Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 7/3/2006

Golf, auto racing, cycling

GOLF

Buick Championship

PGA

At Cromwell, Conn.; Par: 70

Final Round

J.J. Henry, $792,000 68-68-63-67 266

Hunter Mahan, $387,200 69-67-68-65 269

Ryan Moore, $387,200 69-66-67-67 269

Nathan Green, $211,200 71-65-69-66 271

S. Maruyama, $154,550 74-65-68-66 273

Stewart Cink, $154,550 69-65-72-67 273

B. Dickerson, $154,550 69-67-70-67 273

Woody Austin, $154,550 67-70-68-68 273

Skip Kendall, $101,828.58 68-67-74-65 274

Nick Watney, $101,828.57 69-67-70-68 274

N. Begay III, $101,828.57 68-66-71-69 274

D. McKenzie, $101,828.57 69-69-67-69 274

Joe Ogilvie, $101,828.57 72-63-69-70 274

Peter Lonard, $101,828.57 65-68-70-71 274

Steve Flesch, $101,828.57 69-70-64-71 274

Brent Geiberger, $66,000 67-68-73-67 275

Jonathan Kaye, $66,000 69-68-70-68 275

Brian Davis, $66,000 69-71-69-66 275

Jason Bohn, $66,000 73-65-68-69 275

Trevor Immelman, $66,000 70-65-68-72 275

Ben Curtis, $39,160 70-68-70-68 276

Ron Whittaker, $39,160 66-70-72-68 276

Corey Pavin, $39,160 66-73-68-69 276

Scott Verplank, $39,160 65-69-71-71 276

Zach Johnson, $39,160 67-69-69-71 276

Justin Leonard, $39,160 67-69-69-71 276

Robert Gamez, $39,160 71-66-68-71 276

David Branshaw, $39,160 68-71-66-71 276

Harrison Frazar, $39,160 65-71-65-75 276

Camilo Villegas, $39,160 66-70-66-74 276

Nick O Hern, $23,906.67 67-72-70-68 277

Heath Slocum, $23,906.67 65-71-73-68 277

B.J. Staten, $23,906.67 72-68-67-70 277

Kirk Triplett, $23,906.67 72-67-68-70 277

F. Lickliter II, $23,906.67 68-68-73-68 277

Darron Stiles, $23,906.67 66-66-74-71 277

Marco Dawson, $23,906.66 71-67-68-71 277

C. Pettersson, $23,906.66 66-71-73-67 277

Todd Fischer, $23,906.66 66-68-70-73 277

Jeff Gove, $17,600 72-67-69-70 278

Paul Goydos, $17,600 70-67-70-71 278

John Cook, $17,600 72-65-72-69 278

Olin Browne, $17,600 67-71-72-68 278

Mike Sposa, $14,080 70-70-68-71 279

K.J. Choi, $14,080 71-68-69-71 279

Billy Mayfair, $14,080 69-71-70-69 279

Robert Damron, $14,080 70-69-71-69 279

D.J. Trahan, $11,193.60 67-68-72-73 280

D. Maruyama, $11,193.60 71-67-69-73 280

F. Jacobson, $11,193.60 73-67-70-70 280

Chris Couch, $11,193.60 71-68-71-70 280

Billy Andrade, $11,193.60 69-69-73-69 280

Greg Kraft, $10,090.67 68-72-69-72 281

Alex Cejka, $10,090.67 70-70-69-72 281

Doug Barron, $10,090.67 69-70-71-71 281

Vaughn Taylor, $10,090.67 69-70-72-70 281

Fred Funk, $10,090.66 70-69-73-69 281

M. Gronberg, $10,090.66 68-71-65-77 281

Tim Petrovic, $9,636 70-69-72-71 282

Will MacKenzie, $9,636 68-72-73-69 282

Ryan Hietala, $9,636 70-70-73-69 282

Bob Tway, $9,636 67-72-74-69 282

Tag Ridings, $9,328 67-69-70-77 283

Tjaart van der Walt, $9,328 72-67-72-72 283

Patrick Sheehan, $9,328 69-69-79-66 283

Troy Matteson, $9,108 70-70-72-72 284

Kenny Perry, $9,108 67-71-75-71 284

Shane Bertsch, $8,844 71-65-71-78 285

Joe Durant, $8,844 71-69-70-75 285

John Huston, $8,844 70-67-73-75 285

Alex Aragon, $8,844 68-72-72-73 285

Jeff Overton, $8,580 69-70-73-77 289

Greater Kansas City Golf

Champions Tour

At Overland Park, Kan.; Par 72

Final Round

Dana Quigley, $248,000 67-68-63 198

David Edwards, $145,700 63-70-68 201

Joe Ozaki, $109,200 69-69-66 204

