Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/18/2006

College basketball, auto racing, CCHA, ECHL

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Nevada 88, Akron 61

TODAY

Toledo at Detroit, 4

Wright St. at Bowling Green, 3:30

Buffalo at Iona, Noon

Butler at Kent St., 12:30

Morehead St. at Cent. Michigan, 2

Indiana St. at W. Michigan, 2

Tennessee St. at Ball St., 4

E. Michigan at E. Illinois, 4

Illinois St. at Miami, 4:30

Samford at Ohio, 8

NEVADA 88, AKRON 61

AKRON (19-6): Milum 2-3 0-0 4, Dials 3-9 0-0 7, Joyce 3-9 2-2 9, Peterson 1-3 2-2 5, Travis 5-13 3-6 13, Middleton 1-7 2-2 4, Mraz 0-0 0-0 0, Goddard 0-1 0-0 0, Preston 2-7 0-0 4, Linhart 1-5 2-2 5, Rybak 1-2 0-0 3, Sowers 0-1 0-0 0, Futch 2-5 2-4 7. Totals 21-65 13-18 61.

NEVADA (20-5): Shiloh 8-14 0-0 22, Kemp 4-7 1-2 11, Sessions 3-9 2-2 8, Fazekas 9-16 4-4 24, Johnson 2-4 0-0 4, Burleson 1-3 0-0 2, Charlo 5-8 2-3 14, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Ikovlev 0-0 0-0 0, Bell 1-1 1-2 3, Lynch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-62 10-13 88.

Halftime Nevada 48-31

Big Ten Conference

TODAY

Northwestern at Ohio St., Noon

Michigan at Michigan St., 4

Penn St. at Purdue, 2:30

Iowa at Minnesota, 4:30

TOMORROW

Indiana at Illinois, 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Brown 79, Harvard 66

Chicago 62, NYU 60

Columbia 59, Penn 57

Dartmouth 72, Yale 64

Loyola, Md. 77, High Point 71

Princeton 76, Cornell 68, 2OT

MIDWEST

Case Reserve 51, Rochester 43

Cincinnati 66, Providence 64

SOUTH

Ferrum 84, N.C. Wesleyan 68

Johnson Bible 104, Circleville Bible 66

Mercer 93, Jacksonville 90, OT

Methodist 56, Shenandoah 41

Stetson 81, North Florida 77

Va. Commonwealth 70, Albany, N.Y. 67

FAR WEST

Fort Hays St. 69, Regis 64

Schedule

Today

EAST

DePaul vs. St. John s at Madison Square Garden, Noon

Hartford at Binghamton, Noon

Long Beach St. at Manhattan, 1

Monmouth, N.J. at Mount St. Mary s, Md., 1

Rider at Northeastern, 1

Navy at Colgate, 1:30

Holy Cross at American U., 2

Youngstown St. at Canisius, 2

Charlotte at Fordham, 2

Dayton at La Salle, 2

Wagner at Quinnipiac, 2

UNC-Greensboro at St. Peter s, 3

Connecticut at West Virginia, 3:45

Sacred Heart at Cent. Connecticut St., 4

Siena at Hofstra, 4

St. Francis, Pa. at Long Island U., 4

Saint Joseph s at Rhode Island, 4

Robert Morris at St. Francis, NY, 4

Vermont at Drexel, 5

Brown at Dartmouth, 7

Yale at Harvard, 7

Notre Dame at Seton Hall, 7:30

Princeton at Columbia, 8

Penn at Cornell, 8:30

Louisville at Syracuse, 9

SOUTH

VMI at Charleston Southern, Noon

Birmingham-Southern at Coastal Carolina, Noon

Belmont at Campbell, 1

N.C. State at Virginia Tech, 1

Kentucky at South Carolina, 1:30

Furman at Davidson, 2

Liberty at Radford, 2

N. Arizona at W. Kentucky, 2:30

N. Illinois at Winthrop, 2:30

James Madison at Longwood, 3

UAB at Southern Miss., 3

Mississippi at Mississippi St., 3:30

Tennessee at Alabama, 4

Alcorn St. at Alabama St., 4

Hampton at Delaware St., 4

Virginia at Florida St., 4

Bethune-Cookman at Howard, 4

Georgia Tech at Maryland, 4

Sam Houston St. at McNeese St., 4

Florida A&M at Md.-Eastern Shore, 4

S. Carolina St. at Morgan St., 4

Marist at Old Dominion, 4

Southern U. at Alabama A&M, 5

Stephen F. Austin at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

LSU at Auburn, 6

Georgia St. at Coll. of Charleston, 6

Louisiana-Monroe at Nicholls St., 6

Marshall at East Carolina, 7

N.C.-Asheville at E. Kentucky, 7

Troy at Fla. International, 7

Kennesaw St. at Florida Atlantic, 7

Lipscomb at Gardner-Webb, 7

Ill.-Chicago at Murray St., 7

George Washington at Richmond, 7

Rutgers at South Florida, 7

Elon at W. Carolina, 7

Georgia Southern at Wofford, 7

N. Carolina A&T at Coppin St., 7:30

Oakland, Mich. at Centenary, 8

Vanderbilt at Georgia, 8

Memphis at Tulane, 8

Arkansas St. at Austin Peay, 8:30

Jackson St. at Grambling St., 8:30

New Orleans at Jacksonville St., 8:30

Texas Southern at MVSU, 8:30

MIDWEST

Bucknell at N. Iowa, Noon

Duquesne at Xavier, Noon

Colorado at Kansas St., 1:30

Missouri St. at Wis.-Milwaukee, 2

Missouri at Kansas, 3:45

Texas Tech at Nebraska, 4

Fairfield at Loyola of Chicago, 5

Delaware at Cleveland St., 5:30

Louisiana Tech at S. Illinois, 6

Tennessee Tech at Bradley, 8

Tenn.-Martin at Evansville, 8

N. Dakota St. at S. Dakota St., 8

Temple at Saint Louis, 8

S. Utah at UMKC, 8

Niagara at Valparaiso, 8

Chicago St. at W. Illinois, 8

George Mason at Wichita St., 8

Fairleigh Dickinson at Wis.-Green Bay, 8

Pittsburgh at Marquette, 9

Fresno St. at Creighton, Mid

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. at Oklahoma, 1

Texas A&M at Baylor, 1:30

Florida at Arkansas, 2

Lamar at Texas-Arlington, 3

Middle Tennessee at Ark.-Little Rock, 8

Tulsa at Houston, 8

UCF at SMU, 8

Texas-San Antonio at Texas St., 8

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 8:30

Rice at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

UNLV at Colorado St., 3

North Texas at Denver, 4

Oral Roberts at Montana, 4

Washington St. at Oregon, 4

E. Washington at Cal St.-Fullerton, 5

BYU at Wyoming, 5

Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, 6

SE Missouri at UC Riverside, 7

UC Santa Barbara at San Jose St., 7:30

Arizona St. at California, 8

Idaho at Montana St., 8

Cal Poly at Saint Mary s, Calif., 8:30

Air Force at Utah, 9

Johnson & Wales, Colo. at Utah Valley St., 9

Portland St. at Weber St., 9

CS Northridge at Boise St., 9:30

Washington at Oregon St., 10

New Mexico St. at Pacific, 10

Portland at Pepperdine, 10

TCU at San Diego St., 10

Drake at UC Irvine, 10

Northwestern St. at Utah St., 10

Santa Clara at Hawaii, Mid

Women

Mid-American Conference

TODAY

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, Noon

Ohio at Miami, Noon

W. Michigan at Ball St., Noon

Kent St. at Akron, 2

Cent. Michigan at N. Illinois

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Brown 66, Harvard 61

Canisius 72, St. Peter s 65

Chicago 61, NYU 56

Cortland St. 73, Geneseo St. 46

Dartmouth 64, Yale 51

Delaware 64, Towson 52

Drexel 81, Northeastern 51

Fairfield 71, Siena 69, OT

Fordham 57, Duquesne 50

Fredonia St. 69, Utica Tech 44

George Washington 67, La Salle 49

Marist 80, Iona 62

New Paltz 48, Plattsburgh 42

Penn 64, Columbia 49

Penn St. Behrend 55, La Roche 41

Princeton 76, Cornell 63

RPI 67, Skidmore 59

Rhode Island 67, St. Bonaventure 60

Rider 63, Niagara 52

St. John Fisher 68, Nazareth, N.Y. 63

Temple 59, Saint Joseph s 53

Union, N.Y. 65, Vassar 36

Utica 57, Ithaca 47

Washington, Mo. 66, Brandeis 54

MIDWEST

Capital 67, Baldwin-Wallace 65

Coll. of the Ozarks 64, Haskell 56

Dayton 72, Saint Louis 67

Drake 53, Evansville 51

Mary 53, Minot St. 46

Mayville St. 80, Black Hills St. 73

Minn. St., Moorhead 80, Minn.-Crookston 67

Missouri St. 76, Indiana St. 46

N. Iowa 67, Bradley 64

S. Dakota Tech 89, Valley City St. 68

S. Illinois 45, Creighton 44

Wichita St. 85, Illinois St. 73

Winona St. 69, SW Minnesota St. 63

Xavier 77, Massachusetts 50

SOUTH

Ferrum 84, N.C. Wesleyan 45

Hofstra 58, Va. Commonwealth 43

James Madison 67, George Mason 39

Kentucky Christian 69, Tenn. Temple 60

Methodist 86, Shenandoah 78

North Carolina 84, Virginia Tech 75

Old Dominion 78, N.C.-Wilmington 51

Richmond 82, Charlotte 64

Southern Miss. 73, Memphis 50

Tulane 58, Marshall 40

UAB 74, UCF 65

William & Mary 78, Georgia St. 50

SOUTHWEST

Rice 71, SMU 56

Trinity, Texas 68, Sewanee 51

Tulsa 75, Houston 54

FAR WEST

CSU-Pueblo 80, Mesa, Colo. 66

Metro St. 78, Chadron St. 60

Montana-Western 71, Carroll, Mont. 66

Schedule

Today

EAST

New Hampshire at Maine, Noon

Bucknell at Army, 1

Stony Brook at Boston U., 1

Albany, N.Y. at Vermont, 1

Villanova at Providence, 2

Binghamton at Hartford, 2

Hampton at Delaware St., 2

Robert Morris at Fairleigh Dickinson, 2

St. Francis, Pa. at Long Island U., 2

Sacred Heart at Cent. Connecticut St., 2

Florida A&M at Md.-Eastern Shore, 2

Navy at Colgate, 4

Holy Cross at American U., 4:30

SE Missouri at Tenn.-Martin, 5

N. Carolina A&T at Coppin St., 5:30

Wagner at Quinnipiac, 6

Cornell at Penn, 7

Harvard at Yale, 7

Dartmouth at Brown, 7

Columbia at Princeton, 7

Lafayette at Lehigh, 7

SOUTH

E. Kentucky at Samford, 1

Gardner-Webb at Mercer, 2

Elon at UNC-Greensboro, 2

Campbell at Stetson, 2

Florida Atlantic at North Florida, 2

Bethune-Cookman at Howard, 2

Chattanooga at Coll. of Charleston, 2

S. Carolina St. at Morgan St., 2

Coastal Carolina at N.C.-Asheville, 2

ETSU at Belmont, 3

W. Carolina at Furman, 3

Kennesaw vs. Lipscomb at Nashville, Tenn., 3

SE Louisiana at Northwestern St., 3

Appalachian St. at Georgia Southern, 3

Charleston Southern at Birmingham-Southern, 3

Southern U. at Alabama A&M, 3

Monmouth, N.J. at Mount St. Mary s, Md., 3

Virginia at Wake Forest, 3

Oakland, Mich. at Centenary, 5:30

Wofford at Davidson, 6

Morehead St. at Jacksonville St., 6

Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 6:15

Alcorn St. at Alabama St., 6:30

Texas Southern at MVSU, 6:30

Jackson St. at Grambling St., 6:30

High Point at Liberty, 7

Nicholls St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 8

Fla. International at Troy, 8

Ark.-Little Rock at Middle Tennessee, 8

MIDWEST

Youngstown St. at Wis.-Milwaukee, 1

Texas-Pan American at IPFW, 1

E. Illinois at Murray St., 1

Kansas at Iowa St., 2

Louisville at Cincinnati, 2

S. Utah at W. Illinois, 2

Loyola of Chicago at Cleveland St., 3

Chicago St. at Valparaiso, 3

Detroit at Wis.-Green Bay, 4

Oral Roberts at UMKC, 5

Butler at Ill.-Chicago, 8

St. John s at DePaul, 8

Kansas St. at Nebraska, 8

SOUTHWEST

Texas at Oklahoma St., 3

Texas-Arlington at Lamar, 3

San Diego St. at TCU, 3

Texas St. at Texas-San Antonio, 3

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 6:30

Texas A&M at Oklahoma, 8

McNeese St. at Sam Houston St., 8

FAR WEST

Wyoming at BYU, 4

Oregon St. at Washington, 4

Stanford at Arizona, 4

Utah at Air Force, 4

Louisiana Tech at Boise St., 4

Southern Cal at UCLA, 5

Idaho at Nevada, 5

Oregon at Washington St., 5

Pepperdine at Gonzaga, 5

Weber St. at Portland St., 5

UC Riverside at Pacific, 5

Loyola Marymount at Portland, 5

Long Beach St. at UC Santa Barbara, 5

Idaho St. at E. Washington, 5

Montana St. at Sacramento St., 5

UC Irvine at Cal Poly, 7

Cal St.-Fullerton at CS Northridge, 7

Montana at N. Arizona, 8

California at Arizona St., 8

Missouri at Colorado, 9

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at N. Colorado, 9

North Texas at Denver, 9

Hawaii at Utah St., 9

Colorado St. at UNLV, 10

New Mexico St. at San Jose St., 10

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Johnstown 4, Trenton 3

Greenville 3, Charlotte 2, OT

Toledo 3, Wheeling 1

Augusta 6, Pensacola 5

Gwinnett 3, Florida 2

South Carolina 6, Columbia 3

Reading 5, Dayton 4, OT

Phoenix 5, Victoria 3

Utah 5, Stockton 2

Fresno at Las Vegas, late

Long Beach at Alaska, late

Idaho at Bakersfield, late

TONIGHT

Wheeling at Toledo

Long Beach at Alaska

Columbia at Augusta

Idaho at Bakersfield

Pensacola at Charlotte

Reading at Dayton

South Carolina at Greenville

Florida at Gwinnett

Utah at Las Vegas

Victoria at San Diego

Fresno at Stockton

Johnstown at Trenton

TOMORROW

Dayton at Toledo

Long Beach at Alaska

South Carolina at Charlotte

Florida at Columbia

Pensacola at Greenville

Wheeling at Johnstown

Trenton at Reading

Idaho at Stockton

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Austin 56, Dallas 49

Georgia at Las Vegas, late

TONIGHT

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Utah at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

San Jose at Grand Rapids, 2 p.m.

Columbus at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

GOLF

Nissan Open

PGA

At Los Angeles; par 71

Rory Sabbatini 67-65 132

Craig Barlow 67-69 136

Thomas Levet 68-68 136

Tom Lehman 67-70 137

Trevor Immelman 67-70 137

Bob Estes 66-71 137

Jason Schultz 67-70 137

Lee Westwood 71-66 137

Tim Clark 70-67 137

Dean Wilson 64-73 137

Paul Stankowski 70-68 138

Brian Gay 71-67 138

K.J. Choi 69-69 138

Arron Oberholser 68-70 138

Henrik Stenson 71-67 138

Nick Watney 68-70 138

Kevin Sutherland 68-70 138

Fred Couples 66-72 138

Justin Rose 64-74 138

Chad Campbell 67-72 139

Mark Brooks 72-67 139

Sean O Hair 70-69 139

Brandt Jobe 68-71 139

Adam Scott 68-71 139

Billy Mayfair 66-73 139

Luke Donald 69-70 139

Paul McGinley 70-70 140

David Duval 68-72 140

Corey Pavin 67-73 140

J.J. Henry 71-69 140

Yasuharu Imano 70-70 140

Brad Faxon 69-71 140

Carl Pettersson 70-70 140

Greg Owen 69-71 140

Joe Durant 70-70 140

Tag Ridings 69-72 141

Harrison Frazar 67-74 141

Bo Van Pelt 70-71 141

Jeff Brehaut 68-73 141

Shaun Micheel 70-71 141

Mark Hensby 74-67 141

Ted Purdy 72-69 141

Bob Tway 72-69 141

Charles Howell III 68-73 141

Olin Browne 68-73 141

Rod Pampling 67-74 141

Stuart Appleby 68-73 141

Jim Furyk 69-72 141

John Rollins 70-71 141

Briny Baird 74-68 142

Ernie Els 70-72 142

Tim Petrovic 70-72 142

Peter Lonard 68-74 142

Steve Flesch 71-71 142

Scott Verplank 69-73 142

Robert Damron 72-70 142

Bill Haas 71-71 142

Tom Pernice, Jr. 69-73 142

Pat Perez 68-74 142

Len Mattiace 71-71 142

Zach Johnson 71-71 142

Wes Short, Jr. 71-71 142

Joey Sindelar 68-74 142

Stewart Cink 71-71 142

Bart Bryant 71-71 142

Chris Riley 70-72 142

J.L. Lewis 70-72 142

Jimmy Walker 71-71 142

Angel Cabrera 72-71 143

Charles Warren 70-73 143

Mike Weir 71-72 143

Ben Curtis 74-69 143

Aaron Baddeley 72-71 143

Scott Miller 71-72 143

D.J. Trahan 70-73 143

J.B. Holmes 71-72 143

Tiger Woods 69-74 143

Geoff Ogilvy 72-71 143

Ryan Palmer 71-72 143

Steve Elkington 72-71 143

Rich Beem 75-68 143

Doug Barron 69-74 143

Jesper Parnevik 66-77 143

Failed to qualify

Shane Bertsch 70-74 144

Jay Williamson 75-69 144

Alex Cejka 72-72 144

Carlos Franco 71-73 144

Heath Slocum 70-74 144

Jason Gore 73-71 144

Chris DiMarco 73-71 144

Jerry Smith 71-73 144

Todd Fischer 73-71 144

Robert Allenby 71-73 144

James Driscoll 70-74 144

Brent Geiberger 70-74 144

Jonathan Kaye 74-70 144

Todd Hamilton 71-73 144

Scott McCarron 70-74 144

Kevin Na 68-76 144

Tim Herron 71-74 145

Graeme McDowell 73-72 145

Kenny Perry 71-74 145

Jose Maria Olazabal 71-74 145

Chris Couch 74-71 145

Shigeki Maruyama 74-71 145

Rocco Mediate 72-73 145

Jason Bohn 69-76 145

Justin Leonard 73-72 145

Lee Janzen 70-75 145

Nicholas Thompson 75-70 145

Steve Jones 73-73 146

Daniel Chopra 74-72 146

Jim Gormley 71-75 146

Ryuji Imada 73-73 146

John Riegger 73-73 146

Vaughn Taylor 70-76 146

Robert Gamez 72-74 146

John Daly 70-77 147

ACE Group Classic

Champions Tour

At Naples, Fla.; par 72

R.W. Eaks 32-33 65

Brad Bryant 33-33 66

Don Pooley 34-32 66

Tom Watson 32-34 66

Rick Karbowski 32-34 66

Fuzzy Zoeller 36-31 67

Gil Morgan 35-32 67

Loren Roberts 34-33 67

Dan Pohl 36-31 67

Mike San Filippo 33-35 68

Jose Maria Canizares 34-34 68

Des Smyth 34-34 68

John Jacobs 35-33 68

Dana Quigley 34-34 68

Bruce Summerhays 32-36 68

Peter Jacobsen 34-34 68

Tom Jenkins 33-35 68

Keith Fergus 34-34 68

Massy Kuramoto 33-35 68

John Harris 35-34 69

Jack Ferenz 33-36 69

Dave Stockton 37-32 69

Ron Streck 36-33 69

Tom Kite 33-36 69

Bob Murphy 35-35 70

Lonnie Nielsen 35-35 70

Gary Koch 37-33 70

Mike Sullivan 35-35 70

Dave Eichelberger 33-37 70

Bruce Fleisher 36-34 70

Jim Thorpe 35-35 70

Hale Irwin 35-35 70

Allen Doyle 35-35 70

Dale Douglass 36-34 70

John Bland 38-33 71

Jim Colbert 33-38 71

Lee Trevino 37-34 71

Doug Tewell 37-34 71

Jerry Pate 36-35 71

Doug Johnson 36-35 71

Pat McGowan 35-37 72

Graham Marsh 38-34 72

Leonard Thompson 36-36 72

Jim Dent 37-35 72

Morris Hatalsky 36-36 72

Mark Johnson 35-37 72

Mark McNulty 36-36 72

Vicente Fernandez 36-36 72

Larry Nelson 35-37 72

Wayne Levi 36-36 72

Mike Hill 37-35 72

Danny Edwards 36-36 72

Bobby Wadkins 35-37 72

Jay Sigel 36-37 73

Gary McCord 38-35 73

Bruce Lietzke 37-36 73

D.A. Weibring 37-36 73

Tom Purtzer 37-36 73

Mark James 38-35 73

J.C. Snead 36-37 73

Tom McKnight 36-37 73

Scott Simpson 37-36 73

Ed Dougherty 38-35 73

Bill Longmuir 37-37 74

Raymond Floyd 35-39 74

Isao Aoki 38-36 74

Mike McCullough 38-36 74

David Eger 37-38 75

Mike Reid 40-36 76

Vance Heafner 37-39 76

LSBS Open

LPGA

At Kahuku, Hawaii; Par 72

Second Round

Joo Mi Kim 70-65 135

Sung Ah Yim 69-66 135

Becky Iverson 66-69 135

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-67 136

Soo Young Moon 70-67 137

Kyeong Bae 67-71 138

Lorena Ochoa 74-65 139

Natalie Gulbis 72-67 139

Hee-Won Han 72-67 139

Morgan Pressel 70-69 139

Sherri Turner 68-71 139

Nicole Castrale 73-67 140

Christina Kim 72-68 140

Pat Hurst 71-69 140

Jill McGill 70-70 140

Maria Hjorth 70-70 140

Johanna Head 69-71 140

Jimin Kang 69-71 140

Meena Lee 68-72 140

Grace Park 66-74 140

Paula Creamer 74-67 141

Miriam Nagl 74-67 141

Swon Hwa Lee 73-68 141

Heather Daly-Donofrio 73-68 141

Lorie Kane 72-69 141

Sae-Hee Son 71-70 141

Michele Redman 71-70 141

Karen Stupples 71-70 141

Julieta Granada 70-71 141

Jee Young Lee 75-67 142

Jamie Hullett 74-68 142

Juli Inkster 73-69 142

Young Kim 72-70 142

Dawn Coe-Jones 71-71 142

Cristie Kerr 71-71 142

Shi Hyun Ahn 70-72 142

Marisa Baena 69-73 142

Rachel Hetherington 69-73 142

Helen Alfredsson 75-68 143

Reilley Rankin 75-68 143

Jeong Jang 74-69 143

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 73-70 143

Suzann Pettersen 73-70 143

Janice Moodie 73-70 143

Katie Futcher 73-70 143

Heather Young 72-71 143

Allison Hanna 68-75 143

Giulia Sergas 74-70 144

Tracy Hanson 73-71 144

Catriona Matthew 70-74 144

Kris Tschetter 76-69 145

Nancy Scranton 76-69 145

Brittany Lincicome 76-69 145

Michelle Estill 75-70 145

Sherri Steinhauer 75-70 145

Beth Bader 75-70 145

Angela Stanford 74-71 145

Jenna Daniels 73-72 145

Mi Hyun Kim 73-72 145

Nina Reis 73-72 145

Young-A Yang 73-72 145

Wendy Ward 71-74 145

Leta Lindley 71-74 145

Ai Miyazato 70-75 145

Alena Sharp 76-70 146

Carin Koch 76-70 146

Moira Dunn 76-70 146

Siew-Ai Lim 76-70 146

Lindsey Wright 75-71 146

Kristi Albers 75-71 146

Kelli Kuehne 75-71 146

Catherine Cartwright 74-72 146

Karrie Webb 74-72 146

Bo Bae Song 74-72 146

Na Ri Kim 73-73 146

Katherine Hull 73-73 146

Sarah Lee 73-73 146

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 72-74 146

Gloria Park 72-74 146

Na Yeon Choi 72-74 146

Virada Nirapathpongporn 71-75 146

Failed to qualify

Meredith Duncan 79-68 147

Mikaela Parmlid 78-69 147

Dorothy Delasin 77-70 147

Karine Icher 77-70 147

Il Mi Chung 76-71 147

Nadina Light 75-72 147

Tina Barrett 74-73 147

Ashli Bunch 74-73 147

Karin Sjodin 73-74 147

Danielle Ammaccapane 73-74 147

Wendy Doolan 73-74 147

Diana D Alessio 73-74 147

Candy Hannemann 72-75 147

Sophie Gustafson 70-77 147

Brittany Lang 77-71 148

Diana Ramage 77-71 148

Hilary Lunke 73-75 148

Nicole Perrot 70-78 148

Libby Smith 78-71 149

Jessica Reese-Quayle 77-72 149

Kate Golden 76-73 149

Jean Bartholomew 76-73 149

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 75-74 149

Chris Johnson 74-75 149

Shinobu Moromizato 74-75 149

Marcy Hart 74-75 149

Becky Morgan 73-76 149

Joanne Morley 71-78 149

Angie Rizzo 77-73 150

Yu Ping Lin 77-73 150

A.J. Eathorne 75-75 150

Louise Stahle 75-75 150

Seol-An Jeon 72-78 150

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 79-72 151

Brooke Tull 78-73 151

Emily Bastel 75-76 151

NOTES

The MEDINA ATHLETICS are looking for players for its U15 team to play weekend tournament ball this summer. For more info, call Gabe at 419-861-3884.

The All Ohio Girls Basketball Program is holding TRYOUTS for its Elite AAU travel teams for ages U9 through U13, February 19-26 from 3 to 5:30 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School in Gahanna, O. For more information call Ed Guice at 614-891-1035.

The SANDUSKY COUNTY YMCA in Fremont is hosting a 5th and 6th-grade boys and girls basketball tournament. The 6th-grade boys will be March 3-5 and the 5th-grade boys, March 17-19. The girls tournament will be March 17-19. The cost per team is $100. Contact Steve Walker or Rob Ritzler at 419-334-9622 for details.

Start High School is seeking teams for its METRO TRACK MEET on May 6 at noon. If interested, contact the Start athletic department at 419-474-4703.

TENNIS

Proximus Diamond Games

WTA

At Antwerp, Belgium

Singles quarterfinals

Nadia Petrova (4) d. Olga Savchuk 6-3, 6-3; Amelie Mauresmo (2) d. Patty Schnyder (6) 6-2, 6-4; Kim Clijsters (1) d. Dinara Safina 7-6 (1), 6-4; Elena Dementieva (5) d. Eleni Daniilidou 6-4, 7-5.

Bangalore Open

WTA

Bangalore, India

Singles quarterfinals

Vania King d. Camille Pin 6-2, 7-6 (7); Jelena Kostanic (6) d. Maria Elena Camerin 4-2, retired; Melinda Czink d. Alona Bondarenko 6-2, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (6); Mara Santangelo (3) d. Yuliana Fedak 6-4, 6-3.

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Todd Piorkowski, Gl. Bowl 256-279-300-835

Keith King, Glass Bowl 234-290-300-824

Bill Blazoff, Glass Bowl 269-300-245-814

Jim Juhnke, Glass Bowl 267-300-235-802

Brian Fish, Timbers 300-264-187-751

Rob Black, Jug s 216-226-300-742

Carl Wilson, Glass Bowl 300-203-233-736

Glenn Pawloski, Interstate 300-224-202-726

Jeff Smith, Glass Bowl 213-204-300-717

Al Pacer, Jug s 300-245-170-715

Ron Reitzel, Toledo SC 213-300-181-694

Matt Thatcher, Timbers 194-188-300-682

Derek Pylant, Glass Bowl 200-300-159-659

High series

Men (750 or better)

Chuck Schultz, Jug s 820

Jake Monto, Glass Bowl 811

Chris Hayward, Glass Bowl 809

Tom DeSimplaere, Bay Center Rec. 803

Denny Kirk, Toledo SC 798

Jim McDougall, Jug s 796

Joe Kaucher, Jug s 791

Craig Walczak, Jug s 783

Jim Koepfler Jr., Toledo SC 782

Don Reed, Toledo SC 780

Miguel Osuna, Miracle 778

Tim Friesner, Timbers 776

Marty Teiske, Timbers 773

Marty Spitulski, Miracle 771

Doug Denno, Jug s 771

Jim Tolson, Jug s 769

Tom Denstedt, Glass Bowl 767

James Jennison, Glass Bowl 766

Jason Ostrosky, Glass Bowl 765

Jason Thomas, Southwyck 765

Chad Erdmann, Toledo SC 764

Jason Miller, Jug s 763

Chris Hayward, Glass Bowl 763

Tony Scott, Jug s 761

Rich Dudley, Southwyck 761

Brian Fodor, Toledo SC 759

Dan Smith, Twin Oaks 759

Dave Ulrich, Timbers 759

Al Dewey, Glass Bowl 758

Tom Strabley, Glass Bowl 757

Bob Landis Sr., Miracle 757

Al Pinski, Interstate 756

Jim Joungrass, Southwyck 756

Mike Williams, Toledo SC 754

D.J. Lugabihl, Twin Oaks 753

Donnie Stewart, Glass Bowl 753

Jerry King, Glass Bowl 753

Jeremy Garrett, Toledo SC 751

Mike Klinhoffer, Glass Bowl 751

Huey Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 751

Jeff White, Glass Bowl 750

Jim Etts, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Tricia Rettig, Interstate 755

Melony Auier, Southwyck 699

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 699

Tricia Rettig, Glass Bowl 696

Karen Corum, Southwyck 690

Judy Leu, Eastern 677

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 662

Kelley Thielen, Timbers 662

Nicole Monto, Southwyck 658

Men s Traveling Classic

At Toledo Sports Center

STANDINGS: Loma Linda 180-90; New Glass Bowl Lanes 161.5-108.5; KJ Excavating 148-122; Dunn Chevy Buick 132-138; John Deere Landscapes 130-140; Bay Center Recreation 123-147; Swanton Sports Center 115-155; Twin Oaks 90.5-179.5

Loma Linda 1122-1251-1222-3595

KJ Excavating 1107-1086-1207-3400

LOMA-LINDA: Brady Woessner 246-279-279-804; Dave Dobrzykowski 259-214-256-729; Dale Ellis 150-255-246-651; Jeff Kruzel 231-234-206-671; Jeff Kwiatkowski 236-269-235-740

KJ EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 174-174; Steve Brown 212-226-193-631; Keith Nusbaum 215-237-279-731; Don Genalo 269-217-247-733; Chris Hayward 237-213-244-694; J.J. Westhoven 193-244-437

New Glass Bowl 1134-1113-1111-3358

Dunn Chevy Buick 931-1050-1081-3112

NEW GLASS BOWL: Tracy Damm 216-193-213-622; Jason Ostrosky 203-247-196-646; Heath Hawkins 260-184-175-619; Sean Sevrence 218-257-259-734; Aaron Hawkins 237-232-268-737

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Jack Smith 223-225-238-686; Doug Brown 146-225-189-560; Tom Spaulding 195-192-219-606; Keith King 246-226-210-682; Ed Pawlowski 171-182-225-598

Bay Center Rec 1015-1166-1073-3254

John Deere 1169-1132-1099-3400

BAY CENTER: Rob Huss Jr. 210-256-193-659; Dan Weiss 236-233-234-703; Rich Gargas 196-195-203-591; Dave Patchen 212-247-248-707; Cheis Sands 235-195-430; Team score 161

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 266-247-225-738; Steve Sparks 204-236-170-610; Jeff Pieuarzewski 221-236-266-723; Ed Stange 246-148-237-681; Bill Caster 232-215-201-648

Swanton SC 1113-1075-1079-3267

Twin Oaks 994-1066-1010-3070

SWANTON SC: Joe Perry 234-205-182-621; Jim Wood 205-185-219-609; Jack Frost 221-224-234-679; Mike Frost 245-194-212-651; Don Lewis 208-267-232-707

TWIN OAKS: Nick Stone 170-256-211-637; Mike Aumiller 226-226-179-631; Justin Reitz 235-189-424; Joe Osinski 187-187; Kasey Blueitt 224-186-234-644; Jake Monto 187-163-197-547

Next week: At Southwyck Lanes, 8 p.m.

NBA

All-star Roster

Tomorrow

(S-denotes starter; F-first-time selection; I-injured, will not play; R-injury replacement)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

R-Gilbert Arenas, F, Washington Wizard

F-Chauncey Billups, G, Detroit Pistons

F-Chris Bosh, F, Toronto Raptors

Vince Carter, F, New Jersey Nets

F-Richard Hamilton, G, Detroit Pistons

S-Allen Iverson, G, Philadelphia 76ers

S-LeBron James, G, Cleveland Cavaliers

S-I-Jermaine O Neal, F, Indiana Pacers

S-Shaquille O Neal, C, Miami Heat

Paul Pierce, F, Boston Celtics

S-Dwyane Wade, G, Miami Heat

Ben Wallace, F, Detroit Pistons

Rasheed Wallace, F, Detroit Pistons

Head coach: Flip Saunders, Detroit Pistons

Assistant coaches: Sidney Lowe, Detroit Pistons; Ron Harper, Detroit Pistons; Don Zierden, Detroit Pistons. Athletic trainer: Ted Arzonico, Orlando Magic

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Ray Allen, G, Seattle SuperSonics

Elton Brand, F, Los Angeles Clippers

S-Kobe Bryant, G, Los Angeles Lakers

S-Tim Duncan, F, San Antonio Spurs

Kevin Garnett, F, Minnesota Timberwolves

F-Pau Gasol, C, Memphis Grizzlies

Shawn Marion, F, Phoenix Suns

S-Tracy McGrady, F, Houston Rockets

S-Yao Ming, C, Houston Rockets

S-Steve Nash, G, Phoenix Suns

Dirk Nowitzki, F, Dallas Mavericks

F-Tony Parker, G, San Antonio Spurs

Head coach: Avery Johnson, Dallas Mavericks

Assistant coaches: Del Harris, Dallas Mavericks, Rolando Blackman, Dallas Mavericks, Joe Prunty, Dallas Mavericks. Athletic trainer: Keith Jones, Houston Rockets

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 18

1981 Edmonton s Wayne Gretzky scores five goals and adds two assists to lead the Oilers over the St. Louis Blues 9-2.

LATEST LINE

NBA

All-Star Game

West 41/2 (258) East

College Basketball

OHIO STATE 16 Northwestern

ST. JOHN S 51/2 Depaul

XAVIER 221/2 Duquesne

PURDUE 3 Penn State

OKLAHOMA 11 Iowa State

North Carolina St 3 VIRGINIA TECH

Texas A&M 51/2 BAYLOR

KANSAS STATE 1 Colorado

S. CAROLINA 4 Kentucky

ARKANSAS 11/2 Florida

Rutgers 2 SOUTH FLORIDA

N.C. Charlotte 21/2 FORDHAM

LA SALLE 41/2 Dayton

Ala-Birmingham 10 SOUTHERN MISS

COLORADO ST. 1 Nevada Las Vegas

MISSISSIPPI ST 3 Mississippi

Connecticut 4 WEST VIRGINIA

KANSAS 17 Missouri

NEBRASKA 31/2 Texas Tech

MICHIGAN STATE 8 Michigan

MARYLAND 8 Georgia Tech

FLORIDA STATE 71/2 Virginia

St. Joseph s 21/2 RHODE ISLAND

DENVER 81/2 North Texas

WYOMING 2 B.y.u.

Tennessee 1 ALABAMA

OREGON 41/2 Washington State

Iowa 2 MINNESOTA

L.s.u. 7 AUBURN

Gonzaga 61/2 LOY. MARYMOUNT

DARTMOUTH Off Brown

COLUMBIA Off Princeton

HARVARD Off Yale

EAST CAROLINA 4 Marshall

FLA INTERNATIONAL 21/2 Troy State

Geo. Washington 11 RICHMOND

SETON HALL 11/2 Notre Dame

Pennsylvania Off CORNELL

Memphis 15 TULANE

Temple 1 ST. LOUIS

S.M.U. 51/2 Central Florida

ARK LITTLE ROCK 3 Middle Tenn St

CALIFORNIA 12 Arizona State

HOUSTON 13 Tulsa

GEORGIA 2 Vanderbilt

Air Force 11/2 UTAH

TEXAS EL PASO 11 Rice

SYRACUSE 3 Louisville

Pittsburgh 11/2 MARQUETTE

SAN DIEGO STATE 151/2 T.c.u.

PEPPERDINE 5 Portland

Washington 8 OREGON STATE

DAVIDSON 9 Furman

Georgia Southern 11/2 WOFFORD

WESTERN CAROLINA 4 Elon

WEBER STATE 31/2 Portland State

Bracketbuster

KENT STATE 51/2 Butler

WISC MILWAUKEE 3 SW Missouri St

WESTERN MICH. 5 Indiana State

BOWLING GREEN 2 Wright State

DETROIT 2 Toledo

MIAMI-OHIO 12 Illinois State

CLEVELAND STATE 21/2 Delaware

SO. ILLINOIS 81/2 Louisiana Tech

SAN JOSE STATE 1 Cal Santa Barbara

WICHITA STATE 3 George Mason

ST. MARY S, CA 131/2 Cal Poly S.L.O.

BOISE STATE 8 CS Northridge

CAL IRVINE 51/2 Drake

PACIFIC 91/2 New Mexico St.

CREIGHTON 101/2 Fresno State

HAWAII 9 Santa Clara

NO. IOWA 71/2 Bucknell

IONA 61/2 Buffalo

MANHATTAN 8 Long Beach State

NORTHEASTERN 10 Rider

CANISIUS 41/2 Youngstown State

WEST. KENTUCKY 10 Northern Arizona

WINTHROP 5 Northern Illinois

CENTRAL MICH. 8 Morehead State

ST. PETER S 7 N.C. Greensboro

BALL STATE 7 Tennessee State

MONTANA 31/2 Oral Roberts

EASTERN ILLINOIS 11/2 Eastern Mich.

OLD DOMINION 9 Marist

HOFSTRA 10 Siena

LOYOLA CHICAGO 10 Fairfield

CS FULLERTON 41/2 Eastern Washington

DREXEL 12 Vermont

LOU.-LAFAYETTE 8 Stephen Austin

CHARLESTON 9 Georgia State

EAST. KENTUCKY 101/2 N.C. Ashville

MURRAY STATE 11 Illinois Chicago

CAL RIVERSIDE 31/2 SE Missouri St

BRADLEY 15 Tennessee Tech

OHIO 7 Samford

EVANSVILLE 61/2 Tennessee Martin

WISC GREEN BAY 31/2 Fair Dickinson

VALPARAISO 61/2 Niagara

AUSTIN PEAY 4 Arkansas State

JACKSONVILLE ST 5 New Orleans

MONTANA STATE 13 Idaho

UTAH STATE 91/2 Northwestern St

Home team in CAPS

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 20-6-4, Lake Superior St. 15-10-6, Michigan St. 18-10-7, Michigan 18-12-3, Neb.-Omaha 18-11-4, Ferris St. 14-12-7, N. Michigan 17-14-2, Ohio St. 14-14-5, Alaska-Fairbanks 13-13-4, Notre Dame 12-16-3, Bowling Green 13-19-1, W. Michigan 7-21-4.

LAST NIGHT

Notre Dame 7, Bowling Green 4

Ferris St. 3, Ohio St. 3

N. Michigan 4, Lake Superior St. 3, OT

Michigan St. 3, Miami 2

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Michigan 3

W. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

TONIGHT

Notre Dame at Bowling Green

Ferris St. at Ohio St.

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan

Miami at Michigan St.

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with 1B Travis Lee on a one-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Named Pete Mackanin major league advance scout.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Agreed to terms with LHP Carmen Cali, LHP Randy Flores, LHP Tyler Johnson, RHP Juan Mateo, LHP Chris Narveson, RHP Adam Wainwright, 1B-OF Chris Duncan, OF John Gall, OF Reid Gorecki, INF Travis Hanson, INF Brendon Ryan and OF Skip Schumaker on one-year contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed K Billy Cundiff..

HOCKEY

ECHL

WHEELING NAILERS Signed F Brian Collins.

COLLEGE

COLUMBIA Named Leo Chappel men s soccer coach.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE Named Charita J. Stubbs women s volleyball coach.

AUTO RACING

Hershey s Kissables 300

NASCAR Busch

Yesterday s qualifying; race today

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 183.094 mph. 2. (43) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 182.934. 3. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 182.931. 4. (00) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 182.775. 5. (10) John Andretti, Ford, 182.767.

6. (90) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 182.608. 7. (87) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 182.548. 8. (50) Danny O Quinn Jr., Ford, 182.548. 9. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 182.534. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 182.500.

11. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 182.434. 12. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 182.323. 13. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 182.231. 14. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 182.175. 15. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 182.054.

16. (33) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 182.009. 17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 182.006. 18. (20) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 181.928. 19. (06) Todd Kluever, Ford, 181.921. 20. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 181.818.

21. (77) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 181.807. 22. (36) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 181.664. 23. (27) David Green, Ford, 181.499. 24. (32) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 181.463. 25. (88) Mark McFarland, Chevrolet, 181.335.

26. (57) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 181.305. 27. (1) Jason Keller, Dodge, 181.247. 28. (95) Steadman Marlin, Dodge, 181.141. 29. (66) Ken Schrader, Ford, 181.010. 30. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 180.861.

31. (59) Stacy Compton, Ford, 180.759. 32. (35) Regan Smith, Ford, 180.574. 33. (38) Anthony Foyt IV, Dodge, 180.433. 34. (47) Jon Wood, Ford, 180.379. 35. (25) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 180.072.

36. (64) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 180.014. 37. (34) Paul Tracy, Chevrolet, 179.946. 38. (12) David Reutimann, Dodge, 179.914. 39. (14) Tracy Hines, Dodge, owner points. 40. (58) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (4) Mark Green, Dodge, owner points. 42. (99) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, owner points. 43. (49) Steve Grissom, Ford, past champion.

Daytona 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Thursday s qualifying; race tomorrow

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189.151 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.877 mph. 3. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 1st in Duel 1. 4. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 2nd in Duel 2. 5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 2nd in Duel 1.

6. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 3rd in Duel 2. 7. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 3rd in Duel 1. 8. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 4th in Duel 2. 9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 4th in Duel 1. 10. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 5th in Duel 2.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 5th in Duel 1. 12. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 6th in Duel 2. 13. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 6th in Duel 1. 14. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 7th in Duel 2. 15. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 8th in Duel 1.

16. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 8th in Duel 2. 17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 9th in Duel 1. 18. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 9th in Duel 2. 19. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 10th in Duel 1. 20. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, Transfer 1; Duel 2.

21. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 11th in Duel 1. 22. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 11th in Duel 2. 23. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 12th in Duel 1. 24. (09) Mike Wallace, Dodge, Transfer 2; Duel 2. 25. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 13th in Duel 1.

26. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 15th in Duel 2. 27. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 14th in Duel 1. 28. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 16th in Duel 2. 29. (49) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 15th in Duel 1. 30. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 19th in Duel 2.

31. (61) Kevin Lepage, Ford, Transfer 2; Duel 1. 32. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 20th in Duel 2. 33. (36) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, Transfer 2; Duel 1. 34. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 23rd in Duel 2. 35. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 20th in Duel 1.

36. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 24th in Duel 2. 37. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 21st in Duel 1. 38. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 29th in Duel 2. 39. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 26th in Duel 1. 40. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (00) Hermie Sadler, Ford, Owner Points. 42. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (96) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, Past Champion.

Failed to qualify.

44. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 180.890 mph. 45. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 181.594 mph. 46. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 184.854 mph. 47. (23) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 182.771 mph. 48. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 183.333 mph. 49. (52) Larry Gunselman, Dodge, 181.214 mph. 50. (37) Chad Blount, Dodge, 181.906 mph. 51. (50) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 185.128 mph. 52. (59) Andy Belmont, Chev., 179.960 mph. 53. (64) Randy LaJoie, Chev., 184.540 mph. 54. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 183.576 mph. 55. (92) Chad Chaffin, Chev., 181.763 mph. 56. (80) Carl Long, Ford, 176.935 mph. 57. (15) Paul Menard, Chev., 185.334 mph. 58. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chev., 185.322 mph.

GM FlexFuel 250

NASCAR Craftsman Trucks

At Daytona International Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Mark Martin, Ford, 102. 2. (8) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 102. 3. (17) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 102. 4. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 102. 5. (7) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 102.

6. (15) Erik Darnell,Ford, 102. 7. (18) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 102. 8. (12) Rick Crawford, Ford, 102. 9. (13) David Reutimann, Toyota, 102. 10. (31) Terry Cook, Ford, 102.

11. (29) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 102. 12. (28) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 102. 13. (25) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 102. 14. (6) David Starr, Toyota, 102. 15. (10) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 102.

16. (4) Jon Wood, Ford, 102. 17. (35) Robert Richardson, Dodge, 102. 18. (21) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 102. 19. (34) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 102. 20. (30) Sean Murphy, Chevrolet, 102.

21. (26) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 101. 22. (19) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 101. 23. (20) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 101. 24. (32) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 101. 25. (3) Stacy Compton, Ford, 100.

Crown Royal

IROC

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (17) Matt Kenseth, NASCAR Nextel Cup, 40 laps, 29 points. 2. (06) Sam Hornish Jr., IndyCar Series, 40, 17. 3. (46) Frank Kimmel, ARCA Re/Max Series 40, 16. 4. (16) Max Papis, Grand American Road Racing, 40, 13. 5. (8) Martin Truex Jr., NASCAR Busch, 40, 10.

6. (10) Wayne Taylor, Grand American Road Racing, 40, 9. 7. (11) Steve Kinser, World of Outlaws, 37, 8. 8. (20) Tony Stewart, NASCAR Nextel Cup, 37, 7. 9. (08) Scott Sharp, IndyCar Series, 37, 6. 10. (1) Ted Musgrave, NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series, 37, 5.

11. (12) Ryan Newman, NASCAR Nextel Cup Series, 25, 7. 12. (6) Mark Martin, NASCAR Nextel Cup Series, 10, 5.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 41 minutes, 45 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.168 seconds.

Winner s average speed: 143.655 mph.

Lead changes: Two among three drivers.

Lap leaders: Martin 1-2, Newman 3-5, Kenseth 6-40.

PREP HOCKEY

Districts

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, FREMONT ROSS 4: AW French 2, Bales, Seipel, Kroncke. FR Howard, Theller. Saves Tighe (AW) 29; Hershey (FR) 33.

Regular season

NORTHVIEW 5, ST. FRANCIS 0: Hirschfeld 3, Hurst, Bourland. Saves McAninch (SF) 27; Trego (N) 18.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest