Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/27/2006

Prep softball, baseball, track, lacrosse, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Rolf Park, Maumee

May 1: Scott vs. Woodward, 5 p.m.; Northview vs. Libbey, 5 p.m.; Whitmer vs. Rogers, 5 p.m.

May 2: Central vs. Waite, 5 p.m.; Southview vs. Bowsher, 5 p.m.

May 4: St. Ursula (#1 seed) vs. Scott-Woodward winner, 5 p.m.; Northview-Libbey winner vs. Whitmer-Rogers winner, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame (#2 seed) vs. Central-Waite winner, 5 p.m.; Start (#3 seed) vs. Southview-Bowsher winner, 5 p.m. Winners advance to Districts at Maumee May 16.

Division II

At Rolf Park, Maumee

May 2: Wauseon vs. Oak Harbor, 5 p.m.

May 9: Eastwood (#1 seed) vs. Wauseon-Oak Harbor winner, 5 p.m.; Maumee (#2 seed) vs. Bowling Green, 5 p.m. Winners meet May 15, 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Genoa District May 18.

Division III

At Archbold

May 3: Fairview vs. Swanton, 5 p.m.; Delta vs. Tinora, 5 p.m.

May 10: Evergreen (#2 seed) vs. Fairview-Swanton winner, 5 p.m.; Archbold (#1 seed) vs. Delta-Tinora winner, 5 p.m. Winners meet May 16, 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Lima Bath District May 18.

At Genoa

May 6: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Woodmore, 11 a.m.

May 9: Rossford (#2 seed) vs. Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.

May 11: Lake vs. Genoa-Woodmore winner, 5 p.m.

May 16: Winners from May 9 and May 11 at 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Bowling Green District May 18.

Division IV

At Gibsonburg

Saturday: Northwood vs. Danbury, 10 a.m.; Ottawa Hills (#2 seed) vs. Toledo Christian, noon.

May 6: North Baltimore (#1 seed) vs. Northwood-Danbury winner, 10 a.m.

May 16: May 6 winner vs. Ottawa Hills-Toledo Christian winner, 5 p.m. That winner advances to Elmwood District May 18.

At Liberty Center

May 2: Pettisville vs. Hilltop, 5 p.m.

May 3: Stryker vs. Fayette, 5 p.m.

May 8: Liberty Center (#2 seed) vs. Pettisville-Hilltop winner, 5 p.m.

May 10: Ayersville (#1 seed) vs. Stryker-Fayette winner, 5 p.m.

May 16: Winners from May 8 and May 10 at 5 p.m. in District semis. Winner advances to District final at Archbold, May 18.

At Deshler

Saturday: Van Buren vs. McComb, 11 a.m.; Patrick Henry vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 1:30 p.m.

May 1: Miller City (#2 seed) vs. Van Buren-McComb winner, 6 p.m.

May 2: Leipsic (#1 seed) vs. Patrick Henry-Pandora-Gilboa winner, 6 p.m.

May 16: Winners from May 1 and May 2 meet at 6 p.m.

At New Riegel

Saturday: New Riegel vs. Vanlue, noon; Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson, second game.

May 6: St. Wendelin (#2 seed) vs. New Riegel-Vanlue winner, noon; Mohawk (#1 seed) vs. Arcadia-Cory-Rawson winner, second game. Winners meet May 16 at 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Old Fort District.

At Old Fort

Saturday: Old Fort vs. Sandusky St. Mary, noon; Tiffin Calvert vs. Bettsville, second game.

May 6: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort-St. Mary winner, noon; Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Calvert-Bettsville winner, second game. Winners meet May 16 at 5 p.m.; winner advances to Old Fort District.

Regular season

Last night

Genoa 000 000 000 001 - 1-6-0

Elmwood 000 000 000 000 - 0-4-3

WP - Szypka. LP - Dauterman. Szypka (G) Game Winning RBI.

Gibsonburg 201 000 0 - 3 6 2

Otsego 100 000 0 - 1 3 1

WP-Millson. LP-Schutzberg. Donnell (G), 2-3, 2B.

Evergreen 000 000 0 - 0 5 2

Notre Dame 112 100 x - 5 8 0

WP-Brickman. LP-Natter. Gramling (ND), 2-3, 2 RBI.

Woodmore 110 000 0 - 2 4 3

Eastwood 400 303 x - 10 15 0

WP-Haas. LP-Warren. McIntire (E), 3-4, 3B, RBI.

Springfield 002 000 0 - 2 5 2

Perrysburg 000 000 0 - 0 6 1

WP-Phillips. LP-Dunsmore. Gwozdz (S), 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Lakota 000 102 1 - 4 8 1

Lake 000 120 2 - 5 11 1

WP-Akenberger. LP-Graber. Daniels (Lake), 303, RBI.

USV 000 002 0 - 2 3 3

Miller City 000 003 x - 3 5 0

WP-Brown. LP-Arnett.

Bowsher 153 52 - 16-9-1

Scott 000 10 - 1-2-6

WP - Harding. LP - Smith. Staccone (B) 3-3, 4 RBI.

Southview 000 002 0 - 2-10-4

Maumee 101 001 x - 3-4-1

WP - Robinson. LP - Gietz. Serfozo (M) 2-2, 2 RBI.

Rossford 100 000 001 - 2-4-2

Northview 010 000 000 - 1-3-0

WP - Everitt. LP - Heath. Furrie (R) 1-3, 2B.

Bowling Green 000 000 1 - 1-3-6

Anthony Wayne 120 060 x - 9-12-0

WP - Gill. LP - Irick. Rairigh (AW) 2-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

Rogers 000 10 - 1-4-3

Northwood 132 41 - 11-12-1

WP - Tornow. LP - Goodwin. Reighard (N) 3-3.

Sandusky 000 000 1 - 1-5-1

Clay 200 020 x - 4-7-1

WP - Frank. LP - Rohrbacher. Yeager (C) 2-3, 2 RBI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Bowling Green 000 000 - 0-4-2

DePaul 050 021 - 8-11-0

WP - Blagaich. LP - Gouge. Rango (BG) 1-2; Habicht (BG) 1-2; Zirkle (BG) 1-2.

Lakeland CC 101 00 2 5 5

Owens CC 061 4x 11 11 3

WP Short. LP Rojan. Snyder (O), 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 run.

Lakeland CC 100 01 2 7 3

Owens CC 753 0x 15 15 2

WP Henry. LP Ovsenik. Henney (O), 3-3, RBI, 2 run.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

DIVISION FINALS

American Conference

(Best-of-5)

North Division

Wheeling vs. Toledo

Last night: Wheeling 5, Toledo, 3, series tied 1-1

Monday: Toledo 5, Wheeling 4, OT

Tomorrow: Toledo at Wheeling, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday: Toledo at Wheeling, 1:05 p.m.

Monday, May 1: Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05, if necessary

South Division

Florida vs. Gwinnett

Last night: Florida at Gwinnett, late

Tomorrow: Florida at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday: Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 1: Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, May 3: Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

National Conference

(Best-of-7)

West Division

Las Vegas vs. Alaska

Tuesday: Alaska 4, Las Vegas 3, OT, Series tied 1-1

Monday: Las Vegas 5, Alaska 0

Tonight: Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

Saturday: Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

Sunday, April 30: Alaska at Las Vegas, 8:05 p.m., if necessary

Pacific Division

Bakersfield vs. Fresno

Tuesday: Fresno 4, Bakersfield 2, Fresno leads series 2-0.

Monday: Fresno 5, Bakersfield 3,

Tomorrow: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Lucas County Rec Center

Saturday: Waite vs. Rogers, 11 a.m.; Bowsher vs. Libbey, 1:30 p.m.

May 1: Whitmer vs. Southview, 5 p.m.; Springfield (#4 seed) vs. Northview, 7:30 p.m.

May 2: Start (#3 seed) vs. Woodward, 5 p.m.; St. John s vs. Scott, 7:30 p.m.

May 8: St. Francis (#1 seed) vs. Waite-Rogers winner, 5 p.m.; Whitmer-Southview winner vs. Springfield-Northview winner, 7:30 p.m.

May 9: Clay (#2 seed) vs. Bowsher-Libbey winner, 5 p.m.; Start-Woodward winner vs. St. John s-Scott winner, 7:30 p.m.

May 15: Winners from May 8 at 5 p.m.; winners from May 9 at 7:30 p.m. These winners play May 19 at 5 p.m. That winner advances to Shelby May 26.

Division II

At Defiance High School

May 3: Rossford vs. Bryan (#4 seed), 4:30 p.m.; Wauseon vs. Defiance (#1 seed), 7 p.m.

May 4: Central Catholic vs. Napoleon (#3 seed), 4:30 p.m.; Maumee vs. Eastwood (#2 seed), 7 p.m.

May 10: Rossford-Bryan winner vs. Wauseon-Defiance winner, 4:30 p.m.; Central Catholic-Napoleon winner vs. Maumee-Eastwood winner, 7 p.m.

May 15: Winners from May 10 play at 5 p.m.

Division III

At Elmwood

Saturday: Otsego vs. Bluffton, 11 a.m.; Lake vs. Liberty-Benton, 1:30 p.m.

May 6: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Otsego-Bluffton winner, 11 a.m.; Elmwood (#2 seed) vs. Lake-Liberty-Benton winner, 1:30 p.m.

May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m.

At Patrick Henry

May 1: Paulding vs. Delphos Jefferson, 5 p.m.

May 2: Wayne Trace vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 5 p.m.

May 6: Patrick Henry (#1 seed) vs. Paulding-Jefferson winner, noon; Ayersville (#2 seed) vs. Wayne Trace-Ottawa-Glandorf winner, 2:30 p.m.

May 15: Winners meet at 5 p.m. Winner advances to Elida District May 20.

At Archbold

Saturday: Archbold vs. Swanton, 11 a.m.; Delta vs. Tinora, 1 p.m.

May 6: Evergreen (#1 seed) vs. Archbold-Swanton winner, 11 a.m.; Fairview (#2 seed) vs. Delta-Tinora winner, 1 p.m.

May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m. Winner advances to Bowling Green District May 19.

At Bellevue

April 29: Gibsonburg (#1 seed) vs. Lakota, noon; Edison vs. Huron, 3 p.m.

May 6: Woodmore vs. Gibsonburg-Lakota winner, noon; Margaretta vs. Edison-Huron winner, 3 p.m.

May 15: District semifinals, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Ottawa Hills

Saturday: Cardinal Stritch vs. Toledo Christian, 11 a.m.; Northwood vs. Maumee Valley, 1:30 p.m.

May 6: North Baltimore (#2 seed) vs. Stritch-Toledo Christian winner, 11 a.m.; Ottawa Hills (#1 seed) vs. Northwood-MVCDS winner, 1:30 p.m.

May 15: Winners meet at 5 p.m.

At Edon

Saturday: Hilltop vs. Fayette, 11 a.m.; Edgerton vs. North Central, 1:30 p.m.

May 6: Montpelier (#1 seed) vs. Hilltop-Fayette winner, 11 a.m.; Edon (#2 seed) vs. Edgerton-North Central winner, 1:30 p.m.

May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m.

At New Riegel

Saturday: Arcadia vs. McComb, noon; New Riegel vs. St. Wendelin, second game.

May 6: Hopewell-Loudon (#1 seed) vs. Arcadia-McComb winner, noon; Van Buren (#2 seed) vs. New Riegel-St. Wendelin winner, second game.

May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m.

At Old Fort

Saturday: Old Fort vs. Bettsville, noon.

May 6: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort-Bettsville winner, noon; Tiffin Calvert (#2 seed) vs. Danbury, second game.

May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m.

At Ayersville

Saturday: Pettisville vs. Holgate, 11 a.m.; Hicksville vs. Continental, 2:30 p.m.

May 6: Stryker vs. Pettisville-Holgate winner; Liberty Center vs. Hicksville-Continental winner, 2 :30 p.m.

May 15: Winners play at 5 p.m. Winner to Defiance District May 19.

Regular season

Last night

Scott 000 00 - 0 1 2

Start 300 43 - 10 8 0

WP-Burzynski. LP-Harris. Lizcano (St), 2-2, 3B.

St. Francis 003 000 0 - 3-6-3

St. John s 310 011 x - 6-13-1

WP - Corbey. LP - Majewski. Hartwig (SJ) 3-4, 3B, 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 000 010 0 - 1 6 1

Anthony Wayne 110 110 x - 4 6 1

WP-Whewell. LP-Cress. Bridges (AW), 2-2, 2 RBI, 2B.

Northview 204 60 - 12 11 1

Rossford 000 00 - 0 4 7

WP-Koehl. LP-Yenrick. Strauss (N), 3-4, 2 2B.

Ottawa Hills 100 010 0 - 2 6 3

Evergreen 500 000 x - 5 8 1

WP-E. Salsbury. LP-Parker. Wade (E), 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Southview 000 600 0 - 6 9 2

Maumee 020 001 0 - 3 6 3

WP-Snider. LP-Garrett. Hartzell (S), 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Lake 004 011 5 - 11 9 3

Lakota 001 310 2 - 7 14 2

WP-Fleitz. LP-Sattler. McPherson (Lake), 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Elmwood 000 003 200 - 5-7-1

Genoa 120 000 201 - 6-10-4

WP - Hornyak. LP - Brooks. McNally (G) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Morenci 000 030 0 - 3-3-1

Whiteford 001 141 x - 7-7-5

WP - Dickerson. LP - McCullough. Tabbert (W) 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI.

Perkins 000 000 1 - 1-2-2

Port Clinton 000 020 x - 2-5-3

WP - Gonya. LP - Hallock. Gonya (PC) 1-3, 2 RBI.

Libbey 000 003 5 - 8-8-1

Rogers 200 140 2 - 9-11-3

WP - Collins. LP - Werner. Bixler (R) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Central Catholic 001 100 0 - 2-8-2

Clay 112 010 x - 5-7-3

WP - Martin. LP - Vieth. Spencer (C) 2-3, HR, RBI.

Otsego 118 002 0 - 12-11-3

Gibsonburg 002 520 0 - 9-11-3

WP - Donald. LP - Stevenson. Cookson (O) 2-4, HR.

Waite 200 000 0 - 2-2-4

Whitmer 003 106 0 - 10-10-1

WP - Fackelman. LP - Fitch. Meyer (Wh) 2-4, 2B, 1B.

Bowsher 635 101 - 16-14-2

Woodward 311 100 - 6-9-4

WP - Wholf. LP - Sikoaski. Henneman (B) 3-4, 3B, HR, 4 RBI.

Onsted 000 00 - 0-4-3

Blissfield 323 3x - 11-9-0

WP - Estes. LP - Jewell. Faulkner (B) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Blissfield 611 121 2 - 14-11-3

Onsted 511 000 0 - 7-5-5

WP - Klump. LP - Strom. Estes (B) 3-5, RBI, 2B.

Springfield 000 001 0 - 1-5-1

Perrysburg 001 400 x - 5-8-1

WP - Allesee. LP - Champion. Allesee (P) 3-4, 2 RBI.

COLLEGE GOLF

Owens C.C. Invitational

TEAM SCORES: 1. Owens C.C. 317; 2. Lakeland C.C. 335; 3. Sinclair C.C. 339; 4. Cincinnati State C.C. 346; 5. Columbus State C.C. 350; 6. Lorain C.C. 374.

OWENS INDIVIDUALS: Mike Guerrero, 77, 1st; Blake Tucker 78 t-2nd; Ryan Brown 78, t-2nd; Brian Roosenberg 82; Kyle Tracy 83; Brian Bowker 84, t-9th; Josh Williams, 86, 12th; Aaron Whitlow, 87, 14th.

PREP LACROSSE

girls

MAUMEE VALLEY 9, OTTAWA HILLS 3: MV--Krueger 5, Spengler, Choka, Rorick 2. OH--Philips 3.

BOYS

ST. JOHN S 12, SYLVANIA 5: SJ--Breen 4, Erdelyi 2, Masterson 2, Strouse 2, Cereghini, Kennedy. S--R. Stansley 3, S. Stansley 2.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Dallas 11 2 0 .846 745 575

New York 8 5 0 .615 698 712

Philadelphia 7 6 0 .538 611 593

Columbus 6 7 0 .462 586 568

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 9 4 0 .692 653 574

Austin 8 5 0 .615 659 636

Georgia 7 6 0 .538 724 611

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 652 700

Kansas City 3 10 0 .231 566 666

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Colorado 9 4 0 .692 713 683

Nashville 7 6 0 .538 642 615

Chicago 5 8 0 .385 651 684

Grand Rapids 4 9 0 .308 576 694

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 7 6 0 .538 618 615

San Jose 7 6 0 .538 716 709

Las Vegas 5 8 0 .385 662 713

Utah 5 8 0 .385 705 714

Los Angeles 3 10 0 .231 655 770

x-clinched playoff spot

TOMORROW

Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Chicago at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Grand Rapids, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Austin, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Orlando at Colorado, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 5

Las Vegas at Arizona 10 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 6

Dallas at Philadelphia 4 p.m.

Georgia at New York 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus 7 p.m.

Orlando at Kansas City 8 p.m.

Utah at Chicago 8 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles 10:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, MAY 7

Grand Rapids at Austin 3 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 3 0 1 10 10 3

Kansas City 3 1 0 9 7 4

New England 1 1 1 4 1 1

Columbus 1 2 1 4 4 7

New York 0 1 3 3 4 7

Chicago 0 1 2 2 4 5

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 3 0 1 10 9 6

Houston 2 2 0 6 8 7

Colorado 1 1 1 4 7 8

Los Angeles 1 2 1 4 3 4

CD Chivas USA 1 2 0 3 4 4

Real Salt Lake 0 3 1 1 3 8

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 4

FC Dallas at D.C. United, 7:30

Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30

Houston at Colorado, 9

New York at CD Chivas USA, 10

BOXING

National Golden Gloves

At Omaha, Neb.

TUESDAY

152: Marcus Willis, Fort Myers, Fla., dec. Edward Hernandez, Toledo, 4-1.

178; Christopher Godber, Birmingham, Ala., dec. Diamond Smith, Toledo, 5-0.

BOWLING

300 Game

Greg Cope, Glass Bowl 242-279-300-821

Greg Cope, Glass Bowl 300-221-176-697

Jim Dyer, Bay Center Rec. 196-200-300-696

Jason McFarland, G. Bowl 300-176-158-634

Bruce Schaffer, Glass Bowl 300-166-160-626

Men (750 or better)

Don Miller, Glass Bowl 800

Don Brown, Glass Bowl 789

Tom Strabley, Glass Bowl 770

Jeff Szych, Glass Bowl 768

Bill Colter, Glass Bowl 753

Women (650 or better)

TENNIS

Open SEAT

Barcelona, Spain

Singles, second round

Albert Portas d. Tomas Berdych (9) 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Jarkko Nieminen (7) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-1, 6-2.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (10) d. Alberto Martin 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Ivo Karlovic d. Nikolay Davydenko (2) 6-7 (7), 6-5, 6-4.

Evgeny Korolev d. Fernando Vicente 6-3, 6-0.

Albert Costa d. Dominik Hrbaty (8) 6-3, 7-5.

Tommy Robredo (6) d. Potito Starace 6-4, 6-0.

Paul-Henri Mathieu d. Carlos Cuadrado 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Feliciano Lopez 6-4, 6-2.

Ivan Navarro Pastor d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Radel Stepanek (4) d. Filippo Volandri 3-6, 7-6 (0), 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco (12) d. Agustin Calleri 7-5, 6-4.

LATEST LINE

NBA Playoffs

INDIANA 1 (174) New Jersey

CHICAGO 1 (199) Miami

DENVER 5 (192) LA Clippers

NHL Playoffs

Ottawa 1/2 -1 TAMPA BAY

Detroit 1/2 -1 EDMONTON

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Calgary

SAN JOSE 1-11/2 Nashville

Baseball

National League

PHILADELPHIA 71/2 -81/2 Colorado

ST. LOUIS 81/2 -91/2 Washington

American League

Minnesota 9-11 KANSAS CITY

Boston 6-7 CLEVELAND

NY YANKEES 12-14 Tampa Bay

Baltimore Even-6 TORONTO

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 070 020 002 - 11 16 1

Notre Dame 000 311 201 - 8 13 3

WP-Hawk. LP-Gruener. BG leaders: Wells 4-5, 2 RBI, 22B; Gacom 2-5, 3 RBI; Shay 3-4, 2 RBI, 2B.

Toledo 010 011 100 - 4 12 5

Michigan State 807 031 40X - 23 22 1

WP-Cullen. LP-Ellis. Swint (T), 4-5.

PREP TRACK

Girls

WHITMER 96, ST. URSULA 64, WAITE 15: 4x800 relay - Whitmer 10:33.8; 100 hurdles - Siebenaller (Wh) 15.5; 100 - Middlebrooks (Wa) 13.0; 4x200 relay - Whitmer 1:50.3; 1600 - Anderson (Su) 5:56.8; 4x100 relay - Whitmer 52.6; 400 - Gwin (Wh) 1:05.3; 300 Hurdles - Siebenaller (Wh) 46.8; 800 - durham (Wh) 2:48.7; 200 - T. Smith (SU) 28.3; 3200 - Roberts (SU) 12:39.1; 4x400 relay - St. Ursula 4:35.0; discus - dubendorfer (Wh) 79.3; high jump - Lucienne (Su) 4-10; long jump - Kruze (Wh) 15-9 1/4; shot put - A. Smith (SU) 34.9; pole vault - Siebenaller (Wh) 11.0.

