Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/23/2006

Auto racing, amateur baseball, golf, cycling

AUTO RACING

AJ Foyt Indy 225

IRL

At West Allis, Wis.

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 172.477 mph. 2. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 172.380. 3. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 171.765. 4. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 171.677. 5. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 170.804.

6. (17) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 170.592. 7. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 170.245. 8. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 170.032. 9. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 169.990. 10. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 169.984.

11. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 169.951. 12. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 169.719. 13. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 169.407. 14. (16) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 169.274. 15. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 168.995.

16. (14) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 168.602. 17. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 167.589. 18. (5) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 165.225.

Pennsylvania 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

At Long Pond, Pa.

After Friday qualifying; race today

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 169.827 mph. 2. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 169.418 mph. 3. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 169.345. 4. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 169.310. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 169.265.

6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 168.970. 7. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 168.833. 8. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 168.656. 9. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 168.580. 10. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 168.297.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 168.284. 12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 168.218. 13. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 168.001. 14. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 167.992. 15. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 167.876.

16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 167.754. 17. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 167.645. 18. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 167.592. 19. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 167.386. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 167.352.

21. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 167.106. 22. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 167.072. 23. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 166.895. 24. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 166.880. 25. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 166.756.

26. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 166.682. 27. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 166.664. 28. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 166.562. 29. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 166.553. 30. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 166.236.

31. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 166.171. 32. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 166.076. 33. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 165.997. 34. (49) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 165.981. 35. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 165.941.

36. (90) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 165.932. 37. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 165.902. 38. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 165.432. 39. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 165.271. 40. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 165.077.

41. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 164.483. 42. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 164.180. 43. (78) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 164.165.

Failed to Qualify

44. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 163.672. 45. (52) Stanton Barrett, Dodge, 162.655.

46. (34) Greg Sacks, Chevrolet, 161.062. 47. (61) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 165.856.

Pennsylvania 200

ARCA

At Long Pond, Pa.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 80. 2. (6) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 80. 3. (4) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 80. 4. (9) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 80. 5. (2) Chase Miller, Dodge, 80.

6. (7) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 80. 7. (14) Billy Venturini, Chevrolet, 80. 8. (16) A.J. Henriksen, Ford, 80. 9. (5) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 80. 10. (10) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, 80.

11. (13) Ryan Foster, Ford, 80. 12. (17) Ryan Howard, Chevrolet, 80. 13. (15) Jason Hedlesky, Ford, 80. 14. (12) Brent Sherman, Ford, 80. 15. (11) Chuck Weber, Ford, 79.

16. (21) Todd Bowsher, Ford, 79. 17. (23) Ricky Sanders, Pontiac, 79. 18. (26) Darrell Basham, Pontiac, 79. 19. (3) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 78. 20. (34) Ian Henderson, Chevrolet, 78.

21. (40) Brian Kaltreider, Ford, 78. 22. (25) David Boggs, Chevrolet, 78. 23. (33) Brad Smith, Ford, 78. 24. (37) James Hylton, Ford, 77. 25. (35) Ed Pompa, Pontiac, 75.

26. (30) Ted Olswfski, Chevrolet, 75. 27. (28) Burt Ingle, Chevrolet, 75. 28. (36) Tim Mitchell, Ford, 73. 29. (27) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 67. 30. (38) Mike Koch, Chevrolet, 52.

31. (39) Dugan Basham, Chevrolet, 46, engine. 32. (8) Blake Bjorklund, Dodge, 41, wheel bearing. 33. (31) Benny Chastain, Chevrolet, 26, accident. 34. (19) Ken Weaver, Dodge, 20, brakes. 35. (20) Ryan Hackett, Ford, 18, engine.

36. (32) Art Seeger, Chevrolet, 15, clutch. 37. (24) Dale Schweikart, Dodge, 7, engine. 38. (22) Mark Gibson, Chevrolet, 7, engine. 39. (41) Mike Zazula, Chevrolet, 6, overheating. 40. (29) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 3, rear end.

41. (18) Justin Ashburn, Ford, 2, clutch.

Time of race: 2 hours, 4 minutes, 3 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.116 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 39 laps.

Lap leaders: Kimmel 1-11, Miller 12-18, Sherman 19-27, Henriksen 28-34, McCumbee 35-36, Miller 37-52, Clements 53-56. Miller 57-72, Kimmel 73-80.

Goody s 250

NASCAR Busch

At Martinsville, Va.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250, 61.139 mph, $74,925. 2. (1) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 250, $60,225. 3. (3) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 250, $52,075. 4. (9) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 250, $36,825. 5. (5) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $53,584.

6. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, 250, $28,275. 7. (17) John Andretti, Ford, 250, $36,306. 8. (12) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 250, $33,106. 9. (10) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 250, $24,525. 10. (2) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $31,756.

11. (19) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 250, $35,131. 12. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 250, $35,956. 13. (23) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 250, $28,081. 14. (35) Regan Smith, Ford, 250, $28,906. 15. (34) Stacy Compton, Ford, 250, $27,431.

16. (4) Mark McFarland, Chevrolet, 250, $26,556. 17. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 250, $20,775. 18. (26) Boris Said, Dodge, 250, $22,525. 19. (14) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $24,676. 20. (8) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 250, $20,975.

21. (36) Jon Wood, Ford, 250, $24,326. 22. (38) Danny O Quinn Jr., Ford, 250, $24,201. 23. (16) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 250, $29,901. 24. (29) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 250, $21,550. 25. (18) Auggie Vidovich, Dodge, 250, $27,025.

26. (25) Matt McCall, Ford, 250, $21,300. 27. (21) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 250, $23,551. 28. (41) Darrell Waltrip, Dodge, 250, $21,050. 29. (31) Carlos Contreras, Dodge, 250, $20,925. 30. (33) Todd Kluever, Ford, 250, $23,426.

31. (20) David Green, Ford, 249, $28,726. 32. (22) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 249, $18,525. 33. (24) Kevin Grubb, Chevrolet, 245, $20,410. 34. (28) Jason White, Dodge, 208, out, $18,300. 35. (11) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 171, $20,190.

36. (27) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 162, accident, $23,580. 37. (32) Chase Pistone, Chevrolet, 111, overheating, $17,970. 38. (39) Randy MacDonald, Chevrolet, 72, engine failure, $17,910. 39. (40) Ricky Craven, Dodge, 66, brakes, $17,800. 40. (42) Ron Young, Chevrolet, 59, brakes, $17,665.

41. (43) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 57, overheating, $17,545. 42. (30) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 35, oil leak, $17,395. 43. (37) Shane Hall, Ford, 34, electrical, $19,270.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 9 minutes, 3 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.271 seconds.

Caution Flags: 19 for 87 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Bowyer 1-45; K.Harvick 46; C.Bowyer 47-58; K.Harvick 59-79; C.Bowyer 80; P.Menard 81-103; K.Grubb 104-123; K.Harvick 124-250.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. K.Harvick 3,282. 2. C.Edwards 2,934. 3. C.Bowyer 2,880. 4. D.Hamlin 2,832. 5. J.Yeley 2,774. 6. G.Biffle 2,510. 7. P.Menard 2,505. 8. Ky.Busch 2,414. 9. Jo.Sauter 2,375. 10. K.Wallace 2,264.

West Edmonton Mall Grand Prix

Champ Car

At Edmonton, Alberta

After yesterday qualifying; race today

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone 58.560/121.291. 2. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.622/121.163. 3. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.665/121.074. 4. (7) A.J. Allmendinger Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.893/120.605. 5. (6) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.324/119.729.

6. (4) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.510/119.355. 7. (5) Will Power, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.539/119.297. 8. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.071/118.240. 9. (2) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.085/118.213. 10. (19) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.106/118.171.

11. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.110/118.163. 12. (11) Jan Heylen, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.199/117.989. 13. (34) Charles Zwolsman, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.291/117.809. 14. (10) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.305/117.781. 15. (20) Katherine Legge, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.358/117.678.

16. (8) Nicky Pastorelli, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.978/116.481. 17. (14) Dan Clarke, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:01.215/116.030. 18. (18) Tonis Kasemets, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:01.704/115.111.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

ESCL COLLEGIATE

Canton Big-E 032 001 1 7 10 0

Ohio Trojans 000 002 0 2 6 1

WP Lynn. LP Albright. Timofeev (OT) 2-3.

Canton Big-E 204 390 0 18 20 1

Ohio Trojans 302 200 0 7 8 4

WP Campbell. LP Thomas. Kenny (OT) 2-3, HR, 4 RBI.

SENIOR KNOTHOLE

Dave White 300 000 0 - 3 10 3

Marshall, Mich. 002 111 x - 5 9 1

WP-Mercer. LP-Campbell. Kester (DW) 3-3.

Mississauga, Ont. 000 042 0 - 6 12 2

Dave White 002 210 0 - 5 11 2

WP-Locker. LP-Buslawski. Graf (DW) 2-3, HR.

Dave White 000 101 1 - 3 5 2

North York, Ont. 022 022 x - 8 11 1

WP-Goukais. LP-Toblin. Leffler (DW) 2-3.

AMERICAN LEGION

Napoleon Legion 202 100 210 5 - 13 16 3

Whitehouse 200 010 050 1 - 9 13 5

WP-A. Meyer. LP-Cress. Simon (W) 4-5, 5 RBI, 2B, 2HR.

Whitehouse 014 000 051 - 11 11 2

Napoleon 601 200 201 - 12 18 4

WP-A. Meyer. LP-Decker. Kollar (W) 2-2.

LOCAL RUNNING

Archbold 5K

Men

Overall: 1, Paul Furniss (16:47; 2, Darin King (17:13); 3, Jesse Smuda (17:25)

Under 15: 1, Alex Harmon (21:19)

15-19: 1, Darin King (17:13)

20-29: 1, Brian Stambaugh (17:27)

30-39: 1, Jason Baden (20:15)

40-49: 1, Mike Reiser (18:28)

50-59: 1, Douglas Ordway (17:34)

Over 60: 1, Mike Sullivan (27:20)

Women

Overall: 1, Rachel Kinsman (16:40); 2, Karen Miller (20:32); 3, Marielle Glanz (20:51)

Under 15: 1, Meredith Hoops (28:40)

15-19: 1, Emily Short (22:30)

20-29: 1, Karen Miller (20:32)

30-39: 1, Amy Kuhlman (21:40)

40-49: 1, Lisa Dominique (22:13)

Over 50: 1, Deb Neuenschwander (17:34)

GOLF

British Open

At Hoylake, England; Par: 72

(a-amateur)

Third Round

Tiger Woods 67-65-71 203

Sergio Garcia 68-71-65 204

Chris DiMarco 70-65-69 204

Ernie Els 68-65-71 204

Jim Furyk 68-71-66 205

Angel Cabrera 71-68-66 205

Hideto Tanihara 72-68-66 206

Mark Calcavecchia 71-68-68 207

Adam Scott 68-69-70 207

Andres Romero 70-70-68 208

Greg Owen 67-73-68 208

Peter Lonard 71-69-68 208

Robert Allenby 69-70-69 208

Jerry Kelly 72-67-69 208

Retief Goosen 70-66-72 208

Scott Verplank 70-73-67 210

Simon Khan 70-72-68 210

S.K. Ho 68-73-69 210

Tim Clark 72-69-69 210

Keiichiro Fukabori 67-73-70 210

Carl Pettersson 68-72-70 210

Geoff Ogilvy 71-69-70 210

Ben Crane 68-71-71 210

Mikko Ilonen 68-69-73 210

Andrew Marshall 72-71-68 211

Hunter Mahan 73-70-68 211

Jeff Sluman 71-72-68 211

Anthony Wall 67-73-71 211

Marcus Fraser 68-71-72 211

Brett Rumford 68-71-72 211

Graeme McDowell 66-73-72 211

Robert Rock 69-69-73 211

John Bickerton 72-70-70 212

Lee Slattery 69-72-71 212

Robert Karlsson 70-71-71 212

Charl Schwartzel 74-66-72 212

G Fernandez-Castano 70-69-73 212

Rory Sabbatini 69-70-73 212

Simon Wakefield 72-71-70 213

Simon Dyson 74-69-70 213

Joren Kjeldsen 71-71-71 213

Andrew Buckle 72-69-72 213

Stephen Ames 70-71-72 213

Phil Mickelson 69-71-73 213

Mike Weir 68-72-73 213

Thaworn Wiratchant 71-68-74 213

Jim Denez 67-70-76 213

Sean O Hair 69-73-72 214

Rod Pampling 69-71-74 214

Mark Hensby 68-72-74 214

Paul Broadhurst 71-71-73 215

Luke Donald 74-68-73 215

Brandt Jobe 69-71-75 215

John Senden 70-73-73 216

Thomas BJorn 72-71-73 216

Lee Westwood 69-72-75 216

Michael Campbell 70-71-75 216

Todd Hamilton 72-71-74 217

Henrik Stenson 72-71-74 217

Chad Campbell 70-73-74 217

Tom Watson 72-70-75 217

a-Marius Thorp 71-71-75 217

Jos De Maria Olaz Dabal 73-68-76 217

Fred Funk 69-74-75 218

Mark O Meara 71-70-77 218

David Duval 70-70-78 218

Vaughn Taylor 72-71-77 220

Bart Bryant 69-74-77 220

a-Edoardo Molinari 73-70-77 220

Paul Casey 72-70-79 221

Marco Ruiz 71-70-80 221

TEE TIMES

3:20 a.m. Marco Ruiz

3:30 a.m. a-Edoardo Molinari, Paul Casey

3:40 a.m. Bart Bryant, Vaughn Taylor

3:50 a.m. Mark O Meara, David Duval

4 a.m. Jose Maria Olazabal, Fred Funk

4:10 a.m. a-Marius Thorp, Tom Watson

4:25 a.m. Chad Campbell, Henrik Stenson

4:35 a.m. Michael Campbell, Todd Hamilton

4:45 a.m. Lee Westwood, Thomas Bjorn

4:55 a.m. Brandt Jobe, John Senden

5:05 a.m. Luke Donald, Paul Broadhurst

5:15 a.m. Mark Hensby, Rod Pampling

5:30 a.m. Miguel Angel Jimenez, Sean O Hair

5:40 a.m. Mike Weir, Thaworn Wiratchant

5:50 a.m. Phil Mickelson, Stephen Ames

6 a.m. Soren Kjeldsen, Andrew Buckle

6:10 a.m. Simon Dyson, Simon Wakefield

6:20 a.m. Rory Sabbatini, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

6:30 a.m. Charl Schwartzel, Robert Karlsson

6:40 a.m. Lee Slattery, John Bickerton

6:55 a.m. Robert Rock, Graeme McDowell

7:05 a.m. Marcus Fraser, Brett Rumford

7:15 a.m. Anthony Wall, Jeff Sluman

7:25 a.m. Andrew Marshall, Hunter Mahan

7:35 a.m. Mikko Ilonen, Ben Crane

7:45 a.m. Geoff Ogilvy, Carl Pettersson

7:55 a.m. Keiichiro Fukabori, Tim Clark

8:05 a.m. S.K. Ho, Simon Khan

8:20 a.m. Retief Goosen, Scott Verplank

8:30 a.m. Jerry Kelly, Robert Allenby

8:40 a.m. Greg Owen, Peter Lonard

8:50 a.m. Adam Scott, Andres Romero

9 a.m. Hideto Tanihara, Mark Calcavecchia

9:10 a.m. Angel Cabrera, Jim Furyk

9:20 a.m. Ernie Els, Chris DiMarco

9:30 a.m. Tiger Woods, Sergio Garcia

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Los Angeles 1, Columbus 1, tie

New York 1, Kansas City 0

New England 1, Houston 1, tie

D.C. United 1, Chicago 1, tie

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, late

THURSDAY

CD Chivas USA 3, Colorado 3, tie

WEDNESDAY

New York 2, Columbus 0

FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Toronto 26, Saskatchewan 23

FRIDAY

British Columbia 43, Calgary 20

THURSDAY

Montreal 41, Hamilton 38

Winnipeg 25, Edmonton 22

WNBA

YESTERDAY

Phoenix 78, Charlotte 74

Los Angeles 73, Indiana 68

Detroit 89, Chicago 70

Seattle 91, New York 54

Sacramento 86, Minnesota 59

Connecticut 79, San Antonio 61

FRIDAY

Detroit 73, Los Angeles 59

Washington 80, San Antonio 77

TODAY

Seattle at Washington, 6

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Montceau-les-Mines, France

19th (Penultimate) Stage

A 35.4-mile individual time trial from Le Creusot to Montceau-les-Mines

1. Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, T-Mobile, 1 hour, 7 minutes, 45 seconds. 2. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 41 seconds behind. 3. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 1:11. 4. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, 2:40. 5. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 3:18.

6. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 3:35. 7. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, 3:41. 8. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 9. Bert Grabsch, Germany, Phonak, 3:43. 10. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, 3:44.

11. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4:01. 12. Joost Posthuma, Netherlands, Rabobank, 4:03. 13. Marcus Fothen, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 4:15. 14. Jens Voigt, Germany, Team CSC, 4:16. 15. Gustav Larsson, Swede, Francaise des Jeux, 4:21.

16. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Cofidis, 4:32. 17. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 4:33. 18. Nicolas Portal, France, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, 4:35. 19. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, same time. 20. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 4:42.

Also

22. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 4:52. 25. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 4:58. 27. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 5:05. 29. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 5:30. 32. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 5:48. 34. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 6:02.

75. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 8:27.

76. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 8:28.

87. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 8:56.

Overall Standings

(After 19 stages)

1. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 85:42:30. 2. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse D Epargne-Illes Balears, :59. 3. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:29. 4. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 3:13. 5. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, 5:08.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 7:06. 7. Cyril Dessel, France, AG2R Prevoyance, 8:41. 8. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, 9:37. 9. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:05. 10. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, 15:07.

11. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, 17:46. 12. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, 19:21. 13. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 19:22. 14. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, 19:46. 15. Marcus Fothen, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 19:57.

16. Pietro Caucchioli, Italy, Credit Agricole, 21:12. 17. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Lampre-Fondital, 26:25. 18. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 28:14. 19. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 38:08. 20. Marzio Bruseghin, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, 43:05.

Also

24. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 50:27. 25. Yaroslav Popovych,

Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 52:02. 32. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 1:11:22. 42. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:35:12. 63. Christopher Horner, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:12:06. 65. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 2:16:45.

74. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 2:33:46.

84. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, Discovery Channel, 2:51:33.

STAGE WINNERS

July 1 Prolog, Strasbourg, individual time trial, 7.1 kilometers (4.4 miles) (stage: Thor Hushovd, Norway; overall: Hushovd)

July 2 Stage 1, Strasbourg to Strasbourg, 184.5 (114.6) (Jimmy Casper, France; George Hincapie, United States)

July 3 Stage 2, Obernai to Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg, 228.5 (142) (Robbie McEwen, Australia; Hushovd)

July 4 Stage 3, Esch-sur-Alzette to Valkenburg, Netherlands, 216.5 (134.5) (Matthias Kessler, Germany; Tom Boonen, Belgium)

July 5 Stage 4, Huy, Belgium to Saint-Quentin, France, 207 (128.6) (McEwen; Boonen)

July 6 Stage 5, Beauvais to Caen, 225 (139.8) (Oscar Freire, Spain; Boonen)

July 7 Stage 6, Lisieux to Vitre, 189 (117.4) (McEwen; Boonen)

July 8 Stage 7, Saint-Gregoire to Rennes, individual time trial, 52 (32.3) (Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine; Honchar)

July 9 Stage 8, Saint-Meen-le-Grand to Lorient, 181 (112.5) (Sylvain Calzati, France; Honchar)

July 10 Rest day in Bordeaux

July 11 Stage 9, Bordeaux to Dax, 169.5 (105.3) (Freire; Honchar)

July 12 Stage 10, Cambo-les-Bains to Pau, mountain, 190.5 (118.4) (Juan Miguel Mercado, Spain; Cyril Dessel, France)

July 13 Stage 11, Tarbes to Pla-de-Beret, Spain, mountain, 206.5 (128.3) (Denis Menchov, Russia; Floyd Landis, United States)

July 14 Stage 12, Luchon to Carcassone, 211.5 (131.4) (Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine; Landis)

July 15 Stage 13, Beziers Mediterranee to Montelimar, 230 (142.9) (Jens Voigt, Germany; Oscar Pereiro, Spain)

July 16 Stage 14, Montelimar to Gap, 180.5 (112.2) (Pierrick Fedrigo, France; Pereiro)

July 17 Rest day in Gap

July 18 Stage 15, Gap to L Alpe d Huez, mountain, 187 (116.2) (Frank Schleck, Luxembourg; Landis)

July 19 Stage 16, Bourg d Oisans to La Toussuire Les Sybelles, mountain, 182 (113.1) (Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark; Pereiro)

July 20 Stage 17, Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to Morzine-Avoriaz, mountain, 200.5 (124.6) (Landis; Pereiro)

July 21 Stage 18, Morzine-Avoriaz to Macon, 197 (122.4) (Matteo Tosatto, Italy; Pereiro)

July 22 Stage 19, Le Creusot to Montceau-les-Mines, individual time trial, 57 (35.4) (Honchar; Landis)

July 23 Stage 20, Sceaux-Antony to Paris (Champs-Elysees), 154.5 (96.0)

Total distance: 3,657.1 kilometers (2,272.4 miles)

SPORTLIGHT

July 23

1907 Australasia beats British Isles 3-2 to win the Davis Cup held at Wimbledon. Australasia wins its first Davis Cup and ends the four-year reign of the British Isles.

1921 At the annual Harvard-Yale vs. Cambridge-Oxford meet at Harvard Stadium, Harvard s Edward Gourdin becomes the first to long jump 25 feet. Harvard lists Gourdin s jump as 25-3, but the official listing in U.S. Track and Field is 25-2.

TENNIS

RCA Championships

At Indianapolis

Singles

Semifinals

Andy Roddick (2) d. Robby Ginepri (4) 7-5, 6-3.

James Blake (1) d. Xavier Malisse (9) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Paul Goldstein and Jim Thomas (3) d. Justin Gimelstob and Vince Spadea 6-0, 4-6, 10-6 tiebreak.

Semifinals

Paul Goldstein and Jim Thomas (3) d. Lars Burgsmuller and Harel Levy 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Western & Southern Financial Group Open

At Mason, Ohio

Singles

Semifinals

Katarina Srebotnik (4) d. Patty Schnyder (1) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6).; Vera Zvonareva d. Serena Williams 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Marta Domashowska and Sania Mirza (3) d. Chan Chin-wei and Tetiana Luzhanska 6-0, 6-1.

Palermo

At Palermo, Italy

Singles

Semifinals

Anabel Medina Garrigues (2) d. Lucie Safarova (4) 6-4, 6-4.; Tathiana Garbin d. Roberta Vinci 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Janette Husarova and Michaella Krajicek d. Alice Canepa and Giulia Gabba 6-0, 6-0.

Mercedes Cup

At Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

David Ferrer (3) d. Tomas Berdych (2) Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-5.; Jose Acasuso (5) d. Juan Monaco 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Yves Allegro and Robert Lindstedt d. Michael Kohlmann and Alexander Waske 6-3, 6-1.

Priority Telecom Open

At Amersfoort, Netherlands

Singles

Semifinals

Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, d. Guillermo Coria (1) 6-2, 1-0, retired.; Nicolas Massu (4) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Alberto Martin and Fernando Vicente (4) d. David Skoch and Rogier Wassen (1) 7-5, 7-6 (4).

SAILING

West Marine I-LYA Junior Regatta

Put-in-Bay

THISTLE CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP FLEET - (Sears Cup Quarter-Finals) - 1. Lauren Berk, skipper; John Riddle and Charlotte Bauer, crew; Vermilion Boat Club. 2. Kevin Bradley, skipper; Kayleigh White and Eli Lipman, crew, Jolly Roger Sailing Club. 3. J.D. Dunne, skipper; Tristan Jackson and Sean white, Crew, Pymatuning Yacht Club. COMMODORE FLEET - 1. Scott Doller, skipper; Natalie Schaefer and Gus Everson, crew; Sandusky Yacht Club; 2. Mark Vandevender, skipper; Kathy Duckworth and Haley Man, crew; Berlin Yacht Club; 3.Brian McDonald, skipper; Michael Kelleher and George Jerman, crew; Eagle Creek/Indianapolis.

420 CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP FLEET (Bemis Trophy Quarter-Finals) - 1. Danny Bloomstine and Becky Bestoso, Erie Yacht Club; 2. Jonathon Duffet and Kelsey Dubois, Grosse Ile Yacht Club; 3. Andy Gunkler and Kyle Gladieux, North Cape Yacht Club; COMMODORE GOLD FLEET - 1. Leah McRitchie and Caitlyn Kyle, Sandusky Sailing Club; 2. Caitlin Niemic and Sam Wagner, Erie Yacht Club; 3. Jake Plischke and Catherine Plischke, Grosse Ile Yacht Club. COMMODORE SILVER FLEET - 1. Kyle Gallagher and Maria Van Heeckeren, Mentor Harbor Yachting Club; 2. Guillaume Muller-Greven and Molly Harris, Mentor Harbor Yachting Club. 3. Joey Fagnille and Brian McNeill, Cleveland Yachting Club.

CFJ CLASS - 1. Nick Gilmore and Sydney Rush, North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Peter Polgar and Libbi Dust, Grosse Ile Yacht Club; 3. Gage Auger and John Martens, Put-in-Bay YAcht Club.

LASER CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP FLEET (Smythe Trophy Quarter-Finals) - 1. Kevin Shockey, Vermilion Boat Club; 2. John Schockey, Vermilion Boat Club; 3. Jake Thomas, Sandusky Yacht Club. COMMODORE FLEET - 1. Kathleen Carter, Sandusky Sailing Club; 2. Dan Wadden, Vermilion YAcht CLub; 3. Carl Hotz,, Port Clinton Yacht Club.

LASER RADIAL CLASS - 1. Hannah Fisher, Eagle Creek/Indianapolis; 2. Lauren Lark, North Cape Yacht CLub; 3. Kyle McLaughlin, Sandusky Sailing Club; 4. Amy Gunkler, North Cape Yacht CLub; 5. Caitlyn Taylor, North Cape Yacht Club.

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA Stroke Play Championship

Inverness Club

Third Round

Michael Hyland 72-66-79 217

Peter Nessif 73-75-74 222

Steve Mitchell 72-75-75 222

Jeff Blank 72-77-74 223

Kevin Kornowa 73-74-78 225

Steven Drake 73-80-73 226

Alan Fadel 74-77-75 226

Judd Silverman 77-74-78 229

Fred Grimm 76-74-79 229

David Belden 79-72-79 230

Joe Wright 74-79-78 231

Doug Spencer 79-75-78 232

Tom Hyland 79-74-80 233

Matt Bell 76-74-83 233

Mark Atkins 75-79-80 234

Michael Kerr 76-77-81 234

Mark Faught 74-77-83 234

Tim Weyer 74-78-84 236

Robert May 77-77-83 237

Chad Early 81-71-85 237

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Placed RHP Tim Wakefield on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 18. Purchased the contract of LHP Kason Gabbard from Pawtucket of the IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Recalled OF Shane Costa from Omaha of the PCL. Optioned RHP Joel Peralta to Omaha.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Placed LHPr Kent Mercker on the 15-day DL.

HOUSTON ASTROS Activated RHP Brandon Backe from the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Fernando Nieve to Round Rock of the PCL. Sent LHP Mike Gallo outright to Round Rock.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Designated C Sal Fasano for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Traded LHP Fabian Jimenez and RHP Joel Santo to the Chicago Cubs for RHP Scott Williamson.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Transferred RHP Tim Worrell from the 15-to the 60-day DL. Optioned 1B Chad Santos to Fresno of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Optioned RHP Kevin Gryboski to New Orleans of the PCL. Recalled OF Ryan Church from New Orleans.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

CHICAGO SKY Released G Elaine Powell.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed LB Kamerion Wimbley to a six-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS Agreed to terms with TE Jason Witten on a seven-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS Signed LB Anthony Schlegel, RB Leon Washington and CB Drew Coleman.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Re-signed F Jason Chimera to a two-year contract.

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, 3000CLCD, $1,500, 1:57.0

Armed Yankee(M Headworth) 9.00 3.00 2.40

In A Flash(A Lake) 2.80 2.80

Banana Bo(S Albright) 3.60

Also He B Starrin, Red Star Buck, Geno Beano, Edition J B,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $14.80

Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $93.40

Superfecta 5-3-2-7 Paid $319.00

SECOND-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:59.2

Spurred Again(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.60 3.00

Mj Wants A Fastone(M Headworth) 7.00 8.20

Buzz Lightbeer(C Brown) 4.20

Also Wild Cammie, Kotton Kandi, Stretch Ruler, Lashas Last, Boldfinger,

Exacta 1-6 Paid $41.80

Trifecta 1-6-2 Paid $198.80

Superfecta 1-6-2-A Paid $617.40

Daily Double 5-1 Paid $11.00

THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:01.0

Mon Ami Hall(T Driver) 4.60 3.40 3.00

Master At Arms(D Lake) 3.20 3.40

Cams Profile(D Repine) 6.00

Also S F Proxy, Eagle Creek Beauty, Jt Again, Johnny Power, Rolling Cam,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $10.60

Trifecta 3-5-1 Paid $78.20

Superfecta 3-5-1-4 Paid $1,880.00

FOURTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:01.2

Docdor Place(M Wolfe) 25.00 12.20 8.60

Cool Papa(C Smith Jr) 11.40 5.80

Sexxy Chocolate(D Cincebox) 6.00

Also Precious Linen, Scipio Conner, Schneddie Vedder, Darn Good Life, Gemnastics, Cresendo s Success,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $54.20

Trifecta 3-2-8 Paid $1,732.80

Superfecta 3-2-8-9 Paid $1,723.60

FIFTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:58.4

Peter C Zombro(T Marts Jr) 18.20 6.20 2.80

Armbro Allstate(N Fox) 4.60 3.60

Hurricane Jenna(A Succarotte) 2.60

Also Sportscenter A, Fractious Speed, Fox Valley Rizzo, Morning Racer, Kaa Dee Arnold, Martin and Lewis,

Exacta 8-3 Paid $73.80

Trifecta 8-3-6 Paid $122.40

Superfecta 8-3-6-4 Paid $380.00

SIXTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:02.4

E Max(M Mayes) 3.80 3.20 3.20

D K Marceau(T Marts Jr) 6.60 5.20

Bahama Hall(G Bateson) 4.80

Also Swiss Deposit, Sturdy Trouble, Varuna, Sandy Point, Tabby Key,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $23.00

Trifecta 3-4-5 Paid $117.80

Superfecta 3-4-5-8 Paid $266.60

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:59.2

Roam Goddess(M Headworth) 13.80 5.80 4.20

Master Sweet(D Repine) 4.20 3.00

No Worries Mate(C Wolfe) 3.60

Also Joe Dirt, B T O Bubba, Donven Devious, Coon Dog Bob, Lor Mongil, Mr Peepers,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $35.40

Trifecta 5-2-4 Paid $136.80

Superfecta 5-2-4-1 Paid $1,748.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.1

Dude s Express(D Cincebox) 11.40 8.60 12.20

Jtshadow(A Succarotte) 17.80 8.40

Mirth Is King(G Bateson) 8.00

Also Carolina Chief, Loco Tastic, Urban Good Exacta 4-8 Paid $738.20

Trifecta 4-8-6 Paid $4,012.80

Superfecta 4-A-A-A Paid $10.60

NINTH-Pace, NW1PM LC-F, $3,275, 1:58.3

Third Image(A Succarotte) 17.20 2.80 2.60

Allamerican Summer(A Lake) 2.20 2.20

Johnarama(D Cincebox) 3.40

Also Cinder Sun Rose, Waco Sharon, Forever Flash, Kelly s Freedom, Bunny s Connection, Docdor Bunny,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $16.40

Trifecta 3-1-2 Paid $90.80

Superfecta 3-1-2-5 Paid $122.20

PICK 6 PD 3 OF 6 Paid $13.20

TENTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1:59.1

Broadway Jim(M Headworth) 17.60 9.80 5.40

Air Albert(M Mayes) 4.40 3.20

Star Athlete(D Cincebox) 5.60

Also Strathyre N, Bear Creek Raider, Cams Pride, Hightail A, Yankee Ingenuity,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $78.60

Trifecta 3-5-7 Paid $490.80

Superfecta 3-5-7-4 Paid $2,774.40

Pick3 4-3-3 Paid $310.00

Attendance-869, Handle-$44,203



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.