Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 5/16/2006

Prep baseball, softball, ECHL, tennis

PREP BASEBALL

State coaches poll

FINAL POLL

DIVISION I

1, Lewis Center Olentangy (12) 25-2 239

2, Cin. Elder (6) 23-3 201

3, Mans. Madison (5) 25-2 181

4, Dublin Scioto 24-2 163

5, Huber Hts. Wayne (3) 24-1 130

6, Stow Munroe Falls 22-4 82

7, North Royalton 21-3 77

8, Cle. St. Ignatius 20-6 63

9, Spring. N. 22-4 58

10, Cin. Moeller 20-6 54

DIVISION II

1, Washington CH (17) 26-0 251

2, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (7) 22-2 224

3, Bellefontaine 22-2 171

4, Steubenville (2) 21-3 149

5, Elida 22-3 121

6, Cols. Watterson 21-5 107

7, New Concord John Glenn 23-3 99

8, Defiance 21-3 96

9, Sandusky Perkins 23-3 56

10, Jefferson Area 21-3 50

DIVISION III

1, New London (4) 25-2 190

2, Patrick Henry (7) 24-2 183

3, Frankfort Adena (4) 24-2 178

4, W. Liberty Salem (5) 24-3 154

5, Genoa (2) 23-1 151

6, Burton Berkshire (1) 23-2 126

7, Can. Cent. Cath. (1) 20-3 61

8, Coshocton 21-4 57

9, Cin Hills Christian 20-4 54

10, Beachwood 19-2 50

DIVISION IV

1, Toronto (17) 24-3 206

2, Newark Cath. (1) 23-4 181

3, Ft Loramie (2) 23-3 168

4, Crestline 23-3 134

5, Shadyside (1) 20-3 120

6, Stryker (1) 20-4 86

7, Fairport Harbor Harding 20-6 74

8, DeGraff Riverside 21-5 71

9, Tipp City Bethel 18-5 50

10, Berlin Hiland 18-6 25

Districts

SEMIFINALS

Division I

At Lucas County Rec Center

Today: St. Francis vs. Northview, Clay vs. St. John s, 5 p.m.

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Today: Anthony Wayne-Celina, 6 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Anthony Wayne-Celina winner, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

At Defiance High School

Today: Central Catholic vs. Eastwood, sectional final, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow: Defiance vs. Central Catholic/Eastwood winner, 5 p.m.

At Perkins

Today: Fostoria vs. Perkins, 5 p.m.

Division III

At Elmwood

Today: Genoa vs. Lake, 5 p.m.

At Patrick Henry

Today: Patrick Henry vs. Wayne Trace, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Today: Evergreen vs. Fairview, 5 p.m. (game may be moved to alternate site)

At Bellevue

Tomorrow: Woodmore vs. Edison, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Ottawa Hills

Today: Toledo Christian vs. Ottawa Hills, 5 p.m.

At New Riegel

Today: Hopewell-Loudon vs. Van Buren, 5 p.m.

At Old Fort

Today: Fremont St. Joe vs. Tiffin Calvert, 5 p. m.

At Ayersville

Today: Stryker vs. Hicksville, 5 p.m.

Regular season

Defiance 004 310 1 - 9 13 1

Celina 200 012 0 - 5 6 1

WP - Wagner. LP - Braun. Lamb (D) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs

Whiteford 132 100 0 - 7 4 5

Morenci 100 000 0 - 1 3 3

WP-Ritzenthaler. LP-McCullough. Ritzenthaler (W), 2-3.

PREP SOFTBALL

Districts

Division I

At Rolf Park, Maumee

District semifinal

Tonight: St. Ursula vs. Whitmer, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame vs. Southview, 5 p.m.

At Bowling Green

Tonight: Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

Division II

At Rolf Park, Maumee

Tonight: Eastwood vs. Maumee, 5 p.m.

At Fostoria

Tonight: Bucyrus vs Bellevue, 5 p.m.

District semifinal

At Defiance

Tonight: Defiance vs. Napoleon, 5 p.m.

At Clyde

Tomorrow: Willard vs. Perkins

Division III

At Archbold

Last Thursday: Evergreen 7, Swanton 1; Delta vs. Archbold, suspended

At Elmwood

Tonight: Elmwood vs. Gibsonburg, 5 p.m.

At Genoa

Tonight: Genoa vs. Rossford, 5 p.m.

At Colonel Crawford

Tonight: Colonel Crawford vs. Riverdale/Carey winner, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Patrick Henry

Tonight: Miller City vs. Leipsic, 6 p.m.

At Gibsonburg

Tonight: N. Baltimore vs. Ottawa Hills, 5 p.m.

At Liberty Center

Tonight: Hilltop vs. Ayersville, 5 p.m.

At New Riegel

Tonight: St. Wendelin vs. Mohawk, 5 p.m.

At Old Fort

Tonight: Fremont St. Joe vs. Tiffin Calvert, 5 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Agreed to terms with 3B Chad Tracy on a three-year contract extension.

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Placed RHP Daniel Cabrera on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Chris Britton from Bowie of the EL.

FLORIDA MARLINS Optioned LHP Jason Vargas to Albuquerque of the PCL. Recalled LHP Renyel Pinto from Albuquerque.

International League

BUFFALO BISONS Recalled RHP Edward Mujica from Akron of the EL.

COLUMBUS CLIPPERS Assigned RHP Jeff Karstens and OF Todd Self to Trenton of the EL. Agreed to terms with OF Rob Stratton and OF Jason Conti. Recalled RHP Jorge De Paula from Trenton of the EL and LHP Tommy Phelps from Staten Island of the New York-Penn League.

INDIANAPOLIS INDIANS Assigned LHP Shane Youman to Altoona of the EL. Recalled RHP Britt Reames from Altoona.

LOUISVILLE BATS Released OF Rob Stratton.

NORFOLK TIDES Recalled OF Cory Aldrigdge from Brooklyn of the New York-Penn League.

PAWTUCKET RED SOX Assigned LHP Mike Bumatay to Portland of the EL.

RICHMOND BRAVES Released RHP Wes Obermueller.

ROCHESTER RED WINGS Recalled C Steve Lomansey from New Britain of the EL.

SCRANTON/WILKES-BARRE RED BARONS Recalled RHP Talley Haines from Reading of the EL.

TOLEDO MUD HENS Assigned RHP John Ennis to Erie of the EL.

Eastern League

NEW BRITAIN ROCK CATS Announced RHP Matt Garza has been assigned to the team from Fort Myers of the FSL.

Midwest League

SOUTH BEND SILVER HAWKS Announced the Arizona Diamondbacks have assigned P Jonathan Valverde to Lancaster of the California League and P Kyler Newby to the team.

American Association

ST. PAUL SAINTS Agreed to terms with INF-OF Brian Sprout.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS Agreed to terms with LHP Jason Beesley. Released INF Brian Sole. Traded LHP John Tapper and LHP Andrew Jefferson to River City for a 2007 first-round draft pick.

FLORENCE FREEDOM Agreed to terms with OF Greg Stone. Released OF John Coker, OF Jeffrey Tillman, C Adam Tidball and LHP Aaron Braden.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES Agreed to terms with INF Brooks Calvin, INF Greg Isaacson and RHP Todd Pennington. Released OF Tyler Faulk, INF Craig Simpson, INF Bobby Lenoir, RHP John Cronin, RHP Tyson Klemme, RHP Steven Squires and RHP Shawn Phillips.

RIVER CITY RASCALS Agreed to terms with OF Leo Grullen and RHP Justin McKim. Released OF Jake Manning, 3B-1B Dallas Vanderford, SS-2B Jason Minter, RHP Todd Marsala, RHP Mike Reeves and RHP Sandy Jacobs.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS Agreed to terms with INF Geron Sands and LHP Mike Greenhouse. Released C Jason Arrowhead.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS Announced the retirement of LHP Mike Grady.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS Released OF Alex Lachapel, RHP Ryan Staudt and RHP Bobby Mack. Announced the retirement of RHP Nick Renault.

Golden Baseball League

LONG BEACH ARMADA Announced the retirement of C Chris Miller.

YUMA SCORPIONS Agreed to terms with LHP Rob Riley.

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

ABA Named Bill Corona vice president of marketing.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Waived QB Craig Krenzel and TE Ryan Hamby. Agreed to terms with WR Glenn Holt and CB DeMarcus Rideaux on two-year contracts.

DETROIT LIONS Agreed to terms with OT Jeff Backus on a one-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Announced the retirement of QB Doug Flutie. Signed RB Patrick Cobbs and WR Jakari Wallace.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Released DE Kory Lothe and TE Ed Nelson.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Fined Alaska D Peter Metcalf and the Alaska organization undisclosed amounts for actions following a May 12 game at Fresno.

TOLEDO STORM Announced G Drew MacIntyre has been recalled to Grand Rapids of the AHL.

United Hockey League

ROANOKE VALLEY VIPERS Announced the cease of operations, effective immediately.

COLLEGE

DELTA STATE Named Jason Conner men s basketball coach.

GANNON Announced the resignation of Emmanuel Jacobo, women s assistant basketball coach.

LYCOMING Announced the resignation of Gary Brown, running backs coach, to become offensive coordinator at Susquehanna.

MARSHALL Named Phil Ratliff tight ends coach.

QUINCY Announced the retirement of Niels Pedersen, men s volleyball coach. Named Hadley Foster men s volleyball coach.

RUTGERS Announced men s basketball F Dan Waterstradt and F Zack Gibson will transfer, and G Quincy Douby will skip his senior season and enter the NBA draft.

TEMPLE Named Matt Lengel men s assistant basketball coach.

TROY Named Craig Kennedy women s basketball coach.

XAVIER Announced the resignation of Dawn Rogers, athletic director.

Yale Named Danielle Lund women s tennis coach.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

Toledo vs. Gwinnett

Tonight

Gwinnett at Toledo, 7:05 p.m., Gwinnett leads series 3-1

Sunday

Gwinnett 4, Toledo 2

Friday

Gwinnett 4, Toledo 2

Saturday, May 20

Toledo at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 21

Toledo at Gwinnett, 4:05 p.m., if necessary

National Conference

Alaska vs. Fresno

Saturday

Alaska 3, Fresno 1, series tied 2-2

Tonight

Alaska at Fresno, 10:30 p.m.

World Championships

QUALIFYING ROUND

Group E

Team W L T GF GA Pts

x-Canada 4 1 0 28 10 8

x-Finland 3 1 1 17 7 7

x-Czech Republic 2 0 2 13 9 6

x-United States 2 2 0 8 9 4

Latvia 0 3 1 3 21 1

Norway 0 4 0 3 16 0

Group D

Team W L T GF GA Pts

x-Russia 4 0 1 22 11 9

x-Sweden 2 1 2 17 15 6

Belarus 2 2 0 14 9 4

Switzerland 1 1 2 11 13 4

Slovakia 1 2 1 11 10 3

Ukraine 0 4 0 4 21 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

YESTERDAY

Canada 4, Finland 2

Sweden 3, Russia 3, tie

TODAY

Czech Republic vs. United States

Switzerland vs. Belarus

Latvia vs. Norway

Ukraine vs. Slovakia

TENNIS

Masters Series Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Singles, First Round

James Blake (5) d. Carlos Moya 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Jarkko Nieminen (13) d. Davide Sanguinetti 5-7, 6-1, 6-4; Tommy Robredo (8) d. Jiri Novak 6-3, 6-2; Florent Serra d. Tomas Berdych 6-4, 0-6, 7-5; David Ferrer (16) d. Feliciano Lopez 6-4, 6-2; Mario Ancic (12) d. Alexander Waske 6-2, 7-5; Juan Carlos Ferrero d. Olivier Rochus 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-3; Novak Djokovic, Serbia & Montenegro, d. Guillermo Coria (10) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez d. Mikhail Youzhny 6-0, 6-4; Christophe Rochus d. Paradorn Srichaphan 7-5, 6-1; Flavio Saretta d. Marat Safin 5-7, 6-0, 6-4; Thomas Johansson (11) d. Paul-Henri Mathieu 6-3, 6-4; Fernando Verdasco d. Juan Ignacio Chela 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Kristof Vliegen d. Richard Gasquet 6-4, 6-2; Radek Stepanek (15) d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-3, 3-1, retired; Ivan Ljubicic (3) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-3; Bjorn Phau d. Fabrice Santoro 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Italian Open

Rome

Singles. First Round

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo d. Tathiana Garbin 6-4, 6-4; Nicole Vaidisova (12) d. Emma Laine 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Vera Dushevina d. Klara Koukalova 6-2, 6-1; Catalina Castano d. Gisela Dulko 6-3, 7-6 (0); Martina Hingis d. Sara Errani 6-0, 6-1; Anastasia Myskina (10) d. Victoria Azarenka 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6); Lucie Safarova d. Kveta Peschke 7-6 (1), 6-4; Anna Smashnova d. Maret Ani, Estonia, 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Mara Santangelo d. Maria Kirilenko 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Jelena Jankovic, Serbia & Montenegro, d. Elena Likhovtseva (14) 6-4, 6-3; Venus Williams (9) d. Zuzana Ondraskova 6-3, 6-2; Maria Elena Camerin d. Nathalie Vierin 7-5, 4-1, retired.

Grand Prix SAR

Rabat, Morocco

Singles, First Round

Martina Sucha (8) d. Vania King 7-5, 6-2; Melinda Czink d. Arantxa Parra Santonja 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-2; Hana Sromova d. Jamea Jackson (7) 1-6, 6-1, 7-6 (5); Ivana Lisjak d. Anastassia Rodionova 6-2, 6-1.

ATP leaders

Money

1, Roger Federer, $2,596,810. 2, Rafael Nadal, $1,305,600. 3, Ivan Ljubicic, $641,495. 4, Marcos Baghdatis, $620,725. 5, David Nalbandian, $615,190. 6, James Blake, $506,425. 7, Nikolay Davydenko, $410,090. 8, Radek Stepanek, $408,850. 9, Tommy Haas, $370,515. 10, Jarkko Nieminen, $345,570.

Indesit Race (2006)

1, Roger Federer, 632. 2, Rafael Nadal, 384. 3, Ivan Ljubicic, 251. 4, David Nalbandian, 250. 5, Marcos Baghdatis, 196. 6, James Blake, 186. 7, Tommy Haas, 176. 8, Nikolay Davydenko, 168. 9, Jarkko Nieminen, 150. 10, Mario Ancic, 139.

Indesit Rankings (Past 12 months)

1, Roger Federer, 7010. 2, Rafael Nadal, 4635. 3, David Nalbandian, 3065. 4, Andy Roddick, 2635. 5, Ivan Ljubicic, 2635. 6, Nikolay Davydenko, 2345. 7, James Blake, 1865. 8, Fernando Gonzalez, 1730. 9, Gaston Gaudio, 1730. 10, Lleyton Hewitt, 1595.

WTA Tour leaders

Money

1, Amelie Mauresmo, 1,338,892. 2, Maria Sharapova, $951,850. 3, Justine Henin-Hardenne, $919,598. 4, Nadia Petrova, $862,024. 5, Svetlana Kuznetsova, $847,799. 6, Elena Dementieva, $529,132. 7, Martina Hingis, $460,681. 8, Samantha Stosur, $395,564. 9, Kim Clijsters, $388,775. 10, Zheng Jie, $346,773.

Rankings (Past 12 months)

1, Amelie Mauresmo, 3272. 2, Kim Clijsters, 3048. 3, Nadia Petrova, 2620. 4, Maria Sharapova, 2543. 5, Justine Henin-Hardenne, 2408. 6, Mary Pierce, 2302. 7, Lindsay Davenport, 2254. 8, Elena Dementieva, 1964. 9, Patty Schnyder, 1753. 10, Svetlana Kuznetsova, 1577.

Championship Points (2206)

1, Amelie Mauresmo, 1,575. 2, Nadia Petrova, 1,481. 3, Justine Henin-Hardenne, 1,399. 4, Maria Sharapova, 1,174. 5, Svetlana Kuznetsova, 1,057. 6, Martina Hingis, 860. 7, Elena Dementieva, 845. 8, Patty Schnyder, 725. 9, Kim Clijsters, 696. 10, Francesca Schiavone, 493.

LATEST LINE

NBA Playoffs

MIAMI 61/2 (192) New Jersey

PHOENIX 5 (216) LA Clippers

NHL Playoffs

Wednesday

EDMONTON 1/2 -1 San Jose

Baseball

National League

Cincinnati 61/2 -71/2 PITTSBURGH

ATLANTA 81/2 -91/2 Florida

MILWAUKEE 6-7 Philadelphia

CHICAGO CUBS 71/2 -81/2 Washington

HOUSTON 7-8 San Francisco

NY Mets Even-6 ST. LOUIS

LA Dodgers 51/2 -61/2 COLORADO

San Diego 61/2 -71/2 ARIZONA

American League

Boston 81/2 -91/2 BALTIMORE

CLEVELAND 9-11 Kansas City

DETROIT 81/2 -91/2 Minnesota

NY YANKEES 7-8 Texas

Chi White Sox Even-6 TAMPA BAY

Toronto Even-6 LA ANGELS

Seattle Even-6 OAKLAND

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTS NOTES

WOODMORE LOCAL SCHOOLS needs coaches for the 2006-2007 school year in the following sports: varsity volleyball head coach, middle school girls basketball, middle school cheerleading. Those interested should send letter of interest and resume to Woodmore High School Athletic Director Drew Grahl, 633 Fremont St., Elmore, O. 43416 by May 30, 2006 deadline.

A USSSA Men s D and E national and state qualifier softball tournament will be held Saturday at Carter Park in Bowling Green. The cost is $100 and drawing will be Thursday. For awards and other information contact Carver Williams, 419-436-0708 or Brad Farrar, 419-334-7412.

Delta Panther Athletic Club will hold a GOLF OUTING at White Pines Golf Course, July 22. For more information contact Cory Sprow, 419-822-3635 or 419-250-7544.

New London Parks Dept. is holding a MEN S SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT May 27 and 28. For more information contact Gary Hopkins, 419-929-8069.

PREP LACROSSE

Toledo Area Lacrosee Assoc.

School TALA Overall

St. John s 2-0 10-6

Sylvania 3-1 7-6

Perrysburg 2-2 6-6

St. Francis 1-2 3-10

Bedford 0-3 0-12

recent results: Perrysburg 9, St. Francis 6, Medina 14, St John s 11, St. Francis 15, Bedford 2, Dublin Coffman 13, St. John s 12, Perrysburg 12, New Albany 10, University School 15, St. Francis 4, Tecumseh 19, Bedford 1.

this weeks schedule: 5/16 St. John s at St, Francis, 5/19 Bay Village at St. Francis, St. John s at Hudson, 5/20 Sylvania at Green, Westerville Central at Perrysburg.

SIGNINGS

ALEX TALSMA of Northview will play football at Mount Union. Talsma, a linebacker, was the Wildcats leading tackler and All-NLL second team.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 4 1 2 14 14 7

Kansas City 4 2 1 13 10 7

New England 3 2 1 10 9 4

Columbus 3 3 1 10 6 8

Chicago 1 1 4 7 8 8

New York 0 1 5 5 5 8

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 4 1 3 15 15 12

Houston 4 2 1 13 14 11

Colorado 2 3 1 7 9 11

Los Angeles 2 5 1 7 6 14

CD Chivas USA 1 3 1 4 5 7

Real Salt Lake 1 5 1 4 8 12

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

Houston 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

New England 3, CD Chivas USA 1

Chicago 1, New York 1, tie

Columbus 1, Colorado 0

D.C. United 2, Kansas City 1

Real Salt Lake 3, Los Angeles 0

SATURDAY, MAY 20

Chicago at Houston, 4

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at New York, 7:30

New England at FC Dallas, 8:30

Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

PREP LACROSSE

Girls

STATE TOURNAMENT

MENTOR 15, MAUMEE VALLEY 9: Mentor Dailey, Grieser 5, Starks 2, Snajdar 3, Garam 3, Ramski. MV Krueger 4, Phifer, Spengler, Rorick 2, Seeman.

ST. URSULA 10, GREEN 5: SU Yaslik 5, Gottschalk, Jackson, Teufel, Szymansky, Hall.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 1686. 2. Tony Stewart, 1593. 3. Matt Kenseth, 1592. 4. Mark Martin, 1487. 5. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 1460. 6. Jeff Gordon, 1391. 7. Kyle Busch, 1388. 8. Kasey Kahne, 1379. 9. Kevin Harvick, 1365. 10. Jeff Burton, 1295.

11. Casey Mears, 1280. 12. Dale Jarrett, 1237. 13. Denny Hamlin, 1219. 14. Greg Biffle, 1189. 15 (tie) Elliott Sadler and Clint Bowyer, 1181. 17. Carl Edwards, 1161. 18. Kurt Busch, 1146. 19. Ryan Newman, 1118. 20. Jamie McMurray, 1099.

MONEY

1. Jimmie Johnson, $3,516,786. 2. Tony Stewart, $2,462,048. 3. Matt Kenseth, $2,402,461. 4. Casey Mears, $2,308,056. 5. Kasey Kahne, $2,111,889. 6. Ryan Newman, $2,065,780. 7. Dale Earnhardt, Jr, $1,901,381. 8. Jeff Gordon, $1,862,291. 9. Elliott Sadler, $1,846,208.10, Kevin Harvick, $1,795,371.

11. Jamie McMurray, $1,633,710. 12. Jeff Burton, $1,560,928. 13. Greg Biffle, $1,552,673. 14. Dale Jarrett, $1,529,960. 15. Kurt Busch, $1,518,141. 16. Denny Hamlin, $1,513,438. 17. Kyle Busch, $1,491,485. 18. Bobby Labonte, $1,489,673. 19. Mark Martin, $1,455,785. 20. J J Yeley, $1,441,333.

PREP TENNIS

ARCHBOLD 4, NAPOLEON 1: Redd (A) d. Bischoff, 7-5, 6-4; Moody (A) d. Meyers, 7-5, 6-3; Sauder (A) d. Ellingson, 6-4, 6-2; Sanford-Wyse (A) d. McClorly-Hoffman, 6-2, 6-1; Kuser-Niermann (N) d. Redd-King, 6-2, 6-2.

OTCA

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, ELIDA 2: Neuman (E) d. Dewan, 6-0, 6-0; Neuman (E) d. Rubin, 6-0, 6-1; Schuettfort (MV) d. Blass, 6-2, 6-1; Pai-Smiley (MV) d. Wright-Duval, 5-7, 7-6, 6-4; Rorick-Delman (MV) d. Kirkendall-Maye, 6-2, 6-0.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

MIDWEST

Indiana 5-2, Illinois 4-0

Northwestern 12, Michigan St. 2

SOUTH

Kentucky 7, Belmont 2

Va. Commonwealth 10, Northeastern 4

FAR WEST

Washington St. 6, Arizona 5

GOLF

World Rankings

Through Sunday

1. Tiger Woods USA 17.18

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.66

3. Retief Goosen SAf 8.20

4. Vijay Singh Fij 7.75

5. Jim Furyk USA 6.63

6. Ernie Els SAf 6.05

7. Sergio Garcia Spn 5.85

8. Adam Scott Aus 5.31

9. David Toms USA 5.28

10. Luke Donald Eng 4.61

11. Jose Maria Olazabal Spn 4.38

12. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.25

13. Chad Campbell USA 4.22

14. Chris DiMarco USA 4.16

15. David Howell Eng 4.11

16. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 4.11

17. Tim Clark SAf 4.05

18. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.92

19. Davis Love III USA 3.88

20. Darren Clarke NIr 3.85

21. Michael Campbell NZl 3.82

22. Colin Montgomerie Sco 3.80

23. Fred Couples USA 3.77

24. Rory Sabbatini SAf 3.75

25. Kenny Perry USA 3.74

26. Angel Cabrera Arg 3.66

27. Stephen Ames Can 3.42

28. Scott Verplank USA 3.34

29. Padraig Harrington Ire 3.32

30. Rod Pampling Aus 3.31

31. Nick O Hern Aus 3.30

32. Paul McGinley Ire 2.96

33. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.94

34. Trevor Immelman SAf 2.94

35. Robert Allenby Aus 2.91

SPORTLIGHT

May 16

1916 Damrosch, ridden by Linus McAtee, takes the early lead, gives it up in the stretch, and comes back to beat Greenwood by 11/2 lengths in the Preakness Stakes.

1925 Flying Ebony, ridden by Earl Sande, becomes the fourth field horse to win the Kentucky Derby, a 11/2-length victory over Captain Hal. The first network radio broadcast of the Kentucky Derby airs from WHAS in Louisville.

1964 Northern Dancer, ridden by Bill Hartack, wins the Preakness Stakes by 21/2 lengths over The Scoundrel.

1976 The Montreal Canadiens win their 19th Stanley Cup with a 5-3 victory over the Philadelphia Flyers, capping a four-game sweep.

1980 The Los Angeles Lakers beat the Philadelphia 76ers 123-107 to win the NBA title in six games.

1982 The New York Islanders win the Stanley Cup for the third straight year, completing a four-game sweep of the Vancouver Canucks with a 3-1 victory.

1987 Alysheba, ridden by Chris McCarron, wins the Preakness Stakes, finishing a half-length ahead of Bet Twice, who was also the Kentucky Derby runner-up.

1992 America3, Bill Koch s high-tech racing machine, wins the America s Cup 4-1 in the best-of-seven final series with a 44-second victory over Italy s Il Moro di Venezia.

1996 Steve Yzerman scores 1:15 into the second overtime as Detroit advances to the Western Conference finals with a 1-0 victory over the St. Louis Blues in Game 7. It s just the second time in NHL history that a Game 7 is scoreless heading into overtime.

2001 Allen Iverson scores 52 points including 29 in the first half as Philadelphia routs Toronto 121-88 to take a 3-2 lead in the best-of-seven Eastern Conference semifinals.

Arena Football League

Final Standings

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Dallas 13 3 0 .813 929 710

x-New York 10 6 0 .625 848 887

x-Philadelphia 9 7 0 .563 777 747

Columbus 8 8 0 .500 724 717

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Orlando 10 6 0 .625 813 758

x-Austin 10 6 0 .625 816 757

x-Georgia 8 8 0 .500 855 735

Tampa Bay 7 9 0 .438 808 858

Kansas City 3 13 0 .188 704 842

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Colorado 11 5 0 .688 903 833

x-Nashville 8 8 0 .500 818 799

x-Chicago 7 9 0 .438 825 834

Grand Rapids 5 11 0 .313 722 875

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 10 6 0 .625 898 848

x-Arizona 8 8 0 .500 774 756

x-Utah 7 9 0 .438 849 883

Las Vegas 5 11 0 .313 748 874

Los Angeles 5 11 0 .313 808 906

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Playoffs

WILD CARD

National Conference

Sunday, May 21

Georgia at New York, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Austin, 3 p.m.

American Conference

Saturday, May 20

Utah at Arizona, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 21

Chicago at Nashville, 3 p.m.

DIVISIONAL ROUND

National Conference

Eastern Division

Saturday, May 27

TBD at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Division

Sunday, May 28

TBD at Orlando, 3:30 p.m.

American Conference

Central Division

TBD

TBD at Colorado

Western Division

TBD

TBD at San Jose



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.