Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/26/2006

Basketball, swimming, wrestling

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

W. Michigan 68, Cent. Michigan 57

Kent St. 70, Miami 63

Akron 76, Ohio 61

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 70, E. Michigan 59

W. Michigan 62, Ball St. 56

Miami 63, Akron 60

Ohio 85, Buffalo 72

N. Illinois 80, Cent. Michigan 70

TODAY

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 2

Ball St. at Toledo, 2

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 5

W. MICHIGAN 68, C. MICHIGAN 57

CENT. MICHIGAN (4-21): Kellermann 4-12 3-3 14, Blevins 3-7 0-0 6, Barrett 2-4 0-2 4, Spencer 3-7 0-0 7, Watson 6-10 6-7 19, Yeazel 0-1 2-2 2, Richie 2-4 1-1 5, Walters 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-46 12-15 57.

W. MICHIGAN (13-14): Hershberger 1-6 5-6 7, Bufford 5-12 6-10 17, Reitz 2-5 8-11 12, Snider 7-14 0-2 14, Gary 0-1 0-0 0, Fracalossi 1-2 2-2 5, Drews 3-6 0-0 8, Ricks 2-4 1-2 5, Hess 0-1 0-0 0, deVries 0-0 0-0 0, Cloutier 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 22-33 68.

Halftime Tied 31.

KENT ST. 70, MIAMI (OHIO) 63

MIAMI (OHIO) (16-9): Peavy 4-5 0-0 8, T.Pollitz 4-6 5-8 13, VanderSluis 1-2 0-0 2, Hausfeld 2-5 0-0 6, Hatcher 4-12 8-9 17, Penno 0-3 0-0 0, E.Pollitz 0-1 1-2 1, Bramos 5-7 1-1 12, St. Clair 2-4 0-1 4. Totals 22-45 15-21 63.

KENT ST. (21-7): Gerwig 3-4 0-0 6, Warzynski 0-5 4-4 4, Youngblood 6-14 1-2 15, Haynes 3-10 2-3 10, Gates 1-4 3-4 6, Knight 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 7-10 3-4 21, Mincy 1-1 0-0 3, Scott 1-2 1-2 3, Sullinger 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-51 14-19 70.

Halftime Miami (OH) 32-25.

AKRON 76, OHIO 61

OHIO (16-9): Green 6-14 4-5 18, Troutman 1-4 2-2 5, Williams 3-5 8-9 14, Chatman 1-7 7-8 9, Halbert 2-5 0-0 6, Jackson 2-3 0-0 4, Davis 0-3 0-1 0, King 0-0 0-0 0, Annen 0-0 0-0 0, Tillman 2-6 1-3 5. Totals 17-47 22-28 61.

AKRON (20-7): Dials 4-9 1-1 11, Joyce 5-10 2-2 13, Travis 4-7 6-7 14, Futch 1-3 0-0 2, Linhart 2-4 2-2 6, Middleton 5-8 0-0 13, Milum 0-0 0-0 0, Mraz 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 1-3 0-0 2, Preston 4-5 3-3 13, Rybak 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-51 14-15 76.

Halftime Akron 38-29.

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Ohio State 64, Michigan 54

Penn State 68, Northwestern 55

Illinois 71, Iowa 59

THURSDAY

Northwestern 62, Wisconsin 51

WEDNESDAY

Ohio State 79, Michigan State 68

Indiana 69, Penn State 65

Minnesota 62, Purdue 50

TODAY

Michigan St. at Indiana, Noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

American U. 77, Lafayette 67

Baptist Bible, Pa. 83, Phila. Bible 55

Bloomfield 105, Nyack 104

Brandeis 70, NYU 46

Bridgeport 97, Dowling 62

Bridgewater, Mass. 59, Worcester St. 46

Bryant 61, American International 54

C.W. Post 81, N.Y. Tech 72

Carnegie-Mellon 78, Rochester 68

Cent. Conn. St. 88, St. Francis, Pa. 58

Cheyney 101, Mansfield 85

Colgate 80, Navy 72

Duke 74, Temple 66

Felician 86, Goldey Beacom 83, OT

George Washington 78, Fordham 67

Georgetown 68, Syracuse 53

Hofstra 70, Drexel 68

Johns Hopkins 78, Gettysburg 66

Keystone 84, Villa Julie 77

Lock Haven 82, California, Pa. 71

Massachusetts 66, Dayton 47

Messiah 56, Widener 55

Millersville 79, Bloomsburg 73

Mountain St. 80, Cumberland, Tenn. 51

N.J. Tech 74, Post, Conn. 68

Northeastern 86, Towson 70

Quinnipiac 71, Sacred Heart 65

Saint Joseph s 70, Richmond 39

Sciences, Pa. 60, Holy Family 59

Shepherd 90, W. Va. Wesleyan 80

Shippensburg 71, Edinboro 66

St. Rose 64, LeMoyne 57

Tufts 88, Trinity 75, OT

Ursinus 92, Washington, Md. 80

West Virginia 68, Louisville 64

Wheeling Jesuit 90, West Liberty 86

Wilmington, Del. 92, Dominican, N.Y. 88

SOUTH

Arkansas 73, Tennessee 69

Armstrong Atlantic 74, North Georgia 49

Boston College 74, N.C. State 72, 2OT

Campbell 71, Mercer 69

Campbellsville 74, Pikeville 51

Catawba 65, Presbyterian 59

Charleston Southern 75, N.C.-Asheville 71

Christopher Newport 89, Averett 88, OT

Clemson 90, Virginia 64

Davidson 65, Coll. of Charleston 63

Delaware St. 61, Florida A&M 58

Elon 87, UNC-Greensboro 82

Erskine 65, Coker 52

Florida Atlantic 85, Jacksonville 76

Francis Marion 88, Clayton St. 81

George Mason 95, James Madison 68

Georgia Tech 76, Wake Forest 61

Howard 81, Coppin St. 66

Jackson St. 67, MVSU 61

LSU 71, Kentucky 67

Longwood 82, Savannah St. 71

Loyola, N.O. 76, Tougaloo 52

Mississippi St. 83, Georgia 68

Morgan St. 67, Md.-Eastern Shore 60

N.C.-Wilmington 68, Georgia St. 56

New Orleans 62, Arkansas St. 58

Newberry 90, Mars Hill 85, OT

Norfolk St. 75, N. Carolina A&T 60

Northwestern St. 97, McNeese St. 79

S.C.-Upstate 77, Augusta St. 63

Stetson 77, Gardner-Webb 65

Tampa 56, Barry 47

Tennessee St. 74, E. Kentucky 64

The Citadel 84, Wofford 80, OT

Trevecca Nazarene 96, Crichton 78

Va. Commonwealth 77, William & Mary 59

Vanderbilt 57, South Carolina 56

Virginia Union 76, Elizabeth City St. 63

Webber 56, Florida Memorial 54

MIDWEST

Aquinas 65, Concordia, Mich. 48

Case Reserve 89, Emory 78

Chicago 67, Washington, Mo. 57

Chicago St. 91, Oakland, Mich. 80

Concordia, St.P. 74, Minn.-Crookston 60

Cornerstone 88, Madonna 77

DePaul 67, Seton Hall 64

Detroit 73, Butler 71

Drury 58, SIU-Edwardsville 56

Evansville 77, Indiana St. 75

Findlay 96, Ashland 50

Huntington 88, St. Francis, Ind. 75

Ill.-Chicago 69, Wright St. 66, OT

Marquette 80, Notre Dame 72

Maryville, Mo. 90, Westminster, Mo. 65

N. Kentucky 72, Lewis 66

N. Michigan 81, Michigan Tech 76

North Dakota 74, Minn. Duluth 62

Northwd, Mich. 69, Saginaw Valley St. 65

Oakland City 109, East-West 74

Olivet Nazarene 84, Purdue-Calumet 57

Quincy 79, Rockhurst 65

S. Illinois 46, N. Iowa 45

S. Indiana 80, Missouri-St. Louis 52

Samford 52, E. Illinois 41

St. Xavier 81, Ind.-South Bend 52

Wayne, Mich. 86, Hillsdale 79

Wichita St. 64, Illinois St. 57

Wis. Lutheran 85, Edgewood 68

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Cleveland St. 72

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 81, Ouachita 75

Baylor 91, Iowa St. 73

Henderson St. 77, Harding 68

Louisiana-Lafayette 69, Ark.-Little Rock 59

NW Oklahoma 76, Lubbock Christian 66

Oklahoma 71, Kansas St. 70

Oklahoma St. 74, Texas Tech 63

S. Dakota St. 57, Texas-Pan American 53

Sam Houston St. 90, Texas-San Antonio 87

Stephen F.Austin 70, Texas St. 59

Texas A&M 66, Nebraska 55

FAR WEST

Air Force 68, UNLV 55

Arizona 68, Arizona St. 47

Cal Poly 76, Cal St.-Fullerton 72

Colorado 78, Missouri 60

Hawaii 61, San Jose St. 60

Long Beach St. 96, UC Davis 92, OT

N. Arizona 92, Sacramento St. 72

Pacific 70, CS Northridge 66

Portland St. 93, Montana 92, OT

San Diego St. 73, New Mexico 66

UC Santa Barbara 81, UC Riverside 71

Area

CINCINNATI STATE 79, OWENS CC 68

CINCINNATI STATE: Horton 3-3-1-16, Hall 4-1-5-16, Dukes 0-2-2, Williams 1-2-4, Washington 1-0-2, Williamson 10-4-24, Moten 4-1-9, Sanchez 2-1-5 25-4-15-79

OWENS: Trobaugh 0-2-2, Willhite 1-0-2, Thomas 0-3-3, Logan 4-3-11, Vroman 0-1-0-3, Davenport 3-1-6-15, Sellers 4-4-12, Ash 6-0-12, Scott 2-3-7, Diekman 0-1-1. Totals: 20-2-21-68.

Halftime: Cincinnati, 32-17.