BOWSHER 83, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 72.5, CLAY 19.5: 4x800 relay - Bowsher 10:32.; 100 hurdles - Calhoun (CC) 15.1; 100 - Graham (B) 12.1; 4x200 relay - Bowsher 1;46.7; 1600 - McCarthy (CC) 5;43.3; 4x100 relay - Bowsher 50.1; 400 - Graham (B) 58.3; 300 hurdles - Calhoun (CC) 46.1; 800 - McCarthy (CC) 2:31.2; 200 - Graham (B) 24.6; 3200 - Burkhardt (B) 12:38.1; 4x400 relay - Central Catholic 4:15.1; Discus - Grzybowski (B) 115-8 3/4; High Jump - Pettaway (B) 4-6; Long Jump - Graham (B) 16-11 3/4; Shot Put - Grzybowski (B) 33-9 1/2; Pole Vault - Cousino (B) 9-0.

Boys

WHITMER 98.5, ST. FRANCIS 59.5, WAITE 17: 4x800 relay - Whitmer 8:58.5; 110 hurdles - Hyttenhove (Wh) 15.0; 100 - tie- Simon and Hyttenhove (Wh) 11.2; 4x200 relay - Whitmer 1;35.3; 1600 - Hughes (wh) 4:58.4; 4x100 relay - Whitmer 44.3; 400 - Bell (Wh) 53.2; 300 hurdles - Sherrer (Wh) 43.7; 800 - Fisher (SF) 2:08.7; 200 - Whirl (Wh) 22.8; 3200 - Swint (SF) 11:06.; 4x400 relay - Whitmer 3;38.8; shot put - Enos (SF) 45-3 1/2; discus - Enos (SF) 128-6; high jump - Smith (Wh) 5-8; long jump - Whirl (Wh) 19-4; pole vault - Laser-Hopkins (wh) 13.0.

Central Catholic 88, Bowsher 66, Clay 21: 3200 relay-Bowsher, 9:05.2; 110 hurdles-Stockdale (B), 15.7; 100-Bryason (B), 11.3; 800 relay-Central, 1:32.4; 1600 Finn (CC), 4:51.6; 400 relay, 46.7; 400 Bryson (B), 53.7; 300 hurdles Krieg (CC), 43.5; 800-Campos (CC) 2:04.1; 200-Johnson (CC), 24.1; 3200-Ruff (B), 10:55.2; 400 relay-Bowsher 3:34.9; discus-Thomas (B) 139 ; high jump, Lee (B), 5-8; long jump-Grivanos (C), 19-1 ; shot put-Zbierjewski (B), 44-11; pole vault-Dueling (CC), 12-6.

prep tennis

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, ANTHONY WAYNE 1: Pai (MV) d. Doyle, 6-3, 7-6; Sanford (AW) d. Dewan, 6-0, 6-1; Schuettfort (MV) d. Lewis, 6-0, 6-4; Rubin-Smiley (MV) d. Lauer-Smith, 6-0, 6-3; Rorick-Sting (MV) d. Hohl-Kuck, 6-4, 7-6.

CENTRAL 5, BOWSHER 0: Dever d. Garofalo, 6-3, 6-2; McCarthy d. Thornton, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6; Brown d. Pommeranz, 6-0, 6-0; Schneider-Gannon d. Grifo-Meisner, 6-3, 6-1; Meyers-Oblizajek d. Sobecki-Warnes, 6-4, 6-0.

ST. JOHN S 5, NORTHVIEW : Than (SJ) d. Kallile 6-1, 6-3; Delleles (SJ) d. Trumbull 6-0, 6-0; Sbrocchi (SJ) d. Smith 6-0, 6-0; Meyer-Urruita (SJ) d. Butcher-Gaynor 6-4, 6-2; North-smith (SJ) d. Powlesland-Treece 6-0, 6-1.

WAITE 3, START 2: Brown (W) d. McCualsky 6-2, 2-6, 6-0; Smith (S) d. S. Clapsaddle 6-1, 6-0; K. Clapsaddle (W) d. Dyshlyak 6-3, 6-4; Strickland-Draur (W) d. Whitmore-Snyder 7-5, 6-4; Stoering-Wagner (S) d. Zacharias-Watson 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

PERRYSBURG 3, SOUTHVIEW 2: Craig (S) d. Converse, 6-2, 6-2; Gunkler (P) d. Vyas, 7-5, 6-1; Adamiak (P) d. Johnoff, 6-2, 7-6; Strickland-Chan (P) d. Feldstein-Solari, 6-1, 6-4; Rothstein-Ratnam (S) d. Morse-Koehler, 6-1, 7-5.

PORT CLINTON 4, PERKINS 1: Ja. Drusbacky (PC) d. Grathwol, 5-0, retired; McLean (PC) d. Smith, 7-6 (14-12), 2-6, 6-4; Ju. Drusbacky (PC) d. Dahmen, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Cellier-Shirkey (PC) d. Roth-Serhal, 6-2, 6-0; McBride-Fial (P) d. Clum-Miller, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

WHITMER 5, WOODWARD 0: Sugheir (Wh) d. Archer 6-0, 6-0; Smith (Wh) d. Johnson 6-0, 6-1; Hale (Wh) won by forfeit; Laser-Jeffrey (Wh) d. Guzman-Gama 6-1, 6-1; Finch-Madison (Wh) d. Moreno-Nelong 6-2, 6-1.

ST. FRANCIS 5, ROGERS 0: Cabanski (SF) d. Jahns 6-0, 6-0; Lindsley (SF) d. Fullilove 6-0, 6-0; Meyers (SF) d. Thomas 6-0, 6-0; Kenny-Lay (SF) d. Giraldo-Martin 6-1, 6-0; Bialorucki-Joslin (SF) won by forfeit.

CLAY 5, LIBBEY 0: Hyndman (C) d. Duran 6-0, 6-0; sousa (C) d. Hampton 6-0, 6-0; Swain (C) d. Dixon 6-0, 6-0; Saunders-Brower (C) d. Donoher-Gonzalez 6-0, 6-0; Ault-Ferguson (C) d. Tansel-Neal 6-0, 6-0.

GOLF

World Rankings

Through April 23

1. Tiger Woods USA 17.66

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.93

4. Retief Goosen SAf 8.57

3. Vijay Singh Fij 8.44

5. Ernie Els SAf 6.44

6. Sergio Garcia Spn 6.25

7. Jim Furyk USA 5.73

8. David Toms USA 5.28

9. Adam Scott Aus 4.77

10. Luke Donald Eng 4.73

11. Chris DiMarco USA 4.43

12. Jose Maria Olazabal Spn 4.38

13. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.37

14. Tim Clark SAf 4.25

15. Chad Campbell USA 4.18

16. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 4.02

17. David Howell Eng 4.01

18. Colin Montgomerie Sco 3.99

19. Kenny Perry USA 3.94

20. Darren Clarke NIr 3.87

21. Rory Sabbatini SAf 3.86

22. Davis Love III USA 3.86

23. Fred Couples USA 3.82

24. Angel Cabrera Arg 3.82

25. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.77

26. Michael Campbell NZl 3.63

27. Scott Verplank USA 3.63

28. Stephen Ames Can 3.47

29. Rod Pampling Aus 3.38

30. Nick O Hern Aus 3.34

31. Padraig Harrington Ire 3.32

32. Paul McGinley Ire 3.16

33. Thomas Bjorn Den 3.03

34. Robert Allenby Aus 2.91

35. Tom Lehman USA 2.89

36. Bart Bryant USA 2.85

37. Mike Weir Can 2.81

38. Arron Oberholser USA 2.78

39. Zach Johnson USA 2.73

40. Ben Crane USA 2.72

41. Stewart Cink USA 2.70

42. Choi Kyung-Ju Kor 2.60

43. Brandt Jobe USA 2.52

44. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.48

45. Justin Leonard USA 2.47

46. Lee Westwood Eng 2.45

47. Miguel Angel Jimenez Spn 2.44

48. Lucas Glover USA 2.34

49. Greg Owen Eng 2.29

50. Paul Broadhurst Eng 2.29

51. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.27

52. John Daly USA 2.20

53. Billy Mayfair USA 2.20

54. Sean O Hair USA 2.19

55. Fred Funk USA 2.18

56. Paul Casey Eng 2.16

57. Niclas Fasth Swe 2.15

58. Mark Hensby Aus 2.10

59. Tom Pernice Jr. USA 2.06

60. Richard Green Aus 1.99

61. Nick Dougherty Eng 1.98

62. Vaughn Taylor USA 1.97

63. Bernhard Langer Ger 1.96

64. Gonzalo Fernandez Spn 1.95

65. Tim Herron USA 1.95

66. Steve Elkington Aus 1.90

67. Jerry Kelly USA 1.90

68. Peter Lonard Aus 1.86

69. J.B. Holmes USA 1.85

70. Ian Poulter Eng 1.83

71. Shigeki Maruyama Jpn 1.77

72. Charles Howell III USA 1.77

73. Mark Calcavecchia USA 1.76

74. Ted Purdy USA 1.75

75. Jesper Parnevik Swe 1.75

PGA Money Leaders

Through April 23

TrnMoney

1. Phil Mickelson 9$3,123,827

2. Tiger Woods 7$2,485,083

3. Geoff Ogilvy 10$2,424,959

4. Stuart Appleby 9$2,422,902

5. Rory Sabbatini 10$2,253,710

6. David Toms 10$2,136,250

7. Chad Campbell 11$2,123,004

8. Stephen Ames 9$1,881,178

9. Vijay Singh 10$1,864,453

10. Jim Furyk 10$1,828,649

11. Retief Goosen 6$1,754,723

12. Jose Maria Olazabal 10$1,703,245

13. Luke Donald 8$1,557,403

14. Arron Oberholser 9$1,501,522

15. Tim Clark 10$1,339,023

16. Rod Pampling 9$1,307,309

17. Camilo Villegas 11$1,258,701

18. Zach Johnson 9$1,234,001

19. Scott Verplank 9$1,228,434

20. J.B. Holmes 10$1,175,914

21. Mike Weir 10$1,133,550

22. Lucas Glover 12$1,061,004

23. Aaron Baddeley 9$1,048,895

24. Billy Mayfair 12$1,044,604

25. Davis Love III 11$1,043,331

26. Tom Lehman 9$911,156

27. Greg Owen 11$910,290

28. Carl Pettersson 11$866,051

29. Vaughn Taylor 11$856,512

30. Jerry Kelly 11$810,695

31. Bob Estes 8$776,992

32. Adam Scott 6$768,373

33. Tom Pernice, Jr. 11$760,959

34. Jesper Parnevik 11$736,297

35. Nathan Green 10$727,087

36. John Rollins 9$719,936

37. Fred Couples 7$703,074

38. Ernie Els 7$679,201

39. Jonathan Byrd 9$676,012

40. Pat Perez 11$658,157

41. Sergio Garcia 7$656,575

42. Craig Barlow 9$654,242

43. Kirk Triplett 7$641,801

44. J.J. Henry 11$634,505

45. Bo Van Pelt 12$630,426

46. Darren Clarke 7$576,200

47. K.J. Choi 9$573,766

48. Ryan Palmer 11$570,709

49. Stewart Cink 10$558,831

50. Dean Wilson 13$536,255

51. David Howell 5$518,520

52. Ted Purdy 12$495,181

53. Daniel Chopra 13$492,852

54. Robert Allenby 8$490,064

55. Fredrik Jacobson 8$489,351

56. Lee Westwood 6$482,920

57. Charles Warren 11$479,048

58. Steve Stricker 4$471,484

59. Richard S. Johnson 10$471,446

60. Justin Leonard 11$459,763

61. Bubba Watson 9$450,145

62. Padraig Harrington 7$450,035

63. Mathias Gronberg 8$447,789

64. Fred Funk 11$442,272

65. Rich Beem 10$441,882

66. Shane Bertsch 12$441,659

67. Jerry Smith 9$427,982

68. Jason Bohn 11$399,133

69. Nick Watney 11$397,783

70. Brian Gay 11$386,241

71. Steve Lowery 11$384,136

72. Heath Slocum 11$383,756

73. Bart Bryant 9$383,729

74. Brett Quigley 11$378,457

75. Justin Rose 10$371,313

76. Ryuji Imada 12$369,407

77. Henrik Bjornstad 10$362,885

78. Arjun Atwal 11$359,486

79. Brandt Jobe 10$357,354

80. Bernhard Langer 10$356,071

81. Charley Hoffman 9$354,537

82. John Senden 10$352,305

83. Trevor Immelman 10$346,286

84. Dudley Hart 10$345,941

85. Olin Browne 10$343,142

86. Brian Davis 11$336,923

87. Ben Crane 7$336,130

88. Chris DiMarco 8$330,123

89. Jeff Gove 8$326,736

90. Carlos Franco 10$323,774

91. Briny Baird 9$320,119

92. J.L. Lewis 11$316,189

93. Duffy Waldorf 10$310,658

94. Todd Fischer 13$310,533

95. Doug Barron 10$303,322

96. Jeff Maggert 10$299,869

97. Frank Lickliter II 9$291,713

98. Mark Calcavecchia 10$286,827

99. Brad Faxon 9$277,701

100. John Huston 9$277,308

101. Mathew Goggin 9$276,806

102. Joe Ogilvie 12$276,191

103. Jonathan Kaye 11$272,433

104. Peter Lonard 8$267,995

105. Tag Ridings 12$265,184

106. Mark Wilson 7$264,662

107. Jeff Sluman 9$262,164

108. David Branshaw 9$252,498

109. Kenny Perry 6$249,900

110. Steve Flesch 12$244,033

111. Hunter Mahan 8$242,719

112. Wes Short, Jr. 13$237,306

113. Jason Gore 12$232,399

114. Tim Petrovic 11$230,890

115. Joey Sindelar 9$230,255

116. Paul Azinger 10$225,245

117. Brett Wetterich 6$224,486

118. Harrison Frazar 11$218,482

119. Corey Pavin 10$216,049

120. Ben Curtis 10$213,835

121. Sean O Hair 13$209,762

122. Stephen Leaney 10$207,209

123. D.A. Points 9$190,837

124. Ian Poulter 7$185,905

125. Nick O Hern 5$176,000

LPGA Money Leaders

Through April 23

TrnMoney

1. Lorena Ochoa 6$474,051

2. Juli Inkster 6$414,811

3. Karrie Webb 5$391,480

4. Seon Hwa Lee 7$355,786

5. Annika Sorenstam 4$349,456

6. Natalie Gulbis 7$275,955

7. Cristie Kerr 7$255,985

8. Sung Ah Yim 7$247,676

9. Meena Lee 7$227,948

10. Paula Creamer 7$184,071

11. Joo Mi Kim 6$179,965

12. Hee-Won Han 7$167,157

13. Jeong Jang 6$155,720

14. Sarah Lee 7$148,791

15. Helen Alfredsson 6$148,696

16. Aree Song 6$132,190

17. Mi Hyun Kim 7$127,999

18. Suzann Pettersen 6$106,920

19. Julieta Granada 6$102,625

20. Morgan Pressel 5$101,354

21. Shi Hyun Ahn 7$100,248

22. Stacy Prammanasudh 6$99,616

23. Catriona Matthew 7$99,339

24. Brittany Lang 7$96,738

25. Brittany Lincicome 6$93,886

26. Karen Stupples 5$88,236

27. Ai Miyazato 7$86,501

28. Soo Young Moon 6$86,275

29. Michele Redman 6$81,279

30. Pat Hurst 6$75,503

31. Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 6$73,891

32. Nicole Castrale 5$71,405

33. Jee Young Lee 7$68,351

34. Carin Koch 7$61,945

35. Rachel Hetherington 6$61,699

36. Tina Barrett 7$57,236

37. Wendy Ward 7$56,965

38. Young-A Yang 5$56,307

39. Young Kim 6$55,808

40. Dorothy Delasin 7$54,744

41. Beth Daniel 3$54,487

42. Karine Icher 6$51,722

43. Maria Hjorth 7$50,784

44. Sherri Steinhauer 7$50,480

45. Miriam Nagl 6$50,016

46. Jimin Kang 7$49,930

47. Candie Kung 4$49,013

48. Young Jo 5$47,397

49. Angela Stanford 6$46,989

50. Sherri Turner 6$46,306

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Claimed RHP Eduardo Sierra off waivers from the Colorado Rockies and optioned RHP to Birmingham of the Southern League.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Recalled RHP Runelvys Hernandez from Omaha of the PCL. Designated RHP Joe Nelson for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS Assigned RHP R.A. Dickey outright to Oklahoma of the PCL.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Optioned RHP Mike Adams to Nashville of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with OF Michael Tucker on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Placed RHP Julio Santana on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Clay Condrey from Scranton Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Optioned LHP Billy Traber to New Orleans of the PCL. Called up RHP Jason Bergmann from New Orleans. Claimed RHP Zach Day off waivers from Colorado.

International League

DURHAM BULLS Assigned LHP Jason Cromer to Hudson Valley of the New York-Penn League. Announced RHP Edwin Jackson was assigned to the team from the Tampa Bay Devil Rays.

American Association

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS Agreed to terms with LHP Derrick Van Dusen.

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS Signed 1B Keith Maxwell, C John Nathans, C Victor Valencia and C Chris Torres.

Can-Am League

NASHUA PRIDE Released RHP Roberto Nieves.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Agreed to terms with RHP Fabricio Benitez.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Released LHP Liam O Flaherty. Agreed to terms with INF Jeff Brooks and INF Dustin Bensko.

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Agreed to terms with LHP Ted Juske.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Released INF Marc Grutka.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES Traded C-OF Ryan McDermond to Somerset of the Atlantic League for a player to be named.

KALAMAZOO KINGS Agreed to terms with INF Drunante Thornburg and RHP Jeremy Griffith.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS Released INF Josh Ashton and OF Eddie Guessford.

FULLERTON FLYERS Traded 3B Ryan Lehr to Sussex of the Can-Am League for future considerations.

RENO SILVER SOX Agreed to terms with 3B Edgar Varela. Traded RHP Randy Waite and RHP John Segovia to Gateway of the Frontier League for future considerations.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS Agreed to terms with LHP Marcos Mendoza.

YUMA SCORPIONS Agreed to terms with OF Javier Lopez. Traded RHP Jon Uhl to Kansas City of the Northern League to complete the earlier trade for RHP Cardoza Tucker.

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

ABA Granted an expansion team to San Diego to begin play in the 2006-07 season to be known as the Wildcats.

SAN DIEGO WILDCATS Named Michael Kennedy coach and Eric Anderson general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS Signed DT Tyoka Jackson to a two-year contract. Re-signed TE Casey FitzSimmons and DE Cory Redding to one-year contracts.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Agreed to terms with CB Charles Woodson on a seven-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS Released RB Onterrio Smith.

Arena Football League

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE Waived OL-DL Julius Roberts.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS Re-signed OL-DL Dan Loney.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Signed LB Neil Ternovatsky and RB Jarred Winkel.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL Suspended Hartford D Dale Purinton one game for his actions in an April 25 game.

HORSE RACING

NTRA Announced the retirement of D.G. Van Clief, Jr., commissioner and chief executive officer and president of Breeders Cup Limited, effective by the end of the year.

TENNIS

USTA Named Andrea Hirsch general counsel and chief legal officer.

COLLEGE

BOSTON COLLEGE Named Mo Cassara men s assistant basketball coach.

GEORGE MASON Extended the contract of Jim Larranaga, men s basketball coach, through the 2011-12 season.

IDAHO Announced junior G Leilani Mitchell, freshman G MacKenzie Flynn, freshman F Jordyn Bowen and sophomore F Stephanie Sax will leave the women s basketball team.

LIMESTONE Fired Chris Hasbrouck, men s lacrosse coach. Named Chris Phenicie men s interim lacrosse coach.

SOUTHERN UTAH Named Steve Hodson women s basketball coach.

SPOTLIGHT

April 27

1956 Rocky Marciano retires as the undefeated heavyweight boxing champion. He finished with a 49-0 record, including six title defenses and 43 knockouts.

1968 Jimmy Ellis won the world heavyweight boxing title with a 15-round decision over Jerry Quarry in Oakland, Calif. This is the final bout of an eight-man elimination tournament to fill Muhammad Ali s vacated title.

1994 Scott Erickson, who allowed the most hits in the majors the previous season, pitched Minnesota s first no-hitter in 27 years as the Twins beat Milwaukee 6-0.

1994 Dave Hannan scores 5:43 into the fourth overtime to keep the Buffalo Sabres going in the NHL playoffs with a 1-0 victory over the New Jersey Devils, the sixth-longest game in NHL history.

2001 Jamal Mashburn of Charlotte sets an NBA playoff record by making all 25 of his free throws during the three-game sweep of Miami.

Mashburn is 10-for-10 in Charlotte s 94-79 victory.

2002 Derek Lowe pitches a no-hitter against Tampa Bay. Brent Abernathy is the only baserunner Lowe allows in Boston s 10-0 victory.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.