Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/12/2006

Prep cross country, soccer, football, NFL, bowling

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cin. LaSalle (12) 180

2, St. John s 168

3, Massillon Perry 151

4, N. Canton Hoover 143

5, Chardon 121

6, Cin. St. Xavier 108

Vandalia Butler 108

8, Mentor 80

9, Cin. Elder 59

10, Hudson 58

DIVISION II

1, Peninsula Woodridge (12) 180

2, Springfield Northwestern 147

Canal Winchester 147

4, Spring. Greenon 143

5, Tipp City Tippecanoe 142

6, Aurora 76

Akr. St. V-St. Mary 76

8, Uhrichsville Claymont 71

9, Cin. Wyoming 68

Day. Carroll 68

DIVISION III

1, McDonald (7) 162

2, East Canton (4) 161

3, Louisville Aquinas 156

4, Bellaire St. John (1) 142

5, Mt. Gilead 139

6, Cortland Maplewood 128

7, New London 105

8, Minster 81

9, Toledo Christian 58

10, Russia 57

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Bowling Green (12) 180

2, Rocky River Magnificat 166

3, Cin. St. Ursula 150

4, Cin. Turpin 120

5, Hudson 113

6, Mason 112

7, Cin. McAuley 91

8, Massillon Jackson 88

9, Cin. Colerain 85

10, Medina 77

DIVISION II

1, Salem (10) 178

2, Kettering Alter (2) 167

3, Mantua Crestwood 147

4, Wauseon 123

5, Defiance 117

6, Rocky River 107

7, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 93

8, W. Milton Milton-Union 80

9, Chagrin Falls 78

10, Cin. Wyoming 68

DIVISION III

1, Minster (12) 180

2, Liberty-Benton 166

3, Gates Mills Gilmour 152

4, Versailles 146

5, Attica Seneca East 131

6, CVCA 108

7, Peninsula Woodridge 107

8, New London 92

9, Fort Loramie 85

10, Bellaire St. John 65

PREP SOCCER

GIRLS

ST. URSULA 2, NOTRE DAME 1: SU--Moront, Durbin. ND--Sterling.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, WHITMER 0: Farell, V. Gang.

NORTHVIEW 4, ROSSFORD 0: N: Taylor, Delaney, Judge, Luther.

MAUMEE 2, SOUTHVIEW 0: M: Tunison, Paszko.

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, PERRYSBURG 0: AW: Allen.

BOWLING GREEN 5, SPRINGFIELD 2: BG: Wilhelm 2, McConough 2, Hammer. S: Zappone, Rhoads.

BOYS

START 10, WAITE 1: Baye 2, Ulrich 2, K. Whitmore 2, Ice, A.J. Whitmore, Kaser, Bell. W--Aranda.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Toledo Christian d. Mohawk, 26-24, 23-25, 25-22, 25-19.

Clay d. Whitmer, 21-25, 25-23, 25-21, 22-25, 15-13.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 1-1-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 0-0-0, Bowling Green 0-0-0, Lake Superior St. 0-0-0, Michigan 0-0-0, Michigan St. 0-0-0, Neb.-Omaha 0-0-0, Notre Dame 0-0-0, Ohio St. 0-0-0, W. Michigan 0-0-0, N. Michigan 0-1-1, Ferris St. 0-2-0.

TONIGHT

Minn. St., Mankato at Notre Dame

HOLES IN ONE

JEFF LOHMEYER, No. 12 at Ann Arbor Stoneridge, 199 yards, 3-iron.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens CC d. Edison CC 30-19, 22-30, 30-16, 30-28.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

(Games at 7:30 unless note)

Tomorrow

Central Catholic at Clay, 7

Rogers at Waite, 7

St. John s at Whitmer, 7

Saturday

Bowsher at Scott, 1:30

Start at Libbey, 1:30

St. Francis at Woodward, 1:30

Nothern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Southview at Northview

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Rossford at Bowling Green

Maumee at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Genoa at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Woodmore at Lake

TAAC

Tomorrow

Edon vs. Stritch at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Montpelier at Hilltop

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Bryan at Liberty Center

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Midland Athletic League

Tomorrow

Mohawk at Carey

Tiffin Calvert at St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joe at Seneca East

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tomorrow

Clyde at Margaretta

Edison at Perkins

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Saturday

Huron at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tomorrow

Arcadia at Vanlue

Leipsic at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at McComb

Hardin Northern at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

Green Meadows

Tomorrow

Holgate at Antwerp

Ayersville at Wayne Trace

Edgerton at Tinora

Fairview at Hicksville

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Bellevue at Willard

Columbus Grove at Paulding

Defiance at Lima Bath

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Fostoria at Norwalk

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf

Upper Sandusky at Shelby

Galion at Tiffin Columbian

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

Tomorrow

Adrian Madison at Cross-over game

Summerfield at Morenci

Whitmore Lake at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

Tomorrow

Blissfield at Clinton

Brooklyn Columbia Central at Dundee

Hudson at Erie Mason

Onsted at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Addison at Manchester

Adrian at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Bedord at Tecumseh

Hill McCoy at Hillsdale

Dearborn Fordson at Monroe

Grosse Ile at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary CC at Riverview

notes

BOWLERS ARE NEEDED for a singles league. Will bowl every other Sunday at 7 p.m. in Oregon beginning Oct. 22. Contact Mark at 419-862-0098 for details and to register.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 1 0 .800 108 74

N.Y. Jets 2 3 0 .400 96 132

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 77 105

Miami 1 4 0 .200 61 91

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 0 0 1.000 135 100

Jacksonville 3 2 0 .600 118 74

Houston 1 3 0 .250 66 113

Tennessee 0 5 0 .000 60 135

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 89 46

Cincinnati 3 1 0 .750 98 85

Pittsburgh 1 3 0 .250 61 77

Cleveland 1 4 0 .200 81 109

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 1 0 .750 49 34

San Diego 3 1 0 .750 103 36

Kansas City 2 2 0 .500 80 52

Oakland 0 4 0 .000 47 113

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 4 1 0 .800 155 97

N.Y. Giants 2 2 0 .500 100 95

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 113 86

Washington 2 3 0 .400 96 110

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 1 0 .800 118 86

Atlanta 3 1 0 .750 69 42

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 86 90

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 48 91

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 0 0 1.000 156 36

Minnesota 3 2 0 .600 89 82

Green Bay 1 4 0 .200 87 138

Detroit 0 5 0 .000 88 141

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 4 1 0 .800 111 98

Seattle 3 1 0 .750 78 83

San Francisco 2 3 0 .400 105 146

Arizona 1 4 0 .200 88 119

SUNDAY

Buffalo at Detroit, 1

Houston at Dallas, 1

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 1

Seattle at St. Louis, 1

Tennessee at Washington, 1

Carolina at Baltimore, 1

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 1

Cincinnati at Tampa Bay, 1

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 4:15

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 4:15

San Diego at San Francisco, 4:15

Oakland at Denver, 8:15

Open: Indianapolis, New England, Green Bay, Minnesota, Jacksonville, Cleveland

MONDAY

Chicago at Arizona, 8:30

Injury Report

Sunday

HOUSTON TEXANS AT DALLAS COWBOYS Texans: OUT: CB Demarcus Faggins (Foot). Cowboys: QUESTIONABLE: TE Ryan Hannam (Knee).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Eagles: DOUBTFUL: CB Roderick Hood (Heel); WR Donte Stallworth (Hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Brian Westbrook (Knee). PROBABLE: CB Dexter Wynn (Shin); LB Shawn Barber (Hip); WR Jason Avant (Ankle); S Sean Considine (Shoulder); S Brian Dawkins (Quadricep); G Todd Herremans (Knee); RB Reno Mahe (Ankle); LB Matt McCoy (Hip); CB Lito Sheppard (Ankle). Saints: QUESTIONABLE: S Bryan Scott (Thigh); CB Curtis Deloatch (Thigh). PROBABLE: WR Devery Henderson (Shoulder).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS AT ST. LOUIS RAMS Seahawks: OUT: RB Shaun Alexander (Foot); G Floyd Womack (Knee); DE Joe Tafoya (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Bobby Engram (Illness). Rams: OUT: RB Paul Smith (Eye). QUESTIONABLE: CB Travis Fisher (Thigh); CB Fakhir Brown (Ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS AT ATLANTA FALCONS Giants: OUT: RB Derrick Ward (Foot). DOUBTFUL: LB Carlos Emmons (Pectoral); WR Sinorice Moss (Quadricep). QUESTIONABLE: S James Butler (Knee). PROBABLE: TE Jeremy Shockey (Foot). Falcons: QUESTIONABLE: RB Jerious Norwood (Shoulder); CB Allen Rossum (Hamstring); CB Omare Lowe (Hamstring); DE John Abraham (Groin); G Kynan Forney (Shoulder); LB Edgerton Hartwell (Knee); T Wayne Gandy (Shoulder).

CAROLINA PANTHERS AT BALTIMORE RAVENS Panthers: OUT: LB Dan Morgan (Concussion); RB DeAngelo Williams (Ankle). QUESTIONABLE: C Justin Hartwig (Groin); RB Brad Hoover (Thigh); S Shaun Williams (Foot). PROBABLE: RB Nick Goings (Thigh); S Kevin McCadam (Knee). Ravens: OUT: CB Corey Ivy (Abdomen). QUESTIONABLE: RB Justin Green (Thigh); TE Todd Heap (Ankle); DT Haloti Ngata (Knee); LB Mike Smith (Head); DE Terrell Suggs (Thigh).

BUFFALO BILLS AT DETROIT LIONS Bills: OUT: DT John McCargo (Foot). DOUBTFUL: S Matt Bowen (Shin). QUESTIONABLE: CB Nate Clements (Quadricep); LB Takeo Spikes (Hamstring); G Chris Villarrial (Ankle). Lions: OUT: S Kenoy Kennedy (Foot); DT Shaun Cody (Toe); LB Alex Lewis (Knee); G Damien Woody (Foot). QUESTIONABLE: T Rex Tucker (Knee); G Ross Verba (Hamstring). PROBABLE: T Barry Stokes (Ankle); RB Shawn Bryson (Knee); WR Roy Williams (Back).

CINCINNATI BENGALS AT TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Bengals: OUT: C Rich Braham (Knee); WR Tab Perry (Hip). QUESTIONABLE: S Dexter Jackson (Ankle); LB Rashad Jeanty (Foot); CB Greg Brooks (Knee). PROBABLE: DE Robert Geathers (Knee); DT Sam Adams (Knee); T Levi Jones (Ankle). Buccaneers: OUT: QB Chris Simms (Splenectomy). QUESTIONABLE: C Andrew Economos (Knee); CB Brian Kelly (Foot); TE Dave Moore (Rib); CB Juran Bolden (Hip); WR Maurice Stovall (Back); DE Simeon Rice (Shoulder); WR Mark Jones (Hamstring). PROBABLE: G Davin Joseph (Knee); LB Ryan Nece (Knee).

TENNESSEE TITANS AT WASHINGTON REDSKINS Titans: OUT: WR David Givens (Hand); TE Erron Kinney (Knee); G Zach Piller (Ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Ken Amato (Quadricep); WR Drew Bennett (Ankle); DE Travis LaBoy (Back); G Benji Olson (Ankle); LB Robert Reynolds (Thigh); RB LenDale White (Stomach). Redskins: QUESTIONABLE: CB Shawn Springs (Groin); DT Joe Salave a (Calf). PROBABLE: DT Cornelius Griffin (Hip); LB Marcus Washington (Hip); DE Phillip Daniels (Back); WR David Patten (Thigh); P Derrick Frost (Calf).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS AT SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Chargers: QUESTIONABLE: S Bhawoh Jue (Knee). PROBABLE: T Marcus McNeill (Hand); TE Ryan Krause (Hamstring). 49ers: OUT: TE Vernon Davis (Fibula). DOUBTFUL: G Larry Allen (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Jonas Jennings (Hand). PROBABLE: LB Derek Smith (Hip).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS Chiefs: OUT: LB Rich Scanlon (Knee); RB Michael Bennett (Hamstring); QB Trent Green (Head); T Will Svitek (Knee); CB Benny Sapp (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Kyle Turley (Back). PROBABLE: WR Dante Hall (Hip); RB Larry Johnson (Neck). Steelers: OUT: LB James Harrison (Ankle). DOUBTFUL: WR Willie Reid (Foot). QUESTIONABLE: DE Brett Keisel (Ribs); LB Joey Porter (Hamstring); CB Deshea Townsend (Hamstring). PROBABLE: G Kendall Simmons (Foot); RB Dan Kreider (Knee).

MIAMI DOLPHINS AT NEW YORK JETS Dolphins: DOUBTFUL: QB Daunte Culpepper (Knee); WR Marty Booker (Chest). QUESTIONABLE: CB Travis Daniels (Knee); TE Justin Peelle (Knee); LB Derrick Pope (Hamstring). PROBABLE: TE Randy McMichael (Ribs). Jets: QUESTIONABLE: RB B.J. Askew (Foot); CB David Barrett (Hip); WR Laveranues Coles (Calf); WR Tim Dwight (Thigh); RB Cedric Houston (Knee); G Pete Kendall (Thigh); C Trey Teague (Ankle). PROBABLE: DE Dave Ball (Hand); RB Kevan Barlow (Calf); DE Bobby Hamilton (Knee); RB James Hodgins (Knee); T Adrian Jones (Thigh); CB Justin Miller (Hip); QB Chad Pennington (Calf); S Kerry Rhodes (Thigh); TE Sean Ryan (Chest); WR Brad Smith (Thigh); T Anthony Clement (Shin); LB Matt Chatham (Foot); S Eric Smith (Knee); DT Kimo Von Oelhoffen (Knee); RB Leon Washington (Hip).

OAKLAND RAIDERS AT DENVER BRONCOS Raiders: OUT: QB Aaron Brooks (Right Shoulder). DOUBTFUL: CB Fabian Washington (Hamstring); LB Grant Irons (Back). QUESTIONABLE: TE Randal Williams (Quadricep); DE Lance Johnstone (Knee); RB Reshard Lee (Neck); G Kevin Boothe (Nose); TE John Madsen (Quadricep); TE James Adkisson (Groin). PROBABLE: RB Zack Crockett (Knee); LB Isaiah Ekejiuba (Shoulder); T Robert Gallery (Shoulder); DE Kevin Huntley (Foot). Broncos: OUT: RB Cedric Cobbs (Ankle). PROBABLE: S John Lynch (Neck); RB Cecil Sapp (Toe).

Monday

CHICAGO BEARS AT ARIZONA CARDINALS Bears: OUT: S Chris Harris (Quadricep). QUESTIONABLE: LB Leon Joe (Hamstring); WR Mark Bradley (Ankle); DE Adewale Ogunleye (Hamstring). PROBABLE: TE Desmond Clark (Foot). Cardinals: DOUBTFUL: WR Larry Fitzgerald (Hamstring); DT Kendrick Clancy (Ankle); G Milford Brown (Ankle); LB James Darling (Calf). PROBABLE: S Robert Griffith (Ankle).

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

x-Montreal 9 6 0 18 381 354

x-Toronto 9 6 0 18 302 281

Winnipeg 7 8 0 14 289 347

Hamilton 4 12 0 8 253 443

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

y-British Col. 11 4 0 22 481 290

x-Calgary 9 7 0 18 432 373

Sask. 7 8 0 14 407 379

Edmonton 5 10 0 10 324 402

y-clinched division

x-clinched playoff spot

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

TOMORROW

Montreal at Saskatchewan

SATURDAY

Toronto at Edmonton

SUNDAY

Winnipeg at Hamilton

British Columbia at Calgary

bowling

Honor Roll

300 GAMES

Joe Perry, Toledo SC 259-300-279-838

Andy Ebright, Toledo SC 300-212-217-729

Ken Wilkes, Toledo SC 193-181-300-674

HIGH SERIES

Men (750 or better)

Derek Laubenthal, Interstate 813

Jimmy Koepfler, Toledo SC 800

Tim Bialecki, Toledo SC 791

Ken Wilkes, Toledo SC 791

Tom McGinnis, Toledo SC 787

Matt Wagner, Toledo SC 771

Rocko Vasko, Toledo SC 771

Ray Buganski, Toledo SC 763

Rick Snyder, Toledo SC 760

Thomas Steffen, Toledo SC 758

Justin Hegedus, Toledo SC 756

Scott Christy, Toledo SC 750

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 3 0 91 32 4 2 133 110

BGSU 2 1 72 87 3 3 126 185

Ohio 2 1 71 64 3 3 113 122

Miami 0 2 39 44 0 6 97 161

Akron 0 2 36 61 2 4 119 145

Buffalo 0 3 78 134 1 4 94 175

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 3 0 90 58 3 3 167 175

N. Illinois 3 1 122 101 4 2 182 150

Ball St. 2 1 121 85 2 4 196 176

W. Mich. 1 1 51 37 3 2 129 93

Toledo 0 2 30 73 2 4 154 201

E. Mich. 0 2 37 62 0 5 77 161

SATURDAY

Toledo at Kent St., 4

E. Michigan at BGSU, 4

Miami at Buffalo, 1

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 1

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

Ohio at Illinois, 7

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 3 0 86 40 6 0 201 85

Ohio St. 2 0 66 23 6 0 197 56

Iowa 2 1 88 62 5 1 176 99

Wisconsin 2 1 106 53 5 1 189 77

Penn St. 2 1 67 62 4 2 155 122

Purdue 1 1 44 68 4 2 201 197

Indiana 1 1 51 84 3 3 149 176

Illinois 1 2 62 78 2 4 125 159

Mich. St. 0 2 33 54 3 3 187 154

N western 0 2 16 74 2 4 89 148

Minnesota 0 3 62 83 2 4 185 125

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Michigan St., 3:30

Michigan at Penn St., 8

Iowa at Indiana, Noon

Purdue at Northwestern, Noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, Noon

Ohio at Illinois, 7

Area

SATURDAY

Hillsdale at Wayne State, Noon

Otterbein at Heidelberg, 1

Findlay at Mercyhurst, 1:30

Capital at Ohio Northern, 1:30

Rose Hulman at Bluffton, 1:30

Anderson at Defiance, 1:30

Tri-State University at Adrian, 2

National

TONIGHT

Virginia Tech at Boston College, 7:30

S. Utah at Florida Atlantic, 7

Temple vs. Clemson at Charlotte, N.C., 7:30

Colorado St. at Air Force, 8

TOMORROW

EAST

Brown at Princeton, 8

SOUTH

Pittsburgh at UCF, 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Army at Connecticut, Noon

Hofstra at Delaware, Noon

Richmond at Rhode Island, Noon

Duquesne at St. Peter s, Noon

Syracuse at West Virginia, Noon

James Madison at New Hampshire, 12:05

Holy Cross at Dartmouth, 12:30

Lafayette at Harvard, 12:30

Lehigh at Yale, 12:30

La Salle at Catholic, 1

Colgate at Cornell, 1

Marist at Fordham, 1

Bucknell at Georgetown, D.C., 1

Columbia at Penn, 1

Cent. Connecticut St. at Robert Morris, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Sacred Heart, 1

Stony Brook at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Monmouth, N.J. at Wagner, 1

Rutgers at Navy, 1:30

Villanova at Maine, 2

Massachusetts at Towson, 3

SOUTH

Wake Forest at N.C. State, Noon

South Florida at North Carolina, Noon

Dayton at Jacksonville, 12:30

Vanderbilt at Georgia, 12:30

N. Carolina A&T at Delaware St., 1

Florida St. at Duke, 1

Elon at Georgia Southern, 1

Morgan St. at Howard, 1

William & Mary at Liberty, 1

Davidson at Morehead St., 1

Coastal Carolina at VMI, 1

Edward Waters at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Norfolk St. at Hampton, 1:30

The Citadel at Furman, 2

Arkansas St. at Memphis, 2

Morehouse vs. Savannah St. at Augusta, Ga., 2

Jacksonville St. at Mississippi St., 2:30

Texas Southern at Alcorn St., 3

E. Illinois at E. Kentucky, 3

Tulsa at East Carolina, 3

Mississippi at Alabama, 3:30

Wofford at Appalachian St., 3:30

Cincinnati at Louisville, 3:30

Maryland at Virginia, 3:30

Chattanooga at W. Carolina, 3:30

Louisiana-Monroe at Troy, 4

S. Carolina St. at Florida A&M, 6

Southern U. at Jackson St., 7

Idaho at Louisiana Tech, 7

Fla. International at Miami, 7

Houston at Southern Miss., 7

Tennessee Tech at Tennessee St., 7

Florida at Auburn, 7:45

Kentucky at LSU, 8

Texas St. at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

Drake at Butler, 1

Oklahoma St. at Kansas, 2

Youngstown St. at W. Illinois, 2:05

W. Kentucky at Missouri St., 3

S. Illinois at Illinois St., 3:30

N. Iowa at Indiana St., 4:35

Nebraska at Kansas St., 7:10

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. at Oklahoma,12:30

Grambling St. vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff, 2

SE Missouri at Arkansas, 2

Marshall at SMU, 3

Missouri at Texas A&M, 3:30

Alabama St. at Prairie View, 5

Baylor at Texas, 7

UAB at Rice, 7:30

Tulane at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Texas Tech at Colorado, 2:30

Utah at Wyoming, 3

N. Arizona at Montana, 3:05

UCLA at Oregon, 3:30

Oregon St. at Washington, 3:30

E. Washington at N. Colorado, 3:35

Hawaii at Fresno St., 5

Arizona at Stanford, 5

California at Washington St., 5

Utah St. at San Jose St., 6

Arizona St. at Southern Cal, 8

Idaho St. at Portland St., 9

Valparaiso at San Diego, 10

New Mexico at UNLV, 10

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Cincinnati 6 TAMPA BAY

WASHINGTON 10 Tennessee

DALLAS 121/2 Houston

Buffalo 1 DETROIT

Seattle 3 ST. LOUIS

ATLANTA 3 NY Giants

Philadelphia 3 NEW ORLEANS

BALTIMORE 3 Carolina

NY JETS 21/2 Miami

San Diego 10 SAN FRANCISCO

PITTSBURGH 7 Kansas City

DENVER 15 Oakland

(Monday)

Chicago 101/2 ARIZONA

College Football

CLEMSON 431/2 Temple

Virginia Tech 3 BOSTON COLLEGE

AIR FORCE 51/2 Colorado State

(Friday)

Pittsburgh 10 CENTRAL FLORIDA

(Saturday)

KENT STATE 71/2 Toledo

BOWLING GREEN 11 Eastern Mich.

Ohio State 15 MICHIGAN STATE

Michigan 6 PENN STATE

WEST VIRGINIA 25 Syracuse

Purdue 7 NORTHWESTERN

WISCONSIN 8 Minnesota

Iowa 171/2 INDIANA

N.C. STATE 4 Wake Forest

Maryland 41/2 VIRGINIA

South Florida 21/2 N. CAROLINA

Miami-Ohio 9 BUFFALO

CENTRAL MICH. 91/2 Ball State

CONNECTICUT 5 Army

NAVY 2 Rutgers

Missouri 2 TEXAS A&M

Nebraska 101/2 KANSAS STATE

Northern Illinois 21/2 WESTERN MICH.

ALABAMA 151/2 Mississippi

Utah 4 WYOMING

Tulsa 21/2 EAST CAROLINA

S.M.U. 4 Marshall

AUBURN P Florida

California 71/2 WASH. STATE

GEORGIA 13 Vanderbilt

Florida State 23 DUKE

WASHINGTON 91/2 Oregon State

OREGON 10 U.c.l.a.

OKLAHOMA 19 Iowa State

Hawaii 4 FRESNO STATE

Arizona 31/2 STANFORD

SAN JOSE STATE 14 Utah State

Ala-Birmingham 51/2 RICE

ILLINOIS 6 Ohio

LOUISVILLE 271/2 Cincinnati

SOUTHERN MISS 2 Houston

KANSAS 3 Oklahoma State

Texas Tech 71/2 COLORADO

TEXAS 29 Baylor

LOUISIANA TECH 2 Idaho

L.S.U. 26 Kentucky

SOUTHERN CAL 191/2 Arizona State

TEXAS EL PASO 13 Tulane

New Mexico 3 NEV. LAS VEGAS

MIAMI-FLORIDA 28 Fla International

MEMPHIS 12 Arkansas State

TROY 9 Louisiana-Monroe

(Sunday)

Boise State 26 NEW MEX. ST.

Baseball Playoffs

NL Championship Series

Game Two

NY METS No Line St. Louis

NHL

NY RANGERS 1-11/2 Pittsburgh

NEW JERSEY 1/2 -1 Toronto

OTTAWA 1/2 -1 Calgary

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Boston

MINNESOTA 1/2 -1 Washington

Nashville Even-1/2 CHICAGO

EDMONTON Even-1/2 San Jose

LOS ANGELES Even-1/2 Dallas

Home Team in CAPS

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Phoenix 119, Maccabi Tel Aviv 102

Philadelphia 85, CSKA Moscow 71

Toronto 118, Boston 112, OT

Indiana 103, New Jersey 89

Atlanta 108, Memphis 91

Minnesota 98, Milwaukee 93

Washington at Chicago, late

Seattle at Portland, late

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Sent OF Jason Dubois outright to Buffalo of the IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Sent RHP Jose Diaz and RHP Bobby Keppel outright to Omaha of the PCL.

SEATTLE MARINERS Released RHP Jesse Foppert. Announced RHP Francisco Cruceta has been claimed off waivers by Texas. Sent RHP Clint Nageotte and RHP Renee Cortez outright to Tacoma of the PCL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Jae Seo on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS Claimed RHP Francisco Cruceta off waivers from the Seattle Mariners and RHP Mike Wood off waivers from the Kansas City Royals. Designated INF-OF Jerry Hairston Jr. for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with Mark Berry, third base coach; Bucky Dent, bench coach; Billy Hatcher, first base coach; Tom Hume, pitching coach; and Mike Stefanski, bullpen catcher, on one-year contracts. Announced Chris Chambliss, hitting coach, was not offered a contract and Lee Tunnell, bullpen coach, will not return.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Spurling on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Waived G Eddie Basden.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed TE Tim Massaquoi off their practice squad. Signed LB Jim Maxwell. Released G Trey Darilek.

NEW YORK JETS Released DB Derrick Strait. Signed CB Hank Poteat.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Placed F Dan Fritsche on the injured list.

DALLAS STARS Activated C Patrik Stefan from the injured list.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended D Steven Later for one game for his actions in a pregame against Toledo on Oct. 10.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS Announced C Adam Taylor has been assigned to the team from Manitoba of the AHL.

TENNIS

Bangkok Open

Bangkok, Thailand

Singles, first round

Jelena Kostanic (8) d. Yuan Meng 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Erika Takao d. Alina Jidkova 6-3, 6-1; Vania King d. Alicia Molik 6-1, 7-5.

Eleni Daniilidou (5) d. Hsieh Su-wei 4-6; 6-4, 6-3; Mariana Diaz-Oliva d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (2) 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4; Klara Zakopalova d. Sun Tiantian 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Nathalie Dechy (3) d. Yan Zi 6-4, 6-4; Aiko Nakamura d. Nudnida Luangnam 6-1, 6-4; Severine Bremond d. Ryoko Fuda 6-2, 2-6, 7-5.

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Men singles, first round

Fabrice Santoto (7) d. Wesley Moodie 6-3, 6-2; Max Mirnyi d. Kevin Kim 6-0, retired.

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (8) 7-6 (8), 6-4; Konstantin Kravchuk d. Lee Hyung-taik 6-4, 6-4; Sergiy Stakhovsky d. Dmitry Tursunov (2) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (4); Evgeny Korolev d. Denis Istomin 7-6 (2), 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Second Round

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili 6-4, 6-2; Igor Kunitsyn d. Jan Hernych 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Women, first round

Nadia Petrova (5) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-2, 6-2; Patty Schnyder (6) d. Chanda Rubin 6-3, 6-0; Samantha Stosur d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Second Round

Vera Zvonareva d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) 6-1, 6-3; Maria Sharapova (2) d. Ekaterina Bychkova 6-4, 7-5.

BA-CA Tennis Trophy

Vienna, Austria

Singles

First Round

Richard Gasquet d. Alejando Falla 7-6 (4), 6-3; Novak Djokovic (8), Serbia, d. Tomas Zib 6-3, 6-4; Jurgen Melzer d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (7) 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Andy Roddick (3) d. Jose Acasuso 6-0, 7-6 (2).

Second Round

Dominik Hrbaty d. Tommy Haas (6) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0; Ivan Ljubicic (1) d. Florian Mayer 6-3, 6-3; Fernando Gonzalez (5) d. Carlos Moya 6-3, 6-4.

Stockholm Open

Stockholm, Sweden

Singles

First Round

Jarkko Nieminen (5) d. Michael Llodra 6-4, 6-4; Simon Greul d. Ervin Eleskovic 6-4, 6-2.

James Blake (2) d. Thomas Johansson 6-3, 6-2

Second Round

Kristof Vliegen (7) d. Frank Dancevic 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Olivier Rochus (6) d. Paradorn Srichaphan 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2; Robin Soderling (8) d. Jonas Bjorkman 6-0, 6-2; Joachim Johansson d. Rafael Nadal (1) 6-4, 7-6 (4).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-D.C. United 15 6 10 55 50 35

y-New England 11 8 12 45 38 35

y-Chicago 12 11 8 44 40 39

Kansas City 10 13 8 38 41 42

New York 8 11 12 36 38 39

Columbus 8 14 9 33 30 41

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-FC Dallas 16 11 4 52 46 39

y-Houston 11 8 12 45 41 37

y-CD Chivas USA 10 9 12 42 44 41

Colorado 11 13 7 40 33 46

Real Salt Lake 10 13 8 38 44 48

Los Angeles 10 15 6 36 32 35

x-clinched conference

y-clinched playoff spot

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

Columbus at New England, 7:30

Kansas City at New York, 7:30

Colorado at Houston, 8:30

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

SUNDAY

Chicago at D.C. United, 5

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 7



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest