Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 9/22/2006

Prep football, tennis, soccer, golf, cross country

High school football

City League

(7:30 p.m. unless listed otherwise)

Tonight

Bowsher at Waite, 7

Central Catholic at Rogers, 7

Whitmer at Clay, 7

Libbey at Woodward, 4

Start at St. Francis, 7

Tomorrow

Scott vs. St. John s at Rogers, 7

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Springfield at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Genoa at Elmwood

Lake at Lakota

Woodmore at Otsego

TAAC

Tonight

Stritch at Danbury

Hilltop at Toledo Christian

Western Reserve at Northwood

Tomorrow

Edon at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Tonight

Archbold at Swanton

Montpelier at Bryan

Paulding at Delta

Patrick Henry at Evergreen

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Carey at North Baltimore

Mohawk at st. Wendelin

Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon

Tomorrow

Fremont St. Joe at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tonight

Edison at Clyde

Huron at Port Clinton

Perkins at Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary at Oak Harbor

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tonight

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Arlington at Vanlue

Cory-Rawson at Van Buren

Leipsic at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at McComb

Green Meadows Conf.

Tonight

Fairview at Antwerp

Hicksville at Ayersville

Edgerton at Holgate

Tinroa at Wayne Trace

Other NW Ohio

Tonight

Bellevue at Norwalk

Columbus Grove at Spencerville

Defiance at Lima Shawnee

Worthington Kilbourne at Findlay

Fostoria at Shelby

Fremont Ross at Reynoldsburg

Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary at Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Marys Memorial

Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

Tonight

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

Morenci at Britton-Deerfield

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Tomorrow

Sand Creek at Benzie Central

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

Tonight

Old Redford at Blissfield

Clinton at Dundee

Ida at Erie Mason

Hudson at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Addison at Vandercook Lake

