Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/7/2006

Golf, prep softball and baseball, hockey

GOLF

Wachovia Championship

PGA

Charlotte, N.C.; par 72

Jim Furyk 68-69-68 205

Retief Goosen 70-71-65 206

Trevor Immelman 68-72-66 206

Bo Van Pelt 70-64-73 207

Shaun Micheel 70-70-68 208

Adam Scott 71-72-66 209

Lucas Glover 69-73-67 209

Shigeki Maruyama 72-71-67 210

Steve Lowery 73-68-69 210

Vijay Singh 71-68-71 210

Brett Quigley 74-68-69 211

Bill Haas 68-72-71 211

Vaughn Taylor 70-70-71 211

J.J. Henry 73-67-71 211

Jay Haas 75-71-65 211

Davis Love III 69-69-73 211

Justin Rose 70-74-68 212

Jerry Kelly 73-70-69 212

Geoff Ogilvy 71-71-70 212

Kevin Sutherland 71-71-70 212

John Senden 71-73-69 213

Tom Lehman 75-69-69 213

Ken Duke 72-71-70 213

Charles Warren 73-70-70 213

Joey Sindelar 71-74-68 213

D.J. Trahan 72-70-71 213

Stuart Appleby 72-67-74 213

Jesper Parnevik 73-71-70 214

Jason Gore 74-70-70 214

Tim Clark 73-70-71 214

Rory Sabbatini 68-73-73 214

Stewart Cink 70-74-71 215

Robert Garrigus 70-74-71 215

Stephen Ames 71-73-71 215

David Duval 73-70-72 215

David Branshaw 77-68-70 215

Joe Ogilvie 73-73-69 215

Lee Janzen 72-72-72 216

Mike Weir 73-71-72 216

Phil Mickelson 71-72-73 216

Sergio Garcia 74-69-73 216

Nick Watney 72-73-71 216

Troy Matteson 72-69-75 216

Arron Oberholser 75-66-75 216

Jason Bohn 71-73-73 217

Craig Barlow 73-70-74 217

Ted Purdy 77-66-74 217

Marco Dawson 72-73-72 217

Olin Browne 71-74-72 217

Ernie Els 71-71-75 217

Charley Hoffman 72-73-72 217

Woody Austin 73-72-73 218

Bob Estes 73-72-73 218

Charles Howell III 74-71-73 218

Rocco Mediate 74-71-73 218

Joe Durant 74-71-73 218

Doug Barron 75-71-72 218

Rod Pampling 75-71-72 218

Jeff Sluman 74-72-72 218

Steve Flesch 74-71-74 219

Mark Calcavecchia 72-73-74 219

Ben Crane 71-74-74 219

Will MacKenzie 72-73-75 220

Billy Andrade 69-73-78 220

Carl Pettersson 71-74-75 220

Jay Williamson 75-71-74 220

Tommy Armour III 74-70-77 221

Steve Jones 78-66-77 221

Brad Faxon 72-73-76 221

Daniel Chopra 72-74-75 221

Ian Leggatt 75-71-75 221

Richard S. Johnson 74-72-77 223

Wes Short, Jr. 77-69-77 223

Franklin Amer. Mortgage

LPGA

Franklin, Tenn.; par 72

Angela Stanford 65-67-66 198

Cristie Kerr 67-69-66 202

Sophie Gustafson 71-63-68 202

Pat Hurst 70-67-66 203

Ji Yeon Lee 68-68-67 203

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 67-66-70 203

Brittany Lincicome 69-69-66 204

Lindsey Wright 69-67-68 204

Lorena Ochoa 67-71-67 205

Karrie Webb 67-68-70 205

Karine Icher 68-70-68 206

Karin Sjodin 71-64-71 206

Christina Kim 73-70-64 207

Carri Wood 71-69-67 207

Sun Young Yoo 69-69-69 207

Young Jo 72-70-66 208

Gloria HeeJung Park 68-72-68 208

Jean Bartholomew 70-69-69 208

Candy Hannemann 69-69-70 208

Grace Park 66-72-70 208

Wendy Ward 69-66-73 208

Suzanne Strudwick 70-72-67 209

Lorie Kane 69-72-68 209

Angie Rizzo 68-73-68 209

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-69-70 209

Young Kim 67-69-73 209

Marisa Baena 69-73-68 210

Diana D Alessio 72-69-69 210

Katie Futcher 71-69-70 210

Karen Stupples 70-70-70 210

Laura Diaz 67-72-71 210

Shani Waugh 70-68-72 210

Brooke Tull 75-69-67 211

Catherine Cartwright 69-71-71 211

Celeste Troche 69-70-72 211

Mhairi McKay 70-74-68 212

Jill McGill 72-71-69 212

Cindy Rarick 72-70-70 212

Christa Johnson 69-73-70 212

Teresa Lu 71-69-72 212

Sherri Turner 68-69-75 212

Ashli Bunch 71-73-69 213

Kyeong Bae 69-75-69 213

Meaghan Francella 73-70-70 213

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 72-71-70 213

Joo Mi Kim 70-73-70 213

Kate Golden 71-71-71 213

Moira Dunn 72-69-72 213

Nancy Scranton 71-68-74 213

Minea Blomqvist 67-72-74 213

Marcy Hart 71-73-70 214

Patricia Baxter-Johnson 72-71-71 214

Eva Dahllof 71-72-71 214

Giulia Sergas 70-73-71 214

Beth Bader 65-75-74 214

Audra Burks 73-71-71 215

Michelle Ellis 73-71-71 215

Il Mi Chung 71-72-72 215

Annette DeLuca 70-73-72 215

Clarissa Childs 73-69-73 215

Sherri Steinhauer 70-71-74 215

Young-A Yang 73-71-72 216

Becky Iverson 69-73-74 216

Beth Allen 71-73-73 217

Natalie Tucker 72-71-74 217

Angela Jerman 71-72-75 218

Jennifer Gleason 71-71-76 218

Jimin Kang 74-69-76 219

Aram Cho 73-71-76 220

Charlotta Sorenstam 71-73-76 220

Naree Song 71-72-77 220

Regions Charity Classic

Champions Tour

Birmingham, Ala.; par 72

Mark McNulty 67-67 134

Dick Mast 69-66 135

Brad Bryant 68-67 135

David Edwards 71-65 136

Loren Roberts 70-67 137

Des Smyth 69-68 137

Scott Simpson 67-70 137

Tom McKnight 67-70 137

Jack Ferenz 71-67 138

Danny Edwards 71-67 138

Bobby Wadkins 69-69 138

Hale Irwin 68-70 138

Keith Fergus 67-71 138

Don Pooley 74-65 139

Mark Johnson 73-66 139

Ben Crenshaw 72-67 139

Hugh Baiocchi 70-69 139

Morris Hatalsky 72-68 140

Andy Bean 72-68 140

Bruce Fleisher 71-69 140

Bob Gilder 70-70 140

Jay Sigel 70-70 140

Rick Rhoden 68-72 140

Dan Pohl 74-67 141

John Harris 71-70 141

Mike Reid 71-70 141

Jim Thorpe 70-71 141

Massy Kuramoto 70-71 141

Mike Sullivan 73-69 142

John Jacobs 73-69 142

Craig Stadler 72-70 142

Lonnie Nielsen 72-70 142

Ed Dougherty 72-70 142

Jose Maria Canizares 71-71 142

D.A. Weibring 71-71 142

Jerry Pate 71-71 142

Allen Doyle 71-71 142

Tom Kite 73-70 143

James Mason 72-71 143

Leonard Thompson 72-71 143

Jim Dent 73-70 143

Vicente Fernandez 72-71 143

Pat McGowan 72-71 143

Tom Jenkins 70-73 143

Mike Hill 71-72 143

Wayne Levi 68-75 143

Rick Karbowski 75-69 144

Larry Nelson 76-68 144

Mark McCumber 75-69 144

Joe Inman 74-70 144

Ron Streck 73-71 144

Mike Smith 71-73 144

Dale Douglass 71-73 144

Mark James 75-70 145

Lee Trevino 74-71 145

Gibby Gilbert 73-72 145

Scott Masingill 73-72 145

Bruce Summerhays 73-72 145

Dave Eichelberger 73-72 145

Dave Stockton 73-72 145

Walter Hall 73-72 145

Graham Marsh 71-74 145

Tom Wargo 75-71 146

John Bland 74-72 146

Jim Ahern 73-73 146

Bill Longmuir 71-75 146

David Eger 70-76 146

Curtis Strange 76-72 148

J.C. Snead 76-72 148

Hubert Green 75-73 148

Bob Charles 75-73 148

Mike McCullough 77-73 150

Jim Colbert 74-76 150

Bob Murphy 74-78 152

Frank Shikle 78-75 153

John Mahaffey 79-77 156

Jim Albus 78-78 156

Chi Chi Rodriguez 88-80 168

World Rankings

Through April 30

1. Tiger Woods USA 17.33

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.77

3. Retief Goosen SAf 8.39

4. Vijay Singh Fij 8.33

5. Ernie Els SAf 6.38

6. Sergio Garcia Spn 6.18

7. Jim Furyk USA 5.73

8. David Toms USA 5.20

9. Adam Scott Aus 4.65

10. Luke Donald Eng 4.65

11. Chris DiMarco USA 4.34

12. Jose Maria Olazabal Spn 4.29

13. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.28

14. Chad Campbell USA 4.15

15. Tim Clark SAf 4.14

16. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 4.03

17. David Howell Eng 3.99

18. Kenny Perry USA 3.92

19. Fred Couples USA 3.91

20. Rory Sabbatini SAf 3.91

21. Colin Montgomerie Sco 3.90

22. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.90

23. Davis Love III USA 3.86

24. Darren Clarke NIr 3.81

25. Angel Cabrera Arg 3.75

26. Michael Campbell NZl 3.58

27. Scott Verplank USA 3.53

28. Stephen Ames Can 3.42

29. Rod Pampling Aus 3.41

30. Padraig Harrington Ire 3.33

31. Nick O Hern Aus 3.32

32. Paul McGinley Ire 3.13

33. Thomas Bjorn Den 3.07

34. Robert Allenby Aus 2.95

35. Bart Bryant USA 2.89

36. Mike Weir Can 2.81

37. Arron Oberholser USA 2.79

38. Tom Lehman USA 2.76

39. Zach Johnson USA 2.70

40. Stewart Cink USA 2.69

41. Ben Crane USA 2.64

42. Choi Kyung-Ju Kor 2.61

43. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.54

44. Justin Leonard USA 2.51

45. Fred Funk USA 2.51

46. Niclas Fasth Swe 2.49

47. Brandt Jobe USA 2.46

48. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.45

49. Lee Westwood Eng 2.45

50. Miguel Angel Jimenez Spn 2.39

51. Lucas Glover USA 2.30

52. Greg Owen Eng 2.24

53. Billy Mayfair USA 2.22

54. Paul Broadhurst Eng 2.21

55. Sean O Hair USA 2.19

56. Paul Casey Eng 2.15

57. John Daly USA 2.12

58. Mark Hensby Aus 2.12

59. Charles Howell III USA 2.11

60. Tim Herron USA 2.07

61. Richard Green Aus 1.99

62. Nick Dougherty Eng 1.99

63. Tom Pernice Jr. USA 1.99

64. Vaughn Taylor USA 1.98

65. Ian Poulter Eng 1.92

66. Gonzalo Fernandez Aus 1.90

67. Steve Elkington Aus 1.88

68. J.B. Holmes USA 1.87

69. Bernhard Langer Ger 1.85

70. Peter Lonard Aus 1.84

71. Jerry Kelly USA 1.83

72. Aaron Baddeley Aus 1.80

73. Shigeki Maruyama Jpn 1.74

74. Mark Calcavecchia USA 1.74

75. Ted Purdy USA 1.75

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

New England 4, Los Angeles 0

Houston 4, FC Dallas 3

Chicago 1, Kansas City 1, tie

Colorado 2, D.C. United 1

Columbus 1, Real Salt Lake 0

WEDNESDAY

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8:30

Houston at CD Chivas USA, 10

LOCAL GOLF

TMGA

At Tamaron, Par 70

Scratch division: 1. Brian Simmons 72; 2. Ryan Holman 73; 3. Tim Condon, John Zitkovic, Chris Hummer, Tom Yeager, Steven Myers, 74.

Handicap division: 1. Dave Parks 65; 2. Matthew Lake 66; 3. George Veronie 67; 4. Dennis Germann, Dave Hersh 68.

HORSE RACING

Kentucky Derby winners

2006 Barbaro

2005 Giacomo

2004 Smarty Jones

2003 Funny Cide

2002 War Emblem

2001 Monarchos

2000 Fusaichi Pegasus

1999 Charismatic

1998 Real Quiet

1997 Silver Charm

1996 Grindstone

1995 Thunder Gulch

1994 Go for Gin

1993 Sea Hero

1992 Lil E. Tee

1991 Strike the Gold

1990 Unbridled

1989 Sunday Silence

1988 Winning Colors

1987 Alysheba

1986 Ferdinand

1985 Spend A Buck

1984 Swale

1983 Sunny s Halo

1982 Gato Del Sol

1981 Pleasant Colony

1980 Genuine Risk

1979 Spectacular Bid

1978 Affirmed

1977 Seattle Slew

1976 Bold Forbes

1975 Foolish Pleasure

1974 Cannonade

1973 Secretariat

1972 Riva Ridge

1971 Canonero II

1970 Dust Commander

1969 Majestic Prince

1968 Forward Pass

1967 Proud Clarion

1966 Kauai King

1965 Lucky Debonair

1964 Northern Dancer

1963 Chateaugay

1962 Decidedly

1961 Carry Back

1960 Venetian Way

1959 Tomy Lee

1958 Tim Tam

1957 Iron Liege

1956 Needles

1955 Swaps

1954 Determine

1953 Dark Star

1952 Hill Gail

1951 Count Turf

1950 Middleground

1949 Ponder

1948 Citation

1947 Jet Pilot

1946 Assault

1945 Hoop, Jr.

1944 Pensive

1943 Count Fleet

1942 Shut Out

1941 Whirlaway

1940 Gallahadion

1939 Johnstown

1938 Lawrin

1937 War Admiral

1936 Bold Venture

1935 Omaha

1934 Cavalcade

1933 Brokers Tip

1932 Burgoo King

1931 Twenty Grand

1930 Gallant Fox

1929 Clyde Van Dusen

1928 Reigh Count

1927 Whiskery

1926 Bubbling Over

1925 Flying Ebony

1924 Black Gold

1923 Zev

1922 Morvich

1921 Behave Yourself

1920 Paul Jones

1919 Sir Barton

1918 Exterminator

1917 Omar Khayyam

1916 George Smith

1915 Regret

1914 Old Rosebud

1913 Donerail

1912 Worth

1911 Meridan

1910 Donau

1909 Wintergreen

1908 Stone Street

1907 Pink Star

1906 Sir Huon

1905 Agile

1904 Elwood

1903 Judge Himes

1902 Alan-a-Dale

1901 His Eminence

1900 Lieut. Gibson

1899 Manuel

1898 Plaudit

1897 Typhoon II

1896 Ben Brush

1895 Halma

1894 Chant

1893 Lookout

1892 Azra

1891 Kingman

1890 Riley

1889 Spokane

1888 MacBeth II

1887 Montrose

1886 Ben Ali

1885 Joe Cotton

1884 Buchanan

1883 Leonatus

1882 Apollo

1881 Hindoo

1880 Fonso

1879 Lord Murphy

1878 Day Star

1877 Baden Baden

1876 Vagrant

1875 Aristides

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Purchased the contract RHP Aaron Sele from Las Vagas of the PCL. Transferred RHP Yhency Brazoban from 15-to 60-day DL. Place LHP Odalis Perez on the bereavement list.

ATLANTA BRAVES Activated LHP Horacio Ramirez from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Chuck James on the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS Placed RHP John Maine on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Bartolome Fortunato from Norfolk of the IL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Activated RHP Julio Santana from the 15-day DL. Assigned RHP Clay Condrey to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO MONARCHS Waived F Lamisha Augustine.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Signed F David Vyborny to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

NORTH CAROLINA STATE Named Sidney Lowe men s basketball coach.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

Orlando 63, Kansas City 42

Chicago 84, Utah 48

Dallas at Philadelphia, late

Georgia at New York, late

Tampa Bay at Columbus, late

Nashville at Los Angeles, late

Colorado at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

Arizona 75, Las Vegas 28

SUNDAY

Grand Rapids at Austin, 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 12

Austin at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Kansas City at Utah, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 13

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Georgia, 7 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Toledo 110 200 20 5 6 1

Western Michigan 011 300 01 6 8 1

WP Shumaker. LP Pereira. Singer (T), 3-3, RBI.

AUTO RACING

Crown Royal 400

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Yesterday

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400. 2. (7) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 400. 3. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400. 4. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400. 5. (21) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 400.

6. (18) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400. 7. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400. 8. (14) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400. 9. (32) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 400. 10. (20) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 400.

11. (2) Mark Martin, Ford, 400. 12. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400. 13. (37) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 400. 14. (23) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 400. 15. (15) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 399.

16. (28) Ken Schrader, Ford, 399. 17. (3) Casey Mears, Dodge, 399. 18. (25) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 399. 19. (31) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 399. 20. (19) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 399.

21. (26) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 399. 22. (34) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 399. 23. (24) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 399. 24. (35) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 399. 25. (42) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 398.

26. (12) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 398. 27. (36) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 398. 28. (17) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 398. 29. (13) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 397. 30. (27) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 397.

31. (30) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 397. 32. (38) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 397. 33. (29) David Stremme, Dodge, 397. 34. (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 396. 35. (43) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 395.

36. (33) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 389. 37. (4) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 387, accident. 38. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 351. 39. (39) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 345, accident. 40. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 286, engine failure.

41. (22) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 285, engine failure. 42. (40) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 89, engine failure. 43. (41) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 11, vibration.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 3 hours, 5 minutes, 27 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.572 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 97.061 mph.

Caution Flags: 11 for 61 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among six drivers.

Lap Leaders: G.Biffle 1; M.Martin 2; G.Biffle 3-49; K.Harvick 50-66; G.Biffle 67-72; K.Harvick 73-185; D.Earnhardt Jr. 186; K.Harvick 187-260; D.Earnhardt Jr. 261; K.Harvick 262-329; D.Hamlin 330-348; Kyle Busch 349-355; D.Earnhardt Jr. 356-400.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Kevin Harvick, 4 times for 272 laps; Greg Biffle, 3 times for 54 laps; Dale Earnhardt Jr., 3 times for 47 laps; Denny Hamlin, 1 time for 19 laps; Kyle Busch, 1 time for 7 laps; Mark Martin, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point Standingss: 1. J.Johnson, 1,521. 2. T.Stewart, 1,466. 3. M.Kenseth, 1,422. 4. M.Martin, 1,345. 5. K.Harvick, 1,313. 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 1,305. 7. K.Kahne, 1,274. 8. Kyle Busch, 1,237. 9. J.Gordon, 1,216. 10. C.Mears, 1,168.

F1 European Cup Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race today

Nuerburgring, Germany

(Car number in parentheses)

Qualifying

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 29.819 seconds, 206.334 kph (128.211 mph). 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:30.028. 3. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:30.407. 4. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:30.753. 5. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:30.093.

6. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:30.940. 7. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:31.419. 8. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:32.880. 9. x-Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:33.405. 10. z-Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW-Sauber, 1:36.998

Eliminated after second 15-minute session

11. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:30.944. 12. y-Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:31.194. 13. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, 1:31.197. 14. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:31.227. 15. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:31.422.

16. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:31.728.

Eliminated after first 15-minute session 17. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:32.901. 18. Christjian Albers, Netherlands, Midland, 1:332.936. 19. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:32.922. 20. Tiego Montiero, Portugal, Midland, 1:33.658.

21. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:35.239. 22. Franck Montagny, France, Super Aguri, 1:46.505.

x-Penalized 10 places on the starting grid for engine change after third practice session, will start position No. 19.

y-Penalized 10 places on the starting grid for engine change after third practice session, will start position No. 22.

Lineup

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari. 3. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari. 4. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda. 5. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes.

6. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda. 7. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota. 8. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW-Sauber. 9. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes. 10. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota.

11. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy. 12. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth. 13. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber. 14. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso. 15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth.

16. Christjian Albers, Netherlands, Midland. 17. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso. 18. Tiego Montiero, Portugal, Midland. 19. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri. 20. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams.

21. Franck Montagny, France, Super Aguri. 22. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams.

Toledo Speedway

ARCA National City Sportsman

1. Ron Allen, Lincoln Park, Mich.; 2. Chad Guinn, Monroe; 3. Jim Froling, Southfield, Mich.; 4. Howard Kelley, Jr., Toledo; 5. Shane Yoder, Toledo.

ARCA A-1 Auto Factory Stocks

1. Josh Bunting, Toledo; 2. Dave Golembiewski, Toledo; 3. Art LaFreniere, Toledo; 4. Landon Schuster, Toledo; 5. Cory McCaughey, Toledo.

WSOA 305 Winged Sprints

1. Brad Keckler; 2. Jeremy Dickerson, Mansfield; 3. Frank Neill, Vickery, O.; 4. Joe Rebman; 5. Paul Buckingham, Willard.

PREP TENNIS

NWOTL Tournament

Team results: Maumee Valley 18, Archbold 14, Wauseon 11, Ottawa Hills 6, Bryan 1, Lake 0.

Individual results: 1st singles- Pai (MV) d. Redd (Arch) 6-1, 6-4; 2nd singles- Dewan (MV) d. Hammontree (Wau) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd singles- Schuttford (MV) d. Uphaus (Wau) 6-3, 6-3; 1st doubles- Sanford/Wyse (Arch) d. Geisler/Wolf (OH) 6-1, 6-4; 2nd doubles- Delman/Robick (V) d. Redd/King (Arch) 6-3, 7-5.

Regular season

ST. JOHN S 4, DET. COUNTRY DAY 1

Thomson (DCD) d. Than, 6-2, 6-2; Delleles (SJ) d. Collins, 6-2, 6-0; Sbrocchi (SJ) d. Jackman, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Meyer/Urrutia (SJ) d. Behana/Lin, 6-1, 6-2; North/Smith (SJ) d. Talia/Brown, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

SPORTLIGHT

May 7

1938 Lawrin, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, wins the Kentucky Derby by one length over Dauber.

1952 One Count, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, wins the Belmont Stakes by 21/2 lengths over heavily favored Blue Man.

1955 Swaps, ridden by Willie Shoemaker, wins the Kentucky Derby by 11/2 lengths over Nashua.

1972 The Los Angeles Lakers win their first NBA championship with a 114-100 victory over the New York Knicks in Game 5.

1977 Heavily favored Seattle Slew, ridden by Jean Cruguet, wins the Kentucky Derby by 13/4 lengths over Run Dusty Run.

1993 Wayne Gretzky of the Los Angeles Kings scores his 100th and 101st playoff goals in a 7-4 win over the Vancouver Canucks.

2005 Giacomo, a 50-1 shot, defies the odds and wins the Kentucky Derby in a gigantic upset, running down a game Afleet Alex in the final strides and generating a huge payoff. Closing Argument, a 70-1 shot, finishes second with Afleet Alex third in the largest Derby field since 20 started in 1984.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 001 001 002 4 14 4

Ball State 005 040 00x 9 10 2

WP Pritchard. LP Rawlings. Swint (UT) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Kent 041 300 124 15 15 2

Bowling Green 000 101 000 2 6 4

WP Rose. LP Hangbers. BG leader: Stewart 1-3, 2 RBIs.

SPORTS NOTE

USSSA CLASS E NATIONAL QUALIFIER will be held May 13-14 at Club 16. For more information call 419-467-3925.

PREP TRACK

Clay Eagle Invitational

Girls

Team scores: Bowsher 123.5, Liberty Benton 100, Anthony Wayne 87, Southview 62, Clay 47.5, Northview 46, Bedford 37, St. Ursula 24.

Individual winners: 3200 relay- Liberty Benton (Whitaker, Farmer, Newcomer, Brooks) 10:01.10; 100 hurdles- Jones (Bow) 15.10; 100 dash- Graham (Bow) 12.20; 800 relay- Bowsher (Burton, Jones, Harrison, Banks) 1:45.60; high jump- Johnson (Nview) 5-6; pole vault- Gadus (Clay) 10-6; long jump- Spears (SU) 16-9.75; discus- Grzybowski (Bow) 116-3; shot put- Allen (Sview) 37-11.

Boys

Team scores: Liberty Benton 87, Bowsher 83, Clay 80, Anthony Wayne 77, Southview 60, Northview 58, St. Francis 52, Bedford 29.

Individual winners: 3200 relay- St. Francis (Douglas, Zychowicz, Pettiford, Turner) 8:15.20; 110 hurdles- Szabo (Sview) 15.30; 100 dash- Benjamin (LB) 11.10; 1600 relay- Clay (Hedges, Boos, Kovacs, Tammerine) 3:30.30; high jump- Hatcher (Nview) 6-2; pole vault- Fox (Bow) 12-6; long jump- Natter (AW) 20-7; discus- Sniadecki (AW) 151-0; shot put- Miller (LB) 52-3.

Dayton Roosevelt Inv.

Boys

Area placers: 3200 relay- 2) Rogers 8:03.5; 4x1600 relay- 2) St. John s 18:48.14; pole vault- 3) Hopkins (Whitmer) 14-6; discus- 4) Douglas (Rogers) 147-2, 5) Laser (Whiterm) 13-6; triple jump- 5) Harris (Rogers) 40-10; 800 relay- 6) Whitmer 1:30.43; discus- 7) Pacholek (St. John s) 139-5; sprint medley- 7) Whitmer 1:35.78; shot put- 8) Douglas (Rogers) 49-9; 800-5. Watkins, Rogers, 1:57.7; 400 relay-5. Rogers (Smith, Veasly-Pettis, Hair, Watkins), 3:27.

Girls

Area placers: sprint medley- 4) Rogers (Keya Collins, Kya Collins, Franklin, Caldwell) 1:52.00; 800 run- 6) Caldwell (Rogers) 2:21.05.

Oak Harbor Invitational

Girls

Team scores: Napoleon 121, Eastwood 121, Perrysburg 91, Oak Harbor 87.5, Cardinal Stritch 50, Woodmore 50, Edison 40, Libbey 30, Port Clinton 20, Bryan 18.5, Van Wert 17, Fostoria 17.

Individual winners: high jump- Rolander (Nap) 5-5.5; pole vault- Snider (OH) 9-4; long jump- Haws (East) 16-4.25; shot put- Pendleton (Wood) 38-11.5; discus- Pendleton (Wood) 168-0; 3200 relay- Perrysburg (Oakes, Martin, Lathrop, Weiss) 10:03.30; 100 hurdles- Lauf (Nap) 15.83; 100 dash- McGary (Lib) 12.56; Eastwood (Thornton, Helm, K. Lahey, L. Lahey) 1:47.64; 1600 run- Foster (Edi) 5:29.30; 400 relay- Eastwood (Donaldson, Corken, Helm, Lahey) 51.80; 400 dash- McGary (Lib) 59.70; 300 hurdles- Weiss (Pburg) 46.67; 800 run- Thorton (East) 2:18.90; 200 dash- McGary (Lib) 26.45; 3200 run- Foster (Edi) 11:21.14; 1600 relay- Napoleon 4:09.15.

Boys

Team scores: Eastwood 150, Napoleon 125, Perrysburg 96, Van Wert 67, Oak Harbor 54.50, Bryan 44, Edison 41, Libbey 35, Cardinal Stritch 16, Woodmore 15.50, Fostoria 15, Port Clinton 4.

Individual winners: high jump- Fleck (Nap) 6-6; pole vault- Vocke (Nap) 14-4; long jump- Hoodlebrink (East) 21-11.5; shot put- Young (OH) 46-0; discus- Hernandez (East) 140-7; 3200 relay- Bryan (Newcomer, Hollabaugh, Plouck, Gonzalez) 8:24.50; 110 hurdles- George (Pburg) 14.76; 100 dash- Gerwin (East) 11.20; 800 relay- Eastwood (Hunter, Turnow, Faribanks, Hoodlebrink) 1:33.58; 1600 run- Griffiden (Pburg) 4:34.70; 400 relay- Eastwood 44.73; 400 dash- Schwab (Nap) 51.73; 300 hurdles- Schemenaeur (East) 40.03, 800 run- Gonzalez (Bry) 2:01.00; 200 dash- Pain (Nap) 22.65; 3200 run- Dickman (VW) 10:04.40; 1600 relay- Napoleon (Lauf, Dietrich, Crandall, Schwab) 3:30.70.

Girls

NOTRE DAME 82, START 50: 100-Cargile (N), 12.9; 200-Cargile (N), 25.3; 400-Schoen (N), 64.2; 800-Graham (N), 2:24.7; 1600-Harris (N), 5:42.6; 3200-Harris (N), 12:47.2; 100 hurdles-Penrose (S), 17.9; 300 hurdles-Bush (S), 50.4; 400 relay-Start (Edwards, Turner, McCory, Henry), 53.0; 800 relay-Start (McCorey, McDuffy, Henry, Reasonover), 1:52.0; 1600 relay-ND (Cargile, Schoen, Graham, Fitts), 4:17.4; high jump-Twitty (S), 4-10; pole vault-Schoen (N), 6-9; long jump-Riehl (N), 14-11 ; shot-Lesure (S), 32-6; discus-Nadolny (S), 113-5.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

DIVISION FINALS

American Conference

(Best-of-5)

North Division

Toledo 3, Wheeling 2

Monday, April 24: Toledo 5, Wheeling 4, OT

Wednesday, April 26: Wheeling 5, Toledo 3

Friday, April 28: Wheeling 6, Toledo 0

Saturday, April 29: Toledo 3, Wheeling 1

Tuesday, May 2: Toledo 3, Wheeling 2

South Division

Gwinnett 3, Florida 1

Wednesday, April 26: Gwinnett 5, Florida 3

Friday, April 28: Florida 7, Gwinnett 3

Saturday, April 29: Gwinnett 6, Florida 4

Monday, May 1: Gwinnett 7, Florida 4

National Conference

(Best-of-7)

West Division

Alaska 4, Las Vegas 2

Monday, April 24: Las Vegas 5, Alaska 0

Tuesday, April 25: Alaska 4, Las Vegas 3, OT

Thursday, April 27: Las Vegas 6, Alaska 2

Saturday, April 29: Alaska 4, Las Vegas 0

Sunday, April 30: Alaska 3, Las Vegas 1

Tuesday, May 2: Alaska 4, Las Vegas 3, 3OT

Pacific Division

Bakersfield vs. Fresno

Monday, April 24: Fresno 5, Bakersfield 3

Tuesday, April 25: Fresno 4, Bakersfield 2

Friday, April 28: Bakersfield 4, Fresno 2

Saturday, April 29: Fresno 3, Bakersfield 2, OT

Wednesday, May 3: Bakersfield 4, Fresno 2

Friday, May 5: Bakersfield 4, Fresno 3, OT, series tied 3-3

Saturday, May 6: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE FINALS (best of 7)

American Conference

Toledo vs. Gwinnett

Friday, May 5: Gwinnett 5, Toledo 3, Gwinnett leads series 1-0

Monday, May 8: Toledo at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, May 12: Gwinnett at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, May 14: Gwinnett at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Monday, May 16: Gwinnett at Toledo, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, May 20: Toledo at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 21: Toledo at Gwinnett, 4:05 p.m., if necessary

National Conference

TBA

World Hockey Champ.

FIRST ROUND

At Riga, Latvia

(Top three teams in each group advance, last-place teams go to relegation round)

Preliminary Round

Group A

YESTERDAY

Belarus 2, Slovakia 1

Switzerland 3, Italy 1

Russia 10, Kazakhstan 1

Sweden 4, Ukraine 2

FRIDAY

United States 3, Norway 1

Finland 5, Slovenia 3

Canada 5, Denmark 3

Latvia 1, Czech Republic 1, tie

TODAY

United States vs. Denmark

Czech Republic vs. Slovenia

Finland vs. Latvia

Canada vs. Norway

TOMORROW

Russia vs. Belarus

Switzerland vs. Ukraine

Slovakia vs. Kazakhstan

Sweden vs. Italy

TUESDAY

Slovenia vs. Latvia

Norway vs. Denmark

Czech Republic vs. Finland

Canada vs. United States

PREP BASEBALL

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Thursday: Celina 2, Lima Sr. 1

Tuesday, May 9: Bowling Green vs. Perrysburg, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 10: Anthony Wayne vs. Celina, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Defiance High School

Thursday: Central Catholic 8, Napoleon 5; Eastwood 11, Maumee 10, 11 innings

Wednesday, May 10: Central Catholic vs. Eastwood, TBA.

DIVISION III

At Elmwood

Today: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Otsego, 11 a.m.; Elmwood (#2 seed) vs. Lake, 1:30 p.m.

At Patrick Henry

Yesterday: Patrick Henry (#1 seed) vs. Paulding-Jefferson winner, noon; Ayersville (#2 seed) vs. Wayne Trace-Ottawa-Glandorf winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Archbold

Yesterday: Evergreen 4, Archbold 3, 13 innings; Fairview 9, Tinora 8, 8 innings.

May 15, Monday: Evergreen vs. Fairview, 5 p.m.

At Bellevue

Today: Woodmore vs. Lakota, noon; Margaretta vs. Edison-Huron winner, 3 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Ottawa Hills

Yesterday: Toledo Christian 9, North Baltimore 6; Ottawa Hills 7, Northwood 0

At Edon

Yesterday: Montpelier (#1 seed) vs. Hilltop, 11 a.m.; Edon (#2 seed) vs. Edgerton, 1:30 p.m.

At New Riegel

Yesterday: Hopewell-Loudon 5, Arcadia 4; Van Buren 9, New Riegel 8.

At Old Fort

Yesterday: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort, 11 a.m.; Tiffin Calvert (#2 seed) vs. Danbury, second game.

At Ayersville

Yesterday: Stryker vs. Holgate; Liberty Center vs. Hicksville, 2:30 p.m.

Toledo Christian 035 010 0 9 12 1

North Baltimore 000 006 0 6 8 3

WP J. Sims. LP Herr. Barnes (TC) 4-4, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Northwood 000 000 0 0 1 0

Ottawa Hills 101 005 x 7 14 0

WP Miller. LP McGaharan. A. Crooks (OH) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Arcadia 200 001 1 4 6 0

Hopewell-Loudon 001 000 4 5 7 4

WP Darr. LP Boes. Ray (HL) 1-4, 2 RBIs.

New Riegel 600 001 01 8 12 4

Van Buren 430 000 02 9 9 2

WP Baney. LP Theis. Phillips (VB) 2-2, 2 RBIs.

Lake 100 031 0 5 6 0

Elmwood 020 001 0 3 7 3

WP Conley. LP Tyson. Rollins (L), 2-4, run.

Paulding 000 000 0 4 4

Patrick Henry 012 403 x 10 12 0

WP Krauss. LP Arend. Haas (PH), 2-4, 2 RBI.

Wayne Trace 001 004 0 5 8 0

Ayersville 000 300 0 3 6 2

WP Germann. LP Zackrich. Ross (WT), 2-4, 2 RBI.

Otsego 000 000 0 0 3 3

Genoa 000 410 x 5 9 1

WP Hornyak. LP Donald. Rublaitus (G), 2-3.

Archbold 200 000 000 010 0 3 9 3

Evergreen 020 000 000 010 1 4 7 1

WP Pinkleman. LP Johnson. Salsbury (E), 2 RBIs.

Tinora 003 001 31 8 9 2

Fairview 000 114 12 9 15 2

WP Stark. LP Schroeder. Moog (F), 3B, 2 RBIs.

Holgate 000 00 0 2 2

Stryker 209 0x 11 10 0

WP Bernath. LP Klear. Grieser (S), 3-3, HR, 5 RBIs.

Hicksville 100 121 3 8 12 2

Liberty Center 211 001 0 5 8 2

WP Vandermark. LP Tammarine. Weatherhead (H), 3-5, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs.

Regular season

Lima Bath 201 102 0 6 10 3

Defiance 200 303 x 8 6 2

WP Stykemain. LP Jenkins. Stewart (LB) 2-2, 2 RBIs.

St. John s 110 001 1 4 11 1

Fremont Ross 000 001 1 2 4 3

WP Williams. LP Ottney. Corbey (SJ) 2-3.

Anthony Wayne 000 020 000 0 2 7 1

Northview 100 010 000 2 4 11 2

W Neuman. LP Whewell. Strauss (N), 3-5, 2B, G-W HR, 4 RBIs.

Hamilton, Ind. 020 501 0 8 10 1

North Central 000 020 0 2 5 4

WP West. LP Clements. Jackson (H), HR, 3 RBIs.

Hamilton, Ind. 100 01 2 2 1

North Central 803 2x 13 11 2

WP Lomaster. LP Martin. Kidston (NC), 1B, 2B, 3 RBIs.

Monroe Jefferson 000 000 4 4 7 4

Bedford 010 300 1 5 7 1

WP Schieb. LP Vince. Osentoski (B), 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Monroe Jefferson 100 141 0 7 11 3

Bedford 000 047 x 11 12 1

WP Schieb. LP Ziegler. Osentoski (B), 3-3, 2 RBIs.

ACSI state tourney

Sidney Christian 010 000 0 1 1 4

Emmanuel Baptist 120 103 x 7 8 5

WP C. Driggs. LP Inman. Stringfield (EB) 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Xenia Christian Academy 004 00 4 4 3

Emmanuel Baptist 2(15)0 2 19 13 2

WP Benefiel. LP Jones. Tracy (EB) 3-4, 2B, 3B, 7 RBI.

TENNIS

Estoril Open

Oeiras, Portugal

Singles

Men

Semifinals

David Nalbandian (1) d. Albert Portas 7-5, 6-1.

Nikolay Davydenko (2) d. Carlos Moya (6) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Women

Semifinals

Zheng Jie (6) d. Flavia Pennetta (1) 6-2, 6-3.

Na Li (8) d. Emilie Loit (7) 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Women

Championship

Li Ting and Sun Tiantian (2) d. Gisela Dulko and Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2, 6-2.

BMW Open

Munich, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

Kristof Vliegen d. Jarkko Nieminen (3) 6-1, 6-2.

Olivier Rochus (5) d. Jurgen Melzer 6-4, 6-7 (1), 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Andrei Pavel and Alexander Waske d. Michael Kohlmann and Rainer Schuettler 6-4, 3-6, 11-9 (tiebreak)

J&S Cup

Warsaw, Poland

Singles

Semifinals

Kim Clijsters (1) d. Elena Dementieva (3) 7-5, 6-4.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) d. Anna Chakvetadze 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Elena Likhovtseva and Anastasia Myskina (3) d. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia & Montenegro, and Maria Kirilenko 6-3, 6-4.

COLLEGE GOLF

MAC Championship

Men

Team scores: Kent State 286-289-283-295-1153, Ball State 290-290-293-291-1164, Eastern Michigan 291-294-288-294-1167, Miami 289-298-294-300-1181, Toledo 291-301-294-296-1182, Northern Illinois 288-299-300-297-1184, Akron 293-293-299-309-1194, Ohio 292-295-303-306-1196, Bowling Green 303-302-294-299-1198.

Toledo individuals: T7- Kilpatrick 74-75-72-71-292; T15- Riley 75-74-73-73-295; T21- Hull 72-75-73-76-296; T30- McAleavey 73-77-76-76-302; T41- Langevin 72-84-79-76-311.

PREP LACROSSE

Girls

ST. URSULA 9, MENTOR 9: SU Black 3, Yaslik 3, Joseph 2, Teufel. Saves Comer (SU) 4, Elvey (SU) 4.

ST. URSULA 16, ANDREWS ACADEMY 0: Jackson 2, Teufel 2, Black 2, Cassavar 2, Standley 2, Long 2, Joseph, Fender, Hoffman, Szymanski. Saves Elvey (SU), 3, Comer (SU) 2.

STOW 12, MAUMEE VALLEY 3: S Swanger, Rohrith 3, Rincard, Denney 3, Grate, Uner, Martin 2. MV Krueger 2, Rorick.

WESTERVILLE NORTH 6, MAUMEE VALLEY 4: WN Lawgree, Tyler, Uery 4. MV Choka 2, Rorick 2.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:02.2

Ragout De La Pan(M Wolfe) 16.20 6.80 5.00

Fore Bid(D Lake) 7.00 5.40

V P Britt(D Repine) 5.40

Also Lucky Vegas, Kennans Chris, Youcancallmesam, Camfirm, Docdor Place,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $74.40

Trifecta 2-6-1 Paid $1,005.80

Superfecta 2-6-A-A Paid $177.40

SECOND-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:02.4

Loving Disposition(M Wolfe) 5.20 3.40 2.80

Dylan Ho(D Cincebox) 5.60 3.40

Mrs Sizzle(K Ladd) 4.20

Also Sugar Free, Doc Magic, Jenga, Jarhead,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $33.80

Trifecta 3-1-7 Paid $166.80

Superfecta 3-1-7-4 Paid $494.80

Daily Double 2-3 Paid $27.00

THIRD-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 2:00.3

Bear Creek Raider(D Lake) 4.00 3.00 3.00

Strathyre N(N Fox) 10.20 5.20

G Phill Bayama(D Cincebox) 3.80

Also Smoke Dancer, Corporal Tony, Brets Burner, Joe Dirt,

Exacta 2-4 Paid $46.00

Trifecta 2-4-1 Paid $127.20

Superfecta 2-4-1-5 Paid $598.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:58.3

Beach Gambler(N Fox) 8.80 3.00 2.60

Sudden Cam N(D Cincebox) 2.60 2.80

Esther L(M Lambert) 4.40

Also Major Distraction, Fractious Speed, King Comic, Peter C Zombro, Broadway Jim, Dario,

Exacta 3-9 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 3-9-2 Paid $202.20

Superfecta 3-9-2-4 Paid $929.20

FIFTH-Trot, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 2:03.2

Primrose Princess(J Mapes) 9.60 3.80 2.40

The Blue Baboon(D Cincebox) 3.00 2.40

Goodby Dale(C Wolfe) 2.60

Also Dont Ask Dont Tell, Corundum, Jo Nan Sco, Striking Leo, Mrs Understood,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $20.60

Trifecta 2-1-4 Paid $85.80

Superfecta 2-1-4-5 Paid $314.60

SIXTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:01.3

Canadian Club(M Lambert) 17.60 5.00 3.60

No It Not(K Ladd) 2.60 2.80

Quartz(A Lake) 4.40

Also Keep Raider, Western Jimmy, Cams Profile, Tyndale, I Made It,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $30.20

Trifecta 3-4-7 Paid $128.80

Superfecta 3-4-7-5 Paid $469.60

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:59.1

Grin s Delight(G Bateson) 10.60 3.60 3.00

Tigerlee(D Cincebox) 2.40 3.00

Dead Man s Hand(J Wengerd) 5.20

Also Whisperin Bill, Catcham If You Can, Armbro Allstate, Water Pistol Pete, No Worries Mate, Fire One and Two,

Exacta 1-9 Paid $13.00

Trifecta 1-9-2 Paid $140.20

Superfecta 1-9-2-7 Paid $1,068.60

EIGHTH-Pace, 3000CLCD, $1,500, 1:58.4

Mr Howard(M Wolfe) 4.40 2.60 2.60

Artful Move(D Cincebox) 4.80 3.40

Atm Tang(D Lake) 3.80

Also Red Star Buck, Amber Gold, The Lead N, Sunami,

Exacta 5-7 Paid $37.60

Trifecta 5-7-3 Paid $112.60

Superfecta 5-7-3-8 Paid $451.40

NINTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1:59.4

Die Smiling(M Wolfe) 8.20 2.40 2.20

Let The Dragon Fly(N Clegg) 2.40 2.20

Miss Marty(C Wolfe) 2.20

Also Millstream Martha, Kaa Dee Arnold, Easy Street, Appointment Laag,

Exacta 1-2, $19.00; Trifecta 1-2-4, $47.80; Superfecta 1-2-4-6, $276.20; PICK 6 PD 3 OF 6, $9.00.

Claimed#4S DALKE,RIVERDALE,MI #7J.TOUSLEY,OH

10TH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:57.4

Homelife(D Lake) 27.20 7.20 5.20

Urban Good The Factor(C Wolfe) 3.00

Also Pacific Shillelagh, Blueridge Raider, Surf Sam, Limit Bid,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $102.80

Trifecta 5-3-7 Paid $803.60

Superfecta 5-3-7-A Paid $2,977.40

Pick3 5-1-5 Paid $358.40

Attendance 1,805. Handle $59,846.

PREP SOFTBALL

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Rolf Park, Maumee

Thursday: Southview 1, Start 0; Notre Dame 1, Central 0; Whitmer 6, Northview 5.

At Bowling Green

Tuesday, May 16: Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Elmwood

Thursday: Elmwood 14, Bluffton 0

At Genoa

Yesterday: Genoa (#1 seed) 10, Woodmore 0.

Tuesday: Rossford (#2 seed) vs. Cardinal Stritch, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Patrick Henry

Thursday: Leipsic 8, Patrick Henry 2.

Tuesday, May 16: Finals, Miller City (#2 seed) vs. Leipsic (#1 seed), 6 p.m.

At Gibsonburg

Yesterday: North Baltimore 9, Northwood 1

At Liberty Center

Friday: Hilltop 9, Pettisville 5.

Tomorrow, May 8: Liberty Center (#2 seed) vs. Hilltop, 5 p.m.

At New Riegel

Yesterday: St. Wendelin 3, New Riegel 1; Mohawk 10, Cory-Rawson 0

At Old Fort

Yesterday: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Old Fort, 11 a.m.; Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Tiffin Calvert, second game.

Northwood 000 100 0 1 4 2

North Baltimore 000 009 x 9 8 1

WP Trevino. LP Ternow. Trevino (NB) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Lakota 003 000 000 3 6 2

Woodmore 101 010 001 4 9 2

WP Wooten. LP Foos. Zollinger (W) 2-4, RBI.

Perrysburg 000 000 0 0 1 2

Anthony Wayne 000 300 x 3 3 0

WP Gill. LP Dunsmoor. Kolling (AW) 1-2, RBI.

Cory-Rawson 000 000 0 1 2

Mohawk 102 502 10 12 0

WP Coppus. LP Bosse. Wise (M) 2-4, 3B, 3 RBIs.

New Riegel 001 000 0 1 5 1

St. Wendelin 120 000 x 3 5 2

WP Doogs. LP Smith. Schieler (SW) 2-2, RBIs.

Woodmore 000 00 0 4 4

Genoa 331 12 10 11 0

WP Susor. LP Warren. Eckel (G) 2-3, 4 RBIs.

Gibsonburg 070 102 0 10 11 2

Otsego 000 401 1 6 7 4

WP Milleson. LP Hatfield.

Findlay 000 211 0 4 8 4

Springfield 000 000 1 1 6 1

WP Babcock. LP Phillips. Henry (F), 3-3, RBI.

Regular season

Maumee 030 343 0 13 13 5

Napoleon 421 000 0 7 8 3

WP Jaynes. LP Myles. Causer (M) 2-5, 2 2B, 6 RBIs.

New Riegel 002 200 0 4 3 0

Ottawa Hills 001 100 0 2 6 6

WP Mathias. LP Wilkins. Dull (OH), 2-3.

Pettisville 101 110 4 5 6

Swanton 450 041 14 13 4

WP Chapman. LP Pratt. Franklin (S), 3-4, 2 2Bs, 5 RBIs.

Pettisville 000 30 3 4 6

Swanton 036 7x 16 11 0

WP Blake. LP Blosser. Trent (S), 3-4, 4 RBIs.

Findlay 000 211 0 4 8 4

Springfield 000 000 1 1 6 1

WP Babcock. LP Phillips. Henry (F) 3 hits, RBI.

Mount Vernon 001 400 0 5 5 0

Central Catholic 000 000 0 0 4 4

WP Mason. LP Kelly. Kelly (C) 1-1.

Central Catholic 011 001 001 4 10 3

Westerville North 001 110 000 3 8 2

WP Barry. LP Falcone. Zapotosky (C) 2-3, RBI.

ACSI state tournament

Semifinal

Christian Community 140 000 1 6 5 6

Emmanuel Baptist 003 103 x 7 9 3

WP R. Harnica. LP Smith. Keeler (EB), 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs.

Championship

Christian Academy 100 10 2 3 3

Emmanuel Baptist 0(16)3 0x 19 12 3

WP S. Harnica. LP Meth. Keeler (EB), 3-4, 2 2B, HR, 3 RBIs.

Magnificat 001 020 310 002 9 5 5

Notre Dame 000 401 110 000 7 13 8

WP Adams. LP Brickman. Bollin (ND) 2-6, 2 RBIs.

Elyria Catholic 000 000 0 0 6 6

Notre Dame 012 120 x 6 7 2

WP Brickman. LP Kuhn. Brickman (ND) 2-3, RBI.

Rogers 000 00 0 0 2

St. Ursula 094 2x 15 11 0

WP Krueger. LP Goodwin. Tucholski (SUA) 2-3, 2 HR, 5 RBIs.

HOLE IN ONE

DAVE HARDER, No. 15 at Highland Meadows, 173 yards, 5-iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.