Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/11/2006

Soccer, golf, auto racing

SOCCER

World Cup

First Round

---

Group A

Friday, June 9

At Munich, Germany

Germany 4, Costa Rica 2

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Ecuador 2, Poland 0

Wednesday, June 14

At Dortmund, Germany

Poland at Germany, 3

Thursday, June 15

At Hamburg, Germany

Ecuador vs. Costa Rica, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, June 20

At Berlin

Ecuador at Germany, 10 a.m.

At Hanover, Germany

Costa Rica vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

---

Group B

Saturday, June 10

At Frankfurt, Germany

England 1, Paraguay 0

At Dortmund, Germany

Trinidad and Tobago 0, Sweden 0, tie

Thursday, June 15

At Nuremberg, Germany

England vs. Trinidad and Tobago, Noon

At Berlin

Sweden vs. Paraguay, 3

Tuesday, June 20

At Cologne, Germany

Sweden vs. England, 3

At Kaiserslautern, Germany

Paraguay vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 3

---

Group C

Saturday, June 10

At Hamburg, Germany

Argentina 2, Ivory Coast 1

Sunday, June 11

At Leipzig, Germany

Serbia-Mont. vs. Netherlands, 9 a.m.

Friday, June 16

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Argentina vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 9 a.m.

At Stuttgart, Germany

Netherlands vs. Ivory Coast, Noon

Wednesday, June 21

At Frankfurt, Germany

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 3

At Munich, Germany

Ivory Coast vs. Serbia-Montenegro, 3

---

Group D

Sunday, June 11

At Nuremberg, Germany

Mexico vs. Iran, Noon

At Cologne, Germany

Angola vs. Portugal, 3

Friday, June 16

At Hanover, Germany

Mexico vs. Angola, 3

Saturday, June 17

At Frankfurt, Germany

Portugal vs. Iran, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, June 21

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Portugal vs. Mexico, 10 a.m.

At Leipzig, Germany

Iran vs. Angola, 10 a.m.

---

Group E

Monday, June 12

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany

United States vs. Czech Republic, Noon

At Hanover, Germany

Italy vs. Ghana, 3

Saturday, June 17

At Cologne, Germany

Czech Republic vs. Ghana, Noon

At Kaiserslautern, Germany

Italy vs. United States, 3

Thursday, June 22

At Hamburg, Germany

Czech Republic vs. Italy, 10 a.m.

At Nuremberg, Germany

Ghana vs. United States, 10 a.m.

---

Group F

Monday, June 12

At Kaiserslautern, Germany

Australia vs. Japan, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, June 13

At Berlin

Brazil vs. Croatia, 3

Sunday, June 18

At Nuremberg, Germany

Japan vs. Croatia, 9 a.m.

At Munich, Germany

Brazil vs. Australia, Noon

Thursday, June 22

At Dortmund, Germany

Japan vs. Brazil, 3

At Stuttgart, Germany

Croatia vs. Australia, 3 p.m.

---

Group G

Tuesday, June 13

At Frankfurt, Germany

South Korea vs. Togo, 9 a.m.

At Stuttgart, Germany

France vs. Switzerland, Noon

Sunday, June 18

At Leipzig, Germany

France vs. South Korea, 3

Monday, June 19

At Dortmund, Germany

Togo vs. Switzerland, 9 a.m.

Friday, June 23

At Cologne, Germany

Togo vs. France, 3

At Hanover, Germany

Switzerland vs. South Korea, 3

---

Group H

Wednesday, June 14

At Leipzig, Germany

Spain vs. Ukraine, 9 a.m.

At Munich, Germany

Tunisia vs. Saudi Arabia, Noon

Monday, June 19

At Hamburg, Germany

Saudi Arabia vs. Ukraine, Noon

At Stuttgart, Germany

Spain vs. Tunisia, 3

Friday, June 23

At Berlin

Ukraine vs. Tunisia, 10 a.m.

At Kaiserslautern, Germany

Saudi Arabia vs. Spain, 10 a.m.

Second Round

Saturday, June 24

Game 49

At Munich, Germany

Group A winner vs. Group B second place, 11 a.m.

Game 50

At Leipzig, Germany

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 3

Sunday, June 25

Game 51

At Stuttgart, Germany

Group B winner vs. Group A second place, 11 a.m.

Game 52

At Nuremberg, Germany

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 3

Monday, June 26

Game 53

At Kaiserslautern, Germany

Group E winner vs. Group F second place, 11 a.m.

Game 54

At Cologne, Germany

Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 3

Tuesday, June 27

Game 55

At Dortmund, Germany

Group F winner vs. Group E second place, 11 a.m.

Game 56

At Hanover, Germany

Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 3

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 30

Game 57

At Berlin

Game 49 winner vs. Game 50 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 58

At Hamburg, Germany

Game 53 winner vs. Game 54 winner, 3

Saturday, July 1

Game 59

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Game 51 winner vs. Game 52 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 60

At Frankfurt, Germany

Game 55 winner vs. Game 56 winner, 3

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 4

At Dortmund, Germany

Game 57 winner vs. Game 58 winner, 3

Wednesday, July 5

At Munich, Germany

Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 3

Third Place

Saturday, July 8

At Stuttgart, Germany

Semifinal losers, 3

Championship

Sunday, July 9

At Berlin

Semifinal winners, 2

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Houston 1, New York 1, tie

Kansas City 1, Columbus 0

FRIDAY

Colorado 1, Real Salt Lake 0

THURSDAY

CD Chivas USA 2, Los Angeles 1

TODAY

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6

New England at Chicago, 7

D.C. United at Los Angeles, 8

SPORTLIGHT

June 11

1919 Walter Hagen wins the U.S. Open with a one-stroke playoff victory over Michael Brady.

1919 Sir Barton, ridden by Johnny Loftus, is the first to win thoroughbred racing s Triple Crown, winning the Belmont Stakes.

1938 Ralph Guldahl wins the U.S. Open golf tournament for the second straight year by beating Dick Metz.

1949 Cary Middlecoff wins the U.S. Open golf tournament by beating Sam Snead and Clayton Heafner.

1955 Nashua wins the Belmont Stakes with Eddie Arcaro in the saddle for his sixth Belmont victory, tying Jimmy McLaughlin s record.

1977 Seattle Slew, ridden by Jean Cruguet, runs wire to wire in the Belmont for a four-length victory over Run Dusty Run and the Triple Crown.

1978 Nancy Lopez shoots a record 13-under par to win the LPGA championship by six strokes over Amy Alcott.

1982 Larry Holmes stops Gerry Cooney in the 13th round for the WBC heavyweight title at Las Vegas.

1984 The Boston Celtics beat the Los Angeles Lakers 111-102 in Game 7 to win their 15th NBA title.

1990 Nolan Ryan, 43, pitches the sixth no-hitter of his career as the Texas Rangers beat the Oakland Athletics 5-0. Ryan becomes the first to pitch no-hitters for three different teams and the oldest to throw one.

1994 For the first time in 11 years, the United States loses in the women s world basketball championships. Guards Hortencia and Paula combine for 61 points, and Brazil stuns the defending champions 110-107 in the semifinals.

2001 Tennis Grand Slam tournaments double the number of seeded players to 32, with the order determined using a formula that assesses past performance on the event s playing surface.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Recalled LHP Jon Lester from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned RHP Craig Hansen to Pawtucket.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Optioned RHP Leo Nunez to Omaha of the PCL. Added RHP Todd Wellemeyer to the 25-man roster.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Recalled RHP Carlos Villanueva from Huntsville of the Southern League.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Placed C Mike Lieberthal on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 6. Recalled RHP Brian Sanches from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL. Announced Scranton/Wilkes-Barre team will move to Allentown for the 2008 season.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Activated RF Jose Guillen from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Mike Vento to New Orleans of the PCL.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Released SB Blair Atkinson, DB Robert Bean, DL Dante Booker, P-K Brian Claybourn, DB Cedric Dickerson, DB Robert Grant, LB Donny Green, DB Sidney Haugabrook, OL Jermese Jones, DL Hakeem Kashama, OL Adam Krajewski, QB Russ Michna, OL Marc Parenteau, WR Chad Rempel, DE Dexter Ross, FB Lenard Semajuste, RB Onterrio Smith, RB David Stevens, S John Sullivan, DB Jazzmen Williams and K-P Kirk Yliniemi.

COLLEGE

FRANKLIN & MARSHALL Announced the resignation of Beth Elbon, women s basketball and golf coach.

AMATEUR GOLF

TDGA Match Play Championship

Quarterfinals: Blank (Sylvania CC) d. Drake (Findlay CC) 5 and 4; Boyd (Highland Meadows) d. Wright (Fostoria CC) 7 and 6; Hyland (Inverness) d. Belden (Plum Brook CC) 20 holes; Spengler (Toledo CC) d. Brady (Plum Brook CC) 2 up.

Semifinals: Blank (Sylvania CC) d. Boyd 4 and 3; Spengler (Toledo CC) d. Hyland (Inverness) 3 and 1.

PREP TRACK

Midwest Meet of Champions

Jackson, Mich.

300 hurdles 3, Alisha Jones (Bowsher) 44.30.

