Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/27/2006

Prep basketball, wrestling, ECHL, CCHA

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Archbold 15 15 12 6 48

Patrick Henry 12 15 14 8 49

ARCHBOLD: Johnson 5-3-0-19, Wyse 5-2-12, Goering 3-5-11, Borcherdt 3-0-6. Totals: 16-3-7-48.

PATRICK HENRY: George 4-1-1-12, Brubaker 4-1-1-12, Krauss 4-3-11, Meyer 1-1-0-5, Ky. Tietje 1-1-0-5, Yarnell 0-4-4. Totals: 14-4-9-49.

JV: Archbold, 39-34, OT.

Swanton 18 9 10 6 43

Delta 15 14 12 12 53

SWANTON: Betz 10-1-21, Rhodes 1-1-3, LaVigne 0-4-0-12, Vincent 3-0-6, Camp 0-1-1. Totals: 14-4-3-43.

DELTA: Bostater 6-1-4-19, Mahnke 4-5-13, Andrews 0-2-2, Chase 2-1-2-9, Vicars 1-0-2, Turner 1-2-0-8. Totals: 14-4-13-53.

JV: Delta, 41-20.

Liberty Center 12 10 11 13 46

Evergreen 12 8 9 13 42

LIBERTY CENTER: Elling 2-0-4, Bret Babcock 0-2-2, Smith 2-3-7, Bodenbender 2-1-4-11, Tiplady 1-0-2, Brian Babcock 4-7-15, Quigley 1-3-5. Totals: 12-1-19-46.

EVERGREEN: Pfund 1-1-1-6, Weissenberger 2-2-0-10, Pinkelman 3-0-6, Winn 1-0-2, Hinton 4-1-9, Trucker 0-3-0-9. Totals: 11-6-2-42.

JV: Evergreen, 40-28.

Ottawa Hills 9 13 13 12 47

Cardinal Stritch 17 17 23 8 65

OTTAWA HILLS: Wolff 4-0-8, Crooks 4-1-9, Smith 2-1-5, Abendroth 0-1-1, Parker 2-1-0-7, Bailey 1-0-2, Miller 2-2-6, Beans 2-5-9. Totals: 17-1-10-47.

CARDINAL STRITCH: McCloskey 5-6-16, Rupp 2-1-1-8, Ameling 5-1-6-19, Rutkowski 0-1-0-3, Gallaher 1-0-2, Cassidy 1-1-3, Gargac 3-0-6, Petty 4-0-8. Totals: 21-3-14-65.

JV: Cardinal Stritch, 42-27.

Port Clinton 9 17 18 18 7 69

Huron 17 11 17 17 12 74

PORT CLINTON: Meister 1-3-0-11, Cellier 3-0-6, Irvin 9-4-22, Horne 6-5-17, Francis 5-1-0-13. Totals: 24-4-9-69.

HURON: Beach 1-0-2, Noftz 1-4-3-17, Bowers 3-1-0-9, Black 4-3-11, Fawcett 2-0-4, Greenwalt 3-8-14, Grieves 2-2-7-17. Totals: 16-7-21-74.

JV: Port Clinton, 47-32.

Montpelier 18 11 12 18 59

Bryan 14 19 13 17 63

MONTPELIER: Daft 8-1-0-19, Moore 4-0-8, Brenner 0-2-2, Stoy 0-1-1, Barry 6-1-6-21, Hartman 0-2-2, Hill 1-1-1-6. Totals: 19-3-12-59.

BRYAN: Smith 0-2-2-8, Held 3-0-6, Silva 4-2-10, Schultz 1-6-8, Vitek 5-1-11, Kurivial 2-1-5, Hollabaugh 5-3-13, Dickinson 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-15-63.

JV: Bryan, 54-16.

Margaretta 15 13 7 18 6 8 67

Perkins 16 18 8 11 6 13 72

MARGARETTA: Kromer 4-3-11, Quillen 2-1-5-12, Kuns 1-1-3, Zahel 10-3-2-31, Meggitt 0-2-2, Faulkner 2-0-4, Kurt 2-0-4. Totals: 21-13-4-67.

PERKINS: Hallock 10-2-11-37, Sullivan 4-1-0-11, Manion 3-0-6, Lowe 4-0-8, Matthews 1-0-2, Graber 1-2-0-8. Totals: 24-11-5-72.

JV: Perkins, 41-39, OT.

Oak Harbor 13 18 21 6 58

Sandusky St. Mary 17 13 15 21 66

OAK HARBOR: Laderach 3-0-6, Vasill 8-1-3-22, Hemminger 4-0-8, Magers 1-0-2, Missig 5-3-1-20. Totals: 21-4-4-58.

SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Ehrhardt 5-1-11, Windisch 1-3-1-12, Bowers 2-1-5, Felter 5-1-5-18, S. Heath 1-0-2, Kessler 2-0-4, R. Heath 5-1-11, Fogg 0-1-1. Totals: 21-4-10-66.

JV: Sandusky St. Mary, 34-20.

Wauseon 12 10 13 10 45

Napoleon 14 5 7 12 38

WAUSEON: K. Elson 2-3-0-13, C. Elson 1-0-2, Unger 1-1-3, Villalovos 4-8-16, Mealer 3-3-9, Kahrs 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-12-45.

NAPOLEON: Smith 3-4-0-18, Zamora 1-0-2, Davis 4-2-10, Fleck 1-0-2, Rosebrock 0-2-0-6. Totals: 9-6-2-38.

JV: Napoleon won.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

St. Francis at Bowsher

Central at Waite

Clay vs. Woodward at UT, 6:30

Libbey vs. Scott at UT, 8;30

Rogers at Whitmer

St. John s at Start

TOMORROW

Elida at Central

Libbey vs. Woodward at Waite

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Perrysburg at Bellevue

Springfield at Delta

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Elmwood at Eastwood

Genoa at Lakota

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TONIGHT

Emmanuel Baptist at Lenawee Christian

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Van Wert at Archbold

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Otsego at Evergreen

Bluffton at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Fayette

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

St. Wendelin at Bettsville

Carey at Fremont St. Joe

Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Old Fort at New Riegel

TOMORROW

Monclova Christian at Bettsville

St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson

Hopewell-Loudon at Colonel Crawford

Mohawk at Vanlue

New Riegel at Buckeye Central

North Baltimore at Ayersville

Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Port Clinton at Clyde

Edison at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta

Perkins at Oak Harbor

Blanchard Valley

TONIGHT

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

McComb at Arlington

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic

Vanlue at Cory-Rawson

TOMORROW

Arcadia at Ada

Arlington at Delphos Jefferson

Kalida at Leipsic

Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert

Mohawk at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Hicksville

Edgerton at Ayersville

Fairview at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Holgate

TOMORROW

North Central at Antwerp

Edon at Edgerton

Fairview at Stryker

Holgate at Miller City

Lima Bath at Wayne Trace

Buckeye Border Conf.

TONIGHT

Fayette at Edon

Hilltop at Stryker

Pettisville at North Central

Putnam Country

TONIGHT

Miller City at Ft. Jennings

TOMORROW

Crestview at Continental

Kalida at Leipsic

Ottoville at Paulding

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Galion at Bellevue

Kenton at Defiance

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath

TOMORROW

Findlay at Marion Harding

Lima Sr. at Fremont Ross

Napoleon at Sandusky

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TONIGHT

Sand Creek at Adrian Madison

Deerfield at Britton-Macon

Morenci at Whitmore Lake

Summerfield at Whiteford

Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assoc.

TONIGHT

Dundee at Blissfield

Clinton at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Washetenaw Catholic at Hudson

TOMORROW

Lenawee Christian at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Addison at Vandercook Lake

Adrian at Saline

Bedford at AA Pioneer

Monroe at Willow Run

Milan at Monroe Jefferson

Carleton Airport at Monroe St. Mary CC

Tecumseh at Ypsilanti. Lincoln

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Stryker 13 15 17 11 56

Hilltop 2 9 2 14 27

STRYKER: Meyers 2-0-4, B. Hancock 3-1-0-9, Hageman 2-1-5, Boetz 1-0-2, Myers 5-3-0-19, Wyse 0-1-0-3, Henry 1-2-4. Totals: 19-5-3-56.

HILLTOP: Scherer 0-2-0-6, Maneval 0-1-2-5, Colon 0-1-0-3, Smith 0-1-0-3, Rupp 2-1-1-8, Griffin 1-0-2. Totals: 3-6-3-27.

Pettisville 23 17 10 7 57

North Central 7 7 11 7 32

PETTISVILLE: Durbin 3-2-1-13, Hamilton 1-0-2, Lantz 4-3-11, Rufenacht 1-2-4, Spotts 5-0-10, Nofziger 8-1-17. Totals: 22-2-7-57.

NORTH CENTRAL: Sellers 5-1-11, Holthues 0-1-1, Bailey 1-1-0-5, Sabczack 1-1-0-5, Garcia 1-0-2, As. Fowler 3-0-6, Ab. Fowler 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-2-32.

JV: Pettisville, 40-14.

Ayersville 9 16 10 11 46

Edgerton 7 9 2 8 26

AYERSVILLE: Demland 1-3-5, Schackow 1-3-5, Myers 2-0-4, Rupple 7-0-14, Fry 1-0-2, Wilson 0-1-0-3, Nicely 4-1-0-11, Gerken 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-6-46.

EDGERTON: T. Flower 0-2-2, Feltz 2-3-7, Short 1-1-0-5, N. Flower 1-1-3, Pettit 2-0-4, Winebar 0-1-0-3, Fitzcharles 0-2-2. Totals: 6-2-8-26.

JV: Ayersville won.

Hopewell-Loudon 10 4 12 12 38

St. Wendelin 11 1 7 7 26

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Chapman 6-0-12, Kreals 5-0-10, Ca. Ritzler 0-4-4, Co. Ritzler 1-0-2, DeVlugt 1-0-2, Hohman 4-0-8. Totals: 17-4-38.

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Tate 1-0-2, Schiefer 2-1-5, Papenfus 1-1-0-5, Alge 1-0-2, Moes 2-0-4, Geroski 3-2-8. Totals: 10-1-3-26.

JV: Hopewell-Loudon, 21-12.

Holgate 13 15 14 10 52

Tinora 6 4 12 15 37

HOLGATE: Clady 0-3-11-20, Beth Giesgie 2-0-4, Rothman 1-2-0-8, C. Giesgie 0-5-0-15, Becka Giesgie 0-5-5. Totals: 3-10-16-52.

TINORA: Squires 1-0-2, E. Garmyn 4-2-10, Liska 0-1-1, Hoschak 0-1-1-4, L. Garmyn 2-0-4, Roberts 1-0-2, Daman 1-2-4, Timmons 2-6-10. Totals: 11-1-12-37.

JV: Holgate, 24-19.

Wayne Trace 10 12 10 15 47

Fairview 19 6 11 15 51

WAYNE TRACE: Ruble 0-1-1-4, Sinn 7-7-21, Young 1-0-2, McClure 1-0-2, Bradtmueller 2-0-4, Priest 2-4-8, Myers 2-2-6. Totals: 15-1-14-47.

FAIRVIEW: Appel 6-5-17, Smith 5-4-14, Singer 1-2-4-12, Nusbaum 1-0-2, Beiswenger 0-2-2, Pelland 1-0-2, Clinker 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-15-51.

JV: Wayne Trace, 29-27.

Seneca East 6 13 6 10 35

Fremont St. Joe 21 13 17 22 73

SENECA EAST: Hosang 0-1-2-5, Nagel 3-0-6, Shoup 1-2-0-8, Niedermier 1-2-0-8, Schaade 2-1-5, Petrie 0-1-1, Ehrsman 0-2-2. Totals: 7-5-6-35.

FREMONT ST. JOE: Boukissen 2-2-0-10, Bowling 1-1-1-6, Beasenler 0-1-0-3, Wise 2-2-6, Bork 3-2-0-12, Beier 0-1-1, Gonya 2-3-1-14, Nagy 2-0-4, Luc 7-0-14, Walters 1-1-3. Totals: 20-9-6-73.

North Baltimore 10 12 8 10 40

Old Fort 7 16 9 14 46

NORTH BALTIMORE: Clark 4-8-16, Nigh 1-0-2, Rensen 2-0-4, Seiler 2-7-11, Renschi 0-1-1-4, Whieler 1-1-3. Totals: 10-1-17-40.

OLD FORT: E. Cleveland 2-8-12, Nye 0-1-0-3, Leemaster 1-1-3, Cuff 3-0-6, Hoffert 6-1-3-15, Magers 1-2-4. Totals: 13-2-14-46.

Edon 13 10 2 21 46

Fayette 11 0 13 17 41

EDON: Mohre 1-1-3, Kaiser 4-1-9, Moore 8-6-22, Domire 1-1-3, Long 1-3-5, Muehlfeld 1-0-2, Steward 1-0-2. Totals: 34-12-46.

FAYETTE: McCord 6-2-14, Stambaugh 0-2-2, Figy 4-3-11, Ramos 1-0-2, Keefer 1-0-2, Bird 4-2-10. Totals: 116-9-41.

JV: Edon, 38-20.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TOMORROW

Notre Dame at Lima Shawnee

St. Ursula at Hathaway Brown

Waite at Springfield

Rossford at Woodward

Northern Lakes

TONIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Rossford

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Northview at Southview

TOMORROW

Liberty-Benton at Bowling Green

Suburban Lakes

TONIGHT

Elmwood at Eastwood

Lakota at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Lake at Otsego

TOMORROW

Woodmore at New Riegel

TAAC

TONIGHT

Emmanuel Baptist at Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

TOMORROW

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

Montpelier at Fayette

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Post-season

Super Bowl

Detroit, Sunday, Feb. 5

Pittsburgh vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (ABC)

Conference Championships

Sunday Jan. 22

Pittsburgh 34, Denver 17

Seattle 34, Carolina 14

Divisional CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle 20, Washington 10

Denver 27, New England 13

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh 21, Indianapolis 18

Carolina 29, Chicago 21

Wild-card

Saturday, Jan. 7

Washington 17, Tampa Bay 10

New England 28, Jacksonville 3

Sunday, Jan. 8

Carolina 23, New York Giants 0

Pittsburgh 31, Cincinnati 17

Arena Football League

TONIGHT

Las Vegas at Austin, 8:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Orlando at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Nashville at New York, 7 p.m.

Utah at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

NOTES

Dundee, Michigan will hold BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT May 6 and 7 for players in the 5th through 9th-grade. The cost is $210 per team. Call Dan Bolster at 734-529-3319 or Jeff Turner at 734-529-7375 for entry information.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 88, E. Michigan 58

Bowling Green 79, Kent St. 74

W. Michigan 68, Ball St. 59

Akron 52, Miami 45

N. Illinois 49, Cent. Michigan 43

Buffalo 70, Ohio 51

SUNDAY

Toledo at Ball St., 4

Akron at Bowling Green, 2

Miami at Ohio, Noon

N. Illinois at E. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Kent St., 2

W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 3

Big Ten Conference

WEDNESDAY

Northwestern 78, Purdue 76

Michigan 72, Michigan St. 67

Wisconsin 72, Penn St. 43

Illinois 77, Minnesota 53

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Iowa, 8

Wisconsin at Michigan, 2:30

Penn St. at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Illinois, 4:30

SUNDAY

Indiana at Minnesota, 1

National

EAST

Fairleigh Dickinson 66, St. Francis, Pa. 49

Robert Morris 73, Monmouth, N.J. 65

Va. Commonwealth 56, Delaware 52

SOUTH

Duke 80, Virginia Tech 67

George Mason 81, William & Mary 58

Memphis 73, UAB 66

Middle Tennessee 86, New Orleans 65

N.C.-Wilmington 83, James Madison 46

MIDWEST

Ferris St. 87, Ashland 59

Grand Valley St. 65, Wayne, Mich. 55

Oakland, Mich. 95, Valparaiso 89

Wis.-Green Bay 72, Loyola of Chicago 66

Wis.-Milwaukee 78, Youngstown St. 70

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 74, Centenary 53

FAR WEST

California 71, Washington 69

Southern Cal 72, Oregon St. 70, OT

Women

Mid-American Conference

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 57, Buffalo 47

Bowling Green 57, Cent. Michigan 52

W. Michigan 88, Ohio 77

N. Illinois 75, Akron 67

Miami 66, Ball St. 65

E. Michigan 65, Kent St. 55

TOMORROW

Miami at Toledo, 7

W. Michigan at Bowling Green, 1

E. Michigan at Buffalo, 2

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 2

Akron at Ball St., 3

Ohio at N. Illinois, 3

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Ashland 92, Ferris St. 59

Indiana 63, Illinois 48

Loyola of Chicago 75, Youngstown St. 65

Minnesota 79, N. Dakota St. 70

Northwestern 77, Michigan 57

Ohio St. 73, Wisconsin 46

Purdue 73, Michigan St. 53

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Cleveland St. 52

Wright St. 69, Wis.-Milwaukee 67

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Kevin Stark, Jug s 224-300-247-771

Mike Cherry, Jug s 236-300-222-758

Fred Hall, Interstate 185-172-300-657

High series

Men (750 or better)

Dan Hayes, Interstate 822

John Hancock, Jug s 821

Jason Miller, Jug s 807

Bratche Webster, Jug s 802

Felpe Encalrdo, Miracle 788

Dan Grindle Jr., Jug s 780

Adam Noaker, Southwyck 773

Joe Hessling, Jug s 772

Tom Parker, Southwyck 756

Steve Alexander, Jug s 751

Alan Pacer, Jug s 751

Women (650 or better)

Angie Seambos, Interstate 751

Suzanne Ball, Interstate 659

GOLF

Buick Invitational

La Jolla, Calif., par 72

Brandt Jobe 31-34 65

Thomas Levet 34-31 65

Ryuji Imada 32-34 66

Craig Barlow 32-34 66

Kent Jones 34-32 66

Stuart Appleby 33-33 66

Charley Hoffman 33-33 66

Nick Watney 34-32 66

Jerry Kelly 32-34 66

Brett Quigley 35-31 66

Skip Kendall 34-32 66

Billy Mayfair 33-34 67

Jonathan Byrd 32-35 67

Jesper Parnevik 32-35 67

Nicholas Thompson 32-35 67

Chris Couch 33-34 67

Shane Bertsch 34-33 67

Nathan Green 33-34 67

Kevin Stadler 34-33 67

Steve Lowery 32-35 67

Tom Byrum 32-35 67

Joey Sindelar 35-32 67

Jonathan Kaye 35-32 67

Brian Davis 33-35 68

Tim Clark 35-33 68

Greg Chalmers 34-34 68

Daisuke Maruyama 33-35 68

J.B. Holmes 35-33 68

Henrik Bjornstad 33-35 68

K.J. Choi 32-36 68

D.A. Points 35-33 68

Scott Miller 35-33 68

Sergio Garcia 33-36 69

John Daly 33-36 69

Woody Austin 35-34 69

Charles Howell III 35-34 69

John Rollins 33-36 69

Jeff Overton 36-33 69

Bernhard Langer 33-36 69

Jason Gore 34-35 69

Arron Oberholser 35-35 70

Bill Glasson 35-35 70

Arjun Atwal 35-35 70

Rory Sabbatini 35-35 70

Carlos Franco 35-35 70

Briny Baird 34-36 70

B.J. Staten 35-35 70

David Oh 35-35 70

Bob Tway 36-34 70

Lee Janzen 35-35 70

Patrick Sheehan 34-36 70

Michael Allen 38-32 70

Charles Warren 34-36 70

Rod Pampling 34-36 70

Roger Tambellini 36-34 70

Camilo Villegas 34-36 70

Hank Kuehne 33-38 71

Joe Durant 35-36 71

Ben Curtis 38-33 71

Zach Johnson 35-36 71

Ben Crane 36-35 71

Tiger Woods 37-34 71

Lucas Glover 34-37 71

John Senden 37-34 71

Will MacKenzie 34-37 71

David McKenzie 35-36 71

Jeff Gove 35-36 71

Daniel Chopra 35-36 71

James Driscoll 35-36 71

Todd Fischer 37-34 71

Ted Purdy 38-33 71

Wes Short, Jr. 35-36 71

Steve Jones 35-36 71

Phil Mickelson 36-35 71

Dean Wilson 37-34 71

Troy Matteson 35-36 71

Tommy Armour III 34-38 72

Shigeki Maruyama 35-37 72

Tom Pernice, Jr. 36-36 72

Chad Campbell 36-36 72

Brent Geiberger 35-37 72

Geoff Ogilvy 36-36 72

Jason Schultz 35-37 72

John Mallinger 34-38 72

Ron Whittaker 35-37 72

Chris Starkjohann 38-34 72

Kris Cox 36-36 72

Matt Gogel 35-37 72

Brian Bateman 35-37 72

Frank Lickliter II 37-35 72

Marco Dawson 36-36 72

Bubba Watson 35-37 72

Robert Garrigus 35-37 72

Mike Sposa 37-36 73

J.J. Henry 36-37 73

Jason Bohn 35-38 73

Craig Perks 35-38 73

Robert Damron 36-37 73

Vance Veazey 35-38 73

Mark Wilson 37-36 73

Mathew Goggin 39-34 73

Aaron Baddeley 35-38 73

Paul Dietsche 37-36 73

Steven Bowditch 35-38 73

Scott McCarron 37-37 74

Greg Owen 36-38 74

Chris Riley 39-35 74

Mark O Meara 36-38 74

Todd Hamilton 37-37 74

Hidemichi Tanaka 39-35 74

Mathias Gronberg 34-40 74

Jose Maria Olazabal 36-38 74

Jay Williamson 37-37 74

D.J. Trahan 38-36 74

Vaughn Taylor 35-39 74

Fred Couples 39-35 74

Davis Love III 38-36 74

Tom Lehman 34-40 74

Bo Van Pelt 37-37 74

Brett Wetterich 35-39 74

Bill Haas 34-40 74

Eric Axley 35-39 74

Chris Smith 36-39 75

Alex Cejka 37-38 75

Matt Hansen 38-37 75

Ryan Moore 37-38 75

Kevin Sutherland 36-39 75

Luke Donald 36-39 75

Carl Pettersson 37-38 75

Stewart Cink 36-39 75

Steve Flesch 39-36 75

Pat Perez 35-40 75

Trevor Immelman 38-38 76

Ryan Palmer 35-41 76

Hunter Mahan 36-40 76

John Engler, Jr. 36-40 76

David Branshaw 38-38 76

J.L. Lewis 39-37 76

Corey Pavin 39-37 76

Greg Kraft 39-37 76

Fred Sutton 36-40 76

Bubba Dickerson 35-41 76

Joel Kribel 34-42 76

Jon Mills 38-38 76

Brian Gay 40-37 77

Stephen Ames 40-37 77

Qatar Masters

At Doha (Qatar) Golf Club, Par 72

Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina 66

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 66

Chawalit Plaphol, Thailand 67

Danny Denison, England 67

Darren Fichardt, South Africa 67

Boonchu Ruangkit, Thailand 68

Richard Finch, England 68

Niclas Fasth, Sweden 68

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 68

Graeme Storm, England 68

PREP WRESTLING

ANTHONY WAYNE 42, MAUMEE 28

103 Warren (M) p. Raker, 1:43; 112 Briceno (AW) p. Shippey, 0:30; 119 Switzer (AW) by forfeit; 125 Olsavsky (AW) by forfeit; 130 Bischoff (AW) t.f. Mosher, 5:47; 135 Munson (AW) t.f. Dunlap, 5:57; 140 Benner (AW) p. M. Scott, 1:41; 145 Myers (AW) d. Laclair, 6-2; 152 Sowa (M) p. Gumersell, 3:00; 160 J. Scott (M) d. Phillips, 9-3; 171 Peters (M) p. Lisk, 0:25; 189 Thomasson (M) d. Warnecke, 6-3; 215 Rippke (M) m.d. Bretzloff, 10-0; 275 Stull (AW) p. Miller, 3:28.

SOUTHVIEW 39, ROSSFORD 34

103 - Bryant (R) p. Lehman 3:02; 112 - Latham (S) m.d. Ulrich 9-1; 119 - Reiter (R) m.d. Jakes 9-0; 125 - Espinosa (R) p. Bradley 5:23; 130 - Mayer (S) m.d. Wray 19-8; 135 - Hijioke (S) p. Bean 3:58; 140 - Garcia (S) m.d. R. Lavergne 15-5; 145 - Helminiak (S) p. Maxwell 1:44; 152 - Platzke (R) p. McCormick 3:01; 160 - Isley (S) d. Meadows 9-7; 171 - Zellars (S) p. Seely 5:17; 189 - Mierzwiak (S) p. Brewer 2:26; 215 - Okonski (R) p. Smith 1:52; 275 - Jolley (R) won by forfeit.

SPRINGFIELD 49, ROSSFORD 20

103 - Arthur (S) p. Bryant 0:54; 112 - Jackson (S) m.d. Ulrich 11-1; 119 - Byers (S) p. Reiter 0:52; 125 - Espinosa (R) d. Matt Dennis 10-4; 130 - Harris (S) p. M. Lavergne 2:25; 135 - B. Ferguson (S) m.d. Wray 11-3; 140 - Marc Dennis (S) p. Bean 0:29; 145 - A. Ferguson (S) d. R. Lavergne 8-4; 152 - Platzke (R) t.f. Meek 17-2; 160 - Cole (S) p. Meadows 3-43; 171 - Krajicek (S) d. Seely 8-1; 189 - Brewer (R) p. Pierece 2:00; 215 - Okonski (R) won by forfeit; 275 - Holland (S) p. Jolley 1:04.

ST. FRANCIS 42, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 24

103 - Cook (SF) p. Chapman 4:10; 112 - Hinojosa (SF) p. Schneider 2:20; 119 - N. Brown (SF) p. McDole 1:05; 125 - J.R. McDole (TC) d. Michaels 2-0; 130 - Kronbach (SF) p. Fonesca 4:50 135 - E. Brown (SF) p. Saad 3:02; 140 - Martin (TC) p. Zychowicz 4:16; 145 - Swartz (TC) d. Ramirez 15-8; 152 - Williams (TC) p. Babuder 1:37; 160 - J. Hanus p. Zellers 5:40 ; 171 - Pelker (SF) p. Zieger 1:45; 189 - Goblirsch (SF) d. Hufford 7-4; 215 - Hall (TC) d. Degnan 9-3; 275 - Krontz (SF) d. Denna 1-0.

WHITMER 35, ST. JOHN S 30

103 - Cole (SJ) p. Loser 3-2; 112 - Gromza (W) d. Espinosa 3-2; 119 - Osborne (SJ) p. Lillbridge; 125 - Zapadka (W) p. Hansen; 130 - Roth (W) d. Bowser 5-4; 135 - Funk (W) d. Case 5-2; 140 - Roth (W) p. Duncun; 145 - Mohr (SJ) d. Escamilla 3-2; 152 - Berry (SJ) p. Schwartz; 160 - Eltatary (W) d. McCurthy 13-7; 171 - Harper (SJ) d. Samsen 6-4; 189 - Schoen (SJ) p. Eltatary ; 215 - Wright (W) p. McClellen ; 275 - Ernst (W) p. McClellen

WAITE 30, LAKE 7

103 - Double forfeit; 112 - Double forfeit; 119 - Double forfeit; 125 - Greet (W) p. Prelipp 1:19; 130 - Double forfeit; 135 - Espinosa (L) D. Derr 14-5; 140 - Double forfeit; 145 - Herrick (W) p. Heige 1:32; 152 - Henegar (W) won by forfeit; 160 - Newton (W) d. Purkey 8-6 OT; 171 - Koonce (W) d. Schultz 17-2; 189 - Brown (W) d. Griffith 21-7; 215 - Double forfeit; 275 - Hummel (L) d. Hudson 7-3.

WHITMER 31, ST. FRANCIS 30

103 - Cook (SF) p. Laser; 112 - Gromza (W) d. Hinojasa 3-2; 119 - Brown (SF) p. Lillbridge; 125 - Michaels (SF) d. Zapadka 3-2; 130 - R. Roth (W) Kronbach 11-3; 135 - Funk (W) p. Brown; 140 - E. Roth (W) p. Zychowicz; 145 - Ramirez (SF) d. Escamilla 6-0; 152 - Babuder (SF) p. Swartz; 160 - Eltatony (SF) d. Hanus 13-6; 171 - Pecker (SF) d. Samson 3-2; 189 - Eltotany (W) d. Gobursch 5-0; 215 - Wright (W) d. Degnan 3-0; 275 - Ernst (W) d. Krontz 3-1, OT.

SOUTHVIEW 33, SPRINGFIELD 31

103 - Arthur (Sp) p. Lehman 1:03; 112 - Latham (Sv) d. Jackson 8-3; 119 - Byers (Sp) p. Jakes 1:42; 125 - Dennis (Sp) d. Bradley 12-10; 130 - Mayer (Sv) won by forfeit; 135 - Hijioka (Sv) m.d. Harris 10-2; 140 - Garcia (Sv) t.f. Ferguson 15-0; 145 - Helminiak (Sv) d. Dennis 7-3; 152 - Meek (Sp) m.d. McCormich 11-2; 160 - Isley (Sv) d. Cole 9-7; 171 - Zellers (Sv) d. Krajeck 6-4; 189 - Mierzwiak (Sv) p. Pierce 3:42; 215 - Rhodes (Sp) p. Smith 1:40; 275 - Holland (Sp) won by forfeit.

BEDFORD 66, SALINE 6

125 - Brighton (B) d. Opaleski 3-1; 130 - Fisher (B) d. Nagy 12-8; 135 - Tracy (B) p. Balocco 2:49; 140 - Arnold (B) p. Long 1:16; 145 - Ortman (B) p. Blackwell 1:06; 152 - Potrzebowski (B) p. O Brian 3:11; 160 - Wells (B) p. Pokryfky 1:37; 171 - Whitenburg (B) d. Armstrong 7-3; 189 - Heiserman (B) inj. def. Bell; 215 - Tormoehlen (B) d. Barnett 6-4; 275 - Everett (S) p. Pavlika 2:55; 103 - Fox (B) p. Vandermeulen 1:44; 112 - Smith (B) p. McGonkle 1:05; 119 - Lewis (B) p. Symirnis 1:35.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

National Conf. 7, American Conference 6

TONIGHT

Charlotte at Columbia

Johnstown at Dayton

South Carolina at Florida

Long Beach at Fresno

Las Vegas at Idaho

Greenville at Pensacola

Stockton at San Diego

Bakersfield at Utah

Phoenix at Victoria

Trenton at Wheeling

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 17-4-4, Lake Superior St. 12-7-5, Ferris St. 11-8-6, Michigan St. 14-9-5, Michigan 14-9-1, Ohio St. 12-10-4, N. Michigan 14-11-1, Neb.-Omaha 13-11-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 10-11-3, Notre Dame 8-13-3, Bowling Green 12-14-1, W. Michigan 5-16-3.

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Lake Superior St.

Miami at Ferris St.

Michigan at Michigan St.

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Fairbanks

N. Michigan at W. Michigan

Notre Dame at Ohio St.

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Lake Superior St.

Miami at Ferris St.

Michigan St. vs. Michigan at Detroit

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Fairbanks

N. Michigan at W. Michigan

Notre Dame at Ohio St.

Prep Hockey

Northwest Hockey Conf.

Red Division

Northview, 6-0-0, 12 pts; St. Francis 5-2-0, 10 pts; St. John s, 3-2-1, 7 pts; Bowling Green 2-3-1, 5 pts; Findlay 2-5-0, 4 pts; Southview 0-6-0, 0 pts.

White Division

Central 4-2-0, 8 pts; Clay 4-2-0, 8 pts; Whitmer, 3-2-0, 6 pts; Perrysburg 3-1-0, 6 pts; Maumee 2-6-0, 4 pts; Bedford 2-2-0, 4 pts.

Blue Division

Anthony Wayne, 6-0-0, 12 pts; Fremont Ross, 6-1-0, 12 pts; Springfield, 5-2-0, 10 pts; Start 3-4-0, 6 pts; Lake 1-6-1, 3 pts; Ottawa Hills 0-8-1, 1 pt.

Schedule

*All games at Tam O Shanter unless otherwise noted

TONIGHT

Southview vs. St. John s, 7 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Perrysburg, 8:30 p.m.

Springfield vs. Start, 9 p.m.

TOMORROW

St. Francis vs. St. John s, 7 p.m.

Maumee vs. Bedford, at Toledo Ice House, 8:00 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Start, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Findlay vs. Bowling Green, at BGSU, 1 pm

Clay vs. Perrysburg, 2 p.m.

Springfield vs. Fremont Ross, at Fremont Recreation Center, 3 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Bedford, at Toledo Ice House, 5:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

ABA

Indiana Alley Cats 21 - 2

Pittsburg Explosion 13 - 9

Toledo Ice 14 - 10

Lake Erie Rockers 7 - 9

Ohio Aviators 4 - 13

Detroit Wheels 4 - 11

Kentucky Colonels 2 - 13

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS Agreed to terms with RHP Gil Meche on a one-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Named Carmelo Martinez manager and Kevin Green hitting coach for Mesa of the Arizona League and Darren Wheeler athletic trainer for Boise of the Northwest League.

NEW YORK METS Named Bryan Lambe and Scott Nethery special assistants to the general manager, Adam Wogan director of minor league operations and Kevin Morgan coordinator of instruction for the minor leagues.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS Fired Rob Babcock, general manager.

UTAH JAZZ Suspended C Greg Ostertag indefinitely for his conduct after a Jan. 25 game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS Named Gary Kubiak coach.

NBA Development League

TULSA 66ERS Signed F Shawnson Johnson. Waived C Matt Nelson.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES Signed DL Dario Romero to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS Recalled RW Dustin Penner from Portland of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Recalled C Mike Zigomanis from Lowell of the AHL. Reassigned C Keith Aucoin to Lowell.

DALLAS STARS Recalled W Mathias Tjarnqvist from Iowa of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS Acquired D Dick Tarnstrom from Pittsburgh for F Jani Rita and D Cory Cross, and D Jaroslav Spacek from Chicago for F Tony Salmelainen.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Activated D Aaron Miller from injured reserve.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Assigned F Jon DiSalvatore to Peoria of the AHL.

Central Hockey League

BOSSIER-SHREVEPORT MUDBUGS Waived G Andrew Martin.

TULSA OILERS Suspended RW Joey Sewell.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE Upheld the one-game suspension of Connecticut basketball F Jeff Adrien for fighting during a Jan. 25 game.

MARYLAND Announced sophomore QB Josh Portis has transferred from Florida.

TEMPLE Named John Tredinnick assistant baseball coach.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowls

TOMORROW

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

4 p.m. (ESPN)

ROSTERS

South

1 Devin Aromashodu, WR, Auburn

2 DeMario Minter, CB, Georgia

2 Ben Obomanu, WR, Auburn

3 D.J. Shockley, QB, Georgia

4 Darrell Hackney, QB, UAB

5 Skyler Green, WR, LSU

6 Cedric Griffin, CB, Texas

7 Marcus Hudson, DB, N.C. State

8 Freddie Roach, LB, Alabama

9 Anthony Mix, WR, Auburn

10 Joseph Addai, RB, LSU

12 Brodie Croyle, QB, Alabama

17 Greg Blue, SA, Georgia

18 Hank Baskett, WR, New Mexico

19 Marcedes Lewis, TE, UCLA

20 DeAngelo Williams, RB, Memphis

21 Jerious Norwood, RB, Mississippi State

22 Kelly Jennings, CB, Miami

23 Tim Jennings, CB, Georgia

24 Pat Watkins, SA, Florida State

32 Stephen Gostkowski, K, Memphis

35 Garrett Mills, FB, Tulsa

35 DeMeco Ryans, LB, Alabama

38 Andre Hall, RB, South Florida

40 Thomas Howard, LB, UTEP

41 Roman Harper, SA, Alabama

42 Spencer Havner, LB, UCLA

44 Gerris Wilkinson, LB, Georgia Tech

47 Mark Anderson, DE, Alabama

51 Travis Williams, LB, Auburn

52 Brodrick Bunkley, DL, Florida State

55 Jesse Mahelona, DL, Tennessee

63 Ryan Cook, OL, New Mexico

68 Mike Degory, OL, Florida

70 Cody Douglas, OL, Tennessee

71 Jonathan Scott, OL, Texas

72 Albert Toeaina, OL, Tennessee

73 Marcus McNeill, OL, Auburn

74 Eric Winston, OL, Miami

75 Will Allen, OL, Texas

77 Max Jean-Gilles, OL, Georgia

81 Thomas Olmsted, P, Troy

82 T.J. Williams, TE, N.C. State

83 Sinorice Moss, WR, Miami

91 Manny Lawson, DE, N.C. State

92 Orien Harris, DE, Miami

94 Kamerion Wimbley, DE, Florida State

95 Kyle Williams, DL, LSU

98 Elvis Dumervil, DE, Louisville

99 Parys Haralson, DE, Tennessee

North

1 Will Blackmon, CB, Boston College

1 Anwar Phillips, CB, Penn State

2 Demetrius Williams, WR, Oregon

4 Jahmile Addae, SA, West Virginia

4 Travis Wilson, WR, Oklahoma

6 Jay Cutler, QB, Vanderbilt

6 Charlie Whitehurst, QB, Clemson

8 Jason Avant, WR, Michigan

8 Tye Hill, CB, Clemson

9 Jerome Harrison, RB, Washington State

11 Mike Bell, RB, Arizona

12 Michael Robinson, QB, Penn State

14 Daniel Bullocks, SA, Nebraska

15 Martin Nance, WR, Miami, OH

17 Lawrence Vickers, FB, Colorado

18 Chad Greenway, LB, Iowa

20 Anthony Smith, SA, Syracuse

21 Maurice Stovall, WR, Notre Dame

26 David Pittman, DB, Northwestern State

27 Brian Iwuh, LB, Colorado

28 Darrell Hunter, CB, Miami, OH

29 John Torp, P, Colorado

32 Cedric Humes, RB, Virginia Tech

38 Terrence Whitehead, RB, Oregon

40 Deric Yaussi, K, Wyoming

42 Jon Alston, LB, Stanford

44 Clint Ingram, LB, Oklahoma

51 Abdul Hodge, LB, Iowa

52 D Qwell Jackson, LB, Maryland

54 Marvin Philip, OL, California

55 Nick Mangold, OL, Ohio State

55 Darryl Tapp, DE, Virginia Tech

56 Charles Spencer, OL, Pittsburgh

61 Ryan O Callaghan, OL, California

66 D Brickashaw Ferguson, OL, Virginia

68 Mark Setterstrom, OL, Minnesota

72 Jeremy Trueblood, OL, Boston College

73 Daryn Colledge, OL, Boise State

76 Deuce Lutui, OL, Southern Cal

77 Davin Joseph, OL, Oklahoma

78 Gabe Watson, DL, Michigan

80 Derek Hagan, WR, Arizona State

86 Dominique Byrd, TE, Southern Cal

89 Joe Klopfenstein, TE, Colorado

91 Tamba Hali, DE, Penn State

92 Julian Jenkins, DL, Stanford

94 Mathias Kiwanuka, DE, Boston College

95 Victor Adeyanju, DE, Indiana

96 Babatunde Oshinowo, DL, Stanford

99 Dusty Dvoracek, DL, Oklahoma

TENNIS

Australian Open

YESTERDAY

Men singles, semifinals

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, d. David Nalbandian (4) 3-6, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Women, semifinals

Justine Henin-Hardenne (8) d. Maria Sharapova (4) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Amelie Mauresmo (3) d. Kim Clijsters (2) 5-7, 6-2, 3-2, retired.

Men Doubles, semifinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) 6-3, 6-4.

Martin Damm and Leander Paes (7) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed Quarterfinals

Paul Hanley and Samantha Stosur (5) d. Mike Bryan and Corina Morariu (4) 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-6 (8).

Leander Paes and Nathalie Dechy d. Frantisek Cermak and Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Mahesh Bhupathi and Martina Hingis d. Todd Perry and Rennae Stubbs (8) 7-5, 7-6 (5).

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 27

1973 UCLA, led by Bill Walton, sets an NCAA record for consecutive victories with its 61st win, an 82-63 victory over Notre Dame. UCLA breaks the record of 60 set by San Francisco in 1956. Walton scores 16 points, grabs 15 rebounds and blocks 10 shots.

1982 Geoff Houston of the Cleveland Cavaliers hands out 27 assists, two short of the NBA record, and scores 24 points in a 110-106 victory over the Golden State Warriors.

1991 The New York Giants survive the closest Super Bowl when Scott Norwood s 47-yard field goal attempt with 8 seconds left in the game goes wide. The Giants win their second Super Bowl in five years, 20-19 over the Buffalo Bills.

1996 The U.S. Golf Association elects Judy Bell as the first female president in its 101-year history.

2001 Jennifer Capriati upsets three-time winner Martina Hingis 6-4, 6-3 to win the Australian Open and her first Grand Slam tournament title.

2003 Hermann Maier wins a World Cup super giant slalom in Kitzbuehel, Austria, a victory he ranks among his finest triumphs. The win comes 18 months after he almost lost his leg in a motorcycle crash.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.