Loading…
Sunday, November 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 5/26/2006

Prep baseball, softball, lacrosse, track

PREP BASEBALL

Regionals

AREA TEAMS

Division I

At Shelby

Clay vs. Strongsville, Today, 2 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Middleburg Heights Midpark, Today, 5 p.m.

Final: Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Division II

At Heise Park, Galion

Defiance vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Today, 2 p.m.

Sheffeffield vs. Sandusky Perkins, Toledo, 5 p.m.

Final: Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Division III

At Elida Middle School

Fairview vs. Canton Central Catholic, Today, 2 p.m.

Patrick Henry vs. Woodmore, Today, 5 p.m.

Final: Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Division IV

At Patrick Henry

Ottawa Hills vs. Stryker, Today, 2 p.m.

Kalida vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Today, 5 p.m.

Final: Tomorrow, 2 p.m.

Regular season

Danbury 000 00 - 0 4 2

Ottawa Hills 700 3x - 10 10 0

WP-Smith. LP-Portales. Tansey (OH), 3-3, RBI.

Rogers 032 11 - 7 8 1

Southview 100 03 - 4 7 3

WP-Collins. LP-Joseph. Bester (R), 2-3, 3 RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

Regionals

Area teams

Division I

At Clyde

Last night: Anthony Wayne vs. Whitmer, ppd. to today either 4 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Final: Tomorrow, Noon

Elyria vs. AW/Whitmer winner

Division III

At Wright State

Wednesday: Evergreen 4, Lemon-Monroe 3, 17 innings

Final: Tomorrow, Noon

Evergreen vs. Brookville/Reading winner.

At Brookside Park, Ashland

Wednesday: Genoa 6, Magnolia Sandy Valley 0

Final: Tomorrow, Noon

Genoa vs. Colonel Crawford/Jeromesville Hillsdale winner

Division IV

At Findlay

Wednesday: Convoy Crestview 4, Mohawk 1

Final: Tomorrow, Noon

Convoy Crestview vs. N.Baltimore/Antwerp winner

At Findlay

Last night: North Baltimore vs. Antwerp, ppd. to today, 5 p.m.

Final: Tomorrow, Noon

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 73, Washington 63

Los Angeles 80, San Antonio 71

Seattle at Phoenix, late

Houston at Sacramento, late

PREP TRACK

Boys Regionals

Division I

At Amherst

4x800 relay- 1. Medina (KC LaCross, Donny Roys, Jared Boyert, Matt Unsdorfer), 7:48.13, 2. St. Francis, 7:49. 48, 3. Brunswick, 7:50.02, 4. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 7:52.88; Discus- 1. Judd Lutz (Tiffin Columbian) 164-03, 2. Chase Sniadecki ( Anthony Wayne) 161-10, 3. Craig Acker (Westlake) 158-10, 4. John Paul Makrai ( Clev. St. Ignatius), 159-09.; Long jump- 1. Derrick Canales (St. Francis) 22-08, 2. Tyrone Bolden (Clev. John F.) 22-07, 3. Jeremy Jones (Whitmer) 22-02.25, 4. Mark Moore (Garfield Hts.) 21-11.50, Pole Vault- 1. Matt Rudin (Middleburg H.) 14-06, 2. Derek Hopkins (Whitmer) 14-06, 3. Mike Schaefer (Lakewood St. Ed) 14-00, 4. Alex Boyd (Lexington) 13-06

(Top 4 advance to state)

Girls Regionals

Division I

At Amherst

4x800 Relay- 1. Bowling Green (Paige Lane, Christy Titus, Andrea Pereira de Alme, Barbara Powers) 9:27.53, 2. Rocky River Magnificat, 9:28.94, 3. Medina, 9:32.81, 4. Medina Highland, 9:33.29; High jump- 1. Lisa Johnson (Northview) 5-04, 2. Runa Lucienne (St. Ursula) 5-02, 3. Kim Wachauf (Wapakaoneta) 5-02, 4. Brittany Snider (Olmsted Falls) 5-01. Shot put- 1. Bahiyjaui Allen (Southview) 39-05, 2. Ashlee Negrey (Parma Hts.) 38-05.75, 3. Marissa Chlebowski (Anthony Wayne) 38-05.25, 4. Laura Derov (North Olmsted) 37-09.

(Top 4 advance to state meet)

HOLES IN ONE

LINDA DOBB, No. 8 at Stone Ridge, 109 yards, driver.

BILL YOUNGS, No. 17 at Maple Grove, 135 yards, 6-iron.

RYAN BUGANSKI, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 165 yards, 7-iron

football

Arena Playoffs

DIVISIONAL ROUND

National Conference

Eastern Division

Tomorrow

Georgia at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Division

Sunday

Philadelphia at Orlando, 3:30 p.m.

American Conference

Central Division

Sunday

Chicago at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

Western Division

Tomorrow

Arizona at San Jose, 3:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

National Conference

Saturday, June 3 or Sunday, June 4

TBD, 3 p.m.

American Conference

Saturday, June 3 or Sunday, June 4

TBD, 3 p.m.

NOTES

Kenton High School is accepting applications for a HEAD VOLLEYBALL and a HEAD WRESTLING COACH position. Interested applicants should send resumes to Mike Mauk, Athletic director, Kenton H.S., 200 Harding Ave., Kenton, O. 43326 or call Mauk at 419-673-1286 by June 9th.

Ford/Madison Sports in Monroe, Mich. is hosting WEEKENDS BASKETBALL SHOOTOUT TOURNAMENTS June 10-July 9 for boys in grades 6 through 12 and girls in grades 9 through 12. The deadline for entering is June 3. Contact Mike Madison at 734-242-8112 or 734-754-1979 for details.

The GENOA LITTLE LEAGUE is holding U10, U12, and U14 baseball tournaments June 16-18 and June 30-July 4. Contact Lee Nissen at 419-351-2398 or visit their website at www.LEAGUELINEUP.COM/GENOA for details.

Bowling Green State University basketball program is hosting the DAN DAKICH SUMMER BASKETBALL CAMP June 26-29 and August 1-4 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. daily. The camp is open to both boys and girls . Call the basketball office at 419-372-2255 for details.

Siena Heights University is holding a SUMMER SOCCER CAMP June 26-30 for boys and girls 5 to 14-years of age.. The camp runs daily from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. The cost is $120 (no lunch) and $150 and it (includes lunch). For more information call Scott Oliver at 517-264-7879.

Otsego High School has an opening for a HEAD WRESTLING COACH. Interested applicants should send resumes to Scott Bernthisel, Otsego High School Athletic director, PO Box 290, Tontogany, O. 43565 or call Bernthisel at 419-823-4911 by June 2nd.

GOLF

Senior PGA

Championship

Edmond, Okla., par 71

Gil Morgan 34-32 66

Peter Jacobsen 33-34 67

Tom Watson 35-33 68

Jay Haas 36-32 68

Loren Roberts 37-31 68

Dana Quigley 34-35 69

Curtis Strange 34-35 69

Jim Thorpe 35-34 69

Brad Bryant 37-32 69

Craig Stadler 34-35 69

Katsuyoshi Tomori 36-33 69

Danny Edwards 34-36 70

Jose Rivero 35-35 70

Bob Gilder 37-33 70

Jeff Thomsen 35-35 70

John Jacobs 35-35 70

Mike Smith 35-35 70

Larry Nelson 37-33 70

Wayne Levi 37-33 70

Bob Ackerman 35-36 71

Nick Job 35-36 71

Doug Tewell 35-36 71

Tsuneyuki Nakajima 36-35 71

Tom McKnight 36-35 71

Tim Simpson 35-36 71

Mike Reid 36-35 71

Scott Bess 36-35 71

Jerry Pate 33-38 71

Dick Mast 35-36 71

Joe Ozaki 36-35 71

R.W. Eaks 36-35 71

D.A. Weibring 38-33 71

Morris Hatalsky 36-35 71

Perry Arthur 38-33 71

Gordon Brand 38-34 72

Darrell Kestner 37-35 72

Bill Longmuir 36-36 72

Scott Simpson 35-37 72

David J. Russell 36-36 72

Sam Torrance 38-34 72

Ron Streck 37-35 72

Carl Mason 37-35 72

Ed Dougherty 38-34 72

Jon Fiedler 37-35 72

Rick Rhoden 35-37 72

Joe Inman 37-35 72

Dan Pohl 36-36 72

Kiyoshi Murota 37-35 72

Giuseppe Cali 38-34 72

Bob Klein 37-35 72

David Edwards 36-36 72

Howard Twitty 35-37 72

Peter Oakley 37-36 73

Bruce Lietzke 37-36 73

Bobby Wadkins 37-36 73

Bruce Summerhays 37-36 73

Mark McNulty 37-36 73

Doug La Crosse 37-36 73

Mike Barge 36-37 73

Kirk Hanefeld 36-37 73

Tom Jenkins 36-37 73

Bruce Fleisher 38-35 73

Hale Irwin 37-36 73

Vicente Fernandez 35-38 73

James Mason 38-35 73

Tom Purtzer 38-35 73

Jim Dent 39-34 73

Dave Barr 40-33 73

Don Pooley 37-36 73

Jack Ferenz 36-37 73

Jim Ahern 35-38 73

Pat McGowan 37-36 73

Andy Bean 38-35 73

Doug Johnson 36-37 73

Dave Eichelberger 40-34 74

Walter Hall 38-36 74

Buddy Harston 38-36 74

John Harris 35-39 74

Allen M. Doyle 37-37 74

Mike McCullough 37-37 74

Gary Robison 39-35 74

Bill Rogers 38-36 74

Mark McCumber 38-36 74

Tony Johnstone 38-36 74

Tom Kite 36-38 74

Jack McConachie 39-35 74

Jim Chancey 38-36 74

Des Smyth 39-35 74

Leonard Thompson 39-35 74

Dave Stockton 37-37 74

Isao Aoki 37-37 74

Eduardo Romero 38-36 74

Chuck Frithsen 37-37 74

Hajime Meshiai 35-40 75

Will Frantz 38-37 75

Massy Kuramoto 39-36 75

Kim Thompson 38-37 75

Keith Fergus 38-37 75

Jose Maria Canizares 38-37 75

Hubert Green 38-38 76

Paul Parajeckas 38-38 76

Roy Vucinich 38-38 76

Andy North 37-39 76

John Bland 38-38 76

J.B. Taylor 38-38 76

Tony Saraceno 43-33 76

Bob Ford 37-39 76

Mark Hayes 35-41 76

Mitch Adcock 39-37 76

Lonnie Nielsen 39-37 76

James Blair 35-41 76

John Godwin 38-38 76

Rick Karbowski 37-39 76

Jim Albus 39-37 76

Jerry Impellittiere 40-37 77

Scott Masingill 40-37 77

Terry Gale 40-37 77

Fuzzy Zoeller 38-39 77

Mike Zinni 38-39 77

Gary Player 40-37 77

Bob Cameron 40-37 77

David Ishii 39-38 77

Bob Eastwood 39-39 78

Mark Johnson 36-42 78

Mike San Filippo 42-36 78

DeWitt Weaver 39-39 78

Tommy Aaron 39-39 78

Hugh Baiocchi 40-38 78

Bob Giusti 37-41 78

Tom Doozan 39-39 78

Butch Sheehan 38-40 78

Jim Colbert 40-38 78

Mark James 38-40 78

John Mazza 37-41 78

Corning Classic

LPGA Tour

Corning, N.Y., par 72

Nancy Scranton 33-32 65

Meena Lee 30-35 65

Kris Tamulis 34-32 66

Brandie Burton 31-35 66

Jeong Jang 30-36 66

Virada Nirapathpongporn 32-34 66

Hee-Won Han 33-33 66

Sophie Gustafson 32-35 67

Marcy Hart 31-36 67

Liselotte Neumann 32-35 67

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 32-35 67

Mikaela Parmlid 33-34 67

Jean Bartholomew 35-33 68

Pat Hurst 33-35 68

Natalie Gulbis 34-34 68

Angela Stanford 33-35 68

Mi Hyun Kim 34-34 68

Stephanie Louden 34-34 68

Angela Jerman 32-36 68

Audra Burks 36-33 69

Kim Brozer 33-36 69

Aram Cho 34-35 69

Teresa Lu 32-37 69

Tina Barrett 33-36 69

Brittany Lang 33-36 69

Stacy Prammanasudh 33-36 69

Seon Hwa Lee 33-36 69

Tracy Hanson 34-35 69

Kate Golden 35-34 69

Becky Iverson 34-36 70

Nina Reis 35-35 70

Julieta Granada 34-36 70

Aree Song 33-37 70

Karine Icher 33-37 70

Suzann Pettersen 34-36 70

Reilley Rankin 34-36 70

Brooke Tull 32-38 70

Michelle Ellis 33-37 70

Kris Tschetter 35-35 70

Angie Rizzo 35-35 70

Mhairi Mckay 35-35 70

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 36-35 71

Joanne Morley 36-35 71

Dina Ammaccapane 33-38 71

Michelle Estill 36-35 71

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 35-36 71

Allison Hanna 35-36 71

Kyeong Bae 34-37 71

Laura Diaz 34-37 71

Soo Young Moon 36-35 71

Helen Alfredsson 33-38 71

Nicole Castrale 34-37 71

Se Ri Pak 35-36 71

Karen Stupples 35-36 71

Celeste Troche 35-36 71

Catherine Cartwright 36-35 71

Amy Read 35-36 71

Beth Allen 34-37 71

Giulia Sergas 33-38 71

Meredith Duncan 34-37 71

Jamie Hullett 33-38 71

Beth Bader 34-37 71

Charlotta Sorenstam 34-38 72

Laurie Rinker 36-36 72

Shinobu Moromizato 34-38 72

Dorothy Delasin 35-37 72

Heather Young 35-37 72

Young-A Yang 35-37 72

Alena Sharp 35-37 72

Jimin Kang 36-36 72

Soo-Yun Kang 35-37 72

FedEx St. Jude Classic

PGA

Memphis, Tenn., par 70

Chris Smith 31-33 64

D.A. Points 35-31 66

Tom Pernice, Jr. 34-33 67

Paul Azinger 33-34 67

Steve Stricker 35-33 68

Nick Price 34-34 68

Zach Johnson 35-33 68

Fred Funk 35-33 68

Mark Calcavecchia 35-33 68

Paul Stankowski 34-34 68

Daisuke Maruyama 34-34 68

John Cook 33-36 69

Bob May 35-34 69

Brian Gay 32-37 69

Dan Forsman 33-36 69

Woody Austin 34-35 69

Brent Geiberger 34-35 69

Ryan Palmer 37-32 69

Brett Quigley 35-34 69

Darron Stiles 34-35 69

Frank Lickliter II 35-34 69

David Toms 36-33 69

Ted Tryba 35-34 69

Robert Garrigus 35-34 69

Andrew Magee 35-35 70

Duffy Waldorf 37-33 70

Camilo Villegas 38-32 70

Tim Herron 34-36 70

Jay Delsing 38-32 70

Kirk Triplett 35-35 70

Shigeki Maruyama 32-38 70

Brian Bateman 34-36 70

Michael Allen 36-34 70

Nicholas Thompson 36-34 70

Scott Gump 39-32 71

Mark Wilson 36-35 71

Todd Fischer 37-34 71

Paul Goydos 37-34 71

Bart Bryant 34-37 71

Phil Tataurangi 34-37 71

Kenny Perry 34-37 71

Briny Baird 33-38 71

Ryuji Imada 35-36 71

Bob Estes 36-35 71

Mathias Gronberg 37-34 71

Matt Kuchar 36-36 72

Jeff Maggert 35-37 72

Patrick Sheehan 35-37 72

J.P. Hayes 39-33 72

Notah Begay III 35-37 72

Ian Leggatt 34-38 72

Craig Parry 34-38 72

David Duval 35-37 72

Stephen Leaney 37-35 72

Bob Burns 35-37 72

Richard S. Johnson 35-37 72

Andrew Pratt 36-36 72

Danny Ellis 34-38 72

Tommy Armour III 37-35 72

Blaine McCallister 35-37 72

Justin Leonard 38-34 72

Donnie Hammond 36-36 72

Doug Barron 38-34 72

Bill Haas 36-36 72

Chris DiMarco 37-36 73

Jim McGovern 36-37 73

Alex Cejka 37-36 73

Mike Heinen 36-37 73

Tjaart van der Walt 36-37 73

Jeff Gove 36-37 73

Ryan Hietala 36-37 73

Rob Hessing 39-34 73

Jason Schultz 36-37 73

Vance Veazey 36-37 73

Will Moore 38-35 73

Jose Coceres 34-39 73

Kent Jones 36-37 73

Shaun Micheel 35-38 73

Mark Brooks 36-37 73

John Senden 37-36 73

D.J. Trahan 37-36 73

Willie Wood 37-36 73

David Peoples 36-37 73

Gabriel Hjertstedt 35-38 73

Omar Uresti 38-35 73

Jeff Overton 36-37 73

John Mallinger 36-37 73

Jon Mills 35-38 73

Alex Aragon 34-39 73

Greg Chalmers 34-40 74

Steve Flesch 38-36 74

Tom Scherrer 37-37 74

Neal Lancaster 35-39 74

Scott Sterling 36-38 74

Kris Cox 36-38 74

Matt Hansen 35-39 74

Spike McRoy 38-36 74

Cameron Beckman 37-37 74

Robert Damron 38-36 74

Mike Sposa 35-39 74

Stewart Cink 39-35 74

Dudley Hart 36-38 74

Guy Boros 37-37 74

Casey Wittenberg 38-36 74

AUTO RACING

Indy 500 Lineup

IRL

After Sunday qualifying; race May 28

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses; r-rookie)

Row 1

1. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara, 228.985 mph 2. (3T) Helio Castroneves, Dallara, 228.008 3. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara, 227.338

Row 2

4. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara, 226.921 5. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara, 226.776; 6. (4T) Vitor Meira, Dallara, 226.156

Row 3

7. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara, 225.503 8. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara, 225.321 9. (26) r-Marco Andretti, Dallara, 224.918

Row 4

10. (16T) Danica Patrick, Panoz, 224.674; 11. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara, 224.659 12. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara, 224.548

Row 5

13. (1) Michael Andretti, Dallara, 224.508 14. (15T) Buddy Rice, Panoz, 224.393 15. (90) r-Townsend Bell, Dallara, 224.374

Row 6

16. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara, 224.179 17. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara, 223.345 18. (52) Max Papis, Dallara, 222.058

Row 7

19. (51) Eddie Cheever, Dallara, 222.028 20. (91) r-P.J. Chesson, Dallara, 221.576

21. (14) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara, 221.542

Row 8

22. (92) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara, 221.461 23. (41) Larry Foyt, Dallara, 221.332 24. (21) Jaques Lazier, Panoz, 221.151

Row 9

25. (5) Buddy Lazier, Dallara, 220.922; 26. (17T) Jeff Simmons, Panoz, 220.347 27. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara, 219.388

Row 10

28. (12) Roger Yasukawa, Panoz, 218.793 29. (88) Airton Dare, Panoz, 218.170 30. (97) Stephan Gregoire, Panoz, 217.428

Row 11

31. (61) r-Arie Luyendyk Jr., Panoz, 216.352 32. (98) PJ Jones, Panoz, 215.816 33. (18) r-Thiago Medeiros, Panoz, 215.729

Coca-Cola 600 lineup

After yesterday qualifying; race Sunday

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Concord, N.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 187.865 mph. 2. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 187.292. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 186.651. 4. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 186.213. 5. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 186.111.

6. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 186.021. 7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 185.912. 8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 185.720. 9. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 185.695. 10. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 185.618.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.567. 12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 185.542. 13. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.230. 14. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 185.147. 15. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 185.084.

16. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 185.046. 17. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 184.925. 18. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 184.540. 19. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 184.514. 20. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 184.256.

21. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 184.181. 22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 183.968. 23. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 183.949. 24. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 183.924. 25. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 183.842.

26. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 183.642. 27. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 183.611. 28. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 183.574. 29. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 183.542. 30. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 183.530.

31. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 183.505. 32. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 182.859. 33. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 182.525. 34. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 182.359. 35. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 182.211.

36. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 182.045. 37. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 181.984. 38. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 181.977. 39. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 181.794. 40. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 181.665.

41. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 181.843.

Failed to Qualify

44. (49) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 181.336. 45. (00) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 180.735.

46. (61) Chad Chaffin, Ford, 180.114. 47. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 179.892. 48. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 179.665. 49. (51) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, 178.524. 50. (34) Chad Blount, Chevrolet, 178.224.

51. (37) Carl Long, Dodge, 176.702. 52. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, 172.712. 53. (72) Kertus Davis, Dodge, no speed.

hockey

NHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

Anaheim 6, Edmonton 3, Edmonton leads series 3-1

Wednesday

Buffalo 4, Carolina 3, Buffalo leads series 2-1

Tonight

Carolina at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Edmonton at Anaheim, 9 p.m

Sunday

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim 3 2 1 6

Edmonton 0 3 0 3

First Period 1, Anaheim, Penner 2, 7:28. 2, Anaheim, Penner 3 (Selanne, Marchant), 15:11. 3, Anaheim, Getzlaf 3 (McDonald, S.Niedermayer), 19:18 (pp).

Second Period 4, Edmonton, Bergeron 2 (Pronger, Samsonov), 3:30 (pp). 5, Anaheim, Salei 3 (O Donnell, Pahlsson), 5:42. 6, Edmonton, Smyth 5 (Horcoff), 7:46. 7, Edmonton, Laraque 1 (Pronger), 10:01. 8, Anaheim, Lupul 8 (Marchant), 18:22.

Third Period 9, Anaheim, Lupul 9 (Marchant, Getzlaf), 18:50 (en).

Shots on goal Anaheim 25-10-11 46. Edmonton 3-13-7 23.

Goalies Anaheim, Giguere 3-2 (23 shots-20 saves). Edmonton, Roloson 11-5 (45-40).

ECHL Playoffs

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Gwinnett vs. Alaska

Last night: Gwinnett at Alaska, late, Alaska leads series 1-0

TENNIS

Strasbourg

Strasbourg, France

Singles, quarterfinals

Peng Shuai d. Martina Muller 7-5, 6-4; Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) d. Elena Vesnina 6-2, 6-4; Nicole Vaidisova (2) d. Zheng Jie (7) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Jelena Jankovic (8) d. Li Na 7-5, 6-1.

Istanbul Cup

Istanbul, Turkey

Singles quarterfinals

Shahar Peer (4) d. Mara Santangelo (7) 6-1, 6-2; Michaella Krajicek (9) d. Anastasiya Yakimova 6-1, 6-0; Anna-Lena Groenfeld (2) d. Karolina Sprem 6-4, 6-4; Anastasia Myskina (1) d. Catalina Castano (6) 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Hypo Group

International

Poertschach, Austria

Singles, second round

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo 6-2, 6-4; Luis Horna (7), Peru, d. Andreas Seppi 6-1, 6-1; Juan Monaco d. Gilles Muller 6-2, 6-0; Potito Starace d. Nicolas Almagro (6) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Jurgen Melzer d. Richard Gasquet 6-0, 1-1, retired; Jiri Novak d. Juan Ignacio Chela (5) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Luis Horna (7), Peru, d. Juan Monaco 6-3, 6-4; Andrei Pavel d. Oliver Marach 6-4, 6-2; Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Potito Starace 6-2, 6-1; Jiri Novak d. Jurgen Melzer 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-4.

ATP World Team Cup

Duesseldorf, Germany

Red Group

Germany 1, Czech Republic 1

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Robin Vik 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Tomas Berdych d. Nicolas Kiefer 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3; Michael Kohlmann and Alexander Waske d. Tomas Berdych and Leos Friedl 6-4, 6-7 (2), 10-5 tiebreak.

Argentina 2, Italy 1

Jose Acasuso d. Davide Sanguinetti 6-2, 6-0; Filippo Volandri d. David Nalbandian 6-4, 7-5; Jose Acasuso and Sebastien Prieto d. Davide Sanguinetti and Filippo Volandri 7-6 (3), 6-1.

SIGNING

BRADLEY BROWN of Northview High School has signed a national letter of intent to play baseball at Siena Heights University next season. Brown captained the varsity baseball team the past two seasons and will major in sports management with a minor in business administration.

LATEST LINE

NBA Playoffs

DALLAS 71/2 (224) Phoenix

NHL Playoffs

BUFFALO Even-1/2 Carolina

Baseball

National League

Atlanta Even-6 CHICAGO CUBS

LA Dodgers Even-6 WASHINGTON

Milwaukee 51/2 -61/2 PHILADELPHIA

Houston 61/2 -71/2 PITTSBURGH

Arizona 61/2 -71/2 CINCINNATI

NY Mets 10-12 FLORIDA

St. Louis 6-7 SAN DIEGO

SAN FRANCISCO 7-8 Colorado

American League

BOSTON Even-6 Tampa Bay

Detroit 61/2 -71/2 CLEVELAND

NY YANKEES 17-19 Kansas City

Chi White Sox 51/2 -61/2 TORONTO

TEXAS 6-7 Oakland

MINNESOTA Even-6 Seattle

LA ANGELS 61/2 -71/2 Baltimore

Home Team in CAPS

LOCAL GOLF

Toledo District Golf Asso.

Two-Man scramble

At Kettenring CC

LOW GROSS: Steve Herman and John Spengler, Inverness/Toledo, 62; Judd Silverman and Dan Klein, Inverness, 64; Rob Hall and Buck Baumann, Fremont, 65; Casey Nowicki and Mark Atkins, Highland Meadows, 65.

LOW NET: Scott Hanes and Mark Gottron, Fremont, 56 (also tied for low gross at 62); Andy Peterson and Mike Hoelzer, Fremont, 60.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

TOURNAMENTS

Mid-American Conference

Kent St. 4, W. Michigan 3, W. Michigan eliminated

Miami 11, E. Michigan 2, E. Michigan eliminiated

Ball St. 12, Cent. Michigan 5, 9th inning, susp., weather

Big Ten Conference

Ohio St. 9, Northwestern 0

Purdue 10, Illinois 5, Illinois eliminated

PREP LACROSSE

OHSLA

SYLVANIA 7, ROCKY RIVER 4: S--B. Stansley 2, S. Stansley 2, Soto-Edwards 2, Welsh. Saves--Dailey (S), 12.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended San Francisco Giants minor league OF Abraham Nunez for 50 games for a violation of the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Optioned RHP Leo Nunez to Omaha of the PCL. Purchased the contract of RHP Bobby Keppel from Omaha.

TEXAS RANGERS Activated INF Ian Kinsler from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Adrian Brown for assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with INF Edgardo Alfonzo to a minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Assigned RHP Robert Manuel to Dayton of the Midwest League.

COLORADO ROCKIES Traded OF Tony Miller to the Toronto Blue Jays for OF Jorge Sandes and INF Juan Melo to the San Francisco Giants for future considerations. Assigned INF Tommy Whiteman to Colorado Springs of the PCL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Optioned RHP Chris Demaria to Nashville of the PCL. Assigned RHP Justin Lehr outright to Nashville. Purchased the contract of RHP Joe Winkelsas from Huntsville of the SL.

NEW YORK METS Traded RHP Robert Manuel to the Cincinnati Reds for LHP Dave Williams and cash.

International League

IL Suspended Durham Bulls manager John Tamargo for 10 games for bumping an umpire during a May 21 game.

TOLEDO MUD HENS Released RHP Matt Mantei.

American Association

PENSACOLA PELICANS Released INF Beau McMillan

SIOUX CITY PELICANS Released OF Freddy Guzman.

Can-Am League

NASHUA PRIDE Traded INF Brett Davis to Coastal Bend for a player to be named. Signed RHP David Pahucki.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM Agreed to terms with LHP Justin Roelle, RHP Robert Benjamin, RHP Coogie Freedman and RHP Rick Rosell.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS Released OF Jake Dickinson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Exercised their option on the contract of Mike Brown, coach.

NBA Development League

DAKOTA WIZARDS Named Dave Joerger coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Released LB Jeremy Loyd.

Arena Football League

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Re-signed OL-DL Mike Sutton.

KANSAS CITY BRIGADE Re-signed OL-DL Chad Pegues.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Signed C-RW Dave Bolland to a three-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Named Ray Shero general manager and signed him to a five-year contract.

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS Named Jenny Larke ticket sales manager and Ashley Hoffman marketing and public relations manger.

UTAH GRIZZLIES Announced the resignation of Chuck Weber, assistant coach and assistant director of hockey operations, to become coach and director of hockey operations for Cincinnati of the ECHL.

Central Hockey League

YOUNGSTOWN STEELHOUNDS Named Heather Sahli director of client services and Beth Starrett account executive. Promoted Steve Reynolds to senior account executive.

COLLEGE

NCAA Penalized Oklahoma for making impermissible phone calls to men s basketball recruits.

BUFFALO Signed Reggie Witherspoon, men s basketball coach, to a three-year contract extension.

CAMPBELL Signed Wanda Watkins, women s basketball coach, and Robbie Laing, men s basketball coach, to multiyear contracts.

CENTRAL FLORIDA Extended the contract of George O Leary, football coach, through 2015.

MERCY Named Bill Sullivan compliance coordinator.

NORTH CAROLINA Agreed to terms with Sylvia Hatchell, women s basketball coach, on a six-year contract.

VERMONT Named Gregg Olson men s assistant soccer coach and Danielle Sabourin women s assistant basketball coach.

SPORTLIGHT

May 26

1959 Harvey Haddix of the Pittsburgh Pirates pitches 12 perfect innings before losing to the Milwaukee Braves, 1-0 in the 13th on an error, a sacrifice and Joe Adcock s double.

1988 The Edmonton Oilers, with MVP Wayne Gretzky leading the way, beat the Boston Bruins 6-3 to complete a four-game sweep and win their fourth Stanley Cup in five years.

1991 Rick Mears passes Michael Andretti with 12 laps to go and wins his fourth Indianapolis 500, by 3.1 seconds. Mears joins A.J. Foyt and Al Unser as the only four-time winners.

1994 Haiti s Ronald Agenor wins the longest match since the French Open adopted the tiebreaker. Agenor takes the 71st and final game of a second-round match with David Prinosil of Germany. His five-hour, 6-7 (4-7), 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 6-4, 14-12 victory involves the most games of any French Open match since 1973.

2000 New Jersey finishes the greatest comeback in a conference final when the Devils win the last three games of the series, beating the Flyers 2-1 in Game 7 of the Eastern Conference final. Patrik Elias scores his second goal of the game with 2:32 to play for the win.

2004 Andy Roddick loses at the French Open to Frenchman Olivier Mutis, who is ranked 125th. With the five-set loss, Roddick joins Andre Agassi and eight other compatriots on the way home, making it the first Grand Slam tournament in more than 30 years without a U.S. man in the third round.

2005 Americans Andy Roddick, James Blake and Vince Spadea fail to make it through the opening week at the French Open. For the second year in a row and only the second time at a Grand Slam event in more than 30 years no American man makes it out of the second round.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.