Brad Bryant, $109,200 65-69-70 204

Tim Simpson, $64,350 68-70-67 205

Bob Gilder, $64,350 65-71-69 205

Lonnie Nielsen, $64,350 67-69-69 205

Keith Fergus, $64,350 70-65-70 205

Massy Kuramoto, $41,250 69-69-68 206

Tom Jenkins, $41,250 65-72-69 206

R.W. Eaks, $41,250 69-68-69 206

Gary McCord, $41,250 67-68-71 206

D.A. Weibring, $31,350 73-69-65 207

Craig Stadler, $31,350 70-69-68 207

Andy Bean, $31,350 68-70-69 207

David Eger, $26,400 72-70-67 209

Bruce Lietzke, $26,400 70-68-71 209

Des Smyth, $26,400 65-72-72 209

Gil Morgan, $23,265 68-73-69 210

Wayne Levi, $18,432.86 72-71-68 211

Mark McNulty, $18,432.86 72-70-69 211

Hajime Meshiai, $18,432.86 69-71-71 211

Mike Reid, $18,432.86 74-70-67 211

Morris Hatalsky, $18,432.86 69-70-72 211

Danny Edwards, $18,432.85 69-70-72 211

Bobby Wadkins, $18,432.85 68-70-73 211

Mike San Filippo, $15,015 68-73-71 212

Kirk Hanefeld, $13,695 71-70-72 213

Bruce Summerhays, $13,695 69-70-74 213

Tom Watson, $13,695 71-67-75 213

Jim Dent, $10,450 69-73-72 214

Tom Purtzer, $10,450 72-70-72 214

Mike Sullivan, $10,450 72-71-71 214

Bruce Fleisher, $10,450 71-72-71 214

Scott Masingill, $10,450 71-72-71 214

Jay Haas, $10,450 70-70-74 214

Bob Eastwood, $10,450 75-65-74 214

Tom McKnight, $10,450 71-73-70 214

Walter Hall, $10,450 71-73-70 214

Dan Pohl, $8,415 72-72-71 215

Jerry Pate, $7,920 70-73-73 216

Ron Streck, $7,920 72-73-71 216

Lanny Wadkins, $6,105 72-70-75 217

John Harris, $6,105 70-73-74 217

Ed Dougherty, $6,105 70-73-74 217

Jim Thorpe, $6,105 72-72-73 217

Vicente Fernandez, $6,105 72-72-73 217

Jim Chancey, $6,105 67-72-78 217

Mark Johnson, $6,105 71-74-72 217

Scott Simpson, $6,105 73-72-72 217

Tom Wargo, $6,105 69-76-72 217

John Bland, $4,083.75 73-70-75 218

Dave Eichelberger, $4,083.75 69-71-78 218

Leonard Thompson, $4,083.75 73-70-75 218

Mike McCullough, $4,083.75 75-70-73 218

Jay Sigel, $3,630 76-72-71 219

Hugh Baiocchi, $2,970 72-73-75 220

Allen Doyle, $2,970 73-73-74 220

Howard Twitty, $2,970 72-74-74 220

Loren Roberts, $2,970 73-73-74 220

James Mason, $2,970 72-75-73 220

Rick Rhoden, $2,970 72-76-72 220

Mark James, $2,970 76-73-71 220

Rick Karbowski, $2,145 73-69-80 222

John Jacobs, $2,145 77-72-73 222

Bill Longmuir, $2,145 76-73-73 222

Jack Ferenz, $1,815 74-72-77 223

Bob Charles, $1,551 73-74-78 225

Jim Colbert, $1,551 73-76-76 225

Graham Marsh, $1,551 75-78-72 225

Joe Inman, $1,353 78-76-72 226

Jim Albus, $1,254 76-77-74 227

Jim Ahern, $1,160 81-75-72 228

Larry Ziegler, $1,100 85-76-72 233

Rocky Thompson, $1,060 78-80-79 237

U.S. Women s Open

At Newport, R.I.; Par: 71

Final Round

a-amateur

x-will play 18-hole playoff today

x-Pat Hurst 69-71-75-69 284

x-Annika Sorenstam 69-71-73-71 284

S.Prammanasudh, $156,038 72-71-71-72 286

Se Ri Pak, $156,038 69-74-74-69 286

Michelle Wie, $156,038 70-72-71-73 286

Juli Inkster, $103,575 73-70-71-73 287

Brittany Lincicome, $93,026 72-72-69-78 291

R. Hetherington, $82,460 74-72-73-73 292

Shi Hyun Ahn, $82,460 71-71-74-76 292

a-Amanda Blumenherst 70-77-73-73 293

Jee Young Lee, $66,174 71-75-70-77 293

P.Meunier-Lebouc, $66,174 72-73-73-75 293

Sophie Gustafson, $66,174 72-72-71-78 293

Young Kim, $66,174 75-69-75-74 293

a-Jane Park 69-73-75-76 293

Natalie Gulbis, $53577 76-71-74-73 294

Sherri Turner, $53577 72-74-76-72 294

Paula Creamer, $53577 71-72-76-75 294

Catriona Matthew, $48,007 74-76-72-73 295

Karen Stupples, $41,654 78-72-70-76 296

Gloria Park, $41,654 70-78-76-72 296

Kristina Tucker, $41,654 72-74-74-76 296

Lorena Ochoa, $41,654 71-73-77-75 296

Shani Waugh, $32,873 77-72-73-75 297

Amy Hung, $32,873 76-72-77-72 297

Sherri Steinhauer, $32,873 72-75-72-78 297

Lorie Kane, $32,873 73-72-75-77 297

Morgan Pressel, $22,529 76-74-75-73 298

Ai Miyazato, $22,529 74-75-70-79 298

Suzann Pettersen, $22,529 73-74-75-76 298

Carin Koch, $22,529 74-73-73-78 298

Cristie Kerr, $22,529 73-74-75-76 298

Tracy Hanson, $22,529 75-71-78-74 298

Becky Morgan, $22,529 70-74-77-77 298

Candie Kung, $22,529 74-70-77-77 298

Jeong Jang, $22,529 72-71-75-80 298

Dawn Coe-Jones, $17,647 74-75-73-77 299

Karrie Webb, $17,647 73-76-74-76 299

Heather Young, $17,647 76-71-77-75 299

Lindsey Wright, $17,647 74-73-76-76 299

Wendy Ward, $14,954 77-73-77-73 300

Yu Ping Lin, $14,954 76-74-75-75 300

Maria Hjorth, $14,954 74-75-73-78 300

Aree Song, $14,954 77-72-79-72 300

Mi Hyun Kim, $14,954 75-72-75-78 300

Julieta Granada, $12,566 76-73-79-73 301

Yuri Fudoh, $12,556 73-76-75-77 301

Nancy Scranton, $12,556 75-71-77-78 301

Karin Sjodin, $10,052 78-72-76-76 302

Alena Sharp $10,052 77-72-77-76 302

Dana Dormann $10,052 74-74-78-76 302

Siew-Ai Lim $10,052 74-74-78-76 302

Seon-Hwa Lee $10,052 75-73-80-74 302

Angela Stanford $10,052 72-76-77-77 302

Karine Icher, $8,749 73-77-79-74 303

Moira Dunn, $8,749 75-74-76-78 303

Diana Luna, $8,154 77-73-77-77 304

a-Ashley Knoll 77-72-76-79 304

Silvia Cavalleri, $8,154 71-77-81-75 304

Rosie Jones, $8,154 72-75-80-77 304

Nicole Castrale, 8,154 74-71-80-79 304

Beth Bader, $7,746 75-73-77-80 305

Dina Ammaccapane, $7,620 76-74-79-77 306

Sung Ah Yim, $7,432 70-79-75-83 307

Denise Munzlinger, $7,432 75-74-79-79 307

Kim Saiki, $7,243 71-78-81-79 309

a-Kimberly Kim 77-71-78-83 309

SAILING

Hobie 33 North American Championship

FINAL RESULTS

1. Holy Toledo, Tom Andrews, North Cape Yacht CLub, 18 points; 2. Knot Rider, Juan Mauri, Cedar Mill (Texas) Yacht Club, 20 points; 3. Deep Purple, Rich Potcova, Toledo Ice Yacht Club, 28 points; 4. Fish With Legs, Chip Gossman, North Cape Yacht Club, 34 points; 5 Thunderbolt, Scott Maust, Port Huron, Michigan, 38 points

6. Viva Las Vegas, Steve Attard, North Cape Yacht Club, 47 points; 7. Pink Panther, Al Michaud, Monroe Boat Club, 49 points; 8. Mirage, Christian Schaumloffel, Virginia Beach, 51 points; 9. Barbarella, Jim Blackwell, Oklahoma City, 59 points; 10. Kaos, Richard Brew, Jacksonville, Florida, 71 points

11. Night Moves, Joey Arnold, Monroe Boat Club. 82 points; 12. 007, Rick Pethoud, North Cape Yacht Club, 83 points

WNBA

YESTERDAY

Houston 77, Sacramento 62

Washington 81, Phoenix 78

SATURDAY

Sacramento 65, Charlotte 57

Connecticut 76, Indiana 66

San Antonio 68, Chicago 57

Seattle 92, Minnesota 75

Los Angeles 80, Washington 75

TODAY

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10:30

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Federation

Dave White 022 000 0 4 9 2

Redford Twp. 031 011 x 6 10 2

WP Carlos. LP Whiteside. Reames (D) 3-3.

Senior Knothole

Medina Athletics 112 015 10 11 1

Dearborn 001 000 1 1 1

WP Bates. LP Bivins. Broyles (M) 1-1, 2B.

Medina Athletics 000 000 0 0 6 0

NFWB Cobras 101 020 x 4 7 0

WP Pace. LP Joseph. Creque (M) 2-2.

Michigan Chargers 001 001 0 2 5 1

Medina Athletics 000 010 1 2 4 4

Parry (MA) 1-1, HR.

AUTO RACING

Kansas Lottery Indy 300

IRL IndyCar

At Kansas City, Kan.

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 200 laps, 167.331 mph, $125,800. 2. (1) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, $104,850. 3. (6) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 200, $80,750. 4. (3) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 200, $63,000. 5. (13) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, $57,300.

6. (4) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 200, $50,200. 7. (8) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 200, $50,700. 8. (5) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 200, $47,400. 9. (11) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 199, $47,400. 10. (17) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 199, $45,900.

11. (12) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 198, $44,400. 12. (14) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 198, $43,100. 13. (15) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 197, $41,800. 14. (19) Eddie Cheever Jr., Dallara-Honda, 196, $40,200. 15. (7) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Honda, 194, $38,900.

16. (16) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 184, $37,500. 17. (9) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 174, accident, $36,100. 18. (10) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 165, accident, $38,100. 19. (18) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Honda, 66, handling, $34,600.

Time of race: 1 hour, 49 minutes, 0.3423 seconds.

Lap leaders: Wheldon 1-6, Hornish 7-40, Dixon 41-45, Hornish 46-98, Wheldon 99, Hornish 100-137, Wheldon 138-139, Hornish 140-148, Wheldon 149-153, Sharp 154, Wheldon 155-183, Hornish 184-196, Wheldon 197-198, Hornish 199-200.

Point standings: Hornish 300, Castroneves 280, Dixon 261, Wheldon 257, Meira 227, Kanaan 206, Sharp 176, Franchitti 175, Matsuura 173, Andretti 172.

United States Grand Prix

Formula One

At Indianapolis

1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 73 laps, 1 hour, 34 minutes, 35.199 seconds. 2. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 73, 1:34:43.183. 3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 73, 1:34:51.794. 4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 73, 1:34:58.803. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 73, 1:35:03.609.

6. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 73, 1:35:11.715. 7. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull Racing, 72. 8. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 72. 9. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 72. 10. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 62.

11. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland, 37. 12. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW Sauber, 23. 13. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Midland, 9. 14. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 6. 15. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 3.

16. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren Mercedes, 0. 17. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW Sauber, 0. 18. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren Mercedes, 0. 19. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 0. 20. Scott Speed, United States, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 0.

21. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull Racing, 0. 22. Franck Montagny, France, Super Aguri, 0.

Driver Standings

(After 10 of 18 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 88 points. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 69. 3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 43. 4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 39. 5. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 36.

6. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 26. 7. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 16. 7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 16. 9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Sauber-BMW, 12. 10. David Coulthard, Britain, RBR-Ferrari, 10.

11. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 8. 11. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 8. 13. Jacques Villeneuve, Iberville, Que., Sauber-BMW, 7. 14. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-Cosworth, 6. 15. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams-Cosworth, 4.

16. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 1. 16. Christian Klien, Austria, RBR-Ferrari, 1.

Constructor s Standings

(After 9 of 18 races)

1. Renault, 131. 2. Ferrari, 105. 3. McLaren-Mercedes, 65. 4. Honda, 32. 5. Sauber-BMW, 19.

6. Toyota, 16. 7. RBR-Ferrari, 11. 8. Williams-Cosworth, 10. 9. Scuderia Toro Rosso, 1.

SATURDAY

Pepsi 400

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160. 2. (14) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 160. 3. (16) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 160. 4. (1) Boris Said, Ford, 160. 5. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160.

6. (13) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 160. 7. (40) Casey Mears, Dodge, 160. 8. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 160. 9. (32) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160. 10. (30) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 160.

11. (23) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160. 12. (31) Ken Schrader, Ford, 160. 13. (35) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160. 14. (25) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 160. 15. (39) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160.

16. (3) David Stremme, Dodge, 160. 17. (6) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 160. 18. (17) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 160. 19. (5) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160. 20. (28) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 160.

21. (21) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 160. 22. (7) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 160. 23. (18) Mike Wallace, Ford, 160. 24. (20) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 160. 25. (38) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160.

26. (36) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 160. 27. (41) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 160. 28. (33) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 160. 29. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 160. 30. (15) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 160.

31. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160. 32. (9) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160. 33. (24) Mark Martin, Ford, 160. 34. (37) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 160. 35. (43) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 159.

36. (42) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 159. 37. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 158. 38. (19) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 158. 39. (29) Carl Edwards, Ford, 156. 40. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 154, accident.

41. (22) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 154. 42. (34) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 146, accident. 43. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, 28, rear end.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Strasbourg, France

First Stage

114.6 miles beginning and ending in Strasbourg

1. Jimmy Casper, France, Cofidis, 4 hours, 10 minutes, 0 seconds. 2. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 4. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Lampre-Fonditel, same time. 5. Luca Paolini, Italy, Liquigas, same time.

6. Isaac Galvez, Spain, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, same time. 7. Stuart O Grady, Australia, Team CSC, same time. 8. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 9. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time. 10. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, same time.

11. Peter Wrolich, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time. 12. Inaki Isasi, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 13. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 14. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 15. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Phonak, same time.

16. Laurent Brochard, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 17. Jerome Pineau, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 18. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 19. Carlos Da Cruz, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 20. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.

Also

22. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 23. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

31. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 37. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 38. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time.

46. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time. 63. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time.

75. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, same time.

77. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

93. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time.

104. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time.

107. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.

120. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, same time.

123. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time.

144. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time.

Overall Standings

(After one stage)

1. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 4 hours, 18 minutes, 5 seconds. 2. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 2 seconds behind. 3. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 6 seconds behind. 4. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, same time.

6. Stuart O Grady, Australia, Team CSC, same time. 7. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, :08 behind. 8. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, :10. 9. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, :11. 10. Benoit Vaugrenard, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

11. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, :12. 12. Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, T-Mobile, same time. 13. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, :13. 14. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, Liquigas, :14. 15. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, :15.

16. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time. 17. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Cofidis, same time. 18. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, :16. 19. Bert Grabsch, Germany, Phonak, :16. 20. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, :17.

Also

27. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, :19.

31. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, :20. 33. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, :22. 35. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, :23.

36. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time. 38. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time. 52. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, :26.

81. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, :32.

96. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, :35.

112. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, :40.

114. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

TODAY S SCHEDULE

All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Play begins on Centre Court and Court 1 at 8 a.m. EDT; main draw matches on outer courts at 7 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Daniela Hantchucova (15) Slovakia, vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (3), Belgium

Marcos Baghdatis (18), Cyprus, vs. Andy Murray, Britain

Roger Federer (1) vs. Tomas Berdych (13), Czech Republic

Court 1

Lleyton Hewitt (6) vs. David Ferrer (23), Spain

Amelie Mauresmo (1) vs. Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia

Irakli Labadzevs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Court 2

Maria Sharapova (4) vs. Flavia Pennetta (16), Italy

Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium

Novak Djokovic, Serbia, vs. Mario Ancic (7), Croatia

Andy Murray and Kirsten Flipkens vs. Frantisek Cermak and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (16), Germany

SOCCER

World Cup

Quarterfinals

Saturday

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Portugal 0, England 0, Portugal won 3-1 on penalty kicks

At Frankfurt, Germany

France 1, Brazil 0

Friday

At Berlin

Germany 1, Argentina 1, Germany won 4-2 on penalty kicks

At Hamburg, Germany

Italy 3, Ukraine 0

---

Semifinals

Tuesday

At Dortmund, Germany

Germany vs. Italy, 3

Wednesday

At Munich, Germany

Portugal vs. France, 3

---

Third Place

Saturday, July 8

At Stuttgart, Germany

Semifinal losers, 3

---

Championship

Sunday, July 9

At Berlin

Semifinal winners, 2

-----

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

New England 3, New York 2

Los Angeles 2, Kansas City 0

CD Chivas USA 3, FC Dallas 0

TUESDAY, JULY 4

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 6

Kansas City at Chicago, 8

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

New England at Colorado, 9:30

CD Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 10

New York at Los Angeles, 10:00

SATURDAY, JULY 8

CD Chivas USA at Houston, 5

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

New York at FC Dallas, 8:30

New England at Chicago, 8:30

Kansas City at Colorado, 9

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30

SPORTLIGHT

July 3

1905 Marvin Hart wins the vacant world heavyweight title with a 12th-round knockout of Jack Root in the final bout of an elimination tournament in Reno, Nev. James Jeffries, who referees the bout, had retired in March, leaving the title vacant.

1912 Rube Marquard of the New York Giants runs his season record to 19-0 with a 2-1 victory over the Brooklyn Dodgers. His winning streak ends five days later against the Chicago Cubs.

1931 Max Schmeling knocks out Young Stribling at 2:46 of the 15th round to retain the world heavyweight title in Cleveland.

1966 Atlanta pitcher Tony Cloninger becomes the first National League player to hit two grand slams in one game. He adds a single for nine RBIs in a 17-3 triumph over San Francisco.

