Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/12/2006

Prep volleyball, soccer, college football

PREP VOLLEYBALL

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (22) 8-1 328

2, St. Ursula (3) 6-1 278

3, Cin. Ursuline Acad. (6) 7-0 263

4, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. (2) 8-3 253

5, Cin. Mother of Mercy 4-1 138

6, Rocky River Magnificat (1) 5-1 111

7, W. Chester Lakota West 5-1 103

8, Wadsworth (1) 8-0 85

9, Elyria 5-2 71

10, Solon 4-0 55

DIVISION II

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (16) 8-1 319

2, Kettering Alter (16) 4-1 277

3, Cols. Hartley (2) 9-0 243

4, Warsaw River View (1) 7-0 211

5, Olmsted Falls (1) 6-0 145

6, Ottawa-Glandorf 6-0 113

7, Wooster Triway (3) 9-0 100

8, Canal Fulton Northwest 7-0 89

9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 3-3 80

10, Millersburg W. Holmes 4-1 73

DIVISION III

1, Anna (19) 8-0 313

2, Versailles (5) 9-0 274

3, Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5) 10-1 185

4, Jamestown Greenview (3) 9-0 171

5, Huron (3) 3-1 144

6, Smithville 7-0 134

7, Rocky River Lutheran West (2) 8-0 133

8, Albany Alexander (3) 6-0 129

9, Centerburg 5-0 107

10, Girard 7-0 91

DIVISION IV

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (24) 7-0 270

2, Old Fort (1) 5-0 197

3, New Knoxville 4-1 146

4, Sidney Lehman Cath. 5-2 137

5, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 3-0 121

6, Frankfort Adena 5-2 111

7, St. Henry 4-4 95

8, New Wash. Buckeye Cent. (1) 5-1 72

9, Newark Cath. (1) 4-1 58

10, Ayersville (1) 6-1 53

Beaver Eastern 7-1 53

LAST NIGHT

Notre Dame d. Start, 25-11, 25-17, 25-15.

Southview d. Wauseon, 25-21, 25-13, 25-19

Cardinal Stritch d. Ottawa Hills, 25-6, 25-9, 25-9

St. Ursula d. Magnificat, 23-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-23

Whitmer d. Scott, 25-16, 25-9, 25-9

Emmanuel Christian d. Danbury, 25-21, 25-13, 25-18

Pettisville d. Delta, 25-19, 25-21, 29-27

PREP SOCCER

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Gahanna Lincoln 4-0-0 97

2, Solon 5-0-0 79

3, Anthony Wayne 5-0-1 62

4, Stow 4-0-1 57

5, Dublin Jerome 3-0-1 56

6, Milford 4-0-0 51

7, Fairfield 5-0-1 28

8, Troy 4-1-0 16

9, Medina 4-0-2 15

10, Cle. St. Ignatius 4-2-0 13

DIVISION II

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-0-0 91

2, Bay Village Bay 5-0-0 90

3, CVCA 4-1-0 70

4, Dayton Carroll 4-0-1 63

5, Bexley 3-1-0 57

6, Kettering Alter 3-0-1 50

7, Canfield 5-0-0 42

8, Elida 5-0-0 13

9, Cin. Turpin 4-2-0 29

10, Parma Padua 4-0-1 14

DIVISION III

1, Worthington Christian 3-0-0 98

2, Young. Mooney 4-1-0 92

3, Gates Mills Hawken 4-0-0 66

4, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 5-0-0 58

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 6-0-0 54

6, Dayton Oakwood 6-0-1 52

7, Hudson Western Reserve Acad. 4-1-0 56

8, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 4-1-0 46

9, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 4-1-0 28

10, South Webster 3-0-0 10

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Ursula 4-0-0 84

2, Dublin Coffman 3-0-0 83

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-0-0 82

4, Strongsville 4-1-0 57

5, Beavercreek 4-1-0 47

6, St. Ursula 4-0-0 44

7, Upper Arlington 4-0-0 34

8, Cin. Ursuline Acad. 2-0-1 26

9, Mass. Jackson 5-0-0 15

10, North Royalton 2-1-1 9

DIVISION II

1, Hamilton Badin 3-0-2 97

2, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 4-0-0 80

3, Young. Mooney 3-1-0 71

4, Cin. Indian Hill 2-2-1 46

5, Parma Hts. Holy Name 4-0-1 45

6, Kettering Alter 1-2-1 44

7, Spring. Northwestern 5-0-0 24

8, Akr. St. V-St. Mary 3-0-1 22

9, Warsaw Riverview 5-0-0 20

10, New Albany 2-3-0 18

YESTERDAY

Girls

NORTHWOOD 9, WAITE 0

Reighard 3, Kamilarus 2, Furguson 2, Pioch 2.

BOWLING GREEN 3, FREMONT ROSS 0

Wilhelm, Hammer, Kime.

WAUSEON 3, GENOA 2

W: Coresssel, Frey, Garca. G: Estes, Buchanan.

ST. URSULA 5, CENTRAL 0: Moront 4, Monoghan.

WHITMER 4, BOWSHER 0: Gwinn, Roumaya, Caris 2.

NOTRE DAME 4, ANTHONY WAYNE 2: ND: Riddle, Sterling, Hansen, Watkins. AW: Harlow, Hertzfeld.

Boys

DETROIT CC 1, ST. JOHN S 0: Hale.

OTTAWA HILLS 6, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 1: OH: Bernardo 2, Rogalski, P. Elliott, K. Elliott, Tober. EC: Sparks.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

FRIDAY

Kansas at Toledo, 8

SATURDAY

Ball St. at Purdue, 1

Akron at C. Michigan, 1

E. Michigan at Northwestern, 2

Kent St. at Miami, 2

Ohio at Rutgers, 3:30

W. Michigan at Virginia, 3:30

BGSU at Fla. International, 6

Buffalo at N. Illinois, 7:35

Big Ten

SATURDAY

Cincinnati at Ohio St., Noon

Syracuse at Illinois, Noon

Michigan St. at Pittsburgh, Noon

Iowa St. at Iowa, 12:05

Ball St. at Purdue, 1

Temple at Minnesota, 2

E. Michigan at Northwestern, 2

Michigan at Notre Dame, 3:30

San Diego St. at Wisconsin, 3:30

Youngstown St. at Penn St., 3:30

S. Illinois at Indiana, 4

National schedule

THURSDAY

EAST

Maryland at West Virginia, 7:30

SOUTH

Tennessee Tech at Middle Tennessee, 7

Austin Peay at Samford, 8

FRIDAY

EAST

Cent. Connecticut St. at S. Connecticut, 7

SATURDAY

EAST

BYU at Boston College, Noon

Wake Forest at Connecticut, Noon

Stony Brook at New Hampshire, Noon

San Diego at Yale, Noon

Fordham at Columbia, 12:30

Holy Cross at Harvard, 12:30

Georgetown, D.C. at Brown, 1

Dartmouth at Colgate, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Duquesne, 1

Penn at Lafayette, 1

Princeton at Lehigh, 1

St. Peter s at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Massachusetts at Villanova, 1

Liberty at Towson, 6

Cornell at Bucknell, 7

Albany, N.Y. at Delaware, 7

Wagner at Marist, 7

SOUTH

Duke at Virginia Tech, Noon

Arkansas at Vanderbilt, 12:30

UAB at Georgia, 1

Florida A&M at Howard, 1

Valparaiso at Morehead St., 1

Wingate at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Troy at Georgia Tech, 1:30

N. Carolina A&T at Hampton, 1:30

Presbyterian at Elon, 2

South Florida at UCF, 2:30

VMI at Richmond, 3

Mars Hill at Appalachian St., 3:30

LSU at Auburn, 3:30

SE Missouri at Jacksonville St., 3:30

Miami at Louisville, 3:30

Bowie St. at Morgan St., 3:30

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alabama St., 6

Mississippi at Kentucky, 6

Alabama A&M at MVSU, 6

Bethune-Cookman at S. Carolina St., 6

E. Kentucky at W. Carolina, 6

Memphis at East Carolina, 7

Coastal Carolina at Georgia Southern, 7

Tennessee St. vs. Jackson St. at Memphis, Tenn., 7

Davidson at Lenoir-Rhyne, 7

Nicholls St. at Louisiana Tech, 7

Tulane at Mississippi St., 7

Furman at North Carolina, 7

Delaware St. at Northwestern St., 7

Jacksonville at SE Louisiana, 7

Wofford at South Carolina, 7

N.C. State at Southern Miss., 7

Gardner-Webb at Tenn.-Martin, 7

Chattanooga at W. Kentucky, 7

Maine at William & Mary, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at Alabama, 7:07

Clemson at Florida St., 7:45

Florida at Tennessee, 8

MIDWEST

Murray St. at Indiana St., 12:05

Marshall at Kansas St., 12:30

S. Dakota St. at N. Iowa, 5:05

Wis.-Platteville at Drake, 7

Northeastern at N. Dakota St., 7

E. Illinois at Illinois St., 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech at TCU, 5:30

Texas at Rice, 6

Missouri St. at Cent. Arkansas, 7

Grambling St. at Houston, 7

Florida Atlantic at Oklahoma St., 7

North Texas at Tulsa, 7

Alcorn St. at Langston, 8

Southern U. vs. Prairie View at Houston, 8

Sam Houston St. at SMU, 8

Army vs. Texas A&M at San Antonio, 9:15

FAR WEST

UC Davis at Montana St., 3:05

Oklahoma at Oregon, 3:30

Boise St. at Wyoming, 3:30

Baylor vs. Washington St. at Seattle, 5

Idaho St. at Idaho, 5:05

Dixie St. at N. Arizona, 6:05

Portland St. at California, 6:15

Fresno St. at Washington, 6:30

Arizona St. at Colorado, 7

Missouri at New Mexico, 8

Texas Southern at New Mexico St., 8

Nebraska at Southern Cal, 8

Utah at Utah St., 8:05

Colorado St. at Nevada, 9

Cal Poly at Sacramento St., 9:05

Stephen F.Austin at Arizona, 10

Navy at Stanford, 10

UNLV at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

NFL

LAST NIGHT

Minnesota 19, Washington 16

San Diego at Oakland, late

SUNDAY, Sept. 17

Buffalo at Miami, 1

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Carolina at Minnesota, 1

Oakland at Baltimore, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

New Orleans at Green Bay, 1

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05

New England at N.Y. Jets, 4:15

Tennessee at San Diego, 4:15

Kansas City at Denver, 4:15

Washington at Dallas, 8:15

MONDAY, Sept. 18

Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, 8:30

Minnesota 6 3 7 3 19

Washington 3 10 3 0 16

Min C.Taylor 4 run (run failed), 10:05.

Was FG Hall 27, 1:55.

Was Portis 5 run (Hall kick), 8:06.

Was FG Hall 27, 1:05.

Min FG Longwell 46, :00.

Min Robinson 20 pass from B.Johnson (Longwell kick), 9:38.

Was FG Hall 22, 4:25.

Min FG Longwell 31, 1:00.

A 90,608.

TEAM STATS

Min Wash

First downs 18 15

Total Net Yards 309 266

Rushes-yards 34-86 25-103

Passing 223 163

Punt Returns 2-27 3-28

Kickoff Returns 4-98 4-84

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 16-30-0 17-28-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-0 0-0

Punts 5-38.0 5-43.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 2-0

Penalties-Yards 9-60 7-55

Time of Possession 31:44 28:16

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Minnesota, C.Taylor 31-88, Moore 2-(minus 1), B.Johnson 1-(minus 1). Washington, Portis 10-39, Moss 3-28, Betts 8-22, Brunell 2-7, Randle El 2-7.

PASSING Minnesota, B.Johnson 16-30-0-223. Washington, Brunell 17-28-0-163.

RECEIVING Minnesota, Wiggins 5-29, Williamson 4-77, C.Taylor 3-43, T.Taylor 1-24, McMullen 1-22, Robinson 1-20, Kleinsasser 1-8. Washington, Randle-El 5-34, Betts 3-31, Moss 2-46, Portis 2-11, Cooley 2-(minus 3), Lloyd 1-23, Thrash 1-19, Sellers 1-2.

CFL

SUNDAY

Winnipeg 27, Saskatchewan 23

FRIDAY, Sept. 15

Winnipeg at Calgary

PREP GOLF

ST. JOHN S 157, ST. FRANCIS 165, SCOTT NO SCORE: SJ--Kontak 37, Anderson 39, Kolovich 40, Wiegand 41. SF--Oswald 41, Buchman 41, Geiger 41, Rachko 42. At Detwiler.

STRITCH 172, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 192: S--Brummett 41, McGinnis 42, Cobb 43, Niehaus 46. EC: Tracy 45, Baden 45, Jung 48, Asher 54. At Bedford Hills Wolverine.

EASTWOOD 167, ELMWOOD 176, LAKE 178: EA: Schuessler 37, McKibben 42, Juergers 44, Speck 44. EL: Day 42, Seibert 43, Smithey 45, Knaggs 46. L: Conley 42, Smith 44, Lowe 46, Carr 46. At Tanglewood.

WOODMORE 166, LAKOTA 167, OTSEGO 191: W: Rospert 41, Judy 41, Schumacher 41, Heisler 43. L: G. Wasserman 38, Gilts 41, N. Wasserman 43, Dible 45. O: S. Weisenborn 45, Howe 46, M. Weisenborn 49, Falls 51. At Sugar Creek.

ANTWERP 166, ARCHBOLD 175: AN: Bragg 36, Wetli 38, Derk 45, Short 47. AR: Nofziger 42, Kinsman 43, Bostelman 44, Bernath 46. At Ironwood.

CENTRAL 162, MAUMEE 173: CC: Kaminski 37, Barenek 40, Bollin 42, Smith 43. M: Long 42, Roberts 42, Chapman 43, Hermes 46. At South Toledo GC.

NAPOLEON 152, ROSSFORD 166: N: Johnson 36, Reid 38, Canbert 39, Gessner 39. R: Bell 39, Rysz 41, Walbolt 42, Evarts 44. At Napoleon Municipal.

WHITMER 163, SPRINGFIELD 180: W: Clancy 39, Wagner 40, Weinstein 41, Dreyer 43. S: Bohnsack 42, Urvin 44, Walker 46, Liber 48. At Bedford Hills.

GIRLS

NWOGGL: Team scores: St. Ursula 169, Lima CC 177, Notre Dame 181, St. Ursula JV 189, Van Buren 201, Otsego 216.

Top Individuals: Garrison (SUA) 38; Fesh (SUA) 39; Van Gunten (Findlay) 39; Beder (LCC) 39; Bell (VB) 43; Halleck (ND) 43.

MAUMEE 214, ROSSFORD 215: M: Vest 49, Shuey 51, Darah 54, McIntire 60. R: Haskins 50, Lonchyna 53, Recknagel 55, Briggs 57. At South Toledo GC.

SOUTHVIEW 199, SPRINGFIELD 250: SV: Freesen 45, Napierala 47, Bennett 53, Al-Momar 54. SP: Dean 54, Mettler 63, Rhoades 63, Szalkowski 70. At Fallen Timbers.

ANTHONY WAYNE 195, NORTHVIEW 199

LOCAL GOLF

TMGA Fall Classic

Scratch division: Terry Tyson 147; Jason Bartschy 148; Matt Hiatt 149; Tom Yeager 149; John Zitkovic 150; B.J. Claus 150.

Handicap divison: Tom McMahon 139; Mark Brezvai 141; Tim Kontak 141; Gary Joiner 144; Dave Pierce 145; Jim Doriot 146. At Heather Downs CC.

notes

The City of Toledo Department of Parks & Recreation is taking team registration for its FALL SOFTBALL LEAGUES. Registration is $175 and play will begin Oct. 2 at Detwiler Park. Information: 419-936-2877.

The Siena Heights Saints Alumni & Booster Club is holding a GOLF SCRAMBLE Oct. 1 at Wolf Creek Golf Club in Adrian. Registration is $75 per person and will start at 8:30 a.m. with the shotgun start scheduled for 9:30 a.m. Information: Siena Heights athletic department, 517-264-7870

.

The BEDFORD BULLDOGS 14-and-under baseball team is holding open tryouts Sept. 17 and Sept. 24 from 2-5 p.m. at the Whiteford Community Park. Information: Frank Swank, 734-755-3309.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Recalled RHP Taylor Buchholz from Round Rock of the PCL. Announced the resignation of Lynsi House, general manager for Greeneville of the Appalachian League. Named David Lane interim general manager for Greeneville.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Recalled OF Tony Gwynn and RHP Carlos Villanueva from Nashville of the PCL. Purchased the contract of OF Drew Anderson from Nashville. Transferred 3B Corey Koskie from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball League

BOSTON CELTICS Named Kevin Eastman assistant coach. Signed C Kendrick Perkiins to a multiyear contract.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Signed F Walter Herrmann.

CLEVELAND CAVILIERS Signed F Drew Gooden to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS Waived G Ime Udoka.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Traded WR Deion Branch to the Seattle Seahawks for an undisclosed draft pick.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Re-signed D Duvie Westcott to a three-year contract extension through the 2009-10 season.

COLLEGE

COLORADO Announced junior QB Brian White has quit the football team and intends to transfer to another school.

HOLES IN ONE

BILL MAXWELL, No. 5 at Whiteford Valley North, 160 yards, 7-iron.

JACK DRIFTMYER, No. 4 at Green Hills, 189 yards, 5-wood.

JUSTIN HEGEDUS, No. 15 at Detwiler, 172 yards, 5-iron.

PREP TENNIS

ST. URSULA 5, BOWSHER 0: O Connell d. Baker, 6-0, 6-0; Eccleston d. Thomas, 6-1, 6-0; Leonard d. Arriaga, 6-0, 6-0; Davis-Bechtel d. Yates-Millirou, 6-1, 6-0; Ammons-Edwards d. Kruegger-Dinardo, 6-0, 6-0.

PERRYSBURG 5, ANTHONY WAYNE 0: Shaeffer d. Maggie McCormick, 6-1, 6-3; Messenger d. Modrowski, 6-3, 6-2; Metzger d. Marty, 6-1, 6-2; Twu-Gillmore d. Maureen McCormick-Krieg, 6-2, 6-4. Libbe-Persiani d. Malenfant-Osonowo, 6-1, 6-1.

START 5, ROGERS 0: Reasonover d. Johannsson, 6-0, 6-0; Walberg d. Reid, 6-4, 6-2; Bradford d. Early, 6-7, 6-2, 6-1; Hunter-Ransburg d. Cummings-Catchings, 6-2, 6-1; James-Ashman d. Cogdell-Michalak, 7-5, 6-2.

NORTHVIEW 4, LAKE 1: Zhernovsky (N) d. S. Ricker, 6-3, 6-2; Barnes (N) d. Buzza, 6-1, 6-1; K. Schulte (L) d. G. Romberger, 6-2, 6-1; Coyle/Owens (N) d. Snodgrass/Alemino, 6-1, 6-1; N. Romberger/Dickerson (N) d. J.Ricker/N. Schulte, 6-4, 6-4.

NOTRE DAME 5, SCOTT 0: Majdaian d. Turner, 6-0, 6-0; Morse d. Hanserd, 6-0, 6-0; Yang d. Townsend, 6-0, 6-0; Stearns/St. John d. Claycrosse/Burns, 6-0, 6-0; Schill/Keller by forfeit.

OAK HARBOR 4, TIFFIN CALVERT 1: Haley (TC) d. Wendt, 6-0, 6-2; Grover (OH) d. Krupp, 6-3, 6-0; Bockbrader (OH) d. A. Reino, 6-2, 6-2; Grieger/Hemminger (OH) d. Racette/D. Reino, 6-2, 6-4; Robbins/Mensing (OH) d. Gaietto/Hunt, 2-6, 6-2, inj.

CLAY 5, WHITMER 0: Damask d. Roth, 6-1, 7-5; Shelhammer d. Durham, 7-5, 6-2; Durrant d. Erdmann, 7-5, 6-3; Gale/Roberts d. Schnapp/Kaczmarek, 6-0, 6-0; Brewer/Czerniak d. Trumbull/Dubendorfer, 6-0, 6-1.

SOUTHVIEW 4, FINDLAY 1: Kellogg (F) d. S. Haidar, 6-0, 6-2; Sh. Haidar (S) d. Harless, 6-4, 6-2; Katz (S) d. Wurm, 6-1, 6-3; Kamenny-Naik (S) d. Bartlett-Ratnassany, 7-6, 7-5; Britton-Teeple (S) d. Johnson-Richter, 6-4, 6-2.

MAUMEE 3, ROSSFORD 2: Diegel (M) d. Sleh, 7-5, 6-0; Clay (R) d. Kwiatkowski, 7-6, 6-3; Haddad (R) d. Robinson, 6-2, 7-5; Painter/King (M) d. Stillwell/Cieply, 6-1, 6-4; Lardinais/Dagg (M) d. Soriano/Rydman, 6-0, 6-2.

PREP FOOTBALL

Statistics

All teams in The Blade s circulation area innorthwest Ohio and southeast Michigan should report season statistics by Wednesday at noon. Fax statistics to 419-724-6116, or email to sports @theblade.com

AUTO RACING

Chevy Rock & Roll 400

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

Saturday, Richmond, Va.

1. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400 laps, 101.342 mph., $234,136. 2. (12) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 400, $184,550. 3. (20) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 400, $158,639. 4. (15) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 400, $130,983. 5. (4) Mark Martin, Ford, 400, $116,000.

6. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, $107,425. 7. (17) Ken Schrader, Ford, 400, $121,039. 8. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $122,916. 9. (2) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, $104,995. 10. (26) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 400, $81,750.

11. (13) Casey Mears, Dodge, 400, $110,208. 12. (16) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 400, $83,975. 13. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 400, $108,325. 14. (29) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 400, $79,500. 15. (1) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 399, $87,525.

16. (14) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 399, $99,966. 17. (33) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 399, $104,666. 18. (40) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 399, $124,961. 19. (36) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 399, $69,300. 20. (23) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 399, $111,733.

21. (22) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 399, $103,275. 22. (27) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 399, $105,661. 23. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 399, $114,836. 24. (37) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 398, $76,300. 25. (30) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 398, $112,275.

26. (11) David Stremme, Dodge, 398, $92,058. 27. (18) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 398, $105,808. 28. (31) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 398, $81,808. 29. (6) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 398, $67,025. 30. (28) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 398, $76,558.

31. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 398, $112,611. 32. (21) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 398, $90,495. 33. (39) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 397, $74,522. 34. (38) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 397, $71,900. 35. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 397, $83,550.

36. (24) David Gilliland, Ford, 396, $91,508. 37. (41) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 395, $63,475. 38. (42) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 392, $63,350. 39. (25) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 390, $63,225. 40. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 278, accident, $71,100.

41. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 273, parked, $70,960. 42. (35) Chad Blount, Chevrolet, 98, suspension, $62,835. 43. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 18, brakes, $62,689.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 57 minutes, 37 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.153 seconds.

Caution flags: Seven for 48 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among eight drivers.

Lap leaders: D.Hamlin 1-19; K.Harvick 20-36; J.Johnson 37-40; K.Harvick 41; J.Burton 42-66; K.Harvick 67-82; M.Kenseth 83-121; Kyle Busch 122-142; K.Harvick 143-153; Kyle Busch 154-215; K.Kahne 216; Kyle Busch 217-255; K.Schrader 256-265; Kyle Busch 266-333; K.Harvick 334-340; Kyle Busch 341-398; K.Harvick 399-400.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Kyle Busch, 5 times for 248 laps; K.Harvick, 6 times for 54 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 39 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 25 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 19 laps; K.Schrader, 1 time for 10 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 4 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. M.Kenseth, 3,785. 2. J.Johnson, 3,728. 3. K.Harvick, 3,481. 4. Kyle Busch, 3,424. 5. D.Hamlin, 3,348. 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 3,338. 7. M.Martin, 3,336. 8. J.Burton, 3,322. 9. J.Gordon, 3,321. 10. K.Kahne, 3,319.

COLLEGE GOLF

Men

Inverness Intercollegiate

Through Two rounds

Team scores (two rounds): TCU +26; USC +34; Coastal Carolina +34; Georgia +38; Florida +38; Texas A&M +40; UNLV +43; Kent St. +45; Toledo +45; Nebraska +48; Florida St. +50; Illinois +57; Michigan St. +57; Virginia Tech +58; New Mexico +70.

Individual scores (par 71): McLean (TCU) -1; Lovemark (USC) +5; Glissmeyer (USC) +6; Keeney (UNLV) +6; Brehm (Michigan St.) +7.

UT scores: T5. Justin Hull +7; T10. Renaud Langevin +8; T45. Ciaran McAleavey, Tyler Riley +15; 75. Adam Crisp +28.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 12

1895 Defender wins three straight matches from the British challenger Valkyrie II to defend the America s Cup for the United States.

1925 The United States wins the Davis Cup for the sixth straight time by sweeping France in five straight matches.

1935 Wilmer Allison beats Sidney Wood in three sets to win the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championship.

1955 Tony Trabert wins the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championships with a victory over Ken Rosewall. Doris Hart wins the women s title.

1966 Australia s Fred Stolle beats countryman John Newcombe to win the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championships. Brazil s Maria Bueno wins her fourth title with a victory over Nancy Richey.

1987 Martina Navratilova wins her second straight U.S. Open, 7-6, 6-1 over Steffi Graf.

1993 Miami s Dan Marino becomes the fourth player in NFL history to reach the 40,000-yard mark with 286 yards passing in a 24-14 loss to the New York Jets. Marino joins Fran Tarkenton, Dan Fouts and John Unitas.

1995 The Harlem Globetrotters 24-year, 8,829-game winning streak is stopped. It ends in a 91-85 loss to a team led by basketball great Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, who scores 34 points in a competitive, unscripted game in Vienna, Austria.

1998 Joe Paterno becomes the sixth college coach to reach the 300-victory plateau, with Penn State s 48-3 victory over Bowling Green. Paterno joins Bear Bryant (323 wins), Pop Warner (319) and Amos Alonzo Stagg (314) as the only major-college coaches to reach the mark.

2004 Roger Federer becomes the first man since 1988 to win three majors in a year, thoroughly outclassing Lleyton Hewitt 6-0, 7-6 (3), 6-0 to add the U.S. Open title to those he took at the Australian Open and Wimbledon. There hadn t been two shutout sets in the event s championship match since 1884.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

BALTIMORE 8 Oakland

INDIANAPOLIS 13 Houston

CINCINNATI 101/2 Cleveland

MIAMI 7 Buffalo

CHICAGO 8 Detroit

Carolina 3 MINNESOTA

PHILADELPHIA 3 NY Giants

ATLANTA 51/2 Tampa Bay

New Orleans 2 GREEN BAY

St. Louis 3 SAN FRANCISCO

SEATTLE 7 Arizona

New England 5 NY JETS

SAN DIEGO 10 Tennessee

DENVER 11 Kansas City

DALLAS 51/2 Washington

(Monday)

JACKSONVILLE 1 Pittsburgh

College Football

(Thursday)

WEST VIRGINIA 16 Maryland

(Friday)

TOLEDO 5 Kansas

(Saturday)

OHIO STATE 30 Cincinnati

NOTRE DAME 7 Michigan

Bowling Green 5 FLA INTER.

a-IOWA Off Iowa State

BOSTON COLLEGE 7 B.y.u.

ILLINOIS 3 Syracuse

MINNESOTA 411/2 Temple

VIRGINIA TECH 35 Duke

CONNECTICUT 6 Wake Forest

VIRGINIA 81/2 Western Michigan

KANSAS STATE 10 Marshall

RUTGERS 17 Ohio

PURDUE 16 Ball State

Akron 21/2 CENTRAL MICH.

MIAMI-OHIO 11 Kent State

NORTHWESTERN 17 Eastern Mich.

CENTRAL FLORIDA 2 South Florida

WISCONSIN 14 San Diego State

Boise State 81/2 WYOMING

PITTSBURGH 2 Michigan State

Florida 31/2 TENNESSEE

b-WASH. STATE 131/2 Baylor

OREGON 4 Oklahoma

LOUISVILLE 5 Miami-Florida

Fresno State 31/2 WASHINGTON

KENTUCKY 3 Mississippi

c-Texas 301/2 RICE

Texas Tech 2 T.C.U.

EAST CAROLINA 11/2 Memphis

GEORGIA 17 Ala-Birmingham

MISSISSIPPI ST 101/2 Tulane

SOUTHERN MISS 21/2 North Carolina St

Arkansas 6 VANDERBILT

Arizona State 91/2 COLORADO

AUBURN 3 L.s.u.

NO. ILLINOIS 23 Buffalo

FLORIDA STATE 5 Clemson

SOUTHERN CAL 181/2 Nebraska

Missouri 131/2 NEW MEXICO

Utah 20 UTAH STATE

NEVADA 3 Colorado State

d-TEXAS A&M 271/2 Army

STANFORD 3 Navy

e-HAWAII Off Nevada Las Vegas

GEORGIA TECH 171/2 Troy

ALABAMA 241/2 Louisiana-Monroe

OKLA. STATE 28 Florida Atlantic

TULSA 19 North Texas

a-Iowa quarterback D. Tate is questionable.

b-at Qwest Field

c-at Reliant Stadium

d-at San Antonio, TX.

e-Unlv quarterback R. Hinds is questionable.

Baseball

National League

FLORIDA 51/2 -61/2 NY Mets

Mil 6-7 PITTSBRGH

San Diego 51/2 -61/2 CINCINNATI

Philadelphia 51/2 -61/2 ATLANTA

LA Dodgers 7-8 CHICAGO CUBS

ST. LOUIS 61/2 -71/2 Houston

ARIZONA 7-8 Washington

SAN FRANCISCO 71/2 -81/2 Colorado

American League

CLEVELAND 9-11 Kansas City

DETROIT 6-7 Texas

NY YANKEES 11-13 Tampa Bay

BALTIMORE Even-6 Boston

MINNESOTA 51/2 -61/2 Oakland

SEATTLE 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

LA ANGELS Even-6 Chi White Sox

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest