Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/2/2006

Golf, auto racing, tennis

GOLF

Buick Championship

PGA Tour

At Cromwell, Conn.; Par: 70

Third Round

J.J. Henry 68-68-63 199

Harrison Frazar 65-71-65 201

Camilo Villegas 66-70-66 202

Ryan Moore 69-66-67 202

Steve Flesch 69-70-64 203

Trevor Immelman 70-65-68 203

Peter Lonard 65-68-70 203

Mathias Gronberg 68-71-65 204

Hunter Mahan 69-67-68 204

Joe Ogilvie 72-63-69 204

Todd Fischer 66-68-70 204

David Branshaw 68-71-66 205

David McKenzie 69-69-67 205

Woody Austin 67-70-68 205

Robert Gamez 71-66-68 205

Zach Johnson 67-69-69 205

Justin Leonard 67-69-69 205

Nathan Green 71-65-69 205

Notah Begay III 68-66-71 205

Scott Verplank 65-69-71 205

Jason Bohn 73-65-68 206

Marco Dawson 71-67-68 206

Tag Ridings 67-69-70 206

Bubba Dickerson 69-67-70 206

Nick Watney 69-67-70 206

Stewart Cink 69-65-72 206

Darron Stiles 66-66-74 206

B.J. Staten 72-68-67 207

Kirk Triplett 72-67-68 207

Corey Pavin 66-73-68 207

Shigeki Maruyama 74-65-68 207

Daisuke Maruyama 71-67-69 207

Paul Goydos 70-67-70 207

Jonathan Kaye 69-68-70 207

Shane Bertsch 71-65-71 207

D.J. Trahan 67-68-72 207

Mike Sposa 70-70-68 208

K.J. Choi 71-68-69 208

Jeff Gove 72-67-69 208

Ben Curtis 70-68-70 208

Ron Whittaker 66-70-72 208

Brent Geiberger 67-68-73 208

Greg Kraft 68-72-69 209

Brian Davis 69-71-69 209

Alex Cejka 70-70-69 209

Nick O Hern 67-72-70 209

John Cook 72-65-72 209

Heath Slocum 65-71-73 209

Frank Lickliter II 68-68-73 209

Skip Kendall 68-67-74 209

Billy Mayfair 69-71-70 210

Joe Durant 71-69-70 210

Fredrik Jacobson 73-67-70 210

Robert Damron 70-69-71 210

Chris Couch 71-68-71 210

Doug Barron 69-70-71 210

Olin Browne 67-71-72 210

Carl Pettersson 66-71-73 210

John Huston 70-67-73 210

Tjaart van der Walt 72-67-72 211

Tim Petrovic 70-69-72 211

Vaughn Taylor 69-70-72 211

Billy Andrade 69-69-73 211

Troy Matteson 70-70-72 212

Alex Aragon 68-72-72 212

Jeff Overton 69-70-73 212

Fred Funk 70-69-73 212

Will MacKenzie 68-72-73 213

Ryan Hietala 70-70-73 213

Bob Tway 67-72-74 213

Kenny Perry 67-71-75 213

Joey Sindelar 67-72-78 217

Patrick Sheehan 69-69-79 217

Greater Kansas City

Champions Tour

At Overland Park, Kan.; Par 72

Second Round

David Edwards 63-70 133

Brad Bryant 65-69 134

Keith Fergus 70-65 135

Gary McCord 67-68 135

Dana Quigley 67-68 135

Bob Gilder 65-71 136

Lonnie Nielsen 67-69 136

Tom Jenkins 65-72 137

Des Smyth 65-72 137

R.W. Eaks 69-68 137

Bobby Wadkins 68-70 138

Tim Simpson 68-70 138

Tom Watson 71-67 138

Bruce Lietzke 70-68 138

Andy Bean 68-70 138

Massy Kuramoto 69-69 138

Joe Ozaki 69-69 138

Bruce Summerhays 69-70 139

Danny Edwards 69-70 139

Jim Chancey 67-72 139

Craig Stadler 70-69 139

Morris Hatalsky 69-70 139

Bob Eastwood 75-65 140

Dave Eichelberger 69-71 140

Jay Haas 70-70 140

Hajime Meshiai 69-71 140

Kirk Hanefeld 71-70 141

Gil Morgan 68-73 141

Mike San Filippo 68-73 141

D.A. Weibring 73-69 142

Mark McNulty 72-70 142

Lanny Wadkins 72-70 142

David Eger 72-70 142

Jim Dent 69-73 142

Tom Purtzer 72-70 142

Rick Karbowski 73-69 142

Wayne Levi 72-71 143

Mike Sullivan 72-71 143

John Bland 73-70 143

Bruce Fleisher 71-72 143

John Harris 70-73 143

Scott Masingill 71-72 143

Ed Dougherty 70-73 143

Jerry Pate 70-73 143

Leonard Thompson 73-70 143

Mike Reid 74-70 144

Jim Thorpe 72-72 144

Dan Pohl 72-72 144

Tom McKnight 71-73 144

Vicente Fernandez 72-72 144

Walter Hall 71-73 144

Mark Johnson 71-74 145

Scott Simpson 73-72 145

Ron Streck 72-73 145

Hugh Baiocchi 72-73 145

Tom Wargo 69-76 145

Mike McCullough 75-70 145

Allen Doyle 73-73 146

Jack Ferenz 74-72 146

Howard Twitty 72-74 146

Loren Roberts 73-73 146

James Mason 72-75 147

Bob Charles 73-74 147

Rick Rhoden 72-76 148

Jay Sigel 76-72 148

Jim Colbert 73-76 149

John Jacobs 77-72 149

Mark James 76-73 149

Bill Longmuir 76-73 149

Jim Albus 76-77 153

Graham Marsh 75-78 153

Joe Inman 78-76 154

Doug Tewell 77-78 155

Jim Ahern 81-75 156

Rocky Thompson 78-80 158

Larry Ziegler 85-76 161

U.S. Women s Open

At Newport, R.I.; Par: 71

Second Round

a-amateur

Annika Sorenstam 69-71 140

Pat Hurst 69-71 140

Shi Hyun Ahn 71-71 142

a-Jane Park 69-73 142

Michelle Wie 70-72 142

Jeong Jang 72-71 143

Paula Creamer 71-72 143

Se Ri Pak 69-74 143

Juli Inkster 73-70 143

Stacy Prammanasudh 72-71 143

Candie Kung 74-70 144

Lorena Ochoa 71-73 144

Young Kim 75-69 144

Sophie Gustafson 72-72 144

Becky Morgan 70-74 144

Brittany Lincicome 72-72 144

Lorie Kane 73-72 145

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 72-73 145

Nicole Castrale 74-71 145

Sherri Turner 72-74 146

Tracy Hanson 75-71 146

Kristina Tucker 72-74 146

Nancy Scranton 75-71 146

Rachel Hetherington 74-72 146

Jee Young Lee 71-75 146

Lindsey Wright 74-73 147

Cristie Kerr 73-74 147

Natalie Gulbis 76-71 147

Rosie Jones 72-75 147

Carin Koch 74-73 147

a-Amanda Blumenherst 70-77 147

Mi Hyun Kim 75-72 147

Heather Young 76-71 147

Suzann Pettersen 73-74 147

Sherri Steinhauer 72-75 147

Angela Stanford 72-76 148

Seon-Hwa Lee 75-73 148

Siew-Ai Lim 74-74 148

Beth Bader 75-73 148

Dana Dormann 74-74 148

Amy Hung 76-72 148

Silvia Cavalleri 71-77 148

Gloria Park 70-78 148

a-Kimberly Kim 77-71 148

Karrie Webb 73-76 149

Yuri Fudoh 73-76 149

Ai Miyazato 74-75 149

Julieta Granada 76-73 149

Shani Waugh 77-72 149

Dawn Coe-Jones 74-75 149

Denise Munzlinger 75-74 149

a-Ashley Knoll 77-72 149

Aree Song 77-72 149

Sung Ah Yim 70-79 149

Alena Sharp 77-72 149

Kim Saiki 71-78 149

Maria Hjorth 74-75 149

Moira Dunn 75-74 149

Morgan Pressel 76-74 150

Karin Sjodin 78-72 150

Lynnette Brooky 75-75 150

Yu Ping Lin 76-74 150

Wendy Ward 77-73 150

Karen Stupples 78-72 150

Catriona Matthew 74-76 150

Dina Ammaccapane 76-74 150

Karine Icher 73-77 150

Diana Luna 77-73 150

Failed to Qualify

Candy Hannemann 77-74 151

Veronica Zorzi 73-78 151

Marisa Baena 80-71 151

Minea Blomqvist 73-78 151

Kris Tschetter 80-71 151

Soo-Yun Kang 75-76 151

Jamie Hullett 78-73 151

Sarah-Jane Kenyon 77-74 151

Michelle Murphy 76-75 151

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 76-75 151

Brittany Lang 76-75 151

Brandie Burton 71-80 151

Sarah Lee 76-76 152

Michele Redman 79-73 152

a-Ya-Ni Tseng 73-79 152

Tina Barrett 79-73 152

Helen Alfredsson 79-73 152

a-Maria Jose Uribe 76-76 152

Jen Hanna 75-77 152

Randi Gauthier 80-72 152

a-Jennie Lee 76-76 152

Virada Nirapathpongporn 74-78 152

Christina Kim 78-74 152

Young Jo 76-76 152

Charlotte Mayorkas 77-75 152

Angela Jerman 80-73 153

Liselotte Neumann 76-77 153

Becky Iverson 79-74 153

May Wood 79-74 153

Kristen Samp 80-73 153

Jill McGill 75-78 153

Kyeong Eun Bae 76-77 153

Kim Welch 73-80 153

Carri Wood 77-76 153

Teresa Lu 80-74 154

Allison Hanna 76-78 154

Liz Janangelo 78-76 154

Birdie Kim 79-75 154

Meg Mallon 75-79 154

Laura Diaz 79-75 154

a-Maru Martinez 77-77 154

Iben Tinning 74-80 154

Nicole Perrot 76-78 154

a-In-Kyung Kim 79-75 154

a-Taylor Leon 76-78 154

Cindy Figg-Currier 78-76 154

Amie Cochran 79-75 154

Il-Mi Chung 76-79 155

Sarah Huarte 75-80 155

Laura Davies 78-77 155

Sophia Sheridan 76-79 155

Marianne Morris 75-80 155

Hilary Lunke 72-83 155

Celeste Troche 77-78 155

a-Jane Rah 78-77 155

a-Esther Choe 79-77 156

a-Paige Mackenzie 74-82 156

Beth Allen 79-77 156

Hana Kim 78-78 156

a-Sandra Gal 78-78 156

Aimee Cho 78-78 156

Hee-Won Han 77-80 157

Kelly Robbins 81-76 157

Nadina Light 76-81 157

a-Jennie Arseneault 77-80 157

a-Ayaka Kaneko 80-78 158

a-Lauren Espinosa 79-79 158

a-Dasol Chung 82-76 158

Kristal Parker-Manzo 76-82 158

