Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/8/2006

Prep soccer, cross country, college football, MLS

PREP SOCCER

GIRLS

PERRYSBURG 2, MAGNIFICAT 1: P - Morrin; M - Blake.

CARDINAL STRITCH 6, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2: CS: Hadley 5, Borysiak. TC: Kistler 2.

NORTHVIEW 3, ANTHONY WAYNE 2: N: Schmidt 2, Judge. AW: Farner, Allen.

CELINA 5, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4: C: Langenkamp, McKirnan 2, Ausland, Nation. CC: Markho, Farell 2, A. Gang 1.

SOUTHVIEW 2, BRYAN 0: S: E. Beddoes, S. Beddoes.

EASTWOOD 2, NOTRE DAME 1: E: McCracken, Rade. ND: Watkins.

MAUMEE 6, SWANTON 0: Serfozo 2, Kirk, Tunison, Lieber, Paszko.

BOYS

NORTHVIEW 5, CLAYTON NORTHMONT 0: Scharfenberg 2, Marquardt, Diguglielmo, Pietrykowski. Note: The Southview-Northview makeup game will be Thursday at 7 p.m. at Timberstone.

CARDINAL STRITCH 3, WAITE 2.

START 1, BOWSHER 0: S: A.J. Whitmore.

MAUMEE 4, CENTRAL 0: Heshley, MacDonald, Albright, Flemming.

ST. FRANCIS 6, FREMONT ROSS 1: SF: Kenney, Dedo, Getz, Lincoln, Skelton, Lemoine. FR: George.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 6, CANTON HERITAGE 1: EC: Flamm 3, Benefiel 2, Cowell. CH: Garrett.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

TOLEDO PUBLIC SCHOOLS INVITATIONAL AT OTTAWA PARK

ROGERS 36, START 41, BOWSHER 51, WAITE 107, LIBBEY 146, SCOTT 146: 1. Wells (Start) 17;56. 2. Hardin-Wallace (Bowsher) 18:00. 3. Huggins (Rogers) 18;13. 4. Caldwell (Rogers) 18:21. 5. Ali (Rogers) 18:23. 6. Cutwright (Rogers) 18;23. 7. Hardin-Wallace (Bowsher) 18;30. 8. Ferris (Start) 18;32. 9. Wilson (Start) 18:33. 10. Gerity (Start) 18:43.

Napoleon (Mich.) 86, Hanover Horton 86, Onsted 99, Springfield 133, Addison 139, Monroe Jefferson 147, Quincy 149, Blissfield 157 - 1, Billy Neri (B), 16:37; 5, Jim Abrams (MJ), 17:10; 6, Chris Kaiser (S), 17:23; 12, Bateson (B), 17:36. At Hudson Booster in Hudson, Mich.

Girls

TOLEDO PUBLIC SCHOOLS INVITATIONAL AT OTTAWA PARK

BOWSHER 25, SCOTT 47, ROGERS 61, START 95, WAITE 146, LIBBEY 156: 1. Graham (Bowsher) 20:23. 2. Douglas (Bowsher) 20;49. 3. Ramsey (Scott) 20;53. 4. Johnson (Scott) 20:54. 5. Caldwell (Rogers) 21:04. 6. Guyton (Bowsher) 22:08. 7. Soley (Bowsher) 22:14. 8. Jones (Scott) 22:37. 9. Linares (Bowsher) 22:49. 10. Jagodzinski (Rogers) 23:05.

Hanover Horton 41, Blissfield 48, Springfield 109; 10, Monroe Jefferson 245 - 3, Holdridge (B), 21:12; 4, Miller (S), 21:13; 5, Main (S), 21:19; 8, Coakley (B), 21:23; 10, Beckey (B), 21:32; 11, Eisenmann (B), 21:35. At Hudson Booster in Hudson, Mich.

Centerville Stampede

Bowling Green first out of 19 teams with 69 pts. Cincinnati Turpin second at 119. Top Bowling Green runners: Titus, 5th, 18:46; Powers, 7th, 19:11.

Fostoria Invitational

GIRLS RED DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Oak Harbor 67; Upper Sandusky 106; Norwalk 116; Hopewell-Loudon 138; Eastwood 142; Bryan 168; Elmwood 185; Otsego 217; Port Clinton 226; Clyde 230; Rossford 257; Fostoria 266; Genoa 309.

INDIVIDUALS: Stief, Upper Sandusky, 19:53; Eli, Genoa, 20:12; Weisenborn, Otsego, 20:16; Heimann, Elmwood, 20:22; Rios, Oak Harbor, 20:26; Alejandro, Clyde, 20:27; Music, Norwalk, 20:34; Lauck, Eastwood, 20:58; Appelhans, Eastwood, 20:59; Kunst, Rossford, 21:07.

BOYS RED DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: Bryan 55; Edison 80; Eastwood 84; Maumee 85; Clyde 171; Norwalk 192; Port Clinton 211; Elmwood 226; Genoa 243; Oak Harbor 259; Upper Sandusky 265; Rossford 291; Fostoria 329; Otsego 349.

INDIVIDUALS: Waggoner, Maumee, 15:49; Johnson, Eastwood, 16:11; Gonzalez, Bryan, 16:13; Dow, Edison, 16:53; Renny, Norwalk, 16:55; Theaker, Maumee, 16:58; Opdycke, Bryan, 17:06; Goehler, Bryan, 17:07; Plouck, Bryan, 17:08; Rospert, Edison, 17:09.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Perrysburg d. Archbold, 25-16, 25-18.

Start d. Archbold, 24-26, 26-24, 25-18.

Elmwood d. Leipsic, 25-23, 25-20.

Defiance d. Elmwood, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19.

Ott.-Glandorf d. W. Trace, 25-13, 25-17.

Ott.-Glandorf d. Wapak., 25-14, 25-10.

Coldwater d. Ott.-Glandorf, 25-15, 25-9.

EAGLE INVITATIONAL

Notre Dame d. Anth. Wayne 25-8, 25-20

Kenston d. Eastwood 25-11, 25-21

Bellevue d. Clay 25-22, 23-25, 27-25

Huron d. Genoa 25-8, 25-16

Notre Dame d. Kenston 25-23, 25-13

Huron d. Bellevue 25-20, 25-23

(Championship) Huron d. Notre Dame 25-18, 25-23.

PREP FOOTBALL

YESTERDAY

Start 7 7 0 7 - 21

St. John s 7 14 7 13 - 41

SJ-Patterson 10 run (Claus kick)

ST-Thompson 15 pass from Leestma (Whitmore kick)

SJ-Cherry 2 run (Claus kick)

ST-Nash 5 run (Whitmore kick)

SJ-Carter 30 pass from Patterson (Claus kick)

SJ-Hellbobler 49 pass from Patterson (Claus kick)

ST-Jones 25 pass from Leestma (Whitmore kick)

SJ-Cherry 6 run (kick failed)

SJ-Gaston 26 Inter. Return (Claus kick)

Rogers 0 8 20 6 - 34

Woodward 0 13 0 0 - 13

W-Rice 28 run (Sandival kick)

R-Ballard 4 run (Hester run)

W-Gordon 15 pass from Wallace (kick failed)

R-Hester 1 run (run failed)

R-Ben 45 interception return (Scott kick)

R-Veasley-Pettis 15 pass from Hester (Scott kick)

R-Scere 2 run (run failed)

LATEST LINE

NFL

INDIANAPOLIS 181/2 Tennessee

NY GIANTS 41/2 Washington

MINNESOTA 61/2 Detroit

NEW ORLEANS 61/2 Tampa Bay

St. Louis 3 GREEN BAY

NEW ENGLAND 10 Miami

CHICAGO 10 Buffalo

CAROLINA 71/2 Cleveland

JACKSONVILLE 7 NY Jets

Kansas City 31/2 ARIZONA

SAN FRANCISCO 31/2 Oakland

PHILADELPHIA 2 Dallas

SAN DIEGO 31/2 Pittsburgh

(Monday)

DENVER 4 Baltimore

College Football

Northern Illinois 131/2 MIAMI-O

Baseball Playoffs

National League Division Series-Best of Five

St. Louis leads series 2-1

ST. LOUIS 8-9 San Diego

Game Four-If Necessary

LA DODGERS No Line NY Mets

NHL

COLORADO Even-1/2 Vancouver

Home team in CAPS

HOCKEY

NHL

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 2, Pittsburgh 0

Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3

Atlanta 6, Florida 0

Washington 5, Carolina 2

Montreal 3, Toronto 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Dallas 3, New Jersey 1

Minnesota 6, Nashville 5

Columbus 5, Chicago 4

Anaheim at Phoenix, late

Edmonton at Calgary, late

St. Louis at Los Angeles, late

N.Y. Islanders at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

New Jersey 4, Carolina 0

Vancouver 3, Columbus 2, OT

Florida 8, Boston 3

Buffalo 5, Montreal 4, SO

Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3

TONIGHT

Vancouver at Colorado, 8

Detroit 1 0 1 - 2

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 - 0

First Period-1, Detroit, Franzen 1 (Williams, Lidstrom), 6:00.

Penalties-Detroit bench (too many men), 1:04; Norton, Det, major (fighting), 4:26; Roy, Pittsburgh, major (fighting), 4:26; Zetterberg, Det (tripping), 6:50; Eaton, Pit (hooking), 11:34.

Second Period-None. Penalty-Detroit bench (too many men), 4:51.

Third Period-2, Detroit, Draper 1 (Lang, Samuelsson), 18:39.

Penalties-Lidstrom, Det (hooking), 4:04; Armstrong, Pit (interference), 11:09.

Shots on goal-Detroit 11-8-7-26. Pittsburgh 6-1-6-13.

Power-play Opportunities-Detroit 0 of 2; Pittsburgh 0 of 4.

Goalies-Detroit, Hasek 1-1 (13 shots-13 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 1-1 (26-24).

A-15,318 (16,958). T-2:19.

N.Y. Rangers 1 2 1 0 - 5

Philadelphia 2 2 0 0 - 4

N.Y. Rangers won shootout 1-0

First Period-1, N.Y. Rangers, Nylander 1 (Malik, Jagr), :42. 2, Philadelphia, Forsberg 1 (Knuble, Pitkanen), 10:25 (pp). 3, Philadelphia, Gagne 1 (Pitkanen, Meyer), 15:49.

Second Period-4, N.Y. Rangers, Rozsival 1 (Jagr, Nylander), 3:44. 5, N.Y. Rangers, Cullen 1 (Pock), 7:14. 6, Philadelphia, Sanderson 1 (Robitaille, Pitkanen), 15:54 (pp). 7, Philadelphia, Gagne 2 (Forsberg, Baumgartner), 18:30.

Third Period-8, N.Y. Rangers, Hall 1 (Nylander, Straka), 8:33.

Overtime-None.

Shootout-N.Y. Rangers 1 (Jagr NG, Nylander NG, Prucha NG, Shanahan NG, Cullen NG, Hall NG, Straka NG, Dawes NG, Betts NG, Rozsival NG, Hollweg NG, Ward NG, Hossa G); Philadelphia 0 (Gagne NG, Richards NG, Sanderson NG, Nedved NG, Calder NG, Forsberg NG, Carter NG, Pitkanen NG, Robitaille NG, Knuble NG, Kapanen NG, Umberger NG, Meyer NG).

Shots on goal-New York 12-11-6-1-30. Philadelphia 10-17-8-4-39.

Power-play Opportunities-New York 0 of 6; Philadelphia 2 of 9.

Goalies-N.Y. Rangers, Lundqvist 2-0-0 (39 shots-35 saves). Philadelphia, Niitymaki 0-0-1 (30-26).

A-19,798 (19,798). T-2:53.

Montreal 1 0 1 0 - 3

Toronto 1 1 0 0 - 2

Montreal won shootout 2-1

First Period-1, Montreal, Souray 1 (Markov, Kovalev), 5:11 (pp). 2, Toronto, Tucker 3 (Wellwood, Sundin), 9:28 (pp).

Second Period-3, Toronto, Stajan 1 (Ponikarovsky, O Neill), 4:38.

Third Period-4, Montreal, Johnson 1 (Perezhogin), 6:44.

Overtime-None.

Shootout-Montreal 2 (Higgins G, Koivu NG, Kovalev NG, Ryder G); Toronto 1 (Sundin G, Wellwood NG, Tucker NG, Ponikarovsky NG).

Shots on goal-Montreal 12-8-12-1-33. Toronto 11-12-9-6-38.

Power-play Opportunities-Montreal 1 of 6; Toronto 1 of 6.

Goalies-Montreal, Aebischer 1-0-0 (38 shots-36 saves). Toronto, Raycroft 1-1-1 (33-31).

A-19,353 (18,800). T-2:33.

Florida 0 0 0 - 0

Atlanta 1 3 2 - 6

First Period-1, Atlanta, Sim 1, 6:54. 2, Atlanta, Holik 1 (Larsen, Havelid), 13:39 (sh).

Second Period-3, Atlanta, Kozlov 1, (Hossa, Metropolit), 1:33. 4, Atlanta, Hossa 2 (Kovalchuk, Kozlov), 6:45 (pp). 5, Atlanta, Hossa 3 (Kozlov, de Vries), 14:27 (pp).

Third Period-6, Atlanta, Sutton 1 (Mellanby, Slater), 5:44.

Goalies-Florida, Belfour 0-1 (9 shots-5 saves), Auld (6:30 second, 25-23). Atlanta, Auld 1-0 (22-22).

A-14,239 (18,545). T-2:25.

Buffalo 2 0 2 - 4

Ottawa 0 1 2 - 3

First Period-1, Buffalo, Tallinder 1 (Gaustad, Hecht), 0:33. 2, Buffalo, Campbell 1 (Briere, Drury), 19:06 (pp).

Second Period-3, Ottawa, McAmmond 1 (Hamel), 11:37.

Third Period-4, Buffalo, Drury 2, 2:59. 5, Ottawa, Spezza 1 (Heatley, Alfredsson), 15:22. 6, Buffalo, Pominville 3 (Briere, Kalinin), 16:36. 7, Ottawa, Spezza 2 (Alfredsson, Heatley), 16:46.

Power-play Opportunities-Buffalo 1 of 7; Ottawa 0 of 8.

Goalies-Buffalo, Biron 1-0-0 (37 shots-34 saves). Ottawa, Gerber 1-2-0 (24-20).

A-19,202 (19,153). T-2:31.

Carolina 0 2 0 - 2

Washington 1 1 3 - 5

First Period-1, Washington, Semin 2 (Clark), 12:38.

Second Period-2, Carolina, Ladd 1 (Gleason, Williams), 1:40 (pp). 3, Carolina, Wallin 1 (Walker, Belanger), 5:21. 4, Washington, Semin 3 (Pothier, Fata), 9:11.

Third Period-5, Washington, Ovechkin 1 (Clark), 8:04. 6, Washington, Ovechkin 2 (Pothier, Clark), 13:03 (pp). 7, Washington, Semin 4 (Beech, Pothier), 17:13 (pp).

Shots on goal-Carolina 9-14-4-27. Washington 9-13-13-35.

Power-play Opportunities-Carolina 1 of 5; Washington 2 of 8.

Goalies-Carolina, Ward 0-2 (35 shots-30 saves). Washington, 1-1 Kolzig (27-25).

A-16,622 (18,277). T-2:35.

Boston 2 0 1 - 3

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 - 2

First Period-1, Boston, Primeau 2 (Donovan, Chara), 5:24. 2, Boston, Boyes 1 (Chara, Kessel), 13:19.

Second Period-3, Tampa Bay, Fedotenko 1 (Lecavalier), 2:19. 4, Tampa Bay, Craig 3 (Kuba), 13:57.

Third Period-5, Boston, Bergeron 1 (Boyes), 1:39.

Shots on goal-Boston 6-11-8-25. Tampa Bay 8-16-7-31.

Power-play Opportunities-Boston 0 of 3; Tampa Bay 0 of 6.

Goalies-Boston, Toivonen 1-0-0 (31 shots-29 saves). Tampa Bay, Denis 1-1-0 (25-22).

A-21,234 (19,758). T-2:23.

Nashville 3 0 2 - 5

Minnesota 2 1 3 - 6

First Period-1, Nashville, Lehtonen 1 (Dumont, Suter), 1:41. 2, Nashville, Sullivan 2, 3:59 (sh). 3, Minnesota, Demitra 1 (Gaborik, Rolson), 6:54 (pp). 4, Minnesota, Gaborik 2 (Foster), 9:01 (pp). 5, Nashville, Hartnell 1 (Dumont, Legwand), 10:05 (pp).

Second Period-6, Minnesota Parrish 1 (Johnsson), 14:55 (pp).

Third Period-7, Minnesota, Koivu 1 (Bouchard, Rolston), 1:53 (pp). 8, Nashville, Zidlicky 1 (Arnott, Sullivan), 5:21. 9, Minnesota, White 2 (Nummelin, Demitra), 8:01 (pp). 10, Nashville, Erat 1 (Sullivan), 10:34 (pp). 11, Minnesota, Rolston 1 (Bouchard, Foster) 18:49.

Shots on goal-Nashville 11-6-13-30. Minnesota 12-12-10-34.

Power-play Opportunities-Nashville 2 of 7; Minnesota 5 of 8.

Goalies-Nashville, Vokoun 0-2 (34 shots-28 saves). Minnesota, Fernandez, 11-8, Backstrom 1-0, (19:53 first, 19-17).

A-18,568 (18,064). T-2:30.

New Jersey 0 1 0 - 1

Dallas 1 1 1 - 3

First Period-1, Dallas, Hagman 1 (Boucher, Barnes), 11:48 (sh).

Second Period-2, Dallas, Morrow 1 (Ribeiro, Miettinen), 4:44. 3, New Jersey, Zajac 1 (Brylin, Parise), 8:33 (pp).

Third Period-4, Dallas, Lindros 1 (Morrow, Halpern), 17:12.

Shots on goal-New Jersey 4-7-9-20. Dallas 11-14-6-31.

Power-play Opportunities-New Jersey 1 of 9; Dallas 0 of 5.

Goalies-New Jersey, Brodeur 1-1-0 (31 shots-28 saves). Dallas, Turco 2-0-0 (20-19).

A-18,532 (19,758). T-2:21.

Columbus 2 3 0 - 5

Chicago 2 0 2 - 4

First Period-1, Chicago, Aucoin 1 (Vrbata, Handzus), 5:31. 2, Chicago, Hamilton 1 (Handzus, Havlat), 7:16 (pp). 3, Columbus, Nash 1 (Hainsey, Vyborny), 14:59 (pp). 4, Columbus, Balastik 1 (Eriksson, Modin), 17:23 (pp).

Second Period-5, Columbus, Malhotra 1 (Fritsche, Foote), 10:49 (pp). 6, Columbus, Nash 2 (Vyborny), 11:44. 7, Columbus, Westcott 1 (Chimera, Malhotra), 13:33.

Third Period-8, Chicago, Sharp 2 (Handzus, Hamilton), 15:41 (pp). 9, Chicago, Havlat 3 (Kukkonen, Seabrook), 16:04.

Shots on goal-Columbus 13-9-2-24. Chicago 3-7-12-22.

Power-play Opportunities-Columbus 3 of 8; Chicago 2 of 7.

Goalies-Columbus, Leclaire 1-0-1 (22 shots-18 saves). Chicago, Khabibulin 1-1-0 (24-19).

A-17,133 (20,500). T-2:30.

COLLEGE SOCCER

MEN

MONROE CC (N.Y.) 4, OWENS 2: O-Crooks, Bucknor.

PREP TENNIS

Sectional tournaments

DIVISION I AT ADA

Singles-Quarterfinals: Barlett (Findlay) d. Claborn (Marion Harding) 6-4, 6-1; Jenkins (MH) d. Ardner (Columbian) 6-2, 6-1; Daly (Col) d. Wurm (Fin) 6-2, 6-1; Kellogg (Fin) d. Malenfant (Anthony Wayne) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Jenkins d. Barlett 6-0, 6-0; Kellogg d. Daly 6-1. Finals: Kellogg d. Jenkins 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-4.

Doubles-Quarterfinals: Harless-Ratnasamy (Fin) d. Roth-Meronk (Bowling Green) 6-2, 6-1; Miller-Slagle (MH) d. Mau. McCormick-Krieg (AW) 6-0, 7-5; Reichgott-Dunipace (BG) d. Stahl-Hoover (Col) 6-3, 6-1; Modrowski-Mag. McCormick (AW) d. Johnson-Richter (Fin) 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Harless-Ratnasamy d. Miller-Slagle 6-4, 6-0; Modrowski-Mag. McCormick d. Reichgott-Dunipace 6-1, 7-5. Finals: Modrowski-Mag. McCormick d. Harless-Ratnasamy 6-4, 6-1.

DIVISION 1 AT OTTAWA PARKS

Singles-Quarterfinals: Moore (Libbey) d. Coyle (Northview) 6-0, 6-0; Shahd Haidar (Southview) 6-3, 6-3 d. Diegel (Maumee) 6-3, 6-2; Metzger (Perrysburg) d. Courtney 6-0, 6-0; Sara Haidar (Sv) d. Zhernovskiy (Nv) 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals: Moore d. Sh. Haidar 6-3, 6-3; Sa. Haidar d. Metzger 6-2, 6-4. Finals: Sa. Haidar d. Moore 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles-Quarterfinals: Shaeffer-Messenger (PB) d. Milliron-Yates (Bowsher) 6-0, 6-0; Rao-Ramsdell (NV) d. Painter-King (Maumee) 6-1, 6-1; Naik-Kemenny (Sv) d. Thomas-Baker (Bow) 6-3, 6-2; Coyle-Barnes (Nv) d. Owens-Myers 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2. Semifinals: Shaeffer-Messenger d. Rao-Ramsdell 6-1, 6-1; Naik-Kemenny d. Coyle-Barnes 3-6, 6-3, 7-5. Finals: Shaeffer-Messesenger d. Naik-Kemenny 6-0, 6-0.

DIVISION I AT JERMAIN PARK

Singles-Quarterfinals: Leonard (St. Ursula Academy) d. Durham (Whitmer) 6-0, 6-0; Edwards (SUA) d. Wills (Waite) 6-0, 6-2; Reasonover (Start) d. Zientek (Central) 6-4, 7-5; Burchinow (Notre Dame) d. Ammons (SUA) 6-3, 6-0. Semifinals: Leonard d. Edwards 6-3, 6-2; Burchinow d. Reasonover 6-4, 6-2. Finals: Leonard d. Burchinow 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Quarterfinals: Majdalani-Morse (ND) d. Buczka-Pecina (Waite) 6-0, 6-0; Bechtel-Davis (SUA) d. Schnapp-Kaczmarek (Whitmer) 6-0, 6-1; Mehta-St. John (ND) d. Rowlett-Vickers (Woodward) 6-0, 6-0; Eccleston-O Connell (SUA) d. Dumas-Suleski (CC) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Majdalani-Morse d. Bechtel-Davis 6-2, 6-0; Eccleston-O Connell d. Mehta-St. John 6-0, 6-0. Finals: Eccleston-O Connell d. Majdalani-Morse 7-5, 6-4.

DIVISION I AT SANDUSKY

Singles-Quarterfinals: Bolesky (Lexington) d. La. Myers (Ashland) 6-1, 6-0; Brunn (Mansfield Senior) d. Li. Myers (Ash) 6-1, 7-6; Cooper (Lex) d. Murphy (Ash) 6-0, 6-3; Goudy (Lex) d. Gale (Clay) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Bolesky won by forfeit; Goudy d. Cooper 6-0, 6-0. Finals: Bolesky d. Goudy 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Quarterfinals: Hershner-Phillips (Lex) d. Guetle-Mabry (MS) 6-0, 6-0; Clarke-Barron (Fremont Ross) d. Betit-Rueger (Ash) 6-1, 6-0; Damask-Shellhammer (Clay) d. Steinemann-Prout (Sandusky) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (4); Schaub-Cooper (Lex) d. Hess-Brucato (Ash) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Hershner-Phillips d. Clarke-Barron 6-0, 6-2; Schaub-Cooper d. Hess-Brucato 6-0, 6-0. Finals: Schaub-Cooper d. Hershner-Phillips 6-3, 6-2.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:01.2

Wart(G Bateson) 2.80 2.40 2.10

Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 3.80 2.10

R Patsy K(B Hunter Sr) 2.10

Also-Burning Success, Quartz,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $5.20

Trifecta 4-1-5 Paid $21.60

SECOND-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 2:00.0

Air Albert(M Mayes) 2.60 2.40 2.40

Nathan Angus(A Succarotte) 2.20 2.80

Rebel Society(A Lake) 2.60

Also-Star Athlete, Flaming Raque, Bear Creek Raider,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $20.60

Trifecta 4-1-6 Paid $61.40

Superfecta 4-1-6-3 Paid $287.60

Daily Double 4-4 Paid $6.00

THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 1:58.0

Snows Bangert Boy(D Cincebox) 3.00 2.20 2.60

Laag Express(C Wolfe) 5.40 4.60

Kelly s Freedom(M Mc Carty) 3.20

Also-Cruzn Margaritavil, Johnny Power, Lucky Vegas,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $14.80

Trifecta 2-6-4 Paid $61.00

Superfecta 2-6-4-1 Paid $157.40

FOURTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:02.3

Briar Key(D Repine) 9.20 3.80 5.20

Goose Bumps(D Cincebox) 17.80 11.60

Leggs Brown(J Collins)

Also-Success Brings Joy, Lady Crabgrass, Sign It Kevin, Set To Jet, Jopee s Joy, Private Pyle,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $57.20

Trifecta 4-1-2 Paid $482.20

Superfecta 4-1-2-7 Paid $1,253.80

FIFTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:04.0

Don tstandtooclose(A Lake) 4.80 2.60 2.20

Crowning Catch(D Cincebox) 2.60 2.20

Badger Road(G Bateson) 3.20

Also-Inquisitive Gal, Baltic Jewels, Swiss Deposit, Hank Fm, Mordecai Brown,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $9.00

Trifecta 6-2-4 Paid $36.40

Superfecta 6-2-4-7 Paid $214.00

SIXTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.1

His Aliben(M Headworth) 3.40 2.80 2.10

Jo-Anne Jet(C Smith Jr) 4.00 2.10

Bangs Little Devil(D Cincebox) 2.10

Also-Snowswhitediamonds, Incredible Yankee, Firmly Special, Western Elfonzo, Lula s Silver Jet, Snd s Sealed Deal,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $13.80

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $35.20

Superfecta 5-6-2-7 Paid $643.60

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.1

In A Flash(A Lake) 5.00 2.60 2.20

Hightail A(A Succarotte) 2.80 2.10

Honcho Via(C Brown) 7.60

Also-Boldfinger, Cool Composure, Color Me Black, Homelife,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $13.20

Trifecta 3-6-4 Paid $192.40

Superfecta 3-6-4-5 Paid $1,963.80

EIGHTH-Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 2:03.1

Nellie Bellie(A Succarotte) 4.20 5.00 2.10

Jagar(C Wolfe) 5.00 2.20

Bahama Hall(A Lake) 2.10

Also-Envirochip, Striking Stripe, I Da Man, D K Marceau, Nu Molly,

Exacta 5-8 Paid $58.20

Trifecta 5-8-3 Paid $298.20

Superfecta 5-8-3-1 Paid $738.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.0

Sweet Bobby D(A Succarotte) 8.60 9.40 2.80

Hi Got The Jack(A Lake) 3.20 2.20

Bryn Tin Tin(G Horn) 2.40

Also-Lost and Gone, Sultan Desbi, Lets Play, First Title,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $50.80

Trifecta 3-2-5 Paid $56.80

Superfecta 3-2-5-1 Paid $134.20

10TH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:00.0

Roam Goddess(M Headworth) 6.00 2.80 2.20

Abby s Pridenjoy(T Marts Jr) 2.40 2.40

Coon Dog Bob(A Lake) 2.20

Also-Canadian Club, Water Pistol Pete, Forever Raptor, Southern Beach, Sparky L,

Exacta 9-1, $21.60; Trifecta 9-1-5, $68.00; Superfecta 9-1-5-3, $255.60.

11TH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:59.0

Chesta Jamane A(M Headworth) 26.40 5.40 4.40

Notorious Terror(D Cincebox) 4.60 2.40

Armbro Allstate(N Fox) 2.60

Also-Strathyre N, Red Flag N, Buzz Lightbeer, Cams Pride, Fox Valley Vertigo, Bt Lurch,

Exacta 7-4, $104.20; Trifecta 7-4-3, $433.60; Superfecta 7-4-3-A, $466.80

Pick3 3-9-7 Paid $1,311.20

Attendance 464. Handle $26,305.

FIELD HOCKEY

OTTAWA HILLS 2, MAGNIFICAT 0: OH: Figy 2.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 3 0 91 32 4 2 133 110

BGSU 2 1 72 87 3 3 126 185

Ohio 2 1 71 64 3 3 113 122

Miami 0 1 14 16 0 5 72 133

Akron 0 2 36 61 2 4 119 145

Buffalo 0 3 78 134 1 4 94 175

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 2 0 48 38 2 3 125 155

N. Illinois 2 1 94 76 3 2 154 125

Ball St. 2 1 121 85 2 4 196 176

W. Mich. 1 1 51 37 3 2 129 93

Toledo 0 2 30 73 2 4 154 201

E. Mich. 0 2 37 62 0 5 77 161

YESTERDAY

Cent. Michigan 42, Toledo 20

Ohio State 35, BGSU 7

Cincinnati 20, Akron 14

Ohio 27, W. Michigan 20

Ball St. 55, Buffalo 25

Kent St. 28, Temple 17

TONIGHT

N. Illinois at Miami, 8

SATURDAY, OCT. 14

Toledo at Kent St., 4

E. Michigan at BGSU, 4

Miami at Buffalo, 1

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 1

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

Ohio at Illinois, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 3 0 86 41 6 0 201 86

Ohio St. 2 0 66 23 6 0 197 56

Iowa 2 1 88 62 5 1 176 99

Wisconsin 2 1 106 53 5 1 189 77

Penn St. 2 1 67 62 4 2 155 122

Purdue 1 1 44 68 4 2 201 197

Indiana 1 1 51 84 3 3 149 176

Illinois 1 2 62 78 2 4 125 159

Mich. St. 0 2 34 54 3 3 188 154

N western 0 2 16 74 2 4 89 148

Minnesota 0 3 62 83 2 4 185 125

YESTERDAY

Ohio State 35, BGSU 7

Michigan 31, Michigan St. 13

Iowa 47, Purdue 17

Indiana 34, Illinois 32

Wisconsin 41, Northwestern 9

Penn St. 28, Minnesota 27, OT

SATURDAY, OCT. 14

Ohio St. at Michigan St., 3:30

Michigan at Penn St., 8

Iowa at Indiana, Noon

Purdue at Northwestern, Noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, Noon

Ohio at Illinois, 7

National

MIDWEST

Albion 38, Wis. Lutheran 7

Augustana, S.D. 35, Minn. Duluth 7

Baldwin-Wallace 36, Heidelberg 10

Bluffton 14, Manchester 9

Buena Vista 15, Simpson, Iowa 14

Capital 24, John Carroll 21

Central 19, Luther 13

Coe 37, Dubuque 23

Colorado College 56, Macalester 35

Concordia, Moor. 21, Hamline 3

Concordia, Wis. 42, Aurora 13

Culver-Stockton 12, Cent. Methodist 7

DePauw 31, Sewanee 24

Defiance 13, Rose-Hulman 10

Drake 35, Waldorf 3

E. Illinois 21, SE Missouri 0

Franklin 38, Anderson, Ind. 24

Grand Valley St. 49, Mercyhurst 17

Greenville 20, Benedictine, Ill. 13, OT

Hampton 42, Central St., Ohio 12

Hillsdale 14, Indianapolis 13

Hope 49, Alma 43, OT

Illinois College 21, Carroll, Wis. 16

Kalamazoo 33, Tri-State 30

Kansas St. 31, Oklahoma St. 27

Kenyon 69, Hiram 34

Lakeland 45, Eureka 6

Lawrence 22, Lake Forest 6

Loras 21, Cornell, Iowa 14

Mac Murray 46, Concordia, Ill. 41

Marietta 30, Muskingum 10

McKendree 37, Olivet Nazarene 7

Michigan Tech 41, Ferris St. 7

Minn.-Morris 28, Maranatha Baptist 6

Missouri Valley 28, Baker 0

Missouri Western 30, Cent. Missouri 20

Morehead St. 22, Dayton 15

Morningside 13, Dakota Wesleyan 0

Mount St. Joseph 24, Hanover 0

Mount Union 49, Ohio Northern 7

N. Iowa 38, Missouri St. 7

NW Missouri St. 49, Emporia St. 17

Nebraska Wesleyan 19, Doane 0

North Dakota 24, Minn. St., Mankato 3

Northwestern, Minn. 20, Martin Luther 19

Northwood, Mich. 44, N. Michigan 14

Notre Dame 31, Stanford 10

Oberlin 18, Denison 7

Ohio Dominican 41, Malone 17

Olivet 13, Adrian 10

Ripon 41, Beloit 7

S. Illinois 31, W. Illinois 24

Saginaw Valley St. 31, Findlay 14

South Dakota 10, Cent. Washington 7

St. Francis, Ind. 35, Urbana 12

St. John s, Minn. 37, St. Olaf 21

St. Joseph s, Ind. 43, Valparaiso 14

St. Thomas, Minn. 14, Carleton 10

Texas A&M 21, Kansas 18

Tiffin 29, Kentucky Wesleyan 10

Upper Iowa 56, Minn.-Crookston 7

Ursinus 16, Case Reserve 7

W. Washington 24, St. Cloud St. 17

Wabash 41, Allegheny 27

Walsh 35, Taylor 14

Wartburg 38, Augsburg 14

Wayne, Neb. 7, Northern St., S.D. 0

Westminster, Mo. 26, Blackburn 0

Wheaton, Ill. 31, North Central 19

Wilmington, Ohio 38, Otterbein 7

Winona St. 32, Minn. St., Moorhead 19

Wis.-Eau Claire 23, Wis.-River Falls 3

Wis.-LaCrosse 28, Wis.-Platteville 21

Wis.-Oshkosh 23, Wis.-Stout 21

Wis.-Whitewater 31, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 13

Wittenberg 28, Earlham 14

Wooster 24, Ohio Wesleyan 0

Youngstown St. 55, Indiana St. 17

EAST

Army 62, VMI 7

Bloomsburg 30, West Chester 27

Bridgewater, Mass. 46, Framingham St. 17

C.W. Post 24, Bryant 21

California, Pa. 10, Edinboro 0

Cent. Conn. St. 62, St. Francis, Pa. 21

Charleston, W.Va. 28, Concord 18

Clarion 21, Cheyney 18

Coast Guard 31, Fitchburg St. 30

Colby 24, Wesleyan, Conn. 21

Columbia 24, Iona 0

Cortland St. 24, Kean 14

Delaware Valley 39, Moravian 0

Dickinson 24, Muhlenberg 14

Duquesne 20, Fordham 17

Geneva 9, Seton Hill 7

Harvard 33, Cornell 23

Holy Cross 35, Brown 30

Indiana, Pa. 23, Lock Haven 14

Johns Hopkins 14, Franklin & Marshall 7

Juniata 34, Susquehanna 9

Kutztown 51, Mansfield 7

Lebanon Valley 29, FDU-Florham 19

Lehigh 28, Georgetown, D.C. 3

Maine 28, Towson 7

Marist 41, La Salle 13

Mass.-Dartmouth 37, W. New England 7

Massachusetts 48, William & Mary 7

McDaniel 17, Gettysburg 14

Middlebury 7, Amherst 3

Monmouth, N.J. 24, Sacred Heart 0

Montclair St. 22, Buffalo St. 14

New Hampshire 27, Richmond 17

Nichols 21, Salve Regina 14

Northeastern 27, Delaware 24

Penn 34, Bucknell 24

Pittsburgh 21, Syracuse 11

Princeton 27, Colgate 26, OT

Robert Morris 14, Wagner 10

Shippensburg 28, Slippery Rock 21

Tufts 16, Bowdoin 6

Villanova 20, Hofstra 16

W. Virginia St. 17, S. Virginia 14

Washington & Jefferson 27, Thiel 23

Wayne, Mich. 30, Gannon 3

Wesley 32, Frostburg St. 7

Widener 33, Albright 12

Wilkes 37, Lycoming 7

Williams 27, Bates 7

Yale 26, Dartmouth 14

SOUTH

Alabama 30, Duke 14

Alabama A&M 28, Southern U. 21

Albany St., Ga. 14, Miles 0

Appalachian St. 56, Chattanooga 21

Arkansas 27, Auburn 10

Averett 28, Methodist 25

Belhaven 26, Union, Ky. 23

Charleston Southern 38, Savannah St. 13

Clark Atlanta 43, George Mason 0

Clemson 27, Wake Forest 17

Coastal Carolina 29, Furman 27

Davidson 38, Jacksonville 3

Delaware St. 33, Bethune-Cookman 31

E. Kentucky 31, Samford 12

East Carolina 31, Virginia 21

Elizabeth City St. 27, Virginia St. 0

Elon 37, W. Carolina 19

Florida 23, LSU 10

Georgia Tech 27, Maryland 23

Grambling St. 28, MVSU 25

Hampden-Sydney 24, Emory & Henry 21

Harding 34, West Georgia 16

Illinois St. 28, W. Kentucky 27

James Madison 35, Rhode Island 23

Johnson C. Smith 19, Livingstone 0

Kentucky St. 31, Lane 14

McNeese St. 30, S. Utah 27

Miami 27, North Carolina 7

Mississippi 17, Vanderbilt 10

Morgan St. 32, N. Carolina A&T 0

Nicholls St. 14, SE Louisiana 10

S. Carolina St. 47, Norfolk St. 10

South Carolina 24, Kentucky 17

South Florida 38, Connecticut 16

Stillman 34, Fort Valley St. 11

Tennessee 51, Georgia 33

Tulane 38, Rice 24

Tuskegee 55, Morehouse 29

UAB 35, Memphis 29

West Virginia 42, Mississippi St. 14

Winston-Salem 12, Howard 0

Wofford 28, The Citadel 20

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 45, Northeastern St. 20

Arkansas St. 10, Louisiana-Monroe 6

Louisiana-Lafayette 31, Houston 28

Missouri 38, Texas Tech 21

Rhodes 21, Austin 7

Stephen F.Austin 24, Texas St. 13

Texas 28, Oklahoma 10

FAR WEST

BYU 47, San Diego St. 17

Baylor 34, Colorado 31, 3OT

Colorado St. 28, UNLV 7

Idaho 28, New Mexico St. 20

Idaho St. 41, N. Colorado 13

Linfield 42, Puget Sound 17

Montana 33, E. Washington 17

Montana St. 14, Portland St. 0

Navy 24, Air Force 17

San Diego 56, Butler 3

Southern Cal 26, Washington 20

UCLA 27, Arizona 7

Utah St. 13, Fresno St. 12

Washington St. 13, Oregon St. 6

Wyoming 14, New Mexico 10

AUTO RACING

UAW-Ford 500 Lineup

NASCAR Nextel

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 191.712 mph. 2. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 191.516. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.400. 4. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.200. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.041.

6. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 189.808. 7. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 189.522. 8. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 189.212. 9. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 188.958. 10. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 188.928.

11. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188.775. 12. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 188.660. 13. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.574. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.556. 15. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 188.408.

16. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 188.378. 17. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.245. 18. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 188.185. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188.163. 20. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 188.130.

21. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 188.041. 22. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 188.015. 23. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 187.986. 24. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 187.975. 25. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 187.964.

26. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 187.945. 27. (04) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 187.927. 28. (09) Mike Wallace, Ford, 187.857. 29. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 187.827. 30. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 187.779.

31. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 187.757. 32. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 187.482. 33. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.471. 34. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.460. 35. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 187.401.

36. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.368. 37. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 187.291. 38. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 187.068. 39. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, owner points. 40. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, owner points. 42. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, owner points. 43. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 187.379.

Failed to Qualify

44. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 187.130. 45. (61) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 187.075.

46. (4) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 186.871. 47. (00) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 186.561. 48. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, 185.779. 49. (34) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 185.405.

F1-Japanese GP Linuep

After yesterday s qualifying; race today

At Suzuka Circuit (road course)

Suzuka, Japan

Lap length: 3.636 miles

1. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 29.589 seconds, 144.978 mph. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:29.711. 3. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:29.989. 4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:30.039. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:30.371.

6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:30.599. 7. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:30.992. 8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:31.478. 9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:31.513. 10. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:31.856.

Eliminiated after second 15-minute session

11. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:30.827. 12. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:31.064. 13. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:31.254. 14. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:31.276. 15. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 1:31.943.

16. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland F1, 1:33.750.

Eliminiated after first 15-minute session 17. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:32.252. 18. Robert Doornbos, Netherlands, Red Bull, 1:32.402. 19. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:32.867. 20. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:33.666.

21. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Midland F1, 1:33.709. 22. Sakon Yamamoto, Japan, Super Aguri, no time.

Third Free Practice: 1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 13, 1 minute, 30.653 seconds. 2. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 15, 1:31.863. 3. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 12, 1:32.310. 4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 13, 1:32.527. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 14, 1:32.555.

6. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 15, 1:32.590. 7. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 18, 1:32.730. 8. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 12, 1:32.730. 9. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 17, 1:32.787. 10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 16, 1:32.790.

11. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 20, 1:32.977. 12. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 12, 1:33.163. 13. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 20, 1:33.213. 14. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland F1, 23 1:33.270. 15. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 17, 1:33.339.

16. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 16, 1:33.451. 17. Robert Doornbos, Netherlands, Red Bull, 12, 1:33.663. 18. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 16, 1:33.748. 19. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Midland, 19, 1:33.824. 20. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 15, 1:34.118.

21. Sakon Yamamoto, Japan, Super Aguri, 10, 1:34.646. 22. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 20, 1:34.727.

John Deere 250

NASCAR Craftsman Truck

Talladega, Ala.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Mark Martin, Ford, 94 laps, 138.207 mph., $71,650. 2. (12) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 94, $49,825. 3. (19) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 94, $38,300. 4. (4) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 94, $23,875. 5. (25) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 94, $17,025.

6. (14) David Reutimann, Toyota, 94, $16,125. 7. (2) David Ragan, Ford, 94, $15,375. 8. (24) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 94, $18,425. 9. (5) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 94, $18,325. 10. (18) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 94, $15,625.

11. (26) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 94, $16,425. 12. (34) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 94, $16,240. 13. (11) Terry Cook, Ford, 94, $16,140. 14. (3) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 94, $16,040. 15. (10) Rick Crawford, Ford, 94, $16,440.

16. (35) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 94, $14,590. 17. (30) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 94, $15,740. 18. (29) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 94, $15,640. 19. (6) Erik Darnell, Ford, 94, $17,515. 20. (21) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 94, $15,815.

21. (13) Chase Miller, Dodge, 94, $15,315. 22. (31) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 94, $15,215. 23. (22) Bobby East, Ford, 94, $15,115. 24. (9) David Starr, Toyota, 94, $15,015. 25. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 94, $13,665.

26. (15) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 93, accident, $12,565. 27. (32) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 93, accident, $12,465. 28. (23) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 93, $12,365. 29. (27) Boston Reid, Dodge, 85, accident, $13,265. 30. (28) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 78, fuel pump, $12,165.

31. (8) Bill Lester, Toyota, 56, engine failure, $12,040. 32. (33) Sean Murphy, Chevrolet, 50, engine failure, $11,940. 33. (7) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 40, engine failure, $11,840. 34. (20) Scott Lagasse Jr., Dodge, 33, engine failure, $11,815. 35. (36) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 4. electrical, $11,765.

36. (17) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 4. engine failure, $11,729.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 33 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under caution.

Caution flags: Seven for 23 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among nine drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Martin 1-5; J.Benson 6-23; S.Murphy 24; J.Benson 25-38; T.Bodine 39-43; E.Darnell 44-48; A.Allmendinger 49-52; M.Wallace 53-56; M.Martin 57; C.McCumbee 58; M.Martin 59-85; T.Musgrave 86-90; M.Martin 91-94.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): M.Martin, 4 times for 37 laps; J.Benson, 2 times for 32 laps; T.Bodine, 1 time for 5 laps; E.Darnell, 1 time for 5 laps; T.Musgrave, 1 time for 5 laps; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 4 laps; M.Wallace, 1 time for 4 laps; S.Murphy, 1 time for 1 lap; C.McCumbee, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. T.Bodine, 3,076. 2. J.Benson, 2,963. 3. D.Reutimann, 2,821. 4. T.Musgrave, 2,795. 5. R.Crawford, 2,708. 6. R.Hornaday Jr., 2,665. 7. D.Starr, 2,644. 8. T.Cook, 2,584. 9. D.Setzer, 2,577. 10. M.Bliss, 2,574.

nba preseason

YESTERDAY

CSKA Moscow 94, L.A. Clippers 75

FRIDAY

L.A. Clippers 98, BC Khimki 91

Phoenix 100, Virtus Lottomatica Roma 93

TODAY

San Antonio vs. Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv at Paris-Bercy Arena, 10 a.m.

MONDAY

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AFC Individual Leaders

Through Week 4

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Carr, Hou. 111 81 865 7 2

Huard, K.C. 66 47 481 3 0

Pennington, NY-J 122 82 1015 6 2

Manning, Ind. 140 86 1112 6 1

Rivers, S.D. 68 46 488 3 1

Losman, Buf. 111 71 797 3 1

Palmer, Cin. 120 75 917 6 4

Brady, N.E. 133 72 891 6 3

Leftwich, Jac. 136 86 893 5 5

Culpepper, Mia. 134 81 929 2 3

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

McGahee, Buf. 99 389 3.9 32 1

R. Johnson, Cin. 87 353 4.1 22t 4

Tomlinson, S.D. 77 300 3.9 58 3

T. Bell, Den. 58 295 5.1 39 0

L. Johnson, K.C. 74 295 4.0 28 2

Maroney, N.E. 60 294 4.9 41 3

J. Lewis, Bal. 73 268 3.7 27 1

Parker, Pit. 71 268 3.8 32 2

Taylor, Jac. 71 256 3.6 25 1

Brown, Mia. 68 239 3.5 27 2

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Coles, NY-J 30 412 13.7 46t 1

A. Johnson, Hou. 30 410 13.7 53 2

Harrison, Ind. 29 413 14.2 38 0

Winslow, Cle. 22 228 10.4 24 2

R. Williams, Jac. 21 243 11.6 48 3

Mason, Bal. 20 265 13.3 38 0

Evans, Buf. 19 241 12.7 27 0

Heap, Bal. 19 159 8.4 29 3

Brown, Mia. 19 156 8.2 20 0

Wayne, Ind. 18 358 19.9 41 0

Cotchery, NY-J 18 284 15.8 71t 3

Bennett, Ten. 18 245 13.6 36 1

Moulds, Hou. 18 230 12.8 29 1

Welker, Mia. 18 222 12.3 31 0

C. Johnson, Cin. 18 201 11.2 18 1

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Barlow, NY-J 4 4 0 0 24

R. Johnson, Cin. 4 4 0 0 24

Cotchery, NY-J 3 0 3 0 18

Frye, Cle. 3 3 0 0 18

Heap, Bal. 3 0 3 0 18

Maroney, N.E. 3 3 0 0 18

Rhodes, Ind. 3 3 0 0 18

Tomlinson, S.D. 3 3 0 0 18

R. Williams, Jac. 3 0 3 0 18

Henry, Ten. 2 2 0 0 14

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Stover, Bal. 7-7 9-9 52 34

Graham, Cin. 11-11 7-8 45 32

Kaeding, S.D. 8-8 8-9 54 32

Scobee, Jac. 8-8 7-10 46 29

Lindell, Buf. 7-7 7-8 53 28

Vinatieri, Ind. 6-6 7-7 48 27

Mare, Mia. 3-3 6-8 52 21

Tynes, K.C. 6-6 5-6 49 21

Gostkowski, N.E. 11-11 3-6 32 20

Elam, Den. 3-3 5-6 49 18

Nugent, NY-J 12-13 2-4 42 18

NFC Individual Leaders

Through Week 4

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

McNabb, Phi. 143 85 1248 9 1

Grossman, Chi. 125 78 1061 8 3

Manning, NY-G 113 75 893 8 5

Bulger, St.L 141 84 1039 5 0

Brunell, Was. 118 77 950 4 2

Brees, N.O. 137 90 1063 4 2

Kitna, Det. 150 98 1081 4 3

Warner, Ariz 123 77 916 5 5

Delhomme, Car. 137 79 808 3 1

A. Smith, S.F. 133 74 906 3 2

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

S. Jackson, St.L 90 367 4.1 37 1

Dunn, Atl. 82 365 4.5 30 0

Vick, Atl. 38 333 8.8 34 1

Gore, S.F. 75 331 4.4 32t 3

C. Taylor, Min. 85 298 3.5 33 1

J. Jones, Dal. 60 288 4.8 26 2

Jones, Chi. 84 279 3.3 29 2

James, Ariz 88 272 3.1 14 2

Foster, Car. 64 267 4.2 43t 1

McAllister, N.O. 64 257 4.0 23t 3

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Holt, St.L 26 332 12.8 42 3

R. Williams, Det. 25 384 15.4 42t 1

Muhammad, Chi. 24 324 13.5 27 1

Boldin, Ariz 24 295 12.3 34 1

Driver, G.B. 23 319 13.9 48 1

Bush, N.O. 23 187 8.1 32 0

Fitzgerald, Ariz 22 316 14.4 46 1

Johnson, Car. 22 306 13.9 40 1

Jackson, Sea. 22 293 13.3 49t 3

Furrey, Det. 22 242 11.0 25 2

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Westbrook, Phi. 5 3 2 0 30

Portis, Was. 4 4 0 0 24

Berrian, Chi. 3 0 3 0 18

Colston, N.O. 3 0 3 0 18

T. Glenn, Dal. 3 0 3 0 18

Gore, S.F. 3 3 0 0 18

Holt, St.L 3 0 3 0 18

Jackson, Sea. 3 0 3 0 18

K. Jones, Det. 3 3 0 0 18

McAllister, N.O. 3 3 0 0 18

Moss, Was. 3 0 3 0 18

Toomer, NY-G 3 0 3 0 18

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Gould, Chi. 11-11 13-13 49 50

Wilkins, St.L 5-5 15-18 51 50

Carney, N.O. 8-8 10-11 51 38

Hall, Was. 9-9 8-9 46 33

Longwell, Min. 3-3 10-12 49 33

Kasay, Car. 6-6 8-8 54 30

Akers, Phi. 15-15 4-6 42 27

Rayner, G.B. 7-7 6-8 54 25

J. Brown, Sea. 9-9 5-8 51 24

Hanson, Det. 8-8 5-7 44 23

Nedney, S.F. 8-8 5-8 48 23

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 8 6 0 16 346 346

Toronto 8 6 0 16 274 258

Winnipeg 7 8 0 14 289 347

Hamilton 4 12 0 8 253 443

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

x-British Col. 11 4 0 22 481 290

x-Calgary 9 7 0 18 432 373

Sask. 7 7 0 14 399 344

Edmonton 5 9 0 10 301 374

x-clinched playoff spot

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

FRIDAY

British Columbia 39, Calgary 13

MONDAY

Saskatchewan at Montreal

Edmonton at Toronto

Friday, Oct. 13

Montreal at Saskatchewan

Saturday, Oct. 14

Toronto at Edmonton

Sunday, Oct. 15

Winnipeg at Hamilton

British Columbia at Calgary

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

New England 2, D.C. United 1

FC Dallas 2, Los Angeles 1

Kansas City 2, CD Chivas USA 1

Columbus 4, Chicago 1

Houston at Real Salt Lake, late

New York at Colorado, late

TENNIS

Porsche Grand Prix

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

Tatiana Golovin d. Patty Schnyder (5) 6-1, 5-7, 7-5.

Nadia Petrova (4) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Japan Open

Tokyo

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Benjamin Becker (14) 6-3, 6-4.

Tim Henman (10) d. Lee Hyung-taik (9) 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Women

Semifinals

Aiko Nakamura d. Chan Yung-jan 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4.

Marion Bartoli (1) d. Camille Pin 6-0, 6-1.

Tashkent Open

Singles

Semifinals

Sun Tiantian d. Victoria Azarenka 7-5, 6-4.

Iroda Tulyaganova d. Olga Poutchkova (6) 6-4, 6-0

PREP GOLF

TITAN INVITATIONAL AT HIGHLAND MEADOWS: ST. IGNATIUS 318, ST. JOHN S 331, WALSH JESUIT 331, CINN. MOELLER 332, FINDLAY 343, ST. CHARLES 358, NORTHVIEW 358, ST. FRANCIS 360: Individuals: Kemeijk (St. IG) 75, Kolovich (SJ) 78.

GOLF

Chrysler Classic

PGA

Greensboro, N.C.; par 72

Davis Love III 69-69-68-206

Chris Couch 69-68-69-206

Chris Smith 67-71-69-207

Steve Flesch 69-69-69-207

John Senden 66-70-71-207

Daniel Chopra 68-74-66-208

Lucas Glover 73-69-66-208

Brett Quigley 69-71-68-208

Joe Durant 67-71-70-208

Jason Bohn 69-69-70-208

Ryan Moore 67-70-71-208

Eric Axley 68-69-71-208

Charles Howell III 69-72-68-209

Robert Gamez 66-74-69-209

Tim Clark 67-73-69-209

Troy Matteson 71-68-70-209

Olin Browne 70-69-70-209

Jonathan Byrd 67-71-71-209

Jeff Brehaut 68-70-71-209

Charley Hoffman 66-71-72-209

Nick Watney 64-71-74-209

Ryan Palmer 71-65-73-209

Robert Damron 67-73-70-210

Brent Geiberger 64-75-71-210

Steve Stricker 69-70-71-210

John Rollins 64-74-72-210

Greg Owen 68-69-73-210

Richard S. Johnson 69-73-69-211

Joe Ogilvie 69-72-70-211

Billy Mayfair 71-70-70-211

D.J. Trahan 68-73-70-211

Briny Baird 68-72-71-211

Jeff Maggert 68-72-71-211

Daisuke Maruyama 72-68-71-211

Michael Allen 69-71-71-211

Bubba Watson 69-70-72-211

Greg Kraft 68-74-70-212

John Engler Jr. 67-75-70-212

Will MacKenzie 69-73-70-212

Aaron Baddeley 71-70-71-212

Vaughn Taylor 72-69-71-212

K.J. Choi 67-73-72-212

Brian Gay 67-73-72-212

Arjun Atwal 67-73-72-212

Bob May 69-71-72-212

Jeff Gove 68-72-72-212

Dudley Hart 69-70-73-212

Tag Ridings 66-72-74-212

David Branshaw 68-74-71-213

Marco Dawson 73-69-71-213

Ted Purdy 71-71-71-213

Kevin Sutherland 69-72-72-213

Mike Sposa 66-74-73-213

Rich Beem 69-73-72-214

Steve Jones 68-74-72-214

Hunter Mahan 70-72-72-214

Brian Davis 69-71-74-214

Doug Barron 68-71-75-214

Kris Cox 67-71-76-214

Tim Petrovic 68-69-77-214

Henrik Bjornstad 68-74-73-215

Paul Goydos 73-69-73-215

John Huston 72-70-73-215

Omar Uresti 70-70-75-215

D.A. Points 69-73-74-216

Jerry Smith 70-72-74-216

Nathan Green 70-71-75-216

James Driscoll 66-75-75-216

Mark Calcavecchia 69-71-76-216

Steve Lowery 68-70-78-216

J.P. Hayes 70-72-75-217

Nick O Hern 71-71-75-217

Mark Wilson 70-71-76-217

Peter Lonard 71-70-76-217

Ryuji Imada 70-72-79-221

Bernhard Langer 68-74-79-221

Corona Morelia Championship

LPGA Tour

Morelia, Mexico, par 73

a-amateur

Lorena Ochoa 71-64-68-203

Julieta Granada 70-70-66-206

Brandie Burton 68-75-67-210

Christina Kim 74-72-65-211

Young Jo 72-70-69-211

Wendy Ward 72-69-71-212

Morgan Pressel 69-72-71-212

Liselotte Neumann 75-70-68-213

Becky Morgan 74-70-69-213

Stacy Prammanasudh 72-72-69-213

Young-A Yang 70-73-70-213

Paula Creamer 76-66-71-213

Silvia Cavalleri 72-69-72-213

Kelli Kuehne 69-70-75-214

Sun Young Yoo 71-67-76-214

Minea Blomqvist 71-77-67-215

Suzann Pettersen 74-72-69-215

Carin Koch 73-73-69-215

Aram Cho 73-72-70-215

Wendy Doolan 74-70-71-215

Hye Choi 76-71-69-216

Allison Fouch 74-73-69-216

Karin Sjodin 74-73-69-216

Nicole Castrale 76-68-72-216

Erica Blasberg 72-70-74-216

Giulia Sergas 70-72-74-216

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 73-74-70-217

Jean Bartholomew 73-72-72-217

Eva Dahllof 72-71-74-217

Heather Young 70-70-77-217

Veronica Zorzi 76-71-71-218

Laura Diaz 75-72-71-218

Brittany Lang 74-72-72-218

Teresa Lu 74-71-73-218

Johanna Head 73-72-73-218

Tracy Hanson 73-71-74-218

Mi Hyun Kim 71-72-75-218

Alena Sharp 70-73-75-218

Michelle Ellis 73-69-76-218

Lorie Kane 75-71-73-219

Nancy Harvey 71-73-75-219

Katie Futcher 70-72-77-219

Christa Johnson 71-78-71-220

D Rae Ward 73-71-76-220

Beth Bader 74-76-71-221

Becky Iverson 76-73-72-221

Meredith Duncan 76-72-73-221

Dina Ammaccapane 74-74-73-221

Jenna Daniels 73-75-73-221

Sarah Lee 75-72-74-221

Grace Park 75-71-75-221

Kris Tamulis 71-75-75-221

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 78-73-71-222

Diana D Alessio 76-75-71-222

Stephanie Louden 73-78-71-222

Kelly Cap 78-72-72-222

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 77-72-73-222

Kathryn Imrie 77-72-73-222

Kris Tschetter 71-77-74-222

Hana Kim 75-74-74-223

Candie Kung 77-74-73-224

Miriam Nagl 76-75-73-224

Kate Golden 75-76-73-224

Karine Icher 78-72-74-224

Nicole Perrot 72-77-75-224

Audra Burks 72-78-75-225

Nina Reis 76-74-76-226

Dorothy Delasin 75-74-77-226

a-Alejandra Martin Del Campo 76-74-77-227

Maggie Will 77-74-77-228

SAS Championship

Champions Tour

Cary, N.C., par 72

Tom Jenkins 68-66-134

Chip Beck 70-65-135

Loren Roberts 67-68-135

Mitch Adcock 67-69-136

Jay Haas 71-66-137

Andy Bean 70-69-139

Jim Ahern 69-70-139

Raymond Floyd 71-69-140

Gil Morgan 71-69-140

Brad Bryant 69-71-140

Scott Hoch 69-71-140

Bob Gilder 71-70-141

Fuzzy Zoeller 71-70-141

Jim Thorpe 72-70-142

Danny Edwards 71-71-142

Massy Kuramoto 71-71-142

Mark McNulty 70-72-142

John Harris 69-73-142

Bobby Wadkins 73-70-143

David Edwards 72-71-143

Vicente Fernandez 72-71-143

Ron Streck 71-72-143

Mike Reid 74-69-143

Tom Purtzer 71-72-143

Tim Simpson 70-73-143

Eduardo Romero 70-73-143

Des Smyth 72-72-144

D.A. Weibring 72-72-144

Chris Starkjohann 77-67-144

David Eger 72-73-145

Allen Doyle 75-70-145

Lonnie Nielsen 71-74-145

Pat McGowan 79-66-145

Wayne Levi 74-72-146

Jose Maria Canizares 74-72-146

Vance Heafner 72-74-146

Keith Fergus 74-72-146

Tom Kite 71-75-146

Bruce Summerhays 75-71-146

Joe Ozaki 70-76-146

Jim Colbert 77-69-146

Jay Sigel 72-75-147

Mark Johnson 73-74-147

Gary McCord 74-73-147

Kenny Knox 75-72-147

Mike San Filippo 76-71-147

Mike McCullough 73-75-148

Larry Nelson 73-75-148

James Mason 74-74-148

Tom Wargo 75-73-148

Curtis Strange 75-73-148

Craig Stadler 75-73-148

Hale Irwin 76-72-148

Dana Quigley 73-76-149

Tom McKnight 74-75-149

Walter Hall 74-75-149

Dave Stockton 71-78-149

Bruce Lietzke 76-73-149

Joe Inman 77-72-149

Jim Dent 73-77-150

Dave Eichelberger 73-77-150

Lee Trevino 72-78-150

Don Pooley 72-78-150

Hugh Baiocchi 75-75-150

Dick Mast 77-73-150

Lanny Wadkins 72-79-151

Denis Watson 75-76-151

Scott Simpson 75-76-151

John Bland 78-74-152

Jim Albus 76-77-153

Ed Dougherty 77-76-153

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Ohio d. Toledo, 30-18, 30-23, 30-24.

Bowling Green d. Buffalo, 30-14, 30-18, 30-12.

Owens d. Columbus State, 30-22, 23-30, 30-22, 27-30, 15-10.

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Activated RB Sammy Morris from the suspended list. Waived OL Will Whitticker.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Placed CB Ricardo Colclough on injured reserve. Signed CB Anthony Madison from the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Activated LB Ricky Brown from the practice squad. Waived FB John Paul Foschi.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS-Reassigned G Fred Brathwaite to Chicago of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Activated C Alexander Svitov from injured reserve.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS-Recalled LW Tomas Fleischmann from Hershey of the AHL.

ECHL

TOLEDO STORM-Signed F Ken Magowan and G Logan Koopmans.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.