Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/30/2006

Golf, auto racing, tennis

GOLF

U.S. Bank Championship

Milwaukee, par 70

Corey Pavin 61-64-68 193

Jerry Kelly 64-67-64 195

Frank Lickliter II 66-66-64 196

D.J. Trahan 66-65-65 196

Shaun Micheel 68-65-65 198

Billy Andrade 65-67-66 198

Nathan Green 67-64-67 198

Joey Sindelar 67-65-67 199

Jeff Sluman 66-65-68 199

Chris Couch 70-65-65 200

Jason Bohn 65-64-71 200

Richard S. Johnson 69-65-67 201

Bob May 66-68-67 201

Woody Austin 70-68-63 201

Fred Funk 67-68-67 202

Jonathan Byrd 67-68-67 202

Tommy Armour III 66-68-68 202

John Riegger 66-71-65 202

Chris Riley 67-65-70 202

David Frost 65-66-71 202

Jason Day 68-64-70 202

Duffy Waldorf 68-68-67 203

Nick O Hern 71-65-67 203

Brett Quigley 71-65-67 203

Paul Stankowski 70-66-67 203

Stephen Leaney 69-66-68 203

Bob Estes 69-68-66 203

K.J. Choi 67-67-69 203

Cameron Beckman 65-72-66 203

John Huston 67-67-69 203

David Branshaw 69-67-68 204

Ian Leggatt 71-65-68 204

Dean Wilson 66-70-68 204

Dicky Pride 68-67-69 204

Jimmy Walker 70-67-67 204

Brett Wetterich 69-69-66 204

Jay Delsing 68-70-66 204

Kenny Perry 70-68-66 204

Stewart Cink 68-68-69 205

Robert Gamez 68-67-70 205

John Cook 71-64-70 205

Bubba Watson 68-67-70 205

Jeff Gove 74-63-68 205

Alex Cejka 67-70-68 205

Scott Verplank 69-68-68 205

Bill Glasson 69-69-67 205

Kent Jones 68-66-71 205

Todd Fischer 66-70-70 206

Jason Schultz 67-69-70 206

Tag Ridings 67-70-69 206

Skip Kendall 65-70-71 206

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-65-69 206

Kevin Sutherland 72-65-69 206

Brian Gay 70-64-72 206

Dudley Hart 70-64-72 206

Arjun Atwal 64-69-73 206

Len Mattiace 68-70-68 206

David McKenzie 70-68-68 206

Dan Forsman 69-69-68 206

Mark Wilson 69-66-72 207

Nicholas Thompson 67-68-72 207

Chris Smith 63-72-72 207

Bubba Dickerson 66-68-73 207

Larry Mize 68-70-69 207

Steve Stricker 68-70-69 207

Joe Durant 71-67-69 207

Matt Gogel 68-70-69 207

Scott Gump 66-70-72 208

Kris Cox 70-65-73 208

Mike Small 68-68-72 208

Mark Calcavecchia 69-68-71 208

Omar Uresti 68-70-70 208

Ron Whittaker 70-67-72 209

Jerry Smith 68-69-72 209

Briny Baird 69-68-72 209

Hunter Mahan 69-69-71 209

Shane Bertsch 68-70-71 209

David Roesch 68-68-74 210

Charles Warren 69-68-73 210

Lee Janzen 66-71-73 210

Matt Hansen 68-70-73 211

Garrett Willis 66-72-75 213

LPGA Evian Masters

Evian, France, par 72

Final

a-amateur

Karrie Webb, $450,000 67-68-69-68 272

Laura Davies, $255,333 68-71-67-67 273

Michelle Wie, $255,333 69-66-70-68 273

Mi Hyun Kim, $166,090 66-71-71-66 274

Lorena Ochoa, $133,683 66-69-73-67 275

Se Ri Pak, $109,376 68-68-70-70 276

Paula Creamer, $91,552 70-68-74-65 277

Annika Sorenstam, $76,159 69-69-71-70 279

Jeong Jang, $76,159 71-69-68-71 279