1982 Martina Navratilova begins her streak of six straight singles titles at Wimbledon with a 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 victory over Chris Evert Lloyd. It s the third Wimbledon singles title for Navratilova, all against Evert Lloyd.

1983 Calvin Smith sets the 100-meter world record at Colorado Springs, Colo., with a run of 9.93 seconds. He breaks the mark of 9.95 set by Jim Hines in 1968.

1989 Open Mind becomes the seventh horse to win thoroughbred racing s Triple Crown for fillies when she is placed first after Nite of Fun is disqualified for bearing in during the stretch of the Coaching Club American Oaks at Belmont Park.

1995 Noureddine Morceli of Algeria sets the world record for 2,000 meters at the Paris Gaz de France Grand Prix, winning in 4 minutes, 47.88 seconds. The previous record was 4:50.81 by Said Aouita in 1987.

2002 Jim Thome homers in his seventh straight game, leaving the Cleveland Indians slugger one shy of the major league record. Thome s solo shot was off David Wells of the New York Yankees.

2004 Maria Sharapova, 17, wins her first Grand Slam title by beating Serena Williams 6-1, 6-4. For the first time since 1999, none of the four major titles is held by a Williams.

2005 Roger Federer wins his third consecutive Wimbledon title by beating Andy Roddick 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4. Federer is the third man since 1936 to win three straight Wimbledon crowns, joining seven-time champion Pete Sampras and five-time winner Bjorn Borg.

BASEBALL

All-Star Rosters

(x-injured, will not play; y-injury replacement):

AMERICAN LEAGUE

STARTERS

Catcher Ivan Rodriguez, Detroit

First Base David Ortiz, Boston

Second Base Mark Loretta, Boston

Third Base Alex Rodriguez, NY Yankees

Shortstop Derek Jeter, New York Yankees

Outfield Vladimir Guerrero, L.A. Angels; Manny Ramirez, Boston; Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle.

RESERVES

Catcher Joe Mauer, Minnesota

Infielders x-Robinson Cano, New York Yankees; Troy Glaus, Toronto; Paul Konerko, Chicago White Sox; y-Jose Lopez, Seattle; Miguel Tejada, Baltimore; Jim Thome, Chicago White Sox; Michael Young, Texas.

Outfielders Jermaine Dye, Chicago White Sox; y-Gary Matthews Jr., Texas; x-Alex Rios, Toronto; Grady Sizemore, Cleveland; Vernon Wells, Toronto.

PITCHERS

Mark Buerhle, Chicago White Sox; Jose Contreras, Chicago White Sox; Roy Halladay, Toronto; Bobby Jenks, Chicago White Sox; Scott Kazmir, Tampa Bay; Jonathan Papelbon, Boston; Mark Redman, Kansas City; Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees; Kenny Rogers, Detroit; B.J. Ryan, Toronto; Johan Santana, Minnesota; Barry Zito, Oakland.

---

NATIONAL LEAGUE

STARTERS

Catcher Paul Lo Duca, New York Mets

First Base Albert Pujols, St. Louis

Second Base Chase Utley, Philadelphia

Third Base David Wright, New York Mets

Shortstop Jose Reyes, New York Mets

Outfield Jason Bay, Pittsburgh; Carlos Beltran, New York Mets; Alfonso Soriano, Washington.

RESERVES

Catcher Brian McCann, Atlanta

Infielders Lance Berkman, Houston; Miguel Cabrera, Florida; Ryan Howard, Philadelphia; Edgar Renteria, Atlanta; Scott Rolen, St. Louis; Freddy Sanchez, Pittsburgh; Dan Uggla, Florida.

Outfielders Matt Holliday, Colorado; Andruw Jones, Atlanta; Carlos Lee, Milwaukee.

PITCHERS

Bronson Arroyo, Cincinnati; Chris Carpenter, St. Louis; Brad Fuentes, Colorado; Tom Glavine, New York Mets; Tom Gordon, Philadelphia; Trevor Hoffman, San Diego; Pedro Martinez, New York Mets; Brad Penny, L.A. Dodgers; Jason Schmidt, San Francisco; Derrick Turnbow, Milwaukee; Brandon Webb, Arizona; Carlos Zambrano, Chicago Cubs.

---

All-Star voting

AMERICAN LEAGUE

First Base

1. David Ortiz, Red Sox, 2,734,999

2. Jason Giambi, Yankees, 1,530,680

3. Paul Konerko, White Sox, 1,300,383

4. Travis Hafner, Indians, 966,867

5. Justin Morneau, Twins, 820,975

Second Base

1. Mark Loretta, Red Sox, 1,640,816

2. Robinson Cano, Yankees, 1,552,120

3. Tadahito Iguchi, White Sox, 1,489,296

4. Placido Polanco, Tigers, 936,656

5. Luis Castillo, Twins, 862,828

Third Base

1. Alex Rodriguez, Yankees, 2,626,663

2. Mike Lowell, Red Sox, 1,464,772

3. Joe Crede, White Sox, 1,148,177

4. Troy Glaus, Blue Jays, 969,854

5. Eric Chavez, Athletics, 750,781

Shortstop

1. Derek Jeter, Yankees, 2,849,103

2. Miguel Tejada, Orioles, 2,147,138

3. Alex Gonzalez, Red Sox, 877,016

4. Michael Young, Rangers, 834,071

5. Juan Uribe, White Sox, 757,687

Catcher

1. Ivan Rodriguez, Tigers, 1,826,720

2. Joe Mauer, Twins, 1,809,878

3. Jason Varitek, Red Sox, 1,752,083

4. Jorge Posada, Yankees, 1,102,262

5. A.J. Pierzynski, White Sox, 1,056,622

Outfield

1. Manny Ramirez, Red Sox, 3,101,161

2. Vladimir Guerrero, Angels, 2,833,601

3. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners, 2,367,736

4. Johnny Damon, Yankees, 1,842,863

5. Vernon Wells, Blue Jays, 1,525,772

6. Torii Hunter, Twins, 1,468,572

7. Jermaine Dye, White Sox, 1,406,229

8. Scott Podsednik, White Sox, 1,100,420

9. Magglio Ordonez, Tigers, 1,097,389

10. Coco Crisp, Red Sox, 1,076,958

11. Trot Nixon, Red Sox, 1,011,982

12. Gary Sheffield, Yankees, 860,013

13. Grady Sizemore, Indians, 773,281

14. Hideki Matsui, Yankees, 705,577

15.Curtis Granderson, Tigers, 572,915

---

NATIONAL LEAGUE

x-write-in candidate

First Base

1. Albert Pujols, Cardinals, 3,418,555

2. Carlos Delgado, Mets, 1,457,262

3. Nomar Garciaparra, Dodgers, 1,237,811

4. Lance Berkman, Astros, 1,121,738

5. Sean Casey, Pirates, 1,033,842

Second Base

1. Chase Utley, Phillies, 1,971,920

2. Craig Biggio, Astros, 1,787,898

3. Jose Castillo, Pirates, 1,571,147

4. Jeff Kent, Dodgers, 765,420

5. Marcus Giles, Braves, 621,096

Third Base

1. David Wright, Mets, 2,301,200

2. Scott Rolen, Cardinals, 1,690,824

3. Morgan Ensberg, Astros, 1,037,990

4. Miguel Cabrera, Marlins, 876,506

5. x-Freddy Sanchez, Pirates, 856,685

Shortstop

1. Jose Reyes, Mets, 1,905,764

2. Jack Wilson, Pirates, 1,494,546

3. David Eckstein, Cardinals, 1,414,327

4. Edgar Renteria, Braves, 1,152,840

5. Jimmy Rollins, Phillies, 967,203

Catcher

1. Paul Lo Duca, Mets, 2,027,993

2. Mike Piazza, Padres, 1,482,397

3. Brad Ausmus, Astros, 1,195,372

4. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 1,097,074

5. Brian McCann, Braves, 815,652

Outfield

1. Jason Bay, Pirates, 2,635,930

2. Carlos Beltran, Mets, 2,548,744

3. Alfonso Soriano, Nationals, 2,411,892

4. Ken Griffey Jr., Reds, 2,395,820

5. Andruw Jones, Braves, 1,844,610

6. Jim Edmonds, Cardinals, 1,349,267

7. Bobby Abreu, Phillies, 1,217,316

8. Carlos Lee, Brewers, 1,086,313

9. Aaron Rowand, Phillies, 979,866

10. Barry Bonds, Giants, 976,752

11. Matt Holliday, Rockies, 826,081

12. Adam Dunn, Reds, 792,331

13. Xavier Nady, Mets, 699,479

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, 5000CL LC, $2,900, 1:57.1

Sam Stone(D Cincebox) 23.60 5.60 3.40

Keltic Jonnie(J Shelton) 2.80 2.40

Flamable Al(A Lake) 2.40

Also Elvis Hanover, Our Alibi, Grin s Delight,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $64.80

Trifecta 5-2-6 Paid $155.80

Superfecta 5-2-6-4 Paid $771.40

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.1

Lovers Concerto(G Bateson) 8.20 5.00 3.20

Goose Bumps(D Lake) 5.20 3.20

Precious Mackenzie(M Headworth) 3.80

Also Miracle Sam, Safety Gal, Forever Fancy, Tb s Western Show, Elaire B Ben,

Exacta 8-4 Paid $38.20

Trifecta 8-4-2 Paid $180.80

Superfecta 8-4-2-6 Paid $379.40

Daily Double 5-8 Paid $91.80

THIRD-Trot, NW1625L5CD, $2,600, 2:01.2

Cc Sable(A Merriman) 4.80 4.80 4.00

Cubist(S Gilbert) 13.00 6.80

Birdsall Leo(A Succarotte) 5.40

Also The Blue Baboon, Striking Stripe, Aim For The Stars, Chippewa Amoire,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $65.80

Trifecta 6-4-5 Paid $440.60

Superfecta 6-4-5-2 Paid $1,414.60

FOURTH-Pace, 5000CL LC, $2,900, 1:58.1

Maxine s Belief(A Merriman) 5.20 2.40 2.20

Rick Ed(A Lake) 2.60 2.40

Limit Bid(J Shelton) 3.00

Also Homelife, Atm Tang, Alcatraz Blue Chip,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $12.80

Trifecta 2-6-4 Paid $45.40

Superfecta 2-6-4-3 Paid $118.40

Claimed#6 RICK ED BY BARBARA TOSKA, IDA, MI

FIFTH-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 1:59.2

Royal Navy(A Succarotte) 18.80 7.40 3.20

Sassy Shelley(A Lake) 4.40 3.60

Bear Creek Raider(A Merriman) 2.60

Also Falcon Appeal, Stoney Lonesome, Coon Dog Bob, Kotton Kandi, Beach Gambler, Strathyre N,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $58.40

Trifecta 6-1-7 Paid $143.00

Superfecta 6-1-7-4 Paid $3,064.20

SIXTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.4

Briar Key(C Wolfe) 49.40 17.80 3.80

Mr Broadway(C Peter) 4.40 2.80

Stacy L Lynn(M Headworth) 3.00

Also Seboomook Shazam, Snowswhitediamonds, Vinny Van Go, Knob Hill Splash,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $158.20

Trifecta 4-6-7 Paid $601.80

Superfecta 4-6-7-5 Paid $1,808.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L5, $1,700, 1:57.2

Cowboy Java(A Merriman) 9.80 4.40 3.00

Onemorewego(G Malady) 3.60 3.00

In A Flash(A Lake) 2.60

Also No Worries Mate, Nothings Perfect, Lost and Gone, Stand By Your Sam, Muddy Sara,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $55.40

Trifecta 3-6-4 Paid $197.80

Superfecta 3-6-4-5 Paid $987.20

EIGHTH-Trot, NW2500L5CD, $3,400, 2:00.0

Rally By The River(D O Mara) 7.80 4.00 4.00

Toibin N(A Succarotte) 5.60 4.00

Callico Cat(A Merriman) 3.40

Also Exact Copy, Spice Your Life, Blue Grit, Bonniestrikesagain, Benns Sure Thing,

Exacta 5-8 Paid $35.60

Trifecta 5-8-2 Paid $143.20

Superfecta 5-8-2-7 Paid $828.80

NINTH-Pace, NW2500L5CD, $3,400, 1:55.2

Camcoder(J Shelton) 5.40 3.60 2.80

L A Rock N(M Headworth) 4.80 2.80

Action(A Succarotte) 3.20

Also Magic Jubilee, Little Vegas, Cinder Lane Brett, Camn Yankee, Hi Got The Jack,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $27.00

Trifecta 6-5-3 Paid $222.00

Superfecta 6-5-3-2 Paid $317.20

PICK 6 4 OF 6 PD 10.20 Paid $10.20

TENTH-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:57.3

Keymodel(D Cincebox) 4.20 2.80 2.40

Big Island(M Headworth) 5.40 3.00

Loco Tastic(A Lake) 2.40

Also Cc sdocadickytoo, Magic Again N, Great White Shark, Ritz Hanover, Fire One and Two,

Exacta 7-4 Paid $16.20

Trifecta 7-4-5 Paid $64.00

Superfecta 7-4-5-1 Paid $359.60

Pick3 5-6-7 Paid $59.80

Attendance-705, Handle-$53,810

FOOTBALL

CFL

SATURDAY

Winnipeg 46, Edmonton 10

Thursday

Hamilton at Montreal

Friday

British Columbia at Edmonton

NOTES

The 39th annual Bowling Green Youth Baseball Tournament still has openings. Ages 11-12 and 13-14 will compete July 19-31 and ages 9-10 will play July 31-Aug. 7. There is a $200 fee for the round-robin tournament. Entry ends July 14. Contact Tim Dunn at 419-409-1942 or tdunnbb@yahoo.com.

Delta will host its first ever alumni baseball game at 5 p.m. Saturday at the high school field. Alumni interested in playing should call Jay LeFerre at 419-822-4055.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.