Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/14/2006

Prep basketball, hockey, ECHL, college basketball

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Cardinal Stritch 22 14 16 15 67

St. Wendelin 12 20 13 12 57

STRITCH: McCloskey 5-1-8-21, Rupp 0-1-0-3, Ameling 3-2-0-12, Rutkowski 1-0-2, Crozier 0-1-1, Cassidy 5-0-10, Gargac 3-2-8, Petty 5-0-10. Totals: 22-4-11-67.

ST. WENDELIN: Ramge 3-1-1-10, Williams 3-2-8, Boehnlein 1-2-4, Smith 0-2-2, Luchini 4-0-8, A. Ward 1-6-0-20, B. Ward 1-1-0-5. Totals: 13-8-7-57.

JV: Stritch, 49-43.

Swanton 7 8 4 9 28

Patrick Henry 17 23 20 12 72

SWANTON: Betz 4-1-9, LaVigne 2-1-5, Camp 2-0-4, Montion 2-0-4, Vincent 1-0-2, Rhodes 1-0-2, Butler 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-1=28.

PATRICK HENRY: Brubaker 7-1-2-19, Meyer 4-2-0-14, Ky. Tietje 1-3-0-11, Ke. Tietje 3-1-2-11, Krauss 3-1-7, Zack 2-1-5, Badenhop 2-0-4, Yarnell 0-1-1. Totals: 22-7-7-72.

JV: Patrick Henry won.

Fayette 13 17 10 8 48

Stryker 18 7 8 18 51

FAYETTE: Kunkle 4-4-12, Kramer 1-1-0-5, Rupp 9-2-20, Armstrong 0-1-4-7, Franks 0-1-1, Kovar 0-1-0-3. Totals: 14-3-11-48.

STRYKER: Bowers 3-1-7, Burkholder 1-0-2, Brown 4-1-2-13, Grieser 0-1-1, Bernath 2-1-2-9, Miller 0-2-2, Clingaman 5-6-16, Short 0-1-1. Totals: 15-2-15-51.

Port Clinton 11 18 8 15 52

Norwalk 12 9 18 10 49

PORT CLINTON: Kuras 1-1-3-8, Meisler 0-1-0-3, Cellier 0-1-1-4, Irvin 3-2-8, Horne 3-1-0-9, Cox 0-1-0-3, Francis 7-3-17. Totals: 14-5-9-52.

NORWALK: K. Jurtz 3-1-7, Clark 1-0-2, Clay 4-1-9, B. Kurtz 3-6-12, Thomas 4-2-10, Johnston 3-1-7, Smith 0-2-2. Totals: 18-13-49.

JV: Norwalk, 51-42.

Ottawa-Glandorf 47, Napoleon 44

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Northview at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Fostoria at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Adrian at Anthony Wayne

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Elmwood at Woodmore

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Otsego

TAAC

TONIGHT

Danbury at Old Fort

Emmanuel Baptist at Greenhills

Ottawa Hills at New Riegel

NWOAL

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Fremont St. Joe at Mohawk

Seneca East at Plymouth

Blanchard Valley

TONIGHT

McComb at Ft. Jennings

Green Meadows Conference

TONIGHT

Ayersville at Kalida

Hilltop at Fairview

Holgate at Van Wert

Lincolnview at Wayne Trace

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TONIGHT

Lenawee Christian at Summerfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TONIGHT

Tecumseh at Dundee

Onsted at Stockbridge

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Addison at East Jackson

Chelsea at Bedford

Belleville at Monroe

Monroe Jefferson at Riverview

Milan at Monroe St. Mary CC

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Toledo Christian 17 18 16 13 64

Maumee Valley 9 13 14 10 46

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schad 1-0-2, Whitlow 0-1-1, Aschbaucher 1-1-3, Cellier 4-1-4-15, Longenecker 5-0-10, Beauch 7-0-14, Emmenecker 8-3-19. Totals: 26-1-9-64.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Yechoor 1-2-0-8, Rorick 1-2-0-8, Micham 3-0-6, Holman 5-2-3-19, Durham 1-1-0-5 Totals: 11-7-3-46.

JV: TC, 42-11.

Eastwood 14 12 24 13 63

Woodmore 5 13 6 12 36

EASTWOOD: Young 5-1-2-15, McIntire 1-2-3-11, Haws 2-2-6, Thornton 2-3-7, McCracken 1-3-0-11, Helm 0-2-2, Jacoby 1-3-0-11. Totals: 12-9-12-63.

WOODMORE: Lowry 2-2-6, Hernandez 1-1-0-5, Costantini 0-1-0-3, Wright 1-2-4, Perkins 0-1-2-5, Rhodes 5-2-12, Maix 0-1-1. Totals: 9-3-8-36.

JV: Woodmore, 25-20.

Ottawa Hills 12 19 6 12 49

Evergreen 9 15 13 13 50

OTTAWA HILLS: Keener 1-0-2, Overley 0-1-0-3, Donnelly 4-1-9, Lewis 1-0-2, Buckey 1-2-0-8, Netter 2-0-4, Jamieson 9-3-21. Totals: 18-3-4-49.

EVERGREEN: Bohland 1-1-3, Farnsel 2-1-1-8, Creque 7-5-19, Langenderfer 3-2-8, Brockhurst 1-1-3, Stieb 4-1-9. Totals: 18-1-11-50.

JV: Evergreen, 32-30, OT.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League Championship Week

TOMORROW

Varsity Semifinals at Waite

Scott vs. Bowsher. 6:30

Waite vs. Central, 8:30

THURSDAY

Varsity Consolation at St. Ursula

Start vs. Clay, 6

St. Ursula vs. Notre Dame, 7:30

Varsity Consolation at Whitmer

Libbey vs Woodward, 6

Whitmer vs. Rogers, 7:30

SATURDAY

At Waite

Freshman Championship, 11 a.m.

Junior Varisty Championship, 1 p.m.

Varsity Championship, 3 p.m.

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Maumee at Southview

Springfield at Rossford

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Rossford at Bowling Green

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

THURSDAY

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Genoa at Lake

Lakota at Woodmore

TAAC

THURSDAY

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

SATURDAY

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Fayette at Delta

Pettisville at Liberty Center

Swanton at Edgerton

Wauseon at Napoleon

THURSDAY

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Archbold at Defiance

SATURDAY

Delta at Evergreen

North Baltimore at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Toledo 4, Reading 2

Dayton 4, Johnstown 3

Charlotte 2, Augusta 1

Gwinnett 4, Trenton 3

Columbia 4, South Carolina 1

Fresno 4, Stockton 1

Alaska 5, Phoenix 2

TONIGHT

Toledo at Dayton

Gwinnett at Augusta

Pensacola at Charlotte

Greenville at Florida

Idaho at Fresno

San Diego at Las Vegas

Long Beach at Phoenix

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

SUNDAY

Kent St. 67, N. Illinois 55

Miami 67, Ball St. 63

W. Michigan 65, Ohio 62

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Akron, 8

TOMORROW

Kent St. at Buffalo, 7

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 7

Ohio at Miami, 7

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 7

FRIDAY

Buffalo at Iona, Noon

Akron at Nevada, 9

SATURDAY

Toledo at Detroit, 4

Wright St. at Bowling Green, 3:30

Butler at Kent St., 12:30

Morehead St. at Cent. Michigan, 2

Indiana St. at W. Michigan, 2

Tennessee St. at Ball St., 4

E. Michigan at E. Illinois, 4

Illinois St. at Miami, 4:30

Samford at Ohio, 8

Big Ten Conference

SUNDAY

Ohio St. 69, Illinois 53

TONIGHT

Michigan St. at Iowa, 9

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 8

Minnesota at Michigan, 7

Northwestern at Illinois, 8

Indiana at Penn St., 8

SATURDAY

Northwestern at Ohio St., Noon

Michigan at Michigan St., 4

Penn St. at Purdue, 2:30

Iowa at Minnesota, 4:30

SUNDAY FEB. 19

Indiana at Illinois, 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Butler 63, Wis.-Green Bay 57

EAST

Boston College 59, Stony Brook 47

Manhattan 82, Niagara 81, OT

Marist 74, Canisius 71

Villanova 69, Connecticut 64

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 83, W. Carolina 66

Coastal Carolina 88, N.C.-Asheville 70

Davidson 81, The Citadel 77

Radford 81, Charleston Southern 76

SE Louisiana 66, Texas St. 46

South Alabama 81, New Orleans 71

SOUTHWEST

Kansas 64, Oklahoma St. 49

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press men s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week s ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (67) 22-1 1,795 1

2. Duke (4) 23-1 1,726 2

3. Memphis 22-2 1,635 3

4. Villanova (1) 19-2 1,581 4

5. Gonzaga 20-3 1,502 5

6. Texas 21-3 1,457 6

7. George Washington 20-1 1,289 8

8. Tennessee 18-3 1,218 11

9. Pittsburgh 19-3 1,177 14

10. Florida 21-3 1,157 7

11. West Virginia 18-5 1,103 9

12. Ohio St. 18-3 953 19

13. Boston College 19-5 836 17

14. Illinois 20-4 825 10

15. UCLA 20-5 709 13

16. Michigan St. 18-6 679 12

17. Georgetown 17-5 674 15

18. Iowa 19-6 596 18

19. Oklahoma 16-5 471 20

20. Washington 18-5 459 21

21. N.C. State 19-5 435 16

22. Kansas 17-6 297

23. North Carolina 15-6 291 23

24. Bucknell 20-3 133

25. LSU 16-7 68

Others receiving votes: California 67, N. Iowa 61, Nevada 41, Wichita St. 27, Wisconsin 23, George Mason 19, Michigan 18, Colorado 13, S. Illinois 11, UAB 10, Indiana 9, Akron 8, Creighton 7, Louisville 4, Stanford 4, Wis.-Milwaukee 4, Air Force 2, UTEP 2, W. Kentucky 2, Marquette 1, N. Arizona 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 12, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (22) 22-1 759 1

2. Duke (8) 23-1 749 2

3. Memphis (1) 22-2 710 3

4. Villanova 19-2 678 4

5. Gonzaga 20-3 632 5

6. Texas 21-3 627 7

7. Florida 21-3 539 6

8. George Washington 20-1 534 8

9. Pittsburgh 19-3 512 13

10. Tennessee 18-3 504 14

11. West Virginia 18-5 445 10

12. Ohio State 18-3 436 17

13. Illinois 20-4 377 9

14. UCLA 20-5 348 12

15. Boston College 19-5 326 18

16. Michigan State 18-6 301 11

17. Georgetown 17-5 269 16

18. N.C. State 19-5 260 15

19. Oklahoma 16-5 239 20

20. Iowa 19-6 205 19

21. Washington 18-5 139 23

22. Kansas 17-6 118

23. North Carolina 15-6 100 24

24. Bucknell 20-3 50

25. LSU 16-7 42

Others receiving votes: UAB 24; California 22; Colorado 22; George Mason 22; Northern Iowa 20; Michigan 14; Wisconsin 12; Indiana 9; Nevada 9; Iona 4; Murray State 3; Wichita State 3; Alabama 2; San Diego State 2; Western Kentucky 2; Akron 1; Creighton 1; Florida State 1; North Carolina-Wilmington 1; Southern Illinois 1; Texas-El Paso 1.

Women

Mid-American Conference

TONIGHT

Miami at Buffalo, 7

W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7

TOMORROW

Toledo at Ball St., 7

Bowling Green at Akron, 7

Ohio at Kent St., 7

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 8

SATURDAY

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, Noon

Ohio at Miami, Noon

W. Michigan at Ball St., Noon

Kent St. at Akron, 2

Cent. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press women s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week s ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (23) 22-1 1,115 2

2. LSU (20) 22-1 1,103 3

3. North Carolina (1) 23-1 1,065 1

4. Maryland (2) 22-2 1,018 6

5. Tennessee 22-3 915 5

6. Ohio St. 21-2 901 7

7. Rutgers 19-3 886 8

8. Connecticut 22-3 880 4

9. Oklahoma 21-4 782 9

10. Purdue 20-3 744 10

11. Stanford 18-5 636 14

12. Baylor 17-5 604 12

13. Georgia 17-6 598 13

14. Michigan St. 19-7 548 15

15. Arizona St. 20-5 500 16

16. DePaul 20-5 481 17

17. Minnesota 17-6 409 11

18. Boston College 19-6 286 21

19. BYU 20-2 265 18

20. New Mexico 18-6 254 20

21. Texas A&M 19-5 193 t24

22. Vanderbilt 17-8 157 22

23. Temple 18-6 145 19

24. Louisiana Tech 18-4 131 t24

25. Utah 17-5 118

Others receiving votes: Indiana St. 74, St. John s 36, UCLA 18, Bowling Green 13, Tulsa 11, Kentucky 10, Florida St. 9, Notre Dame 9, Charlotte 6, Louisville 6, Florida 5, George Washington 4, Saint Joseph s 4, Virginia Tech 3, Hartford 2, Old Dominion 2, Chattanooga 1, Marquette 1, Missouri 1, Washington 1.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

SUNDAY

Austin 37, Kansas City 33

Grand Rapids 66, Los Angeles 41

Colorado 65, Las Vegas 55

Chicago 56, Nashville 55, OT

San Jose 58, Arizona 50

FRIDAY

Austin at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Georgia at Las Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Utah at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with RHP David Bush, LHP Jorge De La Rosa, RHP Justin Lehr, RHP Dennis Sarfate and OF Gabe Gross on one-year contracts.

American Association

ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES Signed LHP Jason Navarro.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Signed LHP Richard Dobson.

Can-Am League

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Released RHP Glen Keeton, RHP Brad Kirsch and OF Bernard Caston.

NASHUA PRIDE Signed INF Elliot Ayala.

Golden League

SURPRISE FIGHTIN FALCONS Released RHP James Beever.

Northern League

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS Re-signed 1B Jayson Drobiak.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS Activated F Darius Miles from the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS Re-signed CB Robert Tate.

NEW YORK GIANTS Named David Merritt assistant secondary coach, Tom Quinn assistant special teams coach and Andre Curtis defensive quality control coach.

Arena Football League

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE Placed FB-LB Johnnie Balous, L Jason Berger and WR-DB Jerome Riley on recallable waivers.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Agreed to terms with DE Tom Canada.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Assigned D James Wisniewski and D Danny Richmond from Norfolk of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Reassigned G Andrew Penner, F Joakim Lindstrom and F Ben Simon to Syracuse of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS Assigned F Jean-Francois Jacques and D Mathieu Roy to Hamilton of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Assigned F Mike Glumac, F Lee Stempniak and F Trent Whitfield to Peoria of the AHL.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Reassigned RW Steve Bernier to Cleveland of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Assigned D Tomas Mojzis and G Maxime Ouellet to Manitoba of the AHL.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS Assigned G Drew MacIntyre to Toledo of the ECHL.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK Recalled G Chris Holt from Charlotte of the ECHL.

MANITOBA MOOSE Recalled G Rob McVicar from Victoria of the ECHL.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS Released D Danny Eberly.

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS Recalled RW Cam Paddock from Wheeling of the ECHL. Assigned C Sean Collins to Wheeling.

TORONTO MARLIES Recalled G Todd Ford from Pensacola of the ECHL. Assigned D Derek Landmesser to Memphis of the CHL.

Central Hockey League

FORT WORTH BRAHMAS Traded D Andrew Nahirniak to Wichita for LW Chris Bain and future considerations.

MEMPHIS RIVERKINGS Placed D Drew Terry on waivers.

TULSA OILERS Traded RW Drew Otten to Austin for LW Shawn Roed and future considerations and D Todd Paul and LW Korey Diehl to Corpus Christi for F Mike Lukajic and D Doug Watkins.

ECHL

READING ROYALS Released F Brent Ozarowski and F Graig Mischler. Loaned F Doug Christiansen to Hershey of the AHL.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

MINNESOTA SWARM Signed F Spencer Martin. Released D Mark Miyashita.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR Suspended Chad Knaus, Jimmie Johnson s crew chief, from the Daytona 500 because of illegal modifications made to the car during pole qualifying.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES GALAXY Announced the resignation of Nick Ammazzalorso, communications manager.

TENNIS

ITF Suspended Karol Beck two years after testing positive for a steroid during last year s Davis Cup semifinal.

COLLEGE

ALBANY, N.Y. Named Greg Keagle assistant baseball coach.

BELHAVEN Named Robert Frost women s volleyball coach.

C.W. POST Named Meghan McNamara women s assistant lacrosse coach.

DUKE Named Charles London running backs coach, Scottie Montgomery wide receivers coach, Don Yanowsky tight ends and special teams coach and John Strollo offensive line coach.

FRANKLIN & MARSHALL Named Walter Dacuycuy assistant baseball coach.

INDIANA STATE Named Blair Hrovat offensive coordinator.

KANSAS Suspended G Shaquina Mosley indefinitely from the women s basketball team.

MARIAN, IND. Named Ted Karras Jr. football coach.

MINNESOTA Named Craig Bray secondary coach and Mark Criner linebackers coach. Announced the retirement of Moe Ankeny, assistant head football coach.

OKLAHOMA STATE Announced Eddie Sutton, men s basketball coach, is on medical leave and Sean Sutton will coach the team for the remainder of the season.

SYRACUSE Named Brian White offensive coordinator and Phil Early quarterbacks coach.

WISCONSIN Named Earl Lane defensive line coach.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 20-5-4, Lake Superior St. 15-9-6, Michigan St. 17-10-7, Michigan 18-11-3, Neb.-Omaha 17-11-4, Ferris St. 14-12-6, N. Michigan 16-14-2, Ohio St. 14-14-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 13-13-4, Notre Dame 11-16-3, Bowling Green 13-18-1, W. Michigan 7-21-4.

TONIGHT

Ohio St. at Miami

FRIDAY

Notre Dame at Bowling Green

Ferris St. at Ohio St.

Miami at Michigan St.

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

N. Michigan at Lake Superior St.

W. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

SATURDAY

Notre Dame at Bowling Green

Ferris St. at Ohio St.

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan

Miami at Michigan St.

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Craig Walczak, Jug s 300-279-248-827

P.J. Sadowski, Twin Oaks 300-259-226-785

Brad Bowman, Jug s 235-226-300-782

Rick Quintanilla, SptsCen. 300-201-225-726

Men (750 or better)

Brad Bowman, Jug s 801

Ron Reitzel, SportsCenter 786

Jason Miller, Jug s 784

Ernie Molnar, Southwyck 783

Steve Jakubowski, Jug s 780

Mike Koepfler, SportsCenter 779

Andy Reutz, Jug s 778

Barry Grey, SportsCenter 775

Jerry Sniadecki, Jug s 773

Pat Thayer, SportsCenter 771

Dave Adams, Bowlero 771

Wendell Wilson, Bowlero 767

Thomas Henry, SportsCenter 766

Gary Thornton, Bowlero 763

Jeff Kwiakowski, Twin Oaks 761

Demitry Rabb, SportsCenter 758

Steve Smith, Bowlero 755

Mike Racette, Jug s 751

Ed Isaac, Jug s 751

Marty Coller, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Bergetta Garth, Bowlero 703

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug s 698

Tamekia Bradford, SportsCenter 695

Ashley Robles, Twin Oaks 673

Sue Utter, SportsCenter 669

Laura Austin, SportsCenter 656

NOTES

Elmwood High School will host its STUDENT vs. STAFF BASKETBALL GAME Thursday at 1:30 p.m. in the school s gymnasium. Funds generated from tickets sale will go toward the sophomores junior prom next year.

Northwood High School has OPENINGS for an ASSISTANT BASEBALL COACH and a HEAD GIRLS SOCCER COACH. Send resumes to Ken James, Northwood H.S., 700 Lemoyne Rd., Northwood 43619 or call 419-691-4651.

Thee Toledo Reign WOMEN S PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL TEAM will hold tryouts February 26 from 4 to 5 p.m. at the Synergy Sports & Fitness , 5400 W. Central Ave. A non-refundable tryout fee of $40 will charge. Call 419-654-5799 for more details.

PREP HOCKEY

Northwest Hockey Conf.

Northwest Ohio District Tournament

(All games at Tam O Shanter)

TONIGHT

No. 4 Bowling Green vs. Clay, 5:30 p.m., Rink 2

Findlay vs. Perrysburg, 7:30 p.m., Rink 2

SIGNINGS

TOMMY MANGOTIC has accepted a soccer scholarship from Ashland University. He is a midfielder from Anthony Wayne High School.

LATEST LINE

NBA

MIAMI 10 (197) Orlando

DETROIT 91/2 (180) New Jersey

MILWAUKEE 5 (OFF) Seattle

CHICAGO 31/2 (196) Sacramento

LA CLIPPERS 41/2 (180) Houston

College Basketball

S. CAROLINA 51/2 Alabama

WICHITA STATE 6 Creighton

AKRON 131/2 Bowling Green

Northern Iowa 8 INDIANA STATE

PENNSYLVANIA 14 Princeton

West Virginia 51/2 SETON HALL

TEMPLE 41/2 St. Joseph s

CLEMSON 21/2 Maryland

DUKE 17 Wake Forest

TEXAS 26 Baylor

MEMPHIS 251/2 Southern Miss

SW MO. STATE 171/2 Evansville

ILLINOIS STATE 2 Drake

BRADLEY 31/2 Southern Illinois

IOWA 2 Michigan State

FAIRFIELD 2 St. Peter s

Home Team in CAPS

TENNIS

Proximus Diamond Games

Antwerp, Belgium

Singles

First Round

Klara Koukalova d. Lucie Safarova 6-2, 6-4.

Katarina Srebotnik d. Francesca Schiavone (8) 6-4, 6-2.

Iveta Benesova d. Maria Vento-Kabchi 6-3, 6-2.

Dinara Safina d. Virginie Razzano 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Yulia Beygelzimer and Andreea Vanc d. Claire Curran, Ireland, and Liga Dekmeijere 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Stephanie Foretz and Michaella Krajicek d. Kirsten Flipkens and Caroline Maes 7-5, 7-5.

Open 13

Marseille, France

Singles

First Round

Radek Stepanek (7) d. Tomas Berdych 7-5, 6-4.

Gilles Simon d. Jarkko Nieminen 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

First Round

United States 4, Romania 1

San Diego

Singles

Andrei Pavel d. Andy Roddick 6-7 (2), 2-6, 7-6 (8), 6-2, 6-4.

James Blake d. Victor Hanescu 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Doubles

Bob and Mike Bryan d. Victor Hanescu and Horia-Vlad Tecau 6-2, retired.

Reverse Singles

Andy Roddick d. Razvan Sabau 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

James Blake d. Horia-Vlad Tecau 6-1, 7-5.

Money Leaders

Through Sunday

ATP

Money

1, Roger Federer, $1,064,560. 2, Marcos Baghdatis, $507,120. 3 (tie), Nicolas Kiefer and David Nalbandian, $230,640. 5, Ivan Ljubicic, $220,320. 6, Nikolay Davydenko, $173,390. 7, Bob and Mike Bryan, $171,215. 9, Fabrice Santoro, $162,750. 10, Tommy Haas, $159,635.

Champions Race

1, Roger Federer, 250. 2, Marcos Baghdatis, 153. 3, Ivan Ljubicic, 120. 4 (tie), David Nalbandian and Nicolas Kiefer, 90. 6, Tommy Haas, 87. 7, Nikolay Davydenko, 77. 8, Jarkko Nieminen, 61. 9 (tie), Fabrice Santoro and Xavier Malisse, 56.

Entry System Rankings

1, Roger Federer, 7275. 2, Rafael Nadal, 4615. 3, Andy Roddick, 2785. 4, David Nalbandian, 2570. 5, Ivan Ljubicic, 2395. 6, Nikolay Davydenko, 2355. 7, Guillermo Coria, 2100. 8, Andre Agassi, 2065. 9, Gaston Gaudio, 2050. 10, David Ferrer, 1730.

WTA

Money

1, Amelie Mauresmo, $963,937. 2, Justine Henin-Hardenne, $519,248. 3, Martina Hingis, $275,696. 4, Maria Sharapova, $268,675. 5, Elena Dementieva, $241,789. 6, Kim Clijsters, $226,475. 7, Samantha Stosur, $211,429. 8, Yan Zi, $188,454. 9, Zheng Jie, $183,658. 10, Patty Schnyder, $145,107.

Rankings

1, Kim Clijsters, 3478. 2, Amelie Mauresmo, 3435. 3, Lindsay Davenport, 2803. 4, Maria Sharapova, 2615. 5, Justine Henin-Hardenne, 2578. 6, Mary Pierce, 2542. 7, Nadia Petrova, 1975. 8, Elena Dementieva, 1956. 9, Patty Schnyder, 1946. 10, Venus Williams, 1630.

Championship Points

1, Amelie Mauresmo, 896. 2, Justine Henin-Hardenne, 687. 3, Maria Sharapova, 449. 4, Martina Hingis, 440. 5, Kim Clijsters, 363. 6, Elena Dementieva, 351. 7, Nadia Petrova, 315. 8, Patty Schnyder, 293. 9, Nicole Vaidisova, 259. 10, Francesca Schiavone, 249.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 14

1951 Sugar Ray Robinson wins the middleweight title with a technical knockout in the 13th round over Jake LaMotta in Chicago.

1953 Bill Chambers of William & Mary grabs 51 rebounds in a 105-84 victory over Virginia.

1975 Julius Erving of the New York Nets scores 63 points in a 176-166 quadruple overtime loss to the San Diego Conquistadors. The 342 points set an ABA record.

1977 Philadelphia s Al Hill sets a record for most points in an NHL debut with five points two goals and three assists in a 6-4 victory over the St. Louis Blues.

1986 Wayne Gretzky gets seven assists as the Edmonton Oilers beat the Quebec Nordiques 8-2.

1988 Bobby Allison outduels his 26-year-old son Davey to win the Daytona 500 and becomes the first 50-year-old ever to win NASCAR s premier event.

1990 Mario Lemieux of the Pittsburgh Penguins ends his 46-game scoring streak, the second-longest in NHL history, leaving after two periods of a 4-3 overtime victory over the New York Rangers.

1992 Bonnie Blair becomes the first American woman in 40 years to win two gold medals in the Winter Olympics when she takes the 1,000-meter speed skating event. Toni Nieminen, 16, becomes the youngest male Winter Olympic champion ever, leading Finland to the team ski jumping title. He s a day younger than American bobsledder Bill Fiske was in 1928.

1998 Mississippi wins on Kentucky s homecourt for the first time since 1927 with a 73-64 victory. It s the Rebels first win in 20 games in Rupp Arena and just the second in 45 contests at Kentucky.

2004 Anaheim s Sergei Fedorov is the first Russian-born player to collect 1,000 points with an assist on Keith Carney s goal in the second period of the Ducks 2-1 win over Vancouver.

2004 Philadelphia s Sean Burke wins his 300th career game by stopping 25 shots in a 6-2 win over the Rangers. Burke is the 20th goalie to reach the milestone.

2005 Savannah State is 0-for-the-season, becoming just the second NCAA Division I school in a half-century to go through an entire season without a win, losing to Florida A&M 49-44 to finish 0-28.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.