Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/29/2006

Golf, tennis, auto racing, horse racing

U.S. Bank Championship

Milwaukee; par 70

Partial second round

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with 78 players not finishing. Round will be completed this morning.

Jason Bohn 65-64-129

Jeff Sluman 66-65-131

D.J. Trahan 66-65-131

Jerry Kelly 64-67-131

Nathan Green 67-64-131

Jason Day 68-64-132

Kent Jones 68-66-134

Bob May 66-68-134

Brian Gay 70-64-134

Dudley Hart 70-64-134

John Huston 67-67-134

Tommy Armour III 66-68-134

Bubba Dickerson 66-68-134

Chris Smith 63-72-135

Fred Funk 67-68-135

Jonathan Byrd 67-68-135

Dicky Pride 68-67-135

John Cook 71-64-135

Bubba Watson 68-67-135

Nicholas Thompson 67-68-135

Mark Wilson 69-66-135

Brett Quigley 71-65-136

Stewart Cink 68-68-136

Todd Fischer 66-70-136

David Branshaw 69-67-136

Duffy Waldorf 68-68-136

David Roesch 68-68-136

Tag Ridings 67-70-137

Bob Estes 69-68-137

Charles Warren 69-68-137

Lee Janzen 66-71-137

Mark Calcavecchia 69-68-137

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-65-137

Ron Whittaker 70-67-137

Jeff Gove 74-63-137

Bill Glasson 69-69-138

Woody Austin 70-68-138

Brett Wetterich 69-69-138

Omar Uresti 68-70-138

Larry Mize 68-70-138

Len Mattiace 68-70-138

Jay Delsing 68-70-138

David McKenzie 70-68-138

Matt Hansen 68-70-138

Jim McGovern 72-67-139

Bill Haas 70-69-139

Darron Stiles 68-71-139

Brendan Jones 68-71-139

Jeff Overton 72-67-139

Mario Tiziani 71-68-139

Charley Hoffman 71-69-140

Bob Burns 71-69-140

Mike Sposa 72-69-141

Danny Ellis 69-72-141

Ryan Hietala 72-69-141

Roger Tambellini 71-70-141

Jim Gallagher Jr. 69-73-142

Neal Lancaster 68-74-142

Jose Coceres 69-73-142

Michael Connell 71-71-142

Justin Peters 72-70-142

Alex Aragon 70-72-142

Ryan Moore 72-71-143

Andrew Magee 69-74-143

Willie Wood 74-69-143

Daisuke Maruyama 71-72-143

Heath Slocum 68-75-143

Eric Axley 69-74-143

Ben Walter 74-69-143

Blaine McCallister 73-71-144

Carlos Franco 70-74-144

Brian Bateman 69-75-144

Brent Geiberger 72-73-145

Tim Cantwell Jr. 73-72-145

Steven Bowditch 78-70-148

Bill Kokott 81-80-161

Did Not Finish

Corey Pavin 61-61

Arjun Atwal 64-64

David Frost 65-65

Billy Andrade 65-65

Skip Kendall 65-65

Cameron Beckman 65-65

Frank Lickliter II 66-66

Scott Gump 66-66

Garrett Willis 66-66

Dean Wilson 66-66

John Riegger 66-66

Joey Sindelar 67-67

Chris Riley 67-67

K.J. Choi 67-67

Jason Schultz 67-67

Alex Cejka 67-67

Ryuji Imada 67-67

Glen Day 67-67

Shaun Micheel 68-68

Robert Gamez 68-68

Jerry Smith 68-68

Steve Stricker 68-68

Shane Bertsch 68-68

Tim Petrovic 68-68

Marco Dawson 68-68

Mike Small 68-68

Gary March 68-68

Matt Gogel 68-68

Donnie Hammond 68-68

Richard S. Johnson 69-69

Stephen Leaney 69-69

Scott Verplank 69-69

Briny Baird 69-69

Hunter Mahan 69-69

Greg Kraft 69-69

B.J. Staten 69-69

Dan Forsman 69-69

Will MacKenzie 69-69

Robert Garrigus 69-69

Chris Couch 70-70

Kris Cox 70-70

Steve Flesch 70-70

D.A. Points 70-70

Jimmy Walker 70-70

Kenny Perry 70-70

Paul Stankowski 70-70

Brian Henninger 70-70

Jeff Brehaut 70-70

Mark Brooks 70-70

Charles Howell III 70-70

Joe Durant 71-71

Ian Leggatt 71-71

Robert Damron 71-71

Nick O'Hern 71-71

Paul Goydos 71-71

Craig Parry 71-71

Scott Gutschewski 71-71

Jim Schuman 71-71

Greg Chalmers 71-71

J.P. Hayes 71-71

Kevin Sutherland 72-72

Gabriel Hjertstedt 72-72

Steve Lowery 72-72

Patrick Sheehan 72-72

Tjaart van der Walt 73-73

Tim Herron 73-73

Nick Gilliam 73-73

James Driscoll 73-73

John Engler Jr. 73-73

Spike McRoy 73-73

Brad Faxon 74-74

Andy North 74-74

Boyd Summerhays 74-74

Charlie Brown 74-74

Scott Hend 75-75

Henrik Bjornstad 76-76

Bo Van Pelt 77-77

Doug Barron 79-79

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Corey Pavin -12 11

2. Jason Bohn -11 F

3. Jerry Kelly -9 F

3. Arjun Atwal -9 11

3. Jeff Sluman -9 F

3. D.J. Trahan -9 F

3. Nathan Green -9 F

8. Shaun Micheel -8 12

8. Jason Day -8 F

10. David Frost -7 9

10. Frank Lickliter II -7 12

10. Joey Sindelar -7 14

10. Chris Riley -7 9

LPGA Evian Masters

Evian, France; par 72

Karrie Webb 67-68-69 204

Michelle Wie 69-66-70 205

Laura Davies 68-71-67 206

Se Ri Pak 68-68-70 206

Jeong Jang 71-69-68 208

Mi Hyun Kim 66-71-71 208

Lorena Ochoa 66-69-73 208

Annika Sorenstam 69-69-71 209

Maria Hjorth 68-72-70 210

Candie Kung 71-70-70 211

Hee-Won Han 72-69-71 212

Lorie Kane 70-68-74 212

Paula Creamer 70-68-74 212

Rikka Hakkarainen 70-73-70 213

Heather Young 69-74-70 213

Pat Hurst 73-68-72 213

Young Kim 73-72-69 214

Wendy Ward 69-76-69 214

Sophie Gustafson 71-72-71 214

Carin Koch 70-70-74 214

Juli Inkster 74-71-70 215

Sakura Yokomine 73-72-70 215

Natalie Gulbis 71-74-70 215

Karine Icher 75-69-71 215

Michele Redman 69-72-74 215

Beth Daniel 71-74-71 216

Karen Stupples 78-66-72 216

Cristie Kerr 73-70-73 216

Shi Hyun Ahn 70-73-73 216

Shani Waugh 66-73-77 216

Morgan Pressel 75-75-67 217

Ai Miyazato 76-72-69 217

Laura Diaz 76-69-72 217

Meena Lee 73-71-73 217

Kirsty S Taylor 71-73-73 217

Suzann Pettersen 69-71-77 217

Joo Mi Kim 72-76-70 218

Aree Song 76-70-72 218

Iben Tinning 73-73-72 218

Bo Bae Song 72-72-74 218

Christina Kim 71-73-74 218

Marcy Hart 76-72-71 219

a-Amy Yang 79-68-72 219

Gwladys Nocera 78-69-72 219

Cecilia Ekelundh 74-75-71 220

Marisa Baena 74-74-72 220

Brittany Lang 72-74-74 220

Angela Stanford 71-75-74 220

Helen Alfredsson 73-72-75 220

Veronica Zorzi 72-73-75 220

Meg Mallon 74-67-79 220

Stacy Prammanasudh 74-77-70 221

Catrin Nilsmark 74-73-74 221

Soo-Yun Kang 76-73-73 222

Federico Piovano 79-74-70 223

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 73-78-72 223

Yuri Fudoh 79-71-73 223

Jee Young Lee 72-78-73 223

Sherri Steinhauer 70-75-78 223

Seon-Hwa Lee 77-74-73 224

Gloria Park 72-79-73 224

Rebecca Hudson 74-75-75 224

Ludivine Kreutz 72-75-77 224

Sung Ah Yim 74-76-75 225

Rachel Hetherington 74-76-75 225

Nicole Perrot 73-76-76 225

Julieta Granada 72-74-79 225

Trish Johnson 76-76-74 226

Wendy Doolan 75-76-77 228

Brittany Lincicome 78-78-73 229

Liselotte Neumann 73-76-80 229

Virginie Lagoutte 75-76-79 230

Hiromi Kobayashi 79-76-76 231

Catriona Matthew 75-75-82 232

Birdie Kim 81-76-76 233

Lisa Holm Sorensen 82-77-77 236

Stephanie Arricau 77-82-79 238

Senior British Open

Turnberry, Scotland; par 70

Loren Roberts 65-65-130

Eduardo Romero 67-63-130

Craig Stadler 65-66-131

David Edwards 67-65-132

Gil Morgan 68-65-133

Tim Simpson 66-67-133

Fuzzy Zoeller 70-65-135

Peter Jacobsen 65-70-135

Mike Reid 68-67-135

Dana Quigley 69-67-136

Tommy Nakajima 68-68-136

Mark McNulty 68-68-136

Scott Simpson 67-69-136

Stewart Ginn 69-68-137

Des Smyth 66-71-137

Mark James 67-70-137

Bob Cameron 70-68-138

Tom Kite 69-69-138

Eamonn Darcy 71-67-138

Dick Mast 71-67-138

Jack Ferenz 68-70-138

Joe Ozaki 67-71-138

John Ross 67-72-139

Danny Edwards 67-72-139

Andrew Reynolds 73-66-139

Rick Karbowski 69-70-139

Bobby Lincoln 69-70-139

Don Pooley 76-63-139

Simon Owen 71-68-139

Gery Watine 68-72-140

Tom McKnight 70-70-140

Jay Haas 72-68-140

Jose Rivero 71-69-140

Gordon J. Brand 67-73-140

Morris Hatalsky 73-67-140

Chris Starkjohann 70-70-140

Kirk Hanefeld 68-72-140

Tom Watson 73-67-140

Tony Johnstone 72-68-140

Lonnie Nielsen 71-69-140

Guillermo Encina 69-71-140

Kiyoshi Murota 70-70-140

Denis O'Sullivan 70-71-141

Luis Carbonetti 71-70-141

Derrick Cooper 70-71-141

Carl Mason 75-66-141

John Harris 73-68-141

Noel Ratcliffe 70-71-141

Frank Conner 72-70-142

D.A. Weibring 72-70-142

Malcolm Gregson 70-72-142

Angel Fernandez 71-71-142

John Benda 71-71-142

Bruce Summerhays 68-74-142

John A. Jacobs 71-71-142

James Blair III 71-71-142

Jon Chaffee 72-70-142

David J. Russell 70-73-143

Graham Marsh 73-70-143

David Eger 71-72-143

Eddie Polland 74-69-143

Emilio Rodriguez 68-75-143

Jeff Hawkes 70-73-143

Andy Bean 74-69-143

Juan Quiros 67-76-143

Hugh Baiocchi 70-73-143

Doug Johnson 70-73-143

Glenn Ralph 73-71-144

Hale Irwin 73-71-144

Tony Charnley 73-71-144

David Good 71-73-144

Martin Foster 71-73-144

Horacio Carbonetti 72-72-144

Seiji Ebihara 70-74-144

Isao Aoki 74-70-144

Gary Player 69-75-144

Nick Job 76-68-144

Bob Larratt 72-72-144

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 20 6 .769 -

x-Detroit 18 7 .720 11/2

Indiana 16 9 .640 31/2

Washington 13 13 .500 7

Charlotte 8 18 .308 12

New York 5 20 .200 141/2

Chicago 4 22 .154 16

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Los Angeles 22 6 .786 -

Sacramento 16 11 .593 51/2

Houston 15 12 .556 61/2

Seattle 14 13 .519 71/2

San Antonio 12 14 .462 9

Phoenix 11 15 .423 10

Minnesota 9 17 .346 12

x-clinched playoff spot

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 77, Seattle 67

Connecticut 75, Sacramento 68

San Antonio 98, Phoenix 96

Chicago 79, Minnesota 68

THURSDAY

Washington 92, Chicago 74

Charlotte 81, Minnesota 68

Houston 98, Phoenix 95

TONIGHT

New York at Charlotte, 6

Washington at Indiana, 7

TOMORROW

Minnesota at New York, 4

San Antonio at Connecticut, 4

Indiana at Chicago, 7

Houston at Phoenix, 7

Charlotte at Washington, 7:30

Los Angeles at Seattle, 9

Detroit at Sacramento, 9

HOLE IN ONE

RODGER BIDDLE, No. 5 at Chippewa Golf Course, 175 yards, 5-iron.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX-Recalled LHP Javier Lopez from Pawtucket of the IL. Assigned RHP Keith Foulke to Lowell of the New York-Penn League.

