Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 11/1/2006

Prep football schedule, polls, prep soccer, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

City League

Tomorrow

Hall of Fame Game

At Rogers

Rogers vs. Start, 7 p.m.

State Playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Region 1

(5) Cle. Glenville (9-1) at (4) Cle. St. Ignatius (6-3)

(8) Solon (7-3) at (1) Mentor (9-1)

(6) Painesville Riverside (8-2) at (3) Lakewood St. Edward (8-1)

(7) Warren Harding (7-3) at (2) Brecksville-Broadview Heights (9-1)

Region 2

(8) Whitmer (7-3) at (1) Fremont Ross (10-0)

(5) Mass. Washington (6-4) at (4) Mass. Perry (9-1)

(6) Medina (7-3) at (3) Brunswick (10-0)

(7) St. John s (8-2) at (2) Can. McKinley (9-1)

Region 3

(8) Gahanna Lincoln (7-3) at (1) Lancaster (10-0)

(6) Galloway Westland (7-3) at (3) Upper Arlington (9-1)

(5) Dublin Coffman (7-3) at (4) Westerville S. (8-2)

(7) Logan (8-2) at (2) Hilliard Davidson (10-0)

Region 4

(8) W. Chester Lakota W. (8-2) at (1) Cin. St. Xavier (8-1)

(5) Cin. Glen Este (8-2) at (4) Clayton Northmont (8-2)

(6) Huber Hts. Wayne (7-2) at (3) Cin. Sycamore (9-1)

(7) Cin. Moeller (5-4) at (2) Cin. Colerain (10-0)

DIVISION II

Friday, 7:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Region 5

(7) Chardon (8-2) at (2) Kent Roosevelt (10-0)

(5) Olmsted Falls (9-1) at (4) Maple Hts. (9-1)

(8) Tallmadge (8-2) at (1) Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

(6) E. Cle. Shaw (8-1) at (3) Mayfield (9-1)

Region 6

(8) Southview (7-3) at (1) Ashland (10-0)

(5) Lewis Center Olentangy (8-2) at (4) Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

(6) Wapakoneta (9-1) at (3) Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-2)

(7) Piqua (8-2) at (2) Central Catholic (9-1)

Region 7

(5) Chillicothe (7-3) at (4) Cols. Watterson (7-3)

(8) Uniontown Lake (6-4) at (1) Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1)

(6) Alliance (8-2) at (3) Pataskala Watkins Memorial (9-1)

(7) Canfield (8-2) at (2) Pickerington Cent. (9-1)

Region 8

(5) Cin. Turpin (9-1) at (4) Day. Carroll (9-1)

(8) Trotwood-Madison (7-3) at (1) Trenton Edgewood (8-1)

(6) New Carlisle Tecumseh (8-2) at (3) Cin. Winton Woods (6-4)

(7) Day. Col. White (9-1) at (2) Harrison (7-3)

DIVISION III

All games Saturday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Region 9

(5) Niles McKinley (9-1) at (4) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (6-2)

(6) Mentor Lake Cath. (6-4) at (3) Rocky River (9-1)

(7) Youngs. Liberty (9-1) at (2) Hubbard (9-1)

(8) Akron Coventry (8-2) at (1) Aurora (9-1)

Region 10

(5) Urbana (8-2) at (4) Eaton (9-1)

(8) Sandusky Perkins (8-2) at (1) Kettering Alter (10-0)

(6) St. Marys Memorial (8-2) at (3) Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-1)

(7) Napoleon (7-3) at (2) Sunbury Big Walnut (8-2)

Region 11

(5) Can. S. (7-3) at (4) Newark Licking Valley (9-1)

(8) New Concord John Glenn (7-3) at (1) Steubenville (10-0)

(6) Dresden Tri-Valley (8-2) at (3) Dover (9-1)

(7) Canal Fulton NW (6-4) at (2) Cambridge (10-0)

Region 12

(5) Gallipolis Gallia (8-2) at (4) Lancaster Fairfield Union (8-2)

(8) New Albany (6-4) at (1) Cin. Indian Hill (10-0)

(6) Circleville (8-2) at (3) Cols. DeSales (7-3)

(7) Jackson (6-4) at (2) Waverly (10-0)

DIVISION IV

All games Friday, 7:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Region 13

(8) Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (8-2) at (1) Youngs. Mooney (9-0)

(5) Massillon Tuslaw (9-1) at (4) Perry (8-2)

(7) Can. Cent. Cath. (5-5) at (2) Orrville (8-2)

(6) Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (6-4) at (3) Garfield Hts. Trinity (6-4)

Region 14

(5) Sparta Highland (8-2) at (4) Huron (8-2)

(8) Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at (1) W. Milton Milton-Union (9-1)

(6) Otsego (7-3) at (3) Coldwater (10-0)

(7) Bellville Clear Fork (7-3) at (2) Oak Harbor (10-0)

Region 15

(5) Ironton (6-4) at (4) Williamsport Westfall (10-0)

(8) St. Clairsville (7-3) at (1) Bellaire (10-0)

(6) Wellston (7-3) at (3) Martins Ferry (9-1)

(7) Cols. Eastmoor (7-3) at (2) New Lexington (10-0)

Region 16

(5) Lemon-Monroe (9-1) at (4) Cin. Deer Park (8-2)

(8) Day. Oakwood (6-4) at (1) Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

(6) Cin. Wyoming (7-3) at (3) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

(7) Cin. N. College Hill (9-1) at (2) Blanchester (10-0)

DIVISION V

All games Saturday, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Region 17

(5) Warren JFK (10-0) at (4) Smithville (9-1)

(8) Kirtland (8-2) at (1) Barnesville (10-0)

(6) Columbiana Crestview (8-2) at (3) W. Salem NW (10-0)

(7) W. Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0) at (2) N. Lima S. Range (10-0)

Region 18

(5) Tinora (8-2) at (4) Liberty-Benton (9-1)

(8) Delta (9-1) at (1) Bedford Chanel (9-1)

(6) Ayersville (9-1) at (3) Wynford (9-1)

(7) Patrick Henry (8-2) at (2) Fairview (9-1)

Region 19

(5) Stewart Federal Hocking (9-1) at (4) Johnstown-Monroe (8-2)

(8) Fredericktown (7-3) at (1) W. Jefferson (9-0)

(6) Gahanna Cols. Academy (7-3) at (3) Nelsonville-York (9-1)

(7) Frankfort Adena (7-3) at (2) Amanda-Clearcreek (9-1)

Region 20

(5) Spencerville (7-3) at (4) Lafayette Allen E. (8-2)

(8) W. Liberty-Salem (8-2) at (1) Lima Cent. Cath. (9-1)

(6) Lewisburg Tri-County N. (9-1) at (3) St. Henry (9-1)

(7) Reading (7-3) at (2) Marion Pleasant (9-1)

DIVISION VI

All games Friday, 7:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Region 21

(8) Windham (7-3) at (1) Columbiana (8-2)

(5) Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at (4) Thompson Ledgemont (8-2)

(7) McDonald (7-3) at (2) Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (9-1)

(6) Lucas (8-2) at (3) Mogadore (8-2)

Region 22

(5) McComb (8-2) at (4) Cardinal Stritch (8-2)

(8) Norwalk St. Paul (6-4) at (1) Mohawk (9-1)

(6) Columbus Grove (6-4) at (3) Monroeville (8-2)

(7) Liberty Center (5-5) at (2) Hopewell-Loudon (9-1)

Region 23

(5) Old Washington Buckeye Trail (8-2) at (4) Shadyside (7-2)

(8) Caldwell (5-5) at (1) Beallsville (10-0)

(6) Crown City S. Gallia (8-2) at (3) Danville (9-1)

(7) Newark Cath. (5-5) at (2) Lancaster Fisher Cath. (9-1)

Region 24

(5) Ada (7-3) at (4) Hardin Northern (9-1)

(6) Marion Local (8-2) at (3) Covington (10-0)

(7) Sidney Lehman (6-4) at (2) Spring. CC (9-1)

(8) N. Lewisburg Triad (7-3) at (1) Mechanicsburg (9-1)

Ticket information

Pre-sale tickets for the Cardinal Stritch-McComb Division VI playoff game at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Clay are on sale in the Stritch High School main office. Tickets are $8; children 6-and-under are free.

State Polls

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Colerain (18) 10-0 303

2, Cin. St. Xavier (12) 8-1 281

3, Lancaster (1) 10-0 215

4, Lakewood St. Edward 8-1 194

5, Hilliard Davidson 10-0 180

6, Fremont Ross 10-0 155

7, Mentor 9-1 125

8, Brunswick (2) 10-0 116

9, Can. McKinley 9-1 114

10, Cle. Glenville 9-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Sycamore 21. 12, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 16. 13, Massillon Perry 14. 14, Clayton Northmont 12.

DIVISION II

1, Ashland (20) 10-0 303

2, Macedonia Nordonia (5) 9-1 246

3, Kent Roosevelt (2) 10-0 241

4, Central Catholic (5) 9-1 207

5, Maple Hts. 9-1 169

6, Pickerington Central (1) 9-1 151

7, Day. Carroll 9-1 108

8, Mayfield 9-1 59

9, Trenton Edgewood 8-1 46

10, Olmsted Falls 9-1 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tiffin Columbian 33. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy 22. 13, Wapakoneta 21. 14, Cols. Marion-Franklin 17. 15 (tie), Cin. Turpin, Cols. Watterson, Alliance 15. 18 (tie), Piqua, Harrison 14. 20 (tie), New Philadelphia, Powell Olentangy Liberty 12.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (19) 10-0 312

2, Kettering Alter (13) 10-0 298

3, Cambridge (1) 10-0 247

4, Cin. Indian Hill 10-0 224

5, Dover 9-1 166

6, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-1 138

7, Sunbury Big Walnut 8-2 78

8, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-2 74

9, Aurora 9-1 46

10, Waverly 10-0 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Licking Valley 39. 12, Cols. DeSales 30. 13, Hubbard 28. 14, Niles McKinley 18. 15, Urbana 16. 16, St. Marys Memorial 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Youngs. Mooney (16) 9-0 289

2, Coldwater (10) 10-0 275

3, Bellaire (2) 10-0 257

4, Oak Harbor (2) 10-0 216

5, New Lexington 10-0 167

6, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1) 9-1 157

7, Williamsport Westfall 10-0 108

8, Milton-Union 9-1 100

9, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1 54

10, Blanchester (1) 10-0 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Orrville 39. 12, Martins Ferry 34. 13, Lemon-Monroe 16. 14, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 15.

DIVISION V

1, N. Lima S. Range (12) 10-0 278

2, W. Salem NW (3) 10-0 251

3, Barnesville (6) 10-0 226

4, St. Henry (9) 9-1 222

5, Warren JFK (2) 10-0 163

6, Smithville 9-1 124

7, W. Jefferson 9-0 121

8, Bedford Chanel (1) 9-1 107

9, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 10-0 78

10, Sherwood Fairview 9-1 62

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lima Cent. Cath. 38. 12, Amanda-Clearcreek 33. 13, Marion Pleasant 28. 14, Delta 20.

DIVISION VI

1, Covington (19) 10-0 284

2, Beallsville (1) 10-0 202

3, Mechanicsburg (3) 9-1 198

4, Hardin Northern (1) 9-1 197

5, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (2) 9-1 195

6, Mohawk (5) 9-1 192

7, Hopewell-Loudon (1) 9-1 153

8, Spring. Cath. Cent. 9-1 135

9, Lancaster Fisher Cath. (1) 9-1 101

10, Maria Stein Marion Local 8-2 69

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbiana 28. 12, Danville 23. 13, Mogadore 21.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 2, Cincinnati Colerain; 3, Lakewood St. Edward; 4, Fremont Ross; 5, Lancaster; 6, Hilliard Davidson; 7, Canton McKinley; 8, Brunswick; 9, Mentor; 10, Cleveland Glenville.

DIVISION II: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Macedonia Nordonia; 3, Tiffin Columbian; 4, Kent Roosevelt; 5, Ashland; 6, Maple Heights; 7, Dayton Carroll; 8, Pickerington Central; 9, Olmsted Falls; 10, Mayfield.

DIVISION III: 1, Kettering Alter; 2, Steubenville; 3, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 4, Cambridge; 5, Dover; 6, Waverly; 7, Newark Licking Valley; 8, Aurora; 9, Hubbard; 10, Tipp City Tippecanoe.

DIVISION IV: 1, Oak Harbor; 2, Coldwater; 3, Youngstown Mooney; 4, Bellaire; 5, Williamsport Westfall; 6, Blanchester; 7, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 8, New Lexington; 9, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 10, Milton-Union.

DIVISION V: 1, North Lima South Range; 2, St. Henry; 3, Delta; 4, West Salen Northwestern; 5, Barnesville; 6, Fairview; 7, Warren JFK; 8, Bedford Chanel; 9, Liberty-Benton; 10, West Jefferson.

DIVISION VI: 1, Mohawk; 2, Hardin Northern; 3, Covington; 4, Hopewell-Loudon; 5, Beallsville; 6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 7, Springfield Catholic Central; 8, Mechanicsburg; 9, Danville; 10, Lancaster Fisher Catholic.

PREP SOCCER

Boys Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals

Last night

At Medina Soccer Stadium: Strongsville 3, Perrysburg 0; At Huron McCormick MS: St. John s 1, Lakewood 0. Championship: at Findlay/Medina, Saturday at 7 p.m.

ST. JOHN S 1, LAKEWOOD 0: SJ: Pickering.

STRONGSVILLE 3, PERRYSBURG 0: Kulchar, Green, Balzer.

DIVISION II

Semifinals

Last night

At Findlay H.S.: Lima Shawnee 1, Akron SVSM 0.

Tonight

At Lexington H.S.: Maumee (12-7-1) vs. Bay Village Bay (18-1-0); Championship: at Lexington HS, Saturday at 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals

Last night

At Lexington HS: Kidron Cent. Christian 0, Ottawa-Glandorf 0; KCC advances on penalty kicks; At Tiffin Columbian HS: Ottawa Hills 2, Mansfield Christian 0. Championship: at Ashland Community Soccer Stadium, Saturday at 7 p.m.

OTTAWA HILLS 2, MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN 0: Kane, Bernardo.

Girls Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals

Tonight at 7 p.m.

At Ashland Community Soccer Stadium: St. Ursula (15-4-1) vs. Avon Lake (10-6-3); At Westlake Soccer Complex: Findlay (17-2-1) vs. North Royalton (14-3-2). Championship: at Medina or Findlay, Saturday at 3 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Findlay HS: Akron Hoban (11-3-5) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (14-4-1); At Tiffin Columbian HS: Bellville Clear Fork (9-7-1) vs. Continental (19-0-1). Championship: at Findlay HS, Saturday at 3 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 4 1 130 78 6 3 192 153

Kent St. 4 1 138 63 5 3 180 141

BGSU 3 2 110 139 4 5 178 265

Akron 1 3 80 109 3 5 163 193

Miami 1 4 107 119 1 8 165 236

Buffalo 0 5 116 214 1 7 132 296

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 5 0 139 79 5 3 216 196

W. Mich. 4 1 126 93 6 2 204 149

N. Illinois 3 2 136 117 5 4 253 211

Ball St. 3 3 175 161 3 6 250 252

Toledo 1 4 92 150 3 6 216 278

E. Mich. 1 4 90 117 1 7 130 216

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Akron, 1

Kent St. at Buffalo, 1

Cent. Michigan at Temple, 1

Ohio at E. Michigan, 1

Miami, O. at W. Michigan, 3:30

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 6 0 140 59 9 0 255 104

Ohio St. 5 0 192 33 9 0 323 66

Wisconsin 5 1 208 92 8 1 291 116

Penn St. 4 2 115 91 6 3 203 151

Indiana 3 2 131 177 5 4 229 269

Iowa 2 3 122 113 6 3 234 164

Purdue 2 3 78 114 5 4 235 243

Mich. St. 1 4 102 176 4 5 256 276

Illinois 1 4 98 134 2 7 178 235

Minnesota 0 5 74 175 3 6 207 226

N western 0 5 67 163 2 7 140 237

SATURDAY

Ball St. at Michigan, Noon

Northwestern at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Minnesota, Noon

Penn St. at Wisconsin, Noon

Ohio St. at Illinois, 3:30

Purdue at Michigan St., 3:30

Area

SATURDAY

Albion at Adrian, 1

Bluffton at Mount St. Joseph, 1:30

Ohio Northern at Heidelberg, 1:30

Findlay at Hillsdale, 2:30

Lincoln at Tiffin, 6

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTHWEST

SMU 22, UAB 9

TONIGHT

FAR WEST

Fresno St. at Boise St., 8

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 3 1 0 0 6 15 9

Toledo 3 1 0 0 6 9 9

Trenton 3 1 0 0 6 19 15

Reading 2 1 0 2 6 17 17

Johnstown 2 3 0 0 4 15 19

Dayton 1 1 0 0 2 3 4

Wheeling 1 4 0 0 2 17 24

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 4 1 0 0 8 24 13

Gwinnett 4 1 0 0 8 27 14

Texas 3 1 0 0 6 17 12

S. Carolina 3 3 0 0 6 25 31

Columbia 2 2 1 1 6 23 24

Augusta 2 2 0 0 4 13 17

Florida 2 2 0 0 4 12 11

Pensacola 0 7 0 0 0 15 32

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

IIdaho 4 1 0 0 8 18 15

Alaska 3 1 0 0 6 17 14

Phoenix 3 3 0 0 6 20 22

Utah 2 2 0 1 5 14 17

Victoria 1 3 0 1 3 17 22

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Fresno 4 1 0 0 8 20 11

Las Vegas 2 0 0 3 7 16 17

Stockton 3 0 0 0 6 13 5

Bakersfield 2 2 0 1 5 17 21

Long Beach 0 4 0 1 1 12 20

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 5, Pensacola 2

TONIGHT

Johnstown at Toledo

Florida at Cincinnati

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals Tomorrow at 6/8 p.m.

At Norwalk HS: Elyria (23-2) vs. St. Ursula (22-3); Rocky River Magnificat (19-6) vs. Perrysburg. Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m.

At Hilliard Davidson HS: Gahanna Lincoln vs. Hilliard Davidson; Cols. Watterson vs. Cin. Mother of Mercy (21-4). Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Hudson HS: Stow-Munroe Falls (17-8) vs. Wadsworth (22-3); Mentor vs. Solon. Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Vandalia Butler HS: W. Chester Lakota W. (22-3) vs. Cin. Ursuline Acad. (18-6); Cin. Seton (12-12) vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (18-5). Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals Tonight at 6/8 p.m.

At Stow-Munroe Falls HS: Salem (25-0) vs. Cuya. Fall Walsh Jesuit (24-1); Mentor Lake Cath. (23-3) vs. Olmsted Falls. Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Ontario HS: Cols. Hartley vs. Tiffin Columbian (22-4); Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Celina. Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Wooster HS: Canal Fulton NW vs. Millersburg W. Holmes (22-3); Warsaw Riverview (25-0) vs. Tallmadge (16-10). Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Wilmington HS: Cin. McNicholas vs. Kettering Alter (22-3); St. Bernard Roger Bacon (18-7) vs. Washington CH. Championship: Saturday, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals Tomorrow at 6/8 p.m.

At Logan MS: Coshocton (16-7) vs. Zoar. Tusc. Valley (20-5); Albany Alexander vs. Williamsport Westfall. Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Wilmington HS: Anna (26-0) vs. Reading (24-2); Caledonia River Valley vs. Versailles (26-0) Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Findlay Liberty-Benton HS: Lima Cent. Cath. (19-6) vs. Centerburg; Huron (22-4) vs. Coldwater. Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Barberton HS: Cleve. VA-St. Joseph vs. Smithville (26-0); Columbiana Crestview (23-2) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals Tonight at 6/8 p.m.

At Lancaster HS: Frankfort Adena vs. Reedsville Eastern; New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath. vs. Gahanna Cols. Academy. Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Twinsburg HS: Norwalk St. Paul (22-3) vs. Cleve. Cuya. Hts. (19-7); Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul vs. Louisville Aquinas (15-11). Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m.

At Vandalia Butler HS: Sidney Fairlawn (13-13) vs. New Knoxville; Fort Loramie (18-8) vs. Sidney Lehman Cath. (19-6). Championship: Saturday, 4 p.m.

At Elida HS: Edon vs. Toledo Christian (20-5); Hardin Northern vs. Kalida. Championship: Saturday, 4 p.m.

Ticket information

Tickets for tomorrow s St. Ursula-Elyria semifinal regional volleyball game at Norwalk are on sale today and tomorrow at St. Ursula until 3 p.m for $6.

sportlight

Nov. 1

1913 Notre Dame meets Army for the first time and comes away with a 35-13 win behind Gus Dorias 14-for-17 passing for 243 yards.

1938 Before a crowd of 40,000, Seabiscuit, under jockey George Woolf, beat odds-on favorite War Admiral in the Pimlico Special, a winner-take-all match race with a purse of $15,000.

1959 Jim Brown of the Cleveland Browns scores five touchdowns in a 38-31 victory over the Baltimore Colts.

1970 Mercury Morris of the Miami Dolphins gains 302 combined yards (89 rushing, 68 receiving and 145 on kickoff returns) in a 35-0 loss to the Baltimore Colts.

2003 Larry Fitzgerald sets an NCAA record with a touchdown catch in his 14th straight game in Pittsburgh s 24-13 victory over Boston College.

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

Sunday: New England at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Western Conference

Sunday: Colorado at Houston, 6 p.m .

MLS Cup

At Frisco, Texas

Sunday, Nov. 12, tba, 3:30 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 1 0 .857 167 87

N.Y. Jets 4 4 0 .500 160 193

Buffalo 2 5 0 .286 100 153

Miami 1 6 0 .143 102 145

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 0 0 1.000 205 153

Jacksonville 4 3 0 .571 138 107

Tennessee 2 5 0 .286 113 179

Houston 2 5 0 .286 121 182

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 145 91

Cincinnati 4 3 0 .571 155 142

Cleveland 2 5 0 .286 108 139

Pittsburgh 2 5 0 .286 157 145

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 2 0 .714 110 78

San Diego 5 2 0 .714 216 109

Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 152 152

Oakland 2 5 0 .286 92 148

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 180 134

Dallas 4 3 0 .571 204 142

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 206 160

Washington 2 5 0 .286 140 171

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 2 0 .714 167 145

Atlanta 5 2 0 .714 153 134

Carolina 4 4 0 .500 137 163

Tampa Bay 2 5 0 .286 88 142

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 0 0 1.000 221 69

Minnesota 4 3 0 .571 127 126

Green Bay 3 4 0 .429 152 176

Detroit 1 6 0 .143 132 189

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 149 177

St. Louis 4 3 0 .571 163 166

San Francisco 2 5 0 .286 134 235

Arizona 1 7 0 .125 134 196

MONDAY

New England 31, Minnesota 7

SUNDAY, Nov. 5

Miami at Chicago, 1

Atlanta at Detroit, 1

Dallas at Washington, 1

Houston at N.Y. Giants, 1

Green Bay at Buffalo, 1

Kansas City at St. Louis, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1

Minnesota at San Francisco, 4:05

Denver at Pittsburgh, 4:15

Cleveland at San Diego, 4:15

Indianapolis at New England, 8:15

Open: N.Y. Jets, Arizona, Philadelphia, Carolina

MONDAY, Nov. 6

Oakland at Seattle, 8:30

MONDAY

New England 7 10 14 0 31

Minnesota 0 0 7 0 7

NE Caldwell 6 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 11:07.

NE FG Gostkowski 23, 12:09.

NE Watson 9 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), :25.

Min Moore 71 punt return (Longwell kick), 10:36.

NE Brown 7 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 9:03.

NE C.Jackson 10 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), :05.

A 62,819.

TEAM STATS

NE Min

First downs 25 17

Total Net Yards 430 284

Rushes-yards 15-85 15-45

Passing 345 239

Punt Returns 3-44 2-81

Kickoff Returns 2-91 5-82

Interceptions Ret. 4-74 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 29-43-1 26-42-4

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-37 4-22

Punts 4-46.8 5-49.8

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 9-85 6-39

Time of Possession 29:45 30:15

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING New England, Evans 1-35, Maroney 8-34, Faulk 1-11, Dillon 3-5, Brady 1-1, Cassel 1-(minus 1). Minnesota, C.Taylor 10-22, Moore 2-9, Br.Johnson 1-9, Pinner 2-5.

PASSING New England, Brady 29-43-1-372, Cassel 0-0-0. Minnesota, Br.Johnson 20-33-3-185, Bollinger 6-9-1-76.

RECEIVING New England, Watson 7-95, Caldwell 7-84, Gabriel 5-83, Maroney 2-33, Brown 2-12, Faulk 2-12, Dillon 1-27, Da.Thomas 1-12, C.Jackson 1-10, Gaffney 1-4. Minnesota, Williamson 5-44, Moore 4-91, Wiggins 4-26, T.Taylor 3-30, C.Taylor 3-27, Be.Johnson 2-18, McMullen 2-15, Richardson 2-9, Owens 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS None.

CFL Playoff

Sunday

FIRST ROUND

East

Winnipeg at Toronto, 1 p.m.

West

Saskatchewan at Calgary, 4 p.m.

latest line

NFL

(Sunday)

ST. LOUIS 21/2 Kansas City

BALTIMORE 3 Cincinnati

NY GIANTS 13 Houston

JACKSONVILLE 9 Tennessee

Dallas 3 WASHINGTON

BUFFALO 3 Green Bay

New Orleans 1 TAMPA BAY

Atlanta 6 DETROIT

CHICAGO 13 Miami

Minnesota 6 SAN FRANCISCO

SAN DIEGO 121/2 Cleveland

PITTSBURGH 3 Denver

NEW ENGLAND 3 Indianapolis

(Monday)

SEATTLE 71/2 Oakland

College Football

BOISE STATE 231/2 Fresno State

(Thursday)

LOUISVILLE 2 West Virginia

(Friday)

Air Force 7 ARMY

(Saturday)

MICHIGAN 331/2 Ball State

IOWA 20 Northwestern

Boston College 4 WAKE FOREST

MICHIGAN STATE 2 Purdue

Pittsburgh 5 SOUTH FLORIDA

Kansas 1 IOWA STATE

MINNESOTA 51/2 Indiana

Georgia Tech 6 N. CAROLINA ST

CLEMSON 16 Maryland

Florida 16 VANDERBILT

Ohio State 27 ILLINOIS

Central Michigan 19 TEMPLE

Navy 11 DUKE

Ohio 61/2 EASTERN MICH.

Kent State 141/2 BUFFALO

Georgia 7 KENTUCKY

AKRON 91/2 Bowling Green

ALABAMA 14 Mississippi St

Oklahoma 3 TEXAS A&M

TEXAS TECH 17 Baylor

NOTRE DAME 28 North Carolina

WYOMING 16 San Diego State

WESTERN MICH. 111/2 Miami-Ohio

Southern Cal 281/2 STANFORD

OREGON 14 Washington

L.s.u. 2 TENNESSEE

Arkansas 3 S. CAROLINA

FLORIDA STATE 12 Virginia

COLORADO 4 Kansas State

WASH. STATE 16 Arizona

B.y.u. 151/2 COLORADO ST.

NEBRASKA 6 Missouri

TEXAS 17 Oklahoma State

WISCONSIN 7 Penn State

Virginia Tech 21/2 MIAMI-FLORIDA

MARSHALL 41/2 Tulane

CALIFORNIA 17 U.c.l.a.

OREGON STATE 3 Arizona State

AUBURN 31 Arkansas State

(Sunday)

Southern Miss 71/2 MEMPHIS

NBA

Indiana 2 CHARLOTTE

ORLANDO 21/2 Chicago

PHILADELPHIA 7 Atlanta

BOSTON 4 New Orleans

NEW JERSEY 6 Toronto

DETROIT 71/2 Milwaukee

MINNESOTA 4 Sacramento

MEMPHIS 51/2 New York

CLEVELAND 51/2 Washington

UTAH 1 Houston

SEATTLE 81/2 Portland

GOLDEN STATE 31/2 LA Lakers

PHOENIX 51/2 LA Clippers

Home Team in CAPS

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 Games

Ralph Lewandowski, Miracle 226-300-224-750

Robert Candor Jr., Bowlero 207-223-300-730

Men (750 or better)

Jake Monto, Miracle 823

Brady Woessner, Miracle 813

Bill Caster, Miracle 801

Jason Knicely, Miracle 798

Brad Woeller, Southwyck 787

Emilo Mora Sr., Miracle 785

Keith Davis, Bowlero 774

Chris Smigelski, Miracle 773

Chuck Reynolds, Miracle 768

Vic Wilcik, Miracle 767

Don Backus, Miracle 765

Jason Poindexter, Bowlero 762

Chris Hooten, Southwyck 758

Jeff Edwards, Miracle 751

Kasey Blujeitt, Miracle 750

Jason Cramer, Miracle 750

Chris Antewu, Miracle 750

Women (650 or better)

Deb Baum, Imperial 754

Bea Staples, Bowlero 723

Audry Sparks, Bowlero 696

Kathy Coombs, Bowlero 695

Deb Baum, Imperial 692

Brooke Summers, Bowlero 679

Deb Baum, Imperial 676

Kathy Coombs, Bowlero 662

college soccer

MEN

MAC Quarterfinal

Bowling Green 2, Western Michigan 1: BG: Sathyanathan, Lawrence. WMU: Dowding.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Named Juan Samuel 3B coach, Sam Mejias 1B coach, Tom Trebelhorn bench coach and Rick Dempsey bullpen coach. Activated LHP Kurt Birkins, LHP John Parrish and RHP Aaron Rakers from the 60-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX Named Allard Baird assistant to the general manager.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Named Anthony Shines 3B coach and Joe Cora bench coach.

MINNESOTA TWINS Exercised their 2007 contract option on RHP Carlos Silva.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Declined their 2007 contract option on 1B Jeff Bagwell.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS Re-signed G Kirk Hinrich to a multiyear contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed RB P.J. Pope from the Chicago Bears practice squad. Released C Chris White.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLE Signed CB William James to a one-year contract. Released CB Dexter Wynn.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed CB Donald Strickland. Waived CB B.J. Tucker. Re-signed LB Renauld Williams to the practice squad. Waived K Shaun Suisham and T Sam Wilder from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Pensacola D Brent Henley for one game for his actions in a game on Oct. 27.

TOLEDO STORM Released F Bruce MacDonald.

NOTES

Maumee Valley Country Day School has an opening for a GIRLS JV BASKETBALL COACH. Interested applicants should contact Athletic director Jim Fish at 419-381-1313 ext. 3043.

FORD/MADISON SPORTS in Monroe, Mich. is hosting Fall/Winter Girls Basketball Tournaments for grades 7 and 8 Nov. 11 and 12 at area Monroe Public Schools. The cost is $150 per team. Contact Mike at 734-754-1979 or 734-242-8112 by Nov. 6. Also, a tournament for grades 8 and under will be held on weekends starting Nov. 18. The cost of those tournaments is $200 per team. Contact Mike at the above numbers.

The Alliance Academy of Toledo will hold a BASKETBALL COACHES MEETING tomorrow at 7 p.m. in the Macomber Building cafe located at 1501 Monroe St. The meeting is open to all elementary, parochial and charter schools. Call Coach Nelson for details at 419-418-5150.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.