Cristie Kerr, $65,625 73-70-73-65 281

Wendy Ward, $56,876 69-76-69-68 282

Heather Young, $56,876 69-74-70-69 282

Candie Kung, $56,876 71-70-70-71 282

Maria Hjorth, $49,909 68-72-70-73 283

Juli Inkster, $43,427 74-71-70-69 284

Karine Icher, $43,427 75-69-71-69 284

Michele Redman, $43,427 69-72-74-69 284

Young Kim, $43,427 73-72-69-70 284

Sophie Gustafson, $37,269 71-72-71-71 285

Hee-Won Han, $37,269 72-69-71-73 285

Lorie Kane, $37,269 70-68-74-73 285

Laura Diaz, $33,380 76-69-72-69 286

Beth Daniel, $33,380 71-74-71-70 286

Pat Hurst, $33,380 73-68-72-73 286

Morgan Pressel, $29,815 75-75-67-70 287

Shi Hyun Ahn, $29,815 70-73-73-71 287

Natalie Gulbis, $29,815 71-74-70-72 287

Marisa Baena, $26,466 74-74-72-68 288

Meena Lee, $26,466 73-71-73-71 288

Sakura Yokomine, $26,466 73-72-70-73 288

Marcy Hart, $21,690 76-72-71-70 289

Iben Tinning, $21,690 73-73-72-71 289

Ai Miyazato, $21,690 76-72-69-72 289

Kirsty A. Taylor, $21,690 71-73-73-72 289

Karen Stupples, $21,690 78-66-72-73 289

Carin Koch, $21,690 70-70-74-75 289

Riikka Hakkarainen,$21,69070-73-70-76 289

Angela Stanford, $17,554 71-75-74-70 290

Helen Alfredsson, $17,554 73-72-75-70 290

Veronica Zorzi, $17,554 72-73-75-70 290

Sherri Steinhauer, $14,398 70-75-78-68 291

Cecilia Ekelundh, $14,398 74-75-71-71 291

Gwladys Nocera, $14,398 78-69-72-72 291

Joo Mi Kim, $14,398 72-76-70-73 291

Christina Kim, $14,398 71-73-74-73 291

Suzann Pettersen, $14,398 69-71-77-74 291

Shani Waugh, $14,398 66-73-77-75 291

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, $11,829 73-78-72-69 292

Stacy Prammanasudh, $11,829 74-77-70-71 292

Bo Bae Song, $11,829 72-72-74-74 292

Brittany Lang, $11,019 72-74-74-73 293

Seon-Hwa Lee, $10,208 77-74-73-70 294

Gloria Park, $10,208 72-79-73-70 294

Jee Young Lee, $10,208 72-78-73-71 294

Meg Mallon, $10,208 74-67-79-74 294

a-Amy Yang 79-68-72-75 294

Aree Song, $9,399 76-70-72-77 295

Rachel Hetherington,$8,750 74-76-75-71 296

Nicole Perrot, $8,750 73-76-76-71 296

Soo-Yun Kang, $8,750 76-73-73-74 296

Rebecca Hudson, $7,940 74-75-75-73 297

Ludivine Kreutz, $7,940 72-75-77-73 297

Catrin Nilsmark, $7,940 74-73-74-76 297

Sung Ah Yim, $7,615 74-76-75-73 298

Yuri Fudoh, $7,453 79-71-73-76 299

Liselotte Neumann, $7,210 73-76-80-71 300

Trish Johnson, $7,210 76-76-74-74 300

Brittany Lincicome, $6,805 78-78-73-72 301

Wendy Doolan, $6,805 75-76-77-73 301

Federica Piovano, $6,805 79-74-70-78 301

Virginie Lagoutte, $6,481 75-76-79-72 302

Julieta Granada, $6,399 72-74-79-78 303

Hiromi Kobayashi, $6,318 79-76-76-74 305

Catriona Matthew, $6,237 75-75-82-74 306

Birdie Kim, $6,157 81-76-76-75 308

Lisa Holm Sorensen, $6,076 82-77-77-75 311

Stephanie Arricau, $5,999 77-82-79-78 316

Senior British Open

Turnberry, Scotland, par 70

a-amateur

Loren Roberts 65-65-69 199

Eduardo Romero 67-63-73 203

Tim Simpson 66-67-72 205

Dick Mast 71-67-70 208

Gil Morgan 68-65-75 208

David Edwards 67-65-76 208

Craig Stadler 65-66-77 208

Tommy Nakajima 68-68-74 210

Don Pooley 76-63-72 211

Tom Kite 69-69-74 212

Mark James 67-70-75 212

Peter Jacobsen 65-70-77 212

James Blair III 71-71-71 213

D.A. Weibring 72-70-71 213

John Harris 73-68-72 213

Jay Haas 72-68-73 213

Mike Reid 68-67-78 213

Tom Watson 73-67-74 214

Simon Owen 71-68-75 214

Bob Cameron 70-68-76 214

Fuzzy Zoeller 70-65-79 214

Hale Irwin 73-71-71 215

Juan Quiros 67-76-72 215

Luis Carbonetti 71-70-74 215

Lonnie Nielsen 71-69-75 215

Tony Johnstone 72-68-75 215

Morris Hatalsky 73-67-75 215

Gordon J. Brand 67-73-75 215

John Ross 67-72-76 215

Stewart Ginn 69-68-78 215

Mark McNulty 68-68-79 215

Andy Bean 74-69-73 216

David J Russell 70-73-73 216

Jon Chaffee 72-70-74 216

Carl Mason 75-66-75 216

Kiyoshi Murota 70-70-76 216

Gery Watine 68-72-76 216

Andrew Reynolds 73-66-77 216

Eamonn Darcy 71-67-78 216

Dana Quigley 69-67-80 216

Nick Job 76-68-73 217

Horacio Carbonetti 72-72-73 217

David Good 71-73-73 217

David Eger 71-72-74 217

Kirk Hanefeld 68-72-77 217

Joe Ozaki 67-71-79 217

Jack Ferenz 68-70-79 217

Scott Simpson 67-69-81 217

Doug Johnson 70-73-75 218

Graham Marsh 73-70-75 218

John Benda 71-71-76 218

Derrick Cooper 70-71-77 218

Bob Larratt 72-72-75 219

Isao Aoki 74-70-75 219

Tony Charnley 73-71-75 219

Glenn Ralph 73-71-75 219

Angel Fernandez 71-71-77 219

Guillermo Encina 69-71-79 219

Tom McKnight 70-70-79 219

Bobby Lincoln 69-70-80 219

Des Smyth 66-71-82 219

Gary Player 69-75-76 220

Seiji Ebihara 70-74-76 220

Hugh Baiocchi 70-73-77 220

Frank Conner 72-70-78 220

Jos De Rivero 71-69-80 220

Danny Edwards 67-72-81 220

John A. Jacobs 71-71-79 221

Malcolm Gregson 70-72-79 221

Noel Ratcliffe 70-71-80 221

Martin Foster 71-73-78 222

Bruce Summerhays 68-74-80 222

Chris Starkjohann 70-70-82 222

Emilio Rodriguez 68-75-80 223

Eddie Polland 74-69-80 223

Jeff Hawkes 70-73-83 226

Rick Karbowski 69-70-87 226

Denis O Sullivan 70-71-WD

John Bland 69-WD

John Chillas WD

a-Peter Lamb 83-DQ

Jerry Bruner 80-77-DQ

LOCAL TENNIS

City Singles Championship

At Toledo Tennis Club

MEN S FINAL: Todd Dominiak d. James O Connell, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

WOMEN S FINAL: JoEllen Kaufman d. Kelly O Connell, 6-2, 6-0.

AUTO RACING

Firestone Indy 400 Lineup

IRL

Brooklyn, Mich.

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 216.777 mph. 2. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 216.466. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 214.763. 4. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 214.540. 5. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 214.273.

6. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 214.170. 7. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 213.851. 8. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 213.725. 9. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 213.694. 10. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 213.450.

11. (16) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 213.357. 12. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 213.207. 13. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 213.164. 14. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 212.761. 15. (5) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Honda, 212.248.

16. (17) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 211.691. 17. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara-Honda, 210.502. 18. (14) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 210.350. 19. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 209.886.

German Grand Prix Lineup

Formula One

Hockenheim, Germany

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1 minute, 14.070 seconds, 138.14 mph. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:14.205. 3. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:14.569. 4. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:14.862. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:14.894.

6. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:14.934. 7. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:15.282. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:15.923. 9. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain , McLaren-Mercedes, 1:15.936. 10. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:16.326.

11. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:15.094 12. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:15.141. 13. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:15.150. 14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW-Sauber, 1:15.329. 15. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:15.380.

16. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:15.397. 17. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 1:16.399. 18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland, 1:17.093. 19. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:17.185. 20. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Midland, 1:17.836.

21. Sakon Yamamoto, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:20:444. 22. Scott Speed, United States, Scuderia Toro Rosso, no time.

Grand Prix of San Jose Lineup

Champ Car World Series

San Jose, Calif.

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone 48.989 seconds/106.040 mph. 2. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49.810/104.292. 3. (7) A.J. Allmendinger Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49.264/105.448. 4. (10) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49.659/104.609. 5. (6) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49.813/104.286.

6. (5) Will Power, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49.867/104.173. 7. (2) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49.887/104.131. 8. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49.962/103.975. 9. (14) Dan Clarke, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.161/103.563. 10. (19) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.215/103.451.

11. (4) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.312/103.252. 12. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.341/103.192. 13. (15)Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.373/103.127. 14. (34) Charles Zwolsman, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.435/103.00. 15. (20) Katherine Legge, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.473/102.922.

16. (11) Jan Heylen, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50.838/102.183. 17. (8) Nicky Pastorelli, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 51.628/100.620.

Fram-Autolite Nationals Qualifying

NHRA

Sonoma, Calif.

After Friday qualifying; finals today

Top Fuel

1. Tony Schumacher, 4.486 seconds, 328.94 mph. 2. Brandon Bernstein, 4.557, 327.74. 3. J.R. Todd, 4.586, 321.19. 4. David Grubnic, 4.593, 324.20. 5. Morgan Lucas, 4.605, 304.87. 6. Bob Vandergriff, 4.607, 321.12. 7. Hillary Will, 4.626, 320.81. 8. Alan Bradshaw, 4.632, 319.52. 9. Melanie Troxel, 4.640, 322.65. 10. David Baca, 4.642, 285.53. 11. Doug Kalitta, 4.665, 306.12. 12. Doug Herbert, 4.695, 305.84. 13. Cory McClenathan, 4.702, 325.14. 14. Larry Dixon, 4.733, 319.60. 15. Steven Chrisman, 5.259, 201.25. 16. Mike Strasburg, 9.482, 94.39.

Funny Car

1. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.738, 325.30. 2. Del Worsham, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.803, 323.89. 3. Eric Medlen, Mustang, 4.804, 319.37. 4. Scott Kalitta, Monte Carlo, 4.806, 319.14. 5. Tony Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 4.816, 319.75. 6. Gary Densham, Monte Carlo, 4.825, 319.14. 7. Phil Burkart, Monte Carlo, 4.833, 313.51. 8. Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 4.851, 314.17. 9. Mike Ashley, Dodge Stratus, 4.851, 314.09. 10. Tommy Johnson Jr., Monte Carlo, 4.857, 314.31. 11. Gary Scelzi, Charger, 4.865, 317.64. 12. Tony Bartone, Monte Carlo, 4.922, 304.39. 13. Cruz Pedregon, Monte Carlo, 4.952, 290.19. 14. Whit Bazemore, Charger, 4.966, 265.59. 15. Bob Gilbertson, Stratus, 4.975, 301.33. 16. Tim Wilkerson, Monte Carlo, 4.987, 314.39.

Pro Stock

1. V. Gaines, Dodge Stratus, 6.651, 206.92. 2. Jason Line, Pontiac GTO, 6.656, 207.02. 3. Greg Anderson, GTO, 6.657, 207.24. 4. Greg Stanfield, GTO, 6.666, 206.51. 5. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt, 6.669, 206.80. 6. Allen Johnson, Stratus, 6.670, 206.16. 7. Tom Martino, GTO, 6.678, 206.86. 8. Jim Yates, GTO, 6.679, 205.72. 9. Mike Edwards, GTO, 6.680, 206.32. 10. Larry Morgan, Stratus, 6.688, 206.10. 11. Ron Krisher, Cobalt, 6.692, 206.42. 12. Richie Stevens, Stratus, 6.692, 205.76. 13. Mark Pawuk, GTO, 6.708, 205.41. 14. Warren Johnson, GTO, 6.709, 206.64. 15. Mike Thomas, Stratus, 6.714, 205.04. 16. Max Naylor, Stratus, 6.715, 205.29.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Antron Brown, Suzuki, 6.983, 191.51. 2. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 7.000, 192.69. 3. Chip Ellis, Buell, 7.013, 189.84. 4. Angelle Sampey, Suzuki, 7.024, 190.54. 5. Tom Bradford, Buell, 7.038, 191.13. 6. Shawn Gann, Suzuki, 7.042, 191.65. 7. Geno Scali, Suzuki, 7.044, 190.57. 8. Ryan Schnitz, Buell, 7.061, 189.39. 9. Craig Treble, Suzuki, 7.079, 189.26. 10. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.082, 189.98. 11. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson, 7.104, 189.82. 12. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.114, 188.20. 13. Matt Smith, Buell, 7.119, 185.28. 14. Chris Rivas, Buell, 7.144, 187.47. 15. Michael Phillips, Suzuki, 7.204, 189.39. 16. Mike Berry, Suzuki, 7.220, 185.84.

Busch Silver Celebration 200

NASCAR

Madison, Ill.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200 laps, 119.142 mph., $59,950. 2. (11) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $41,000. 3. (1) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $40,025. 4. (14) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $31,775. 5. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $29,725.

6. (12) Scott Wimmer, Ford, 200, $44,827. 7. (7) David Green, Ford, 199, $39,949. 8. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 199, $25,775. 9. (10) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 199, $32,709. 10. (18) Kevin Grubb, Chevrolet, 199, $28,775.

11. (35) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 199, $31,749. 12. (20) Burney Lamar, Chevrolet, 199, $36,749. 13. (17) Todd Kluever, Ford, 199, $30,449. 14. (16) David Reutimann, Dodge, 199, $26,540. 15. (19) Jon Wood, Ford, 199, $30,579.

16. (33) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 198, $29,694. 17. (24) Stacy Compton, Ford, 198, $29,509. 18. (30) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 198, $34,874. 19. (21) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 197, $25,840. 20. (27) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 197, $26,430.

21. (22) Auggie Vidovich, Dodge, 197, $31,320. 22. (37) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 197, $27,754. 23. (9) Regan Smith, Ford, 197, $27,994. 24. (13) Danny O Quinn Jr., Ford, 197, $27,484. 25. (42) Mark McFarland, Chevrolet, 196, $27,449.

26. (25) John Andretti, Ford, 196, $27,239. 27. (26) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 196, $22,885. 28. (34) Justin Diercks, Chevrolet, 195, $22,770. 29. (8) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 195, $32,384. 30. (32) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 194, $22,980.

31. (4) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 193, $24,920. 32. (38) Ron Young, Chevrolet, 193, $22,310. 33. (15) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 191, $28,444. 34. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 190, $22,095. 35. (6) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 182, $31,729.

36. (29) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 151, brakes, $21,875. 37. (23) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 135, $21,790. 38. (28) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 106, accident, $23,730. 39. (43) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 61, brakes, $23,695. 40. (40) David Odell, Chevrolet, 59, out, $21,660.

41. (39) Jason White, Dodge, 56, rear end, $21,625. 42. (31) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 10, engine failure, $21,545. 43. (36) Josh Richeson, Chevrolet, 2, handling, $21,482.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 54 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 5.658 seconds.

Caution Flags: Two for 11 laps.

Lead Changes: Eight among three drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 1-107; S.Wimmer 108-112; C.Edwards 113-120; D.Hamlin 121-136; C.Edwards 137-144; D.Hamlin 145-153; C.Edwards 154; D.Hamlin 155-191; C.Edwards 192-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 4 times for 169 laps; C.Edwards, 4 times for 26 laps; S.Wimmer, 1 time for 5 laps.

Point Standings: 1. K.Harvick, 3,437. 2. C.Edwards, 3,119. 3. C.Bowyer, 3,050. 4. D.Hamlin, 3,007. 5. J.Yeley, 2,826. 6. P.Menard, 2,563. 7. Ky.Busch, 2,556. 8. G.Biffle, 2,510. 9. Jo.Sauter, 2,484. 10. K.Wallace, 2,402.

FOOTBALL

CFL

Yesterday

British Columbia at Toronto, late

Calgary at Saskatchewan, late

Friday

Winnipeg 29, Hamilton 0

Montreal 21, Edmonton 13

Thursday, Aug. 3

Toronto at Montreal

Friday, Aug. 4

Hamilton at Winnipeg

Edmonton at British Columbia

TENNIS

Generali Open

Kitzbuehel, Austria

Singles

Semifinals

Agustin Calleri (9) d. Fernando Verdasco (5) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Juan Ignacio Chela (7) d. Mikhail Youzhny (8) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Croatia Open

Umag, Croatia

Singles

Quarterfinals

Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, d. Jiri Vanek 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

Semifinals

Stanislas Wawrinka d. Filippo Volandri 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, d. Carlos Moya (5) 6-1, 7-5.

Budapest Grand Prix

Budapest, Hungary

Singles

Semifinals

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (5) d. Michaella Krajicek (2) 6-3, 6-4.

Anna Smashnova (8) d. Martina Muller 6-4, 6-3.

Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, Calif.

Singles

Semifinals

Kim Clijsters (1) d. Nicole Vaidisova (3) 7-5, 6-2.

Countrywide Classic

Los Angeles

Singles

Semifinals

Tommy Haas (6) d. Dominik Hrbaty (7) 6-2, 7-5.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Activated OF Jay Gibbons from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Luis Terrero for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS Placed RHP Rafael Soriano on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Sean Green from the 15-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Recalled SS Tony Pena from Richmond of the IL.

HOUSTON ASTROS Optioned 3B Morgan Ensberg and RHP Taylor Buchholz to Round Rock of the PCL. Recalled RHP Chris Sampson from Round Rock.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Recalled 1B James Loney from Albuquerque of the PCL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Recalled INF Danny Sandoval from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

American Association

PENSACOLA PELICANS Signed LHP Andrew Lane.

ST. PAUL SAINTS Signed LHP Brian Whinnery.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS Signed RHP Cory Bailey.

Can-Am League

NASHUA PRIDE Signed OF Jayson Bass.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS Released DE Otis Leverette.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Agreed to terms with CB Johnathan Joseph on a five-year contract. Agreed to terms with OT Andrew Whitworth, LB A.J. Nicholson and WR Reggie McNeal. Signed DT Domata Peko and S Ethan Kilmer.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed WR Travis Wilson to a four-year contract. Released WR Steve Sanders. Signed OL Alonzo Ephraim.

DETROIT LIONS Signed S Daniel Bullocks to a four-year contract. Activated CB Stanley Wilson from the physically unable to perform list. Waived OL Matt McGhghy.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed LB A.J. Hawk to a six-year contract.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Signed RB Joseph Addai to a five-year contract and T Charlie Johnson to a four-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS Activated WR Justin McCareins and DB Rayshun Reed from the physically unable to perform list.

Canadian Football League

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS Released WR Craig Yeast.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK RED BULLS Transferred F Jean Philippe Peguero to Brondby of Denmark.

HOLES IN ONE

RICH PETERSON, No. 17 at Highland Meadows, 135 yards, 7-iron.

BOB FREEMAN, No. 7 at Toledo CC, 135 yards, 8-iron.

BOB KRUEGER, No. 17 at Maple Grove, 135 yards, 6-iron.

WNBA

YESTERDAY

New York 85, Charlotte 80

Washington 74, Indiana 67

FRIDAY

Connecticut 75, Sacramento 68

San Antonio 98, Phoenix 96

Chicago 79, Minnesota 65

Detroit 77, Seattle 67

TODAY

Minnesota at New York, 4

San Antonio at Connecticut, 4

Indiana at Chicago, 7

Houston at Phoenix, 7

Charlotte at Washington, 7:30

Los Angeles at Seattle, 9

Detroit at Sacramento, 9

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

FC Dallas 4, Colorado 1

Columbus 0, Chicago 0, tie

New York 1, Houston 1, tie

New England 1, Kansas City 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, D.C. United 1

WEDNESDAY

CD Chivas USA 3, Real Salt Lake 3, tie

Colorado 1, Houston 0

SATURDAY, AUG. 5

MLS All-Stars vs. Chelsea FC, 6:30

SUNDAY, AUG. 6

New England at CD Chivas USA, 7

NOTES

The TOLEDO FALL BASEBALL LEAGUE for high school students is accepting registrations. Contact www.eteamz.active.com/toledo fall baseball/. For more information call Ed Mouch at 419-376-1828 or Craig Meinzer at 419-277-7691.

The Ohio Diamond Hawks Baseball Club will be holding tryouts for their TRAVEL BASEBALL AND FASTPITCH SOFTBALL TEAMS August 12-13 and August 19-20 at Rivercrest Park in Perrysburg.They will also have tryouts August 26-27 at the CYO Athletic Complex in Holland. The tryouts are for boys and girls ages 9-14. For more information call 419-720-2448.

LOCAL BASEBALL

Senior Knothole

Sandlot World Series

Toledo Hitmen 320 110 0 - 7 13 3

Western Michigan 000 001 0 - 1 4 2

WP-Gargas. LP-Peterson. Helldobler (TH) 3-4, 2RBI.

Canadian T-Birds 000 001 0 - 1 3 1

Toledo Hitmen 020 010 x - 3 4 1

WP-Achter. LP-Laviolette. A.J. Achter (TH) 1-3, RBI.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 1:59.4

Shameless(D Cincebox) 12.40 10.00 15.00

S F Proxy(K Pluta) 24.60 10.00

Master At Arms(D Lake) 3.80

Also Tigers Pride, Cams Profile, Art of Winning, Goose Bumps,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $57.00

Trifecta 6-5-3 Paid $563.00

Superfecta 6-5-3-A Paid $1,340.60

SECOND-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:03.1

Sturdy Trouble(M Wolfe) 6.40 4.00 3.40

D K Marceau(T Marts Jr) 4.60 3.20

Zip N Zoe(D Lake) 4.20

Also Supreme Begonia, Oaklea Elgin, Mystical Gem, Jarhead,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $16.20

Trifecta 2-3-7 Paid $73.20

Superfecta 2-3-7-6 Paid $191.40

Daily Double 6-2 Paid $57.80

THIRD-Pace, 3000CL, $1,600, 1:59.4

Banana Bo(S Albright) 24.00 7.00 4.60

Sheldonian N(M Headworth) 7.60 5.00

Outoftheordinary(M Wolfe) 6.20

Also Red Star Buck, Grinjaro, Flynation, Dead Man s Hand,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $140.80

Trifecta 2-3-4 Paid $424.80

Superfecta 2-3-4-A Paid $439.40

FOURTH-Trot, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 2:00.1

Dg s Veeba Gold(A Succarotte) 22.80 6.40 3.80

Exact Copy(M Headworth) 3.20 2.80

Sweets and Roses(T Driver) 4.60

Also Justin David, Don tstandtooclose, B s Satin s Dollie, Pv Needer,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $18.80

Trifecta 2-3-6 Paid $100.20

Superfecta 2-3-6-1 Paid $556.40

FIFTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 1:59.2

Boldfinger(T Marts Jr) 10.80 6.40 6.20

Nukes Annie(K Pluta) 3.20 3.60

V P Britt(D Cincebox) 5.80

Also Precious Linen, Fore Bid, S F Medallion, Schneddie Vedder, Angel Art, Gemnastics,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $39.80

Trifecta 5-4-9 Paid $473.40

Superfecta 5-4-9-2 Paid $1,757.60

SIXTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:59.0

Donven Devious(M Headworth) 8.60 4.20 4.40

Wild Cammie(A Succarotte) 5.40 3.60

Armbro Allstate(N Fox) 2.60

Also Buzz Lightbeer, Red Flag N, Arlington Hanover, At s Midnight, Corporal Tony, Fox Valley Rizzo,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $61.40

Trifecta 4-6-5 Paid $135.00

Superfecta 4-6-5-7 Paid $610.00

SEVENTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1:57.4

Hightail A(A Succarotte) 16.40 5.80 4.20

Urban Good Star Athlete(D Cincebox) 3.80

Also Air Albert, Bear Creek Raider, Broadway Jim, Roam Goddess, Lor Mongil, Reds On Fire,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $42.20

Trifecta 3-5-8 Paid $363.40

Superfecta 3-5-8-1 Paid $2,802.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:59.2

B T O Bubba(K Pluta) 21.80 34.80 8.00

Joe Dirt(F Rappe) 20.80 4.80

Sportscenter A(M Headworth) 2.80

Also No Worries Mate, Canadian Club, Morning Racer, Strathyre N, Kaa Dee Arnold,

Exacta 8-4 Paid $357.40

Trifecta 8-4-6 Paid $3,014.60

Superfecta 8-4-A-A Paid $1,489.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:57.1

Nothings Perfect(M Headworth) 8.80 4.00 3.20

Loco Tastic(D Lake) 8.20 5.80

Jtshadow(A Succarotte) 11.20

Also Speedy Dart, Sudden Cam N, Master Sweet, Buckeye Dan, Armed Yankee, Clearly Clout,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $97.40

Trifecta 5-3-8 Paid $832.20

Superfecta 5-3-8-A Paid $1,542.20

PICK 6 PD 3 OF 6 Paid $6.20

TENTH-Pace, NW2250L5CD, $3,100, 1:55.4

Dude s Express(D Cincebox) 10.40 4.00 2.80

Fox Valley Shyboy(M Headworth) 8.00 4.40

Brooklets Renegade(D Lake) 3.60

Also Cowboy Java, Lusty Me, Tigerlee, Sir-Fer Cadet,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $56.40

Trifecta 5-6-1 Paid $158.80

Superfecta 5-6-1-A Paid $225.20

ELEVENTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:00.3

Jt Again(M Headworth) 14.40 7.40 3.40

Rolling Cam(D Westfall) 11.00 4.00

Docdor Place(M Wolfe) 4.40

Also Eagle Creek Beauty, Johnny Power, Lucky Vegas, Quartz, D C s Sun of Mark,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $103.80

Trifecta 4-2-8 Paid $1,271.40

Superfecta 4-2-A-A Paid $144.40

Pick3 5-5-4 Paid $1,435.20

Attendance-806., Handle-$45,376

SPORTLIGHT

July 30

1870 Monmouth Park opens with a five-day race meet.

1930 Uruguay beats Argentina 4-2 for soccer s first World Cup in Montevideo.

1932-The 10th modern Olympic Games open in Los Angeles.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.