Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 12/14/2006

High school basketball, college football bowl schedule, prep wrestling,

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

(All games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tomorrow

Start at Bowsher

Clay at Waite

Central Catholic at Scott

Rogers at Woodward

St. John's at Whitmer

Saturday

Columbus Africentric at Libbey

Warren Harding at Scott

Lima Shawnee at Start

Northern Lakes League

Saturday

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Northview at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Rossford

Southview at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Woodmore at Elmwood

Lakota at Genoa

Otsego at Lake

TAAC

Tonight

Hilltop at Fayette

North Central at Edon

Tomorrow

Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Swanton

NWOAL

Tonight

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Bryan

Liberty Center at Delta

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Saturday

Holgate at Archbold

Delta at Hilltop

Montpelier at Pettisville

Tinora at Patrick Henry

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Seneca East at Bettsville

Hopewell-Loudon at Carey

Fremont St. Joe at North Baltimore

New Riegel at Mohawk

Tiffin Calvert at Old Fort

Saturday

Bettsville at Vanlue

Monclova Christian at St. Wendelin

Hopewell-Loudon at Van Buren

Arcadia at New Riegel

McComb at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tonight

Port Clinton at Clyde

Huron at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta

Saturday

Clyde at Huron

Edison at Port Clinton

Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley

Tomorrow

Van Buren at Arcadia

Arlington at Liberty-Benton

Leipsic at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at McComb

Vanlue at Pandora-Gilboa

Saturday

Arcadia at New Riegel

Leipsic at Miller City

Liberty-Benton at Lima Bath

McComb at Tiffin Calvert

Green Meadows Conf.

Tomorrow

Continental at Fairview

Paulding at Hicksville

Napoleon at Holgate

Saturday

Continental at Antwerp

Columbus Grove at Ayersville

Edgerton at North Central

Fairview at Paulding

Stryker at Hicksville

Coldwater at Wayne Trace

Buckeye Border Conf.

Tonight

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Saturday

Fremont, Ind. at Fayette

Edgerton at North Central

Putnam County

Tomorrow

Crestview at Columbus Grove

Continental at Fairview

Ottoville at Ft. Jennings

Saturday

Delphos Jefferson at Kalida

Other NW Ohio

Tonight

Findlay at Marion Harding

Lima Sr. at Fremont Ross

Tomorrow

Wapakoneta at Defiance

Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton

Saturday

Bellevue at Galion

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Napoleon at Sandusky

Lima CC at Ottawa-Glandorf

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

Tomorrow

Sand Creek at Adrian Madison

Deerfield at Britton-Macon

Whitmore Lake at Morenci

Whiteford at Summerfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

Tomorrow

Onsted at Blissfield

Clinton at Columbia

Erie MJason at Dundee

Ida at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Addison at Vandercook Lake

Adrian at Dexter

Bedford at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Monroe at Romulus

AA Pioneer at Tecumseh

Saturday

Monroe St. Mary CC at Summit Academy

Girls

TUESDAY

Springfield 27 18 19 9 73

Libbey 5 4 7 0 16

SPRINGFIELD: Dean 0-3-1-7, Bialecki 1-3-0-8, Simpson 6-0-0-4-16; Coulter 6-0-3-15; Helminiak, 9--1-19; Plant 1-0-2, Zappone 1-0-2, Zamichow 2-0-4. Totals: 26-4-9-73.

LIBBEY: Fincher 1-0-2; Morris 3-2-0-12; Allen 1-0-2. Totals: 5-2-0-0-16.

LAST NIGHT

Libbey 7 12 5 9 33

Clay 22 22 19 9 72

LIBBEY: Morris 1-4-1-15, Washington 3-1-0-9, J. Williams 1-1-1-6, K. Williams 0-1-0-3. Totals: 5-7-2-33.

CLAY: Mannon 1-6-8, Scharer 2-0-4, Achter 4-0-8, Watson 7-1-15, Berry 1-2-2-10, Taylor 3-1-7, Stinmetz 2-1-5, Holmes 1-0-2, McGrady 1-0-2, Wasserman 1-1-3, Sabin 1-5-7, Sample 0-1-1. Totals: 24-2-18-72.

Woodward 0 4 2 4 10

Whitmer 7 18 15 11 51

WOODWARD: Gary 0-2-2, Haynes 2-1-5, Purley 1-0-2, Fraizer 0-1-1. Totals: 3-4-10.

WHITMER: Wenger 0-1-1, Temple 2-0-4, Ramirez 1-0-2, Allen 0-1-3-6, Russell 1-0-2, Nagy 3-1-7, Sewinski 1-1-0-5, Campbell 9-2-20, Hooker 2-0-4. Totals: 19-2-7-51.

Scott 12 4 6 5 27

St. Ursula 11 17 15 12 55

SCOTT: Johnson 1-2-4, Nicholson 1-1-1-6, Rushing 2-0-4, King 3-1-7, Jordan 1-0-2, Rison 0-2-2, Bradford 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-6-27.

ST. URSULA: Niese 0-1-1, Durbin 4-2-10, Case 2-0-4, Anderson 1-0-2, Sutter 0-2-2-8, Leach 2-5-9, Bechtel 0-3-3, Smith 2-5-9, Schloz 4-1-9. Totals: 15-2-19-55.

Waite 18 15 11 27 71

Start 18 19 14 14 65

WAITE: Allen 2-1-1-8, Ulis 7-2-10-30, Middlebrooks 2-0-4, Sneed 0-3-3, Jackson 1-1-0-5, Keaton 1-0-2, Howard 7-5-19. Totals: 20-4-19-71.

START: Marsenburg 11-6-28, McCorey 2-0-4, Richardson 11-0-22, Arnold 3-1-0-9, Olson 1-0-2. Totals: 28-1-6-65..

Notre Dame 13 25 19 16 73

Rogers 8 9 7 14 38

NOTRE DAME: Shindorf 0-1-3-6; Pryor 2-0-4; Strall 3-0-6; Fought 6-0-12; Watkins 1-4-6; Clark 0-1-1; Lalor 6-0-12; Barton 1-0-2; Blanton 5-2-0-16; Webb 3-4-10. Totals: 19-3-16-73.

ROGERS: Crosby 1-0-2; Brewer 4-0-8; Savage 3-1-7; Parnell 4-2-10; Rogers 0-1-0-3; Beach 3-0-6; Smith 1-0-2. Totalls: 16-1-3-38.

Central 17 13 17 14 61

Bowsher 12 11 9 12 44

CENTRAL: Farell 2-1-2-9, Frazier 0-1-1, Lewis 4-3-11, Calhoun 2-1-6-13, Nowacki 1-0-2, Wilson 3-0-6, Gang 1-0-2, Jones 8-1-17. Totals: 21-2-13-61.

BOWSHER: Gregory 1-0-2, Brown 1-1-3, Roberts 4-6-14, Williams 0-2-2, Palmer 3-2-8, Johnson 5-3-13, Carswell 1-0-2. totals: 15-14-44.

SCHEDULE

City League

Saturday

Waite vs. Columbus Africentric at Wiberforce U.

Northview at Central Catholic

Wauseon at Notre Dame

Scott at South Euclid Regina

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Southview at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Genoa at Lakota

Lake at Otsego

Saturday

Woodmore at Eastwood

Genoa at Elmwood

Otsego at Gibonsburg

Lakota at Lake

TAAC

Tonight

Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Tomorrow

Edon at North Central

Saturday

Emmanuel Christian at Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tonight

Hicksville at Montpelier

Tomorrow

Archbold at Evergreen

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Liberty Center

Swanton at Patrick Henry

BOXING

Tomorrow

At Houston Grand Plaza, Houston Texas, Jesus Soto-Karass, Sinaloa, Mexico, vs. Luciano Perez, Chicago, 10, super welterweights.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL SCHEDULE

• TUESDAY, DEC. 19

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $750,000

TCU (10-2) vs. Northern Illinois (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

• THURSDAY, DEC. 21

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $1 million

BYU (10-2) vs. Oregon (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

• FRIDAY, DEC. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Payout: $325,000

Troy (7-5) vs. Rice (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

• SATURDAY, DEC. 23

PapaJohn s Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Payout: $300,000

South Florida (8-4) vs. East Carolina (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Payout: $750,000

New Mexico (6-6) vs. San Jose State (8-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Payout: $750,000

Tulsa (8-4) vs. Utah (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

• SUNDAY, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Payout: $750,000

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Hawaii (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

• TUESDAY, DEC. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit

Payout: $750,000

Central Michigan (9-4) vs. Middle Tennessee (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

• WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: $750,000

Florida State (6-6) vs. UCLA (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

• THURSDAY, DEC. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.1 million

Oklahoma State (6-6) vs. Alabama (6-6), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2.2 million

California (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Payout: $750,000

Rutgers (10-2) vs. Kansas State (7-5), 8 p.m. (NFL)

• FRIDAY, DEC. 29

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $1.6 million

Clemson (8-4) vs. Kentucky (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.9 million

Missouri (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-4), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.7 million

South Carolina (7-5) vs. Houston (10-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $1.2 million

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $2.25 million

Maryland (8-4) vs. Purdue (8-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

• SATURDAY, DEC. 30

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $750,000

Navy (9-3) vs. Boston College (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $2.225 million

Iowa (6-6) vs. Texas (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $2.825 million

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Georgia (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

• SUNDAY, DEC. 31

MPC Computers Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Nevada (8-4) vs. Miami (6-6), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

• MONDAY, JAN. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $3 million

Penn State (8-4) vs. Tennessee (9-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Auburn (10-2) vs. Nebraska (9-4), 11:30 a.m. (FOX)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $4.25 million

Wisconsin (11-1) vs. Arkansas (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $2.5 million

Georgia Tech (9-4) vs. West Virginia (10-2), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $17 million

Southern Cal (10-2) vs. Michigan (11-1), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Boise State (12-0) vs. Oklahoma (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

• TUESDAY, JAN. 2

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Wake Forest (11-2) vs. Louisville (11-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

• WEDNESDAY, JAN. 3

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Payout: $17 million

LSU (10-2) vs. Notre Dame (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

• SATURDAY, JAN. 6

International Bowl

At Toronto

Payout: $750,000

Cincinnati (7-5) vs. Western Michigan (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

• SUNDAY, JAN. 7

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

Southern Miss (8-5) vs. Ohio (9-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

• MONDAY, JAN. 8

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Ohio State (12-0) vs. Florida (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

• MONDAY, JAN. 15

Las Vegas All-American Classic

East vs. West, 4 p.m., (NFL)

• SATURDAY, JAN. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At Houston

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

• SATURDAY, JAN. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFL)

• SUNDAY, JAN. 28

Hula Bowl

At Honolulu

East vs. West, 9 p.m. (ESPN)

NCAA Div I-AA

Championship

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Tomorrow

Massachusetts vs. Appalachian State, 8 p.m.

NCAA Division II

Championship

Saturday

Florence, Ala.

Northwest Missouri State (14-0) vs. Grand Valley State (14-0), Noon

NCAA Division III

Championship

Saturday

At Salem, Va.

Mount Union (14-0) vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater (14-0), 4 p.m.

LATEST LINE

NFL

SEATTLE 91/2 San Francisco

(Saturday)

Dallas 3 ATLANTA

(Sunday)

MINNESOTA 3 NY Jets

BALTIMORE 11 Cleveland

NEW ENGLAND 111/2 Houston

BUFFALO 11/2 Miami

Pittsburgh 21/2 CAROLINA

NEW ORLEANS 91/2 Washington

Jacksonville 31/2 TENNESSEE

CHICAGO 13 Tampa Bay

NY GIANTS 51/2 Philadelphia

GREEN BAY 5 Detroit

Denver 21/2 ARIZONA

SAN DIEGO 9 Kansas City

OAKLAND 2 St. Louis

(Monday)

INDIANAPOLIS 3 Cincinnati

NBA

Orlando 31/2 CHARLOTTE

San Antonio 7 NEW ORLEANS

GOLDEN STATE 31/2 Houston

College Basketball

ARKANSAS STATE 13 Denver

MEMPHIS 231/2 Austin Peay

Home Team in CAPS

PREP WRESTLING

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (3)

2, Cin. Moeller

3, Massillon Perry

4, Hilliard Davidson

5, Reynoldsburg

6, W. Chester Lakota W.

7, Wadsworth

8, Mentor

9, Youngs. Austintown-Fitch

10, Barberton

Lewis Center Olentangy

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (2)

2, Oak Harbor

3, Eastwood

4, Cols. DeSales

5, Ravenna

6, Millersburg W. Holmes

7, Clyde

8, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit

9, Washington CH Miami Trace

10, Beloit W. Branch

DIVISION III

1, Marion Pleasant (4)

2, Troy Christian

3, Sandusky St. Mary

4, Bedford Chanel

5, West Jefferson

6, Burton Berkshire

7, Genoa

8, Galion Northmor

9, Mechanicsburg

10, Delta

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 4 0 .692 281 186

N.Y. Jets 7 6 0 .538 254 269

Buffalo 6 7 0 .462 243 262

Miami 6 7 0 .462 228 222

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 10 3 0 .769 342 295

Jacksonville 8 5 0 .615 303 191

Tennessee 6 7 0 .462 247 314

Houston 4 9 0 .308 219 296

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 10 3 0 .769 276 170

Cincinnati 8 5 0 .615 317 250

Pittsburgh 6 7 0 .462 286 264

Cleveland 4 9 0 .308 208 293

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Diego 11 2 0 .846 425 257

Kansas City 7 6 0 .538 267 256

Denver 7 6 0 .538 235 236

Oakland 2 11 0 .154 156 269

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 5 0 .615 349 260

N.Y. Giants 7 6 0 .538 292 268

Philadelphia 7 6 0 .538 315 282

Washington 4 9 0 .308 232 295

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 4 0 .692 352 268

Atlanta 7 6 0 .538 244 256

Carolina 6 7 0 .462 226 244

Tampa Bay 3 10 0 .231 151 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 11 2 0 .846 360 177

Minnesota 6 7 0 .462 241 251

Green Bay 5 8 0 .385 249 343

Detroit 2 11 0 .154 236 324

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 8 5 0 .615 281 290

San Francisco 5 8 0 .385 228 349

St. Louis 5 8 0 .385 269 329

Arizona 4 9 0 .308 248 305

x-clinched division

TONIGHT

San Francisco at Seattle, 8

SATURDAY

Dallas at Atlanta, 8

SUNDAY

Miami at Buffalo, 1

N.Y. Jets at Minnesota, 1

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1

Washington at New Orleans, 1

Houston at New England, 1

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 1

Denver at Arizona, 4:05

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 4:15

St. Louis at Oakland, 4:15

Kansas City at San Diego, 8:15

Injury Report

TONIGHT

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS AT SEATTLE SEAHAWKS San Francisco 49ers: OUT: T Adam Snyder (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Eric Johnson (Knee); LB Derek Smith (Hamstring); CB Shawntae Spencer (Ankle); LB Jeff Ulbrich (Foot). PROBABLE: DT Anthony Adams (Knee); T Jonas Jennings (Ankle). Seattle Seahawks:OUT: C Robbie Tobeck (Hip); WR Darrell Jackson (Toe); TE Itula Mili (Concussion). QUESTIONABLE: DT Rocky Bernard (Foot); G Floyd Womack (Groin); WR Bobby Engram (Illness). PROBABLE: DE Joe Tafoya (Calf).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Penn St. 66, Long Island U. 45

SOUTH

Florida Atlantic 91, Troy 87

Maryland 101, UMKC 50

Marshall 79, Wright St. 72

Massachusetts 72, Louisville 68

S. Carolina St. 81, Coastal Carolina 80, OT

MIDWEST

Wisconsin 68, Wis.-Milwaukee 49

Cincinnati 67, Xavier 57

Women

MIDWEST

DePaul 74, Northwestern 66

Ohio Wesleyan 60, Ohio Northern 51

Wis.-Green Bay 70, Wisconsin 66



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.