Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/9/2006

Prep basketball, wrestling, ECHL, CCHA

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Erie Mason 8 7 16 8 39

Whiteford 15 15 12 16 58

ERIE MASON: Mosley 2-1-0-7, Lewis 1-1-0-5, McDonald 5-2-12, Conley 0-1-1, Bartolo 5-0-10, Williams 1-0-2, Miller 0-2-2. Totals: 14-2-5-39.

WHITEFORD: Funchion 2-0-4, Seevers 4-1-9, Ritzenthaler 1-1-0-5, Ovall 1-1-3, Scott 4-0-8, DuPree 5-0-10, Cruz 0-1-1, Rombach 8-2-18. Totals: 25-1-5-58.

JV: Whiteford, 58-56, 2 OT.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TOMORROW

Bowsher at Woodward

Central Catholic at Clay

Libbey vs. Rogers at UT, 6:30

St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT, 8:30

Scott at Start

Waite at Whitmer

SATURDAY

Bowsher at Sanduskiy

Central Catholic at Celina

Libbey at Lima Sr.

Northern Lakes League

SATURDAY

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Springfield

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Lakota at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Lake

SATURDAY

Elmwood at Wauseon

Clyde at Genoa

Swanton at Lake

TAAC

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Baptist at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

SATURDAY

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Bettsville at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Monclova Christian

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

SATURDAY

Archbold at Tinora

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

North Central at Delta

Evergreen at Fayette

Patrick Henry at Holgate

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

North Baltimore at Bettsville

Carey at St. Wendelin

Old Fort at Fremont St. Joe

New Riegel at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Tiffin Calvert

SATURDAY

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

Fremont St. Joe at Sandusky St. Mary

Hopewell-Loudon at Monroeville

Arcadia at Seneca East

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Margaretta at Clyde

Perkins at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

SATURDAY

Huron at New London

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Perkins at Norwalk St. Paul

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TOMORROW

Arcadia at Vanlue

Leipsic at Arlington

Cory Rawson at McComb

Hardin Northern at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Liberty Benton

SATURDAY

Hardin Northern at Ada

Leipsic at Miller City

Bluffton at Liberty-Benton

Vanlue at Lima Temple

Green Meadows Conf.

TOMORROW

Antwerp at Holgate

Wayne Trace at Ayersville

Edgerton at Tinora

Fairview at Hicksville

SATURDAY

Antwerp at Edon

Napoleon at Fairview

Hicksville at Pettisville

Wayne Trace at Crestview

Buckeye Border Conf.

TOMORROW

Stryker at Edon

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

SATURDAY

Evergreen at Fayette

Putnam Country League

TOMORROW

Columbus Grove at Fayette

Ottoville at Continental

Kalida at Miller City

Ottoville at Continental

Hardin Northern at Pandora-Gilboa

Arcadia at Vanlue

SATURDAY

Vanlue at Lima Temple

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Defiance at Lima Bath

Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf

SATURDAY

Fostoria at Bellevue

Paulding at Defiance

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Tiffin Columbian at Shelby

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TOMORROW

Whitmore Lake at Adrian Madison

Morenci at Britton Macon

Whiteford at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Summerfield

Lenawee County

TOMORROW

Clinton at Dundee

Erie Mason at Ida

Hudson at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Napoleon at Addison

Adrian at Bedford

Monroe at Romulus

Huron at Monroe Jefferson

Flat Rock at Monroe St. Mary CC

Tecumseh at Chelsea

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Ottawa Hills 19 15 15 11 60

Lake 13 6 6 20 45

OTTAWA HILLS: Keener 2-0-4; Overly 1-1-1-6; Donnelly 3-1-7; Haigh 0-2-2; Freeman 1-1-3; Lewis 2-0-4; Buckey 1-0-2; Netter 7-2-16; Jamieson 5-1-1-14; Swonger 0-2-2. Totals: 22-2-10-60.

LAKE: Daniels 6-1-14-19; LaPlante 2-0-4; Henneman 0-1-2-5; Lind 1-0-2; Fisher 1-1-3; Recny 4-4-12. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

JV: Ottawa Hills 31-28.

Notre Dame 4 12 12 14 42

St. Ursula 11 13 9 18 51

NOTRE DAME: Smith 0-1-0-3, Kerscher 3-5-11, Myers 0-4-0-12, Lalor 2-2-0-10, Caputo 1-0-2, Siefert 2-0-4. Totals: 8-7-5-42.

ST. URSULA: Durbin 3-2-8, J.Anderson 2-5-9, Fudacz 0-2-2, F.Anderson 1-0-2, Florian 3-2-3-15, A.Florian 2-1-5, Schloz 3-2-8, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-15-51.

JV: St. Ursula, 48-47.

Central 16 13 15 19 63

Clay 6 5 7 9 27

CENTRAL: Mackenzie Strall 1-0-2, DuBois 3-0-6, Frazier 0-2-2, Lewis 0-2-2, Calhoun 3-0-6, Mallory Strall 4-2-10, Herman 8-2-2-24, Jones 4-3-11. Totals: 23-2-11-63.

CLAY: Watson 2-0-4, Romstadt 1-0-2, .Achter 2-1-5, Gadus 4-1-9, Wasserman 1-3-5, Taylor 1-0-2. Totals: 11-5-27.

JV: Central, 39-31.

Waite 17 16 19 13 65

Whitmer 4 19 5 11 39

WAITE: S. McNeal 0-1-1, Allen 3-0-6, Ulis 8-3-2-27, Sneed 3-5-11, Washington 2-1-0-7, T. McNeal 4-2-10, Saunders 0-2-2, Pulse 0-1-1. Totals: 20-4-13-65.

WHITMER: Slupecki 0-1-1, Garverick 2-1-2-9, Lord 3-1-7, Allen 2-1-2-9, Russell 2-0-4, Nagy 1-0-2, Campbell 1-0-2, Hooker 1-2-4, Addis 0-1-1. Totals: 12-2-9-39.

JV: Whitmer, 44-18.

Scott 12 10 8 19 49

Start 12 11 11 9 43

SCOTT: Nicholson 4-1-9, Blackshear 3-3-1-16, Hands 4-2-1-15, Sample 3-0-6, Weaver 0-1-1, Davis 0-2-2. Totals: 14-5-6-49.

START: Gray 2-4-8, Olson 4-2-10, Marsenburg 4-0-8, Arnold 5-5-15, LeSure 1-0-2. Totals: 16-11-43.

JV: Scott won.

Libbey 3 4 7 22 36

Rogers 2 0 19 16 37

LIBBEY: Morris 2-0-4, Tilghman 0-2-0-6, Gregory 2-1-6-13, Washington 1-2-4, Fincher 1-1-3, Muhamad 2-0-4, Fowlkes 1-0-2. Totals: 9-3-9-36.

ROGERS: Aiken 2-3-7, Brewer 1-2-2-10, Parnell 2-0-4, Lampkin 3-1-1-10, Crosby 2-2-6. Totals: 10-3-8-37.

JV: Rogers, 30-11.

Bowsher 31 25 10 7 73

Woodward 3 1 9 5 18

BOWSHER: Brown 0-3-3, Cassidy 2-0-4, Cole 3-1-7, Crockett 2-2-1-11, Jenkins 4-1-9, Johnson 6-2-14, Palmer 3-2-8, Roberts 4-3-11, Williams 1-4-6. Totals: 25-2-17-73.

WOODWARD: Roulett 0-1-0-3, King 1-1-3, Parker 0-3-3-12. Totals: 1-4-4-18.

JV: Bowsher won.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Springfield

Southview at Rossford

SATURDAY

Genoa at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

TONIGHT

Northwood at Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

SATURDAY

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Baptist

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

SATURDAY

Archbold at Stryker

Fairview at Bryan

Tinora at Montpelier

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 3, Wheeling 1

Utah 3, San Diego 2

Bakersfield 3, Idaho 2, SO

Long Beach 4, Victoria 0

Fresno 3, Stockton 2, OT

TUESDAY

Gwinnett 6, Greenville 1

Charlotte 6, Columbia 2

Johnstown 5, Reading 4, SO

Las Vegas 7, Alaska 1

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Toledo at Johnstown

Phoenix at Alaska

Charlotte at Augusta

Gwinnett at Columbia

Wheeling at Dayton

Stockton at Fresno

Reading at Greenville

Bakersfield at Idaho

Florida at Pensacola

Trenton at South Carolina

San Diego at Utah

Long Beach at Victoria

Toledo 0 2 1 3

Wheeling 0 0 1 1

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: None. Penalties: Snowball, TOL (Fighting, Slashing, Major, Game misc.), 8:08. Patrick, WHL (Holding), 9:24. Cameron, WHL (Holding), 10:03. Fata, WHL (Roughing), 11:47. Lang, TOL (Delay of game), 14:52. Blight, TOL (Roughing), 19:21. Hodge, WHL (Delay of game), 20:00.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: 1, Toledo-Burke 6 (power play) (Jackson; Smith) 10:59. 2, Toledo-Bonello 9 (game winner) (Attard; Reid) 19:26. Penalties: Zavitz, TOL (Slashing), 2:13. Paddock, WHL (Tripping), 9:00. Zavitz, TOL (Delay of game), 12:17. Cheesman, WHL (Tripping), 12:35. Maleyko, TOL (Holding), 17:16.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: 3, Wheeling-Cheesman 13 (power play) (Rouleau;

Paddock) 7:25. 4, Toledo-Smith 16 (empty net) (Jackson) 19:16. Penalties: Magowan, TOL (Holding), 0:50. Lang, TOL (Roughing), 6:47. Ames, TOL (High sticking), 8:12. Cheesman, WHL (Tripping), 8:18. Reid, TOL (Holding), 9:17.

SHOTS ON GOAL: Toledo 16 10 7--33; Wheeling 7 8 11--26

Power Play Conversions: Toledo - 1 of 5, Wheeling - 1 of 12.

Goalies: Toledo-MacIntyre (26 shots, 25 saves; record: 7-1-2). Wheeling-Franck (32 shots, 30 saves; record: 17-9-3).

PREP GYMNASTICS

NLL Championships

TEAM SCORES: Perrysburg 135.775; Southview 126.95; Maumee 84.45; Northview 69.65; Springfield 35.1; Bowling Green 15.2.

ALL-AROUND: 1. Macy Nordhaus (P), 35.625; 2. Ashley Grant (Sp), 35.1; 3. Maggie Overholt (P), 34.275.

VAULT: 1. Grant, 9.0; 2. Overholt, 8.7; 3. Olivia Krawczyk (So), 8.675.

BARS: 1. Nordhaus, 8.8; 2. Grant, 8.6; 3. Krawczyk, 8.425.

BEAM: 1. Nordhaus, 9.05; 2. Grant, 8.9; 3. Overholt, 8.7.

FLOOR: 1. Nordhaus, 9.175; 2. Krawczyk, 8.75; 3. tie-Taylor Kaufman (P), Overholt, 8.65.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Akron 75, W. Michigan 53

TUESDAY

Toledo 60, Kent 44

Bowling Green 73, E. Michigan 71

Ball St. 67, Buffalo 60

TONIGHT

N. Illinois at Ohio, 7

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, 7

Buffalo at Cent. Michigan, 2

Akron at E. Michigan, 7:30

SUNDAY

N. Illinois at Kent St., 2

Ball St. at Miami, 2

Ohio at W. Michigan, 2

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Wisconsin 72, Indiana 54

Michigan St. 77, Purdue 52

Minnesota 77, Penn St. 66

Northwestern 51, Iowa 48

TONIGHT

Ohio St. at Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

Iowa at Indiana, Noon

Michigan at Purdue, Noon

IPFW at Northwestern, 1

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 2:30

Wisconsin at Penn St., 4

SUNDAY

Illinois at Ohio St., 1

Area

OWENS 90, SINCLAIR 72

SINCLAIR CC: Hoover 11-1-5-30; Schroeder 1-3-3-14; Rucker 5-4-14; Dean 2-0-4; Weldon 2-0-4; Baker 2-0-4; Yates 1-0-2. Totals: 24-4-13-72.

OWENS CC: Sellers 8-2-3-25; Trobaugh 2-4-16; Logan 5-0-10; Chears 2-0-4; Willhite 1-0-2; Thomas 2-0-4; Vroman 2-1-5; Davenport 4-0-8; Ash 3-0-6; Scott 2-1-5; Diekman 1-3-5. Totals 30-6-14-90.

National

EAST

Allegheny 86, Oberlin 55

Boston U. 59, UMBC 47

Connecticut 73, Syracuse 50

George Washington 81, Dayton 67

Holy Cross 88, Army 38

La Salle 65, Massachusetts 44

Rhode Island 79, Duquesne 69

SOUTH

Alabama 77, Vanderbilt 74, OT

Auburn 58, Mississippi 50

Boston College 72, Wake Forest 66

Charlotte 66, Temple 59

LSU 78, Arkansas 77

N.C. State 86, Miami 77, 2OT

Rice 78, Marshall 75, OT

Seton Hall 70, South Florida 65

South Carolina 71, Florida 67

Southern Miss. 59, UCF 51

Tulane 87, Loyola, N.O. 41

Virginia Tech 75, Clemson 74, OT

Xavier 63, Richmond 51

MIDWEST

Adrian 62, Olivet 60

Albion 82, Alma 57

Baldwin-Wallace 82, Mount Union 68

Butler 78, Cleveland St. 49

Capital 82, John Carroll 77

Detroit 70, Wright St. 66

Indiana St. 75, Bradley 63

Kansas 69, Nebraska 48

Kansas St. 66, Iowa St. 63

Kenyon 82, Denison 70

Mount St. Joseph 65, Bluffton 63

Notre Dame 90, Rutgers 63

Otterbein 96, Heidelberg 81

Wabash 72, Earlham 66, OT

Wilmington, Ohio 78, Ohio Northern 75

Wis.-Green Bay 69, Loyola of Chicago 59

Wittenberg 66, Ohio Weslyn 54

Wooster 129, Hiram 67

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 73, Oklahoma St. 65

Texas A&M 61, Colorado 58

Tulsa 55, SMU 51

Women

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Akron 69, Toledo 66

Bowling Green 66, N. Illinois 58

E. Michigan 62, Ohio 56

Kent 68, Ball St. 55

W. Michigan 70, Miami 60

Cent. Michigan 58, Buffalo 50

SATURDAY

Toledo at Ohio, 1

Bowling Green at Ball St., 3

Cent. Michigan at Akron, 2

Buffalo at W. Michigan, 2

Kent St. at N. Illinois, 3

Miami at E. Michigan, 5

AREA

OWENS 69, SINCLAIR 43

SINCLAIR: Granger 1-3-4-15, O Dell 2-2-6, Billing 5-2-12, Scheer 4-0-8, Wells 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-8-43.

OWENS: Buss 5-0-10, Barrera 0-1-1, Murrell 0-3-0-9, Bidden 7-0-14, Williams 1-0-2, Jacobs 0-1-1, Cogley 3-2-0-12, McPherson 1-0-2, Moore 4-4-12, Simms 3-0-6. Totals: 24-5-6-69.

Halftime: Owens, 36-20.

Midwest

LAST NIGHT

Albion 70, Kalamazoo 64, OT

Anderson, Ind. 66, Defiance 64

Baldwin-Wallace 83, Mount Union 47

Bluffton 67, Mount St. Joseph 65

Calvin 87, Tri-State 30

Capital 68, John Carroll 58

Davenport 74, Siena Heights 64

DePaul 68, Cincinnati 53

Iowa St. 66, Missouri 60

Kenyon 53, Ohio Weslyn 50, OT

Muskingum 60, Marietta 46

Otterbein 79, Heidelberg 70

Wilmington, Ohio 70, Ohio Northern 57

Wittenberg 77, Earlham 58

PREP WRESTLING

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward s (13) 130

2, Cin. Moeller 116

3, W. Chester Lakota W. 94

4, Massillon Perry 82

5, Wadsworth 53

6, Maple Hts. 39

7, Mt. Vernon 33

7 (tie), Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 33

9, Elyria 26

10, Marysville 16

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (9) 117

2, Eastwood (3) 110

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 86

4, Akron SVSM 63

5, Cols. DeSales 60

6, Clyde 43

7, Hunting Valley University 29

8, Willard 28

9, Parma Padua 24

10, Oak Harbor 23

DIVISION III

1, Bedford Chanel (5) 121

2, Sandusky St. Mary (8) 115

3, Burton Berkshire 102

4, Beachwood 71

5, Troy Christian 69

6, Marion Pleasant 53

7, Liberty Center 47

8, Bluffton 27

9, Collins Western Reserve 20

10, West Jefferson 16

TUESDAY

ELMWOOD 39, MCCOMB 15

103 - double forfeit; 112 - double forfeit; 119 - VanAtta (M) p. Strausbaugh 1:30; 125 - Betts (E) won by forfeit; 130 - double forfeit; 135 - Casey (E) d.B. Harden 8-4; 140 - Hill (M) d. Casey 6-0; 145 - R. Harden (M) d. Ackley 6-1; 152 - Shaffer (E) won by forfeit; 160 - Lee (E) won by forfeit; 171 - Brickner (M) d. Daugherty 2-1; 189 - Wenig (E) won by forfeit; 215 - Rath (E) won by forfeit; 275 - Tabb (E) won by forfeit.

ELMWOOD 54, NORTH BALTIMORE 18

103 - double forfeit; 112 - Phillips (NB) won by forfeit; 119 - double forfeit; 125 - Strausbaugh (E) p. Gillen :47; 130 - Betts (E) p. Galbraith 1:45; 135 - M. Casey (E) won by forfeit; 140 - B. Casey (E) p. Hogan :58; 145 - Ackley (E) won by forfeit; 152 - Lee (E) won by forfeit; 160 - Grunden (E) won by forfeit; 171 - Daugherty (E) p. Morelock :53; 189 - D. Ishmael (NB) p. Wenig 2:43; 215 - Aurand (E) won by forfeit; 275 - W. Ishmael (NB) p. Wise :07.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 20-5-4, Lake Superior St. 14-8-6, Michigan St. 16-10-7, Michigan 16-10-3, Ferris St. 14-10-6, Neb.-Omaha 15-11-4, N. Michigan 16-12-2, Ohio St. 14-12-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 11-13-4, Bowling Green 13-16-1, Notre Dame 9-16-3, W. Michigan 6-19-4.

TONIGHT

Michigan St. at Ohio St.

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Bemidji St. at W. Michigan

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan

SATURDAY

Bemidji St. at W. Michigan

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Lake Superior St. at Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan

Notre Dame at Ferris St.

Ohio St. vs. Wisconsin at Green Bay, Wis.

TENNIS

Gaz de France

Paris

Singles, first round

Elena Dementieva (5) d. Sofia Arvidsson, 6-2, 6-2; Nathalie Dechy d. Marion Bartoli, 6-0, 6-2.

Second round

Emilie Loit d. Stephanie Foretz, 6-0, 6-3; Dinara Safina (7) d. Virginie Razzano, 6-4, 6-3; Mary Pierce (2) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, 6-2, 6-4.

Pattaya Women s Open

Pattaya City, Thailand

Singles, second round

Nuria Llagostera Vives (5) d. Aleksandra Wozniak 7-5, 6-2; Shahar Peer (4) d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 7-6(4), 6-3; Catalina Castano (3) d. Sun Tiantian 6-3, 6-2.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino d. Aiko Nakamura (7) 6-2, 6-0.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TOMORROW

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Utah, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

Austin at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Grand Rapids, 2 p.m.

Las Vegas at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 3 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 8 p.m.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Tom Miazgowicz, F-View 237-249-300-786

Brad Szutienko, F-View 226-300-246-772

Dave Walter, Toledo SC 300-219-246-765

High series

Men (750 or better)

Jim Kurek, Forest View 806

Jim Fisher, Secor 794

Jim Koepfler Jr., Toledo SC 784

Steve Jones, Interstate 780

Gary Kurtz, Forest View 779

Glenn Levy, Toledo SC 770

Randy Coy, Toledo SC 768

Steve Kinney, Forest View 765

Jeff Sabol, Jug s 765

Troy Zacharias, Toledo SC 764

Lorne Schroyer, Forest View 761

Gary Riebe, Jug s 760

Larry Hunter Jr., Jug s 759

Andrew Vasko, Toledo SC 759

Bob Michalak, Jug s 758

Jeff Stark, Jug s 757

Ron Koles Jr., Toledo SC 755

Jeff Meredith, Forest View 751

Tom Estep, Toledo SC 750

Women (650 or better)

Sheri Verespej, Jug s 753

Tracy Autman, Interstate 724

Tricia Rettig, Jug s 716

Jodi Woessner, Jug s 715

Katie Hahn, Jug s 714

Brooke Summers, Jug s 709

Mary Minnick, Jug s 705

Shaun Staples, Jug s 698

Judy Leu, Eastern Freeway 698

Gail Whalen, Jug s 675

Courtney Smith, Jug s 670

Judy Leu, Eastern Freeway 670

Karen Corum, Jug s 663

Kathy Askins, Jug s 661

Stephanie Ploceki, Jug s 659

Letty Erd, Eastern Freeway 651

NOTES

TICKETS for tomorrow s St. John s-St. Francis boys basketball game at 8:30 p.m. at Savage Hall are on sale today and tomorrow from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. at St. Francis. Adults are $6 and students are $4. Tickets for the Libbey-Rogers 6:30 game, also at UT are on sale at Libbey from 10 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. both days

Scott High School is accepting applications for an FOOTBALL OFFENSIVE LINE COACH. Interested applicants should send their resumes to Jim Huss, Athletic director, 2400 Collingwood Blvd. Toledo, O. 43620. Also, the football team is in need of an opponent for the third week of the 2006 season. Contact Huss at 419-241-3693.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with RHP Jim Brower, LHP Vic Darensbourg, LHP John Halama, RHP Ryan Jensen, INF Luis Lopez and INF Desi Relaford on minor league contracts, and OF Jeff Fiorentino, C Eli Whiteside and RHP Jeff Keefer on one-year contracts.

BOSTON RED SOX Named Mike Hazen director of player development.

MINNESOTA TWINS Agreed to terms with LHP Justin Jones, LHP Errol Simonitsch, RHP Pat Neshek, INF Luis Rodriguez, INF Terry Tiffee and OF Jason Kubel on one-year contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS Named Danny Clark pitching coach for Spokane of the Northwest League.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Designated LHP Brian Tallet for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Named Wayne Krivsky general manager and signed him to a two-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with OF Brady Clark on a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with INF Alex S. Gonzalez on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with 1B-C Matthew LeCroy on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS Recalled C Dwayne Jones from Florida of the NBA Development League.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Announced New Orleans rescinded the trade that would have sent C-F Steven Hunter to the Hornets for 2006 and 2007 second-round draft picks.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Named Greg Marshall defensive coordinator and linebackers coach, Richard Harris defensive line coach, Mike Working quarterbacks coach and Ross Hodgkinson director of football operations.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Recalled G Andrew Penner and LW Joakim Lindstrom from Syracuse of the AHL.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Assigned D Jean-Philippe Cote to Hamilton of the AHL.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Recalled F Ryan Ready from Philadelphia of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES Assigned F Pavel Brendl to San Antonio of the AHL.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Acquired LW Zdenek Blatny from Boston for G Brian Eklund and assigned him to Springfield of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Recalled D Prestin Ryan from Manitoba of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Assigned D Mike Green, F Tomas Fleischmann, F Jakub Klepis, F Louis Robitaille and F Joey Tenute to Hershey of the AHL.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS Announced F Robert Nilsson has been recalled by the New York Islanders.

CLEVELAND BARONS Recalled D Trevor Johnson from Muskegon of the UHL.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH Recalled RW Jeff Szwez from Dayton of the ECHL.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Alaska D Louis Mass two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Feb. 4 game.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS Loaned D Tyler Sloan to Manitoba of the AHL.

Central Hockey League

FORT WORTH BRAHMAS Traded RW Bret DeCecco to Rio Grande Valley for C Bobby Davis and future considerations.

LAREDO BUCKS Traded C Brett Arcand-Kootenay to Oklahoma City for future considerations.

YOUNGSTOWN STEELHOUNDS Announced the resignation of George Manias, general manager.

COLLEGE

CLARION Named Jay Foster football coach.

COLORADO STATE Announced the resignation of Marc Driscoll, athletic director.

EAST CAROLINA Named Jimmy Bass senior associate athletics director for external operations.

EASTERN OREGON Named Ian Shields football coach.

HARTWICK Named Rob Eggerling defensive coordinator and Josh Harrica offensive line coach.

OKLAHOMA CITY Named Jennifer Salmans volleyball coach.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Pro Bowl

AFC 4 NFC

NBA

DALLAS 41/2 (198) Miami

SACRAMENTO 5 (195) Chicago

College Basketball

MICHIGAN 21/2 Ohio State

OLD DOMINION 14 William & Mary

FLORIDA STATE 81/2 Georgia Tech

Fordham 5 ST. BONA.

OHIO 6 Northern Illinois

DREXEL 31/2 Northeastern

TOWSON STATE 14 James Madison

George Mason 2 VA COMMONWLTH

SOUTH ALABAMA 8 Louisiana-Lafayette

U.c.l.a. Off WASH. STATE

ARIZONA 111/2 Oregon

WISC MILWAUKEE 15 Youngstown St

PITTSBURGH 6 West Virginia

GEORGETOWN 11 St. John s

ARIZONA STATE 61/2 Oregon State

WASHINGTON 12 Southern Cal

NEVADA 14 New Mexico St.

SAN JOSE STATE 11 Idaho

LONG BEACH ST. 10 Cal Poly S.L.O.

CALIFORNIA Off Stanford

CAL IRVINE 12 Cal Santa Barbara

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.