Colleen Cashman-McSween 77-81 158

Brandi Jackson 75-83 158

Mhairi McKay 80-80 160

a-Stephanie Kono 82-78 160

a-Taylore Karle 78-82 160

a-Vicky Hurst 78-82 160

a-Amanda McCurdy 81-80 161

Wendy Modic 81-80 161

a-Stacey Kim 83-78 161

a-Charlotte Campbell 79-84 163

Cristina Baena 84-79 163

Beth Bauer 79-85 164

Laree Sugg 82-82 164

a-Joanne Lee 83-82 165

a-Sydnee Michaels 81-85 166

a-Nicole Hage 89-78 167

a-Michelle Jarman 83-84 167

a-Megan Grehan 85-83 168

Jennifer Rosales 78 WD

WNBA

YESTERDAY

Sacramento 65, Charlotte 57

Connecticut 76, Indiana 66

San Antonio 68, Chicago 57

Seattle 92, Minnesota 75

Los Angeles 80, Washington 75

FRIDAY

Detroit 70, Connecticut 64

San Antonio 91, New York 78

Los Angeles 85, Phoenix 83

TODAY

Sacramento at Houston, 6

Washington at Phoenix, 9

FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Winnipeg 46, Edmonton 10

THURSDAY

Calgary 23, Hamilton 22

FRIDAY

British Columbia 26, Toronto 19

SOCCER

World Cup

Quarterfinals

Yesterday

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Portugal 0, England 0, Portugal won 3-1 on penalty kicks

At Frankfurt, Germany

France 1, Brazil 0

Friday

At Berlin

Germany 1, Argentina 1, Germany won 4-2 on penalty kicks

At Hamburg, Germany

Italy 3, Ukraine 0

Semifinals

Tuesday

At Dortmund, Germany

Germany vs. Italy, 3

Wednesday

At Munich, Germany

Portugal vs. France, 3

Third Place

Saturday, July 8

At Stuttgart, Germany

Semifinal losers, 3

Championship

Sunday, July 9

At Berlin

Semifinal winners, 2

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

New England 3, New York 2

Los Angeles 2, Kansas City 0

CD Chivas USA 3, FC Dallas 0

WEDNESDAY

Columbus 0, New York 0, tie

New England 1, FC Dallas 0

D.C. United 3, Kansas City 2

Chicago 2, Real Salt Lake 1

Houston 1, CD Chivas USA 1, tie

TUESDAY, JULY 4

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 6

Kansas City at Chicago, 8

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

New England at Colorado, 9:30

CD Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 10

New York at Los Angeles, 10:00

SATURDAY, JULY 8

CD Chivas USA at Houston, 5

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

New York at FC Dallas, 8:30

New England at Chicago, 8:30

Kansas City at Colorado, 9

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS Optioned IF/OF Mike Morse to Tacoma of the PCL.

TEXAS RANGERS Activated RHP John Wasdin from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Nick Masset to Oklahoma of the PCL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed OF Alex Rios on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chad Mottola from Syracuse of the IL.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES Activated RHP Woody Williams from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Mike Thompson to Portland of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Placed RHP Tim Worrell on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 28. Recalled RHP Brian Wilson from Fresno of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Placed RHP Shawn Hill on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Pedro Astacio from the 60-day DL. Gave RHP Santiago Ramirez his unconditional release.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS Agreed to terms with G Jason Terry on a six-year contract. Signed G Maurice Ager.

DENVER NUGGETS Agreed to terms with F Carmelo Anthony on a five-year contract extension through the 2011-12 season.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS Re-signed WR-LB Curtis Fagan, WR-DB Darrell Jones, OL-DL Steve Mascorro and OL-DL Jeff Ruffin.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Re-signed OL-DL Juan Porter.

DALLAS DESPERADOS Re-signed OL-DL James Cannida.

