Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/18/2006

Prep football, college volleyball, college hockey

Prep football

State Playoffs

DIVISION I

Region 2

Canton McKinley 14 21 7 7 49

Whitmer 0 0 0 7 7

CM Williams 33 run (Campbell kick)

CM Williams 72 run (Campbell kick)

CM Williams 4 run (Campbell kick)

CM Williams 1 run (Campbell kick)

CM O Neal 71 int. return (Campbell kick)

CM Williams 4 run (Campbell kick)

CM Gardner 45 run (Campbell kick)

W Jones 2 pass from Dottei (Caris kick)

DIVISION IV

Region 14

Oak Harbor 0 7 6 13 26

Milton Union 6 8 0 6 20

MU Wilson 1 run (kick failed)

OH Sprouse 18 pass from Grof (Tabbert kick)

MU Antonides 29 pass from Evans (Antonides pass from Evans)

OH McCune 2 pass from Grof (kick failed)

OH Ulery 3 run (run failed)

OH Ulery 2 run (Hernandez kick)

MU Evans 11 run (pass failed)

DIVISION VI

Region 22

Norwalk St. Paul 0 14 7 8 29

Hopewell-Loudon 7 6 7 8 28

HL -Brose 1 run (McAllister kick)

SP - Stoll 1 run (Stein kick)

HL - McAllister 49 pass from Brose (kick blocked)

SP- Graziani 9 pass from Frank (Stein kick)

HL - Yost 7 pass from Brose (McAllister kick)

SP - Stoll 9 run (Stein kick)

HL - Yost 40 pass from Brose (Yost from Brose)

SP - Dellisanti 3 pass from Frank (Dellisanti from Frank)

Other Ohio

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

Can. McKinley 49, Tol. Whitmer 7

Cin. Colerain 24, Cin. St. Xavier 7

Hilliard Davidson 28, Dublin Coffman 20

Mentor 34, Warren Harding 24

DIVISION II

Cin. Turpin 28, Harrison 14

Macedonia Nordonia 27, Chardon 18

Pickerington Cent. 13, Cols. Watterson 3

Piqua 27, Ashland 0

DIVISION IV

Bellaire 45, New Lexington 7

Oak Harbor 26, W. Milton Milton-Union 20

Plain City Jonathan Alder 17, Blanchester 0

Youngs. Mooney 50, Orrville 21

DIVISION V

Amanda-Clearcreek 21, W. Jefferson 14

Warren JFK 21, N. Lima S. Range 14

DIVISION VI

Maria Stein Marion Local 14, Mechanicsburg 0

Mogadore 21, Columbiana 14

Norwalk St. Paul 29, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 28

Shadyside 31, Danville 6

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 6 1 163 95 8 3 224 170

Kent St. 5 2 166 110 6 5 208 211

Akron 3 4 153 170 5 6 236 254

BGSU 3 4 145 183 4 7 213 309

Miami 2 5 140 153 2 9 198 270

Buffalo 1 6 173 259 2 8 189 341

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 6 1 180 117 7 4 299 260

W. Mich. 5 2 160 148 7 3 238 204

Ball St. 4 3 195 178 4 7 296 303

N. Illinois 4 3 149 134 6 5 297 238

Toledo 2 5 126 183 4 7 250 311

E. Mich. 1 6 106 147 1 10 167 295

LAST NIGHT

Kent St.14, E. Michigan 6

N. Illinois 31, Cent. Michigan 10

TODAY

Buffalo at Wisconsin, Noon

W. Michigan at Florida St., 2

THURSDAY

Ohio 17, Akron 7

TUESDAY, Nov. 21

BGSU at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 7 0 174 62 11 0 323 133

Ohio St. 7 0 263 53 11 0 394 86

Wisconsin 7 1 245 116 10 1 328 140

Penn St. 4 3 118 104 7 4 253 164

Purdue 4 3 137 160 7 4 294 289

Indiana 3 4 160 274 5 6 258 366

Iowa 2 5 150 158 6 5 262 209

Minnesota 2 5 168 219 5 6 301 270

Michigan St. 1 6 135 224 4 7 289 324

Northwestern 1 6 98 224 3 8 171 298

Illinois 1 6 139 193 2 9 219 294

TODAY

Michigan at Ohio St., 3:30

Michigan St. at Penn St., Noon

Iowa at Minnesota, Noon

Indiana at Purdue, Noon

Buffalo at Wisconsin, Noon

Illinois at Northwestern, 1

National

THURSDAY

EAST

West Virginia 45, Pittsburgh 27

SOUTHWEST

Stephen F. Austin 20, Northwestern St. 11

TODAY

EAST

Yale at Harvard, Noon

Maryland at Boston College, Noon

New Hampshire at Maine, Noon

Hofstra at Massachusetts, Noon

Rhode Island at Northeastern, Noon

Connecticut at Syracuse, Noon

Columbia at Brown, 12:30

Temple at Navy, 12:30

Colgate at Bucknell, 1

Penn at Cornell, 1

Villanova at Delaware, 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Fordham, 1

Lehigh at Lafayette, 1

Dartmouth at Princeton, 1

James Madison at Towson, 1

SOUTH

W. Carolina at Florida, Noon

N.C. State at North Carolina, Noon

Miami at Virginia, Noon

Middle Tennessee at South Carolina, 12:30

Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 12:30

Tennessee St. at E. Kentucky, 1

Cent. Arkansas at Georgia Southern, 1

Delaware St. at Howard, 1

Louisiana-Monroe at Kentucky, 1

Winston-Salem at Norfolk St., 1

Liberty at VMI, 1

Richmond at William & Mary, 1

Charleston S. at Coastal Carolina, 1:30

Wofford at Gardner-Webb, 1:30

Duke at Georgia Tech, 1:30

Alcorn St. at Jackson St., 2

Houston at Memphis, 2

Tenn.-Martin at Murray St., 2

S. Carolina St. vs. N. Carolina A&T at Charlotte, N.C., 2

UCF at Tulane, 2

Prairie View at Alabama A&M, 2:30

Arkansas at Mississippi St., 2:30

Auburn at Alabama, 3:30

Bethune-Cookman vs. Florida A&M at Orlando, Fla., 4

UTEP at Marshall, 4:30

The Citadel at Elon, 5

Austin Peay at W. Kentucky, 5

Louisiana-Lafayette at Fla. International, 6

Virginia Tech at Wake Forest, 7

Arkansas St. at Troy, 7

South Florida at Louisville, 7 or 7:45

Mississippi at LSU, 8

Nevada at Louisiana Tech, 8

Nicholls St. at McNeese St., 8

UAB at Southern Miss., 8

MIDWEST

Missouri at Iowa St., 2

Tennessee Tech at SE Missouri, 2

Jacksonville St. at E. Illinois, 2:30

Army at Notre Dame, 2:30

Kansas St. at Kansas, 3:30

S. Utah at S. Illinois, 4

Illinois St. at N. Iowa, 5:35

S. Dakota St. at N. Dakota St., 7

Rutgers at Cincinnati, 7 or 7:45

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at Baylor, Noon

Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, 2

East Carolina at Rice, 3

Tulsa at SMU, 3

Texas St. at Sam Houston St., 3

San Diego St. at TCU, 4

Texas Southern at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 5

FAR WEST

N. Arizona at N. Colorado, 2:05

Utah St. at Boise St., 3

Montana St. at Montana, 3:05

Arizona at Oregon, 3:30

Oregon St. at Stanford, 3:30

New Mexico at BYU, 4

Wyoming at UNLV, 4

Sacramento St. at UC Davis, 4:05

Idaho at Fresno St., 5

Weber St. at Idaho St., 5:05

Washington at Washington St., 6:45

Utah at Air Force, 7:30

California at Southern Cal, 8

UCLA at Arizona St., 10:15

San Jose St. at Hawaii, 11:05

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 201 131

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 177 207

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 140 180

Miami 3 6 0 .333 146 168

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 9 0 0 1.000 249 189

Jacksonville 5 4 0 .556 185 127

Houston 3 6 0 .333 144 206

Tennessee 2 7 0 .222 146 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 198 137

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 216 217

Cleveland 3 6 0 .333 150 184

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 215 207

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 2 0 .778 158 111

San Diego 7 2 0 .778 297 175

Kansas City 5 4 0 .556 193 182

Oakland 2 7 0 .222 105 181

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 214 182

Philadelphia 5 4 0 .556 233 163

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 250 174

Washington 3 6 0 .333 165 217

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 3 0 .667 229 197

Atlanta 5 4 0 .556 180 181

Carolina 5 4 0 .556 161 173

Tampa Bay 2 7 0 .222 112 197

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 1 0 .889 272 120

Green Bay 4 5 0 .444 185 217

Minnesota 4 5 0 .444 147 158

Detroit 2 7 0 .222 175 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 6 3 0 .667 189 199

San Francisco 4 5 0 .444 162 251

St. Louis 4 5 0 .444 202 221

Arizona 1 8 0 .111 144 223

TOMORROW

Buffalo at Houston, 1

Chicago at N.Y. Jets, 1

Minnesota at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Baltimore, 1

Cincinnati at New Orleans, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

New England at Green Bay, 1

St. Louis at Carolina, 1

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1

Tennessee at Philadelphia, 1

Washington at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05

Detroit at Arizona, 4:05

Indianapolis at Dallas, 4:15

San Diego at Denver, 8:15

MONDAY

N.Y. Giants at Jacksonville, 8:30

THURSDAY

Miami at Detroit, 12:30

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 4:15

Denver at Kansas City, 8

SUNDAY, Nov. 26

Houston at N.Y. Jets, 1

Arizona at Minnesota, 1

New Orleans at Atlanta, 1

Carolina at Washington, 1

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1

Oakland at San Diego, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Tennessee, 4:15

Chicago at New England, 4:15

Philadelphia at Indianapolis, 8:15

MONDAY, Nov. 27

Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30

CFL

Grey Cup

At Winnipeg

Tomorrow

Montreal vs. British Columbia, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

MAC Tournament

SeaGate Centre

Yesterday

Quarterfinals

No. 10 Toledo d. No. 2 Northern Illinois 30-24, 30-27, 16-30, 23-30, 15-13

No. 3 Bowling Green d. No. 6 Ball State 30-11, 30-26, 30-16

No. 5 Western Michigan d. No. 4 Miami 26-30, 30-26, 30-24, 30-23

No. 1 Ohio d. No. 8 Eastern Michigan 26-30, 30-18, 30-26, 29-31, 15-10

Tonight

Semifinals

No. 3 BGSU vs. No. 10 Toledo, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Ohio vs. No. 5 Western Michigan 7:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Championship, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

Michigan 3, Ferris St. 2

Notre Dame 4, Michigan St. 1

Miami 7, Nebraska-Omaha 3

N. Michigan 7, W. Michigan 2

Ohio St. 9, Bowling Green 3

Lake Superior St. 3, Wayne, Mich. 0

TONIGHT

Michigan at Ferris St.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami

N. Michigan at W. Michigan

Notre Dame at Michigan St.

Ohio St. at Bowling Green

Wayne, Mich. at Lake Superior St.

notes

Scott High School is hosting a GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT December 27 and 28 for grades 5 through 7. Entry fee is $75 per team. Contact Coach John Hobbs at 419-346-3961 for details.

auto racing

Ford 400

NASCAR Nextel Cup

After yesterday s qualifying; race tomorrow

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 178.259 mph. 2. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 178.218. 3. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 178.118. 4. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 178.059. 5. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 177.983.

6. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 177.288. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 177.270. 8. (18) J.J. YeleyChevrolet, 177.084. 9. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 177.009. 10. (07) Clint BowyerChevrolet, 176.945.

11. (41) Reed SorensonDodge, 176.881. 12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 176.840. 13. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 176.719. 14. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 176.621. 15. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 176.569.

16. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 176.505. 17. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 176.396. 18. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 176.384. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 176.344. 20. (1) Martin Truex Jr.Chevrolet, 176.292.

21. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 176.108. 22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 176.016. 23. (40) David StremmeDodge, 176.016. 24. (33) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 175.999. 25. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 175.959.

26. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 175.879. 27. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 175.810. 28. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 175.667. 29. (30) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 175.581. 30. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 175.553.

31. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 175.507. 32. (09) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 175.473. 33. (11) Denny HamlinChevrolet, 175.359. 34. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 175.319. 35. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 175.256.

36. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 175.228. 37. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 175.222. 38. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 174.961. 39. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 174.447. 40. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, owner points. 42. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, owner points. 43. (00) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, past champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 174.927. 45. (72) Brandon Whitt, Chevrolet, 174.514.

46. (95) Casey Atwood, Ford, 174.295. 47. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 174.182. 48. (06) Todd Kluever, Ford, 174.126. 49. (60) David Ragan, Ford, 173.734. 50. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 173.033.

51. (27) Mike Skinner, Chevrolet, 172.507. 52. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 170.352. 53. (61) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 170.277. 54. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, 169.396. 55. (34) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 167.801.

56. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, no speed.

Ford 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

At Homestead, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 134, 126.019 mph., $55,550. 2. (8) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 134, $33,050. 3. (5) Erik Darnell, Ford, 134, $25,925. 4. (19) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 134, $20,925. 5. (15) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 134, $17,600.

6. (4) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 134, $16,000. 7. (28) David Starr, Toyota, 134, $15,800. 8. (3) David Reutimann, Toyota, 134, $13,350. 9. (24) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 134, $15,400. 10. (34) Terry Cook, Ford, 134, $16,550.

11. (2) Bill Lester, Toyota, 134, $15,100. 12. (21) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 134, $16,915. 13. (22) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 134, $14,790. 14. (27) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 134, $12,440. 15. (16) Rick Crawford, Ford, 134, $15,090.

16. (7) Bobby East, Ford, 134, $14,490. 17. (30) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 134, $12,140. 18. (23) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 134, $14,290. 19. (33) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 134, $14,190. 20. (26) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 133, $12,140.

21. (12) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 133, $13,990. 22. (29) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 133, $11,390. 23. (9) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 132, $13,515. 24. (31) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 132, $10,965. 25. (14) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 132, $10,765.

26. (18) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 131, $12,815. 27. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 131, $11,365. 28. (36) Casey Kingsland, Chevrolet, 129, $10,165. 29. (35) John Mickel, Chevrolet, 127, $10,940. 30. (11) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 125, $9,240.

31. (25) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 120, $9,190. 32. (13) Chase Miller, Dodge, 93, accident, $9,165. 33. (10) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 58, engine failure, $10,140. 34. (32) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 17, ignition, $9,115. 35. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 14, accident, $10,740.

36. (20) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 4. accident, $9,025.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 35 minutes, 42 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.613 seconds.

Caution flags: Five for 17 laps.

Lead changes: 14 among eight drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Skinner 1-10; D.Reutimann 11-22; J.Nemechek 23-45; M.Martin 46-47; J.Nemechek 48-51; M.Martin 52-64; T.Cook 65-67; J.Nemechek 68-77; M.Martin 78-96; C.McCumbee 97; D.Setzer 98-99; B.Gaughan 100-110; M.Martin 111; B.Gaughan 112; M.Martin 113-134.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): M.Martin, 5 times for 57 laps; J.Nemechek, 3 times for 37 laps; D.Reutimann, 1 time for 12 laps; B.Gaughan, 2 times for 12 laps; M.Skinner, 1 time for 10 laps; T.Cook, 1 time for 3 laps; D.Setzer, 1 time for 2 laps; C.McCumbee, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. T.Bodine, 3,666. 2. J.Benson, 3,539. 3. D.Reutimann, 3,530. 4. D.Starr, 3,355. 5. J.Sprague, 3,328. 6. T.Musgrave, 3,314. 7. R.Hornaday Jr., 3,313. 8. T.Cook, 3,265. 9. R.Crawford, 3,252. 10. M.Skinner, 3,219.

SIGNING

Elmwood High School baseball player RYAN ROTHENBUHLER has signed national letter of intent to attend Findlay University next season. Rothenbuhler, a pitcher, has a record of 14-3 with a 1.58 ERA over the past three seasons. He has struck out 104 and alllowed 25 walks. His career batting average is .305 . Last season he batted .341.

college basketball

Men

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 87, Delaware 67

Albright 74, Adrian 51

Catholic 85, Neumann 73

Colby 78, Babson 75

Connecticut 88, Cent. Arkansas 59

Franklin Pierce 74, St. Michael s 63

George Washington 74, Longwood 60

Hood 55, Montclair St. 53

Lehigh 90, Cornell 71

Limestone 79, Newberry 78

Lincoln, Pa. 98, Widener 93, OT

Massachusetts 65, Oakland, Mich. 56

McDaniel 59, Lebanon Valley 56

Millersville 113, Wilmington, Del. 74

Misericordia 69, Penn St.-Hazleton 59

Mississippi 70, Fairfield 67

Ohio Northern 74, DeSales 57

Pittsburgh 78, Northeastern 52

Shepherd 98, Columbia Union 78

Stony Brook 59, Penn St. 51

MIDWEST

Benedictine,Ill. 84, Grace Bible 63

Concordia, Ill. 82, Greenville 74

Dakota St. 86, Dakota Weslyn 57

Dickinson St. 92, Bethany, Calif. 63

Indiana 73, Indiana St. 66

Jamestown 89, Minn.-Morris 79

Lewis 75, Lake Superior St. 72

Loyola of Chicago 96, John Carroll 74

Menlo 69, Black Hills St. 68

Miami 74, Evansville 69

Minnesota 70, Long Island U. 54

NW Oklahoma 88, Tabor 56

Rochester, Mich. 62, Albion 49

Wis.-Green Bay 76, N. Michigan 59

SOUTH

Clemson 79, Appalachian St. 49

Kentucky 79, MVSU 56

LSU 96, Nicholls St. 42

N.C. State 63, Delaware St. 43

North Alabama 94, Lynn 84

Old Dominion 70, Florida Atlantic 55

Richmond 61, American U. 50

Robert Morris 73, Marshall 69

South Alabama 70, Morehead St. 55

South Florida 82, S. Carolina St. 69

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 86, Texas Southern 65

Saint Louis 87, Louisiana Tech 65

Texas A&M 94, Lamar 60

Texas Tech 85, N. Dakota St. 81

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports College Hoops Classic

Third Place

Texas 77, St. John s 76

Berea Invitational

First Round

Centre 84, Virginia-Wise 60

Clarion Hotel Tipoff Tournament

First Round

California, Pa. 80, East Stroudsburg 74

Manhattanville Castle Classic

First Round

Bentley 71, N.Y. Tech 42

C.W. Post 79, St. Anselm 62

St. Vincent 64, Washington, Md. 30

Paradise Jam

First Round

Alabama 71, Middle Tennessee 62

Iowa 78, Toledo 65

Xavier 70, Va. Commonwealth 67

Pepsi Tip-Off at Mankato

First Round

Minn. Duluth 67, Dominican, N.Y. 53

Sodexho Classic

First Round

Hanover 78, Maryville, Mo. 64

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Toledo 7 3 0 0 14 29 30

Trenton 7 3 0 0 14 44 34

Johnstown 6 7 1 0 13 47 50

Reading 4 4 0 3 11 41 40

Dayton 4 3 0 0 8 15 19

Wheeling 4 7 0 0 8 32 42

Cincinnati 4 7 0 0 8 26 28

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 9 3 0 0 18 39 30

Gwinnett 7 2 2 1 17 53 40

Augusta 8 5 0 0 16 46 50

S. Carolina 7 5 0 1 15 48 51

Texas 6 2 2 0 14 41 35

Charlotte 7 3 0 0 14 41 28

Columbia 3 6 1 3 10 42 49

Pensacola 1 9 1 0 3 30 48

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 8 1 1 1 18 45 34

Phoenix 7 6 0 0 14 45 46

Victoria 6 6 0 1 13 46 52

Alaska 6 4 0 0 12 37 26

Utah 3 8 0 2 8 28 48

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Stockton 8 1 1 1 18 40 32

Las Vegas 5 1 2 5 17 47 47

Fresno 8 3 0 0 16 44 29

Bakersfield 6 4 0 1 13 37 41

Long Beach 2 8 0 2 6 37 51

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Reading 6, Toledo 3

Gwinnett 3, Columbia 2

Charlotte 4, South Carolina 3

Florida 4, Pensacola 3

Johnstown 4, Wheeling 2

Augusta 6, Texas 5, OT

Stockton 6 Victoria 3

Utah at Long Beach, late

THURSDAY

Dayton 5, Cincinnati 0

Victoria 4, Stockton 3, OT

Las Vegas 4, Alaska 0

TONIGHT

Toledo at Reading, 7:05

Johnstown at Dayton

Columbia at South Carolina

Gwinnett at Charlotte

Wheeling at Cincinnati

Pensacola at Florida

Augusta at Texas

Idaho at Bakersfield

Phoenix at Long Beach

Utah at Fresno

Las Vegas at Alaska

TOMORROW

Cincinnati at Toledo, 3:05

South Carolina at Charlotte

Idaho at Fresno

Las Vegas at Alaska

Long Beach at Phoenix

Utah at Stockton

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Agreed to terms with INF Alex Cora on a two-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Craig Dingman, LHP Tim Byrdak, LHP Vic Darensbourg, C Steve Torrealba, INF Mike Hessman, INF Kevin Hooper and OF Jackson Melian on minor league contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Named Bob Geren manager.

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Franklyn German, INF Ramon Vazquez, LHP Matt Merricks and INF David Matranga on minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with DH Frank Thomas on a two-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Announced the resignation of Sharon Pannozzo, director of media relations, effective Dec. 31.

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with INF Damion Easley on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with INF Wes Helms on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed TE Brad Cieslak from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS Signed WR Corey Bradford to a one-year contract. Released WR Kevin Kasper.

COLLEGE

NCAA Declared Charlotte freshman men s basketball C Phil Jones ineligible.

GEORGIA Reinstated men s basketball F Takais Brown.

ILLINOIS STATE Named Jeff Chakouian assistant track & field coach.

tennis

Masters Cup

At Shanghai

Round-robin singles

Gold Group

Tommy Robredo (6) d. James Blake (8) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Rafael Nadal (2) d. Nikolay Davydenko (3) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Round-robin doubles

Gold Group

Mark Knowles-Daniel Nestor (3) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg-Marcin Matkowski (8) 6-3, 6-3; Jonas Bjorkman-Max Mirnyi (2) d. Fabrice Santoro-Nenad Zimonjic (5), 6-3, 7-6 (7).

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 2:01.2

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 14.20 4.20 2.10

Andy s Legacy(D Lake) 2.80 2.10

Rudy Jack(A Succarotte) 2.10

Also Liberated Sahbra, B T s Luther, Rapid Dash Gunny,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $27.20

Trifecta 1-2-3 Paid $92.80

Superfecta 1-2-3-5 Paid $117.80

SECOND-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 2:01.0

Taylors First(D Cincebox) 2.20 2.20 2.10

Classie Express(M Mayes) 3.80 2.10

Donna s Dragon(C Wolfe) 2.10

Also R Patsy K, My Little Gremlin, Rosies Last Chance, Snowswhitediamonds,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $9.40

Trifecta 3-1-2 Paid $19.80

Superfecta 3-1-2-7 Paid $55.20

Daily Double 1-3 Paid $18.00

THIRD-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 1:59.4

Roam Goddess(M Headworth) 7.20 2.60 2.10

Duchess Hotspur(A Succarotte) 2.60 2.10

Frankly Fit(D Lake) 2.20

Also Briar Key, Shadowsinthemist T, Gamine Unique, Hurricane Jenna,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $19.20

Trifecta 5-1-6 Paid $66.60

Superfecta 5-1-6-3 Paid $860.20

FOURTH-Trot, NW2PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:02.4

Homestead Plus(A Succarotte) 6.40 4.80 2.60

B Striking(D Lake) 5.60 4.20

Van Dream(M Owen) 3.20

Also Primrose Joy, Ruby Wheeler, Ml Jezebel, Up Front Cp, Buzzen Chaser,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $21.80

Trifecta 7-1-6 Paid $85.40

Superfecta 7-1-6-3 Paid $364.60

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.2

Sasha Raider(D Sherman) 4.20 3.80 2.40

Turbospowerofpride(D Cincebox) 2.60 2.20

Lady Stoneborough(D Lake) 2.60

Also Stacy L Lynn, Stay Awake, Groovy Cadet, Gemini Jacklyn, Foxy Foursocks, Glowing Beach,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $11.00

Trifecta 3-2-7 Paid $35.00

Superfecta 3-2-7-9 Paid $68.60

SIXTH-Trot, NW2PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:03.3

Seasoned Pine(J Jungquist) 6.00 3.00 2.80

Eng-Amer Davanti(T Buter) 3.80 3.60

Heza Ranger(T Murdock) 5.60

Also Dots Royal Flush, La sent, Csi Jaded Message, Bintang, Hannahs Speedy,

Exacta 5-9 Paid $16.00

Trifecta 5-9-6 Paid $201.40

Superfecta 5-9-6-7 Paid $1,565.40

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW1250L5, $1,700, 1:59.4

Classic Punch(D Cincebox) 3.80 4.20 2.80

Quenelle Hanover(D Sherman) 4.40 2.80

Dream Dragon(C Brown) 4.80

Also Nina Mania, Abby s Pridenjoy, Halo Heather, Merveilleuse, Terminally Pretty, Jj s Pilgrim,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $13.00

Trifecta 2-5-1 Paid $191.00

Superfecta 2-5-1-7 Paid $1,059.40

EIGHTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:04.0

Bahama Hall(A Lake) 13.80 4.80 4.00

Annivas(M Mc Carty) 14.00 5.00

Inquisitive Gal(M Wolfe) 7.40

Also Benny Blanco, Nu Molly, Arnie s Kite, Classic Fire, Powerfull Secret,

Exacta 8-1 Paid $94.60

Trifecta 8-1-2 Paid $1,206.60

Superfecta 8-1-A-A Paid $494.40

NINTH-Pace, 5000CLHC, $2,700, 1:58.0

Loco Tastic(D Lake) 14.80 4.80 4.60

Cowboy Java(D Cincebox) 2.60 2.60

Mr Howard(M Mayes) 2.60

Also Flamable Al, Alcatraz Blue Chip,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $72.40

Trifecta 6-3-1 Paid $115.00

Claimed#1CLAIMED BY CASS & CAL GALLAGHER, MI

10TH-Pace, FMNW1800L4, $3,100, 1:59.0

Silky Sailor(A Lake) 7.40 3.20 3.40

Silver Dollar Star(D Lake) 4.00 5.40

Jeeterbug(M Mayes) 7.00

Also Sisbro Wildfire, Granita Hanover, Copecetic, Spirited Sammi,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $53.80

Trifecta 5-2-6 Paid $226.80

Superfecta 5-2-6-4 Paid $341.40

Pick3 8-6-5 Paid $263.40

Attendance-435, Handle-$22,708

GOLF

ADT Championship

LPGA

At West Palm Beach, Fla.; par 72

(x-won sudden-death playoff; players who failed to qualify earn $8,000)

Ai Miyazato 68-69 137

Julieta Granada 70-69 139

Natalie Gulbis 70-70 140

Karrie Webb 69-71 140

Wendy Ward 71-70 141

Il Mi Chung 69-73 142

Paula Creamer 71-71 142

Se Ri Pak 71-71 142

Diana D Alessio 72-71 143

Jeong Jang 74-69 143

Mi Hyun Kim 70-73 143

Hee-Won Han 73-71 144

Cristie Kerr 73-71 144

x-Juli Inkster 73-72 145

x-Lorena Ochoa 75-70 145

x-Morgan Pressel 71-74 145

Failed to Qualify

Pat Hurst 72-73 145

Brittany Lang 75-70 145

Jee Young Lee 72-73 145

Annika Sorenstam 74-72 146

Lorie Kane 78-69 147

Angela Stanford 74-73 147

Brittany Lincicome 76-72 148

Sophie Gustafson 73-76 149

Stacy Prammanasudh 76-73 149

Maria Hjorth 74-76 150

Sun Young Yoo 79-72 151

Meena Lee 76-76 152

Candie Kung 77-76 153

Seon-Hwa Lee 77-76 153

latest line

NFL

(Sunday)

KANSAS CITY 10 Oakland

Indianapolis 1 DALLAS

NEW ORLEANS 31/2 Cincinnati

Pittsburgh 31/2 CLEVELAND

PHILADELPHIA 13 Tennessee

BALTIMORE 41/2 Atlanta

CAROLINA 7 St. Louis

HOUSTON 21/2 Buffalo

New England 51/2 GREEN BAY

TAMPA BAY 3 Washington

Chicago 7 NY JETS

MIAMI 31/2 Minnesota

ARIZONA 2 Detroit

Seattle 3 SAN FRANCISCO

DENVER 21/2 San Diego

(Monday)

JACKSONVILLE 31/2 NY Giants

College Football

WISCONSIN 38 Buffalo

FLORIDA STATE 151/2 Western Michigan

LOUISVILLE 17 South Florida

SYRACUSE 1 Connecticut

Rutgers 7 CINCINNATI

Virginia Tech P WAKE FOREST

GEORGIA TECH 25 Duke

Illinois 2 NORTHWESTERN

Missouri 131/2 IOWA STATE

MINNESOTA 3 Iowa

PURDUE 121/2 Indiana

North Carolina St 31/2 N. CAROLINA

NAVY 32 Temple

Tennessee 8 VANDERBILT

Houston 161/2 MEMPHIS

TEXAS TECH 6 Oklahoma State

TULANE 21/2 Central Florida

NOTRE DAME 29 Army

BOISE STATE 37 Utah State

East Carolina 21/2 RICE

Oklahoma 201/2 BAYLOR

Tulsa 6 S.M.U.

OHIO STATE 7 Michigan

L.S.U. 27 Mississippi

Oregon State 141/2 STANFORD

Auburn 3 ALABAMA

OREGON 14 Arizona

B.Y.U. 27 New Mexico

T.C.U. 18 San Diego State

Wyoming 91/2 NEV. LAS VEGAS

MARSHALL 3 Texas El Paso

FRESNO STATE 11 Idaho

WASH. STATE 81/2 Washington

Arkansas 15 MISS. STATE

PENN STATE 18 Michigan State

KANSAS 2 Kansas State

Miami-Florida 3 VIRGINIA

BOSTON COLLEGE 71/2 Maryland

Utah 1 AIR FORCE

SOUTHERN MISS 141/2 Ala-Birmingham

Nevada 17 LOUISIANA TECH

SOUTHERN CAL 6 California

ARIZONA STATE 5 U.c.l.a.

HAWAII 25 San Jose State

KENTUCKY 19 Louisiana-Monroe

Louisiana-Lafayette 4 FLA INTERNATIONAL

TROY 8 Arkansas State

S. CAROLINA 15 Middle Tenn St

NORTH TEXAS 5 Florida Atlantic

NBA

WASHINGTON 3 Cleveland

ORLANDO 81/2 Charlotte

Miami 41/2 ATLANTA

NEW JERSEY 10 Portland

DETROIT 11/2 Houston

NEW YORK 2 Boston

MINNESOTA 2 New Orleans

MILWAUKEE 3 Indiana

DALLAS 10 Memphis

DENVER 91/2 Toronto

x-Phoenix Off UTAH

LA CLIPPERS 9 Philadelphia

GOLDEN STATE 6 Seattle

x-Phoenix guard S. Nash is questionable.

College Basketball

MARQUETTE 22 Eastern Mich.

SOUTHERN CAL 3 St. Mary s, CA

GEORGE MASON 2 Wichita State

CS NORTHRIDGE 31/2 Pepperdine

KENT STATE 12 Detroit

PITTSBURGH No Line Mass.

PROVIDENCE 18 Brown

SAN DIEGO STATE 51/2 California

Creighton 4 NEBRASKA

S.M.U. 3 Dayton

TULSA 6 Ark Little Rock

RICE 71/2 North Texas

WYOMING 1 Ala-Birmingham

Air Force 41/2 COLORADO

SANTA CLARA 3 Utah

FLORIDA 31 Tenn Chattanooga

NC GREENSBORO 71/2 East Carolina

Hofstra 7 MANHATTAN

ARIZONA STATE 11 Portland State

KANSAS STATE 18 Tennessee Tech

JACKSONVILLE ST 21/2 Wofford

B.Y.U. 16 Idaho State

WEST VIRGINIA 12 Canisius

Top of The World Classic

Carlson Center-Fairbanks, AK.

Second Round

Troy 6 Weber State

Rhode Island No Line ALASKA F BANKS

Home team in CAPS

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Terry Shadle, Southwyck 213-212-300-725

Tom Spaulding, Jug s 248-268-300-816

Dave Tardich, Jug s 300-224-213-737

Chris Alford, Jug s 195-224-300-719

Aaron Spino, Bowlpro 148-300-181-629

High series

Men (750 or better)

Paul Schmidt, Interstate 812

Jim Tolson, Jug s 800

Chuck Brooker, Southwyck 793

John Liska, Southwyck 783

Joe Simon, Jug s 783

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug s 782

Lenny Piojda, Bowlpro 773

Bob Pitkowski, Jug s 763

Dan Patton, Jug s 761

Brad Bowman, Jug s 759

Gary Riebe, Jug s 758

Chris Taylor, Southwyck 757

Geoff Lamunyon, Jug s 756

Tom Spalding, Interstate 751

Mark Dubuc, Bowlpro 751

Greg Krell, Jug s 751

Brian Vischer, Jug s 750

Steve Alexander, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Ann Lawson, Southwyck 663

Katie Hahn, Southwyck 654



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.