Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 6/30/2006

NBA, soccer, amateur baseball, tennis

NBA Draft Team-by-eam

Detroit Pistons

2 (60) Will Blalock, g, Iowa State.

Cleveland Cavaliers

1 (25) Shannon Brown, g, Michigan State.

2 (42) Daniel Gibson, g, Texas.

2 (55) Ejike Ugboaja, f, Union Bank Lagos (Nigeria).

Atlanta Hawks

1 (5) Shelden Williams, f, Duke.

2 (33) Solomon Jones, f, South Florida.

Boston Celtics

1 (7) a-Randy Foye, g, Villanova.

Charlotte Bobcats

1 (3) Adam Morrison, f, Gonzaga.

2 (50) Ryan Hollins, c, UCLA.

Chicago Bulls

1 (2) b-LaMarcus Aldridge, f-c, Texas.

1 (16) d-Rodney Carney, g-f, Memphis.

Dallas Mavericks

1 (28) Maurice Ager, g, Michigan State.

2 (58) l-Danilo Pinnock, g, George Washington.

Denver Nuggets

2 (49) k-Leon Powe, f, California.

Golden State Warriors

1 (9) Patrick O Bryant, c, Bradley.

2 (38) Kosta Perovic, c, Partizan (Serbia).

Houston Rockets

1 (8) Rudy Gay, f, Connecticut.

2 (32) Steve Novak, f, Marquette.

Indiana Pacers

1 (17) Shawne Williams, f, Memphis.

2 (45) g,j-Alexander Johnson, f, Florida State.

L.A. Clippers

2 (34) Paul Davis, f, Michigan State.

2 (52) Guillermo Diaz, g, Miami.

L.A. Lakers

1 (26) Jordan Farmar, g, UCLA.

2 (51) m-Cheick Samb, c, WTC Cornella (Spain).

Memphis Grizzlies

1 (24) Kyle Lowry, g, Villanova.

Miami Heat

None.

Milwaukee Bucks

2 (39) David Noel, f, North Carolina.

Minnesota Timberwolves

1 (6) c-Brandon Roy, g, Washington.

2 (36) Craig Smith, f, Boston College.

2 (37) h-Bobby Jones, f, Washington.

2 (57) Loukas Mavrokefalidis, c, PAOK (Greece).

New Jersey Nets

1 (22) Marcus Williams, g, Connecticut.

1 (23) Josh Boone, f, Connecticut.

2 (54) Hassan Adams, g, Arizona.

New Orleans Hornets

1 (12) Hilton Armstrong, f-c, Connecticut.

1 (15) Cedric Simmons, f, North Carolina State.

2 (43) Marcus Vinisius, f, Objectivo Sao Carlos (Brazil).

New York Knicks

1 (20) Renaldo Balkman, f, South Carolina.

1 (29) Mardy Collins, g, Temple.

Orlando Magic

1 (11) J.J. Redick, g, Duke.

2 (41) James Augustine, f, Illinois.

2 (44) i-Lior Eliyahu, f, Hapoel Galil Elyon (Israel).

Philadelphia 76ers

1 (13) d-Thabo Sefolosha, g, Angelico Biella (Italy).

Phoenix Suns

1 (21) e-Rajon Rondo, g, Kentucky.

1 (27) f-Sergio Rodriguez, g, Adecco Estudiantes Madrid (Spain).

Portland Trail Blazers

1 (4) b-Tyrus Thomas, f, LSU.

1 (30) Joel Freeland, f, Gran Canaria (Spain).

2 (31) g-James White, g, Cincinnati.

Sacramento Kings

1 (19) Quincy Douby, g, Rutgers.

San Antonio Spurs

2 (59) o-Damir Markota, f, Cibona Zagreb (Croatia).

Seattle SuperSonics

1 (10) Mouhamed Saer Sene, f, Verviers-Pepinster (Belgium).

2 (40) Denham Brown, g, Connecticut.

2 (53) Yotam Halperin, g, Union Olimpija Ljubjana (Slovenia).

Toronto Raptors

1 (1) Andrea Bargnani, f, Benetton Treviso (Italy).