GEORGIA FORCE Re-signed DS Willie Gary, OL-DL Shane Grice, WR-DB Derek Lee, OL-DL Adam Metts, WR-DB Carl Morris and OL-DL Abdul-Salam Noah.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE Re-signed OL-DL Winfield Garnett.

KANSAS CITY BRIGADE Re-signed OL-DL Cyron Brown, OL-DL Bryan Henderson and DS Kenny McEntyre.

LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS Re-signed OL-DL Tupe Peko.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS Re-signed WR-DB Kevin Ingram and WR-LB Rob Turner to two-year contracts.

NASHVILLE KATS Re-signed OL-DL James Baron and OL-DL Charlie Morris.

PHILADELPHIA SOUL Re-signed DS Clarence Curry, OL-DL Dwayne Missouri and DS Eddie Moten.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Re-signed RW Scott Mellanby.

BOSTON BRUINS Signed D Zdeno Chara to a five-year contract and C Marc Savard to a four-year contract.

CALGARY FLAMES Signed D Andrei Zyuzin to a multiyear deal.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Re-signed F Eric Staal to a three-year contract, D Mike Commodore and G John Grahame to two-year contracts.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Agreed to terms with D Anders Eriksson on a one-year contract, C Alexander Svitov and D Kris Russell.

DETROIT RED WINGS Re-signed G Chris Osgood to a two-year contract.

EDMONTON OILERS Re-signed G Dwayne Roloson to a three-year contract, and F Fernando Pisani to a four-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS Bought out the contract of D Sean Hill.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Agreed to terms with D Rob Blake on a two-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Re-signed D Francis Bouillon to a three-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Re-signed G Chris Mason to a two-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Re-signed RW Jamie Langenbrunner to a five-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS Signed D Karel Rachunek to a one-year contract and C Matt Cullen to a four-year contract. Agreed to terms with G Stephen Valiquette and D Daniel Girardi.

OTTAWA SENATORS Signed G Martin Gerber to a multiyear contract and D Joe Corvo to a four-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Agreed to terms with D Nolan Baumgartner on a two-year contract and D Lars Jonsson on a one-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES Agreed to terms with D Ed Jovanovski on a five-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Signed LW Nikita Alexeev, C Andreas Karlsson and D Andy Delmore to one-year contracts and D Filip Kuba to a three-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Signed D Hal Gill to a three-year contract. Agreed to terms with D Pavel Kubina on a four-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Signed D Willie Mitchell to a four-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed D Brian Pothier to a four-year contract. Re-signed G Brent Johnson.

AUTO RACING

Pepsi 400

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160. 2. (14) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 160. 3. (16) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 160. 4. (1) Boris Said, Ford, 160. 5. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160.

6. (13) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 160. 7. (40) Casey Mears, Dodge, 160. 8. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 160. 9. (32) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160. 10. (30) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 160.

11. (23) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160. 12. (31) Ken Schrader, Ford, 160. 13. (35) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160. 14. (25) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 160. 15. (39) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160.

16. (3) David Stremme, Dodge, 160. 17. (6) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 160. 18. (17) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 160. 19. (5) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160. 20. (28) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 160.

21. (21) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 160. 22. (7) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 160. 23. (18) Mike Wallace, Ford, 160. 24. (20) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 160. 25. (38) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160.

26. (36) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 160. 27. (41) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 160. 28. (33) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 160. 29. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 160. 30. (15) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 160.

31. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160. 32. (9) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160. 33. (24) Mark Martin, Ford, 160. 34. (37) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 160. 35. (43) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 159.

36. (42) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 159. 37. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 158. 38. (19) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 158. 39. (29) Carl Edwards, Ford, 156. 40. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 154, accident.

41. (22) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 154. 42. (34) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 146, accident. 43. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, 28, rear end.

United States Grand Prix

Formula One

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

At Indianapolis

1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1 minute, 10.832 seconds. 2. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:11.435. 3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault 1:11.920. 4. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:12.109. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:12.449.

6. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW-Sauber, 1:12.479. 7. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:12.523. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota , 1:12.795. 9. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 1:13.174. 10. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:15.280.

11. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 1:12.150. 12. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:12.292. 13. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:12.792. 14. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, MF1, 1:12.854. 15. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, MF1, 1:12.864.

16. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull Racing, 1:12.925. 17. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull Racing, 1:13.180. 18. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:13.496. 19. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:13.506. 20. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyot,a 1:13.787.

21. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:14.041. 22. Franck Montagny, France, Super Aguri, 1:16.036.

O Reilly Auto Parts 250

NASCAR Craftsman Truck

At Kansas City, Kan.

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (5) Terry Cook, Ford, 167, $55,450. 2. (2) Rick Crawford, Ford, 167, $39,100. 3. (4) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 167, $25,325. 4. (33) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 167, $16,275. 5. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 167, $19,300.

6. (3) David Ragan, Ford, 167, $16,150. 7. (35) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 167, $13,450. 8. (28) David Starr, Toyota, 167, $13,375. 9. (22) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 167, $13,300. 10. (13) David Reutimann, Toyota, 167, $14,600.

11. (26) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 167, $13,200. 12. (21) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 167, $13,065. 13. (17) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 167, $12,990. 14. (24) Steve Park, Ford, 167, $12,940. 15. (19) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 167, $13,390.

16. (12) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 167, $12,815. 17. (27) Kyle Krisiloff, Chevrolet, 167, $12,740. 18. (23) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 167, $12,690. 19. (9) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 167, $11,390. 20. (14) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 167, $11,340.

21. (29) Justin Allgaier, Ford, 167, $10,715. 22. (6) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 167, $11,290. 23. (15) Bill Lester, Toyota, 167, $10,265. 24. (16) Bobby East, Ford, 167, $10,240. 25. (18) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 167, $10,215.

26. (8) Erik Darnell, Ford, 167, $10,190. 27. (36) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 167, $10,165. 28. (25) Boston Reid, Dodge, 165, $10,140. 29. (7) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 164, $10,095. 30. (11) Joey Miller, Toyota, 164, $10,065.

31. (34) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 161, $10,040. 32. (30) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 160, $10,015. 33. (31) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 148, $9,995. 34. (10) Ryan Moore, Chevrolet, 148, $9,965. 35. (20) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, 116, $9,940.

36. (32) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 102, accident, $9,913.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 111.581 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 14 minutes, 42 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.040 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 36 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M. Skinner 0; M. Ambrose 1; M. Skinner 2-31; K. Sutton 32; M. Skinner 33-45; R. Crawford 46-47; D. Reutimann 48; R. Crawford 49-68; D. Reutimann 69-80; R. Crawford 81; T. Bodine 82-94; M. Skinner 95-105; K. Krisiloff 106-111; M. Skinner 112; K. Krisiloff 113-122; M. Skinner 123-126; T. Cook 127-167.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Mike Skinner 5 times for 59 laps; Terry Cook 1 time for 41 laps; Rick Crawford 3 times for 23 laps; Kyle Krisiloff 2 times for 16 laps; David Reutimann 2 times for 13 laps; Todd Bodine 1 time for 13 laps; Marcos Ambrose 1 time for 1 lap; Kelly Sutton 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: T. Bodine-1,909; D. Reutimann-1,771; J. Benson-1,766; T. Musgrave-1,657; R. Crawford-1,636; T. Cook-1,602; D. Starr-1,600; D. Setzer-1,593; J. Sprague-1,578; R. Hornaday Jr.-1,560.

Kansas Indy 300

IRL

After yesterday qualifying; race today

At Kansas City, Kan.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 213.536 2. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 213.372 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 212.533 4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 212.472 5. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 212.404

6. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 212.146 7. (5) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Honda, 210.711 8. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 210.409 9. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 210.387 10. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 210.384

11. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 209.884 12. (16) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 209.495 13. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 209.368 14. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 209.336 15. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 209.023

16. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 208.629 17. (17) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 208.616 18. (14) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Honda, 207.410 19. (51) Eddie Cheever Jr., Dallara-Honda, 207.021

Kansas Lottery $200 Grand

ARCA RE/MAX

At Kansas City, Kan.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 134 laps. 2. (3) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 134. 3. (1) Brad Coleman, Ford, 134. 4. (13) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, 134. 5. (2) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 133.

6. (17) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 133. 7. (40) Richard Johns, Ford, 133. 8. (12) Brent Sherman, Ford, 133. 9. (15) Phillip McGilton, Ford, 133. 10. (25) Chuck Weber, Ford, 133.

11. (27) Todd Bowsher, Ford, 133. 12. (18) Ryan Howard, Chevrolet, 132. 13. (23) Ryan Mathews, Dodge, 132. 14. (21) Jason Hedlesky, Ford, 132. 15. (20) Tim Russell, Dodge, 132.

16. (22) Frank Kapfhammer, Chevrolet, 132. 17. (33) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 132. 18. (35) Brad Smith, Ford, 130. 19. (32) Tom Berte, Chevrolet, 129. 20. (38) Mike Koch, Chevrolet, 127.

21. (39) Benny Chastain, Chevrolet, 127. 22. (10) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 126. 23. (37) James Hylton, Ford, 124. 24. (8) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 120. 25. (6) Ryan Foster, Ford, 118.

26. (4) Scott Lagasse, Dodge, 97, transmission. 27. (26) Scott Traylor, Chevrolet, 95, distributor. 28. (11) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 88. 29. (34) Darrell Basham, Chevrolet, 84, engine. 30. (31) Will Vaught, Chevrolet, 63, accident.

31. (16) Ken Weaver, Dodge, 51, accident. 32. (30) Andy Belmont, Ford, 41, engine. 33. (24) Jeremy Petty, Pontiac, 41, accident. 34. (29) Jerick Johnson, Chevrolet, 32, accident. 35. (19) Billy Venturini, Chevrolet, 18, engine.

36. (36) Ricky Sanders, Pontiac, 18, engine. 37. (7) Blake Bjorklund, Dodge, 5, accident. 38. (9) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 4, accident. 39. (14) Josh Krug, Chevrolet, 4, accident. 40. (28) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 0, oil leak.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Federation

Archbold Mustangs 002 111 2 7 11 3

Dave White 044 000 x 8 12 3

WP Best. LP Walter. Thiemann (D) 3-3.

Ann Arbor 010 122 0 6 11 2

Dave White 002 011 1 5 9 2

WP Albring. LP Vader. Kester (D) 3-3, 3B.

Senior Acme

Ottawa Hills 404 400 0 12 12 2

Perrysburg 401 000 1 6 6 4

WP Smith. LP Rehard. Smith (OH) 2-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.

Senior Knothole

Toledo Hitmen 113 010 3 9 12 3

Serpentine 030 000 0 3 8 3

WP-Martin. LP-Melnykowski. Hartwig (TH) HR, 3 RBI.

Blissfield 000 000 0 0 5 1

Maumee Falcons 000 201 x 3 5 1

WP-J. Vieth. LP-Nader. CRyan (M) 2-3.

Maumee Falcons 210 221 0 8 11 2

Blissfield 011 305 10 13 1

WP-Nader. LP-Vierling. M. Vieth (MF) 3-3.

Toledo Hitmen 306 40 13 12 1

Cleveland TNT 100 00 1 3 1

WP-Wojociechowski. LP-Suydam. Graham (TH) 2-2, HR, 4 RBI.

Erie Shores Collegiate

Ohio Trojans 000 000 0 0 7 0

Newmarket, Ont. 000 000 1 1 2 0

WP-D Julio. LP-Dyer. Baas (OT) 2-3.

Ohio Trojans 005 002 01 8 11 6

Newmarket 004 300 00 7 5 0

WP-Kenny. LP-Holloway. Baas (OT) 2-5, 2B, 4 RBI.

American Legion

Michigan Red Sox 101 111 0 5 6 4

Whitehouse Legion 001 001 2 4 8 2

W-Martin. L-Albright. Simon (WL) 2-4, 2B.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Strasbourg, France

Prolog

4.4-mile individual time trial in Strasbourg

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 8 minutes, 17 seconds. 2. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 3. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 4 seconds behind. 4. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, same time.

6. Stuart O Grady, Australia, Team CSC, same time. 7. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, :06 behind. 8. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, :08. 9. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, :09. 10. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, :10.

11. Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, T-Mobile, same time. 12. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 13. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, Liquigas, :12. 14. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, :13. 15. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.

16. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Cofidis, same time. 17. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 18. Bert Grabsch, Germany, Phonak, :14. 19. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, :15. 20. Victor Hugo Pena, Colombia, Phonak, :16.

Also

25. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, :17. 29. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, :18. 32. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, :20. 34. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, :21. 35. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time.

36. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time. 49. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, :24.

78. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, :30.

93. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, :33.

110. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, :38.

112. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

Third Round

Irakli Labadzed. Mardy Fish 6-2, retired.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Andre Agassi (25) 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-4.

Lleyton Hewitt (6) d. Olivier Rochus (26) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

Dmitry Tursunov (27) d. Ivan Ljubicic (5) 5-7, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6), 6-2.

David Ferrer (23) d. Fernando Gonzalez (10) 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.

Jarkko Nieminen (22) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber 1-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Mario Ancic (7) d. Stanislas Wawrinka 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Andy Murray d. Andy Roddick (3) 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

Marcos Baghdatis (18), Cyprus, d. Sebastien Grosjean (15) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-1.

---

Women

Third Round

Shenay Perry d. Sybille Bammer 7-5, 6-3.

Anastasia Myskina (9) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (23) 6-3, 6-4.

Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia, d. Dinara Safina (14) 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Elena Dementieva (7) d. Elena Likhovtseva (25) 7-5, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta (16) d. Peng Shuai 6-2, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (4) d. Amy Frazier 6-3, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic (26), Serbia, d. Venus Williams (6) 7-6 (8), 4-6, 6-4.

Amelie Mauresmo (1) d. Nicole Pratt 6-1, 6-2.

---

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Ashley Fisher and Bobby Reynolds d. Frederic Niemeyer and Glenn Weiner 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Martin Damm and Leander Paes (7) d. Jan Hernych and David Skoch 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia, d. Joshua Goodall and Ross Hutchins 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (5) d. Wayne Arthurs and Justin Gimelstob 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6).

Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) d. Lukasz Kubot and Tomas Zib 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

James Auckland and Jamie Delgado d. Potito Starace and Lovro Zovko 7-6 (4), 6-1, 7-5.

Martin Garcia and Sebastian Prieto (15) d. Daniele Bracciali and Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Michal Mertinak and Petr Pala 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie (9) d. Alexander Peya and Bjorn Phau 7-5, 6-7 (4), 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (11) d. Lars Burgsmuller and Oliver Marach 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4).

Irakli Labadzeand Dusan Vemic, Serbia, d. Tripp Phillips and Rogier Wassen 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

Cyril Suk and Robin Vik d. Philipp Petzschner and Olivier Rochus 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Women

Second Round

Maria Elena Camerin and Tathiana Garbin d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3, 6-3.

Yuliana Fedak and Tatiana Perebiynis d. Maret Ani, Estonia, and Meilen Tu 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Stephanie Cohen Aloro and Maria Martinez Sanchez d. Bethanie Mattek and Mashona Washington 6-3, 7-5.

Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (4) d. Janette Husarova and Vera Zvonareva 6-0, 7-6 (4).

Lucie Hradecka and Hana Sromova d. Svetlana Kuznetsova and Amelie Mauresmo (12) walkover.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Meghann Shaughnessy (5) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva and Natalie Grandin 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (1) d. Maureen Drake and Nicole Vaidisova 6-4, 6-2.

Elena Likhovtseva and Anastasia Myskina (11) d. Carly Gullickson and Bryanne Stewart 6-4, 6-3.

Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (2) d. Li Na and Peng Shuai walkover.

Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Emma Laine d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi and Mara Santangelo 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Jarmila Gajdosova and Ashley Harkleroad d. Iveta Benesova and Barbora Strycova 7-5, 6-4.

Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suarez d. Marion Bartoli and Shahar Peer (17) 6-4, 6-1.

---

Mixed

First Round

Chris Haggard and Eleni Daniilidou d. Jaroslav Levinsky and Anna Chakvetadze 6-4, 7-6 (9).

Lukas Dlouhy and Eva Birnerova d. Wayne Arthurs and Alicia Molik 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Second Round

Martin Damm and Kveta Peschke (10) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Jill Craybas 6-3, 7-6 (13).

Mark Knowles and Martina Navratilova (8) d. Justin Gimelstob and Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Jonas Bjorkman and Lisa Raymond (1) d. James Auckland and Claire Curran 6-3, 6-2.

Sebastian Prieto and Flavia Pennetta d. Jonathan Erlich and Dinara Safina (14) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Paul Hanley and Tatiana Perebiynis vs. Leander Paes and Samantha Stosur (4) 6-4, 3-6, 9-9, susp., darkness.

SPORTS NOTE

Gilbert McGee memorial softball tournament, USSSA CLASS D NATIONAL QUALIFIER, July 15-16 at Rossford Vets Park. Contact Rich DeVaul, 419-661-0583 for more information.

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, NW1PM LC, $1,700, 2:00.0

Docdor Bunny(A Lake) 2.80 3.00 2.40

Cinder Sun Rose(M Headworth) 7.00 3.40

Miss Jamaica(C Smith Jr) 5.20

Also Third Image, Awberry Milk, Jb Ima Big Success, Johnny Power,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $11.00

Trifecta 3-6-4 Paid $270.40

Superfecta 3-6-4-5 Paid $2,712.40

SECOND-Trot, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 2:02.3

Babe s Five Six(T Buter) 3.40 2.20 2.40

Dg s Veeba Gold(A Succarotte) 3.60 9.40

Kipling Avenue(R Chapman) 4.60

Also Justin David, Don tstandtooclose, B s Satin s Dollie, Your Final Answer, Chips Fly, Berto Coquette,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $24.80

Trifecta 2-3-7 Paid $148.20

Superfecta 2-3-7-1 Paid $683.00

Daily Double 3-2 Paid $6.00

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLT LC, $1,700, 1:59.1

Allamerican Summer(A Lake) 3.60 2.80 2.10

Johnarama(D Cincebox) 3.00 2.40

Bunny s Connection(C Smith Jr) 3.20

Also Jmi s Villageclyde, Forever Flash, S F Proxy, Boldfinger,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $7.60

Trifecta 3-1-4 Paid $69.20

Superfecta 3-1-4-2 Paid $139.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:57.4

Dude s Express(D Cincebox) 4.00 2.60 2.40

Red Star Buck(C Wolfe) 3.00 3.60

Wild Cammie(A Succarotte) 9.20

Also Odds On Wally, At s Midnight, Liberated Sahbra, Lor Mongil, Water Pistol Pete, Ima Bigun,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $13.20

Trifecta 3-1-6 Paid $94.40

Superfecta 3-1-6-4 Paid $423.40

FIFTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:00.1

Fore Bid(D Lake) 3.60 3.20 2.40

Cool Papa(C Smith Jr) 3.80 2.40

Samantha Rules(J Cochran) 4.60

Also Brave Joey, Gemnastics, Schneddie Vedder, Sweet Magic, Foxy Moxy, Aegina,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $10.80

Trifecta 2-3-5 Paid $102.80

Superfecta 2-3-5-8 Paid $678.80

SIXTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:00.2

Master At Arms(D Lake) 7.00 3.60 5.40

Lucky Vegas(A Lake) 5.00 7.00

Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 4.00

Also Koretta, Cresendo s Success, Falcon Ann, Artstime, Jt Again, Western Jimmy,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $56.20

Trifecta 4-7-3 Paid $181.80

Superfecta 4-7-3-A Paid $181.80

SEVENTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:04.4

Really Elegant(T Buter) 3.20 2.80 2.80

He s A Big Spender(D Lake) 6.60 5.00

Sandy Point(M Headworth) 4.00

Also Swiss Deposit, Star Fiftyfour, Zip N Zoe, Varuna, Aye Carrumba, Humorous Baby,

Exacta 9-3 Paid $32.80

Trifecta 9-3-7 Paid $210.00

Superfecta 9-3-7-2 Paid $472.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:58.4

Broadway Jim(A Lake) 3.20 3.20 3.40

Mj Wants A Fastone(M Headworth) 6.20 8.40

Kaa Dee Arnold(A Succarotte) 5.40

Also Armbro Allstate, Up Front Charlett, Sportscenter A, Fox Valley Rizzo, Hoosier Miles, Mr Peepers,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $63.60

Trifecta 2-6-7 Paid $565.40

Superfecta 2-6-7-1 Paid $1,881.60

NINTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:57.3

Cheyenne Eli(D Lake) 4.80 4.20 4.00

Sudden Cam N(D Cincebox) 8.20 7.00

Top Notch Memory(A Succarotte) 8.40

Also Urban Good Exacta 2-8 Paid $37.20

Trifecta 2-8-1 Paid $669.20

Superfecta 2-8-1-A Paid $578.80

PICK 6 PD 5 OF 6 Paid $6.20

TENTH-Pace, NW2250L4CD, $3,100, 1:56.2

Lonesome Hanover(D Cincebox) 6.60 2.80 2.80

Color Me Black(R Cassavaugh) 7.60 3.60

Black Torpedo(D Lake) 2.40

Also Brooklets Renegade, Impressive Lizz, Fox Valley Shyboy, Noble Tinker,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $66.20

Trifecta 5-6-4 Paid $278.20

Superfecta 5-6-4-7 Paid $636.00

ELEVENTH-Pace, 7000CLNWLC, $2,100, 1:56.3

Keep Raider(D Lake) 8.20 2.40 2.10

Rs Bunny(B Schmidt) 2.20 2.10

Sisbro Wildfire(M Headworth) 2.40

Also Band of Brothers, Hurricane Jenna, Allamerican Daisy, Prettylittleangel, Dead Man s Hand, Recite, Unique Mazie,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $19.80

Trifecta 4-1-7 Paid $63.00

Superfecta 4-1-7-2 Paid $196.60

TWELFTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1:59.0

Eastwood Atom N(M Headworth) 9.80 4.20 3.40

Star Athlete(D Cincebox) 8.00 8.20

Hightail A(A Succarotte) 2.60

Also Exclusive Success, Canadian Club, War Bones, Brets Burner, Taintedbrewhotspur, Corporal Tony,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $28.00

Trifecta 5-6-9 Paid $114.80

Superfecta 5-6-9-8 Paid $230.40

Pick3 5-4-5 Paid $337.80

Attendance-685, Handle-$53,271

HOLE IN ONE

NICK BAUER, No. 17 at Maple Grove, 135 yards, driver.

KENT SEAGERT, No. 16 at South Toledo GC, 203 yards, 7-wood.

AL METZGER, No. 14 at Stone Oak CC, 133 yards, 7-iron.

BILL EISEMAN, No. 7 at Detwiler, 173 yards, 9-iron.

DARRYL LIPPMAN, No. 16 at Stone Oak CC, 111 yards, 8-iron.

SAILING

Hobie 33 North American Championship

DAY 2

1. Knot Rider, Juan Mauri, Crowley, Texas,16 points; 2.Holy Toledo, Tom Andrews, North Cape Yacht Club,17 points; 3. Deep Purple, Rich Potcova, Toledo Ice Yacht Club, 26 points; 4. Fish With Legs, Chip Gossman, North Cape Yacht Club, 31 points; 5 Thunderbolt, Scott Maust, Pigeon, Michigan, 33 points

6. Viva Las Vegas, Steve Attard, North Cape Yacht Club, 40 points; 7. Pink Panther, Al Michaud, Monroe Boat Club, 43 points; 8. Mirage, Christian Schaumloffel, Virginia Beach, 47 points; 9. Barbarella, Jim Blackwell, Oklahoma City, 51 points; 10. Kaos, Richard Brew, Jacksonville, Florida, 62 points

11. Night Moves, Joey Arnold, Monroe Boat Club. 70 points; 12. 007, Rick Pethoud, North Cape Yacht Club, 73 points

SPORTLIGHT

July 2

1921 The Jack Dempsey-Georges Carpentier heavyweight match at Rickard s Orchard in Jersey City, N.J., becomes the first million-dollar gate in boxing history. The receipts total $1,789,238 with $50 ringside seats. In front of 80,183, Dempsey knocks out Carpentier at 1:16 of the fourth round.

1927 Helen Wills becomes the first American to win at Wimbledon since May Sutton in 1907, beating Lili de Alvar 6-2, 6-4 for the title.

1937 Don Budge beats Gottfried von Cramm, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 to win the men s singles title at Wimbledon. Budge sweeps the championships winning the singles, the men s doubles title with Gene Mako and the mixed doubles crown with Alice Marble.

1938 Helen Wills Moody wins her eighth and final singles title at Wimbledon, defeating Helen Jacobs 6-4, 6-0.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.