Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/19/2006

Prep cross country, tennis, soccer, volleyball

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cin. LaSalle (12) 180

2, St. John s 168

3, Massillon Perry 152

4, N. Canton Hoover 142

5, Vandalia Butler 118

6, Chardon 113

7, Mentor 107

8, Cin. Elder 92

9, Hudson 78

10, Cin. St. Xavier 66

DIVISION II

1, Peninsula Woodridge (12) 180

2, Canal Winchester 162

3, Springfield Northwestern 154

4, Spring. Greenon 142

5, Tipp City Tippecanoe 136

6, Aurora 96

7, Akr. St. V-St. Mary 81

8, Cin. Wyoming 78

9, Day. Carroll 72

10, Uhrichsville Claymont 71

DIVISION III

1, McDonald (7) 173

East Canton (5) 173

3, Louisville Aquinas 151

4, Bellaire St. John 139

5, Mt. Gilead 136

6, Cortland Maplewood 128

7, New London 104

8, Tol. Christian 75

9, Minster 68

10, Colwater 66

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Bowling Green (12) 180

2, Rocky River Magnificat 158

3, Cin. Turpin 140

4, Hudson 133

5, Massillon Jackson 122

6, Cin. McAuley 115

7, Mason 108

8, Cin. St. Ursula 102

9, Medina 82

10, Beavercreek 79

DIVISION II

1, Salem (9) 177

2, Kettering Alter (3) 171

3, Defiance 143

4, Mantua Crestwood 140

5, Wauseon 127

6, Rocky River 122

7, Chagrin Falls 80

8, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 75

9, Bay Village Bay 67

10, Day. Oakwood 66

DIVISION III

1, Minster (12) 180

2, Liberty-Benton 166

3, Gates Mills Gilmour 154

4, Versailles 147

5, Seneca East 129

6, CVCA 111

7, Peninsula Woodridge 104

8, New London 95

9, Fort Loramie 88

10, Bellaire St. John 66

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Notre Dame d. Toledo Christian, 25-22, 25-21, 25-21

Swanton d. Patrick Henry, 25-15, 25-7, 25-18

Lakota d. Eastwood, 17-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-20, 19-17

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Games at 7:30 unless noted

Tomorrow

Bowsher at Rogers, 7

Central Catholic vs. Whitmer at Waite , 7

Clay at Start, 7

St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT, 7

Saturday

Woodward at Scott 1:30

Waite at Libbey, 2:30

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Southview

Northview at Rossford

Perrysburg at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

Tomorrow

Stritch at Hilltop

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Reading at Edon

Toledo Christian at Northwood

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Wauseon at Archbold

Liberty Center at Delta

Montpelier at Evergreen

Bryan at Swanton

Saturday

Patrick Henry at Sidney Lehman

Midland Athletic League

Tomorrow

St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Seneca East at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tomorrow

Sandusky St. Mary at Clyde

Oak Harbor at Edison

Perkins at Huron

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tomorrow

Arcadia at McComb

Arlington at Van Buren

Pandora-Giloboa at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Hardin Northern

Leipsic at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

Tomorrow

Antwerp at Edgerton

Ayersville at Fairview

Tinora at Hicksville

Wayne Trace at Holgate

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue

Crestview at Columbus Grove

Celina at Defiance

Findlay at Sandusky

Fostoria at Upper Sandusky

Marion Harding at Fremont Ross

Napoleon at Lima Sr.

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Shawnee

Shelby at Galion

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

Tomorrow

Britton-Deerfield at Adrian Madison

Sand Creek at Morenci

Whiteford at Summerfield

Blissfield at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee Cty Athletic Assoc.

Tomorrow

AA Richard at Clinton

Dearborn at Dundee

Flint Hamady at Erie Mason

Addison at Hudson

Manchester at Ida

Napoleon at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Adrian at Monroe

Bedford at Monroe St. Mary CC

Hillsdale at Quincy

Monroe Jefferson at Tecumseh

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 4 0 131 46 5 2 173 124

BGSU 3 1 96 108 4 3 150 206

Ohio 2 1 71 64 4 3 133 139

Miami 1 2 77 75 1 6 235 192

Akron 0 2 36 61 2 4 119 145

Buffalo 0 4 109 172 1 5 125 213

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 4 0 108 65 4 3 185 182

W. Mich. 2 1 67 51 4 2 145 107

N. Illinois 3 2 136 117 4 3 196 166

Ball St. 2 2 128 103 2 5 203 194

Toledo 0 3 44 113 2 5 168 241

E. Mich. 0 3 58 86 0 6 98 185

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Cent. Michigan, 7:30

Saturday

Toledo at E. Michigan, 3

W. Michigan at Ball St., 2

Buffalo at Ohio, 2

Temple at N. Illinois, 3:05

Miami, O. at Akron, 6

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 4 0 103 50 7 0 218 95

Ohio St. 3 0 104 30 7 0 235 63

Wisconsin 3 1 154 65 6 1 237 89

Purdue 2 1 75 78 5 2 232 207

Indiana 2 1 82 112 4 3 180 204

Iowa 2 2 116 93 5 2 204 130

Penn St. 2 2 77 79 4 3 165 139

Illinois 1 2 62 78 2 5 142 179

Michigan St. 0 3 40 92 3 4 194 192

Northwestern 0 3 26 105 2 5 99 179

Minnesota 0 4 74 131 2 5 197 173

Saturday

Indiana at Ohio St., Noon

Iowa at Michigan, 3:30

Michigan St. at Northwestern, Noon

Wisconsin at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Penn St., Noon

N. Dakota St. at Minnesota, 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

Louisiana-Lafayette 6, Florida Atlantic 0

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 1 0 .800 108 74

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 116 149

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 94 125

Miami 1 5 0 .167 78 111

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 0 0 1.000 135 100

Jacksonville 3 2 0 .600 118 74

Houston 1 4 0 .200 72 147

Tennessee 1 5 0 .167 85 157

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 110 69

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 111 99

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 106 84

Cleveland 1 4 0 .200 81 109

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 1 0 .800 62 37

San Diego 4 1 0 .800 151 55

Kansas City 2 3 0 .400 87 97

Oakland 0 5 0 .000 50 126

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 4 2 0 .667 179 124

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 127 109

Dallas 3 2 0 .600 147 92

Washington 2 4 0 .333 118 135

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 145 110

Carolina 4 2 0 .667 109 111

Atlanta 3 2 0 .600 83 69

Tampa Bay 1 4 0 .200 62 104

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 6 0 0 1.000 180 59

Minnesota 3 2 0 .600 89 82

Green Bay 1 4 0 .200 87 138

Detroit 1 5 0 .167 108 158

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 1 0 .800 108 111

St. Louis 4 2 0 .667 139 128

San Francisco 2 4 0 .333 124 194

Arizona 1 5 0 .167 111 143

SUNDAY

Detroit at N.Y. Jets, 1

Green Bay at Miami, 1

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 1

Jacksonville at Houston, 1

New England at Buffalo, 1

Carolina at Cincinnati, 1

San Diego at Kansas City, 1

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1

Denver at Cleveland, 4:05

Minnesota at Seattle, 4:15

Washington at Indianapolis, 4:15

Arizona at Oakland, 4:15

Open: Chicago, St. Louis, New Orleans, San Francisco, Baltimore, Tennessee

MONDAY

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

x-Toronto 10 6 0 20 330 306

x-Montreal 9 7 0 18 407 381

x-Winnipeg 8 8 0 16 318 369

Hamilton 4 13 0 8 275 472

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

y-British Col. 11 5 0 22 506 322

x-Calgary 10 7 0 20 464 398

x-Sask. 8 8 0 16 434 405

Edmonton 5 11 0 10 349 430

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

TOMORROW

Saskatchewan at Toronto

SATURDAY

Edmonton at Montreal

Calgary at Winnipeg

Hamilton at British Columbia

FRIDAY, Oct. 27

Saskatchewan at Edmonton

SATURDAY, Oct. 28

Montreal at Toronto

Winnipeg at British Columbia

ECHL

TOMORROW

Dayton at Toledo, 7:30

Reading at Trenton

Wheeling at Charlotte

Texas at Florida

Columbia at Augusta

Pensacola at Cincinnati

South Carolina at Gwinnett

Utah at Phoenix

Stockton at Bakersfield

Las Vegas at Fresno

Idaho at Long Beach

Victoria at Alaska

SATURDAY

Toledo at Cincinnati

Pensacola at Johnstown

Trenton at Reading

Columbia at South Carolina

Wheeling at Charlotte

Texas at Florida

Gwinnett at Augusta

Utah at Phoenix

Idaho at Bakersfield

Victoria at Alaska

SUNDAY

Johnstown at Trenton

Pensacola at Reading

Utah at Phoenix

Las Vegas at Fresno

Bakersfield at Long Beach

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Toronto 103, Cleveland 81

Detroit 112, Minnesota 103

Denver 114, Indiana 102

Boston 94, New Jersey 90

Houston 111, Milwaukee 97

TUESDAY

Atlanta 100, Orlando 96

Cleveland 93, Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv 52

New York 116, Boston 108

Miami 109, New Orleans 105

Washington 100, Charlotte 84

Houston 72, Dallas 69

L.A. Clippers 107, Phoenix 96

Sacramento 96, L.A. Lakers 91

Golden State 124, Portland 120, OT

TONIGHT

Charlotte at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New Orleans vs. Golden State at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Orlando vs. Atlanta at Birmingham, Ala., 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Lake Superior St. 1 1 0 2 7 7

Michigan St. 1 1 0 2 6 4

Ohio St. 1 1 0 2 7 7

W. Michigan 1 1 0 2 4 6

Alaska-Fairbanks 0 0 0 0 0 0

Bowling Green 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ferris St. 0 0 0 0 0 0

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0

N. Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0

Notre Dame 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Fairbanks 2-0-0, Michigan 2-0-0, Bowling Green 1-0-1, Miami 3-1-0, Ferris St. 2-2-0, Lake Superior St. 1-1-0, Michigan St. 1-1-0, Notre Dame 1-1-0, Ohio St. 1-1-0, W. Michigan 1-1-0, N. Michigan 1-2-1, Neb.-Omaha 0-0-2.

TONIGHT

Miami at Michigan

US Under-18 Team at Michigan St.

TOMORROW

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska-Fairbanks

Bowling Green at Providence

Ferris St. at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Clarkson

Miami at Michigan

Minnesota at Ohio St.

Niagara at Nebraska-Omaha at Mutual of Omaha Stampede

N. Michigan vs. Mass-Lowell at Mutual of Omaha Stampede

Notre Dame at Boston College

SATURDAY

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska-Fairbanks

Bowling Green at Boston College

Lake Superior St. at Clarkson

Mass.-Lowell/N. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha at Mutual of Omaha Stampede

Minnesota at Ohio St.

N. Michigan vs. Niagara/Nebraska-Omaha at Mutual of Omaha Stampede

Notre Dame at Providence

W. Michigan at Ferris St.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Named Al Pedrique special assistant to the general manager for Latin American operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed LB Kevin Harrison to the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Signed WR Efrem Hill and LB Timi Wusu to the practice squad. Released DL Rob Droege and OL Adam O Connor from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS Signed DT Cleveland Pinckney from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Assigned D John Erskine to Hershey of the AHL.

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Acquired F Grant Jacobsen from Columbia for cash considerations.

COLLEGE

SYRACUSE Named Quentin Hillsman women s basketball coach.

PREP SOCCER

Sectionals

BOYS

DIVISION III

MAUMEE VALLEY 6, STRITCH 0: Stern 3, Aliakbar 3.

CALVERT 2, ST. JOSEPH 1

GENOA 3, WOODMORE 0

Girls

Division I

NORTHVIEW 7, START 0: Kasper, Hendrix, Ulmer, Gasser, Doney, Sarmanto, Zolciak.

ST. URSULA 8, WAITE 0: Kovacs, Durbin 2, Niese, Miller, Ballay, Hansen, Leach.

Maumee 9, Central 0: Paszko 2, Haas 2, Krisjanif, Serfozo, Hoff, Theaker, Wagener.

CLAY 3, NOTRE DAME 0: Watson, Appelhans, Ciesielczyk.

DIVISION II

EASTWOOD 8, GENOA 2: E--Rossman 3, Rade 2, Haws, Byrne, Griffith. G--Estes, Curry.

Northwood 1, Toledo Christian 0: Ferguson.

BRYAN 6, WAUSEON 0

CONTINENTAL 7, SWANTON 1

MARGARETTA 7, EDISON 0

LATEST LINE

NFL

Sunday

Denver 5 CLEVELAND

NY JETS 31/2 Detroit

San Diego 51/2 KANSAS CITY

Jacksonville 91/2 Houston

New England 51/2 BUFFALO

Pittsburgh 21/2 ATLANTA

MIAMI 41/2 Green Bay

Philadelphia 5 TAMPA BAY

CINCINNATI 31/2 Carolina

INDIANAPOLIS 9 Washington

SEATTLE 7 Minnesota

Arizona 3 OAKLAND

(Monday)

DALLAS 31/2 NY Giants

College Football

CENTRAL MICH. 7 Bowling Green

VIRGINIA 6 North Carolina

Utah 6 NEW MEXICO

(Friday)

West Virginia 211/2 CONNECTICUT

(Saturday)

EASTERN MICH. 11/2 Toledo

OHIO STATE 31 Indiana

MICHIGAN 131/2 Iowa

PITTSBURGH 61/2 Rutgers

PENN STATE 171/2 Illinois

Michigan State 61/2 NORTHWESTERN

Louisville 17 SYRACUSE

MARYLAND 3 N.C. State

T.c.u. 12 ARMY

VIRGINIA TECH 17 Southern Miss

OHIO 171/2 Buffalo

Western Michigan 31/2 BALL STATE

ARKANSAS 19 Mississippi

NOTRE DAME 131/2 U.c.l.a.

AUBURN 32 Tulane

South Carolina 3 VANDERBILT

B.Y.U. 281/2 Nevada Las Vegas

BAYLOR 31/2 Kansas

NO. ILLINOIS 34 Temple

EAST CAROLINA 61/2 S.m.u.

Miami-Florida 18 DUKE

Texas 61/2 NEBRASKA

Wisconsin 6 PURDUE

GEORGIA 18 Mississippi State

TENNESSEE 111/2 Alabama

CALIFORNIA 221/2 Washington

WYOMING 4 Colorado State

CENTRAL FLORIDA 51/2 Rice

AKRON 8 Miami-Ohio

ARIZONA STATE 23 Stanford

NEVADA 13 San Jose State

Oregon State 2 ARIZONA

HOUSTON 6 Texas El Paso

LOUISIANA TECH 6 Utah State

L.S.U. 321/2 Fresno State

Texas Tech 21/2 IOWA STATE

OKLA. STATE 3 Texas A&M

MISSOURI 16 Kansas State

OKLAHOMA 131/2 Colorado

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 7 Marshall

CLEMSON 71/2 Georgia Tech

FLORIDA STATE 7 Boston College

Hawaii 181/2 NEW MEX. ST.

Tulsa 121/2 MEMPHIS

Air Force 14 SAN DIEGO STATE

Boise State 21 IDAHO

Oregon 4 WASH. STATE

(Sunday)

CINCINNATI 11/2 South Florida

Baseball Playoffs

National League Championship Series

Game Seven-If Necessary

NY METS No Line St. Louis

Home Team in CAPS

bowling

Honor Roll

300 GAMES

William Caster Jr., Miracle 225-279-300-804

Mike Shaw, Miracle 198-300-220-718

HIGH SERIES

Men (750 or better)

Glen Shuster, Swanton SC 799

Gary Houston, Swanton SC 793

Bernie Bonkoski, Imperial 791

Rocko Vasko, Toledo SC 780

Scott Novak, Toledo SC 789

Brad Bowman, Miracle 778

Andy Kirk, Toledo SC 771

Steve Jones, Toledo SC 767

Mike Williamson, Southwyck 764

Josh Swielicki, Toledon SC 762

Jimmy Koepfler Jr., Toledo SC 761

Glen Kurtz, Swanton SC 758

John Bond III, Swanton SC 757

Jeff Kwiatkowski, Toledo SC 757

Kieth Nusbaum, Miracle 757

Kevin Allen, Miracle 752

Ryan Bundy, Miracle 752

Women (650 or better)

Deanne Hawkins, Swanton SC 730

Vicki Stevens, Swanton SC 700

Sarah Emerine, Swanton SC 671

Mary Stine, Swanton SC 670

Missy Vaculik, Swanton SC 650

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

New York vs. D.C. United

Saturday: D.C. United at New York, 2 p.m.

Chicago vs. New England

Sunday: New England at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Western Conference

Colorado vs. FC Dallas

Saturday: FC Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

CD Chivas USA vs. Houston

Sunday: Houston at CD Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

Saturday/Sunday, Nov. 4/5: TBD, TBA

Western Conference

Saturday/Sunday, Nov. 4/5: TBD, TBA

NOTES

Six players have been named to the TOLEDO JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION JUNIOR HIGH TOUR all-star team for 2006. The team includes Sam Malloy (38.33 stroke average), Ryan Jorgensen, Reed Silverman, Andrew Jamieson, Eric Whaley and Zak Hart.

The EAGLE WRESTLING CLUB will be hosting the Central Michigan University Wrestling Clinic and tournament Nov. 10-12 at Eastwood High School. The cost of the clinic is $75 and is open to wrestlers of all ages. Those who takes part in the clinic will be entered into the round robin tournament on Sunday for free. To register contact Ralph Cubberly at 419-833-4821 or email him at RCubberly@earthlink.net.

holes in one

BRUCE KRATZER, No. 16 The Legacy, 146 yards, 6-iron.

TOM HARTMAN, No. 7 at Ottawa Park, 130 yards, 7-iron.

ARNELL MITCHELL, No. 16 at Tamaron, 133 yards, 7-iron.

TENNIS

Zurich Open

Singles, second round

Amelie Mauresmo (1) d. Samantha Stosur 7-6 (4), 6-3; Daniela Hantuchova d. Ai Sugiyama 7-6 (7), 6-2; Martina Hingis (5) d. Nathalie Dechy 6-3, 6-3; Maria Kirilenko d. Tatiana Golovin 2-4, retired.

PREP TENNIS

OTCA

LEXINGTON 3, NOTRE DAME 1: Bolesky (L) d. Majdalani, 6-1, 6-1; Morse (ND) d. Goudy, 6-3, 6-2; Cooper (L) d. Schill, 6-0, 6-0; Schaub-Cooper (L) d. Keller-Burchinow, 6-4, 6-3.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

E. Michigan d. Toledo, 30-21, 30-22, 30-21.

Owens d. Sinclair, 30-15, 30-15, 30-25.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 19

1940 Alabama snaps Tennessee s defensive scoreless streak of 71 quarters but still loses 27-12. Tennessee hadn t allowed a point since Oct. 29, 1938, when it beat LSU 14-6.

1957 Maurice Richard of the Montreal Canadians scores his 500th career goal in a 3-1 victory over the Chicago Black Hawks.

1980 Dan Fouts of San Diego passes for 444 yards and four touchdowns as the Chargers beat the New York Giants 44-7.

1985 Robbie Bosco of Brigham Young passes for 585 yards in a 45-23 victory over New Mexico.

1985 Dale Klein of Nebraska ties an NCAA record with seven field goals in a 28-20 victory over Missouri.

1986 Lloyd Burruss of Kansas City intercepts three passes and returns two for touchdowns to lead the Chiefs to a 42-21 victory over the San Diego Chargers.

1994 Duke beats North Carolina 3-2 in women s soccer to end the Tar Heels unbeaten streak of 101 games.

1997 Pittsburgh goaltender Tom Barrasso makes 22 saves to earn his 300th career victory with a 4-1 win over Florida. Barrasso becomes the first American-born goaltender and 13th overall to record 300 wins.

2002 Avon Cobourne becomes the fifth Division I-A rusher with four 1,000-yard seasons as West Virginia beats Syracuse 34-7. Cobourne has 108 yards in the game for 1,002 yards this season.

2003 Isaac Bruce becomes the 18th player in NFL history to top 10,000 yards receiving, catching nine passes for 129 yards as St. Louis beat Green Bay 34-24.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.