Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/19/2006

NFL, prep volleyball, soccer polls, bowling

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 43 34

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 33 25

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 40 40

Miami 0 2 0 .000 23 44

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 2 0 0 1.000 69 45

Jacksonville 2 0 0 1.000 33 17

Houston 0 2 0 .000 34 67

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 23 63

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 0 0 1.000 57 27

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 55 6

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 28 26

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 31 53

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 67 7

Denver 1 1 0 .500 19 24

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 16 32

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 6 55

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 51 50

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 44 34

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 48 40

Washington 0 2 0 .000 26 46

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 0 0 1.000 34 9

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 53 41

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 19 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 3 41

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 60 7

Minnesota 2 0 0 1.000 35 29

Detroit 0 2 0 .000 13 43

Green Bay 0 2 0 .000 27 60

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 30 16

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 44 48

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 47 47

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 31 30

LAST NIGHT

Jacksonville 9, Pittsburgh 0

SUNDAY

Buffalo 16, Miami 6

Chicago 34, Detroit 7

Indianapolis 43, Houston 24

Minnesota 16, Carolina 13, OT

Baltimore 28, Oakland 6

Atlanta 14, Tampa Bay 3

New Orleans 34, Green Bay 27

Cincinnati 34, Cleveland 17

N.Y. Giants 30, Philadelphia 24, OT

Seattle 21, Arizona 10

San Francisco 20, St. Louis 13

New England 24, N.Y. Jets 17

San Diego 40, Tennessee 7

Denver 9, Kansas City 6, OT

Dallas 27, Washington 10

SUNDAY, Sept. 24

Chicago at Minnesota, 1

Green Bay at Detroit, 1

Tennessee at Miami, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Washington at Houston, 1

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Seattle, 4:15

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:15

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 4:15

Denver at New England, 8:15

Open: Kansas City, Oakland, San Diego, Dallas

MONDAY, Sept. 25

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8:30

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 0 0

Jacksonville 0 0 3 6 9

Jac FG Scobee 31, 5:24.

Jac FG Scobee 32, 6:15.

Jac FG Scobee 42, 4:26.

Sunday

Washington 0 10 0 0 10

Dallas 10 7 0 10 27

Dal FG Vanderjagt 26, 7:59.

Dal Crayton 4 pass from Bledsoe (Vanderjagt kick), 2:33.

Was FG Hall, 14:20.

Dal Barber 1 run (Vanderjagt kick), 8:38.

Was Cartwright 100 kickoff return (Hall kick), 8:25.

Dal T.Glenn 40 pass from Bledsoe (Vanderjagt kick), 14:53.

Dal FG Vanderjagt 50, 7:43.

A 63,152.

TEAM STATS

Was Dal

First downs 16 22

Total Net Yards 245 367

Rushes-yards 20-93 31-138

Passing 152 229

Punt Returns 5-47 7-75

Kickoff Returns 4-163 3-79

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 18-33-1 19-38-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 6-45 1-8

Punts 8-51.6 7-49.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 11-117 9-90

Time of Possession 28:05 31:55

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Washington, Betts 11-40, Duckett 5-24, Moss 1-19, Brunell 2-15, Randle-El 1-(minus 5). Dallas, J.Jones 20-94, Barber 8-39, Thompson 3-5.

PASSING Washington, Brunell 18-33-1-197. Dallas, Bledsoe 19-38-0-237.

RECEIVING Washington, Betts 7-57, Moss 4-69, Sellers 2-28, Randle El 2-8, Cooley 1-23, Fauria 1-6, Lloyd 1-6. Dallas, T.Glenn 6-94, Witten 4-45, Fasano 3-39, Owens 3-19, Crayton 2-14, Barber 1-26.

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 7 5 0 14 309 309

Toronto 7 5 0 14 233 203

Winnipeg 6 7 0 12 252 310

Hamilton 3 11 0 6 225 397

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 9 3 0 18 394 246

Calgary 8 5 0 16 364 293

Sask. 6 6 0 12 351 294

Edmonton 4 8 0 8 253 329

FRIDAY

Hamilton at Edmonton

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Placed LB David Pollack on the injured reserve list.

DENVER BRONCOS Signed WR-KR Quincy Morgan to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Assigned F Stephen Baby, F Kevin Doell, F Cory Larose, F Guillaume Desbiens, F Chad Painchaud, F Brad Schell, F Adam Smyth, D Lane Manson, D Jimmy Sharrow, G Dave Caruso and G Dan Turple to Chicago of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Assigned G Steve Mason, RW Jared Boll, RW Robert Nyholm, LW Tom Sestito, D Adam McQuaid and D Jesse Dudas to the junior leagues.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Agreed to terms with Ken Hitchcock, coach, on a three-year contract.

TENNIS

Sunfeast Open

Singles, first round

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Kaia Kanepi (6), Estonia, 6-7 (10), 7-5, 6-0; Tzipi Obziler d. Yulia Beygelzimer 6-2, 6-3; Abigail Spears d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6-3, 6-4; Tatiana Poutchek d. Anne Keothavong 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-3; Martina Hingis (1) d. Melinda Czink 6-1, 6-2.; Aravane Rezai (4) d. Ankita Bhambri 6-2, 7-6 (3).

China Open

Beijing

Singles, first round

Elena Vesnina d. Emma Laine 7-6 (0), 5-7, 6-3; Jelena Jankovic (6), Serbia, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino 6-0, 6-1;Sun Tiantian d. Vera Zvonareva 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Peng Shuai d. Catalina Castano 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Slovenia Open

Portoroz, Slovenia

Singles, first round

Tsvetana Pironkova d. Sanja Ancic 6-1, 6-1; Maret Ani, Estonia, d. Camille Pin 6-4, 7-6 (3); Sybille Bammer (3) d. Iveta Benesova 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Ohio St. (59) 3-0 1,617 1

2. Auburn (2) 3-0 1,507 3

3. Southern Cal (2) 2-0 1,494 4

4. West Virginia (2) 3-0 1,419 5

5. Florida 3-0 1,354 7

6. Michigan 3-0 1,301 11

7. Texas 2-1 1,179 8

8. Louisville 3-0 1,127 12

9. Georgia 3-0 1,104 10

10. LSU 2-1 1,085 6

11. Virginia Tech 3-0 934 14

12. Notre Dame 2-1 902 2

13. Oregon 3-0 837 18

14. Iowa 3-0 833 16

15. Tennessee 2-1 583 13

16. TCU 3-0 530 20

17. Oklahoma 2-1 513 15

18. Florida St. 2-1 456 9

19. Clemson 2-1 407

20. Boston College 3-0 393 23

21. California 2-1 386 21

22. Arizona St. 3-0 384 22

23. Nebraska 2-1 160 19

24. Penn St. 2-1 143 25

25. Boise St. 3-0 109

Others receiving votes: Alabama 94, Miami 64, Rutgers 46, UCLA 40, Michigan St. 33, Wisconsin 29, Missouri 22, Georgia Tech 18, Texas A&M 9, Texas Tech 9, Arkansas 2, Purdue 2.

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 1 0 48 40 2 1 95 103

Ohio 1 0 35 23 2 1 71 50

Kent St. 1 0 16 14 1 2 30 75

Akron 0 1 21 24 1 2 57 75

Miami 0 1 14 16 0 3 48 75

Buffalo 0 2 53 79 1 2 62 82

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

W. Michigan 1 0 31 10 2 1 68 59

Ball St. 1 0 38 20 1 2 89 82

C. Michigan 1 0 24 21 1 2 65 93

N. Illinois 1 1 54 48 1 2 66 83

Toledo 0 1 10 31 1 2 90 107

E. Michigan 0 1 20 38 0 3 46 104

SATURDAY

McNeese St. at Toledo, 7

Kent St. at BGSU, 1

Ohio at Missouri, 2

Buffalo at Auburn, 2:30

Indiana St. at N. Illinois, 3:05

C. Michigan at E. Michigan, 3:30

North Texas at Akron, 6

N. Dakota St. at Ball St., 6:30

Temple at W. Michigan, 7

Miami at Syracuse, 7

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 0 0 0 0 3 0 88 37

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 117 60

Michigan 0 0 0 0 3 0 115 45

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 96 26

Purdue 0 0 0 0 3 0 136 94

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 3 0 83 24

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 1 91 78

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 2 1 123 42

Northwestern 0 0 0 0 2 1 52 43

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 88 60

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 2 63 81

FRIDAY

Northwestern at Nevada, 8

SATURDAY

Penn St. at Ohio St., 3:30

Wisconsin at Michigan, Noon

Iowa at Illinois, Noon

Minnesota at Purdue, Noon

Connecticut at Indiana, 3:30

Notre Dame at Michigan St., 8

National

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Virginia at Georgia Tech, 7:30

E. Kentucky at Tennessee Tech, 7:30

FRIDAY

FAR WEST

Northwestern at Nevada, 8

Area

SATURDAY

Tiffin at Chowan, N.C. 1

Kalamazoo at Bluffton, 1:30

Adrian at Westminster College, 1:30

Capital at Heidelberg, 1:30

Ohio Northern at John Carroll, 2

Ferris State at Hillsdale, 7

Wayne at Findlay, 7

PREP VOLLEYBALL

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (6) 9-2 281

2, Cin. Mother of Mercy (19) 8-1 276

3, Cin. Ursuline Acad. (4) 9-2 254

4, St. Ursula (2) 9-2 248

5, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. (1) 9-4 209

6, Elyria (1) 10-2 125

7, W. Chester Lakota West (1) 7-2 94

8, Rocky River Magnificat 8-3 74

9, Solon (1) 7-0 69

10, Wadsworth 10-1 53

DIVISION II

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (22) 11-1 348

2, Kettering Alter (10) 7-1 275

3, Warsaw River View (4) 12-0 272

4, Cols. Hartley (2) 11-2 230

5, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 8-0 159

6, Wooster Triway 13-1 112

7, Olmsted Falls 8-2 110

8, Salem (1) 10-0 90

9, Canal Fulton Northwest 9-0 83

10, Washington CH 11-1 78

DIVISION III

1, Anna (28) 12-0 362

2, Versailles (5) 11-0 266

3, Albany Alexander (3) 9-0 179

4, Jamestown Greenview 11-0 178

5, Smithville 10-0 170

6, Columbiana Crestview 11-0 147

7, Centerburg 9-1 138

8, Girard (1) 11-1 112

9, Huron 5-1 95

10, Cle. VA-St. Joseph 7-2 79

DIVISION IV

1, Marion Local (23) 9-1 313

2, Old Fort (7) 9-0 253

3, New Knoxville 7-1 192

4, Frankfort Adena 10-2 159

5, Sidney Lehman Cath. 7-4 144

6, New Wash. Buckeye Cent. (1) 10-1 136

7, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 5-0 108

8, Newark Cath. (1) 7-1 105

9, Reedsville Eastern (1) 10-0 88

10, St. Henry 6-5 67

Results

Lake d. Rossford, 25-15, 25-21.

Toledo Christian d. Ottawa Hills, 25-3, 25-13, 25-16.

Evergreen d. Hilltop, 25-9, 26-24, 25-10.

Whitmer d. Start, 25-22, 17-25, 11-25, 25-21, 19-17.

Clay d. Scott, 25-10, 25-10, 25-4.

Cardinal Stritch d. Danbury, 25-10, 25-5, 25-8.

SAILING

Jolly Roger Sailing Club Fall Series Regatta

PERFORMANCE HANDICAP RACING FLEET DIVISION OVERALL AND CLASS A - 1. Adrenalin, Jeff Maludy; 2. Wizard, John and Marilyn Mackay; 3. Kicks, John Glanville; all North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS B - 1. Red Cloud, John and Judy Greiner; 2. Grimm Reaper, Bill Grimm; 3. Flak-Bait, Dar Burgoyne; all North Cape Yacht Club. HOBIE 33 Class - 1. Short Bus, Rich Potcova, Toledo Ice Yacht Club; 2. Viva Las Vegas, Steven and Connie Attard, North Cape Yacht Club; 3. Holy Toledo, Clif Vaughan and Tom Andrews, North Cape Yacht Club.

JIB-AND-MAIN DIVISION - 1. Mega, Les Lashaway, North Cape Yacht CLub; 2. Jagen, Tim Branson, Toledo Ice Yacht Club; 3. wing Jammin, Bill Pribe, North Cape Yacht Club.

CRUISING CLASS DIVISION - 1. Epic, Ed and Betty Manworren; 2. Knot A Breeze, Vance Harrison; 3. Tangueray, Nick Smith; all Jolly Roger Sailing Club.

CATALIN 22 DIVISION - 1. Chicken Ship, Reid COllins, Lake Lanier Yacht Club; 2. Jamaican Me Crazy, North Cape Yacht CLub; 3. Chutzpah, John Handler, Corinthian Yacht Club, Chicago.

BOWLING

300 games

Kevin Nusbaum, G. Bowl 300-217-279-796

Dave Jensen, Glass Bowl 223-189-300-712

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Jeremy Hartle, Glass Bowl 788

Mike Laduke, Glass Bowl 770

John Bond III, Glass Bowl 750

Women (650 or better)

Connie Fairchild, Glass Bowl 701

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl 700

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 688

PREP SOCCER

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Gahanna Lincoln 5-0-0 99

2, Solon 7-0-0 78

3, Stow 7-0-1 62

4, Fairfield 6-0-1 58

5, Anthony Wayne 6-0-1 53

6, Dublin Jerome 3-0-2 40

7, Centerville 7-1-0 36

8, Northview 6-0-1 22

9, Medina 5-0-2 18

10, Cle. St. Ignatius 5-2-1 14

DIVISION II

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-0-0 100

2, Bay Village Bay 7-0-0 90

3, CVCA 6-1-0 80

4, Dayton Carroll 6-0-1 69

5, Bexley 6-1-0 57

6, Kettering Alter 3-1-1 47

7, Elida 6-0-0 32

8, Canfield 5-1-0 28

9, Cin. Turpin 5-3-0 21

10, Parma Padua 5-0-2 12

DIVISION III

1, Worthington Christian 3-0-0 95

2, Young. Mooney 6-1-0 89

3, Gates Mills Hawken 7-0-0 73

4, Dayton Oakwood 7-0-1 56

5, Hudson Western Reserve Acad. 6-1-0 47

Ottawa-Glandorf 6-0-0 47

7, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 6-0-0 40

8, Cin. Seven Hills 7-2-0 36

9, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 7-1-0 28

10, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 5-1-0 16

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-0-0 85

2, Dublin Coffman 6-0-0 84

3, Cin. St. Ursula 6-0-1 73

4, Beavercreek 6-0-0 60

5, North Royalton 6-1-1 46

6, St. Ursula 7-0-0 44

7, Pickerington North 7-0-0 31

8, Strongsville 5-2-0 28

9, Cin. Ursuline Acad. 4-0-1 16

10, Jackson 7-0-0 13

DIVISION II

1, Hamilton Badin 5-0-2 99

2, Parma Hts. Holy Name 5-0-1 72

3, Young. Mooney 3-2-0 63

4, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 6-0-1 57

5, Kettering Alter 3-2-1 54

6, Cin. Seven Hills 6-0-0 37

7, New Albany 3-2-0 22

8, Doylestown Chippewa 5-1-0 20

9, Bexley 5-0-1 18

Warsaw Riverview 5-1-0 18

LAST NIGHT

GIRLS

PERRYSBURG 6, NOTRE DAME 1: P--Gutoski 2, Korczyk 2, Linthicum 2. ND--Bishop

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, SWANTON 0: Hill 3, Hoyle, Farner.

WESTERVILLE NORTH 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 0

LAKE 4, BOWSHER 2

ST. URSULA 8, SOUTHVIEW 1: SUA: Durbin 2, Gallagher 2, Leach 2, Kovacs, Edgeworth. S: Beddoes.

CARDINAL STRITCH 4, OAK HARBOR 3: CS: Hadley 3, Tackas. OH: E. Lipstraw 2, S. Lipstraw.

NORTHVIEW 4, FINDLAY 4: N: Taylor, Fitzgerald, Rentschler, Maroney. F: Birchmeier 3, Almond.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-D.C. United 14 4 10 52 45 29

Chicago 11 9 8 41 37 33

New England 8 8 11 35 30 32

Kansas City 9 13 6 33 35 37

New York 7 9 11 32 33 32

Columbus 6 14 8 26 22 38

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 14 10 4 46 41 34

Houston 10 8 10 40 38 35

Colorado 11 11 6 39 31 41

CD Chivas USA 9 7 12 39 42 36

Real Salt Lake 10 12 6 36 39 42

Los Angeles 9 13 6 33 27 31

TOMORROW

New England at New York, 7:30

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

BUFFALO 51/2 NY Jets

PITTSBURGH 3 Cincinnati

INDIANAPOLIS 9 Jacksonville

MIAMI 11 Tennessee

Washington 4 HOUSTON

Chicago 3 MINNESOTA

Carolina 21/2 TAMPA BAY

DETROIT 6 Green Bay

Baltimore 6 CLEVELAND

ARIZONA 41/2 St. Louis

SEATTLE 31/2 NY Giants

Philadelphia 6 SAN FRANCISCO

NEW ENGLAND 61/2 Denver

(Monday)

Atlanta 3 NEW ORLEANS

(Thursday)

GEORGIA TECH 161/2 Virginia

(Friday)

NEVADA 7 Northwestern

(Saturday)

OHIO STATE 17 Penn State

BOWLING GREEN 71/2 Kent State

MICHIGAN 14 Wisconsin

Notre Dame 31/2 MICHIGAN STATE

Minnesota 3 PURDUE

SYRACUSE 61/2 Miami-O

MISSOURI 201/2 Ohio

Louisville 131/2 KANSAS STATE

TENNESSEE 22 Marshall

CLEMSON 161/2 North Carolina

FLORIDA 24 Kentucky

Iowa 21 ILLINOIS

FLORIDA STATE 291/2 Rice

AUBURN 43 Buffalo

NAVY 51/2 Tulsa

VIRGINIA TECH 26 Cincinnati

B.Y.U. 31 Utah State

TEXAS 231/2 Iowa State

Washington State 10 STANFORD

CALIFORNIA 7 Arizona State

U.c.l.a. 31/2 WASHINGTON

INDIANA 21/2 Connecticut

C. Michigan 4 EASTERN MICH.

Air Force 1 WYOMING

Texas El Paso 91/2 NEW MEXICO

West Virginia 21 EAST CAROLINA

Boston College 7 N. CAROLINA ST

GEORGIA 27 Colo.

ARKANSAS 2 Alabama

BAYLOR 10 Army

WESTERN MICH. 27 Temple

MISSISSIPPI 3 Wake Forest

KANSAS 5 South Florida

TEXAS A&M 23 Louisiana Tech

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 10 Mississippi State

L.S.U. 36 Tulane

Utah 51/2 SAN DIEGO STATE

BOISE STATE 14 Hawaii

Southern Cal 21 ARIZONA

HOUSTON 1 Oklahoma State

OREGON STATE 221/2 Idaho

OKLAHOMA 29 Middle Tenn St

MARYLAND 18 Fla International

AKRON 171/2 North Texas

S. CAROLINA 291/2 Florida Atlantic

NEBRASKA 21 Troy

S.M.U. 7 Arkansas State

Baseball

National League

Atlanta 61/2 -71/2 WASHINGTON

PHILADELPHIA 10-12 Chicago Cubs

NY METS 71/2 -81/2 Florida

HOUSTON 61/2 -71/2 Cincinnati

MILWAUKEE 6-7 St. Louis

San Francisco 51/2 -61/2 COLORADO

SAN DIEGO 61/2 -71/2 Arizona

LA DODGERS 71/2 -81/2 Pittsburgh

American League

BOSTON 6-7 Minnesota

NY Yankees 6-7 TORONTO

Baltimore 6-7 TAMPA BAY

CHI WHITE SOX Even-6 Detroit

TEXAS Even-6 Seattle

LA Angels 51/2 -61/2 KANSAS CITY

OAKLAND 51/2 -61/2 Cleveland

Home Team in CAPS

NOTES

The PANTHERS ATHLETIC CLUB needs basketball players and volunteer coaches for area tournament in grades 4-6. Contact Coach Jones at 419-932-0001 or Coach Harvey at 419-514-5521.

Libbey High School is hosting a FALL COLLEGE BASKETBALL CLINIC Sept. 20 at 5 p.m. for elementary, junior high, and high school boys and girls coaches. The cost is $40 per coach payable at the door. The guest speakers will include Thad Matta (Ohio State), Stan Joplin (Toledo), Rodney Martin (Tiffin) and Jack Trainer (Owens CC). Proceeds will benefit the Libbey athletic program.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Inverness

Senior Championship

Overall gross championship Rosie Feeback d. Pat Hopple (one-hole playoff)

Overall net championship JoAnn Grauer d. Sunny Pak (one-hole playoff)

Gross winners: Division I Connie Kemp, Tecumseh, 88. Division II Pat Hopple, Sylvania, 87. Division III Rosie Feeback, Lenawee, 87. Division IV Joy Gagnon, Inverness, 93. Division V Joyce Walters, Highland, 97. Division VI Ann Betz, Inverness, 94.

Net winners: Division I Sunny Pak, Plum Brook CC, 74. Division II Jo Daniels, Toledo GC, 79. Division III Bonnie Hampton, Tecumseh, 77. Division IV JoAnn Grauer, Tecumseh, 74. Division V Phyllis Pawlicki, Inverness, 81. Division VI Lois Widdel, Valleywood, 83.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

POINTS

1. Kevin Harvick, 5230. 2. Denny Hamlin, 5195. 3. Matt Kenseth, 5189. 4. Jeff Gordon, 5180. 5. Jeff Burton, 5166. 6. Mark Martin, 5155. 7. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 5149. 8. Kasey Kahne, 5120. 9. Jimmie Johnson, 5091. 10. Kyle Busch, 5084.

11. Tony Stewart, 3473. 12. Greg Biffle, 3160. 13. Carl Edwards, 3120. 14. Kurt Busch, 2934. 15. Casey Mears, 2915. 16. Ryan Newman, 2880. 17. Clint Bowyer, 2846. 18. Brian Vickers, 2834. 19. Jamie McMurray, 2798. 20. Elliott Sadler, 2789.

MONEY

1. Jimmie Johnson, $7,166,194. 2. Matt Kenseth, $5,348,425. 3. Tony Stewart, $5,291,407. 4. Kevin Harvick, $4,833,279. 5. Kasey Kahne, $4,804,521. 6. Jeff Gordon, $4,688,124. 7. Ryan Newman, $4,325,025. 8. Casey Mears, $4,253,291. 9. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $4,218,435. 10. Jamie McMurray, $3,942,678.

11. Kyle Busch, $3,855,493. 12. Kurt Busch, $3,854,532. 13. Jeff Burton, $3,809,667. 14. Elliott Sadler, $3,717,445. 15. Carl Edwards, $3,523,451. 16. Bobby Labonte, $3,508,071. 17. Greg Biffle, $3,457,131. 18. Dale Jarrett, $3,433,114. 19. Denny Hamlin, $3,410,922. 20. J.J. Yeley, $3,352,697.

PREP GOLF

BOYS

WOODMORE 167, LAKE 168: W--Hesiler 39, Rospert 39, Judy 40, Rospert 49. L--Conley 36, Bosch 43, Lowe 44, Smith 45. At Chippewa.

WAUSEON 147, DELTA 173: W: Uphaus 36, Wanner 36, Figy 37, Drummer 38. D: Vaughn 43, Westphal 43, Jones 43, Weis 44. At Ironwood.

CLAY 164, BOWSHER 189, WAITE 192

C: Ault 39, Mallett 40, Balough 42, Socie 44. B: K. Lynch 41, P. Lynch 46, Tyson 49, Gibbons 53. W: Duris 39, Wilson 48, Reetz 52, Hennegar 53.

ARCHBOLD 163, SWANTON 178

A: Betz 38, Truckor 40, Jimison 41, Redfox 44. S: Wilhelm 42, Kinsman 44, Nafziger 44, Bernath 48. At Valleywood.

MAUMEE VALLEY 174, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 174

MV: Hulse 42, Li 44, Mahargan 44, Hassen 44, Beck 44 (to win scorecard playoff). TC: Simcox 40, Fager 41, O Neil 46, Vinciczky 47. At Bedford Hills Irish

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Buffalo 4, Toronto 0

Dallas 5, Atlanta 2

Florida at Edmonton, late

Los Angeles at Anaheim, late

SPORTLIGHT

2000 In the Sydney Olympics, the Americans strand a staggering 20 baserunners in an 11-inning, 2-1 softball loss to Japan that ends their 112-game winning streak.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.