Loading…
Thursday, July 02, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/28/2006

Prep cross country, tennis, football, NFL

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cin. LaSalle (11) 179

2, St. John s (1) 167

3, Chardon 157

4, Massillon Perry 132

5, Hilliard Darby 127

6, Vandalia Butler 106

7, N. Canton Hoover 104

8, Cle. St. Ignatius 178

9, Cin. St. Xavier 71

10, Cin. Elder 50

DIVISION II

1, Peninsula Woodridge(9) 176

2, Springfield Northwestern (2) 178

3, Canal Winchester 145

4, Tipp City Tippecanoe 118

5, Spring. Greenon (1) 117

6, Day. Carroll 101

7, Cin. Wyoming 97

8, Hamilton Badin 73

9, Urichsville Claymont 59

10, Cols. DeSales 55

DIVISION III

1, Louisville Aquinas (12) 180

2, Mt. Gilead 166

3, McDonald 154

4, Cortland Maplewood 141

5, East Canton 134

6, New London 115

7, Bellaire St. John 110

8, Toledo Christian 89

9, Russia 72

10, Minster 56

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Bowling Green (12) 180

2, Rocky River Magnificat 148

3, Cin. St. Ursula 140

4, Hudson 138

5, Massillon Jackson 127

6, Cin. Colerain 115

7, Kettering Fairmont 81

8, Cin. Turpin 75

9, Beavercreek 74

10, Medina 71

DIVISION II

1, Salem (8) 175

2, Kettering Alter (4) 173

3, Mantua Crestwood 131

4, Chagrin Falls 99

Rocky River 99

Wauseon 99

7, Cin. Wyoming 85

8, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 77

9, W. Milton Milton-Union 67

10, Van Wert 65

DIVISION III

1, Minster (12) 180

2, Liberty-Benton 166

3, Gates Mills Gilmore Acad. 151

4, Versailles 142

5, Seneca East 124

6, New London 116

7, Peninsula Woodridge 100

8, CVCA 85

9, Fort Loramie 79

10, Bellaire St. John 66

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

(All games 7:30 unless listed otherwise)

Tomorrow

St. Francis at Bowsher, 7

Libbey at Central Catholic, 7

Scott at Clay, 7

Rogers at Start, 7

St. John s at Waite, 7

Saturday

Whitmer at Woodward, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Perrysburg

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Otsego at Eastwood

Lakota at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

Tomorrow

Toledo Christian vs. Stritch at Northwood

Edon at Danbury

Northwood at Hilltop

Ottawa Hills at Evergreen

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Montpelier at Archbold

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Swanton

Midland Athletic League

Tomorrow

Hopewell-Loudon at Carey

Tiffin Calvert at Mohawk

Satirday

Seneca East at St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joe

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tomorrow

Clyde at Port Clinton

Edison at Huron

Oak Harbor at Perkins

Saturday

Margaretta at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tomorrow

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Arlington at McComb

Vanlue at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic

Green Meadows Conf.

Tomorrow

Antwerp at Wayne Trace

Ayersville at Tinora

Edgerton at Fairview

Holgate at Hicksville

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Bellevue at Galion

Columbus Grove at Troy Christian

Kenton at Defiance

Findlay at Lima Sr.

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath

Willard at Shelby

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

Tomorrow

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Lake Michigan CC at Britton-Deerfield

Morenci at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

Tomorrow

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Clinton at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Saturday

Churubusco, Ind. at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Dexter at Adrian

Ypsi. Lincoln at Bedford

Stockbridge at Hillsdale

Monroe at Allen Park

Flat Rock at Monroe Jefferson

Milan at Monroe St. Mary CC

AA Pioneer at Tecumseh

NOTES

Elmwood High school will hold its annual student vs. staff FLAG FOOTBALL GAME October 3 at 1:30 p.m. in the school's football stadium. Tickets are $1 and will be sold during the lunch periods and at the door when you walk in. Money raised will held the Super Sophomores with future projects during the year.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 1 0 .667 50 51

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 68 60

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 53 53

Miami 1 2 0 .333 36 54

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 0 0 1.000 90 59

Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 47 38

Houston 0 3 0 .000 49 98

Tennessee 0 3 0 .000 33 76

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 0 0 1.000 70 20

Cincinnati 3 0 0 1.000 85 47

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 48 54

Cleveland 0 3 0 .000 45 68

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 67 7

Denver 2 1 0 .667 36 31

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 16 32

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 6 55

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 86 64

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 44 34

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 81 92

Washington 1 2 0 .333 57 61

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 0 0 1.000 76 44

Atlanta 2 1 0 .667 37 32

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 45 60

Tampa Bay 0 3 0 .000 27 67

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 79 23

Minnesota 2 1 0 .667 51 48

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 58 84

Detroit 0 3 0 .000 37 74

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 0 0 1.000 72 46

St. Louis 2 1 0 .667 47 44

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 58 64

San Francisco 1 2 0 .333 71 85

SUNDAY

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:15

Detroit at St. Louis, 4:05

Dallas at Tennessee, 1

Miami at Houston, 1

Arizona at Atlanta, 1

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1

Minnesota at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Baltimore, 1

San Francisco at Kansas City, 1

New Orleans at Carolina, 1

Jacksonville at Washington, 4:15

New England at Cincinnati, 4:15

Seattle at Chicago, 8:15

Open: Pittsburgh, Denver, N.Y. Giants, Tampa Bay

MONDAY

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 8:30

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 7 6 0 14 323 326

Toronto 7 6 0 14 251 242

Winnipeg 7 7 0 14 269 324

Hamilton 4 11 0 8 245 415

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 9 4 0 18 414 269

Calgary 9 5 0 18 403 311

Sask. 7 6 0 14 374 314

Edmonton 4 9 0 8 271 349

TOMORROW

Montreal at Winnipeg

SATURDAY

British Columbia at Hamilton

Calgary at Toronto

Edmonton at Saskatchewan

FRIDAY, Oct. 6

Calgary at British Columbia

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bedford 6 11 18 13 48

Monroe 12 11 19 21 63

BEDFORD: Labadie 0-2-0-6, Newsome 1-0-2, Fernandez 3-1-7, Foster 3-1-7, Harrison 1-1-3, Davis 2-1-7-14, Redmond 1-0-2, Goodwin 2-3-7. Totals: 13-3-13-48.

MONROE: S. Stadler 0-1-1-4, Gaston 3-1-3-12, Lay 2-2-6, Small 2-1-5, Howe 1-2-1-9, Firchau 1-1-1-6, Hatcher 10-1-21. Totals: 19-5-10-63.

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 5, Minnesota 3

N.Y. Rangers 1, Boston 0

Ottawa 5, Toronto 3

Florida 2, Atlanta 0

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2

Colorado 5, Dallas 3

Vancouver at Edmonton, late

San Jose at Calgary, late

Phoenix at Anaheim, late

TONIGHT

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30

Chicago at Florida, 7:30

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8

Edmonton at Phoenix, 10

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Central d. Clay, 25-22, 25-10, 25-17.

Perrysburg d. Anthony Wayne, 26-24, 25-22, 25-23.

Delta d. Waite, 25-18, 25-7, 25-23.

Whitmer d. Lake, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17.

Findlay d. Napoleon, 25-13, 25-23, 25-16.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Steve Frye, Glass Bowl 300-245-267-812

Chris Hayward, Forestview 243-266-300-809

Rob Wagner, Toledo SC 300-259-247-806

Vernon Allen II, Toledo SC 255-241-300-796

Mike Sorge, Glass Bowl 234-225-300-759

Paul Mueller, Imperial 300-214-234--748

Larry Hurst, Glass Bowl 217-196-300-713

Craig Metroff, Forestview 180-231-300-711

Tom Dudley, Glass Bowl 247-300-138-685

Pat Thayer, Toledo SC 190-300-192-682

High series

Men (750 or better)

Chad Erdman, Glass Bowl 814

Jeff Fisher, Imperial, 801

Rocko Vasko, Toledo SC 796

Terry Baker, Timbers 789

John Hammye, Glass Bowl 787

Dan Hayes, Timbers 781

Dwight Hills, Forestview 774

Dan Hayes, Toledo SC 773

Eric Hollerbach, Twin Oaks 771

Paul Gunther, Toledo SC 768

Steve Burt Jr., Imperial 760

Andy Kirk, Toledo SC 765

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 765

Aaron Gretka, Forestview 762

Chris Hayward, Forestview 758

Bob Smotherman Jr., Forestview 757

Bob Schnuth, Toledo SC 756

Steve W. Jones, Toledo SC 754

Brock Bowers, Glass Bowl 754

Bill Kowalski, Forestview 754

Garry Lipp, Forestview 753

Al Dewey, Glass Bowl 752

Trevor Hyter, Toledo SC 750

Women (650 or better)

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl 763

Jodie Woessner, Glass Bowl 715

Shellie Stone, Glass Bowl 690

Judy Leu, Eastern 689

Sue Mottmiller, Eastern 664

Jodie Walter, Glass Bowl 660

Dawn Wagner, Toledo SC 656

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 651

The Queens

Presented by Bowlero

At Al-Mar Lanes

STANDINGS: Interstate Lanes 69; The Timbers 65; Joe Pastorek's Body Shop 64; Burge Wrecking 62.5; Twin Oaks 62; Steven's Disposal 49.5; Mr. Wendell's Cakes 42; Jim White Toyota 39; Empire Pro Shop 38; Bella's/Tri County Tire 34

Timbers 812-724-786-2322

Interstate 821-832-757-2410

TIMBERS: Shelley Akeman 168-179-190-537; Lisa Eicher 221-193-225-639; Mona Kurtz 186-160-146-492; Stephanie Plocek 237-192-225-654

INTERSTATE: Tricia Rettig 203-235-199-637; Kathy Askins 198-172-173-543; Jodie Walter 212-183-148-543; Sheri Verespej 208-242-237-687

Jim White Toyota 719-715-823-2257

Twin Oaks 763-759-709-2231

JIM WHITE: Tracy Autman 153-176-200-529; Keiran Monnett 172-153-201-526; Dawn Becker 192-200-225-617; Karen Woelfl 202-186-197-585

TWIN OAKS: Justina Hinz 193-166-166-525; Deb Hensley 178-199-181-558; Sandy Herbster 180-202-185-567; Marcia Riffle 212-192-177-581

Mr.Wendell s Cakes 906-832-823-2561

Steven s Disposal 708-913-840-2461

MR. WENDELL S: Natalie Miskiel 233-193-217-643; Joyce Jones 239-191-138-568; Maria Griswold 221-202-235-658; Shaun Staples 213-246-233-692

STEVEN S: Janet Caughhorn 149-182-191-522; Bobbi Jo Perry 163-243-186-592; Gail Whalen 200-221-208-629; Brooke Summers 196-267-255-715

Burge Wrecking 711-866-876-2453

Empire 844-723-726-2293

BURGE WRECKING: Connie Fairchild 198-219-230-647; Patty Pruss 158-214-150-522; Shelley Ditmyer 166-228-253-647; Mary Minnick 189-205-243-637

EMPIRE: Debbie Baum 234-185-214-633; Mary Jo Anderson 185-200-191-576; Pam Cousino 231-148-136-515; Tonjia Hartle 194-190-185-569

Bella s/Tri County Tire 808-783-808-2399

Joe Pastorek s Body Shop 750-795-845-2390

BELLA S/TRI COUNTY: Dawn Wagner 192-235-237-664; Stephanie Snyder 223-198-180-601; Sue Utter 149-136-186-471; Katie Hahn 244-214-205-663

JOE PASTORKEK S: Pancha Melendrez 204-179-193-576; Kathy Taber 159-203-203-565; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 192-204-222-618; Jodi Woessner 195-209-227-631

Next week: 9:15 p.m, at Blissfield's Rich Lanes

PREP TENNIS

LIBBEY 3, WHITMER 2: Moore (L) d. Roth, 6-0, 6-0; Durham (W) d. Wojciechowski, 6-2, 6-0; Erdmann (W) d. Davis, 6-1, 6-1; Campbell-Oliver (L) d. Schapp-Kaczmarek, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Morris-Slates (L) d. Trumbull-Dabendorf, 6-0, 6-3.

BOWSHER 3, ROGERS 2: Johannsson (R) d. Baker, 6-4, 6-3; Thomas (B) d. Early, 6-0, 6-2; Reid (R) d. Arriaga, 6-1, 6-2; Yates-Milliron (B) d. Catchings-Cummings, 6-3, 6-0; Krueger-DiNardo (B) d. Washington-Metzler, 6-4, 7-6.

ST. URSULA 5, START 0: Eccleston (SU) d. Reasonover 6-0, 4-0 ret; Leonard (SU) d. Walberg 6-0, 6-0; Seeman (SU) d. Bradford 6-0, 6-1; Davis-Bechtel (SU) d. Rawburg-Hunter 6-0, 6-0; Edwards-Ammons (SU) d. Ashman-James 6-0, 6-1.

ST. URSULA 5, CLAY 0: Eccleston (SU) d. Roberts 6-0, 6-0; Leonard (SU) d. Czerniak 6-0, 6-0; Seeman (SU) d. Durant 6-2, 6-3; Davis-Bechtel (SU) d. Damask-Shellhammer 6-1, 6-2; Ammons-Edwards (SU) d. Brewer-Gale 6-0, 6-1.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 2 0 54 17 2 2 68 78

Ohio 1 0 35 23 2 2 77 81

BGSU 1 1 51 78 2 2 98 141

Akron 0 1 21 24 2 2 90 88

Miami 0 1 14 16 0 4 62 109

Buffalo 0 2 53 79 1 3 69 120

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Michigan 2 0 48 38 2 2 89 110

W. Michigan 1 0 31 10 3 1 109 66

Ball St. 1 0 38 20 1 3 113 111

N. Illinois 1 1 54 48 2 2 114 97

Toledo 0 1 10 31 2 2 131 114

E. Michigan 0 2 37 62 0 4 63 128

SATURDAY

Toledo at Pittsburgh, Noon

BGSU at Ohio, 2

Akron at Kent St., 2

Miami at Cincinnati, 3:30

E. Michigan at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

C. Michigan at Kentucky, 6

N. Illinois at Ball St., 6:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 1 0 24 7 4 0 112 44

Michigan 1 0 27 13 4 0 142 58

Ohio St. 1 0 28 6 4 0 124 32

Purdue 1 0 27 21 4 0 163 115

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 154 100

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 2 98 92

Northwestern 0 0 0 0 2 2 73 74

Wisconsin 0 1 13 27 3 1 96 51

Minnesota 0 1 21 27 2 2 144 69

Penn St. 0 1 6 28 2 2 94 88

Illinois 0 1 7 24 1 3 70 105

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Iowa, 8

Michigan at Minnesota, 8

Wisconsin at Indiana, Noon

Illinois at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Notre Dame, 2:30

Northwestern at Penn St., 3:30

National

TUESDAY

SOUTH

Southern Miss. 19, UCF 14

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Auburn at South Carolina, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

BYU at TCU, 6

FAR WEST

N. Colorado at Weber St., 8:30

TENNIS

Korea Open

Seoul, South Korea

Singles, first round

Martina Hingis (1) d. Caroline Wozniacki 6-3, 6-2; Sania Mirza d. Lee Ye-ra 3-6, 6-0, 6-0.

Second round

Akiko Morigami d. Aiko Nakamura 7-5, 6-2; Vera Zvonareva (5) d. Emma Laine 6-4, 6-0; Eleni Daniilidou d. Vera Dushevina 1-6, 6-1, 6-0.

Palermo Tournament

Palermo, Italy

Singles

First Round

Fernando Verdasco (1) d. Daniele Bracciali 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Mariano Zabaleta d. Olivier Patience 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

Frantisek Cermak d. Andrei Pavel 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.

Gianluca Naso d. Jiri Vanek 1-2, retired.

Nicolas Lapentti d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (5) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Filippo Volandri (2) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Frantisek Cermak and Jaroslav Levinsky (2) d. Francesco Aldi and Alessio Di Mauro 6-2, 7-5.

Martin Garcia and Luis Horna, Peru, d. Andreas Seppi and Simone Vagnozzi 7-5, 4-6, 10-6 tiebreak.

Tomas Cibulec and Jan Hajek d. Daniele Bracciali and Giorgio Galimberti 6-4, 6-2.

Yves Allegro and Robert Lindstedt (4) d. David Skoch and Jiri Vanek walkover.

Leonardo Azzaro and Sergio Roitman d. Fabio Fognini and Gianluca Naso 6-3, 6-2.

Leos Friedl and Michal Mertinak (3) d. Nicolas Almagro and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 6-3, 6-0.

FORTIS Championships

Luxembourg

Singles

First Round

Katarina Srebotnik d. Maria Elena Camerin 6-4, 6-1; Agnieszka Radwanska d. Mara Santangelo 5-7, 7-6 (8), 6-3; Venus Williams d. Ana Ivanovic (6), Serbia, 6-3, 6-4.

Second Round

Kveta Peschke d. Karin Knapp 6-4, 6-4; Dinara Safina (4) d. Daniela Hantuchova 7-5, 6-3; Patty Schnyder (3) d. Chanda Rubin 6-0, 6-3; Elena Dementieva (1) d. Samantha Stosur 7-5, 6-1.

Guangzhou International

Guangzhou, China

Singles, first round

Chen Yanchong d. Melinda Czink 6-1, 6-2; Anna Chakvetadze (3) d. Zhang Shuai 3-6, 7-5, 6-0; Elena Vesnina (7) d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Peng Shuai d. Yulia Beygelzimer 6-4, 6-4; Olga Poutchkova d. Yan Zi 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Second round

Alicia Molik d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino 7-6 (3), 6-0; Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) d. Ren Jing 6-0, 6-1.

Thailand Open

Bangkok, Thailand

Singles, first round

Julien Benneteau d. Satoshi Iwabuchi 6-4, 6-2; Jarkko Nieminen (5) d. Edgardo Massa 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-2; Rainer Schuettler d. Lee Hyung-taik 6-1, 6-4; Tim Henman d. Andy Murray (4) 6-4, 6-2; Benjamin Balleret, Monaco, d. Alexander Waske 7-5, 2-6, 6-1; Marat Safin d. Kevin Kim 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Danai Udomchoke d. George Bastl 6-3, 6-0; Paradorn Srichaphan (8) d. Feliciano Lopez 6-1, 6-4; James Blake (3) d. Marin Cilic 6-1, 6-2.

Kingfisher Airlines Open

Mumbai, India

Singles, first round

Dmitry Tursunov (4) d. Akash Wagh 6-2, 7-5; Tomas Berdych (3) d. Lukasz Kubot 6-2, 6-2; Nicolas Devilder d. Rik de Voest 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Tommy Robredo (1) d. Alexander Peya 6-4, 6-2.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

y-D.C. United 15 4 10 55 49 32

x-Chicago 12 9 8 44 39 34

New England 9 8 12 39 33 33

Kansas City 9 13 7 34 36 38

New York 7 11 11 32 36 38

Columbus 6 14 9 27 23 39

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-FC Dallas 15 10 4 49 43 35

CD Chivas USA 10 7 12 42 43 36

Houston 10 8 11 41 39 36

Colorado 11 12 6 39 31 42

Real Salt Lake 10 13 6 36 40 44

Los Angeles 9 14 6 33 28 33

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched conference

SATURDAY

Chicago at New York, 7:30

Colorado at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at Columbus, 7:30

D.C. United at Houston, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at Kansas City, 8:30

CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 10:30

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Miami, 30-15, 25-30, 30-12, 30-26.

Clark State CC d. Owens, CC 24-30, 30-28, 30-26, 30-25.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Mike Butcher, Tampa Bay pitching coach, three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his inappropriate actions and comments during a Sept. 25 game.

National League

NEW YORK METS Activated C Ramon Castro from the 60-day DL. Designated C Kelly Stinnett for assignment. Agreed on a two-year player development contract with Savannah of the SAL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed on two-year player development contracts with Ottawa of the IL and Williamsport of the New York-Penn League.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS Signed G Hassan Adams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Suspended Cincinnati LB Odell Thurman for the remainder of the season.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Signed OL Rob Droege to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Placed DE Frostee Rucker on injured reserve. Signed LB Andre Frazier.

DETROIT LIONS Released WR Corey Bradford. Signed OT Blaine Saipaia.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Waived RB Ran Carthon.

NEW YORK JETS Signed FB James Hodgins, LB Cody Spencer and LB Ryan Riddle. Waived LB-DE Trevor Johnson, LB Ryan Myers and OL Norm Katnik.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS Assigned G Dan Ellis, LW Loui Eriksson, D Niklas Grossman, D Vadim Khomitski, RW Junior Lessard and C Joel Lundqvist to Iowa of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Agreed to terms with G Dan Cloutier on a two-year contract extension through the 2008-09 season.

MINNESOTA WILD Signed RW Joel Ward to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Assigned F Jeremy Colliton and F Blake Comeau to Bridgeport of the AHL.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Claimed F Karl Stewart off waivers from Anaheim.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Assigned G Karri Ramo and C Blair Jones to Springfield of the AHL.

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Signed D Ben Wallace.

PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Agreed to terms with F Joe Dusbabek and D Paul Ballantyne. Released F Chase Trull.

United Hockey League

QUAD CITY MALLARDS Agreed to terms with F Tim Plett, D Henrik Arnstrom and F Justin Siebold.

PREP GOLF

BOYS

City League tournament

(First round was Tuesday at Detwiler. Yesterday s second round was at Ottawa Park.)

Team standings: 1, St. Francis 321-306 627; 2, St. John s 316-314 330; 3, Central Catholic 323-321 644; 4, Whitmer 333-318 651; 5, Clay 339-332 671; 6, Start 356-354 710; 7, Waite 373-362 735; 8, Bowsher 378-366 744; 9, Rogers 449-427 876; 10, Libbey 486-442 938. No team scores for Scott or Woodward.

Individual leaders: 1, Bob Rachko (SF) 81-73 154; 2, Andrew Geiger (SF), 78-78 156, and Alan Kolovich (SJ), 79-77 156; 4, Joe Baranek (CC), 79-78 157; 5, Kyle Lynch (Bow), 82-76 158, Aaron Koonce (SJ), 82-76 158, and Dan Kramer (SF), 79-79 158; 8, Nick Oswald (SF), 83-76 159, and Nate Anderson (SJ), 80-79 159; 10, Joe Kontak (SJ), 78-82 160. 11, (161) Alex Jacobs (CC); 12, (162) Ryan Kaminski (CC) and Mike Flis (SF); 14, (163) Tom Duris (Wai), Beau Kramer (Whit) and Jack Wagner (Whit); 17, (164) Grant Bollin (CC), Brad Seidel (SJ) and Jordan Rowan (Whit); 20, (165) Trevor Ault (Clay), Brett Socie (Clay) and Jake Collins (Whit).

REGULAR SEASON

BEDFORD 151, TECUMSEH 156: B: Freker 36, Dearmond 37, Werner 37, Prychel 41. T: Gunder 37, Peake 39, Dahlen 40, Hanson 40.

SPRINGFIELD 158, OTSEGO 177: S: Rudolph 38, Urban 39, Bohnsack 39, Liber 42. O: S. Weisenborn 42, Davis 42, Falls 46, M. Weisenborn 47. At BG CC.

GIRLS

NLL Championship

SOUTHVIEW 392, PERRYSBURG 399, NORTHVIEW 409, ROSSFORD 425, ANTHONY WAYNE 425, MAUMEE 452, SPRINGFIELD 505: First Team: Jackie Freeson (Southview) 86, Kristina Verne (Anthony Wayne) 91, Alison Veller (Perrysburg) 97, Sarah Dean (Springfield) 99, Alex Rossler (Rossford) 99, Carestin Glorioso (Perrysburg) 99. Second Team: Brooke Darah (Northview) 97, Emily Hage (Northview) 101, Susan Sediqe (Northview) 102, Nicole Napierala (Southview) 103, Sam Bennett (Southview) 103, Lauren Desko (Perrysburg) 103.

NW Ohio Golf League

At Eagles Landing

Team finish: 1. St. Ursula 164. 2. Cardinal Stritch 214. 3. Bowsher 250.

Top individuls: 1. Ashley Garrison (SU) 39 2. Jordan Fesh (SU) 40. 3. Rachel Brown (Genoa) 41. 4. Megan DeSelms (CS) 42. 5. Nicole Momsen (SU) 42.

COLLEGE SOCCER

MEN

MACOMB 2, OWENS 1: O--Bucknor.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Indianapolis 9 NY JETS

San Diego 21/2 BALTIMORE

BUFFALO 11/2 Minnesota

Dallas 91/2 TENNESSEE

KANSAS CITY 7 San Francisco

CAROLINA 71/2 New Orleans

ATLANTA 7 Arizona

Miami 4 HOUSTON

ST. LOUIS 51/2 Detroit

CINCINNATI 6 New England

Jacksonville 3 WASHINGTON

Cleveland 3 OAKLAND

CHICAGO 3 Seattle

(Monday)

PHILADELPHIA 101/2 Green Bay

College Football

T.C.U. 51/2 B.y.u.

Auburn 14 S. CAROLINA

(Friday)

Rutgers 4 SOUTH FLORIDA

(Saturday)

PITTSBURGH 14 Toledo

Ohio State 7 IOWA

Michigan 91/2 MINNESOTA

OHIO 4 Bowling Green

PENN STATE 171/2 Northwestern

NEBRASKA 211/2 Kansas

Wisconsin 11 INDIANA

MICHIGAN STATE 26 Illinois

MIAMI-FLORIDA 151/2 Houston

Virginia 6 DUKE

SYRACUSE 51/2 Wyoming

CLEMSON 331/2 Louisiana Tech

CONNECTICUT 21/2 Navy

ARMY 101/2 Rice

AIR FORCE 13 New Mexico

NOTRE DAME 14 Purdue

BAYLOR 21/2 Kansas State

Idaho 21/2 UTAH STATE

UTAH 4 Boise State

Southern Cal 17 WASH. STATE

California 81/2 OREGON STATE

U.C.L.A. 23 Stanford

FLORIDA 131/2 Alabama

CINCINNATI 9 Miami-Ohio

KENTUCKY 71/2 Central Michigan

San Diego State 2 SAN JOSE STATE

Northern Illinois 7 BALL STATE

L.S.U. 321/2 Mississippi State

TEXAS A&M 2 Texas Tech

Georgia 171/2 MISSISSIPPI

MISSOURI 141/2 Colorado

VANDERBILT 34 Temple

VIRGINIA TECH 9 Georgia Tech

Akron 3 KENT STATE

Tennessee 13 MEMPHIS

S.m.u. 3 TULANE

TEXAS EL PASO 16 New Mexico St.

FRESNO STATE 12 Colorado State

Nevada 41/2 UNLV

ARIZONA 31/2 Washington

Oregon 11/2 ARIZONA STATE

LA-LAFAYETTE 7 Eastern Mich.

FLA INTERNATIONAL 8 Arkansas State

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 61/2 Troy

NORTH TEXAS 21/2 Middle Tenn St

LA-MONROE 14 Florida Atlantic

Baseball

National League

Houston 9-11 PITTSBURGH

LA Dodgers 51/2 -61/2 COLORADO

FLORIDA Even-6 Cincinnati

Philadelphia 71/2 -81/2 WASHINGTON

NY Mets 51/2 -61/2 ATLANTA

ST. LOUIS 6-7 Milwaukee

San Diego 7-8 ARIZONA

American League

DETROIT 61/2 -71/2 Toronto

NY YANKEES 81/2 -91/2 Baltimore

CLEVELAND 71/2 -81/2 Tampa Bay

MINNESOTA 10-12 Kansas City

LA ANGELS 51/2 -61/2 Oakland

Home Team in CAPS

GOLF

World Rankings

1. Tiger Woods USA 22.09

2. Phil Mickelson USA 8.73

3. Jim Furyk USA 8.67

4. Vijay Singh Fij 6.99

5. Adam Scott Aus 6.56

6. Retief Goosen SAf 6.16

7. Ernie Els SAf 5.99

8. Luke Donald Eng 5.57

9. Sergio Garcia Spn 5.56

10. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.38

11. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.77

12. Trevor Immelman SAf 4.47

13. David Howell Eng 4.42

14. Colin Montgomerie Sco 4.38

15. David Toms USA 4.23

16. Chris DiMarco USA 4.23

17. Paul Casey Eng 4.10

18. Jose Maria Olazabal Spn 4.02

19. Padraig Harrington Ire 3.97

20. Tim Clark SAf 3.81

21. Angel Cabrera Arg 3.63

22. Chad Campbell USA 3.60

23. Stewart Cink USA 3.52

24. Darren Clarke NIr 3.51

25. Davis Love III USA 3.38

26. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.38

27. Michael Campbell NZl 3.20

28. Carl Pettersson Swe 3.15

29. Rory Sabbatini SAf 3.08

30. Rod Pampling Aus 3.06

31. Thomas Bjorn Den 3.04

32. Nick O Hern Aus 3.03

33. Mike Weir Can 2.97

34. Scott Verplank USA 2.96

35. Robert Karlsson Swe 2.96

36. Stephen Ames Can 2.95

37. Kenny Perry USA 2.87

38. Tom Lehman USA 2.84

39. Robert Allenby Aus 2.82

40. Bart Bryant USA 2.74

41. Lucas Glover USA 2.71

42. Zach Johnson USA 2.70

43. Arron Oberholser USA 2.68

44. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.66

45. Ian Poulter Eng 2.64

46. Fred Couples USA 2.59

47. Ben Crane USA 2.55

48. Tim Herron USA 2.45

49. Sean O Hair USA 2.45

50. Lee Westwood Eng 2.43

51. Johan Edfors Swe 2.43

52. Choi Kyung-Ju Kor 2.43

53. Paul McGinley Ire 2.30

54. Paul Broadhurst Eng 2.28

55. Shaun Micheel USA 2.23

56. Fred Funk USA 2.20

57. Steve Stricker USA 2.15

58. Niclas Fasth Swe 2.14

59. Vaughn Taylor USA 2.14

60. J.J. Henry USA 2.12

61. Miguel Angel Jimenez Spn 2.12

62. Bradley Dredge Wal 2.11

63. Tom Pernice Jr. USA 2.10

64. Brett Quigley USA 2.07

65. Charl Schwartzel SAf 2.07

66. Ben Curtis USA 2.05

67. Brett Wetterich USA 2.04

68. Dean Wilson USA 2.03

69. Richard Green Aus 2.02

70. Ryan Moore USA 1.98

71. Charles Howell III USA 1.94

72. Billy Mayfair USA 1.92

73. Stephen Dodd Wal 1.92

74. Anthony Wall Eng 1.85

75. Brandt Jobe USA 1.82

PGA Money Leaders

TrnMoney

1. Tiger Woods 14$8,641,563

2. Jim Furyk 21$6,084,016

3. Phil Mickelson 19$4,256,505

4. Geoff Ogilvy 19$4,228,869

5. Vijay Singh 23$4,125,331

6. Trevor Immelman 20$3,329,746

7. Adam Scott 16$3,198,858

8. Stuart Appleby 19$3,013,631

9. David Toms 20$2,722,287

10. Luke Donald 16$2,694,742

11. Rory Sabbatini 21$2,679,556

12. Chad Campbell 21$2,519,357

13. Stewart Cink 23$2,483,726

14. Carl Pettersson 23$2,432,982

15. Stephen Ames 20$2,395,155

16. Dean Wilson 30$2,284,868

17. Rod Pampling 21$2,284,223

18. Zach Johnson 24$2,253,366

19. Retief Goosen 15$2,223,453

20. Brett Quigley 28$2,218,536

21. Brett Wetterich 21$2,207,811

22. Arron Oberholser 20$2,192,972

23. Ben Curtis 23$2,134,126

24. Lucas Glover 26$2,082,971

25. Jose Maria Olazabal 17$2,035,422

26. J.J. Henry 24$2,003,075

27. Tom Pernice, Jr. 28$1,932,258

28. Mike Weir 21$1,815,323

29. Tim Clark 19$1,799,838

30. Tim Herron 23$1,729,642

31. Steve Stricker 16$1,719,668

32. Camilo Villegas 26$1,712,697

33. Tom Lehman 18$1,681,375

34. Ernie Els 15$1,675,870

35. Nathan Green 26$1,672,012

36. Vaughn Taylor 23$1,648,554

37. Scott Verplank 21$1,633,430

38. Jerry Kelly 27$1,616,410

39. Davis Love III 20$1,577,731

40. John Senden 24$1,563,712

41. Sergio Garcia 16$1,499,733

42. Shaun Micheel 26$1,474,509

43. Fred Funk 26$1,472,797

44. Aaron Baddeley 22$1,457,105

45. Chris DiMarco 23$1,439,447

46. J.B. Holmes 23$1,431,364

47. Robert Allenby 19$1,422,907

48. Jeff Maggert 23$1,418,833

49. John Rollins 24$1,384,901

50. Richard S. Johnson 25$1,380,596

51. Charles Howell III 26$1,373,105

52. Justin Rose 25$1,368,032

53. Sean O Hair 27$1,342,942

54. Bob Estes 21$1,320,240

55. Corey Pavin 22$1,308,084

56. Billy Mayfair 25$1,302,998

57. Padraig Harrington 14$1,254,675

58. Jeff Sluman 24$1,239,384

59. Chris Couch 23$1,208,392

60. Bart Bryant 22$1,201,410

61. Bo Van Pelt 24$1,195,627

62. K.J. Choi 21$1,189,608

63. Greg Owen 20$1,122,402

64. Steve Flesch 29$1,107,609

65. Ben Crane 22$1,086,930

66. Woody Austin 27$1,079,716

67. Billy Andrade 22$1,057,927

68. Shigeki Maruyama 25$1,038,808

69. Jason Bohn 25$1,036,128


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.