Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/22/2006

College football, basketball, prep hockey, basketball, wrestling

College football

Sun Bowl Tournament

Don Haskins Center-El Paso, TX.

Opening Round

Drake 1 Toledo

TEX. EL PASO 151/2 Jackson State

Las Vegas Holiday Classic

Orleans Arena-Las Vegas, NV.

Southern Cal 4 Kansas State

Wichita State 61/2 New Mexico

Home Team in CAPS

Bowl schedule

LAST NIGHT

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $1 million

BYU 38, Oregon 8

TUESDAY

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $750,000

TCU 37, Northern Illinois 7

TONIGHT

New Orleans Bowl

Payout: $325,000

Troy (7-5) vs. Rice (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

TOMORROW

PapaJohn s Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Payout: $300,000

South Florida (8-4) vs. East Carolina (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Payout: $750,000

New Mexico (6-6) vs. San Jose State (8-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Payout: $750,000

Tulsa (8-4) vs. Utah (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SUNDAY

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Payout: $750,000

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Hawaii (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

TUESDAY, DEC. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit

Payout: $750,000

Central Michigan (9-4) vs. Middle Tennessee (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: $750,000

Florida State (6-6) vs. UCLA (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, DEC. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.1 million

Oklahoma State (6-6) vs. Alabama (6-6), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2.2 million

California (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Payout: $750,000

Rutgers (10-2) vs. Kansas State (7-5), 8 p.m. (NFL)

FRIDAY, DEC. 29

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $1.6 million

Clemson (8-4) vs. Kentucky (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.9 million

Missouri (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-4), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.7 million

South Carolina (7-5) vs. Houston (10-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $1.2 million

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $2.25 million

Maryland (8-4) vs. Purdue (8-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SATURDAY, DEC. 30

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $750,000

Navy (9-3) vs. Boston College (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $2.225 million

Iowa (6-6) vs. Texas (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $2.825 million

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Georgia (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SUNDAY, DEC. 31

MPC Computers Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Nevada (8-4) vs. Miami (6-6), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, JAN. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $3 million

Penn State (8-4) vs. Tennessee (9-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Auburn (10-2) vs. Nebraska (9-4), 11:30 a.m. (FOX)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $4.25 million

Wisconsin (11-1) vs. Arkansas (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $2.5 million

Georgia Tech (9-4) vs. West Virginia (10-2), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $17 million

Southern Cal (10-2) vs. Michigan (11-1), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Boise State (12-0) vs. Oklahoma (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

TUESDAY, JAN. 2

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Wake Forest (11-2) vs. Louisville (11-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 3

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Payout: $17 million

LSU (10-2) vs. Notre Dame (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

SATURDAY, JAN. 6

International Bowl

At Toronto

Payout: $750,000

Cincinnati (7-5) vs. Western Michigan (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

SUNDAY, JAN. 7

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

Southern Miss (8-5) vs. Ohio (9-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, JAN. 8

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Ohio State (12-0) vs. Florida (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES Agreed to terms with LHP Andy Pettitte on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Named Tye Waller 1B coach. Agreed to terms with LHP Derek Thompson and INF Erubiel Durazo on minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Gary Glover, RHP Al Reyes and OF Jason Grabowski on minor league contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Acquired OF Jeff Conine from Philadelphia for INF Brad Key and OF Javon Moran. Designated INF Brendan Harris for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with C Rod Barajas on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Named Tony Muser manager of Peoria of the Arizona League and Steve Bowden national crosschecker.

Can-Am League

NASHUA PRIDE Agreed to terms with OF Chad Leon. Traded DH Larry Bethea to Pensacola of the American Association for the return of Nashua s first pick in the 2007 Can-Am League tryout camp. Acquired C Jeff Funaro from Evansville of the Frontier League for future considerations.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Agreed to terms with LHP Isaac Pavlik.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Sold the contract of RHP Alex Pena to the St. Louis Cardinals.

Frontier League

CHILLICOTHE PAINTS Traded OF John Ramistella to Nashua of the Can-Am League for OF Sean Dobson and a player to be named.

EVANSVILLE OTTERS Agreed to terms with OF Zack Pace, OF Matt Mazurek and LHP Matt Hayes.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES Agreed to terms with SS Joey McCarthy. Traded OF Freddy Lopez to Yuma of the Golden Baseball League for a player to be named, and RHP Steve Soja to Yuma for RHP Steve Dunham.

SLIPPERY ROCK Agreed to terms with OF Jason Curry.

BASKETBALL

Continental Basketball Association

MINOT SKYROCKETS Waived G Tony Bennett.

YAKAMA SUN KINGS Signed F Rocky Walls. Waived F Darius Mattear.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Placed TE Jerome Collins on injured reserve. Signed RB Kory Chapman from the practice squad and TE Aaron Halterman to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Placed DT Ronald Fields on injured reserve. Signed DT Lance Legree.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Recalled C Derek MacKenzie from Chicago of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed D Viktor Dovgan to a three-year contract.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS Assigned D Danny Syvret to the Canadian national team.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH Announced the Columbus Blue Jackets returned G Ty Conklin to the team. Assigned G Dan LaCosta and returned D Brad Farynuk to Dayton of the ECHL.

ECHL

PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Traded F Dan Baum to Florida for future considerations. Signed F Chanse Fitzpatrick.

Central Hockey League

BOSSIER-SHREVEPORT MUDBUGS Signed G Adam Hanna.

RIO GRANDE VALLEY KILLER BEES Signed RW Doug Orr. Waived LW Matt Rogers.

SOCCER

US SOCCER Named Peter Nowak assistant coach of the U.S. Under-23 men s national team.

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED Named Tom Soehn coach, effective immediately.

Notes

Owens Community College is hosting the EXPRESS BASEBALL HITTING SCHOOL Jan. 13-14 from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. for ages 8-18 in the Student Health and Activities Center . Cost is $70. Information: 567-661-7936 or 1-800-GO-OWENS Ext. 7936.

PREP HOCKEY

Northwest Hockey Conf.

SCHEDULE

(All Games at Tam O Shanter unless otherwise noted)

TONIGHT

Bedford vs. Central, 9 p.m., Ice House

TOMORROW

Maumee vs. Clay, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Perrysburg vs. Central, 8 p.m., Ice House

Prep basketball

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Libbey 13 12 13 22 60

St. Francis 16 13 14 5 48

LIBBEY: Arnold 3-0-6, Brown 1-0-2, Burton 2-2-0-10, Kizer 1-0-2, Sandridge 5-0-10, Wells 3-0-6, McCoy 1-0-2, Buford 6-10-22. Totals: 22-2-10-60.

ST. FRANCIS: Ramey 1-0-2, M. Meinert 1-1-0-5, N. Meinert 6-1-6-21, Rieker 1-0-2, Henry 0-1-1-4, Frost 4-0-8, Vaculik 1-2-4, Clauda 1-0-2. Totals: 15-3-9-48.

Otsego 14 8 8 22 52

Eastwood 13 8 8 16 45

OTSEGO: Nye 4-1-3-14, Falls 1-2-0-8, Weisenborn 8-2-18, Henck 1-0-2, Rogers 1-2-4, Clark 1-0-2, Childers 1-2-4. Totals: 17-3-9-52.

EASTWOOD: J. Fairbanks 3-4-10, Schling 0-1-0-3, Faykosh 0-1-0-3, Hunter 1-0-2, Oberdick 1-4-0-14, C. Fairbanks 6-0-12, Eckel 0-1-1. Totals: 11-6-5-45.

Woodmore 8 15 10 21 54

Lakota 2 13 13 11 39

WOODMORE: Eaglowski 0-1-3-6, Schumacker 0-2-1-7, Harr 3-2-2-14, Noe 0-4-4, Dean 1-1-2-7, Wooten 3-0-6, Witker 1-2-2-10. Totals: 8-8-14-54.

LAKOTA: Wasserman 3-0-6, Dussel 1-0-2, Smith 2-0-4, Magallanes 4-1-0-11, Allison 0-1-0-3, Babcock 1-2-4, Hoffman 2-3-7, Gosche 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-5-39.

Genoa 2 18 15 21 56

Lake 15 4 9 17 45

GENOA: Gargas 3-3-9, Wolff 1-1-3, Clark 0-2-2, Schumacher 2-9-13, Peloquin 0-3-0-9, Bassitt 4-6-14, Lau 0-3-3, Dickinson 1-1-3. Totals: 11-3-25-56.

LAKE: Keil 1-0-2, Robinson 6-1-0-15, Brown 2-0-4, Lumbreras 1-2-0-8, Mendieta 2-0-4, Ashman 1-3-5, Curry 3-1-7. Totals: 16-3-4-45.

Gibsonburg 15 10 12 21 58

Elmwood 20 18 24 12 74

GIBSONBURG: Fisher 1-1-0-5, Kirwen 1-1-0-5, Kreglow 10-3-2-31, Egbert 2-2-6, Hobbs 1-4-6, Jahna 0-1-0-3, O Neil 1-0-2. Totals: 16-6-8-58.

ELMWOOD: Curtis 1-0-2, Fitch 1-0-2, Rothenbuhler 4-4-0-20, D. Reynolds 6-7-19, Stewart 1-2-0-8, Hammer 4-1-9, Shank 4-6-14. Totals: 21-6-14-74.

Archbold 12 12 11 16 51

Continental 18 15 19 10 62

ARCHBOLD: Wise 1-2-0-8, Rupp 2-0-4, Fruth 3-0-6, Goering 5-3-1-17, Brink 2-0-4, Smith 1-1-1-6, Martinez 1-0-2, King 1-2-4. Totals: 16-6-2-51.

CONTINENTAL: Schmidt 4-4-1-6-17, Keck 3-4-2-20, Miller 9-0-18, Prowart 0-1-1, Ladd 2-2-6. Totals: 18-5-11-62.

Hilltop 8 4 7 15 34

Tinora 14 13 14 16 57

HILLTOP: Westfall 1-4-4-18, Rasey 0-1-1, Hartman 1-0-2, Polley 3-2-8, Short 1-0-2, Mercer 1-1-3. Totals: 7-4-8-34.

TINORA: Wuo 1-0-2, Lymanstall 1-1-2-7, Cory 1-2-4, Coburn 0-1-2-5, Wiemken 0-4-0-12, Harris 0-1-0-3, Coken 1-6-8, Meyer 1-2-4, Schlesser 0-3-3, Schroeder 4-1-9. Totals: 9-6-20-57.

SCHEDULE

All games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Central Catholic at Akron St.V/SM

Southview at Clay

Northview at Whitmer

Bowling Green at St. John's

Tomorrow

Dayton Horizon at Rogers, 2:30

Waite at Groveport Madison

Sandusky at Bowsher

Central Catholic at North Omstead

Libbey vs. Cincinnati Woodward at Chillicothe tourney

Northview at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Maumee at Defiance

Westland at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Van Buren at Elmwood

Old Fort at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Fostoria

TAAC

Tonight

Danbury at Stritch

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Tomorrow

Seneca East at Danbury

NWOAL

Tonight

Delta at Evergreen

Montpelier at Wauseon

Liberty Benton at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Swanton

Tomorrow

Delta at Swanton tourney

Patrick Henry at Bluffton

Swanton at Swanton tourney

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Hopewell-Loudon at Bettsville

Seneca East at Carey

St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joe

North Baltimore at New Riegel

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tonight

Margaretta at Clyde

Edison at Perkins

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley

Tonight

Ayersville at Leipsic

Tomorrow

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Arlington at Upper Scioto Valley

Columbus Grove at Cory-Rawson

Green Meadows Conf.

Tonight

Fayette at Holgate

Buckeye Border Conf.

Tonight

Holgate at Fayette

Continental at Pettisville

Putnam Country

Tonight

Columbus Grove at Bluffton

Continental at Pettisville

Other NW Ohio

Tonight

Bellevue at Willard

Napoleon at Findlay

Fostoria at Galion

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Norwalk at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

Tonight

Deerfield at Whiteford

Lenawee Christian at Calvary Christian tourney

Tomorrow

Morenci at Sand Creek

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Bowsher 11 10 13 7 41

Notre Dame 7 17 19 19 62

BOWSHER: Jenkins 1-1-3, Roberts 3-0-6, Johnson 8-1-17, Carroll 1-0-2, Palmer 2-1-5, Brown 1-1-3, Hammond 0-2-2, Gregory 0-1-1, Carswell 0-2-2. Totals: 16-9-41.

NOTRE DAME: Shindorf 2-1-5-12, Strall 3-3-9, Fought 1-1-0-5, Watkins 0-1-1, Lalor 4-1-1-12, Barton 2-0-4, Blancon 0-1-0-3, Delaney 4-2-10, Webb 2-2-6. Totals: 18-4-14-62.

Maumee Valley 13 25 8 18 64

Emm. Christian 5 10 10 21 46

MAUMEE VALLEY: Ruthman 0-3-3, Spangler 5-0-10, Golser 3-3-9, Brown 2-0-4, VonHammestin 1-0-2, Holman 10-2-6-32, Durham 2-0-4. Totals: 23-2-12-64.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: L. Anagnostu 3-1-1-10, Fillmore 4-1-9, Loomis 6-3-15, S. Anagnostu 1-0-2, Mundy 4-2-10. Totals: 18-1-7-46.

Toledo Christian 4 13 10 23 50

Ottawa Hills 18 16 13 14 61

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schad 2-1-0-7, Ashbaucher 0-2-2, Segler 1-0-2, Cellier 4-11-19, Longenecker 1-3-5, Beauch 3-6-12, Harder 1-1-3. Totals: 12-1-23-50.

OTTAWA HILLS: Keener 1-1-3, Overley 1-1-6-11, Swonger 0-2-2, Mohn 0-2-2, Lewis 1-0-2, K. Jamieson 4-0-8, Figy 4-2-10, Netter 2-1-5, M. Jamieson 6-4-16, Biswas 0-2-2. Totals: 19-1-20-61.

Cardinal Stritch 9 4 14 14 41

Danbury 13 14 7 3 37

CARDINAL STRITCH: Dempsey 2-2-6, Bradner 4-0-8, Lamb 0--3-2-11, Alvanado 0-1-1, Bochi 0-1-1, Mitchell 1-0-2, Barber 0-1-0-3, Miller 1-1-3, Gullett 2-2-6. Totals: 10-4-9-41.

DANBURY: Longen 4-2-10, Twarek 6-0-12, Adams 1-0-2, Kosa 3-0-6, Steinbrick 0-1-2-5, Rankin 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-4-37.

Evergreen 8 10 6 13 37

Delta 10 6 9 13 38

EVERGREEN: Langenderfer 7-3-17, Patek 2-3-7, Stieb 3-0-6, Bohland 1-1-3, Pinkleman 1-0-2, Boland 0-2-2. Totals: 14-9-37.

DELTA: Potter 4-0-8, McColloch 1-1-2-7, Bruno 0-2-0-6, Friess 2-2-6, Smith 1-1-0-5, Baun 2-0-4, Simon 1-0-2. Totals: 11-4-4-38.

Liberty Center 11 11 2 25 49

Swanton 6 15 6 11 38

LIBERTY CENTER: Bodenbender 0-2-2, B. Miller 1-3-5, Lillevik 4-0-8, McEwen 0-3-6-15, Rohrs 1-4-6, Elling 2-0-4. Totals: 10-3-20-49.

SWANTON: Onweller 2-0-4, Wilson 5-2-12, Polkingborn 0-1-1, Lavigne 6-1-5-20, Castillo 0-1-1. Totals: 13-1-9-38.

Wauseon 15 18 11 19 63

Montpelier 12 7 16 9 44

WAUSEON: Stiriz 1-0-2, Creager 2-8-12, Richer 0-1-0-3, Wunderlich 1-1-0-5, Tuckerman 6-3-15, Roe 7-5-19, Kessler 3-0-6, Gibson 0-1-1. Totals: 20-2-17-63.

MONTPELIER: Delong 3-1-7, Thomas 1-1-4-9, Counts 2-2-6, Gearig 2-0-4, Thorp 1-0-2, Davis 6-0-12, Long 2-0-4. Totals: 17-1-7-44.

Archbold 19 14 8 16 57

Bryan 10 15 5 22 52

ARCHBOLD: Newman 4, Lange 6, Kennedy 25, Gustwiller 10, Lehman 10, Kern 2. Totals: 17-3-14-57.

BRYAN: Garver 5, Shirkey 3, Kuszman 14, Wehman 2, Haines 9, Fee 14, Denoi 1, Myerholtz 4. Totals: 16-4-8-52.

Edison 10 7 4 5 26

Oak Harbor 11 16 21 6 54

EDISON: Grant 1-0-2, Robinson 4-5-13, Sabol 2-0-4, Elber 1-3-5, Richards 1-0-2. Totals: 9-8-26.

OAK HARBOR: Will 2-0-4, K. Meyer 0-1-1, S. Lipstraw 3-0-6, E. Lipstraw 1-1-3, McFarlan 2-3-7, Hemminger 2-2-0-10, S. Meyer 0-3-3, Zurvalec 5-3-13, Bergman 1-0-2, Oberhaus 2-2-6. Totals: 19-2-17-54.

St. Wendelin 23 19 7 19 68

Old Fort 12 13 9 9 43

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Tate 5-5-15, L. Geroski 1-4-0-14, Schiefer 2-1-5, Papenfus 1-4-2-16, Alge 4-1-9, Riser 1-0-2, J. Geroski 3-2-8. Totals: 17-8-10-68.

OLD FORT: Cleveland 1-2-2-10, Miller 0-2-2, Nye 1-1-3, Cuff 3-1-7, McCool 1-0-2, Hoffert 3-0-6, Leemaster 3-2-0-12, Lucius 0-1-1. Totals: 12-4-7-43.

Findlay 18 24 19 24 85

Fremont Ross 6 5 18 12 41

FINDLAY: Roethlisberger 7-1-2-19, Petersen 3-0-6, Russo 1-2-4, Almond 0-1-0-3, Sottoway 2-0-4, Lause 5-1-0-13, Petersen 1-0-2, McQueen 8-3-19, Cruce 7-0-14. Totals: 34-3-8-85.

FREMONT ROSS: Stout 1-0-2, Ross 0-1-0-3, Barron 3-1-7, McElfresh 2-5-9, Long 4-1-3-14, Logan 3-0-6. Totals: 13-2-9-41.

Margaretta 13 20 14 20 67

Port Clinton 5 15 15 11 46

MARGARETTA: C. Keegan 6-2-2-20, Didon 1-1-0-5, Crane 0-1-1, Meyer 1-0-2, Norris 4-1-3-14, Tucker 0-1-2-5, D. Keegan 3-1-7, Nesbitt 4-5-13. Totals: 19-5-14-67.

PORT CLINTON: Tigner 2-1-5, Long 2-1-5, Logston 4-2-3-17, Buchanan 1-1-0-5, Monalo 4-0-8, DeCaro 2-0-4, Pluckhorn 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-5-46.

Patrick Henry 11 9 9 13 42

Holgate 14 12 14 14 54

PATRICK HENRY: Seemann 0-1-2-5, Ehlers 0-2-0-6, Nickels 2-1-2-9, Meyer 4-4-12, McGraw 3-0-6, Benavides 1-3-5. Totals: 10-4-11-43.

HOLGATE: Rothman 3-3-0-15, Clady 3-1-8-17, Giesige 4-1-5-16, Stevens 0-1-0-3, Rothman 1-0-2. Totals: 11-6-13-53.

Fremont St. Joe 13 16 11 13 8 61

New Riegel 15 14 11 13 6 59

FREMONT ST. JOE: Boukissen 5-0-10, Beaschler 0-2-0-6, Wise 1-0-2, Smith 3-2-8, Gonya 1-3-0-11, Nagy 5-2-12, Walters 4-4-12. Totals: 19-5-8-61.

NEW RIEGEL: Smith 1-0-2, Reinhart 6-4-16, Hughes 2-0-4, Wagner 1-2-4, Kelbley 2-1-5, Lucius 9-8-26, Hutton 1-0-2. Totals: 22-15-59.

Noche 10 8 4 4 26

Mon. Christian 6 4 16 16 42

NOCHE: Opp 4-0-8, Stoner 2-0-4, Momyer 2-0-4, Howell 1-0-2, Yoder 4-0-8. Totals: 13-0-26.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Meiring 2-6-10, Downard 3-0-6, Page 1-1-3, Howard 2-0-4, Clark 9-1-19. Totals: 17-8-42.

Ottoville 6 7 4 24 41

Ottawa Glandorf 12 7 15 13 47

OTTOVILLE: Vorst 3-1-7, Schimmoeller 3-0-6, Kaufman 2-5-9, Honigford 0-1-0-3, Markward 3-0-6, Beining 3-4-10. Totals: 14-1-6-41.

OTTAWA GLANDORF: Kiracofe 3-4-10, Bingley 1-2-4, Schroeder 1-0-2, Moening 4-2-10, Ducey 4-5-13, Shalter 1-0-2, Ellerbrock 1-0-2, Schmiedebusch 2-0-4. Totals: 17-13-47.

WEDNESDAY

Scott 14 24 14 10 63

Libbery 2 4 10 5 21

SCOTT: Powell 4-2-0-14; Rushing 1-1-3; Jordon 3-0-6; Yancey 7-2-16; Gregory 1-1-1-6; Flanagan 2-0-4; Johnson 2-2-6; King 3-0-6; Mallet 1-0-2. Totals 24-3-6-63

LIBBEY: Morris 1-3-0-11; Washington 1-0-2; Moore 0-2-2; J. Williams 0-1-1; K. Williams 1-0-2; Birdsong 0-1-0-3. Totals: 3-4-3-21

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Woodward at Dublin Coffman tourney

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Rossford at Southview

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Lake at Genoa

Lakota at Woodmore

TAAC

TONIGHT

Edon at Route 49 tourney at Antwerp

PREP WRESTLING

ROSSFORD 54, PERRYSBURG 19: 103--Jewell (R) by forfeit; 112--Shane Bryant (R) d. Granatier, 18-13; 119--Wurth (P) p. Wongsa, 1:41; 125--Shawn Bryant (R) p. Mori, 3:45; 130--Ulrich (R) p. Richardson, 1:10; 135--Espinoza (R) p. Beuhler, 2:00; 140--Wray (R) d. Burkhart, 12-8; 145--Maxwell (R) by forfeit; 152--Sarno (P) d. Meadows, 9-7 OT; 160--Forgash (P) p. Shaffer, 3:00; 171--Garcia (P) maj. dec. Stone, 22-10; 189--Seely (R) p. Moyer, 1:26; 215--Okonski (R) p. Laing, :44; Hvy--Fleming (R) p. Middleton, :56.

SOUTHVIEW 38, NORTHVIEW 30: 103 - Jones (N) p. Lehman 2:43; 112 - Keblesh (S) won by forfeit; 119 - Connelly (N) won by forfeit; 125 - Latham (S) d. Boileau 9-3; 130 - Shrayda (S) d. Kiaja 7-2; 135 - Bradley (S) t.f. Debaka 15-0; 140 - Box (N) d. Crawford 5-0; 145 - Benter (N) p. Daunha; 152 - Garcia (S) p. Bailey 2:30; 160 - Helminiak (S) d. Goelnitz 3-0; 171 - Zipfel (N) d. Zellers 2-0; 189 - Isley (S) p. Graves 1:42; 215 - Marley (S) p. Wiznewski 4:00; H - Urban (N) p. Lowe 2:19.

SPRINGFIELD 57, BOWLING GREEN 12: 103 - Double forfeit; 112 - Jackson (S) p. Zimmerman 2:47; 119 - Drake (S) won by forfeit; 125 - Smith (S) p. Moorman 3:12; 130 - Dennis (S) p. Miller 2:37; 135 - Byer (S) p. Carr 1:56; 140 - Ferguson (S) won by forfeit; 145 - Hendon (BG) p. Nikolakos 2:36; 152 - Henry (BG) p. Ritter 1:12; 160 - Meek (S) d. Kirkbride 7-6; 171 - Long (S) p. Kitchen 3:27; 189 - Rodriguez (S) p. Sickler 2:35; 215 - Double forfeit; 275 - Holland (S) p. Cox :52.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Delaware St. 65, Buffalo 62

Duke 61, Gonzaga 54

George Mason 58, Holy Cross 46

Penn 90, Ill.-Chicago 78

St. John s 68, N.J. Tech 50

Virginia Tech 80, Seton Hall 61

Florida St. 78, Coastal Carolina 65

La-Monroe 76, Ark.-Little Rock 68, OT

Mississippi St. 89, New Orleans 63

Samford 55, Murray St. 44

E. Michigan 71, N. Colorado 61

Illinois 71, Idaho St. 60

Indiana St. 92, Wagner 86, OT

Malone 102, Urbana 90

Mount Marty 81, Siena Heights 77

Notre Dame 88, Army 47

Wittenberg 79, Otterbein 72

Wright St. 63, Chicago St. 62

Oklahoma 58, Tulsa 48

Oklahoma St. 95, Pittsburgh 89, 2OT

SMU 64, TCU 62

New Mexico St. 100, W. New Mexico 76

Utah St. 77, IPFW 63

TOURNAMENT

ASU Sleep America Classic

First Round

Arizona St. 71, N. Carolina A&T 66

San Juan Shootout

Championship

Appalachian St. 87, Vanderbilt 79, OT

Third Place

UCF 73, Tennessee Tech 66

Fifth Place

Northwestern 77, Utah 44



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.