AA Pioneer at Adrian

Saline at Bedford

Columbia Central at Hillsdale

Monroe at Lincoln Park

Monroe Jefferson at Riverview

Monroe St. Mary CC at Airport

Dexter at Tecumseh

college football

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 1 0 48 40 2 1 95 103

Ohio 1 0 35 23 2 1 71 50

Kent St. 1 0 16 14 1 2 30 75

Akron 0 1 21 24 1 2 57 75

Miami 0 1 14 16 0 3 48 75

Buffalo 0 2 53 79 1 2 62 82

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

W. Michigan 1 0 31 10 2 1 68 59

Ball St. 1 0 38 20 1 2 89 82

C. Michigan 1 0 24 21 1 2 65 93

N. Illinois 1 1 54 48 1 2 66 83

Toledo 0 1 10 31 1 2 90 107

E. Michigan 0 1 20 38 0 3 46 104

TOMORROW

McNeese St. at Toledo, 7

Kent St. at BGSU, 1

Ohio at Missouri, 2

Buffalo at Auburn, 2:30

Indiana St. at N. Illinois, 3:05

C. Michigan at E. Michigan, 3:30

North Texas at Akron, 6

N. Dakota St. at Ball St., 6:30

Temple at W. Michigan, 7

Miami at Syracuse, 7

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 0 0 0 0 3 0 88 37

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 117 60

Michigan 0 0 0 0 3 0 115 45

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 96 26

Purdue 0 0 0 0 3 0 136 94

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 3 0 83 24

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 1 91 78

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 2 1 123 42

Northwestern 0 0 0 0 2 1 52 43

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 88 60

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 2 63 81

TONIGHT

Northwestern at Nevada, 8

TOMORROW

Penn St. at Ohio St., 3:30

Wisconsin at Michigan, Noon

Iowa at Illinois, Noon

Minnesota at Purdue, Noon

Connecticut at Indiana, 3:30

Notre Dame at Michigan St., 8

National

LAST NIGHT

Georgia Tech 24, Virginia 7

Tennessee Tech 24, E. Kentucky 14

TONIGHT

FAR WEST

Northwestern at Nevada, 8

Area

TOMORROW

Tiffin at Chowan, N.C. 1

Kalamazoo at Bluffton, 1:30

Adrian at Westminster College, 1:30

Capital at Heidelberg, 1:30

Ohio Northern at John Carroll, 2

Ferris State at Hillsdale, 7

Wayne at Findlay, 7

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

YESTERDAY

Colorado 3, Detroit 2, SO

Philadelphia 2, New Jersey 1

Minnesota 5, St. Louis 2

Nashville 8, Columbus 1

Florida at Chicago, late

Edmonton at Calgary, late

Vancouver at San Jose, late

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4

Atlanta 6, Florida 3

Tampa Bay 3, Washington 2, OT

N.Y. Rangers 2, New Jersey 0

Boston 3, Montreal 1

Toronto 3, Ottawa 1

Phoenix 3, Dallas 2

Anaheim 6, San Jose 3

TONIGHT

Boston vs. N.Y. Islanders at Moncton, New Brunswick, 6

Nashville at Carolina, 7

Chicago at Columbus, 7

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:30

Montreal at Toronto, 7:30

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 43 34

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 33 25

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 40 40

Miami 0 2 0 .000 23 44

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 2 0 0 1.000 69 45

Jacksonville 2 0 0 1.000 33 17

Houston 0 2 0 .000 34 67

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 23 63

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 0 0 1.000 57 27

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 55 6

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 28 26

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 31 53

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 67 7

Denver 1 1 0 .500 19 24

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 16 32

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 6 55

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 51 50

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 44 34

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 48 40

Washington 0 2 0 .000 26 46

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 0 0 1.000 34 9

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 53 41

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 19 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 3 41

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 60 7

Minnesota 2 0 0 1.000 35 29

Detroit 0 2 0 .000 13 43

Green Bay 0 2 0 .000 27 60

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 30 16

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 44 48

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 47 47

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 31 30

SUNDAY

Chicago at Minnesota, 1

Green Bay at Detroit, 1

Tennessee at Miami, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Washington at Houston, 1

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Seattle, 4:15

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:15

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 4:15

Denver at New England, 8:15

Open: Kansas City, Oakland, San Diego, Dallas

MONDAY

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8:30

SUNDAY, Oct. 1

Dallas at Tennessee, 1

Miami at Houston, 1

Arizona at Atlanta, 1

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1

Minnesota at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Baltimore, 1

San Francisco at Kansas City, 1

New Orleans at Carolina, 1

Detroit at St. Louis, 4:05

Jacksonville at Washington, 4:15

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:15

New England at Cincinnati, 4:15

Seattle at Chicago, 8:15

Open: Pittsburgh, Denver, N.Y. Giants, Tampa Bay

MONDAY, Oct. 2

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 8:30

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 7 5 0 14 309 309

Toronto 7 5 0 14 233 203

Winnipeg 6 7 0 12 252 310

Hamilton 3 11 0 6 225 397

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 9 3 0 18 394 246

Calgary 8 5 0 16 364 293

Sask. 6 6 0 12 351 294

Edmonton 4 8 0 8 253 329

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

TONIGHT

Hamilton at Edmonton

TOMORROW

Toronto at Calgary

SUNDAY

Winnipeg at Montreal

British Columbia at Saskatchewan

FRIDAY, Sept. 29

Montreal at Winnipeg

SATURDAY, Sept. 30

British Columbia at Hamilton

Calgary at Toronto

Edmonton at Saskatchewan

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

BUFFALO 51/2 NY Jets

PITTSBURGH 11/2 Cincinnati

INDIANAPOLIS 7 Jacksonville

MIAMI 11 Tennessee

Washington 4 HOUSTON

Chicago 3 MINNESOTA

Carolina 3 TAMPA BAY

DETROIT 61/2 Green Bay

Baltimore 61/2 CLEVELAND

ARIZONA 41/2 St. Louis

SEATTLE 31/2 NY Giants

Philadelphia 6 SAN FRANCISCO

NEW ENGLAND 61/2 Denver

(Monday)

Atlanta 31/2 NEW ORLEANS

College Football

NEVADA 61/2 Northwestern

(Saturday)

OHIO STATE 17 Penn State

BOWLING GREEN 7 Kent State

MICHIGAN 14 Wisconsin

Minnesota 3 PURDUE

SYRACUSE 61/2 Miami-Ohio

MISSOURI 211/2 Ohio

Louisville 14 KANSAS STATE

TENNESSEE 22 Marshall

CLEMSON 161/2 North Carolina

FLORIDA 26 Kentucky

Iowa 21 ILLINOIS

FLORIDA STATE 30 Rice

AUBURN 411/2 Buffalo

NAVY 41/2 Tulsa

VIRGINIA TECH 261/2 Cincinnati

B.Y.U. 281/2 Utah State

TEXAS 25 Iowa State

Washington State 10 STANFORD

CALIFORNIA 71/2 Arizona State

U.c.l.a. 31/2 WASHINGTON

INDIANA 11/2 Connecticut

Central Michigan 4 EASTERN MICH.

WYOMING 1 Air Force

Texas El Paso 91/2 NEW MEXICO

West Virginia 21 EAST CAROLINA

Boston College 7 N. CAROLINA ST

GEORGIA 27 Colorado

ARKANSAS 2 Alabama

BAYLOR 11 Army

WESTERN MICH. 28 Temple

MISSISSIPPI 21/2 Wake Forest

KANSAS 4 South Florida

TEXAS A&M 231/2 Louisiana Tech

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 10 Mississippi State

L.S.U. 36 Tulane

Utah 8 SAN DIEGO STATE

BOISE STATE 141/2 Hawaii

Notre Dame 3 MICHIGAN STATE

Southern Cal 211/2 ARIZONA

Oklahoma State 1 HOUSTON

OREGON STATE 25 Idaho

OKLAHOMA 281/2 Middle Tenn St

MARYLAND 18 Fla International

AKRON 18 North Texas

S. CAROLINA 30 Florida Atlantic

NEBRASKA 23 Troy

S.M.U. 51/2 Arkansas State

Baseball

National League

PHILADELPHIA 9-11 Florida

HOUSTON 6-7 St. Louis

NY METS 51/2 -61/2 Washington

Chicago Cubs 6-7 CINCINNATI

MILWAUKEE 6-7 San Francisco

Atlanta 51/2 -61/2 COLORADO

SAN DIEGO 9-11 Pittsburgh

LA DODGERS 81/2 -91/2 Arizona

American League

Minnesota 6-7 BALTIMORE

TORONTO 61/2 -71/2 Boston

NY Yankees 9-11 TAMPA BAY

TEXAS 6-7 Cleveland

Detroit 61/2 -71/2 KANSAS CITY

CHI WHITE SOX 71/2 -81/2 Seattle

LA Angels Even-6 OAKLAND

Home Team in CAPS

NOTES

Maumee Valley Country Day School has an opening for a CERTIFIED ATHLETIC TRAINER. Interested applicants should contact Athletic director Jim Fish at 419-381-1313 ext. 3043.

Owens Community College is hosting a TWO-PERSON GOLF SCRAMBLE Sept. 24 at Eagle's Landing Golf Course . Registration will start at 11:30 a.m. with a shotgun start scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. Entry fee is $50 per person if you register in advance and $60 for those who register the day of the event. All proceeds will benefit intercollegiate athletic programs at Owens. Call 567-661-7934 or 1-800-GO-OWENS ext. 7934.

Toledo Christian Schools have OPENINGS for a Jr. High boys basketball coach, a Jr. High girls basketball coach, and a Jr. High wrestling coach. Interested applicants contact Athletic director Ron Rightnowar at 419-389-8700 ext. 122.

St. Ursula Academy is accepting application for a HEAD VARSITY SOFTBALL COACH. Interested applicants should contact Athletic director Steve Parrill at 419-531-1693 ext. 218 or fax resumes to 419-536-0858.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Recalled INF Michael Aubrey, OF Jason Dubois, INF Lou Merloni, INF Mike Rouse and OF Brad Snyder not to report. Sent RHP Jake Dittler and LHP Jason Stanford outright to Buffalo of the IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES Reached an agreement with the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons of the IL to be their Triple-A affiliate.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Activated RHP Rich Harden from the 15-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Exercised their option on the contract of RHP John Smoltz for the 2007 season.

CHICAGO CUBS Agreed to terms with Tennessee of the SL on a two-year player development affiliation.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Signed F Mike Harris and G Chris McCray.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS Signed S Etric Pruitt to the practice squad. Placed S Marcus Demps on the injured reserve list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Assigned G Michael Garnett, F Joey Crabb, F Colin Stuart and D Scott Lehman to Chicago of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Assigned F Nicolas Blanchard to Chicoutimi of the QMJHL, F Stefan Chaput to Lewiston of the QMJHL, F Bobby Hughes to Kingston of the OHL and D Jakub Vojta to Ottawa of the OHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Signed C Derick Brassard to a three-year contract.

DALLAS STARS Signed LW Brenden Morrow to a six-year contract extension through 2012-13.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Assigned G Cedrick Desjardins, F Michael Lambert, F Mathieu Aubin, F Matt D Agostini, F Eric Manlow, F Duncan Milroy, F Gregory Stewart, F Cory Urquhart, F Jimmy Bonneau, F Francis Lemieux, D Jon Gleed and D Andrew Archer to Hamilton of the AHL, F Ben Maxwell to Kootenay of the WHL, F Sergei Kostitsyn to London of the OHL and D Mathieu Carle to Acadie-Bathhurst of the QMJHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Agreed to terms with D Dan Hamhuis on a four-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Purchased a majority interest of Trenton of the ECHL.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS RW Brian Savage announced his retirement.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Signed RW Ashton Rome to a three-year contract. Assigned C Tom Cavanagh and RW Brock Hooton to Worcester of the AHL.

ECHL

COLUMBIA INFERNO Traded D Corey Hessler and the rights to D Gary Gladue to Long Beach for the rights to LW Mac Faulkner.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS Agreed to terms with D Jody Robinson.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE Named Kyle Brennan director of compliance and eligibility.

MINNESOTA Extended the contract of Joel Maturi, athletics director, three years.

WITTENBERG Named Pablo Russo men s and women s tennis coach.

holes in one

JERRY PARKER, No. 3 at Sylvania CC, 155 yards, 7-iron.

DALLAS GARBER, No. 3 at Toledo CC, 136 yards, 8-iron

TIM MCCARTY, No.16 a Stone Ridge, 139 yards, 8-iron.

CALVIN CLINGAN, No. 13 at Stone Ridge, 141 yards, 9-wood.

DON SPOERL, No. 6 at Beavercreek 172 yds., 9 wood.

BOWLING

300 Game

Bob Schnuth, Jug's 300-228-279-807

Robert McAdoo, Jug's 203-246-300-749

Bob Parisen III, Jug's 300-248-196-744

Rob Black, Jug's 234-203-300-737

John Lizcano, Jug's 300-180-229-709

Ed Alsop, Imperial 163-185-300-648

John Brezinski, Jug's 300-184-153-639

Men (750+)

Steve Jakubowski, Jug's 795

Dean Brindley, Jug's 793

Bob Brissette, Jug's 789

Dan Grindle Jr., Jug's 780

Craig Scott, Jug's 759

Ron Thompson, Jug's 756

Women (650+)

Jackie Myrice, Jug's 670

Sherese Williamson, Imperial 658

Sandy Frank, Jug's 656

PREP TENNIS

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, MAUMEE 0: Maggie McCormick d. Diegel, 6-7, 7-5, 6-2; Modrowski d. Kwiatkowski, 6-0, 6-0; Johnson d. Bare, 6-1, 6-0; Maureen McCormick-Krieg d. Painter-King, 6-3, 7-5; Osonowo-Malenfant d. Dogg-Hand, 6-1, 6-3.

SPRINGFIELD 4, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 1: Martin (TC) d. Mahlman, 6-2, 6-3; Courtney (S) d. Eversole, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Houser (S) d. Kosmyna, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6; Myers-Owens (S) d. Lepkowski-Carlson, 6-0, 6-0; Clink-Donaldson (S) d. Rood-Ogunbekun, 6-0, 6-1.

ROGERS 5, SCOTT 0: Johannsson d. Turner, 6-0, 6-1; Reid d. Hanserd, 6-4, 6-0; Early by forfeit; Catchings-Cummings d. Townsend-Greer, 6-0, 6-0; Washington-Metzler d. Claybrooks-Burns, 6-0, 6-1.

PERRYSBURG 4, SOUTHVIEW 1: Shaeffer (P) d. Sa. Haidar 6-2, 6-3; Messenger (P) d. Sh. Haidar 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, Metzger (P) d. Katz 6-2, 6-1; Twu-Gillmore (P) d. Naik-Kamenny 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Britton-Teeple (S) d. Libbe-Persiani 6-2, 1-6, 6-3.

BRYAN 3, ARCHBOLD 2: McDonagh (B) 6-0, 6-0; Gunter (B) d. Krueger 6-0, 6-0; Short (B) d. Friesen 6-0, 6-1; Munn-Gautsche (A) d. Duggan-Ebaugh 6-2, 6-0; Lange-Rodriguez (A) d. Shilling-Wieland 6-2, 6-1.

START 5, WOODWARD 0: Reasonover (S) d. Jackson 6-0, 6-0; Wallberg (S) d. Vickers 6-0, 6-0; Bradford (S) won by forfeit; Ransburg-Hunter (S) d. Parker-Fail 6-0, 6-2; Conley-Thompson (S) won by forfeit.

NOTRE DAME 5, CLAY 0: Majdalani (ND) d. Damask 6-1, 6-0; Burchinow (ND) d. Shellhammer 6-1, 6-1; Mehta (ND) d. Durrant 6-0, 6-1; St. John-Morse (ND) d. Gale-Roberts 6-1, 6-2; Schill-Keller (ND) d. Brewer-Czerniak 6-0, 6-1.

NOTRE DAME 5, WAITE 0: Majdalani d. Wills 6-0, 6-0; Burchinow d. Hartford 6-0, 6-0; Yang d. lStrickland 6-0, 6-0; H. Jorgensen-S. Schill d. Kristy-Pounders 6-0, 6-1; M. Yang-Sterns d. Sam -Pecino 6-4, 6-1

BOWSHER 3, WHITMER 2: Baker (B) d. Roth 6-2, 6-0; Thomas (B) d. Durham 6-1, 6-7, 6-4; Erdmann (W) d. Arrioaga 6-3, 6-3; Milliron-Yates (B) d. Schrapp-Trumbull 6-1, 6-1; Kaczmarek-Dubenderfer (W) d. O Leary-Conrad 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3, LIBBEY 2: Moore (L) d. Zientek 6-1, 6-0; Suleski (CC) d. Wojciehowski 6-0, 6-0; Villegas (CC) d. Davis 6-0, 6-0; Oliver-Campbell (L) d. Johnston-Eagle 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Goodall-Marquette (CC) d. Morris-A. Slates 6-2, 6-2.

OAK HARBOR 3, ST. MARY 2: Opfer (SM) d. Wendt 6-0, 6-1; Bockbrader (OH) d. Snedden 1-6, 6-4, 6-0; Hemminger (OH) d. Linden 6-0, 6-0; Grieger-Grover (OH) d. Rodisel-Printy 6-2, 6-0; Barna-Sciarappa (SM) d. Mensing-Sharlow 6-4, 7-5.

ST. URSULA 5, WAITE 0: O Connell d. Gwin, 6-0, 6-0; Eccleston d. Wills, 6-0, 6-0; Leonard d. Miller, 6-0, 6-0; Ammons-Edwards d. Buczko-Peciwa, 6-1, 6-0; Savage-Geiger d. Thomas-Morris, 6-1, 6-0.

PREP SOCCER

BOYS

NORTHVIEW 0, ST. JOHN S 0

CARDINAL STRITCH 2, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 0: CS: Elchert, Snyder.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, FINDLAY 1: AW: Bucher 2, Green 2, Lipinski. F: Birchmaier.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0, OTTAWA HILLS 0

START 9, LAKE 0: S: Kaser, Whitmore 4, Ulrich, Kolhoff, Jay, Baye.

ST. FRANCIS 8, LIMA SENIOR 3: SF: Lemoine 2, Graves 3, Mason, Lincoln, Monnette. LS: raul Ramos-Miranda, Daniel Ramos-Miranda, Stemen.

SOUTHVIEW 3, FREMONT ROSS 3: S: Tricozzi, Rice, Bogdan. FR: Layton, George, Daugherty.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 7, WAUSEON 0: OG: Scheckelnoff 3, Ducey 2, Imm, Kruse.

OTSEGO 3, ROGERS 1: O: Potter, Sarks, Drewes. R: Santillian.

GIRLS

SPRINGFIELD 3, NORTHWOOD 1: S: Fleig, Rhoads, own goal. N: Grogg.

TENNIS

Slovenia Open

Portoroz, Slovenia

Second round

Jarmila Gajdosova (9) d. Margalita Chaknashvili6-2, 6-4.

Emilie Loit (7) d. Zuzana Ondraskova 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Andreja Klepac d. Romina Oprandi (5) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.

Tamira Paszek d. Iveta Benesova 6-1, 6-2.

Sunfeast Open

Singles, second round

Alberta Brianti d. Angelique Widjala 7-6 (7), 3-6, 6-3.

Iroda Tulyaganova d. Casey Dellacqua 6-3, 6-2.

Olga Poutchkova d. Nicole Pratt (7) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.

Sania Mirza (5) d. Sandra Kloesel 7-5, 6-3.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Girls

CENTRAL 34, BOWSHER 57, SCOTT 58, ST. URSULA 108, ROGERS 119, START 140: 1. Johnson (Sc.) 21:32. 2. Nowacki (Cen) 22:28 3. Graham (Bow.) 22:29 4. Douglas (Bow.) 22:30. 5. Ramsey (Sc) 22:40.

PREP GOLF

GIRLS

NW OHIO GIRLS GOLF LEAGUE

At Findlay CC

Team finish: 1. Lima CC, 178. 2. Sylvania Southview 202. 3. Otsego 218. 4. Rossford 222. 5. Sylvania Northview 228. 6. Clay 241.

Top individuals: 1. Pickerel, Genoa. 2. Bader, Lima CC tied Huffman, Lima CC 43. 4. Dugan 45. 5. Freesen, Southview tied Brown, Genoa, 46. 7. Vonderembse, Lima CC 47. 8. Gromes, Southview 50. 9. Snyder, Clay, tied Glanz, Otsego ; Briggs, Rossford; Napierals, Southview, 52.

NOTRE DAME 171, WHITMER 177, BOWSHER 243, ROGERS (NTS), SCOTT (NTS): Medalist: Gedert (ND) 33; 2. Wenger (WH) 43; 3. Smolka (ND) 43; 4. Rupley (WH) 44; 5. Finch (WH) 44; 6. Swisher (WH) 46; 7. Jorgensen (ND) 47; 8. Whalen (WH) 48; 9. Sterling (ND) 48; 10. Halleck (ND) 48.

BOYS

ST. JOHN S 144, CLAY 178, ROGERS 201: SJ: Anderson 34, Wiegand 36, Kontak 37, Kolovich 37, Koonce 37. C: Finger 43, Balogh 43, Wise 46, Mallett 46, Ault 46, Socie 46. R: O Connor 44, Chancey 50, Katafiaz 52, Pelland 55. At Ottawa Park.

WAYNE TRACE 150, MILLER CITY 192: WT: Tempel 36, Hockenberry 37, Kipfer 38, Treece 39. MC: Meyer 46, Hoffman 46, Rump 50, Pester 50. At Pleasant Valley.

ARCHBOLD 164, DELTA 170, NORTH CENTRAL 177: A: Kinsman 39, Grime 41, Nafziger 42, Bernath 42, Wilhelm 42. D: Vaughn 39, Weis 40, Wesphal 44, Simon 47. NC: Matt M. 43, Craig K. 44, Jake M. 46, Derrick W. 47.

BOWLING GREEN 157, PERRYSBURG 178: BG: Donnell 35, Laberdee 39, Gardner 41, Powers 42. P: Hoops 40, Weaver 44, Meredity 47, Carmony 47. At Belmont CC.

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA

At Sylvania CC

Senior/Mid-Amateur Best-Ball

Low gross- 1. Judd Silverman and John Spengler, Inverness/Toledo, 67 (won scorecard playoff) 2. Bard Hickman and Michael Hyland, Inverness, 67. 3. Chuck Rogers and John Zitkovic, Findlay/Mohawk, tied Bob Hammer and Joe Wright, Fostoria, 69.

Low net- 1. Jerry Parker and Dick Leffler, Inverness/Brandywine 63. 2. Al O'Neal and Jason Cannon, Fremont; Emil Marks and Tim Kennelly, Toledo; tied with Guy Manwaring and Gary Eanes, Tecumseh, 65.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

St. Ursula d. Central, 25-27, 25-20, 25-22, 26-24.

Clay d. Rogers, 25-15, 25-12, 25-12.

Northview d. Springfield, 25-21, 25-27, 25-20, 21-25, 15-13.

Ottawa Hills d. Danbury, 25-19, 25-18, 19-25, 16-25, 15-11.

Gibsonburg d. Elmwood 25-18, 13-25, 16-25, 26-24, 18-16.

Evergreen d. Woodward, 25-3, 25-3, 25-2.

Bowling Green d. Anthony Wayne, 25-18, 25-19, 24-26, 25-12.

Toledo Christian d. Emmanuel Christian, 25-12, 25-13, 25-13.

Genoa d. Woodmore, 25-11, 25-19, 25-19.

Start d. Delta, 22-25, 25-15, 25-12.

Napoleon d. Liberty Center, 25-12, 25-20, 25-20.

Otsego d. Lake, 27-25, 25-22, 9-25, 14-25, 15-8.

Huron d. Oak Harbor, 25-2, 25-15, 25-11.

Pettisville d. Hilltop, 25-17, 25-20, 25-22.

Stritch d. Northwood, 25-14, 25-10, 25-14.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wyandotte 5 11 7 7 30

Monroe 12 15 5 18 50

WYANDOTTE: Rayburn 3-3-9, Degregorio 2-0-4, Fricke 1-2-4, Stover 1-1-3, Litterall 3-2-8, Sweany 1-0-2. Totals: 11-8-30.

MONROE: S. Stadler 1-2-0-8, Gaston 3-0-6, Morrow 1-0-2, Lay 3-4-10, Small 3-2-8, Howe 1-0-2, Hatcher 2-3-7, Meyer 0-2-2, K. Stadler 2-1-5. Totals: 16-2-12-50.

SOCCER

MLS

WEDNESDAY

New England 2, New York 0

TOMORROW

Houston at Columbus, 7:30

Kansas City at New England, 7:30

New York at D.C. United, 7:30

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30

Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 10

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 22

1969 Willie Mays becomes the second major league player to hit 600 homers with a two-run shot off Mike Corkins, giving San Francisco a 4-2 victory over San Diego.

1974 The Pittsburgh Steelers and the Denver Broncos are the first teams to play to a tie, 35-35, with the new overtime rule in effect.

1984 Mississippi Valley State s Willie Totten passes for 526 yards in a 49-32 victory over Jackson State. Jerry Rice has 285 yards receiving.

1985 San Diego s Lionel James becomes the 16th NFL player to rush and receive for 100 yards in the Chargers 44-41 victory over the Cincinnati Bengals. James gains 127 yards on the ground and 118 yards receiving.

1987 The 1,585-member NFL Players Association goes on strike after the New England-New York Jets Monday night game.

1991 Miami coach Don Shula gets his 300th victory in the Dolphins 16-13 win over Green Bay.

1996 New England s Bill Parcells (100-78-1) becomes the 22nd NFL coach to win 100 regular-season games as the Patriots edge Jacksonville 28-25.

2002 New England s Tom Brady completes 39 of 54 passes for 410 yards and throws touchdown passes to four different receivers as the Patriots post a 41-38 overtime victory over the Kansas City Chiefs.

Golf

Texas Open

PGA

San Antonio, par 70

Justin Rose 31-33 64

Alex Cejka 32-32 64

Bob Burns 33-32 65

Ted Purdy 31-34 65

David McKenzie 31-34 65

D.A. Points 33-32 65

Dean Wilson 34-32 66

Shigeki Maruyama 33-33 66

Charley Hoffman 33-33 66

Cameron Beckman 32-34 66

Bob Tway 36-31 67

Ryan Palmer 33-34 67

Justin Leonard 33-34 67

Frank Lickliter II 34-33 67

David Duval 34-33 67

Richard S. Johnson 34-33 67

Ryan Hietala 33-34 67

Blaine McCallister 34-34 68

Steve Lowery 35-33 68

Mark Wilson 35-33 68

Dicky Pride 33-35 68

Danny Ellis 35-33 68

Jose Coceres 35-33 68

Gary Hallberg 36-32 68

Jonathan Kaye 35-33 68

Scott Gump 36-32 68

Marco Dawson 36-32 68

Bernhard Langer 36-32 68

Eric Axley 34-34 68

Jesper Parnevik 34-35 69

Wes Short, Jr. 33-36 69

Robert Gamez 36-33 69

Joel Edwards 35-34 69

Fred Funk 35-34 69

Bob May 34-35 69

Tommy Armour III 36-33 69

Skip Kendall 36-33 69

John Cook 34-35 69

Harrison Frazar 35-34 69

Paul Goydos 32-37 69

Brian Gay 35-34 69

Bart Bryant 35-34 69

Brent Geiberger 37-32 69

Jeff Overton 33-36 69

Dudley Hart 35-34 69

Brandt Jobe 33-36 69

Kent Jones 35-34 69

Bubba Dickerson 36-33 69

Nicholas Thompson 34-35 69

Anthony Kim 35-34 69

Michael Clark II 37-33 70

David Peoples 35-35 70

Neal Lancaster 35-35 70

Briny Baird 36-34 70

Tom Pernice, Jr. 34-36 70

Bill Glasson 33-37 70

Andrew Magee 34-36 70

Joe Ogilvie 35-35 70

Woody Austin 34-36 70

Ian Leggatt 34-36 70

Hunter Mahan 34-36 70

Jerry Smith 35-35 70

Patrick Sheehan 37-33 70

Greg Kraft 36-34 70

Brian Davis 33-37 70

Jerry Kelly 35-35 70

Michael Connell 37-33 70

Paul Azinger 35-35 70

David Frost 36-34 70

Paul Stankowski 36-34 70

Guy Boros 35-35 70

Shane Bertsch 34-36 70

Steve Elkington 36-34 70

Larry Mize 36-34 70

D.J. Trahan 34-36 70

Chris Riley 37-33 70

Brian Henninger 35-35 70

J.P. Hayes 34-36 70

Tjaart van der Walt 36-34 70

Kris Cox 34-36 70

Jimmy Walker 35-35 70

John Senden 34-37 71

Olin Browne 36-35 71

Arjun Atwal 34-37 71

Spike McRoy 35-36 71

David Lundstrom 33-38 71

Roger Tambellini 36-35 71

Brendan Jones 34-37 71

John Huston 35-36 71

Tag Ridings 37-34 71

Omar Uresti 36-35 71

Shaun Micheel 35-36 71

Todd Fischer 34-37 71

Rocco Mediate 36-35 71

Jim McGovern 34-37 71

Greg Chalmers 37-34 71

Jason Schultz 36-35 71

Ron Whittaker 33-38 71

Mark Brooks 35-37 72

Bob Estes 37-35 72

Troy Matteson 39-33 72

Chris Smith 35-37 72

Robert Damron 35-37 72

Mike Springer 38-34 72

David Gossett 38-34 72

Ryder Cup pairings

Today

Straffan, Ireland

Yardage: 7,335; Par: 72

FOURBALL

3 a.m. Tiger Woods and Jim Furyk, United States, vs. Colin Montgomerie and Padraig Harrington, Europe.

3:15 a.m. Stewart Cink and J.J. Henry, United States, vs. Paul Casey and Robert Karlsson, Europe.

3:30 a.m. David Toms and Brett Wetterich, United States, vs. Jose Maria Olazabal and Sergio Garcia, Europe.

3:45 a.m. Phil Mickelson and Chris DiMarco, United States, vs. Darren Clarke and Lee Westwood, Europe.

HARNESS RACING

Little Brown Jug winners

Winners of the Little Brown Jug at the Delaware County Fairgrounds, one of the triple crown races for 3-year-old pacers (with driver in parentheses and winning time):

1946 Ensign Hanover (Curly Smart) 2:07 1-2

1947 Forbes Chief (Del Cameron) 2:05

1948 Knight Dream (Frank Safford) 2:07 1-5

1949 Good Time (Frank Ervin) 2:03 2-5

1950 Dudley Hanover (Del Miller) 2:03 2-5

1951 Tar Heel (Del Cameron) 2:00

1952 Meadow Rice (Curly Smart) 2:02 3-5)

1953 Keystoner (Frank Ervin) 2:09 3-5

1954 Adios Harry (Morris MacDonald) 2:03 2-5

1955 Quick Chief (Billy Haughton) 2:00 2-5

1956 Noble Adios (John Simpson) 2:00 4-5

1957 Torpid (John Simpson) 2:03 2-5

1958 Shadow Wave (Joe O Brien) 2:01

1959 Adios Butler (Clint Hodgins) 2:00 4-5

1960 Bullet Hanover (John Simpson) 1:59 3-5

1961 Henry T. Adios (Stanley Dancer) 2:05

1962 Lehigh Hanover (Stanley Dancer) 1:59 3-5

1963 Overtrick (John Patterson) 1:57 3-5

1964 Vicar Hanover (Billy Haughton) 2:01

1965 Bret Hanover (Frank Ervin) 1:57 2-5

1966 Romeo Hanover (George Sholty) 1;59 3-5

1967 Best Of All (Jim Hackett) 2:00

1968 Rum Customer (Billy Haughton) 1:59 3-5

1969 Laverne Hanover (Billy Haughton) 2:00.2

1970 Most Happy Fella (Stanley Dancer) 1:57 3-5

1971 Nansemond (Herve Filion) 1:57 2-5

1972 Strike Out (Keith Waples) 1:56 3-5

1973 Melvin s Woe (Joe O Brien) 1:59 2-5

1974 Armbro Omaha (Billy Haughton) 1:58 4-5

1975 Seatrain (Benny Webster) 1:59 4-5

1976 Keystone Ore (Stanley Dancer) 1:57 2-5

1977 Governor Skipper (John Chapman) 1:56 2-5

1978 Happy Escort (Bill Popfinger) 2:00 4-5

1979 Hot Hitter (Herve Filion) 1:55 3-5

1980 Niatross (Clint Galbraith) 1:54 4-5

1981 Fan Hanover (Glen Garnsey) 1:58 4-5

1982 Merger (John Campbell) 1:56 3-5

1983 Ralph Hanover (Ron Waples) 1:55 3-5

1984 Colt Fortysix (Chris Boring) 1:55

1985 Nihilator (Bill O Donnell) 1:52 1-5

1986 Barberry Spur (Bill O Donnell) 1:52 4-5

1987 Jaguar Spur (Dick Stillings) 1:55 3-5

1988 B.J. Scoot (Michel Lachance) 1:52 3-5

1989 Goalie Jeff (Michel Lachance) 1:54 1-5

1990 Beach Towel (Ray Remmen) 1:53 3-5

1991 Precious Bunny (Jack Moiseyev) 1:55

1992 Fake Left (Ron Waples) 1:54 4-5

1993 Life Sign (John Campbell) 1:52

1994 Magical Mike (Michel Lachance) 1:52 3-5

1995 Nick s Fantasy (John Campbell) 1:51 2-5

1996 Armbro Operative (Jack Moiseyev) 1:51 2-5

1997 Western Dreamer (Michel Lachance) 1:51 1-5

1998 Shady Character (Ron Pierce) 1:52 3-5

1999 Blissful Hall (Ron Pierce) 1:55 3-5

2000 Astreos (Chris Christoforou) 1:55 3-5

2001 Bettor s Delight (Michel Lachance) 1:51 4-5

2002 Million Dollar Cam (Luc Ouellette) 1:50 2-5

2003 No Pan Intended (David Miller) 1:53

2004 Timesareachanging (Ron Pierce) 1:51 3-5

2005 P Forty Seven (Dave Palone) 1:52 1-5

2006 Mr. Feelgood (Mark MacDonald) 1:50 3-5



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.