Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 10/3/2006

Prep football, soccer polls, NFL, college football

PREP FOOTBALL

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Xavier (21) 5-1 311

2, Cin. Colerain (5) 6-0 268

3, Can. McKinley (6) 6-0 262

4, Cle. St. Ignatius (1) 6-0 202

5, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1 198

6, Westerville S. 6-0 178

7, Lancaster (1) 6-0 136

8, Mentor 5-1 104

9, Fremont Ross 6-0 90

10, Hilliard Davidson 6-0 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Brunswick (1), Massillon Perry 28. 13, Cle. Glenville 12.

DIVISION II

1, Central Catholic. (28) 6-0 321

2, Day. Carroll (2) 6-0 232

3, Powell Olentangy Liberty 6-0 219

4, New Philadelphia (1) 6-0 169

5, Macedonia Nordonia (1) 5-1 162

6, Ashland (2) 6-0 152

7, Maple Hts. 5-1 131

8, Pickerington Central 5-1 89

9, Olmsted Falls (1) 6-0 57

10, Mayfield 5-1 56

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Lewis Center Olentangy, Cols. Watterson 49. 13, Kent Roosevelt 38. 14, Wapakoneta 32. 15, E. Cle. Shaw 24. 16 (tie), Trenton Edgewood, Piqua 21. 18, Alliance 16. 19, Canfield 13.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (20) 6-0 324

2, Kettering Alter (7) 6-0 290

3, Cols. DeSales (6) 6-0 283

4, Cin. Indian Hill 6-0 213

5, Cambridge (1) 6-0 199

6, Sunbury Big Walnut 6-0 171

7, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (1) 5-1 110

8, Dover 5-1 99

9, Urbana 6-0 50

10, Napoleon 5-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lima Shawnee 18. 12 (tie), Newark Licking Valley, Rocky River 16. 14 (tie), Millersburg W. Holmes, Beloit W. Branch 15. 16, Youngs. Liberty 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Coldwater (14) 6-0 318

2, Youngs. Mooney (18) 5-0 316

3, Bellaire (2) 6-0 256

4, Jonathan Alder (1) 6-0 222

5, Oak Harbor 6-0 196

6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 6-0 146

7, Williamsport Westfall 6-0 111

8, Huron 6-0 92

9, Milton-Union 6-0 89

10, New Lexington 6-0 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Orrville, Martins Ferry 23. 13, Perry 22. 14, Youngs. Ursuline 17. 15, Blanchester 15. 16, Garfield Hts. Trinity 12.

DIVISION V

1, Smithville (17) 6-0 300

2, N. Lima S. Range (6) 6-0 246

3, Cols. Ready 6-0 213

4, St. Henry (5) 5-1 209

5, Fairview 6-0 172

6, W. Salem NW 6-0 135

7, Bedford Chanel (3) 6-0 112

8, Patrick Henry 5-1 97

9, Columbiana Crestview 4-2 72

10, Barnesville (2) 6-0 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 34. 12, Amanda-Clearcreek 32. 13, W. Jefferson 30. 14, Warren JFK 27. 15, Lafayette Allen E. 23. 16, Marion Pleasant 22. 17, Louisville Aquinas (1) 21. 18,

Ayersville 20. 19, Evergreen 14.

DIVISION VI

1, Hardin Northern (18) 6-0 300

2, Delphos St. John's (8) 5-1 255

3, Hopewell-Loudon (2) 6-0 245

4, Lancaster Fisher Cath. (2) 6-0 230

5, Columbiana (2) 6-0 219

6, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 5-1 123

7, Covington 6-0 121

8, Mogadore 5-1 107

9, Mechanicsburg (1) 5-1 90

10, Spring. Cath. Cent. 5-1 57

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11,

Mohawk 33. 12, Beallsville 29. 13, Cardinal Stritch

18. 14, Lucas 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I

: 1, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Canton McKinley; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Lancaster; 6, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 7, Fremont Ross; 8, Hilliard Davidson; 9, Westerville North; 10, Brunswick.

DIVISION II:

1, Central Catholic; 2, Dayton Carroll; 3, New Philadelphia; 4, Macedonia Nordonia; 5, Columbus Watterson; 6, Powell Olentangy Liberty; 7, Olmsted Falls; 8, Maple Heights; 9, Ashland; 10, Pickerington Central.

DIVISION III:

1, Steubenville; 2, Columbus DeSales; 3, Kettering Alter; 4, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 5, Youngstown Liberty; 6, Cambridge; 7, Sunbury Big Walnut; 8, Dover; 9, Urbana; 10, Napoleon

.

DIVISION IV

: 1, Coldwater; 2, Oak Harbor; 3, Youngstown Mooney; 4, Bellaire; 5, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 7, Williamsport Westfall; 8, Milton-Union; 9, Perry; 10, Huron.

DIVISION V:

1, North Lima South Range; 2, West Salen Northwestern; 3, St. Henry; 4, Fairview; 5, Ayersville; 6, Smithville; 7, Columbus Ready; 8, Evergreen; 9, Patrick Henry; 10, Delta.

DIVISION VI:

1, Hardin Northern; 2, Delphos St. John's; 3, Hopewell-Loudon; 4, Columbiana; 5, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; 6, Covington; 7, Mohawk; 8, Mogadore; 9, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 10, Beallsville.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 8:30

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8:30

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 9

New York at Colorado, 9

PREP SOCCER

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Gahanna Lincoln 9-0-0 99

3, Stow 12-0-1 81

3, Fairfield 10-0-1 72

4, Anthony Wayne 9-1-2 60

5, Hilliard Davidson 10-0-1 51

6, Solon 10-1-0 48

7, Northview 8-1-2 32

8, Medina 6-0-2 30

9, Warren Howland 10-1-0 14

10,Lokata East 7-1-1 13

DIVISION II

1, Bay Village Bay 11-0-0 99

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-1-0 91

3, CVCA 11-1-0 80

4, Bexley 8-1-1 64

5, Kettering Alter 8-1-1 59

6, Dayton Carroll 9-1-2 49

7, Canfield 9-1-0 32

8, Dresden Tri-Valley 9-0-2 27

9, Parma Padua 8-2-3 23

10,Sunbury Big Walnut 9-2-1 8

DIVISION III

1, Gates Mills Hawken 11-0-0 89

Worthington Christian 8-1-0 89

3, Hudson Western Reserve Acad. 10-1-0 73

4, Young. Mooney 8-2-0 55

5, Dayton Oakwood 10-1-1 52

6, Cin. Summit Country Day 10-1-1 50

7, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 13-1-0 41

8, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 11-0-0 35

9, Chill. Zane Trace 9-1-0 25

10, Cin. Madeira 9-3-1 13

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 11-0-0 90

2, Beavercreek 10-0-0 74

3, Pickerington North 12-0-0 73

4, Cin. Ursuline Acad. 8-0-1 67

5, Cin. St. Ursula 9-1-1 45

6, Massillon Jackson 10-0-1 35

7, Mentor 7-1-2 31

8, Dublin Coffman 5-3-2 26

9, Northview 8-1-2 20

10, Ashland 10-2-1 19

DIVISION II

1, Hamilton Badin 6-1-3 108

2, Young. Mooney 5-2-1 79

3, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 8-1-2 72

4, Kettering Alter 7-3-1 58

5, Parma Hts. Holy Name 8-1-1 56

6, Cin. Seven Hills 11-0-0 50

7, Bexley 9-1-1 35

8, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-0-0 33

8, Doylestown Chippewa 9-1-0 27

10, Ottawa-Glandorf 12-1-0 17

LAST NIGHT

GIRLS

ROSSFORD 9, GENOA 2:

R: Shllaku 3, Swope 2, Sowle, Keller, Williams, Pawlowski. G: Estes 2.

SPRINGFIELD 7, WHITMER 4

: S--Martin 3, Hubbard 3, Boehme. W--Rex 3, Roumaya.

PERRYSBURG 2, FINDLAY 1

: P: Martin, Mysinger. F: Vandermosen.

BOYS

BOWSHER 2, OTSEGO, 0

: Chesser, Stevens

GENOA 2, SWANTON 0:

Scott, Katschke.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS:

Alaska-Fairbanks 0-0-0, Bowling Green 0-0-0, Ferris St. 0-0-0, Lake Superior St. 0-0-0, Miami 0-0-0, Michigan 0-0-0, Michigan St. 0-0-0, Neb.-Omaha 0-0-0, N. Michigan 0-0-0, Notre Dame 0-0-0, Ohio St. 0-0-0, W. Michigan 0-0-0.

SUNDAY

Ferris St. 6, Toronto 5, OT

Miami 8, Windsor 1

THURSDAY

Windsor at Bowling Green

FRIDAY

Denver at Miami at Icebreaker

Guelph at Ohio St.

N. Michigan vs. Wisconsin at Green Bay, Wis.

Union, N.Y. at Ferris St.

Waterloo at Michigan

W. Ontario at Alaska-Fairbanks

Wilfrid Laurier at Michigan St.

Windsor at Notre Dame

SATURDAY

Colgate/Vermont at Miami at Icebreaker

Lakehead at Lake Superior St.

N. Michigan vs. Wisconsin at Green Bay, Wis.

Union, N.Y. at Ferris St.

Wilfrid Laurier at W. Michigan

SUNDAY, Oct. 8

US Under-18 Team at Michigan

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Sylvania CC

Shambles Tournament

1. Joy Gagnon, Muggsy Klein, Randi Bentz, Cheryl Silverman, Inverness, 128. 2. Carol Durentinji, Toledo, Rosie Feeback, Lenawee, Sabrina Barly, Stone Oak, Jeanne Moon, Valleywood, 135. 3. Joan Barkenquast, Brandywine, Joyce Welker, Heather Downs, Deb Brown, Lenawee, Gale Bversold, Toledo CC, 135.

notes

Maumee High School has

OPENINGS

for an assistant varsity girls basketball coach, an assistant boys varsity basketball, and an assistant varsity softball coach. Interested applicants should send resumes to Athletic director Brent Swartzmiller, Maumee High School, 1147 Saco Street, Maumee, O. 43537 by October 10.

The

LENNOX PIRATES

12U baseball team is holding tryouts October 8 at noon. Call Jeff Westfall at 419-265-9131, Dan Maurer at 419-367-4873, or Jay Gerken at 419-304-2632 for details.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

INDIANAPOLIS 19 Tennessee

NY GIANTS 4 Washington

MINNESOTA 6

1

/

2

Detroit

NEW ORLEANS 6

1

/

2

Tampa Bay

St. Louis 2 GREEN BAY

NEW ENGLAND 9

1

/

2

Miami

CHICAGO 11 Buffalo

CAROLINA 8 Cleveland

JACKSONVILLE 7 NY Jets

Kansas City 3 ARIZONA

SAN FRANCISCO 3

1

/

2

Oakland

PHILADELPHIA 2 Dallas

SAN DIEGO 3 Pittsburgh

(Monday)

DENVER 3

1

/

2

Baltimore

College Football

TULSA 6 Southern Miss

(Wednesday)

MARSHALL 3

1

/

2

Central Florida

(Thursday)

Florida State 10 N.C. STATE

T.c.u. 1 UTAH

(Friday)

Louisville 32

1

/

2

MIDDLE TENN ST

(Saturday)

WISCONSIN 20 Northwestern

IOWA 11 Purdue

Pittsburgh 6

1

/

2

SYRACUSE

ILLINOIS 7 Indiana

Clemson 16

1

/

2

WAKE FOREST

MIAMI-FLORIDA 19 North Carolina

GEORGIA TECH 14 Maryland

OHIO STATE 34

1

/

2

Bowling Green

Kent State 24 TEMPLE

Ball State 5

1

/

2

BUFFALO

AUBURN 16 Arkansas

ALABAMA 29 Duke

Oklahoma State 3 KANSAS ST.

Texas A&M 2 KANSAS

B.Y.U. 27

1

/

2

San Diego State

Rice 2 TULANE

AIR FORCE 3 Navy

NOTRE DAME 32 Stanford

West Virginia 26 MISSISSIPPI ST

L.s.u. 2 FLORIDA

Washington State 3

1

/

2

OREGON ST.

U.C.L.A. 11 Arizona

SOUTHERN CAL 20

1

/

2

Washington

x-TEXAS 5

1

/

2

Oklahoma

Penn State 3 MINNESOTA

MICHIGAN 17 Michigan State

COLORADO ST. 15

1

/

2

Nev. Las Vegas

IDAHO 1 New Mexico St.

EAST CAROLINA 6 Virginia

CINCINNATI 6 Akron

South Carolina 6

1

/

2

KENTUCKY

COLORADO 4

1

/

2

Baylor

Nebraska 7 IOWA STATE

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 6

1

/

2

Memphis

TEXAS TECH 4 Missouri

Western Michigan 3 OHIO

Vanderbilt 1

1

/

2

MISSISSIPPI

TOLEDO 3 Central Michigan

SOUTH FLORIDA 6

1

/

2

Connecticut

Tennessee 2 GEORGIA

CALIFORNIA 5

1

/

2

Oregon

Wyoming 1

1

/

2

NEW MEXICO

BOISE STATE 35 Louisiana Tech

Fresno State 27

1

/

2

UTAH STATE

TEXAS EL PASO 10 S.m.u.

HAWAII 9 Nevada

NORTH TEXAS 2 Fla International

HOUSTON 17 La-Lafayette

ARKANSAS STATE 6 La-Monroe

(Sunday)

Northern Illinois 10 MIAMI-OHIO

x-at Dallas, TX.

Baseball Playoffs

National League Division Series-Best of Five

Game One

SAN DIEGO Even-6 St. Louis

American League Division Series-Best of Five

Game One

MINNESOTA 8-9 Oakland

Game One

NY YANKEES 9-11 Detroit

(Wednesday)

National League Division Series-Best of Five

Game One

NY METS 6-7 LA Dodgers

Home Team in CAPS

TENNIS

Kingfisher Airlines Open

Mumbai, India

Singles,

Championship

Dmitry Tursunov (4) d. Tomas Berdych (3) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5).

Doubles,

Championship

Mario Ancic and Mahesh Bhupathi (3) d. Rohan Bopanna and Mustafa Ghouse 6-4, 6-7 (6), 10-8 tiebreak.

Japan Open

Tokyo

Men singles, f

irst round

Kenneth Carlsen d. Gouichi Motomura 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-2.

Takeo Suzuki d. Simon Greul 6-2, 6-2.

Jiri Novak d. Robin Vik 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Wang Yeu-tzuoo d. Kevin Kim 6-3, 6-1.

Edgardo Massa d. Konstantinos Economidis 6-1, 6-3.

Frank Dancevic d. Marcos Daniel 6-4, 6-4.

Kristian Pless d. Rik de Voest 6-3, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro d. Go Soeda 6-3, 6-1.

Women, f

irst round

Akiko Morigami d. Maria Kirilenko (3) 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Marta Domachowska d. Sofia Arvidsson 7-6 (4), 7-6 (1).

Tashkent Open

Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Singles, f

irst round

Maria Elena Camerin (1) d. Ren Jing 6-1, 5-7, 7-5.

Ekaterina Dzehalevich d. Anne Keothavong 6-3, 6-2.

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6-4, 7-5.

Alla Kudryavtseva d. Kyra Nagy 7-5, 6-3.

Iroda Tulyaganova d. Anastasiya Yakimova (5) 6-3, 7-6 (5).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Lakewood CC 303 100 0- 7 8 1

Owens 000 000 0- 0 1 0

WP- Yano. LP- Conley Graham (1-3)

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX

Announced the contracts of Ron Jackson, batting coach, and Dave Wallace, pitching coach, will not be renewed.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

Named Muzzy Johnson special assistant to the general manager.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS

Announced the contract of Dusty Baker, manager, will not be renewed.

COLORADO ROCKIES

Announced the resignation of Dave Collins, first base/outfield coach. Announced Duane Espy, hitting coach, has been reassigned within the organization.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

Announced the contract of Felipe Alou, manager, will not be renewed.

American Association

LINCOLN SALTDOGS

Acquired INF Luis Lopez from Camden to complete an earlier trade.

PENSACOLA PELICANS

Acquired RHP Tony Pierce from Atlantic City to complete an earlier trade.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS

Acquired INF Enohel Polanco from Atlantic City to complete an earlier trade.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX

Traded INF Jeff LaRue to Long Beach to complete an earlier trade.

NASHUA PRIDE

Acquired C Tommy Rojas and INF Elliot Ayala from Somerset to complete an earlier trade. Acquired RHP Josh Stevens from Lancaster to complete an earlier trade.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS

Released RHP Bryan Gaal.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT

Traded INF Antoin Gray to Rio Grande Valley to complete an earlier trade.

QUEBEC CAPITALES

Traded RHP J.C. Huguet to St. Joe to complete an earlier trade. Acquired RHP Hideki Nagaska from Chico to complete an earlier trade.

Frontier League

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS

Announced the contract of C Charlie Lisk has been sold to the San Diego Padres.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS

Signed F Melvin Ely to a one-year contract.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES

Announced Michael Heisley has agreed to sell his majority share to an investment group.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES

Signed F Vin Baker.

NEW JERSEY NETS

Signed F Brandon Bowman, F Darvin Ham, F Awvee Storey and F Matt Walsh.

NEW YORK KNICKS

Signed F Elton Brown, G Milone Clark, C Paul Miller, and F Nikoloz Tskitshvili.

American Basketball Association

BUFFALO SILVERBACKS

Signed F DayShawn Wright.

DETROIT PANTHERS

Named Antoine Joubert coach.

VE

RMONT FROST HEAVES

Signed G Tyrone Barley, C Johann Collins and G Aaron Cook.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL

Suspended Tennessee DT Albert Haynesworth for five games for flagrant unnecessary roughness against Andre Gurode of Dallas on Oct. 1.

CLEVELAND BROWNS

Waived OL Alonzo Ephraim.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL

Suspended Toronto D Pavel Kubina for one game as the result of a cross-checking incident on Detroit player Jiri Hudler during an Oct. 1 preseason game.

ANAHEIM DUCKS

Assigned C Tim Brent, G Michael Leighton, D Bruno St. Jacques and RW Shawn Thornton to Portland of the AHL.

ATLANTA THRASHERS

Reassigned F Alex Bourret, F Joey Crabb, F Jason Krog, F Derek MacKenzie, F Kyle Wanvig, D Mark Popovic and D Boris Valabik to Chicago of the AHL.

BUFFALO SABRES

Placed C Chris Thorburn on waivers. Assigned D Andrej Sekera to Rochester of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES

Assigned F Ryan Bayda to Albany of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Assigned RW Steven Goertzen to Syracuse of the AHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS

Signed F Kim Staal to a one-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS

Assigned D Michal Barinka and F Josh Hennessy to Binghamton of the AHL. Placed D Jamie Allison, D Andy Hedlund, D Tomas Malec, and F Serge Payer on waivers.

PHOENIX COYOTES

Waived RW Tyson Nash.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS

Assigned D Patrick Coulombe, F Jannik Hansen and F Rick Rypien to Manitoba of the AHL.

American Hockey League

AHL

Granted conditional approval of the sale and relocation of the inactive franchise owned by Gardens Hockey Inc. of Cincinnat to Ice Track Corporation of Windsor, Ontario.

BINGHAMTON SENATORS

Released F Scott May, F Aaron Slattengren and D George Halkidis.

CHICAGO WOLVES

Assigned F Brad Schell, G Dave Caruso, G Dan Turple and C Colton Fretter to Gwinnett of the ECHL. Designated D Lane Hanson for reassignment. Released F Blue Bennefield.

HAMILTON BULLDOGS

Sent D Conrad Martin to Cincinnati of the ECHL; D Pier-Olivier Beaulieu and F Daniel Pegoraro to Texas of the ECHL; D Frederic St. Denis to Drummondville of the QMJHL. Released D Andre Joanisse.

IOWA STARS

Reassigned W Tuomas Mikkonen and D Jared Nightingale to Idaho of the ECHL. Released RW Kyle Bruce.

MANITOBA MOOSE

Assigned Warren McCutcheon, F Forward Francois-Pierre Guenette and D Matt Kelly to Victoria of the ECHL.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS

Reassigned G Morgan Cey, G Gerald Coleman and F Stanislav Lascek to Johnstown of the ECHL.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH

Assigned D Brad Farynuk and C Trevor Frischmon to Dayton of the ECHL. Released G Andy Franck, C Jeff Genovy and LW Wes Rypien.

WILKES-BARRE/

SCRANTON PENGUINS

Announced Daniel Fernholm and Paul Bissonnette have been reassigned to Wheeling of the ECHL by the Pittsburgh Penguins. Reassigned Kurtis McLean to Wheeling, and Troy Bodie and Liam Reddox to Stockton of the ECHL. Released Mathieu Roy, Bo Cheesman, Sean Collins, Joe Guenther, Grant McNeill, Curtiss Patrick, Kevin Schieve, Eric Sonnenberg.

ECHL

READING ROYALS

Announced G Ryan Munce has been reassigned from the Los Angeles Kings.

TOLEDO STORM

Announced D Dan Watson has been added to the roster.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS

Agreed to terms with C Kiel McLeod.

United Hockey League

KALAMAZOO WINGS

Acquired D Jeff Brown and future considerations from Bloomington for F Tyler Rennette.

COLLEGE

FORDHAM

Named Nettie Respondek women's assistant basketball coach.

POST, CONN.

Named Anthony Fallacaro director of athletics.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Kuba Janowicki, Timbers 216-180-300-696

Josh Miner, Rossford 230-253-300-783

Ralph Lewandowski, Mir. 300-208-187-695

High series

Men (750 or better)

Matt Wagner, Miracle 800

Kevin Allen, Miracle 798

Brady Woessner, Miracle 778

Kasey Blueitt, Miracle 768

Steve Smith, Miracle 761

Brian Fish, Timbers 752

Jake Monto, Miracle 752

Gary Quantance, Miracle 751

Nick Stone, Miracle 750

PREP VOLLEYBALL

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mother of Mercy (19) 16-2 340

2, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (12) 15-4 292

3,

St. Ursula

(1) 13-3 234

4, Elyria (2) 16-2 180

5, Cin. Ursuline Acad. 13-5 170

6, W. Chester Lakota West 14-2 136

7,

Notre Dame

(2) 12-1 110

8, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. 10-8 108

9, Rocky River Magnificat 13-6 77

10, Wadsworth 15-1 69

DIVISION II

1, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (30) 16-1 401

2, Kettering Alter (8) 12-2 303

3, Warsaw River View (2) 17-0 293

4, Cols. Hartley 16-2 186

5, Wooster Triway 18-1 167

6, Salem (2) 16-0 153

7,

Ottawa-Glandorf

(1) 12-2 151

8, Canal Fulton Northwest 15-1 113

9, Mentor Lake Cath. 13-2 78

10, Hubbard 14-2 64

DIVISION III

1, Anna (30) 18-0 379

2, Versailles (5) 17-0 313

3, Albany Alexander (4) 16-0 261

4, Columbiana Crestview 16-0 197

5, Smithville 15-0 173

6, Centerburg 14-1 165

7, Jamestown Greenview 17-1 149

8, Huron 9-2 72

9, Mohawk 12-2 55

10, Girard 14-3 53

DIVISION IV

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (26) 14-2 312

2, Frankfort Adena 16-2 223

3, New Knoxville 14-2 198

4, Old Fort (1) 15-2 191

5, Newark Cath. (2) 15-1 185

6, New Wash. Buckeye Cent. (2) 14-1 146

7, Reedsville Eastern (4) 17-0 115

8, Hopewell-Loudon 14-3 102

9, Norwalk St. Paul 14-2 101

10, Sidney Lehman Cath. 11-5 85

LAST NIGHT

Central d. Waite, 25-10, 25-10, 25-15.

Toledo Christian d. Cardinal Stritch, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18.

Clay d. Woodward, 25-8, 25-7, 25-12.

Emmanuel Christian d. Ottawa Hills, 25-23, 19-25, 25-18, 25-17.

Swanton d. North Central, 25-14, 25-17, 25-11.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

POINTS

1. Jeff Burton, 5551. 2. Denny Hamlin, 5442. 3. Mark Martin, 5441. 4. Matt Kenseth, 5427. 5. Kevin Harvick, 5415. 6. Jeff Gordon, 5391. 7. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 5388. 8. Jimmie Johnson, 5346. 9. Kyle Busch, 5278. 10. Kasey Kahne, 5238.

11. Tony Stewart, 3722. 12. Greg Biffle, 3452. 13. Carl Edwards, 3450. 14. Kurt Busch, 3182. 15. Casey Mears, 3182. 16. Clint Bowyer, 3131. 17. Ryan Newman, 3072. 18. Brian Vickers, 3052. 19. Elliott Sadler, 2952. 20. Jamie McMurray, 2947.

MONEY

1. Jimmie Johnson, $7,427,541. 2. Tony Stewart, $5,757,554. 3. Matt Kenseth, $5,614,757. 4. Kevin Harvick, $5,064,276. 5. Kasey Kahne, $5,038,249. 6. Jeff Gordon, $4,995,321. 7. Casey Mears, $4,597,407. 8. Ryan Newman, $4,563,866. 9. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $4,459,342. 10. Jeff Burton, $4,195,632.

11. Jamie McMurray, $4,180,228. 12. Kurt Busch, $4,129,898. 13. Kyle Busch, $4,065,918. 14. Elliott Sadler, $3,925,727. 15. Carl Edwards, $3,820,651. 16. Bobby Labonte, $3,759,543. 17. Dale Jarrett, $3,710,489. 18. Greg Biffle, $3,693,356. 19. Mark Martin, $3,617,848. 20. Denny Hamlin, $3,580,722.

PREP GOLF

GIRLS

NWOGGL

Team scores: Whitmer 174; Southview 211; Whitmer II 227; Notre Dame II 231; Southview II 263; Rossford II 278; Genoa DNS.

Top individuals: Pickeral (G) 38; Finch (W) 42; Wenger (W) 43; Swisher (W) 43; Rupley (W) 46. Al-Omar (S) 50; Bennett (S) 51; Gromes (S) 53; Couch (S) 57.

SPORTLIGHT

1951

Bobby Thomson hits a three-run homer off Ralph Branca of the Brooklyn Dodgers with one out in the bottom of the ninth to give the New York Giants a 5-4 playoff victory and the National League pennant.

1974

Frank Robinson signs a $175,000-a-year player-manager contract with the Cleveland Indians, making him the first black manager in major league history.

1981

Southern California's Marcus Allen rushes for 223 yards against Oregon State, his fourth straight 200-plus rushing game.

1990

Cecil Fielder hits his 50th and 51st homers for the Detroit Tigers, who beat the New York Yankees 10-3. Fielder is the first American Leaguer since 1961 to hit 50 home runs.

1993

The Toronto Blue Jays become the first team in American League history to have teammates finish 1-2-3 in the batting race. John Olerud leads the league with a .363 average, followed by Paul Molitor at .332 and Roberto Alomar at .326.

1997

Gordie Howe, 69, skates the first shift with the Detroit Vipers in their International Hockey League opener, becoming the only professional in his sport to compete in six decades.

1998

Ricky Williams rushes for a school-record 350 yards and five touchdowns to set NCAA records with 65 career rushing touchdowns and career points by a non-kicker (394) as Texas defeats Iowa State 54-33.

2004

Roger Federer routs an injured Andy Roddick 6-4, 6-0 to capture the Thailand Open, joining John McEnroe and Bjorn Borg as the only players to win 12 straight ATP Tour finals in the last 25 years.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

BGSU at Ohio St., 3:30

C. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Ball St. at Buffalo, 1

Kent St. at Temple, 1

Akron at Cincinnati, 3:30

W. Michigan at Ohio, 7

SUNDAY

N. Illinois at Miami, 8

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

BGSU at Ohio St., 3:30

Michigan St. at Michigan, 4:30

Purdue at Iowa, Noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, Noon

Indiana at Illinois, Noon

Penn St. at Minnesota, Noon

Area

SATURDAY

Defiance at Rose-Hulman, 1:30

Manchester at Bluffton, 1:30

Ohio Northern at Mount Union, 1:30

Heidelberg at Baldwin-Wallance, 2

Kentucky Wesleyan at Tiffin, 2:30

Saginaw Valley State at Findlay, 4

National

TONIGHT

SOUTHWEST

Southern Miss. at Tulsa, 7:30

TOMORROW

SOUTH

UCF at Marshall, 7:30

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 6

Tenn.-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 7

Florida St. at N.C. State, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Alcorn St. at Prairie View, 7:30

FAR WEST

TCU at Utah, 9

FRIDAY

SOUTH

Louisville vs. Middle Tennessee at Nashville, Tenn., 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Villanova at Hofstra, Noon

Richmond at New Hampshire, Noon

Delaware at Northeastern, Noon

Pittsburgh at Syracuse, Noon

Iona at Columbia, 12:30

Yale at Dartmouth, 12:30

Cornell at Harvard, 12:30

VMI at Army, 1

Penn at Bucknell, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Cent. Connecticut St., 1

Princeton at Colgate, 1

Duquesne at Fordham, 1

Lehigh at Georgetown, D.C., 1

Brown at Holy Cross, 1

Marist at La Salle, 1

William & Mary at Massachusetts, 1

Sacred Heart at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Robert Morris at Wagner, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 2

Maine at Towson, 3

SOUTH

Arkansas at Auburn, Noon

North Carolina at Miami, Noon

Clemson at Wake Forest, Noon

Jacksonville at Davidson, 1

N. Dakota St. at Georgia Southern, 1

Rhode Island at James Madison, 1:30

Morgan St. at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30

The Citadel at Wofford, 1:30

W. Carolina at Elon, 2

Vanderbilt at Mississippi, 2

Norfolk St. at S. Carolina St., 2

E. Kentucky at Samford, 2

Rice at Tulane, 2

Howard at Winston-Salem, 2

West Virginia at Mississippi St., 2:30

Grambling St. at MVSU, 3

LSU at Florida, 3:30

Maryland at Georgia Tech, 3:30

Delaware St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Appalachian St. at Chattanooga, 6

Virginia at East Carolina, 6

Charleston Southern at Savannah St., 6

Duke at Alabama, 7

Furman at Coastal Carolina, 7

South Carolina at Kentucky, 7

Connecticut at South Florida, 7

Memphis at UAB, 7

Illinois St. at W. Kentucky, 7

Southern U. at Alabama A&M, 7:30

SE Louisiana at Nicholls St., 7:30

Tennessee at Georgia, 7:45

S. Utah at McNeese St., 8

Sam Houston St. at Northwestern St., 8

Jackson St. vs. Alabama St. at Mobile, Ala., 9:30

MIDWEST

Texas A&M at Kansas, Noon

Morehead St. at Dayton, 1

Valparaiso at St. Joseph's, Ind., 1

SE Missouri at E. Illinois, 2:30

Stanford at Notre Dame, 2:30

W. Illinois at S. Illinois, 2:30

Oklahoma St. at Kansas St., 3:30

Hampton vs. Central St., Ohio at Indianapolis, 4

Indiana St. at Youngstown St., 4

Missouri St. at N. Iowa, 5:05

Waldorf at Drake, 7

Nebraska at Iowa St., 8

Cent. Arkansas at S. Dakota St., 8

SOUTHWEST

Texas vs. Oklahoma at Dallas, 3:30

Louisiana-Lafayette at Houston, 7

Fla. International at North Texas, 7

Stephen F.Austin at Texas St., 7

Missouri at Texas Tech, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas St., 7:05

SMU at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Navy at Air Force, 2

San Diego St. at BYU, 2

Baylor at Colorado, 3:30

Washington at Southern Cal, 3:30

Portland St. at Montana St., 3:35

Idaho St. at N. Colorado, 3:35

Butler at San Diego, 5

Montana at E. Washington, 5:05

New Mexico St. at Idaho, 5:05

UNLV at Colorado St., 5:30

Washington St. at Oregon St., 7

Arizona at UCLA, 7

Louisiana Tech at Boise St., 8

Oregon at California, 8

Wyoming at New Mexico, 8

Fresno St. at Utah St., 8:05

UC Davis at Cal Poly, 9

Weber St. at Sacramento St., 9:05

Nevada at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

LAST NIGHT

Philadelphia 31, Green Bay 9

SUNDAY

Chicago 37, Seattle 6

SUNDAY, Oct. 8

Buffalo at Chicago, 1

Detroit

at Minnesota, 1

St. Louis at Green Bay, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Miami at New England, 1

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

Cleveland

at Carolina, 1

Oakland at San Francisco, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 4:05

Kansas City at Arizona, 4:05

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:15

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 8:15

Open: Cincinnati, Seattle, Atlanta, Houston

MONDAY, Oct. 9

Baltimore at Denver, 8:30

SUNDAY

Seattle 3 3 0 0 6

Chicago 7 13 14 3 37

Sea FG J.Brown 23, 8:58.

Chi Muhammad 9 pass from Grossman (Gould kick), 2:27.

Chi FG Gould 36, 13:33.

Chi FG Gould 20, 6:23.

Chi T.Jones 3 run (Gould kick), 2:25.

Sea FG J.Brown 24, :27.

Chi T.Jones 1 run (Gould kick), 10:05.

Chi Berrian 40 pass from Grossman (Gould kick), :51.

Chi FG Gould 41, 7:43.

A 62,225.

TEAM STATS

Sea Chi

First downs 14 21

Total Net Yards 230 362

Rushes-yards 19-77 38-143

Passing 153 219

Punt Returns 2-6 5-45

Kickoff Returns 7-167 3-77

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-52

Comp-Att-Int 17-37-2 17-31-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-49 1-13

Punts 8-43.1 5-42.2

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-0

Penalties-Yards 7-59 5-60

Time of Possession 24:28 35:32

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING

Seattle, Morris 11-35, Hasselbeck 1-19, Strong 4-15, Weeks 3-8. Chicago, T.Jones 24-98, Benson 11-37, Berrian 1-5, Grossman 1-2, McKie 1-1.

PASSING

Seattle, Hasselbeck 16-35-2-196, Wallace 1-2-0-6. Chicago, Grossman 17-31-0-232.

RECEIVING

Seattle, Jackson 5-62, Engram 4-33, Branch 3-57, Strong 2-14, Burleson 1-19, Mili 1-15, Morris 1-2. Chicago, Muhammad 5-45, Berrian 3-108, Clark 3-39, McKie 3-12, T.Jones 2-9, Reid 1-19.

MISSED FIELD GOALS

None.

CFL

FRIDAY

Calgary at British Columbia

MONDAY

Saskatchewan at Montreal

Edmonton at Toronto



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest