Loading…
Saturday, November 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 9/27/2006

Prep football, tennis, volleyball, NFL

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Xavier (12) 4-1 313

2, Can. McKinley (14) 5-0 286

3, Cin. Colerain (5) 5-0 280

4, Lakewood St. Edward (1) 4-1 211

5, Westerville S. (1) 5-0 189

6, Cle. St. Ignatius (1) 5-0 187

7, Lancaster (1) 5-0 139

8, Mentor 4-1 97

9, Clayton Northmont 4-1 32

10, Fremont Ross 5-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Cin. Elder, Massillon Perry, Brunswick (1) 28. 14, Hilliard Davidson 27. 15, Cin. Glen Este 20. 16, Cle. Glenville 18.

DIVISION II

1, Central Catholic (28) 5-0 318

2, Maple Hts. (1) 5-0 239

3, Day. Carroll (2) 5-0 200

4, Powell Olentangy Liberty 5-0 190

5, New Philadelphia 5-0 164

6, Mayfield (2) 5-0 154

7, Macedonia Nordonia (1) 4-1 100

8, Pickerington Central 4-1 98

9, Wapakoneta 5-0 55

10, Ashland 5-0 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Olmsted Falls (1) 48. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy 40. 13, Kent Roosevelt 34. 14, Cols. Watterson 32. 15 (tie), Parma Padua, New Carlisle Tecumseh 30. 17, Piqua 26. 18, Cols. St. Charles 22. 19, Alliance 20. 20, Trenton Edgewood 19. 21, Chesterland W. Geauga 17. 22, E. Cle. Shaw 12.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (14) 5-0 323

2, Kettering Alter (17) 5-0 307

3, Cols. DeSales (2) 5-0 262

4, Cin. Indian Hill 5-0 220

5, Dover (1) 5-0 204

6, Cambridge 5-0 144

6, Sunbury Big Walnut 5-0 144

8, Napoleon (1) 5-0 106

9, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (1) 4-1 81

10, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-0 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Sandusky Perkins, Eaton 28. 13, Urbana 25. 14, Niles McKinley 21. 15, Beloit W. Branch 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Youngs. Mooney (19) 5-0 321

2, Coldwater (13) 5-0 314

3, Bellaire (1) 5-0 234

4, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1) 5-0 232

5, Oak Harbor (1) 5-0 176

6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 5-0 139

7, Williamsport Westfall 5-0 106

8, Huron 5-0 97

9, Youngs. Ursuline 5-0 62

10, Milton-Union 5-0 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Lexington 47. 12, Perry 26. 13, Orrville 23. 14, Martins Ferry 19. 15, Louisville Aquinas 17. 16, Blanchester 12.

DIVISION V

1, Smithville (16) 5-0 293

2, N. Lima S. Range (3) 5-0 253

3, Cols. Ready (5) 5-0 225

4, St. Henry (5) 4-1 219

5, Fairview (1) 5-0 158

6, W. Salem NW (1) 5-0 134

7, Patrick Henry 4-1 108

8, Columbiana Crestview 5-0 95

9, Bedford Chanel (1) 5-0 70

10, Amanda-Clearcreek 4-1 51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Barnesville 47. 12, Delta (2) 44. 13, Reading 41. 14 (tie), Warren JFK (1), W. Lafayette Ridgewood 34. 16, W. Jefferson 27. 17, Ayersville 14. 18, Marion Pleasant 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Hardin Northern (16) 5-0 298

2, Delphos St. John s (7) 5-0 259

3, Hopewell-Loudon (3) 5-0 254

4, Lancaster Fisher Cath. (2) 5-0 222

5, Columbiana (3) 5-0 191

6, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 4-1 151

7, Mogadore 5-0 113

8, Covington (1) 5-0 106

9, Mechanicsburg (1) 4-1 81

10, Spring. Cath. Cent. 4-1 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Lewisburg Triad 36. 12, Beallsville 32. 13, Mohawk 25.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Canton McKinley; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Lancaster; 6, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 7, Hilliard Davidson; 8, Clayton Northmont; 9, Westerville North; 10, Upper Arlington.

DIVISION II: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Dayton Carroll; 3, Maple Heights; 4, Columbus Watterson; 5, New Philadelphia; 6, Macedonia Nordonia; 7, Mayfield; 8, New Carlisle Tecumseh; 9, Olmsted Falls; 10, Pickerington Central.

DIVISION III: 1, Steubenville; 2, Columbus DeSales; 3, Kettering Alter; 4, Napoleon; 5, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 6, Youngstown Liberty; 7, Cambridge; 8, Dover; 9, Sunbury Big Walnut; 10, Walsh Jesuit.

DIVISION IV: 1, Coldwater; 2, Youngstown Mooney; 3, Oak Harbor; 4, Bellaire; 5, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 6, Huron; 7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 8, Williamsport Westfall; 9, Milton-Union; 10, Youngstown Ursuline.

DIVISION V: 1, Delta; 2, North Lima South Range; 3, West Salen Northwestern; 4, St. Henry; 5, Fairview; 6, Ayersville; 7, Smithville; 8, Evergreen; 9, Patrick Henry; 10, Columbus Ready.

DIVISION VI: 1, Hardin Northern; 2, Delphos St. John s; 3, Hopewell-Loudon; 4, Columbiana; 5, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; 6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 7, Covington; 8, Mohawk; 9, Mogadore; 10, North Lewisburg Triad.

Computer ratings

DIVISION I

Region 1 1, Cle. St. Ignatius (5-0) 13.7040, 2, Mentor (4-1) 12.4260. 3, Solon (4-1) 11.7500. 4, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (4-1) 9.2000. 5, Lakewood St. Edward (4-1) 8.3690. 6, Cleve. Glenville (4-1) 8.2000. 7, Cleve. South (5-0) 8.0000. 8, Eastlake North (4-1) 7.4000. 9, Euclid (4-1) 6.6770. 10, North Olmsted (3-2) 5.9000.

Region 2 1, Brunswick (5-0) 12.6500. 2, Fremont Ross (5-0) 12.3000. 3, Cant. McKinley (5-0) 12.0880. 4, Mass. Perry (5-0) 11.2500. 5, Medina (3-2) 8.5500. 6, Mass. Washington (3-2) 8.3510. 7, Elyria (4-1) 8.3000. 8, N. Canton Hoover (4-1) 8.0370. 9, Green (4-1) 7.7500. 10, St. John s (4-1) 7.5290.

Region 3 1, Westerville South (5-0) 14.4500. 2, Lancaster (5-0) 13.3250. 3, Hilliard Davidson (5-0) 11.0010. 4, Upper Arlington (5-0) 10.7500. 5, Dublin Coffman (4-1) 9.6500. 6, Newark (4-1) 7.7310. 7, Gahanna Lincoln (4-1) 7.5500. 8, Fairborn (4-1) 7.5000. 9, Grove City (3-2) 7.0000. 10, Galloway Westland (3-2) 6.8000.

Region 4 1, Cin. Glen Este (5-0) 14.1000. 2, Cin. Sycamore (5-0) 13.9000. 3, Cin. St. Xavier (4-1) 12.6920. 4, Cin. Colerain (5-0) 11.8670. 5, Cin. Elder (4-1) 10.7750. 6, Clayton Northmont (4-1) 9.7510. 7, W. Chester Lakota W. (4-1) 9.3960. 8, Cin. Withrow (4-1) 9.1500. 9, Kettering Fairmont (4-1) 8.6000. 10, Huber Hts. Wayne (3-1) 8.2230.

DIVISION II

Region 5 1, Mayfield (5-0) 12.0500. 2, E. Cleve. Shaw (4-0) 11.0300. 3, Kent Roosevelt (5-0) 10.9500. 4, Maple Hts. (5-0) 9.7750. 5 (tie), Macedonia Nordonia (4-1), Olmsted Falls (5-0) 9.6000. 7, Tallmadge (4-1) 9.0500. 8, Parma Padua (4-1) 8.3360. 9, Chesterland W. Geauga (5-0) 8.0000. 10, Twinsburg (3-2) 6.6500.

Region 6 1, Central Catholic. (5-0) 12.1130. 2, Lewis Center Olentangy (5-0) 11.7000. 3, Ashland (5-0) 11.3000. 4, Wapakoneta (5-0) 10.4500. 5, Olentangy Liberty (5-0) 10.3000. 6, Southview (4-1) 8.8500. 7, Tiffin Columbian (4-1) 8.6500. 8, Piqua (4-1) 6.4000. 9, Avon Lake (3-2) 5.9000. 10, Anthony Wayne (3-2) 5.8500.

Region 7 1, New Philadelphia (5-0) 11.0000. 2, Chillicothe (4-1) 10.5500. 3, Cols. St. Charles (5-0) 9.5000. 4, Canfield (4-1) 8.7000. 5, Alliance (4-1) 8.1900. 6, Pickerington Central (4-1) 7.9500. 7, Pataskala Watkins Memorial (5-0) 7.9000. 8, Cols. Watterson (4-1) 7.2000. 9, Cols. Marion Franklin (4-1) 6.8500. 10, Young. Rayen (4-1) 6.1000.

Region 8 1, Harrison (4-1) 10.7000. 2, Day. Carroll (5-0) 10.6000. 3, New Carlisle Tecumseh (5-0) 10.1000. 4, Trotwood-Madison (4-1) 8.5400. 5, Cin. Turpin (4-1) 8.4500. 6, Trenton Edgewood (4-1) 8.4000. 7, Cin. Winton Woods (3-2) 8.3000. 8, Kings Mills Kings (4-1) 8.1500. 9, Mt. Orab Western Brown (4-1) 6.8000. 10, Day. Col. White (4-1) 6.7500.

DIVISION III

Region 9 1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-1) 8.6430. 2, Rocky River (4-1) 8.3000. 3, Hubbard (4-1) 8.0000. 4, Chagrin Falls (4-1) 7.9000. 5 (tie), Aurora (4-1), Niles McKinley (4-1) 6.7500. 7, Mantua Crestwood (3-2) 6.4500. 8, Young. Liberty (5-0) 5.8500. 9, Akron East (3-2) 4.9500. 10, Akron Coventry (3-2) 4.7000.

Region 10 1, Kettering Alter (5-0) 12.5500. 2, Sunbury Big Walnut (4-1) 10.1500. 3, Eaton (5-0) 9.7500. 4, Napoleon (5-0) 8.3500. 5, Urbana (5-0) 8.0500. 6, Sandusky Perkins (5-0) 7.0500. 7, Lima Shawnee (4-1) 6.5000. 8 (tie), Bellevue (4-1), Kenton (4-1) 6.4000. 10, Tipp City Tippecanoe (4-1) 6.0000.

Region 11 1, Steubenville (5-0) 11.7280. 2, Dover (5-0) 9.8500. 3, Cambridge (5-0) 9.6940. 4, Newark Licking Valley (4-1) 9.5000. 5, Millersburg W. Holmes (5-0) 8.2000. 6, Cant. South (3-2) 7.6000. 7 (tie), New Concord John Glenn (4-1), Beloit West Branch (4-1) 7.4000. 9, Dresden Tri-Valley (4-1) 5.9500. 10, Wintersville Indian Creek (4-1) 5.6190.

Region 12 1, Cols. DeSales (5-0) 12.5000. 2, Cin. Indian Hill (5-0) 10.6000. 3, Lanc. Fairfield Union (4-1) 8.5500. 4, Waverly (5-0) 8.2000. 5, New Albany (4-1) 6.7500. 6, Bexley (4-1) 6.5000. 7, Cin. McNicholas (3-2) 6.3500. 8, Circleville (4-1) 5.8000. 9, Goshen (4-1) 5.6500. 10, Gall. Gallia Acad. (3-2) 4.9690.

DIVISION IV

Region 13 1, Young. Mooney (5-0) 11.3690. 2, Perry (5-0) 9.0000. 3, Trinity (4-1) 8.7870. 4, Orrville (4-1) 8.7000. 5 (tie), Zoarville Tusc. Valley (3-2), Young. Ursuline (4-1) 6.9000. 7, Mass. Tuslaw (4-1) 5.4500. 8, Cuya. Falls Cuya. Valley Christian (4-1) 5.3500. 9, Brookfield (4-1) 5.1000. 10, Akron Manchester (4-1) 5.0000.

Region 14 1, Coldwater (5-0) 10.0000. 2, Oak Harbor (5-0) 9.0500. 3, W. Milton Milton-Union (5-0) 8.6500. 4, Otsego (4-1) 7.9500. 5, Highland (4-1) 6.4000. 6, Huron (5-0) 6.0500. 7, Clear Fork (3-2) 5.5000. 8, Elyria Catholic (4-1) 5.1500. 9, Lorain Clearview (3-2) 4.9500. 10, Eastwood (3-2) 4.3000.

Region 15 1, Bellaire (5-0) 13.4810. 2, Williamsport Westfall (5-0) 9.5500. 3, New Lexington (5-0) 9.3500. 4, Martins Ferry (5-0) 7.9500. 5, Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (4-1) 7.5000. 6, Pomeroy Meigs (5-0) 6.3670. 7, St. Clairsville (4-1) 5.7500. 8, Ironton (3-2) 5.6280. 9, Chill. Unioto (3-2) 5.5500. 10, Wellston (3-2) 5.3780.

Region 16 1, Plain City Jonathon Alder (5-0) 8.0500. 2, Blanchester (5-0) 7.6500. 3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (5-0) 7.4500. 4, Cin. Finneytown (4-1) 6.8500. 5, Cin. Deer Park (4-1) 6.8000. 6, Monroe Lemon-Monroe (4-1) 6.1000. 7, Cin. N. College Hill (4-1) 5.3720. 8 (tie), Brookville (4-1), Cin. Mariemont (3-2) 5.1500. 10, Cin. Wyoming (3-2) 4.0500.

DIVISION V

Region 17 1, Smithville (5-0) 10.2000. 2, Barnesville (5-0) 9.9000. 3, Columbiana Crestview (4-1) 8.9000. 4, N. Lima S. Range (5-0) 8.3500. 5, W. Salem NW (5-0) 8.0000. 6, Warren Kennedy (5-0) 7.8970. 7, Louisville Aquinas (5-0) 7.8000. 8, Apple Creek Waynedale (4-1) 6.9500. 9, Kirtland (4-1) 6.9000. 10, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (5-0) 6.6500.

Region 18 1, Bedford Chanel (5-0) 9.8500. 2, Fairview (5-0) 8.7000. 3, Tinora (4-1) 7.9500. 4, Delta (5-0) 7.3500. 5, Def. Ayersville (5-0) 7.1500. 6, Bucyrus Wynford (4-1) 6.9500. 7, Evergreen (4-1) 6.9000. 8, Collins Western Reserve (4-1) 6.0500. 9, Patrick Henry (4-1) 5.9500. 10, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-1) 5.7000.

Region 19 1, West Jefferson (4-0) 9.1770. 2, Cols. Ready (5-0) 7.7500. 3, Lucasville Valley (5-0) 6.8270. 4, Johnstown-Monroe (4-1) 6.7500. 5, Centerburg (3-2) 6.0500. 6, Amanda-Clearcreek (4-1) 5.9500. 7, Stewart Federal Hocking (4-1) 5.8260. 8, Minford (3-2) 5.6500. 9, Nelsonville-York (4-1) 5.5500. 10, Frankfort Adena (3-2) 5.3000.

Region 20 1, Lafayette Allen East (5-0) 8.6500. 2, Reading (4-1) 8.4500. 3, Marion Pleasant (4-1) 8.2000. 4, St. Henry (4-1) 7.9000. 5, Bluffton (4-1) 6.2330. 6, Waynesville (4-1) 5.7500. 7, Arcanum (4-1) 5.6000. 8 (tie), Lima Cent. Cath. (4-1), West Liberty-Salem (4-1) 5.5000. 10, Galion Northmor (4-1) 5.2500.

DIVISION VI

Region 21 1, Columbiana (5-0) 9.2000. 2, Cleve. Cuya. Hts. (4-1) 7.5000. 3, Mogadore (4-1) 6.4500. 4, Lucas (5-0) 6.0500. 5, McDonald (4-1) 5.4500. 6, Salineville Southern (4-1) 5.3500. 7, Youngstown Christian School (5-0) 4.9640. 8, Thompson Ledgemont (4-1) 4.9500. 9, Windham (4-1) 4.9000. 10, Steub. Cath. Cent. (3-2) 4.7240.

Region 22 1, Hopewell-Loudon (5-0) 9.0500. 2, Mohawk (4-1) 7.9500. 3, Toledo Christian (5-0) 6.3740. 4, Cardinal Stritch (4-1) 5.7500. 5, Monroeville (3-2) 5.3000. 6 (tie), Mc Comb (3-2), Greenwich S. Central (4-1), Van Buren (4-1) 4.9000. 9, Fremont St. Joseph (3-2) 4.6500. 10, Antwerp (3-2) 3.9000.

Region 23 1, Lanc. Fisher Cath. (5-0) 7.2500. 2, Beallsville (5-0) 6.9400. 3, Old Wash. Buckeye Trail (4-1) 5.8290. 4, Shadyside (4-1) 5.6260. 5, Danville (4-1) 5.2500. 6, Racine Southern (4-1) 5.0440. 7, Sugar Grove Berne Union (3-2) 4.3000. 8, Crown City S. Gallia (4-1) 4.2280. 9, Bridgeport (4-1) 3.9170. 10, Harvest Preparatory School (3-2) 3.6500.

Region 24 1, Mechanicsburg (4-1) 8.8580. 2, Spring. Cath. Cent. (4-1) 7.6000. 3, N. Lewisburg Triad (5-0) 6.6500. 4, Delphos St. John s (4-1) 6.6000. 5, Hardin Northern (5-0) 6.3500. 6, Covington (5-0) 5.9000. 7 (tie), Ansonia (3-2), Fort Loramie (4-1) 5.4500. 9, Ada (3-2) 4.5730. 10, Marion Local (3-2) 4.4000.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 1 0 .667 50 51

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 68 60

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 53 53

Miami 1 2 0 .333 36 54

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 0 0 1.000 90 59

Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 47 38

Houston 0 3 0 .000 49 98

Tennessee 0 3 0 .000 33 76

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 0 0 1.000 70 20

Cincinnati 3 0 0 1.000 85 47

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 48 54

Cleveland 0 3 0 .000 45 68

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 67 7

Denver 2 1 0 .667 36 31

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 16 32

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 6 55

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 86 64

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 44 34

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 81 92

Washington 1 2 0 .333 57 61

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 0 0 1.000 76 44

Atlanta 2 1 0 .667 37 32

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 45 60

Tampa Bay 0 3 0 .000 27 67

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 79 23

Minnesota 2 1 0 .667 51 48

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 58 84

Detroit 0 3 0 .000 37 74

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 0 0 1.000 72 46

St. Louis 2 1 0 .667 47 44

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 58 64

San Francisco 1 2 0 .333 71 85

MONDAY

New Orleans 23, Atlanta 3

SUNDAY, OCT. 1

Dallas at Tennessee, 1

Miami at Houston, 1

Arizona at Atlanta, 1

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1

Minnesota at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Baltimore, 1

San Francisco at Kansas City, 1

New Orleans at Carolina, 1

Detroit at St. Louis, 4:05

Jacksonville at Washington, 4:15

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:15

New England at Cincinnati, 4:15

Seattle at Chicago, 8:15

MONDAY, Oct. 2

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 8:30

MONDAY

Atlanta 3 0 0 0 3

New Orleans 14 6 3 0 23

NO Deloatch recovered blocked punt in end zone (Carney kick), 13:30.

Atl FG Andersen 26, 9:41.

NO Henderson 11 run (Carney kick), 2:54.

NO FG Carney 37, 6:44.

NO FG Carney 51, :00.

NO FG Carney 20, 7:14.

TEAM STATS

Atl NO

First downs 10 19

Total Net Yards 229 326

Rushes-yards 23-117 34-146

Passing 112 180

Punt Returns 4-22 1-11

Kickoff Returns 5-137 2-42

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 12-31-0 20-28-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-25 1-11

Punts 7-37.9 6-40.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-43 4-40

Time of Possession 27:20 32:40

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Atlanta, Vick 6-57, Dunn 13-44, Griffith 3-16, Norwood 1-0. New Orleans, McAllister 19-81, Bush 13-53, Henderson 1-11, Brees 1-1.

PASSING Atlanta, Vick 12-31-0-137. New Orleans, Brees 20-28-0-191.

RECEIVING Atlanta, Crumpler 5-49, Jenkins 2-23, Griffith 2-15, Dunn 2-2, Lelie 1-48. New Orleans, Colston 7-97, Bush 4-19, McAllister 4-13, Horn 3-47, Henderson 2-15.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 2 0 54 17 2 2 68 78

Ohio 1 0 35 23 2 2 77 81

BGSU 1 1 51 78 2 2 98 141

Akron 0 1 21 24 2 2 90 88

Miami 0 1 14 16 0 4 62 109

Buffalo 0 2 53 79 1 3 69 120

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Michigan 2 0 48 38 2 2 89 110

W. Michigan 1 0 31 10 3 1 109 66

Ball St. 1 0 38 20 1 3 113 111

N. Illinois 1 1 54 48 2 2 114 97

Toledo 0 1 10 31 2 2 131 114

E. Michigan 0 2 37 62 0 4 63 128

SATURDAY

Toledo at Pittsburgh, Noon

BGSU at Ohio, 2

Akron at Kent St., 2

Miami at Cincinnati, 3:30

E. Michigan at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

C. Michigan at Kentucky, 6

N. Illinois at Ball St., 6:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 1 0 24 7 4 0 112 44

Michigan 1 0 27 13 4 0 142 58

Ohio St. 1 0 28 6 4 0 124 32

Purdue 1 0 27 21 4 0 163 115

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 154 100

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 2 98 92

Northwestern 0 0 0 0 2 2 73 74

Wisconsin 0 1 13 27 3 1 96 51

Minnesota 0 1 21 27 2 2 144 69

Penn St. 0 1 6 28 2 2 94 88

Illinois 0 1 7 24 1 3 70 105

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Iowa, 8

Michigan at Minnesota, 8

Wisconsin at Indiana, Noon

Illinois at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Notre Dame, 2:30

Northwestern at Penn St., 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

Southern Miss. 19, UCF 14

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Clay d. Fremont Ross, 27-29, 25-18, 25-21, 14-25, 15-13

Bowsher d. Central, 23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-21

Toledo Christian d. Danbury, 25-7, 25-8, 25-10

Northview d. Maumee, 25-23, 15-25, 25-22, 25-15.

Clyde d. Oak Harbor, 25-6, 25-27, 25-16, 25-16.

Gibsonburg d. Lake, 25-17, 25-18, 25-18.

Swanton d. Bryan, 25-23, 25-16, 25-21.

Bowling Green d. Springfield, 25-16, 31-29, 25-18.

Evergreen d. Montpelier, 25-16, 21-25, 25-16, 25-14.

Lakota d. Elmwood, 25-21, 25-11, 25-16.

Archbold d. Wauseon, 25-20, 25-20, 25-19.

Eastwood d. Genoa, 25-17, 29-27, 25-22.

Stryker d. Pettisville, 25-18, 25-13, 20-25, 14-25, 15-11.

PREP SOCCER

BOYS

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, NORTHVIEW 0: AW: Bucher.

GENOA 6, LAKE 0: Katschke 2, Schimming, Scott, Harder, Gerland.

SPRINGFIELD 6, ROSSFORD 0: S: Olds 2, Turner 2, Ryo, Kennedy.

OTTAWA HILLS 1, MAUMEE VALLEY 0: OH: Trickey.

START 8, CARDINAL STRITCH 1: A.J. Whitmore 3, K. Whitmore 2, Ulrich 2, Kolhoff. CS: Elchert.

ST. JOHN S 5, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0: SJ: Schotter 2, Khalil, Pinkleman, Breen.

BOWLING GREEN 4, MAUMEE 1: BG: Bouzat 3, Cubberley. M: Hasbrouck.

PERRYSBURG 5, SOUTHVIEW 1: P: Legros, Fisher, Oakes, Lakner, gutkoski. S: Bogdan.

GIRLS

SWANTON 3, WAUSEON 2: S: Willson 3. W: Frey, Hallet.

LIBERTY-BENTON 10, LAKE 3: LB: Saums, Elbin, Lugabihl 4, Stuck, C. Bryant, M. Bryant, Robb. L: Cox, Lehman, Pettit.

PREP TENNIS

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Upper Arlington (8) 80

2, Lexington 69

3, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (1) 54

4, Rocky River Magnificat (1) 43

5, Dublin Jerome 33

6, Notre Dame 31

7, St. Ursula Acad. 24

8, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. 19

9, Massillon Jackson 18

10, Centerville 13

DIVISION II

1, Gahanna Cols. Academy (9) 127

2, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (2) 114

3, Cin. Summit Country Day (4) 109

4, New Albany (1) 95

5, Cols. School for Girls 72

6, Cin. Indian Hill 48

7, Richfield Revere 46

8, Cin. Seven Hills 45

9, Day. Miami Valley School 32

10, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 31

RESULTS

OAK HARBOR 3, PERKINS 2: Schlessman (P) d. Wendt, 6-2, 6-1; Grover (OH) d. Murphy, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Bockbrader (OH) d. Cullen, 6-0, 6-4; Grieger/Hemminger (OH) d. Ramhoff/Fial, 6-7, 6-4, 6-4; Lorcher/Hamad (P) d. Mensing/Robbins, 7-5, 7-6.

NOTRE DAME 5, WOODWARD 0: Majdalani (ND) d. Jackson 6-0, 6-0; Morse (ND) d. Lino 6-0, 6-0; Burchinow (ND) d. Parker 6-0, 6-0; Keller-Schill (ND) d. Vickers-Rowlett 6-0, 6-0; Yang-St. John (ND) d. Fail-turner 6-0, 6-0. At Detwiler.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, START 0: Suleski (CC) d. Walberg 6-3, 7-6; Villegas (CC) d. Bradford 6-2, 6-2; Goodall (CC) d. Conley 6-1, 6-1; Dumas-Eagle (CC) d. Ransburg-Ashman 6-2, 6-1; Marquette-Johnston (CC) d. James-Harris 6-2, 6-2.

ARCHBOLD 3, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2: Martin (TC) d. Fredrick 7-6, 6-2; Eversole (TC) d. Grime 6-1, 6-0; Krueger (A) d. Lepkowski 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Gautsche-Munn (A) d. Rood-Kosmyna 6-3, 6-3; Lange-Rodriguez (A) d. Bongratz-Metzger 6-1, 6-2.

PREP GOLF

Boys

City Leaguetournament

At Detwiler

First round

Team scores: 1. St. John's 316; 2. St. Francis 321; 3. Central Catholic 323; 4. Whitmer 333; 5. Clay 339; 6. Start 356; 7. Waite 373; 8. Bowsher 378; 9. Rogers 449; 10. Libbey 486; 11. Scott (no team score); 11. Woodward (no team score)

Leaders: 1. Ryan Kaminski, Central Catholic, 76. 2. Andrew Geiger, St. Francis, 78. 3. Joe Kontak, St. John's 78. 4. Dan Kramer, St. Francis, 79. 5. Alan Kolovich, St. John's, 79. 6. Brad Seidel, St. John's 79. 7. Joe Baranek, Central Catholic, 79. 8. Nate Anderson, St. John's, 80. 9. Tom Duris, Waite, 81. 10. Bob Rachko, St. Francis 81.

Tournament concludes today at Ottawa Park, beginning at 8:30 a.m.

Greater Buckeye ConfErence

NAPOLEON 302, FINDLAY 318, MARION 346, SANDUSKY 349, FREMONT ROSS 397:

Medalist: Jared Lambert (Nap) 70. First Team: Casten Reed (Nap) 74, Darren Gessner (Nap) 75, Kyle Corbin (Fin) 78, Ethan Snook (Fin) 78. Second Team: Billy Bostelman (MH) 79, Travis Ballinger (Fin) 80, Pete Hill (Fin) 82, Austin Darr (FR) 82, Sean Brown (Fin) 83, Tony Johnson (Nap) 83.

Regular season

NORTHVIEW 160, WHITMER 166: N: Young 39, snavely 39, Stansley 40, Howard 42. W: Collins 39, Wagner 42, Weinstein 42, Clancy 43. At Whiteford Valley.

ROSSFORD 169, EASTWOOD 180: R: Bell 39, Rysz 41, Pawlowski 42, Kralovic 47. E: Schuessler 42, Speck 43, Juergens 47, Lavoy 48. At Detwiler.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 174, MAUMEE VALLEY 182: EC: Baden 38, Asher 44, Stevens 45, Tracy 47. MV: Beck 42, Hulse 42, Grieser 44, Mehregan 54. At Bedford Hills, Irish.

DELTA 166, OTSEGO 171: D: Vaughan 40, Weis 40, Westpahl 42, Jones 44. O: Davis 41, Weisenborn 42, Falls 42, Howe 46. At White Pines.

WAUSEON 146, FAIRVIEW 199: W: Wanner 35, Figy 36, Uphaus 37, Dietrich 38. F: Mock 47, Berry 50, Johnson 50, Etchen 52. At Ironwood.

ELMWOOD 168, PATRICK HENRY 179, MILLER CITY 190: E: Seibert 38, Knaggs 41, Smithey 44, Smith 45. PH: Tietje 36, D. Powell 46, J. Powell 48, Cocke 49, Wilhelm 49. MC: Rump 43, Pester 43, Barlage 51, Hofman 53. At Birch Run GC.

CARDINAL STRITCH 159, SPRINGFIELD 161: CS: Brummett 37, Niehaus 38, McGinnis 41, Cobb 43, Ruskinott 43. SP: Rudolph 36, Bohnsack 40, Walker 42, Urban 43. At Eagles Landing.

TINORA 163, ARCHBOLD 170, HICKSVILLE 193: T: Joyce 38, Taylor 40, Griffith 41, Stafford 44. A: Grime 38, wilhelm 41, Hurst 44, Solarik 47, Kinsman 47. H: Guilford 45, Vandemark 47, Hook 50, Applegate 51. At St. Miles.

GIRLS

LIMA CC 171, NORTHVIEW 192, ROSSFORD 210, FINDLAY 214: VanGunten (F) 38; Bader (L) 39; Vonderembse (L) 41; Rossler (R) 41; Huffman (L) 42; Darah (N) 46. At Forrest Creason.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

ST. FRANCIS 27, CENTRAL 30, BOWSHER 75, WAITE 119, LIBBEY 144, WOODWARD 155: Rodriguez (C), 17:56; Hall (SF), 17:58; Kesselmayer (SF), 18:13; Crobett (C), 18:21; Krobath (C), 18:22; Boyer (SF), 18:23; Post (SF), 18:31. At Ottawa Park.

SOUTHVIEW 24, SPRINGFIELD 32; SPRINGFIELD 22, ROSSFORD 36; SOUTHVIEW 21, ROSSFORD 39: Kaiser (Sp) 17:30; Bryant (R), 17:54; Fitzpatrick (So) 18:11; Forrester (So), 18:34; Wodarski (So), 18:37. At Secor Park.

DELTA 28, patrick henry 30, liberty center 75: Smuda (PH), 17:32; Wilcox (D), 18:47; Lee (D), 18:49; Sintobin (D), 18:58; Taylor (PH), 19:03. At Delta.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 25, BOWSHER 33, ST. URSULA 75, WAITE 118, LIBBEY 137, WOODWARD 138: 1. Nowacki (CC) 21:36. 2. Douglas (B) 21:36. 3. Tusin (CC) 22:16. 4. Graver (CC) 22:21. 5. Graham (B) 22:40. 6. Kiker (B) 22:50. 7. Brock (CC) 23:13.

SWANTON 25, ARCHBOLD 36, MONTPELIER 72: 1. Worley (S) 18:51. 2. Hughes (S) 19:04. 3. Nofziger (A) 19:00. 4. Shannon (A) 19;25. 5. Ferner (S) 19;27.

ANTHONY WAYNE 28, BOWLING GREEN 28: PERRYSBURG 28, ANTHONY WAYNE 29; BOWLING GREEN 25, PERRYSBURG 29: 1. Yarnell (AW) 16:49. 2. Budge (BG) 17:07. 3. Hampton (AW) 17;33. 4. Johnson (BG) 17:39. 5. Dudley (P) 17:42.

GIRLS

Notre Dame 18. Clay 72. Scott 77. Start 112. Rogers 126. Whitmer 135: 1. E. Guisfredi (ND) 20:47. 2. M. Guisfredi (ND) 21:09. 3. Scharer (C) 21:18. 4. Ruch (ND) 21:23. 5. Lemon (ND) 21:24. 6. Culkowski (ND) 22:18. 7. Caldwell (R) 22:24. At Highland Park.

SOUTHVIEW 18, SPRINGFIELD 45; SOUTHVIEW 15, ROSSFORD 47, SPRINGFIELD 22, ROSSFORD 37: Korsnack (So), 20:20; Grieve (So), 20:41; Miller (Sp), 21:02; Stichter (So), 21:19; Marillier (So), 21:26. At Secor Park.

ARCHBOLD, MONTPELIER, SWANTON (no team score): 1. Majors (S) 22:03. 2. Gobrogge (A) 23:53. 3. Binning (M) 24:09. 4. Engels (M) 26:24. 5. Snyder (M) 27:26.

BOWLING GREEN 18, ANTHONY WAYNE 44; ANTHONY WAYNE 23, PERRYSBURG 34; BOWLING GREEN 15, PERRYSBURG 49: 1. Titus (BG) 19:12. 2. Powers (BG) 19:20. 3. Evers (AW) 19:39. 4. Glenn (BG) 19:81. 5. Simon (BG) 19:48.

NORTHVIEW 16, MAUMEE 47: 1. Wagner (N) and Mangas (N) 20:40. 3. Lagassa (N) 22;20. 4. Waggoner (M) 22:27. 5. Hojnacki (N) 22;36.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.