Loading…
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/28/2006

Prep basketball, wrestling, CCHA, ECHL, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Final boys statistics

NOTE TO COACHES

Final statistics for the regular season should be faxed (419-724-6110) or sent by e-mail (sports@theblade.com) by Thursday at noon. Statistics should be for the regular season only. Do not include tournament games.

Boys Sectionals

Tonight

Division I

At Willard

Sandusky vs. Marion Harding, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Ashland

At Liberty Benton

Maumee vs. Findlay, 7

At Waite--Sectional 1

Whitmer vs. Rogers, 7

At Central Catholic--Sectional II

Waite vs. Northview, 7

Tomorrow

At Liberty Benton

Bowling Green vs. Celina, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Lima Sr.

At Waite

Southview vs. Libbey, 6:15

Start vs. Springfield

At Central Catholic

St. John s vs. Bowsher, 6:15

Woodward vs. Clay

Friday

At Willard

Mansfield Sr. vs. Sandusky-Marion Harding winner, 6:15

Fremont Ross vs. Mans. Madison-Ashland winner

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg vs. Maumee-Findlay winner, 6:15

Bowling Green-Celina winner vs. Anthony Wayne-Lima Sr. winner

At Waite

Scott vs. Whitmer-Rogers winner, 6:15

Southview-Libbey winner vs. Start-Springfield winner

At Central Catholic

St. Francis vs. Waite-Northview winner, 6:15

St. John s-Bowsher winner vs. Woodward-Clay winner

Division II

Tonight

At Lima Senior

Van Wert vs. St. Marys Memorial, 7 (split)

At Anthony Wayne

Bryan vs. Rossford, 7

At Sandusky High

Clyde vs. Norwalk, 6:15

Perkins vs. Bellevue

At Mansfield Senior

Shelby vs. Clear Fork, 6:15

Tomorrow

At Lima Senior

Wapakoneta vs. Lima Bath, 6:15, split

Kenton vs. Lima Shawnee

At Anthony Wayne

Wauseon vs. Eastwood, 6:30

Napoleon vs. Defiance

At Sandusky High

Tiffin Columbian vs. Fostoria, 6:15

Port Clinton vs. Oak Harbor

At Mansfield Senior

Upper Sandusky vs. Galion, 6:15

Lexington vs. Ontario

Friday

At Lima Senior

Elida vs. Van Wert-St. Marys Memorial winner, 6:15, split

Wapakoneta-Bath winner vs. Kenton-Shawnee winner

At Anthony Wayne

Central Catholic vs. Bryan-Rossford winner, 6:15

Wauseon-Eastwood winner vs. Napoleon-Defiance winner

At Sandusky High

Clyde-Norwalk winner vs. Perkins-Bellevue winner, 6:15

T. Columbian-Fostoria winner vs. Port Clinton-Oak Harbor winner

At Mansfield Senior

Willard vs. Shelby-Clear Fork winner, 6:15

U. Sandusky-Galion winner vs. Lexington-Ontario winner

Divison III

Tonight

At Elida

Parkway vs. Coldwater, 6:15

Lima CC vs. Delphos Jefferson

At Lima Central Catholic

Bluffton vs. Paulding, 7

At Napoleon

Ayersville vs. Fairview, 6:15

Delta vs. Tinora

At. Sylvania Southview

Otsego vs. Swanton, 6:15

Lake vs. Woodmore

At Norwalk High

Milan Edison vs. Margaretta, 6:15

Ashland Crestview vs. New London

At Old Fort

Seneca East vs. Bucyrus, 6:15

Lakota vs. Elmwood

Friday

At Elida

St. Henry vs. Parkway-Coldwater winner, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Lima CC-Delphos Jefferson winner

At Lima Central Catholic

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Bluffton-Paulding winner, 6

Convoy Crestview vs. Wayne Trace

At Napoleon

Patrick Henry vs. Ayersville-Fairview winner, 6:15

Archbold vs. Delta-Tinora winner

At. Sylvania Southview

Genoa vs. Otsego-Swanton winner, 6:15

Evergreen vs. Lake-Woodmore winner

At Norwalk High

Western Reserve vs. Milan Edison-Margaretta winner, 6:15

Huron vs. A. Crestview-N. London winner,

At Old Fort

Gibsonburg vs. Seneca East-Bucyrus winner, 6:15

Liberty Benton vs. Lakota-Elmwood winner

Division IV

Tonight

At Coldwater

Marion Local vs. Ft. Recovery, 6:15

Minster vs. Waynesfield-Goshen

At Kenton

Hardin Northern vs. Ridgemont, 6:15

Upper Scioto Valley vs. Allen East

At Wan Wert

Delphos St. John s vs. Ft. Jennings, 6:15

At Lima Bath

Cory Rawson vs. Lima Temple Christian, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Riverdale

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Leipsic vs. Miller City, 6:15

McComb vs. Van Buren

At Sylvania Northview

Northwood vs. Maumee Valley, 6:15

Stritch vs. Monclova Christian

At Bryan

Montpelier vs. North Central, 6:15

Edon vs. Antwerp

At Wauseon

Pettisville vs. Hilltop, 6:15

Stryker vs. Liberty Center

At Riverdale

Wynford vs. Arcadia, 6:15

Vanlue vs. Colonel Crawford

At Hopewell-Loudon

Bettsville vs. Tiffin Calvert, 6:15

Old Fort vs. St. Wendelin

At Port Clinton

Monroeville vs. Norwalk St. Paul, 6:15

Fremont St. Joe vs. Danbury

At Lexington

Crestline vs. Mansfield Christian, 6:15

Lucas vs. Mansfiels St. Pete

Friday

At Coldwater

New Bremen vs. Marion Local-Ft. Recovery winner , 6:15

New Knoxville vs. Minster-Waynefrield Goshen winner

At Kenton

Ada vs. Hardin Northern-Rigemont winner, 6:15

Lima Perry vs. U.S.V.-Allen East winner

At Wan Wert

Kalida vs. Del. St. John s-Ft. Jennings winner, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Lincolnview

At Lima Bath

Columbus Grove vs. Cory Rawson-Lima Temple winner, 6:15

Arlington vs. P-Gilboa-Riverdale winner

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Continental vs. Liepsic-Miller City winner, 6:15

North Baltimore vs. McComb-Van Buren winner

At Sylvania Northview

Toledo Christian vs. Northwood-Maumee Valley winner, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Stritch-Monclova Christian winner

At Bryan

Edgerton vs. Montpelier-North Central winner, 6:15

Hicksville vs. Edon-Antwerp winner

At Bryan

Holgate vs. Pettisville-Hilltop winner, 6:15

Fayette vs.Stryker-Liberty Center winner

At Riverdale

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Wynford-Arcadia winner, 6:15

Carey vs. Vanlue-Colonel Crawford winner

At Hopewell-Loudon

New Riegel vs. Bettsville-T. Calvert winner, 6:15

Mohawk vs. Old Fort-St. Wendelin winner

At Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary s vs. Monroeville-Norwalk St. Paul winner, 6:15

South Central vs. Fremont St. Joe-Danbury winner

At Lexington

Plymouth vs. Crestline-Mansfield Christian winner, 6:15

Buckeye Central vs. Lucas-Mansfield St. Pete winner

Boys regular season

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TONIGHT

Britton-Macon at Agape Christian

Summerfield at Deerfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Clinton

Erie Mason at Onsted

Sand Creek at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Monroe at Tecumseh

Girls Districts

THURSDAY

Division I

At Willard

Marion Harding vs. Mansfield Senior, 7 p.m.

At Bowling Green High

Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne, 7 p.m.

At Clay

Scott vs. Southview, 7 p.m.

At Central

Waite vs. Northview, 7 p.m.

Division II

At Anthony Wayne

Maumee vs. Sandusky Perkins, 6:15 p.m.

Defiance vs. Port Clinton, second game

At Findlay

St, Marys vs. Lima Bath, 6:15 p.m.

Van Wert vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, second game

At Mansfield Senior

Clear Fork vs. Clyde, 6:15 p.m.

Lexington vs. Willard, second game

Division III

At Defiance High

Coldwater vs. Archbold, 6:15 p.m.

Delphos St. John s vs. Swanton, second game

At Perrysburg

Genoa vs. Columbus Grove, 6:15

Rossford vs. Elmwood, second game

At Shelby

Margaretta vs. Colonel Crawford, 6:15 p.m.

Western Reserve vs. Upper Sandusky, second game

Division IV

At Coldwater

Fort Recovery vs. New Bremen, 6:15 p.m.

Marion Local vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 8 p.m.

At Elida

Ottoville vs. Miller City, 6:15 p.m.

Delphos Jefferson vs. Patrick Henry, 8 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Arlington, 6:15 p.m.

Van Buren vs. Allen East, 8 p.m.

At Archbold

Edon vs. Holgate, 6:15 p.m.

Stryker vs. Ayersville, 8 p.m.

At Fostoria

Ottawa Hills vs. Danbury, 6:15 p.m.

Toledo Christian vs. New Riegel, 8 p.m.

At Lexington

Mansfield St. Peter s vs. Monroeville, 6:15 p.m.

Mansfield Christian vs. Plymouth, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Division I

At Univ. of Findlay

Willard site vs. Bowling Green site, 2 p.m.

At Perrysburg

Clay winner vs. Central Catholic winner, 7

Division II

At Anthony Wayne

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Findlay

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Mansfield Senior

Winners play, 7 p.m.

Division III

At Defiance

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Perrysburg

Winners play (1 p.m. afternoon)

At Shelby

Winners play, 7 p.m.

Division IV

At Coldwater

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Elida

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Liberty Benton

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Archbold

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Fostoria

Winners play, 7 p.m.

At Lexington

Winners play, 7 p.m

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L T Pts GF GA

Reading 32 14 7 71 193 156

Wheeling 32 17 4 68 179 141

Toledo 29 17 5 63 176 148

Johnstown 24 20 11 59 172 188

Trenton 26 25 2 54 131 151

Dayton 18 31 5 41 156 201

South Division

W L T Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 35 11 7 77 227 160

Florida 34 17 3 71 194 165

Greenville 33 17 3 69 187 142

Charlotte 27 24 5 59 184 192

S. Carolina 22 19 11 55 157 172

Augusta 24 26 4 52 164 193

Columbia 19 30 7 45 156 221

Pensacola 17 30 6 40 145 217

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 42 8 4 88 222 117

x-Las Vegas 38 9 6 82 194 134

Utah 32 20 5 69 202 184

Idaho 29 18 7 65 204 181

Victoria 18 30 6 42 154 204

Phoenix 18 31 3 39 121 184

Pacific Division

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Fresno 30 10 10 70 163 148

Long Beach 30 18 6 66 159 150

Bakersfield 24 19 5 53 141 161

San Diego 23 23 5 51 158 155

Stockton 8 32 11 27 121 195

x-clinched playoff spot

LAST NIGHT

Fresno at Bakersfield

SUNDAY

Toledo 4, Reading 2

Johnstown 4, Trenton 3

South Carolina 3, Charlotte 2

Utah 4, Phoenix 0

San Diego 5, Stockton 2

TONIGHT

Gwinnett at Pensacola

Greenville at Reading

South Carolina at Florida

Las Vegas at Fresno

San Diego at Stockton

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 1 0 .800 270 239

New York 3 2 0 .600 277 295

Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 245 221

Columbus 2 3 0 .400 184 206

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Austin 4 1 0 .800 258 220

Georgia 3 2 0 .600 272 206

Orlando 3 2 0 .600 225 239

Tampa Bay 3 2 0 .600 266 267

Kansas City 1 4 0 .200 182 218

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Colorado 4 1 0 .800 275 266

Nashville 4 1 0 .800 270 178

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 278 265

Grand Rapids 2 3 0 .400 236 244

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Utah 2 3 0 .400 288 286

Arizona 1 4 0 .200 186 231

Las Vegas 1 4 0 .200 234 286

Los Angeles 1 4 0 .200 226 277

San Jose 1 4 0 .200 241 269

FRIDAY

Columbus at New York, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Austin at Georgia, Noon

San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Arizona, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Miami 20 6 2 42 96 57

Michigan St. 14 7 7 35 82 66

Michigan 13 10 5 31 102 82

N. Michigan 14 12 2 30 83 79

Neb.-Omaha 12 10 6 30 99 90

Lake Superior St. 11 12 5 27 75 70

Ferris St. 10 11 7 27 77 81

Alaska-Fairbanks 11 13 4 26 64 79

Notre Dame 11 13 4 26 75 76

Ohio St. 11 14 3 25 72 71

W. Michigan 7 16 5 19 69 115

Bowling Green 8 18 2 18 83 111

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 23-7-4, Michigan St. 20-10-8, Neb.-Omaha 18-12-6, Lake Superior St. 15-12-7, Michigan 18-13-5, Ferris St. 15-13-8, N. Michigan 20-14-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 15-14-5, Ohio St. 15-17-5, Notre Dame 13-17-4, Bowling Green 13-21-2, W. Michigan 8-22-6.

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks 2, Notre Dame 1

Ferris St. 4, Michigan 3, OT

Miami 5, Bowling Green 4

Michigan St. 2, Lake Superior St. 2, tie

N. Michigan 4, Ohio St. 2

W. Michigan 6, Nebraska-Omaha 3

End of Regular Season

NOTES

Northview High School is looking for SOFTBALL SCRIMMAGES the week of March 20th, home or away. Contact Rick Schneider at 419-824-8570 or 734-847-1322.

ROSSFORD HIGH SCHOOL is selling tickets for the boys sectional tournament game vs. Bryan until 1 p.m. today in the school office. Tickets are also on sale for the girls district semifinal game at Perrysburg vs. Elmwood on Thursday. Those tickets will be on sale until 1 p.m. Thursday.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 14 2 .880 21 7 .750

Akron 13 3 .810 20 7 .740

Miami 12 4 .750 16 9 .640

Ohio 9 7 .560 16 9 .640

Buffalo 6 9 .400 17 11 .607

BGSU 5 11 .312 9 18 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 10 6 .620 13 14 .480

N. Illinois 10 6 .620 15 10 .600

Toledo 8 8 .500 15 10 .600

Ball St. 5 11 .312 9 16 .360

E. Michigan 2 14 .125 6 19 .240

C. Michigan 1 15 .060 4 21 .160

TONIGHT

Ohio at Kent St., 8

TOMORROW

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Miami at Bowling Green, 7

Akron at Buffalo, 7

N. Illinois at Ball St., 7

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

Toledo at Cent. Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Ohio, 2

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Miami, 2

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2:30

Kent St. at Akron, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 10 4 .714 21 4 .840

Illinois 9 5 .643 23 5 .821

Iowa 9 5 .643 20 8 .714

Wisconsin 9 5 .643 19 8 .704

Michigan 8 7 .533 18 8 .692

Michigan St. 7 7 .500 19 9 .679

Indiana 7 7 .500 15 10 .600

Penn St. 6 9 .400 14 12 .538

Minnesota 5 9 .357 14 11 .560

Northwestern 5 9 .357 13 13 .500

Purdue 3 11 .214 9 16 .360

TONIGHT

Illinois at Minnesota, 9

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Northwestern, 8

Indiana at Purdue, 8

Penn St. at Iowa, 8

THURSDAY

Wisconsin at Michigan St., 7

SATURDAY

Indiana at Michigan, 2:30

Wisconsin at Iowa, TBA

Illinois at Michigan St., TBA

Minnesota at Northwestern, 8

SUNDAY

Purdue at Ohio St., Noon

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Cent. Connecticut St. 79, Quinnipiac 67

Fairleigh Dickinson 79, Monmouth, N.J. 62

West Virginia 67, Pittsburgh 62

SOUTH

Louisiana Tech 74, Idaho 49

Md.-Eastern Shore 65, Coppin St. 60

Middle Tennessee 82, Fla. International 58

S. Carolina St. 72, Norfolk St. 52

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 67, Oklahoma State 66

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 75, San Francisco 72

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (65) 27-1 1,791 1

2. Connecticut (6) 25-2 1,725 3

3. Memphis (1) 26-2 1,628 4

4. Villanova 22-3 1,605 2

5. Gonzaga 24-3 1,508 5

6. Texas 24-4 1,399 7

7. George Washington 24-1 1,378 6

8. Pittsburgh 21-4 1,236 9

9. Ohio St. 21-4 1,209 13

10. Illinois 23-5 1,116 8

11. Tennessee 20-5 976 10

12. Boston College 22-6 971 11

13. North Carolina 19-6 814 21

14. Washington 22-5 804 17

15. UCLA 22-6 717 19

16. West Virginia 19-8 661 14

17. Florida 22-6 628 12

18. Kansas 20-7 514 16

19. Oklahoma 19-6 502 22

20. Georgetown 19-7 480 23

21. LSU 20-7 425 24

22. N.C. State 21-7 385 15

23. Iowa 20-8 234 20

24. Nevada 22-5 193 25

25. Michigan St. 19-9 178 18

Others receiving votes: Marquette 98, Bucknell 50, Arkansas 47, UAB 44, Wichita St. 23, George Mason 19, Wisconsin 13, California 7, San Diego St. 6, Missouri St. 5, S. Illinois 3, UTEP 3, Air Force 2, Alabama 2, N.C.-Wilmington 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (27) 27-1 771 1

2. Connecticut (1) 25-2 732 4

3. Memphis (3) 26-2 716 3

4. Villanova 22-3 677 2

5. Gonzaga 24-3 647 5

6. George Washington 24-1 598 6

7. Texas 24-4 595 7

8. Ohio State 21-4 535 12

9. Pittsburgh 21-4 527 10

10. Illinois 23-5 493 8

11. Tennessee 20-5 440 11

12. Boston College 22-6 399 13

13. UCLA 22-6 390 17

14. Florida 22-6 311 9

15. North Carolina 19-6 294 21

16. Washington 22-5 291 19

17. Oklahoma 19-6 289 20

18. West Virginia 19-8 215 15

19. N.C. State 21-7 206 14

20. Georgetown 19-7 192 23

21. LSU 20-7 189 24

22. Kansas 20-7 174 18

23. Michigan State 19-9 88 16

24. Iowa 20-8 87 22

25. Wisconsin 19-8 42

Others receiving votes: Nevada 33; Bucknell 30; Marquette 23; UAB 19; Alabama 16; George Mason 13; Wichita State 9; Arkansas 8; Air Force 7; Colorado 5; San Diego State 5; North Carolina-Wilmington 3; California 2; Michigan 2; Hofstra 1; Western Kentucky 1.

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 15 0 1.000 24 2 .920

Kent 11 4 .730 18 8 .690

Buffalo 5 10 .330 10 16 .380

Ohio 4 11 .270 7 19 .270

Miami 3 12 .200 8 18 .310

Akron 2 13 .130 5 20 .200

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 14 1 .930 20 6 .770

W. Michigan 10 5 .667 13 13 .500

Ball St. 8 6 .571 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 7 8 .467 11 15 .423

C. Michigan 7 8 .470 16 10 .620

Toledo 4 11 .270 9 16 .360

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Miami, 7

Kent St. at Buffalo, 7

Ohio at Akron, 7

N. Illinois at Ball St., 7

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7

TOMORROW

Toledo at W. Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

Conference Tournament

Campus Sites

First Round, TBA

First Round, TBA

First Round, TBA

First Round, TBA

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Carolina (46) 26-1 1,150 2

2. Duke 25-2 1,072 1

3. LSU 25-2 1,064 3

4. Maryland 26-3 1,004 4

5. Ohio St. 25-2 949 6

6. Rutgers 23-3 913 7

7. Connecticut 26-3 877 8

8. Tennessee 25-4 827 5

9. Oklahoma 25-4 824 9

10. Baylor 21-5 715 10

11. Arizona St. 23-5 641 11

12. Georgia 20-7 624 13

13. Stanford 21-6 578 15

14. Purdue 22-5 559 12

15. DePaul 23-5 555 16

16. Michigan St. 21-8 470 14

17. Utah 20-5 295 19

18. BYU 22-3 264 21

19. Louisiana Tech 21-4 258 20

20. Minnesota 19-8 243 22

21. New Mexico 20-7 178 23

22. Temple 21-7 171 17

23. Florida 20-7 133

23. Vanderbilt 19-9 133 24

25. Texas A&M 21-7 112 25

Others receiving votes: Bowling Green 78, Boston College 56, Wyoming 32, St. John s 30, George Washington 29, Florida St. 18, Kentucky 15, Indiana St. 13, W. Kentucky 12, Missouri 11, N.C. State 11, Chattanooga 10, Tulsa 8, Virginia Tech 8, Old Dominion 6, UCLA 3, Hartford 1.

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Rutgers 48, Connecticut 42

MIDWEST

IUPUI 55, Chicago St. 46

SOUTH

Delaware St. 48, Bethune-Cookman 47

Fla. International 73, Middle Tennessee 57

Howard 79, Morgan St. 59

Liberty 60, Birmingham-Southern 47

MVSU 79, Grambling St. 73

TENNIS

Dubai Championships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Men singles, first round

Rainer Schuettler d. David Ferrer (5) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Igor Andreev d. Andreas Seppi 7-6 (5), 1-6, 6-4; Robin Vik d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia & Montenegro, 6-2, 6-4; Tim Henman d. Feliciano Lopez 6-2, 7-6 (6); Olivier Rochus d. Fabrice Santoro 6-4, 6-1; Ivo Klec d. Daniele Bracciali 6-4, 6-4; Andre Agassi (4) d. Greg Rusedski 7-6 (4), 6-0; Mohammed Al Ghareeb, Kuwait, d. Omar Bahrouzyan, United Arab Emirates, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar

Women singles, first round

Julia Schruff d. Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia & Montenegro, 6-2, 7-5; Li Na d. Vera Zvonareva 6-4, 6-4; Alona Bondarenko d. Vera Dushevina 7-6 (1), 6-1; Martina Hingis d. Mashona Washington 6-1, 6-2; Roberta Vinci d. Elena Likhovtseva (7) 6-4, 6-4.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

THROUGH SUNDAY

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 355. 2. Casey Mears, 316. 3. Matt Kenseth, 308. 4. Kasey Kahne, 295. 5. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 287. 6. Mark Martin, 275. 7. Ryan Newman, 273. 8. Clint Bowyer, 271. 9. Brian Vickers, 260. 10. Elliott Sadler, 259.

11. Dale Jarrett, 246. 12. Kyle Busch, 233. 13. Martin Truex, Jr., 233. 14. Jeff Burton, 227. 15. Jeff Gordon, 219. 16. Ken Schrader, 217. 17. Robby Gordon, 209. 18. Jamie McMurray, 207. 19. Kevin Harvick, 202. 20. Denny Hamlin, 200.

MONEY

1. Jimmie Johnson, $1,792,437. 2. Casey Mears, $1,236,624. 3. Ryan Newman, $964,176. 4. Elliott Sadler, $838,536. 5. Tony Stewart, $720,274. 6. Matt Kenseth, $675,917. 7. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $623,437. 8. Denny Hamlin, $572,788. 9. Clint Bowyer, $512,108. 10. Kasey Kahne, $507,963.

11. Dale Jarrett, $503,410. 12. Jeff Gordon, $495,517. 13. Ken Schrader, $476,863. 14. Brian Vickers, $475,585. 15. Jamie McMurray, $474,935. 16. Carl Edwards, $471,809. 17. Jeff Burton, $461,573. 18. Kevin Harvick, $450,232. 19. Mark Martin, $443,560. 20. Joe Nemechek III, $433,650.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Brian Royal, Timbers 300-204-234-738

Men (750 or better)

Scott Hehlhorst, Timbers 772

Steve Jones, Imperial 771

Blair Dyke, Timbers 770

Doug Clayton, Timbers 762

Women (650 or better)

Deb Redrup, Imperial 715

Shanelle Turner, Imperial 689

Betty Nagle, Timbers 668

Diane Talbert, Imperial 658

Chris Chambers, Timbers 654

LATEST LINE

NBA

x-CHICAGO Off (OFF) Minnesota

New Orleans 2 (202) SEATTLE

LA LAKERS 81/2 (195) Orlando

x-Minn K. Garnett could face a possible

suspension.

College Basketball

BOSTON COLLEGE 11 Wake Forest

XAVIER 61/2 St. Joseph s

Cincinnati 2 SETON HALL

IOWA STATE 11 Missouri

KENT STATE 71/2 Ohio

S. CAROLINA 1 L.s.u.

Illinois 31/2 MINNESOTA

Conference Tournaments

Horizon League

First Round

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 31/2 Wright State

DETROIT 81/2 Cleveland St

LOYOLA CHICAGO 9 Youngstown State

Ohio Valley Conference

Quarterfinals

MURRAY STATE 131/2 Tennessee Martin

JACKSONVILLE ST 7 Eastern Kentucky

SAMFORD 71/2 Tennessee State

TENNESSEE TECH 51/2 Austin Peay

Home Team in CAPS

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

State tournament

Pairings for area wrestlers

Division I

103 lbs.: Tommy Pretty, Cin. Elder, So., 37-9 vs. Kyle Sutter, Clay, Jr., 34-2;112 lbs.: Justin Flores, Clay, So., 35-6 vs. Tim Peskar, Maple Hts., Sr., 38-0; 119 lbs.: Chad Channel, Gr. City Central Crossing, Fr., 37-7 vs. Akif Eren, Perrysburg, Sr., 30-6; Jordan McGuire, Miamisburg, Jr., 36-5 vs. Roshawn Jones, Start, Jr., 41-2; 125 lbs.: Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry, Fr., 15-5 vs. Matt Dennis, Holland Spring., Jr., 36-7; Sam Nighman, Painesville Riverside, Sr., 39-9 vs. Justin Gooden, Tol. Waite, So., 31-6; 130 lbs.: Erik Mayer, Sylvania Southview, Sr., 43-2 vs. Brett Kennedy, Marysville, Sr., 33-6;Vinnie Lopez, Waite, So., 21-7 vs. Trever Davis, Mt. Vernon, Jr., 38-8; Jesse Stevens, W. Chester Lakota West, So., 32-14 vs. Angelo Castillo, Waite, Sr., 26-3; 140 lbs.: Evan Roth, Whitmer, So., 36-8 vs. Tommy Weinkam, Cin. Arch. Moeller, Jr., 29-7.

189 lbs.: Tom Schoen, St. John s Jesuit, Sr., 40-6 vs. Myron Andrews, Cle. Collinwood, Sr., 34-1Mustafa Eltataway, Whitmer, Sr., 35-11 vs. Erique Robertson, Maple Hts., Jr., 40-1.

215 lbs.: Andrew Tumlin, Harrison, Fr., 25-11 vs. Jorge Perez, Fremont Ross, Sr., 38-8; 275 lbs.: Ben Collins, Maple Hts., Sr., 38-5 vs. Chris Holland, Springfield , Jr., 33-6; Nick Piccirillo, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield, Jr., 35-4 vs. Robert Zucker, Fremont Ross, Sr., 38-7.

Division II

103 lbs.: Stephen Ferris, Jackson, So., 34-4 vs. Roly Corpus, Wauseon, Sr., 36-2; Bryan Smith, Eastwood, So., 26-10 vs. Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, Fr., 33-8;112 lbs.: Adam Tinnel, Eastwood, Jr., 28-5 vs. Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut, Fr., 37-7; Samuel Carrisalez, Defiance, So., 25-12 vs. Devin Klein, Warsaw River View, Sr., 46-0; Rudy Corpus, Wauseon, Sr., 43-4 vs. Jacob Vaughn, Col. St. Francis DeSales, Fr., 37-9; Josh Cisco, St. Marys Memorial, Jr., 34-5 vs. Paul Rose, Cambridge, So., 40-8; 119 lbs.: Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine, So., 39-9 vs. Jan Ulinski, Eastwood, Jr., 17-4; Jonathan Stone, Hunting Val. Univ. School, Sr., 31-8 vs. Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins, So., 35-10; Nick Hoopes, Beloit W. Branch, Jr., 34-6 vs. Jeffrey Pelton, Bellevue, Jr., 38-1.

125 lbs.: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford, Jr., 39-0 vs. Tony Owen, Geneva, Jr., 26-9; Ben Llanas, Eastwood, Sr., 37-8 vs. Quentin Keyes, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, Sr., 33-5; Travis Salyer, Willard, Sr., 39-8 vs. Drew Kapper, Canal Fulton Northwest, Sr., 29-4; 130 lbs.: Derek Caudill, Lisbon Beaver, Sr., 35-3 vs. Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins, Sr., 37-7; Kyle Taylor, Eastwood, Jr., 28-12 vs. Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont, So., 24-8; Josh Cintron, Dawson Riedy, Bellevue, So., 30-9 vs. Willie Saxton, Rayland Buckeye Local, Sr., 44-1.

135 lbs.: Zip Zimmer, Warsaw River View, Jr., 45-2 vs. Chad Kendall, Galion, Sr., 32-12; ; Chris Andrews, New Albany, Jr., 46-5 vs. Ryan Cubberly, Eastwood, Sr., 45-3; Tom Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales, Sr., 28-12 vs. Shawn Gayheart, Willard, So., 33-12; 140 lbs.: Lawrence Cavello, Willard, Jr., 43-4 vs. Thomas Windom, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Jr., 33-9; Chris Domino, Alliance, Sr., 33-9 vs. Brent Aona, Clyde, Sr., 32-5; 145 lbs.: Eric Cubberly, Eastwood, So., 36-6 vs. Nick Christman, Lewistown Indian Lake, Sr., 12-4; Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor, So., 29-8 vs. Quincy Coleman, Belle. Benjamin Logan, Sr., 38-8; Robbie Michaels, Clyde, Sr., 36-0 vs. Tony Whitten, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Sr., 24-13; 152 lbs.: Alex Croasmun, Col. St. Francis DeSales, Jr., 33-11 vs. Kurt Shroyer, Eastwood, Sr., 32-8; Brad Brooks, Cadiz Harrison Central, Sr., 31-8 vs. Keith Witt, Oak Harbor, So., 34-7; Ben Foor, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, Sr., 38-6 vs. Josh Rohler, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Sr., 22-3; Thomas Schwartz, Clyde, Jr., 46-4 vs. Bret Terry, New Albany, Sr., 50-5; Will Gilson, Napoleon, Sr., 39-6 vs. Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes, Jr., 40-1.

160 lbs.: Jeremy Alfani, Louisville, Jr., 28-11 vs. Tommy Baker, Oak Harbor, So., 18-9; Nick McMullen, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Sr., 38-9 vs. Kyle Baker, Bellevue, Sr., 38-6; Jacob Donley, Tyler Thornton, Willard, Sr., 39-7 vs. Mike Gorman, Alliance Marlington, Jr., 32-5; Aric Thurn, Clyde, So., 38-14 vs. Dave Rella, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, Sr., 36-2.

171 lbs.: Nate Kanta, Hamilton Ross, Sr., 29-2 vs. Jeremy Foster, Eastwood, So., 28-6; Cody VanBuskirk, Belle. Benjamin Logan, Sr., 40-2 vs. Derek Dencer, Clyde, Jr., 41-14; Cody Hamilton, Franklin, Jr., 35-9 vs. Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor, So., 32-2.

189 lbs.: Tyler Blakely, Belle. Benjamin Logan, Sr., 41-2 vs. Ed Bizorik, Bellevue, Sr., 32-8; Cody Smith, St. Paris Graham, Fr., 32-15 vs. Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins, So., 37-6; 215 lbs.: Ryan Nachtrab, Eastwood, Sr., 46-4 vs. Marco Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Sr., 36-12; Jarrid Rodriguez, Willard, Sr., 41-5 vs. Matt Walker, Alliance, Jr., 33-5;Aaron Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest, Sr., 26-2 vs. Matt Clum, Galion, Jr., 39-6; Tyler Heil, Cle. Benedictine, Sr., 37-13 vs. Eric Schwartz, Clyde, Sr., 43-1.

275 lbs.: Matt Guhn, Clyde, Sr., 38-0 vs. Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham, Fr., 26-18;John Colton Schulte, Eastwood, Sr., 31-10 vs. Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake, So., 35-6.

Division III

103 lbs.: Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson, So., 45-5 vs. Mitchell Dandurand, Hopewell-Loudon, Fr., 39-9; Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead, So., 39-6 vs. Pat Harrington, Sand. St. Mary C.C., Jr., 52-7; Ryan Rayfield, Delta, So., 31-13 vs. Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Hts., Fr., 38-6; Jacob Varner, Tinora, Jr., 39-10 vs. Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant, So., 12-1; 112 lbs.: Jimmy Reisz, Beallsville, So., 46-3 vs. Jordan Karnes, Edgerton, So., 39-8; Vince Gualtieri, W. Jefferson, So., 23-3 vs. Justin Biddle, Liberty Center, So., 21-17; Matt Reynolds, Marion Pleasant, Jr., 31-5 vs. Dustin Carnahan, Paulding, So., 34-11; Corbin Boney, Nelsonville-York, Jr., 44-9 vs. Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C., So., 54-3.

119 lbs.: Tristan Thompson, Brookfield, Jr., 44-3 vs. Jimmy Reindel, Cardinal Stritch, Sr., 17-3; Darrin Boing, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Jr., 36-4 vs. Tyler Weirauch, Archbold, Sr., 46-7; Mike Herner, Monroeville, Sr., 40-6 vs. Brent Runkle, W. Salem Northwestern, Jr., 42-8; Brian Edgell, Ashland Crestview, Jr., 36-15 vs. Bryce Freeman, Burton Berkshire, Sr., 37-3.

125 lbs.: Kenny Platfoot, Coldwater, Sr., 34-9 vs. Ricky Headrick, Tiffin Calvert, Sr., 31-9; Lee Schumaker, Arcadia, So., 28-0 vs. Robert Beach, New Lebanon Dixie, Jr., 36-13; 130 lbs.: Clay Lint, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts., Sr., 47-4 vs. Jake Grigson, Northwood, Jr., 38-3; Joel Jenkins, Burton Berkshire, Jr., 23-9 vs. Lukas Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon, So., 40-3; ; Kyle Gardella, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Jr., 31-5 vs. Bruce Hearne, Fairview, Sr., 35-4; Andrew Padach, N. Lima South Range, So., 31-9 vs. Thommy Guerra, Sand. St. Mary C.C., Sr., 40-5.

135 lbs.: Derrick Hill, McComb, Jr., 38-4 vs. Joe Skaggs, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton, So., 34-11; Alex Estrada, Fremont St. Joseph C.C., Sr., 38-6 vs. Corey Pfister, Sullivan Black River, Jr., 37-4;Jim Chmura, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Sr., 25-15 vs. Mason True, Arcadia, So., 39-3; 140 lbs.: Nick Huffman, Lewisburg Tri-County N., Sr., 37-7 vs. Scott Burris, Archbold, So., 35-17; Jake Fose, Middletown Madison, Jr., 42-3 vs. Tyler Gombash, Delta, So., 38-11; Juni Arreola, Fremont St. Joseph C.C., Sr., 50-2 vs. Damon Barr, Blanchester, Jr., 39-10; Steven Schlack, Carey, Sr., 12-6 vs. Josh Falk, Bluffton, Jr., 42-0.

145 lbs.: Derrick Yant, Delta, So., 39-10 vs. Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian, So., 47-3; Christian Ortolani, Sand. St. Mary C.C., So., 48-9 vs. Mick Nicola, Bellaire St. John Central, Sr., 40-3; Marc Hoff, Liberty Center, Sr., 36-2 vs. Dirk Kreinbihl, Gnadenhutten Indian Va., Jr., 34-12; Daniel Kuzma, Hopewell-Loudon, Sr., 37-6 vs. Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant, So., 35-6.

152 lbs.: Sli Bostleman, Otsego, Sr., 30-2 vs. Mat Schaefer, W. Salem Northwestern, So., 42-8; Jordan Cartwright, Mohawk, Jr., 29-6 vs. Mike Wiseman, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton, Sr., 40-4; 160 lbs.: Zack Ziegler, Mechanicsburg, Jr., 50-1 vs. Brock Sowers, Mohawk, Jr., 39-4; Alex Donley, Lima Central Cath., Sr., 27-13 vs. T.J. Blanton, Sand. St. Mary C.C., Sr., 28-3; Tyler Wilson, New Lebanon Dixie, Sr., 43-5 vs. Kurt Wolff, Genoa, Jr., 32-6; 171 lbs.: Nick Purdue, Genoa, Jr., 42-2 vs. Tyler Kunk, Coldwater, So., 37-8; Berkley Miely, Sand. St. Mary C.C., Sr., 47-12 vs. Cole Ross, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Sr., 41-0; Alek Hughes, Seneca East, Jr., 48-3 vs. Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg, Jr., 45-5; 189 lbs.: Joe Wasserbeck, Richwood N. Union, Jr., 35-3 vs. Hector Urbina, Archbold, Sr., 48-3; Brad Rice, W. Jefferson, Sr., 48-7 vs. Jude Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C.C., Sr., 40-9; D.J. Cummins, Cardington-Lincoln, Jr., 35-10 vs. Brock Kirian, Mohawk, So., 36-6; 215 lbs.: Brian Hunt, Tiffin Calvert, Jr., 39-4 vs. Joshua Bacci, Independence, Sr., 40-3; Bryan Shinaver, Genoa, Sr., 33-11 vs. Ian Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale, Sr., 38-7; Spencer Hershey, W. Salem Northwestern, Jr., 44-5 vs. Kyle Studer, Mohawk, Sr., 31-5; Greg Hooper, Akron Manchester, Sr., 32-5 vs. Nick Girlie, Ayersville, Sr., 36-1; 275 lbs.: Xavier Taylor, Swanton, Sr., 27-4 vs. Jeff Coole, Martins Ferry, Sr., 30-11; Toby Tahy, Elmwood, Jr., 42-6 vs. Shawn Harding, W. Jefferson, Sr., 47-3; Cody Ruffer, Archbold, Sr., 48-4 vs. Scott Johnson, Utica, Jr., 33-3; Tony Gonzales, Paulding, Sr., 34-6 vs. Dustin Bruce, Bellaire, Jr., 34-7.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with INF Jason Stokes, INF Robert Andino, INF Mike Jacobs, OF Reggie Abercrombie, LHP Renyel Pinto, RHP Scott Tyler and RHP Randy Messenger on one-year contracts.

American Association

ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES Signed INF Jon Hickey.

Atlantic League

SOMERSET PATRIOTS Traded the rights to RHP Scott Sobkowiak to Lancaster for LHP Chris Zallie.

Can-Am League

NEW HAVEN COUNTY CUTTERS Signed C Matt Hackney.

NASHUA PRIDE Signed LHP-OF Mark Hamilton and RHP Josh Thigpen.

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Signed LHP Brian Ford, C Jason Alcott and 1B Rich Daly. Released LHP Jodie Kennedy.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Signed INF Marc Grutka.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Signed RHP Jared Trout.

Golden Baseball League

RENO SILVER SOX Named Rafael Melchione hitting coach.

YUMA SCORPIONS Agreed to terms with OF Billy Kovatch.

Northern League

NL Named Garrett Gosselink vice president of operations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS Assigned F Amir Johnson to Fayetteville of the NBADL.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Assigned G Von Wafer to Fort Worth of the NBADL.

PHOENIX SUNS Announced the resignation of Bryan Colangelo, general manager.

Women s National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN Signed F Le Coe Willingham and F Donna Loffhagen to one-year contracts.

American Basketball Association

BROOKLYN Announced team name will be Wonders. Named Ron Eford general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS Released S Oliver Celestin.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS Released L Ethan Banning.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Waived K Danny Kight.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES Recall LW Niklas Nordgren from Lowell of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS Recalled F Brad Winchester from Hamilton of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Recalled LW Jeff Giuliano from Manchester of the AHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Recalled F Scottie Upshall from Milwaukee of the AHL. Reassigned F Jeremy Yablonski from Milwaukee of the AHL to Idaho of the ECHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Recalled F Jakub Klepis and D Mike Green from Hershey of the AHL.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND BARONS Assigned C Darryl Lloyd to Youngstown of the ECHL.

IOWA STARS Recalled RW B.J. Crombeen from Idaho of the ECHL.

ECHL

ECHL Fined the Wheeling Nailers and undisclosed amount for unprofessional conduct and actions by the organization during Saturday s game against Trenton. Fined Gwinnett RW Adam Smyth an undisclosed amount for his actions during Saturday s game against Florida.

SAN DIEGO GULLS Traded F Martin Mandeville to Columbia to complete an earlie trade.

WHEELING NAILERS Released F Brian Collins and F Paul Sealock.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS TECH Announced the resignation of Rick McCormick, men s basketball coach.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN Named Joe Tresey defensive coordinator and safties coach and Keith Gilmore defensive linemen coach and recruiting coordinator.

ELON Named Ricky Perez wide receivers coach.

FORDHAM Named Ed Argast offensive coordinator-offensive line coach, Frank Forcucci defensive coordinator-outside linebackers coach, Bryan Volk recruiting coordinator-quarterbacks coach, Matt Dawson special teams coordinator-inside linebackers coach, Malik Hall defensive line coach, Custavious Patterson wide receivers coach, Kieta Malloy running backs coach, Charlie Pravata tight ends coach and Tim Cary assistant defensive backs coach.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE Named Pat Meyer offensive line coach.

RUTGERS-CAMDEN Announced the resignation of Bill Culbertson, men s basketball coach.

TEXAS A&M Named Van Malone cornerbacks coach.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 28

1960 The United States hockey team scores six goals in the third period to beat Czechoslovakia 9-4 and win the gold medal in the Winter Olympics at Squaw Valley, Calif.

1971 Jack Nicklaus wins the PGA Championship by beating Billy Casper by three strokes.

1986 Baseball commissioner Peter Ueberroth conditionally suspends Dave Parker of the Cincinnati Reds, Keith Hernandez of the New York Mets, Joaquin Andujar of the Oakland Athletics, Lonnie Smith of the Kansas City Royals, Enos Cabell of the Los Angeles Dodgers, Jeff Leonard of the San Francisco Giants and Dale Berra of the New York Yankees for one year for drug abuse. After conditions are met the suspensions are reduced.

1993 Iolanda Chen of Russia sets a world record in the triple jump with a leap of 47-51/4 inches, breaking Inessa Kravets 1991 record by three-quarters of an inch.

1999 Venus and Serena Williams become the first sisters to win WTA Tour events on the same day. Venus wins the IGA SuperThrift Tennis Classic in Oklahoma City after Serena takes her first title on the WTA Tour at the Gaz de France Open.

2003 In Val Di Fiemme, Italy, Johnny Spillane wins the Nordic combined sprint to become the first American to win a gold medal at the Nordic world championships.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.