-----

Women

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 65, Ohio 61

Cent. Michigan 54, Toledo 51

Buffalo 72, Akron 62

Kent State 63, Miami 48

Eastern Michigan 69, Ball St. 58

TODAY

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 1

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Binghamton 61, UMBC 52

Bloomfield 74, Nyack 55

Bowdoin 61, Wesleyan 46

Brandeis 67, NYU 62

Bridgeport 68, Dowling 64

Brown 65, Cornell 52

Bucknell 60, Army 47

Buffalo 72, Akron 62

C.W. Post 64, N.Y. Tech 60

California, Pa. 69, Lock Haven 64

Cent. Conn. St. 82, St. Francis, Pa. 66

Columbia 59, Yale 57

DePaul 74, Providence 68

Dominican, N.Y. 74, Wilmington, Del. 45

Edinboro 89, Shippensburg 83, OT

Felician 83, Goldey Beacom 65

Glenville St. 101, Alderson-Broaddus 67

Hartford 65, Maine 41

Holy Cross 72, Lehigh 65

Holy Family 51, Sciences, Pa. 40

Indiana, Pa. 74, Clarion 64

Lafayette 73, American U. 66

Lincoln, Pa. 83, Green Mountain 40

Louisville 65, Seton Hall 45

Loyola, Md. 78, Fairfield 72

Mansfield 75, Cheyney 61

Meredith 67, Mitchell 47

Millersville 76, Bloomsburg 54

Monmouth, N.J. 58, St. Francis, NY 46

Mt. St. Mary, N.Y. 59, SUNY-Farmingdale 57

N.J. Tech 76, Post, Conn. 62

Navy 65, Colgate 60

New Hampshire 76, Boston U. 63

Princeton 69, Harvard 57

R. Morris 76, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 58

Rochester 66, Carnegie-Mellon 41

Rutgers 65, Pittsburgh 50

Sacred Heart 87, Quinnipiac 64

Salem St. 77, Bridgewater, Mass. 65

Shepherd 82, W. Va. Wesleyan 65

St. John s 72, Syracuse 53

Stony Brook 80, Albany, N.Y. 71

Villanova 67, Georgetown 50

Washington & Jeff. 61, Thomas More 58

West Liberty 71, Wheeling Jesuit 70

SOUTH

Anderson, S.C. 106, Pfeiffer 69

Appalachian St. 61, Elon 53

Belmont 66, Jacksonville 59

Berea 91, Bethel, Tenn. 85

Catawba 65, Presbyterian 38

Chattanooga 96, Wofford 61

Clayton St. 68, Francis Marion 67

Coastal Carolina 62, High Point 51

Coppin St. 83, Howard 67

Cumberland, Ky. 86, Pikeville 50

Delaware St. 65, Florida A&M 50

Denver 63, Troy 50

E. Kentucky 78, Tennessee St. 68

ETSU 80, Stetson 59

Elizabeth City St. 67, Virginia Union 58

Erskine 75, Coker 52

Florida Atlantic 74, Campbell 58

Ga. Southern 65, Coll. of Charleston 61

Grambling St. 81, Ark.-Pine Bluff 71

Johnson Bible 102, Kentucky Christian 99

Ky. Wesleyan 74, St. Joseph s, Ind. 64

Liberty 67, N.C.-Asheville 60

Loyola, NO 78, Tougaloo 60

MVSU 69, Jackson St. 68, OT

Martin Methodist 83, Lyon 78

McNeese St. 72, Northwestern St. 51

Md.-Eastern Shore 74, Morgan St. 59

Morehead St. 63, Austin Peay 52

Murray St. 58, Tenn.-Martin 45

N. Kentucky 72, Lewis 66

Norfolk St. 59, N. Carolina A&T 57

North Carolina 77, Duke 65

North Florida 65, Lipscomb 54

North Georgia 74, Armstrong Atlantic 61

North Texas 60, South Alabama 39

Radford 60, Birmingham-Southern 56, OT

S.C.-Upstate 74, Augusta St. 69

Savannah St. 79, Beth.-Cookman 75, 2OT

South Florida 66, West Virginia 56

Southern U. 69, Alcorn St. 62

Tampa 59, Barry 50

Tex. A&M-Corpus Christi 70, Longwood 56

Trevecca Nazarene 101, Blue Mountain 52

Tusculum 79, Lenoir-Rhyne 71

UNC-Greensboro 72, W. Carolina 57

Union, Tenn. 65, Freed-Hardeman 61

W. Kentucky 70, Middle Tennessee 63

Wingate 72, Carson-Newman 64

Winthrop 58, Charleston Southern 50

MIDWEST

Aquinas 55, Madonna 43

Baylor 79, Kansas St. 70

Carroll, Wis. 57, St. Norbert 56

Chicago St. 70, Oakland, Mich. 59

Columbia, Mo. 91, Ill.-Springfield 69

Concordia, Moor. 65, Carleton 56

Concordia, St.P. 82, Minn.-Crookston 65

Davenport 78, Indiana Tech 69

Drury 75, SIU-Edwardsville 49

Grand Valley St. 69, Ferris St. 53

Ill.-Chicago 67, Detroit 62

Ind.-South Bend 74, St. Xavier 68

Iowa Weslyn 59, Mount Mercy 58

Kansas 81, Missouri 71, OT

Martin Luther 67, Northwestern, Minn. 65

Michigan Tech 67, N. Michigan 57

Missouri-St. Louis 61, S. Indiana 56

Morningside 74, Doane 60

North Dakota 83, Minn. Duluth 67

Notre Dame 75, Cincinnati 66, OT

Olivet Nazarene 91, Purdue-Calumet 70

Ottawa, Kan. 70, Bethany, Kan. 60

Quincy 87, Rockhurst 60

Rockford 63, Concordia, Ill. 37

SE Missouri 87, Jacksonville St. 72

Samford 76, E. Illinois 74

St. Ambrose 78, Waldorf 53

UMKC 69, Valparaiso 63

Washburn 76, Cent. Missouri 63

Washington, Mo. 87, Chicago 77

Wayne, Mich. 70, Hillsdale 44

Wheaton, Ill. 74, Illinois Weslyn 60

Wis.-Green Bay 79, Butler 67

Wis.-Milwaukee 78, Loyola of Chicago 66

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 82, Ouachita 65

Harding 86, Henderson St. 67

Oral Roberts 70, Centenary 43

Prairie View 60, Alabama A&M 50

Stephen F.Austin 60, Texas St. 54

Texas Southern 55, Alabama St. 51

Texas-Arlington 58, SE Louisiana 33

Texas-San Ant. 72, Sam Houston St. 52

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 81, Arizona 45

BYU 73, TCU 56

Cal St.-Fullerton 76, Cal Poly 67

California 81, Washington 58

E. Washington 63, Montana St. 56

Gonzaga 71, San Francisco 53

Long Beach St. 78, UC Davis 62

Nevada 67, Utah St. 51

New Mexico 75, San Diego St. 48

S. Utah 58, IUPUI 55

Sacramento St. 61, N. Arizona 59

San Diego 71, Portland 60

Santa Clara 77, Pepperdine 74

St. Mary s, Cal. 66, Loyola Marymount 58

UCLA 66, Oregon 65

Wyoming 78, Colorado St. 71

Area

CINCINNATI STATE 68, OWENS CC 57

CINCI ST.: Higgins 1-2-4, Marceina 1-0-2, Peters 1-4-1-15, Jestes 2-0-4, Bright 2-2-5-15, Edwards 9-2-20, Salus 3-0-6, Boze 1-0-2. Totals: 20-6-10-68.

OWENS: Buss 9-1-19, Coressel 1-1-0-5, Bidden 2-2-6, Williams 1-1-0-5, Jacobs 2-1-5, Moore 2-5-9, Simms 2-4-8. Totals: 19-2-13-57.

Halftime: Cincinnati State, 35-33.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 100 000 0 1 5 1

Murray State 000 000 0 0 1 2

WP Saneholtz (1-0); LP Perconte; S Hangbergs. BG hitter Leady 2-3.

Bowling Green 300 020 200 1 8 11 3

Murray State 000 300 301 0 7 9 5

WP Cantrell (1-0); LP Newton. BG hitters Wasserman 3-5, 2 RBIs.

Toledo 000 000 113 5 9 1

Eastern Kentucky 000 000 003 3 4 1

WP Rawlings (1-0). LP Mulholland (0-1). Swint (T) 2-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Boley (T) HR, RBI.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

Northern Lakes League

Springfield 60, Napoleon 56

Suburban Lakes League

Bettsville at Lakota

TAAC

E. Baptist 57, Teays Valley Christian 39

Napoleon 14 12 16 14 56

Springfield 10 21 16 13 60

NAPOLEON: Smith 3-2-1-13, Zamore 1-0-2, Lauf 0-1-0-3, Cramer 1-1-2-7, Davis 10-2-22, Plassman 1-0-2, Behnfeldt 0-1-1, Fleck 3-0-6. Totals: 19-4-6-56.

SPRINGFIELD: Noble 1-1-6-11, Hayes 1-0-2, Decker 0-2-5-11, Ammons 0-3-0-9, Eubank 3-0-6, Zarembski 5-1-11, Liber 2-2-0-10. Totals: 12-8-12-60.

JV: Napoleon, 46-39.

Teays Vall. Christ. 9 13 10 7 39

Emmanuel Baptist 10 26 6 15 57

TEAYS VALLEY: Osbourne 0-3-3, Miller 1-2-0-8, Newman 2-0-4, Jones 2-0-4, Williams 2-0-4, Davis 6-1-1-16. Totals: 13-3-4-39.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Flamm 1-1-2-7, Benefiel 2-2-6, Noss 2-2-2-12, W.Behan 4-1-8-19, S.Behan 1-3-5, Asher 1-1-3, Lawson 2-1-5. Totals: 13-4-19-57.

Girls sectionals

LAST NIGHT

Division I

At Willard

Marion Harding 42, Ashland 23

Mansfield Sr. 77, Sandusky 52

At Bowling Green High

Findlay 80, Springfield 18

Anthony Wayne 47, Perrysburg 45

At. Clay

Scott 47, Notre Dame 45, OT

Southview 56, Central Catholic 53

At Central Catholic

Waite 57, Whitmer 45

Northview 45, St. Ursula 40

-----

Division II

At Swanton

Maumee 37, Napoleon 30

Defiance 52, Bryan 42

At Old Fort

Port Clinton 45, Oak Harbor 40

Perkins 54, Norwalk 27

At Lima Senior

St. Marys Memorial 44, Shawnee 37

Van Wert 58, Celina 44

At Liberty-Benton

Ottawa-Glandorf 63, Eastwood 47

Lima Bath 76, Bowling Green 22

At Ashland Crestview

Clear Fork 54, Shelby 42

Lexington 67, Galion 14

At New Riegel

Willard 43, Bucyrus 33

Clyde 73, Fostoria 39

-----

Division III

At Van Wert

Coldwater 39, Paulding 30

Delphos St. John s 59, Parkway 35

At. Liberty Center

Swanton 38, Tinora 20

Archbold 50, Evergreen 32

At Northwood

Genoa 83, Gibsonburg 61

Rossford 42, Woodmore 30

At Findlay

Elmwood 54, Liberty-Benton 47

Columbus Grove 71, Bluffton 49

At Sandusky

Margaretta 78, Edison 42

Western Reserve 61, Ashland Crestview 51

At Bucyrus

Upper Sandusky 48, Riverdale 47

Colonel Crawford 38, Carey 35

-----

Division IV

At New Bremen

Ft. Recovery 46, New Knoxville 38

Marion Local 43, Minster 34

At Lima Bath

Upper Scioto Valley 73, Ada 59

New Bremen 66, Lima Perry 37

At Wayne Trace

Ottoville 53, Lincolnview 38

Delphos Jefferson 56, Crestview 47

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Patrick Henry 53, Kalida 34

Miller City 32, Leipsic 20

At Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon 52, St. Wendelin 40

Arcadia vs. Vanlue

At Bluffton

Allen East 60, Hardin Northern 35

Arlington 54, Pandora-Gilboa 43

At Bryan

Edon 37, Edgerton 31

Stryker 56, Hicksville 31

At Wauseon

Ayesville 52, Fayette 49

Holgate 44, Pettisville 31

At Southview

Ottawa Hills 53, Northwood 39

Toledo Christian 60, Maumee Valley 42

At Tiffin Columbian

New Riegel 60, Tiffin Calvert 29

Danbury 64, Seneca East 30

At Galion

Mansfield St. Pete 44, Buckeye Central 43

Mansfield Christian 47, Wynford 43

At Norwalk

Norwalk St. Paul 72, Plymouth 34

Monroeville 50, Fremont St. Joe 43

Central 4 13 14 22 53

Southview 17 10 13 16 56

CENTRAL: Dubois 1-0-2, Frazier 1-2-4, Lewis 2-0-4, Calhoun 2-1-3-10, Strall 5-1-6-19, Herman 5-4-14. Totals: 16-2-15-53.

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 2-5-9, Freesen 0-3-1-10, Gatwood 0-1-0-3, Tansey 4-4-12, Navarre 2-2-6, Lisk 3-6-12, Allen 2-0-4. Totals: 14-3-19-56.

Springfield 3 5 6 4 18

Findlay 22 19 20 19 80

Springfield: Stoner 0-1-0-3, Simpson 1-4-6, Coulter 0-1-1, Plaunt 1-2-4, Zappore 1-0-2, Dean 1-0-2. Totals: 4-1-7--18.

Findlay: Roethlisberger 12-4-4-40, Shick 1-0-2, Petersen 3-1-7, Sottoway 1-0-2, Lause 1-0-2, Boachmeyer 0-1-1, Sheehan 1-0-0-2, Babcock 1-4-0-14, McQueen 3-0-6, Butte 2-0-4. Totals: 25-8-6--80.

Bowling Green 8 0 4 10 22

Lima Bath 19 23 23 11 76

BOWLING GREEN: Herrera 0-3-1-10, Peters 2-0-4, Gill 0-1-1, Lane 2-0-4, Wilhelm 1-0-2, Parratt 0-1-1. Totals: 5-3-3-22.

LIMA BATH: Simindinger 7-3-1-24, Hopkins 1-0-2, Garver 1-0-2, Bellamy 2-1-0-7, Aubin 0-1-0-3, R. Mauk 3-0-6, S. Mauk 2-1-0-7, Deckin 0-1-4-7, Rockhold 0-1-0-3, Vorst 6-3-15. Totals: 22-8-8-76.

Ottawa-Glandorf 13 14 12 24 63

Eastwood 13 8 14 12 47

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Kiracofe 2-2-6, Langhals 0-1-5-8, Bingley 2-0-4, Moening 1-0-2, Ducey 3-6-12, Recker 1-1-0-5, White 7-2-16, Shalter 2-4-8, Schelkelhoff 1-0-2. Totals: 19-2-19-63.

EASTWOOD: Young 5-3-1-20, McIntire 2-2-6, Griffith 0-2-2, Haws 2-0-4, Thornton 3-3-9, McCracken 2-0-4, Jacoby 1-0-2. Totals: 15-3-8-47.

Scott 14 8 9 11 5 47

Notre Dame 8 15 5 14 3 45

SCOTT: Nicholson 2-0-0-4, Blackshear 4-0-5-13, Davis 2-0-1-5, Hands 3-0-3-9,

Jordan 3-0-0-6, S. Sample 1-0-3-5, Powell 1-1-0-5. Totals 116-1-12-47.

NOTRE DAME: Shindorf 1-0-0-1, Smith 3-0-1-7, Kerscher 5-0-2-12, Myers

4-0-3-11, Lalor 3-1-3-12, Seifert 1-0-0-2. Totals 16-1-10-45.

Whitmer 9 14 10 12 45

Waite 16 13 10 18 57

WHITMER: Slupecki 0-2-2, Garverick 2-2-1-11, Temple 1-0-2, Lord 3-1-2-11, Allen 1-1-1-6, Russell 1-0-2, Nagy 0-3-3, Hooker 3-2-8. Totals: 11-4-11-45.

WAITE: S. McNeal 0-2-2, Allen 3-6-12, Ulis 2-1-3-10, Middlebrooks 1-3-5, Sneed 0-2-2, Washington 4-1-9, T. McNeal 5-5-15, Frazier 1-0-2. Totals: 16-1-22-57.

Patrick Henry 16 15 14 8 53

Kalida 8 9 10 7 34

PATRICK HENRY: Badenhop 4-0-8, Collins 3-2-0-12, J. Inselmann 4-2-3-17, Coressel 0-3-3, Meyer 6-1-13. Totals: 17-4-7-53.

KALIDA: Unverferth 1-0-2, Li. Westbeld 1-3-0-11, Hamburg 3-1-7, Knueve 2-0-4, Reindal 1-0-2, Remlinger 3-0-6, Verhoff 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-1-34.

Liberty-Benton 16 13 7 11 47

Elmwood 8 18 14 14 54

LIBERTY-BENTON: Stuck 1-0-2, Sterling 7-1-2-19, Kloepfer 4-4-1-21, Williman 2-1-5. Totals: 14-5-4-47.

ELMWOOD: Wagner 0-1-0-3, Chapman 2-1-5, Reynolds 2-0-4, Alesch 4-5-13, Varty 1-0-2, Cline 1-1-3, Barry 0-2-2, Morgart 7-1-5-22. Totals: 17-2-14-54.

Tinora 2 7 4 7 20

Swanton 5 5 10 18 38

TINORA: Kohout 2-1-5, Liska 0-1-1, Roberts 1-2-4, Timmons 2-0-4, E. Garmyn 1-2-4, Daman 1-0-2. Totals: 7-6-20.

SWANTON: Onweller 0-1-1, Willson 4-3-11, Dominique 1-0-2, Hilton 1-1-3, LaVigne 4-1-2-13, Wilson 1-1-3, Chambers 1-0-2, Franklin 1-1-3. Totals: 13-1-9-38.

St. Ursula 12 15 7 6 40

Northview 14 13 9 9 45

ST. URSULA: Durbin 1-0-2, J. Anderson 2-1-5, Fudacz 2-0-4, E. Florian 1-2-0-8, A. Florian 6-1-1-16, Schloz 2-1-5. Totals: 14-3-3-40.

NORTHVIEW: Maroney 0-1-2-5, Morris 1-1-0-5, Stephens 0-2-0-6, Johnson 8-0-16, Munch 1-0-2, Miller 3-5-11. Totals: 13-4-7-45.

Toledo Christian 16 14 18 12 60

Maumee Valley 11 12 7 12 42

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Emmenecher 13-2-28, Whitlow 1-2-4, Cellier 4-5-13, Duvall 1-0-2, Beauch 4-0-8, Cuckler 2-1-5. Totals: 25-10-60.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Yechoor 1-0-2, Choka 1-1-2-7, Rorick 2-1-5, Rothman 1-1-0-5, Holman 8-1-4-23. Totals: 13-3-7-42.

Ottawa Hills 7 14 16 16 53

Northwood 11 5 6 17 39

OTTAWA HILLS: Overley 2-1-5, Donnelly 1-2-4, Lewis 0-1-1, Buckey 1-1-1-6, Figy 2-1-5, Netter 2-2-6, Jamieson 6-6-18, Reams 4-0-8. Totals: 18-1-14-53.

NORTHWOOD: Reighard 0-1-2-5, Ziegler 6-1-2-17, Kamilaris 1-0-2, Shaneck 1-1-0-5, Bogart 2-1-3-10. Totals: 10-4-7-39.

Anthony Wayne 12 6 13 16 47

Perrysburg 8 10 11 16 45

ANTHONY WAYNE: Accettola 2-1-5, Vogtsberger 0-3-0-6, Music 3-2-8, Papenfuss 7-1-15, Sadowski 4-0-8, Bromley 1-1-0-5. Totals: 17-3-4-47.

PERRYSBURG: A. Parrish 2-2-0-10, Pickard 1-0-2, Schrock 3-1-7, N. Parrish 3-1-0-9, Feckley 4-0-8, Coleman 1-1-0-5, Drazanova 2-0-4. Totals: 16-4-1-45.

Rossford 7 15 9 11 42

Woodmore 8 6 5 11 30

ROSSFORD: K. Obrock 3-0-6, Keller 3-0-6, Nirchel 2-1-5, Sloan 3-1-3-12, Miller 6-1-13. Totals: 17-1-5-42.

WOODMORE: Lowry 1-3-5, Hernandez 1-1-2-7, Costantini 1-0-2, Wright 1-2-4, Perkins 0-1-0-3, Garver 0-2-2, Jacobs 1-0-2, Rhodes 0-1-1, Maix 1-2-4. Totals: 6-2-12-30.

Maumee 5 0 13 19 37

Napoleon 9 6 2 13 30

MAUMEE: Diegel 4-2-2-16, Kolbow 3-2-1-13, DeAngelo 0-2-2, Harlow 2-2-6. Totals: 9-4-7-37.

NAPOLEON: Gerken 1-1-0-5, Lauf 1-1-3, Gilgenbach 1-0-2, Wesche 0-1-0-3, Rolander 7-0-14, Zachrich 0-1-0-3. Totals: 10-3-1-30.

Defiance 11 10 11 20 52

Bryan 7 14 7 14 42

DEFIANCE: Hillman 4-3-11, Jackson 6-2-4-22, Gallagher 2-0-4, Parsons 2-0-4, McDonald 4-1-9, Shrag 1-0-2. Totals: 19-2-8-52.

BRYAN: Fee 2-2-6, Shirkey 2-0-4, Yahraus 0-4-4, Armbruster 4-6-14, Slough 3-0-6, Ames 2-1-5, Haines 1-1-3. Totals: 14-14-42.

Genoa 23 18 21 21 83

Gibsonburg 19 19 10 13 61

GENOA: Eli 6-1-4-19, Traver 2-0-4, Inbery 3-3-9, Kontak 6-13-25, Darling 9-0-18, Robertson 3-0-6. Totals: 30-1-20-83.

GIBSONBURG: Huff 2-0-4, Kubuske 0-1-0-3, Widmer 3-0-6, A. Clark 7-3-17, Hill 1-4-1-15, E. Clark 3-3-9, Jones 1-1-3, Gruner 1-2-4. Totals: 18-5-10-61.

Archbold 7 12 14 17 50

Evergreen 4 6 10 12 32

ARCHBOLD: Newman 2-0-4, Lange 1-3-5, Kennedy 2-3-0-13, Buehrer 1-2-4, Lehman 2-3-7, Grime 7-0-14, Gerkke 1-1-3. Totals: 16-3-9-50.

EVERGREEN: Bohland 1-0-2, Farnsel 0-2-2, N. Creque 4-1-9, Langenderfer 5-7-17, Brockhurst 0-2-2. Totals: 10-12-32.

PREP GYMNASTICS

District Championship Meet

Team scores (top two advance to state meet): Perrysburg 135.45, Patrick Henry 131.975, Findlay 131.875, Central Catholic 128.9, Whitmer 128.475, Notre Dame 125.525, Southview 123.225, Napoleon 123.0, Ashland 112.025, Coldwater 109.35, Galion 107.3, Maumee 82.05, Huron 54.025, Sandusky 50.0, Northview 48.675, Toledo Christian 37.525, Springfield 35.150, Bowling Green 15.625.

Individual events (top seven in each event advance to state meet)

All-Around: Ashley Grant (Spr) 35.150, Mandi Fought (Whitmer) 35.10, Stephanie Linhart (Findlay) 34.95, Macy Nordhaus (Pburg) 34.725, Maggie Overholt (Pburg) 34.025, Heather Hancock (PH) 33.825, Megan Wojtkowski (CC) 33.775.

Vault: Mandi Fought (Whitmer) 9.025, Ashley Grant (Spr) 8.9, Megan Wojtkowski (CC) 8.875, Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer) 8.85, Macy Nordhaus (Pburg) 8.75, Kayli Fahl (Findlay) 8.75, Maggie Overholt (Pburg) 8.75.

Uneven bars: Olivia Krawczyk (Sview) 8.825, Mandi Fought (Whitmer), 8.8, Dana Smith (PH) 8.8, Stephanie Linhart (Findlay) 8.775, Maggie Overholt (Pburg) 8.75, Ashley Grant (Spr), 8.625, Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer) 8.625.

Balance beam: Stephanie Linhart (Findlay) 9.125, Ashley Grant (Spr) 9.1, Macy Nordhaus (Pburg) 9.075, Mandi Fought (Whitmer) 9.025, Heather Hancock (PH) 8.8, Shaylen Foley Notre Dame 8.6, Megan Wojtkowski (CC) 8.4.

Floor exercise: Brooke Bostelman Napoleon 8.85, Stephanie Linhart (Findlay) 8.7, Maggie Overholt (Pburg) 8.7, Macy Nordhaus (Pburg) 8.625, Dana Smith (PH) 8.625, Ashley Grant (Spr) 8.525, Taylor Meyer (PH) 8.5.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

Michigan State 2, Lake Superior State 2

Miami 5, Bowling Green 4

Alaska-Fairbanks 2, Notre Dame 1

Ferris State 4, Michigan 3, OT

Western Michigan 6, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Northern Michigan 4, Ohio State 2

COLLEGE TRACK

MAC Indoor Champ.

At Bowling Green

Women

Team Scores: 1. Akron 118.5, 2. Ball State 105, 3. Western Michigan 75.75, 4. Eastern Michigan 69.5, 5. Central Michigan 61, 6. Toledo 51.75, 7. Kent State 46.5, 8. Miami 46, 9. Buffalo 41.5, 10. Bowling Green 30.75, 11. Northern Illinois 13.75, 12. Ohio 3.

BG Individuals: Weight Throw: 4. Whitney Hartman 18.72, 10. Paris Bussey 16.60; Shot Put: 8. Hartman 13.96; High Jump: 7. Erica Wilson 1.63; 60 Hurdles: 5. Nicole Standback; 60 Dash: 5. Jessica White 7.63; 5,000 Run: 3. Jamie Roflow; 200 Dash: White 24.80; 3,000 Run: 4. Roflow 9:50.18.

UT Individuals: Long Jump: 1. April Williams 6.32, 9. Blair Summers 5.68; High Jump- 7. Michelle Sutherland 1.63; Triple Jump- 1. Williams 12.94; 60 Dash: 7. Breezie Gibson 7.68; 5,000 Run: 2. Ebba Stenbeck 16:49.57, 4. Dagmara Handzlik 17:02.85; 3,000 Run: 2. Stenbeck 9:48.49, 5. Handzlik 9:51.42; 4x400 Relay: 7. Toledo (Katrina Adams, Francine Jennings, Ashley Savoy, Gibson) 3:53.09;

Distance Medley: 7. Toledo (Sierra Sinda, Adams, Joyce Kennedy, Alison Tittle) 12:14.30.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

State meet

BOYS

DIVISION I

Team scores: 1, Cin. St. Xavier, 289; 2, Cols. St. Charles, 188; 3, Firestone, 102; 4, Westerville North, 97; 5, Liberty Twp. Lakota E., 96; 5, Cin. Turpin, 96; 7, St. Francis, 95; 8, Hunting Valley Univ., 90; 9, Up. Arlington, 72; 10, New Albany, 71; 11, Cols. Academy, 62; 12, St. John s, 48; 13, Cin. Moeller, 44; 14, Cin. Mariemont, 42; 15, Westerville Cent., 40; 16, Lakewood St. Ed, 39; 17, Brunswick, 38; 18, Mason, 38; 19, Lexington, 36; 20, Solon, 35; 20, Glenoak, 35; 22, Canfield, 32; 22, North Bend Taylor, 32; 24, Cin. Roger Bacon, 31; 24, Worthington Kilbourne, 31; 26, Sidney, 30; 27, Chardon NDCL, 29; 27, Elder, 29; 29, Westlake, 28; 30, Napoleon, 25; 31, Fremont Ross, 23; 32, Dayton Christian, 18; 33, Martins Ferry, 17; 33, Aurora, 17; 35, Dublin Scioto, 16; 35, Ashland Crestview, 16; 37, T. Worthington, 15; 38, Spring. North, 14; 39, Dublin Jerome, 13; 39, Del. Hayes, 13; 41, Broadview Heights Brecksville, 12; 41, Milford, 12; 43, Kettering Alter, 11; 43, Youngs. Boardman, 11; 43, Cin. Hills Christian, 11; 46, Cin. Princeton, 10; 47, Hamilton Badin, 9; 48, Gates Mills Hawken, 8; 48, Centerville, 8; 48, Ashland, 8; 51, The Plains Athens, 7; 51, Cols. Whetstone, 7; 51, Cin. Indian Hill, 7; 51, Spring. Cath. Cent., 7; 55, Cle. Orange, 6; 55, Lakewood, 6; 57, North Royalton, 5; 57, Findlay, 5; 57, Reynoldsburg, 5; 60, Elyria, 4; 60, Westerville South, 4; 62, Pickerington Cent., 2; 62, Milford Center Fairbanks, 2; 62, Beavercreek, 2; 62, Euclid, 2; 66, Northview, 1; 66, Wooster, 1

100 Freestyle: 1, Austin Staab, Jr., Westerville Cent., 44.94; 2, Kyle Greene, Sr., Turpin, 45.85; 3, Colin Murtagh, Sr., Tol. St. Francis, 46.60; 4, Jeff Montague, Sr., Firestone, 46.73; 5, Paul Miller, Jr., Sidney, 47.29; 6, Joel Elber, Sr., Brunswick, 47.31; 7, Josh Schneider, Sr., N.B. Taylor, 47.35; 8, David Dupre, Sr., Cin. Mariemont, 47.55; 9, Matt Edgin, Jr., Up. Arlington, 47.39; 10, Charley Hessler, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 47.43 11, Michael Kelley, Sr., Westerville N., 47.55 12, Lincoln Fahrbach, So., Fremont Ross, 47.76 13, Sean McGraw, Sr., Ash. Crestview, 47.78 14, Mitchell Challacombe, Jr., New Albany, 47.79 15, Tim Kasberg, Sr., Pickerington Cent., 48.11 16, Joey Deters, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 48.22

500 Freestyle: 1, David Mosko, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 4:28.52; 2, Bart Ginocchio, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 4:33.32; 3, Nathan Williams, Jr., Elder, 4:36.89; 4, Tommy Inwood, So., Solon, 4:38.32; 5, Sean Shannon, Jr., Day. Christian, 4:38.67; 6, Nick Saul, Sr., Napoleon, 4:38.83; 7, Matt Cols., Fr., Cin. St. Xavier, 4:40.37; 8, Chris Douville, Jr., Ket. Alter, 4:45.12; 9, Chris Rouchard, Sr., Lakewood St. Ed., 4:39.41; 10, Jon Austin, Jr., Cin. Mariemont, 4:39.69 11, Neil Anderson, Sr., Lakewood, 4:42.37 12, Ryan Holy, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 4:43.29 13, Scott Friderichs, Jr., Tol. St. Francis, 4:43.64 14, Tim Montague, So., Akr. Firestone, 4:44.71 15, Brian Howell, So., Cin. Moeller, 4:45.13 16, Derek Balogh, Jr., Sylvania Northview, 4:45.22

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Cols. St. Charles, 1:26.26; 2, Cin. St. Xavier, 1:26.35; 3, Upper Arlington, 1:26.65; 4, Akr. Firestone, 1:26.90; 5, Westerville N., 1:27.34; 6, Cin. Roger Bacon, Cin. Roger Bacon, 1:28.29; 7, Canfield, Canfield, 1:28.72; , Tol. St. Francis, DQ; 9, Cin. Turpin, Cin. Turpin, 1:27.55; 10, Fremont Ross, Fremont Ross, 1:29.12 11, Lakewood St. Edward, Lakewood St. Edward, 1:29.32 12, Worthington Kilbourne, Worthington Kilbourne, 1:29.37 13, Youngs. Boardman, Youngs. Boardman, 1:29.41 14, Thomas Worthington, Thomas Worthington, 1:30.36; 15, Mason, 1:30.62; 16, Ashland, Ashland, 1:30.97

100 backstroke: 1, Jim Barbiere, So., Cin. St. Xavier, 50.69; 2, Markus Sievers, Sr., Martins Ferry, 50.79; 3, Matt Angelini, Sr., Cin. Moeller, 51.44; 4, Sean Evans, So., Hunting Valley University, 51.57; 5, Chris Sanford, Jr., Cols. Academy, 51.81; 6, Scott Bey, Sr., Westerville North, 51.97; 7, Mitchell Challacombe, Jr., New Albany, 52.24 , Ryan Kell, Sr., Hamilton Badin, DQ; 9, Marshall Sherman, So., Cols. St. Charles, 52.01; 10, Michael Vaughn, Jr., The Plains Athens, 52.29 11, Kevin Happ, Sr., Hunting Valley University, 52.32 12, Chris Fette, Sr., Cin. Roger Bacon, 52.58 13, Peter Fellowes, Jr., Cle. Orange, 52.97 14, Doug Spraul, Jr., Cin. Princeton, 53.23 15, Glenn Wagner, Jr., Can. Glenoak, 53.39 16, Kyle Hooley, Jr., Wooster, 53.88.

100 breaststroke: 1, Spencer Hewes, So., Mason, 57.77; 2, Jim Mertens, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 57.88; 3, Jake Epperson, So., Tol. St. John s, 58.16; 4, JD Coppel, Sr., Cols. St. Charles, 58.51; 5, Jared Miller, Jr., Liberty Twp. Lakota E., 58.72; 6, Nathan Butler, So., Cin. Turpin, 58.90; 7, Elliott Keefer, Jr., Milford, 58.94; 8, Justin Farra, Jr., Cin. Hills Christian, 59.65; 9, David Gatz, Sr., Delaware Hayes, 58.94; 10, Michael Lopresti, So., Cols. Academy, 59.68 11, Hans Hill, Sr., Cols. St. Charles, 59.81 12, Justin Max, Sr., Reynoldsburg, 1:00.11 13, Kevin Fahey, Sr., Delaware Hayes, 1:00.53 14, Mike Whipkey, Sr., Mason, 1:00.58 15, Marcus Geer, Sr., Milford Center Fairbanks, 1:01.03 16, Mike Carroll, Sr., Tol. St. Francis, 1:01.37

400 freestyle relay: 1, Cin. St. Xavier, 3:07.10; 2, Cols. St. Charles, 3:08.76; 3, Akr. Firestone, 3:12.00; 4, Hunting Valley University, 3:12.07; 5, Cin. Turpin, 3:12.74; 6, Tol. St. Francis, 3:13.84; 7, Liberty Twp. Lakota E., 3:13.87; 8, Westerville N., 3:17.62; 9, Lexington, 3:16.04; 10, Cin. Mariemont, 3:16.58 11, Can. GlenOak, 3:16.61 12; New Albany, 3:16.87; 13, Canfield, 3:17.04; 14, Solon, 3:17.07; 15, Lakewood St. Edward, 3:17.62; 16, Cle. Orange, 3:18.23

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Team Scores: 1, Upper Arlington, 319; 2, Cin. Ursuline, 226; 3, Centerville, 203; 4, Cin. St. Ursula, 143; 5, Cin. Anderson, 132; 6, Solon, 121; 7, Akr. Firestone, 97; 8, Cin. Sycamore, 82; 9, Worthington Kilbourne, 75; 10, Kings Mills Kings, 67; 11, Hudson, 59; 12, Dublin Jerome, 57; 13, Mentor, 51; 14, Strongsville, 50; 15, Cuyahoga Falls, 48; 16, Findlay, 45; 17, Olentangy Liberty, 42; 17, Kettering Fairmont, 42; 19, Westerville North, 36; 20, Broadview Heights Brecksville, 35; 21, Xenia, 32; 22, Troy, 29; 23, Medina, 26; 23, Massillon Jackson, 26; 25, New Philadelphia, 25; 26, North Can. Hoover, 24; 26, Beavercreek, 24; 28, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 20; 29, Rocky River Magnificat, 19; 30, Barberton, 14; 31, Dublin Coffman, 13; 32, Mason, 12; 32, Lexington, 12; 32, Westerville Cent., 12; 35, Riverside Stebbins, 11; 35, Cols. Whetstone, 11; 35, Cin. Walnut Hills, 11; 38, Fremont Ross, 9; 39, W. Chester Lakota W., 7; 39, Notre Dame, 7; 41, Liberty Twp. Lakota E., 6; 41, North Royalton, 6; 41, Piqua, 6; 41, Miamisburg, 6; 45, Stow-Monroe Falls, 5; 46, Shaker Heights, 4; 46, Dublin Scioto, 4; 46, Bowling Green, 4; 49, Can. Glenoak, 3; 50, Mount Vernon, 2; 50, Mansfield, 2; 50, Loveland, 2.

100 Freestyle: 1, Jenny Forster, Sr., Centerville, 51.21; 2, Alex Doyle, Sr., Cin. St. Ursula, 51.72; 3, Darcy Fishback, Fr., Upper Arlington, 52.01; 4, Jenna Hillier, So., Dublin Jerome, 52.75; 5, Caitlin Seed, Sr., Hudson, 52.91; 6, Kelsey Atchison, Jr., Cuyahoga Falls, 52.93; 7, Sara Radke, So., Cin. Ursuline, 52.99; 8, Megan Rupe, Sr., New Philadelphia, 53.11; 9, Amanda Allen, Sr., Medina, 53.12; 10, Amy Krone, Sr., Cin. Sycamore, 53.15 11, Adeline Brym, Sr., Lexington, 53.95 12, Katey Brooks, Fr., North Royalton, 53.96 13, Gretchen Hestley, Fr., Solon, 54.01 14, Emilie Hoeper, Sr., Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 54.19 15, Molly Buynak, Fr., Strongsville, 54.28 16, Sara Stoneburg, Jr., Akr. Firestone, 55.28;

500 Freestyle: 1, Anita Beck, Jr., Cin. Anderson, 4:54.98; 2, Erin Fawley, So., Xenia, 4:58.24; 3, Beth Loe, So., Upper Arlington, 4:58.35; 4, Sarah Smith, Jr., Cin. Anderson, 4:59.26; 5, Ashley Miller, Jr., Cin. St. Ursula, 4:59.46; 6, Sarah Krone, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 5:00.72; 7, Laura Tomes, Sr., Cin. Anderson, 5:04.91; 8, Kelsey Vehr, Jr., Cin. St. Ursula, 5:07.09; 9, Darcy Heuser, So., Centerville, 5:03.45; 10, Lauren Wallace, So., Upper Arlington, 5:04.13 11, Emily Simpson, Jr., Beavercreek, 5:04.39 12, Elizabeth Tabor, Fr., Liberty Twp. Lakota E., 5:04.82 13, Sarah Andrews, Fr., Centerville, 5:07.56 14, Katie Chute, Sr., Cin. Anderson, 5:08.56 15, Caitlin Drozin, Sr., Stow-Munroe Falls, 5:08.62 16, Carly Stepp, Jr., Beavercreek, 5:12.24; 200 Freestyle Relay- 1, Cin. Ursuline, 1:37.63; 2, Centerville, 1:38.34; 3, Upper Arlington, 1:38.41; 4, Cin. Sycamore, 1:38.52; 5, Strongsville, 1:38.69; 6, Worthington Kilbourne, 1:39.14; 7, Akr. Firestone, 1:39.22; 8, Findlay, 1:39.81; 9, Cin. St. Ursula, 1:38.58; 10, Solon, 1:38.96; 11, Hudson, 1:39.22; 12, Dublin Jerome, 1:40.04; 13, Cin. Anderson, 1:40.57; 14, Mentor, 1:41.30; 15, W. Chester Lakota W., 1:41.43; 16, Rocky River Magnificat, 1:43.28;

100 Backstroke: 1, Katie Beck, Jr, Broadview Heights Brecksville, 56.39; 2, Rebecca Brooks, Fr, Centerville, 57.66; 3, Lindsay Lash, So, Westerville North, 57.95; 4, Elaina Suba, Sr, Rocky River Magnificat, 58.92; 5, Brittney Rohr, So, Kettering Fairmont, 59.38; 6, Kerry Sullivan, Fr, Upper Arlington, 59.56; 7, Karli Kentner, So, Westerville Central, 59.79; 8, Amanda Allen, Sr, Medina, 59.95; 9, Emilie Hoeper, Sr, Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame, 59.40; 10, Kyley Eisenman, Jr, Upper Arlington, 59.61; 11, Kristen Hamilton, Sr, Upper Arlington, 59.68; 12, Tracy Morgan, Jr, Strongsville, 59.72; 13, Jamie Akenberger, Fr, Bowling Green, 1:00.03; 14, Jessica Dobbins, Jr, Miamisburg, 1:00.27; 15, Cara Lennon, So, Loveland, 1:00.59; 16, Cara Frohman, Sr, Massillon Jackson, 1:00.91;

100 Breaststroke: 1, Alisa Vereshchagin, So., Solon, 1:02.31; 2, Lindsey Graessle, Jr., Kings Mills Kings, 1:02.94; 3, Megan Alexander, Sr., Worthington Kilbourne, 1:03.52; 4, Ashley Specht, Fr., Powell Olentangy Liberty, 1:05.09; 5, Erin Duchon, Fr., Cuyahoga Falls, 1:05.20; 6, Pam Zelnick, Sr., Troy, 1:05.90; 7, Stephanie Conklin, So., Cin. Ursuline, 1:06.49; 8, Catherine Krebs, Jr., Cin. Walnut Hills, 1:07.43; 9, Paige Troyan, Jr., Kings Mills Kings, 1:05.84; 10, Cori Meinert, Fr., Upper Arlington, 1:06.24 11, Katelyn Ishee, So., Cin. Ursuline, 1:06.53 12, Lydia Hackert, So., Centerville, 1:06.76 13, Alaina Sullivan, Sr., Shaker Heights, 1:07.10 14, Amanda Rom, So., Cin. Ursuline, 1:07.14 15, Megan Brunn, Jr., Mansfield, 1:07.29 16, Claire Fogarty, Sr., Kettering Fairmont, 1:08.24;

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Upper Arlington, 3:29.76; 2, Centerville, 3:30.61; 3, Cin. St. Ursula, 3:32.47; 4, Solon, 33:34.77; 5, Cin. Anderson, 3:35.63; 6, Cin. Sycamore, 3:36.96; 7, Worthington Kilbourne, 3:37.39; 8, Cin. Ursuline, 3:38.02; 9, Akr. Firestone, 3:36.26; 10, Hudson, 3:38.00; 11, Dublin Jerome, 3:38.95; 12, Findlay, 3:40.03; 13, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 3:40.29; 14, Strongsville, 3:40.36; 15, Powell Olentangy Liberty,; 3:40.44 16, Rocky River Magnificat, 3:41.41

DIVISION II

Team Scores: 1, Gates Mills Hawken, 346; 2, Cin. Indian Hill, 153; 3, Sandusky Perkins, 117; 4, Cin. Mariemont, 108; 5, Elyria Cath., 103; 6, Cin. Madeira, 97; 6, New Albany, 97; 8, Copley, 96; 9, Cin. Hills Christian, 91; 10, Richfield Revere, 84; 11, Cols. DeSales, 81; 12, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 77; 13, Napoleon, 71; 14, Cin. Wyoming, 67; 15, Cle. Orange, 57; 16, Rocky River, 56; 17, Lima Shawnee, 55; 18, Hamilton Badin, 50; 19, Can. Cent. Cath., 39; 20, Lake, 31; 21, Oberlin Firelands, 29; 22, Perry, 27; 22, Gates Mills Gilmour, 27; 24, Cle. Cuyahoga Heights, 26; 25, Arcanum, 23; 26, Mansfield St. Peter s, 23; 27, Day. Oakwood, 22; 27, Maumee, 22; 29, Ottawa Glandorf, 21; 30, Cin. Country Day, 20; 31, Wauseon, 19; 32, Sidney Lehman Cath., 17; 32, Lemon-Monroe, 17; 34, Cin. Purcell Marian, 14; 35, Spring. Shawnee, 11; 35, Cle. Heights Beaumont, 11; 37, Chagrin Falls, 10; 38, Alliance, 9; 38, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 9; 40, Kettering Alter, 8; 41, Van Wert, 7; 41, Ontario, 7; 41, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 7; 41, Cin. Roger Bacon, 7; 45, North Bend Taylor, 6; 45, New Middletown Spring., 6; 47, Chardon NDCL, 5; 47, Clarksville Clinton Massie, 5; 49, The Plains Athens, 4; 49, St. Marys Memorial, 4; 49, Cols. Wellington, 4; 52, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 2; 52, Spring. Cath. Cent., 2; 52, Poland Seminary, 2; 55, Day. Christian, 1; 55, Cols. Bexley, 1; 55, Waynesville, 1.

100 Freestyle: 1, Sarah Dorenkott, Sr., Hawken, 51.98; 2, Ashlee Edgell, Sr., Cin. Madeira, 52.87; 3, Leah Henninger, Sr., Day. Oakwood, 53.40; 4, Christina Flessa, So., C. Mariemont, 53.55; 5, Allie Horvath, Sr., Hamilton Badin, 53.79; 6, Grace Andrews, Sr., Perry, 54.10; 7, Leila Sloneker, Jr., Ham. Badin, 54.27; 8, Megan Richardson, Sr., Spring. Shawnee, 54.35; 9, Evann Heidersbach, Fr., Elyria Cath., 54.16; 10, Paige Samek, Jr., Elyria Cath., 54.36 11, Margaret Eppright, Jr., Cle. Heights Beaumont, 54.44 12, Katie Mann, Jr., Walsh Jesuit, 54.56 13, Heather Easley, So., Van Wert, 55.00 14, Lange Gilby, Sr., N.B. Taylor, 55.11 15, Meg Finnerty, So., Mans. St. Peter s, 55.52 16, Alicia Hohman, So., Ottawa-Glandorf, 55.59

500 Freestyle: 1, Amanda Smith, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill, 4:50.95; 2, Brittany Strumbel, So., Hawken, 4:55.28; 3, Brittany Legal, Sr., Hawken, 5:01.57; 4, Laura Clark, Sr., Oberlin Firelands, 5:04.66; 5, Sarah Bockstiegel, Sr., Cin. Madeira, 5:04.94; 6, Courtney Tumbush, Fr., Hawken, 5:09.68; 7, Allison Cordek, Jr., G.M. Gilmour, 5:10.26; 8, Molly Dengler, Fr., New Albany, 5:12.15; 9, Nina Beary, Sr., Cin. Country Day, 5:10.96; 10, Allison Zuch, Sr., Napoleon, 5:13.85 11, Laura Brichler, Sr., Cin. Roger Bacon, 5:15.50 12, Marta Stewart-Bates, Jr., Richfield Revere, 5:16.16 13, Kelly Goodrich, Jr., Chagrin Falls, 5:16.54 14, MacKenzie Finn, So., Napoleon, 5:20.41 15, Ally Stover, Fr., Kettering Alter, 5:21.87 16, Candice Raab, Sr., Waynesville, 5:24.09;

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Gates Mills Hawken, 1:37.02; 2, Elyria Cath., Elyria Cath., 1:41.01; 3, Copley, 1:41.13; 4, Cin. Mariemont, 1:41.26; 5, Richfield Revere, Richfield Revere, 1:41.44; 6, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 1:42.32; 7, New Albany, 1:42.74; 8, Cle. Orange, 1:42.87; 9, Napoleon, 1:42.25; 10, Cin. Indian Hill, 1:43.10 11, Cin. Wyoming, 1:43.20 12, Sandusky Perkins, 1:43.97 13, Cin. Madeira, Cin. Madeira, 1:44.52 14, Lima Shawnee, 1:44.56 15, Chardon NDCL, Chardon NDCL, 1:45.16 16, N. Robinson Col. Crawford, 1:45.21;

100 Backstroke: 1, Kasey Carpenter, Sr., Cin. Hills Christian, 57.12; 2, Chatham Penrod, Sr., Arcanum, 57.22; 3, Margaret Fish, So., Cin. Indian Hill, 58.63; 4, Kendall Karchner, Sr., Maumee, 59.04; 5, Kelsie Eberly, Sr., Cin. Hills Christian, 1:00.12; 6, Manda Kiefer, So., Sidney Lehman Cath., 1:00.27; 7, Allie Horvath, Sr., Hamilton Badin, 1:00.36; 8, Monica Bressler, Jr., Sandusky Perkins, 1:01.05; 9, Claire Pavlak, So., Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 1:00.69; 10, Elizabeth Rudolph, Sr., Lima Shawnee, 1:01.09; 11, Leah Henninger, Sr., Day. Oakwood, 1:01.77; 12, Kristina Khalili, So., Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 1:01.88; 13, Marisa Kress, Sr., Gates Mills Gilmour, 1:02.74; 14, Lacey Shumate, Sr., North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 1:02.94; 15, Katie Koehler, Sr., Spring. Cath. Cent., 1:02.95; 16, Maggie Wright, Jr., Day. Christian, 1:03.84;

100 Breaststroke- 1, Whitney McLellan, Sr., New Albany, 1:04.73; 2, Kristi Eramo, Jr., Cols. DeSales, 1:06.70; 3, Krista Hanson, Sr., Rocky River, 1:07.38; 4, Jennifer Aronoff, So., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:07.51; 5, Brittany Rospierski, Fr., Cle. Cuyahoga Heights, 1:07.84; 6, Shireen Ganapathi, Jr., Cle. Orange, 1:07.98; 7, Alex Kehres, Jr., Perkins, 1:08.47; 8, Chelsea Meyer, So., Napoleon, 1:08.48; 9, Rachel Borden, Jr., Hawken, 1:08.28; 10, Julie Reynolds, Jr., Cin. Wyoming, 1:09.10 11, Kaitlyn Adams, Jr., Cin. Mariemont, 1:09.65 12, Paige Basinger, So., Lima Shawnee, 1:09.79 13, Kate Sloan, Jr., Chagrin Falls, 1:09.81 14, Kathleen Cameron, Sr., Cle. Orange, 1:10.14 15, Jasmine Craft, Jr., St. Marys Memorial, 1:10.35 16, Kate Marschner, So., Cols. Bexley, 1:10.86;

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Gates Mills Hawken, 3:33.85; 2, Cin. Mariemont, 3:40.64; 3, Copley, 3:41.42; 4, Richfield Revere, 3:41.90; 5, Perkins, 3:43.52; 6, Hathaway Brown, 3:44.82; 7, Elyria Cath., 3:45.25; 8, Cin. Madeira, 3:47.43; 9, New Albany, 3:45.52; 10, Cols. DeSales, 3:45.82; 11, Napoleon, 3:47.48; 12, Can. C.C., 3:48.10 13, Ottawa-Glandorf, 3:48.26; 14, Cin. Wyoming, 3:48.89; 15, Cle. Orange, 3:52.39; 16, Rocky River, 3:53.03

GOLF

Match Play Champ.

PGA

At Carlsbad, Calif.; par 72

Quarterfinals

Seeds in parentheses

Tom Lehman (41) d. Chad Campbell (17), 21 holes; Geoff Ogilvy (52) d. David Howell (12), 19 holes; Davis Love III (23) d. Padraig Harrington (18), 1 up; Zach Johnson (59) d. Retief Goosen (3), 3 & 2.

Semifinals

Ogilvy d. Lehman

Love d. Johnson

Pairings

Today

Championship

10:30 a.m. Geoff Ogilvy (52) vs. Davis Love III (23)

Third place

2:40 p.m. Tom Lehman (41) vs. Zach Johnson (59)

Chrysler Classic of Tucson

PGA

At Tucson, Ariz.; par 72

Duffy Waldorf 66-66-65 197

Bubba Watson 67-67-65 199

Mark Wilson 64-69-67 200

Heath Slocum 67-69-65 201

Gabriel Hjertstedt 66-71-65 202

John Cook 68-69-65 202

David Branshaw 71-65-66 202

Jerry Kelly 66-68-68 202

Eric Axley 70-68-65 203

Nathan Green 67-70-66 203

Kirk Triplett 68-71-64 203

Chris Riley 68-68-67 203

Jason Allred 67-68-68 203

Doug Barron 66-70-67 203

Mark Brooks 71-64-68 203

Jason Gore 68-66-69 203

Marco Dawson 70-67-67 204

Ted Purdy 71-68-65 204

Camilo Villegas 70-68-67 205

David Edwards 69-68-68 205

Danny Ellis 68-69-68 205

Bob Estes 67-70-68 205

Bubba Dickerson 68-68-69 205

Bo Van Pelt 71-69-65 205

Scott Gutschewski 67-67-71 205

Outback Pro-Am

Champions Tour

At Lutz, Fla.; par 71 (35-36)

Mark McNulty 65-70 135

Mark James 70-65 135

Hale Irwin 69-66 135

Jerry Pate 68-68 136

Larry Nelson 68-69 137

Bruce Fleisher 70-67 137

Bobby Wadkins 68-70 138

Des Smyth 68-70 138

Scott Simpson 70-68 138

Gary McCord 67-71 138

Loren Roberts 69-69 138

Bruce Lietzke 65-74 139

Morris Hatalsky 71-68 139

Leonard Thompson 70-69 139

David Eger 71-68 139

Tom Kite 68-71 139

Brad Bryant 70-69 139

Tom McKnight 73-67 140

Bob Gilder 69-71 140

Danny Edwards 76-64 140

Fields Open

LPGA

At Kapolei, Hawaii; par 72

x-won on third hole of playoff

x-Meena Lee, $165,000 69-68-65 202

Seon Hwa Lee, $100,942 65-66-71 202

Michelle Wie, $73,227 67-70-66 203

Nicole Castrale, $42,693 68-68-69 205

Lorena Ochoa, $42,693 64-71-70 205

Julieta Granada, $42,693 69-65-71 205

Natalie Gulbis, $42,693 67-66-72 205

Karin Sjodin, $27,357 68-70-68 206

Cristie Kerr, $23,488 67-71-69 207

Lindsey Wright, $23,488 71-66-70 207

Paula Creamer, $16,808 72-69-67 208

Angela Stanford, $16,808 71-70-67 208

Jeong Jang, $16,808 68-72-68 208

Sophie Gustafson, $16,808 70-69-69 208

Sakura Yokomine, $16,808 70-68-70 208

Morgan Pressel, $16,808 67-70-71 208

Aree Song, $16,808 69-67-72 208

Wendy Ward, $16,808 65-71-72 208

PREP WRESTLING

District Tournaments

Division I

At Waite

Team standings: 1, Lakewood St. Edward 313; 2, Wadsworth 106.5; 3, Waite 81.5; 4, Strongsville 79.5; 5, Whitmer 78; 6, Elyria 68; 7, Brecksville 60.5; 8, Barberton 58.5; 9, St. John s Jesuit 48; 10, Ashland 47, 11, Sandusky 42.5; 12, Sylvania Southview 41.5; 13, Clay 39; 14, Springfield 36; 15, North Ridgeville; 16, Perrysburg 33.5; 17, Fremont Ross and Mansfield Madison 33; 19, North Olmsted and Westlake 32, 21, North Royalton 31, 22, Medina 29.5; 23, Lakewood 26.5; 24, Lorain Southview 21; 25, Amherst Steele 19; 26, Start 18; 27, Brunswick, Celina and Marion Harding 17; 30, Avon Lake 13; 31, Bowling Green 11; 32, Anthony Wayne and Libbey 10; 34, Scott 6; 35, Lodi Cloverleaf and Macedonia Nordonia 5; 37, Maumee 4; 38, Findlay and Northview 3; 40, Bowsher, Akron Firestone, Grafton Midview and Rogers 2; 44, Lorain Admiral King 1.

(Top four individuals advance to state tournament.)

Championship matches: 103-Steve Micheff (Elyria) d. Kyle Sutter (Clay) 2-1; 112-Collin Palmer (St. Ed) p. Pat Zamaria (Brecksville) 1:28; 119-Neil Birt (St. Ed) d. Akif Eren (Perrysburg) 6-3; 125-Keith Sulzer (St. Ed) tf. Matt Dennis (Springfield) 16-0; 130-Dan Gonsor (St. Ed) by injury default over Vinnie Lopez (Waite); 135-Angelo Castillo (Waite) d. Shawn Harris (St. Ed) 6-5; 140-Lance Palmer (St. Ed) tf. Mike Janik (North Ridgeville) 15-0; 145-Sean Nemec (St. Ed) md. Derek Foore Wadsworth) 10-0; 152-John Pycraft (Elyria) d. Brent Weisenstein (Ashland) 3-0; 160-Derek Tomasone (St. Ed) d. Kurt Hess (Ashland) 10-4; 171-Brian Roddy (St. Ed) md. Dru Jones (Wadsworth) 16-3; 189-Chris Honeycutt (St. Ed) p. Morgan Snyder (North Royalton) 4:48; 215-Anthony Watson (Sandusky) d. dave Crowley (Wadsworth) 6-5; 275-Nick Terifaj (Strongsville) p. Bryan Dobransky (Brecksville) 4:34.

Third-place matches: 103-Kyle Lang (Brecksville) md. John Cobos (St. Ed) 11-0; 112-Cortez McLaughlin (Sandusky) d. Justin Flores (Clay) 6-3; 119-Roshawn Jones (Start) d. Tommie Graszl (Madison) 5-4; 125-Justin Gooden (Waite) d. Josh Speelman (Madision) 5-3 OT; 130-Richie Spicel (Brunswick) d. Erik Mayer (Sylvania Southview) 8-7; 135-Matt Curley (Lakewood) d. Jordan Bryson (Wadsworth) 3-2; 140-Jeff Rager (Wadsworth) md. Evan Roth (Whitmer) 10-2; 145-Mike Haxton (Strongsville) md. Andy McNamara (North Olmsted) 11-3; 152-Kyle Bertin (St. Ed) d. Josh Kassil (Westlake) 9-3; 160-Jeff Green (Westlake) d. Matt Findley (Lorain Southview) 9-4; 171-Adam Cogar (Barberton) md. Zach Feador (North Olmsted) 15-4; 189-Tom Schoen (St. John s) d. Mustafa Eltatawy (Whitmer) 10-3; 215-Jorge Perez (Fremont Ross) d. Ben Rios (St. Ed) 3-1 OT; 275-Chris Holland (Springfield) d. Robert Zucker (Fremont Ross) 5-2.

Division II

At Ontario, Ohio

Team standings: 1. Eastwood 228.50 2. Clyde 164.00 3. Willard 128.50 4. Padua Franciscan 96.50 5. Oak Harbor 95.50 6. Perkins 95.00 7. Bellevue 76.00 8. Olmsted Falls 73.00 9. Napoleon 64.00 10. Holy Name 62.50 11. Galion 54.50 12. Wauseon 52.00 13. Highland 46.50 14. Van Wert 37.00 15. Lexington 34.00 16. Elida 32.00 (tie) Wapakoneta 32.00 18. Defiance 26.00 19. Rossford 24.50 20. Fairview 24.00 21. Edison 23.50 (tie) Memorial 23.50 23. Norwalk 23.00 (tie) Bryan 23.00 25. Buckeye 18.00 26. Bay 10.00 27. Fostoria 9.00 28. Shelby 8.00 29. Upper Sandusky 7.00 (tie) Columbian 7.00 31. Keystone 6.00 32. Vermilion 4.00 33. Brookside 3.00 34. Bath 2.50 35. Bucyrus 2.00 (tie) Central Cath. 2.00 37. Clear Fork 1.00 (tie) Avon 1.00 39. Shawnee 0.00 (tie) Firelands 0.00 (tie) Rocky River 0.00

(Top four individuals advance to state tournament.)

Championship matches: 103- Roly Corpus (Waus) dec. Bart Young (Highland), 5-3 OT; 112- Adam Tinnel (Eastwood) m.d. Josh Cisco (Memorial) 17-4; 119- Jeffrey Pelton (Bellevue) dec Jan Ulinski (Eastwood), 6-1; 125- Jeremy Espinoza (Rossford) dec Aaron Sulzer (Holy Name) 4-2; 130- Kyle Taylor (Eastwood) dec Rick Pusateri (Perkins) 3-0; 135- Pat McLemore (Padua Franciscan) dec Ryan Cubberly (Eastwood) 4-2; 140- Lawrence Cavello (Willard) M-Dec Brent Aona (Clyde) 8-0; 145- Robbie Michaels (Clyde) dec Kirk Tank (Oak Harbor) 5-3; 152- Thomas Schwartz (Clyde) dec Kurt Shroyer (Eastwood) 6-1; 160- Tyler Thornton (Willard) Fall Tommy Baker (Oak Harbor) 4:31; 171- Cody Magrum (Oak Harbor) dec Jeremy Foster (Eastwood) 7-5; 189- Matt Fisher (Perkins) dec Zach McGrain (Olmsted Falls 5-2); 215- Eric Schwartz (Clyde) dec Jarrid Rodriguez (Willard) 2-1 2OT; 275- Matt Guhn (Clyde) Fall Donald Belford (Olmsted Falls) 1:38

Consolation matches: Bryan Smith (Eastwood) dec Colin Dennis, (Holy Name) 7-1; 112- Rudy Corpus Wauseon Fall Samuel Carrisalez, (Defiance) 2:30; 119- Michael Baxter (Perkins) M-Dec Zach Sully (Van Wert) 12-0; 125- Travis Salyer (Willard) def Ben Llanas (Eastwood); 130- Anthony Melillo (Padua Franciscan) dec Dawson Riedy (Bellevue) 7-6; 135- Shawn Gayheart (Willard) Fall Chad Kendall (Galion) 2:14; 140- Tim Putnam (Norwalk) dec Jon Zofkie (Wapakoneta) 4-3; 145- Eric Cubberly (Eastwood) M-Dec Josh Bordner (Wapakoneta) 15-2; 152- Keith Witt (Oak Harbor) dec Will Gilson (Napoleon) 2-0; 160- Kyle Baker (Bellevue) dec Aric Thurn (Clyde) 3-1; 171-Tristan Stoll (Edison) Fall Derek Dencer (Clyde) :40; 189- Brandon Kline (Van Wert) dec Ed Bizorik (Bellevue) 4-2 OT; 215-Ryan Nachtrab (Eastwood) dec Matt Clum (Galion) 11-5; 275-Colton Schulte (Eastwood) Fall Mike Deighan (Padua Franciscan) 2:09.

Division III

At Owens CC

Team standings: Sandusky St. Mary 183.5, Liberty Center 106, Archbold 102, Genoa 83.5, Crestview 82, Mohawk 75.5, Fremont St. Joseph 71.5, Hopewell-Loudon 63, Arcadia 61, Delta 58.5, Norwalk St. Paul 57, McComb 54, Paulding 48.5, Otsego and Western Reserve 46, Ayersville 45, Tiffin Calvert 44, Edgerton 37, Monroeville 36, Seneca East 34.5, Swanton 34, Tinora 32, Carey 29.5, Cardinal Stritch 24, Northwood 23.5, Huron 22.5, Fairview 22, New London 21, Elmwood 20, Hicksville 18, Toledo Christian 16, Montpelier and North Baltimore 15, South Central 14, Plymouth 12, Patrick Henry 10.5, Fostoria St. Wendelin 8.5, Van Buren and Woodmore 8, Riverdale 6, Buckeye Central 5, Evergreen and Margaretta 4, Gibsonburg 3.

(Top four individuals advance to state tournament.)

Championship matches: 103 Pat Harrington (SSM) md. Jacob Varner (Tin), 10-2; 112 Troy Opfer (SSM) md. Jordan Karnes (Edg), 18-6; 119 Mike Herner (Monr) d. Jimmy Reindel (CS), 10-7; 125 Lee Schumaker (Arca) md. Ricky Headrick (Calv), 17-7; 130 Thommy Guerra (SSM) d. Jake Grigson (North), 2-1; 135 Derrick Hill (McC) d. Mason True (Arca), 1-0; 140 Juni Arreola (FSJ) d. Scott Burris (Arch), 15-9; 145 Marc Hoff (LC) md. Christian Ortolani (SSM), 9-1; 152 Sli Bostleman (Ots) d. Andrew Welfle (NSP), 3-2; 160 T.J. Blanton (SSM) md. Cory Braden (NSP), 13-3; 171 Nick Purdue (Genoa) md. Hunter Reed (Cres), 21-9; 189 Jeremy Stevens (Cres) d. Jude Riedy (SSM), 4-2; 215 Nick Girlie (Ayers) tf. Bryan Shinaver (Genoa), 19-3; 275 Xavier Taylor (Swan) p. Tony Gonzalez (Paul), 5:40.

Consolation matches: 103 Ryan Rayfield (Del) d. Mitchell Dandurand (H-L), 13-8; 112 Justin Biddle (LC) d. Dustin Carnahan (Pau), 8-6, OT; 119 Tyler Weirauch (Arch) p. Brian Edgell (Cre), 4:38; 125 Dustin Edgell (Cre) d. Bret Essenmacher (NL), 7-2; 130 Lukas Schalk (H-L) md. Bruce Hearne (Fair), 19-8; 135 Nick Basting (Hur) won by default over Alex Estrada (FSJ); 140 Tyler Gombash (Del) md. Steven Schlack (Carey), 16-6; 145 Derrick Yant (Delta) md. Daniel Kuzma (H-L), 14-6; 152 Jordan Cartwright (Moh) won by default over Eric Reer (WR); 160 Kurt Wolff (Genoa) d. Brock Sowers (Moh), 1-0; 171 Alek Hughes (SE) d. Berkley Miely (SSM), 7-4; 189 Brock Kirian (Moh) d. Hector Urbina (Arch), 3-1, OT; 215 Brian Hunt (Calv) d. Kyle Studer (Moh), 3-2; 275 Cody Ruffer (Arch) p. Toby Tahy (Elm), 1:53.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with C Tom Wilson on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with Ned Yost, manager, on a contract extension through 2008.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS Released LB Barrett Green and OL Jason Whittle. Announced the retirement of S Brent Alexander.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Announced the retirement of F Kevin Colley.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Bedford defeats Flushing 25-16, 25-18; Dearborn Divine Child 25-11, 25-23; Marion 25-15, 25-18; Pinckney 25-13, 25-17; L Anse 25-11, 25-11; Fraser 25-17, 25-17; and Marion 25-18, 25-17 to win its tournament. The Mules finish the regular season with a 74-3 record.

PREP HOCKEY

NORTHVIEW 8, BOWLING GREEN 2: NV- Hirschfeld 4, LaVoy 2, Snead, Bourland. BG- Simons, Yohe. Saves- Powers (BG) 33, McElheney (NV) 18.

ST. FRANCIS 3, ST. JOHN S 0: Nodolny, Majewski, Bilius. Saves- Unger (SJ) 22, McAnnich (SF) 23.

TENNIS

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament

ATP

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Purse: $912,500 (Intl. Gold)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles, Semifinals

Radek Stepanek (6) d. Nikolay Davydenko (2) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Christophe Rochus d. Jarkko Nieminen 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles, Semifinals

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram d. Tomas Berdych and Cyril Suk 6-3, 6-4.

Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett d. Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer 5-7, 6-3, 10-7 tiebreak.

Dubai Duty Free Women s Open

WTA

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Purse: $1 million (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles, Championship

Justine Henin-Hardenne (4) d. Maria Sharapova (3) 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles, Semifinals

Svetlana Kuznetsova and Nadia Petrova d. Daniela Hantuchova and Ai Sugiyama (3) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone d. Alona and Kateryna Bondarenko 6-2, 6-4.

Championship

Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone d. Svetlana Kuznetsova and Nadia Petrova 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

Copa Colsanitas Seguros Bolivar

WTA

At Bogota, Colombia

Purse: $175,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles, Semifinals

Flavia Pennetta (1) d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (8) 6-1, 6-4.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (6) d. Ludmila Cervanova 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles, Championship

Gisela Dulko and Flavia Pennetta (1) d. Agnes Szavay and Jasmin Woehr (2) 7-6 (1), 6-1.

RMK Championships & the Cellular South Cup

ATP-WTA

At The Racquet Club of Memphis

Memphis, Tenn.

Purse: Men, $690,000 (Intl. Gold); Women, $175,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Robin Soderling d. Kristof Vliegen 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (5).

Tommy Haas (6) d. Julien Benneteau 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Chris Haggard and Ivo Karlovic vs. Simon Aspelin and Todd Perry (2) 4-6, 6-3, 12-10 tiebreak.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Tampa Bay 58, Austin 48

Nashville 47, Grand Rapids 31

Dallas 55, Las Vegas 48

Utah at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Columbus 42, Arizona 26

Georgia 51, Kansas City 19

TODAY

Colorado at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 3

Columbus at New York, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 4

Austin at Georgia, Noon

San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Arizona, 9 p.m.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

South Carolina 6, Augusta 3

Johnstown 5, Dayton 4, SO

Gwinnett 4, Florida 2

Trenton 5, Wheeling 3

Greenville 3, Columbia 2, SO

Toledo 4, Reading 3, SO

Las Vegas 2, Idaho 1

Long Beach 4, Phoenix 3

Alaska at Victoria, late

Utah at San Diego, late

Bakersfield at Stockton, late

FRIDAY

Reading 1, Dayton 0

Columbia 2, South Carolina 1, SO

Greenville 5, Charlotte 2

Wheeling 3, Trenton 1

Johnstown 1, Toledo 0

Florida 4, Gwinnett 3, SO

San Diego 3, Phoenix 0

Alaska 3, Victoria 2, OT

Las Vegas 3, Idaho 1

Utah 3, Long Beach 0

Bakersfield at Fresno, ppd., ice conditions

TODAY

Trenton at Johnstown

Charlotte at South Carolina

Reading at Toledo

Utah at Phoenix

San Diego at Stockton

PREP BOWLING

Metro Nationals

At Imperial

Standings: 1. Whitmer-Gold 23-4, 2. St. Francis-Red 19-8, 3. Southview 18-9, 4. St. John s 16-11, 5. Clay 15-12, 6. Central 13-14, 7. Bowsher 13-14, 8. Start 11-16, 9. Springfield 11-16, 10. Whitmer-Blue 11-16, 11. St. Francis 7-20, 12. Clay-Green 4-23.

Boys Series: 1. John Szczucinski, St. Francis 300-172-266-738, 2. Drew Etzel, Southview 256-255-212-723, 3. Brandon Welever, Central 249-221-247-717, 4. Jon Corum, St. John s 199-267-236-702, 5. Austin Kuczynski, Bowsher 224-214-262-700, 6. Jon Myers, St. Francis 195-278-205-678, Mike Shaw, Whitmer 191-189-278-658.

High Games: 1. Tony Cook, Southview 267, 2. T.J. Nehaus, Springfield 267, 3. Andy Ostrosky, St. Francis 257, 4. Tony Muszynski, St. John s 246, 5. Jon Kujowski, St. John s 245, 6. Earon Vollmar, Start 243, 7. Derek Cousino, Clay 237.

Girls Series: 1. Kristen Manton, Central 171-226-193-590, 2. Amber Sizemore, Whitmer 167-193-186-546, 3. Molly Hanson, Clay 184-183-176-543, 4. Abby Hillabrand, Whitmer 172-1710168-511.

AUTO RACING

Starter Bros 300

NASCAR-Busch

At Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 150. 2. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 150. 3. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 150. 4. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 150. 5. (5) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 150.

6. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 150. 7. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 150. 8. (28) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 150. 9. (20) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 150. 10. (17) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 150.

11. (35) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 150. 12. (8) Todd Kluever, Ford, 150. 13. (23) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 150. 14. (31) Scott Wimmer, Ford, 150. 15. (30) Jason Keller, Dodge, 150.

16. (14) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 150. 17. (36) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 150. 18. (13) Jon Wood, Ford, 150. 19. (10) John Andretti, Ford, 150. 20. (9) David Green, Ford, 149.

21. (32) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 149. 22. (16) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 149. 23. (15) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 149. 24. (12) Stacy Compton, Ford, 149. 25. (39) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 149.

26. (33) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 148. 27. (26) Joel Kauffman, Dodge, 148. 28. (24) Regan Smith, Ford, 148. 29. (22) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 148. 30. (43) Mark McFarland, Chevrolet, 148.

31. (38) Danny Jr. O Quinn, Ford, 148. 32. (29) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 148. 33. (19) Tracy Hines, Dodge, 148. 34. (11) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 148. 35. (34) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 147.

36. (40) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 147. 37. (41) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 145. 38. (27) Anthony Foyt IV, Dodge, 144. 39. (42) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, 142. 40. (7) Casey Mears, Dodge, 121, electrical.

41. (6) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 118, rear end. 42. (37) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 117, handling. 43. (25) Mark Green, Dodge, 3, accident.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 2 minutes, 2 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.255 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 147.501 mph.

Caution Flags: Four for 15 laps.

Lead Changes: 23 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Edwards 0; R.Newman 1-7; G.Biffle 8-20; K.Davis 21; R.Newman 22-23; G.Biffle 24-45; C.Edwards 46; G.Biffle 47-53; C.Edwards 54-70; J.Mayfield 71; R.Newman 72-74; J.Burton 75-85; R.Newman 86; J.Burton 87; C.Edwards 88-114; J.Burton 115-116; R.Newman 117-118; M.Kenseth 119-126; K.Harvick 127-128; J.Keller 129; J.Andretti 130; C.Edwards 131-134; J.Burton 135-140; G.Biffle 141-150.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Greg Biffle, 4 times for 52 laps; Carl Edwards, 4 times for 49 laps; Jeff Burton, 4 times for 20 laps; Ryan Newman, 5 times for 15 laps; Matt Kenseth, 1 time for 8 laps; Kevin Harvick, 1 time for 2 laps; Kertus Davis, 1 time for 1 lap; Jeremy Mayfield, 1 time for 1 lap; Jason Keller, 1 time for 1 lap; John Andretti, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point Standings: 1. K.Harvick, 302. 2. J.Yeley, 293. 3. C.Bowyer, 285. 4. J.McMurray, 275. 5. T.Kluever, 273. 6. B.Lamar, 270. 7. J.Wood, 269. 8. R.Sorenson, 268. 9. G.Biffle, 265. 10. D.Hamlin, 255.

Racetickets.com 200

Friday

NASCAR Craftsman Trucks

At Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Mark Martin, Ford, 106, $57,210. 2. (5) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 106, $43,250. 3. (3) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 106, $27,540. 4. (1) David Reutimann, Toyota, 106, $23,100. 5. (8) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 106, $15,650.

6. (26) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 106, $15,425. 7. (6) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 106, $12,850. 8. (4) Jon Wood, Ford, 106, $12,650. 9. (13) Rick Crawford, Ford, 106, $14,600. 10. (12) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 106, $15,750.

11. (11) Erik Darnell, Ford, 106, $15,100. 12. (19) David Starr, Toyota, 106, $13,890. 13. (18) Joey Miller, Toyota, 106, $15,540. 14. (22) Terry Cook, Ford, 106, $13,590. 15. (16) Bill Lester, Toyota, 106, $13,990.

16. (20) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 106, $13,215. 17. (2) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 106, $13,090. 18. (17) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 106, $10,815. 19. (25) Kyle Krisiloff, Chevrolet, 106, $13,040. 20. (28) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 106, $13,015.

21. (10) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 106, $13,390. 22. (21) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 106, $12,965. 23. (23) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 106, $12,940. 24. (27) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 106, $12,915. 25. (36) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 106, $10,640.

26. (14) Stacy Compton, Ford, 106, $10,615. 27. (33) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 105, $11,590. 28. (31) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 105, $10,565. 29. (35) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 105, $11,540. 30. (34) Scott Lagasse Jr, Dodge, 99, $10,495.

31. (30) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 98, accident, $10,485. 32. (9) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 98, $10,475. 33. (29) Robert Richardson, Dodge, 96, $10,465. 34. (32) Boston Reid, Dodge, 51, accident, $10,455. 35. (24) Eric Norris, Chevrolet, 48, accident, $10,420.

36. (15) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 17, engine failure, $10,388.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 44 minutes, 40 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.131 Seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 121.529 mph.

Caution Flags: Eight for 30 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Reutimann 1-3; M.Skinner 4-10; T.Bodine 11-19; B.Keselowski 20-21; J.Sprague 22-29; M.Martin 30-58; C.Chaffin 59-64; J.Wood 65-70; M.Martin 71-80; T.Bodine 81-82; M.Martin 83-106.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Mark Martin, 3 times for 63 laps; Todd Bodine, 2 times for 11 laps; Jack Sprague, 1 time for 8 laps; Mike Skinner, 1 time for 7 laps; Chad Chaffin, 1 time for 6 laps; Jon Wood, 1 time for 6 laps; David Reutimann, 1 time for 3 laps; Brad Keselowski, 1 time for 2 laps.

Point Standings: 1. M.Martin, 380. 2. T.Bodine, 350. 3. T.Musgrave, 335. 4. J.Sprague, 320. 5. D.Reutimann, 303. 6. R.Crawford, 285. 7. M.Skinner, 282. 8. E.Darnell, 280. 9. J.Benson, 268. 10. J.Wood, 262.

Auto Club 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Qualifying Friday; race today

At Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 187.086 mph. 2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 186.186. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 185.735. 4. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 185.180. 5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 184.919.

6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 184.871. 7. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 184.800. 8. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 184.758. 9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 184.720. 10. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 184.450.

11. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 184.318. 12. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 184.303. 13. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 184.219. 14. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 184.209. 15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.195.

16. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 183.767. 17. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 183.613. 18. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 183.570. 19. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 183.566. 20. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 183.524.

21. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 183.397. 22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 183.360. 23. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 183.173. 24. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 183.155. 25. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 183.090.

26. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 183.020. 27. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 183.020. 28. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 182.913. 29. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 182.820. 30. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 182.801.

31. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 182.588. 32. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 182.486. 33. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 182.454. 34. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 182.380. 35. (51) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, 182.320.

36. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 182.306. 37. (61) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 182.242. 38. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 182.007. 39. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 181.461. 40. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 181.005.

41. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, owner points. 42. (49) Brent Sherman, Dodge, owner points. 43. (96) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 181.059.

Failed to qualify

44. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 180.090. 45. (00) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 179.167.

46. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 178.735. 47. (34) Randy LaJoie, Dodge, 175.764. 48. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 173.019.

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 Games

Chris Cassell, Jug s 188-290-300-778

John Szczucinski, Imperial 300-172-266-738

Beau Bowman, Jug s 216-300-193-709

Scott Zaciewski, Jug s 300-166-224-690

MEN (750 or better)

Ray Rogers, Jug s 794

John Merki, Jug s 781

Jason Cramer, Jug s 771

Ron Reichardt, Jug s 769

Craig Walczak, Jug s 762

John Putman, Jug s 756

Jesse Miranda, Jug s 750

Brad Bowman, Jug s 750

Ben Somers, Jug s 750

WOMEN (650 or better)

Gail Whalen, Jug s 673

Dede Ruckman, Jug s 660



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest