Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/26/2006

Prep basketball, wrestling, gymnastics, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

St. John s 7 17 17 20 61

Bowling Green 16 8 4 17 45

ST. JOHN S: Floyd 1-1-1-6, Ware 0-2-2, Morrison 2-0-4, M. Taylor 3-1-2-11, Dunn 6-2-0-18, A. Taylor 3-7-13, Schaetzke 3-1-7. Totals: 18-4-13-61.

BOWLING GREEN: Fortney 3-1-3-12, Markey 0-3-0-9, Kollar 2-1-5, Donnell 1-0-2, Al-Jilboury 1-0-2, Hoehner 2-7-11, Radabaugh 2-0-4. Totals: 11-4-11-45.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TOMORROW

St. Francis at Bowsher

Central at Waite

Clay vs. Woodward at UT, 6

Libbey vs. Scott at UT, 8

Rogers at Whitmer

St. John s at Start

SATURDAY

Elida at Central

Libbey vs. Woodward at Waite

Northern Lakes League

SATURDAY

Perrysburg at Bellevue

Springfield at Delta

Suburban Lakes League

SATURDAY

Elmwood at Eastwood

Genoa at Lakota

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TONIGHT

Ottawa Hills at Stritch

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Lenawee Christian

SATURDAY

Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Napoleon

SATURDAY

Van Wert at Archbold

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Otsego at Evergreen

Bluffton at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Fayette

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

St. Wendelin at Bettsville

Carey at Fremont St. Joe

Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Old Fort at New Riegel

SATURDAY

Monclova Christian at Bettsville

St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson

Hopewell-Loudon at Colonel Crawford

Mohawk at Vanlue

New Riegel at Buckeye Central

North Baltimore at Ayersville

Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Clyde at Edison

Port Clinton at Huron

Margaretta at Perkins

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

SATURDAY

Port Clinton at Clyde

Edison at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta

Perkins at Oak Harbor

Blanchard Valley

TOMORROW

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

McComb at Arlington

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic

Vanlue at Cory-Rawson

SATURDAY

Arcadia at Ada

Arlington at Delphos Jefferson

Kalida at Leipsic

Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert

Mohawk at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

TOMORROW

Antwerp at Hicksville

Edgerton at Ayersville

Fairview at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Holgate

SATURDAY

North Central at Antwerp

Edon at Edgerton

Fairview at Stryker

Holgate at Miller City

Lima Bath at Wayne Trace

Buckeye Border Conf.

TOMORROW

Fayette at Edon

Hilltop at Stryker

Pettisville at North Central

Putnam Country

TOMORROW

Miller City at Ft. Jennings

SATURDAY

Crestview at Continental

Kalida at Leipsic

Ottoville at Paulding

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Galion at Bellevue

Kenton at Defiance

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath

SATURDAY

Findlay at Marion Harding

Lima Sr. at Fremont Ross

Napoleon at Sandusky

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TOMORROW

Sand Creek at Adrian Madison

Deerfield at Britton-Macon

Morenci at Whitmore Lake

Summerfield at Whiteford

Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assoc.

TOMORROW

Dundee at Blissfield

Clinton at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Washetenaw Catholic at Hudson

SATURDAY

Lenawee Christian at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Addison at Vandercook Lake

Adrian at Saline

Bedford at AA Pioneer

Monroe at Willow Run

Milan at Monroe Jefferson

Carleton Airport at Monroe St. Mary CC

Tecumseh at Ypsilanti. Lincoln

Girls

STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Princeton (22) 15-0 260

2, Southview (2) 13-0 221

3, Avon Lake 12-1 178

4, Stow-Munroe Falls 12-2 171

5, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 13-2 161

6, Dublin Scioto (2) 13-1 127

7, Pickerington Cent. 12-2 75

8, N. Can. Hoover (1) 12-2 72

9, Chardon 14-1 59

10, Amherst Steele 12-1 56

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Wadsworth 20.

DIVISION II

1, Morrow Little Miami (8) 15-0 239

2, Louisville (3) 14-0 194

3, Washington C.H. Miami Trace (9) 13-1 188

4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (1) 12-1 171

5, Warsaw River View (3) 15-1 130

6, Utica 14-0 129

7, Cols. DeSales 10-2 113

8, Shelby 13-1 70

9, Circleville 11-1 60

10, Cols. Eastmoor 11-3 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. McNicholas (1) 21. 12, Washington C.H. (2) 20. 13, Chagrin Falls Kenston 18. 14, Jefferson Area 17. 15, Salem 16.

DIVISION III

1, S. Euclid Regina (26) 15-0 268

2, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1) 13-1 238

3, Ironton 11-1 157

4, Garfield Hts. Trinity 8-3 137

5, Carey 12-1 123

6, Cle. Cent. Cath. 9-3 114

7, Apple Creek Waynedale 10-3 58

8, Coldwater 10-3 55

9, Sugarcreek Garaway 12-2 48

10, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 13-0 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Middletown Fenwick, Columbus Grove 30. 13, Marion Elgin 28. 14, Middletown Madison 25. 15, Cin. Mariemont 18. 16, Castalia Margaretta 17. 17, Youngs. Ursuline 16. 18, Sarahsville Shenandoah 14. 19, Marion Pleasant 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Cols. Africentric (15) 14-0 240

2, Patrick Henry (7) 12-0 235

3, Newark Cath. (2) 14-0 202

4, E. Can. (1) 13-1 169

5, Berlin Hiland (1) 9-2 160

6, Ottoville 13-1 148

7, New Riegel 13-1 112

8, New Knoxville 12-1 71

9, Jackson Center 11-3 39

10, Monroeville 11-2 28

STEVE JUNGA S VOTE

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Princeton; 2, Southview; 3, Stow-Munroe Falls; 4, Dublin Scioto; 5, Avon Lake; 6, Amherst Steele; 7, Chardon; 8, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 9, Pickerington Central; 10, North Canton Hoover.

DIVISION II: 1, Washington Courthouse Miami Trace; 2, Utica; 3, Morrow Little Miami; 4, Louisville; 5, Walsh Jesuit; 6, Warsaw Riverview; 7, Shelby; 8, Circleville; 9, Columbus DeSales; 10, Columbus Eastmoor.

DIVISION III: 1, South Euclid Regina; 2, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 3, Ironton; 4, Carey; 5, Apple Creek Waynedale; 6, Sugarcreek Garaway; 7, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; 8, Archbold; 9, Cleveland Central Catholic; 10, Garfield Heights Trinity.

DIVISION IV: 1, Patrick Henry; 2, Ottoville; 3, New Riegel; 4, Columbus Africentric; 5, Newark Catholic; 6, East Canton; 7, Berlin Hiland; 8, New Knoxville; 9, Monroeville; 10, Marion Local.

LAST NIGHT

Notre Dame 12 9 13 8 42

Waite 10 10 15 10 45

NOTRE DAME: Smith 3-2-8, Kerscher 1-1-3, Myers 4-1-3-14, Lalor 3-1-7, Seifert 4-2-10. totals: 15-1-9-42.

WAITE: Ulis 5-1-1-14, Middlebrooks 3-3-9, Washington 2-0-4, McNeal 5-6-16, Frazier 1-0-2. Totals: 16-1-10-45.

JV: ND, 58-17.

Central 12 12 16 14 54

Whitmer 2 10 4 14 30

CENTRAL: MacKenzie Strall 2-0-4, DuBois 1-0-2, Frazier 2-0-4, Lewis 1-1-3, Calhoun 3-4-10, Mallory Strall 4-1-9, Nowacki 1-0-2, Herman 3-2-8, Jones 6-0-12. Totals: 23-8-54.

WHITMER: Garverick 1-1-0-4, Temple 0-1-1, Lord 2-4-8, Ramirez 1-1-3, Russell 2-1-5, Nagy 1-0-2, Campbell 0-1-1, Hooker 3-0-6. Totals: 8-2-8-30.

JV: Central, 36-28

Clay 7 12 9 6 34

Start 12 16 16 21 65

CLAY: Watson 3-1-7, Berry 2-1-2-9, Romstadt 1-0-2, S. Achter 1-0-2, Gadus 1-0-2, Wasserman 1-1-3, Scull 0-1-1, Ciesiekyzk 1-0-2, Taylor 1-4-6. Totals- 11-1-9-34.

START: Gray 4-2-10, Hickman 7-0-14, Olson 3-2-8, Marsenberg 4-3-0-17, Arnold 6-4-16. Totals- 24-3-8-65.

JV: Clay, 37-13.

Rogers 8 2 10 9 29

St. Ursula 20 18 12 14 64

ROGERS: Aiken 4-0-8; Brewer 1-1-0-5; Brown 4-1-1-12; Crosby 2-0-4; Anderson 0-0-0. Totals: 11-2-1-29.

ST. URSULA: Tharp 2-2-6; Durbin 1-3-5; J. anderson 1-2-4; Patterson 1-0-2; Niese 1-1-3; Traudt 1-0-2; Bechtel 0-3-3; F. Anderson 2-3-7; E. Florian 1-0-2; A. Florian 7-6-20; Schloz 3-0-6; Smith 1-2-4. Totals: 21-0-22-64.

JV: St. Ursula 51-20.

Libbey 8 8 8 12 36

Woodward 4 4 6 11 25

LIBBEY: Washington 0-2-2, Tilghman 0-1-0-3, Moore 2-1-5, Cephus 0-2-2, Morris 4-0-8, Gregory 5-6-16. Totals: 11-1-11-36.

WOODWARD: King 4-0-8, Chandler 0-1-1, Rowlett 2-0-4, Parker 2-0-4, Rentz 4-0-8. Totals: 12-1-25.

JV: Libbey, 30-21.

Bowsher 11 16 14 7 48

Scott 15 12 13 15 55

BOWSHER: Cassidy 3-2-8; Crockett 1-0-2; Jenkins 1-0-2; Johnson 2-1-11-18; Palmer 2-2-6; Roberts 6-0-2. Totals 15-1-15-48.

SCOTT: R. Nicholson 3-2-8; Blackshear 3-1-0-9; Davis 1-1-4-9; Hands 3-2-1-13; Jordan 1-0-2; S. Sample 4-1-9; Powell 1-0-2; Hardison 1-1-3. Totals: 17-4-9-55.

JV: Scott 45-24.

Eastwood 12 19 13 11 55

Bowling Green 7 13 8 13 41

EASTWOOD: Young 2-1-5-12, McIntire 2-2-3-13, Bushman 1-0-2, Haws 1-0-2, Thornton 1-1-3, McCracken 0-1-2-5, Helm 2-2-0-10, Cameron 1-2-0-8. Totals- 10-8-11-55.

BOWLING GREEN: Stechschulte 1-11-13, Peters 3-1-2-11, Carle 1-1-3, Saylor 1-0-2, Gill 0-1-1, Lane 2-1-5, Bechstein 1-2-4, Parratt 0-2-2. Totals- 9-1-20-41.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

SATURDAY

Notre Dame at Lima Shawnee

St. Ursula at Hathaway Brown

Waite at Springfield

Rossford at Woodward

Northern Lakes

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Rossford

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Northview at Southview

SATURDAY

Liberty-Benton at Bowling Green

Suburban Lakes

TOMORROW

Elmwood at Eastwood

Lakota at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Lake at Otsego

SATURDAY

Woodmore at New Riegel

TAAC

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

National Conf. 7, American Conference 6

TOMORROW

Charlotte at Columbia

Johnstown at Dayton

South Carolina at Florida

Long Beach at Fresno

Las Vegas at Idaho

Greenville at Pensacola

Stockton at San Diego

Bakersfield at Utah

Phoenix at Victoria

Trenton at Wheeling

Prep football

NFL Global Junior Championship

Pontiac Silverdome

Yesterday

USA 7, Germany 0

USA 7, Japan 7 tie

Canada 21, USA 0

USA 3, Mexico 0

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Lake Superior St.

Miami at Ferris St.

Michigan at Michigan St.

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Fairbanks

N. Michigan at W. Michigan

Notre Dame at Ohio St.

ABA

Freddie Lewis Div.

Indiana Alley Cats 21 - 2

Pittsburg Explosion 13 - 9

Toledo Ice 14 - 10

Lake Erie Rockers 7 - 9

Ohio Aviators 4 - 12

Detroit Wheels 4 - 11

Kentucky Colonels 2 - 13

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 164, Ohio Aviators 96

COLLEGE BASKETBALl

Men

Mid-American Conference

TUESDAY

Toledo 67, N. Illinois 66

Buffalo 76, Bowling Green 73

Ball St. 68, Cent. Michigan 41

W. Michigan 68, E. Michigan 62

Kent St. 53, Miami 46

Ohio 66, Akron 63

TONIGHT

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Kent St., 7

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 7

Miami at Akron, 7

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 7

Ohio at Buffalo, 8

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Northwestern 78, Purdue 76

Michigan 72, Michigan St. 67

Wisconsin 72, Penn St. 43

Illinois 77, Minnesota 53

TUESDAY

Iowa 73, Indiana 60

National

EAST

Boston U. 54, Hartford 40

Bucknell 59, Lehigh 54

Connecticut 66, St. John s 50

George Washington 94, Duquesne 78

Gettysburg 58, Johns Hopkins 41

Lafayette 82, Army 61

Marshall 58, West Virginia 52

Navy 77, American U. 68

Penn 73, La Salle 65

Providence 79, Rutgers 69

Rhode Island 58, Massachusetts 55

Temple 81, Xavier 79

SOUTH

Boston College 81, North Carolina 74

Houston 82, Tulane 57

LSU 81, Georgia 52

Lenoir-Rhyne 86, Newberry 76

Louisville 67, Cincinnati 50

Maryland 86, Georgia Tech 74

N.C.-Asheville 77, Liberty 65

North Florida 90, Jacksonville 78

Rice 67, Southern Miss. 61

Seton Hall 83, N.C. State 65

South Carolina 68, Florida 62

Tampa 74, St. Leo 45

Tennessee 88, Mississippi St. 65

UCF 64, East Carolina 59

MIDWEST

Adrian 73, Alma 72

Albion 73, Olivet 56

Allegheny 86, Hiram 76

Baldwin-Wallace 78, John Carroll 56

Bluffton 68, Defiance 60

Bradley 86, Missouri St. 76

Butler 55, Cleveland St. 51

Calvin 80, Kalamazoo 58

Capital 80, Heidelberg 68

Carleton 86, Hamline 68

Dayton 78, St. Bonaventure 58

Hope 75, Tri-State 59

Ill.-Chicago 62, Wright St. 57

Illinois St. 75, Indiana St. 48

Iowa St. 82, Missouri 58

Marietta 76, Mount Union 71

Marquette 62, DePaul 47

Missouri Western 75, Washburn 71

Mount St. Joseph 71, Hanover 61

Muskingum 83, Wilmington, Ohio 67

N. Iowa 74, Evansville 61

Ohio Northern 87, Otterbein 64

Ohio Weslyn 90, Oberlin 51

Saint Joseph s 54, Saint Louis 39

Siena Heights 98, Madonna 81

Wichita St. 85, Drake 62

Wittenberg 63, Wabash 48

Wooster 76, Kenyon 63

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 71, Mississippi 58

Kansas 83, Texas A&M 73

Oklahoma 82, Baylor 52

FAR WEST

Arizona 80, Arizona St. 70

BYU 89, TCU 80, OT

Colorado 81, Nebraska 59

Wyoming 72, Colorado St. 67

Area

OWENS CC 87, CUYAHOGA CC 60

OWENS (19-3, 4-2): Trobaugh 0-1-0-3, Willhite 2-0-4, Logan 8-0-6-22, Davenport 6-1-5-20, Sellers 1-0-2, Ash 4-0-8, Scott 3-2-8, Chears 6-6-18, Diekman 0-2-2. Totals: 30-2-21 87.

CUYAHOGA (8-13, 0-6): Willliams 0-1-2-5, Blackman 1-1-0-5, Goodwin 2-3-7, Eden 0-1-4, Haynes 5-1-2-15, Miller 2-0-4, Jones 6-1-5-20. Totals: 16-5-13 60

Women

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 57, Buffalo 47

Bowling Green 57, Cent. Michigan 52

W. Michigan 88, Ohio 77

N. Illinois 75, Akron 67

Miami 66, Ball St. 65

E. Michigan 65, Kent St. 55

SATURDAY

Miami at Toledo, 7

W. Michigan at Bowling Green, 1

E. Michigan at Buffalo, 2

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 2

Akron at Ball St., 3

Ohio at N. Illinois, 3

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Adrian 67, Kalamazoo 58

Baldwin-Wallace 66, John Carroll 63

Capital 60, Heidelberg 43

Cincinnati 87, Georgetown 68

DePaul 48, Louisville 44

Defiance 83, Bluffton 77

Denison 84, Earlham 51

Kansas St. 69, Kansas 63

Marietta 51, Mount Union 47

Ohio Northern 81, Otterbein 79, OT

Ohio Weslyn 80, Oberlin 52

Wittenberg 60, Thomas More 57

Prep Hockey

Northwest Hockey Conf.

Red Division

Northview, 6-0-0, 12 pts; St. Francis 5-2-0, 10 pts; St. John s, 3-2-1, 7 pts; Bowling Green 2-3-1, 5 pts; Findlay 2-5-0, 4 pts; Southview 0-6-0, 0 pts.

White Division

Central 4-2-0, 8 pts; Clay 4-2-0, 8 pts; Whitmer, 3-2-0, 6 pts; Perrysburg 3-1-0, 6 pts; Maumee 2-6-0, 4 pts; Bedford 2-2-0, 4 pts.

Blue Division

Anthony Wayne, 6-0-0, 12 pts; Fremont Ross, 6-1-0, 12 pts; Springfield, 5-2-0, 10 pts; Start 3-4-0, 6 pts; Lake 1-6-1, 3 pts; Ottawa Hills 0-8-1, 1 pt.

Schedule

*All games at Tam O Shanter unless otherwise noted

TOMORROW

Southview vs. St. John s, 7 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Perrysburg, 8:30 p.m.

Springfield vs. Start, 9 p.m.

PREP WRESTLING

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward s (13) 130

2, Cin. Moeller 116

3, W. Chester Lakota W. 86

4, Massillon Perry 80

5, Wadsworth 54

6, Maple Hts. 43

7, Mt. Vernon 36

8, Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 32

9, Elyria 26

10, Marysville 18

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (8) 116

2, Eastwood (4) 112

3, Stow Walsh Jesuit 89

4, Akron SVSM 57

5, Cols. DeSales 54

6, Clyde 42

7, Hunting Valley University 31

8, Parma Padua 26

9, Willard 25

10, Oak Harbor 22

DIVISION III

1, Sandusky St. Mary (9) 117

2, Bedford Chanel (3) 110

3, Burton Berkshire 94

4, Beachwood 67

5, Troy Christian 54

6, Liberty Center 52

7, Marion Pleasant 38

8, Bluffton 30

9, Collins Western Reserve 18

10, Grandview Hts. 16

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Scott Novak, Toledo SC 265-300-247-812

Dale Czaja, Jug s 211-300-252-763

Mark Brown, Southwyck 237-300-224-761

Tom Spaulding, Toledo SC 168-203-300-671

High series

Men (750 or better)

Bryan Johnson, Toledo SC 802

Dennis Bening, Jug s 791

Mike Phillips, Toledo SC 787

Don Reed, Toledo SC 783

Jim Wood, Toledo SC 782

Jim Allen , Southwyck 769

Jim Scott, Jug s 769

Mark Hankenhof, Jug s 766

Russ Morse, nJug s 761

Ron Reitzel, Toledo SC 752

Chuck Reynolds Jr, Toledo SC 752

Ralph Sumner, Jug s 752

Mike Lorigan, Jug s 751

Beau Bowman, Jug s 751

Ken Alexander, Jug s 750

Kevin Sutton, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Jamie Meyers, Jug s 706

Shanelle Turner, Interstate 694

Dee Dee Smith, Southwyck 674

Wendy Erdmann, Jug s 652

Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 650

The Queens

Presented by Dunn Chevy-Buick

At Miracle Lanes

STANDINGS: Ginger & Company Salon 145.5; Interstate Lanes 143; Toledo Sports Center 138; KJ Excavating 122; Bay Center Recreation 96.5; Twin Oaks 92; Tri County Tire/Drago Trucking 86; Church s Chicken 83.5; Empire Pro Shop 72; Steven s Disposal 71.5

Empire 715-715-709-2139

Steven s Disposal 782-800-771-2353

EMPIRE: Mary Jo Anderson 166-206-181-553; Rae Kelley 155-176-168-499; Karen Corum 199-171-192-562; Tonjia Hartle 195-162-168-525

STEVEN S: Janet Caughhorn 245-192-215-652; Bobbi Jo Perry 189-223-216-628; Linda Starr 162-172-150-484; Gail Whalen 186-213-190-589

Interstate 861-918-839-2618

Ginger & Co. Salon 863-867-881-2611

INTERSTATE: Trica Rettig 236-234-182-652; Mona Kurtz 197-199-189-585; Brooke Summers 202-238-191-631; Sheri Verespeju 226-247-277-750

GINGER: Joanna Kosier 219-208-237-664; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 200-201-216-617; Shellie Stone 225-220-224-669; Jodi Woessner 219-238-204-661

Toledo SC 861-837-723-2421

KJ Excavating 748-837-844-2429

TOLEDO SC: Patty Pruss 200-215-164-579; Shelley Ditmyer 237-183-145-565; Ann Lawson 223-213-187-623; Mary Minnick 201-226-227-654

KJ EXCAVATING: Shelley Akeman 147-194-214-555; Lisa Eicher 223-205-219-647; Stephanie Plocek 194-180-213-587; Wendy Erdmann 184-258-198-640

Bay Center Rec. 719-796-731-2246

Twin Oaks 769-749-681-2199

BAY CENTER: Tracy Autman 190-211-208-609; Karen Woelfl 161-223-164-548; Dawn Becker 175-168-201-544; Keiran Monnett 193-194-158-545

TWIN OAKS: Jacke Kowalski 204-150-171-525; Deb Hensley 160-176-137-473; Sandy Munger 233-210-213-656; Marcia Riffle 172-213-160-545

Tri County/Drago 712-772-772-2256

Church s Chicken 752-855-749-2356

TRI COUNTY/DRAGO: Dawn Wagner 156-161-180-497; Stephanie Snyder 177-177-189-543; Rachel Johnson 188-213-158-559; Katie Hahn 191-221-245-657

CHURCH S: Rite Stockard 205-171-175-551; Joyce Jones 148-210-202-560; Shaun Staples 217-207-181-605; Natalie Miskiel 182-267-191-640

Next week: 9 p.m, at Toledo Sports Center

TENNIS

Australian Open

Doubles, men, semifinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) 6-3, 6-4; Martin Damm and Leander Paes (7) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski 6-2, 6-4.

Women, singles, semifinals

Justine Henin-Hardenne (8) d. Maria Sharapova (4) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Named Mary Marandi club coordinator for marketing, Jen Morris senior manager of marketing, Heather Raburn senior account manager and Melissa Keilen account manager.

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with DH Frank Thomas on a one-year contract. Designated C John Baker for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Purchased the contract of OF Angel Pagan from the New York Mets and added him to the 40-man roster.

COLORADO ROCKIES Agreed to terms with RHP Miguel Asencio on a minor league contract.

American Association

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS Agreed to terms with INF-OF Andy Wilson.

FORT WORTH CATS Agreed to terms with C Jake Wallis.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Agreed to terms with OF Bryan Warner and C Luis Apodaca.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX Agreed to terms with INF-RHP Kyle George.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Agreed to terms with INF Ryan Schade.

Northern League

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Named Steve Shirley pitching coach. Traded the rights to RHP Cory Walters to Fort Worth of the American Association for future considerations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS Traded F Ron Artest to the Sacramento Kings for F Peja Stojakovic.

Continental Basketball Association

SIOUX FALLS SKYFORCE Signed F Chris Owens.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Named Russ Brandon vice president of business operations and Jim Overdorf vice president of football administration.

NEW YORK JETS Released Mike Heimerdinger, offensive coordinator, from his contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES Assigned D Richie Regehr to Omaha of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS Placed D Janne Niinimaa on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 20.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Assigned C Matt Ryan and D Richard Petiot to Manchester of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Recalled F Colin Forbes from Hershey of the AHL.

American Hockey League

PROVIDENCE BRUINS Announced C Ben Walter has been returned from loan by the Boston Bruins.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH Assigned C Brian Gornick to Dayton of the ECHL.

ECHL

WHEELING NAILERS Released F Jim Leger.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

METROSTARS Acquired the rights to F Jordan Cila from Real Sale Lake for a 2006 fourth-round supplemental draft pick.

COLLEGE

INDEPENDENCE BOWL Named Missy Setters executive director.

DELAWARE VALLEY Named Jim Clements football coach.

NORTH DAKOTA STATE Announced the resignation of Zaundra Bina, women s volleyball coach, effective immediately.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE Named Carlina Ferreira women s assistant lacrosse coach.

UAB Named Rick Christophel defensive coordinator.

WAGNER Announced sophomore G Megan Sullivan has left the women s basketball team for personal reasons.

WISCONSIN Announced sophomore basketball C Greg Stiemsma has been declared academically ineligible for the rest of the season.

NFL

Post-season

Super Bowl

Detroit, Sunday, Feb. 5

Pittsburgh vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (ABC)

Conference Championships

Sunday Jan. 22

Pittsburgh 34, Denver 17

Seattle 34, Carolina 14

Divisional CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle 20, Washington 10

Denver 27, New England 13

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh 21, Indianapolis 18

Carolina 29, Chicago 21

Wild-card

Saturday, Jan. 7

Washington 17, Tampa Bay 10

New England 28, Jacksonville 3

Sunday, Jan. 8

Carolina 23, New York Giants 0

Pittsburgh 31, Cincinnati 17

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Super Bowl XL

at Ford Field-Detroit

Pittsburgh 4 Seattle

College Basketball

TOLEDO 14 Eastern Mich.

KENT STATE 14 Bowling Green

Home Team in CAPS

PREP GYMNASTICS

PERRYSBURG 136.975, NOTRE DAME 128.05:

All-around winner: Nordhaus (P) 35.125.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowls

SATURDAY

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

4 p.m. (ESPN)

NOTES

The STINGRAYS BASEBALL 12-and under travel team is looking for players for the 2006 season. Call Rich Miller at 419-661-9634.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.