTRE DAME: Smith 2-0-4, Kerscher 4-0-8, Myers 3-1-2-11, Lalor 5-2-12, Caputo 0-5-5, Seifert 3-2-8. Totals: 17-1-11-48.

JV: Notre Dame, 48-31

Whitmer 0 4 13 8 25

Scott 14 11 19 8 52

WHITMER: Slupecki 2-0-4, Garverick 1-0-2, Temple 0-3-0-9, Allen 1-0-2, Nagy 1-2-4, Campbell 1-0-2, Hooker 1-0-2. Totals: 7-3-2-25.

SCOTT: R.Nicholson 1-0-2, S. Nicholson 2-1-1-8, Blackshear 1-1-4-9, Davis 0-1-1, Hands 1-1-1-6, Rushing 1-0-2, Jordan 0-1-1, Sample 3-0-6, Powell 3-2-3-15, Hardison 0-2-2. Totals: 12-5-13-52.

JV: Whitmer, 35-23

Clay 10 11 11 10 42

Bowsher 14 19 13 10 56

CLAY: Watson 3-0-6, Berry 1-1-3-8, Romstadt 1-1-2-7, Achter 3-1-7, Ciesielcyzk 1-0-2, Taylor 5-2-12. Totals: 14-2-8-42.

BOWSHER: Brown 1-0-2, Cassidy 4-2-10, Crockett 2-2-6, Jenkins 1-0-2, Johnson 7-4-18, Palmer 0-1-1, Roberts 7-0-14, Williams 1-1-3. Totals: 23-10-56.

JV: Clay, 43-37.

St. Ursula 22 18 19 16 75

Libbey 5 12 7 10 34

ST. URSULA: Tharp 2-2-6, Durbin 0-3-3, Case 2-0-4, Anderson 2-0-4, Patterson 2-1-2-9, Niese 0-2-2, Bechtel 2-0-4, Anderson 4-0-8, E. Florian 0-2-2, A Florian 5-1-0-13, Schloz 5-2-12, Smith 4-0-8. Totals: 23-2-11-75.

LIBBEY: Morris 3-1-0-9, Tilghman 0-1-0-3, Sephus 0-1-0-3, Gregory 7-1-15, Washington 1-0-2, J. Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-1-34.

JV: St. Ursula, 51-8.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Woodward at Waite

SATURDAY

Central at Delaware Hayes

Northview at Clay

Woodward at Notre Dame

St. Ursula at Pickerington tourney

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Rossford at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Lake

Lakota at Gibsonburg

Woodmore at Otsego

TAAC

TONIGHT

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Baptist at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Cornerstone

SATURDAY

Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Emmanuel Baptist at Medina Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Montpelier

Bryan at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Archbold at Wayne Trace

Delta at Otsego

PRO FOOTBALL

Divisional Playoffs

SATURDAY

Washington at Seattle, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

New England at Denver, 8 p.m. (CBS)

SUNDAY

Pittsburgh at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Carolina at Chicago, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Conf. Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

AFC game, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC game, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (ABC)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

LAST NIGHT

Northern Illinois 75, Bowling Green 74

Ohio 75, Eastern Michigan 63

Kent 84, Ball State 71

Miami 66, Central Michigan 49

SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan at Ohio, 2

Miami at Ball St., 4

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 7

N. Illinois at Akron, 7

Kent St. at E. Michigan, 7:30

SUNDAY

Toledo at Bowling Green, 2

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Ohio St. 80, Purdue 64

Michigan St. 87, Indiana 73

Penn St. 65, Northwestern 61

SATURDAY

Michigan at Illinois, 4:30

Iowa at Penn St., Noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 2:30

Minnesota at Purdue, 8

SUNDAY

Michigan St. at Ohio St., 4:30

AREA

OWENS 72, LAKELAND 68

OWENS: Willhite 2-2-6, Logan 8-1-1-20, Ash 3-2-8, Scott 5-2-0-16, Chears 0-3-3, Diekman 1-1-3, Vroman 1-2-4, Davenport 1-1-2-7, Sellers 1-1-0-5. Totals: 22-5-13-72.

LAKELAND: Nixon 2-1-0-7, Johnson 1-0-2, Jackson 4-3-11, Weaver 6-8-20, Wallace 2-1-9-16, Leasure 2-3-7, James 2-1-5. Totals: 19-2-24-68.

HALFTIME: Owens 31-25. REGULATION: 62-62.

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Charlotte 64, La Salle 52

George Washington 69, Saint Louis 64, OT

Marquette 67, Seton Hall 63

Massachusetts 68, Saint Joseph s 58

Richmond 62, Duquesne 48

Seton Hill 91, Penn St.-Fayette 75

Temple 83, St. Bonaventure 66

Villanova 84, Rutgers 78, OT

West Virginia 68, Georgetown 61

SOUTH

Alabama 56, Auburn 52

Duke 76, Maryland 52

Clemson 74, Wake Forest 73, OT

Columbus St. 93, North Georgia 88

Florida 75, Mississippi St. 60

Florida St. 87, Virginia 82, OT

Marshall 73, UCF 69

Memphis 77, East Carolina 67

Mississippi 68, South Carolina 63

Southern Miss. 67, Tulane 55

Tennessee 89, Georgia 76

UAB 84, Tulsa 54

MIDWEST

Albion 76, Hope 58

Baldwin-Wallace 92, John Carroll 69

Bluffton 93, Franklin 88

Calvin 82, Adrian 68

Capital 94, Heidelberg 93

Creighton 55, N. Iowa 52

Defiance 72, Manchester 67

Denison 82, Oberlin 74

Drake 76, Indiana St. 59

Missouri St. 70, Illinois St. 54

Mount Union 83, Marietta 77

Muskingum 80, Wilmington, Ohio 74, OT

Nebraska 57, Kansas St. 42

Ohio Northern 81, Otterbein 70

Ohio Weslyn 61, Wabash 55

S. Illinois 66, Evansville 38

Siena Heights 100, Michigan-Dearborn 60

Syracuse 88, Notre Dame 82

Wichita St. 86, Bradley 76

Wittenberg 74, Earlham 57

SOUTHWEST

LSU 63, Arkansas 58

Rice 71, Houston 62

Texas Tech 79, Baylor 61

UTEP 80, SMU 67

FAR WEST

Kansas 75, Colorado 63

Wyoming 55, Air Force 50

Women

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

LAST NIGHT

Ball State at Western Michigan

Northern Illinois 59, Central Michigan 57

Ohio 56, Miami 43

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Kent St., 2

Toledo at N. Illinois, 3

Miami (Ohio) at Akron, 4:30

Ohio at Buffalo, 5

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 5

Cent. Michigan at Ball St., 6:30

AREA

LAKELAND 91, OWENS 84

OWENS: Buss 4-5-5-28, Sayles 3-1-7, Corressel 1-1-3, Barrera 2-2-0-10, Murrell 0-4-4, Culver 2-0-4, Moore 2-0-4, Simms 8-8-24. Totals: 22-7-19-84.

LAKELAND: Robinson 1-1-3-14, Graham 7-4-18, Williams 5-0-10, Lambert 4-6-14, Halley 13-1-8-35. Totals: 30-4-21-91.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Pensacola 5, Charlotte 1

Johnstown 4, Dayton 3

Alaska at Phoenix, late

Long Beach at Utah, late

TONIGHT

Gwinnett at Greenville

Victoria at Idaho

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

BOSTON RED SOX Agreed to terms with INF Tony Graffanino on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with 1B Eduardo Perez on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Maroth on a two-year contract and INF Brandon Inge on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with OF Milton Bradley and RHP Kiko Calero on one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Shinji Mori on a two-year contract and RHP Jason Childers, RHP Travis Driskill, RHP Jose Rodriguez, RHP Ruddy Lugo, RHP Bart Miadich, RHP Tony Peguero, RHP Juan Salas, RHP Jack Cressend, RHP Justin Miller, LHP Wayne Franklin, LHP Mark Malaska, C Ryan Christianson, C Chairon Isenia, C Mike Rose, INF Luis Ordaz, INF Greg Norton, OF Darnell McDonald and OF Kevin Witt on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Joaquin Benoit on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Ben Weber on a minor league contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Valentine on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Detroit G Carlos Arroyo one game without pay for making physical contact with a game official in a Jan. 10 game against New Orleans.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Signed DT Arrion Dixon, DE Eddie Freeman, CB Kevin Garrett, TE Aaron Golliday, QB James Kilian, DE Clint Mitchell, DE Zach Ville and TE Willie Walden.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS Named Kevin Rogers quarterbacks coach.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed FS Ed Canonico, DE Jeremy Caudill, QB Timmy Chang, TE Jonas Crafts, C Dominic Furio, WR Michael Gasperson, P Reggie Hodges, DE Darrell Lee, SS Corey Peoples, SS Brandon Pinderhughes, WR Edward Simms and TE Andy Thorn. Allocated Caudill, Chang, Crafts, Gasperson, Lee, Peoples, Pinderhughes, Simms and DT Keyonta Marshall to NFL Europe.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed G Ben Sobieski.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA Reinstated G-F Jawann McClellan to the men s basketball team.

MISSISSIPPI Named Art Kehoe associate head football coach and offensive line coach and Hugh Freeze tight ends coach.

PURDUE Announced DE Ray Edwards and S Bernard Pollard will forgo their senior seasons and enter the NFL draft.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Announced RB LenDale White will forgo his senior season and make himself available for the NFL draft.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI Announced basketball F Shaun Simpson has been declared academically ineligible.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Saturday)

Divisional Playoffs

SEATTLE 9 Washington

DENVER 3 New England

(Sunday)

Divisional Playoffs

INDIANAPOLIS 91/2 Pittsburgh

CHICAGO 3 Carolina

PRO BASKETBALL

ABA Freddie Lewis Div.

Through January 7

Indiana Alley Cats 17 - 0

Pittsburg Explosion 11 - 7

Lake Erie Rockers 7 - 6

Toledo Ice 9 - 9

Ohio Aviators 4 - 11

Detroit Wheels 4 - 9

Kentucky Colonels 2 - 9

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (12) 120

2, Cin. Moeller 107

3, W. Chester Lakota West 80

4, Massillon Perry 74

5, Wadsworth 56

6, Maple Hts. 31

7, Elyria 29

8, Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 24

9, Marysville 21

Mt. Vernon 21

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (8) 107

2, Eastwood (3) 102

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 83

4, Cols. DeSales 59

5, Akron St. V-St. Mary 54

6, Clyde 46

7, Willard 31

8, Hunt. Valley Univ. School 30

9, Parma Padua 22

10, Oak Harbor 13

DIVISION III

1, Sandusky St. Mary (9) 99

2, Bedford Chanel (1) 90

3, Burton Berkshire 78

4, Beachwood 51

5, Liberty Center 47

6, Troy Christian 34

7, Bluffton 28

8, Marion Pleasant 20

9, Collins Western Reserve 17

10, Grandview Hts. 12

NOWCA Poll

Division I

TEAMS: 1, Sandusky; 2, Whitmer; 3, Waite; 4, St. John s; 5, Ashland; 6, Southview; 7, Springfield; 8, Anthony Wayne; 9, St. Francis; 10, Start.

INDIVIDUALS: 103-1, Todd Bowman, Whitmer; 2, Kyle Sutter, Clay; 3, Justin Guerra, Waite; 4, Bryce Leedy, Start; 5, Dameion Tiller, Sandusky.

112-1, Justin Flores, Clay; 2, Alex Lathem, Southview; 3, Luis Briceno, Anthony Wayne; 4, Marcus Espinoza, St. John s; 5, Aaron Gramza, Whitmer.

119-1, Roshawn Jones, Start; 2, Kevin Byers, Springfield; 3, Josh Carmona, Waite; 4, Akif Eren, Perrysburg; 5, Nick Brown, St. Francis.

125-1, Matt Dennis, Springfield; 2, Justin Gooden, Waite; 3, Tim Julious, Start; 4, Billy Osborne, St. John s; 5, Andy Jones, Marion Harding.

130-1, Erik Meyer, Southview; 2, Vinny Lopez, Waite; 3, Josh Speelman, Mansfield Madison; 4, Brett Hansen, St. John s; 5, Ryan Roth, Whitmer.

135-1, Angelo Castillo, Waite; 2, Kevin Hijioka, Southview; 3, Nick Webb, Sandusky; 4, Brett Bursley, Ashland; 5, Alex Box, Northview.

140-1, Gabe Garcia, Southview; 2, Evan Roth, Whitmer; 3, Alex Herrick, Waite; 4, Bill Case, St. John s; 5, Max Morrissey, Clay.

145-1, Dan Kusnier, Perrysburg; 2, Dustin Schaffer, Ashland; 3, Brian Mohr, St. John s; 4, Justin Wharton, Clay; 5, Travis Zipfel, Northview.

152-1, Brent Weisenstein, Ashland; 2, Joey Newton, Waite; 3, Damen Abitua, Whitmer; 4, Jon Spearman, Sandusky; 5, Wes Meyers, Anthony Wayne.

160-1, Kurt Hess, Ashland; 2, Tony Donaldson, Bowling Green; 3, Mike Cole, Springfield; 4, Jon Koonce, Waite; 5, Jake Hanus, St. Francis.

171-1, Tim Samson, Whitmer; 2, Adam Weiler, Ashland; 3, Hassan Moore, Sandusky; 4, Nick Harpel, St. John s; 5, Nate Pelker, St. Francis.

189-1, Tom Schoen, St. John s; 2, Matt Alexander, Findlay; 3, Sam Cardenas, Bowling Green; 4, Mustafa Eltataway, Whitmer; 5, Josh Moore, Sandusky.

215-1, Anthony Watson, Sandusky; 2, Adam McGriffin, Bowling Green; 3, Jorge Perez, Fremont Ross; 4, Demecus Beach, Scott; 5, Mat Urban, Northview.

275-1, Roger McBride, Scott; 2, Chris Holland, Springfield; 3, Ryan Ernst, Whitmer; 4, Steven Doukides, St. John s; 5, Robert Zucker, Fremont Ross.

Division II

TEAMS: 1, Eastwood; 2, Clyde; 3, Oak Harbor; 4, Napoleon; 5, Bryan; 6, Rossford; 7, Wauseon.

INDIVIDUALS: 103-1, Bryan Smith, Eastwood; 2, Roly Corpus, Wauseon; 3, Tim Majoy, Edison.

112-1, Adam Tinnel, Eastwood; 2, Rudy Corpus, Wauseon; 3, Cody Sofoulis, Bryan.

119-1, Jan Ulinski, Eastwood; 2, Casten Reed, Napoleon; 3, Shane Blanco, Edison.

125-1, Ben Llanas, Eastwood; 2, Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford; 3, Dana Demaline, Wausoen; 4, Brandon Waters, Oak Harbor.

130-1, Kyle Taylor, Eastwood; 2, Dan Michaels, Clyde; 3, Ryan Sigurdson, Oak Harbor; 4, Jason Bean, Rossford; 5, Broc Combs, Bryan.

135-1, Ryan Cubberly, Eastwood; 2, Derek Vocke, Napoleon; 3, Myers, Clyde.

140-1, Brent Anoa, Clyde; 2, Adam Hoffmann, Eastwood; 3, Ian Giachetti, Oak Harbor; 4, Scott Corey, Napoleon; 5, Adam Fackler, Bryan.

145-1, Robbie Michaels, Clyde; 2, Eric Cubberly, Eastwood; 3, Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor; 4, Derek Harksock, Bryan.

152-1, Will Gilson, Napoleon; 2, Keith Witt, Oak Harbor; 3, Thomas Swartz, Clyde; 4, Kurt Shroyer, Eastwood; 5, Justin Platzke, Rossford.

160-1, Aaron McCune, Oak Harbor; 2, Aric Thurn, Clyde; 3, Dustin Kervin, Eastwood; 4, Jason Brown, Napoleon; 5, Matt Johns, Bryan.

171-1, Cody Magum, Oak Harbor; 2, Jeremy Foster, Eastwood; 3, Tristan Stoll, Edison; 4, Josh Frees, Bryan; 5, Robert Sanchez, Napoleon.

189-1, Jacob Andrews, Clyde; 2, Brian Stickel, Eastwood; 3, Nate Gilgenbach, Napoleon; 4, Adam Opfer, Edison; 5, Brent Scherf, Oak Harbor.

215-1, Ryan Nachtrab, Eastwood; 2, Eric Swartz, Clyde; 3, Mahony, Oak Harbor; 4, Keaton Grubb, Bryan.

275-1, Matt Guhn, Clyde; 2, Colton Schulte, Eastwood; 3, Taylor Brown, Napoleon; 4, John Fleming, Rossford.

Division III

TEAMS: 1, Sandusky St. Mary; 2, Bluffton; 3, Genoa; 4, Elmwood; 5, Archbold; 6, Montpelier; 7, Delta; 8, Swanton; 9, Patrick Henry; 10, Edgerton.

INDIVIDUALS: 103-1, Patrick Harrington, St. Mary; 2, Kyle Begg, Bluffton; 3, Matt Brown, Edgerton; 4, Pennington, Evergreen; 5, Paul McCance, Patrick Henry.

112-1, Troy Opfer, St. Mary; 2, Jacon pezzin, Swanton; 3, Austin, Bernath, Archbold; 4, Jordan Karnes, Edgerton; 5, Dustn Reyna, Montpelier.

119-1, Sean Anderson, Bluffton; 2, Tyler Weirauch, Archbold; 3, Kevin Devers, Edgerton; 4, Kirk Yost, Montpelier.

125-1, Ian Redd, Archbold; 2, Alex Shumaker, Bluffton; 3, Troy Espinoza, Genoa; 4, Parks, Northwood; 5, Alex Betts, Elmwood.

130-1, Thom Guerra, St. Mary; 2, Jake Grigson, Northwood; 3, Alec Vogelpohl, Genoa; 4, Paul Roerig, Montpelier; 5, Lee Pfaff, Delta.

135-1, Dusty Hermes, St. Mary; 2, Jamie Coburn, Edgerton; 3, Derrick Yant, Delta; 4, Matt Casey, Elmwood; 5, Kyle Reese, Patrick Henry.

140-1, Josh Falk, Bluffton; 2, Christian Ortolani, St. Mary; 3, Scott Burris, Archbold; 4, Tyler Gombash, Delta; 5, Bill Casey, Elmwood.

145-1, Victor Lopez, Patrick Henry; 2, Bo Faunces, Gibsonburg; 3, Ralph Geesey, Montpelier; 4, Kyle Volkman, Delta.

152-1, Bassitt, Bluffton; 2, Ryan Wasylik, St. Mary; 3, Ben Schroeder, Montpelier; 4, Trent Hathaway, Genoa; 5, Kenyatta Daugherty, Elmwood.

160-1, Shane Shockey, Bluffton; 2, T.J. Blanton, St. Mary; 3, Kurt Wolff, Genoa; 4, Jeremy Geesey, Montpelier; 5, Wade Knipp, Archbold.

171-1, Nick Purdue, Genoa; 2, Nick Haddad, Swanton; 3, Shawn Mack, Tinora; 4, Berkley Miely, St. Mary.

189-1, Jude Reidy, St. Mary; 2, Hector Urbina, Archbold; 3, McKibben, Northwood; 4, Kyle Vasko, Evergreen; 5, Mike Gobrogge, Patrick Henry.

215-1, Kraig Bostelman, Archbold; 2, Justin Hughes, Tinora; 3, Jon Aurand, Elmwood; 4, Nate Bayly, Toledo Christian.

275-1, Cody Ruffer, Archbold; 2, Xavier Taylor, Swanton; 3, Toby Tahy, Elmwood; 4, Cory Burch, St. Mary.

(Poll compiled by members of the Northwest Ohio Wrestling Coaches Association.)

ST. JOHN S 32, ST. FRANCIS 13

103lb. Cole (SJJ) Dec. Cook (SFS), 13-10; 112lb. Espinoza (SJJ) Dec. Hinojosa (SFS), 13-7; 119lb. N.Brown( SFS) Dec. Kelly (SJJ), 7-0; 125lb. Osborne (SJJ) Dec. Michaels (SFS), 2-1; 130lb. Bowser (SJJ) M.D. E.Brown (SFS), 11-3; 135lb. Case (SJJ) Dec. Zychowicz (SFS), 9-3; 140lb. Duncan( SJJ) M.D. Ditsch (SFS), 14-0; 145lb. Mohr (SJJ) Dec. Ramirez (SFS), 9-7; 152lb. Berry (SJJ) Dec. Babuder (SFS), 6-4; 160lb. Hanus (SFS) M.D. McCartney (SJJ), 14-4; 171lb. Pelker (SFS) Dec. Harpel (SJJ), 3-2; 189lb. Schoen (SJJ) Dec. Goblirsch (SFS), 9-2; 215lb. Mueller (SJJ) Dec. Degnan (SFS), 8-2; 275lb. Krontz (SFS) Dec. McClellan (SJJ), 8-4

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 12

1951 Ezzard Charles knocks out Lee Oma in the 10th round at Madison Square Garden in New York to retain the heavyweight title.

1958 Dolph Schayes of the Syracuse Nationals sets an NBA record for career points in a 135-109 victory over the Detroit Pistons. Schayes scores 23 points to bring his career mark to 11,770, breaking the record of 11,764 held by George Mikan.

1958 The NCAA rules committee makes the first change in football scoring rules since 1912 by adding the 2-point conversion.

1960 Syracuse s Dolph Schayes becomes the first player in NBA history to score 15,000 career points.

1969 New York Jets quarterback Joe Namath guarantees a victory before the game against the 17-point favorite Baltimore Colts, then leads the AFL to its first Super Bowl victory, a 16-7 triumph over Baltimore.

1975 The Pittsburgh Steelers totally shut down Minnesota s offense, handing the Vikings their third Super Bowl defeat, 16-6. Franco Harris, the game s MVP, sets a Super Bowl rushing record with 158 yards.

1986 Chicago s Denis Savard ties an NHL record for the fastest goal to start a period by scoring 4 seconds into the third period of the Blackhawks 4-2 victory over the Hartford Whalers.

1991 Princeton beats Cornell 164-71 in an unusual swimming meet. The schools agree to compete by telephone because of a blizzard making transportation to Ithaca, N.Y. a problem. Both teams swim in their own pools and the results are exchanged by fax.

2001 Minnesota defenseman J.J. Daigneault ties an NHL record by playing for his 10th team when he appears in a 5-0 loss to the Avalanche.

2003 Ernie Els gets the PGA Tour off to a record start when he shatters the scoring record in relation to par, closing with a 6-under 67 to finish at 31 under (261) and win the Mercedes Championships by eight strokes.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.