Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 7/12/2006

Baseball, basketball, football

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS-Recalled RHP Scott Baker from Rochester of the IL.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS-Agreed to terms with INF Evan Conley.

FORT WORTH CATS-Released OF Palmer Karr.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES-Released LHP Alex Perez.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX-Agreed to terms with RHP Tom Rispoli.

NASHUA PRIDE-Agreed to terms with RHP Arsenio Estevez and RHP Derrick DePriest.

QUEBEC CAPITALES-Released RHP Mat DeMointigny.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS-Named Mac Everett to the executive board and ownership group.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS-Signed S Tyrone Culver.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Signed DB Willie Andrews.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Agreed to terms with P Jeremy Bloom on a four-year contract.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS-Signed S Greg Bearman and DT Frank Ferrara to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS-Signed LW Chris Collins.

BUFFALO SABRES-Re-signed D Brian Campbell to a multiyear contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Re-signed D Ron Hainsey to a two-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS-Re-signed D Brett Lebda to a four-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS-Agreed to terms with F Nathan Horton on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES-Agreed to terms with G Mike James on a four-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS-Signed F Chris Simon to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTING-Signed D Luke Richardson to a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

MANITOBA MOOSE-Signed D Patrick Coulombe, F Ryan Craig, D Matt Kelly and D Reagan Rome. Exercised their 2006-07 options on F Alexander Bolduc, F Adam Keefe and D Maxime Fortunus.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

NEW YORK-Named Adam Mueller coach and interim general manager.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES GALAXY-Traded F Marc Burch to Columbus for an undisclosed 2007 supplemental draft choice.

COLLEGE

AKRON-Named Julie Jones softball coach.

BLOOMFIELD-Announced the resignation of Tara Spruill, women's volleyball coach.

BRIDGEWATER, MASS.-Named Rachel Ladd assistant field hockey coach.

BUFFALO-Announced Bill Breene, baseball coach, has been reassigned to assistant director of development. Named Ron Torgalski interim baseball coach for 2006-07 season.

CARTHAGE-Named Greg Genz women's golf coach, Susanna Craven women's assistant track and field coach and Casey Thousand women's assistant basketball coach.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN-Named Rob Wyman assistant sports information director.

DEPAUL-Named Nicci Hays-Fort women's assistant basketball coach.

FLORIDA STATE-Named Tim Carter men's assistant basketball coach.

FRANCIS MARION-Named Adam Collins men's assistant basketball coach.

HAMILTON-Named Brendon Knight women's ice hockey coach.

MASSACHUSETTES-Announced the resignation of Carrie Bolduc, women's lacrosse coach.

NOTRE DAME-Named Brian Hardin director of football media relations.

PURDUE-Named Joe Muller senior associate athletics director for external relations.

ST. PETER'S-Named Rob Kurzinsky and John Morotn men's assistant basketball coaches, Jeff Horohonich women's assistant basketball coach, Mike Pelegrino softball coach and Alma Qose women's assistant volleyball coach.

SOUTHWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE-Named Russell Gaskamp offensive coordinator.

STONY BROOK-Named Joe Amplo men's associate lacrosse coach.

TEMPLE-Announced the resignation of Jennifer Ulehla, women's lacrosse coach.

WESTFIELD STATE-Announced the retirement of Rich Pierce, athletic trainer. Named Melanie Monroe athletic trainer.

FOOTBALL

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 3 0 0 6 86 52

Winnipeg 3 1 0 6 103 63

Toronto 1 3 0 2 72 83

Hamilton 0 4 0 0 74 109

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 3 1 0 6 114 90

British Col. 2 2 0 4 115 106

Edmonton 2 2 0 4 69 104

Sask. 1 2 0 2 96 122

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

FRIDAY

Calgary at Hamilton

Saskatchewan at British Columbia

SATURDAY

Montreal at Winnipeg

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 14 5 .737 -

Detroit 13 6 .684 1

Indiana 13 7 .650 11/2

Washington 10 10 .500 41/2

New York 4 14 .222 91/2

Chicago 3 15 .167 101/2

Charlotte 3 16 .158 11

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 16 5 .762 -

Sacramento 12 8 .600 31/2

Houston 12 9 .571 4

San Antonio 10 9 .526 5

Seattle 10 9 .526 5

Phoenix 8 10 .444 61/2

Minnesota 7 12 .368 8

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

All-Star game at New York, 7:30

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Lorient, France

Ninth Stage

105.3 miles from Bordeaux to Dax

1. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, 3 hours, 35 minutes, 24 seconds. 2. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 4. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 5. Cristian Moreni, Italy, Cofidis, same time.

6. Isaac Galvez, Spain, Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears, same time. 7. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 8. Luca Paolini, Italy, Liquigas, same time. 9. David Kopp, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 10. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time.

11. Berhard Eisel, Austria, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 12. Jimmy Casper, France, Cofidis, same time. 13. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Lampre, same time. 14. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero, Spain, Phonak, same time. 15. Inaki Isasi, Spain, Euskadi-Euskaltel, same time.

16. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 17. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Credit Agricole, same time. 18. Carlos Da Cruz, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 19. Peter Wrolich, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time. 20. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time.

Also

23. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 24. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

26. Paola Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time. 34. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time. 45. Christophern Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 47. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, same time.

61. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time. 68. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time.

73. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

76. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time.

83. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time.

88. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 13 seconds behind.

159. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, :26.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, T-Mobile, 38:14:17. 2. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 1 minute behind. 3. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, 1:08. 4. Patrik Sinkewitz, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:45. 5. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:50.

6. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears, 1:52. 7. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 8. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 1:53. 9. Marcus Fothen, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 2:03. 10. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, 2:07.

11. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 2:10. 12. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 2:13. 13. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, T-Mobile, 2:14. 14. Matthias Kessler, Germany, T-Mobile, 2:16. 15. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 2:22.

16. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 2:27. 17. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 2:30. 18. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears, 2:57. 19. Thomas Lovkvist, Sweden, Francaise des Jeux, 3:01. 20. Didier Rous, France, Bouygues Telecom, 3:15.

Also

22. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 3:25. 23. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 3:27.

26. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:47. 32. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 4:09.

36. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 4:33. 39. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 4:42.

72. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 6:43.

78. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, 7:18.

80. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 7:24.

121. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 12:19.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 12 1 5 41 33 14

New England 6 5 6 24 23 21

Kansas City 6 9 2 20 19 23

Chicago 5 6 5 20 21 22

Columbus 4 7 6 18 13 22

New York 2 6 8 14 18 25

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 9 5 3 30 27 22

Houston 7 3 6 27 25 19

Colorado 7 5 3 24 20 21

CD Chivas USA 6 6 5 23 26 22

Los Angeles 5 10 3 18 15 23

Real Salt Lake 3 9 4 13 17 23

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

FRIDAY

Colorado at New York, 2

Real Salt Lake at New England, 7:30

SATURDAY

FC Dallas at Chicago, 4

Columbus at D.C. United, 7:30

Houston at Kansas City, 8:30

Los Angeles at CD Chivas USA, 10

WEDNESDAY, JULY 19

New York at Columbus, 7:30

THURSDAY, JULY 20

CD Chivas USA at Colorado, 8

SATURDAY, JULY 22

Los Angeles at Columbus, 4

Kansas City at New York, 7:30

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

New England at Houston, 8:30

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 10

NOTES

Woodmore High School has an opening for a HEAD VOLLEYBALL COACH. Send resumes to Shane Dyer, Athletic director, Woodmore H.S., 633 Fremont St., Elmore, O. 43416.

The GILBERT MCGEE MEMORIAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held July 15 and 16 at Rossford Vets Park. Contact Rich DeVaul at 419-661-0583 for entry information.

Three members of the ARCHANGELS TRACK CLUB in Sylvania have qualified for the National AAU Jr. Olympics track & field championships to be held July 28-Aug. 5 in Norfolk, Va. Je'Quillan Bowers will be competing in the 400 dash in the 12-year-old divison. De'Nard Pinckney in the (13-year-old) long jump class, and 10-year-old Jernard Pinkney will compete in three events at the competition, the 100 meters, 400 meters, and the long jump.

HOLES IN ONE

MICK CLAYTON, No. 11 at Maple Grove, 196 yards. 4-iron.

KEITH MUIR, No. 4 at Valleywood, 143 yards, 7-iron.

BASEBALL

All-Star Game results

2006 - American, 3-2

2005 - American, 7-5

2004 - American, 9-4

2003 - American, 7-6

2002 - Tied 7-7, 11 innings

2001 - American, 4-1

2000 - American, 6-3

1999 - American, 4-1

1998 - American, 13-8

1997 - American, 3-1

1996 - National, 6-0

1995 - National, 3-2

1994 - National, 8-7, 10 innings

1993 - American, 9-3

1992 - American, 13-6

1991 - American, 4-2

1990 - American, 2-0

1989 - American, 5-3

1988 - American, 2-1

1987 - National, 2-0, 13 innings

1986 - American, 3-2

1985 - National, 6-1

1984 - National, 3-1

1983 - American, 13-3

1982 - National, 4-1

1981 - National, 5-4

1980 - National, 4-2

1979 - National, 7-6

1978 - National, 7-3

1977 - National, 7-5

1976 - National, 7-1

1975 - National, 6-3

1974 - National, 7-2

1973 - National, 7-1

1972 - National, 4-3, 10 innings

1971 - American, 6-4

1970 - National, 5-4, 12 innings

1969 - National, 9-3

1968 - National, 1-0

1967 - National, 2-1, 15 innings

1966 - National, 2-1, 10 innings

1965 - National, 6-5

1964 - National, 7-4

1963 - National, 5-3

1962 - National, 3-1

1962 - American, 9-4

1961 - Tied 1-1, 9 innings, rain

1961 - National, 5-4, 10 innings

1960 - National, 5-3

1960 - National, 6-0

1959 - National, 5-4

1959 - American, 5-3

1958 - American, 4-3

1957 - American, 6-5

1956 - National, 7-3

1955 - National, 6-5, 12 innings

1954 - American, 11-9

1953 - National, 5-1

1952 - National, 3-2, 5 innings, rain

1951 - National, 8-3

1950 - National, 4-3, 14 innings

1949 - American, 11-7

1948 - American, 5-2

1947 - American, 2-1

1946 - American, 12-0

1945 - No Game

1944 - National, 7-1

1943 - American, 5-3

1942 - American, 3-1

1941 - American, 7-5

1940 - National, 4-0

1939 - American, 3-1

1938 - National, 4-1

1937 - American, 8-3

1936 - National, 4-3

1935 - American, 4-1

1934 - American, 9-7

1933 - American, 4-2

SAILING

INTERLAKE YACHTING ASSOCIATION TRAVELERS SERIES REGATTA

AT BUCKEYE LAKE YACHT CLUB

LASER CLASS- 1. Tyler Brand, Sandusky Sailing Club; 2. Ty Cruikshank, Leatherlips Yacht Club; 3. Aandy Bregel, Huron Sailing Club.

LASER RADIAL CLASS - 1. Kathleen Carter, Sandusky Sailing Club; 2. Kyle McLaughlin, Sandusky Sailing CLub; 3. Andy Gunkler, North Cape Yacht Club.

420 CLASS - 1. Adam Gilbertson, Edgewater Yacht CLub; 2. John Duffett and Allison Hinsman, Grosse Ile Yacht Club; 3. Nathan Reffner and Kristi Grace, Sandusky Sailing Club.

THISTLE CLASS - 1. Cameron Borkowski, ISC; 2. Scott Doller, Sandusky Sailing Club.

CFJ CLASS - 1. Peter Polger and Caiti Durst, Grosse Ile Yacht Club; 2. Nick Gilore and Mike Rush, North Cape Yacht Club; 3. Tim VIning and Conor Madden, Edgewater Yacht Club.

OPTIMIST GOLD CLASS - 1. Mike Genperlline, Edgewater Yacht Club; 2. Dennis Wallace, Edgewater Yacht Club; 3. Sandusky Sailing Club.

OPTIMIST GREEN CLASS - 1. Jamie Chicoine, Huron Sailing Club; 2. Kellogg, Buckeye Lake Yacht Club; 3. David Hein, Cleveland Yachting Club.

ASSOCIATED YACHT CLUB JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR THE CARSON CUP

AT JOLLY ROGER SAILING CLUB

420 CLASS - 1. Brian and Ben Goldberg, North Cape Yacht CLub; 2. Jonathan Duffett and Kelsey Dubois, Grosse Ile Yacht Club; 3. Andy Gunkler and Kyle Gladieux, North Cape Yacht Club.

OPTIMIST CLASS - 1. Luke Gosman; 2. Chris Heid; 3. Alec Swindeman; all North Cape Yacht Club.

GOLF

Ohio Amateur

Beachwood; par 71

First round

A. Antonio, New Albany 36-32-68

Andy Miller, Xenia 34-34-68

Jason Ferrante, Dublin 35-33-68

Marty Miller, Middletown 35-33-68

W. Homan Jr, Cincinnati 34-34-68

Jason Gerken, Logan 36-34-70

Jason Kokrak, Warren 36-34-70

John Bishop, Columbus 35-35-70

R. Gerwin II, Cincinnati 34-36-70

Tyler Riley, Findlay 35-35-70

OTHER AREA GOLFERS

Jeff Blank, Sylvania 37-37-74

John Zitkovic, Findlay 37-37-74

Alan Fadel, Toledo 38-37-75

Steve Mitchell, Toledo 37-38-75

Steven Drake, Findlay 35-40-75

Blake Tucker, Findlay 35-41-76

Kyle Brossia, Perrysburg 37-39-76

C. Seguin, Bowling Green 38-39-77

M. Haviland, Defiance 37-41-78

T. Spathelf, Bowling Green 39-39-78

Martin Gallagher, Toledo 36-44-80

Michael Bibler, Bowling Green 45-38-83

Benjamin Yacko, Toledo 43-42-85

Stuart Draheim, Swanton 41-44-85



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.