Loading…
Friday, October 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 5/2/2006

Prep baseball, softball, tennis, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Lucas County Rec Center

Saturday: Rogers 6, Waite 5; Bowsher 21, Libbey1

Last night: Whitmer 5, Southview 4; Northview 4, Springfield 1

Tonight: Start (#3 seed) vs. Woodward, 5 p.m.; St. John s vs. Scott, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

At Defiance High School

Tomorrow: Rossford vs. Bryan (#4 seed), 4:30 p.m.; Wauseon vs. Defiance (#1 seed), 7 p.m.

May 4: Central Catholic vs. Napoleon (#3 seed), 4:30 p.m.; Maumee vs. Eastwood (#2 seed), 7 p.m.

Division III

At Elmwood

Saturday: Otsego 5, Bluffton 4; Lake 10, Liberty-Benton 0

May 6: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Otsego, 11 a.m.; Elmwood (#2 seed) vs. Lake, 1:30 p.m.

At Patrick Henry

Last night: Paulding 7, Delphos Jefferson 1

Tonight: Wayne Trace vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 5 p.m.

May 6: Patrick Henry (#1 seed) vs. Paulding-Jefferson winner, noon; Ayersville (#2 seed) vs. Wayne Trace-Ottawa-Glandorf winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Archbold

Saturday: Archbold 14, Swanton 0; Tinora 5, Delta 3

May 6: Evergreen (#1 seed) vs. Archbold, 11 a.m.; Fairview (#2 seed) vs. Tinora, 1 p.m.

At Bellevue

May 6: Woodmore vs. Lakota, noon; Margaretta vs. Edison-Huron winner, 3 p.m.

Division IV

At Ottawa Hills

Saturday: Toledo Christian 11, Cardinal Stritch 9; Northwood 11, Maumee Valley 6

May 6: North Baltimore (#2 seed) vs. Toledo Christian, 11 a.m.; Ottawa Hills (#1 seed) vs. Northwood, 1:30 p.m.

At Edon

Saturday: Hilltop 11, Fayette 1; Edgerton 12, North Central 11

May 6: Montpelier (#1 seed) vs. Hilltop, 11 a.m.; Edon (#2 seed) vs. Edgerton, 1:30 p.m.

At New Riegel

Saturday: Arcadia 8, McComb 7; New Riegel 4, St. Wendelin 3

May 6: Hopewell-Loudon (#1 seed) vs. Arcadia, noon; Van Buren (#2 seed) vs. New Riegel, second game.

At Old Fort

Saturday: Old Fort 7, Bettsville 1

May 6: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort, 11 a.m.; Tiffin Calvert (#2 seed) vs. Danbury, second game.

At Ayersville

Saturday: Holgate 9, Pettisville 4; Hicksville 8, Continental 3

May 6: Stryker vs. Holgate; Liberty Center vs. Hicksville, 2 :30 p.m.

LAST NIGHT

Sectionals

Division I

Southview 010 003 0 - 4 5 2

Whitmer 302 000 x - 5 5 2

WP-Ritson. LP-Snider. Sumner (W) 3-3, RBI.

Northview 011 011 0 - 4 8 2

Springfield 100 000 0 - 1 1 1

WP-DiLallo. LP-Champion. Strauss (N) 3B.

Libbey 100 00 - 1 3 7

Bowsher 674 4x - 21 12 1

WP-Henneman. LP-Wellens. Guhl (B) GS HR, 4 RBI.

Regular season

Start 009 200 2 13 14 1

Central 003 101 0 5 6 3

WP-Moulton. LP-Meinzer. Busch (S), 2-3, RBI.

Van Wert 000 00 - 0 4 2

Bryan 118 0x - 10 8 2

WP-Ebersole. LP-Murphy. Wheeler (B), 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Fayette 000 00 - 0 4 5

Stryker 710 4x - 12 9 1

WP-Shock. LP-Fruchey. Beck (S), 2-3, 3 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 400 224 - 12 18 0

Rossford 000 000 - 0 1 0

WP-Whewell. LP-Yenrick. Holmberg (AW), 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Toledo Christian 100 010 2 - 4 6 0

Maumee Valley 000 100 0 - 1 7 7

WP-Barnes. LP-Hassen. A. Yunker (TC), 2-3, 2 RBI.

Gibsonburg 060 201 0 - 9 9 2

Lakota 002 000 0 - 2 8 5

WP-Stevenson. LP-Sattler. Smith (G), 2-3, RBI.

Bowsher 010 020 3 - 6 11 3

Rogers 010 000 0 - 1 3 1

WP-Williams. LP-Collins. Toles (B), 3-4, HR, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

Elmwood 062 024 1 - 15 11 2

Eastwood 300 006 0 - 9 11 7

WP-Tyson. LP-Weiland. Hammer (Elm) 3-5.

Waite 020 (11)0 - 13 11 1

Scott 000 02 - 2 3 1

WP-Burden. LP-Yancey. Bauer (W) 3-3, 3 3B, 3 RBI.

Whiteford 010 00 - 1 6 0

Sand Creek 000 67 - 13 8 0

WP-Williams. LP-Ritzenthaler. Kagel (SC) 3-4.

Lake 010 010 0 - 2 6 0

Genoa 000 600 x - 6 12 1

WP-Hornyak. LP-McPherson. Clayton (G) 2-3, 2B.

Otsego 034 010 0 - 8 8 2

Woodmore 301 420 x - 10 11 1

WP-Hepler. LP-Cookson. Smith (W) 2-3, HR.

Napoleon 001 000 0 - 1 3 1

Defiance 200 000 x - 2 2 4

WP-Stykemain. LP-Myles. Stykemain (D) 1-3.

Danbury 021 111 0 - 6 9 2

Stritch 100 001 2 - 4 9 4

WP-Portales. LP-Sharp. Oglesabee (D) 3-3, 2 RBI.

St. John s 400 300 0 - 7 7 1

Clay 000 000 1 - 1 7 4

WP-Corbey. LP-Achter. Dippman (SJ) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Woodward 100 00 - 1 4 3

St. Francis 153 5x - 14 9 0

WP-McNamara. LP-Wainscott. Knowles (SF) 3-3, RBI.

Edon 300 000 0 - 3 7 0

Pettisville 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

WP-Struble. LP-Short. Struble (E) 2H.

Liberty Center 200 200 3 - 7 5 3

Delta 001 020 2 - 5 7 3

WP-Mohler. LP-Schlosser. Brian Babcock (LC) 1-4, 2 RBI.

Bedford 213 011 2 - 10 13 1

Dexter 022 000 2 - 6 12 5

WP-Schieb. LP-Klinkman. Winter (B) 3-5, 2B.

Evergreen 100 533 - 12 11 1

Swanton 000 100 - 1 4 2

WP-Bates. LP-Hinton. Pinkelman (E) 2-2, HR, 3 RBI.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

DIVISION FINALS

American Conference

(Best-of-5)

North Division

Wheeling vs. Toledo

Monday, April 24: Toledo 5, Wheeling 4, OT

Wednesday, April 26: Wheeling 5, Toledo 3

Friday, April 28: Wheeling 6, Toledo 0

Saturday: Toledo 3, Wheeling 1, series tied 2-2

Tonight: Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

South Division

Florida vs. Gwinnett

Last night: Gwinnett 7, Florida 4, Gwinnett wins series 3-1

Saturday: Gwinnett 6, Florida 4

National Conference

(Best-of-7)

West Division

Las Vegas vs. Alaska

Sunday: Alaska 3, Las Vegas 1; Alaska leads series 3-2

Saturday: Alaska 4, Las Vegas 0

Tonight: Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Tomorrow: Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary

Pacific Division

Bakersfield vs. Fresno

Saturday: Fresno 3, Bakersfield 2, OT, Fresno leads series 3-1

Tomorrow: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 5: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, May 6: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m., if necessary

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

TBA

National Conference

TBA

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

TBA

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Dallas 12 2 0 .857 799 621

x-New York 9 5 0 .643 763 770

Columbus 7 7 0 .500 626 601

Philadelphia 7 7 0 .500 669 658

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Orlando 9 5 0 .643 707 649

Austin 8 6 0 .571 692 676

Georgia 8 6 0 .571 779 631

Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 710 741

Kansas City 3 11 0 .214 608 724

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Colorado 10 4 0 .714 788 737

x-Nashville 7 7 0 .500 696 676

Chicago 5 9 0 .357 671 739

Grand Rapids 5 9 0 .357 637 748

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Jose 8 6 0 .571 769 745

Arizona 7 7 0 .500 664 669

Utah 6 8 0 .429 746 745

Las Vegas 5 9 0 .357 693 755

Los Angeles 3 11 0 .214 691 823

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

SUNDAY

Colorado 75, Orlando 54

FRIDAY

Las Vegas at Arizona 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Dallas at Philadelphia 4 p.m.