2 (35) P.J. Tucker, f, Texas.

2 (56) n-Edin Bavcic, f, Bosnia.

Utah Jazz

1 (14) Ronnie Brewer, g, Arkansas.

2 (46) Dee Brown, g, Illinois.

2 (47) Paul Millsap, f, Louisiana Tech.

Washington Wizards

1 (18) Oleksiy Pecherov, c, Paris Basket Racing (France).

2 (48) Vladimir Veremeenko, f, Dynamo St. Petersburg (Russia).

a-Traded to Portland.

b-Chicago and Portland traded rights.

c-Traded to Portland for G Randy Foye.

d-Philadelphia and Chicago traded rights.

e-Traded to Boston.

f-Traded to Portland.

g-Indiana and Portland traded rights.

h-Traded to Philadelphia.

i-Traded to Houston.

j-Portland traded rights to Memphis.

k-Traded to Boston.

l-Traded to L.A. Lakers.

m-Traded to Detroit.

n-Traded to Philadelphia.

o-Traded to Milwaukee.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 11 4 .733

Indiana 12 5 .706

Detroit 10 5 .667 1

Washington 8 7 .533 3

New York 4 10 .286 61/2

Charlotte 3 12 .200 8

Chicago 2 13 .133 9

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 11 4 .733

Houston 11 6 .647 1

Seattle 9 8 .529 3

Sacramento 7 7 .500 31/2

Phoenix 6 7 .462 4

San Antonio 6 8 .429 41/2

Minnesota 5 9 .357 51/2

LAST NIGHT

Indiana 66, Detroit 56

Houston 83, Washington 76

Chicago 75, Charlotte 69

Minnesota at Sacramento, late

WEDNESDAY

Phoenix 81, Minnesota 78

Seattle 75, Los Angeles 67

FRIDAY

Detroit at Connecticut, 7

San Antonio at New York, 7:30

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30

SOCCER

World Cup

QUARTERFINALS

Today

At Berlin

Germany vs. Argentina, 11 a.m.

At Hamburg, Germany

Italy vs. Ukraine, 3 p.m.

Tomorrow

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany

England vs. Portugal, 11 a.m.

At Frankfurt, Germany

Brazil vs. France, 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 4

At Dortmund, Germany

Germany-Argentina winner vs. Italy-Ukraine winner, 3

Wednesday, July 5

At Munich, Germany

England-Portugal winner vs. Brazil-France winner, 3

Third Place

Saturday, July 8

At Stuttgart, Germany

Semifinal losers, 3

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 9

At Berlin

Semifinal winners, 2

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 10 1 5 35 31 14

Kansas City 6 6 2 20 19 19

New England 4 4 6 18 16 15

Chicago 4 5 5 17 19 20

Columbus 4 6 5 17 12 20

New York 2 3 8 14 15 19

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 3 3 27 25 17

Houston 6 3 5 23 21 17

CD Chivas USA 5 5 4 19 22 19

Colorado 5 5 3 18 16 19

Real Salt Lake 3 8 3 12 17 21

Los Angeles 2 10 3 9 10 23

TOMORROW

New York at New England, 6

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 8:30

FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 10

FOOTBALL

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 2 0 0 4 59 31

Toronto 1 1 0 2 36 33

Winnipeg 1 1 0 2 33 36

Hamilton 0 2 0 0 53 82

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 2 1 0 4 61 54

Brit. Col. 1 1 0 2 69 60

Edmonton 1 1 0 2 32 38

Sask. 1 1 0 2 60 69

LAST NIGHT

Calgary 23, Hamilton 22

TONIGHT

Toronto at British Columbia

TOMORROW

Edmonton at Winnipeg

THURSDAY, July 6

Hamilton at Montreal

FRIDAY, July 7

British Columbia at Edmonton

SATURDAY, July 8

Winnipeg at Toronto

Calgary at Saskatchewan

NOTES

The NORTHWEST OHIO BASKETBALL ORGANIZATION is hosting a ball handling and shooting camp at St. John s High School July 10-14 for boys in grades 3 through 8. Contact Bill Roback at 419-410-2425 for details.

Springfield Township Youth Baseball is holding a TOURNAMENT July 15 and 16 at Homecoming Park in Holland, O. for boys 7 and 8-years of age. Contact Robert Wurzelbacher at 419-861-7987 for details or on the web at wurzel175@bex.net.

CYCLING

Tour de France Stages

July 1 Prolog, Strasbourg, individual time trial, 7.1 kilometers (4.4 miles)

July 2 Stage 1, Strasbourg to Strasbourg, 184.5 (114.6)

July 3 Stage 2, Obernai to Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg, 228.5 (142)

July 4 Stage 3, Esch-sur-Alzette to Valkenburg, Netherlands, 216.5 (134.5)

July 5 Stage 4, Huy, Belgium to Saint-Quentin, France, 207 (128.6)

July 6 Stage 5, Beauvais to Caen, 225 (139.8)

July 7 Stage 6, Lisieux to Vitre, 189 (117.4)

July 8 Stage 7, Saint-Gregoire to Rennes, individual time trial, 52 (32.3)

July 9 Stage 8, Saint-Meen-le-Grand to Lorient, 181 (112.5)

July 10 Rest day in Bordeaux

July 11 Stage 9, Bordeaux to Dax, 169.5 (105.3)

July 12 Stage 10, Cambo-les-Bains to Pau, mountain, 190.5 (118.4)

July 13 Stage 11, Tarbes to Val d Aran (Pla-de-Beret), mountain, 206.5 (128.3)

July 14 Stage 12, Luchon to Carcassone, 211.5 (131.4)

July 15 Stage 13, Beziers Mediterranee to Montelimar, 230 (142.9)

July 16 Stage 14, Montelimar to Gap, 180.5 (112.2)

July 17 Rest day in Gap

July 18 Stage 15, Gap to L Alpe d Huez, mountain, 187 (116.2)

July 19 Stage 16, Bourg d Oisans to La Toussuire Les Sybelles, mountain, 182 (113.1)

July 20 Stage 17, Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to Morzine-Avoriaz, mountain, 200.5 (124.6)

July 21 Stage 18, Morzine-Avoriaz to Macon, 197 (122.4)

July 22 Stage 19, Le Creusot to Montceau-les-Mines, individual time trial, 56 (34.8)

July 23 Stage 20, Sceaux-Antony to Paris (Champs-Elysees), 152 (94.4)

Total distance: 3,653.6 kilometers (2,270.2 miles)

LOCAL GOLF

Toledo District Golf Association

JUNIOR MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

AT LENAWEE COUNTRY CLUB

BOYS: 36-hole final--John Powers, Bowling Green, d. Adam Crisp, Toledo, 37 holes, 1-up.

GIRLS: 18-hole final--Alyssa Shimel, Perrysburg d. Caroline Powers, Bowling Green, 2 and 1.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Men singles, second round

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Alejandro Falla 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (1).

Jarkko Nieminen (22) d. Martin Lee 6-4, 6-0, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic, Serbia, d. Tommy Robredo (11) 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-4.

Marcos Baghdatis (18), Cyprus, d. Andrei Pavel 3-0, retired.

Tomas Berdych (13) d. Fabrice Santoro 6-4, 6-7 (6), 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Mardy Fish d. Melle van Gemerden 6-2, 6-0, 6-1.

Andre Agassi (25) d. Andreas Seppi 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Daniele Bracciali d. Stefano Galvani 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-4.

Irakli Labadzed. Gaston Gaudio (16) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Robert Kendrick 6-7 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (2), 7-5, 6-4.

Jonas Bjorkman d. Lukas Dlouhy 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 1-6, 6-4.

Sebastien Grosjean (15) d. Jamie Delgado 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Ivan Ljubicic (5) d. Justin Gimelstob 6-3, 7-6 (1), 7-5.

Fernando Gonzalez (10) d. Marat Safin 4-6, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Olivier Rochus (26) d. Tomas Zib 6-1, 6-1, 6-0.

Dmitry Tursunov (27) d. Alberto Martin 6-1, 7-5, 6-4.

David Ferrer (23) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 7-6 (2), 7-5, 6-3.

Andy Roddick (3) d. Florian Mayer 6-4, 6-1, 6-2.

Lleyton Hewitt (6) vs. Lee Hyung-taik 6-7 (4), 6-2, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (5), susp., darkness.

Andy Murray leads Julien Benneteau 7-6 (5), 6-4, 4-6, susp., darkness.

Women, singles, second round

Maria Sharapova (4) d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-2, 6-2.

Flavia Pennetta (16) d. Laura Granville 6-2, 6-1.

Amy Frazier d. Melinda Czink 6-2, 6-3.

Peng Shuai d. Shahar Peer (20) 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Anastasia Myskina (9) d. Martina Muller 6-2, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska d. Tzvetana Pironkova 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Shinobu Asagoe 6-3, 7-5.

Katarina Srebotnik (21) d. Alicia Molik 6-2, 6-1.

Severine Bremond d. Patty Schnyder (8) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova (15) d. Jamea Jackson 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

Elena Likhovtseva (25) d. Sun Tiantian 6-3, 6-3.

Elena Dementieva (7) d. Meghann Shaughnessy 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.

Shenay Perry d. Melanie South 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Nicole Pratt d. Tatiana Golovin (29) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Amelie Mauresmo (1) d. Samantha Stosur 6-4, 6-2.

Venus Williams (6) d. Lisa Raymond 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic (26), Serbia, d. Vania King 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Sybille Bammer d. Anastassia Rodionova 6-4, 6-4.

Dinara Safina (14) d. Mashona Washington 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia, d. Sarah Borwell 6-1, 6-2.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (23) d. Clarisa Fernandez 6-7 (7), 7-5, 11-9.

Men doubles, first round

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (3) d. Lucas Arnold and David Nalbandian 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Frederic Niemeyer and Glenn Weiner d. Mahesh Bhupathi and Alexander Waske (13) 7-6 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Potito Starace and Lovro Zovko d. Nicolas Almagro and Albert Portas 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Simon Aspelin and Todd Perry (8) d. Neil Bamford and Jim May 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

Sanchai and Sonchat Ratiwatana d. Kevin Kim and Cecil Mamiit, Philippines, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 8-6.

Tripp Phillips and Rogier Wassen d. Chris Haggard and Dominik Hrbaty (16) 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Ramon Delgado and Andre Sa d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (10) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Michael Kohlmann and Rainer Schuettler d. Travis Parrott and Vince Spadea 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-1.

Yves Allegro and Kristof Vliegen d. Paul Goldstein and Jim Thomas 6-2, 6-3, 6-3.

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (5) d. Ivo Minar and Jiri Vanek 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) d. Florent Serra and Gilles Simon 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Martin Damm and Leander Paes (7) d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, and Mikhail Youzhny 7-6 (4), 6-3, retired.

Joshua Goodall and Ross Hutchins d. Christophe Rochus and Stanislas Wawrinka 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-3.

Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie (9) d. Marcos Daniel and Fernando Vicente 6-2, 6-1, 6-7 (1), 6-1.

Zach Fleishman and Robert Smeets d. Colin Fleming and Jamie Murray 7-6 (6), 6-4, 7-5.

Michal Mertinak and Petr Pala d. Leonardo Azzaro and Alessio di Mauro 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Amer Delic and Jordan Kerr 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 11-9.

Cyril Suk and Robin Vik d. Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (12) 7-5, 6-7 (10), 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Women, doubles, first round

Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (2) d. Rebecca Llewellyn and Karen Paterson 6-1, 6-3.

Iveta Benesova and Barbora Strycova d. Gabriela Navratilova and Michaela Pastikova 2-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone (9) d. Yulia Beygelzimer and Eva Birnerova 6-1, 7-5.

Maureen Drake and Nicole Vaidisova d. Marta Domachowska and Martina Sucha 6-4, 6-4.

Li Na and Peng Shuai d. Klara Koukalova and Vladmira Uhlirova 6-3, 6-4.

Vera Dushevina and Galina Voskoboeva d. Akiko Morigami and Aiko Nakamura 7-6 (4), 6-7 (4), 8-6.

Maret Ani, Estonia, and Meilen Tu d. Nathalie Dechy and Gisela Dulko (16) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli and Shahar Peer (17) d. Sofia Arvidsson and Martina Muller 6-1, 6-1.

Emmanuelle Gagliardi and Mara Santangelo d. Shinobu Asagoe and Katarina Srebotnik (6) 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Lucie Hradecka and Hana Sromova d. Claire Curran and Jamea Jackson 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Michaella Krajicek and Sania Mirza d. Stephanie Foretz and Antonella Serra Zanetti 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (4) d. Melinda Czink and Vania King 6-3, 6-1.

Janette Husarova and Vera Zvonareva d. Jill Craybas and Jelena Kostanic 6-1, 6-2.

Liezel Huber and Martina Navratilova (7) d. Alona and Katerina Bondarenko 6-3, 6-1.

Mariana Diaz-Oliva and Natalie Grandin d. Tatiana Poutchek and Anastasia Yakimova 6-2, 6-3.

Jarmila Gajdosova and Ashley Harkleroad d. Daniela Hantuchova and Ai Sugiyama (3) 6-3, 6-4.

Maria Elena Camerin and Tathiana Garbin lead Emilie Loit and Nicole Pratt (14) 7-5, 6-7 (3), 4-3, susp., darkness.

Amanda Keen and Anne Keothavong vs. Carly Gullickson and Bryanne Stewart 4-6, 7-6 (7), 3-3, susp., darkness.

TODAY S SCHEDULE

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Play begins on Centre Court and Court 1 at 8 a.m. EDT; all other courts at 7 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, vs. James Blake (8), United States

Andy Murray, Britain, leads Julien Benneteau, France, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 4-6, comp. of susp. match

Ai Sugiyama (18), Japan, vs. Martina Hingis (12), Switzerland

Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, vs. Mario Ancic (7), Croatia

Court 1

Lleyton Hewitt (6), Australia, is tied with Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (5), comp. of susp. match

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, vs. Nicolas Mahut, France

Tommy Haas (19), Germany, vs. Tomas Berdych (13), Czech Republic

Karolina Sprem, Croatia, vs. Nicole Vaidisova (10), Czech Republic

Court 2

Anna Chakvetadze (30), Russia, vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (3), Belgium

Juan Carlos Ferrero (24), Spain, vs. Radek Stepanek (14), Czech Republic

Zheng Jie, China, vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium

HOLES IN ONE

GLENN JOHNSON, No. 8 at Fallen Timbers, 142 yards, 5-wood.

FRED KOPERSKI, No. 8 at Fallen Timbers, 142 yards, 5-iron.

Dick Marsh, Ottawa Park, No. 12, 103 yards, pitching wedge.

BASEBALL

Triple A All-Star rosters

July 12 at Fifth Third Field

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

PITCHERS: Chad Durbin, Toledo; Lee Gardner, Toledo, Craig Breslow, Pawtucket; Jeff Farnsworth, Charlotte; Tom Gorzelanny, Indianapolis; Charlie Haeger, Charlotte; Julio Manon, Ottawa; Pat Neshek, Rochester; Heath Phillips, Charlotte; Royce Ring, Norfolk; Kris Wilson, Columbus.

CATCHERS: Carlos Mendez, Richmond; Shawn Riggans, Durham; Carlos Ruiz, Scranton/WB.

INFIELDERS: Kevin Barker, Syracuse; Josh Fields, Charlotte; Andy Marte, Buffalo; Joe Thurston, Scranton W/B; B.J. Upton, Durham; Jorge Velandia, Charlotte; Kevin Witt, Durham; Ernie Young, Charlotte.

OUTFIELDERS: Ryan Ludwick, Toledo; Ryan Raburn, Toledo; Chris Denorfia; Jason Dubois, Buffalo; Josh Rabe, Rochester; Jason Tyner, Rochester.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

PITCHERS: Chris Baker, Round Rock; Nate Fields, Colorado Springs; Justin Hampson, Colorado Springs; Ben Henrickson, Nashville; Rich Hill, Iowa; Jason Hirsh, Round Rock; Josh Kinney, Memphis; Kerry Ligtenberg, Iowa; Matt Roney, Sacramento; Joe Saunders, Salt Lake; Edinson Volquez, Oklahoma; Jered Weaver, Salt Lake.

CATCHERS: Paul Phillips, Omaha; Mike Rivera, Nashville.

INFIELDERS: Larry Broadway, New Orleans; Alberto Callaspo, Tucson; Stephen Drew, Tucson; Howie Kendrick, Salt Lake; Justin Leone, Portland; James Loney, Las Vegas; Scott Seabol, Albuquerque; Wilson Valdez, Las Vegas.

OUTFIELDERS: Chad Allen, Omaha; Shin-Soo Choo, Tacoma; Nelson Cruz, Nashville; Tony Gwynn, Jr., Nashville; Luke Scott, Round Rock.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Federation

Rebels 260 001 000 3 - 12 14 3

Tim & Ed s 012 500 100 0 - 9 10 4

WP-Meindberg. LP-Snyder. Hubbard (R), 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI

Tim & Ed s 300 000 0 - 3 4 6

Rebels 800 361 0 - 18 12 1

WP-Terry. LP-Snyder. Davis (R), 3-4, 2B, 5 RBI.

Sr. ACME

Lake 001 011 0 - 3 13 4

Ottawa Hills 122 200 x - 7 8 0

WP-Crooks. LP-Leatherman. Trickey (OH), 2-2, 2B, 3b, 2 RBI.

St. John s 000 101 6 - 8 10 0

Clay 000 002 0 - 2 5 1

WP-Dwornik. LP-not available. Dwornik (SJ), 2-3, 2B.

St. John s 300 045 0 - 12 15 2

Whitmer 030 001 0 - 4 4 4

WP-Baas. LP-Krolak. Mathews (SJ), 3-4.

Woodward 200 001 0 - 3 5 0

Waite 005 205 x - 12 8 0

WP-Imm. LP-Moya. Hilt (Wa), 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Bowsher 213 36 - 15 14 2

Rossford 122 00 - 5 7 2

WP-Benschotter. LP-Pitzen. Ehrhardt (B), 3-3, 2 2B, 5 RBI.

Toledo Christian 010 000 0 1 4 3

Maumee 020 021 x 5 12 2

WP Rahman. LP Simms. Wright (M), 3-3, 2B, RBI.

Central Catholic 000 4 (15) - 19 10 0

Northview 000 10 - 1 7 4

WP-Dominiak. LP-Strauss. Meinzer (CC) 2-2, 3 RBIs.

Central Catholic 510 021 2 - 11 15 3

Northview 000 200 0 - 2 5 3

WP-Kristof. LP-Bain. Kristof (CC) 3-3, 2B, 2Rs.

Sr. Knothole

Tol-Ortho/Honeybaked 100 010 7 9 11 2

Bedford Mustangs 110 000 0 2 6 2

WP Thorn. LP Fritz. Castellanos (TO), 2-2, RBI, 3 runs.

Tol-Ortho/Honeybaked 403 030 0 10 8 5

Medina 209 200 x 13 9 3

WP Reed. LP Kolena. Koone (M), 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Legion

Diamonds Baseball 000 002 0 - 2 6 2

Whitehouse 104 001 x - 6 7 2

WP-Allesee. LP-Radamacher. Hefner (W), 2-3, RBI, 2B.

Whitehouse 000 001 2 - 3 6 5

GBT 420 101 x - 8 11 2

WP-Messer. LP-Simon. Decker (W), 2-3, RBI, 2B.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Activated RHP Cliff Politte from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Agustin Mortero to Charlotte of the IL.

TEXAS RANGERS Acquired LHP Daniel Haigwood and cash considerations from Philadelphia for LHP Fabio Castro. Activated RHP Josh Rupe from the 60-day DL and optioned him to Oklahoma of the PCL. Released INF Marshall McDougall.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with 2B Justin Turner, LHP Jamie Arneson and OF Danny Dorn.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Sent LHP Oliver Perez to Indianapolis of the IL. Recalled LHP Tom Gorzelanny from Indianapolis.

International League

SYRACUSE SKYCHIEFS Announced a two-year extension of their player delelopment contract with the Toronto Blue Jays, through the 2008 season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS Named Rich Gotham chief operation officer.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Exercised their third-year option on C Andrew Bogut for the 2007-08 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS Named Don Gregory director of college scouting.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Waived DE Omari Hand and TE Greg Estandia.

Arena Football League

DALLAS DESPERADOS Re-signed DS Jermaine Jones, WR-LB Andrew Layton, K Carlos Martinez, WR-LB Bobby Perry, FB-LB Duke Pettijohn, OL-DL Rickie Simpkins, FB-LB Josh White and OL-DL Devin Wyman.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS Re-signed FB-LB Lonnie Ford to a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS Waived RW Bill Guerin.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Signed F Jonathan Ferland to a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Signed C Ryan Johnson and D Matt Walker.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Signed D Bryan McCabe to a five-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Signed G Roberto Luongo to a four-year contract.

ECHL

SAN DIEGO GULLS Announced team will cease operations effective June 30.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS Signed C Jamie Fraser and F Josh Anderson.

LACROSSE

Major League Lacrosse

SAN FRANCISCO DRAGONS Traded A Jeff Zywicki to Denver for M Mike Lamonica.

National Lacrosse League

CALGARY ROUGHNECKS Signed F Tracey Kelusky to a one-year contract.

EDMONTON RUSH Traded their third 2006 draft pick to Buffalo for F A.J. Shannon and a 2007 first pick.

COLLEGE

NCAA Placed Alcorn State University women s basketball team on three-year probation, one-year postseason ban, and other penalties for numerous rules violations.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN Named Ernie Zeigler men s basketball coach.

SAINT JOSEPH S Named David Duda men s assistant basketball coach.

VILLANOVA Announced G-F Laura Kurz has transferred from Duke.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

SAN DIEGO 51/2 -61/2 San Francisco

Interleague Play

Chi White Sox 71/2 -81/2 CHI. CUBS

TORONTO 8-9 Philadelphia

NY YANKEES 8-9 NY Mets

Detroit 8-9 PITTSBURGH

WASHINGTON 7-8 Tampa Bay

CINCINNATI Even-6 Cleveland

ATLANTA 51/2 -61/2 Baltimore

FLORIDA 51/2 -61/2 Boston

Houston Even-6 TEXAS

MINNESOTA 7-8 Milwaukee

ST. LOUIS 9-11 Kansas City

OAKLAND 61/2 -71/2 Arizona

SEATTLE 7-8 Colorado

LA Dodgers Even-6 LA ANGELS

Canadian Football

B.C. LIONS 7 Toronto

Home Team in CAPS

GOLF

Buick Championship

PGA Tour

Cromwell, Conn., par 70

Heath Slocum 33-32 65

Peter Lonard 33-32 65

Harrison Frazar 32-33 65

Scott Verplank 32-33 65

Corey Pavin 33-33 66

Carl Pettersson 35-31 66

Darron Stiles 34-32 66

Camilo Villegas 34-32 66

Todd Fischer 33-33 66

Ron Whittaker 34-32 66

Bob Tway 32-35 67

Nick O Hern 33-34 67

Joey Sindelar 34-33 67

Zach Johnson 35-32 67

Olin Browne 35-32 67

Tag Ridings 36-31 67

Justin Leonard 33-34 67

Brent Geiberger 33-34 67

Kenny Perry 36-31 67

Woody Austin 31-36 67

D.J. Trahan 32-35 67

D.A. Points 33-34 67

Frank Lickliter II 33-35 68

J.J. Henry 34-34 68

Skip Kendall 35-33 68

Wes Short, Jr. 33-35 68

Sean O Hair 33-35 68

Greg Kraft 36-32 68

Cameron Beckman 34-34 68

Alex Aragon 35-33 68

David Branshaw 34-34 68

Will MacKenzie 33-35 68

Larry Mize 32-36 68

Notah Begay III 35-33 68

Mathias Gronberg 32-36 68

Billy Andrade 35-34 69

Jerry Smith 37-32 69

Gabriel Hjertstedt 34-35 69

Ian Leggatt 34-35 69

Bart Bryant 36-33 69

Steve Flesch 33-36 69

Hidemichi Tanaka 34-35 69

Hunter Mahan 32-37 69

Jeff Overton 36-33 69

Kris Cox 35-34 69

Jon Mills 34-35 69

David McKenzie 34-35 69

Doug Barron 36-33 69

Brian Davis 35-34 69

Omar Uresti 34-35 69

Nick Watney 35-34 69

Vaughn Taylor 34-35 69

Jonathan Kaye 34-35 69

Stewart Cink 35-34 69

Billy Mayfair 33-36 69

Patrick Sheehan 36-33 69

Ryan Moore 34-35 69

Vance Veazey 33-36 69

Bubba Dickerson 34-35 69

Kevin Sutherland 36-34 70

Fred Funk 34-36 70

Tim Herron 36-34 70

Robert Damron 36-34 70

Jeff Brehaut 35-35 70

Mike Sposa 36-34 70

Trevor Immelman 36-34 70

John Riegger 34-36 70

Troy Matteson 35-35 70

Paul Goydos 37-33 70

Alex Cejka 36-34 70

Briny Baird 35-35 70

Andrew Magee 37-33 70

John Huston 36-34 70

Ben Curtis 35-35 70

Tim Petrovic 37-33 70

Greg Chalmers 33-37 70

Danny Ellis 33-37 70

Ryan Hietala 33-37 70

K.J. Choi 35-36 71

Brett Wetterich 32-39 71

Chris Couch 37-34 71

Tom Pernice, Jr. 35-36 71

Jose Coceres 36-35 71

Shane Bertsch 34-37 71

Jimmy Walker 34-37 71

Scott Gutschewski 38-33 71

Eric Axley 37-34 71

Daisuke Maruyama 37-34 71

Joe Durant 38-33 71

Glen Day 36-35 71

Dan Forsman 35-36 71

Justin Rose 36-35 71

Robert Gamez 37-34 71

Carlos Franco 36-35 71

Paul Azinger 38-33 71

Nathan Green 34-37 71

Marco Dawson 38-33 71

Bob May 36-35 71

Brian Gay 34-37 71

Jason Schultz 35-36 71

Bill Haas 38-34 72

Brian Bateman 36-36 72

Jeff Gove 39-33 72

Jerry Kelly 36-36 72

Steve Elkington 35-37 72

Kirk Triplett 36-36 72

John Cook 37-35 72

Arjun Atwal 35-37 72

Tjaart van der Walt 38-34 72

John Engler, Jr. 35-37 72

Lucas Glover 36-36 72

Len Mattiace 33-39 72

Jay Williamson 34-38 72

Joe Ogilvie 35-37 72

B.J. Staten 35-37 72

Peter Uihlein 36-36 72

Michael Connell 37-35 72

Mike Martin 35-37 72

Henrik Bjornstad 36-36 72

Pete Jordan 36-37 73

Mathew Goggin 36-37 73

Michael Allen 34-39 73

Jason Bohn 37-36 73

Stephen Leaney 35-38 73

James Driscoll 36-37 73

Robert Garrigus 37-36 73

Fredrik Jacobson 39-34 73

Mark Brooks 34-39 73

Bill Glasson 35-38 73

Brian Henninger 33-40 73

David Frost 37-36 73

Bubba Watson 39-34 73

Roger Tambellini 36-37 73

Matt Hansen 36-37 73

Kevin Giancola 37-36 73

Brett Stegmaier 37-36 73

Chris Smith 38-36 74

Jim McGovern 36-38 74

James H. McLean 41-33 74

Neal Lancaster 37-37 74

Brad Faxon 38-36 74

Shigeki Maruyama 35-39 74

Dudley Hart 36-38 74

Mark Wilson 34-40 74

Fran Marrello 36-38 74

Nicholas Thompson 37-37 74

Jeff Maggert 38-37 75

J.P. Hayes 36-39 75

Matthew Every 36-39 75

Jim St. Pierre 38-38 76

Kent Jones 37-40 77

Mike Laudien 41-36 77

Aaron Baddeley 38-40 78

Duffy Waldorf 41-37 78

John Bushka 38-41 79



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest