Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/10/2006

Prep basketball, hockey, ECHL, CCHA, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Woodmore 15 14 10 16 55

Genoa 17 10 13 27 67

WOODMORE: McGee 3-2-8, Lowry 1-1-1-6, Wooten 2-0-4, Speaker 3-1-0-9, Ferrell 2-2-6, Dean 2-1-5, Witker 1-1-0-5, Haar 6-0-12. Totals: 20-3-6-55.

GENOA: Skees 1-1-4-9, Schumacher 5-4-14, Bassitt 2-1-0-7, Vonck 2-1-2-9, Hornyak 5-2-12, Robertson 7-2-16. Totals: 22-3-14-67.

JV: Genoa, 56-42.

Lakota 12 11 11 14 48

Eastwood 25 16 11 17 69

LAKOTA: Wasserman 0-2-2, Sayre 0-1-0-3, Allison 2-0-4, Massey 0-1-2-5, Black 1-1-2-7, House 2-2-6, Hoffman 4-0-8, Hohman 5-3-13. Totals: 14-3-11-48.

EASTWOOD: Dennis 1-0-2, Hunter 2-1-5, J. Fairbanks 5-0-10, Rahe 4-2-3-17, Schult 0-2-2, Schling 1-0-2, Weilnad 7-1-4-21, C. Fairbanks 4-2-10. Totals: 24-3-12-69.

JV: Eastwood, 65-26.

Gibsonburg 28 8 19 8 63

Lake 11 8 17 12 48

GIBSONBURG: Kiser 1-1-3, J. Kirwen 0-1-2-5, N. Kirwen 4-6-14, Wasserman 1-2-0-8, Williamson 1-0-2, Hiser 3-0-6, Kreglow 2-0-4, Ickes 2-1-5, Ernsthausen 6-4-16. Totals: 20-3-13-63.

LAKE: Rollins 1-5-7, Kiel 1-2-4, Robinson 1-0-2, Greenlease 0-2-2, Mendietta 1-0-2, Ashman 3-1-7, Curry 2-0-4, Conley 5-0-10, McPherson 2-2-0-10. Totals: 16-2-10-48.

JV: Gibsonburg, 59-51.

Otsego 6 28 13 15 62

Elmwood 19 17 18 10 64

OTSEGO: Zumsdorf 1-0-2, Ca. Donald 7-1-2-19, Co. Donald 4-3-11, Getz 4-0-8, Clark 1-0-2, Meyers 3-4-10, Childers 5-0-10. Totals: 25-1-9-62.

ELMWOOD: Brandt 2-2-6, Tyson 3-2-8, Reynolds 7-3-4-27, Chamberlain 1-0-2, Marsh 6-5-17, Hammen 2-0-4. Totals: 21-3-13-64.

JV: Elmwood, 58-43.

Montpelier 3 10 6 9 28

Evergreen 16 11 17 14 58

MONTPELIER: Brenner 2-0-4, Hartman 2-1-5, Lloyd 0-2-2, Stoy 1-2-4, Barry 2-0-4, Hill 0-2-2, Daft 1-1-2-7. Totals: 8-1-9-28.

EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 3-3-9, Weissenberger 3-3-9, Winn 6-4-16, Hilton 3-2-8, Bates 5-2-12, C. Truckor 0-2-2, Dominique 1-0-2. Totals: 21-16-58.

JV: Evergreen, 52-22.

Swanton 9 7 10 21 47

Bryan 14 10 14 14 52

SWANTON: Smtih 1-1-4-9, Held 2-3-7, Schultz 1-4-6, Vitek 4-4-12, Hollabaugh 6-1-13, VanArsdalen 0-1-0-3, Dickinson 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-16-52.

BRYAN: Betz 6-7-19, Vincent 2-0-4, LaVigne 0-3-3, Camp 1-2-4, Timpe 1-0-2, Montion 3-1-7, Hinton 2-4-8. Totals: 15-17-47.

JV: Bryan, 54-26.

Liberty Center 11 12 10 2 35

Patrick Henry 17 9 12 9 47

LIBERTY CENTER: Elling 0-1-1, Bret Babcock 2-0-4, Smith 0-1-1, Badenbender 2-3-3-16, Slee 0-1-1, Tiplady 1-0-2, Brian Babcock 4-0-8, Quigley 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-6-35.

PATRICK HENRY: Meyer 3-0-6, Goerge 5-3-13, Yarnell 2-0-4, Krauss 4-2-10, Brubaker 3-1-3-12, K. Tietje 1-0-2. Totals: 18-1-8-47.

JV: Patrick Henry, 50-32.

Delta 11 7 8 20 46

Wauseon 8 15 12 13 48

DELTA: Bostater 0-1-4-7, Mahnke 5-1-11, Andrews 5-4-14, Chase 1-1-0-5, Vicars 1-0-2, Turner 2-1-0-7. Totals: 14-3-9-49.

WAUSEON: K. Elson 0-4-1-13, C. Elson 4-1-9, Martinez 0-1-1, Unger 1-0-2, Villalovos 7-3-17, Mealer 2-2-6. Totals: 14-4-8-48.

JV: Wauseon, 45-32.

Fremont Ross 15 10 17 16 58

Willard 13 17 19 22 71

FREMONT ROSS: King 1-2-0-8, Opelt 2-0-4, Wolverton 2-0-4, Clayton 2-0-4, Croudup 2-0-4, Gries 12-2-26, Abney 1-0-2, Ottney 3-0-6. Totals: 25-2-2-58.

WILLARD: Loar 0-2-7-13, Baldridge 1-0-2, Langhurst 7-2-18-38, Thornton 1-5-7, Bogner 0-1-1, Johnson 3-4-10. Totals: 12-4-35-71.

JV: Fremont Ross, 55-44.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Bowsher at Woodward

Central Catholic at Clay

Libbey vs. Rogers at UT, 6:30

St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT, 8:30

Scott vs. Start at Waite

Waite at Whitmer

TOMORROW

Bowsher at Sanduskiy

Central Catholic at Celina

Libbey at Lima Sr.

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Springfield

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Elmwood at Wauseon

Clyde at Genoa

Swanton at Lake

TAAC

TONIGHT

Emmanuel Baptist at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

TOMORROW

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Bettsville at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Monclova Christian

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Tinora

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

North Central at Delta

Evergreen at Fayette

Patrick Henry at Holgate

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

North Baltimore at Bettsville

Carey at St. Wendelin

Old Fort at Fremont St. Joe

New Riegel at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Tiffin Calvert

TOMORROW

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

Fremont St. Joe at Sandusky St. Mary

Hopewell-Loudon at Monroeville

Arcadia at Seneca East

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Margaretta at Clyde

Perkins at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

TOMORROW

Huron at New London

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Perkins at Norwalk St. Paul

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Vanlue

Leipsic at Arlington

Cory Rawson at McComb

Hardin Northern at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Liberty Benton

TOMORROW

Hardin Northern at Ada

Leipsic at Miller City

Bluffton at Liberty-Benton

Vanlue at Lima Temple

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Holgate

Wayne Trace at Ayersville

Edgerton at Tinora

Fairview at Hicksville

TOMORROW

Antwerp at Edon

Napoleon at Fairview

Hicksville at Pettisville

Wayne Trace at Crestview

Buckeye Border Conf.

TONIGHT

Stryker at Edon

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

TOMORROW

Evergreen at Fayette

Putnam Country League

TONIGHT

Columbus Grove at Fayette

Ottoville at Continental

Kalida at Miller City

Ottoville at Continental

Hardin Northern at Pandora-Gilboa

Arcadia at Vanlue

TOMORROW

Vanlue at Lima Temple

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Defiance at Lima Bath

Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf

TOMORROW

Fostoria at Bellevue

Paulding at Defiance

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Tiffin Columbian at Shelby

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TONIGHT

Whitmore Lake at Adrian Madison

Morenci at Britton Macon

Whiteford at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Summerfield

Lenawee County

TONIGHT

Clinton at Dundee

Erie Mason at Ida

Hudson at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Napoleon at Addison

Adrian at Bedford

Monroe at Romulus

Huron at Monroe Jefferson

Flat Rock at Monroe St. Mary CC

Tecumseh at Chelsea

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Danbury 21 9 16 5 51

Maumee Valley 12 9 8 3 32

DANBURY: D. Twarek 3-1-7, Kovach 4-0-8, M. Twarek 8-0-16, Zura 0-2-0-6, turinsky 3-1-3-12, Heishman 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-4-51.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Choka 2-1-0-7, Micham 1-0-2, Holman 8-1-4-23. Totals: 11-2-4-32.

JV: Danbury, 29-21.

Pettisville 9 14 10 8 41

Hilltop 6 4 6 10 26

PETTISVILLE: Durbin 0-2-2-8, Lantz 1-2-4, Rufenacht 3-2-8, Spotts 3-3-9, Nofziger 4-4-12. Totals: 11-2-13-41.

HILLTOP: Scherer 0-2-2, Maneval 5-1-11, Rohlf 0-1-1, Fackler 0-1-1, Colon 0-1-0-3, Smith 0-2-2, Rupp 2-0-4, Griffin 1-0-2. Totals: 8-1-7-26.

Northwood 2 14 7 15 38

Cardinal Stritch 6 10 14 15 45

NORTHWOOD: Reighard 1-0-2, Ziegler 3-2-0-12, Shaneck 1-0-2, Bogart 6-10-22. Totals: 11-2-10-38.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Bochi 5-4-14, Vasko 0-1-0-3, Billups 0-1-1-4, Zbierabewski 2-3-7, Miller 0-2-2, Bradner 3-0-6, Szymkowiak 2-5-9. Totals: 12-2-15-45.

JV: Cardinal Stritch, 42-36.

Stryker 11 11 9 16 47

Edon 13 4 14 10 41

STRYKER: L. Hancock 0-1-1, Meyers 0-4-4, B. Hancock 3-1-2-11, Hageman 4-4-12, Boetz 1-2-4, Myers 1-2-4, Henry 2-7-11. Totals: 11-1-22-47.

EDON: Kaiser 1-1-0-5, Mohre 4-1-3-14, Long 1-0-2, Moore 2-1-5, Muehlfeld 2-4-8, Domire 3-1-7. Totals: 13-2-9-41.

JV: Edon, 28-25.

Hopewell-Loudon 12 9 9 12 42

Mohawk 5 7 9 8 29

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Kuhn 0-1-0-3, Schumm 0-2-2, Kreals 1-0-2, Ca. Ritzler 2-1-5, Co. Ritzler 4-10-18, Hohman 4-4-12. Totals: 11-1-17-42.

MOHAWK: Tong 1-0-2, Clouse 3-0-6, Cooper 1-1-1-6, Clouse 4-3-11, Boes 1-0-2, Gilliano 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-4-29.

JV: Mohawk, 37-30.

New Riegel 11 10 17 11 49

Fos. St. Wendelin 4 8 9 9 30

NEW RIEGEL: Smith 1-1-2-7, Reinhart 3-3-1-16, Depinet 3-1-0-9, Kleinfelter 0-2-2, B. Wank 2-0-4, Lucius 1-1-3, A. Wank 0-2-2, Britton 2-2-6. Totals: 12-5-10-49.

FOST. ST. WENDELIN: Tate 1-1-1-6, Schaefer 0-1-1, Faeth 2-0-4, Papenfus 1-3-0-11, Alge 2-0-4, Geroski 2-0-4. Totals: 8-4-2-30.

Bettsville 8 5 12 9 34

Fremont St. Joe 30 22 11 11 74

BETTSVILLE: Hunker 1-4-6, Johnson 4-1-0-11, Tiell 1-1-3, Ginnever 1-0-2, Hoffman 2-0-4, Hunker 0-1-0-3, Naugle 2-1-5. Totals: 11-2-6-34.

FREMONT ST. JOE: Boukissen 1-1-3-8, Bowling 2-0-4, Berschler 0-1-4-7, Wise 1-0-2, Smith 0-1-1-4, Bork 2-2-1-11, Beier 1-2-4, Gonya 3-1-0-9, Nagy 1-1-3, Wasserman 1-1-3, Luc 5-2-12, Walters 2-3-7. Totals: 19-6-18-74.

Fayette 20 20 14 22 76

North Central 11 11 9 11 42

FAYETTE: McCord 4-1-4-15, Stambaugh 2-2-0-10, Kessler 3-4-10, Figy 6-4-16, Ramos 3-1-2-11, Keefer 1-0-2, Bird 2-0-4, Stockburger 1-1-3, Pfund 1-0-2, Wyse 0-1-0-3. Totals: 23-5-15-76.

NORTH CENTRAL: Sotczak 3-1-0-9, Fowler 1-2-4, Sellers 5-1-11, Bailey 1-1-1-6, Searfoss 1-0-2, Holthues 2-0-4, Wheeler 2-0-4, Geiser 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-4-42.

JV: Fayette, 35-18.

Tinora 5 7 5 17 4 4 42

Edgerton 7 7 9 11 4 3 41

TINORA: E. Garmyn 2-2-0-10, Kohout 1-2-4, Robertsd 1-2-1-9, L. Garmyn 1-2-4, Daman 2-1-5, timmons 4-2-10. Totals: 11-4-8-42.

EDGERTON: T. Flower 2-2-6, Feltz 3-7-13, Short 0-4-4-16, N. Flower 0-1-1, Winebar 1-1-0-5. Totals: 6-5-14-41.

JV: Tinora, won.

Pandora-Gilboa 5 11 6 24 46

Vanlue 16 13 5 20 54

PANDORA-GILBOA: Lehman 3-1-2-11, Schmersal 2-2-5-15, Amstutz 1-6-8, Newton 3-2-8, Schnipke 1-0-2, Schulte 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-15-46.

VANLUE: Simon 3-0-6, Lee 1-2-4-12, R. Wisner 4-3-11, Pelphrey 0-1-1, Willard 2-3-7, Hagerty 3-0-6, W. Wisner 4-3-11. Totals: 17-2-14-54.

JV: Pandora-Gilboa, 40-20.

Ayersville 13 17 16 13 6 65

Wayne Trace 20 11 10 18 12 71

AYERSVILLE: Nicely 3-1-3-12, Brown 1-1-1-6, Schackow 1-1-5-10, Myers 2-0-1-5, Rupple 11-3-25, Demland 2-3-7. Totals: 20-3-16-65.

WAYNE TRACE: McClure 0-1-0-3, Priest 4-3-11, Myers 1-3-5, Bidlack 3-1-7, Ruble 2-3-3-16, Bradtmueller 4-1-9, Sinn 5-0-10, Young 4-2-10. Totals: 23-4-13-71.

JV: Wayne Trace, 33-27.

Oak Harbor 7 16 18 5 46

Edison 2 13 6 10 31

OAK HARBOR: Meyer 1-2-4, Croll 1-0-2, Boss 3-0-6, E. Lipstraw 1-0-2, Zurvalec 2-2-6, Slauterbeck 6-6-18, Biggert 1-0-2, J. Lipstraw 2-2-6. Totals: 17-12-46.

EDISON: Lewis 0-2-0-6, Christoff 3-1-0-9, Waseo 0-1-1, Grant 0-2-2, Sabol 2-2-6, Frankboner 1-0-2, Elber 1-1-0-5. Totals: 7-4-5-31.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Springfield

Southview at Rossford

TOMORROW

Genoa at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

TOMORROW

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Baptist

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

TOMORROW

Archbold at Stryker

Fairview at Bryan

Tinora at Montpelier

GOLF

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

Pebble Beach, Calif., par 72

Luke Donald 32-30 62

Mike Weir 32-31 63

Michael Allen 34-31 65

Arron Oberholser 34-31 65

Nick Watney 31-34 65

Brian Davis 35-31 66

Darron Stiles 34-32 66

Tim Clark 35-31 66

Greg Chalmers 35-31 66

Mark Brooks 33-34 67

Phil Mickelson 37-30 67

Fredrik Jacobson 34-33 67

Harrison Frazar 33-34 67

Charles Warren 33-34 67

Brendan Jones 36-31 67

John Cook 35-32 67

Brett Quigley 31-36 67

J.L. Lewis 31-36 67

Bo Van Pelt 37-30 67

Corey Pavin 35-32 67

Greg Kraft 36-31 67

Willie Wood 34-34 68

Jim Carter 32-36 68

Arjun Atwal 35-33 68

Charley Hoffman 33-35 68

Charles Howell III 35-33 68

Dean Wilson 33-35 68

Robert Garrigus 36-32 68

Jim Furyk 35-33 68

Tom Byrum 33-35 68

Craig Stadler 35-33 68

John Ellis 36-32 68

Roger Tambellini 34-34 68

Alex Aragon 35-33 68

Mark Wilson 34-34 68

Troy Matteson 33-35 68

Spike McRoy 35-33 68

Hunter Mahan 34-34 68

Brad Faxon 34-34 68

Vijay Singh 34-34 68

Chris DiMarco 34-34 68

Brian Bateman 34-34 68

Rory Sabbatini 34-35 69

Jay Williamson 36-33 69

Steve Jones 38-31 69

Jay Haas 36-33 69

Paul Stankowski 35-34 69

Cameron Beckman 34-35 69

Joel Kribel 36-33 69

D.J. Trahan 33-36 69

Jonathan Byrd 34-35 69

Dan Forsman 34-35 69

Craig Barlow 37-32 69

Patrick Sheehan 32-37 69

Hank Kuehne 34-35 69

Graeme McDowell 34-35 69

Lee Janzen 36-33 69

David McKenzie 37-32 69

Pat Perez 35-34 69

Ryan Palmer 36-33 69

Jerry Smith 34-35 69

Steve Flesch 32-37 69

Skip Kendall 34-35 69

Steve Stricker 35-34 69

Davis Love III 34-35 69

Duffy Waldorf 36-33 69

Gavin Coles 33-36 69

Robert Damron 34-36 70

J.P. Hayes 36-34 70

Joe Ogilvie 35-35 70

Billy Andrade 33-37 70

Briny Baird 33-37 70

Matt Kuchar 35-35 70

Steve Lowery 36-34 70

Jason Gore 36-34 70

Peter Jacobsen 35-35 70

Brian Henninger 36-34 70

D.A. Points 35-35 70

Mike Hulbert 35-35 70

Jeff Overton 35-35 70

Will MacKenzie 34-36 70

Vance Veazey 38-33 71

Scott Simpson 35-36 71

Jeff Sluman 37-34 71

Larry Mize 32-39 71

Bob May 35-36 71

Kevin Sutherland 36-35 71

Mathew Goggin 37-34 71

Jon Mills 35-36 71

Brett Wetterich 34-37 71

Eric Axley 34-37 71

Paul McGinley 34-37 71

Camilo Villegas 34-37 71

Matt Hansen 34-37 71

Todd Fischer 37-34 71

Henrik Bjornstad 36-35 71

Jeff Maggert 35-36 71

Daniel Chopra 33-38 71

Robert Gamez 36-35 71

Chris Smith 36-35 71

Jose Maria Olazabal 36-35 71

Jason Bohn 36-35 71

Tom Scherrer 37-34 71

Andrew Magee 36-35 71

Jeff Brehaut 35-36 71

Tim Petrovic 38-33 71

Parker McLachlin 35-36 71

J.J. Henry 37-35 72

John Engler Jr. 36-36 72

Rocco Mediate 35-37 72

Matt Gogel 36-36 72

Jesper Parnevik 37-35 72

Kevin Hall 35-37 72

Ricky Barnes 36-36 72

Tjaart van der Walt 36-36 72

Kris Cox 39-33 72

Scott Gutschewski 34-38 72

Mike Springer 36-36 72

Ron Whittaker 36-36 72

Shane Bertsch 36-36 72

Lon Hinkle 34-38 72

Marco Dawson 37-35 72

Esteban Toledo 36-36 72

Tom Lehman 38-34 72

Len Mattiace 37-35 72

John Senden 35-37 72

Kyle Thompson 37-35 72

Mick Soli 34-38 72

Johnnie Walker Classic

Perth, Australia, par 72

Kevin Stadler, United States 33-31 64

Adam Scott, Australia 31-33 64

K.J. Choi, South Korea 33-32 65

Richard Green, Australia 33-33 66

Jean Van De Velde, France 36-30 66

Tony Carolan, Australia 33-33 66

Brett Rumford, Australia 34-33 67

Nick O Hern, Australia 33-34 67

Marcus Fraser, Australia 35-32 67

Ewan Porter, Australia 33-34 67

Christian Cevaer, France 34-34 68

Bradley Iles, New Zealand 37-31 68

Paul Casey, England 35-33 68

Terry Pilkadaris, Australia 35-33 68

Shiv Kapur, India 32-36 68

Craig Parry, Australia 33-35 68

Peter Senior, Australia 33-35 68

David Diaz, Australia 35-34 69

Gregory Havret, France 34-35 69

Eric Egloff, United States 36-33 69

Luke Hickmott, Australia 36-33 69

Alessandro Tadini, Italy 34-35 69

Robert Allenby, Australia 34-35 69

Craig Carmichael, Australia 35-34 69

Lucas Parsons, Australia 34-35 69

Peter O Malley, Australia 35-34 69

Paul Sheehan, Australia 35-34 69

Ross Fisher, England 34-35 69

Richard Bland, England 35-34 69

Scott Drummond, Scotland 38-32 70

David Smail, New Zealand 36-34 70

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 34-36 70

Gary Emerson, England 37-33 70

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 34-36 70

Barry Lane, England 35-35 70

Richard Lee, New Zealand 37-33 70

Simon Wakefield, England 35-35 70

Stephen Leaney, Australia 37-33 70

Ian Poulter, England 33-37 70

Raphael Jacquelin, France 36-34 70

Scott Gardiner, Australia 35-35 70

Brad Andrews, Australia 37-33 70

Gary Evans, England 37-33 70

Joakim Haeggman, Sweden 37-33 70

Sam Little, England 35-35 70

Mark Foster, England 35-35 70

Andrew Marshall, England 34-36 70

Brad McIntosh, Australia 34-37 71

Francesco Molinari, Italy 37-34 71

Robert Coles, England 35-36 71

Lee Sun-man, South Korea 37-34 71

Steve Webster, England 38-33 71

Jarrod Lyle, Australia 35-36 71

Kim Felton, Australia 39-32 71

Stuart Little, England 35-36 71

James Nitties, Australia 37-34 71

Chapchai Nirat, Thailand 33-38 71

Fred Couples, United States 33-38 71

Chris Campbell, Australia 36-35 71

Ian Garbutt, England 36-35 71

Tony McFadyean, Australia 38-33 71

Jarrod Moseley, Australia 37-34 71

Chawalit Plaphol, Thailand 37-34 71

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 34-37 71

Ted Oh, South Korea 35-36 71

Cameron Percy, Australia 35-36 71

PREP HOCKEY

Northwest Hockey Conf.

Red Division

Northview 8-0-0, 16 points; St. Francis 6-3-0, 12 pts.; St. John s 5-2-1, 11 pts.; Findlay 4-5-0, 8 pts.; Bowling Green 2-6-1, 5 pts.; Southview 0-9-0, 0 pts.

White Division

Bedford 6-2-0, 12 pts.; Whitmer 5-3-0, 10 pts.; Perrysburg 4-3-0, 8 pts.; Central Catholic 4-4-0, 8 pts.; Clay 3-5-0, 6 pts.; Maumee 2-7-0, 4 pts.

Blue Division

Anthony Wayne 8-0-0, 16 pts.; Fremont Ross 7-1-0, 14 pts.; Springfield 5-5-0, 10 pts.; Start 5-5-0, 10 pts.; Lake 1-6-1, 3 pts.; Ottawa Hills 0-9-1-1.

Schedule

* All games at Tam O Shanter, unless otherwise noted

Tonight

Findlay vs. Northview, 7 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Lake, 8:30 p.m.

St. John s vs. Southview, 9 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Clay, 10:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Bedford vs. Whitmer, 7 p.m.

Fremont Ross vs. Anthony Wayne, 7:30 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Maumee, 9 p.m.

Sunday

St. John s vs. Bowling Green, 1 p.m. at BGSU Ice Arena

Bedford vs. Perrysburg, 2 p.m.

Northview vs. St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Central, 8 p.m., at Toledo Ice House

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 3, Wheeling 1

Utah 3, San Diego 2

Bakersfield 3, Idaho 2, SO

Long Beach 4, Victoria 0

Fresno 3, Stockton 2, OT

TONIGHT

Toledo at Johnstown

Phoenix at Alaska

Charlotte at Augusta

Gwinnett at Columbia

Wheeling at Dayton

Stockton at Fresno

Reading at Greenville

Bakersfield at Idaho

Florida at Pensacola

Trenton at South Carolina

San Diego at Utah

Long Beach at Victoria

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TONIGHT

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Utah, 9 p.m.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Kevin Pituch, Sthwyck 245-164-218-300-927

High series

Men (750 or better)

Jim Rober, Rossford 790

Ron Strezinski, Southwyck 782

Duane McGorty, Rossford 776

Scott Bunce, Rossford 763

Jeff Utz, Timbers 755

COLLEGE BASKERTBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Ohio 78, N. Illinois 67

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Toledo, 7

Buffalo at Cent. Michigan, 2

Akron at E. Michigan, 7:30

SUNDAY

N. Illinois at Kent St., 2

Ball St. at Miami, 2

Ohio at W. Michigan, 2

Big Ten Conference

LAST NIGHT

Ohio St. 94, Michigan 85

TOMORROW

Iowa at Indiana, Noon

Michigan at Purdue, Noon

IPFW at Northwestern, 1

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 2:30

Wisconsin at Penn St., 4

SUNDAY

Illinois at Ohio St., 1

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Drexel 83, Northeastern 47

Fairleigh Dickinson 96, Long Island U. 74

Fordham 81, St. Bonaventure 70

Georgetown 64, St. John s 41

James Madison 76, Towson 68

Pittsburgh 57, West Virginia 53

SOUTH

Coastal Carolina 71, Charleston Southern 69

Florida St. 80, Georgia Tech 79

George Mason 73, Va. Commonwealth 61

Hofstra 76, Georgia St. 70

Louisiana-Lafayette 59, South Alabama 53

N.C.-Wilmington 70, Delaware 54

Old Dominion 81, William & Mary 60

Stephen F.Austin 63, Louisiana-Monroe 59

Tenn.-Martin 71, Tennessee St. 68

Troy 62, New Orleans 58

MIDWEST

Ferris St. 66, Michigan Tech 63

Grand Valley St. 72, Northwd, Mich. 61

Hillsdale 89, Gannon 72

IUPUI 75, Valparaiso 67

IN. Michigan 91, Lake Superior St. 66

Oral Roberts 90, Oakland, Mich. 53

Wis.-Milwaukee 98, Youngstown St. 57

SOUTHWEST

Middle Tennessee 62, North Texas 60

Texas-San Antonio 100, McNeese St. 75

Utah Valley St. 55, Texas-Pan American 52

FAR WEST

Arizona 70, Oregon 68

Arizona St. 76, Oregon St. 59

UCLA 50, Washington St. 30

W. Kentucky 71, Denver 70

Women

Mid-American Conference

WEDNESDAY

Akron 69, Toledo 66

Bowling Green 66, N. Illinois 58

E. Michigan 62, Ohio 56

Kent 68, Ball St. 55

W. Michigan 70, Miami 60

Cent. Michigan 58, Buffalo 50

TOMORROW

Toledo at Ohio, 1

Bowling Green at Ball St., 3

Cent. Michigan at Akron, 2

Buffalo at W. Michigan, 2

Kent St. at N. Illinois, 3

Miami at E. Michigan, 5

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Ashland 85, Central St., Ohio 50

Detroit 55, Wright St. 45

Grand Valley St. 74, Northwood, Mich. 60

Ill.-Chicago 76, Cleveland St. 52

Indiana 58, Penn St. 43

Iowa 76, Northwestern 61

Michigan St. 84, Minnesota 61

Purdue 76, IPFW 52

Wis.-Milwaukee 67, Loyola of Chicago 58

Wisconsin 66, Illinois 61

EAST

Boston College 57, Georgia Tech 55

Manhattan 58, Fairfield 52

SOUTH

Florida 63, Mississippi St. 48

Florida St. 79, Miami 54

Kentucky 75, South Carolina 71

LSU 72, Tennessee 69

Louisiana Tech 75, Nevada 34

Maryland 98, North Carolina 95, OT

McNeese St. 62, Texas-San Antonio 57

Mississippi 77, Alabama 67

N.C. State 73, Wake Forest 60

South Alabama 54, Louisiana-Lafayette 50

Vanderbilt 64, Arkansas 59

Virginia Tech 82, Clemson 70

FAR WEST

UC Irvine 79, Pacific 58

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 20-5-4, Lake Superior St. 14-8-6, Michigan St. 16-10-7, Michigan 16-10-3, Ferris St. 14-10-6, Neb.-Omaha 15-11-4, N. Michigan 16-12-2, Ohio St. 14-12-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 11-13-4, Bowling Green 13-16-1, Notre Dame 9-16-3, W. Michigan 6-19-4.

LAST NIGHT

Michigan St. at Ohio St.

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Bemidji St. at W. Michigan

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Bemidji St. at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan

Notre Dame at Ferris St.

Ohio St. vs. Wisconsin at Green Bay, Wis.

NOTES

The GENOA LITTLE LEAGUE will host a U10 baseball tournament June 16-18 and a U12 and U14 tournament June 30-July 4. Entry fee is $150. Call Lee Nissen at 419-351-2398 if you have questions.

The site of tonight s SCOTT-START boys basketball game orignally scheduled for Start has been moved to Waite High School to accommodate the expected crowd size.

Ottawa-Glandorf High School is hosting a PRESIDENT S DAY KARATE TOURNAMENT Feb. 19th. in the school s gym. Martial art artists of all styles welcome. Registration will start at 9 a.m. and close a noon. The cost is $25 and team division is $30. Call Mike Maag at 419-969-0694 or 419-532-3308 for questions.

The OHIO DIAMOND HAWKS U12 GIRLS FASTPITCH TEAM has 2 openings available . Interested players should contact Loren Hefner at 419-720-2448.

US Diamond Sports will be hosting a PITCHING CAMP on Saturday and a SKILLS & DRILLS CAMP on Feb. 18 and 19 at the Lucas County Recreation Center Hall #1. Call 419-720-2448 for details.

Owens Community College will host a CHEERLEADING COMPETITON for youth and high school students Feb. 17 from 5 to 10 p.m. and on Feb. 18 from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. in the college s Student Health & Activities Center located on Oregon Road. Tickets for the competition which is open to the general public are $5 for adults and $2 for youth, and free to childrem under the age 3. Individuals can also purchase a $8 two-day event pass. For more information call 567-661-7935 or 1-800-GO-OWENS ext. 7935.

Sylvania Tam O Shanter is hosting a SPRING LEAGUE HOCKEY SEASON for players 6 to n17-years of age. Players can register March 6 from 6 to 8 p.m. and March 11 from 9 a.m. to noon in Tam O Shanter s main lobbey. For more information contact Kathy Lavoy at 419-885-1167 ext. 305.

The Toledo City League Girls CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL WEEK begins on Sunday at St. Ursula Academy. Freshman semifinal will feature Central-Clay at 1 p.m. and St. Ursula-Woodward at 2:30 p.m. The JV semifinal pits Cerntral-Clay at 4 and Notre Dame-Scott at 5:30 p.m. On Wednesday, Feb. 15th, the varsity semifinals will be at Waite. It features Scott-Bowsher at 6:30 p.m. and Waite-Central at 8:30 p.m. Action continues on Feb. 16th with the varsity consolations at St. Ursula and Whitmer. At St. Ursula at 6 p.m. its Start vs. Clay and at 7:30, it s St. Ursula vs. Notre Dame. Over at Whitmer at 6, its Libbey vs. Woodward and at 7:30, it s Whitmer vs. Rogers. The City Championship finals will all be held at Waite on February 18th starting with the Freshman at 11 a.m., Junior varsity at 1 p.m., and the Varsity championship at 3 p.m. Tickets are $5 for adults and $3 for students., elementray (with parent) are $3.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Pro Bowl

Aloha Stadium-Honolulu

AFC 4 NFC

NBA

Detroit 61/2 (181) ORLANDO

WASHINGTON 2 (194) Cleveland

Toronto 11/2 (211) CHARLOTTE

BOSTON 61/2 (182) Portland

x-San Antonio Off (OFF) NEW JERSEY

MINNESOTA 51/2 (176) Utah

INDIANA 61/2 (OFF) Golden State

NEW ORLEANS 7 (OFF) New York

PHOENIX 9 (209) Sacramento

LA CLIPPERS 4 (OFF) Memphis

Dallas 2 (OFF) DENVER

SEATTLE 61/2 (216) Atlanta

x-San Antonio Tim Duncan is questionable.

Home Team in CAPS

AUTO RACING

Nextel-Budweiser Shootout Lineup

After yesterday s qualifying; race Saturday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet. 3. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet. 4. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet. 5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge. 6. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford. 7. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge. 8. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge. 9. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford. 10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet.

11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford. 12. (36) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet. 13. (6) Mark Martin, Ford. 14. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet. 15. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet.

16. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford. 17. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford. 18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet. 19. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet. 20. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet. 21. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with INF Aarom Baldiris, RHP Omar Beltre, LHP Fabio Castro, RHP Scott Feldman, RHP Josh Rupe and RHP Edison Volquez on one-year contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with 1B Shea Hillenbrand and RHP Pete Walker on one-year contracts.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Released RHP Ryan Speier and re-signed him to a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Capps, RHP Bryan Bullington, LHP Tom Gorzelanny, OF Rajai Davis, INF Craig Stansberry and INF Yurendell DeCaster on one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with LHP Michael Bacsik, LHP Jim Crowell, SS Anthony Medrano and SS Rayner Bautista on minor league contracts.

American Association

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Agreed to terms with INF Julien Thames.

Golden Baseball League

FULLERTON FLYERS Named Charlie Hough pitching coach.

LONG BEACH ARMADA Named Gus Sampras general manager.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX Agreed to terms with OF-1B Steve Checksfield.

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Traded 1B Mark Burke to St. Joseph of the American Association for OF Josh Ury.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS Traded F Lonny Baxter to Charlotte for G Keith Bogans.

American Basketball Association

ABA Awarded a team to Salt Lake City to begin play in the 2006-07 season.

Continental Basketball Association

GARY STEELHEADS Waived F Kevin Frey and F Darius Rice.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS Named Tony Nathan running backs coach, Greg Roman assistant offensive line coach and John Fassel assistant special teams coach.

DENVER BRONCOS Signed S Sam Brandon to a contract extension.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS Waived OL-DL Ricky Gaspar, QB Dennis Gile and OL-DL Trevor Misipeka.

DALLAS DESPERADOS Waived WR-LB Randall Lane.

GEORGIA FORCE Traded OL-DL Ben Nowland to Grand Rapids for OL-DL Shane Grice.

ORLANDO PREDATORS Signed WR-LB Lamont Moore.

PHILADELPHIA SOUL Waived OL-DL Dan Koons.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS Released OL-DL Frank Beede.

TAMPA BAY STORM Released OL-DL Mike Lawson.

GOLF

USGA Re-elected Marcia Luigs chairman of the women s committee.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Recalled C Erik Christensen from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Assigned C Josh Green and D Prestin Ryan to Manitoba of the AHL.

American Hockey League

BINGHAMTON SENATORS Signed C Mike Kompon.

CHICAGO WOLVES Recalled G Tuomas Tarkki, D Troy Milam and RW Guillaume Desbiens from Gwinnett of the ECHL. Assigned G Adam Berkhoel to Gwinnett.

IOWA STARS Recalled LW Janos Vas from Idaho of the ECHL.

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS Recalled D Drew Fata from Wheeling of the ECHL.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Charlotte LW Steve MacIntyre one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions during a Feb. 7 game against Columbia.

Central Hockey League

MEMPHIS RIVERKINGS Announced D Derek Landmesser has been recalled to Toronto of the AHL.

TULSA OILERS Signed RW Alec Hines.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 10

1908 Tommy Burns knocks out Jack Palmer in the fourth round to defend his world heavyweight title in London.

1962 Jim Beatty becomes the first American to break the 4-minute mile indoors with a 3:58.9 in Los Angeles.

1969 LSU s Pete Maravich scores 66 points in a 110-94 loss to Tulane.

1989 K.C. Jones of the Boston Celtics and Lenny Wilkens of the Cleveland Cavaliers are elected to the Basketball Hall of Fame. Also elected is William Pop Gates, who played during the game s barnstorming years in the 1930s and 1940s.

1991 Charles Barkley of the Philadelphia 76ers, playing with a stress fracture in his left foot, becomes the NBA All-Star MVP with 17 points and 22 rebounds by leading the East to a 116-114 victory.

1992 Bonnie Blair becomes the first woman to successfully defend an Olympic gold medal in 500-meter speedskating and the first American woman in any sport to win gold medals in consecutive Olympics.

1998 Picabo Street overcomes a mistake about midway through her run and charges to an Olympic gold by one-hundredth of a second in the super-G the games first Alpine medal after three days of snow-related postponements.

2002 Kobe Bryant of the Los Angeles Lakers scores 31 points the most in an NBA All-Star game since 1988 to lead the Western Conference to a 135-120 win over the East.

2003 Detroit s Brett Hull becomes the sixth NHL player to score 700 regular-season goals. Hull beats San Jose s Evgeni Nabokov with a wrist shot in a 5-4 win over the Sharks.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.