Georgia at New York 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus 7 p.m.

Orlando at Kansas City 8 p.m.

Utah at Chicago 8 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles 10:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 7

Grand Rapids at Austin 3 p.m.

prep softball

Sectionals

Division I

At Rolf Park, Maumee

Yesterday: Scott vs. Woodward; Northview 20, Libbey 0; Whitmer 15, Rogers 0.

Tonight: Central vs. Waite, 5 p.m.; Southview vs. Bowsher, 5 p.m.

Division II

At Rolf Park, Maumee

Tonight: Wauseon vs. Oak Harbor, 5 p.m.

Division III

At Archbold

Tomorrow: Fairview vs. Swanton, 5 p.m.; Delta vs. Tinora, 5 p.m.

At Genoa

May 6: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Woodmore, 11 a.m.

May 9: Rossford (#2 seed) vs. Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Gibsonburg

Saturday: Northwood 9, Danbury 3; Ottawa Hills 6, Toledo Christian 3

May 6: North Baltimore (#1 seed) vs. Northwood, 10 a.m.

At Liberty Center

Tonight: Pettisville vs. Hilltop, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow: Stryker vs. Fayette, 5 p.m.

May 8: Liberty Center (#2 seed) vs. Pettisville-Hilltop winner, 5 p.m.

At Deshler

Last night: Miller City 3, Van Buren 2

Tonight: Leipsic (#1 seed) vs. Patrick Henry-Pandora-Gilboa winner, 6 p.m.

At New Riegel

May 6: St. Wendelin (#2 seed) vs. New Riegel, noon; Mohawk (#1 seed) vs. Cory-Rawson, second game. Winners meet May 16 at 5 p.m.; that winner advances to Old Fort District.

At Old Fort

Saturday: Old Fort 5, Sandusky St. Mary 4; Tiffin Calvert 18 Bettsville 0

May 6: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort, 11 a.m.; Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Tiffin Calvert, second game.

LAST NIGHT

Sectionals

Division I

Libbey 000 00 - 0 0 4

Northview (14)21 3x - 20 7 0

WP-Heath. LP-Dollarhide. Durkin (N) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Rogers 000 00 - 0 0 3

Whitmer 372 3x - 15 5 0

WP-Kendall Kulakowski, no-hitter, 9 strikeouts, 3 walks. LP-Goodwin. Temple (W), 1-2, 3B, 3 RBI.

Division IV

Van Buren 000 000 2 - 2 8 0

Miller City 300 000 x - 3 6 1

WP-Brown. LP-Burke. Griggs (MC) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Regular season

Notre Dame 014 32 - 10 12 0

Waite 000 00 - 0 3 4

WP-Brickman. LP-Wilson. Shindorf (ND) 2-2, HR, 4 RBI.

Danbury 310 001 0 - 5 5 2

Cardinal Stritch 012 010 2 - 6 7 3

WP-Alvarado. LP-Stewart. Roznoski (CS) 3-4.

Anthony Wayne 000 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

Rossford 000 000 000 1 - 1 8 0

WP-Everitt. LP-Gill. Heban (R) 2B, GW RBI.

Genoa 000 000 1 - 1 8 0

Lake 000 000 0 - 0 1 0

WP-Szypka. LP-Akenberger. Baker (G), 3-4, RBI.

Archbold 310 400 0 - 8 14 2

Patrick Henry 010 001 1 - 3 4 0

WP-Kern. LP-Reese. Lange (A), 3-3, RBI.

Lakota 000 010 0 - 1 1 0

Gibsonburg 010 102 x - 4 5 0

WP-Milleson. LP-Graber. Haubert (G), 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI.

Woodmore 100 000 0 - 1 5 3

Otsego 320 023 x- 10 11 2

WP-Hatfield. LP-Warren. Schwab (O), 3-4, 2 runs, 1B, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI.

Springfield 100 120 0 - 4 7 2

Southview 201 010 1 - 5 8 3

WP-Gietz. LP-Phillips. Gates (So), 3-3, 2 2B, 3 runs.

Evergreen 203 040 0 - 9 10 2

Swanton 000 000 0 - 0 3 5

WP-Pinkelman. LP-Keeton. Arquette (E) 3-4, 2 RBI.

North Central 000 015 1 - 7 5 3

Hilltop 002 041 1 - 8 9 2

WP-Jagielski. LP-Holthues. Smith (H) 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 000 200 0 - 2 2 0

Maumee 200 200 x - 4 8 1

WP-Stanford. LP-Irick. Huddleston (M), 2-3, RBI.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 4 1 0 12 8 4

D.C. United 3 0 2 11 11 4

Chicago 1 1 2 5 6 6

New England 1 2 1 4 2 3

Columbus 1 3 1 4 4 8

New York 0 1 4 4 4 7

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 3 0 2 11 10 7

Houston 3 2 0 9 9 7

Los Angeles 2 2 1 7 6 6

CD Chivas USA 1 2 1 4 4 4

Colorado 1 2 1 4 7 9

Real Salt Lake 0 4 1 1 5 11

SATURDAY, May 6

Los Angeles at New England, 4

Chicago at Kansas City, 8:30

FC Dallas at Houston, 8:30

D.C. United at Colorado, 9

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 9

AUTO RACING

Aaron s 499

NASCAR Nestel Cup

At Talladega (Ala.) Superspeedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188, $326,061. 2. (2) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188, $260,136. 3. (33) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 188, $172,300. 4. (40) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 188, $176,745. 5. (8) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 188, $168,600.

6. (12) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188, $159,841. 7. (5) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 188, $143,233. 8. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188, $118,975. 9. (32) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 188, $97,975. 10. (19) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 188, $103,350.

11. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 188, $131,075. 12. (4) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188, $125,875. 13. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 188, $124,816. 14. (39) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 188, $117,808. 15. (14) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188, $151,311.

16. (1) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 188, $138,983. 17. (29) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 188, $84,675. 18. (28) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 188, $111,883. 19. (26) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 188, $101,083. 20. (25) Casey Mears, Dodge, 188, $123,083.

21. (43) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 188, $85,350. 22. (30) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 187, $84,625. 23. (42) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187, $121,811. 24. (38) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 183, $94,858. 25. (21) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 179, accident, $92,447.

26. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 177, accident, $89,825. 27. (6) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 173, accident, $107,620. 28. (23) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 173, accident, $80,225. 29. (31) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 163, engine failure, $114,461. 30. (34) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 152, $77,825.

31. (27) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 151, engine failure, $112,166. 32. (13) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 150, $95,025. 33. (18) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 106, $122,308. 34. (17) David Stremme, Dodge, 106, $85,725. 35. (10) Mark Martin, Ford, 101, $94,650.

36. (20) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 97, accident, $84,500. 37. (9) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 91, accident, $76,325. 38. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 45, engine failure, $96,175. 39. (37) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 17, accident, $112,989. 40. (15) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 16, accident, $83,525.

41. (22) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, 9. accident, $75,325. 42. (35) Ken Schrader, Ford, 8. accident, $102,364. 43. (24) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 8. accident, $75,308.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 142.891 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 29 minutes, 59 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.120 Seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 34 laps.

Lead changes: 56 among 22 drivers.

Lap leaders: E. Sadler 1-2; T. Stewart 3-6; J. McMurray 7; J. Gordon 8-9; J. Green 10; J. Mayfield 11; D. Jarrett 12; J. Nemechek 13-17; D. Earnhardt Jr. 18-19; B. Vickers 20; D. Earnhardt Jr. 21-24; Ku. Busch 25; J. McMurray 26-34; M. Kenseth 35-39; S. Wimmer 40; M. Kenseth 41-43; E. Sadler 44-47; C. Mears 48-49; C. Edwards 50-53; J. Gordon 54-59; C. Edwards 60; J. Gordon 61-70; D. Earnhardt Jr. 71-72; C. Edwards 73-74; M. Kenseth 75-84; E. Sadler 85; B. Vickers 86-87; J. Gordon 88; R. Gordon 89; M. Waltrip 90; J. Gordon 91-101; E. Sadler 102-103; J. Gordon 104-110; D. Hamlin 111; J. Gordon 112-115; E. Sadler 116; J. Gordon 117-122; J. Johnson 123-124; E. Sadler 125-127; J. Yeley 128; M. Kenseth 129-132; J. Gordon 133-135; M. Kenseth 136; E. Sadler 137-146; J. Gordon 147-152; D. Blaney 153; K. Lepage 154; J. Gordon 155-157; Ku. Busch 158-165; J. McMurray 166-172; T. Stewart 173-179; J. Gordon 180; B. Vickers 181-183; J. McMurray 184; J. Gordon 185-186; B. Vickers 187; J. Johnson 188.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Jeff Gordon 13 times for 62 laps; Elliott Sadler 7 times for 23 laps; Matt Kenseth 5 times for 23 laps; Jamie McMurray 4 times for 18 laps; Tony Stewart 2 times for 11 laps; Kurt Busch 2 times for 9 laps; Dale Earnhardt Jr. 3 times for 8 laps; Brian Vickers 4 times for 7 laps; Carl Edwards 3 times for 7 laps; Joe Nemechek 1 time for 5 laps; Jimmie Johnson 2 times for 3 laps; Casey Mears 1 time for 2 laps; Jeff Green 1 time for 1 lap; Jeremy Mayfield 1 time for 1 lap; Dale Jarrett 1 time for 1 lap; Scott Wimmer 1 time for 1 lap; Robby Gordon 1 time for 1 lap; Michael Waltrip 1 time for 1 lap; Denny Hamlin 1 time for 1 lap; J.J. Yeley 1 time for 1 lap; Dave Blaney 1 time for 1 lap; Kevin Lepage 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: J. Johnson, 1,394; M. Kenseth, 1,373; T. Stewart, 1,316; K. Kahne, 1,213; M. Martin, 1,210; J. Gordon, 1,173; K. Harvick, 1,138; D. Earnhardt Jr., 1,120; Ky. Busch, 1,077; D. Jarrett, 1,066.

BASKETBALL

NBA Most Improved Player Winners

2006 Boris Diaw, Phoenix

2005 Bobby Simmons, L.A. Clippers

2004 Zach Randolph, Portland

2003 Gilbert Arenas, Golden State

2002 Jermaine O Neal, Indiana

2001 Tracy McGrady, Orlando

2000 Jalen Rose, Indiana

1999 Darrell Armstrong, Orlando

1998 Alan Henderson, Atlanta

1997 Isaac Austin, Miami

1996 Gheorghe Muresan, Washington

1995 Dana Barros, Philadelphia

1994 Don MacLean, Washington

1993 Chris Jackson, Denver

1992 Pervis Ellison, Washington

1991 Scott Skiles, Orlando

1990 Rony Seikaly, Miami

1989 Kevin Johnson, Phoenix

1988 Kevin Duckworth, Portland

1987 Dale Ellis, Seattle

1986 Alvin Robertson, San Antonio

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed RHP Esteban Loaiza on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Bobby Kielty from Sacramento of the PCL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Recalled LHP Rich Hill from Iowa of teh PCL. Assigned RHP David Aardsma to the Iowa.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Traded C Doug Mirabelli to Boston for C Josh Bard, RHP Cla Meredith and either cash or another player.

International League

BUFFALO BISONS Recalled RHP Travis Foley from Akron of the EL.

COLUMBUS CLIPPERS Released INF Damian Rolls. Sent RHP Justin Pope to Trenton of the EL. Recalled INF Caonabo Cosme from Trenton.

NORFOLK TIDES Recalled RHP Miguel Perez from Binghamton of the EL.

RICHMOND BRAVES Sent INF Luis Hernandez to Mississippi of the SL.

Eastern League

READING PHILLIES Announced OF-C John Castellano has been called up from Lakewood of the South Atlantic League.

American Association

ST. PAUL SAINTS Agreed to terms with OF Rob Fischer, RHP Mike Meyer, LHP Tim Tisch and INF Josh Renick.

ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES Agreed to terms with 1B Mark Burke, INF Jake Whitesides. Released RHP Landon Stockman.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Agreed to terms with 1B Larry Bethea and INF Bo Brown.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Agreed to terms with OF Jose Torres, LHP Aaron Marsden and RHP Jerrod Fuell.

Can-Am League

WORCESTER TORNADOES Released RHP Aaron Easton.

NEW HAVEN COUNTY CUTTERS Agreed to terms with INF Jose M. Delgado. Released INF Keith Stegbauer and RHP Edwin Minaya.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Traded RHP Martire Franco to Alexandria for future considerations.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS Agreed to terms with LHP Kyle Pawelczyk. Announced the retirement of RHP Shawn Martinez.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES Agreed to terms with RHP Randy Waite.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS Acquired RHP Kevin Beavers from Fort Worth of the American Association for a player to be named. Acquired RHP Nick Singleton from Pensacola of the American Association for a player to be named. Agreed to terms with LHP Alex Perez.

RENO SILVER SOX Sold the contract of INF Jorge Rodriguez to the San Diego Padres. Traded OF Adam Bonner to Alexandria of United League Baseball for a player to be named.

YUMA SCORPIONS Agreed to terms with INF Hector Tena.

Northern League

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS Agreed to terms LHP Brian Adams.

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS Assigned the contract of RHP Nigel Thatch to Fullerton of the Golden Baseball League.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Agreed to terms with LHP Geoff Freeborn and INF Eunique Johnson.

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

ABA Granted an expansion team to Cedar Rapids, Iowa to begin play in the 2006-07 season.

INDIANA ALLEY CATS Named Carlos Knox coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Agreed to terms with TE Tim Day, TE Cooper Wallace, G Nate Bunce, CB Dion Byrum, K Josh Huston, G Travis Leffew, OT Mark LeVoir, S Donnie McCleskey, G Tyler McMeans, WR Mark Philmore, RB P.J. Pope, S Dwayne Slay and P Joel Stelly.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Signed LB Brandon Hoyte, LB Kyle Killion, LB Dale Robinson, LB Cole Snyder, OL Albert Bimper, OL Daniel Federkeil, OL Chip Myrick, OL Russ Tanner, WR Brian Hare, WR Jamie Goodwin, WR Gerran Walker, QB Josh Betts, QB David Koral, DB Tanard Davis, DB Antwan Marsh, DT Tom Johnson; TE Corey Roberts and RS Ashlan Davis.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Agreed to terms G Will Allen, TE/LS Troy Bienemann, DT McKinley Boykin, DE Tommy Davis, QB Bruce Eugene, K Connor Hughes, LB Bobby Iwuchukwu, LB E.J. Kuale, CB Grant Mason, LB Chris Moore, CB Anwar Phillips, P Steve Weatherford and CB Ray Williams.

NEW YORK GIANTS Signed DL Jai Lewis.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Agreed to terms with C Nick Cole, LB Torrance Daniels, FB Jason Davis, T Pat McCoy, WR J.J. Outlaw, CB Levonne Rowen, WR Bill Sampy, T Dejuan Skinner and SS Scott Ware.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Signed RB John David Washington, TE Ed Nelson, K Josh Cummings, C Mike Degory, C Donovan Raiola, TE Jonathan Williams, RB Antoine Bagwell, DE Kory Lothe, DT Tim Sandidge and WR Clinton Solomon.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed S Jahmile Addae and RB Andre Hall.

TENNESSEE TITANS Signed LB Colin Allred, S Jaxson Appel, DE Copeland Bryan, DE Sean Conover, DT Wayne Dickens, G Cody Douglas, WR Tramain Hall, DT Chris Herring, WR Mario Hill, QB Cody Hodges, C B Cedric Holt, DT Jeff Littlejohn, CB Daniel McLemore, C Rod Olds, TE Jamie Petrowski, CB Keon Raymond, RB Lamont Reid, DE Adam Roberts, DE Tim Thompson and G Derrick Warford.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Agreed to terms with TE Buck Ortega, WR Derrick Fenner, CB Cijioke Onyenegecha, DL Manaia Brown, LB Spencer Havner, OL Jasper Harvey, CB Chris Hawkins and P David Lonie.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD Signed LW Benoit Pouliot to a multiyear contract.

ECHL

PEE DEE CYCLONES Agreed to terms with F Edan Welch on a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

COAST GUARD ACADEMY Named C.C. Grant men s basketball coach.

INDIANA Named Rob Senderoff men s assistant baskebtall coach, Jerry Green director of basketball operations and Jeff Watkinson strength and conditioning coordinator.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS Announced the retirement of Mike Korcek, assistant athletics director/media relations.

TIFFIN Named Rodney Martin men s basketball coach.

NOTES

The TOLEDO AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE is looking for players 18-and over. Contact Chris Laffartha at 419-389-0907

Springfield Township Youth Baseball is holding a BASEBALL TOURNAMENT June 2-4 at Homecoming Park in Holland for boys 9-10 years old. A U12 tournament will be held May 19-21. Contact Kevin Aller at 419-868-1518.

A USSSA State qualifying BASEBALL TOURNAMENT for 14-and under teams is being held June 2-4 at Powertain Park. Call Jeff at 419-343-8462.

BOWLING

High series

Men (750 or better)

Mark Milasivioch, Toledo SC 776

James Edwards, Toledo SC 774

Phillip Beck, Toledo SC 771

Lamart Hamilton, Toledo SC 766

Craig Nioiffer, Toledo SC 754

Ron Reitzel, Toledo SC 751

Women (650 or better)

Ruby Garrett, Toledo SC 773

Tekila Spells, Toledo SC 761

Anne Allen, Toledo SC 721

Michelle Bowden, Toledo SC 708

Sandra Stokes, Toledo SC 703

LaShanda Simmons, Toledo SC 696

Susie Davis, Toledo SC 659

PREP TENNIS

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, BOWSHER 0: Doyle d. Garofalo, 6-1, 6-2; Sanford d. Thornton, 6-1, 6-1; Lewis d. Sobecki, 6-2, 6-3; Lauer-Smith d. Pommeranz-Meisner, 6-0, 6-0; Hohl-Kuck d. Warnes-Truss, 6-0, 6-2.

OTTAWA HILLS 3, CENTRAL 2: Dever (C) d. Aubry, 6-1, 6-3; Court (OH) d. Brown, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Dasani (OH) d. Fernandez, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Geisler-Wolff (OH) d. Garrity-Schneider, 6-2, 6-0; Oblizajek-Brickner (C) d. Kane-Chahal, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, SOUTHVIEW 1: Pai (MV) d. Craig, 6-4, 6-0; Dewan (MV) d. Vyas, 6-1, 6-2; Schuttfort (MV) d. Johnoff, 6-1, 6-1; Rubin-Smiley (MV) d. Salari-Feldstein, 6-3, 7-5; Rothstein-Ratnam (S) d. Delman-Rorick, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

START 4, LAKE 1: McCualsky (S) d. Tarver, 6-4, 6-4; Smith (S) d. Castleman, 6-3, 6-2; Dyshlyuk (S) d. Caravo, 6-0, 6-3; Beckber/Keller (L) d. Whitmore/Snyder, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Floering/Kujawski (S) d. Welling/Hornyak, 7-5, 6-4.

BOWLING GREEN 3, ROSSFORD 2: Powers (BG) d. Evartz, 6-2, 6-4; Scovell (BG) 6-1, 6-0; Saleh (R) d. Carney, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4; Seman/Jarrett (R) d. Johnson/Richardson, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Altstadt/Brotzki (BG) d. Wainright/Davis, 6-0, 6-3.

PORT CLINTON 5, EDISON 0: Ja. Drusbacky d. Stewart, 6-7, 6-1, 6-4; McLean d. Schmidt, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Ju. Drusbacky d. Wallrabenstein, 6-0, 6-0; Cellier/Shirkey d. Smith/Uther, 6-0, 6-3; Clum/Miller d. Camella/Corso, 6-2, 6-0.

PREP LACROSSE

ST. URSULA 18, BEDFORD 0: Fender 3, Teufel 3, Gottschalk 2, Syzmanski 2, Yaslik 2, Black, Cassavar, Hall, Hoffman, Jackson, Schenck.

Toledo Area Lacrosse Assoc.

School TALA Overall

St John s 2-0 9-3

Sylvania 2-1 5-5

Perrysburg 1-2 4-6

St. Francis 0-0 2-6

Bedford 0-2 0-7

Recent Results: St.John s 16 - Perrysburg 10, St.John s 12 - Sylvania 5, Tecumseh 16 - Bedford 2, Sylvania 6 - Westerville South 5, St.John s 10 - St. Charles 5, St.Francis 2 -Olentangy 9, St. John s 10 - Westerville South 5.

This weeks schedule: 5/2 Bedford at Ypsilanti, 5/3 St.John s v. Dublin Jerome, Sylvania v St. Francis, 5/5 Bedford v Grosse Ille, 5/6 St.Francis at Westerville North, Sylvania at University School, St. John s v Shaker Heights, 5/7 Sylvania at Rocky River.

TENNIS

BMW Open

Munich, Germany

Singles, first round

Jan Hernych d. Andreas Beck 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-4; Juan Monaco d. Paradorn Srichaphan (6) 6-4, 6-4; Robin Vik d. Rainer Schuettler 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-3; Kristof Vliegen d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia & Montenegro, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Simon Gruel vs. Boris Pashanski, Serbia & Montenegro, 6-3, 6-7 (0), susp.

J&S Cup

Warsaw, Poland

Singles, first round

Klara Koukalova d. Iveta Benesova, 7-6 (3), 6-4; Anna Chakvetadze d. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 7-5, 6-3; Martina Hingis d. Maria Kirilenko, 7-5, 7-6 (1).

Estoril Open

Estoril, Portugal

Men, singles, first round

Gilles Muller d. Christophe Rochus (8), 6-2, 6-0; Nikolay Davydenko (2) d. Vince Spadea, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Justin Gimelstob d. Lukas Dlouhy, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Women, singles, first round

Flavia Pennetta (1) d. Elena Vesnina, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (2); Antonella Serra Zanetti d. Vera Dushevina, 6-4, 6-4; Paola Suarez d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, 7-5, 6-3; Mariana Diaz-Oliva d. Virginie Razzano, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

ATP Money Leaders

Through April 30

1. Roger Federer $2,396,810

2. Rafael Nadal $905,600

3. Ivan Ljubicic $633,995

4. Marcos Baghdatis $605,725

5. James Blake $495,125

6. David Nalbandian $427,790

7. Radek Stepanek $378,050

8. Tommy Haas $359,365

9. Nikolay Davydenko $329,940

10. David Ferrer $322,285

WTA Money Leaders

1. Amelie Mauresmo $1,287,892

2. Maria Sharapova $951,850

3. J. Henin-Hardenne $819,598

4. Svetlana Kuznetsova $770,749

5. Nadia Petrova $657,466

6. Elena Dementieva $472,314

7. Martina Hingis $426,811

8. Samantha Stosur $383,219

9. Lisa Raymond $315,762

10. Patty Schnyder $311,717

LATEST LINE

NBA Playoffs

NEW JERSEY 61/2 (180) Indiana

MIAMI 8 (199) Chicago

SAN ANTONIO 9 (186) Sacramento

PHOENIX 61/2 (204) LA Lakers

(Wednesday)

CLEVELAND 6 (194) Washington

NHL Playoffs

Carolina Even-1/2 MONTREAL

PHILADELPHIA Even-1/2 Buffalo

Baseball

National League

St. Louis 51/2 -61/2 CINCINNATI

CHICAGO CUBS Even-6 Pittsburgh

SAN FRANCISCO 6-7 San Diego

Philadelphia 61/2 -71/2 FLORIDA

NY METS 61/2 -71/2 Washington

ATLANTA 6-7 Colorado

MILWAUKEE 71/2 -81/2 Houston

LA Dodgers Even-6 ARIZONA

American League

Chi White Sox 51/2 -61/2 CLEVELAND

LA ANGELS 71/2 -81/2 Oakland

BALTIMORE 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

BOSTON 51/2 -61/2 NY Yankees

DETROIT 11-13 Kansas City

Texas Even-6 TAMPA BAY

MINNESOTA 71/2 -81/2 Seattle

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Delta 000 003 0 - 3 4 0

Owens 000 000 1 - 1 2 0

WP-Growick. LP-Short. Simmons (O) 1-3.

Delta 103 100 1 - 6 14 4

Owens 001 100 2 - 4 7 4

WP-Smith. LP-Henry. Zweifel (O) 2-4.

SPORTLIGHT

May 2

1939 Lou Gehrig of the New York Yankees does not play against the Detroit Tigers at Briggs Stadium, ending his streak of 2,130 consecutive games played.

1964 Northern Dancer, ridden by Bill Hartack, wins the Kentucky Derby by a neck over Hill Rise in a race record 2:00.

1992 Lil E. Tee, a 17-to-1 shot, carries Pat Day to victory in the Kentucky Derby as Arazi falters in the stretch and finishes eighth. Lil E. Tee finishes a length ahead of Casual Lies.

1995 Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers becomes the first Japanese native to play in the majors in three decades. Nomo pitches five scoreless innings of one-hit ball, but the Dodgers blow a 3-0 lead and lose to San Francisco 4-3.

2001 James Hylton, a 28-year-old construction worker from Keizer, Ore., bowls the fifth perfect 900 series in the 106-year history of the sport.

2002 Mike Cameron hits four homers and comes close to a record-setting fifth in leading the Seattle Mariners to a 15-4 victory over the Chicago White Sox. Cameron and Bret Boone become the first teammates to both hit two home runs in the same inning.

HOLE IN ONE

RICHARD ZBIERAJEWSKI, No. 12 at Ottawa Park, 103 yards, 6-iron

GOLF

World Rankings

Through April 30

1. Tiger Woods USA 17.33

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.77

3. Retief Goosen SAf 8.39

4. Vijay Singh Fij 8.33

5. Ernie Els SAf 6.38

6. Sergio Garcia Spn 6.18

7. Jim Furyk USA 5.73

8. David Toms USA 5.20

9. Adam Scott Aus 4.65

10. Luke Donald Eng 4.65



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.