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Recalled 3B Andy Marte from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned INF Ramon Vazquez to Buffalo.

TEXAS RANGERS-Acquired OF Carlos Lee from the Milwaukee Brewers for RHP Francisco Cordero, OF Kevin Mench and OF Laynce Nix.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES SWING-Announced 1B C.J. Smith has been assigned to the team by the St. Louis Cardinals.

American Association

ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES-Released OF Terrell Merriman.

SIOUX FALLS-Agreed to terms with 1B-DH Bubba Smith.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS-Agreed to terms with INF Ray Navarrete.

NEWARK BEARS-Agreed to terms with INF Victor Rodriguez and P Shaun Babula.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS-Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Myers.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT-Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Rival.

QUEBEC CAPITALES-Agreed to terms with C Leon Galemba.

Northern League

CALGARY VIPERS-Agreed to terms with RHP Kieran Mattison and RHP Tony Pluta. Released RHP Charlie Hahn and OF Jon Mungle.

JOLIET JACKHAMMER-Rescinded the waiver claim on RHP Chad Scarbery of Winnipeg.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Agreed to terms with INF Zach Norman.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES-Traded RHP Chad Scarbery to Sioux Falls of the American Association for cash. Traded RHP Darwin Soto to Road Warriors of the Atlantic League for future considerations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS-Signed F Jamal Sampson.

INDIANA PACERS-Signed F Maceo Baston.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Agreed to terms with DT Haloti Ngata on a five-year contract.

BUFFALO BILLS-Agreed to terms with DT John McCargo on a five-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS-Agreed to terms with LB Bobby Carpenter on a five-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Signed TE Marcedes Lewis to a five-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Signed RB Laurence Maroney to a five-year contract and TE Walter Rasby. Released S Jarvis Herring.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Signed WR Jermaine Jamison.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Signed TE Vernon Davis.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS-Agreed to terms with D Mike Van Ryn on a four-year contract. Re-signed D Ric Jackman.

OTTAWA SENATORS-Re-signed LW Peter Schaefer to a multiyear contract.

ECHL

TOLEDO STORM-Signed D Troy Barnes and D Tim Songin to one-year contracts.

WHEELING NAILERS-Signed D Bernie Chmiel.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS-Named Kyle White men's assistant track coach.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON-Named Erin Wright assistant softball coach.

CLEVELAND STATE-Named Julie Bough assistant athletic trainer, Bill Buck director of men's basketball operations, Liberty Del Rosario director of women's basketball operations and Becca Stone women's assistant soccer coach.

DARTMOUTH-Named Christopher Bordeau men's heavyweight rowing coach.

DELAWARE-Named Andy Brown cheerleading coach and fitness coordinator.

KNOX-Named Teresa Powell assistant volleyball coach and Becky Mowers assistant softball coach.

LEHIGH-Named Henry D'Alberto men's golf coach and Roger Simpkins women's golf coach.

MAINE-Named Guy Perron men's associate head ice hockey coach.

MASS.-LOWELL-Named Jonathan Albert assistant director of athletic media relations.

MASS. MARITIME-Named Dave Melendez secondary coach and Andrew McKay outside linebacker coach.

NEWBERRY-Named Chris Youngberg assistant baseball coach.

PENN STATE-Named Jocelyn Forest assistant softball coach, Todd Doebler men's tennis coach and Brad Pantall strength & conditioning coach for men's and women's basketball.

SAN JOSE STATE-Named Alpha English and Brianna Finch women's assistant basketball coaches.

TENNIS

Countrywide Classic

Los Angeles

Singles quarterfinals

Fernando Gonzalez (3) d. Andre Agassi (5) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.; Tommy Haas (6) d. Paul Goldstein 6-3, 6-4; Dominik Hrbaty (7) d. Robby Ginepri (4), 7-6 (0), 6-2; Dmitry Tursunov (8) d. Andy Roddick (1), walkover.

Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, Calif.

Singles quarterfinals

Tatiana Golovin d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (4) 6-4, 7-6 (5); Patty Schnyder (2) d. Jill Craybas 6-4, 7-5; Nicole Vaidisova (3) d. Samantha Stosur, 6-4, 6-2; Kim Clijsters (1) d. Vera Zvonareva, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Generali Open

Kitzbuehel, Austria

Singles quarterfinals

Fernando Verdasco (5) d. Nicolas Lapentti 6-4, 6-4; Agustin Calleri (9) d. Gaston Gaudio (4) 7-5, 6-0; Mikhail Youzhny (8) d. Jurgen Melzer 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Juan Ignacio Chela (7) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (13) 6-4, 6-4.

Budapest Grand Prix

Budapest, Hungary

Singles quarterfinals

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (5) d. Romina Oprandi 6-3, 6-0; Martina Muller d. Eva Birnerova 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-1; Anna Smashnova (8) d. Catalina Castano (1) 6-2, 6-2; Michaella Krajicek (2) d. Sara Errani 6-4, 6-4.

Croatia Open

Umag, Croatia

Singles quarterfinals

Filippo Volandri d. Albert Portas 7-6 (4), 6-4; Carlos Moya (5) d. Juan-Pablo Guzman 6-1, 6-4; Stanislas Wawrinka d. Juan Martin del Potro 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, leads Jiri Vanek 6-1, 1-2, susp., rain.

auto racing

San Jose Grand Prix

Champ Car

After yesterday's qualifying;

qualifying continues today

San Jose, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.156 seconds, 103.573 mph. 2. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone 50.160, 103.565. 3. (7) A.J. Allmendinger Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.246, 103.387. 4. (6) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.248, 103.383. 5. (14) Dan Clarke, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.278, 103.322.

6. (15)Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.373, 103.127. 7. (4) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.440, 102.990. 8. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.504, 102.859. 9. (2) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.587, 203.690. 10. (10) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.734, 102.393.

11. (19) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.861, 102.137. 12. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.952, 102.009. 13. (34) Charles Zwolsman, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 51.004, 101.851. 14. (20) Katherine Legge, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 51.329, 101.206. 15. (11) Jan Heylen, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 51.591, 100.892. 16. (8) Nicky Pastorelli, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 52.344, 99.243. 17. (5) Will Power, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, no time.

latest line

Baseball

National League

ATLANTA Even-6 NY Mets

LA DODGERS 6-7 Washington

St. Louis 51/2 -61/2 CHICAGO CUBS

PHILADELPHIA Even-6 Florida

MILWAUKEE 6-7 Cincinnati

HOUSTON 71/2 -81/2 Arizona

San Francisco Even-6 PITTSBURGH

San Diego Even-6 COLORADO

American League

BOSTON 51/2 -61/2 LA Angels

OAKLAND 61/2 -71/2 Toronto

NY YANKEES 12-14 Tampa Bay

Chi White Sox 7-8 BALTIMORE

CLEVELAND 6-7 Seattle

MINNESOTA Even-6 Detroit

TEXAS 10-12 Kansas City

Canadian Football

B.C. Lions 21/2 TORONTO

SASKATCHEWAN P Calgary

Boxing

Light Heavyweight Title Fight-(12 Rounds)

at Quest Arena-Boise, ID.

B. Ajamu +355; R. Jones Jr.-435

Home team in CAPS

FOOTBALL

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 6 0 0 12 192 119

Winnipeg 5 2 0 10 173 129

Toronto 2 3 0 4 98 106

Hamilton 1 6 0 2 132 196

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 3 3 0 6 186 155

Calgary 3 3 0 6 151 153

Edmonton 2 4 0 4 104 150

Sask. 2 3 0 4 148 176

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

LAST NIGHT

Winnipeg 29, Hamilton 0

Montreal 21, Edmonton 13

TONIGHT

British Columbia at Toronto

Calgary at Saskatchewan

THURSDAY, Aug. 3

Toronto at Montreal

NFL preseason

Sunday, Aug. 6

Hall of Fame Game

Oakland vs. Philadelphia at Canton, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Thursday Aug. 10

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Friday Aug. 11

Denver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York Jets at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

New York Giants at Baltimore, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

NFL first-round signings

1. Houston, Mario Williams, de, N.C. State-six years, $54 million.

2. New Orleans, Reggie Bush, rb, Southern Cal.

3. Tennessee, Vince Young, qb, Texas-five years, $58 million.

4. New York Jets, D'Brickashaw Ferguson, ot, Virginia-terms undisclosed.

5. Green Bay, A.J. Hawk, lb, Ohio State.

6. San Francisco, Vernon Davis, te, Maryland-terms undisclosed.

7. Oakland, Michael Huff, db, Texas-five years, $22.5 million.

8. Buffalo, Donte Whitner, db, Ohio State.

9. Detroit, Ernie Sims, lb, Florida State.

10. Arizona, Matt Leinart, qb, Southern Cal.

11. Denver (from St. Louis), Jay Cutler, qb, Vanderbilt-six years, $48 million.

12. Baltimore (from Cleveland), Haloti Ngata, dt, Oregon-five years, terms undisclosed.

13. Cleveland (from Baltimore), Kamerion Wimbley, de, Florida State-six years, $23.7 million.

14. Philadelphia, Brodrick Bunkley, dt, Florida State.

15. St. Louis (from Atlanta through Denver), Tye Hill, db, Clemson.

16. Miami, Jason Allen, db, Tennessee.

17. Minnesota, Chad Greenway, lb, Iowa-five years, $13.25 million.

18. Dallas, Bobby Carpenter, lb, Ohio State-five years, $12 million.

19. San Diego, Antonio Cromartie, db, Florida State-five years, $12.75 million.

20. Kansas City, Tamba Hali, de, Penn State-five years, terms undisclosed.

21. New England, Laurence Maroney, rb, Minnesota-terms undisclosed.

22. San Francisco (from Washington through Denver), Manny Lawson, de, N.C. State-terms undisclosed.

23. Tampa Bay, Davin Joseph, g, Oklahoma-five years, terms undisclosed.

24. Cincinnati, Johnathan Joseph, db, South Carolina.

25. Pittsburgh (from New York Giants), Santonio Holmes, wr, Ohio State.

26. Buffalo (from Chicago), John McCargo, dt, N.C. State-five years, $8.6 million.

27. Carolina, DeAngelo Williams, rb, Memphis-five years, $9 million.

28. Jacksonville, Marcedes Lewis, te, UCLA-five years, $7.5 million.

29. New York Jets (from Denver), Nick Mangold, c, Ohio State-five years, $7.47 million.

30. Indianapolis, Joseph Addai, rb, LSU.

31. Seattle, Kelly Jennings, db, Miami.

32. New York Giants (from Pittsburgh), Mathias Kiwanuka, de, Boston College-five years, $10 million.

amateur baseball

Senior Knothole

Sandlot World Series

St. Louis 014 312 0 - 11 10 1

Toledo Hitmen 121 010 0 - 5 8 7

WP-LaBruyeie. LP-Graham. Sumner (T) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Federation

Warriors 210 570 2 - 17 13 1

Tim & Ed's 033 000 0 - 6 5 1

WP-Volmar. LP-Kirkpatrick. McGilvroy (W) 2-3.

ESCL Collegiate

Ohio Trojans 003 020 110 - 7 11 3

Canton 212 010 000 - 6 8 1

WP-Albright. LP-Frame. Welker (OT) 2-5, 2 B.

raceway park

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, FMNW1250L5, $1,700, 1:58.4

C C's Gem N(K Pluta) 11.80 4.20 2.20

Ss Success(C Wolfe) 3.60 2.10

Cc's Flash Point(M Headworth) 2.20

Also-Terminally Pretty, Armbro Calisto, Generaly Outspoken,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $35.40

Trifecta 4-5-2 Paid $88.40

Superfecta 4-5-2-3 Paid $178.00

SECOND-Pace, FMNW1500L5, $2,500, 1:57.3

Miss Marty(A Lake) 14.20 4.00 2.60

Jj's Pilgrim(M Wolfe) 4.40 3.60

Our Alibi(D Lake) 2.80

Also-Sisbro Wildfire, Spirited Sammi, Kats D Zire,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $159.60

Trifecta 6-5-4 Paid $219.80

Superfecta 6-5-4-3 Paid $1,221.40

Daily Double 4-6 Paid $60.00

THIRD-Pace, FMNW1250L5, $1,700, 1:56.0

Emileah T(M Headworth) 5.00 2.40 2.10

Village Corky(D Cincebox) 3.00 2.20

Silky Sailor(A Lake) 2.10

Also-Abby's Pridenjoy, S A Cruiser, Say Nothing,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $24.40

Trifecta 4-1-6 Paid $34.20

Superfecta 4-1-6-5 Paid $83.80

FOURTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:02.3

Perfect View(E Patalan) 2.60 3.40 2.40

Striking Stripe(R Cassavaugh) 4.60 4.00

Star Fiftyfour(C Smith Jr) 5.20

Also-It's A Blitz, Doc Magic, Mrs Sizzle, Strikingly Red, Goodby Dale,

Exacta 3-7 Paid $20.80

Trifecta 3-7-2 Paid $86.00

Superfecta 3-7-2-1 Paid $1,444.60

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.3

Cruzn Margaritavil(M Mayes) 41.20 11.20 3.40

Miracle Sam(M Wolfe) 2.60 2.60

North Chief(D Lake) 3.00

Also-Bonus Miles, Bella's Boy, Sugar On A Sundae, Thundering Thelma, R U Forever,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $75.20

Trifecta 6-1-3 Paid $438.40

Superfecta 6-1-3-A Paid $1,447.60

SIXTH-Pace, FM2000CLHP, $1,200, 1:59.2

Sassy Shelley(A Lake) 5.20 3.00 2.80

Gamine Unique(C Wolfe) 8.40 6.00

Golden Glow(D Cincebox) 2.80

Also-Noble Krissy, Finn Tish First, Patcando, Foxy Moxie, High Velocity N, Page Burner,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $40.60

Trifecta 5-2-8 Paid $196.20

Superfecta 5-2-8-3 Paid $1,900.20

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 1:58.3

Borabora Jana(A Short) 21.60 10.40 4.60

Peachi Hello(M Mayes) 4.20 2.60

Mhs Lets Go Largo(G Horn) 4.40

Also-Proud To Be Me, Chateau's Bunny, Zorgwijk Carita, Pretty Power,

Exacta 7-3 Paid $92.00

Trifecta 7-3-6 Paid $282.40

Superfecta 7-3-6-2 Paid $785.00

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 1:58.0

Cash Queen(T Marts Jr) 10.80 6.00 2.80

Forrestridge Abbey(C Wolfe) 5.40 3.80

Nina Mania(M Wolfe) 2.60

Also-No Bridge Limits, Scout T, Irish Chop Suey, Up Front Charlett, Hurricane Jenna,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $37.20

Trifecta 1-5-4 Paid $134.00

Superfecta 1-5-4-7 Paid $1,422.80

NINTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:02.1

Bonniestrikesagain(C Wolfe) 8.60 3.80 2.60

Berto Coquette(C Peter) 5.60 4.60

Sardis(C Shaner) 3.40

Also-Tabby Key, Sing With Me, Smiling Winds, Inquisitive Gal, E Max,

Exacta 7-2 Paid $36.80

Trifecta 7-2-5 Paid $105.40

Superfecta 7-2-5-3 Paid $544.00

10TH-Pace, 5000CLHC, $2,700,

1:58.1

Home Stand(T Marts Jr) 33.60 11.00 6.00

In A Flash(A Lake) 5.00 3.40

Sam Stone(D Cincebox) 2.40

Also-Rick Ed, Truly American, Patrick Craig Cam,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $208.80

Trifecta 3-5-2 Paid $524.80

Superfecta 3-5-2-4 Paid $2,425.60

Pick3 1-7-3 Paid $680.40

Attendance 697. Handle $35,523.

Sportlight

July 29

1751-The first International World Title Prize Fight takes place in Harlston, Norfolk, England. The champion, Jack Slack of England, beats the challenger, M. Petit of France, in 25 minutes.

1924-Paul Runyan defeats Craig Wood 1 up in 38 holes in the final round to capture the PGA championship.

1934-Paul Runyan beats Craig Wood on the 38th hole to win the PGA Championship at Park Country Club in Williamsville, N.Y.

1956-Cathy Cornelius wins a playoff over Barbara McIntyre to win the U.S. Women's Open.

1957-At the Polo Grounds in New York, Floyd Patterson TKOs Tommy Jackson at 1:52 of the 10th round to retain the heavyweight title.

1979-Amy Alcott shoots a 7-under 285 to beat Nancy Lopez in the Peter Jackson Classic, later named The du Maurier Classic. The du Maurier is one of the LPGA Tour's major championships from 1979-2000.

1980-Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz of Poland sets an Olympic record in the pole vault with a vault of 18-111/2 in Moscow.

1986-The United States Football League wins and loses in its lawsuit against the National Football League. The jury finds that the NFL violated antitrust laws, as the USFL claimed, but awards the USFL only $1 in damages.

1989-Cuba's Javier Sotomayer becomes the first person to jump 8 feet, setting a world record at the Caribbean Championship in San Juan, Puerto Rico, in the high jump. Sotomayer held the record at 7-111/2.

1990-Beth Daniel shoots a 66 to overcome a 5-shot deficit and win the LPGA Championship-her first major title in 12 years on the tour. Daniel beats Rosie Jones by one stroke and pockets $150,000, the largest in LPGA Tour history.

1991-Jack Nicklaus shoots a 5-under 65 to beat Chi Chi Rodriquez by four strokes in a playoff for the U.S. Senior Open title.

1992-The U.S. 400-meter freestyle relay team wins the gold medal as Matt Biondi and Tom Jager become the first U.S. male swimmers to win golds in three Olympics.

1996-Record-setting sprinter Michael Johnson sweeps to victory in an Olympic 400-meter record 43.49 seconds, while Carl Lewis leaps into history in Atlanta. Lewis' long jump of 27 feet, 103/4 inches earns him his ninth gold medal, equaling the American mark held by swimmer Mark Spitz.

2001-Lance Armstrong wins his third straight Tour de France, ending three weeks of grueling competition and again dominating the world's toughest cycling event. He's the first American to win the Tour three times in a row.

2003-Boston's Bill Mueller becomes the first player in major league history to hit grand slams from both sides of the plate in a game and connects for three homers in a 14-7 win at Texas.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest