Loading…
Monday, September 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 12/4/2006

College football polls, prep basketball, prep hockey

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Clay at Anthony Wayne

Emmanuel Christian at Rogers

Findlay at Whitmer

WEDNESDAY

Bowsher at St. Ursula

Central Catholic at Woodward

Clay at Whitmer

Libbey at Waite

Notre Dame at Scott

Rogers at Start

SATURDAY

St. Ursula at Cincinnati St. Ursula

Springfield at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Woodmore at Rossford

FRIDAY

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Springfield at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Northwood at Genoa

Toledo Christian at Lake

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Lake

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Otsego at Lakota

SATURDAY

Gibsonburg at New Riegel

TAAC

THURSDAY

Toledo Christian at Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

FRIDAY

Stryker at Edon

SATURDAY

Stritch at Tiffin Calvert

Ottawa Hills at Delta

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Evergreen at Pettisville

TOMORROW

Archbold at Fairview

Bryan at Wayne Trace

Holgate at Liberty Center

THURSDAY

Liberty Center at Archbold

Bryan at Edgerton

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Montpelier at Swanton

SATURDAY

Montpelier at Edgerton

Boys

TOMORROW

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

St. John's at University of Detroit High

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Rossford at Bowling Green

Northview at Maumee

Southview at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

Eastwood at Napoleon

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

TAAC

Stritch at Tiffin Calvert

Emmanuel Christian at Whiteford

Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

NWOAL

Leipsic at Patrick Henry

Midland Athletic League

Carey at Buckeye Central

Putnam Country

Kalida at Allen East

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

East Jackson at Deerfield

Adrian Madison at Hudson

Grass Lake at Britton-Macon

Addison at Morenci

Sand Creek at Blissfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

Manchester at Clinton

Dundee at Airport

Ida at Flat Rock

Napoleon at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

Adrian at Grand Ledge

Monroe St. Mary CC at Bedford

Canton at Monroe

Carlsona t Monroe Jefferson

Tecumseh at Greenhills

College Football

National scores

SATURDAY

EAST

Massachusetts 24, New Hampshire 17

Navy 26, Army 14

San Diego 27, Monmouth, N.J. 7

West Virginia 41, Rutgers 39, OT

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 21, Grambling St. 14

Appalachian St. 38, Montana St. 17

Florida 38, Arkansas 28

Louisiana-Monroe 39, Louisiana-Lafayette 20

Louisville 48, Connecticut 17

Troy 26, Fla. International 13

Wake Forest 9, Georgia Tech 6

MIDWEST

Youngstown St. 28, Illinois St. 21

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 21, Nebraska 7

TCU 38, Air Force 14

FAR WEST

California 26, Stanford 17

Montana 20, S. Illinois 3

New Mexico St. 50, Louisiana Tech 23

San Diego St. 17, Colorado St. 6

San Jose St. 24, Fresno St. 14

UCLA 13, Southern Cal 9

Final National Standings

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 7 1 197 119 9 4 269 225

Kent St. 5 3 172 140 6 6 214 241

Akron 3 5 153 187 5 7 236 271

BGSU 3 5 166 214 4 8 234 340

Miami 2 6 164 187 2 10 222 304

Buffalo 1 7 201 314 2 10 220 431

West

C. Michigan 7 1 235 145 9 4 385 298

W. Michigan 6 2 177 148 8 4 275 232

N. Illinois 5 3 207 144 7 5 324 238

Ball St. 5 3 225 184 5 7 326 309

Toledo 3 5 157 204 5 7 281 332

E. Michigan 1 7 106 174 1 11 167 322

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 8 0 305 92 12 0 436 125

Michigan 7 1 213 104 11 1 362 175

Wisconsin 7 1 245 116 11 1 363 143

Penn St. 5 3 135 117 8 4 270 177

Purdue 5 3 165 179 8 5 357 350

Minnesota 3 5 202 243 6 6 335 294

Indiana 3 5 179 302 5 7 277 394

Iowa 2 6 174 192 6 6 286 243

Northwestern 2 6 125 240 4 8 198 314

Michigan St. 1 7 148 241 4 8 302 341

Illinois 1 7 155 220 2 10 235 321

Atlantic 10 Conference

North

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mass. 8 0 222 89 12 1 377 155

N. Hampshire 5 3 249 212 9 4 459 312

Maine 5 3 141 76 6 5 217 144

Northeastern 4 4 166 215 5 6 200 290

Rhode Island 2 6 137 252 4 7 214 332

Hofstra 1 7 131 174 2 9 185 246

South

J. Madison 7 1 289 135 9 3 389 201

Villanova 5 3 176 187 6 5 247 273

Towson 4 4 172 215 7 4 236 237

Richmond 3 5 153 171 6 5 272 199

Delaware 3 5 239 255 5 6 289 285

Willm & Mary 1 7 143 237 3 8 209 283

Atlantic Coast Conference

Atlantic Division

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Wake Forest 6 2 175 145 11 2 289 191

Boston Coll. 5 3 189 133 9 3 313 180

Clemson 5 3 209 136 8 4 405 182

Maryland 5 3 171 198 8 4 260 277

Florida St. 3 5 180 166 6 6 301 231

N.C. State 2 6 137 174 3 9 210 262

Coastal Division

Georgia Tech 7 1 213 155 9 4 314 219

Virginia Tech 6 2 186 93 10 2 312 112

Virginia 4 4 124 116 5 7 181 214

Miami 3 5 127 127 6 6 234 181

N. Carolina 2 6 109 221 3 9 216 366

Duke 0 8 124 280 0 12 179 406

Big 12 Conference

North

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Nebraska 6 2 236 173 9 4 414 239

Missouri 4 4 214 178 8 4 353 215

Kansas St. 4 4 188 218 7 5 286 272

Kansas 3 5 234 225 6 6 348 306

Colorado 2 6 160 199 2 10 196 267

Iowa St. 1 7 120 262 4 8 226 369

South

Oklahoma 7 1 208 121 11 2 382 199

Texas 6 2 270 173 9 3 441 214

Texas A&M 5 3 193 174 9 3 352 222

Texas Tech 4 4 240 235 7 5 378 285

Oklahoma St. 3 5 264 243 6 6 424 302

Baylor 3 5 194 320 4 8 283 391

Big East Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Louisville 6 1 247 141 11 1 467 199

Rutgers 5 2 182 146 10 2 350 176

West Virginia 5 2 259 186 10 2 467 247

South Florida 4 3 145 133 8 4 275 213

Cincinnati 4 3 152 141 7 5 247 231

Pittsburgh 2 5 172 207 6 6 381 274

Connecticut 1 6 140 238 4 8 257 324

Syracuse 1 6 81 186 4 8 209 295

Big Sky Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Montana 8 0 264 140 12 1 368 206

Portland St. 6 2 200 99 7 4 245 202

Montana St. 6 2 170 145 8 5 261 286

N. Arizona 5 3 291 202 6 5 378 296

Sacrmnto St. 4 4 142 196 4 7 168 288

Weber St. 3 5 171 205 4 7 201 265

E. Wash. 3 5 180 167 3 8 214 296

Idaho St. 1 7 173 237 2 9 255 330

N. Colorado 0 8 80 280 1 10 129 373

Conference USA

East Division

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Southrn Miss. 6 2 213 132 8 5 328 253

East Carolina 5 3 188 154 7 5 273 246

Marshall 4 4 233 222 5 7 311 351

UCF 3 5 173 211 4 8 232 345

UAB 2 6 177 220 3 9 225 297

Memphis 1 7 193 256 2 10 281 365

West Division

Houston 7 1 275 173 10 3 426 285

Rice 6 2 255 244 7 5 333 391

Tulsa 5 3 226 155 8 4 347 237

SMU 4 4 216 212 6 6 325 294

UTEP 3 5 202 246 5 7 328 375

Tulane 2 6 130 256 4 8 224 400

Gateway Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Yngstwn St. 6 1 227 126 11 2 416 274

Illinois St. 5 2 212 150 9 4 377 262

N. Iowa 5 2 208 162 7 4 341 249

S. Illinois 4 3 218 162 9 4 448 256

W. Kentucky 4 3 173 154 6 5 258 263

W. Illinois 2 5 192 209 5 6 333 277

Missouri St. 1 6 108 206 2 9 194 308

Indiana St. 1 6 126 295 1 10 236 493

Ivy League

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Princeton 6 1 166 129 9 1 233 179

Yale 6 1 177 111 8 2 257 208

Harvard 4 3 177 138 7 3 267 192

Cornell 3 4 123 162 5 5 189 217

Penn 3 4 153 129 5 5 228 191

Columbia 2 5 66 135 5 5 150 163

Brown 2 5 140 157 3 7 225 241

Dartmouth 2 5 105 146 2 8 147 254

Mountain West Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BYU 8 0 317 113 10 2 440 183

TCU 6 2 237 113 10 2 343 153

Utah 5 3 232 171 7 5 338 245

Wyoming 5 3 164 187 6 6 258 264

New Mexico 4 4 189 207 6 6 272 292

Air Force 3 5 172 201 4 8 279 302

San Diego St. 3 5 119 230 3 9 170 325

Colorado St. 1 7 113 196 4 8 202 263

UNLV 1 7 158 283 2 10 238 382

Ohio Valley Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

E. Illinois 7 1 197 100 8 5 297 275

Tenn.-Martin 6 1 182 104 9 3 298 188

Tennessee St. 5 2 159 122 6 5 241 242

E. Kentucky 5 3 195 168 6 5 238 240

Jcksnville St. 5 3 256 131 6 5 285 193

Tenn. Tech 4 4 159 191 4 7 192 296

SE Missouri 2 6 114 208 4 7 203 307

Samford 1 7 106 195 3 8 166 250

Murray St. 0 8 115 264 1 10 195 386

Pacific-10 Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Southern Cal 7 2 242 131 10 2 364 179

California 7 2 280 173 9 3 382 241

Oregon St. 6 3 207 182 9 4 350 273

UCLA 5 4 198 169 7 5 272 215

Arizona St. 4 5 216 247 7 5 324 285

Oregon 4 5 255 238 7 5 375 307

Arizona 4 5 152 167 6 6 199 235

Wash. St. 4 5 208 212 6 6 295 277

Washington 3 6 186 225 5 7 262 311

Stanford 1 8 74 274 1 11 127 377

Pioneer League

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

San Diego 7 0 349 87 11 1 514 155

Drake 6 1 186 103 9 2 303 168

Davidson 5 2 236 172 6 4 295 228

Jacksonville 4 3 173 192 4 6 206 323

Butler 2 5 82 210 3 8 156 331

Morehead St. 2 5 147 196 2 9 218 322

Dayton 1 6 166 194 4 6 250 259

Valparaiso 1 6 104 289 3 8 212 378

SEC

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Florida 7 1 178 126 12 1 375 175

Tennessee 5 3 212 172 9 3 352 234

Georgia 4 4 185 168 8 4 296 205

Kentucky 4 4 163 207 7 5 319 349

S. Carolina 3 5 147 146 7 5 302 207

Vanderbilt 1 7 131 206 4 8 264 284

West

Arkansas 7 1 221 134 10 3 390 239

Auburn 6 2 162 133 10 2 305 167

LSU 6 2 220 131 10 2 397 150

Alabama 2 6 133 175 6 6 267 216

Mississippi 2 6 123 182 4 8 188 275

Miss. St. 1 7 127 222 3 9 221 309

Southern Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Appalchn St. 7 0 255 98 12 1 451 182

Furman 6 1 172 130 8 4 295 255

Wofford 5 2 209 107 7 4 329 213

The Citadel 4 3 172 169 5 6 264 314

Elon 2 5 140 212 5 6 253 256

Chattanooga 2 5 125 223 3 8 201 304

Ga Southern 2 5 139 154 3 8 235 260

W. Carolina 0 7 97 216 2 9 159 316

Sun Belt Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

M. Tennessee 6 1 204 92 7 5 282 271

Troy 6 1 177 136 7 5 255 272

Arkansas St. 4 3 126 143 6 6 182 289

Fla. Atlantic 4 3 129 100 5 7 181 299

La-Lafayette 3 4 126 151 6 6 248 296

La-Monroe 3 4 162 113 4 8 262 267

North Texas 2 5 76 147 3 9 154 304

Fla. Inter. 0 7 54 172 0 12 115 313

Western Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Boise St. 8 0 333 160 12 0 473 187

Hawaii 7 1 438 196 10 3 615 313

Nevada 5 3 260 142 8 4 371 228

San Jose St. 5 3 192 172 8 4 304 258

Fresno St. 4 4 203 214 4 8 276 339

Idaho 3 5 149 272 4 8 203 417

N. Mexico St. 2 6 230 262 4 8 374 369

La. Tech 1 7 153 345 3 10 242 542

Utah St. 1 7 123 318 1 11 130 462

Major Independents

W L PF PA

Notre Dame 10 2 389 269

Navy 9 3 343 236

Army 3 9 232 335

Temple 1 11 131 496

2006-07 Bowl Schedule

Subject to Change

Dec. 19 Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego, TCU vs. Northern Illinois, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

Dec. 21 Las Vegas Bowl, BYU vs. Oregon, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 22 New Orleans Bowl, Troy vs. Rice, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

Dec. 23 PapaJohn s Bowl at Birmingham, Ala., South Florida vs. East Carolina, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Dec. 23 New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque, New Mexico vs. San Jose State, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 23 Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas, Tulsa vs. Utah, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 24 Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu, Arizona State vs. Hawaii, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 26 Motor City Bowl at Detroit, Central Michigan vs. Middle Tennessee, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 27 Emerald Bowl at San Francisco, Florida State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 28 Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La., Oklahoma State vs. Alabama, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 28 Holiday Bowl at San Diego, California vs. Texas A&M, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 28 Texas Bowl at Houston, Rutgers vs. Kansas State, 8 p.m. (NFL)

Dec. 29 Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn., Clemson vs. Kentucky, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 29 Sun Bowl at El Paso, Missouri vs. Oregon State, 2 p.m. (CBS)

Dec. 29 Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn., South Carolina vs. Houston, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 29 Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz., Minnesota vs. Texas Tech, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Dec. 29 Champ Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla., Maryland vs. Purdue, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 30 Meineke Bowl at Charlotte, N.C., Navy vs. Boston College, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 30 Alamo Bowl at San Antonio, Iowa vs. Texas, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 30 Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta, Virginia Tech vs. Georgia, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 31 MPC Computers Bowl at Boise, Idaho, Nevada vs. Miami, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 1 Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla., Penn State vs. Tennessee, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 1 Cotton Bowl at Dallas, Auburn vs. Nebraska, 11:30 a.m. (FOX)

Jan. 1 Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla., Wisconsin vs. Arkansas, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Jan. 1 Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla., Georgia Tech vs. West Virginia, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Jan. 1 Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif., Southern Cal vs. Michigan, 5 p.m. (ABC)

Jan. 1 Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz., Boise State vs. Oklahoma, 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

Jan. 2 Orange Bowl at Miami, Wake Forest vs. Louisville, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Jan. 3 Sugar Bowl at New Orleans, LSU vs. Notre Dame, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Jan. 6 International Bowl at Toronto, Cincinnati vs. Western Michigan, Noon (ESPN2)

Jan. 7 GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala., Southern Miss. vs. Ohio, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 8 BCS National Championship at Glendale, Ariz., Ohio State vs. Florida, 8 p.m. (FOX)

GOLF

Sun City-Nedbank

Challenge

Sun City, South Africa, par 72

J. Furyk, $1.2 million 68-66-68-74 276

H. Stenson, $600,000 67-71-71-69 278

P. Harrington, $400,000 69-71-65-75 280

E. Els, $300,000 72-67-70-72 281

C. Schwatzel, $275,000 70-69-71-72 282

R. Goosen, $260,000 70-70-71-75 286

T. Immelman, $245,000 71-69-73-74 287

S. Garcia, $245,000 72-76-68-71 287

C. DiMarco, $230,000 74-75-66-73 288

D. Howell, $220,000 69-73-73-76 291

J. Olazabal, $210,000 71-73-69-79 292

C. Mntgmrie, $200,000 75-77-70-76 298

HONOR ROLL

300 Game

Keith Nelson, Jug s 300-217-236-753

Chris Hetrick, Forestview 223-215-300-738

Tom Hill, Jug s 300-216-214-730

Brad Vernon, Imperial 171-300-161-632

Men 750+

Aaron Wozniak, Jug s 823

Cory Kralovic, Forestview 780

Josh Miner, Rossford 780

Josh Passuello, Jug s 772

Brent Szymanski, Forestview 765

Marty Schmenk, Jug s 761

Steve Alexander, Jug s 759

Tim Kralovic, Forestview 758

Steve Sumner, Forestview 755

Denny Sniegowski, Forestview 754

Ron Burzynski, Jug s 751

Mike Binkowski, Jugs 751

Women 650+

Jamie Meyers, Jugs 727

Sheryl Santysiak, Jugs 722

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug s 713

Dana Lewis, King Pin 704

Pamela Gorny, Jug s 673

Stacy Mock, Jugs 670

Jackie Hohenberger, Jug s 665

PREP HOCKEY

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6, CENTERVILLE 1

CC: Kilb 2, S. Clark, Justen, Matuszewski, Price. C: Conway. Saves: Meyers (CC) 25; Petrsino (C) 23.

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Standings: Whitmer Gold 31-8; St. John s 30-9; Start 29-10; Southview 27-12; St. Francis Red 26-13; Clay Gold 25-14; Whitmer Blue 20-19; Bowsher 19-20; Rossford 15-24; Cardinal Stritch 12-27; St. Francis 12-27; Central 9-30; Clay Green 7-32.

Boys Series: Zach Phillips, Clay 278-234-209-721; Josh Passuello, Whitmer 246-234-237-707; Keith Bombrys, St. John s 222-197-265-684; Jake Keween, Whitmer 203-248-224-675; Nathan Snyder, Whitmer 246-195-228-669; Chad Close, Start 201-204-255-660; Eric Stidaner, Clay 173-232-254-659.

Boys High Games: Sean Pawlowski, Rossford 256; Jon Corum, St. John s 255; Zach Maidev, Whitmer 246.

Girls Series: Kristen Manton, Central 195-217-195-607; Beth Crossen, Notre Dame 191-215-193-599; Mandy Smith, Notre Dame 159-167-223-549; Molly Hansen, Clay 184-193-171-548; Kate Barton, Notre Dame 148-179-178-505.

PREP SWIMMING

Northwest Ohio Aquatic Conference

Girls

Napoleon 138; Perkins 132; Northview 116; Notre Dame 106; Fremont Ross 102; Oak Harbor 96; Southview 76; Ayersville 44; Sandusky 36; Port Clinton 34.

Boys

Perkins 144; Napoleon 138; Northview 134; Fremont Ross 122; St. John s 98; Sandusky 82; Oak Harbor 68; Port Clinton 56; Southview 34; Ayersville 12.

raceway park

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:03.0

Sweet Life Jo(M Rheinheimer) 42.00 16.00 3.00

Lj s Cha Ching(M Wolfe) 5.60 3.00

Tattler s Rose(B Hunter Sr) 2.40

Also Rip Roarin Rita, Lady Stoneborough, Hurricane Ivan, Kool Kelley, Schneddie Vedder, Camfirm,

Exacta 4-8 Paid $177.80

Trifecta 4-8-5 Paid $991.00

Superfecta 4-8-5-A Paid $1,023.00

SECOND-Trot, NW2000L5CD, $2,800, 2:03.1

Willard Jr(G Bateson) 3.80 2.60 2.60

Rt Jacknife(E Coblentz) 3.20 2.80

Bonniestrikesagain(M Wolfe) 2.20

Also Nellie Bellie, Noble Daniel,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $19.40

Trifecta 5-2-4 Paid $40.80

Daily Double 4-5 Paid $140.80

THIRD-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:58.1

Brooklets Bojangle(M Peterson) 4.00 2.10 2.10

Truly American(E Carlson) 2.40 2.10

Western Jimmy(M Wolfe) 2.20

Also Night s V Towner, Heelwin, Rick Ed,

Exacta 1-6 Paid $8.60

Trifecta 1-6-3 Paid $17.40

Superfecta 1-6-3-5 Paid $49.80

FOURTH-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:00.4

Jtshadow(A Succarotte) 9.80 5.60 3.80

Fire One and Two(A Lake) 8.20 4.80

Mirth Is King(G Bateson) 2.80

Also Johnny Santana, Country Sara, Hoosier Cougar, Rock Towner,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $117.00

Trifecta 3-4-5 Paid $201.40

Superfecta 3-4-5-6 Paid $794.00

FIFTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:01.3

R Patsy K(B Hunter Sr) 20.40 4.20 11.00

Spurred Again(A Lake) 2.60 3.00

Cc sdocadickytoo(T Marts Jr) 6.60

Also Canadian Club, Joe Dirt, Wild Cammie, Two Minute Warning, Water Pistol Pete, Martin and Lewis,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $39.60

Trifecta 6-5-1 Paid $206.00

Superfecta 6-5-1-3 Paid $688.00

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 2:00.3

Patriotic Dream(A Lake) 17.00 6.80 4.80

Hightail A(A Succarotte) 6.00 5.80

Red Star Buck(D Cincebox) 3.80

Also Limit Bid, Eastwood Atom N, First Title, Fumegator, Fox Valley Zodiac,

Exacta 8-5 Paid $124.20

Trifecta 8-5-3 Paid $424.20

Superfecta 8-5-3-A Paid $2,081.60

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 2:00.1

Tiny Hope(R Ningard III) 9.00 28.60 3.80

Red Star Ozzie(E Carlson) 12.40 3.40

Sports Design(M Mayes) 4.80

Also Sisbro Wildfire, Handle Hanover, Cowboy Java, Presidential Pride, Sam Stone, Money Mac,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $119.40

Trifecta 3-4-7 Paid $891.80

Superfecta 3-4-7-A Paid $894.20

EIGHTH-Trot, WO2500LT, $3,600, 2:02.0

Gutenberg(D Currier Jr) 6.60 4.00 2.60

Toibin N(D Lake) 5.60 3.20

Mr Superstar(C Boring) 2.40

Also Secret Boy, Benns Sure Thing, Class A Comer,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $70.40

Trifecta 2-6-1 Paid $195.60

Superfecta 2-6-1-5 Paid $319.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1875L5CD, $2,700, 1:58.0

Lusty Me(M Wolfe) 7.00 3.60 3.40

Bad News Bear(E Carlson) 5.40 4.00

Here and Gone(A Lake) 4.20

Also K Cez Buddy, Elvis Hanover, Mighty Mason, Cinco De Mayo,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $16.60

Trifecta 2-1-3 Paid $79.40

Superfecta 2-1-3-6 Paid $414.00

PICK 6 PD 4 OF 6 Paid $1,108.40

TENTH-Trot, NW2500L5CD, $3,400, 2:00.4

Ashwood Ace(M Headworth) 14.80 7.40 3.80

Benn s Fonzie(A Lake) 4.00 4.00

Plasma Arc D(T Driver) 3.00

Also Exact Copy, Keno Vicky, Go To Jo,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $45.20

Trifecta 1-3-4 Paid $170.40

Superfecta 1-3-4-5 Paid $1,451.40

ELEVENTH-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:58.2

Chris s Trick(M Headworth) 4.20 2.40 2.20

Seelster Belle N(D Cincebox) 3.20 2.40

Lost and Gone(D Lake) 3.00

Also Ritz Hanover, Cool Composure, Birthday Present, Acceleraider,

Exacta 2-7 Paid $14.80

Trifecta 2-7-3 Paid $56.40

Superfecta 2-7-3-1 Paid $143.60

Pick3 2-1-2 Paid $176.40

Attendance-60,5, Handle-$42,889

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

FRIDAY

Lake Superior St. 2, N. Michigan 0

Miami 5, Ferris St. 3

Michigan St. 4, Ohio St. 1

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Bowling Green 1

W. Michigan 6, Michigan 3

SATURDAY

Lake Superior St. 5, N. Michigan 2

Miami 7, Ferris St. 2

Michigan 6, W. Michigan 5

Nebraska-Omaha 7, Bowling Green 1

Notre Dame 3, Alaska-Fairbanks 1

Ohio St. 4, Michigan St. 1

YESTERDAY

Notre Dame 6, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

Friday, Dec. 8

Bentley at Nebraska-Omaha

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Lake Superior St. at Ferris St.

Miami at Ohio St.

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Notre Dame at Michigan

Saturday, Dec. 9

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Lake Superior St. at Ferris St.

Michigan at Notre Dame

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Ohio St. at Miami

SPORTLIGHT

Dec. 4

1945 Mr. Inside Doc Blanchard of Army becomes the first junior to win the Heisman Trophy. Blanchard also becomes the only athlete to win both the Heisman and Sullivan Award.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Trenton 10 5 0 1 21 68 57

Toledo 10 6 0 1 21 50 51

Johnstown 10 8 1 0 21 67 67

Reading 7 8 0 4 18 69 67

Cincinnati 8 8 0 1 17 41 41

Wheeling 8 11 0 0 16 61 72

Dayton 7 5 0 1 15 31 36

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Texas 13 3 2 0 28 77 59

Gwinnett 11 6 3 1 26 85 72

Florida 12 7 0 0 24 63 48

Charlotte 11 7 0 0 22 67 59

Augusta 11 11 0 0 22 75 91

S. Carolina 9 9 0 2 20 73 81

Columbia 7 9 1 3 18 63 68

Pensacola 4 12 1 1 10 53 74

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 11 6 1 1 24 69 62

Alaska 11 7 0 0 22 71 51

Phoenix 10 9 0 0 20 65 62

Victoria 7 10 0 1 15 61 80

Utah 5 14 1 2 13 49 80

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 12 1 2 5 31 75 61

Stockton 13 1 2 2 30 66 48

Fresno 11 7 0 0 22 62 49

Bakersfield 10 6 0 2 22 68 66

Long Beach 4 12 0 2 10 49 76

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Trenton 4, Toledo 3, SO

Gwinnett 2, Wheeling 1

Stockton 2, Utah 0

SATURDAY

Toledo 4, Trenton 1

South Carolina 6, Pensacola 4

Johnstown 3, Reading 2, SO

Charlotte 6, Augusta 3

Dayton 3, Cincinnati 2, SO

Texas 3, Florida 0

Wheeling 7, Gwinnett 4

Las Vegas 5, Idaho 3

Bakersfield 10, Long Beach 2

Alaska 9, Victoria 6

Fresno 4, Phoenix 2

Stockton 3, Utah 2

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Charlotte at Pensacola

South Carolina at Augusta

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with 1B Kevin Millar on a one-year contract. Sent RHP Brian Finch and RHP Cory Morris outright to Ottawa of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with RHP Roberto Hernandez and LHP Aaron Fultz on one-year contracts. Named Jim Benedict major league scout.

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Agreed to terms with OF Dave Roberts on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

NBA Development League

NBADL Awarded an expansion franchise to Orem, Utah, for the 2007-08 season.

SIOUX FALLS SKYFORCE Signed G Elton Nesbitt. Waived G Chris Rodgers.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed RB Patrick Cobbs from the practice squad. Waived S Norman LeJeune.

NEW YORK GIANTS Signed P Sean Landeta. Waived DT Lance Legree.

NEW YORK JETS Placed WR Tim Dwight on injured reserve. Signed WR Wallace Wright from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed PK Shaun Suisham from the practice squad. Waived DT Ryan Boschetti.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES Assigned D Mark Giordano to Omaha of the AHL.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Recalled D Danny Richmond from Norfolk of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS Recalled LW Alexei Mikhnov from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Assigned F John LeClair to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Claimed F Andre Roy off waivers from Pittsburgh. Assigned C Nick Tarnasky to Springfield of the AHL and then recalled him. Assigned G Karri Ramo to Springfield.

American Hockey League

PEORIA RIVERMEN Announced the St. Louis Blues assigned G Chris Beckford-Tseu to the team and recalled G Jason Bacashihua.

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS Announced the Philadelphia Flyers recalled C Ryan Potulny.

PROVIDENCE BRUINS Recalled LW T.J. Trevelyan and LW Chris Collins from Long Beach of the ECHL.

ECHL

PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Traded the rights to F Jake Riddle to Utah for future considerations.

TOLEDO STORM Announced Manitoba of the AHL called up F Jamie Tardif and then returned him to the team. Signed F Vin Hellemeyer. Released F Vin Hellemeyer.

UTAH GRIZZLIES Signed F Jake Riddle.

COLLEGE

LEMOYNE Named Matthew Bassett athletic director.

WASHINGTON Announced freshman men s basketball G Harvey Perry will transfer.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Carolina 3 PHILADELPHIA

NBA

Dallas 4 WASHINGTON

NEW YORK 2 Memphis

SAN ANTONIO 81/2 Golden State

CHICAGO 7 Boston

UTAH 7 Milwaukee

SACRAMENTO 2 Orlando

LA LAKERS 61/2 Indiana

College Basketball

BOWLING GREEN 5 Arkansas State

MEMPHIS 22 Marshall

COLORADO 5 Pepperdine

KANSAS 161/2 Southern Cal

Appalachian St 8 THE CITADEL

Davidson 1 NC GREENSBORO

PROVIDENCE 18 Fairfield

MIDDLE TENN ST 71/2 Tennessee St

NHL

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Boston

DALLAS Even-1/2 San Jose

Nashville 1/2 -1 PHOENIX

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Edmonton

Home Team in CAPS

Men

YESTERDAY

EAST

Bloomsburg 67, Clarion 65

Connecticut 106, Texas Southern 55

East Stroudsburg 54, Shippensburg 46

Fordham 70, Iona 54

George Washington 63, Virginia Tech 62

Kutztown 81, Lock Haven 68

Long Beach St. 57, UMBC 53

Mansfield 68, Indiana, Pa. 54

Notre Dame 81, Maryland 74

Vermont 57, Delaware 55

SOUTH

Bucknell 60, George Mason 57

Florida St. 70, Florida 66

Miami 90, Georgia Tech 82

Pittsburgh 74, Auburn 66

Virginia 67, N.C. State 62

MIDWEST

Drake 80, Iowa St. 78

Michigan St. 82, Bradley 53

Missouri 73, Evansville 54

Nebraska-Kearney 70, Fort Hays St. 65

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 85, Loyola, N.O. 82

UTEP 87, New Mexico 63

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 102, E. Washington 98

Montana 62, Boise St. 58

S. Dakota St. 67, Denver 56

San Jose St. 80, Cal Poly 63

Stanford 70, Texas Tech 59

UCLA 61, UC Riverside 38

SATURDAY

EAST

Boston College 84, Massachusetts 73

Boston U. 74, St. Bonaventure 46

Brown 80, Quinnipiac 74

Buffalo 74, Niagara 62

Columbia 76, Sacred Heart 71

Drexel 72, Saint Joseph s 56

Fairfield 68, St. Francis, NY 64, OT

Fairleigh Dickinson 85, Canisius 83, 2OT

Harvard 76, Colgate 64

Hofstra 62, Georgia St. 59

Lafayette 72, St. Peter s 69

Lehigh 55, Cent. Connecticut St. 52

Long Island U. 70, New Hampshire 62, OT

Loyola, Md. 83, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 66

N. Iowa 57, Bucknell 48

Northeastern 58, UNC Wilmington 51

Penn St. 80, Morgan St. 71

Providence 95, Rhode Island 66

Rider 79, Binghamton 65

Robert Morris 73, Duquesne 72

Rutgers 75, Nebraska 73

Seton Hall 93, Saint Mary s, Calif. 82, OT

Temple 74, Long Beach St. 49

Villanova 99, Penn 89

Wagner 72, Yale 65

Wichita St. 64, Syracuse 61

SOUTH

Alabama 78, Tennessee St. 60

Alabama A&M 59, Tuskegee 57

Appalachian St. 68, Coll. of Charleston 57

Army 63, The Citadel 55

Austin Peay 77, Tennessee Tech 70

Centenary 84, Nicholls St. 71

Clemson 74, South Carolina 53

Duke 61, Georgetown 52

ETSU 75, Stetson 61

Florida A&M 83, Bethune-Cookman 73

Florida Atlantic 77, Norfolk St. 64

Georgia 87, Wake Forest 86

Georgia Southern 59, Winston-Salem 49

Howard 95, Hampton 84

LSU 74, Tulane 67

Liberty 64, East Carolina 56

Lipscomb 68, North Florida 54

Louisiana-Lafayette 65, Louisiana Tech 60

Louisiana-Monroe 76, William Carey 57

Louisville 99, Sacramento St. 69

Marist 80, Richmond 73, OT

McNeese St. 61, MVSU 44

Memphis 77, Manhattan 59

Mississippi St. 96, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 72

North Carolina 75, Kentucky 63

Old Dominion 70, James Madison 57

Radford 89, W. Va. Wesleyan 64

S. Carolina St. 77, N. Carolina A&T 67

Sam Houston St. 81, Alcorn St. 78

South Alabama 59, Samford 54

Southern Miss. 61, Savannah St. 45

UNC Asheville 75, Furman 67

Va. Commonwealth 102, Houston 84

Vanderbilt 98, Toledo 93, OT

W. Kentucky 78, E. Kentucky 55

MIDWEST

Ball St. 73, Indiana St. 70, OT

Bowling Green 71, Troy 69

Butler 70, Cleveland St. 45

Dayton 69, Holy Cross 53

DePaul 64, Kansas 57

E. Illinois 73, Arkansas St. 70

Ill.-Chicago 80, Youngstown St. 64

Illinois St. 86, Texas-Arlington 61

Indiana 74, Charlotte 57

Loyola of Chicago 71, Wis.-Green Bay 52

Michigan 83, Wofford 49

Minnesota 66, Arizona St. 63

Missouri St. 78, Santa Clara 51

Morehead St. 57, W. Illinois 56

Oakland, Mich. 75, Wis.-Milwaukee 70

Ohio 84, Marshall 78

Ohio St. 78, Valparaiso 58

Purdue 62, Delaware St. 40

S. Illinois 65, Saint Louis 56

SE Missouri 81, Tenn.-Martin 79

San Diego 67, Cent. Michigan 66

UAB 59, Cincinnati 57

W. Michigan 84, San Diego St. 73

Winthrop 72, N. Illinois 62

Wisconsin 79, Fla. International 63

Wright St. 50, Detroit 49

Xavier 95, W. Carolina 61

SOUTHWEST

Akron 61, Oral Roberts 59

Arkansas 71, UMKC 61

Baylor 89, Texas St. 64

Oklahoma 63, TCU 35

Oklahoma St. 90, Pepperdine 74

Rice 80, Texas-Permian Basin 46

Texas A&M 74, Pacific 62

FAR WEST

Air Force 78, IPFW 66

Arizona 84, Illinois 72

BYU 73, Weber St. 69, OT

Cal St.-Fullerton 76, Texas-San Antonio 67

Colorado 88, N. Colorado 86

Colorado St. 84, Kansas St. 83

Fresno St. 74, Oregon St. 69

Gonzaga 87, Texas 77

New Mexico St. 89, San Francisco 78

S. Utah 72, Idaho 50

SE Louisiana 59, Chicago St. 44

Southern Cal 67, Loyola Marymount 50

UC Davis 66, Jackson St. 58

UC Santa Barbara 75, Portland 67

UNLV 93, N. Arizona 53

Utah 69, Washington St. 55

Utah St. 83, Idaho St. 46

Wyoming 73, Montana St. 62

TOURNAMENT

Hawkeye Challenge

Championship

Iowa 83, Coppin St. 67

Third Place

La Salle 64, Texas-Pan American 63

Pepsi Blue & Gold Classic

Championship

N. Dakota St. 64, Marquette 60

Third Place

Princeton 53, Northwestern St. 51

W&M Tipoff Classic

Championship

William & Mary 73, Cornell 68, OT

Third Place

Jacksonville St. 87, VMI 85

Women

EAST

Penn St. 80, Old Dominion 77

Villanova 57, Penn 50

SOUTH

Georgia 79, Georgia Tech 69

Louisville 83, Kentucky 75

South Carolina 77, Fordham 38

Tenn.-Martin 69, Memphis 60

UAB 76, Mississippi St. 70

Vanderbilt 82, Clemson 63

W. Carolina 69, Saint Joseph s 51

MIDWEST

Akron 62, Lehigh 61

Bradley 79, Loyola of Chicago 59

DePaul 78, Missouri St. 57

Indiana 54, Notre Dame 51

Iowa 66, Samford 60

Michigan 60, Miami 55

Michigan St. 79, South Florida 71

Ohio St. 84, Washington 79

Tulane 82, Miami (Ohio) 67

Wisconsin 68, Kansas 41

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 90, Texas Southern 40

Marquette 78, Rice 62

SMU 67, Texas-Arlington 64

TCU 74, Pepperdine 56

FAR WEST

Arizona 74, Louisiana Tech 59

Oregon St. 82, Birmingham-Southern 39

San Diego St. 74, Wichita St. 73, OT

Stanford 73, Texas Tech 49



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.