GOLF

Barclays Classic

PGA

At Harrison, N.Y.; par 71

Billy Andrade 66-70-69 205

Adam Scott 65-72-69 206

Vijay Singh 70-64-72 206

Brett Quigley 71-66-70 207

David Howell 66-68-73 207

Fredrik Jacobson 67-68-72 207

Stuart Appleby 72-70-66 208

Ian Poulter 72-71-65 208

Luke Donald 72-65-71 208

Mathew Goggin 73-68-68 209

Graeme McDowell 70-68-71 209

Joey Sindelar 68-68-73 209

Bo Van Pelt 71-69-70 210

John Senden 73-68-69 210

Fred Funk 72-67-71 210

Justin Leonard 72-70-68 210

J.P. Hayes 70-68-72 210

David Toms 68-70-72 210

Jeff Sluman 69-69-72 210

Kevin Sutherland 70-67-73 210

Trevor Immelman 72-71-67 210

Peter Lonard 73-67-71 211

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-71-70 211

Phil Mickelson 70-70-71 211

Arron Oberholser 68-69-74 211

Geoff Ogilvy 69-68-74 211

Steve Elkington 71-69-72 212

Jason Bohn 76-64-72 212

Michael Allen 69-70-73 212

Jeff Maggert 71-71-70 212

Tag Ridings 71-71-70 212

Retief Goosen 71-72-69 212

John Rollins 75-68-69 212

Jonathan Kaye 73-70-69 212

Paul Azinger 69-71-73 213

Jeff Overton 75-65-73 213

Mike Weir 69-70-74 213

Sean O Hair 70-69-74 213

Nathan Green 69-73-71 213

Hunter Mahan 69-69-75 213

Nick Watney 71-69-74 214

Brandt Jobe 69-71-74 214

Loren Roberts 71-70-73 214

Tom Lehman 68-71-75 214

Rod Pampling 72-70-72 214

Corey Pavin 73-69-72 214

Ryuji Imada 73-66-75 214

Ben Crane 71-66-77 214

Joe Ogilvie 71-72-71 214

Frank Lickliter II 70-67-77 214

Jose Maria Olazabal 72-68-75 215

Padraig Harrington 74-66-75 215

Kent Jones 69-71-75 215

Chris DiMarco 70-70-75 215

Fred Couples 73-69-73 215

Brad Faxon 70-72-73 215

Lucas Glover 72-66-77 215

Kenny Perry 71-67-77 215

John Cook 70-70-76 216

Craig Barlow 72-70-74 216

Billy Mayfair 71-68-77 216

Dean Wilson 70-72-74 216

Arjun Atwal 72-71-73 216

Ian Leggatt 73-70-73 216

Doug Barron 69-74-73 216

Wes Short, Jr. 72-68-77 217

Todd Hamilton 71-71-75 217

Shane Bertsch 72-71-74 217

Bernhard Langer 70-73-74 217

Daisuke Maruyama 68-72-78 218

Charles Howell III 71-69-78 218

Jay Williamson 72-69-77 218

Steve Jones 69-70-79 218

Will MacKenzie 72-70-76 218

Kris Cox 73-69-76 218

Bob Tway 71-72-75 218

Tim Clark 70-71-78 219

Steve Flesch 72-68-79 219

Ryan Palmer 71-70-78 219

Robert Garrigus 74-68-77 219

Joe Durant 73-70-77 220

Carlos Franco 72-71-77 220

Mark Calcavecchia 71-70-80 221

Ron Whittaker 74-69-79 222

LPGA Championship

At Havre De Grace, Md.; par 72

Completed second round

Third Round

Ai Miyazato 68-72-69 209 7

Pat Hurst 66-71-72 209 7

Michelle Wie 71-68-71 210 6

Shi Hyun Ahn 69-70-71 210 6

Mi Hyun Kim 68-71-71 210 6

Jee Young Lee 70-71-70 211 5

Se Ri Pak 71-69-71 211 5

Lorena Ochoa 68-72-71 211 5

Meena Lee 71-72-69 212 4

Minea Blomqvist 71-71-70 212 4

Sherri Steinhauer 70-71-71 212 4

Karrie Webb 70-70-72 212 4

Silvia Cavalleri 69-71-72 212 4

Lindsey Wright 72-73-68 213 3

Wendy Ward 69-74-70 213 3

Nicole Castrale 64-75-74 213 3

Christina Kim 67-71-75 213 3

Young Jo 72-72-70 214 2

Yuri Fudoh 69-74-71 214 2

Young Kim 69-72-73 214 2

Sung Ah Yim 72-68-74 214 2

Cristie Kerr 66-74-74 214 2

Julieta Granada 71-73-71 215 1

Brittany Lincicome 72-70-73 215 1

Beth Daniel 71-71-73 215 1

Reilley Rankin 68-73-74 215 1

Annika Sorenstam 71-69-75 215 1

Heather Young 71-75-70 216E

Nina Reis 70-73-73 216E

Suzann Pettersen 70-72-74 216E

Rachel Hetherington 70-72-74 216E

Hee-Won Han 68-73-75 216E

Seon Hwa Lee 67-74-75 216E

Candie Kung 68-78-71 217+1

Natalie Gulbis 72-73-72 217+1

Laura Diaz 71-74-72 217+1

Juli Inkster 70-74-73 217+1

Mikaela Parmlid 69-75-73 217+1

Nicole Perrot 70-71-76 217+1

Yu Ping Lin 74-72-72 218+2

Jessica Reese-Quayle 73-73-72 218+2

Rosie Jones 71-75-72 218+2

Angela Stanford 70-76-72 218+2

Michele Redman 73-72-73 218+2

Maria Hjorth 68-77-73 218+2

Marisa Baena 72-72-74 218+2

Kim Saiki 71-73-74 218+2

Michelle Ellis 71-72-75 218+2

Il Mi Chung 71-72-75 218+2

Liselotte Neumann 69-74-75 218+2

Sarah Lee 68-73-77 218+2

Wendy Doolan 68-72-78 218+2

Nancy Scranton 73-73-73 219+3

Gloria Hee Jung Park 70-76-73 219+3

Kris Tamulis 73-71-75 219+3

Sophie Gustafson 72-72-75 219+3

Siew-Ai Lim 71-72-76 219+3

Morgan Pressel 73-67-79 219+3

Dorothy Delasin 67-71-81 219+3

Jill McGill 75-71-74 220+4

Birdie Kim 70-75-75 220+4

Kristi Albers 71-73-76 220+4

Carin Koch 72-74-75 221+5

Paula Creamer 71-75-75 221+5

Miriam Nagl 70-76-75 221+5

Laura Davies 72-73-76 221+5

Teresa Lu 75-69-77 221+5

Allison Hanna 74-69-78 221+5

Moira Dunn 71-71-79 221+5

Becky Iverson 74-72-76 222+6

Jeong Jang 73-73-76 222+6

Ashli Bunch 74-71-77 222+6

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Women s singles championship

Justine Henin-Hardenne (5) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (8) 6-4, 6-4.

Men s doubles championship

Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) d. Bob and Mike Bryan (1) 6-7 (5), 6-4, 7-5.

Legends Doubles

Under 45

Championship

Thierry Champion and Guy Forget d. Mikael Pernfors and Mats Wilander 6-3, 6-4.

Over 45

Championship

Anders Jarryd and John McEnroe d. John Fitzgerald and Andres Gomez 6-2, 6-3.

Junior boys doubles

Championship

Emiliano Massa and Kei Nishikori d. Artur Chernov and Valery Rudnev 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Girls

Championship

Sharon Fichman and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (3) d. Agnieszka Radwanska and Caroline Wozniacki (1) 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-1.

SAILING

APPLETON ESTATE JAMAICA RUM MILLS TROPHY RACE

Toledo Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club

(75.15 nautical miles)

PERFORMANCE HANDICAP RACING FLEET DIVISION OVERALL AND CLASS A 1. Carinthia, Frank Kern, Bayview Yacht Club; 2. Pterodactyl, Mark Symonds, Grosse Pointe Yacht Club; 3. Crazy Horse, Leonard Siudara, Bayview Yacht Club. CLASS B 1. Pendragon, John Trost, Bayview Yacht Club; 2. Mack Daddy, Timothy Roberts, Edgewater Yacht Club; 3. Sho-Wae-Cae-Mette, Dave and Sue Grassley, Monroe Boat Club. CLASS C 1. R.B.Iceboat, Chris Teal, North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Wizard, Jeff Mackay; 3. Shenanigan, Dick and Dan Synowiec, Ford Yacht Club. CLASS D 1. Horizon, Bill Braun, Vermilion Boat Club; 2. Red Cloud, John Greiner, North Cape Yacht Club; 3. Gus, jim Bourgault, Grosse Ile Yacht Club. PHRF/IRC CLASS 1. Crazy Horse; 2. Carinthia; 3. Bushwacker, Frances Anderson, Bayview Yacht Club. MULTIHULL CLASS 1. Panacea, Ron White; 2. High Priority 2, David Schneider; 3. Tripple Trouble, Patrick Quinn.

GOVERNOR S CUP COURSE (54.10 n.m)

PHRF DIVISION OVERALL 1. Dirty Harry, Harry Bloom, Bayview Yacht Club; 2. Splash Dance Laszlo Goda, North Cape Yacht Club; 3. Kaleidoscope, Eileen and Harold Hoffman, North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS E - 1. Dirty Harry; 2. Sorcery, Brian Smith, Frosse Ile Yacht Club; 3. Baci, Beth Eischen, Noth Cape Yacht Club. CLASS F 1. Kaleidoscope; 2. Time, Chuck Cable, Sandusky Sailing Club; 3. Liberty, Douglas Jordan, North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS G 1. Splash Dance; 2. Odyssey, Christopher Frederick - Sandusky Sailing Club; 3. Shere Kahn, Don Fillion, Monroe Boat Club. CLASS H 1. Camelot, Ronald Konczalski, Grosse Ile Yacht Club; 2. Flak-Bait, Duane Burgoyne, North Cape Yacht Club; 3. Chasseur, David Ryan, Jr, Monroe Boat Club.

PRESIDENT S TROPHY COURSE (38.06 n.m.)

PHRF DIVISION OVERALL 1. Christina II, Robert Blair, Ford Yacht Club; 2. Kicks, Scott Boettner, Ford Yacht Club; 3. Choirloft, David Sullivan, North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS I 1. Christinna II; 2. Choirloft; 3. Go Nad, Daniel Chranowski. CLASS J 1. Kicks; 2. Moxie, Michael Polgar, Grosse Ile Yacht Club; 3. Seawise, Charles Weiss, Grosse Pointe Sail Club/Bayview Yacht Club.

JIB-AND MAIN DIVISION OVERALL 1. J-Hawker, Kenneth Brown, Lake Shore Sail Club; 2. Comfortably Numb, Mark Miller, Detroit Beach Boat Club; 3. Orange Crate, Jim and Chris Davis, Jolly Roger Sailing Club. CLASS A 1. J-Hawker; 2. Comfortably Numb; 3. PDQ Express, Kenneth Quincy, North Shore Sailing Club/Port Huron Yacht Club. CLASS B _ 1. Orange Crate; 2. Solitude; Joseph Henry, Sandusky Sailing Club; 3. Jagen, Dave Branson, Toledo Ice Yacht Club. CLASS C 1. Scrimshaw, Grosse Pointe Sail Club; 2. Red Pearl, Matt Notario; 3. Days End, Charles Blaty, Lake Shore Sail Club. CLASS D 1. Seershah, John Nicodemus, Port Clinton Yacht Club; 2. Business, Ted Maitland; 3. Autumn Wind, Joe Sweeney, North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS E 1. Discover, Matt Kern, Jolly Roger Sailing Club; 2. Shortwave, William Ducey, Point Place Boat Club; 3. Sea Turtle, Mark Weiss, Point Place Boat Club. DOUBLEHANDED CLASS 1. Full Tilt, Lynne Melchior, North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Finnair, John Ollila, Grand River Sail Club; 3. Paradigm, Douglas Isaacson, Western Lake Erie Sailing Club.

ONE-DESIGN TROPHY COURSE (30.50 n.m.)

ONE-DESIGN DIVISION, TARTAN TEN CLASS 1. Skim, Jim Johns, Sandusky Sailing Club; 2. Kryptonite, John Shipley, PSSS; 3. Heartbreaker, Dennis Verbier, Vermilon Boat Club. HOBIE 33 CLASS 1. Fish With Legs, Albert Gossman, Jr., North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Holy Toledo, Vaughn and Andrews, North Cape YC; 3. Short Bus, Richard Poptcova, Monroe Boat Club. CRUISING CLASS 1. Daystar, Shawn Tracey; 2. Vision, Craig Keating, Jolly Roger Sailing Club; 3. Timeless, Tom Tomisiu, Jolly Roger Sailing Club.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

USSSA State Qualifier

Hitmen 676 300 0 22 16 1

Ohio Eagles 000 000 0 0 1 5

WP Winckowski. LP Billow. Caris (H) 4-4, 5RBI.

Division 3 Michigan Regional

Final

Monroe SMCC 100 100 1 3 10 1

A.A. Gabriel Richard 100 600 x 7 7 3

WP Riley. LP Lieto. Kohls (M) 2-4, 2B.

Semifinal

Monroe SMCC 000 020 1 3 5 2

Blissfield 000 110 0 2 4 5

WP Kohls. LP A. Estes. Kohls (SM) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Senior Acme

Maumee 506 100 0 12 14 4

Ottawa Hills 030 002 0 5 8 5

WP Chapman. LP Bean. Chapman (M), 2-4, GS HR, 4 RBI.

Rogers 0 0 0 0 0 2 5

Rossford (11) (12) 3 x 26 13 1

WP Vargo. LP Scott. Vidra (Ros) 3-4, 2B, 5 RBI.

Rogers 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 3

Rossford 3 5 0 6 x 14 9 1

WP Cowden. LP O connor. Rainey (Ros) 2-2, 1 RBI.

Federation

Harry Young 063 332 - 17 19 1

Anderson-Miller 002 000 - 2 7 4

WP-Yenrick. LP-Whiteside. Koslowski (HY), 3-4, HR, 6 RBI.

ESCL Collegiate

Ohio Trojans 003 016 2 12 16 3

Twinsburg Ohio 100 460 0 10 8 3

WP Hufford. LP Mikas. Reed (Tr), 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Ohio Trojans 000 231 4 10 11 3

Twinsburg Ohio 341 031 0 12 11 1

WP Gregory. LP Wilker. Telmanik (Tw), 3-5, RBI.

American Legion

Toledo Post 335 000 110 0 2 2 2

Pemberville 000 004 x 4 6 2

WP Conley. LP O Connell. Kontak (TP), 1-2.

FOOTBALL

ArenaBowl

Chicago vs. Orlando, 3 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Federated AP 300

NASCAR Busch

Yesterday

At Lebanon, Tenn.

Lap length: 1.33 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, 225. 2. (4) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 225. 3. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 225. 4. (7) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 225. 5. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 225.

6. (16) David Reutimann, Dodge, 225. 7. (21) Greg Biffle, Ford, 225. 8. (32) Jon Wood, Ford, 225. 9. (3) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 225. 10. (2) Danny O Quinn Jr., Ford, 225.

11. (5) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 225. 12. (8) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 225. 13. (9) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 225. 14. (24) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 224. 15. (28) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 224.

16. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 224. 17. (1) Todd Kluever, Ford, 224. 18. (25) John Andretti, Ford, 224. 19. (22) Stacy Compton, Ford, 224. 20. (10) Cale Gale, Dodge, 224.

21. (6) David Green, Ford, 224. 22. (11) Mark McFarland, Chevrolet, 224. 23. (36) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 223. 24. (30) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 223. 25. (26) Kevin Grubb, Chevrolet, 222.

26. (33) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 222. 27. (38) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 222. 28. (29) Chris Cook, Dodge, 221. 29. (27) Brad Coleman , Ford, 220. 30. (39) David Odell, Chevrolet, 219.

31. (34) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 218. 32. (43) Justin Diercks, Chevrolet, 213. 33. (15) Auggie Vidovich, Dodge, 208. 34. (31) Matt McCall, Ford, 190. 35. (20) Regan Smith, Ford, 124, accident.

36. (37) Jason White, Dodge, 119, brakes. 37. (41) Shane Hall, Ford, 93, accident. 38. (42) Steadman Marlin, Dodge, 48, accident. 39. (23) Boris Said, Dodge, 34, accident. 40. (40) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 27, brakes.

41. (35) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 6, engine failure. 42. (19) Aaron Fike, Chevrolet, 1, accident. 43. (17) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 0, engine failure.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 25 minutes, 42 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.920 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 123.511 mph.

Caution Flags: Seven for 34 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among six drivers.

Lap Leaders: T.Kluever (Pole Winner); A.Lewis Jr. 18-35; C.Bowyer 36; S.Hall 37; C.Bowyer 38-59; C.Edwards 60-92; D.Hamlin 93-106; C.Edwards 107-126; D.Hamlin 127-131; C.Bowyer 132-140; C.Edwards 141-174; C.Bowyer 175-188; C.Edwards 189-225.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): C.Edwards, 4 times for 124 laps; C.Bowyer, 4 times for 46 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 19 laps; A.Lewis Jr., 1 time for 18 laps; T.Kluever, 1 time for 17 laps; S.Hall, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point Standings: 1. K.Harvick, 2,386. 2. C.Edwards, 2,114. 3. C.Bowyer, 1,993. 4. D.Hamlin, 1,958. 5. G.Biffle, 1,884. 6. J.Yeley, 1,855. 7. Kyle Busch, 1,814. 8. P.Menard, 1,787. 9. Jo.Sauter, 1,653. 10. K.Wallace, 1,616.

Pocono 200

ARCA RE/MAX

At Long Pond, Pa.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (34) Chase Miller, Dodge, 88. 2. (2) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 88. 3. (14) Brent Sherman, Ford, 88. 4. (15) A.J. Henriksen, Ford, 88. 5. (6) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 88.

6. (7) Ken Weaver, Dodge, 88. 7. (10) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 88. 8. (20) Ryan Howard, Chevrolet, 88. 9. (18) Chuck Weber, Ford, 88. 10. (16) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, 88.

11. (24) Todd Bowsher, Ford, 88. 12. (26) Ryan Hackett, Ford, 88. 13. (28) Carl McCormick, Ford, 88. 14. (29) Tom Berte, Chevrolet, 88. 15. (3) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 87.

16. (5) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 87. 17. (30) Darrell Basham, Chevrolet, 87. 18. (37) Brad Smith, Ford, 87. 19. (35) Jason Hedlesky, Dodge, 86. 20. (32) Brian Kaltreider, Ford, 86.

21. (40) James Hylton, Ford, 84. 22. (21) Patrick Sheltra, Dodge, 81, accident. 23. (19) Justin Marks, Pontiac, 80, accident. 24. (38) Tim Mitchell, Ford, 80. 25. (8) T.J. Bell, Dodge, 78.

26. (33) Burt Ingle, Chevrolet, 78. 27. (17) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 76, engine. 28. (9) Justin South, Chevrolet, 66, engine. 29. (39) Mike Zazula, Chevrolet, 66, exhaust. 30. (22) John Jackson, Chevrolet, 60, accident.

31. (36) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 59, overheating. 32. (27) Johnny Leonard, Chevrolet, 52, accident. 33. (11) Blake Bjorklund, Dodge, 44, accident. 34. (12) Billy Venturini, Chevrolet, 38, engine. 35. (31) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 29, engine.

36. (4) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 14, engine. 37. (23) Ricky Sanders, Pontiac, 12, accident. 38. (13) Ryan Foster, Ford, 6, engine. 39. (25) Benny Chastain, Chevrolet, 6, engine. 40. (1) David Stremme, Dodge, 2, transmission.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 16 minutes, 43 seconds; Margin of victory: 1.695 seconds.

Caution flags: 9 for 49 laps.

Lap leaders: Gosselin 1-10, Bean 11-13, Allgaier 14-15, Clements 16-23, Gosselin 24-39, Miller 40-44, Henriksen 45-49, Clements 50-51, Sherman 52-57, Gosselin 58-69, Miller 70-88.

Bombardier Learjet 500

IRL IndyCar

At Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 200 laps, $115,800. 2. (4) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 200, running $94,850. 3. (2) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, running $88,750. 4. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 200, running $73,000. 5. (7) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 200, running $61,300.

6. (12) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 200, running $50,200. 7. (6) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, running $48,700. 8. (10) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 200, running $47,400. 9. (11) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 200, running $47,400. 10. (5) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 199, running $45,900.

11. (18) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 199, running $44,400. 12. (14) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 199, running $43,100. 13. (8) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 199, running $41,800. 14. (9) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 199, running $40,200. 15. (15) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 198, running $38,900.

16. (19) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Honda, 197, running $37,500. 17. (16) Eddie Cheever Jr., Dallara-Honda, 197, running $36,100. 18. (13) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 70, Mechanical $36,100. 19. (17) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Honda, 56, Fuel Pump $34,600.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 34 minutes, 01.0482 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.2402 of a second.

Winner s Average Speed: 185.710 mph.

Caution Flags: Two for 19 laps.

Lead Changes: Nine among four drivers.

Lap Leaders: Hornish Jr. 1, Wheldon 2-56, Hornish Jr. 57-61, Wheldon 62-127, Hornish Jr. 128-130, Sharp 131-135, Wheldon 136-185, Hornish Jr. 186-192, Castroneves 193-200.

Point Standings: 1. Helio Castroneves, 232. 2. Scott Dixon, 210. 3. Dan Wheldon, 195. 4. Sam Hornish Jr., 194. 5. Tony Kanaan, 164. 6. Vitor Meira, 152. 7. Scott Sharp, 134. 8. Kosuke Matsuura, 131, 9. Bryan Herta, 125. 10. Danica Patrick, 125.

HOLE IN ONE

LONNIE BLAND, No. 4 at Valleywood, 142 yards, 7-iron.

HORSE RACING

Belmont Stakes Winners

2006 Jazil

2005 Afleet Alex

2004 Birdstone

2003 Empire Maker

2002 Sarava

2001 Point Given

2000 Commendable

1999 Lemon Drop Kid

1998 Victory Gallop

1997 Touch Gold

1996 Editor s Note

1995 Thunder Gulch

1994 Tabasco Cat

1993 Colonial Affair

1992 A.P. Indy

1991 Hansel

1990 Go and Go

1989 Easy Goer

1988 Risen Star

1987 Bet Twice

1986 Danzig Connection

1985 Creme Fraiche

1984 Swale

1983 Caveat

1982 Conquistador Cielo

1981 Summing

1980 Temperance Hill

1979 Coastal

1978 Affirmed

1977 Seattle Slew

1976 Bold Forbes

1975 Avatar

1974 Little Current

1973 Secretariat

1972 Riva Ridge

1971 Pass Catcher

1970 High Echelon

1969 Arts And Letters

1968 Stage Door Johnny

1967 Damascus

1966 Amberoid

1965 Hail To All

1964 Quadrangle

1963 Chateaugay

1962 Jaipur

1961 Sherluck

1960 Celtic Ash

1959 Sword Dancer

1958 Cavan

1957 Gallant Man

1956 Needles

1955 Nashua

1954 High Gun

1953 Native Dancer

1952 One Count

1951 Counterpoint

1950 Middleground

1949 Capot

1948 Citation

1947 Phalanx

1946 Assault

1945 Pavot

1944 Bounding Home

1943 Count Fleet

1942 Shut Out

1941 Whirlaway

1940 Bimelech

1939 Johnstown

1938 Pasteurized

1937 War Admiral

1936 Granville

1935 Omaha

1934 Peace Chance

1933 Hurryoff

1932 Faireno

1931 Twenty Grand

1930 Gallant Fox

1929 Blue Larkspur

1928 Vito

1927 Chance Shot

1926 Crusader

1925 American Flag

1924 Mad Play

1923 Zev

1922 Pillory

1921 Grey Lag

1920 Man o War

1919 Sir Barton

1918 Johren

1917 Hourless

1916 Friar Rock

1915 The Finn

1914 Luke McLuke

1913 Prince Eugene

1912 Not held.

1911 Not held.

1910 Sweep

1909 Joe Madden

1908 Colin

1907 Peter Pan

1906 Burgomaster

1905 Tanya

1904 Delhi

1903 Africander

1902 Masterman

1901 Commando

1900 Ildrum

1899 Jean Bereaud

1898 Bowling Brook

1897 Scottish Chieftain

1896 Hastings

1895 Belmar

1894 Henry of Navarre

1893 Comanche

1892 Patron

1891 Foxford

1890 Burlington

1889 Eric

1888 Sir Dixon

1887 Hanover

1886 Inspector B.

1885 Tyrant

1884 Panique

1883 George Kinney

1882 Forester

1881 Saunterer

1880 Grenada

1879 Spendthrift

1878 Duke of Magenta

1877 Cloverbrook

1876 Algerine

1875 Calvin

1874 Saxon

1873 Springbok

1872 Joe Daniels

1871 Harry Bassett

1870 Kingfisher

1869 Fenian

1868 General Duke

1867 Ruthless

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST - Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:00.4

Daydream Believer(G Bateson) 6.60 2.60 2.80

Third Image(D Cincebox) 3.60 3.40

Jmi s Villageclyde(A Lake) 3.40

Also _ Cool Papa, Fore Bid, Sweet Magic,

Exacta 1-7 Paid $14.40

Trifecta 1-7-3 Paid $68.60

Superfecta 1-7-3-2 Paid $291.40

SECOND - Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1 mile, Time:2:03.3

Keep Your Shirt On(R Barella) 3.40 2.60 2.40

Whata Fiasco(A Lake) 2.80 2.60

Swiss Deposit(M Headworth) 2.80

Also _ Doc Magic, Ourohiobuckeye,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $9.00

Trifecta 1-2-5 Paid $26.60

Daily Double 1-1 Paid $13.40

THIRD - Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 1 mile, Time:1:58.4

Band of Brothers(C Wolfe) 12.00 4.60 3.00

Western Jimmy(D Lake) 7.80 3.00

Waco Sharon(G Bateson) 3.40

Also _ No It Not, Lucky Vegas, Jt Again, Vivianne, Cherokee Nation,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $42.20

Trifecta 3-5-6 Paid $197.40

Superfecta 3-5-6-1 Paid $290.00

FOURTH - Pace, 7000CL NW5, $1,800, 1 mile, Time:1:59.2

Buckeye Dan(D Cincebox) 25.80 5.40 5.00

Muddy Sara(A Succarotte) 2.80 4.00

Ed Also(C Wolfe) 4.00

Also _ Big Buddy, Mud Bog, Allamerican Daisy, Canadian Club, Bobby Booshay,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $83.60

Trifecta 4-7-1 Paid $427.00

Superfecta 4-7-1-3 Paid $2,004.00

FIFTH - Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:1:59.1

Fire One and Two(D Lake) 9.20 4.60 3.20

Dude s Express(T Marts Jr) 5.40 4.80

Peter C Zombro(G Bateson) 7.20

Also _ Tigerlee, Strathyre N, Sportscenter A, Macperfect, Scoot To The Wire, Liberated Sahbra,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $80.80

Trifecta 2-3-9 Paid $712.20

Superfecta 2-3-9-6 Paid $1,054.00

SIXTH - Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:1:58.4

J L Cammagic(D Lake) 12.00 5.60 3.80

Beach Gambler(C Wolfe) 5.00 3.40

Hightail A(A Succarotte) 3.20

Also _ Brets Burner, Corporal Tony, Die Smiling, Gilligans Island, Jimmy Jet, Star Athlete,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $44.40

Trifecta 1-3-2 Paid $105.40

Superfecta 1-3-2-5 Paid $390.80

SEVENTH - Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:1:59.1

Color Me Black(R Cassavaugh) 3.60 3.00 2.20

Cool Composure(D Cincebox) 4.20 2.80

Armbro Allstate(C Wolfe) 2.60

Also _ Kaa Dee Arnold, Fractious Speed, Fox Valley Vertigo, Zorgwijk Carita, Gothic Temper, Falcon Appeal,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $12.60

Trifecta 5-6-3 Paid $39.00

Superfecta 5-6-3-1 Paid $269.00

EIGHTH - Trot, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1 mile, Time:2:04.0

Wildfire Rose(M Headworth) 7.00 4.80 3.60

Justin David(M Owen) 4.80 4.00

Speedy Spark(D Rose) 5.40

Also _ Mrs Sizzle, Crowning Catch, Samson Begonia, Nellie Bellie, D K Marceau,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $52.00

Trifecta 4-7-3 Paid $262.80

Superfecta 4-7-3-2 Paid $1,236.80

NINTH - Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1 mile, Time:1:58.0

Keltic Jonnie(D Lake) 5.40 3.20 2.40

Flamable Al(A Lake) 3.80 2.80

Fox Valley Oshkosh(J Wengerd) 2.40

Also _ Magic Again N, Homelife, Mr Howard, Speedy Dart,

Exacta 7-4 Paid $13.60

Trifecta 7-4-2 Paid $64.00

Superfecta 7-4-2-8 Paid $216.40

PICK 6 4 OF 6 PD 14.60 Paid $14.60

10TH - Pace, 3000CL, $1,600, 1 mile, Time:1:59.0

Dead Man s Hand(J Wengerd) 14.80 7.40 4.40

I ve Got Life(M Kastel) 5.00 3.00

Two Minute Warning(A Lake) 3.40

Also _ Exclusive Success, Eastwood Atom N, Stowbridge Hanover, Coon Dog Bob, Amber Gold,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $37.40

Trifecta 3-2-6 Paid $303.20

Superfecta 3-2-6-A Paid $1,125.20

Pick 3 4-7-3 Paid $144.00

Attendance-1125, Handle-$49,587

NBA

Championship Series

2004-05 San Antonio Spurs def. Detroit Pistons, 4-3

2003-04 Detroit Pistons def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-1

2002-03 San Antonio Spurs def. New Jersey Nets, 4-2

2001-02 Los Angeles Lakers def. New Jersey Nets, 4-0

2000-01 Los Angeles Lakers def. Philadelphia 76ers, 4-1

1999-00 Los Angeles Lakers def. Indiana Pacers, 4-2

1998-99 San Antonio Spurs def. New York Knicks, 4-1

1997-98 Chicago Bulls def. Utah Jazz, 4-2

1996-97 Chicago Bulls def. Utah Jazz, 4-2

1995-96 Chicago Bulls def. Seattle SuperSonics, 4-2

1994-95 Houston Rockets def. Orlando Magic, 4-0

1993-94 Houston Rockets def. New York Knicks, 4-3

1992-93 Chicago Bulls def. Phoenix Suns 4-2

1991-92 Chicago Bulls def. Portland Trail Blazers, 4-2

1990-91 Chicago Bulls def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-1

1989-90 Detroit Pistons def. Portland Trail Blazers, 4-1

1988-89 Detroit Pistons def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-0

1987-88 Los Angeles Lakers def. Detroit Pistons, 4-3

1986-87 Los Angeles Lakers def. Boston Celtics, 4-2

1985-86 Boston Celtics def. Houston Rockets, 4-2

1984-85 Los Angeles Lakers def. Boston Celtics, 4-2

1983-84 Boston Celtics def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-3

1982-83 Philadelphia 76ers def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-0

1981-82 Los Angeles Lakers def. Philadelphia 76ers, 4-2

1980-81 Boston Celtics def. Houston Rockets, 4-2

1979-80 Los Angeles Lakers def. Philadelphia 76ers, 4-2

1978-79 Seattle SuperSonics def. Washington Bullets, 4-1

1977-78 Washington Bullets def. Seattle SuperSonics, 4-3

1976-77 Portland Trail Blazers def. Philadelphia 76ers, 4-2

1975-76 Boston Celtics def. Phoenix Suns, 4-2

1974-75 Golden State Warriors def. Washington Bullets, 4-0

1973-74 Boston Celtics def. Milwaukee Bucks, 4-3

1972-73 New York Knicks def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-1

1971-72 Los Angeles Lakers def. New York Knicks, 4-1

1970-71 Milwaukee Bucks def. Baltimore Bullets, 4-0

1969-70 New York Knicks def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-3

1968-69 Boston Celtics def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-3

1967-68 Boston Celtics def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-2

1966-67 Philadelphia 76ers def. San Francisco Warriors, 4-2

1965-66 Boston Celtics def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-3

1964-65 Boston Celtics def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-1

1963-64 Boston Celtics def. San Francisco Warriors, 4-1

1962-63 Boston Celtics def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-2

1961-62 Boston Celtics def. Los Angeles Lakers, 4-3

1960-61 Boston Celtics def. St. Louis Hawks, 4-1

1959-60 Boston Celtics def. St. Louis Hawks, 4-3

1958-59 Boston Celtics def. Minneapolis Lakers, 4-0

1957-58 St. Louis Hawks def. Boston Celtics, 4-2

1956-57 Boston Celtics def. St. Louis Hawks, 4-3

WNBA

YESTERDAY

New York 71, San Antonio 67

Sacramento 80, Chicago 70

FRIDAY

Connecticut 85, Seattle 81

Charlotte 70, Indiana 59

Minnesota 86, San Antonio 79

Houston 97, New York 62

Phoenix 93, Detroit 79

Los Angeles 73, Chicago 65

TODAY

Washington at Connecticut, 4

Seattle at Indiana, 5

Houston at Minnesota, 6



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.