Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 8/5/2006

College football, amateur baseball, local golf

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the preseason USA Today college football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2005 records, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and final ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Ohio State (28) 10-2 1,487 4

2. Texas (11) 13-0 1,378 1

3. Notre Dame (9) 9-3 1,348 11

tie. Southern California (1) 12-1 1,348 2

5. Oklahoma (13) 8-4 1,320 22

6. Auburn (1) 9-3 1,206 14

7. West Virginia 11-1 1,202 6

8. Florida 9-3 1,054 16

9. LSU 11-2 1,037 5

10. Florida State 8-5 874 23

11. Miami (Fla.) 9-3 839 18

12. California 8-4 798 25

13. Louisville 9-3 785 20

14. Georgia 10-3 784 10

15. Michigan 7-5 778 NR

16. Virginia Tech 11-2 591 7

17. Iowa 7-5 519 NR

18. Clemson 8-4 493 21

19. Penn State 11-1 406 3

20. Oregon 10-2 373 12

21. TCU 11-1 270 9

22. Nebraska 8-4 261 24

23. Tennessee 5-6 216 NR

24. Alabama 10-2 210 8

25. Texas Tech 9-3 198 19

Others receiving votes: Arizona State 182; Boston College 87; Utah 84; Arkansas 64; South Carolina 55; Boise State 46; Wisconsin 37; UCLA 29; Georgia Tech 28; Fresno State 14; Tulsa 11; Iowa State 9; Minnesota 9; Maryland 8; Purdue 7; Texas A&M 6; Memphis 5; Nevada 3; Texas-El Paso 3; Arizona 2; Brigham Young 2; Northern Illinois 2; Northwestern 2; Oregon State 2; Rutgers 2; Colorado 1; Duke 1.

GOLF

Buick Open

At Grand Blanc, Mich.; Par: 72

Partial Second Round

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with 64 players not finishing. Round will be completed Saturday morning.

Brett Quigley 65-66 131

Jeff Sluman 66-67 133

Bo Van Pelt 67-66 133

Harrison Frazar 70-64 134

Jim Furyk 66-68 134

Robert Allenby 67-67 134

Joe Durant 65-69 134

Todd Fischer 67-68 135

Charley Hoffman 68-67 135

Jay Delsing 68-68 136

Zach Johnson 71-65 136

Paul Goydos 70-66 136

Olin Browne 68-69 137

Skip Kendall 70-67 137

Scott Gutschewski 69-68 137

Craig Barlow 71-67 138

Frank Lickliter II 68-70 138

Shane Bertsch 70-68 138

Tom Pernice Jr. 69-69 138

Kenny Perry 68-70 138

Ryan Palmer 68-70 138

Camilo Villegas 66-72 138

Bob Estes 70-68 138

John Rollins 70-69 139

Corey Pavin 70-69 139

J.J. Henry 72-67 139

Brian Gay 71-68 139

Kent Jones 72-67 139

Greg Kraft 70-69 139

Jimmy Walker 72-67 139

Mark Wilson 72-67 139

Charles Warren 71-68 139

Nathan Green 69-71 140

Bob Tway 71-69 140

John Cook 73-67 140

Dicky Pride 71-69 140

John Riegger 69-72 141

Geoff Ogilvy 72-69 141

Brad Faxon 72-69 141

Danny Ellis 71-70 141

Jeff Gove 70-71 141

John Engler Jr. 74-67 141

Alex Cejka 71-70 141

Robert Damron 70-72 142

J.B. Holmes 72-70 142

Joey Sindelar 68-74 142

Wes Short Jr. 73-69 142

Briny Baird 73-69 142

Ryan Moore 71-71 142

Chris Couch 72-70 142

Patrick Sheehan 72-70 142

Tjaart van der Walt 72-70 142

Jason Schultz 72-70 142

James Lepp 72-70 142

Daisuke Maruyama 72-70 142

Omar Uresti 71-72 143

Marco Dawson 72-71 143

Chris DiMarco 69-74 143

Brett Wetterich 71-72 143

Jay Williamson 68-75 143

Hunter Mahan 68-75 143

Lian-Wei Zhang 73-70 143

Robert Garrigus 71-72 143

Mathew Goggin 72-72 144

Greg Chalmers 71-73 144

Thomas Levet 72-72 144

Will MacKenzie 74-70 144

Nicholas Thompson 70-74 144

Boyd Summerhays 73-71 144

Henrik Bjornstad 72-73 145

Len Mattiace 74-71 145

Brian Davis 74-71 145

Hidemichi Tanaka 71-75 146

Mark Brooks 77-69 146

D.A. Points 70-76 146

Tag Ridings 75-71 146

Troy Matteson 72-74 146

Mike Sposa 71-76 147

Andrew Magee 73-74 147

David Toms 74-73 147

Steve Elkington 75-72 147

Ron Whittaker 73-74 147

B.J. Staten 74-73 147

Ted Purdy 76-72 148

Andrew Ruthkoski 77-72 149

Nate Gilchrist 76-74 150

Madalitso Muthiya 74-77 151

Billy McKay 75-86 161

Did Not Finish

Mike Weir 63 63

Vijay Singh 64 64

Woody Austin 65 65

Tiger Woods 66 66

Arron Oberholser 66 66

Lucas Glover 67 67

Vaughn Taylor 67 67

Scott Verplank 68 68

Kris Cox 68 68

Sean O Hair 68 68

Steve Lowery 68 68

David McKenzie 68 68

Stephen Ames 69 69

Stephen Leaney 69 69

John Daly 69 69

Bart Bryant 69 69

Fred Funk 69 69

Ian Leggatt 69 69

Jeff Overton 69 69

Eric Axley 69 69

J.P. Hayes 70 70

RyujiImada 70 70

David Branshaw 70 70

Korey Mahoney 70 70

Brian Bateman 70 70

Nick Watney 70 70

Michael Connell 70 70

Tom Gillis 70 70

Mark O Meara 71 71

James Driscoll 71 71

Bubba Dickerson 71 71

Duffy Waldorf 71 71

Ben Curtis 71 71

Jason Bohn 71 71

Mathias Gronberg 71 71

Alex Aragon 71 71

Paul Azinger 71 71

Jonathan Kaye 71 71

D.J. Trahan 71 71

Matt Hansen 71 71

Jerry Smith 71 71

Daniel Chopra 71 71

Steve Flesch 72 72

Brent Geiberger 72 72

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Brett Quigley -13F

1. Tiger Woods -1315

3. Jeff Sluman -11F

3. Bo Van Pelt -11F

5. Mike Weir -1015

5. Vijay Singh -1013

5. Woody Austin -1015

5. Joe Durant -10F

5. Jim Furyk -10F

5. Robert Allenby -10F

5. Scott Verplank -1013

5. Stephen Ames -1015

5. Harrison Frazar -10F

14. Todd Fischer -9F

14. Lucas Glover -914

14. Charley Hoffman -9F

3M Championship

Champions

At Blaine, Minn.; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Andy Bean 34-33 67

J.C. Snead 33-35 68

Curtis Strange 36-32 68

Tom Purtzer 34-34 68

Loren Roberts 36-32 68

Keith Fergus 33-35 68

Andy North 36-33 69

David Edwards 35-34 69

Brad Bryant 35-34 69

Hale Irwin 36-33 69

Bruce Lietzke 35-34 69

James Mason 34-35 69

Tom McKnight 34-35 69

Mike San Filippo 33-36 69

Chris Starkjohann 36-33 69

Jack Renner 35-35 70

R.W. Eaks 34-36 70

Dan Pohl 35-35 70

D.A. Weibring 35-35 70

Bruce Fleisher 34-36 70

Tom Jenkins 37-33 70

Mike McCullough 35-35 70

Walter Hall 34-36 70

Rick Karbowski 36-35 71

Jack Ferenz 37-34 71

Ron Streck 35-36 71

Jim Thorpe 36-35 71

Mark Johnson 36-35 71

David Eger 34-37 71

Craig Stadler 35-36 71

Vicente Fernandez 35-36 71

Larry Nelson 37-34 71

Graham Marsh 35-36 71

Jim Dent 36-35 71

Ed Dougherty 34-37 71

Rocky Thompson 33-38 71

Joe Ozaki 37-34 71

Bob Ralston 38-34 72

Rick Rhoden 37-35 72

Mark Lye 36-36 72

Bob Murphy 37-35 72

Gil Morgan 34-38 72

Morris Hatalsky 38-34 72

Wayne Levi 38-34 72

Fuzzy Zoeller 37-35 72

Scott Simpson 37-35 72

Kirk Hanefeld 35-37 72

Massy Kuramoto 35-38 73

Dave Eichelberger 37-36 73

Bill Rogers 35-38 73

Jim Colbert 39-34 73

Don Pooley 35-38 73

Jim Ahern 35-38 73

Tim Simpson 38-35 73

Joe Stansberry 36-37 73

Gibby Gilbert 35-39 74

Dale Douglass 39-35 74

Tom Kite 36-38 74

Women s British Open

At Lytham St. Annes, England; Par: 72

(a-amateur)

Second Round

Juli Inkster 66-72 138

Silvia Cavalleri 69-72 141

Lorie Kane 73-69 142

Karen Stupples 73-69 142

Candie Kung 72-70 142

Lindsey Wright 71-71 142

Sophie Gustafson 76-67 143

Sherri Steinhauer 73-70 143

Annika Sorenstam 72-71 143

Paula Creamer 72-71 143

Il Mi Chung 72-71 143

Gwladys Nocera 70-73 143

Beth Daniel 73-71 144

Laura Davies 72-72 144

Julieta Granada 71-73 144

Christina Kim 71-73 144

Angela Stanford 76-69 145

Marta Prieto 75-70 145

Sakura Yokomine 72-73 145

Karine Icher 72-73 145

Wendy Ward 71-74 145

Maria Hjorth 69-76 145

Joo Mi Kim 73-73 146

Kyeong Bae 73-73 146

Heather Young 72-74 146

Natalie Gulbis 72-74 146

Ai Miyazato 71-75 146

Allison Hanna 70-76 146

Nina Reis 70-76 146

Nikki Garrett 76-71 147

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 75-72 147

Lorena Ochoa 74-73 147

a-Belen Mozo 73-74 147

Young-A Yang 72-75 147

Cristie Kerr 71-76 147

Liselotte Neumann 76-72 148

Shi Hyun Ahn 75-73 148

Laura Diaz 75-73 148

Michelle Wie 74-74 148

Helena Alterby 74-74 148

Nicole Castrale 73-75 148

Kris Tamulis 72-76 148

Becky Brewerton 76-73 149

Yuri Fudoh 74-75 149

Jee Young Lee 72-77 149

Sarah Lee 72-77 149

Young Jo 80-70 150

Becky Morgan 77-73 150

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 76-74 150

a-Amy Yang 76-74 150

Sun Young Yoo 76-74 150

Morgan Pressel 75-75 150

Marisa Baena 75-75 150

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 75-75 150

Ursula Wikstrom 75-75 150

Veronica Zorzi 74-76 150

Brittany Lincicome 74-76 150

Joanne Morley 73-77 150

Teresa Lu 73-77 150

Rachel Hetherington 71-79 150

auto racing

Power Stroke Diesel 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Truck

At Clermont, Ind.

(Start number in parentheses)

1. (3) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200 laps, 75.789 mph., $57,900. 2. (7) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 200, $31,675. 3. (10) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $20,125. 4. (4) David Starr, Toyota, 200, $16,075. 5. (11) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, $14,900.

6. (6) Terry Cook, Ford, 200, $12,200. 7. (29) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 200, $11,675. 8. (16) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 200, $12,500. 9. (1) David Ragan, Ford, 200, $13,075. 10. (13) Erik Darnell, Ford, 200, $15,725.

11. (24) Bobby East, Ford, 200, $11,325. 12. (17) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 200, $11,215. 13. (28) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, 200, $10,640. 14. (21) Bill Lester, Toyota, 200, $11,165. 15. (20) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 200, $11,615.

16. (5) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 200, $10,815. 17. (32) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 200, $10,765. 18. (8) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, $10,690. 19. (23) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 200, $8,390. 20. (14) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, $10,990.

21. (2) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, $10,290. 22. (19) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, $8,965. 23. (22) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 199, $7,915. 24. (26) Boston Reid, Dodge, 199, $8,840. 25. (27) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 198, $7,815.

26. (34) Robert Turner, Chevrolet, 198, $7,765. 27. (33) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 197, $7,740. 28. (9) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 196, $7,715. 29. (35) Cameron Dodson, Ford, 196, $7,690. 30. (30) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 196, $7,670.

31. (12) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 172, $7,660. 32. (18) Chad Chaffin, Ford, 158, $7,650. 33. (15) Kevin Grubb, Chevrolet, 148, transmission, $7,640. 34. (25) David Reutimann, Toyota, 145, accident, $7,630. 35. (31) Ryan Moore, Chevrolet, 136, accident, $7,340.

36. (36) Todd Shafer, Ford, 69, engine failure, $7,308.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 37 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.790 seconds.

Caution Flags: 11 for 51 laps.

Lead Changes: Six among five drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Ragan 1-59; D.Starr 60; D.Reutimann 61-73; R.Crawford 74-127; D.Starr 128; M.Bliss 129-167; R.Crawford 168-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): R.Crawford, 2 times for 87 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 59 laps; M.Bliss, 1 time for 39 laps; D.Reutimann, 1 time for 13 laps; D.Starr, 2 times for 2 laps.

Point Standings: 1. T.Bodine, 2,307. 2. J.Benson, 2,125. 3. R.Crawford, 2,120. 4. D.Reutimann, 2,110. 5. R.Hornaday Jr., 2,070. 6. T.Musgrave, 2,055. 7. D.Starr, 2,037. 8. T.Cook, 2,014. 9. D.Setzer, 2,005. 10. M. Bliss, 1,986.

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason

Tomorrow

Hall of Fame Game

Oakland vs. Philadelphia at Canton, O. 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 10

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 11

Denver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 12

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Green Bay at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 13

Washington at Cincinnati, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 14

Oakland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 7 0 0 14 223 126

Winnipeg 5 2 0 10 173 129

Toronto 2 5 0 4 113 165

Hamilton 1 6 0 2 132 196

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 4 3 0 8 214 163

Sask. 3 3 0 6 167 185

Calgary 3 4 0 6 160 172

Edmonton 2 4 0 4 104 150

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

LAST NIGHT

Hamilton at Winnipeg, late

Edmonton at British Columbia, late

THURSDAY

Montreal 31, Toronto 7

TONIGHT

Saskatchewan at Calgary

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 23 6 .793

x-Detroit 20 9 .690 3

x-Indiana 18 11 .621 5

x-Washington 16 14 .533 71/2

Charlotte 9 21 .300 141/2

New York 8 21 .276 15

Chicago 4 25 .138 19

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Los Angeles 23 8 .742

x-Sacramento 19 11 .633 31/2

Houston 17 13 .567 51/2

Seattle 16 14 .533 61/2

Phoenix 13 16 .448 9

San Antonio 12 17 .414 10

Minnesota 9 21 .300 131/2

x-clinched playoff spot

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 76, Chicago 49

Houston 77, Minnesota 73, OT

THURSDAY

Indiana 69, Minnesota 59

Connecticut 72, Los Angeles 63

New York 75, Detroit 67

Sacramento 87, San Antonio 69

Seattle 86, Washington 78

Phoenix 112, Charlotte 84

TONIGHT

San Antonio at Indiana, 7

Chicago at New York, 7:30

Charlotte at Seattle, 10

Washington at Sacramento, 10

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10

TOMORROW

Connecticut at Houston, 6

New York at Detroit, 6

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7

notes

BOWSHER HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL will be holding its annual Golf Scramble at 1 p.m. on Aug. 19 at Heatherdowns Country Club. The cost is $65 per golfer. Call Craig Meinzer at 419-277-7691 for details.

THE TOLEDO REIGN (women s professional football team) will host the New England Intensity tonight at Bedford Community Stadium in Temperance, Mich. Doors open at 6 p.m. with the game starting at 7:05 p.m.

St. Francis is holding GOLF TRYOUTS at 7 a.m. Aug. 7 at Ottawa Park. School physicals must be submitted prior to tryouts.

The Start boys golf team will hold tryouts at 10 a.m. on Tuesday and Wednesday at Detwiler Golf Course. For more information call 419-475-0047 or 419-473-4703.

latest line

NFL Preseason

Sunday, August 6th.

Hall of Fame Game-Canton, OH.

Philadelphia 3 Oakland

(Thursday)

PHILADELPHIA Off Cleveland

ST. LOUIS 4 Indianapolis

(Friday)

TAMPA BAY 31/2 NY Jets

Denver 2 DETROIT

BALTIMORE 3 NY Giants

ATLANTA 3 New England

Chicago 3 SAN FRANCISCO

(Saturday)

ARIZONA 3 Pittsburgh

CAROLINA 31/2 Buffalo

MIAMI 21/2 Jacksonville

Kansas City 1 HOUSTON

TENNESSEE 3 New Orleans

SAN DIEGO 31/2 Green Bay

SEATTLE 21/2 Dallas

(Sunday)

CINCINNATI 1 Washington

(Monday)

MINNESOTA Off Oakland

Baseball

National League

CINCINNATI 8-9 Atlanta

NY METS 7-8 Philadelphia

CHICAGO CUBS 51/2 -61/2 Pittsburgh

FLORIDA 61/2 -71/2 LA Dodgers

Milwaukee 51/2 -61/2 ST. LOUIS

Colorado Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

Houston 7-8 ARIZONA

SAN DIEGO 61/2 -71/2 Washington

American League

Chi White Sox 51/2 -61/2 TORONTO

Oakland 51/2 -61/2 SEATTLE

LA ANGELS 6-7 Texas

NY Yankees 9-11 BALTIMORE

DETROIT 6-7 Cleveland

Minnesota 61/2 -71/2 KANSAS CITY

Boston 6-7 TAMPA BAY

Canadian Football

CALGARY 31/2 Saskatchewan

Boxing

Welterweight Fight-(12 Rounds)

at Madison Square Garden-New York, NY.

I. Quartey +160

V. Forrest-185

Home Team in CAPS

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Highland Meadows

1. Jan Walczak and Carolyn Ray, tied, Jill Hendrickson & Lynette Diaz, and Rosie Feback & Renae Schaffner, 62. Closest to the pin- No. 5- Donna Cantello. No. 17- Carol Durentini.

Women 18 Hole Championship

At Highland Meadows

Championship flight- Joyce Walters d. Mary Cowan, 1-up

First flight- Jeannie Samaritoni d. Caryl Lind, 2 & 1

Second flight- Jean Rightmyer d. Donna Nasser, 2-up

Third flight- Sandy Yeager d. Carol Driscoll, 5 & 4

Fourth flight- Shirley DeVictor d. Carol Fuller, 1-up, 19 holes

Consolation:

Jan Taylor, 30; Cindy Lenhart, 32; Jan Merki, 34; Joyce Bettinger, 35; Susan Gasiorski, 39; Judy Lynch, 39; Orlene McCarthy, 39

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 13 2 6 45 38 19

New England 6 6 8 26 26 26

New York 5 6 9 24 23 26

Chicago 5 7 7 22 24 26

Kansas City 6 11 3 21 22 28

Columbus 4 9 8 20 16 28

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 12 5 3 39 35 25

Houston 8 4 8 32 30 24

Colorado 8 7 4 28 25 29

CD Chivas USA 6 6 8 26 32 28

Los Angeles 5 10 5 20 16 24

Real Salt Lake 5 10 5 20 25 29

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

TONIGHT

MLS All-Stars vs. Chelsea FC, 6:30

TOMORROW

New England at CD Chivas USA, 7

tennis

Acura Classic

WTA

At Carlsbad, Calif.

Singles

Quarterfinals

Nicole Vaidisova (7) d. Anna Chakvetadke 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Patty Schnyder (5) d. Elena Dementieva (4) 6-4, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (2) d. Mary Pierce (6) 6-2, 6-3.

Kim Clijsters (1) d. Martina Hingis (8) 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Meghann Shaughnessy d. Liezel Huber and Sania Mirza 6-2, 7-5.

Dinara Safina and Katarina Srebotnik d. Daniela Hantuchova and Ai Sugiyama 6-1, 6-3. Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (2) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suarez 6-1, 6-2.

Legg Mason Classic

ATP

At Washington

Singles

Quarterfinals

Arnaud Clement d. Lleyton Hewitt (3) 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Andy Murray (8) d. Mardy Fish (16) 6-2, 6-4.

Marat Safin d. Wesley Moodie 7-6 (5), 7-6 (9).

Dmitry Tursunov (7) d. Tim Henman (14) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Igor Kunitsyn and Dmitry Tursunov d. Ramon Delgado and Rick Leach 6-4, 6-3.

Orange Prokom

ATP

At Sopot, Poland

Singles

Quarterfinals

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Carlos Berlocq 6-0, 6-4.

Filippo Volandri (7) d. Olivier Marach 6-2, 6-3.

Agustin Calleri (8) d. Michal Przysiezny 6-4, 6-2.

Florian Mayer d. Juan Ignacio Chela (5) 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Martin Garcia and Sebastian Prieto (4) d. Grzegorz Panfil and Michal Przysiezny 6-4, 6-2.

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (3) d. Lukasz Kubot and Olivier Marach 7-6 (1), 5-7, 10-3 tiebreak.

raceway park

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:02.4

Miracle Sam(M Wolfe) 3.60 2.80 2.10

Beach Sandals(A Lake) 2.60 2.10

Full of Elegance(B Boring) 2.10

Also Gemnastics, Scipio Conner, Shark Made Her,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $14.40

Trifecta 2-6-1 Paid $27.80

Superfecta 2-6-1-7 Paid $84.80

SECOND-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:03.2

E Max(M Mayes) 4.20 4.00 4.00

Star Fiftyfour(C Smith Jr) 11.00 4.20

Berto Coquette(C Peter) 2.60

Also Sardis, Up Front Cp, D K Marceau,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $29.20

Trifecta 6-4-1 Paid $144.00

Superfecta 6-4-1-5 Paid $525.80

Daily Double 2-6 Paid $13.00

THIRD-Pace, FMNW1250L5, $1,700, 1:58.0

Silky Sailor(A Lake) 4.40 3.40 2.10

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 4.40 2.20

Terminally Pretty(M Mayes) 2.60

Also Forrestridge Abbey, Timecando, S A Cruiser,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $13.40

Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $35.80

Superfecta 1-4-3-2 Paid $65.20

FOURTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:01.3

Realli Hung Over(K Pluta) 9.60 4.60 3.80

Sweets and Roses(T Driver) 3.20 2.40

B s Satin s Dollie(M Headworth) 2.60

Also Mrs Sizzle, Tabby Key, Goodby Dale, Sing With Me,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $44.00

Trifecta 5-1-4 Paid $83.40

Superfecta 5-1-4-3 Paid $279.80

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 1:59.3

No Bridge Limits(T Driver) 7.00 3.00 2.20

Abby s Pridenjoy(T Marts Jr) 4.00 2.60

Scout T(G Horn) 2.80

Also Peachi Hello, La Palamo N, Chateau s Bunny, Kotton Kandi,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $14.80

Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $61.00

Superfecta 1-2-4-3 Paid $184.00

SIXTH-Pace, FM2000CL, $1,000, 1:59.2

Golden Glow(D Cincebox) 7.40 3.20 2.10

Sassy Shelley(A Lake) 2.80 2.10

Fernbrook Fiasco N(M Headworth) 2.10

Also Finn Tish First, Gamine Unique, Noble Krissy, Page Burner,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $11.60

Trifecta 4-1-3 Paid $47.00

Superfecta 4-1-3-7 Paid $168.00

SEVENTH-Pace, FMN2750L5, $1,200, 1:59.4

Borabora Jana(A Short) 4.20 2.40 2.40

Liberated Sahbra(C Smith Jr) 18.60 7.20

Donna s Dragon(C Wolfe) 5.80

Also Generaly Outspoken, Mhs Lets Go Largo, Proud To Be Me, Briar Key, Nosey L,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $24.20

Trifecta 5-1-3 Paid $217.80

Superfecta 5-1-3-A Paid $1,748.40

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1500L5, $2,500, 1:58.1

Spirited Sammi(A Succarotte) 16.60 11.60 8.40

Our Alibi(D Lake) 16.80 4.60

Rapid Dash Gunny(M Mayes) 6.40

Also Miss Marty, Sisbro Wildfire, C C s Gem N, Ss Success, Kats D Zire,

Exacta 6-8 Paid $153.60

Trifecta 6-8-7 Paid $1,352.00

Superfecta 6-8-7-1 Paid $1,481.80

NINTH-Pace, 5000CLHC, $2,800, 1:58.0

Flamable Al(M Headworth) 5.60 3.00 2.20

Sam Stone(D Cincebox) 4.20 2.40

Little I Do N(M Mayes) 3.20

Also Home Stand, Loco Tastic, In A Flash, Rick Ed,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $22.80

Trifecta 4-6-1 Paid $100.20

Superfecta 4-6-1-5 Paid $242.00

PICK 6 PD 4 OF 6 Paid $7.20

TENTH-Pace, FMNW1250L5, $1,700, 1:57.1

Village Corky(D Cincebox) 7.60 2.60 2.20

Cc s Flash Point(M Headworth) 3.20 2.20

Cash Queen(T Marts Jr) 2.20

Also Jj s Pilgrim, Nina Mania, Armbro Calisto,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $26.60

Trifecta 6-2-4 Paid $61.40

Superfecta 6-2-4-3 Paid $282.80

Pick3 2 OF 3 Paid $24.60

Attendance-681, Handle-$38,955

amateur baseball

SENIOR KNOTHOLE

Dave White 000 000 0 - 0 6 1

Alabama 000 011 x - 2 9 1

WP-Foster. LP-Buslawski. Kester (D) 2-3.

Richmond, Va. 021 000 0 - 3 10 2

Dave White 200 031 x - 6 10 2

WP-Hartzler. LP-Stebbing. Furth (DW) 3-3.

FEDERATION

All American Coach 200 124 9 - 18 19 1

Harry Young Builders 021 041 0 - 7 11 3

WP-Hale. LP-Frye. Hays (A) 4-4, 2 2B.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Traded C Javy Lopez and cash to Boston for a player to named or cash. Signed C Chris Widger. Placed RHP Kris Benson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 26. Activated RHP LaTroy Hawkins from the bereavement list.

DETROIT TIGERS Agreed to terms with LHP Andrew Miller to a four-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed SS Bobby Crosby on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 31. Purchased the contract of IF D Angelo Jimenez from Sacramento of the PCL. Designated LHP Randy Keisler for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES Designated OF Bubba Crosby for assignment. Recalled RHP Jose Veras from Triple-A Columbus.

SEATTLE MARINERS Activated RHP Rafael Soriano from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Emiliano Fruto to Tacoma of the PCL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Recalled RHP Francisco Rosario from Syracuse of the IL. Designated C Jason Phillips for assignment.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Activated INF Omar Quintanilla from the disabled list and optioned him to Colorado Springs of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS Placed C Aramon Castro on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Mike DiFelice from Norfolk of the IL.

International League

DURHAM BULLS Recalled RHP Chris Flinn and INF Matt Maniscalco from Montgomery of the Southern League.

INDIANAPOLIS INDIANS Recalled RHP Nerio Rodriguez from Lynchburg of the Carolina League.

PAWTUCKET RED SOX Sent RHP Scott Shoemaker to Wilmington of the Carolina League.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS Released C Pavel Podkolzin.

HOUSTON ROCKETS Signed G Kelenna Azubuike.

MIAMI HEAT Signed G Robert Hite.

PHOENIX SUNS Signed G Leandro Barbosa to a five-year contract extension that begins after the 2007-08 season.

Women s National Basketball Association

HOUSTON COMETS Signed G-F Edwina Brown to an injury exception contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS Placed TE Ben Steele and CB Chris McKenzie on injured reserve. Re-signed RB Nick Luchey. Signed CB Earthwind Moreland.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Signed RB Tony Hollings and S Jammal Lord. Placed S Antwan Marsh and TE Corey Roberts on the reserve-left squad list.

NEW YORK JETS Signed DB Bruce Thornton. Waived DB Jovon Johnson.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Agreed to terms with DT Brodrick Bunkley on a six-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Acquired LW Kyle Calder from Chicago for C Michal Handzus.

PHOENIX COYOTES Re-signed C Mike Comrie to a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS Signed C Ajay Baines to a two-year contract.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS Named Mark Morris coach.

UTAH GRIZZLIES Named Michael Schetzel senior vice president and COO.

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES Signed F Brent McDonald to a one-year contract.

LONG BEACH ICE DOGS Agreed to terms with C Adam Edinger on a one-year contract.

TOLEDO STORM Signed F Richard Colwill.

COLLEGE

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE Announced the retirement of Tommy Hunt, coordinator of football officials at the end of the 2006-07 academic year.

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Named Tracy Wright director of corporate sponsorships and marketing. Promoted William Bright Jr. to director of media relations and Markesha McWilliams to senior woman administrator.

ADELPHI Named Scott Allen golf coach.

ALBANY, N.Y. Named Drew Christ and Mike Morita assistant football coaches.

CLEVELAND STATE Named Brian McCann assistant athletic director.

GEORGIA TECH Named Wayne Hogan assistant athletic director.

LOUISIANA TECH Named Scott Stoehr women s basketball assistant coach.

MARYLAND Suspended sophomore OT Jared Gaither and sophomore G Jaimie Thomas for two weeks of preseason camp for a violation of team rules.

MOUNT OLIVE Named Cindy Hilbrich women s assistant basketball coach. Named Dante Terry men s assistant basketball coach.

NORTH CAROLINA-PEMBROKE Named Steve Saulnier offensive line coach.

OKLAHOMA CITY Named Link Davis assistant wrestling coach.

WESTMINSTER, PA. Named Josh Varner defensive line coach and special teams coordinator.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.