Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/22/2006

Football, golf, cross country

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

E. Michigan 17, Toledo 13

Ohio 42, Buffalo 7

W. Michigan 41, Ball St. 27

N. Illinois 43, Temple 21

Akron 24, Miami 13

THURSDAY

Cent. Michigan 31, BGSU 14

SATURDAY, Oct. 28

N. Illinois at Iowa, Noon

BGSU at Temple, 1

Buffalo at Boston College, 1

Ohio at Kent St., 2

Ball St. at Miami, 2

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 3:30

Akron at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Ohio St. 44, Indiana 3

Michigan 20, Iowa 6

Wisconsin 24, Purdue 3

Michigan St. 41, Northwestern 38

Penn St. 26, Illinois 12

Minnesota 10, N. Dakota St. 9

SATURDAY, Oct. 28

Penn St. at Purdue, Noon

N. Illinois at Iowa, Noon

Michigan St. at Indiana, Noon

Northwestern at Michigan, Noon

Illinois at Wisconsin, Noon

Minnesota at Ohio St., 3:30

Area

TODAY

Hope 28, Adrian 20

Bluffton 26, Anderson 11

Defiance 20, Hanover 10

Marietta 13, Ohio Northern 6

Tiffin 19, Central State 14

Hillsdale 40, Mercyhurst 21

Wilmington 21, Heidelberg 14

Gannon at Findlay, late

National

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 48, St. Francis, Pa. 0

American International 7, Pace 0

Amherst 23, Wesleyan, Conn. 0

Bloomsburg 31, Mansfield 7

Bridgewater, Mass. 28, Westfield St. 13

Brown 28, Cornell 7

California, Pa. 41, Millersville 0

Carnegie-Mellon 27, Chicago 0

Cent. Connecticut St. 27, Wagner 6

Coast Guard 17, Worcester St. 14

Colgate 46, Fordham 3

Cortland St. 41, Montclair St. 3

Curry 40, Plymouth St. 26

Dartmouth 20, Columbia 7

Dickinson 28, Franklin & Marshall 14

Duquesne 40, Marist 10

East Stroudsburg 48, Cheyney 7

Edinboro 13, Clarion 0

Fairmont St. 27, Charleston, W.Va. 13

Fitchburg St. 33, Mass. Maritime 0

Frostburg St. 7, Union, Ky. 3

Gettysburg 27, Ursinus 18

Hamilton 6, Colby 0

Hobart 27, St. Lawrence 7

Holy Cross 38, Lafayette 28

Indiana, Pa. 20, Shippensburg 16

Iona 28, La Salle 0

Ithaca 33, Utica 7

Johns Hopkins 10, Muhlenberg 7

Lebanon Valley 15, Lycoming 9

Lehigh 38, Bucknell 7

Louisville 28, Syracuse 13

MIT 40, Salve Regina 25

Maine 21, Hofstra 10

Maine Maritime 40, Framingham St. 24

Mass.-Dartmouth 28, Nichols 14

Massachusetts 41, Rhode Island 16

McDaniel 24, Randolph-Macon 14

Merrimack 34, Assumption 12

Middlebury 31, Bates 7

Monmouth, N.J. 16, Robert Morris 7

Northeastern 36, New Hampshire 35, OT

Penn St. 26, Illinois 12

Princeton 31, Harvard 28

RPI 42, Kings Point 31

Rochester 34, WPI 7

Rutgers 20, Pittsburgh 10

Shepherd 42, Concord 0

Slippery Rock 35, Lock Haven 0

Springfield 55, St. John Fisher 38

Stony Brook 38, Sacred Heart 21

Susquehanna 17, Delaware Valley 10

TCU 31, Army 17

Towson 21, Villanova 13

Trinity, Conn. 34, Bowdoin 0

W. New England 3, Endicott 0

W. Virginia St. 14, W. Va. Wesleyan 0

Washington & Jefferson 52, Grove City 18

Waynesburg 34, Thiel 24

Wesley 48, Brockport 17

West Chester 49, Kutztown 47

West Liberty 38, Glenville St. 10

Westminster, Pa. 39, Bethany, W.Va. 13

Widener 25, King s, Pa. 20

Wilkes 17, Moravian 0

William Paterson 27, Buffalo St. 20

Williams 38, Tufts 14

Yale 17, Penn 14, OT

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 38, Stanford 3

BYU 52, UNLV 7

Boise St. 42, Idaho 26

California 31, Washington 24, OT

Montana 33, Weber St. 30

Montana St. 42, Idaho St. 35

Montana St.-Northern 41, Rocky Mountain 3

Montana Tech 15, E. Oregon 12

N. Arizona 39, Sacramento St. 22

Nevada 23, San Jose St. 7

Oregon St. 17, Arizona 10

S. Dakota St. 29, Cal Poly 28

Washington St. 34, Oregon 23

Wyoming 24, Colorado St. 0

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 38, Mississippi 3

Arkansas St. 29, North Texas 10

Arkansas Tech 55, Ouachita 35

Baylor 36, Kansas 35

Hardin-Simmons 42, Howard Payne 23

Henderson St. 71, Paul Quinn 19

Houston 34, UTEP 17

MVSU 20, Texas Southern 18

McNeese St. 20, Stephen F.Austin 17

Oklahoma 24, Colorado 3

Tarleton St. 48, E. New Mexico 0

Texas A&M 34, Oklahoma St. 33, OT

Texas A&M Commerce 17, Angelo St. 9

Texas St. 38, SE Louisiana 17

West Georgia 20, Ark.-Monticello 14, OT

MIDWEST

Alma 45, Albion 35

Augustana, Ill. 28, Carthage 14

Aurora 42, Concordia, Ill. 7

Bemidji St. 28, Winona St. 7

Benedictine, Kan. 21, Cent. Methodist 20

Bethel, Kan. 18, St. Mary, Kan. 17

Bethel, Minn. 35, St. Olaf 29

Black Hills St. 38, Mayville St. 0

Butler 32, Valparaiso 10

Capital 26, Otterbein 0

Carleton 37, Augsburg 7

Chadron St. 31, Nebraska-Kearney 12

Concordia, Wis. 30, Lakeland 18

Defiance 20, Hanover 10

Denison 42, Hiram 7

E. Illinois 20, Murray St. 10

E. Kentucky 27, SE Missouri 21

E. Michigan 17, Toledo 13

Ferris St. 38, Ashland 7

Franklin 28, Rose-Hulman 11

Friends 19, Ottawa, Kan. 0

Graceland, Iowa 20, Evangel 6

Grand Valley St. 45, Northwood, Mich. 7

Gustavus 51, Macalester 0

Hillsdale 40, Mercyhurst 21

Hope 28, Adrian 20

Illinois St. 27, W. Illinois 14

Indiana St. 28, Missouri St. 22

Indianapolis 39, Wayne, Mich. 14

Jamestown 10, Dickinson St. 8

John Carroll 38, Muskingum 0

Kalamazoo 31, Wis. Lutheran 19

Kansas Wesleyan 40, McPherson 7

Kenyon 33, Earlham 30, OT

Lake Forest 12, Monmouth, Ill. 8

Lawrence 13, Beloit 7

Maranatha Baptist 34, Blackburn 7

Marietta 13, Ohio Northern 6

Mary 21, Minn. St., Moorhead 20

McKendree 42, William Penn 7

Michigan Tech 42, N. Michigan 14

MidAm Nazarene 28, Culver-Stockton 26

Minn.-Morris 29, Crown 18

Minnesota 10, N. Dakota St. 9

Missouri 41, Kansas St. 21

Missouri Southern 31, Cent. Missouri 26

Missouri Western 24, Emporia St. 12

Missouri-Rolla 17, S. Nazarene 14

Mount St. Joseph 34, Manchester 12

Mount Union 14, Baldwin-Wallace 0

N. Iowa 31, Youngstown St. 23

Nebraska Wesleyan 38, Dakota Wesleyan 18

Nebraska-Omaha 38, Minn. Duluth 14

North Central 22, Millikin 18

Northern St., S.D. 31, Minn.-Crookston 6

Notre Dame 20, UCLA 17

Ohio Wesleyan 17, Wittenberg 10

Olivet Nazarene 27, Bacone 13

Pittsburg St. 63, SW Baptist 20

Rockford 27, Martin Luther 6

San Diego 37, Drake 0

South Dakota 38, Augustana, S.D. 14

St. Ambrose 24, Trinity, Ill. 14

St. Cloud St. 16, Minn. St., Mankato 3

St. Francis, Ind. 34, Malone 13

St. John s, Minn. 56, Hamline 7

St. Norbert 38, Ripon 28

St. Thomas, Minn. 21, Concordia, Moor. 15

St. Xavier 24, Quincy 12

Texas 22, Nebraska 20

Texas Tech 42, Iowa St. 26

Tri-State 21, Olivet 7

Truman St. 21, Washburn 7

Urbana 33, Seton Hill 7

Valley City St. 40, S. Dakota Tech 8

W. Kentucky 27, S. Illinois 24

Wabash 48, Oberlin 20

Walsh 37, Ohio Dominican 31

Washington, Mo. 13, Case Reserve 6

Wayne, Neb. 27, SW Minnesota St. 24

Westminster, Mo. 42, Principia 0

Wis.-LaCrosse 42, Wis.-Eau Claire 14

Wis.-River Falls 24, Wis.-Stout 20

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 27, Wis.-Oshkosh 24

Wis.-Whitewater 49, Wis.-Platteville 21

Wooster 27, Allegheny 21

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 26, Southern U. 10

Appalachian St. 27, Georgia Southern 20, OT

Auburn 38, Tulane 13

Bethel, Tenn. 35, Shorter 20

Boston College 24, Florida St. 19

Brevard 35, LaGrange 27

Carson-Newman 21, Lenoir-Rhyne 3

Charleston Southern 27, VMI 22

Christopher Newport 21, Methodist 0

Clemson 31, Georgia Tech 7

Cumberland, Ky. 27, Austin Peay 26, OT

Davidson 37, Dayton 36

Delaware 28, Richmond 24

Delaware St. 29, Morgan St. 7

East Carolina 38, SMU 21

Emory & Henry 21, Bridgewater, Va. 17

Florida A&M 36, Norfolk St. 33, OT

Furman 28, Chattanooga 22, OT

Gardner-Webb 27, Liberty 24

Georgia 27, Mississippi St. 24

Grambling St. 36, Jackson St. 7

Jacksonville 28, Morehead St. 24

James Madison 31, William & Mary 17

Johnson C. Smith 10, Fayetteville St. 7

Louisiana Tech 48, Utah St. 35

Marshall 31, UAB 24

Maryland 26, N.C. State 20

Miami 20, Duke 15

Middle Tennessee 35, Louisiana-Monroe 21

Northwestern St. 9, Nicholls St. 0

Rice 40, UCF 29

S. Carolina St. 13, Hampton 6

South Carolina 31, Vanderbilt 13

Tenn.-Martin 10, Samford 6

Tennessee 16, Alabama 13

Tennessee St. 38, Jacksonville St. 31

The Citadel 30, W. Carolina 27, OT

Tulsa 35, Memphis 14

Tusculum 21, Catawba 20

Tuskegee 17, Albany St., Ga. 10

Valdosta St. 16, West Alabama 14

Virginia Tech 36, Southern Miss. 6

Virginia Union 34, Virginia St. 31

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Edmonton at Montreal

Calgary at Winnipeg

Hamilton at British Columbia

FRIDAY

Saskatchewan 13, Toronto 9

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:01.2

Classic Punch(D Cincebox) 4.60 5.20 2.40

Goose Bumps(A Lake) 8.00 2.60

Firmly Special(C Smith Jr) 3.60

Also Red Buddy, Set To Jet, Hannah Quest, Autumn Bunny,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $35.80

Trifecta 4-6-5 Paid $237.00

Superfecta 4-6-5-2 Paid $572.60

SECOND-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1:59.2

Air Albert(M Mayes) 4.60 4.20 2.20

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 3.60 2.40

Southern Beach(L Miller) 2.60

Also Nathan Angus, Bear Creek Raider, Star Athlete,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $20.20

Trifecta 1-2-5 Paid $76.00

Superfecta 1-2-5-6 Paid $139.80

Daily Double 4-1 Paid $9.40

THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 1:58.2

Vivianne(S Duffy) 3.80 2.60 2.20

Beware Red Eagle(G Bateson) 3.40 3.20

Mr Broadway(C Peter) 3.20

Also Turbo Jet, Quartz, Piper Hershey, Armbro Calisto,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $9.40

Trifecta 3-2-6 Paid $24.40

Superfecta 3-2-6-7 Paid $71.80

FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.0

Jo-Anne Jet(D Lake) 5.00 3.80 3.20

S F Exposed(T Buter) 2.80 3.00

Gold Force(N Fox) 5.60

Also Jammin Jackson, E L s Silver Creek, Cavalier Icon, Lula s Silver Jet, Pretty Lady Elamar, Bad Vibrations,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $10.80

Trifecta 4-2-5 Paid $131.00

Superfecta 4-2-5-3 Paid $164.40

FIFTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:01.3

Bahama Bomber(M Headworth) 13.00 8.80 3.80

Cruzn Margaritavil(M Mayes) 4.60 3.80

Wart(G Bateson) 3.40

Also Asher s Dasher, R Patsy K, Ashleys Big Affair,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $47.40

Trifecta 5-4-3 Paid $152.40

Superfecta 5-4-3-2 Paid $1,167.00

SIXTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:03.2

Classic Fire(A Succarotte) 9.80 6.20 10.20

Annivas(M Mc Carty) 12.00 7.60

Lost In Fame(D Lake) 5.40

Also Rosscarbery, Don tstandtooclose, Inquisitive Gal, Arnie s Kite, Its Ok Dont Cry, Baltic Jewels,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $127.40

Trifecta 3-2-6 Paid $1,344.60

Superfecta 3-2-A-A Paid $224.60

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:00.2

Coon Dog Bob(A Lake) 8.80 6.00 3.60

Always A Riot(D Lake) 14.40 9.00

Boldfinger(T Marts Jr) 5.00

Also Bobby Booshay, Saxaphone Jax, Red Flag N, King Comic, J W Hoghead,

Exacta 6-8 Paid $86.20

Trifecta 6-8-7 Paid $473.60

Superfecta 6-8-7-A Paid $321.80

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.4

In A Flash(A Lake) 6.20 4.40 4.40

Hightail A(A Succarotte) 9.40 5.40

Snows Bangert Boy(D Cincebox) 3.60

Also Cool Composure, Lost and Gone, Nothings Perfect, Birthday Present, Dead Man s Hand,

Exacta 5-8 Paid $44.60

Trifecta 5-8-6 Paid $94.80

Superfecta 5-8-6-4 Paid $830.80

Claimed#6BY R.,L.,N. DIMITROFF,CHAGRIN FALLS,OH

NINTH-Pace, NW2250L5CD, $3,100, 1:56.1

Pocket Money(K Pluta) 6.60 6.20 3.40

Magic Jubilee(A Succarotte) 6.20 4.00

Dan Chaz(M Headworth) 4.40

Also Sweet Bobby D, Mirth Is King, Mr Howard, Camn Yankee, Brooklets Renegade, Truly American,

Exacta 2-9 Paid $70.00

Trifecta 2-9-5 Paid $249.20

Superfecta 2-9-5-6 Paid $1,720.40

TENTH-Trot, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 2:03.2

D K Marceau(T Marts Jr) 11.40 7.00 9.20

Jagar(M Wolfe) 6.20 3.40

Valarie s Vision(D Repine) 3.40

Also Justin David, Cc Sable, Courtly Man, Crowning Catch, Headline Type,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $50.40

Trifecta 4-3-6 Paid $475.80

Superfecta 4-3-6-2 Paid $1,364.00

Pick3 M-2-4 Paid $368.80

Attendance-465, Handle-$23,915

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Atlanta 90, Cleveland 88, OT

Orlando 112, Memphis 89

Boston 113, New York 89

Indiana 94, Minnesota 88

San Antonio 103, Miami 93

Milwaukee 119, Denver 108

Dallas 93, Washington 90

Seattle at L.A. Clippers, late

TODAY

Cleveland at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Denver at Detroit, 6 p.m.

New Orleans vs. Sacramento at Reno, Nev., 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix vs. L.A. Lakers at San Diego, 9:30 p.m.

LOCAL GOLF

Detwiler Golf Course Club Championship

Men scratch division- Bill Tucholski, 76. Handicap division- Ron Bugaj, 72.

Women scratch division- Jo Daniels, 78. Handicap division- Joyce Peters, 70.

COLLEGE SOCCER

MEN

OWENS 3, CINCINNATI ST. 0: BUCKNOR 2, ADOURE-ZEHIM.

GOLF

AT&T Championship

Champions

At San Antonio; Par: 71

Second Round

Fred Funk 65-67 132

Raymond Floyd 67-66 133

Jay Haas 70-64 134

Keith Fergus 67-67 134

Scott Simpson 66-68 134

Jim Thorpe 69-66 135

Ron Streck 69-66 135

James Mason 68-67 135

R.W. Eaks 66-69 135

Wayne Levi 69-67 136

Dana Quigley 69-67 136

Loren Roberts 68-68 136

Craig Stadler 68-68 136

Dick Mast 68-68 136

Danny Edwards 70-67 137

Chip Beck 69-68 137

Ben Crenshaw 71-66 137

John Bland 69-68 137

Walter Hall 68-69 137

Mark James 68-69 137

D.A. Weibring 68-69 137

Bruce Lietzke 70-68 138

Gary McCord 69-69 138

Morris Hatalsky 69-69 138

Lee Trevino 72-66 138

Mark McNulty 68-70 138

Tom Purtzer 68-70 138

Lonnie Nielsen 67-71 138

Bruce Summerhays 70-69 139

Andy Bean 71-68 139

Don Pooley 71-68 139

Bobby Wadkins 71-68 139

Fuzzy Zoeller 69-70 139

Tom Kite 69-70 139

Gil Morgan 69-70 139

Hale Irwin 68-71 139

Dan Pohl 66-73 139

Tom Jenkins 70-70 140

Tim Simpson 71-69 140

Vicente Fernandez 71-69 140

Hajime Meshiai 68-72 140

Tom McKnight 67-73 140

Bill Rogers 70-71 141

Jim Ahern 71-70 141

David Eger 72-69 141

Eduardo Romero 70-72 142

Rick Rhoden 69-73 142

Mike McCullough 67-75 142

Bob Gilder 71-72 143

Kenny Knox 71-72 143

Dave Stockton 71-72 143

Larry Nelson 74-69 143

Mike Reid 70-74 144

Leonard Thompson 70-74 144

David Edwards 71-73 144

John Jacobs 72-72 144

Bob Eastwood 73-71 144

Howard Twitty 73-71 144

Tom Wargo 76-68 144

Gary Player 70-75 145

Des Smyth 72-73 145

John Harris 73-72 145

Hubert Green 73-72 145

Dave Eichelberger 75-70 145

Jay Sigel 73-73 146

Rex Caldwell 73-73 146

Lanny Wadkins 74-72 146

Jim Colbert 71-76 147

Bob Murphy 74-73 147

Massy Kuramoto 73-75 148

Jose Maria Canizares 73-77 150

Mark Johnson 74-77 151

Dale Douglass 75-76 151

Funai Classic

PGA

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Magnolia Course; par 72

Palm Course; par 72

Third Round

Troy Matteson 67-65-65 197

Joe Durant 69-65-64 198

Justin Rose 60-67-72 199

Davis Love III 67-69-64 200

Charles Howell III 65-70-65 200

Nick Watney 69-68-64 201

Heath Slocum 68-67-66 201

Woody Austin 68-66-67 201

Jonathan Byrd 68-69-65 202

Mark Calcavecchia 66-73-63 202

Richard S. Johnson 64-70-68 202

Marco Dawson 67-66-69 202

Jerry Kelly 66-68-68 202

John Rollins 73-64-66 203

Charles Warren 66-70-67 203

Michael Allen 68-69-66 203

Sean O Hair 69-67-67 203

K.J. Choi 68-68-67 203

Mike Weir 70-66-67 203

Brett Wetterich 69-69-65 203

Arjun Atwal 70-69-64 203

Greg Owen 67-68-68 203

Robert Damron 68-65-70 203

Greg Kraft 70-67-67 204

Scott Verplank 67-70-67 204

Chris DiMarco 67-69-68 204

Harrison Frazar 69-67-68 204

Ian Leggatt 66-70-68 204

Ryan Palmer 67-71-66 204

John Senden 68-67-69 204

Tag Ridings 65-66-73 204

Jesper Parnevik 68-69-68 205

Bubba Watson 69-68-68 205

Vijay Singh 68-69-68 205

Bob Tway 65-71-69 205

Frank Lickliter II 68-70-67 205

Azuma Yano 68-67-70 205

Trevor Immelman 66-69-70 205

Ben Crane 68-67-70 205

J.J. Henry 65-70-70 205

Bill Haas 66-69-70 205

Steve Lowery 69-70-66 205

Vaughn Taylor 72-67-66 205

Stephen Leaney 70-67-69 206

Lee Janzen 68-69-69 206

Stuart Appleby 67-70-69 206

Brett Quigley 70-68-68 206

Shigeki Maruyama 67-69-70 206

J.B. Holmes 68-70-68 206

Chris Couch 70-65-71 206

Bubba Dickerson 66-68-72 206

Robert Gamez 68-69-70 207

Brandt Jobe 72-65-70 207

Robert Allenby 70-68-69 207

Jerry Smith 71-68-68 207

Brian Davis 69-68-71 208

Steve Flesch 65-72-71 208

Hunter Mahan 69-67-72 208

Eric Axley 66-72-70 208

Bart Bryant 72-66-70 208

Mike Small 70-69-69 208

Lucas Glover 66-70-73 209

Ryuji Imada 69-67-73 209

D.A. Points 67-71-71 209

Daisuke Maruyama 69-69-71 209

Nathan Green 72-67-70 209

Tim Petrovic 70-69-70 209

Shaun Micheel 67-71-72 210

Rocco Mediate 69-70-72 211

Chris Riley 66-73-72 211

Ron Whittaker 68-71-72 211

Henrik Bjornstad 69-69-74 212

Craig Barlow 68-70-75 213

Nicholas Thompson 71-68-75 214

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Fairbanks 2-0-0, Michigan 2-0-0, Bowling Green 1-0-1, Miami 3-1-0, Ferris St. 2-2-0, Lake Superior St. 1-1-0, Michigan St. 1-1-0, Notre Dame 1-1-0, Ohio St. 1-1-0, W. Michigan 1-1-0, N. Michigan 1-2-1, Neb.-Omaha 0-0-2.

LAST NIGHT

Boston College 5,Bowling Green 1

Clarkson 7, Lake Superior St. 1

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska-Fairbanks

Mass.-Lowell/N. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha at Mutual of Omaha Stampede

Minnesota at Ohio St.

N. Michigan vs. Niagara/Nebraska-Omaha at Mutual of Omaha Stampede

Notre Dame at Providence

W. Michigan at Ferris St.

FRIDAY

Army 5, Connecticut 4

Boston U. 4, Northeastern 3

Bowling Green 4, Providence 2

Holy Cross 4, Mercyhurst 1

Lake Superior St. 5, Clarkson 1

Michigan Tech 4, Vermont 3, OT

Notre Dame 7, Boston College 1

Rochester Tech 8, American International 3

Sacred Heart 3, Canisius 1

Ferris St. 2, W. Michigan 1

Minnesota 7, Ohio St. 2

N. Michigan 2, Mass.-Lowell 1

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Akron, 30-11, 30-24, 30-19

Owens d. Cuyahoga, 30-16, 30-17, 30-18

Central Michigan d. Toledo, 30-26, 23-30, 30-25, 30-28

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

New York vs. D.C. United

Yesterday: D.C. United 1, New York 0

Chicago vs. New England

Today: New England at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Western Conference

Colorado vs. FC Dallas

Last night: FC Dallas at Colorado, late

CD Chivas USA vs. Houston

Today: Houston at CD Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

Conference Championships

Eastern Conference

Saturday/Sunday, Nov. 4/5: TBD, TBA

Western Conference

Saturday/Sunday, Nov. 4/5: TBD, TBA

LOCAL BOWLING

At Imperial

Standings: 1. Whitmer Golf 19-2. 2. Start 15-6. 3. St. Francis Red 14-7. 4. Southview 13-8. 5. Clay Gold 12-9. 6. St. John's 12-9. 7. Bowsher 12-9. 8. Stritch 9-12. 9. St. Francis 9-12. 10. Rossford 9-12. 11. Whitmer Blue 8-13. 12. Clay Green 6-15. 13. Central 5-16.

Boys Series: C. Easton (N-view) 247-248-232-727. Chad Close (St.) 232-258-226-716. Steve Born (Whit) 254-243-200-697. Josh Passuello (Whit.D) 188-226-279-693. Jon Clapper (Whit.) 255-198-223-678. Shawn Studebaner (SF) 246-199-209-654. Jon Kusowski (SJ) 184-200-267-651.

Boys High Games: John Childers (Sview) 252. ; Johnathan Reitz (Rossford) 246; Mike Young (Start) 239; Corey Fry (Sview) 236; Chad Gaston (SF) 233; Sean Pawlowski (Whit.) 233.

Girls Series: Beth Crossen (Notre Dame) 210-210-179-599; Kristen Manton (Central) 206-163-168-537; Molly Hansen (Clay) 147-170-167-484; Kate Barton (N. Dame) 162-158-164-484.

High Game:- Mandy Smith (Notre Dame) 172.

Honor Roll

300 games

Scott Talmadge, Toledo SC 169-300-195-664

High series

Men (750 or better)

Ron Reitzel, Toledo SC 803

Brett Bova, Toledo SC 787

Robert Wagner, Toledo SC 770

Joe Perry, Toledo SC 752

Women (650 or better)

Deb Baum, Imperial 754

Deb Baum, Imperial 676

PREP TENNIS

State Tennis Finals

DIVISION I

Singles

Semifinals

Lexi Bolesky, Sr., Lexington d. Jasmine Lee, Soph., Can. GlenOak 6-2, 6-4; Kate Turvy, Soph., Dublin Jerome d. Ashley Frey, Sr., Mentor 6-0, 6-0.

Third Place

Lee d. Frey 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (10-8).

Championship

Turvy d. Bolesky 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Christina Chiricosta, Sr. and Nikki Chiricosta, Fr., Avon Lake d. Ashley McCall, Jr. and Emily Pham, Soph., Mason 6-4, 6-3; Christie Pleiman, Sr. and Katie Pleiman, Soph., Day. Chaminade-Julienne d. Carolin Farrar, Jr. and Jessica Easdale, Jr., Dublin Jerome 6-4, 6-1.

Third Place

McCall-Pham d. Farrar-Easdale 6-3, 6-2.

Championship

Chiricosta-Chiricosta d. Pleiman-Pleiman 6-4, 6-0.

DIVISION II

Singles

Semifinals

Stephanie Danesis, Jr., Richfield Revere d. Gabby Steele, Soph., Cin. Summit Country Day 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Christiana Raymond, Fr., Worthington Christian d. Sabrina Jetli, Soph., Pepper Pike Orange 7-5, 6-4.

Third Place

Jetli d. Steele 6-0, 6-3.

Championship

Raymond d. Danesis 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Morgan Dorsey, Jr. and Cameron Dorsey, Fr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown d. Valerie Micek, Soph. and Holly Tu, Jr., Gahanna Cols. Academy 6-4, 6-2; Ashley Herrick, Sr. and Jacqueline Sammon, Sr., Elyria Cath. d. Christina Danosi, Soph. and Ashley Staub, Jr., Cols. School for Girls 6-4, 6-1.

Third Place

Danosi-Staub d. Micek-Tu 7-5, 7-5.

Championship

Herrick-Sammon d. Dorsey-Dorsey 6-3, 6-4.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

SECTIONAL DIVISION I

Rogers d. Scott, 25-12, 25-16, 21-25, 25-13

Northview d. Woodward, 25-3, 25-6, 25-1

Southview d. Waite, 25-17, 25-12, 25-20

Whitmer d. Start, 25-9, 19-25, 16-25, 26-24, 16-14

Springfield d. Lima Senior, 25-14, 25-6, 25-21

Anthony Wayne d. Clay, 25-22, 25-17, 25-16

SECTIONAL DIVISION II

Napoleon d. Wauseon, 24-26, 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 15-11

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Fostoria, 25-13, 25-16, 25-11

Maumee d. Bryan, 25-18, 25-14, 25-8

Bowling Green d. Defiance, 25-12, 25-20, 25-17

Paulding d. Fairview, 25-22, 25-22, 25-15

Delphos St. John s d. Wayne Trace, 25-12, 25-22, 25-19

SECTIONAL DIVISION III

Lake d. Woodmore, 25-22, 25-17, 25-23

Rossford d. Otsego, 25-23, 26-24, 25-19

Elmwood d. Liberty-Benton, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22

Archbold d. Tinora, 25-21, 25-12, 25-20

Columbus Grove d. Carey, 25-13, 25-17, 25-21

Elmwood d. Liberty-Benton, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22

Rossford d. Otsego, 25-23, 26-24, 25-19

SECTIONAL DIVISION IV

Pettisville d. Hilltop, 25-12, 25-11, 25-8

Tiffin Calvert d. Bettsville, 25-5, 25-5, 25-4

Fostoria St. Wendelin d. Fremont St. Joe, 22-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-16

Monclova Christian d. North Baltimore, 25-13, 18-25, 26-24, 20-25, 15-10

Ottawa Hills d. Danbury, 25-21, 27-25, 25-16

PREP SOCCER

BOYS

SECTIONAL DIVISION II

EASTWOOD 4, OAK HARBOR 2: E: Gerwin 2, Hoffman, Flinchum. OH: Sigurdson, Porter.

MAUMEE 12, LAKE 0: Heshley 2, Oswald 2, Witte 2, Brower 2, Bosch, Dalton, Flemming, Hasbrouck.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, ROSSFORD 0: Jablonski, Duckett.

EASTWOOD 4, OAK HARBOR 2:

SECTIONAL DIVISION III

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2, MAUMEE VALLEY 0: DUVALL, BOSSERMAN.

LIMA CC 3, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN 0: WinKelman, Basinger, High.

OTTAWA HILLS 2, PETTISVILLE 1

---

GIRLS

SECTIONAL DIVISION I

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, BOWLING GREEN 0: Harlow, Allen.

ST. URSULA 1, CLAY 0: Moront.

PERRYSBURG 2, SOUTHVIEW 0: Desanzo, Jones.

NORTHVIEW 2, MAUMEE 1: N- Maroney, Schmidt. M-Paszko.

SECTIONAL DIVISION II

ROSSFORD 2, CARDINAL STRITCH 1: R-Yap 2. CS- Hadley.

LIBERTY BENTON 2, FORT JENNINGS 0: Hyde, Stack.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 5, BLUFFTON 1

RIVERDALE 4, NORTHWOOD 1: R- Lewis 3, Miller. N- Ferguson.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Yesterday

Waite 41, Libbey 6

Woodward 29, Scott 8

Waite 12 14 15 0 41

Libbey 0 6 0 0 6

W Cosgrove 8 pass from Imm (kick failed)

W Kynard 2 run (pass failed)

L McGranahan 1 run McGranahan (run failed)

W Clouse 8 run (Imm to Rainey)

W Parker 1 run (run failed)

W Parker 40 run (Mareno kick)

W Kynard 29 run (Clouse run)

Woodward 7 6 8 8 29

Scott 0 6 0 2 8

W Rice 3 run (Sandoval kick)

S Phillips 1 run (run failed)

W Granger 10 run (run failed)

W Rice 18 run (Pass from Wallace to Lee)

W Rice 5 run (Pass from Wallace to Sandoval)

S Safety

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 22

1994 Alcorn State s Steve McNair becomes the NCAA s career yardage leader with 15,049, surpassing the old mark set by BYU s Ty Detmer, who had 14,665. McNair s 649 yards also breaks his own Division I-AA single-game record as he leads the Braves to a 41-37 win over Southern.

AUTO RACING

Kroger 200

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 200, $50,900. 2. (11) David Starr, Toyota, 200, $26,475. 3. (5) Erik Darnell, Ford, 200, $21,225. 4. (8) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $10,575. 5. (21) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 200, $13,100.

6. (9) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $7,425. 7. (2) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, $9,525. 8. (19) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $7,225. 9. (17) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, $10,925. 10. (29) Chase Miller, Dodge, 200, $10,725.

11. (13) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 200, $9,325. 12. (28) Bill Lester, Toyota, 200, $9,190. 13. (6) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $9,140. 14. (7) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 200, $9,090. 15. (3) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 200, $12,215.

16. (12) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, $8,940. 17. (22) Terry Cook, Ford, 200, $8,890. 18. (15) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, $6,590. 19. (23) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 200, $8,790. 20. (20) David Ragan, Ford, 200, $6,890.

21. (34) Bobby East, Ford, 200, $8,715. 22. (18) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, $8,690. 23. (16) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 200, $8,665. 24. (33) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 199, $6,390. 25. (4) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 198, $7,340.

26. (30) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 197, $7,315. 27. (26) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 197, $6,240. 28. (36) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, 196, $6,215. 29. (32) Tam Topham, Chevrolet, 196, $6,165. 30. (25) Cameron Dodson, Ford, 193, $6,140.

31. (35) John Mickel, Chevrolet, 193, $5,690. 32. (14) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 156, $5,665. 33. (27) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 129, engine failure, $5,640. 34. (10) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 125, engine failure, $5,615. 35. (24) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 89, engine failure, $5,590.

36. (31) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 63, accident, $5,547.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 60.172 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 44 minutes, 54 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.416 seconds.

Caution Flags: 12 for 67 laps.

Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Sprague 1-33; T.Musgrave 34-138; J. Sprague 139-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Ted Musgrave 1 time for 105 laps; Jack Sprague 2 times for 95 laps.

Top 10 in Points: T.Bodine, 3,197; J.Benson, 3,118; D.Reutimann, 2,930; T.Musgrave, 2,923; R.Crawford, 2,846; D.Starr, 2,814; R.Hornaday Jr., 2,789; J.Sprague, 2,728; T.Cook, 2,693; M.Bliss, 2,671.

TENNIS

Mutua Madrilena

Masters Madrid

Madrid, Spain

Singles, semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. David Nalbandian (4) 6-4, 6-0.

Fernando Gonzalez (10) d. Tomas Berdych (11) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles, semifinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) 6-7 (10), 6-3, 10-6 tiebreak.

Zurich Open

Zurich, Switzerland

Singles, semifinals

Maria Sharapova (2) d. Katarina Srebotnik 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles, semifinals

Liezel Huber and Katarina Srebotnik d. Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (1) 6-3, 6-4.

Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (3) d. Daniela Hantuchova and Ai Sugiyama 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (3).

PREP GOLF

Ohio State Golf Final

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

1, Upper Arlington 312-316 628

2, Dublin Jerome 317-316 633

3, Centerville 322-324 646

4, Lakewood St. Edward 325-330 655

5, Cols. St. Charles 328-331 659

6, Medina 342-323 665

7, Cin. Moeller 330-336 666

8, Cin. St. Xavier 330-342 672

9, Stow-Munroe Falls 337-345 682

10, St. John s 345-348 693

11, Napoleon 350-351 701

12, Mentor 354-348 702

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

1, Bo Hoag, Sr., Upper Arlington 76-77 153

2, Aaron Seikman, Soph., Dublin Jerome 80-75 155

3, Tanner Murphy, Sr., Upper Arlington 77-79 156

4, Sam Jandel, Soph., Day. Chaminade-Julienne 80-77 157

4 (tie), Kurt Harris, Jr., Dublin Jerome 77-80 157

4 (tie), Bryan Mitchell, Sr., Medina 84-73 157

7, John Burke, Jr., Lakewood St. Edward 78-80 158

7 (tie), Brady Marinangeli, Sr., Centerville 78-80 158

9, Michael Cress, Sr., Dublin Jerome 79-80 159

9 (tie), Jason Lantz, Soph., Upper Arlington 77-82 159

-----

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

1, W. Chester Lakota W. 318-317 635

2, Copley 340-333 673

3, Cols. Watterson 341-336 677

3 (tie), Massillon Perry 339-338 677

5, Cin. Ursuline 339-342 681

6, Upper Arlington 349-339 688

7, Rocky River Magnificat 348-342 690

8, St. Ursula 351-352 703

9, Miamisburg 361-349 710

10, Hudson 366-352 718

11, Canfield 371-356 727

12, Notre Dame 383-386 769

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

1, Allie White, Jr., Lancaster 71-73 144

2, Kelsey LindenSchmidt, Sr., Cin. Ursuline 75-74 149

3, Rachel Nelson, Jr., W. Chester Lakota W. 73-78 151

4, Katie Rogner, Sr., Warren JFK 74-79 153

5, Shamira Marshall, Jr., Macedonia Nordonia 79-74 153

5 (tie), Alysa Shimel, Fr., Eastwood 78-75 153

7, Ariel Whitmer, Soph., N. Lima S. Range 78-76 154

7 (tie), Kari Hogeback, Fr., Cin. Colerain 78-76 154

, Ann Miles, Sr., Cols. Watterson 78-77 155

9 (tie), Marissa Steen, Jr., W. Chester Lakota W. 77-78 155

MHSAA Lower Peninsula Boys Golf Finals

DIVISION 1

At Eagle Crest, Eastern Michigan University

Final Team Standings

1. Saline 314-311 625

2. Birmingham Brother Rice 329-319 648

3. Highland-Milford 321-327 648

4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 312-338 650

5. Warren DeLaSalle 315-336 651

6. Grand Blanc 324-328 652

7. Northville 332-323 655

8. Waterford Kettering 327-334 661

9. Portage Central 337-326 663

10. Grandville 327-342 669

11. Bedford 342-332-674

Bedford Individuals

Freker 79-82-161, DeArmond 89-79-168, Trychel 91-84-175, Mahoney 89-87-176, Genaw 85-97-186

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Boys Districts

Division I

District 1

At Pearson Park

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1. St. John s Jesuit (2. Joe Miller, 16:42.4; 3. Chris Lemon, 16:53.9; 6. Matt Lemon, 17:05.3; 8. Ben Schoonmaker, 17:09.1; 9. Brett Wagner, 17:18.3), 28; 2. Whitmer (4. Andrew Azzi, 16:55.1; 10. Aaron Hughes, 17:25.7; 15. Matt Wojciechowski, 17:46.6; 24. Kyle Schermbeck, 18:04.0; 25. Ali Daher, 18:09.9), 78; 3. Maumee (1. Bo Waggoner, 16:30.8; 5. Josh Theaker, 17:02.0; 16. Jeff Fifer, 17:48.7; 19. Jeff Fronk, 17:50.4; 37. Phil Kern, 18:42.7), 78; 4. Findlay 91, 5. Perrysburg 125, 6. Clay 152, 7. Anthony Wayne 170, 8. Bowsher 227.

Individuals (top 12 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 7. Kyle Hermiller (F), 17:06.2; 11. Michael Hampton (AW), 17:30.8; 12. Scott Denham (C), 17:34.5.

District 2

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1. St. Francis (1. Colin Pettiford, 16:25.3; 3. Nick Zychowicz, 16:39.3; 5. Antonio Pringle, 17.02.9; 9. Gregg Swint, 17:15.6; 12. Anthony Jagodzinski, 17:25.7), 30; 2. Northview (2. Austin Hendrix, 16:36.0; 4. Nick Esbin, 16:47.7; 7. Jacob Barnes, 17:10.4; 11. Oliver Cooper, 17:22.8; 14. Kyle Babcock, 17:29.4), 38; 3. Fremont Ross (8. Michael Flores, 17:13.1; 13. Andre Velez, 17:27.7; 19. Josh Bowen, 17:56.3; 29. Patrick Ramirez, 18:27.1; 36. Michael Slayton, 18:56.6), 105; 4. Central Catholic 118, 5. Bowling Green 128, 6. Southview 158, 7. Springfield 159, 8. Start 217, 9. Rogers 242.

Individuals (top 12 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 6. Kyle Fitzpatrick (South), 17:06.0; 10. Chris Kaiser (Spring), 17:19.3.

---

Division II

At Terra Community College

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Eastwood (1. Corey Johnson, 17:10.76; 2. Ian Zimmerman, 17:59.21; 7. Taylor Pasquale, 18:37.52; 12. Leo Adams, 18:44.90; 15. John Moser, 18:46.39), 37; 2. Clyde (3. Craig Garber, 18:03.97; 5. Jeff Whitt, 18:19.16; 11. Tony Constantini, 18:44.56; 14. Gary Powell, 18:45.85; 18. Marcus Burkhardt, 18:55.38), 51; 3. Port Clinton (9. Kevin Donnelly, 18:43.92; 10. Tim McLean, 18:44.20; 16. Anthony Monaco, 18:48.42; 21. Adam Hehr, 19:03.58; 32. Cory Brown, 19:24.18), 88; 4. Bellevue (19. Mitch Anderson, 18:57.65; 22. Matt Gildenmeister, 19:03.96; 26. Scott Hopton, 19:07.72; 27. Scott Ackerman, 19:08.93; 28. Chris Hogue, 19:13.86), 122; 5. Genoa 125, 6. Oak Harbor 177, 7. Otsego 183, 8. Rossford 184, 9. Fostoria 215.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 4. D.J. Coffman (G), 18:12.64; 6. Shawn Bryant (R), 18:21.72; 8. Lucas Bechtel (OH), 18:39.68; 13. Josh Santos (F), 18:45.34.

At Ottawa Park, Ottawa

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Lima Shawnee (1. Chase Violet, 16:17.4; 2. Tom Scott, 16:40.7; 4. Robert Tenwalde, 16:59.5; 11. Anthony Spicer, 17:38.6; 21. Joe Vogelgesang, 18:00.4), 39; 2. Bryan (3. Manuel Gonzalez, 16:59.4; 9. Drew Goehler, 17:32.3; 13. Tony Plouck, 17:44.1; 14. John Opdycke, 17:48.4; 23. Andrew Bates, 18:11.2), 62; 3. Defiance (5. Trevin Flickinger, 17:19.2; 12. Phil Florence, 17:41.6; 17. Mario Ramirez, 17:54.8; 18. Zac Wiles, 17:57.8; 20. Alok Karnik, 17:59.2), 72; 4. Van Wert (8. Kenton Holliday, 17:32.1; 10. Jacob Bagley, 17:36.3; 19. Steven Sanderson, 17:58.7; 22. Isaiah Jones, 18:05.0; 34. Aaron Bagley, 19:06.7), 93; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 130; 6. Napoleon 162; 7. St. Marys 203; 8. Wauseon 212; 9. Elida 243; 10. Lima Bath 302.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 6. Chase Sweeney (N), 17:27.0; 7. Jason Durkee (SM), 17:29.9; 15. Ben Kreinbrink (OG), 17:51.5; 16. Grant Siefker (OG), 17:53.4.

---

Division III

At Terra Community College

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Toledo Christian (2. Tyler Boris, 17:14.37; 9. Andrew Kelleher, 18:09.00; 10. Joel Curcio, 18:13.12; 11. Matthew Curcio, 18:13.62; 15. Lance Wood, 18:29.78), 47; 2. Hopewell-Loudon (5. Eric Hohman, 17:41.91; 7. Nathan Frisch, 17:52.65; 23. Derick Romanko, 18:54.20; 25. Nathan Richey, 19:03.34; 29. Zack Johnson, 19:12.50), 89; 3. Gibsonburg (3. Jordan Kirwen, 17:20.55; 13. Elias Dandar, 18:24.28; 26. Andrew Repp, 19:07.48; 30. Timothy Fisher, 19:14.44; 31. Elliott Goetz, 19:15.12), 103; 4. Liberty-Benton (6. Seth Butler, 17:50.08; 19. Kent Wilin, 18:37.77; 28. Zack Johnson, 19:12.50; 35. Anthony Recker, 19:22.32; 43. Dustin Patrick, 19:38.64), 131; 5. Woodmore 159; 6. Bettsville 177; 7. Margaretta 188; 8. Fremont St. Joseph 198; 9. Tiffin Calvert 229; 10. Western Reserve 260; 11. Norwalk St. Paul 267; 12. North Baltimore 306; 13. Fostoria St. Wendelin 307; 14. New Riegel 367.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 1. Deven Siesel (M), 17:13.12; 4. Zach Szablewski (Calvert), 17:39.52; 8. William Wegert (W), 18:04.44; 12. Tyler Schroeder (W), 18:14.73; 14. Jon Trautwein (B), 18:26.73; 16. Nick Berryman (FSJ), 18:30.09.

District 2

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1. Old Fort (4. Jackson Stults, 17:44.79; 8. Wesley Brown, 18:27.79; 9. Josh Ortiz, 18:29.93; 11. Kyle Compliment, 18:37.54; 14. Greg Joseph, 19:07.65), 46; 2. Sandusky St. Mary (6. Joe Guerra, 17:56.61; 7. Dylan Keller, 18:17.78; 10. Justin Francisco, 18:36.06; 12. Peter Dorski, 18:42.80; 19. Matt Bunn, 19:19.44), 54; 3. Monroeville (1. Jared Simon, 17:29.38; 13. Eric Bischoff, 18:58.71; 18. Kasey Wilhelm, 19:16.85; 28. Andy Ball, 19:42.74; 30. Eric Syverson, 19:52.71), 90; 4. Lakota 107; 5. Elmwood 112.; 6. Riverdale 182; 7. Huron 196; 8. Cardinal Stritch 203; 9. Carey 227; 10. Ottawa Hills 242.

Individuals (top 12 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 2. Jordan Allison, 17:37.27; 3. Bryce Tiell, 17:40.91; 5. Ryan Green, 17:49.29.

At Ottawa Park, Ottawa

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Delta (2. J.D. Wilcox, 16:43.9; 7. Nick Thomas, 17:27.7; 9. Brian Timpe, 17:34.3; 24. Oscar Aranjo, 18:23.1; 26. Tim Sintobin, 18:24.0), 68; 2. Coldwater (1. David Wilcox, 16:32.8; 3. Dusty Kuess, 17:10.6; 18. Ben Heyne, 18:00.6; 31. Alex Gray, 18:32.5; 42. Justin Muhlenkamp, 18:53.4), 95; 3. Fairview (6. Justin Perkins, 17:24.7; 12. Taylor Tripoli, 17:44.5; 16. Logan Alvarez, 17:56.3; 29. Matt Rohlf, 18:29.7; 52. Jordan Alvarez, 19:22.4), 115; 4. Stryker (8. Kenny Graber, 17:31.3; 14. Brady Ruffer, 17:54.7; 25. Pat Ruffer, 18:23.4; 38. Jason Hissong, 18:48.2; 51. Jordan Olmstead, 19:22.1), 136; 5. Wayne Trace 137; 6. Ottoville 143; 7. Hilltop 189; 8. Patrick Henry 200; 9. Swanton 232; 10. Columbus Grove 267; 11. Ayersville 284; 12. Evergreen 299; 13. Bluffton 308; 14. Hicksville 386; 15. Waynesfield-Goshen 394; 16. Allen East 419; 17. Liberty Center 436.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 4. Elliot Livensparger (Hill), 17:21.7; 5. Chris Niese (CG), 17:23.8; 10. Jesse Smuda (PH), 17:39.4; 11. Ryan Kearns (O), 17:43.1; 13. Dylan Worley (S), 17:54.3; 15. Sebastian Rue (A), 17:55.1.

At Ottawa Park, Ottawa

District 2

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1. Lima Central Catholic (3. Jime Hieder, 17:12.5; 4. Josh Bader, 17:35.1; 5. John Byrne, 17:36.2; 6. John Leite, 17:50.5; 18. Nick Rader, 18:38.9), 36; 2. Pettisville (2. Alex Frey, 17:07.3; 8. Austin Borton, 17:56.7; 9. Brandon Hamilton, 17:57.8; 13. Lincoln Frey, 18:15.6; 15. Mike Bruner, 18:30.9), 47; 3. Fayette (1. Nathan Stolzfus, 17:05.5; 7. James Henry, 17:54.4; 10. Tyler Downing, 17:58.5; 17. Nic Roth, 18:38.3; 22. Kurt Short, 18:54.9), 57; 4. North Central 117; 5. Tinora 118; 6. Archbold 162; 7. Edgerton 213; 8. Edon 219; 9. Antwerp 230; 10. Montpelier 278.

Individuals (top 12 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 11. Gregg Gerken (T), 18:00.5; 12. Josh Harpest, 18:09.8.

-----

Girls Districts

Division I

At Pearson Park

District 1

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1. Bowling Green (1. Christy Titus, 18:59.9; 2. Barbara Powers, 19:20.9; 4. Anne-Marie Simon, 19:47.0; 5. Shannon Titus, 19:47.1; 8. Alyssa Glenn, 20:09.6), 20; 2. Clay (3. Rachel Martinez, 19:41.8; 9. Andrea Scharer, 20:32.5; 11. Meghan Scharer, 21:01.5; 14. Amanda Mannon, 21:17.5; 29. Liza Cholin, 22:14.2), 66; 3. Northview (6. Nicole Mangas, 19:57.2; 7. Meredith Wagner, 19:58.7; 16. Morgan Hojnacki, 21:22.6; 18. Marie Lagassa, 21:28.4; 24. Mariah Vallejo, 21:48.7), 71; 4. Perrysburg 87, 5. Central Catholic 133, 6. St. Ursula 149, 7. Rogers 210, 8. Start 239.

Individuals (top 12 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 10. Courtney Weiss (P), 20:43.9.

District 2

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1. Notre Dame (6. Monica Guisfredi, 20:03.0; 8. Nineth Ruch, 20:22.0; 10. Ellen Guisfredi, 20:36.0; 16. Elizabeth Lemon, 20:57.0; 19. Ashley Aberl, 21:01.0), 59; 2. Southview (5. Alixe Korsnack, 20:02.0; 9. Kelly Grieve, 20:29.0; 13. Taylor Stichter, 20:46.0; 14. Jene Marillier, 20:49.0; 20. Jessie Hejl, 21:22.0), 61; 3. Findlay (2. Alison Leckrone, 19:34.0; 4. Brier Sterling, 19:47.0; 28. Lindsay Brown, 22:05.0; 32. Leah Todd, 22:19.0; 35. Chelsa Korte, 22:35.0), 101; 4. Anthony Wayne 106, 5. Bowsher 120; 6. Springfield 171, 7. Scott 176, 8. Fremont Ross 177, 9. Whitmer 184.

Individuals (top 12 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 1. Ashley Fischer (FR), 19:19.0; 3. Ashley Evens (AW), 19:39.0; 7. Meshawn Graham (B), 20:21.0; 11. Olympia Douglas (B), 20:39.0; 12. Courtney Miller (Spring), 20:42.0.

Division II

At Terra Community College

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Bellevue (5. Wendy Sumser, 21:44.31; 6. Kara Knight, 21:55.71; 7. Krista Gibson, 21:57.33; 12. Shawna Roth, 22:04.01; 17. Abby Smith, 22:57.72), 47; 2. Oak Harbor (10. Ashley Madison, 22:02.02; 14. Lydia Watson, 22:09.38; 15. Kaycee Hallett, 22:11.90; 20. Kristin Rios, 23:03.41; 23. Stephanie Greggila, 23:14.31), 82; 3. Eastwood (4. Kelsey Lauck, 21:43.06; 21. Linda Blevins, 23:09.13; 22. 25. Ashley Appelhans, 23:24.39; 33. Chardae Schnitker, 24:39.37), 105; 4. Clyde (3. Ashley Alejandro, 21:30.40; 13. Chelsea Ebert, 22:04.28; 28. Adriana Lizarribar, 24:01.51; 35. Kristen Rathbun, 25:28.82; 39. Chelsea Workman, 26:00.28), 118; 5. Otsego 120; 6. Port Clinton 147; 7. Rossford 168; 8. Fostoria 170; 9. Genoa 201.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 1. Kelly Weisenborn (O), 20:44.88; 2. Simone Eli (G), 21:00.18; 8. Kacy Kunst (R), 21:57.96; 9. Kayla Fackler (O), 21:58.59; 11. Amanda Johnson (F), 22:02.78; 14. Tess Waggoner (Maumee), 22:06.72.

At Ottawa Park, Ottawa

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Wauseon (1. Holly Baird, 19:08.1; 8. Lexie Baird, 20:04.1; 9. Chelsea Baird, 20:08.3; 12. Amy Stutzman, 20:17.3; 22. Abby Overhulse, 21:00.7), 52; 2. Defiance (6. Lauren Fett, 19:56.9; 7. Kristen Barth, 19:59.7; 17. Taylor Schultz, 20:35.4; 20. Kaitlin Switzer, 20:57.5; 21. Megan Vogelsong, 20:58.9), 71; 3. Van Wert (3. Lauren Taylor, 19:42.4; 5. Heather Easley, 19:46.3; 24. Taylor Greve, 21:07.0; 27. Ashley Smith, 21:19.3; 29. Bryn Thatcher, 21:23.6), 88; 4. Napoleon (2. Rachel Huddle, 19:39.7; 16. Gretchen Wesche, 20:32.4; 19. Sara Lauf, 20:40.2; 32. Adelae Bell, 21:45.9; 35. Lainee Carnahan, 21:53.5), 104; 5. Lima Shawnee 142; 6. St. Marys 189; 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 192; 8. Delta 210; 9. Elida 227; 10. Bryan 236; 11. Kenton 279.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 4. Mallory Bloom (K), 19:45.0; 10. Abbie Selhorst (OG), 20:12.3; 11. Andrea Glenn (LS), 20:16.2; 13. Caitlin Witt (Delta), 20:17.7; 14. Christine Seuver (E), 20:29.3; 15. Emily Steva (SM), 20:30.9.

Division III

At Terry Community College

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Lakota (3. Carly Reese, 20:52.77; 4. Julia Windom, 21:00.73; 11. Sara Girand, 22:03.37; 13. Ashley Brockschmidt, 22:08.05; 21. Amanda Welly, 22:43.61), 52; 2. Mohawk (2. Annette Daniel, 20:50.25; 7. Marissa Lasky, 21:48.6; 12. Audrey Neal, 22:07.69; 19. Rachel Conley, 22:38.15; 25. Abby Boes, 23:01.17), 65; 3. Tiffin Calvert (6. Kim Swartz, 21:20.67; 9. Elizabeth Buchman, 21:55.00; 20. Chrissy Hurley, 22:40.97; 30. Lauren Tanner, 23:25.84; 35. Anna Brodman, 23:31.99), 100; 4. Carey (14. Alysha Vehre, 22:08.75; 15. Rosa Vargas, 22:10.62; 23. Danielle Jacoby, 22:57.07; 29. Prany Chaiaree, 23:21.58; 33. Megan Kemerley, 23:29.96), 114; 5. Hopewell-Loudon 126; 6. Toledo Christian 132, 7. Sandusky St. Mary 193; 8. Ottawa Hills 220; 9. Western Reserve 237; 10. Margaretta 255; 11. Van Buren 272; 12. New Riegel 297.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 1. Hollis Barber (OH), 20:45.38; 5. Arianne Rodriguez (SSM), 21:06.40; 8. Christina Snyder (Tol. Christian), 21:49.76; 10. Clare Berry (Fost. St. Wendelin), 21:55.30; 11. Alissa Malott (Marg.), 21:56.20.

District 2

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Liberty-Benton (1. Kesha Brooks, 20:05.12; 3. Anna Farmer, 20:37.88; 8. Brynn Chaskel, 21:10.71; 9. Tracy Newcomer, 21:19.34; 12. Brooke Larsen, 21:40.61), 33; 2. Old Fort (2. Becky Miller, 20:18.05; 6. Alexa Stults, 20:51.60; 15. Lucy Stults, 21:42.98; 16. Sam Hassen, 21:48.37; 42. Kelley Miller, 24:12.25), 81; 3. Gibsonburg (4. Ashley Fisher, 20:45.80; 18. Alaina Haubert, 22:16.32; 19. Kathryn Brinker, 22:43.90; 20. Alexandria Peck, 22:45.92; 22. Meghan Widmer, 22:51.17), 83; Elmwood (10. Kaye Bockbrader, 21:29.36; 11. Darla Heimann, 21:35.67; 23. CariAnn Newby, 22:53.18; 49. Amanda Morlock, 24:53.11; 55. Addy Mathias, 25:28.96), 148; 5. Fremont St. Joseph 152; 6. Woodmore 169; 7. Huron 186; 8. Cardinal Stritch 198; 9. Monroeville 201; 10. Norwalk St. Paul 219; 11. Danbury 236.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 5. Lynne Schroeder (W), 20:46.05; 7. Sarah Colley (H), 20:53.72; 13. Amanda Miller (CS), 21:40.87; 14. Jen Bundschuh (NSP), 21:41.43.

At Ottawa Park, Ottawa

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Ayersville (1. Audra Brown, 19:54.4; 2. Caitlin Rohn, 20:08.8; 3. Kimber Brown, 20:16.5; 6. Kelsey Dockery, 21:37.2; 8. Chelsea Mottashed, 22:09.3), 20; 2. Pettisville (4. Dani Rufenacht, 21:06.3; 11. Courtney Lantz, 22:53.2; 16. Morgan Lantz, 23:24.9; 17. Hannah Beck, 23:26.4; 19. Alisha Rupp, 23:34.6), 67; 3. Wayne Trace (7. Michele Hill, 22:08.3; 21. Samantha Davis, 23:37.6; 22. Cassie McDougal, 23:38.8; 23. Kelsey Hinchcliff, 23:57.3; 34. Jenna Gordon, 24:57.2), 107; 4. Evergreen (14. Melanie Brock, 23:14.5; 20. Megan Arnold, 23:36.6; 27. Amanda Lucarelli, 24:28.8; 31. Ashley Whitehead, 24:44.6; 32. Cierra Taylor, 24:46.8), 124; 5. Edgerton 163; 6. Patrick Henry 167; 7. Swanton 173; 8. Liberty Center 181; 9. Waynesfield-Goshen 195; 10. Edon 210.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 5. Lacey Majors (S), 21:31.0; 9. Katrina Gobrogge (Archbold), 22:14.8; 10. Jocelyn Hennon (WG), 22:19.6; 11. Kara Binning (Montpelier), 22:25.5; 12. Chelsea Reese (PH), 22:48.3; 14. Katie Lillevik (Liberty Center), 23:01.7; 15. Alecia Daniels (Edge), 23:02.8.

At Ottawa Park, Ottawa

District 2

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Coldwater (4. Renee Kanney, 20:53.7; 6. Ashley Kanney, 21:12.0; 8. Allison Honigford, 21:28.8; 12. Jessica Wellman, 22:12.5; 13. Jessica Schmackers, 22:14.0), 43; 2. Fayette (2. Danielle Wyse, 20:31.0; 9. Erica Goeltzenleuch, 21:33.4; 17. Olivia Molina, 22:30.2; 20. Mara Raker, 22:48.3; 22. Amber Beers, 23:02.5), 70; 3. North Central (11. Grace Ebersole, 21:43.4; 16. Kelsea Sellers, 22:28.9; 19. Lyndsey Darrow, 22:38.3; 23. Megan Henry, 23:05.0; 31. Hannah Seiler, 24:15.1), 100; 4. Columbus Grove (3. Kristin Barkimer, 20:52.6; 10. Krista Maag, 21:42.7; 38. Kendra Miller, 24:54.6; 39. Dana Roebke, 25:03.3; 46. Kimberly Selhorst, 25:49.5), 136; 5. Antwerp 139; 6. Tinora 163; 7. Delphos St. John s 165; 8. Ottoville 167; 9. Hicksville 185; 10. Fairview 226.

Individuals (top 16 not on qualifying team advance to regional): 1. Erin Calvelage (DSJ), 20:23.8; 5. Molly Maag (O), 20:55.0; 6. Lauren Hancock (Stryker), 21:01.1; 8. Alexis Godeke (A), 21:24.8; 15. Wendy Mickelson (Stryker), 22:14.4; 16. Katie Reinhart (A), 22:15.7.

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Johnstown 5, Pensacola 2

South Carolina 5, Columbia 4, OT

Trenton 5, Reading 4, SO

Charlotte 5, Wheeling 3

Florida 5, Texas 2

Cincinnati 4, Toledo 0

Augusta 6, Gwinnett 5

Utah at Phoenix, late

Idaho at Bakersfield, late

Victoria at Alaska, late

TONIGHT

Johnstown at Trenton

Pensacola at Reading

Utah at Phoenix

Las Vegas at Fresno

Bakersfield at Long Beach

TRANSACTIONS

HOCKEY

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Announced D Jay Rosehill has been assigned to the team from Springfield of the AHL.

PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Traded D Andrew Winnik to Long Beach for future considerations. Added G Kevin Reiter to the roster.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest