Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/10/2006

Prep basketball, prep wrestling, college basketball

Prep Basketball

Boys

City League

Perrysburg 77, Clay 58

Rogers 78, Cleveland Horizon 48

Lakewood St. Edward 83, St. John's 60

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Libbey-move to Feb. 10

Northern Lakes

Southview 45, Defiance 40

Rossford 71, Swanton 41

Suburban Lakes

Elmwood 76, Genoa 49

Gibsonburg 65, Otsego 60

Lake 58, Lakota 44

Eastwood 57, Woodmore 45

TAAC

Toledo Christian 55, Hilltop 32

Ottawa Hills 58, St. Wendelin 49

Hicksville 46, Edon 41

NWOAL

Wauseon 79, Fairview 59

Archbold 50, Kalida 45

Midland Athletic

Cory-Rawson 74, Bettsville 58

Hopewell-Loudon 33, Colonel Crawford 29

Vanlue 77, North Baltimore 62

McComb 74, Old Fort 50

Seneca East 108, Monroeville 96

Norwalk St. Paul at Tiffin Calvert, move to Jan. 20

Sandusky Bay

Western Reserve 60, Edison 33

Norwalk 60, Huron 46

Fostoria 61, Port Clinton 58

Blanchard Valley

Van Buren 56, Miller City 45

Green Meadows

Antwerp 51, Fayette 37

Ayersville 88, North Central 38

Pettisville 45, Tinora 40

Wayne Trace 80, Paulding 37

Other NW Ohio

Sandusky 68, Tiffin Columbian 61

City League

Cleveland Horizon 15 10 10 13 48

Rogers 22 15 21 20 78

HORIZON: Paris 6-1-13, Taylor 0-1-1, Hamm 1-0-2, Bradford 2-0-4, Golston 3-1-2-11, Berry 1-0-2, Wells 2-0-4, McCarty 3-1-7. Totals: 20-1-5-48.

ROGERS: Schuler 1-0-2, Landry 3-3-4-19, Heard 8-3-19, Dorn 1-0-2, Tabb 9-3-21, Bishop 1-1-0-5, Welch 3-0-6, Haskins 2-0-4. Totals: 28-4-10-78.

St. John s 9 11 21 19 60

Lakewood St. Ed 23 23 19 18 83

ST. JOHN S: Bombrys 1-0-2, Patterson 4-1-3-14, Jakubowski 4-1-0-11, Morrison 0-1-1, Taylor 3-4-10, Thomas 3-0-6, Simmons 0-1-1, Spring 0-2-2, Utrup 1-0-2, Schaetzke 3-0-6, Koonce 0-1-0-3, Kynard 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-11-60.

LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD: Hubbard 4-2-10, Salay 1-4-0-14, Dobbs 0-1-0-3, Roe 9-12-30, Pritchard 4-0-8, Staples 0-2-2, Howard 2-0-4, Sterba 0-2-0-6, Stainbrook 0-1-1, Tillow 2-1-5. Totals: 22-7-18-83.

Clay 15 17 9 17 58

Perrysburg 21 19 16 21 77

CLAY: Achter 2-4-3-19, Kuns 4-3-11, Kovachs 1-2-4, Swain 1-0-2, Pitsenbarger 1-0-2, Taylor 9-2-20. Totals: 18-4-10-58.

PERRYSBURG: Heber 4-0-8, Boyce 2-1-3-10, Falls 0-2-2, Wood 6-6-2-32, Linthicum 4-4-1-19, Empie 2-0-4. Totals: 18-11-8-77.

Northern Lakes

Defiance 5 11 9 15 40

Southview 10 13 8 14 45

Defiance: Stykerman 2-2-0-10, Riley 0-1-0-3, Lehman 2-3-0-13, Keel 0-2-1-7, Meck 0-3-3. Totals 4-8-4-40.

Southview: Hausfeld 2-2-4-14, Borcherdt 0-1-1, Simon 1-1-0-5, Joplin 1-1-3, Scott 5-0-10, Creque 5-0-10, Dehabey 1-0-2. Totals 15-3-6-45.

Swanton 7 8 17 9 41

Rossford 22 15 19 15 71

SWANTON: Betz 4-1-9, Lewis 5-1-1-14, Timpe 1-2-4, Rhodes 2-2-6, Wielinski 0-2-2, Montion 1-2-4, Camp 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-10-41.

ROSSFORD: Joldrichsen 2-0-4, Wilson 2-0-4, Bell 1-0-2, Sattler 2-0-4, Duly 2-0-4, Kralovic 6-4-16, J. Nichols 2-1-0-7, L. Nichols 7-1-15, Hoover 2-0-4, Wagner 5-1-11. Totals: 31-1-6-71.

Suburban Lakes

Gibsonburg 12 14 15 24 65

Otsego 7 14 16 23 60

Gibsonburg: Fisher 1-2-4-12, Kerwin 1-7-3-26, Matt Kreglow 3-4-10, Egbert 2-0-4, Huffman 1-2-4, Hobbs 1-2-4, Jahna 2-1-5. Totals 11-9-16-65.

Otsego: Nye 6-2-14, Falls 1-2-4, Weisenborn 4-4-12, Henck 2-2-3-13, Rogers 1-0-2, Clark 4-0-8, Forshey 0-1-1, Childers 1-4-6. Totals 19-2-16-60.

Genoa 7 8 12 22 49

Elmwood 22 21 14 19 76

GENOA: Gangus 1-0-2, Wolff 0-1-1, Clayton 1-0-2, Clark 2-1-3-10, Schumacher 2-2-6, Peloquin 1-2-0-8, Bassitt 1-2-4, Skees 1-1-3, Lam 2-2-6, Dickinson 3-1-7. Totals: 14-3-12-49.

ELMWOOD: Curtis 2-2-0-10, Fitch 2-1-5, Reynolds 5-1-6-19, Stewart 2-1-0-7, Sheline 2-1-5, Mayo 0-3-3, Hammon 3-0-6, Shank 6-9-21. Totals: 22-4-20-76.

Eastwood 15 9 13 20 57

Woodmore 9 11 11 14 45

EASTWOOD: Rutherford 0-2-2, J. Fairbanks 1-1-0-5, Schling 3-0-6, Faykosit 1-0-2, Hunter 3-8-14, Oberdick 2-1-0-7, C. Fairbanks 6-5-17, Feckel 1-2-4. Totals: 17-2-17-57.

WOODMORE: Eaglowski 1-1-1-6, Schumacher 1-0-2, Haar 1-0-2, Dean 2-1-5, Wooten 3-1-7, Witker 3-4-5-23. Totals: 11-5-8-45.

Lake 13 18 7 20 58

Lakota 6 13 15 11 45

LAKE: Keil 2-3-7, Robinson 2-1-2-9, Brown 3-0-6, Lumbreras 0-1-1, Mendieth 2-1-0-7, Mathews 2-1-1-8, Ashman 5-0-10, Curry 2-2-6, Yusof 1-0-2, Rice 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-9-58.

LAKOTA: Apple 0-1-1, N. Wasserman 1-0-2, Dussel 1-0-2, Smith 3-2-8, Magallanes 3-3-9, Allison 0-5-5, Babcock 0-2-1-7, Hoffman 3-3-9, Gosche 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-15-45.

TAAC

Hilltop 3 4 13 12 32

Toledo Christian 16 20 8 11 55

HILLTOP: Beals 1-2-1-9, Westfall 1-1-1-6, Rasey 1-0-2, Hartman 0-3-3, Armbruster 2-1-0-5, Polley 2-0-4, short 1-1-3. Totals: 8-3-7-32.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Claytor 1-1-3, Micdaligh 0-2-2, Sims 2-0-4, Powell 2-2-6, Ostia 0-2-2, O Neil 2-2-6, Boris 2-0-4, Weemes 5-0-10, Michael 4-0-8, Whitlow 3-4-10. Totals: 21-13-55.

Ottawa Hills 16 9 15 18 58

St. Wendelin 10 7 15 17 49

Ottawa Hills: Browarsky 2-1-2-9, Wolff 9-4-22, Smith 1-7-9, Abendroth 3-0-6, Parker 4-2-10, Bailey 1-0-2. Totals 20-1-15-58.

St. Wendelin: Smith 3-1-7, Range 3-3-0-15, Noel 0-3-3, Baehnlein 2-0-4, Luchini 3-0-6, Ward 1-2-0-8, Ward 1-1-1-6.

NWOAL

Fairview 14 13 9 23 59

Wauseon 19 21 16 23 79

FAIRVIEW: Rhonelouse 0-1-0-3, Keesbury 0-2-2, Tripoli 4-2-10, Wonderly 3-2-8, Meyer 3-2-8, Scantlen 3-1-7, Wiles 1-2-4, Radcliff 2-1-2-9, Perkins 0-2-2, Joost 3-0-6. Totals: 19-2-15-59.

WAUSEON: Elson 2-1-0-7, Humbert 1-0-2, Uphaus 0-5-5, Elson 4-3-11, Burgard 0-3-3, Villalovous 8-5-21, Gibson 1-0-2, Russell 7-4-18, Mealer 2-6-10. Totals: 25-1-26-79.

Archbold 13 14 12 11 50

Kalida 10 11 7 17 45

ARCHBOLD: Wyse 1-5-7, Martinez 0-1-0-3, Rupp 1-0-2, Fruth 2-0-4, Smith 2-4-2-18, King 1-0-2, Goering 0-2-6-12, Brink 1-0-2. Totals: 8-7-13-50.

KALIDA: Kahle 1-1-3, Kortokray 0-2-2, Horstmann 1-2-4, Vonderfarber 2-1-0-7, Maag 5-2-12, Schnipke 0-2-0-6, Basinger 4-1-9, Warnacke 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-8-45.

Ohio

Antwerp 12 13 9 17 51

Fayette 8 13 6 10 37

Antwerp: Fowler 2-2-6, Delong 2-1-5, Horman 2-1-3-10, Ryan 2-3-2-15, Herber 1-1-3, Smith 3-4-10, Blags 0-2-2, Totals 12-4-15-51.

Fayette: Henry 2-1-5, Downing 1-2-2-10, Schaffner 2-0-4, Kramer 1-0-2, Stoltzfus 0-1-1, Short 0-1-0-3, Hylander 1-3-1-12. Totals 7-6-5-37.

North Central 3 14 8 13 38

Ayersville 19 27 22 20 88

NORTH CENTRAL: Harvey 1-2-4, Kidston 4-1-3-14, McLaughlin 1-3-5, Richmond 1-2-4, Zimmer 1-1-3, Motter 1-0-2, Wynich 3-0-6. Totals: 12-1-11-38.

AYERSVILLE: Ingle 0-1-0-3, Brown 1-0-2, Martin 3-2-1-13, Flint 2-4-8, Luderman 7-4-18, Zachrich 4-2-10, Engle 1-1-3, Wolfrum 1-0-2, Ewers 1-1-3, Carr 2-1-2-9, King 1-0-2, Fritz 2-5-9, Nicely 3-0-6. Totals: 28-4-20-88.

Colonel Crawford 7 13 5 4 29

Hopewell-Loudon 7 8 7 11 33

COLONEL CRAWFORD: Rachel 2-0-6, Holdeman 0-2-2, Sherer 1-0-2, Smith 4-2-2-16, Koons 1-1-3. Totals: 8-2-5-29.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Brickner 1-1-3, Krupp 1-0-2, Britton 2-4-8, Wilcox 2-0-4, H. Brickner 1-2-4, Brown 4-4-12. Totals: 11-11-33.

Bettsville 11 19 14 14 58

Cory-Rawson 22 13 22 17 74

BETTSVILLE: Miller 2-2-6, Kimmet 1-1-3, Margliotti 2-1-1-8, Sumi 3-1-7, Abernathy 10-1-0-23, Blausey 1-1-0-5, Trautwein 1-0-2, Harsel 2-0-4. Totals: 22-3-5-58.

CORY-RAWSON: Beilharz 2-2-6, Marshall 1-0-2, Hunter 8-1-1-20, Dulle 1-0-2, Parinello 1-1-3-8, Faine 3-3-1-14, Curth 3-3-9, Inbody 3-0-6, Schleucher 1-0-2. Totals: 20-6-10-74.

Vanlue 20 21 13 23 77

North Baltimore 17 15 18 12 62

VANLUE: Knowlton 6-1-13, Arnold 4-1-3-14, Lee 4-4-5-25, Javersar 0-1-0-3, J. Kloepfer 6-8-20, Alfred 1-0-2. Totals: 21-6-17-77.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Shank 0-1-1, Herr 8-1-1-20, James 1-0-2, Benedict 1-1-3, Brossia 3-3-7-22, Wymer 2-2-2-12, Kruse 1-0-2. Totals: 16-6-12-62.

Fostoria 19 9 18 15 61

Port Clinton 20 8 19 11 58

FOSTORIA: Hyde 6-1-3-18, Munoz 7-2-2-22, Tyson 3-0-6, Stenton 2-1-5, Roberts 3-2-8, Bradberry 1-0-2. Totals: 22-3-8-61.

PORT CLINTON: Elswick 5-3-13, Kuras 2-1-5, Cellier 3-3-3-18, Millinger 4-1-0-11, Keck 3-2-8, Malfara 1-1-3. Totals: 18-4-10-58.

Pettisville 10 12 12 11 45

Tinora 10 11 7 12 40

PETTISVILLE: Rupp 1-1-0-5, Giovarelli 0-4-4, Frey 0-1-3-6, Nafziger 6-3-15, Bruner 1-0-2, Rohrer-Meck 3-0-6, Weber 2-3-7. Totals: 13-2-13-45.

TINORA: Lymanstall 3-2-3-15, Postema 1-0-2, Schroeder 1-0-2, Beilharz 0-1-1, Harris 4-0-8, Wiemken 1-1-1-6, Cary 3-0-6. Totals: 13-3-5-40.

Van Buren 16 17 10 13 56

Miller City 11 14 2 18 45

VAN BUREN: Baney 0-1-1, Grant 6-2-14, Decker 2-2-1-11, Phillips 7-1-15, Fetter 2-0-4, Wolfe 5-1-11. Totals: 22-2-6-56.

MILLER CITY: Hermiller 2-3-7, Pester 0-2-0-6, Verhoff 1-0-2, Erford 7-1-15, Rump 1-1-0-5, Doster 1-1-0-5, Niese 0-2-2, Wenzinger 0-1-0-3. Totals: 12-5-6-45.

Girls

City League

Cincinnati St. Ursula 50, St. Ursula 37

Springfield 48, Whitmer 37

Suburban Lakes

New Riegel 48, Gibsonburg 40

TAAC

Ottawa Hills 50, Delta 26

City League

St. Ursula 7 7 9 14 37

Cincin. St. Ursula 4 18 18 10 50

St. Ursula: Niese 1-0-2, Durbin 3-7-13, Case 0-1-0-3, Leach 3-2-8, Bechtel 0-1-1, Smith 3-1-7, Schloz 1-1-3. Totals 11-1-12-37.

Cincinnati St. Ursula: Sharkey 2-0-4, Brewer 1-1-0-5, Kohns 6-1-1-16, Vanderhar 0-1-1, Meyer 6-0-12, Golan 1-2-0-8, Korekamp 3-3-9. Totals 19-4-4-54.

Springfield 9 11 7 21 48

Whitmer 5 10 12 10 37

Springfield: Dean 2-2-6, Fountain 2-1-0-7, Simpson 4-0-8, Colter 4-2-3-17, Helminiak 2-0-4-8, Zappone 3-0-6, Zamichow 1-0-2. Totals 15-3-9-48.

Whitmer: Temple 1-2-4, Allen 6-6-18, Russell 1-0-2, Nagy 1-1-3, Campbell 2-0-4, Hooker 2-2-6. Totals 13-0-11-37.

Suburban Lakes

Gibsonburg 11 13 11 5 40

New Riegel 9 12 16 11 48

GIBSONBURG: Huff 1-0-2, Widmer 0-1-1, A.Clark 1-0-2, E.Clark 1-0-2, Hill 4-1-7-18, Marsh 1-0-2, Jones 4-3-11, Gruner 1-0-2. Totals:13-1-11-40.

NEW RIEGEL: Mathias 1-0-2, Smith 0-1-5-8, Reinhart 6-2-14, Hughes 1-2-4,Wagner 0-1-0-3, Kelbley 3-3-9, Hutton 3-0-6, Burns 0-2-2. Totals: 14-2-14-48.

TAAC

Ottawa Hills 15 4 11 20 50

Delta 11 6 2 7 26

Ottawa Hills: M. Jamieson 5-2-5-21, K. Jamieson 4-2-10, Netter 3-1-7, Nuerley 1-1-2-7, Keener 1-1-3, Mohn 0-2-2. Totals 14-3-13-50.

Delta: Potter 5-3-13, Hogrefe 1-1-0-5, McCulloch 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Baun 1-0-2, Friess 1-0-2. Totals 10-1-3-26.

Area

Edison 7 12 13 9 41

Port Clinton 17 29 12 13 71

Edison: Shine 3-3-9, Robinson 2-1-5, Sabol 0-2-2, Wolfe 2-0-4, Elber 5-3-13, Koch 2-1-5, Richards 0-1-1. Totals 15-0-11-41.

Port Clinton: Tigner 4-0-8, Long 4-2-7-21, Logsdon 4-1-1-12, Buchanan 1-1-2-7, Monaco 3-1-7, DeCaro 3-2-2-14, Pluckhorn 1-0-2. Totals 20-6-13-71.

Pandora-Gilboa 15 9 9 7 8 7 55

Miller City 18 9 7 6 8 6 54

PANDORA-GILBOA: Lehman 1-6-2-22, Schmersal 1`-3-0-11, Amstutz 3-2-8, Schnipke 3-1-7, Gerdeman 3-1-7. Totals: 11-9-6-55.

MILLER CITY: Wenzinger 1-1-1-6, Brown 0-1-2-5, Tobe 2-0-4, Griggs 1-4-7-21, Schnipke 1-1-0-5, Kohls 3-1-7, Schroeder 3-0-6. Totals: 11-7-11-54.

Margaretta 7 8 15 14 44

Oak Harbor 12 5 6 15 38

MARGARETTA: Lynn 0-4-4, C. Keegan 3-2-3-15, Didion 0-2-2-8, Meyer 0-2-2, Morris 2-7-14, Tucker 2-0-4. Totals: 7-4-18-44.

OAK HARBOR: Will 1-0-2, K. Meyer 0-3-0-9, S. Lipstraw 1-0-2, E. Lipstraw 0-1-1, McFarlan 1-0-2, S. Meyer 2-0-4, Zurvalec 2-2-6, Bergman 5-0-10, Oberhaus 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-3-38.

Northwood s P.J. McKibben, top, turns over Toledo Christian s Nate Bayly in the 215 class. Northwood s P.J. McKibben, top, turns over Toledo Christian s Nate Bayly in the 215 class.
Enlarge

Prep wrestling

Jim Derr Memorial

At Northwood

Team scores: Lexington 313, Start 165.5, Wauseon 145, Arcadia 118.5, Northview 112.5, Lake 111.5, Toledo Christian 111, Genoa 93, Northwood 85, Bowsher 78.5, Cardinal Stritch 76.5, Bowling Green 62.5, Fremont St. Joe 48, Libbey 45.5, Clay 44.5, Rogers 15, Scott 6.

Championship finals: 103: Gould (Lex) fall Weber (Wau) 1:57; 112: Perez (Wau) d. B. Leedy (Start) 6-5; 119: K. Leedy (Start) fall Devito 1:29; 125: McQuiilen (Lex) fall Boileau (Nview) 2:41; 130: Schumaker (Arc) maj. dec. Espinosa (Gen) 22-10; 135: Reindel (CS) d. Bond (Lex) 8-3; 140: Grigson (Nwood) d. Julious (Start) 9-5; 145: Jones (Start) d. Hendon (BG) 15-13; 152: Henry (BG) maj. dec. True (Arc) 15-6; 160: Delong (Lex) maj. dec. Lehman (Arc) 13-5; 171: Lochtefeld (Lex) d. Zipfel (Nview) 10-7; 189: Hudak (Lex) fall England (Wau) 1:53; 215: McKibben (Nwood) fall Bayly (TC) 3:30; 285: Urban (Nview) fall Augustyniak (Start) 5:03.

Mitch Weber of Wauseon, in white, arches his back while in the grip of Lexington s John Gould in the 103-pound class at the Jim Derr Memorial tournament yesterday. Mitch Weber of Wauseon, in white, arches his back while in the grip of Lexington s John Gould in the 103-pound class at the Jim Derr Memorial tournament yesterday.
Enlarge

Consolation finals: 103: Sauceda (Clay) fall Elchert (Arc) 4:27; 112: Riedlinger (Arc) maj. dec. Gambucci (Lex) 9-1; 119: J. Cursio (TC) d. Meinhardt (Nwood) 8-2; 125: M. Cursio (TC) d. Frey (Wau) 6-2; 130: Gladieux (CS) fall Berryman (FSJ) 2:59; 135: Espinosa (Lake) forfeit Phelps (TC); 140: Ahmed (Lex) d. Franks (FSJ) 3-2; 145: Wagner (Gen) fall Yunker (TC) 4:04; 152: Jordan (Lex) fall Heath (Lake) 1:17; 160: Tippy (Lake) d. Andy Emans (Wau) 7-3; 171: Alex Emans (Wau) fall Myers (Bow) 3:34; 189: Lampkin (Lib) maj. dec. Hineline (CS) 14-6; 215: Farrell (Lex) maj. dec. M. Hummel (Lake) 14-4; 285: J. Hummel (Lake) d. Reynolds (Lib) 7-2.

Dick Hoover Duals

At Springfield

Championship: North Canton Hoover 36, Delta 27

Third Place: Springfield 38, Anthony Wayne 33

Semifinals: Delta 38, Anthony Wayne 34; North Canton Hoover 48, Springfield 27

Undefeated wrestlers: Anthony Wayne: Myers 152, Benner 171; Central Catholic: Niro 160; Delta: Tolson 112, Gombash 145; North Canton Hoover: Douglas 125; Woodmore: Buckner 215; Clay: Whitt 103; McComb Hill 152, VanAtta 125; Otsego: Johnson 140, Weaver 215; Whitmer: Bowman 119, Roth 152, Eltatawy 171, Samson 189; Springfield: Manley 103, Byers 135, Holland 285.

Bedford Invitational

Team scores: Bedford 272, Dundee 270.5., Lakewood L.O, Granville, Roseville.

Bedford champions: Fox (103), Fisher (125), Arnold (140), Ortman (152), Baker (160), Pavlika (285).

College Football

Heisman Voting

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Total

Troy Smith, Ohio State 801 62 13 2540

Darren McFadden, Ark 45 298 147 878

Brady Quinn, N. Dame 13 276 191 782

Steve Slaton, W. Virginia 6 51 94 214

Mike Hart, Michigan 5 58 79 210

Colt Brennan, Hawaii 6 44 96 202

Ray Rice, Rutgers 1 16 44 79

Ian Johnson, Boise State 1 13 44 73

Dwayne Jarrett, USC 1 11 22 47

Calvin Johnson, Ga. Tech 1 8 24 43

Bowl schedule

TUESDAY, DEC. 19

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $750,000

TCU (10-2) vs. Northern Illinois (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

THURSDAY, DEC. 21

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $1 million

BYU (10-2) vs. Oregon (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY, DEC. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Payout: $325,000

Troy (7-5) vs. Rice (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

SATURDAY, DEC. 23

PapaJohn s Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Payout: $300,000

South Florida (8-4) vs. East Carolina (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Payout: $750,000

New Mexico (6-6) vs. San Jose State (8-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Payout: $750,000

Tulsa (8-4) vs. Utah (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SUNDAY, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Payout: $750,000

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Hawaii (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

TUESDAY, DEC. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit

Payout: $750,000

Central Michigan (9-4) vs. Middle Tennessee (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: $750,000

Florida State (6-6) vs. UCLA (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, DEC. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.1 million

Oklahoma State (6-6) vs. Alabama (6-6), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2.2 million

California (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Payout: $750,000

Rutgers (10-2) vs. Kansas State (7-5), 8 p.m. (NFL)

FRIDAY, DEC. 29

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $1.6 million

Clemson (8-4) vs. Kentucky (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.9 million

Missouri (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-4), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.7 million

South Carolina (7-5) vs. Houston (10-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $1.2 million

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $2.25 million

Maryland (8-4) vs. Purdue (8-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SATURDAY, DEC. 30

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $750,000

Navy (9-3) vs. Boston College (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $2.225 million

Iowa (6-6) vs. Texas (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $2.825 million

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Georgia (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SUNDAY, DEC. 31

MPC Computers Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Nevada (8-4) vs. Miami (6-6), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, JAN. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $3 million

Penn State (8-4) vs. Tennessee (9-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Auburn (10-2) vs. Nebraska (9-4), 11:30 a.m. (FOX)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $4.25 million

Wisconsin (11-1) vs. Arkansas (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $2.5 million

Georgia Tech (9-4) vs. West Virginia (10-2), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $17 million

Southern Cal (10-2) vs. Michigan (11-1), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Boise State (12-0) vs. Oklahoma (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

TUESDAY, JAN. 2

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Wake Forest (11-2) vs. Louisville (11-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 3

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Payout: $17 million

LSU (10-2) vs. Notre Dame (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

SATURDAY, JAN. 6

International Bowl

At Toronto

Payout: $750,000

Cincinnati (7-5) vs. Western Michigan (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

SUNDAY, JAN. 7

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

Southern Miss (8-5) vs. Ohio (9-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, JAN. 8

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Ohio State (12-0) vs. Florida (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

NCAA Div I-AA

Semifinals

Yesterday

Appalachian State 49, Youngstown State 24

Friday

Massachusetts 19, Montana 17

Championship

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Friday, Dec. 15

Massachusetts vs. Appalachian State, 8 p.m.

NCAA Division II

Semifinals

Today

Bloomsburg (12-1) vs. Northwest Missouri State (13-0), 5:30 p.m.

Grand Valley State (13-0) vs. Delta State (12-2), 7 p.m.

NCAA Division III

Semifinals

Yesterday

Mount Union 26, St. John Fisher 14

Wisconsin-Whitewater 44, Wesley 7

local bowling

Metro-National

Team standings: 1. Whitmer-Gold 32-10; 1. St. John s 32-10; 3. Start 30-12; 4. Southview 29-13; 5. St. Francis-Red 27-15; 6. Clay-Gold 26-16; 7. Whitmer-Blue 22-20; 8. Bowsher 20-22; 9. Rossford 18-24; 10. St. Francis 13-29; 11. Cardinal Stritch 12-30; 12. Central 11-31; 13. Clay-Green 7-35.

Boys Series

Josh Passuello (Whit) 279-222-247-748; Sean Pawlowski (Ross) 235-216-266-717; Jonathan Reitz (Ross) 248-257-195-700; Kevin Szymczak (SF) 218-199-266-683; Chad Close (Start) 239-234-206-679; Zach Phillips (Clay) 237-222-212-671; Matt Heath (Whit) 218-236-212-666.

Boys Hi Game

Keith Bombrys (SJ) 259; Zach Maiden (Whit) 257; Jon Corum (SJ) 247; Josh Juhasz (Whit) 247; Anthony Sradin (SF) 247.

Girls Series

Kristen Manton (Central) 173-204-247-624; Beth Crossen (ND) 190-163-196-549; Molly Hansen (Clay) 179-185-182-546; Mandy Smith (ND) 159-180-203-542.

Honor Roll

Men

300 games

Mike Koepfler, Sports Center 300-226-253-779

Rick Radocy, Sports Center 300-265-191-756

Russ Jennings, Sports Center 300-259-244-803

Jeremy Oats, Interstate 179-300-230-709

750 or higher

Trevor Hyter, Sports Center 794

John Gray, Sports Center 762

Robert Allen, Sr., Sports Center 775

Joe Brumfield, Sports Center 750

Frank Cam, Sports Center 777

Earl Anthony, Sports Center 773

Women

650 or higher

Tamekia Bradford, Sports Center 748

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Toledo 4, Wheeling 3

Trenton 6, Bakersfield 3

Dayton 4, Cincinnati 3

South Carolina 5, Columbia 2

Reading 3, Johnstown 2, OT

Gwinnett 1, Augusta 0

Florida 4, Pensacola 3

Charlotte 5, Texas 3

Phoenix at Idaho, late

Long Beach at Victoria, late

Las Vegas at Stockton, late

Fresno at Alaska, late

TODAY

Bakersfield at Johnstown

Florida at Gwinnett

Trenton at Reading

Toledo at Wheeling

Prep hockey

CLAY 4, BEDFORD 2: C: Perlaki 2, Murray, Stitchler. B: Backus, Trychel. Saves: C:LeMay 28. B: Fournier 27.

FINDLAY 6, SOUTHVIEW 1: F: Hartman 2, Horne, Brigadoi, Chanch, Croy. S: Block. Saves: F: Brown 19. S: Comer 29.

ST. JOHN S 4, FINDLAY 2: SJ: Hetrick 2, Hauenstein, Heldt. F: Hartman, Chance. Saves: SJ: Marzec 17. F: Brown 32.

FREMONT ROSS 6, START 0: FR: Langel, Hull 2, Smith, Pfotenhauer, Schumacher. Saves: FR: Hershey 20. S: Hook 18.

ST. JOHN S 4, NORTHVIEW 1: SJ: Wurst, Havenstein, Johnson 2. NV: Snead. Saves: SJ: Marzel 30. NV: Trego 18.

Junior hockey

Central States League

CHEROKEE 7, MOTOR CITY 4: C: Higgins 2, Abbeglen 2, Reeves, Gulch, Sexsmith.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Vicente Padilla on a three-year contract.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Named Chris Joyner strength and conditioning specialist.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS Signed QB Brett Basanez from the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS Waived CB Derrick Strait. Signed S Tyler Everett to a three-year contract from the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS Signed S Jamie Thompson from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD Assigned RW Mattias Weinhandl to Houston of the AHL. Activated C Pavol Demitra from injured reserve.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Placed RW Cam Janssen on injured reseve. Recalled LW Dan LaCoutoure from Lowell of the AHL.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Recalled D Lars Jonsson from Philadelphia of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Recalled RW Lee Goren from Manitoba of the AHL.

COLLEGE

UAB Announced the resignation of Watson Brown, football coach.

CCHA

YESTERDAY

Lake Superior St. 4, Ferris St. 1

Michigan St. 3, N. Michigan 2

Ohio St. 2, Miami 2, tie

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

Michigan at Notre Dame, late

FRIDAY

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Bentley 2

Alaska-Fairbanks 4, Bowling Green 3

Lake Superior St. 1, Ferris St. 1, tie

Miami 5, Ohio St. 2

Michigan St. 3, N. Michigan 2

Notre Dame 7, Michigan 3

TODAY

Bentley at Nebraska-Omaha

pro football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 281 165

N.Y. Jets 7 5 0 .583 241 238

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 212 249

Miami 5 7 0 .417 207 222

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 10 2 0 .833 325 251

Jacksonville 7 5 0 .583 259 174

Tennessee 5 7 0 .417 221 294

Houston 4 8 0 .333 199 270

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 256 160

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 290 240

Pittsburgh 6 7 0 .462 286 264

Cleveland 4 9 0 .308 208 293

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 10 2 0 .833 377 237

Kansas City 7 5 0 .583 257 236

Denver 7 5 0 .583 215 188

Oakland 2 10 0 .167 146 242

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 4 0 .667 332 218

N.Y. Giants 6 6 0 .500 265 255

Philadelphia 6 6 0 .500 294 263

Washington 4 8 0 .333 213 274

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 4 0 .667 310 251

Atlanta 6 6 0 .500 227 250

Carolina 6 6 0 .500 213 217

Tampa Bay 3 9 0 .250 145 272

North

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 10 2 0 .833 318 150

Minnesota 5 7 0 .417 211 231

Green Bay 4 8 0 .333 219 324

Detroit 2 10 0 .167 216 294

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 260 263

San Francisco 5 7 0 .417 209 319

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 242 287

Arizona 3 9 0 .250 221 284

x-clinched division

THURSDAY

Pittsburgh 27, Cleveland 7

TODAY

Minnesota at Detroit, 1

Tennessee at Houston, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Oakland at Cincinnati, 1

Philadelphia at Washington, 1

Baltimore at Kansas City, 1

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Green Bay at San Francisco, 4:05

Seattle at Arizona, 4:05

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:15

Denver at San Diego, 4:15

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:15

MONDAY

Chicago at St. Louis, 8:30

latest line

NFL

KANSAS CITY 3 Baltimore

Atlanta 3 TAMPA BAY

DETROIT 11/2 Minnesota

HOUSTON 1 Tennessee

CAROLINA P NY Giants

DALLAS 7 New Orleans

NY JETS 4 Buffalo

Indianapolis 1 JACKSONVILLE

Philadelphia 11/2 WASHINGTON

CINCINNATI 101/2 Oakland

New England 31/2 MIAMI

SAN FRANCISCO 41/2 Green Bay

Seattle 3 ARIZONA

SAN DIEGO 71/2 Denver

(Monday)

Chicago 61/2 ST. LOUIS

College Football Bowl Games

(Tuesday)

Poinsettia Bowl

Qualcomm Stadium-San Diego, CA.

Tcu 121/2 No Illinois

(Thursday)

Las Vegas Bowl

Sam Boyd Stadium-Las Vegas, NV.

Byu 4 Oregon

(Friday)

New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana Superdome-New Orleans, LA.

Rice 61/2 Troy

(Saturday)

PapaJohns.com Bowl

Legion Field-Birmingham, AL.

South Florida 31/2 East Carolina

New Mexico Bowl

University Stadium-Albuquerque, NM.

NEW MEXICO 41/2 San Jose St

Armed Forces Bowl

Amon Carter Stadium-Forth Worth, TX.

Utah 2 Tulsa

(Sunday)

Hawaii Bowl

Aloha Bowl-Honolulu, HI.

HAWAII 8 Arizona St

(Tuesday)

Motor City Bowl

Ford Field-Detroit, MI.

Central Michigan 11 Middle Tenn St

(Wednesday)

Emerald Bowl

AT&T Park-San Francisco, CA.

Ucla 41/2 Florida St

(Thursday)

Independence Bowl

Independence Stadium-Shreveport, LA.

Oklahoma State 2 Alabama

Texas Bowl

Reliant Stadium-Houston, TX.

Rutgers 7 Kansas State

Holiday Bowl

Qualcomm Stadium-San Diego, CA.

California 5 Texas A&M

(Friday)

Music City Bowl

The Coliseum-Nashville, TN.

Clemson 10 Kentucky

Sun Bowl

Sun Bowl Stadium-El Paso, TX.

Oregon State 31/2 Missouri

Liberty Bowl

Memorial Stadium-Memphis, TN.

South Carolina 7 Houston

Champs Sports Bowl

Citrus Bowl Stadium-Orlando, FL.

Maryland 2 Purdue

Insight Bowl

Chase Field-Phoenix, AZ.

Texas Tech 7 Minnesota

(Saturday)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

Bank of America Stadium-Charlotte, NC.

Boston College 6 Navy

Alamo Bowl

Alamodome-San Antonio, TX.

Texas 11 Iowa

Peach Bowl

Georgia Dome-Atlanta, GA.

Virginia Tech 21/2 Georgia

(Sunday)

MPC Computers Bowl

Bronco Stadium-Boise, ID.

Miami-Florida 3 Nevada

(Monday)

Cotton Bowl

Cotton Bowl-Dallas, TX.

Auburn 3 Nebraska

Outback Bowl

Raymond James Stadium-Tampa, FL.

Tennessee 41/2 Penn State

Capital One Bowl

Citrus Bowl Stadium-Orlando, FL.

Arkansas 1 Wisconsin

Gator Bowl

Alltel Stadium-Jacksonville, FL.

West Virginia 7 Georgia Tech

Rose Bowl

Rose Bowl-Pasadena, CA.

Michigan 1 Southern Cal

Fiesta Bowl

Cardinal Stadium-Glendale, AZ.

Oklahoma 8 Boise State

(Tuesday)

Orange Bowl

Dolphins Stadium-Miami, FL.

Louisville 10 Wake Forest

(Wednesday)

Sugar Bowl

Louisiana Superdome-New Orleans, LA.

Lsu 81/2 Notre Dame

(Saturday)

International Bowl

Rogers Center-Toronto, Canada.

Cincinnati 8 Western Michigan

(Sunday)

GMAC Bowl

Ladd Peebles Stadium-Mobile, AL.

Southern Miss 61/2 Ohio

Monday, Jan 8th.

BCS Championship Game

Cardinal Stadium-Glendale, AZ.

Ohio State 8 Florida

NBA

TORONTO 7 Portland

Phoenix 61/2 CHARLOTTE

SEATTLE 3 Golden State

SACRAMENTO 71/2 Atlanta

San Antonio 5 LA LAKERS

College Basketball

JAMES MADISON 101/2 Dartmouth

a-St. Joseph s No Line Ohio

BOSTON COLLEGE 2 Maryland

b-Lsu 2 Texas

MANHATTAN 41/2 Loyola Maryland

VIRGINIA TECH 15 Appalachian St

Marist 61/2 ST. PETER S

FAIRFIELD 2 Canisius

SAN JOSE STATE 2 Portland State

WISC MILWAUKEE 61/2 Youngstown St

a-at Louisville, KY.

b-at Houston, TX.

NHL

Ottawa 1/2 -1 COLUMBUS

NY RANGERS 1-11/2 Florida

Edmonton Even-1/2 CHICAGO

Home Team in CAPS

College Basketball

Men

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 62, Brown 52

Alvernia 80, Wesley 65

Amherst 84, Brandeis 74

Barton 64, Dist. of Columbia 50

Bentley 80, Stonehill 72

Brooklyn 71, Purchase 70

Bryant 76, S. New Hampshire 46

Chestnut Hill 75, Keystone 74

Cincinnati 80, Temple 71

Clarion 91, Briarcliffe 44

Coast Guard 78, Merchant Marine 57

College of N.J. 65, Montclair St. 54

Concord 84, Davis & Elkins 72

DeSales 77, Albright 67

Dominican, N.Y. 85, Wilmington, Del. 77

Drexel 81, Villanova 76

Edinboro 77, Charleston, W.Va. 75

Fairleigh Dickinson 80, Quinnipiac 75

Fairmont St. 63, Bloomsburg 59

Fordham 77, Penn 60

Georgetown 73, Oral Roberts 58

Hartford 76, Monmouth, N.J. 75

Harvard 87, Long Island U. 79

Hobart 58, Fredonia St. 54

Holy Family 61, Nyack 48

Hood 79, Catholic 73

Johns Hopkins 76, Dickinson 60

Mass.-Lowell 96, Queens, N.Y. 75

Massachusetts 79, Cent. Connecticut St. 66

McDaniel 54, Gettysburg 51

Mercyhurst 79, Grand Valley St. 74

Middlebury 86, Hamilton 84

Muhlenberg 87, Washington, Md. 61

N.Y. Tech 59, Mercy, N.Y. 51

New Paltz 76, John Jay 68

Penn St. Behrend 73, Pitt.-Greensburg 61

Philadelphia 62, Post, Conn. 61

Pitt.-Johnstown 69, East Stroudsburg 62

Pittsburgh 70, Buffalo 67

Providence 94, Maine 79

RPI 78, Wentworth Tech 57

Ramapo 91, Lincoln, Pa. 75

Rhode Island 85, Utah 84, OT

Rhode Island Coll. 91, Plymouth St. 89, 2OT

Rider 87, Siena 79

Rutgers 53, Princeton 47

Sacred Heart 103, St. Francis, Pa. 91

Sciences, Pa. 65, Caldwell 52

Scranton 72, Moravian 59

Seton Hall 69, Penn St. 59

St. John Fisher 63, Geneseo St. 62

St. John s 86, Niagara 64

St. Mary s, Md. 79, Baruch 72

St. Michael s 75, LeMoyne 73

St. Rose 70, Franklin Pierce 61

St. Vincent 67, Thomas More 61

Stevens Tech 86, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 55

Suffolk 74, Rivier 66

Syracuse 79, Colgate 52

Ursinus 77, Swarthmore 73

W. New England 61, Emmanuel, Mass. 57

Wagner 72, Robert Morris 60

West Virginia 85, Duquesne 54

Westfield St. 79, Skidmore 64

Wheaton, Mass. 67, Endicott 64

William Paterson 82, Rutgers-Camden 35

Williams 67, Springfield 65

Worcester St. 81, Nichols 76

Wright St. 59, St. Bonaventure 57

Yale 70, American U. 53

York, N.Y. 76, St. Joseph s, L.I. 69

TOURNAMENT

Drake Regency Classic

Championship

Drake 87, Georgia Southern 75

Third Place

Troy 84, N. Illinois 81

Golden Bear Classic

Third Place

Chicago St. 72, E. Michigan 61

Heritage s Dairy Stores Classic

Championship

Rowan 95, Penn St.-Delaware County 66

Third Place

Valley Forge Christian 91, Apprentice 84

Holland Sentinel Community Classic

Championship

Hope 85, Goshen 72

Third Place

Madonna 73, Grace Bible 68

McKinley Grand Hotel Classic

Second Round

Malone 84, Geneva 70

Point Park 87, St. Francis, Ill. 73

FAR WEST

Air Force 82, Colorado College 31

Fresno St. 82, Montana St. 77, OT

Idaho St. 76, UC Davis 49

Montana 72, UC Riverside 65

N. Arizona 106, Haskell Indian Nations 72

Oklahoma St. 75, Ball St. 56

Oregon 68, Nebraska 56

Oregon St. 72, Bethune-Cookman 49

Southern Cal 74, George Washington 65

UCLA 65, Texas A&M 62

Utah St. 69, Utah Valley St. 65

Wichita St. 83, Wyoming 69

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 77, Philander Smith 69

Arkansas St. 86, Arkansas Tech 74

Cameron 79, Midwestern St. 77

Cent. Oklahoma 92, Abilene Christian 66

Houston Baptist 95, SW Assemblies of God 60

Langston 78, Jarvis Christian 77

Oklahoma 64, Coppin St. 47

South Carolina 64, Baylor 59

St. Edward s 87, Schreiner 46

Stephen F.Austin 80, Louisiana-Lafayette 42

TCU 53, Tulane 51

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 87, Huston-Tillotson 59

Texas St. 84, Texas-Pan American 74

Texas Tech 98, Centenary 64

Texas-San Antonio 64, Texas Wesleyan 60

Wayland Baptist 87, Howard Payne 80

MIDWEST

Akron 79, Winston-Salem 67

Aquinas 86, Alma 52

Ark.-Little Rock 67, Minnesota 66

Augsburg 80, Carleton 69

Augustana,Ill. 70, Coe 47

Baldwin-Wallace 94, Ohio Northern 77

Bluffton 54, Rose-Hulman 49

Carthage 60, Beloit 48

Cedarville 87, Walsh 76, OT

Creighton 73, Xavier 67

Dayton 58, Grambling St. 49

Defiance 81, Hanover 72

Earlham 69, Kenyon 60

Evansville 69, Illinois St. 41

Findlay 92, Ashland 67

Harris-Stowe 80, Greenville 78

Heidelberg 68, Mount Union 61

Hiram 74, Oberlin 71

IUPUI 66, Indiana Wesleyan 59

Illinois 71, Ill.-Chicago 66

Indiana St. 72, Butler 64

Indiana Tech 59, Taylor 55

Indianapolis 56, S. Indiana 55

John Carroll 80, Capital 72

Kansas 68, Toledo 58

Kent St. 79, IPFW 69

Lakeland 108, Rockford 64

Loyola of Chicago 76, Loyola, N.O. 42

Marian, Ind. 70, Cincinnati-Clermont 54

Marian, Wis. 63, Dominican, Ill. 61

Michigan 70, Delaware St. 43

Michigan St. 76, BYU 61

Michigan Tech 64, Saginaw Valley St. 56

Millikin 76, Franklin 68

Minn. St., Mankato 79, St. Mary s, Minn. 57

Mount Vernon Nazarene 67, Urbana 56

N. Iowa 85, UMKC 53

Northwestern 77, W. Michigan 75, OT

Northwestern, Minn. 76, Crown, Minn. 56

Northwood, Mich. 52, Lake Superior St. 50

Notre Dame, Ohio 97, Kentucky Christian 85

Oakland City 90, Ohio Valley 86

Ohio St. 78, Cleveland St. 57

Otterbein 95, Muskingum 84

Purdue 79, Missouri 62

Quincy 82, Wis.-Parkside 72

Rio Grande 70, Wilberforce 69

Rochester, Mich. 85, Adrian 74

SW Minnesota St. 75, Northern St., S.D. 72

Saint Louis 71, W. Illinois 61

Sioux Falls 81, Nebraska Wesleyan 66

South Dakota 73, Valley City St. 54

Spring Arbor 84, Marygrove 61

St. Cloud St. 90, St. John s, Minn. 78

St. Scholastica 96, Northland 87, OT

Trinity Christian 91, Indiana-Northwest 64

Washington, Mo. 75, Illinois Wesleyan 63

Wayne, Mich. 73, Hillsdale 69

Wilmington, Ohio 75, Marietta 64

Wis. Lutheran 90, Concordia, Ill. 83

Wis.-Green Bay 89, Cent. Michigan 71

Wis.-Platteville 70, Wis.-River Falls 66

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 67, Wis.-La Crosse 64

Wisconsin 70, Marquette 66

SOUTH

Alabama 92, Alabama St. 58

Alcorn St. 98, Paul Quinn 83

Austin Peay 59, E. Kentucky 57

Averett 79, Rust 61

Benedict College 81, Lincoln Memorial 68

Bryan 66, Va. Intermont 63

Campbellsville 72, Asbury 67

Columbus St. 96, Virginia St. 80

Crichton 110, Fisk 55

Cumberlands 81, Alice Lloyd 63

Davidson 79, Charlotte 51

Delta St. 75, West Alabama 68, OT

Duke 69, George Mason 53

ETSU 73, Milligan 47

Emory & Henry 141, Lynchburg 98

Faulkner 86, Shorter 52

Ferrum 83, Lancaster Bible 73

Florida A&M 96, Albany, Ga. 87

Gardner-Webb 74, W. Carolina 73, OT

Georgetown, Ky. 84, Berea 71

Goucher 83, Marymount, Va. 76

Guilford 77, Roanoke 67

Howard 65, Md.-Eastern Shore 63

Kentucky 59, Indiana 54

Liberty 89, Longwood 61

Lindsey Wilson 91, Freed-Hardeman 65

Louisiana Tech 74, Southern U. 66

Louisville 74, Saint Joseph s 64

Martin Methodist 66, Brescia 57

Memphis 82, Mississippi 70

Mercer 105, VMI 103

Miami 79, Lehigh 58

Mississippi St. 84, South Alabama 46

Missouri St. 78, UNC Wilmington 62

Mobile 109, Trinity Baptist 58

Morehouse 81, Miles 67

Murray St. 70, Morehead St. 67

N.C. State 74, Savannah St. 53

New Orleans 76, Texas-Tyler 52

Newberry 52, Erskine 51

North Carolina 94, High Point 69

North Texas 74, Nicholls St. 71

Nova Southeastern 60, St. Leo 52

Ohio 91, Bellarmine 74

Radford 94, Shenandoah 63

S. Illinois 75, W. Kentucky 70

South Florida 65, East Carolina 52

Tenn. Wesleyan 91, Union, Ky. 85, OT

Tenn.-Martin 70, Jacksonville St. 69

Tennessee St. 59, E. Illinois 56

Tennessee Tech 91, SE Missouri 76

UAB 58, DePaul 57, OT

UCF 87, Florida Atlantic 65

UNC Asheville 84, Tusculum 66

UNC Greensboro 91, Furman 86, 2OT

Va. Commonwealth 68, Richmond 54

Va. Wesleyan 78, Hampden-Sydney 60

Vanderbilt 73, Georgia Tech 64

Winthrop 80, Limestone 46

Women

EAST

Allegheny 67, Ohio Wesleyan 61

Amherst 73, Skidmore 59

Barton 64, Dist. of Columbia 50

Bethany,W.Va. 76, Thiel 75

Bowling Green 71, St. Bonaventure 46

Brandeis 67, W. New England 48

Cabrini 54, Kings, Pa. 50

Caldwell 82, Sciences, Pa. 72, OT

Cent. Connecticut St. 57, Long Island U. 56

Cent. Michigan 74, Syracuse 68

Chestnut Hill 75, Keystone 58

Daniel Webster 65, Newbury 62

Dartmouth 73, Northeastern 67, OT

Dominican, N.Y. 60, Wilmington, Del. 58

East Stroudsburg 72, Alderson-Broaddus 35

Edinboro 63, Central St., Ohio 51

Emmanuel, Mass. 72, Endicott 45

Fairmont St. 63, Bloomsburg 59

Franklin & Marshall 85, Swarthmore 49

Franklin Pierce 78, St. Rose 66

Georgetown 69, Florida Atlantic 40

Georgian Court 68, Felician 65

Gettysburg 73, Haverford 64

Grove City 57, Waynesburg 44

Hofstra 82, Stony Brook 67

Holy Family 69, Nyack 33

John Jay 58, Rutgers-Camden 53

Kean 84, N.J. City 51

Kutztown 62, Lincoln, Pa. 58

La Salle 67, Drexel 53

Lebanon Valley 44, Misericordia 43, OT

Lehigh 70, NJIT 44

Mars Hill 72, Bluefield St. 51

Merchant Marine 75, St. Joseph s, L.I. 45

Mercy, N.Y. 57, N.Y. Tech 45

Messiah 69, DeSales 47

Middlebury 54, Smith 43

Millersville 78, Columbia Union 51

Montclair St. 59, College of N.J. 47

Morgan St. 60, Lafayette 57

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 66, Stevens Tech 60

Muhlenberg 79, Washington, Md. 60

NYU 66, Drew 55

Neumann 73, FDU-Florham 67, OT

New Hampshire 52, Colgate 44

New Paltz 61, Staten Island 52

Newport News 64, Elizabethtown 62

Norwich 66, Bates 63

Penn St. Behrend 72, Pitt.-Greensburg 63

Penn St.-Harrisburg 70, Briarcliffe 50

Phila. Bible 72, Davis 24

Philadelphia 84, Post, Conn. 68

Quinnipiac 68, Fairleigh Dickinson 56

RPI 78, Maine-Fort Kent 28

Rhode Island Coll. 75, Plymouth St. 50

Richard Stockton 69, Catholic 63

Robert Morris 78, Wagner 47

Rochester 70, Union 56

Roger Williams 71, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 60

Rutgers 76, Princeton 51

S. New Hampshire 76, Bryant 70

Sacred Heart 85, St. Francis, Pa. 61

Scranton 72, Baruch 63

Shepherd 71, Cheyney 52

Shippensburg 77, W. Va. Wesleyan 68

St. John Fisher 68, Geneseo St. 64

St. Michael s 56, LeMoyne 49

Stonehill 57, Bentley 55

Suffolk 74, Framingham St. 50

Susquehanna 56, Wilkes 39

Thomas More 58, St. Vincent 48

Tufts 90, Wellesley 45

Ursinus 72, Moravian 60

Utica 67, Utica Tech 57

Wentworth Tech 75, Mount Ida 66

Westfield St. 52, MIT 42

Wheeling Jesuit 59, Salem International 47

Worcester St. 73, Mount Holyoke 71

Worcester Tech 50, Emerson 36

TOURNAMENT

Gene Hackerman Rice Invitational

Championship

Rice 88, Idaho St. 69

Third Place

Kent St. 89, Alcorn St. 53

FAR WEST

BYU 55, CS Northridge 48

Cal St.-Fullerton 75, N. Colorado 63

Colorado St. 76, San Jose St. 57

Gonzaga 103, E. Washington 102, OT

Loyola Marymount 63, UC Santa Barbara 58

Oregon 70, Colorado 60

Pacific 62, S. Utah 60

Portland 75, Portland St. 70

San Diego 74, Cal Poly 69

Southern Cal 72, Hawaii 52

UNLV 61, Long Beach St. 44

Utah 66, Arizona 60

Utah Valley St. 68, Weber St. 60

Wyoming 69, Western St., Colo. 56

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 80, Oklahoma St. 73

Cent. Arkansas 81, Xavier, NO 67

Cent. Oklahoma 100, Abilene Christian 91, OT

Houston Baptist 74, SW Assemblies of God 49

Panhandle St. 57, St. Gregory s 48

SMU 70, North Texas 53

Sul Ross St. 78, Fisk 30

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 85, Huston-Tillotson 44

Texas Southern 77, Texas Coll. 56

Tulsa 70, Missouri St. 51

MIDWEST

Anderson, Ind. 63, Mount St. Joseph 50

Augustana,Ill. 75, Clarke 55

Baldwin-Wallace 65, Ohio Northern 55

Bluffton 54, Rose-Hulman 49

Carleton 74, Hamline 62

Cedarville 82, Walsh 56

Concordia, St.P. 77, Minn.-Crookston 52

Concordia, Wis. 76, Benedictine,Ill. 59

Davenport 66, Purdue-Calumet 56

DePauw 90, Monmouth, Ill. 60

Denison 79, Hiram 51

E. Michigan 76, Wright St. 59

Earlham 64, Kenyon 55

Ferris St. 86, Aquinas 76

Graceland, Iowa 72, Evangel 68

Grand View 68, Trinity Christian 52

Hope 87, Tri-State 57

Huntington 79, Ind.-South Bend 64

Ill.-Chicago 58, Air Force 57

Illinois 73, Rhode Island 48

Illinois St. 89, Miami (Ohio) 73

Iowa St. 67, Minnesota 57

Kalamazoo 80, Adrian 77

Kansas St. 64, UMKC 56

Lake Superior St. 61, Northwood, Mich. 57

Lakeland 41, Rockford 40

Lewis 68, SIU-Edwardsville 56

Marian, Ind. 69, Spalding 50

Marian, Wis. 81, Dominican, Ill. 66

Marquette 64, Oakland, Mich. 51

Michigan St. 58, Hartford 45

Missouri Southern 53, Truman St. 36

N. Iowa 90, Detroit 75

Nebraska 87, Michigan 47

North Central 83, Franklin 78

Northern St., S.D. 83, SW Minnesota St. 38

Northland 66, St. Scholastica 61

Northwestern, Minn. 59, Crown, Minn. 29

Oakland City 81, Ohio Valley 66

Oberlin 87, Marygrove 79, OT

Ohio Dominican 78, Malone 75, OT

Otterbein 98, Muskingum 94, OT

Pittsburgh 77, Ohio 69

Principia 74, Westminster, Mo. 70

S. Dakota St. 72, S. Illinois 59

S. Indiana 66, Indianapolis 61

Saginaw Valley St. 68, Michigan Tech 54

Sioux Falls 72, Nebraska Weslyn 58

St. Francis, Ind. 81, Indiana Tech 69

Toledo 76, Va. Commonwealth 50

Transylvania 86, Manchester 74

Urbana 88, Mount Vernon Nazarene 86, 3OT

W. Michigan 78, IUPUI 63

Wayne, Mich. 85, Hillsdale 67

Wheaton, Ill. 62, Judson 49

Wilberforce 62, Rio Grande 60

William Jewell 63, Culver-Stockton 56

Wis. Lutheran 74, Concordia, Ill. 58

Wis.-Platteville 54, Wis.-River Falls 52

SOUTH

Ala.-Huntsville 70, Miles 54

Bethune-Cookman 57, North Florida 40

Bryan 75, Va. Intermont 66

Catawba 73, Coker 58

Christopher Newport 80, Hood 51

Cumberlands 55, Park 34

Davidson 75, Charlotte 69

Delaware St. 57, Sam Houston St. 43

Delta St. 69, Clayton St. 57

E. Kentucky 69, Austin Peay 55

Florida A&M 65, Mercer 55

Florida St. 75, UCF 66

Freed-Hardeman 73, Campbellsville 47

Georgia St. 90, Savannah St. 46

Greensboro 66, Mary Baldwin 53

Jackson St. 57, Ark.-Little Rock 53

Jacksonville St. 74, Tenn.-Martin 59

James Madison 54, Hampton 45

Louisiana-Monroe 61, S. Arkansas 46

Louisville 70, W. Kentucky 58

Marymount, Va. 76, Goucher 61

Midway 66, Taylor-Fort Wayne 46

Montevallo 73, Ouachita 70, OT

Murray St. 76, Morehead St. 54

Northwestern St. 79, LSU-Shreveport 57

Old Dominion 77, Chicago St. 38

Samford 54, Troy 51

South Alabama 61, Southern U. 46

Tennessee St. 67, E. Illinois 62

Tennessee Tech 59, SE Missouri 58

Tulane 83, Alabama 68

Winthrop 63, S. Carolina St. 49



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.